Background: Despite the well-established potent benefit of mechanical thrombectomy (MT) for large vessel occlusion (LVO) stroke, access to MT has not been studied globally. We conducted a worldwide survey of countries on 6 continents to define MT access (MTA), the disparities in MTA, and its determinants on a global scale. Methods: Our survey was conducted in 75 countries through the Mission Thrombectomy 2020+ global network between November 22, 2020, and February 28, 2021. The primary end points were the current annual MTA, MT operator availability, and MT center availability. MTA was defined as the estimated proportion of patients with LVO receiving MT in a given region annually. The availability metrics were defined as ([current MT operators×50/current annual number of estimated thrombectomy-eligible LVOs]×100 = MT operator availability) and ([current MT centers×150/current annual number of estimated thrombectomy-eligible LVOs]×100= MT center availability). The metrics used optimal MT volume per operator as 50 and an optimal MT volume per center as 150. Multivariable-adjusted generalized linear models were used to evaluate factors associated with MTA. Results: We received 887 responses from 67 countries. The median global MTA was 2.79% (interquartile range, 0.70–11.74). MTA was <1.0% for 18 (27%) countries and 0 for 7 (10%) countries. There was a 460-fold disparity between the highest and lowest nonzero MTA regions and low-income countries had 88% lower MTA compared with high-income countries. The global MT operator availability was 16.5% of optimal and the MT center availability was 20.8% of optimal. On multivariable regression, country income level (low or lower–middle versus high: odds ratio, 0.08 [95% CI, 0.04–0.12]), MT operator availability (odds ratio, 3.35 [95% CI, 2.07–5.42]), MT center availability (odds ratio, 2.86 [95% CI, 1.84–4.48]), and presence of prehospital acute stroke bypass protocol (odds ratio, 4.00 [95% CI, 1.70–9.42]) were significantly associated with increased odds of MTA. Conclusions: Access to MT on a global level is extremely low, with enormous disparities between countries by income level. The significant determinants of MT access are the country’s per capita gross national income, prehospital LVO triage policy, and MT operator and center availability.
Vaccine hesitancy decreases in rheumatic diseases, long-term concerns remain in myositis: a comparative analysis of the COVAD surveys
Abstract Objective COVID-19 vaccines have a favorable safety profile in patients with autoimmune rheumatic diseases (AIRDs) such as idiopathic inflammatory myopathies (IIMs); however, hesitancy continues to persist among these patients. Therefore, we studied the prevalence, predictors and reasons for hesitancy in patients with IIMs, other AIRDs, non-rheumatic autoimmune diseases (nrAIDs) and healthy controls (HCs), using data from the two international COVID-19 Vaccination in Autoimmune Diseases (COVAD) e-surveys. Methods The first and second COVAD patient self-reported e-surveys were circulated from March to December 2021, and February to June 2022 (ongoing). We collected data on demographics, comorbidities, COVID-19 infection and vaccination history, reasons for hesitancy, and patient reported outcomes. Predictors of hesitancy were analysed using regression models in different groups. Results We analysed data from 18 882 (COVAD-1) and 7666 (COVAD-2) respondents. Reassuringly, hesitancy decreased from 2021 (16.5%) to 2022 (5.1%) (OR: 0.26; 95% CI: 0.24, 0.30, P < 0.001). However, concerns/fear over long-term safety had increased (OR: 3.6; 95% CI: 2.9, 4.6, P < 0.01). We noted with concern greater skepticism over vaccine science among patients with IIMs than AIRDs (OR: 1.8; 95% CI: 1.08, 3.2, P = 0.023) and HCs (OR: 4; 95% CI: 1.9, 8.1, P < 0.001), as well as more long-term safety concerns/fear (IIMs vs AIRDs – OR: 1.9; 95% CI: 1.2, 2.9, P = 0.001; IIMs vs HCs – OR: 5.4 95% CI: 3, 9.6, P < 0.001). Caucasians [OR 4.2 (1.7–10.3)] were likely to be more hesitant, while those with better PROMIS physical health score were less hesitant [OR 0.9 (0.8–0.97)]. Conclusion Vaccine hesitancy has decreased from 2021 to 2022, long-term safety concerns remain among patients with IIMs, particularly in Caucasians and those with poor physical function.
Abstract TMP48: Current State Of Acute Stroke Thrombolysis In The MT2020+ Caribbean Region
Introduction: Alteplase is the only FDA approved thrombolytic agent for acute ischemic stroke, tenecteplase is rapidly emerging as an alternative. While both agents are readily available worldwide, low to middle income countries have limited access to acute treatment. To our knowledge, there is no validated tool available to objectively measure access to thrombolytic agents or barriers to routine clinical use. Methods: We develop the 17-item tPA Spot Check tool to assess utilization of acute stroke thrombolysis in multiple languages. This tool was used to evaluate the current state of clinical practices in the MT2020+ Caribbean Region. Data was analyzed via SPSS. Results: The survey was validated by three international experts with an Average Content Validity Index of 1 and a Universal Agreement index of 1 across three domains: local experience, financial constraints, and barriers to utilization.Survey response rate was 64% (73/114 responses) 46 in English, 14 in Spanish and 13 in French. Fifteen out of 44 MT2020+ Caribbean countries (34%) participated: Haiti, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, St. Lucia, Bermuda, Bahamas, Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Barbados, Dominica, Venezuela, Nicaragua, Honduras, and Guadalupe. There was limited or no access to thrombolytic agents in 40% of countries surveyed, with 13% resorting to the use of streptokinase. Among cases treated with thrombolytics, 43% of patients had to pay out of pocket before treatment provided, 36% of treatment was paid by insurance plus patients and less than 10% were covered by insurance or governmental support respectively. Among 51% of countries survey, no acute thrombolytic treatment was provided for acute stroke in 2021 calendar year. Only 1 center treated more than 100 cases per year. Majority of respondents (88%) agreed there were barriers to acute stroke thrombolysis in the region. Absence of Stroke protocol (p<0.001), upfront cost of alteplase (p= 0.003) and access to CT scan (p=0.03) were independent predictors of fewer patients treated per year. Conclusion: This this survey brings light to an enormous disparity in care of stroke patients around the world, specifically in the MT2020+ Caribbean region. We create a valid tool can be used to assess local access to thrombolytic.
Self-expanding Transcatheter vs Surgical Aortic Valve Replacement in Intermediate-Risk Patients
Importance In patients with severe aortic valve stenosis at intermediate surgical risk, transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR) with a self-expanding supra-annular valve was noninferior to surgery for all-cause mortality or disabling stroke at 2 years. Comparisons of longer-term clinical and hemodynamic outcomes in these patients are limited. Objective To report prespecified secondary 5-year outcomes from the Symptomatic Aortic Stenosis in Intermediate Risk Subjects Who Need Aortic Valve Replacement (SURTAVI) randomized clinical trial. Design, Setting, and Participants SURTAVI is a prospective randomized, unblinded clinical trial. Randomization was stratified by investigational site and need for revascularization determined by the local heart teams. Patients with severe aortic valve stenosis deemed to be at intermediate risk of 30-day surgical mortality were enrolled at 87 centers from June 19, 2012, to June 30, 2016, in Europe and North America. Analysis took place between August and October 2021. Intervention Patients were randomized to TAVR with a self-expanding, supra-annular transcatheter or a surgical bioprosthesis. Main Outcomes and Measures The prespecified secondary end points of death or disabling stroke and other adverse events and hemodynamic findings at 5 years. An independent clinical event committee adjudicated all serious adverse events and an independent echocardiographic core laboratory evaluated all echocardiograms at 5 years. Results A total of 1660 individuals underwent an attempted TAVR (n = 864) or surgical (n = 796) procedure. The mean (SD) age was 79.8 (6.2) years, 724 (43.6%) were female, and the mean (SD) Society of Thoracic Surgery Predicted Risk of Mortality score was 4.5% (1.6%). At 5 years, the rates of death or disabling stroke were similar (TAVR, 31.3% vs surgery, 30.8%; hazard ratio, 1.02 [95% CI, 0.85-1.22]; P = .85). Transprosthetic gradients remained lower (mean [SD], 8.6 [5.5] mm Hg vs 11.2 [6.0] mm Hg; P &lt; .001) and aortic valve areas were higher (mean [SD], 2.2 [0.7] cm 2 vs 1.8 [0.6] cm 2 ; P &lt; .001) with TAVR vs surgery. More patients had moderate/severe paravalvular leak with TAVR than surgery (11 [3.0%] vs 2 [0.7%]; risk difference, 2.37% [95% CI, 0.17%- 4.85%]; P = .05). New pacemaker implantation rates were higher for TAVR than surgery at 5 years (289 [39.1%] vs 94 [15.1%]; hazard ratio, 3.30 [95% CI, 2.61-4.17]; log-rank P &lt; .001), as were valve reintervention rates (27 [3.5%] vs 11 [1.9%]; hazard ratio, 2.21 [95% CI, 1.10-4.45]; log-rank P = .02), although between 2 and 5 years only 6 patients who underwent TAVR and 7 who underwent surgery required a reintervention. Conclusions and Relevance Among intermediate-risk patients with symptomatic severe aortic stenosis, major clinical outcomes at 5 years were similar for TAVR and surgery. TAVR was associated with superior hemodynamic valve performance but also with more paravalvular leak and valve reinterventions.
Abstract 3742: Comparison of methylated DNA markers between human papillomavirus mediated carcinoma in oropharynx and cervical cancer: A pilot study
Abstract Objectives: We hypothesize that a validated panel of methylated DNA markers (MDMs) for HPV(+)CSCC will be similar to but distinct from a cohort of HPV(+)OPSCC. Methods: Patients were excluded for recurrent tumor, prior pelvic or head or neck cancer/neoplasia, chemotherapy < 1 year, prior therapeutic radiation to the target region, prior transplant, insufficient target tissue (<5mm), or if <18 yrs. MDMs identified from sequenced differentially methylated regions were selected from a panel validated for HPV(+)CSCC and evaluated on DNA from independent FFPE HPV(+)OPSCC, HPV(+)CSCC, normal oropharynx tonsil, and normal cervix tissue using methylation-specific PCR. White blood cells (WBCs) were used as a background control. Results: 34 HPV(+)OPSCC, 36 HPV(+)CSCC, 26 normal tonsil tissue, and 24 normal cervical tissue patients met criteria. The HPV(+)OPSCC cohort was older (57 vs 44 yrs, p=0.027), had more frequent alcohol exposure (85% vs 64%, p=0.02), but similar ACE-27 comorbidity scores (p=0.078) and tobacco use (p=0.066). Tumor stages were stage I (47% and 83%), stage II (44% and 11%) and stage III (9% and 6%) for HPV(+)OPSCC and HPV(+)CSCC, respectively. Twenty-one MDMs were evaluated and areas under the receiver operator characteristic curve (AUC) are reported (Table 1). 95% confidence intervals excluded a non-diagnostic null hypothesis AUC of 0.5. 5/21 (24%) achieved an AUC ≥ 0.90, 15/21 (71%) achieved an AUC ≥ 0.8, and 19/21 (90%) exhibited better than chance classifications relative to control tonsil tissue (all p<0.001). Conclusion: MDMs have the potential to discriminate both HPV(+)OPSCC and HPV(+)CSCC from their normal tissue controls. 90% of the MDMs discovered for HPV(+)CSCC had better than chance discrimination in HPV(+)OPSCC suggesting a distinct signature between the two subtypes. Future discovery efforts specific to HPV(+)OPSCC is warranted. Methylated DNA Markers in HPV(+)OPSCC and HPV(+)CSCC CSCC AUC (95% CI) OPSCC AUC (95% CI) AUC CSCC vs AUC OPSCC Pvalue GRIN2D 0.72 (0.59-0.85) 0.91 (0.83-0.99) 0.019 EMX1 0.93 (0.86-0.99) 0.77 (0.65-0.89) 0.0191 VWC2 0.88 (0.79-0.97) 0.57 (0.42-0.72) 0.0001 ZNF610 0.99 (0.98-1) 0.89 (0.8-0.97) 0.0162 ZNF781.F 0.92 (0.86-0.99) 0.79 (0.67-0.91) 0.0585 TBX15 0.99 (0.96-1) 0.82 (0.72-0.93) 0.0025 TSPYL5 0.94 (0.87-1) 0.82 (0.72-0.93) 0.058 LOC645323 0.95 (0.89-1) 0.88 (0.8-0.97) 0.1952 ASCL1 0.98 (0.93-1) 0.86 (0.76-0.95) 0.0187 ABCB1 0.97 (0.93-1) 0.74 (0.61-0.86) 0.0001 ZNF69 0.89 (0.8-0.97) 0.95 (0.9-1) 0.2017 MAX.chr9 0.97 (0.92-1) 0.82 (0.72-0.93) 0.0113 ARHGAP12 0.91 (0.83-0.99) 0.9 (0.81-1) 0.9223 C1orf114 0.94 (0.86-1) 0.88 (0.8-0.97) 0.3366 MAX.chr6 0.99 (0.97-1) 0.86 (0.76-0.96) 0.0099 NEUROG3 0.95 (0.89-1) 0.7 (0.57-0.83) 0.0001 NID2 0.98 (0.95-1) 0.86 (0.77-0.95) 0.0207 TMEM200C 0.95 (0.89-1) 0.54 (0.39-0.69) 0.0001 TTYH1 0.99 (0.98-1) 0.82 (0.71-0.93) 0.0023 ZNF773 0.93 (0.86-1) 0.9 (0.82-0.98) 0.5696 ZNF781.R 1 (1-1) 0.92 (0.86-0.99) 0.0198 Citation Format: Kathryn M. Van Abel, David M. Routman, Daniel J. Ma, Karen A. Doering, Kelli N. Burger, Patrick H. Foote, William R. Taylor, Douglas W. Mahoney, Calise K. Berger, Xiaoming Cao, Sara S. Then, Alyssa M. Larish, Eric J. Moore, Joaquin G. Garcia, Rondell P. Graham, Jamie N. Bakkum-Gamez, John B. Kisiel. Comparison of methylated DNA markers between human papillomavirus mediated carcinoma in oropharynx and cervical cancer: A pilot study [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2022; 2022 Apr 8-13. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2022;82(12_Suppl):Abstract nr 3742.
Methylated DNA markers in urine aid in the selective identification of patients with prostate cancer as well as clinically significant pathology.
5091 Background: Controversy surrounding prostate-specific antigen (PSA) based screening for prostate cancer (PCa) highlights the need for non-invasive assays that better discriminate patients with and without clinically significant prostate cancer (csPCa). Such distinction avoids overtreatment in patients with absent or indolent disease while capturing pathology that would derive benefit from intervention. We analyzed the presence of specific methylated DNA markers (MDMs) within urine samples of patients with biopsy proven PCa and assessed the ability to discriminate these patients from healthy controls with no clinical suspicion for PCa. Methods: 24 healthy volunteers with no clinical suspicion for PCa were age-matched to 24 patients with biopsy-confirmed disease across all Gleason scores. Urine collected from subjects was centrifuged with the cell-free supernatant analyzed in a blinded fashion for methylation signal within specific DNA sequences across 14 genes ( HES5, ZNF655, ITPRIPL1, MAX.chr3.193, SLCO3A1, CHST11, SERPINB9, WNT3A, KCNB2, GAS6, AKR1B1, MAX.chr3.727, GRASP, ST6GALNAC2) by target enrichment long-probe quantitative-amplified signal assays. A patient was considered to have a positive MDM panel if any individual marker exceeded the corresponding100% specificity cut-off value (overall MDM panel specificity of 100%). MDM panel positivity was used to evaluate the sensitivity for distinguishing patients with PCa (any Gleason score) from controls as well as discriminate csPCa cancers from PCa Gleason 6. Results: Median age of healthy controls and PCa patients was 70 years (IQR 67-72) and 65 years (IQR 61-71), respectively. Median PSA was 6.4 (IQR 4.9-9.0) among PCa patients, including median PSA of 5 (IQR 4.0-6.1) for Gleason 6, and 7.8 (IQR 5.1-9.2) for Gleason ≥7 disease. Gleason 6, Gleason 7, and Gleason 8+ cancer was noted in 8, 10, and 6 patients, respectively. Utilizing an overall specificity cut-off of 100% for discriminating normal controls from PCa cases across the MDM panel revealed an overall sensitivity of 83% (95% CI: 63-95%) for detection of PCa (6 of 8 Gleason 6, 9 of 10 Gleason 7, 5 of 6 Gleason 8+) and 88% (95% CI: 62-98%) for csPCa (Gleason ≥ 7). When considering a 100% specificity threshold for controls and Gleason 6 patients, the sensitivity the MDM panel was 69% (95% CI: 41-89%) for csPCa (6 of 10 Gleason 7, 5 of 6 Gleason 8+). Conclusions: We describe a panel of 14 MDMs within urine that offer high specificity and sensitivity for detection of prostate cancers as well as selective identification of clinically significant disease states. Prospective comparison between urine MDMs and PSA blood testing is necessary to discern the differential clinical impact of each screening methodology.
Plasma methylated DNA markers detect recurrence and response to therapy in colorectal cancer.
e15567 Background: Radiographic surveillance of colorectal cancer (CRC) after therapy is costly and insensitive. We have reported high cross-sectional performance of methylated DNA markers (MDMs) for detection of primary CRC and metastatic recurrence. This study evaluated MDMs to detect recurrence and measure response to anti-cancer therapy in a longitudinal cohort. Methods: This was a nested case-control study drawn from a prospective cohort of adult patients with CRC who completed definitive treatment and followed forward from the start of surveillance by cross-sectional imaging (CT or MRI) and carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA), collected every 3-6 months under routine care. Blood was collected in LBgard® tubes (Biomatrica, San Diego CA). Cases had recurrent CRC (defined by RECIST v1.1 or radiographic findings that justify re-initiation of anti-cancer therapy as determined by treating clinicians). Controls remained NED (no radiographic recurrence and off therapy for ≥4 surveillance visits). From 6mL of plasma, MDMs ( CNNM1, ANKRD13B, FER1L4, ZNF568, CHST2, ZNF671, VAV3, QKI, GRIN2D, DTX1, PDGFD, SFMBT2, JAM3) were measured by target enrichment long-probe quantitative-amplified signal assays, normalized to B3GALT6, in blinded fashion. Previously published random forest models of MDMs +/- CEA, developed on independent patients with intact primary tumors, were used to develop a summary score. Results: With a median follow-up of 276 days (IQR 187-343) and 3 visits per patient (54 visits total), 18 patients had recurrence after start of surveillance. Another 18 patients remained NED after median 555 days (IRQ 469-662) and 4 surveillance visits per patient (76 visits total). Using a 90th %-ile cut-off summary score from 60 NED patients in a prior cross-sectional measurement, the MDM panel was positive in 15 of 18 patients who recurred and only 2 of the 18 NED patients (Table). Of the 76 patient visits for NED patients, 67 (88%) were below the threshold. The MDM panel score crossed the positivity threshold by a median of 127 days (IRQ 0-233) preceding clinical or radiographic documentation of recurrence. A random forest model with CEA was more sensitive but less specific (Table). In patients who resumed therapy, the MDM panel scores correlated closely with subsequent RECIST scores (not shown). Conclusions: Plasma MDMs rise in anticipation of recurrent CRC prior to radiographic detection and remain low in patients without radiographic disease over serial measurements, warranting further development of this tumor-agnostic liquid biopsy approach as a cost-effective tool to assist cancer surveillance.[Table: see text]
Methylated DNA markers for monitoring palliative chemotherapy response in advanced colorectal cancer.
e15511 Background: Aberrantly methylated DNA marker (MDM) candidates are strongly associated with primary colorectal cancer (CRC) before treatment and detect CRC recurrence with high sensitivity when assayed from plasma. The relationship of these MDMs in association to chemotherapy treatment response is unknown. Methods: In a prospective cohort of patients receiving systemic therapy for advanced CRC, peripheral blood was collected serially during restaging visits. 15 patients were retrospectively identified to have partial response (PR), stable disease (SD) and progressive disease (PD) to treatment (n=5 for each group) based on the Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) version 1.1. Using paired samples from each patient before and after response assessment, we analyzed 11 MDMs ( GRIN2D, ZNF671, ANKRD13B, QKI, VAV3, JAM3, SFMBT2, CHST2, ZNF568, FER1L4 and CNNM1) to assess correlation with treatment response. Cell-free DNA was extracted and bisulfite treated before MDMs were quantified by target enrichment long-probe quantitative-amplified signal assay and normalized to a methylated sequence of B3GALT6. Continuous variables are summarized as a median with corresponding interquartile ranges (IQR) and comparisons between subgroups were based on the Wilcox Rank Sums test. Results: The median interval between pre- and post-response assessment visits was 69 days (IQR: 63-83 days) and the level of tumor burden at pre-assessment was similar across all response types (Table 1). Patients with PD had higher levels of methylated GRIN2D, ZNF671 and ANKRD13B than those with PR or SD at baseline and may offer additional prognostic value over CEA which was similar in the PR and PD groups before treatment (Table 1). Elevation of pre-assessment MDMs preceded radiographic evidence of disease progression by 82 days (IQR 69-83 days). Conclusions: Three MDMs, GRIN2D, ZNF671 and ANKRD13B, were found to reflect treatment response (PD vs. PR + SD) as shown in the table. Although this pilot study was limited by a small sample size, it demonstrated the feasibility of using plasma-based MDMs in monitoring treatment response to systemic therapy for advanced CRC and should be compared to CEA in a larger study.[Table: see text]
Novel Methylated DNA Markers in the Surveillance of Colorectal Cancer Recurrence
Abstract Purpose: We aimed to assess the concordance of colorectal cancer–associated methylated DNA markers (MDM) in primary and metastatic colorectal cancer for feasibility in detection of distantly recurrent/metastatic colorectal cancer in plasma. Experimental Design: A panel of previously discovered colorectal cancer–associated MDMs was selected. MDMs from primary and paired metastatic colorectal cancer tissue were assayed with quantitative methylation-specific PCR. Plasma MDMs were measured blindly by target enrichment long-probe quantitative-amplified signal assays. Random forest modeling was used to derive a prediction algorithm of MDMs in archival plasma samples from primary colorectal cancer cases. This algorithm was validated in prospectively collected plasma samples from recurrent colorectal cancer cases. The accuracy of the algorithm was summarized as sensitivity, specificity, and area under the curve (AUC). Results: Of the 14 selected MDMs, the concordance between primary and metastatic tissue was considered moderate or higher for 12 MDMs (86%). At a preset specificity of 95% (91%–98%), a panel of 13 MDMs, in plasma from 97 colorectal cancer cases and 200 controls, detected stage IV colorectal cancer with 100% (80%–100%) sensitivity and all stages of colorectal cancer with an AUC of 0.91 (0.87–0.95), significantly higher than carcinoembryonic antigen [AUC, 0.72 (0.65–0.79)]. This panel, in plasma from 40 cases and 60 healthy controls, detected recurrent/metastatic colorectal cancer with 90% (76%–97%) sensitivity, 90% (79%–96%) specificity, and an AUC of 0.96 (0.92–1.00). The panel was positive in 0.30 (0.19–0.43) of 60 patients with no evidence of disease in post-operative patients with colorectal cancer. Conclusions: Plasma assay of novel colorectal cancer–associated MDMs can reliably detect both primary colorectal cancer and distantly recurrent colorectal cancer with promising accuracy.