Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1726 citation(s) found for "Wu, Alan H B".

419 | MULTICENTER REAL‐WORLD OUTCOMES IN DIFFUSE LARGE B‐CELL LYMPHOMA PROFILED WITH A COMMERCIALLY‐AVAILABLE CIRCULATING TUMOR DNA ASSAY
Gould, P., Ma, Xin , Ananth, Sudha , Rose, Alan, Lattin, John , Skarbnik, Alan P , Bock, Allison M. , Baron, Kelly Glazer , Hess, Brian , Ayers, Edward L., Pro, Barbara, Vaidya, S., Amengual, Jennifer E. , Godbole, S., Bond, David A. , Ananth, S., Jacobs, Ryan W. , Hu, Bei , Stanchina, Michele , Rose, A., Russler‐Germain, David A. , Randall, Michael P. , Spinner, Michael A. , Duarte, C., Major, Ajay , Baron, K., Ip, Andrew , Tsang, Mazie , Ayers, E., Tolu, Seda , Reshef, Ran , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J.

Hematological Oncology | June 16, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: S3 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/hon.70094_419 Get It

Sex, Race, and Socioeconomic Disparities in the Utilization of Transvenous Lead Removal for Patients Hospitalized With Cardiac Implantable Electronic Device Infections in the United States
Elbenawi, Hossam , Patel, Harsh , Munir, Muhammad Bilal , Lee, Justin Z. , Tan, Nicholas Y. , Sugrue, Alan , Friedman, Paul A. , Asirvatham, Samuel J. , Mulpuru, Siva K. , Cha, Yong‐Mei , Deshmukh, Abhishek , Agarwal, Siddharth , Munir, Muhammad Bilal , Kowlgi, Gurukripa N. , Tan, Nicholas , Sugrue, Alan , Friedman, Paul A , Asirvatham, Samuel J , Mulpuru, Siva K , Cha, Yong-Mei , Deshmukh, Abhishek J , DeSimone, Christopher V , Agarwal, Siddharth , Agarwal, Siddharth, Asad, Zain Ul Abideen , DeSimone, Daniel C. , DeSimone, Christopher V.

Journal of Cardiovascular Electrophysiology | June 12, 2025 | Volume: 36 | Issue: 8 | Pages: 1938-1947

10.1111/jce.16758 | PMID 40501006 Get It

ABSTRACT Background Transvenous lead removal (TLR) is a Class I indication for patients with cardiac implantable electronic device (CIED) infections. However, disparities in the utilization of TLR have not been fully explored, particularly concerning demographic and socioeconomic factors. Objectives This study aims to examine whether disparities exist among patients hospitalized for CIED infections with respect to the utilization of TLR, focusing on sex, race, and income characteristics. Methods We utilized the 2019 National Inpatient Sample (NIS) to assess patients hospitalized with CIED infections and identify those who underwent TLR. Multiple logistic regression was used to examine risk factors for TLR utilization, including age, sex, race/ethnicity, and socioeconomic characteristics. Results A total of 56 709 patients were hospitalized for CIED infection in the United States in 2019, of which 9867 (17.4%) underwent TLR. On an adjusted analysis, females and Black patients were found to have lower odds of undergoing TLR compared to males and White patients (OR: 0.62; 95% CI: 0.59–0.78; p < 0.01; and OR: 0.47; 95% CI: 0.39–0.57; p < 0.01, respectively). Hispanic patients also had reduced odds of TLR (OR: 0.73; 95% CI: 0.58–0.93; p = 0.01). No significant associations were observed between income or insurance status and the likelihood of receiving TLR after adjustment. Conclusions This study identified significant disparities in the utilization of TLR among patients hospitalized for CIED infections. Female, Black, and Hispanic patients were significantly less likely to receive TLR.
Application of a Transthyretin Amyloid Cardiomyopathy Score to Heart Failure with Mildly Reduced or Preserved Ejection Fraction
Claggett, Brian, AbouEzzeddine, Omar F. , Desai, Akshay S., Lam, Carolyn S.P., Minamisawa, Masatoshi, Lewis, Eldrin F. , Redfield, Margaret M. , Fontana, Marianna, Solomon, Scott D. , AbouEzzeddine, Omar F , Inciardi, Riccardo M. , Vaduganathan, Muthiah , Claggett, Brian , Borlaug, Barry A. , Desai, Akshay S , Jhund, Pardeep S. , Lam, Carolyn S.P. , Shah, Sanjiv J , Fontana, Marianna , Pfeffer, Marc Alan , McMurray, John J.V. , Solomon, Scott David

European Journal of Heart Failure | June 9, 2025 | Volume: 27 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 3012-3016

10.1002/ejhf.3698 | PMID 40488583 Get It

A Modified Sampson–NIH Equation with Improved Accuracy for Estimating Low Levels of Low-Density Lipoprotein-Cholesterol
Sampson, Maureen , Zubirán, Rafael , Wolska, Anna , Meeusen, Jeffrey W. , Donato, Leslie J. , Jaffe, Allan S. , Sabatine, Marc S. , Marston, Nicholas , Remaley, Alan T. , Marston, Nicholas A , Remaley, Alan T , Donato, Leslie , Jaffe, Allan S. , Melloni, Giorgio E. M. , Giugliano, Robert Patrick

Clinical Chemistry | June 5, 2025 | Volume: 71 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1125-1137

10.1093/clinchem/hvaf073 | PMID 40629956 Get It

Abstract Background Cardiovascular guidelines have long recommended low-density lipoprotein-cholesterol (LDL-C) as the primary target for lipid-lowering therapy. Recent guidelines have emphasized the importance of achieving low LDL-C levels; hence, the accurate measurement of low LDL-C is increasingly clinically relevant. Methods Using lipid panel test results from the Mayo Clinic (n = 24 590) and the FOURIER clinical trial of evolocumab (n = 9605), the following modified Sampson equation was developed by least-squares regression to match LDL-C (mg/dL) by the β-quantification reference method, by combining terms into non High Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol (nonHDLC = Total Cholesterol – High Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol) and forcing the coefficient to be one: Results The modified Sampson equation demonstrated significant improvement in its concordance to the reference method compared to other equations (the Lin Concordance Correlation Coefficient 0.992, P &lt; 0.001). By overall kappa analysis, it showed the best agreement to the reference method at the 55 mg/dL cutpoint (1.4 mmol/L, 0.98 [P &lt; 0.001], Sampson–NIH: 0.96, Martin–Hopkins: 0.96, Friedewald: 0.94) and the 70 mg/dL cutpoint (1.8 mmol/L, 0.97 [P &lt; 0.001], Sampson–NIH: 0.94, Martin–Hopkins: 0.95, Friedewald: 0.92). The false classification rate of the modified Sampson equation was also significantly lower compared to the other equations at 55 mg/dL (15%, [P &lt; 0.001], Sampson–NIH: 29%, Martin–Hopkins: 28%, Friedewald: 37%) and 70 mg/dL (18%, [P &lt; 0.001]; Sampson–NIH: 30%, Martin–Hopkins: 28.%, Friedewald: 34%). The new equation increases the percentage of correctly classified patients with low LDL-C by approximately 10% to 20% over the other equations based on its net reclassification index. Conclusions The modified Sampson equation shows improved accuracy compared to other equations for low LDL-C. It more accurately identifies high-risk patients, who are not at their LDL-C goals and could benefit from more intensive lipid-lowering therapy.
Real World Performance of an Individualized Antitachycardia Pacing Algorithm
Jackson, Troy , Yee, Raymond, Taepke, Robert T., Cheng, Alan , Birgersdotter‐Green, Ulrika , Cha, Yong‐Mei , Taepke, Robert, Singh, Jagmeet P , Yee, Raymond

Journal of Cardiovascular Electrophysiology | June 5, 2025 | Volume: 36 | Issue: 8 | Pages: 1875-1885

10.1111/jce.16747 | PMID 40468565 Get It

ABSTRACT Background A novel individualized antitachycardia pacing (IATP) algorithm using the post‐pacing interval for real‐time control has been introduced. Performance information is limited to a small safety and feasibility study with additional single‐center and case studies. A larger‐scale analysis is needed to better understand algorithm performance. Methods Deidentified remote monitoring transmissions from devices with the IATP therapy applied were randomly selected. Rhythms were classified and effects of the novel algorithm were assessed. For monomorphic ventricular tachycardias (MVTs) proportions of successful therapy, shock‐free episodes, and acceleration were calculated using generalized estimating equations to correct for multiple episodes and compute statistics of the algorithm's performance. Results There were 2259 MVT episodes in 336 patients. IATP succeeded in 87.1% of MVT episodes with 89.9% of MVT episodes ultimately free of shock therapy. Based on multivariate analysis, significant factors in therapy success were programming of at least the recommended number of sequences (90% at least recommended vs 73%, p = 0.00088) and female sex (95% for females vs 86%, p = 0.002). A trend to higher success was found for MVT with a cycle length of 320 ms or greater (90% vs. 83%, p = 0.10). The IATP accelerated 3.6% of MVT episodes. None of the available factors was significantly associated with acceleration in the multivariate analysis. Conclusions The IATP algorithm succeeded in a large proportion of MVT episodes and with low acceleration in patients randomly selected from remote monitoring transmissions. Using at least the recommended number of sequences had the strongest association with successful therapy.
Phase II (Alliance A091802) Randomized Trial of Avelumab Plus Cetuximab Versus Avelumab Alone in Advanced Cutaneous Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Zandberg, Dan P. , Allred, Jacob B., Rosenberg, Ari J. , Swiecicki, Paul , Julian, Ricklie , Poklepovic, Andrew , Bauman, Jessica R. , Saba, Nabil F. , Rivera, Edgardo, Rowland, Kendrith M. , Cordes, Julia, Münster, Pamela N. , Swiecicki, Paul Loren , Poklepovic, Andrew S , Bauman, Jessica R , Saba, Nabil F , Davar, Diwakar , Ho, Alan L , Berg, Stephanie A , Schwartz, Gary K , Munster, Pamela , Kaczmar, John M. , Phan, Minh D., Davar, Diwakar , Cordes, Julia, Ho, Alan L. , Zhang, Miao , Berg, Stephanie , Schwartz, Gary K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 31, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2398-2408

10.1200/jco-25-00759 | PMID 40448574 Get It

PURPOSE Continued improvement in outcomes is needed for advanced cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC). Methods Alliance A091802 is a randomized phase II trial of avelumab (800 mg IV once every 2 weeks) plus cetuximab (500 mg/m 2 IV once every 2 weeks) versus avelumab alone once every 2 weeks for up to 2 years. Cetuximab was given for 1 year in the avelumab + cetuximab arm. Crossover at progression to avelumab + cetuximab was allowed. Randomization was 1:1, stratified by PD-L1 and HIV status. Patients had distant metastatic or unresectable locally advanced cSCC, were anti–PD-1/PD-L1 monoclonal antibody–naive, had no previous cetuximab in the advanced setting, had an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status of 0-2, and could be HIV+ (CD4 >200, viral load <200). Patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia, immunosuppression, or active autoimmune diseases were excluded. The primary end point was progression-free survival (PFS; null hypothesis: median = 12 months v alternative hypothesis: 21 months or a 75% improvement, power of 80% with one-sided alpha .2, n = 57, 37 PFS events required). Secondary end points were overall survival, objective response rates (ORRs), clinical benefit rate, and toxicity. RESULTS Sixty patients were enrolled; 57 patients were evaluable. The median age was 72 years, all were HIV–; 75.4% was PD-L1+, 84.2% had head/neck origin, 47.4% had distant metastasis, and there were no differences in baseline characteristics by arm. Avelumab + cetuximab significantly improved PFS versus avelumab (median, 11.1 [7.6-not reached (NR)] v 3.0 months [2.7-13.6] hazard ratio, 0.48 [95% CI, 0.23 to 0.97], P = .018). Avelumab patients who crossed over (n = 9) to combination had a median PFS after crossover of 11.3 months (5.8-NR). The confirmed ORR was 27.6% with avelumab + cetuximab and 21.4% with avelumab. Grade 3 treatment-related adverse events occurred in 48.3% and 21.5% of patients with avelumab + cetuximab (most common: rash [20.7%], infusion reaction [20.7%]) and avelumab, respectively. CONCLUSION Avelumab + cetuximab significantly improved PFS versus avelumab alone in patients with advanced cSCC. Alliance A091802 supports a larger confirmatory study with the combination of cetuximab and PD-1:PD-(L)1 blockade.
Multicenter Evaluation of a New Strip-Based Blood Glucose System for Point-of-Care Testing in Critical and Non-Critical Care Settings
Goodman, Michael D. , Bercker, Sven , Breitenbeck, Nancy, Cañada-Vilalta, C., Canepa, Daisy D., Clarke, William , Ganser, Edward O., Geerts, Nienke, Goldsmith, Barbara, Headden, Gary , Hoppensteadt, Debra, Klapperich, Birgit, Matika, Ryan W., Miles, Gabrielle, Mukhopadhyay, Sagori , O’Dell, Rebecca M., Rafique, Zubaid , Schuetzenmeister, Andre, Stankiewicz, Ann F., Swanson, Jonathan R. , Wu, Alan H.B. , Karon, Brad S. , Goodman, Michael , Nichols, James H , Tran, Nam K , Wu, Alan H B , Canepa, Daisy D., Farnsworth, Christopher W , Hoppensteadt, Debra , Nichols, James H. , O’Dell, Rebecca M., Schützenmeister, André , Slingerland, Robbert Jan , Stankiewicz, Ann F.

Journal of Diabetes Science and Technology | May 31, 2025 | Volume: 20 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 1322-1331

10.1177/19322968251325873 | PMID 40448557 Get It

Background: Evaluation of the performance of Cobas ® Pulse (Roche Diagnostics GmbH, Mannheim, Germany), a new blood glucose (BG) monitoring system (BGMS; referred to here as BGMSA) intended for point-of-care testing using samples from patients in diverse clinical settings by intended point-of-care test operators. Methods: Arterial, capillary, venous, or heel stick whole blood (WB) samples from patients in non-critical and critical care settings were collected and analyzed using BGMSA and the Nova StatStrip ® BGMS (Nova Biomedical, Waltham, MA; referred to here as BGMSB), and a hexokinase comparator (Cobas 6000 Analyzer Series; Roche Diagnostics GmbH). The blood glucose measurement accuracy was assessed by the Food and Drug Administration guidance criteria. Results: Two studies are presented. In the first, 2678 samples (622 arterial, 706 capillary, 1203 venous, 147 heel stick) were collected from 1577 patients in 14 US and three European sites. All accuracy criteria were met for arterial and venous samples considering all data combined. BGMSA showed better accuracy than BGMSB for arterial, venous, and heel stick, and similar results to BGMSB for capillary WB vs venous comparator. No endogenous interference from pO 2 , hematocrit, and sodium was identified. BGMSA was also accurate when analyzing contrived samples used to show accuracy over a wide range of glucose concentrations, alone and when combined with extreme hematocrit. In the second study, 117 capillary fingerstick samples collected at one US site were measured on both BGMSA and the comparator, and all accuracy criteria were met. No clinically significant medical risks were observed via Diabetes Technology Society Error Grids. Conclusions: BGMSA was effective for determining blood glucose in venous, arterial, neonatal arterial, neonatal heel stick, and capillary WB samples.
Is secure messaging an effective tool for inpatient communication?
Knees, Michelle , Flynn, Sarah , Hsiang, Esther Y. , Kubey, Alan , Flynn, Sarah J , Kubey, Alan A

Journal of Hospital Medicine | May 29, 2025 | Volume: 20 | Issue: 9 | Pages: 1022-1027

10.1002/jhm.70090 | PMID 40437881 Get It

AbstractSecure messaging platforms were designed to optimize healthcare communication by providing asynchronous, bidirectional, Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act‐compliant text messaging options. Proponents argue that these platforms streamline workflows, foster coordination across multidisciplinary teams, and improve patient safety. However, critics highlight their potential to disrupt workflows through overwhelming message volumes and task interruptions, increased risk for miscommunication, and possible detrimental impacts on patient care. While secure messaging shows promise for modernizing hospital communication, it requires institutional guidelines and thoughtful use to mitigate inefficiencies and risks.
A phase II (Alliance/A091802) randomized trial of avelumab plus cetuximab vs. avelumab alone in advanced cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (cSCC).
Zandberg, Dan P. , Allred, Jacob B., Julian, Ricklie , Bauman, Jessica R. , Phan, Minh , Ellerton, John , Ohr, James , Cordes, Julia, Münster, Pamela N. , Munster, Pamela , Rosenberg, Ari J. , Kaczmar, John M. , Swiecicki, Paul Loren , Poklepovic, Andrew , Saba, Nabil F. , Cordes, Julia, Ho, Alan L. , Berg, Stephanie , Schwartz, Gary K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6002-6002

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6002 Get It

6002 Background: There is a need for continued improvement in outcomes with systemic therapy for advanced cSCC. Pre-clinical data suggest immunologic synergy between IgG1 mAb therapy targeting EGFR and PD-1:PD-(L)1 blockade. Methods: Alliance A091802 is a randomized phase II trial of avelumab (AV) (800 mg) plus cetuximab (C) (500 mg/m2) vs. AV alone every 2 weeks for up to 2 years (yrs). C was given for 1 yr in the AV+C arm. Crossover at progression to AV+C was allowed in the AV arm. Randomization was 1:1 and stratified by PD-L1 [+(>1%) vs. -] and HIV status (+ vs. -). Eligible patients (pts) had distant metastatic or unresectable locally advanced cSCC, anti-PD-1/PD-L1 mAb naive, no prior cetuximab in the advanced setting, ECOG PS 0-2, HIV+ if CD4 >200 and VL <200. Pts with CLL, immunosuppression, or active autoimmune diseases were excluded. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) (Ho: Median=12 mo vs Ha: 21 mo or a 75% improvement, power of 80% with one-sided alpha 0.2, n=57, 37 PFS events required). Secondary endpoints were overall survival (OS), confirmed response rate (ORR), clinical benefit rate, and toxicity. After 31/37 events, an early unplanned analysis (along with sensitivity analyses) was performed because it became apparent that 37 events would not be reached. These results were submitted to the Alliance Data and Safety Monitoring Board, which recommended releasing the data. Data cutoff was 1/16/25. Results: 60 pts were enrolled between 2019-2023; 57 pts were evaluable. Median age was 72 yrs (41‒93), 96.5% were white, 91.2% male, all HIV-; 75.4% PD-L1+. 84.2% were head/neck origin, 47.1% had distant metastasis, and there were no differences in baseline characteristics by arm. AV+C significantly improved PFS compared to AV [median 11.1 months (mo) (7.6‒not reached (NR)) vs. 4.8 mo (2.8‒NR) hazard ratio (HR) 0.53 95% CI (0.26‒1.09), one-sided p=0.041]. The median OS of AV+C vs. AV was NR (25.2‒NR) vs. 35.8 mo (18.6‒NR) HR 0.77 (0.33‒1.78) p=0.267. ORR was 31.0% in the AV+C arm and 21.4% in the AV arm. Treatment-related adverse events (TRAE) of any grade (G) occurred in 93% and 78.6%, respectively, and were G>3 in 48.3% and 21.5% of pts in the AV+C [most common G3 TRAEs were rash (20.7%) and infusion-related reaction (20.7%)] and AV arms, respectively. There were no G5 events. Outcomes after crossover and by PD-L1 status will be presented subsequently. Conclusions: Avelumab plus cetuximab significantly improved PFS vs. avelumab alone in advanced cSCC pts, without unexpected toxicity. Alliance A091802 supports a larger confirmatory study with combination cetuximab and PD-1:PD-(L)1 blockade. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171; U10CA180868 (NRG Oncology); U10CA180888 (SWOG); https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org . EMD Serono CrossRef Funder ID: 10.13039/100004755. Clinical trial information: NCT03944941 .
A large language model (LLM)-based multi-agent framework for risk stratification and treatment recommendations in localized prostate cancer (locPCa).
Ayub, Umair , Naqvi, Syed Arsalan Ahmed , Jajja, Salman Ayub, Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Yum, Ji-Eun Irene, Khakwani, Kaneez Zahra Rubab, Baral, Chitta , Pal, Sumanta K. , Tripathi, Abhishek , Andrews, Jack, Abdul‐Muhsin, Haidar , Frendl, Daniel M. , Waddle, Mark R. , Afzal, Muhammad Umar, Agarwal, Neeraj , Childs, Daniel S. , Bryce, Alan H. , Zakharia, Yousef , Singh, Parminder Pal , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5108-5108

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.5108 Get It

5108 Background: We previously proposed a hybrid framework combining LLMs and rule based algorithm (RBA) for automating risk stratification in locPCa. Herein, we aim to validate the risk stratification agent (RSA) in a prospective cohort, develop & evaluate the treatment recommendation agent (TRA) based on NCCN guidelines, and develop an interactive interface to facilitate clinicians for accurate risk stratification and treatment recommendations at the point of care. Methods: This study included pts with locPCa (2004-2024) presenting at Mayo Clinic with at least 1 positive prostate biopsy and MRI report available. For RSA prospective validation, GPT4 extracted key phenotypic variables (PSA, T stage, prostate volume, number of cores, Gleason patterns, grade group) from unstructured MRI and biopsy reports using a zeroshot prompt. An RBA then classified pts into NCCN risk groups. The agent performance was compared with the treating clinician's documentation and evaluated against gold-standard labels manually annotated by two independent clinicians. For development of TRA, two experiments were performed using GPT4 with and without retrieval-augmented generation (RAG) to generate treatment plans. Generated treatment plans were evaluated using NCCN guideline-informed treatment decision tree based algorithm (DTA). Evaluation metrics, weighted – accuracy (acc) and F1, were computed. A clinician facing interface (lisr.org/risk) was developed to provide accurate risk stratification and treatment plans. Results: A total of 858 pts were included (500 for prospective validation, 358 for treatment recommendations). Prospective validation for RSA demonstrated a higher F1 score of 0.89 compared to the treating clinician (F1: 0.58). Treatment recommendation experiments showed that GPT4 with RAG achieved higher acc (64% full – all correct treatment options and 36% partial – at least 1 correct treatment option) compared to GPT4 alone (35% and 65%, respectively). Sensitivity analysis using DTA-informed GPT4 note generation achieved 94% full acc and 6% partial acc. GPT4 alone generated hallucinated treatment options in 71% of cases, while GPT4 with RAG reduced this to 32%. Conclusions: The multi-agent framework based on LLM and RBA achieves high accuracy in risk stratification and treatment recommendation for locPCa. A multi-agent framework with an interactive interface holds high promise to enable efficient, accurate decision-making, and improve locPCa management at the point of care Performance evaluation. RSA(acc; F1) % TRA(full acc; partial acc) % Clinician RSA* GPT4 RAG+GPT4 DTA+GPT4 Overall 60; 58 89; 89 29; 71 64; 36 94; 6 V. High 94; 33 96; 96 55; 45 69; 31 93; 7 High 46; 52 92; 89 - - - Int. Unf 80; 61 91; 90 5; 95 38; 62 93; 7 Int. Fav 57; 64 84; 87 0; 100 98; 2 100; 0 Low 57; 65 87; 80 100; 0 95; 5 90; 10 V. Low 8; 13 50; 67^ - - - *Statistical significance (p<0.01) except for ^V. Low.