Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

3473 citation(s) found for "Dana, SE".

Abstract PS1-08-07: Final results from the Randomized Phase II study of Z-Endoxifen and Tamoxifen in Endocrine Refractory, Estrogen Receptor Positive, HER2 negative Metastatic Breast Cancer (Alliance A011203)
Goetz, M. P., Suman, V., Reid, J., Dockter, Travis , Strand, C., Symmans, W. F., Hawse, J., Storniolo, A., Doroshow, J., Collins, J. M., Streicher, Howard , Ames, M. M., Tarnower, Amy , Hahn, O. M., Ingle, J. N., Carey, L., Partridge, A. H., Reid, J. M., Strand, Carrie , Symmans, W. Fraser , Hawse, J. R., Storniolo, Anna Maria , Doroshow, J., Ames, M, Ingle, J. N., Partridge, Ann H.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS1-08-07-PS1-08-07

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps1-08-07 Get It

Abstract Background: In the treatment of ER+/HER2- metastatic breast cancer (MBC), randomized phase II/III trials testing selective estrogen receptor degraders (SERDs), proteolysis-targeting chimeras (PROTACs), complete estrogen receptor antagonists (CERANs) and selective ER modulators (SERMs) (mostly compared to fulvestrant) have demonstrated modest (1-2 months) improvements in progression-free survival (PFS), mainly limited to patients with ESR1-mutated MBC. In these studies, the median PFS (mPFS) ranges from 3 to 6 months, with shorter mPFS in patients with prior progression on CDK 4/6 inhibitor (CDK 4/6i). Here we report the final results of a randomized phase II study that compared Z-endoxifen (Endx) 80 mg/day with tamoxifen (Tam) 20 mg/day in postmenopausal women with estrogen receptor (ER)- positive/ HER2-negative MBC, and report outcomes according to ESR1, PIK3CA, PTEN and AKT alterations (Alliance A011203; NCT02311933). Methods: Postmenopausal women with unlimited prior endocrine regimens (including CDK 4/6i) and up to two chemotherapy regimens for MBC, with tumor biopsy confirmation of ER+ (>10% nuclear staining) and negative for HER2 amplification/overexpression were eligible. Prior adjuvant Tam was allowed if relapse was > 1 year following Tam completion. Patients randomized to Tam could cross over to Endx at progression. The primary end point was PFS analyzed by the interval censored data analytic approach. ctDNA was analyzed for ESR1 and PIK3CA/PTEN/AKT alterations using Guardant360 CDx 74-gene next-generation sequencing-based assay (Guardant Health). Results: Among 108 women who preregistered, 76 (Endx: 40; Tam: 36) were randomized and eligible. Patients were heavily pretreated; all patients had prior exposure to an aromatase inhibitor (AI), 50% had ≥ 2 AI based regimens in the metastatic setting and 50% in each arm had received fulvestrant. Approximately half on each arm received at least one chemotherapy regimen in the metastatic setting. Prior CDK 4/6i therapy was imbalanced (48% on Endx and 28% on Tam). Endx did not significantly prolong PFS compared to Tam (median PFS [mPFS] 4.3 vs 1.7 months; HR 0.72, p=0.168). Because arms were imbalanced according to prior CDK 4/6i exposure, we performed an unplanned analysis demonstrating that Endx improved PFS relative to Tam in CDK 4/6i-naïve patients (mPFS 8.3 vs 2.1 months; HR 0.39, p=0.0097) but not in patients treated with prior CDK 4/6i (mPFS 3.0 vs 1.5 months). In the subset of patients who consented for ctDNA testing (n=28), the mPFS for those with either an activating alteration in the PIK3CA/PTEN/AKT pathway or with an ESR1 mutation was similar as the overall trial. For the 24 patients who progressed on Tam and crossed-over to Endx, the median PFS was 3.5 months (range 1.5-15.0 months) with a 6-month clinical benefit rate of 33.3% (8/24; 90% CI: 17.8-52.1%). Conclusions: Endx did not meet the prespecified threshold for concluding that it significantly improved PFS relative to Tam in a cohort of heavily pretreated MBC. However, the observations of a > 6-month improvement in mPFS in CDK 4/6i-naïve patients, anti-tumor activity following crossover to Tam, and mPFS estimates similar to other novel endocrine agents in development all support the ongoing development of Endx. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171, U10CA180820 (ECOG-ACRIN) and 5P50CA116201. Clinicaltrials.gov Id: NCT02311933. https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org. Citation Format: M. P. Goetz, V. Suman, J. Reid, T. Dockter, C. Strand, W. F. Symmans, J. Hawse, A. Storniolo, J. Doroshow, J. M. Collins, H. Streicher, M. M. Ames, A. Tarnower, O. M. Hahn, J. N. Ingle, L. Carey, A. Partridge. Final results from the Randomized Phase II study of Z-Endoxifen and Tamoxifen in Endocrine Refractory, Estrogen Receptor Positive, HER2 negative Metastatic Breast Cancer (Alliance A011203) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS1-08-07.
Abstract PD9-07: The Genomic, Transcriptomic, and Immune Hallmarks of Metastatic Lobular Breast Cancer
Nader-Marta, G., Deshmukh, S. Kumar, Fanucci, K., Schnitt, S., Lee, A. V., Oesterreich, S., Wu, S. K., Xiu, Joanne , Advani, Pooja , Lin, N. U., Tolaney, S. M., Mayer, E. L., Metzger, Otto, Sledge, G. W., Jeselsohn, R. M., Marta, Guilherme Nader , Tarantino, Paolo , Oesterreich, S., Wu, S., Lustberg, Maryam B. , Tolaney, Sara M. , Jeselsohn, Rinath

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PD9-07-PD9-07

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-pd9-07 Get It

Abstract Background: Invasive lobular carcinoma (ILC) is the second most common breast cancer (BC) subtype, accounting for up to 15% of cases. Although several biologic differences between ILC and invasive carcinoma of no special type (NST) have been described, most data are derived from primary tumors. In contrast, the biology of metastatic ILC remains poorly defined. This study aimed to investigate the unique genomic, transcriptomic, and immune landscapes of metastatic ILC using a multi-omic approach. Methods: This real-world study included patients with confirmed NST or pure ILC who had a biopsy of a metastatic lesion or a breast lesion in the setting of known metastatic disease. Tumors underwent whole exome sequencing (NGS 592, NextSeq; WES, NovaSeq), whole transcriptome sequencing (WTS, NovaSeq) (Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Demographic and baseline molecular features were compared across histologic subtypes. Tumor mutational burden (TMB; high ≥10 mut/MB) was assessed by NGS. Immune cell populations were estimated by RNAseq deconvolution (quanTIseq). Pathway enrichment analysis was determined by GSEA. Overall survival (OS) was defined from the date of biopsy to death from any cause using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Statistical tests included chi-square and Mann-Whitney U with multiple testing correction (q<0.05). Results: Among 2,651 metastatic BC samples (ILC n = 608; NST n = 2,043), patients with ILC were older (median 67 vs 63 yrs) and more likely white (81.5% ILC vs 73.1% NST), all p<0.05. By IHC, ILC were more frequently HR+/HER2- (83.6% vs 55.9%), less commonly triple-negative (11.9% vs 29.8%) or HER2+ (4.6% vs 14.3%), all p<0.05. PAM50 subtypes differed between ILC and NST: luminal A (Lum A) (31.1% vs 13.7%) and luminal B (Lum B) (44.9% vs 43.8%) intrinsic subtypes were enriched in ILC, while NST was more frequently basal (1.2% vs 22.4%) and HER2-enriched (19.8% vs 22.2%), all p<0.05. Within luminal BC, Lum B was more common than Lum A in both histologies, but Lum A was proportionally more frequent in ILC (ILC: 40.3% Lum A vs 59.7% Lum B; NST: 23.4% Lum A vs 76.6% Lum B), p<0.0001. Comparative multi-omic analysis focused on the 922 HR+/HER2- tumors (ILC n = 275; NST n = 647). Compared to NST, ILC had higher frequency of CDH1 (87.3% vs 6.1%), PIK3CA (52.7% vs 38.5%), FOXA1 (9.0% vs 3.4%), ERBB2 (7.1% vs 2.0%), ARID1A, and NF1 (both q < 0.05) mutations and TMB high (17.7% vs 9.9%), but lower frequency of TP53 (15.7% vs 33.3%), ESR1 (10.9% vs 18.1%) and GATA3 (2.3% vs 14.9%) mutations along with FGFR1 amplifications (15.3% vs 6.7%), all q<0.05. ILC had higher expression of androgen receptor (91.2% vs 83.5%, q<0.05) and higher MAPK activation score (-0.81 vs -1.19, q<0.05), consistent with a luminal, hormone-driven phenotype. NST tumors demonstrated enrichment of pathways involved in the cell cycle and metabolic activity, including E2F targets, G2M checkpoint, MYC targets, mTORC1 signaling, glycolysis, and unfolded protein response (NES: 1.5-2.7, FDR<0.25). ILC tumors had higher infiltration of B cells, dendritic cells, neutrophils, NK cells and M2 macrophages, but lower M1 macrophages, all q<0.05. ILC had differential expression of immune checkpoint genes (upregulation: CD274 (PD-L1), PDCD1 (PD-1), TNFSF14, CEACAM1, CD160, fold change (FC): 1.2-1.5; down: HAVCR2 (TIM-3): FC: 1.2), all q<0.05. Median OS (mOS) was similar between luminal ILC and NST (33.8 vs 35.4 months (mo); HR 1.0, 95% CI 0.91-1.3). No mOS difference was seen between Lum A ILC and NST (47.4 vs 50.5 mo; HR 1.0, 0.84-1.43), while Lum B ILC had worse mOS than NST (27.4 vs 35.3 mo; HR 1.3, 1.1-1.6). Conclusions: This study represents the largest cohort to date with multi-omic characterization of metastatic ILC, revealing distinct genomic, transcriptomic, and immune features compared to NST. These findings highlight the unique biology of ILC and may inform future subtype-specific therapeutic strategies. Citation Format: G. Nader-Marta, S. Kumar Deshmukh, K. Fanucci, P. Tarantino, S. Schnitt, A. Lee, S. Oesterreich, S. Wu, J. Xiu, P. Advani, M. Lustberg, N. Lin, S. Tolaney, E. Mayer, O. Metzger, G. Sledge Jr., R. Jeselsohn. The Genomic, Transcriptomic, and Immune Hallmarks of Metastatic Lobular Breast Cancer [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PD9-07.
Abstract PD8-01: Weight Trajectories in the Breast Cancer Weight Loss (BWEL) Trial (Alliance)
Cao, C., Ballman, K. V., McCall, L. M., Alfano, C., Bernstein, V., Crane, Tracy E. , Delahanty, L., Frank, L., Hahn, O., Hershman, D. L., Hopkins, J. O., Irwin, M., Mayer, E. L., Minasian, L., Nebeling, Linda , Neuhouser, M., Paskett, E. D., Spears, P. A., Stearns, V., Thomson, C. A., Wadden, Thomas A., Weiss, A. C., White, J., Hudis, C., Winer, E. P., Partridge, A. H., Carey, L. A., Ligibel, J. A., Alfano, Catherine M. , Bernstein, V., Delahanty, L.M., Goodwin, Pamela J. , Hahn, O. M., Hershman, Dawn L. , Paskett, Electra D. , Stearns, Vered , Hudis, Clifford A. , Partridge, Ann H. , Carey, L.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PD8-01-PD8-01

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-pd8-01 Get It

Abstract Background: Obesity is a poor prognostic factor in early breast cancer (BC). The BWEL trial (Alliance A011401; NCT02750826) is a phase 3 randomized trial testing the impact of a weight loss intervention (WLI) on invasive disease-free survival in women with stage II-III BC and a body mass index (BMI) ≥27 kg/m2. Here we report trajectories of weight change in BWEL WLI participants (pts). Methods: Eligible pts were within 16 months of diagnosis of stage II-III HER2-negative BC, had completed chemotherapy (chemo) and radiation (if given), and were randomized 1:1 to a telephone-based WLI, focused on caloric restriction and exercise, plus health education (HE) or to an HE-alone control group. WLI pts were assigned a trained coach at the BWEL call center and received 42 phone calls over the 2-year (yr) WLI period. Weight and height at baseline, 6 and 24 months were collected by study staff. All WLI pts were provided with a Fitbit wireless scale. Fitbit weight records (FWRs) were automatically imported to the BWEL portal for pts with wireless access and self-reported in the portal for pts without wireless access. FWRs were averaged (avg) by week (wk) from the WLI start date up to 104 wks. Baseline pt factors were self-reported; treatment history was abstracted from the medical record. Linear mixed-effect models were used to evaluate trajectories of weight change over the 104-wk WLI. Principal component analysis and multinomial models were used to examine distinct clusters of weight trajectories. Results: 3180 pts were enrolled from 637 sites between 8/2016 and 2/2021. FWRs were available from 1508 of 1591 WLI pts, with a total of 366,294 FWRs collected during the 2-yr WLI period. In pts with FWRs, mean baseline BMI was 34.4 ± 5.6 kg/m2, mean age was 53.2 ± 10.3 yrs, 10.8% self-identified as Non-Hispanic (NH) Black and 6.1% as Hispanic, 81.1% received chemo and 56.9% were postmenopausal. No statistically significant differences in baseline factors were observed between pts with and without FWRs. Intraclass correlation coefficient of baseline weights collected by study staff and by Fitbit scales was 0.99. In the WLI cohort, avg weekly weight (kg) decreased from 91.4 (95% CI: 90.6-92.3) at baseline to 85.6 (95% CI: 84.8-86.5) by wk 40, corresponding to a peak loss of 6.1% (95% CI: 5.7-6.4) of baseline weight. Weight remained stable until wk 52 and then gradually increased to 87.0 kg (95% CI: 86.2-87.9) at wk 104, corresponding to a 4.4% (95% CI: 4.0-4.8) loss at wk 104 vs. baseline. Principal component analysis identified 3 distinct weight trajectories: 67.6% of pts experienced peak weight loss of 6.6% (95% CI: 6.3-6.9) of baseline weight, 10.0% experienced peak loss of 17.5% (95% CI: 16.8-18.2) of baseline weight, and 22.4% did not achieve weight loss, gaining on avg 2.2% (95% CI: 1.7-2.6) of baseline weight. Pts with college (relative risk ratio [RRR]=1.41, 95% CI: 1.03-1.92) and post-graduate education (RRR= 1.58, 95% CI: 1.13-2.20) and those who were premenopausal (RRR=1.70, 95% CI: 1.28-2.26) were more likely to be in the cluster that did not lose weight. Pts who were NH White (RRR=3.60, 95% CI: 1.95-6.68), postmenopausal (RRR=1.94, 95% CI: 1.28-2.95), had no alcohol use (RRR=1.49, 95% CI: 1.03-2.16), had not received chemo (RRR=1.76, 95% CI: 1.15-2.72), and had <3 chronic conditions (RRR: 2.12, 95% CI: 1.23-3.66) were more likely to be in the cluster with the highest weight loss. Conclusion: Longitudinal weight data from BWEL demonstrate peak weight loss of 6.1% in the WLI cohort at 40 wks, with distinct trajectories indicating differential responses to the WLI. This work demonstrates the feasibility of using digital health tools to track outcomes in the setting of a large-scale weight loss intervention study and informs future precision behavioral interventions in oncology. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, UG1CA189823; U10CA180863. https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org. Citation Format: C. Cao, K. Ballman, L. McCall, C. Alfano, V. Bernstein, T. Crane, L. Delahanty, L. Frank, P. Goodwin, O. Hahn, D. Hershman, J. Hopkins, M. Irwin, E. Mayer, L. Minasian, L. Nebeling, M. Neuhouser, E. Paskett, P. Spears, V. Stearns, C. Thomson, T. Wadden, A. Weiss, J. White, C. Hudis, E. Winer, A. Partridge, L. Carey, J. Ligibel. Weight Trajectories in the Breast Cancer Weight Loss (BWEL) Trial (Alliance) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PD8-01.
Abstract PD4-07: Association between age at diagnosis and survival among young BRCA carriers with breast cancer: results from an international multicenter hospital-based cohort study
Meacci, Arianna , Gil, M. Fragío, Klocker, E., Coussy, Florence , Kim, H., Molho, R. Bernstein, Meglio, A. Di, Pogoda, K., Bajpai, J. , Wildiers, Hans, Balmana, J., Moore, H. C., Phillips, K., Partridge, A. H., Rousset-Jablonski, C., PeccatorI, F. A., Toss, Angela, Renaud, T., Anghelone, Chiara Annunziata Pasqualina, Cruz, A. Benitez, Lee, J. E., Fruscio, R, Cui, W., Wong, S. M., Lee, M., Rozenblit, M., Villarreal-Garza, C., Matikas, A., Dieci, M. V., Marchis, Laura De , Plichta, J. K., Ruddy, K. J., Guven, D. Can, Puglisi, F., Kemp, Zoë, Meireles, P. A., Delucchi, Virginia , Lambertini, M., Blondeaux, Eva , Gil, Mónica Fragío , Molho, R. Bernstein, Hilbers, Florentine , Meglio, Antonio Di , Kwong, Ava , Pogoda, K. , Agostinetto, Elisa , Moore, Halle C F , Partridge, Ann H. , Rousset‐Jablonski, Christine , Peccatori, Fedro A , Toss, Angela , Renaud, Tiphaine , Paluch–Shimon, Shani , Rozenblit, M., Vernieri, Claudio , Villarreal‐Garza, Cynthia , Matikas, Alexios , Plichta, J. K., Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Puglisi, Fabio , Kemp, Z.E., Meireles, P., Mastro, Lucia Del , Lambertini, Matteo

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PD4-07-PD4-07

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-pd4-07 Get It

Abstract Background Young age is a known risk factor for breast cancer recurrence and mortality, particularly in hormone receptor-positive disease. However, no specific evidence exists on whether age at diagnosis influences clinical behavior and outcomes among carriers of germline BRCA pathogenic or likely pathogenic variants (PVs). Methods The BRCA BCY Collaboration (NCT03673306) is an international, multicenter, hospital-based, retrospective cohort study including women with germline BRCA1 and/or BRCA2 PVs and diagnosed with stage I-III breast cancer at the age of 40 years or younger between January 2000 and December 2020. The present analysis aimed to evaluate clinical features and outcomes of breast cancer in young BRCA carriers according to age at diagnosis, by comparing patients aged ≤30 years with those aged 31-35 and 36-40 years at breast cancer diagnosis. The primary endpoint was disease-free survival (DFS). Overall survival (OS) was a secondary endpoint. Multivariable Cox proportional hazards models were used to estimate adjusted hazard ratios (aHRs), adjusting for risk-reducing mastectomy (RRM) and risk-reducing salpingo-oophorectomy (RRSO) (time-dependent), and stratifying by country, year of diagnosis, tumor size, nodal involvement, tumor grade and hormone receptor status. Results From 109 centers in 5 continents, 5350 young BRCA carriers were included, of whom 1106 (20.7%) were ≤30 years of age, 1945 (36.4%) were 31-35 years and 2299 (43.0%) were 36-40 years at the time of breast cancer diagnosis. Compared to patients aged 31-35 and 36-40 years, those aged ≤30 years were more likely to harbor BRCA1 PVs (71.3%, 62.4%, 61.1%, respectively), to present with high-grade (G3 in 71.3%, 66.6%, 65.0%, respectively), triple-negative breast cancer (56.3%, 48.1%, 46.6%, respectively), and less frequently smaller tumor size (T1: 31.7%, 36.6% and 39.5%, respectively). Consequently, chemotherapy was administered more frequently among patients aged ≤30 years (94.4%, 92.6%, 89.7%, respectively). At a median follow-up of 8.2 years (IQR, 4.7-12.8), 8-year DFS rate was 65.0% among patients aged ≤30 years, 64.7% in the 31-35 years group, and 65.8% in the 36-40 years group. No significant association between age at diagnosis and DFS outcome was observed (31-35 vs. ≤30 years: aHR 1.03, 95% CI 0.89-1.19; 36-40 vs. ≤30 years aHR 1.00, 95% CI 0.87-1.16). Similarly, no significant association between age at diagnosis and OS was observed (31-35 vs. ≤30 years: aHR 1.10, 95% CI 0.86-1.41; 36-40 vs. ≤30 years: aHR 1.11, 95% CI 0.87-1.43). Subgroup analyses by specific BRCA gene, tumor subtype, tumor size, nodal status, and chemotherapy use revealed no statistically significant interaction with age at diagnosis in terms of DFS or OS (all p for interaction > 0.05). Specifically, no significant differences between age groups were observed among patients with luminal-like tumors for both DFS and OS. Conclusions In this unique international cohort of BRCA carriers diagnosed with breast cancer at a young age (≤40 years), we found no significant differences in DFS nor OS across different age groups. Notably, very young age (≤30 years) at diagnosis was not associated with worse outcomes compared to 31-35 years or 36-40 years. Age per se should not be considered a negative prognostic factor in BRCA carriers when appropriate treatment is provided. Citation Format: E. Blondeaux, A. Meacci, M. Fragío Gil, E. Klocker, F. Coussy, H. Kim, R. Bernstein Molho, F. Hilbers, A. Di Meglio, A. Kwong, K. Pogoda, J. Bajpai, H. Wildiers, E. Agostinetto, J. Balmana, H. C. Moore, K. Phillips, A. H. Partridge, C. Rousset-Jablonski, F. A. Peccatori, A. Toss, T. Renaud, C. Anghelone, A. Benitez Cruz, S. Paluch-Shimon, J. Lee, R. Fruscio, W. Cui, S. M. Wong, M. Lee, M. Rozenblit, C. Vernieri, C. Villarreal-Garza, A. Matikas, M. Dieci, L. De Marchis, J. K. Plichta, K. J. Ruddy, D. Can Guven, F. Puglisi, Z. Kemp, P. A. Meireles, L. Del Mastro, V. Delucchi, M. Lambertini. Association between age at diagnosis and survival among young BRCA carriers with breast cancer: results from an international multicenter hospital-based cohort study [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PD4-07.
Abstract PD3-09: Molecular characterization of resistance to antibody drug conjugates in metastatic breast cancer: a prospective analysis from the AURORA US Network
Garrido-Castro, A. C., Nenad, W. C., Balko, J. M., Hinoue, T., Wheeler, G. L., Kelly, B. J., Felsheim, B. M., Michmerhuizen, A. R., Chandran, UR, Lee, A. V., Carey, L. A., King, T. A., Mardis, ER, Laird, P. W., Giridhar, K. V., Hoadley, K. A., Perou, C. M., Garrido-Castro, Ana C. , Nenad, William , Hinoue, T., Singha, Manali , Felsheim, Brooke , Michmerhuizen, Anna R. , Hoadley, Katherine A. , Perou, Charles M.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PD3-09-PD3-09

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-pd3-09 Get It

Abstract Introduction: With emerging antibody drug conjugates (ADC) as treatment of metastatic breast cancer (mBC), it is key to understand the mechanisms that drive resistance to inform optimal ADC selection and sequencing. The AURORA (AUR) US Network was established to characterize paired primary and metastatic (met) samples via multiplatform profiling, with a prospective phase of met tissue collection that included pre and post-ADC samples. Methods: Fresh frozen or FFPE met and archival primary tumors were analyzed across 3 platforms: DNA low pass whole genome and exome sequencing (WES), DNA methylation arrays (Methyl) and RNA sequencing (RNA seq). The molecular cohort included pts with data from ≥1 platform. Pairwise gene expression comparisons were performed in R using t-tests, and pathway analysis with GSEA. Results: A total of 168 pts comprised the molecular cohort: WES, 168; Methyl, 163; RNA seq, 168. Median age at mBC diagnosis was 56 (28-88). 21 pts (12.5%) had known germline BRCA1/2 mutations; 37 (22.0%) presented with de novo mBC. Subtype at mBC (if not available, at primary) diagnosis was: 108 (64.3%) HR+/HER2-, 22 (13.1%) HER2+, 33 (19.6%) TNBC and 5 (3.0%) unknown. Among 139 pts with known subtype in the first AUR met collected, 95 (68.3%) were HR+/HER2-, 17 (12.2%) HER2+ and 27 (19.4%) TNBC. 72 pts received ≥1 ADC with 1 (0-4) median line of chemotherapy for mBC prior to ADC1. As ADC1, 42 pts received HER2 ADC (35 trastuzumab deruxtecan, T-DXd; 7 trastuzumab emtansine), 29 TROP2 ADC (28 sacituzumab govitecan, SG; 1 datopotamab deruxtecan) and 1 NECTIN4 ADC. 22 pts received ≥2 ADC (16 immediate sequence; 6 intervening therapy); 11 T-DXd and 11 SG as ADC2. Median duration of ADC1 was 141 days (6-522); 81 (7-425) for ADC2. Progressive disease was the most common reason for ADC discontinuation, denoting resistance in post-ADC samples. 99 samples were collected pre-ADC1 and 24 post-ADC1, of which 5 were pre-ADC2. ERBB2 expression did not differ between samples after HER2 (n=9) vs non-HER2 ADC (n=8) (p=0.55), nor did TACSTD2 after TROP2 (n=8) vs non-TROP2 ADC (n=9) (p=0.16). In pts with HER2+ subtype at mBC diagnosis or AUR collection who received HER2 ADC, ERBB2 expression significantly decreased in post (n=4) vs pre-treatment (n=7) samples (p=0.043). ERBB2 downregulation was observed in 5 pts with paired pre vs post-HER2 ADC samples. In pts who received TROP2 ADC, TACSTD2 expression did not differ in post (n=10) vs pre-treatment (n=47) samples (p=0.63). GSEA of post-ADC samples revealed significant pathway differences by payload, including actin cytoskeleton in post-microtubule inhibitor (MTi) vs non-MTi ADC samples (p=0.001) and ATM-dependent DNA damage response after topoisomerase I inhibitor (TOP1i) vs non-TOP1i ADCs (p=0.043). Lysosomal vesicle biogenesis (p=0.014) and calcium release (p=0.05) pathways significantly differed between ADC naïve vs treated metastases. ERBB2 hypermethylation was not detected in the cohort. TACST2 promoter methylation was observed in 10 samples (β value >0.3) without association with TROP2 ADC exposure. ERBB2 or TACSTD2 mutations were not identified in the ADC-treated cohort. A novel loss-of-function (LOF) mutation in MED12 was detected in one pt immediately post-T-DXd. MED12 LOF has been reported to promote PARP inhibitor and platinum resistance in BRCA-deficient tumors and may represent a novel resistance mechanism to TOP1i. Conclusions: Multiplatform molecular characterization of mBC treated with ADC revealed potential mechanisms of resistance related to downregulation of target expression, payload (e.g., microtubule formation, DNA damage repair) and lysosomal processing. Additional analyses integrating these multimodal data are ongoing. Strategies to overcome resistance, e.g. modifying ADC target, are being evaluated in clinical trials. Citation Format: A. C. Garrido-Castro, W. C. Nenad, J. M. Balko, T. Hinoue, G. L. Wheeler, B. J. Kelly, M. Singha, B. M. Felsheim, A. R. Michmerhuizen, U. Chandran, A. V. Lee, L. A. Carey, T. A. King, E. Mardis, P. W. Laird, K. V. Giridhar, K. A. Hoadley, C. M. Perou. Molecular characterization of resistance to antibody drug conjugates in metastatic breast cancer: a prospective analysis from the AURORA US Network [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PD3-09.
Abstract PD2-06: Molecular causes of subtype switching in primary and metastatic breast tumor pairs from the AURORA US Project
Michmerhuizen, A. R., Felsheim, B. M., Wheeler, G. L., Kelly, B. J., Hinoue, T., Nenad, W. C., Garrido-Castro, A. C., Balko, J. M., Giridhar, K., Chandran, UR, Lee, A. V., Carey, L. A., King, T. A., Hoadley, K. A., Laird, P. W., Mardis, E. R., Perou, C. M., Network, AURORA US Metastasis, Michmerhuizen, Anna R. , Felsheim, Brooke , Singha, Manali , Hinoue, T., Nenad, William , Garrido-Castro, Ana C. , Giridhar, K. V., King, T. A., Hoadley, Katherine A. , Perou, Charles M. , Network, AURORA US

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PD2-06-PD2-06

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-pd2-06 Get It

Abstract Background: Patients with metastatic breast cancer (MBC) often have short survival, and clinical disease management is challenging due to tumor heterogeneity, treatment resistance, and unique contributions of organ-specific metastatic microenvironments. Methods: The retrospective and prospective phases of the AURORA US Metastasis Project have profiled samples from 220 MBC patients using RNA-seq, DNA-seq, and DNA methylation arrays. RNA-seq has been performed on 392 specimens from 143 primary tumors and 249 metastases. In total, there are 162 primary-metastasis pairs from 134 patients (13 patients have 2+ metastases profiled). The 249 metastatic samples include 116 liver, 29 lymph node, 17 lung, 14 bone, 10 brain, and 8 skin metastases. Each specimen was assayed to determine its clinical and molecular subtypes. Here we investigate the molecular causes of clinical and PAM50 subtype switching in primary tumor-metastasis pairs using multi-platform data. Results: Of the patients with paired data in the AURORA dataset, 38/134 (28%) had clinical subtype (HR+/HER2+, HR-/HER2+, HR+/HER2-, TNBC) switches between the primary tumor and paired metastasis. The most common clinical subtype switch was loss of hormone receptor expression (16/38 patients) in the metastatic tumor. Many of these observations have been confirmed by concomitant RNA and/or DNA changes. In addition, 59/134 (44%) patients had PAM50 molecular subtype switches. 26/59 (44%) patients had a Luminal A primary tumor which switched either into Luminal B (16/26) or HER2-Enriched (7/26) subtypes, suggesting recurrent progression mechanisms during metastasis. For example, patient ARRP had a Luminal A primary tumor and a HER2-Enriched bone metastasis. Using DNA clonality data, we identified a clonal mutation in the DNA binding domain of FOXA1 (H247L) as well as mutations in CDH1 (frameshift) and NLRC3 (Q650H) that originated in the primary tumor. A distinct, dominant clone arose in the metastasis, harboring oncogenic activating mutations in PIK3CA (H1047R) and ERBB2 (L869R). There was also an increase in RNA expression of ERBB2 and FGFR4 but no change in ERBB2 copy number. This is in alignment with previous publications demonstrating a shift to the HER2-Enriched subtype, often without gain of HER2 amplification. Interestingly, there were 21 patients that had both clinical and PAM50 subtype switches. Patient ANFC had a HR+/HER2- primary tumor (Luminal A) and a TNBC liver metastasis (HER2-Enriched). Notably, the metastasis lost clinical expression of ER and PR (by IHC), and this was also observed through a decrease in ESR1 and PGR mRNA expression. Using DNA clonality data, we identified 5 new clones in the metastasis that were not present in the primary tumor. Finally, we observed that basal-like primary tumors with a PAM50 subtype switch in the paired metastasis had a significantly lower correlation to the basal-like centroid compared to primary tumors with a basal-like paired metastasis (p=0.0053). This suggests that either these tumors had significant intra-tumoral heterogeneity in the primary tumor and the metastasis originated from a non-basal-like portion of the tumor, or the switches from a basal-like primary tumor are a byproduct of the PAM50 bioinformatics algorithm (i.e. the tumor is very close to 2 subtype centroids). Ongoing analyses will precisely determine which subtype switches can be attributed to genetic or epigenetic causes, organ site biases, and/or bioinformatic methodologies. Conclusions: Using multi-platform molecular analyses, we identified cases of clinical and molecular subtype switching in primary-metastasis pairs. These findings begin to elucidate the underlying molecular drivers of tumor progression and subtype switching in patients with MBC, which may have implications for clinical treatment. Citation Format: A. R. Michmerhuizen, B. M. Felsheim, G. L. Wheeler, B. J. Kelly, M. Singha, T. Hinoue, W. C. Nenad, A. C. Garrido-Castro, J. M. Balko, K. Giridhar, U. Chandran, A. V. Lee, L. A. Carey, T. A. King, K. A. Hoadley, P. W. Laird, E. R. Mardis, C. M. Perou, AURORA US Metastasis Network. Molecular causes of subtype switching in primary and metastatic breast tumor pairs from the AURORA US Project [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PD2-06.
Abstract GS3-01: Menopausal Hormone Therapy and the Risk of Breast Cancer in Women with a Pathogenic Variant in BRCA1 or BRCA2
Kotsopoulos, J., Seca, M., Jacek, G., Huzarski, T., Møller, P., Kim, R. H., Singer, C. F., Karlan, B., Cajal, T. Ramon y, Pal, Tuya, Bordeleau, Louise , Foulkes, W., Tung, N. M., Couch, F. J., Neuhausen, S., Zakalik, Dana , Cybulski, C., Olopade, O. I., Metcalfe, K., Fruscio, R, Sun, P., Lubinski, J., Narod, S., Eisen, Andrea , Metcalfe, Kelly , Kim, Raymond H. , Metcalfe, Kelly A , Eisen, Andrea , Bordeleau, Louise , Kim, Raymond H , Kotsopoulos, Joanne , Seca, Marta , Huzarski, T., Møller, Pål , Kim, R.H., Singer, Christian F. , Karlan, Beth Y. , Aeilts, Amber M. , Pal, Tuya , Eisen, Andrew , Foulkes, William D. , Couch, F.J., Neuhausen, Susan L. , Cybulski, Cezary , Lubiński, Jan

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: GS3-01-GS3-01

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-gs3-01 Get It

Abstract Background: Women with a pathogenic variant in the BRCA1 or BRCA2 gene (carriers) are at a high risk of developing ovarian cancer and recommended to undergo bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy at an early age resulting in surgical menopause. Menopausal hormone therapy (MHT) is the most effective way to mitigate the adverse outcomes of early menopause; however, the safety of MHT on breast cancer risk in this population has not been established. Methods: We conducted a prospective matched analysis of MHT use following menopause (predominantly surgical) and breast cancer risk in BRCA carriers using a matched prospective analysis to emulate a randomized clinical trial. Women without a history of any cancer or bilateral mastectomy and who were enrolled in a longitudinal study with detailed data collection were eligible for inclusion. Women who initiated MHT (exposed) after menopause were matched one-to-one to women who had not initiated MHT (unexposed) by gene, year of birth, and age at menopause, resulting in 676 matched pairs. Cox proportional hazards regression to estimate the hazard ratios (HR) and 95%CIs (CI) of incident breast cancer associated with MHT use. Results: After a mean follow-up of 5.6 years from the date of first MHT use in the exposed woman, there were 87 incident breast cancer cases in the exposed group (12·9%) and 128 cases in the unexposed group (18·9%) (P = 0·002). Compared to their unexposed match, women who used estrogen (E) experienced a significant decrease in the risk of breast cancer (HR = 0·37; 95%: CI 0·24-0·57). There was no protective (or adverse) effect associated with the use of E plus progestogen (E+P) (HR = 0·94; 95%CI 0·54-1·63), with progestogen alone (P) (HR = 1·14; 95%CI: 0·21-6·22) or with tibolone (HR = 0·57; 95%CI: 0·19-1·69). There were no diagnoses of breast cancer in the 43 women who used a CEE + bazedoxifene. Findings were similar for carriers of either gene mutation. Conclusion: To our knowledge, this represents the largest prospective report of MHT use and breast cancer risk in BRCA1 and BRCA2 carriers. Our findings showed no increase in the risk of breast cancer with the use of MHT, irrespective of gene mutation or formulation. These findings provide an evidence-based approach for the management of women at high-risk of breast cancer who are facing the acute and chronic effects of early surgical menopause. The safe use of MHT by BRCA carriers will continue to be an important research topic as formulations continue to evolve. Citation Format: J. Kotsopoulos, M. Seca, G. Jacek, T. Huzarski, P. Møller, R. H. Kim, C. Singer, B. Karlan, A. Aeilts, T. Ramon y Cajal, T. Pal, A. Eisen, L. Bordeleau, W. Foulkes, N. Tung, F. Couch, S. Neuhausen, D. Zakalik, C. Cybulski, O. Olopade, K. Metcalfe, R. Fruscio, P. Sun, J. Lubinski, S. Narod, Hereditary Breast Cancer Clinical Study Group. Menopausal Hormone Therapy and the Risk of Breast Cancer in Women with a Pathogenic Variant in BRCA1 or BRCA2 [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr GS3-01.
Abstract GS2-07: Effect of Preoperative Breast MRI Staging on Local Regional Recurrence (LRR) in Early Stage Breast cancer: Alliance A011104/ACRIN 6694
Bedrosian, I., Ballman, K., McCall, L. M., Comstock, C. E., Unzeitig, G. W., Yen, TWF, Weiss, Anna, Haffty, B. G., Bensenhaver, J. M., DeSnyder, S. M., Liu, J. J., Partridge, A. H., Carey, L. A., Hunt, K. K., McCall, L. M., Comstock, Chris, Unzeitig, Gary, Bensenhaver, Jessica Miley , DeSnyder, Sarah M., Partridge, Ann H.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: GS2-07-GS2-07

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-gs2-07 Get It

Abstract Background: Despite its widespread adoption, there is a lack of data as to whether breast MRI for local staging and surgical planning of newly diagnosed breast cancer patients improves oncologic outcomes. The Alliance A011104 phase III trial was designed to test the hypothesis that MRI detection of mammographically occult disease helps to tailor surgical intervention thereby reducing local recurrence and improving local regional control. Here we report on the primary outcome of 5-year local regional recurrence. Methods: Patients with newly diagnosed clinical stage I-II, ER/PR- and HER2- negative (triple- negative) or ER/PR-negative and HER2-positive breast cancer, deemed eligible for breast- conserving surgery (BCS) based on clinical exam, mammography +/- ultrasound were randomized to undergo staging breast MRI or no further local staging. Patients with multifocal tumors that could be encompassed in a single operative resection were eligible. Patients who were carriers of gBRCA 1/2, or who had bilateral breast cancer, or a prior history of breast cancer were excluded. Initial eligibility was limited to patients not scheduled to receive neoadjuvant chemotherapy; however, a subsequent amendment allowed for enrollment after completion of neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Categorical variables were compared between arms with a chi-square or Fisher’s exact test. LRR, distant recurrence and overall survival (OS) were estimated with Kaplan-Meier point estimates and 95% confidence intervals (CIs). Hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% CIs were obtained from Cox proportional hazards models. Results: Of 319 patients enrolled from 2/2014-12/2019,161 were randomized to undergo breast MRI and 158 to no breast MRI evaluation. The mean age at enrollment was 58.9 years (range 29-85). Most patients (72.1%) had T1 tumors, 93.4% were cN0 and 19.7% were HER2 positive. Systemic chemotherapy was utilized in 85% with 17.6% receiving treatment neoadjuvantly; receipt of systemic therapy was unknown for 15 patients (4.7%). Two hundred and ninety-eight patients (93.4%) underwent surgical intervention; 91.9% underwent BCS as initial surgical procedure with no significant differences noted between groups (92.7% in the no MRI group and 91.9% in the MRI group [p=0.62]). Of patients who underwent breast surgery, 293 underwent axillary evaluation with the majority (270 patients, 92%) undergoing sentinel lymph node biopsy as the only axillary intervention. Among patients who received neoadjuvant chemotherapy, the overall pathologic complete response rate was 39.3%, 29.0%in the MRI arm vs. 52.0% no MRI arm (p=0.10). Receipt of adjuvant radiation was comparable between arms, 85.4% and 85.0% receiving radiation in the no MRI and MRI arms, respectively. Among 298 patients evaluable for the primary endpoint, with median follow-up of 61.1 months (0.2, 68.1), there were no differences in rates of LRR; 5-year local regional control was 93.2% (89.0-97.6%) in the MRI group and 95.7% (92.3-99.1%) in the no MRI group (HR: 1.1, 95% CI: 0.3, 3.9). For the entire cohort, 5-year distant recurrence-free rate and OS were 94.3% (91.7, 97.1) and 92.2% (89.1, 95.4), respectively, with no differences between groups. Conclusions: With multimodality therapy, rates of 5-year LRR in patients with early stage triple- negative and HER2-positive breast cancer are very low. Breast MRI for local staging and surgical planning in this setting does not result in improved local regional control. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882; UG1CA189823; U10CA180868 (NRG Oncology); ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01805076; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org Citation Format: I. Bedrosian, K. Ballman, L. M. McCall, C. E. Comstock, G. W. Unzeitig, T. Yen, A. Weiss, B. G. Haffty, J. M. Bensenhaver, S. M. DeSnyder, J. J. Liu, A. H. Partridge, L. A. Carey, K. K. Hunt.Effect of Preoperative Breast MRI Staging on Local Regional Recurrence (LRR) in Early Stage Breast cancer: Alliance A011104/ACRIN 6694 [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr GS2-07.
Abstract GS2-05: Primary Results from the HR+/HER2- Cohort of TBCRC-053 (P-RAD): A Randomized Trial of No, Low, or High Dose Preoperative RADiation with Pembrolizumab and Chemotherapy in Node-Positive, HER2-Negative Breast Cancer
Gupta, G., Ho, A. Y., Gharibpoor, Faeze , Abdou, Y., Anampa, J. D., Blitzblau, R. C., Calhoun, B. C., Dent, S. F., Carey, L. A., Bellon, J. R., Warren, L. E., Lu, J., Hieken, T. J., Taghian, A. G., Bardia, A., Traina, T. A., Plitas, George , Gallagher, K., Daugherty, K., Thompson, A. M., Krop, I., Wolff, A., Mittendorf, E. A., Fox, J., Hwang, E., Khan, A. J., Loene, J. P., Mutter, R., Patil, S., Santa-Maria, C., Vincent, B. V., Wright, J. L., Spring, L., Gupta, Gaorav P , Blitzblau, R.C., Calhoun, B.C., Casey, Dana L. , Dent, Susan , Bellon, J.R., Warren, LE, Hieken, Tina J. , Bardia, Aditya , Gallagher, K.K., Thompson, A. M., Krop, Ian E. , Mittendorf, E. A., Garber, Haven R. , Mutter, Robert W. , Santa-Maria, C.A.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: GS2-05-GS2-05

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-gs2-05 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Hormone receptor positive (HR+), HER2- breast cancer (BC) is the most common subtype of BC. Despite advances in chemotherapy and endocrine therapy optimization, local and systemic recurrences frequently occur, especially for patients with node-positive disease. Recent data suggest a subset of patients with this tumor phenotype may benefit from the addition of anti-Programmed Death-1(aPD1) to neoadjuvant chemotherapy. However, T-cell infiltration (TCI), a biomarker of response to aPD1 and chemotherapy, is typically low in this BC subtype. Preclinical models show that combining preoperative radiation therapy (preop RT) with immune checkpoint inhibitors can enhance TCI and anti-tumor immunity. We conducted the first randomized trial to test whether no-, low- or high-dose RT combined with aPD1 increases TCI and improves responses in non-irradiated, metastatic lymph nodes in HR+/HER2- BC (NCT04443348). Materials & Methods: Eligible patients had ER and/or PR≥10%, HER2 negative invasive BC with clipped and biopsy-proven positive axillary node(s), cT1c-T4c, cN1-3, and at least one of the following criteria: grade 3 or grade 1-2 with cN2-N3, Ki67 >20%, or high genomic assay score. Between 2022-2024, 51 patients from 10 centers were randomized to no (0Gy; control arm), low (9Gy) or high (24Gy) doses of preop RT to the primary tumor with concurrent pembrolizumab followed by a 2-week tumor biopsy. Stratification factors were T1c vs. T2-4 and N1 vs. N2-3. Patients subsequently received pembrolizumab with 12 weeks of paclitaxel, followed by 4 cycles of adriamycin-cyclophosphamide (q2wk or q3wk) with pembrolizumab (200 mg q3 wks or 400 mg q6 wks). Surgery and adjuvant therapy followed standard-of-care. Dual co-primary endpoints were 2wk tumor TCI and nodal pathologic complete response (ypN0) at time of definitive surgery. TCI was assessed by multiplex immunofluorescence (pan-cytokeratin, CD3, CD8), using a rank-based Immunoscore (range 0-1), compared to baseline reference biopsies via two-tailed Mann-Whitney test. ypN0 was evaluated non-comparatively. Secondary endpoints included pCR and Residual Cancer Burden (RCB) 0/1. Results: Among 51 patients enrolled, 49 were evaluable for TCI and 48 for the ypN0 endpoint. Median age was 49.5 years (range 23-78). The cohort had a high-risk clinical profile: 92% had cT2-4, 50% N2-3, and 62% grade 3 tumors. Median ER and PR positivity were 90% (20-100) and 68% (1-98), respectively. Multifocal or multicentric tumors were present in 32%. TCI was assessed at 2 weeks post-treatment. The proportion of tumors with TCI in the upper quartile increased with RT dose escalation: 31% (0Gy), 40% (9Gy), and 53% (24Gy). Median TCI scores at 2 weeks were 0.60 (0Gy), 0.56 (9Gy), and 0.82 (24Gy), compared to a median baseline value of 0.50 from untreated reference samples. A statistically significant increase in TCI was observed only in the 24Gy cohort relative to the untreated group (p=0.027). 70.8% underwent mastectomy, with 39.6% receiving immediate reconstruction. 8% experienced G2/3 wound complications, balanced across arms. Median number of lymph nodes removed was 6.5 (1-42). The overall ypN0 rate was 29%, and 24%(0Gy), 29%(9Gy) and 33%(24Gy) per arm. pCR/RCB 0-1 rates were 18%/27% in the entire cohort and 6%/18%(0Gy), 29%/29%(9Gy), and 19%/33%(24Gy), respectively. Conclusion: The addition of 24Gy preop RT to aPD1 significantly increased tumor TCI in HR+/HER2- early-stage BC. Non-irradiated nodal response rates were promising despite over one-third of the study population with grade 1/2 tumors and high disease burden, laying the foundation for a future randomized trial comparing the efficacy of this novel approach against standard of care for node-positive HR+/HER2- BC. Citation Format: G. Gupta, A. Y. Ho, F. Gharibpoor, Y. Abdou, J. D. Anampa, R. C. Blitzblau, B. C. Calhoun, D. L. Casey, S. F. Dent, L. A. Carey, J. R. Bellon, L. E. Warren, J. Lu, T. J. Hieken, A. G. Taghian, A. Bardia, T. Traina, G. Plitas, K. Gallagher, K. Daugherty, A. Thompson, I. Krop, A. Wolff, E. Mittendorf, J. Fox, H. Garber, E. Hwang, A. J. Khan, J. P. Loene, R. Mutter, S. Patil, C. Santa-Maria, B. V. Vincent, J. L. Wright, L. Spring.Primary Results from the HR+/HER2- Cohort of TBCRC-053 (P-RAD): A Randomized Trial of No, Low, or High Dose Preoperative RADiation with Pembrolizumab and Chemotherapy in Node-Positive, HER2-Negative Breast Cancer [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr GS2-05.
Abstract GS1-08: Multimodal artificial intelligence (AI) models integrating image, clinical, and molecular data for predicting early and late breast cancer recurrence in TAILORx
Sparano, J. A., Wang, V., Gray, R. J., Makower, D. F., Albain, K. S., Hayes, D. F., Geyer, C. E., Dees, E. C., Goetz, M. P., Olson, J. A., Badve, S. S., Saphner, T. J., Whelan, T. J., Radovich, Milan M., Kaklamani, V. G., Sledge, G. W., Whelan, Timothy J. , Sparano, JA, Hayes, D. F., Geyer, C. E., Goetz, Matthew P. , Saphner, Thomas J. , Radovich, Milan , Kaklamani, VG

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: GS1-08-GS1-08

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-gs1-08 Get It

Abstract Background: TheTAILORx trial established that adjuvant endocrine therapy (ET) is non-inferiorto chemotherapy plus ET (CET) in T1-2N0 HR+/HER2-negative early breast cancer(EBC) with an Oncotype DX (ODX) 21-gene recurrence score (RS) of 11-25, RS 0-10is associated with low distant recurrence (DR) rates with ET alone, and RS26-100 is associated with higher DR rates despite CET. Although ODX isprognostic for 10-year DR, it has limited value for late DR >5 years. Inorder to develop improved DR risk prognostication, we developed multimodal AImodels integrating clinical, molecular, and histopathology features to provideprognostic information for early (<5years), late (>5 years), and overall DR at 15 years using primary tumorsamples and clinical data from volunteers who participated in TAILORx. Methods: DigitizedH&E slides were generated and nucleic acids extracted and sequenced from∼5000 primary tumor samples using Caris MI Tumor Seek-Hybrid, of which 2,808(56%) were used for model training and 5-fold nested cross validation (60/20/20split). Models included single-modality (clinical [C], image [I], molecular [M:ODX genes]), dual-modality (CM, IC), and multimodal (ICM). An expandedmolecular model (M+) model was also derived from expanded molecular inputsderived from whole transcriptome sequencing (WTS) data, including 5 commercialgene signatures (ODX, MammaPrint, Prosigna, EndoPredict, BCI) and 57 high-variancegenes; only EndoPredict, BCI, and ODX gene signatures were retained for model M+.Model-CM+ combined clinical plus expanded molecular features, while ICM/ICM+integrated image, clinical, and (expanded) molecular inputs. Risk scores were dichotomized into high vs. low risk groups usingthresholds chosen to yield risk group proportions closely matching thosedefined by the ODX RS cutoff of 25 for distinguishing high vs. low genomicrisk. Theprimary endpoint was distant recurrence (DR). Prognostic performance wasassessed using truncated concordance index (C-index, 90th percentile of eventtimes), hazard ratios (HRs), and log-rank tests. DNA-level whole exomesequencing (WES) features were also tested but did not provide additionalprognostic information and thus excluded from final models. Results: Theactual ODX continuous RS achieved a C-index of 0.625 for overall DR and 0.743early DR, but no prognostic value for late DR (0.52). Similar results for theC-index were observed for ODX+C for overall DR (0.619), early DR (0.724), andlate DR (0.514). Of all modelsevaluated, model-ICM+ gave the best overall prognostic accuracy for overall DR (C-index0.713; hazard ratio [HR] 3.56 for comparison of high vs. low risk, p<0.001)and late DR (C-index 0.655; HR 2.36, p<0.001), and ranked second for earlyDR (C-index 0.772; HR 6.59, p<0.001) behind the CM+ model (C-index 0.782). Amongsingle-modality models, Model-M+ improved early DR prognostication comparedwith a molecular model including only ODX genes(C-index 0.767 vs 0.744 for M),whereas Model-I was strongest for late DR prognostication (C-index 0.635). Conclusions: Molecularfeatures primarily drove prognostic accuracy for early DR within 5 years,whereas histopathology features strengthened the prognostic accuracy for lateDR after 5 years. Multimodal models captured these complementary signals, withICM+ giving the best overall accuracy for individualized prognostic assessment.Additional validation of the optimized ICM+ model and other models is beingperformed in an intendent validation sample of 2000 TAILORx volunteers, withresults to be presented at the meeting.Supported by the Breast CancerResearch Foundation and the U.S. NIH/NCI U10CA180820 and 5U24CA196172, and theU.S. Postal Service Breast Cancer Stamp Fund. Citation Format: J. A. Sparano, V. Wang, R. J. Gray, D. F. Makower, K. S. Albain, D. F. Hayes, C. E. Geyer, E. C. Dees, M. P. Goetz, J. A. Olson, S. S. Badve, T. J. Saphner, T. J. Whelan, M. Radovich, V. G. Kaklamani, G. W. Sledge. Multimodal artificial intelligence (AI) models integrating image, clinical, and molecular data for predicting early and late breast cancer recurrence in TAILORx [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr GS1-08.