Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1908 citation(s) found for "Wu, Henry".

Which Osteochondritis Dissecans Lesions Will Heal Nonoperatively? An Application of Machine Learning to the ROCK Prospective Cohort
Johnstone, T, Espiritu, Joseph , Tompkins, Marc , Milewski, Matthew D. , Nissen, Carl W. , Shea, Kevin G. , Group:, the ROCK, Egger, Anthony C. , Anderson, Christian N. , Pace, James Lee, Polousky, John D. , Ellemann, Jutta, Meenen, N. M., Ellis, Henry B. , Carey, James, Nissen, Carl , Espiritu, Joseph, Group:, the ROCK, Nelson, Bradley J. , Pace, James Lee, Edmonds, Eric W. , Fabricant, Peter D , Krych, Aaron J. , Myer, Gregory D. , Kocher, Mininder Singh , Carey, James

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | December 16, 2024 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 12 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/23259671241297145 | PMID 39697601 Get It

Background: There are limited evidence-based guidelines to predict which osteochondritis dissecans (OCD) lesions will heal with nonoperative treatment. Purpose: To train a set of classification algorithms to predict nonoperative OCD healing while identifying new clinically meaningful predictors. Study Design: Case-control study; Level of evidence, 3. Methods: Patients with OCD of the knee with open physes undergoing nonoperative management were prospectively queried from the Research on OCD of the Knee (ROCK) cohort ( https://kneeocd.org ) in April 2022. Patients were included if they met the study criteria for nonoperative treatment success or failure. Nonoperative treatment success was defined as complete healing on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and total return to sports participation. Failure was defined as the crossover from nonoperative management to surgery at any point at or beyond the 3-month follow-up. If a patient did not meet one of these criteria, they were not included. Normalized lesion size, lesion location, patient characteristics, and symptoms were used as clinically relevant predictors. Results: A total of 64 patients were included, of whom 24 (37.5%) patients successfully healed with nonoperative management. Multivariate logistic regression revealed that a 1% increase in normalized lesion width was associated with an increase in the likelihood of nonoperative failure (odds ratio [OR], 1.41 [95% CI, 1.17-1.81]; P < .01). By contrast, lesions in the posterior sagittal zone (OR, 0.08 [95% CI, 0.009-0.43]; P < .01) or the medial-most coronal zone (for lesions of the medial femoral) and lateral-most coronal zone (for lesions of the lateral femoral condyle) on MRI (OR, 0.05 [95% CI, 0.004-0.44]; P < .01) were associated with a decrease in the likelihood of nonoperative treatment failure. Support vector machines had a cross-validated area under the receiver operating characteristic curve of 0.89 and a classification accuracy of 83.3%. Conclusion: Lesion location in the posterior aspect of the condyle on sagittal MRI and lesion location in the medial-most or lateral-most locations on coronal MRI were identified as statistically significant predictors of increased nonoperative treatment success on multivariate analysis. Machine learning models can predict which OCD lesions will heal with nonoperative management with superior accuracy compared with previously published models.
Pseudo-HFOs Elimination in iEEG Recordings Using a Robust Residual-Based Dictionary Learning Framework
Besheli, Behrang Fazli , Sha, Zhiyi , Ayyoubi, Amir Hossein , Swamy, Chandra Prakash , Henry, Thomas R. , Miller, Kai J. , Parker, Jonathon J. , Darrow, David , Ince, Nuri F. , Fazli Besheli, Behrang , Worrell, Gregory A.

IEEE Journal of Biomedical and Health Informatics | December 12, 2024 | Volume: 29 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 857-869

10.1109/jbhi.2024.3516613 | PMID 40030514 Get It

(137) COMPARISON OF COLLAGENASE CLOSTRIDIUM HISTOLYTICUM TO SURGERY FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF PEYRONIE’S DISEASE: A RANDOMIZED TRIAL – 2 YEAR OUTCOMES
Larson, Henry, Savage, J, Trost, K, Warner, R, Ziegelmann, M, Helo, S, Kohler, T, Trost, L., Savage, J, Kohler, T

The Journal of Sexual Medicine | December 10, 2024 | Volume: 21 | Issue: Supplement_7 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/jsxmed/qdae167.134 Get It

Abstract Introduction Since FDA approval of Collagenase Clostridium Histolyticum (CCH) for the treatment of Peyronie’s Disease (PD), there has been significant debate as to its role and comparable efficacy in relation to surgical therapies. We therefore sought to compare key outcomes between the two therapies. Objective To compare the satisfaction and adverse event profiles between surgery and CCH injections for the treatment of PD. Methods A randomized, controlled trial is ongoing. Participants were randomized 1:1 to receive either CCH + traction (RestoreX) + sildenafil (CCH) or penile surgery (plication and/or incision and grafting) + traction + sildenafil for PD (Surgery). Objective, standardized, and non-standardized assessments were obtained at baseline and 3, 6, 12, 24, 36, 48, and 60 months post-treatment. Key outcomes included differences in standardized questionnaires, penile curvature, penile length, subsequent interventions, and non-standardized questionnaire responses. Results A total of 40 men were randomized with 24-month data available in 29. Mean age was 54.7 years, PD duration 37.4 months (mo), composite curvature 73.1 degrees (deg), and penile length 12.7 cm. All baseline variables were similar between cohorts. Regarding primary outcomes, at 24-months post-treatment, CCH men were more likely to report being very satisfied with treatment (62% vs 25%, p &lt; 0.05). For secondary outcomes, only questionnaire data were captured at two years without objective measurements obtained. No differences were noted between groups regarding subscales of the IIEF, PDQ, Beck’s Depression Inventory, or SEP-2, however CCH men had better SEP-3 positive responses (62% vs 19%, p = 0.02), indicating improved ability to maintain erections sufficient for intercourse. Surgery men reported higher subjective rates of length loss compared to CCH (81% vs 15%, p &lt; 0.001) and curvature recurrence (56% vs 8%, p &lt; 0.01), but similar rates with changes in sensation, indentation/hourglass, and erectile function. Both groups indicated similar willingness to undergo the therapy again. Interestingly, at 2-years, the majority of men in the Surgery arm said that their initial preference for treatment was surgery (56%), which decreased from a peak 86% at 1-year. However, in reviewing baseline information, 72% of Surgery men actually preferred CCH at study onset, highlighting a significant recall bias towards whatever treatment one actually ended up receiving. Conclusions Preliminary data suggests that when compared to surgery at 24-months, CCH men were more likely to be very satisfied with therapy, have greater subjective length improvements and lower curvature recurrence rates. Disclosure Yes, this is sponsored by industry/sponsor: Endo Pharmaceuticals. Clarification: Industry funding only - investigator initiated and executed study. Any of the authors act as a consultant, employee or shareholder of an industry for: PathRight Medical.
Real-World Outcomes of CD19-Targeted CAR T-Cell Therapy in Adult and Pediatric Patients with B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (B-ALL): Insights from the GoCART Coalition on Behalf of the PDWP, ALWP, and CTIWP of the EBMT
Ortiz-Maldonado, Valentin, Alonso‐Saladrigues, Anna , Farhan, Shatha , Vuyyala, Sowjanya, Michel, Eva, Imran, Fizza, Sanchez‐Sierra, Nazaret, Mielke, Stephan , Petersen, Soeren Lykke, Sîrvent, Anne , Barba, Pere , Nagler, Arnon , Bonin, Malte von , Ciceri, Fabio, Mielke, Stephan , Ortiz‐Maldonado, Valentín , Galimard, Jacques‐Emmanuel , Ottaviano, Giorgio , Sánchez‐Sierra, Nazaret , Martínez‐Cibrián, Núria , Ryhänen, Samppa J. , Mitchell, Richard , Pabst, Thomas , Kuball, Jurgen H. E. , Pérez‐Martínez, Antonio , Attarbaschi, Andishe , Nagler, Arnon , Pérez‐Simón, José Antonio , Nicholson, Emma , Beauvais, David , Delgado, Julio , Rives, Susana , Kałwak, Krzysztof , Ciceri, Fabio , Ruggeri, Annalisa , Balduzzi, Adriana , Giebel, Sebastian

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2333-2333

10.1182/blood-2024-206032 Get It

Background: In 2015 the first B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) patient receiving CAR T-cell therapy in Europe was reported to the EBMT registry. Today, the EBMT registry counts with more than 9000 patients treated with CAR T-cell therapies across all indications. Here, on behalf of the GoCART coalition, we present the outcomes of the largest European cohort of B-ALL patients treated with autologous, second generation, CD19-targeted CAR T-cells to date. Methods: Adult and paediatric patients with B-ALL received treatment with CAR T-cell therapy using either academic or commercially available products in 40 centres across 17 different countries. Safety was retrospectively assessed as per ASCTC 2019 consensus grading and CTCAE, and efficacy as per NCCN guidelines. Relapse incidence was defined as haematological relapse or progression after CART with non-relapse mortality as competing event. Leukemia free survival (LFS) was defined as being alive without occurrence of relapse. Follow-up includes patients treated from 2016 to Dec 2023 until data cutoff in June 2024. Results: A total of 345 patients (173 adults and 172 pediatrics) received therapy from 2016 to 2023 with tisagenlecleucel (65.2%), varnimcabtagene autoleucel (25.8%), brexucabtagene autoleucel (5.5%), and others (3.5%). Median age at infusion was 18 yrs. (range, 1.1-78.2) and 41.7% were females. High-risk features were identified including cytogenetic/genomic high-risk as per ELN guidelines (33.8%), relapse after allo-HCT (57.7%), early relapse (&lt;1 year) after prior allo-HCT (30.4%), ≥3 prior treatment lines (55.5%) including prior exposure (and refractoriness) to blinatumomab and inotuzumab in 27.3% (34%) and 28.8% (32.3%), respectively. Median time from diagnosis to CART infusion was 2.8 years (0.1-17.9). Median time from last relapse prior CART to infusion was 2 months (range, 0.9-38.4). Bridging therapy was administered in 86.4% (298) of patients based on high or low intensity chemotherapy (32.1% or 26.5%, respectively), inotuzumab-ozogamicin (13.4%), TKI (8.2%), involved-site therapy (intrathecal chemotherapy, radiotherapy, orchiectomy) (3.5%), and blinatumomab (2.6%), alone or in combination. Prior to infusion, 34.7% had more than 5% BM blast count, 16.3% had circulating blasts in PB, and 20.6% had extramedullary disease. Lymphodepletion was performed in all but one patient, based on fludarabine and cyclophosphamide regimens. The reverse Kaplan-Meier median follow-up was of 2.2 years. The incidence of any grade (and severe) CRS was 71.6% (14.5%), and for ICANS was 15.7% (7.6%). The cumulative incidence of MRD-negative CR at month +3 was 76.9% (71.9-81.1), followed by a 2-year overall survival of 64.6% (58.7-69.8), leukemia-free survival of 48% (42.1-53.7), and relapse incidence of 45.5% (39.6-51.2). Non-relapse mortality at 2 years was 6.5% (4-9.6), 2-year cumulative incidence of subsequent HSCT of 33.3% (28-38.7) and second CAR-T infusions of 12.4% (8.8-16.6). Allogeneic HSCT after CAR-T was performed in 113 cases including 67 (59.3%) HSCT-naïve patients, due to molecular or overt disease relapse (60.9%), and other non-relapse reasons including suboptimal CAR-T persistence/B-cell aplasia (19.1%), pre-CAR-T high-risk features (13.6%), second malignancies (1.8%), and others. Second CAR-T infusions were performed in 39 cases due to molecular or overt disease relapse (79.5%) or suboptimal CAR-T persistence/B-cell aplasia in the absence of relapse (20.5%). Conclusions: The results from this European study demonstrate that CD19-targeted CAR T-cell therapy is an effective treatment for patients with high-risk B-cell ALL, providing substantial leukemia-free survival and overall survival rates despite the high-risk nature of the patient population. The necessity for bridging therapies and subsequent consolidative approaches, such as HSCT and second CAR T infusions, underscores the complexity and tailored nature of managing R/R B-ALL. These findings support the continued use and further investigation of CAR T-cell therapy in diverse clinical settings, emphasizing the importance of post-infusion strategies to sustain long-term remission. This will provide deeper insights into the factors influencing outcomes and help refine treatment protocols to improve patient care.
Second Infusion of CAR T-Cells in Patients with Relapsed /Refractory B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia: Results from a Gocart Coalition Analysis on Behalf of the PDWP, ALWP, and Ctiwp of the EBMT
Farhan, Shatha , Vuyyala, Sowjanya, Michel, Eva, Imran, Fizza, Sanchez‐Sierra, Nazaret, Mielke, Stephan, Petersen, Soeren Lykke, Zuckerman, Tsila , Pérez-Martínez, Antonio, Ciceri, Fabio, Delgado, Julio, Alonso‐Saladrigues, Anna , Ortiz-Maldonado, Valentin, Mielke, Stephan , Mielke, Stephan , Rives, Susana , Ottaviano, Giorgio , Martínez‐Cibrián, Núria , Galimard, Jacques‐Emmanuel , Sánchez‐Sierra, Nazaret , Mitchell, Richard , Attarbaschi, Andishe , Petersen, Soeren Lykke, Ryhänen, Samppa J. , Bethge, Wolfgang , Beauvais, David , Pérez-Martínez, Antonio, Kałwak, Krzysztof , Ciceri, Fabio , Ruggeri, Annalisa , Giebel, Sebastian , Balduzzi, Adriana , Ortiz‐Maldonado, Valentín

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 965-965

10.1182/blood-2024-205669 Get It

Background: The prognosis of patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory B ALL (r/r B-ALL) treated with CAR T-cells and receive a 2nd CART infusion is unknown. Few reports with limited numbers of patients suggest that 2nd CART infusion is feasible with questionable efficacy. This GoCART coalition registry study aimed at compiling data to investigate the indications, efficacy, and toxicity of CART2 infusion in pts with r/r B-ALL. Methods: This is a multicenter, retrospective registry study that included pediatric and adult patients with r/r B-ALL who received autologous CD19-targeted CAR T-cell therapy (CART1) and subsequently were treated with a second administration of CD19 and/or CD22-targeted CAR-T cell therapy (CART2) from 2017 to 2023. Baseline features, prior stem cell transplant (SCT), indications for CART2 and outcomes were collected. Relapse incidence (RI) was defined as overt recurrence, non-relapse mortality (NRM) as death without relapse occurrence, leukemia free survival (LFS) as being alive without occurrence of relapse and overall survival (OS) as being alive. RI and NRM were estimated using cumulative incidence function and OS and LFS Kaplan-Meier estimation. Results: Out of 345 pts who received CART1, 39 (2y cumulative incidence of second CART: 12.4% (95%CI: 8.8-16.6)) received CART2. Reasons for CART2 were overt relapse (n= 26; 66.7%), molecular relapse by measurable residual disease (MRD+) (n=5; 12.8%), and B-cell recovery (BCR) in the absence of relapse (n=8; 20.5%). Seventeen pts (43.6%) were female and median age at CART2 infusion was 19 yrs (range: 6.9-67.1), including 19 children and 20 adults. 74.4% of the pts had received a prior SCT, 25 pts (64%) before CART1, 2 (5.1%) only between CART1 and CART2, and 2 (5.1%) before CART1 and between CART1 and CART2. Among the 31 pts who received CART2 for relapse, this was CD19+ in 24 (92.3%), CD19- in 2 (7.7%), and unknown in 5. CART1 products were varnimcabtagene autoleucel (ARI-0001) (23), tisagenlecleucel (13), brexucabtagene autoleucel (1), and other experimental (2). All CART2 products targeted CD19 except 2 (1 CD22 and 1 dual CD19-CD22). Median time between CART1 and CART2 was 11.0 months. For patients who received CART2 for BCR, median time between CART1 and CART2 was shorter than for those who received it for relapse: 2.4 (IQR: 2.3-3.3) months vs. 12.4 (IQR:6.4-19.3) months. Regarding leukemic burden at the time of CART2 infusion, 19 pts (48.8%) were in overt relapse (14/19 with extramedullary disease, including 7 in CNS), 12 (30.1%) were in complete remission (CR) MRD+ and 8 (20.5%) CR MRD-. With a median follow-up time of 2.3 yrs [95% CI: 1.2-3.4], the 2-yr OS and LFS after CART2 were 47.1% [95% CI: 27.8-64.3] and 39.9% [95% CI: 24-55.3], respectively. 2-yr RI was 54.5% (95% CI: 36.5-69.4) and NRM was 5.6% (95% CI 1-16.8). 2-yr OS, LFS and RI for pts in CR at CART2 infusion irrespective to MRD were 76.1%, 63.3% and 25.6% while for those not in CR these outcomes were 17.7%, 15% and 85%, respectively (p= 0.007, 0.006 and 0.002). 2-yr LFS (71.4% [95% CI 25.8-92]) and RI (0%) was significantly better for pts receiving CART2 for BCR than in those who received it for relapse (31.6% [15.6-48.9] and 68.4% [46.7-82.8]; p= 0.036, p=0.002). Conclusion: This is a large registry study describing indications and outcome of CART2 in patients with r/r B-ALL. At 2-yrs after CART2, the LFS was of 39.9% and for patients receiving CART2 due to B-cell recovery was of 71.4%. These results show that CART2 is associated with low NRM and might be a bridge to SCT or other additional therapies. Updated results with data about subsequent therapies after CART2 will be presented at ASH meeting.
Initial Results from the BEACON Clinical Study: A Phase 1/2 Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of a Single Dose of Autologous CD34+ Base Edited Hematopoietic Stem Cells (BEAM-101) in Patients with Sickle Cell Disease with Severe Vaso-Occlusive Crises
Gupta, Ashish O. , Sharma, Akshay , Frangoul, Haydar , Dalal, Jignesh , Alavi, Asif, Jaroscak, Jennifer, Ayala, Ernesto, Ziga, Edward, Rifkin-Zenenberg, Stacey , Chen, Guo , Chen, Yinzhong , Lin, Ling , Joseney-Antoine, Marcelyne, Ianniello, Leanne, Gardner, Beth, Hartigan, Adam J., Ciaramella, Giuseppe , Goyal, Sunita , Simon, Amy, Kanter, Julie , Alavi, Asif, DiPersio, John F. , Eapen, Mary , Minella, Alex C. , Chockalingam, Priya , Goyal, Sunita, Thompson, Alexis A. , Heeney, Matthew M.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 513-513

10.1182/blood-2024-204888 Get It

Fetal hemoglobin (HbF) is anti-sickling and elevated HbF ameliorates sickle cell disease (SCD) manifestations. BEAM-101 is an investigational cell therapy comprised of autologous CD34+ hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs) that are base edited ex vivo to introduce naturally occurring A-to-G substitutions into the promoters of the HBG1/2 genes that encode γ-globin to disrupt BCL11A transcriptional repressor binding sites, leading to increased HbF production. We previously demonstrated in pre-clinical studies that base editing potently induced HbF (&gt;60%) and proportionately reduced sickle hemoglobin (HbS) (&lt;40%) without relying on double-stranded DNA breaks. We present initial data from BEACON (NCT05456880), a Phase 1/2, single-arm, open-label study evaluating the safety and efficacy of a single dose of BEAM-101 in patients with SCD with severe vaso-occlusive crises (VOCs). Patients 18-35 years diagnosed with SCD and ≥4 severe VOCs in the 2-year period prior to screening per trial criteria were eligible. After plerixafor mobilization, autologous CD34+ HSPCs were collected by leukapheresis/isolation and genetically modified with an adenine base editor. After myeloablative conditioning with pharmacokinetically adjusted busulfan, patients received a single infusion of BEAM-101 (≥3.0 × 106 viable CD34+ cells/kg) and are monitored for neutrophil and platelet engraftment, adverse events (AEs), total hemoglobin (Hb), Hb fractions, % F-cells, hemolysis markers, peripheral blood editing, and VOCs for 24 months. As of July 2, 2024, &gt;20 patients are enrolled and BEAM-101 has been manufactured for 8 patients, of whom 6 patients have been dosed. One patient not included in this analysis discontinued during the mobilization/collection period prior to BEAM-101 treatment for non-medical reasons. Baseline demographics were as follows: 5/6 patients βS/βS, 1/6 patients βS/β0, all self-reported Black/African American, 50% female, aged 19-27 years. Of the 6 patients, half (n=3) required only a single mobilization cycle and the other half required 2. Patients received a mean BEAM-101 dose of 11.9 × 106 (5.2-23.4) viable CD34+ cells/kg. Excepting safety data that include all patients dosed (n=6), the following data are from patients dosed with ≥1 month of follow up (n=4; 6, 5, 2, and 1 month[s] post-treatment, each). All 4 patients with ≥1 month of follow up achieved neutrophil and platelet engraftment at a median of 17 (15-19) and 20 (11-34) days, respectively. One patient died due to respiratory failure, likely related to busulfan conditioning, 4 months after infusion. In all patients dosed (n=6), there have been no ≥Grade 3 AEs or serious AEs related to BEAM-101. Using the central laboratory data, patients' total Hb increased from baseline (mean 9.3 [7.9-10.9] g/dL) to 17.9, 18.2, 11.0, and 11.8 g/dL at last time point (LTP) available for P1, P2, P3, and P4, respectively. No signs/symptoms or interventions were undertaken for high total Hb. All patients achieved &gt;60% HbF of non-transfused Hb (total Hb − HbA) at Month (M) 1 and sustained this elevation to the LTP available. By M1, HbS% in non-transfused blood dropped to ≤36% in all 4 patients and was sustained through LTP. In total blood, % F-cells were 99.6% in P1 at M6, 94.4% in P2 at M4, 52.0% in P3 at M2, and 13.3% in P4 at M1 with all patients having &gt;19 pg HbF/F-cell at LTP available. Peripheral blood editing in nucleated cells, measured in P1 (at M6) and P2 (at M3), was 69.9% and 76.1%, respectively. Markers of hemolysis (lactate dehydrogenase, indirect bilirubin, haptoglobin, and reticulocyte counts) have normalized or improved for all patients. No VOCs have been reported by investigators following BEAM-101 treatment. These initial data show a safety profile for BEAM-101 consistent with busulfan conditioning and autologous HSCT. Treatment with BEAM-101 resulted in rapid engraftment, improvement in hemolysis markers, and marked improvement of anemia in all 4 dosed patients. We observed rapid and robust HbF induction consistent with pre-clinical data by M1 (&gt;60%) and corresponding HbS reduction (≤36%) in non-transfused blood in all post-treatment assessments. No VOCs were reported by investigators post-treatment. These initial data support base editing of the HBG1/2 promoters as an effective therapeutic modality for the treatment of SCD and will continue to be investigated in the ongoing BEACON study. Updated data to be presented.
“Real World” Outcome of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation after CAR19 T Cell Therapy in Children and Adults with B-ALL: A Gocart Coalition Study on Behalf of the PDWP, ALWP, and Ctiwp of the EBMT
Alonso‐Saladrigues, Anna , Ortiz-Maldonado, Valentin, Farhan, Shatha , Vuyyala, Sowjanya, Michel, Eva, Imran, Fizza, Mielke, Stephan , Martínez, A. Pérez, Béguin, Yves , Nagler, Arnon , Sîrvent, Anne , Petersen, Soeren Lykke, Barba, Pere , Marsal, Júlia, Delgado, Julio, Ciceri, Fabio, Mielke, Stephan , Ottaviano, Giorgio , Ortiz‐Maldonado, Valentín , Galimard, Jacques‐Emmanuel , Martínez‐Cibrián, Núria , Ryhänen, Samppa J. , Attarbaschi, Andishe , Kuball, Jurgen H. E. , Kałwak, Krzysztof , Ciceri, Fabio , Ruggeri, Annalisa , Giebel, Sebastian , Rives, Susana , Balduzzi, Adriana

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 112-112

10.1182/blood-2024-201946 Get It

Introduction: Despite the success of anti-CD19 Chimeric Antigen Receptor T cells (CART19) in patients with B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL), an allogeneic haematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) might rescue patients with disease recurrence. However, in patients at high risk of relapse, indication and timing of HSCT are challenging. Whether waiting for detectable disease or proceeding to consolidative HSCT in remission, is still controversial. This GoCART Coalition registry study aimed at investigating the outcome of patients who received HSCT after CART19. Methods: We retrieved data from the EBMT registry on adults and children with B-ALL who received autologous CART19 from 2016 and 2023. Baseline, previous treatment, bridging therapy, CART19 therapy, B cell aplasia duration, outcome, disease status at follow-up were collected. Kaplan Meier estimates were used for overall survival (OS), leukemia-free survival (LFS) and non-relapse mortality (NRM) from date of HSCT, whereas cumulative incidence was used for relapse after HSCT. The relapse was defined as molecular or hematologic recurrence of the disease. Relapse and NRM were mutually competing events. Results: Of 345 patients (173 adults and 172 children) infused with CART19 (Tisagenlecleucel in 65.2%, Varnimcabtagene autoleucel 25.8%, brexucabtagene autoleucel 5.5%, and others 3.5%), 113 subsequently received an HSCT (37 adults and 76 children; median age 13.5 years, IQR 8.2-22.2) at a median of 6.2 months (3.7-11.8) after CART19 infusion. Median follow-up was 1.6 years (95%CI 1.1-1.9). Overall, 67/113 (59.3%) patients were transplant-naive (17 adults; 50 children). 78.2% received a myeloablative conditioning, 36.8% were grafted from a mismatched related donor. Most of the patients (64.2%) were transplanted in CR3 or more. Disease status at HSCT was relapsed disease for 9% of the patients, whereas among patients in CR with reported MRD 26/95 (27%) received HSCT with MRD positivity (MRD+). Among the patients with disease recurrence after CART19, 19/60 (32%) detected a CD19-negative clone. Indication for the subsequent HSCT was reported for 110 patients, as follow: (I) Rescue HSCT in 68 (62%) patients with molecular/morphological disease after CAR-T (including one patient with MDS post CAR-T); (II) Pre-emptive HSCT in 22 (20%) patients with B-cell aplasia loss with no signs of disease recurrence; (III) ConsolidativeHSCT in the 20 patients (18%) who were transplanted for the high risk of relapse, despite ongoing B cell aplasia and no disease recurrence. Median time elapsed between CART19 and HSCT was 9.5, 4.4 and 3.4 months in the three groups, respectively. The 2-yr OS was 71.1% (95%CI 59.8-79.7) and 2-yr LFS was 53.5% (41.9- 63.8), relapse incidence was 32.7% (22.4-43.5), while NRM was 11.6% (6.1-19.1). The 2-years LFS was 59.6% (45.2-71.4) vs 42% (19.2-63.4), for patients transplanted with negative or positive MRD, respectively. 5/11 patients transplanted with overt disease (including one with MDS) relapsed or died, the 6 survivors free of disease had follow-up inferior to 2 years. Children compared with adults showed better OS (76.8%, 62.1-86.4; 59.9%; 40.8-74.6; p=0.02), and better LFS (64.3%, vs. 36.4%; p= 0.02). Patients receiving a rescue HSCT for MRD+ or overt relapse had a significant lower LFS (43.6% and 33.2%), as compared to pre-emptive (77.3%) and consolidative HSCT (83.6%, p= 0.001). In univariate analysis, no significant differences in OS (74.5% vs 65.6%, p=0.32), LFS (54.3% vs 52.4%, p=0.75) and NRM (10.7% vs 12.9%, p=0.68) were reported for those patients having a previous HSCT before CART19. Conclusion: To the best of our knowledge this is the largest cohort of transplanted patients after CART19. In this “real-world” registry-based study we found that patients transplanted without disease recurrence had a better LFS, also accounting for MRD. For those who experienced molecular or overt relapse, achieving MRD negativity appeared to be relevant for a better outcome. The low NRM, with no differences between pre-transplanted and transplant naive patients, suggest that HSCT after CART19 is well tolerated, and represent a valid strategy to reduce the risk of relapse. As it remains unclear for which patients autologous CART19 cells remains a stand-alone treatment, future studies should focus on strategies for early identification of patients at higher risk of treatment failure.
Transfusion Efficacy and Safety of Amustaline/Glutathione Pathogen-Reduced Red Blood Cells: Results of a Randomized, Controlled Phase III Trial
Snyder, Edward L. , Sekela, Michael , Toyoda, Yoshiya , Alsammak, Mohamed , Sodha, Neel R. , Beaver, Thomas M., Pelletier, J. Peter R. , Gorham, James D. , McNeil, John S. , Pearl, Ronald G. , Nuttall, Gregory A. , Reece, T. Brett , Davenport, Robertson D., Benharash, Peyman , Lopez‐Plaza, Ileana, Sadler, Patrick, Reik, Rita A., Mufti, Nina, Varrone, Jeanne, Benjamin, Richard J , Welsby, Ian J , Beaver, Thomas M. , Sniecinski, Roman M , Sarode, Ravi , Kaplan, Alesia , Ipe, Tina S. , Gammon, Richard R. , Corash, Laurence M , Liu, Kathy

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5592-5592

10.1182/blood-2024-202164 Get It

Introduction: Red blood cell (RBC) transfusion is a lifesaving intervention with a low but persistent risk of transfusion-transmitted infection. Amustaline/glutathione RBC pathogen-reduction (PR) technology is designed to proactively inactivate a broad spectrum of viruses, bacteria, protozoa and leukocytes by chemically crosslinking nucleic acids and preventing replication and transcription. The Red Cell Pathogen Inactivation (ReCePI) trial was a Phase III, double-blinded, randomized non-inferiority study comparing PR and conventional RBCs for the support of acute anemia. Methods/Study Design: Complex cardiac or thoracic-aorta surgery patients received conventional (Control) or PR RBCs (Test) during and for 7 days after surgery. The protocol was conducted with ethics committee approval at all participating centers and written informed consent from all participants. Hemoglobin levels, blood utilization and serum creatinine were assessed as indicators of efficacy and oxygenation of tissues (Karkouti et al. Br J Anaesth. 2012; 109 Suppl 1: i29-i38). The primary endpoint was the incidence of acute kidney injury (AKI) measured as change in serum creatinine from baseline within 48 hours of surgery, a predictor of adverse postoperative outcomes including mortality by Day 30 post-surgery (Lassnig et al. Am Soc Nephrol 2004; 1597-1605). Secondary endpoints included AKI occurring up to 7 days post-surgery (KDIGO Clinical Practice Guideline for AKI, Kidney Inter, Suppl. 2012;2:1-138); death or the need for renal replacement therapy by 30 days post-surgery; PR RBC-specific antibodies; and death by day 75 post-surgery. With &gt;292 subjects enrolled, the study had 80% power to demonstrate non-inferiority, assuming an AKI incidence of 30% with conventional RBCs and a non-inferiority margin of half the conventional RBC rate. Under these circumstances, an absolute treatment increase of 5% in the AKI rate in the PR RBC arm would fail the non-inferiority test. This work was supported by a contract with the US Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority (HHS010020160009c) with Cerus Corporation. Results: Five-hundred and eighty-one subjects were randomized and 321 (55%) transfused in 18 US hospitals. In the modified intent-to-treat analysis subjects receiving Test and Control RBCs had similar median [IQR] total blood loss (1500 [940-2475] mL Test, 1733 [1060-2880] mL Control, p=0.310) and comparable median hemoglobin levels at baseline and immediately post-surgery (9.8 [8.9-10.9] g/dL Test, 9.6 [8.6-10.6] g/dL Control, p=0.157) and for 7 days after surgery, The PR RBC arm was transfused with fewer RBCs, measured as total RBC Hb transfused over 7-days (169.0 [102.0-240.0] g Hb PR arm, 188.0 [126.0-295.0] g Hb, conventional RBC arm, p=0.008). The incidence of AKI was 29.3% (46/157) for Test and 28.0% (45/161) for Control. The treatment difference was 0.74% (95% CI -8.9, 10.4%, non-inferiority margin 14.0%, p=0.001 for non-inferiority). Non-inferiority was also achieved by the per protocol analysis. Average mean change in serum creatinine within 48 hours of surgery was comparable (Test 0.020, Control 0.23 mg/dL, P=0.515). Adverse events, serious adverse events and deaths on study were not different. Five of 159 (3.1%) PR RBC recipients developed low titer PR RBC-specific antibodies without clinical signs of hemolysis. Flow cytometry analysis revealed persistent circulating PR RBCs with uniform antigen loss (modulation). Low level human IgG antibody binding was demonstrated in 3 of 5 subjects. Conclusions: PR RBCs showed equivalent hemoglobin support for acute bleeding patients undergoing cardiac or thoracic-aorta surgery while using less transfused total RBC Hb over 7 days. The incidence of AKI in patients transfused with PR RBCs was non-inferior to that observed with conventional RBCs, indicative of effective tissue oxygenation. Treatment-related antibodies to PR-RBC were observed only in Test subjects, the antibodies were low titer, transient, without clinical hemolysis, and persistent circulating PR RBCs were detected with modulated low level acridine antigen expression (www.clinicaltrials.gov #NCT03459287).
Conservative Approach versus Percutaneous Coronary Intervention in Patients with Spontaneous Coronary Artery Dissection from a National Population-Based Cohort Study
Krittanawong, Chayakrit , Rodriguez, Beatriz Castillo , Qadeer, Yusuf Kamran , Wang, Zhen , Sharma, Samin K. , Jneid, Hani , Krittanawong, Chayakrit , Ang, Song Peng , Wang, Zhen, Alam, Mahboob

Reviews in Cardiovascular Medicine | November 27, 2024 | Volume: 25 | Issue: 11 | Pages: No page available

10.31083/j.rcm2511404 | PMID 39618857 Get It

Background: Spontaneous coronary artery dissection (SCAD) is a rare and often underdiagnosed cause of acute coronary syndrome (ACS), predominantly affecting younger women without traditional cardiovascular risk factors. The management of SCAD remains a subject of debate, likely secondary to inconclusive evidence. This study aims to compare the clinical outcomes of SCAD patients treated with optimal medical therapy (OMT) versus those who underwent percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) using a national population-based cohort. Methods: We conducted a retrospective analysis using the National Inpatient Sample (NIS) database from 2016 to 2020. The study included patients identified with SCAD using the ICD-10-CM (the International Classification of Diseases, Tenth Revision, Clinical Modification) code I25.42. We excluded individuals who did not receive PCI or coronary angiography, those who underwent coronary artery bypass grafting, and patients with incomplete records. The primary outcome was in-hospital mortality, while secondary outcomes included acute kidney injury, cardiac arrest, cardiogenic shock, use of temporary mechanical circulatory support, cost of hospitalization, and length of stay. National estimates were obtained using discharge weights, and statistical comparisons were performed using chi-square tests and linear regression. Multivariate logistic regression was employed to identify predictors of mortality and other outcomes. Results: A total of 31,105 SCAD patients were included in the study, with 10,480 receiving OMT and 20,625 undergoing PCI. Patients in the PCI group were older (mean age 64 vs. 54 years) and had higher comorbidities compared to those in the OMT group. The proportion of SCAD patients receiving PCI declined from 72% in 2016 to 60% in 2020. In multivariable analysis, PCI was associated with increased in-hospital mortality (odds ratio (OR) 1.89, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.24–2.90, p = 0.0003), cardiogenic shock (OR 2.29, 95% CI 1.71–3.07, p < 0.0001), use of a left ventricular assist device (LVAD) (OR 3.97, 95% CI 2.42–6.53, p < 0.0001), and an intra-aortic balloon pump (IABP) (OR 2.24, 95% CI 1.63–3.09, p < 0.0001). Trends also suggested an association between PCI and cardiac arrest, extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO), and acute kidney injury (AKI). The PCI group had significantly higher hospitalization costs and longer lengths of stay compared to the OMT group (both p < 0.001). Conclusions: In this large, national cohort study, SCAD patients who underwent PCI had significantly higher risks of adverse in-hospital outcomes, including mortality, compared to those treated with OMT. These findings underscore the importance of careful patient selection and the potential advantages of conservative management in SCAD, particularly in patients without severe or unstable presentations. Further research is needed to develop evidence-based guidelines for the optimal management of SCAD.
A Simple Clinical Predictive Model for Arthroscopic Mobility of Osteochondritis Dissecans Lesions of the Knee
Milewski, Matthew D., Milewski, Matthew D., Miller, Patricia E., Gossman, Emma C. , Coene, Ryan P. , Tompkins, Marc , Anderson, Christian N. , Bauer, Kathryn, Busch, Michael T., Carey, James L. , Ellermann, Jutta , Ellis, Henry B. , Erickson, John , Ganley, Theodore J. , Heyworth, Benton E. , Latz, Kevin, Lyon, Roger, Mayer, Stephanie W. , Milewski, Matthew D. , Milewski, Matthew D., Miller, Patricia E., Nepple, Jeffrey J. , Nguyen, Jie C. , Nissen, Carl W. , Paterno, Mark V. , Pennock, Andrew T. , Perkins, Crystal A. , Polousky, John D. , Saluan, Paul, Shea, Kevin G. , Wall, Eric J. , Willimon, Clifton, Wilson, Philip L., Wright, Rick W. , Zbojniewicz, Andy, Myer, Gregory D , Milewski, Matthew D., Milewski, Matthew D., Miller, Patricia E., Carsen, Sasha , Chambers, Henry G. , Edmonds, Eric W. , Fabricant, Peter D , Green, Daniel W , Hui, James Hoi Po , Kocher, Mininder Singh , Krych, Aaron J. , Milewski, Matthew D., Miller, Patricia E., Nelson, Bradley J. , Pace, J Lee , Weiss, Jennifer M., Wilson, Philip L. , Myer, Gregory D.

The American Journal of Sports Medicine | November 25, 2024 | Volume: 52 | Issue: 14 | Pages: 3543-3550

10.1177/03635465241296133 | PMID 39584729 Get It

Background: Osteochondritis dissecans (OCD) of the knee is a focal idiopathic alteration of subchondral bone and/or its precursor with risk for instability and disruption of adjacent cartilage. Treatment options focused on preventing premature osteoarthritis vary depending on multiple patient and lesion characteristics, including lesion mobility. Purpose: To differentiate lesion mobility before arthroscopy using a multivariable model that includes patient demographic characteristics and physical examination findings. Study Design: Cohort study (Diagnosis); Level of evidence, 2. Methods: Demographic, preoperative physical examination, and radiographic data were collected from a multicenter national prospective cohort of patients with OCD of the knee. Inclusion criteria included patients <19 years of age and patients with arthroscopically confirmed mobility status based on the Research on Osteochondritis Dissecans of the Knee arthroscopy classification. Multivariable logistic regression analysis using stepwise model selection was used to determine factors associated with the likelihood of a mobile versus an immobile lesion. A 75% partition of the data was used for model training, and 25% was used as a validation cohort. Quantitative model fit statistics were computed using the holdout data, including sensitivity, specificity, and the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC), along with the corresponding 95% CI. Results: A total of 407 patients in the prospective cohort met inclusion criteria, and 62% were male. The mean ± SD age was 13.7 ± 2.2 years, height 161.8 ± 5.3 cm, and weight 59.2 ± 42.2 kg. Arthroscopic evaluation yielded 235 immobile and 172 mobile lesions. Multivariable analysis determined that the best model to predict lesion mobility included chronologic age ≥14 years ( P < .001), effusion on physical examination ( P < .001), and any loss of range of motion on physical examination ( P = .07), while controlling for male sex ( P = .38) and weight >54.4 kg ( P = .12). In the 25% holdout validation sample (n = 102), a sensitivity of 83%, a specificity of 82%, and an AUC of 0.89 (95% CI, 0.82-0.95) were achieved with these predictive factors. Conclusion: Age, effusion, and loss of motion can predict knee OCD lesion mobility at the time of arthroscopy. Education about lesion mobility can help with surgical planning and patient and family counseling.