Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

165 citation(s) found for "Ingram, J R".

Abstract RF5-02: Tbcrc 056: a phase 2 study of neoadjuvant niraparib with dostarlimab for patients with BRCA- or PALB2-mutated breast cancer: results from the TNBC cohorts
Mayer, E. L., Leon-Ferre, R. A., Rozenblit, M., Santa-Maria, C. A., Isakoff, S., Specht, J. M., Tung, NM, Abramson, V., Desrosiers, Jennifer, Schubert, Adrian , Koca, Beyza , Tolaney, S. M., Winer, E. P., Krop, I. E., Wolff, A. C., Shapiro, G. I., Tayob, Nabihah, Guerriero, J. L., Graham, Noah , Leon‐Ferre, Roberto A. , Rozenblit, M., Santa-Maria, C.A., Specht, Jennifer M. , Tung, Nadine , Abramson, V., Schubert, A., Tolaney, Sara M. , Winer, E. P., Krop, I. E., Wolff, A.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: RF5-02-RF5-02

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-rf5-02 Get It

Abstract Background PARP inhibitors (PARPi) are active in patients (pts) with germline BRCA1/2 or PALB2 mutated (gBRCA1/2; gPALB2m) breast cancer (BC). Preclinical data suggest PARPi leads to intratumoral activation of the proinflammatory cGAS/STING pathway, recruiting CD8+ T cells, and sensitizing gBRCAm cancers to immune-targeted therapy. Prolonged preoperative treatment with PARPi monotherapy has demonstrated notable pathologic complete response (pCR) rates. The randomized phase II TBCRC 056 study evaluates the PARPi niraparib (N) with the anti-PD-1 antibody dostarlimab (D) as neoadjuvant treatment of gBRCAm or gPALB2mHER2-negative BC, with cohorts for both triple negative BC (TNBC, Arms A and B) and estrogen receptor positive (ER+) BC (Arm C). Results from Arms A and B are being presented. Methods Eligible pts (gBRCA1/2m/gPALB2m BC, T >1.0 cm, ER- (<10%), HER2-) were randomized to either Arm A: upfront combination N 200 mg orally QD and D 500 mg IV every 3 weeks (wks) for 18 wks (1 cycle = 3 wks), or Arm B: N monotherapy for 3 wks, followed by combination N plus D for 15 wks, with baseline (BL) and wk 3 tumor biopsies. After 18 wks, pts either underwent surgery or received additional preoperative systemic therapy (per MD choice) after an end of treatment biopsy if residual disease present. The primary study objectives are to evaluate pCR in Arms A and B combined, as well as change in stromal tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (sTILs) from BL to 3 wks in each Arm separately; 46 pts and a target pCR rate of 50% provides 85% power to reject the null hypothesis of pCR < 30%. Results A total of 46 pts with TNBC enrolled to Arms A and B (38 gBRCA1m (82.6%), 8 gBRCA2m (17.4%), 0 gPALB2m). Median age was 39.3 years (range 24.8-72.8); 84.8% self-reported White, 6.5% Black, 4.3% Asian, and 8.7% Hispanic. Clinical stage distribution was 37.0% stage I, 45.7% stage II, and 17.4% stage III; most had ER- BC (42 ER <1%, and 4 ER 1-10%). Among all pts, 38 (82.6%) completed the target number of cycles of D, with mean cycles received 5.1. Five pts discontinued D early (3 inadequate response/progression, 2 unacceptable AE: LFTs, rash). A total of 38 pts (82.6%) completed 6 cycles of N, with mean cycles received 5.7. Seven pts discontinued N early (3 inadequate response/progression, 4 unacceptable AE: LFTs, anemia, rash (2)). Most common AEs (> grade 2) with D+N were anemia (26.1%), fatigue (21.7%), hypertension (15.2%), hypothyroidism (15.2%), and neutropenia (15.2%). Most common Grade >3 AEs with D+N were anemia (17%) and neutropenia (6.5%). Among all pts, 23 (50%) had a pCR at surgery (90% CI 37.1% - 62.9%), 12 (26.1%) had residual disease (4 RCB-I, 5 RCB-II, 2 RCB-III, 1 RCB not calculable), and 11 (23.9%) crossed over to additional preoperative therapy. The pCR rate exceeded the protocol efficacy criterion of >43%, a significant increase over null hypothesis. pCR rates were the same on Arms A (50%, 90% CI 31.1% - 68.9%) and B (50%, 90% CI 31.9% - 68.1%). Among 15 pts on Arm A with evaluable sTILs at BL and 3 wks, mean sTILs at BL was 16% (range 1% - 40%), and at 3 wks was 27.4% (range 0.5% - 60%), for an average increase of 11.4% (p=0.009). Among 22 pts on Arm B with evaluable sTILs at BL and 3 wks, mean sTILs at BL was 19.5% (range 1% - 75%), and at 3 wks was 42.1% (range 1% - 85%), for an average increase of 22.7% (p=0.0003). Among all pts, BL sTILs (continuous) were significantly higher among those who achieved pCR than those who did not (median 15% vs. 5%, p=0.03). There was no relationship between pCR and BL PD-L1 score, or pCR and ER-0 vs. ER-low. Conclusions In pts with gBRCAm early TNBC, 18 wks of targeted therapy using PARPi and anti-PD1 agents, with or without 3-week PARPi lead-in, resulted in a pCR rate of 50%, and a statistically significant increase in sTILs from BL to 3 wks. Further ongoing correlative work may identify best candidates for this non-chemotherapy-based approach. Citation Format: E. L. Mayer, N. Graham, R. A. Leon-Ferre, M. Rozenblit, C. A. Santa-Maria, S. Isakoff, J. Specht, N. Tung, V. Abramson, J. Desrosiers, A. Schubert, B. Koca, S. M. Tolaney, E. P. Winer, I. E. Krop, A. C. Wolff, G. I. Shapiro, N. Tayob, J. L. Guerriero. Tbcrc 056: a phase 2 study of neoadjuvant niraparib with dostarlimab for patients with BRCA- or PALB2-mutated breast cancer: results from the TNBC cohorts [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr RF5-02.
Abstract PS5-12-16: A Phase 2 Trial of (Z)-endoxifen + Goserelin as Neoadjuvant Treatment for Premenopausal Women with ER+, HER2-, Breast Cancer (EVANGELINE)
Goetz, M. P., Suman, V. J., Lopez, C., Erickson, H., Beaulieu, L., Hammer, S. S., Mina, Lida A. , Leon-Ferre, R. A., Hunt, K. N., Degnim, Amy C., Ingle, J. N., Boughey, J. C., Sarah, B. A., Reid, J. M., Schellenberg, Matthew J. , Hawse, J. R., Advani, Pooja , Giridhar, K. V., Flora, D., Jones, J. M., Bagegni, N. A., Jakub, J., Abramson, V., Dabak, Vrushali, Irvin, W. J., Sima, E., Seema, K. , Quay, S. C., Hammer, Sandra S. , Leon‐Ferre, Roberto A. , Piltin, Mara A. , Degnim, Amy C. , Boughey, J. C., Batalini, Felipe , Flora, D., Jakub, J., Abramson, V., Irvin, W. J., Quay, Steven C.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS5-12-16-PS5-12-16

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps5-12-16 Get It

Abstract Background: Endocrine therapy (ET) with aromatase inhibitors (AIs) plus ovarian function suppression (OFS) is a standard endocrine strategy for premenopausal women with ER+/HER2- breast cancer. However, poor tolerability to AI+OFS limits its use, leaving tamoxifen as the only alternative. Prospective studies demonstrated that premenopausal women treated with neoadjuvant ET whose tumors exhibit Ki-67 ≤ 10% following 4 weeks of therapy achieve 5-year distant disease-free survival > 96%. Problematically, only 41% of patients reach this threshold with tamoxifen compared to 78% with AI+OFS (Nitz JCO 2022). (Z)-endoxifen (ENDX) is a potent selective estrogen receptor modulator that dually targets ERα and PKCβ1. At plasma concentrations of 3-5 ng/mL, it inhibits ERα; at ≥ 500 ng/mL, it targets PKCβ1, leading to AKT suppression. The EVANGELINE trial aims to examine endocrine sensitivity in terms of Week 4 Ki-67 in premenopausal women whose baseline Ki-67 > 10%, and objective response rate after 24 weeks of ENDX + goserelin in premenopausal women with baseline Ki-67≤ 10%. Methods: EVANGELINE (NCT05607004) is a multicenter, open-label, Phase 2 study comprised of three parts. Eligible patients are premenopausal women with Stage IIA/IIB ER+/HER2- breast cancer. • Part 1 (PK Run-in): assessed 40mg vs 80mg ENDX (+/- OFS) in 22 patients. • Part 2: patients with baseline Ki-67 >10% were randomized to 40 mg ENDX + goserelin or exemestane + goserelin for 6 months with the primary objective being 4-week ESD rate. Patients with a baseline Ki-67 ≤10% were assigned to a single-arm cohort of 40 mg ENDX monotherapy (no OFS) to evaluate the 24-week endocrine sensitivity disease rate. • Part 3 (replaces Part 2): all patients are treated with ENDX 40mg daily + goserelin every 28 days. A two stage Phase II design was chosen to assess outcomes as follows: Part 3a: Up to 45 patients with baseline Ki-67> 10% to assess Week 4 Ki-67≤ 10% rate is at least 65%. If 9 or more of these patients have a Week 4 Ki-67>10%, enrollment will be stopped due to futility. Otherwise, enrollment will continue. Part 3b: Up to 20 patients enrolled with baseline Ki-67≤ 10% to assess Week 24 objective response rate. Ki-67 levels are determined by central laboratory and images are centrally reviewed. Secondary objectives include safety, tolerability, surgical outcomes, and biomarker analysis using paired biopsies (baseline, week 4) and surgical specimens. Results: The PK run-in (completed Fall 2024) enrolled 22 patients and assessed ENDX doses (40 mg daily vs 80 mg daily (+/-OFS)). The Week 4 Ki-67 ≤ 10% rate with ENDX was 86% and did not differ according to dose. Early safety, PK, efficacy and compliance data supported the selection of 40 mg ENDX daily as the optimal dose. Enrollment in Part 2 began in May 2025. Part 3 will replace Part 2 with simplification of the trial design. Conclusions: EVANGELINE is the first trial to evaluate (Z)-endoxifen + OFS as neoadjuvant therapy in premenopausal ER+/HER2- breast cancer. By targeting both ER and PKC pathways, ENDX may offer a well-tolerated alternative to AI-based regimens and expand endocrine therapy options for this population. Clinical Trial Registration: NCT05607004 Citation Format: M. P. Goetz, V. J. Suman, C. Lopez, H. Erickson, L. Beaulieu, S. S. Hammer, L. Mina, R. Leon-Ferre, K. N. Hunt, M. Piltin, A. Degnim, J. N. Ingle, J. C. Boughey, B. A. Sarah, J. M. Reid, M. Schellenberg, J. R. Hawse, P. Advani, K. Giridhar, F. Batalini, D. Flora, J. M. Jones, N. A. Bagegni, J. Jakub, V. Abramson, V. Dabak, W. J. Irvin, E. Sima, K. Seema, S. C. Quay. A Phase 2 Trial of (Z)-endoxifen + Goserelin as Neoadjuvant Treatment for Premenopausal Women with ER+, HER2-, Breast Cancer (EVANGELINE) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS5-12-16.
Abstract PS3-08-13: Exploratory analysis of palbociclib benefit in the PALLAS trial by SETERPR index and prior chemotherapy regimens (ABCSG-42/AFT-05/BIG-14-13)
Metzger, Otto, O'Brien, P., Ballman, K. V., Gnant, M., Watson, M. A., Chen, Eveline , Tran, Kevin, Martín, M., Balko, J., Nowecki, Z. I., Hahn, O. M., Denkert, C., Curtis, C., Liu, F., Dueck, A., Fesl, Christian , Mayer, E. L., Michele, A. De, Symmans, W. F., O'Brien, P., Ballman, K. V., Gnant, Michael , Hlauschek, Dominik , Balko, J. M., Curtis, Christina , Symmans, W. Fraser

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS3-08-13-PS3-08-13

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps3-08-13 Get It

Abstract Background PALLAS trial compared palbociclib plus endocrine therapy (ET) vs. ET alone in stage II-III HR+/HER2- breast cancer. SETER/PR index quantifies transcriptional activity related to estrogen and progesterone receptors and serves as a measure of endocrine sensitivity. In CALGB 9741, low SETER/PR (< 0.75) - reflecting endocrine resistance - predicted survival benefit from adjuvant anthracycline/taxane-based treatment. In PALLAS low SETER/PR was associated with worse prognosis and early recurrence. Early recurrences driven by endocrine-resistant tumors may obscure the benefit of palbociclib by disproportionately contributing events from a more resistant population. We hypothesized that palbociclib efficacy might vary by endocrine sensitivity and prior chemotherapy regimen, with greatest benefit in patients with intermediate SETER/PR index. Methods Invasive disease-free survival (iDFS) was summarized with Kaplan-Meier plots and the treatment arms were compared with a log-rank test. Cox models estimated the hazard ratio (HR) with 95% confidence interval (95%CI) (significance level used was a two-sided 0.05). SETER/PR index was successfully obtained for 3,090 PALLAS patients (TransPALLAS ITT cohort, Metzger et al. ASCO 2024). SETER/PR index cut points (0.75 and 1.50) were proposed from previous studies comparing different adjuvant chemotherapy regimens. Results Table 1 summarizes the efficacy of adjuvant palbociclib by prior (neo)adjuvant chemotherapy regimen. Palbociclib was associated with longer iDFS in the group who received prior anthracycline-paclitaxel chemotherapy (AC-P), though the chemo regimen x palbociclib interaction term was not significant (Table 1). In the 1,132 patients from the TransPALLAS cohort who received AC-P chemotherapy, the 518 (46%) patients with intermediate SETER/PR (0.75≤ SETER/PR <1.50) had longer iDFS with palbociclib (HR 0.58; 95% CI: 0.40-0.84; p=0.004; 7-yr iDFS 80.2% vs. 68.4%), but this subset did not predict palbociclib benefit relative to all others, i.e., 206 (18%) patients with low SETER/PR (<0.75) and 408 (36%) high SETER/PR (≥1.50); P interaction=0.11. Exploratory analysis of SETER/PR index as a continuous variable in patients who received prior AC-P chemotherapy revealed a non-linear relationship with the hazard ratio favoring palbociclib observed in the subset with SETER/PR values between 1.1 and 1.8, compared to all others (P interaction=0.01). Conclusions In PALLAS, we observed a numerical benefit favoring palbociclib among pts treated with adjuvant AC-P; in this subset a moderate level of endocrine transcriptional activity (SETER/PR index between 1.1 and 1.8) predicted palbociclib benefit. These results are hypothesis-generating. Citation Format: O. Metzger, P. O'Brien, K. Ballman, M. Gnant, M. Watson, E. Chen, K. Tran, D. Hlauschek, M. Martin, J. Balko, Z. Nowecki, O. Hahn, C. Denkert, C. Curtis, F. Liu, A. Dueck, C. Fesl, E. Mayer, A. De Michele, W. Symmans. Exploratory analysis of palbociclib benefit in the PALLAS trial by SETERPR index and prior chemotherapy regimens (ABCSG-42/AFT-05/BIG-14-13) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS3-08-13.
Abstract PD3-09: Molecular characterization of resistance to antibody drug conjugates in metastatic breast cancer: a prospective analysis from the AURORA US Network
Garrido-Castro, A. C., Nenad, W. C., Balko, J. M., Hinoue, T., Wheeler, G. L., Kelly, B. J., Felsheim, B. M., Michmerhuizen, A. R., Chandran, UR, Lee, A. V., Carey, L. A., King, T. A., Mardis, ER, Laird, P. W., Giridhar, K. V., Hoadley, K. A., Perou, C. M., Garrido-Castro, Ana C. , Nenad, William , Hinoue, T., Singha, Manali , Felsheim, Brooke , Michmerhuizen, Anna R. , Hoadley, Katherine A. , Perou, Charles M.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PD3-09-PD3-09

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-pd3-09 Get It

Abstract Introduction: With emerging antibody drug conjugates (ADC) as treatment of metastatic breast cancer (mBC), it is key to understand the mechanisms that drive resistance to inform optimal ADC selection and sequencing. The AURORA (AUR) US Network was established to characterize paired primary and metastatic (met) samples via multiplatform profiling, with a prospective phase of met tissue collection that included pre and post-ADC samples. Methods: Fresh frozen or FFPE met and archival primary tumors were analyzed across 3 platforms: DNA low pass whole genome and exome sequencing (WES), DNA methylation arrays (Methyl) and RNA sequencing (RNA seq). The molecular cohort included pts with data from ≥1 platform. Pairwise gene expression comparisons were performed in R using t-tests, and pathway analysis with GSEA. Results: A total of 168 pts comprised the molecular cohort: WES, 168; Methyl, 163; RNA seq, 168. Median age at mBC diagnosis was 56 (28-88). 21 pts (12.5%) had known germline BRCA1/2 mutations; 37 (22.0%) presented with de novo mBC. Subtype at mBC (if not available, at primary) diagnosis was: 108 (64.3%) HR+/HER2-, 22 (13.1%) HER2+, 33 (19.6%) TNBC and 5 (3.0%) unknown. Among 139 pts with known subtype in the first AUR met collected, 95 (68.3%) were HR+/HER2-, 17 (12.2%) HER2+ and 27 (19.4%) TNBC. 72 pts received ≥1 ADC with 1 (0-4) median line of chemotherapy for mBC prior to ADC1. As ADC1, 42 pts received HER2 ADC (35 trastuzumab deruxtecan, T-DXd; 7 trastuzumab emtansine), 29 TROP2 ADC (28 sacituzumab govitecan, SG; 1 datopotamab deruxtecan) and 1 NECTIN4 ADC. 22 pts received ≥2 ADC (16 immediate sequence; 6 intervening therapy); 11 T-DXd and 11 SG as ADC2. Median duration of ADC1 was 141 days (6-522); 81 (7-425) for ADC2. Progressive disease was the most common reason for ADC discontinuation, denoting resistance in post-ADC samples. 99 samples were collected pre-ADC1 and 24 post-ADC1, of which 5 were pre-ADC2. ERBB2 expression did not differ between samples after HER2 (n=9) vs non-HER2 ADC (n=8) (p=0.55), nor did TACSTD2 after TROP2 (n=8) vs non-TROP2 ADC (n=9) (p=0.16). In pts with HER2+ subtype at mBC diagnosis or AUR collection who received HER2 ADC, ERBB2 expression significantly decreased in post (n=4) vs pre-treatment (n=7) samples (p=0.043). ERBB2 downregulation was observed in 5 pts with paired pre vs post-HER2 ADC samples. In pts who received TROP2 ADC, TACSTD2 expression did not differ in post (n=10) vs pre-treatment (n=47) samples (p=0.63). GSEA of post-ADC samples revealed significant pathway differences by payload, including actin cytoskeleton in post-microtubule inhibitor (MTi) vs non-MTi ADC samples (p=0.001) and ATM-dependent DNA damage response after topoisomerase I inhibitor (TOP1i) vs non-TOP1i ADCs (p=0.043). Lysosomal vesicle biogenesis (p=0.014) and calcium release (p=0.05) pathways significantly differed between ADC naïve vs treated metastases. ERBB2 hypermethylation was not detected in the cohort. TACST2 promoter methylation was observed in 10 samples (β value >0.3) without association with TROP2 ADC exposure. ERBB2 or TACSTD2 mutations were not identified in the ADC-treated cohort. A novel loss-of-function (LOF) mutation in MED12 was detected in one pt immediately post-T-DXd. MED12 LOF has been reported to promote PARP inhibitor and platinum resistance in BRCA-deficient tumors and may represent a novel resistance mechanism to TOP1i. Conclusions: Multiplatform molecular characterization of mBC treated with ADC revealed potential mechanisms of resistance related to downregulation of target expression, payload (e.g., microtubule formation, DNA damage repair) and lysosomal processing. Additional analyses integrating these multimodal data are ongoing. Strategies to overcome resistance, e.g. modifying ADC target, are being evaluated in clinical trials. Citation Format: A. C. Garrido-Castro, W. C. Nenad, J. M. Balko, T. Hinoue, G. L. Wheeler, B. J. Kelly, M. Singha, B. M. Felsheim, A. R. Michmerhuizen, U. Chandran, A. V. Lee, L. A. Carey, T. A. King, E. Mardis, P. W. Laird, K. V. Giridhar, K. A. Hoadley, C. M. Perou. Molecular characterization of resistance to antibody drug conjugates in metastatic breast cancer: a prospective analysis from the AURORA US Network [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PD3-09.
Abstract PD2-06: Molecular causes of subtype switching in primary and metastatic breast tumor pairs from the AURORA US Project
Michmerhuizen, A. R., Felsheim, B. M., Wheeler, G. L., Kelly, B. J., Hinoue, T., Nenad, W. C., Garrido-Castro, A. C., Balko, J. M., Giridhar, K., Chandran, UR, Lee, A. V., Carey, L. A., King, T. A., Hoadley, K. A., Laird, P. W., Mardis, E. R., Perou, C. M., Network, AURORA US Metastasis, Michmerhuizen, Anna R. , Felsheim, Brooke , Singha, Manali , Hinoue, T., Nenad, William , Garrido-Castro, Ana C. , Giridhar, K. V., King, T. A., Hoadley, Katherine A. , Perou, Charles M. , Network, AURORA US

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PD2-06-PD2-06

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-pd2-06 Get It

Abstract Background: Patients with metastatic breast cancer (MBC) often have short survival, and clinical disease management is challenging due to tumor heterogeneity, treatment resistance, and unique contributions of organ-specific metastatic microenvironments. Methods: The retrospective and prospective phases of the AURORA US Metastasis Project have profiled samples from 220 MBC patients using RNA-seq, DNA-seq, and DNA methylation arrays. RNA-seq has been performed on 392 specimens from 143 primary tumors and 249 metastases. In total, there are 162 primary-metastasis pairs from 134 patients (13 patients have 2+ metastases profiled). The 249 metastatic samples include 116 liver, 29 lymph node, 17 lung, 14 bone, 10 brain, and 8 skin metastases. Each specimen was assayed to determine its clinical and molecular subtypes. Here we investigate the molecular causes of clinical and PAM50 subtype switching in primary tumor-metastasis pairs using multi-platform data. Results: Of the patients with paired data in the AURORA dataset, 38/134 (28%) had clinical subtype (HR+/HER2+, HR-/HER2+, HR+/HER2-, TNBC) switches between the primary tumor and paired metastasis. The most common clinical subtype switch was loss of hormone receptor expression (16/38 patients) in the metastatic tumor. Many of these observations have been confirmed by concomitant RNA and/or DNA changes. In addition, 59/134 (44%) patients had PAM50 molecular subtype switches. 26/59 (44%) patients had a Luminal A primary tumor which switched either into Luminal B (16/26) or HER2-Enriched (7/26) subtypes, suggesting recurrent progression mechanisms during metastasis. For example, patient ARRP had a Luminal A primary tumor and a HER2-Enriched bone metastasis. Using DNA clonality data, we identified a clonal mutation in the DNA binding domain of FOXA1 (H247L) as well as mutations in CDH1 (frameshift) and NLRC3 (Q650H) that originated in the primary tumor. A distinct, dominant clone arose in the metastasis, harboring oncogenic activating mutations in PIK3CA (H1047R) and ERBB2 (L869R). There was also an increase in RNA expression of ERBB2 and FGFR4 but no change in ERBB2 copy number. This is in alignment with previous publications demonstrating a shift to the HER2-Enriched subtype, often without gain of HER2 amplification. Interestingly, there were 21 patients that had both clinical and PAM50 subtype switches. Patient ANFC had a HR+/HER2- primary tumor (Luminal A) and a TNBC liver metastasis (HER2-Enriched). Notably, the metastasis lost clinical expression of ER and PR (by IHC), and this was also observed through a decrease in ESR1 and PGR mRNA expression. Using DNA clonality data, we identified 5 new clones in the metastasis that were not present in the primary tumor. Finally, we observed that basal-like primary tumors with a PAM50 subtype switch in the paired metastasis had a significantly lower correlation to the basal-like centroid compared to primary tumors with a basal-like paired metastasis (p=0.0053). This suggests that either these tumors had significant intra-tumoral heterogeneity in the primary tumor and the metastasis originated from a non-basal-like portion of the tumor, or the switches from a basal-like primary tumor are a byproduct of the PAM50 bioinformatics algorithm (i.e. the tumor is very close to 2 subtype centroids). Ongoing analyses will precisely determine which subtype switches can be attributed to genetic or epigenetic causes, organ site biases, and/or bioinformatic methodologies. Conclusions: Using multi-platform molecular analyses, we identified cases of clinical and molecular subtype switching in primary-metastasis pairs. These findings begin to elucidate the underlying molecular drivers of tumor progression and subtype switching in patients with MBC, which may have implications for clinical treatment. Citation Format: A. R. Michmerhuizen, B. M. Felsheim, G. L. Wheeler, B. J. Kelly, M. Singha, T. Hinoue, W. C. Nenad, A. C. Garrido-Castro, J. M. Balko, K. Giridhar, U. Chandran, A. V. Lee, L. A. Carey, T. A. King, K. A. Hoadley, P. W. Laird, E. R. Mardis, C. M. Perou, AURORA US Metastasis Network. Molecular causes of subtype switching in primary and metastatic breast tumor pairs from the AURORA US Project [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PD2-06.
Number needed to treat/harm (NNT/NNH): A benefit/risk analysis of fruquintinib vs other treatments for metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC).
Bekaii-Saab, Tanios S., Dasari, Arvind, Chen, L, Yu, Ziji, Cremolini, Chiara, Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , Dasari, Arvind , Eng, Cathy , Arnold, Dirk , Hubbard, Joleen M. , Cremolini, Chiara

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 12, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 2_suppl | Pages: 126-126

10.1200/jco.2026.44.2_suppl.126 Get It

126 Background: NNT/NNH analyses can estimate the magnitude of benefit vs harm of therapeutic agents and can inform clinical decision making. We quantified the benefit/risk profile of fruquintinib (F; a highly selective, oral inhibitor of all 3 VEGFRs) vs other later-line mCRC monotherapies. Methods: Six phase 3 randomized (2:1), placebo (P)-controlled trials (F: FRESCO, FRESCO-2; regorafenib [rego]: CONCUR, CORRECT; TAS-102: TERRA, RECOURSE) were identified. NNT (average number of pts needing treatment to prevent 1 additional death/progression event) for overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) was calculated as the inverse of difference in survival function between treatment and P. NNH (average number of pts needing treatment for 1 additional pt to have an adverse event; AE) for treatment-emergent AEs (TEAEs) was calculated as the inverse of absolute risk increase relative to P. Low NNTs and high NNHs suggest a more favorable treatment profile. Results: F had the lowest NNT (most favorable) for 6-month OS (FRESCO-2) and PFS (FRESCO) vs rego and TAS-102 (Table). F had the highest NNH (most favorable) for grade ≥3 TEAEs, palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia (PPE; FRESCO-2), and fatigue (FRESCO). TAS-102 (TERRA) had the highest NNH for diarrhea, followed by F (FRESCO-2). Consistent with mechanism of action of anti-VEGFRs, F and rego had lower NNHs for hypertension (HTN) vs TAS-102 (TERRA). F (FRESCO) had the lowest NNH for discontinuation due to TEAEs. Conclusions: In this cross-trial comparison, F had the lowest NNT for OS (FRESCO-2) and PFS (FRESCO/FRESCO-2), indicating survival benefit. F had the highest NNHs for grade ≥3 TEAEs, PPE (FRESCO-2), and fatigue (FRESCO), indicating a low risk profile. The analysis highlights fruquintinib as a favorable treatment for pts with mCRC. Clinical trial information: NCT02314819 , NCT04322539 , NCT01584830 , NCT01103323 , NCT01955837 , NCT01607957 . NNT/NNH (95% CI) for mCRC treatments.* F Rego TAS-102 FRESCO NCT02314819 N=416 FRESCO-2 NCT04322539 N=691 CONCUR NCT01584830 N=204 CORRECT NCT01103323 N=760 TERRA NCT01955837 N=406 RECOURSE NCT01607957 N=800 6-month OS 6.5(5.5–8.1) 5.3(4.8–5.9) 5.9(NA) 9.8(NA) 14.1(NA) 7.2(NA) 6-month PFS 4.2(3.7–4.8) 4.4(3.9–5.1) 5.0(NA) 9.1(NA) 7.1(NA) 7.2(NA) Grade ≥3 TEAEs 2.4 (2.0–3.1) 8.1 (5.0–22.5) 2.6 (2.0–3.7) 2.5 (2.2–3.0) 2.8 (2.3–3.6) 5.9 (4.1–10.2) TEAE leading to discontinuation 10.8 (6.7–28.5) NA † (18.0–NA) 12.5 (6.2–NA) 17.5(11.3–39.2) 250.0 (15.3–NA) 50.0 (22.9–NA) PPE 2.2 (1.9–2.5) 6.0 (4.8–8.0) 1.4 (1.3–1.7) 2.6 (2.2–3.0) NA (NA) NA (46.0–NA) HTN 2.4 (2.0–3.0) 3.6 (3.0–4.5) 5.3 (3.6–9.5) 4.5 (3.7–5.8) 14.3 (10.0–25.2) NA (NA) Diarrhea 5.1 (3.8–7.4) 7.3 (5.2–12.3) 6.2 (4.3–11.4) 3.8 (3.2–4.8) 7.9 (5.7–13.0) 5.0 (3.9–6.9) Fatigue 32.5 (10.3–NA) 25.8 (10.1–NA) 10 (5.3–80.3) 5.3 (3.8–8.4) 7.4 (5.0–13.9) 8.3 (5.4–18.1) *All trials except TERRA included best supportive care in both arms. † Lower rate of pts discontinued F vs P due to TEAEs, thus NNH was not applicable (NA).
Low-dose oral decitabine and cedazuridine among patients with low-risk myelodysplastic syndromes
Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Saini, Lalit , Yacoub, Abdulraheem , Maness, Lori J., Foran, James M. , Lübbert, Michael , Lodewyck, Tom , Amin, Harshad, Bachiashvili, Kimo, Yimer, Habte, Zhu, Nancy , Lopez, Patricia Font, Priego, Victor, Odenike, Olatoyosi , Heyrman, Bert , Wan, Yubing, Chan, Winny, Oganesian, Aram , Sano, Yuri, Zeidan, Amer M. , Traer, Elie , Mohan, Sanjay , Xicoy, Blanca , Al‐Ali, Haifa Kathrin , Lopez, Patricia Font, Sanz, Guillermo , Santini, Valeria , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Valcárcel, David , Wan, Yubing, Keer, Harold N , Griffiths, Elizabeth A.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 790-790

10.1182/blood-2025-790 Get It

Abstract Background: Parenteral DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (DNMTi) such as azacitidine and decitabine (DEC), including an attenuated 3-day regimen, are recommended in the NCCN Guidelines for patients (pts) with lower-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (LR-MDS) with clinically significant cytopenias. However, parenteral administration requires frequent clinic visits, which imposes a substantial burden on pts, particularly those requiring long-term therapy. Oral DMTIs offer more flexible dosing and maintenance of pts' autonomy. Oral DEC-cedazuridine (DEC-C) is a fixed-dose combination tablet containing DEC (35 mg) and cedazuridine (100 mg). ASTX727-03 (NCT03502668) is a randomized, open-label, multicenter, phase 1/2 clinical trial evaluating safety, efficacy, and pharmacokinetics (PK) of various DEC-C doses and regimens in pts with LR-MDS. Phase 1 identified a 5-day regimen of DEC 10 mg/cedazuridine 100 mg as the optimized low-dose (LD) regimen. Phase 2 compares this LD regimen with the attenuated standard-dose (SD) regimen. Here, we report phase 2 results on efficacy, safety, PK, and pharmacodynamic (PD) data. Methods: Adults (aged ≥18 years) with International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS) low-risk or Intermediate-1 MDS, ECOG PS 0−2, and ≥1 cytopenia or red blood cell (RBC) transfusion dependence were randomized 1:1 to receive oral DEC-C LD (10 mg x 5 days) or SD (35 mg x 3 days). The primary endpoint was hematologic response. Secondary endpoints included PK, PD (by LINE-1 demethylation), time to bone marrow blasts >5%, leukemia-free survival (LFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. Results: As of October 31, 2024, 81 pts were treated (LD arm: n=40; SD arm: n=41) and completed a median of 8.8 months on treatment. At cutoff, 17 (42.5%) and 12 (28.6%) LD and SD pts, respectively, were still continuing the study; 9 (22.5%) and 6 (14.6%) pts respectively, had discontinued treatment due to hematopoietic stem cell transplant. Median age was 70 (LD) and 75 (SD) years; 75.0% (LD) and 68.3% (SD) had IPSS Int-1 risk MDS and 60.0% vs 41.5% had IPSS-Molecular Lower-Risk MDS (very low, low, or moderate-low). Low-risk prognostic scoring system risk distribution was similar: Category 1 (2.5% vs 4.9%), Category 2 (47.5% vs 46.3%), and Category 3 (50.0% vs 48.8%). After a median follow-up of 29.3 months, median OS was 23.9 months (95% confidence interval [CI]: 13.0, not estimable [NE]) in the LD arm vs 26.0 months (95% CI: 19.4, 28.5) in the SD arm. Median LFS was 23.8 months (95% CI: 13.0, NE) and 25.7 months (95% CI: 17.8, 26.5), respectively. Hematologic improvement per International Working Group 2006 criteria was achieved in 27.5% (LD) and 26.8% (SD) of pts. Among RBC transfusion–dependent pts, 52.4% (LD) and 37.5% (SD) achieved ≥56-day independence and 47.6% (LD) and 20.8% (SD) achieved ≥112-day independence. Pts received a median of 10 (LD) and 9 (SD) cycles. Delayed cycles occurred in 72.5% (LD) vs 82.9% (SD) of pts; dose reductions occurred in 40.0% (LD) and 46.3% (SD) of pts. Both treatment regimens caused a decrease in blood counts, reaching a nadir before recovering in each cycle. Neutropenia was more pronounced during early cycles and was more severe in the SD arm. Blood counts across all lineages remained stable or improved through ≥12 cycles with the LD arm, suggesting a more favorable safety and tolerability profile. Grade ≥3 adverse events (AEs) occurred in 85.0% and 90.2% of pts in the LD and SD arms, respectively; treatment discontinuation due to AEs occurred in 2.5% and 17.1% of pts, respectively. Most commonly reported treatment-emergent AEs were anemia (42.5% LD, 39.0% SD), fatigue (32.5% LD, 43.9% SD), and thrombocytopenia (37.5% LD, 39.0% SD). Three deaths occurred in the trial: 2 in the LD arm, which were both unrelated to study treatment, and 1 in the SD arm (Pseudomonal bacteremia in Cycle 1), which was treatment related. Total AUC0–24 was 199 ng*h/mL in the LD arm and 465 ng*h/mL in the SD arm; AUC for all cycles of the LD arm was approximately half of the SD arm. Maximal % LINE-1 demethylation rate was lower with LD than SD, but narrowed by Cycle 3. Conclusion: LD oral DEC-C demonstrated comparable clinical benefit to SD oral DEC-C, with improved safety and tolerability, including fewer dose modifications and less severe myelosuppression. These findings support LD DEC-C as a potential optimal regimen for pts with LR-MDS. Clinical trial registration: NCT03502668
Standardization of Lesion Classification and Assessment by Investigators in Clinical Trials for Hidradenitis Suppurativa
Garg, Amit , Strunk, Andrew , Midgette, Bria, Frasier, Kelly , Cohn, Erica, Aarts, Pim , Alhusayen, Raed , Bechara, Bitte Falk G., Brassard, Alain, Brown, Debra, Emtestam, Lennart , Benhadou, Farida , Fernández‐Peñas, Pablo , Gebauer, Kurt , Horváth, Barbara , Marzano, Angelo Valerio , Orenstein, Lauren A.V. , Pascual, J.C. , Piguet, Vincent, Resnik, Barry I., Roth, Gretchen M. , Straalen, Kelsey van, Ingram, John R , Ingram, J R , Garg, Amit, Cohn, Erica, Alavi, Afsáneh , Bettoli, Vincenzo , Chandran, Nisha Suyien , Choon, Siew Eng , Cohen, Steven R. , Daveluy, Steven , Mármol, V. del , Dellavalle, Robert Paul , Flowers, Richard Hal , Frew, John W. , Giamarellos‐Bourboulis, Evangelos J. , Goldfarb, Noah , Hsiao, Jennifer L. , Jemec, Gregor B. E. , Lowes, Michelle A , Matusiak, Łukasz , Micheletti, Robert , Oon, Hazel H. , Ortega‐Loayza, Alex G. , Paek, So Yeon , Rosmarin, David M. , Sayed, Christopher J. , Silva, Dimitri Luz Felipe da , Thorlacius, Linnea , Tzellos, Thrasyvoulos , Zee, Hessel H. van der , Straalen, Kelsey R. van , Ingram, John R.

JAMA Dermatology | November 26, 2025 | Volume: 162 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 72

10.1001/jamadermatol.2025.4652 | PMID 41296358 Get It

Importance Accurate classification and reliability in assessment for lesions of hidradenitis suppurativa (HS) by investigators is critical to the determination of responder status and to overall data quality in clinical trials. Objective To establish consensus-based morphological definitions of HS lesions and guidance statements that standardize investigator lesion assessments for implementation in clinical trials. Evidence Review Health professionals (primarily dermatologists) with expertise in the measurement of HS disease activity as well as novice raters completed a preliminary questionnaire in which participants were asked to assess images of HS lesions and provide qualitative feedback on their decision making. Based on this feedback, detailed morphologic definitions for lesions and guidance statements that standardize lesion assessments were formulated and presented for consensus voting in 2 electronic Delphi surveys. A virtual group discussion after round 1 supported participants in round 2 voting. Findings Response rates were 84.7% (50 of 59), 86.0% (43 of 50), and 90.9% (40 of 44) in the preliminary, electronic Delphi round 1, and electronic Delphi round 2 surveys, respectively. Morphological definitions for 11 lesion types achieved the prespecified 70% consensus threshold, with 9 definitions reaching at least 90% agreement. After 2 electronic Delphi rounds, 16 of 18 guidance statements achieved the prespecified consensus threshold, with 13 statements receiving endorsement from more than 80% of participants. Two guidance statements related to assessment of tunneled plaques with multiple openings and assessment of scalp lesions failed to reach consensus. Conclusions and Relevance Common morphologic definitions and guidance that standardize assessment of HS lesions can be implemented in clinical trial protocols and investigator trainings with the goals of improving accuracy and reliability of investigator ratings.
535 EVEREST-2: a phase 1/2 study of A2B694, a logic-gated Tmod CAR T therapy to treat solid tumors expressing mesothelin (MSLN) with HLA-A*02 loss of heterozygosity: initial safety and efficacy results
Hecht, J. Randolph, Spencer, Kristen , Marar, Rosalyn, Avila, Monica , Patel, Sandip Pravin , Maloney, David G. , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Neal, Joel M, He, Kai , Go, William Y., Mitchell, Jasmine , Lou, Yanyan, Kundranda, Madappa N. , Mardiros, Armen, Bretzlaff, William, Xuan, Jacqueline D, Welch, John S. , Molina, Julian R. , Ward, Jeffrey P. , Kirtane, Kedar , Garon, Edward B. , Creelan, Ben , Maus, Marcela V , Eng, Cathy , Hazim, Antonious , Warner, Allison Betof , Neal, Joel M, Dorigo, Oliver , Vu, Peter , Xuan, Jacqueline D, Wise, Andrea, Ng, Eric W, Punekar, Salman R.

Regular and Young Investigator Award Abstracts | November 10, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: A611-A612

10.1136/jitc-2025-sitc2025.0535 Get It

Stratifying lung adenocarcinoma risk with multi-ancestry polygenic risk scores in East Asian never-smokers
Blechter, Batel , Wang, Xiaoyu , Karsonaki, Christiana, Shi, Jianxin , Shiraishi, Kouya , Choi, Jiyeon , Matsuo, Keitaro , Chen, Tzu‐Yu , Kim, Young Tae , Choudhury, Parichoy Pal , Williams, Jacob , Landi, Maria Teresa , Yin, Zhihua , Zhou, Baosen , Seow, Wei Jie , Song, Lei , Chang, I‐Shou , Chien, Li-Hsin , Wong, Maria Pik , Richardson, Brian Douglas , Li, Shilan , Breeze, Charles E. , Bassig, Bryan A. , Sm, Jason Yy Wong, Chung, Lap Ping, Zhang, Xu‐Chao , Caporaso, Neil E. , Chang, Jiang , Ho, Jcm , Momozawa, Yukihide , Kobayashi, Masashi , Okubo, Kenichi , Honda, Takayuki , Kunitoh, Hideo , Watanabe, Shun-ichi, Hamamoto, Ryuji , Goto, Kōichi , Minamiya, Yoshihiro, Wakai, Kenji , Murakami, Yoshinori , Shimizu, Kimihiro , Suzuki, Hiroyuki , Ohtaki, Yoichi , Tanaka, Kazumi , Wu, Tangchun , Wei, Fusheng, Kim, Yeul Hong , Chang, Gee-Chen , Chen, Kuan‐Yu, Chen, Yuh-Min, Park, Jae Yong , Kweon, Sun-Seog, Gao, Yu‐Tang , Schwartz, Ann G. , Gorlov, Ivan , Wu, Xifeng , Yang, Ping , Lam, Stephen , Bojesen, Stig E. , Ji, Bu‐Tian , Wichmann, H. E., Christiani, D.C., Brennan, Paul , McKay, James , Field, John K. , Shete, Sanjay , Marchand, Loı̈c Le, Liu, Geoffrey , Andrew, Angeline S. , Zienolddiny-Narui, Shan, Grankvist, Kjell , Taylor, Fiona, Aldrich, Melinda C. , Jeon, Hyo‐Sung, Hu, Zhibin , Burdett, Laura, Yeager, Meredith, Hutchinson, Amy , Hicks, Belynda , Liu, Jia , Berndt, Sonja I, Wu, Wei , Wang, Junwen , Choi, Jin Eun , Park, Kyong Hwa , Sung, Sook Whan , Tan, Wen , Sihoe, Alan , Choi, Yi Young, Hung, Hsiao-Han , Vermeulen, Roel , Wu, Junjie , Tsai, Fang-Yu , Chan, John K. C., Li, Jihua , Lin, Hsien-Chih, Liu, Jie , Sawada, Norie , Yamaji, Taiki , Wyatt, Kathleen , Qi, T. Y., Li, Xuelian , Ren, Yangwu , Chao, Ann, Zhu, Junjie , Chen, Chih‐Yi , ScD, Chien-Jen Chen, Stevens, Victoria L. , Fraumeni, Joseph F., Lin, Kuang , Walters, Robin G., Chen, Zhengming, Chatterjee, Nilanjan , Gorlova, Olga Y. , Hsiung, Chao A. , Chanock, Stephen J, Rothman, Nathaniel , Kohno, Takashi , Lan, Qing, Kartsonaki, Christiana , Liu, Geoffrey , Field, John K , Matsuo, Keitaro , Wang, Junwen , Bojesen, Stig E , Grankvist, Kjell , Chen, Chih-Yi , Dai, Juncheng , Hung, Rayjean J. , Chen, Kexin , Shu, Xiao-Ou , Choudhury, Parichoy Pal , Lin, Dongxin , Zheng, Wei , Wang, Jiucun , Hu, Wei , Cai, Qiuyin , Hong, Yun‐Chul , Kim, Hee Nam , Wu, Yi-Long Lung Cancer , Richardson, Brian Douglas , Zhang, Tongwu , Wang, Zhaoming , Kim, Jin Hee , Albanes, Demetrius , Shin, Min‐Ho , Chung, Lap-Ping, Yang, Yang , Zheng, Hong , Dai, Hong , Yatabe, Yasushi , Kim, Young‐Chul , Daigo, Yataro , Kamatani, Yoichiro , Kobayashi, Masashi , Hosgood, Howard Dean , WATANABE, Shun-ichi J. , Miyagi, Yohei , Matsumoto, Shingo , Horinouchi, Hidehito , Tsuboi, Masahiro , Takahashi, Atsushi , Goto, Akiteru , Hara, Megumi , Nishida, Yuichiro , Takeuchi, Kenji , Matsuda, Koichi , Murakami, Yoshinori, Suzuki, Hiroyuki , Saito, Motonobu , Machiela, Mitchell J. , Oh, In‐Jae , Lee, Victor , Su, Wu‐Chou , Seow, Adeline , Kweon, Sun-Seog , Liu, Jianjun , Houlston, Richard S. , Tardón, Adonina , Chen, Chu, Johansson, Mattias , Risch, Angela , Bickeböller, Heike , Rennert, Gad , Arnold, Susanne M. , Davies, Michael P.A. , Kiemeney, Lambertus A. , Cox, Angela , Yuan, Jian-Min , Lazarus, Philip J. , Schabath, Matthew B. , Jiang, Shih Sheng , Chen, Chung–Hsing , Hsiao, Chin‐Fu , Yeager, Meredith , Liu, Jia , Berndt, Sonja I. , Li, Yuqing , Kang, Chang Hyun , Wang, Wen‐Chang , Xu, Jun, Guan, Peng , Yu, Chong‐Jen , Yang, Gong , Park, In Kyu , Cheng, Iona C. , Song, Bao, Wyatt, Kathleen , Ma, Hongxia , Zhu, Meng , Wang, Yifan , Qi, Tianchen, Iwasaki, Motoki , Wu, Guoping , Yang, Pan‐Chyr , Walters, Robin G. , Chatterjee, Nilanjan , Amos, Christopher I. , Shen, Hongbing , Rothman, Nathaniel , Lan, Qing , Zhang, Haoyu

JNCI: Journal of the National Cancer Institute | September 18, 2025 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 231-249

10.1093/jnci/djaf272 | PMID 41032288 Get It

Abstract Background Lung adenocarcinoma in never-smokers is a major public health burden, especially among East Asian women. Polygenic risk scores (PRSs) are promising for risk stratification but are primarily developed in European-ancestry populations. We aimed to develop and validate single- and multi-ancestry PRSs for East Asian never-smokers to improve lung adenocarcinoma risk prediction. Methods PRSs were developed using genome-wide association study summary statistics from East Asian (8002 cases; 20 782 controls) and European (2058 cases; 5575 controls) populations. Single-ancestry models included a PRS with 25 single nucleotide variants (PRS-25), PRS clumping and thresholding (CT), and LDpred2; multi-ancestry models included LDpred2 plus European PRS-128, PRS-CSx, and clumping and thresholding, super learning, empirical Bayes (CT-SLEB). Performance was evaluated in independent East Asian data from the Female Lung Cancer Consortium and externally validated in the Nanjing Lung Cancer Cohort. We assessed predictive accuracy via area under the curve operating procedure (AUC), with 10-year and (ages 30-80 years) absolute risks estimates. Results The best multi-ancestry PRS, using East Asian and European data via CT-SLEB, outperformed the best East Asian-only (LDpred2; AUC = 0.629, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 0.618 to 0.641), achieving an AUC of 0.640 (95% CI = 0.629 to 0.653) and odds ratio of 1.71 (95% CI = 1.61 to 1.82) per standard deviation increase. Nanjing Lung Cancer Cohort validation confirmed robust performance (AUC = 0.649, 95% CI = 0.623 to 0.676). The top 20% PRS group had a 3.92-fold higher lung adenocarcinoma risk than the bottom 20%. Further, the top 5% PRS group reached a 6.69% lifetime absolute risk. Notably, this group reached the average population 10-year lung adenocarcinoma risk at age 50 years (0.42%) by age 41 years, 9 years earlier. Conclusions Multi-ancestry PRS approaches enhance lung adenocarcinoma risk stratification in East Asian never-smokers, with consistent external validation, suggesting future clinical utility.