Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2095 citation(s) found for "Xu, Vincent".

First-in-human study of lisaftoclax (APG-2575), a novel BCL-2 inhibitor (BCL-2i), in patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory (R/R) CLL and other hematologic malignancies (HMs).
Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Huang, Bo , Konopleva, Marina , Brander, Danielle M. , Rizzieri, David A. , Lasica, Masa , Yannakou, Costas K. , Prince, H. Miles , He, Zhicong , Ahmad, Mohammad , Liang, Zhiyan , Mudenda, Boyd, Yang, Dajun , Prince, H Miles , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Chen, Zi , Tam, Constantine S. , Davids, Matthew S. , Lu, Ming‐De , Li, Mingyu , Zhai, Yifan

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 2, 2021 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 7502-7502

10.1200/jco.2021.39.15_suppl.7502 Get It

7502 Background: The BCL-2i venetoclax is active in certain HMs but can increase the risk of tumor lysis syndrome (TLS), requiring a 5-week dose ramp-up for CLL patients. Cases of severe neutropenia with venetoclax treatment have also been reported. Lisaftoclax is a novel, potent, selective BCL-2i that is active against HMs and is under clinical development. Methods: This first-in-human global phase I dose study assessed the safety, PK, PD, efficacy, and MTD/RP2D of lisaftoclax in patients with R/R CLL and other HMs. Lisaftoclax was orally administered daily in a 28-day cycle. Patients with CLL or intermediate-high TLS risk were initiated on a daily ramp-up schedule until the assigned dose before the study cycles. Results: On January 7, 2021, 35 pts had been enrolled and treated with lisaftoclax at doses ranging from 20 to 1,200 mg, with a median (range) of 2 (1-13) prior lines of treatment, and had diagnoses of R/R CLL or SLL (n = 15), MM (n = 6), FL (n = 5), WM (n = 4), and either AML, MCL, DLBCL, MDS, or HCL (n = 1 each). No DLT has been observed, even though 1,200 mg was considered as the highest dose treated. The MTD has not been reached, and no laboratory or clinical TLS has been reported. Any grade TRAEs in > 10% of pts included neutropenia (22.9%) and anemia (17.1%; hematologic), and fatigue (28.6%), diarrhea (17.1%), and nausea (11.4%; nonhematologic). Grade >3 TRAEs were neutropenia (14.3%) and thrombocytopenia, leukopenia, lymphopenia, fatigue, and nausea (2.9% of pts each). In CLL/SLL pts, grade 3-4 TRAEs included neutropenia (13.3%) and thrombocytopenia (6.7%), which did not cause treatment-related discontinuation. In all, 12 of 35 pts (34.3%) had non-treatment-related SAEs, and only two pts experienced > 1 SAE. With a median (range) treatment of 7 (3-20) cycles, 12 of 14 evaluable R/R CLL/SLL pts achieved PR, for an ORR of 85.7% and a median (range) time to response of 3 (2-7) cycles. Absolute lymphocyte counts (ALCs) were reduced at lisaftoclax doses as low as 20 mg/day. The preliminary PK profile showed that exposures increased with lisaftoclax doses from 20 to 1,200 mg (average half-life: 4-5 hours). On BH3 profiling, lisaftoclax rapidly triggered changes in BCL-2 complex in CLL/SLL pt samples, which were consistent with rapid clinical reductions in ALCs. Conclusions: Lisaftoclax was well tolerated up to 1,200 mg/day. No TLS was observed, even with the daily ramp-up schedule. There were no significant new or unmanageable safety findings, and the ORR in R/R CLL/SLL pts was 85.7%. Grade 3-4 TRAEs were infrequent, even at dose levels of 800 mg and above. BCL-2i lisaftoclax offers a treatment alternative for patients with R/R CLL/SLL and other HMs, with a daily ramp-up schedule that may be more pt “user friendly” and a favorable preliminary safety profile. Internal study identifier APG2575-001. Clinical trial information: NCT03537482.
Estimates of stage-specific preclinical sojourn time across 21 cancer types.
Broder, Michael S. , Beltran, Himisha , Blakely, L. Johnetta , Budd, G. Thomas , Carr, Laurie, Cobb, Patrick , Gibbs, Sarah N. , Kansal, Anuraag, Kim, Ashley , Monk, Bradley J. , Wong, Deborah J. , Yermilov, Irina , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Cecchini, Michael , Kansal, Anuraag, Schwartzberg, Lee Steven

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 2, 2021 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e18584-e18584

10.1200/jco.2021.39.15_suppl.e18584 Get It

e18584 Background: Cancer progression rates following diagnosis are readily measured. However, the progression rate of cancer during the preclinical sojourn time is generally unobserved. Understanding the duration of preclinical stages (“dwell time”) would allow clinicians to better identify appropriate screening intervals for cancer. We therefore elicited estimates of progression rate during the preclinical sojourn time for a wide variety of malignancies from a panel of clinical experts. Methods: We used a validated consensus methodology (RAND/UCLA modified Delphi panel method) to elicit per-stage dwell time estimates for 20 solid cancers and lymphoma from experts. Eleven experienced oncologists (general and subspecialists) from community and academic centers reviewed literature on the natural history of disease and estimated in number of years (<1 to 9+ years) how long it would take each cancer to progress from the beginning of clinically detectable Stage I/II/III to the beginning of the next stage in untreated adults. Cancer histological subtypes were grouped and experts were asked to provide an overall rating. Ratings were completed before and after a discussion of areas of disagreement. Results: Expert estimates and range of dwell time for 21 cancer types are provided in Table. Prostate and thyroid cancer were estimated to be the slowest growing, taking approximately 7 and 5 years respectively to progress through Stage I (range 4-8), 5 years to progress through Stage II (range 3-7), and 3 and 4 (range 2-5) years respectively to progress through Stage III. Esophageal, lung, liver/intrahepatic bile-duct, gallbladder, and pancreatic cancers were estimated to progress quickly through all three stages (1-2 years per stage). Conclusions: These findings summarize practicing oncologists’ estimates of dwell time in preclinical disease. Experts agreed on dwell times although ranges were large and differences in cancer subtypes were not captured. Generally, estimates trend with published data on survival with treatment: cancers with higher survival (e.g., prostate, thyroid) were estimated to grow slower, while cancers with lower survival (e.g., pancreatic, liver/intrahepatic bile-duct, gallbladder) were estimated to grow faster. These estimates could be useful when determining screening intervals for these or any subset of these cancers. [Table: see text]
Immune signatures to affect overall survival (OS) and response to bevacizumab (Bev) or cetuximab (Cet) in patients (pts) with metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) of CALGB/SWOG 80405 (Alliance).
Innocenti, Federico , Yazdani, Akram , Qu, Xueping , Buren, Scott Van , Kabbarah, Omar , Blanke, Charles D. , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Venook, Alan P. , Vincent, Benjamin G

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 2, 2021 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 3515-3515

10.1200/jco.2021.39.15_suppl.3515 Get It

3515 Background: CALGB/SWOG 80405 was a randomized phase III trial in first-line mCRC patients treated with Bev, Cet, or both, plus chemotherapy. No difference in OS was found between Bev and Cet. We tested the effect of immune signatures on OS in all the three arms of the study and analyzed differences in OS between the Cet and Bev arms. Methods: 578 primary tumors were profiled by RNAseq. Immune signatures of TGF-β, cytotoxic T cells, wound healing, macrophages, lymphocytes, and INF-γ, as well as relative frequencies of CD8+ T-cells, memory resting CD4+ T cells, memory activated CD4+ T cells, macrophages M1 and M2, and activated mast cells were measured. Multivariate Cox proportional hazard models were applied using elastic-net penalization with covariates (age, race, gender, all RAS and BRAF V600E mutations). For relevant signatures, optimal cut-offs for OS were calculated. Results: In all the three arms of the study, high expression of macrophages M2 (HR 6.81, 95% CI 3.56-30.16) and TGF-β (HR 1.37, 95% CI 1.03-2.10) conferred reduced OS compared to low expression; high expression of plasma cells (HR 0.52, 95% CI 0.27-0.83) and memory-activated CD4+ T cells (HR 0.34, 95% CI 0.10-0.65) conferred increased OS compared to low expression. Using optimal cut-offs from these 4 signatures, pts have been categorized as to whether they had either 4, 3, 2, 1, or 0 beneficial signatures associated with increased OS. In all arms of the study (N = 469, after accounting for covariates), the median (95% CI) OS decreased from 42.5 (35.8-47.8; N = 79), to 31.0 (28.8-34.4; N = 177), 25.2 (20.6-27.9; N = 144), and 17.0 (13.5-20.4; N = 69) months when the number of beneficial signatures decreased from 4, to 3, 2, and 0-1 (combined due to a low number of pts), respectively (p = 3.48e-11). In the Bev arm (N = 205), high expression of macrophages M2 conferred reduced OS compared to low expression (HR 6.6, 95% CI 2.7-67.1). In the Cet arm (N = 165), high expression of macrophages M2 conferred reduced OS compared to low expression (HR 4.3, 95% CI 2.1-79.8); high expression of plasma cells (HR 0.36, 95% CI 0.06-0.55) and memory activated CD4+ T cells (HR 0.37, 95% CI 0.03-0.98) conferred increased OS compared to low expression of either signatures. The plasma cell signature interacted with Bev and Cet on the OS of pts (interaction p = 0.009). Conclusions: Tumor immune signatures in mCRC pts are determinants of survival. In pts treated with Bev- and Cet-combination therapies that are standard of care, immune signatures affect response to therapy. These results, provide new markers for treatment selection and for the development of novel active combinations including immune checkpoint inhibitors. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org
SGNTGT-001: A phase 1 study of SEA-TGT, an effector-function enhanced monoclonal antibody (mAb), in advanced malignancies (trial in progress).
Garralda, Elena , Foss, Francine M., Forero‐Torres, Andres , Ansell, Stephen M. , Sanborn, Rachel E , Minchom, Anna , Davar, Diwakar , Curigliano, Giuseppe , Ribrag, Vincent , Mehta, Amitkumar , Zain, Jasmine

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 2, 2021 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: TPS2657-TPS2657

10.1200/jco.2021.39.15_suppl.tps2657 Get It

TPS2657 Background: T-cell immunoreceptor with Ig and ITIM domains (TIGIT) is an inhibitory immune checkpoint receptor expressed on subsets of T cells and NK cells. SEA-TGT is an effector-function enhanced human mAb that targets TIGIT with pico-molar affinity and blocks TIGIT’s interaction with CD155 and CD112. SEA-TGT was developed to have amplified binding to and engagement of Fcγ receptors. Enhanced effector function increases TIGIT+ T-regulatory cell depletion, enhances innate immune cell activation, and augments naïve and memory CD8+ T-cell responses. Preclinically, SEA-TGT elicits superior anti-tumor immune responses compared to other TIGIT mAbs without effector-enhanced backbones, with curative anti-tumor activity as monotherapy and in combination with other immune-modulators. Methods: This phase 1, open-label, multicenter, dose-escalation/expansion study (NCT04254107) is assessing the safety, tolerability and preliminary activity of SEA-TGT monotherapy in up to 205 adults (≥18 years) with histologically or cytologically confirmed relapsed, refractory, or progressive metastatic solid tumors (non-small cell lung, gastric/GE junction carcinomas, cutaneous melanoma, head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, bladder cancer, ovarian cancer or triple-negative breast cancer) or lymphomas (classical Hodgkin lymphoma, diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, or peripheral T-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified). SEA-TGT will be infused on Day 1 of 21-day cycles. In Part A, the safety and tolerability of SEA-TGT will be assessed in ̃25 subjects to identify the maximum tolerated dose and recommended phase II dose (RP2D). In Part B, the safety and antitumor activity of the RP2D will be assessed in ̃180 subjects in disease-specific expansion cohorts. Primary endpoints are adverse events, laboratory abnormalities, dose-limiting toxicities, and dose-level safety and activity. Secondary endpoints are objective response (OR) rates, duration of OR, complete response, progression-free survival, overall survival, PK, and antidrug antibodies. Exploratory biomarkers of SEA-TGT-mediated pharmacodynamic (PD) effects, PK-PD correlations, and correlative analyses of predictive and PD measurements with response, toxicity, and resistance will be explored. The study was opened April 2020 and is enrolling across sites in North America and Europe. Clinical trial information: NCT04254107.
Clinical activity of systemic VSV-IFNβ-NIS oncolytic virotherapy in patients with relapsed refractory T-cell lymphoma.
Peng, Kah Whye, Geyer, Susan M. , Ginos, Brenda, Zhang, Lianwen , Brunton, Beth, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Bergsagel, Leif P., Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Cook, Joselle , Dueck, Amylou C. , Packiriswamy, Nandakumar , Balakrishnan, Baskar , Witzig, Thomas E. , Broski, Stephen M. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 2, 2021 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 2500-2500

10.1200/jco.2021.39.15_suppl.2500 Get It

2500 Background: Oncolytic virotherapy is a novel immunomodulatory therapeutic approach for relapsed refractory hematologic malignancies. The Indiana strain of Vesicular Stomatitis Virus was engineered to encode interferon beta (IFNβ) and sodium iodine symporter (NIS) to produce VSV-IFNβ-NIS. Virally encoded IFNβ serves as an index of viral proliferation and enhances host anti-tumor immunity. NIS was inserted to noninvasively assess viral biodistribution using SPECT/PET imaging. We present the results of the phase 1 clinical trial NCT03017820 of systemic administration of VSV-IFNβ-NIS among patients (pts) with relapsed refractory Multiple Myeloma (MM), T cell Lymphoma (TCL) and Acute myeloid Leukemia (AML). Methods: VSV-IFNβ-NIS was administered at 5x109 TCID50 (50% tissue culture infectious dose) dose level 1 to dose level 4, 1.7x1011 TCID50. The primary objective was to determine the maximum tolerated dose of VSV-IFNβ-NIS as a single agent. Secondary objectives were determination of safety profile and preliminary efficacy of VSV-IFNβ-NIS. Correlative objectives included monitoring viremia and virus shedding. Adverse events (AEs) are reported based on CTCAE V4; cytokine release syndrome (CRS) grading was based on Lee (Blood 2014) criteria. Results: 15 pts received VSV-IFNβ-NIS: MM (7), TCL(7) and AML(1); 3 pts were treated at each dose level (DL) 1 through 3 (respectively 0.05, 0.17, and 0.5 x 1011 TCID50), & 6 pts were treated at dose level 4 (1.7x1011 TCID50). There were no dose limiting toxicities. The most frequent grades 3 & 4 AEs were hematologic: lymphopenia (46.6 & 26.6%), neutropenia (13.3% & 6.7%). CRS grades 1 (6.7%) and 2 (46.6%) were the non-hematologic AEs of note; mostly at DL 4. Only 1 pt required transient pressor support. Responses were seen in pts with T cell lymphoma. At DL2, there was a partial response (PR) lasting 3 months in a pt, post 12 prior lines of therapy. At DL4 there was a 6 month PR in a pt with PTCL and another pt with cutaneous relapse of PTCL who enjoys an ongoing CR, more than 1 year post VSV infusion; both pts received 5 prior lines of therapy. Viremia was detected in all pts at the end of infusion only up to 72 hrs post infusion; no infectious virus was recovered in buccal swabs or urine. Neutralizing anti-VSV antibodies were present by day 29. IFN levels were detectable within 30 mins of infusion, peaking between 4 & 48 hrs. TCL pts mounted higher hIFNβ levels within 48 hrs; the pt with CR mounted peak hIFNβ response of 18213.3pg/ml at 48 hrs post infusion, 15-fold higher than any other pt. Conclusions: VSV-IFNβ-NIS can be safely administered by IV infusion among heavily pretreated pts with hematologic malignancies. VSV-IFNβ-NIS as a single agent appears to be most effective at DL4 among patients with TCL, with an ongoing CR in a patient at DL4 more than 1 year post administration. Future trials of combination strategies with immune-modulatory drugs are currently being planned. Clinical trial information: NCT03017820.
SERENA-4: A phase 3 comparison of AZD9833 (camizestrant) plus palbociclib, versus anastrozole plus palbociclib, for patients with ER-positive, HER2-negative advanced breast cancer who have not previously received systemic treatment for advanced disease.
Baird, Richard D. , Ettl, Johannes , Joy, Anil A. , Neven, Patrick , Haddad, Vincent , Walding, Andrew, Miralles, Manuel Selvi , Bartlett, Cynthia Huang , Im, Seock‐Ah , Hamilton, Erika , Llombart‐Cussac, Antonio , Goetz, Matthew P. , Iwata, Hiroji , André, Fabrice

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 2, 2021 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: TPS1101-TPS1101

10.1200/jco.2021.39.15_suppl.tps1101 Get It

TPS1101 Background: More than two thirds of patients with advanced breast cancer (ABC) have estrogen receptor-positive (ER+), human epidermal growth factor receptor 2-negative (HER2−) tumors. Current standard-of-care first-line treatments include an aromatase inhibitor (AI) or fulvestrant, a selective ER degrader (SERD), combined with cyclin-dependent kinase 4/6 (CDK4/6) inhibitors. Concurrent use of luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone (LHRH) agonists is recommended for men and premenopausal women with ABC. Nevertheless, almost all ABCs eventually become resistant to endocrine therapy (ET) and the disease is incurable. New therapies are needed to combat ET resistance, maintain patient quality of life (QoL), and delay the need for chemotherapy. AZD9833 (camizestrant) is an orally bioavailable, highly potent, next-generation SERD that demonstrated anti-cancer properties across a range of preclinical models, including those with ER-activating mutations (Scott et al, 2020). A phase I study (SERENA-1) has demonstrated that AZD9833 is well tolerated and has a promising antitumor profile when administered alone or in combination with palbociclib, a CDK4/6 inhibitor (Baird et al, SABCS 2020). SERENA-4 (NCT04711252) is a randomized, multicenter, double-blind, phase III trial to evaluate the safety and efficacy of AZD9833 in combination with palbociclib for patients with ER+ HER2− ABC who have not received any systemic treatment in the advanced disease setting. Methods: SERENA-4 will enroll 1,342 patients with de novo or recurrent ER+ HER2– ABC who have not previously received systemic treatment for their locoregionally recurrent or metastatic disease. Patients with recurrent disease must have received adjuvant AI or tamoxifen therapy for at least 24 months without relapse. Patients will be randomized 1:1 to receive orally either (a) AZD9833 (75 mg, once daily), palbociclib (125 mg, once daily for 21 days followed by 7 days off treatment) and anastrozole-matching placebo (once daily) or (b) anastrozole (1 mg, once daily), palbociclib (same as active arm), and AZD9833-matching placebo (once daily). Premenopausal women and men will also receive LHRH agonists. The primary endpoint will be progression-free survival (PFS; up to 5 years). Secondary endpoints will include overall survival (up to 8 years), length of second PFS period, objective response, time to chemotherapy, and changes in QoL measures. Enrollment began in January 2021. Acknowledgments: We thank Rose Goodchild, PhD, of Oxford PharmaGenesis, UK, for providing medical writing assistance. Funding: The SERENA-4 trial is funded and overseen by AstraZeneca. Clinical trial information: NCT04711252 .
Body Mass Index, Multi-Morbidity, and COVID-19 Risk Factors as Predictors of Severe COVID-19 Outcomes
Nanda, S. , Chacin‐Suarez, Audry , Toussaint, Loren , Vincent, Ann, Schroeder, Darrell R. , Medina‐Inojosa, José R. , DeJesus, Ramona S. , Lebdeh, Haitham S. Abu, Iftikhar, Salma , Croghan, Ivana T. , Chacin Suarez, Audry S, Hurt, Ryan, Medina Inojosa, Jose R, O'Horo, John C, Abu Lebdeh, Haitham S, Croghan, Ivana T , Toussaint, Loren L , Medina-Inojosa, José R , Schroeder, Darrell , Fischer, Karen M. , Hurt, Ryan T. , O’Horo, John C. , Mundi, Manpreet S. , Chacin Suarez, Audry S

Journal of Primary Care & Community Health | May 24, 2021 | Volume: 12 | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1177/21501327211018559 | PMID 34024181 Get It

Purpose The purpose of the present study was to investigate body mass index, multi-morbidity, and COVID-19 Risk Score as predictors of severe COVID-19 outcomes. Patients Patients from this study are from a well-characterized patient cohort collected at Mayo Clinic between January 1, 2020 and May 23, 2020; with confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis defined as a positive result on reverse-transcriptase-polymerase-chain-reaction (RT-PCR) assays from nasopharyngeal swab specimens. Measures Demographic and clinical data were extracted from the electronic medical record. The data included: date of birth, gender, ethnicity, race, marital status, medications (active COVID-19 agents), weight and height (from which the Body Mass Index (BMI) was calculated, history of smoking, and comorbid conditions to calculate the Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) and the U.S Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) multi-morbidity score. An additional COVID-19 Risk Score was also included. Outcomes included hospital admission, ICU admission, and death. Results Cox proportional hazards models were used to determine the impact on mortality or hospital admission. Age, sex, and race (white/Latino, white/non-Latino, other, did not disclose) were adjusted for in the model. Patients with higher COVID-19 Risk Scores had a significantly higher likelihood of being at least admitted to the hospital (HR = 1.80; 95% CI = 1.30, 2.50; P < .001), or experiencing death or inpatient admission (includes ICU admissions) (HR = 1.20; 95% CI = 1.02, 1.42; P = .028). Age was the only statistically significant demographic predictor, but obesity was not a significant predictor of any of the outcomes. Conclusion Age and COVID-19 Risk Scores were significant predictors of severe COVID-19 outcomes. Further work should examine the properties of the COVID-19 Risk Factors Scale.
Identifying patients at risk for nonroutine discharge after surgery for cervical myelopathy: an analysis from the Quality Outcomes Database
Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Bydon, Mohamad , Knightly, John J. , Alvi, Mohammed Ali , Yolcu, Yagiz U. , Chan, Andrew K. , Foley, Kevin T. , Slotkin, Jonathan R., Potts, Eric A. , Shaffrey, Mark E., Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Wang, Michael Y. , Park, Paul , Upadhyaya, Cheerag D., Asher, Anthony L. , Tumialán, Luis M. , Bisson, Erica F. , Alvi, Mohammed Ali

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | May 21, 2021 | Volume: 35 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 25-33

10.3171/2020.11.spine201442 | PMID 33962388 Get It

OBJECTIVE Optimizing patient discharge after surgery has been shown to impact patient recovery and hospital/physician workflow and to reduce healthcare costs. In the current study, the authors sought to identify risk factors for nonroutine discharge after surgery for cervical myelopathy by using a national spine registry. METHODS The Quality Outcomes Database cervical module was queried for patients who had undergone surgery for cervical myelopathy between 2016 and 2018. Nonroutine discharge was defined as discharge to postacute care (rehabilitation), nonacute care, or another acute care hospital. A multivariable logistic regression predictive model was created using an array of demographic, clinical, operative, and patient-reported outcome characteristics. RESULTS Of the 1114 patients identified, 11.2% (n = 125) had a nonroutine discharge. On univariate analysis, patients with a nonroutine discharge were more likely to be older (age ≥ 65 years, 70.4% vs 35.8%, p < 0.001), African American (24.8% vs 13.9%, p = 0.007), and on Medicare (75.2% vs 35.1%, p < 0.001). Among the patients younger than 65 years of age, those who had a nonroutine discharge were more likely to be unemployed (70.3% vs 36.9%, p < 0.001). Overall, patients with a nonroutine discharge were more likely to present with a motor deficit (73.6% vs 58.7%, p = 0.001) and more likely to have nonindependent ambulation (50.4% vs 14.0%, p < 0.001) at presentation. On multivariable logistic regression, factors associated with higher odds of a nonroutine discharge included African American race (vs White, OR 2.76, 95% CI 1.38–5.51, p = 0.004), Medicare coverage (vs private insurance, OR 2.14, 95% CI 1.00–4.65, p = 0.04), nonindependent ambulation at presentation (OR 2.17, 95% CI 1.17–4.02, p = 0.01), baseline modified Japanese Orthopaedic Association severe myelopathy score (0–11 vs moderate 12–14, OR 2, 95% CI 1.07–3.73, p = 0.01), and posterior surgical approach (OR 11.6, 95% CI 2.12–48, p = 0.004). Factors associated with lower odds of a nonroutine discharge included fewer operated levels (1 vs 2–3 levels, OR 0.3, 95% CI 0.1–0.96, p = 0.009) and a higher quality of life at baseline (EQ-5D score, OR 0.43, 95% CI 0.25–0.73, p = 0.001). On predictor importance analysis, baseline quality of life (EQ-5D score) was identified as the most important predictor (Wald χ2 = 9.8, p = 0.001) of a nonroutine discharge; however, after grouping variables into distinct categories, socioeconomic and demographic characteristics (age, race, gender, insurance status, employment status) were identified as the most significant drivers of nonroutine discharge (28.4% of total predictor importance). CONCLUSIONS The study results indicate that socioeconomic and demographic characteristics including age, race, gender, insurance, and employment may be the most significant drivers of a nonroutine discharge after surgery for cervical myelopathy.
Does the Age of Sudden Cardiac Death in Family Members Matter in Brugada Syndrome?
Kewcharoen, Jakrin , Kanitsoraphan, Chanavuth , Barry, Timothy , Shanbhag, Anusha , Ko, Nway L. Ko, Vutthikraivit, Wasawat , Home, Madhurima , Agasthi, Pradyumna , Ashraf, Hasan , Shen, Win‐Kuang , Ko Ko, Nway L, Kewcharoen, Jakrin , Kanitsoraphan, Chanavuth , Rattanawong, Pattara , Ashraf, Hasan , Shimizu, Wataru

Journal of the American Heart Association | May 20, 2021 | Volume: 10 | Issue: 11 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/jaha.120.019788 | PMID 34013737 Get It

Background Brugada syndrome is an inherited cardiac channelopathy associated with major arrhythmic events (MAEs). The presence of a positive family history of sudden cardiac death (SCD) as a risk predictor of MAE remains controversial. We aimed to examine the association between family history of SCD and MAEs stratified by age of SCD with a systematic review and meta‐analysis. Methods and Results We searched the databases of MEDLINE and EMBASE from January 1992 to January 2020. Data from each study were combined using the random‐effects model. Fitted metaregression was performed to evaluate the association between the age of SCD in families and the risk of MAE. Twenty‐two studies from 2004 to 2019 were included in this meta‐analysis involving 3386 patients with Brugada syndrome. The overall family history of SCD was not associated with increased risk of MAE in Brugada syndrome (pooled odds ratio [OR], 1.11; 95% CI, 0.82–1.51; P =0.489, I 2 =45.0%). However, a history of SCD in family members of age younger than 40 years of age did increase the risk of MAE by ≈2‐fold (pooled OR, 2.03; 95% CI, 1.11–3.73; P =0.022, I 2 =0.0%). When stratified by the age of cut point at 50, 45, 40, and 35 years old, a history of SCD in younger family member was significantly associated with a higher risk of MAE (pooled OR, 0.49, 1.30, 1.51, and 2.97, respectively; P =0.046). Conclusions A history of SCD among family members of age younger than 40 years was associated with a higher risk of MAE.