Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

Prognostic and therapeutic impact of FLT3 mutations and allelic burden in myelodysplastic syndromes and chronic myelomonocytic leukemia: Results from a multicenter cohort study
Chien, Kelly S. , Li, Ziyi , Li, Ruoxing , Ali, Najla Al , Sallman, David A. , Kanagal‐Shamanna, Rashmi , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Jerez, Andrés , Castaño‐Díez, Sandra , Rey, Mónica Del , Montalban‐Bravo, Guillermo , Padron, Eric , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Kanagal-Shamanna, Rashmi , Rodríguez‐Sevilla, Juan José , Jelloul, Fatima Zahra , Csizmar, Clifford M. , Montoro, Maria Julia , Valcárcel, David , Díaz‐Beyá, Marina , Esteve, Jordi , Díez‐Campelo, María , Calvo, Xavier , Solé, Françesc , Komrokji, Rami S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2085-2085

10.1182/blood-2025-2085 Get It

Abstract Background: While mutations in the fms-like tyrosine kinase 3 (FLT3) gene are well-established adverse drivers in acute myeloid leukemia (AML), their role in myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) and chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML) remains insufficiently defined. Methods: We conducted a retrospective multicenter study of 115 patients with FLT3-mutated (FLT3mut) MDS (n=63) or CMML (n=52), comparing their clinical, genomic, and therapeutic characteristics at diagnosis or first referral to 677 FLT3 wild-type (FLT3wt) controls (MDS n=388; CMML n=289) using multivariate analyses and propensity score matching (PSM). Results: FLT3mut MDS and CMML exhibited a proliferative phenotype with higher leukocyte and neutrophil counts and lower platelet levels (p<0.02); in MDS, median white blood cell counts remained below 13,000/µL. In MDS, FLT3mut cases were enriched in the MDS with increased blasts subtype (57% vs 39%, p=0.01) and favorable-risk cytogenetics (64% vs 41%, p<0.01). Genomically, FLT3mut MDS showed higher frequencies of NRAS, KRAS, PTPN11, RUNX1 and CBL co-mutations (p<0.05), and a markedly lower prevalence of TP53 mutations (2% vs 36%, p<0.001). In CMML, FLT3mut cases were more often transfusion-dependent (50% vs 23%, p<0.01), classified as CMML-2 (39% vs 25%, p=0.04), and enriched in ASXL1 (68% vs 47%; p<0.01) and SETBP1 (24% vs 8%; p<0.01) mutations. Notably, they exhibited multi-hit TET2 mutations less frequently than FLT3wt CMML (27% vs 53%, p=0.01). After adjusting for age, sex, and allogeneic stem cell transplantation, FLT3 mutations were independently associated with worse outcomes. To further assess the prognostic impact of FLT3 mutations, we conducted PSM analyses using a 1:1 ratio of FLT3mut to FLT3wt patients, adjusting for key clinical and biological confounders. In MDS, matching was based on age, sex, bone marrow blast percentage, and cytogenetic risk category; in CMML, variables included age, CMML-2 subtype, peripheral blood counts, normal karyotype, and ASXL1 mutation status. After matching, FLT3mut MDS cases showed significantly shorter overall survival (OS; 19.9 vs 44.2 months, p=0.046) and leukemia-free survival (LFS; 13.8 vs 37.1 months, p=0.023) compared to FLT3wt patients. Similarly, in CMML, FLT3mut patients experienced inferior OS (30.4 vs 67.2 months, p=0.017) and LFS (17.2 vs 65.6 months, p=0.014). Competing risk models confirmed a markedly increased cumulative incidence of AML transformation in both FLT3mut MDS and CMML (p<0.001), without significant differences in the risk of non-leukemic death. Among FLT3mut cases, tyrosine kinase domain mutations (FLT3-TKD) were associated with superior survival compared to internal tandem duplications (FLT3-ITD; MDS hazard ratio [HR]: 0.28, p=0.003; CMML HR: 0.34, p=0.012). FLT3 allelic ratio (AR), assessed by conventional PCR in 63 patients (MDS n=34, CMML n=29), provided additional prognostic value. An AR ≥0.21 identified a subgroup with significantly shorter OS (MDS: 24.4 vs 38.8; CMML: 6.7 vs 30.4 months) and LFS (MDS: 9.0 vs 18.5 months; CMML: 5.8 vs 30.4 months; all p<0.05), supporting the utility of quantitative FLT3 assessment in clinical risk stratification. FLT3 inhibitors (FLT3i) were administered in combination with hypomethylating agents (HMA) to 16 (27%) FLT3mut MDS and 15 (33%) CMML patients. Compared to HMA, FLT3i treatment was associated with higher overall response rates (MDS: 69% vs 22%, p<0.01; CMML: 73% vs 35%, p=0.06). Molecular clearance, defined as post-treatment reduction in AR to ≤0.01, was observed more frequently with FLT3i than with HMA (MDS: 56% vs 10%, p=0.03; CMML: 60% vs 20%, p=0.09). FLT3 clearance was associated with prolonged survival. In MDS, median OS and LFS were 66.0 vs 14.5 (p=0.12) and 29.0 vs 9.9 months (p=0.056), respectively; in CMML, it was 37.6 vs 14.6 months for both OS (p=0.043) and LFS (p=0.032). Conclusions: This study expands the current understanding of FLT3mut MDS and CMML by characterizing their clinical, molecular, and therapeutic features in the largest multicenter cohort reported to date. These cases exhibit a proliferative phenotype, frequent co-mutations in RAS pathway genes, and an elevated risk of leukemic transformation. Quantitative assessment of FLT3 allelic burden refines prognostication beyond mutation status alone. The observed associations between FLT3 inhibitor use, molecular clearance, and improved outcomes support further evaluation of targeted strategies in selected patients.
Integrated prognostic model for TP53‑mutated myeloid neoplasms across all myeloid neoplasm subtypes
Tessier, Steven , He, Rong , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Rud, Danielle, Al‐Kali, Aref , Gangat, Naseema , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Anani, Hosein, Punwani, Nathan , Foran, James M. , Gnanamanickam, Emmanuel , Ladon, Dariusz, Begna, Kebede, Matin, Aasiya , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Zepeda, Cinthya Mendoza, Tefferi, Ayalew, Hiwase, Devendra , Hung, Kevin , Maritz, Michelle F. , Anani, Hosein, Saliba, Antoine N. , Chen, Dong , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Kutyna, Monika , Scott, Hamish S. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hahn, Christopher N , Hogan, William J. , Orazi, Attilio , Arber, Daniel A. , Kok, Chung Hoow , Shah, Meera , Tefferi, Ayalew

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2087-2087

10.1182/blood-2025-2087 Get It

Abstract Background: TP53-mutated myeloid neoplasms (MNs) represent one of the most lethal subgroups of blood cancers. The World Health Organization (WHO-5) recognize TP53-mutated (TP53mut) myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) and International Consensus Classification (ICC) recognize TP53mut MDS and acute myeloid leukaemia (AML) as distinct disease entities, acknowledging their dismal prognosis and the urgent need for novel therapeutic strategies. However, key discrepancies exist between the classifications, creating uncertainty in diagnosis, influencing therapeutic decisions, and complicating clinical trial enrolment for patients with uniformly poor survival. Importantly, neither classifications included TP53-mutated myelofibrosis (MF), other myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN), and MDS/MPN overlap syndromes, despite growing evidence that these cases carry similar adverse outcomes. To address these critical gaps, we conducted a comprehensive analysis across the full spectrum of TP53-mutated MN. Methods: We included TP53mut cases with variant allele frequency (VAF ≥2%) of AML, MDS, MDS/MPN overlap, myelofibrosis and other MPN managed at the Mayo clinic (Rochester, USA) and Local Health Network in South Australia (Australia). Cases were classified according to the revised 4th edition WHO classification (WHO-4R). Biallelic TP53 loss was defined as: (i) ≥2 mutations with VAF ≥2%; (ii) single TP53mut with VAF ≥2% plus 17p loss on karyotype, FISH, or SNP array; or (iii) single TP53mut with VAF ≥50% with or without 17p loss. Monoallelic loss was defined as a single TP53mut with VAF <50% without 17p loss or copy neutral loss of heterozygosity. The primary endpoint was overall survival (OS) from diagnosis, censored at allogeneic transplantation. Conditional inference tree analysis was performed to define the effect of individual predictors on OS. Results: We identified 853 TP53mutMN cases including WHO-4R-defined AML (BM/PB blasts ≥20%, n=314; 36.8%), MDS with excess blasts-2 (EB-2; BM 10–19% or PB 5–19%, n=129; 15.1%), MDS-EB-1 (BM 5–9% or PB 2–4%, n=100; 11.7%), and MDS with low blasts (LB; BM <5% and PB <1%, n=228; 26.7%). MF included chronic phase (MF-CP, n=48; 5.6%), accelerated phase (MF-AP, n=7; 0.8%), and blast phase (MF-BP, n=17; 2.0%). Additional cases comprised other MPN-chronic phase (n=3, 0.4%) and MDS/MPN overlap syndromes (n=7, 0.8%). Of 848 evaluable TP53mut MN, 616 (72.6%) harbored biallelic TP53 loss and 232 (27.4%) had monoallelic loss, with 42.4% (n=98) of monoallelic cases harboring a complex karyotype (CK). Biallelic loss was highly prevalent in AML (83.1%), MDS (70.4%), and MDS/MPN overlap (71.4%), but was less frequent in cases with MPN (33.3%) and MF-chronic phase (25.0%). Across the spectrum, the frequency of biallelic loss increased stepwise with disease progression, rising from MDS-LB (62.8%) to MDS-EB1 (76.0%), MDS-EB2 (79.5%), AML (83.1%), and MF-AP/BP (79.2%) (P<0.0001). In multivariable analysis, WHO-4R category, TP53mut VAF, biallelic loss and CK were independent predictors of poor survival in TP53mut MN. Conditional inference tree analysis stratified the cohort into seven prognostic groups with distinct median OS: (1) AML, MF-BP/AP, and MDS/MPN overlap regardless of mono/biallelic and CK status (n=335, 39.7%; median OS 4.0 months); (2) MDS-EB1/EB2 with biallelic loss or monoallelic plus CK (n=212, 25.1%; 7.2 months); (3) MDS-LB, MF-CP and MPN with CK (n=156, 18.5%, OS 10.2 months); (4) biallelic MDS-LB (n=28, 3.3%; OS 15.6 months), (5) monoallelic MDS-EB1/EB2 without CK (n=20, 2.4%; OS 26.2 months), (6) monoallelic MDS-LB without CK (n=57, 6.7%; OS 33.4 months), and (7) MF-CP and other MPN without CK (n=36, 4.3%; OS 37.0 months). This analysis defines a clear stepwise risk gradient, identifying subsets with extremely poor prognosis versus a relatively indolent disease. Conclusions: This is the first study to evaluate the prognostic impact of TP53mut MN across the entire MN spectrum, providing a framework for future refinement of TP53-driven disease classification. Key findings include: (i) MF-AP/BP and MDS/MPN overlap exhibit survival outcomes as dismal as AML, irrespective of the TP53 allele status; and (ii) complex karyotype is a surrogate for “biallelic equivalent”, refining risk interpretation in monoallelic cases. Overall, our study defines seven prognostic subgroups spanning all TP53mut MN, offering a foundation for risk-adapted clinical trial design and future classification updates.
Genetic analysis of B and T cell subsets from CLL patients prior to and at Richter's transformation
Wang, Panwen , Sicotte, Hugues , Finke, B., Darby, Heather , Blonigen, Elijah, Busso, Miles Del, Ding, Wei , Sinha, Sutapa , Finke, Brianna, Wang, Zhiquan , Shi, Min , Parikh, Sameer A. , Kenderian, Saad S. , Kay, Neil E.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2099-2099

10.1182/blood-2025-2099 Get It

Abstract Introduction: A subset of patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) experiences disease progression from CLL to Richter transformation (RT), characterized by the occurrence of a high-grade lymphoma. The outcomes of patients with RT are typically dismal and identifying better therapeutic strategies remains critically important for these patients. To discern the biologic underpinnings driving this transformation, we studied immune changes and genetic evolution in samples from CLL patients who developed RT. Methods: We identified 18 patients with CLL who developed RT; and performed single cell (sc) RNA-sequencing(seq) on sorted B and T cells from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) at the time of RT (n=18) and at the earlier time of CLL diagnosis (n=11). The median time between the CLL sample and the one closest to RT was 4.3 years (range, 0.2-7.3); and patients received a median of 1 CLL directed treatment (range, 0 – 7). A total of 749,906 cells and 36,601 genes were captured during scRNAseq and 720,580 cells and 21,892 genes were retained for downstream analysis, respectively. Analysis was performed using the immunopipe (https://github.com/pwwang/immunopipe) that wraps around Seurat (v5.1.0) and identified enriched pathways using Enrichr service. The sc-T cell receptor (TCR)-repertoire(R)-seq data was analyzed and visualized using scplotter (). The whole exome sequencing (WES) analysis with tumor B-cells from same patients of CLL & RT stages were done using the Agilent sureselect Human all exon v5 + UTR capture kit. Reads from paired end sequencing were processed with the sarek pipeline. Results: Analysis of 720,580 cells from 11 CLL and 18 RT samples showed 16 distinct cell types- 3 B and 13 T cell subtypes. We observed an increasing trend of CD8 TEM [mean 0.548 vs. 0.384, p = 0.12 (Wilcoxon test)] but a decreasing trend of CD4 TCM (mean 0.236 vs. 0.337, p = 0.08) and B-memory (mean 0.0085 vs. 0.0195, p = 0.51) subsets in RT compared to their CLL stage. When comparing transcriptional changes, we found that among the top 18 highly variable genes, the expression of FP236383.3 (lncRNA) and TCL1A was significantly higher (p<0.0001) in the B cell subsets of patients with RT vs. CLL stage. Additionally, in T cell subsets—primarily dnT, γδT, and CD8/CD4 naïve cells—the expression of FP236383.3, NKG7, GNLY, and CCL5 was significantly higher (p<0.0001), while the expression of LDHB, GZMK, and IL32 was significantly lower (p<0.0001) in RT vs. CLL stage samples. Comparison of specific gene set enrichment analysis showed significantly increased expression of GZMB in gdT (p<0.001) and decreased expression of GZMA, GZMK, TIGIT and TCF7 in dnT and CD8 Naïve cells (p<0.001) for RT vs. CLL stage. The top 10 differentially expressed pathways in RT included oxidative phosphorylation, allograft rejection, IFN-α/-γ responses, TNF-α signaling via NF-κβ, complement, Myc targets V1, mTORC1, hypoxia, and p53 signaling across various B and T cell subsets compared to the CLL stage. Initial analysis of TCR-R data showed that patients with RT stage have lower number of unique clones (p<0.5) and reduced clonal diversity (p<0.5), and a higher number of large and hyperexpanded clones compared to their CLL stage. Additionally, WES data indicated that the most frequently mutated gene is TP53 in tumor B cells of both CLL and RT stages. However, a higher percentage of RT-stage samples carry mutations in MGA, ATM, and IRF2BP2 genes compared to their CLL-stage. WES data also showed a trend toward differing frequencies of copy number amplification at 19q12 (p=0.10) and 4q13.1 (p=0.52) between RT and CLL stages. Conclusions: The main findings of our study are as follows:The transcriptional landscape showed significant changes in multiple genes and pathway enrichment related to cell growth, differentiation and immune response in RT vs. CLL stage.A decreased fraction of CD4 TCM cells and reduced TCR clonal diversity were observed in samples at the RT stage and may indicate a poor prognosis for the patients at this stage. WES data of tumor B cells also indicated possible genetic alterations in the RT vs. CLL stage. Data from in-depth analyses on understanding of the dynamics of T cell response and additional experiments on these patients are expected to provide valuable insights into tumor genetic heterogeneity, transcriptional and immune regulation in blood-based immune subsets.
Ibrutinib enhances 41BB-costimulated CART19 function and persistence through immune reprogramming: Insights from the phase 3 ECOG-ACRIN E1912 clinical Trial
Wang, Victoria , Stewart, Carli M. , Yun, Kun , Mai, Long, Xia, Hong , Ruiz, Omar Gutierrez, Ogbodo, Ekene J. , Sirpilla, Olivia , DeFranco, Grace , Goldberg, Sophia , Saleh, Ateka, Skeele, Dominic, Foote, Sara, Yamaguchi, Yoh, Fonkoua, Lionel Aurelien Kankeu , Pereira, Vitoria, Buckley, Paul , Shanafelt, Tait, Shanafelt, Tait D. , Gutierrez-Ruiz, Omar L. , Shanafelt, Tait D , Huynh, Truc, Feigin, Jennifer M. , Siegler, Elizabeth L. , Kimball, Brooke , Stewart, Carli , Roman, Claudia Manriquez , Sakemura, Reona , Can, İsmail , Saleh, Ateka, Foote, Sara, Yamaguchi, Yoh, Hefazi, Mehrdad , Parikh, Sameer A. , Ramsay, Alan G. , Kay, Neil E. , Kenderian, Saad S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2101-2101

10.1182/blood-2025-2101 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is marked by impaired T cell responses that limit the efficacy of immunotherapies. CD19-directed chimeric antigen receptor T cell therapy (CART19) received FDA approval to treat CLL in 2024. However, itsefficacy in CLL patients remains low, with durable remission rate of ~20%. Ibrutinib, a Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor, has shown synergy with CART19 in preclinical and early clinical studies. We aimed to study the impact of ibrutinib on CART19 utilizing clinical samples from the pivotal clinical trial E1912 (NCT02048813) of ibrutinib/rituximab (IR) vs fludarabine/cyclophosphamide/rituximab (FCR). This trial led to the FDA approval of first line ibrutinib in CLL. Methods: We generated CART19 incorporating either CD28 (28ζ) or 41BB (BBζ) costimulatory domains from T cells isolated from patients with CLL treated with IR or FCR on the E1912 trial. IR samples were collected at baseline (pretreatment), 6- or 12-months during treatment, or at progression. FCR samples were collected at baseline, 15-18 months during treatment, or at progression. For animal experiments, NOD-SCID-γ-/- (NSG) mice were intravenously (i.v.) engrafted with 1×10⁶ luciferase⁺ CD19⁺ JeKo-1 cells. Upon tumor establishment (~10⁸ photons/sec by bioluminescence imaging), mice were randomized and treated i.v. with 1×10⁶ 28ζ or BBζ derived from longitudinal IR- or FCR-treated patient samples. To further assess the impact of prolonged ibrutinib exposure on CART19 function, we chronically stimulated healthy donor-derived 28ζ or BBζ in vitro for 22 days with JeKo-1 cells and 100nM ibrutinib or vehicle control and then tested CART19 functions. Finally, we performed single cell RNA sequencing (scRNAseq) of longitudinal patient T cell samples treated with IR. Results: Ex vivo T cell expansion was significantly enhanced following IR compared to FCR. BBζ generated from IR-treated patients after 6 months of ibrutinib exhibited enhanced in vitro expansion (p=0.016) and antigen-specific proliferation (p=0.038) in the presence of JeKo-1 cells. This corresponded with significantly improved antitumor efficacy and prolonged survival in vivo compared to cells generated at disease progression (p=0.017). In contrast, 28ζ showed no significant differences in efficacy across IR studied treatment timepoints. BBζ from FCR-treated patients did not show differences in tumor control based on treatment timepoints but demonstrated shorter survival compared to BBζ from IR-treated patients. 28ζ from FCR-treated patients generated at disease progression demonstrated significantly reduced tumor control and shorter survival compared to 28ζ produced at baseline (p=0.0002), indicating detrimental effects of FCR treatment on the therapeutic potential of CART products. To further investigate the impact of prolonged ibrutinib exposure, we utilized in vitro models of CART exhaustion. We found that, after repeated antigen stimulation with JeKo-1 cells, ibrutinib-treated BBζ had significantly increased antigen-specific degranulation (p=0.005), and cytokine production (IL-2, p=0.045; TNF-α, p=0.003; IFN-γ, p=0.001), compared to BBζ treated with vehicle control. In contrast, 28ζ did not show improved degranulation or cytokine production in cocultures with ibrutinib. Prolonged ibrutinib exposure led to downregulation of FOXO3, a transcription factor associated with T cell exhaustion which has been shown to cause dysfunction specifically in BBζ. These results further indicate that ibrutinib may be more beneficial to BBζ. Indeed, scRNAseq revealed that after ≥ 6 months of ibrutinib, T cells showed downregulation of inflammatory, oxidative stress, and apoptosis pathways, paralleled by modest activation of MYC and E2F targets. However, at disease progression, T cells under ibrutinib treatment displayed marked upregulation of interferon signaling, inflammation responses, and stress-related programs, indicating a shift toward immune reactivation or dysfunction.Conclusion: Our study shows that BBζ, but not 28ζ, generated 6 months during ibrutinib treatment has superior antitumor activity and persistence compared to similar later timepoints or FCR-treated counterparts. Prolonged ibrutinib exposure enhances BBζ function by modulating stress and apoptotic pathways. These findings highlight the importance of pre-CART treatment timing and support ibrutinib as a potential enhancer of CART cell fitness in CLL.
Molecular and structural basis of pan-resistance to BTK targeting therapies via BTK A428D mutation
Sievers, Quinlan , Lu, Hao , Cool, Allison , Gajewski, Stefan , Kong, Tim , Noviski, Mark , Mukerji, Ratul , Ye, Jordan , Rios, Mateo Sanchez Garcia de los, Bousquet, Hugo , Whelan, Sarah , Tan, May, Phelps, Chris B., Sekeres, Samantha, Lamkin, Erica , Bravo, Eduardo , Mato, Anthony R. , Lamkin, Erica N , Ficici, Emel , Iuliano, James N , Bousquet, Hugo, Mi, Xiaoli , Rahman, Jahan , Ewalt, Mark D. , Roeker, Lindsey E. , Taylor, Justin , Thompson, Meghan C , Hansen, Gwenn M , Abdel‐Wahab, Omar

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2102-2102

10.1182/blood-2025-2102 Get It

Abstract BTK degraders promote proteasomal degradation of BTK and can overcome resistance to covalent and noncovalent BTK inhibitors in patients with relapsed CLL. Currently the molecular basis for BTK degrader resistance is unknown. We therefore set out to understand BTK degrader resistance based on observations from the phase 1 trial of zelebrudomide (NX-2127) (NCT04830137), the first BTK degrader to enter clinical studies. Targeted 500-gene sequencing was performed on blood and/or tissue from four CLL patients treated with zelebrudomide. In one patient previously treated with chemoimmunotherapy, ibrutinib, venetoclax, and pirtobrutinib, BTK A428D was detected in the baseline blood sample with variant allele frequency (VAF) of <2%, along with BTK V416L (13%) and mutations in TP53 (60%) and SF3B1 (37%). Following daily treatment with 100mg zelebrudomide and subsequent dose escalation to 200mg, at 6 months the VAF of all four mutations increased, with BTK A428D VAF increasing to 6% in the blood and 29% in a lymph node. BTK A428D was detected at baseline but not at progression in a second patient. To evaluate the impact of BTK A428D on drug response, we transduced BTK-dependent TMD8 cells with BTK WT, C481S, L528W, and A428D, and found that BTK A428D uniquely conferred resistance to all FDA-approved BTK inhibitors (ibrutinib, acalabrutinib, zanubrutinib, pirtobrutinib) as well as three BTK degraders under clinical evaluation (zelebrudomide, bexobrutideg, BGB-16673). To model the subclonal nature of BTK A428D we conducted a competition assay in which TMD8 cells expressing GFP + BTK A428D (5%) were mixed with TMD8 cells expressing mCherry + BTK WT (95%); over 9 days the GFP + BTK A428D expanded from 5% to 88-97% with all four BTKi and all three BTK degraders. In vitro kinase assays revealed that the BTK A428D mutant protein lacks kinase activity yet facilitates calcium flux and ERK/AKT signaling upon B-cell receptor activation, suggesting a scaffolding effect similar to other kinase deficient BTK mutations. To determine whether BTK A428D affects BTK degradation, we developed a reporter that fuses the BTK kinase domain to GFP. BTK A428D showed minimal degradation following 20 hours of treatment with a titration of all three BTK degraders. Similarly, we knocked BTK A428D into the endogenous BTK locus of HBL1 cells and confirmed a lack of degradation at doses up to 1 µM of all 3 degraders. Consistent with these findings, surface plasmon resonance revealed that the FDA-approved BTK inhibitors as well as zelebrudomide, bexobrutideg, BGB-16673, and AbbVie-1 (Compound 1 from WO 2023183811) are unable to bind to BTK A428D. Additionally, an in-cell NanoBRET assay demonstrated that zelebrudomide was unable to mediate the interaction between cereblon and BTK A428D. Strikingly, NanoBRET also demonstrated that a panel of promiscuous kinase-binding compounds was unable to bind to BTK A428D. The lack of binding of both selective and promiscuous kinase binders to BTK A428D led us to speculate that the mutation disrupted the ATP binding pocket to an unusual degree. We therefore solved the crystal structure of apo BTK A428D and found that, in addition to its predicted steric clash with ligand binding in the hinge region, the mutation led the protein to crystallize with its activation loop occupying the catalytic cleft, rendering it inaccessible. This is the first apo BTK structure observed in this autoinhibited conformation, and explains the observed binding profile. We hypothesized that the addition of a second targeted agent such as venetoclax might mitigate expansion of the A428D subclone. To test this, we introduced the BTK A428D mutation into the endogenous BTK gene in 3% of TMD8 cells and then exposed them to 0.1µM of zelebrudomide, bexobrutideg, or BGB-16673 +/- venetoclax 0.1µM. Combining the BTK degraders with venetoclax slowed the emergence of the BTK A428D resistant population and, in the case of zelebrudomide, eradicated both the wild-type and A428D clones. In summary, we identified and validated BTK A428D as a clinically relevant acquired pan-resistance mutation that confers resistance by blocking access to the ATP binding pocket. This mechanism differs from other kinase dead BTK mutations in which the kinase's enzymatic pocket remained accessible.These data also provide rationale for combining BTK degraders with BCL2 inhibitors, particularly in patients with BTK A428D mutations, or high-risk mutations such as in TP53.
Mortality associated with warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia among Medicare beneficiaries
Jackson, Louis , Zhdanava, Maryia , Pesa, Jacqueline , Boonmak, Porpong, Chen, Grace , Liu, Daisy , Choudhry, Zia , Pilon, Dominic , Shah, Surbhi

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2694-2694

10.1182/blood-2025-2694 Get It

Abstract INTRODUCTION: Warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia (wAIHA) is a rare, autoimmune-mediated hematologic disorder associated with significant morbidity and mortality and may occur as a primary condition or secondary to an underlying disorder. It is the most common subtype of autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA), accounting for 75-80% of AIHA cases. Older adults with wAIHA are particularly vulnerable, as they often have multiple comorbidities and are already at elevated risk of death. This study aimed to assess mortality associated with wAIHA. METHODS: Adults with wAIHA (wAIHA cohort) and without AIHA (non-AIHA cohort) were identified from the 100% Medicare Fee-for-Service database (10/01/2019–12/31/2023). Evidence of wAIHA was defined as one of the following: 1) a primary wAIHA diagnosis (International Classification of Diseases, Tenth Revision, Clinical Modification [ICD-10-CM]: D59.11) in the inpatient setting (first instance of wAIHA diagnosis defined the index date), 2) ≥2 wAIHA diagnosis in any setting ≥30 days apart (second instance of wAIHA diagnosis defined the index date), or 3) a wAIHA diagnosis preceded ≥30 days by any AIHA diagnosis (ICD-10-CM: D59.10, D59.19, D59.8, D59.9; first instance of wAIHA diagnosis defined the index date). Patients in the wAIHA cohort were excluded if they had a diagnosis for cold or mixed-type AIHA (ICD-10-CM: D59.12, D59.13) during the baseline period (12 months before index). The non-AIHA cohort had no diagnoses for any AIHA during the study period; a random index date during continuous Medicare eligibility was selected and patients were matched 1:10 with the wAIHA cohort based on age on index date. Using overlap weighting, age-matched cohorts were further weighted on sex, race, region, index year, and baseline comorbidities associated with mortality, excluding conditions defining secondary wAIHA. Mortality during the follow-up period was evaluated between the weighted cohorts using the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox proportional hazard models. Patients whose death was not observed were censored at the earlier of the end of continuous Medicare eligibility or data availability. RESULTS: 3,112 and 31,120 patients were included in the wAIHA and non-AIHA cohorts, respectively. After weighting, among the wAIHA vs non-AIHA cohorts, mean [standard deviation; SD] age was 74.4 [11.6] vs 74.6 [11.2] years, the proportion of female were 56.1% vs 56.1%, mean [SD] Quan-CCI without secondary wAIHA-defining conditions was 1.9 [2.0] vs 1.9 [2.1], and mean [SD] follow-up time was 17.2 [11.7] vs 14.9 [11.4] months, respectively. In addition, 53.7% of the wAIHA cohort had secondary wAIHA. The most common secondary wAIHA-defining conditions were autoimmune and inflammatory diseases (wAIHA cohort: 27.8%; non-AIHA cohort: 11.0%), hematologic and lymphoproliferative disorders (wAIHA cohort: 23.8%; non-AIHA cohort: 1.3%), and solid tumors (wAIHA cohort: 16.8%; non-AIHA cohort: 12.6%). The most common comorbidities for both cohorts were hypertension (wAIHA cohort: 77.4%; non-AIHA cohort: 78.3%) and dyslipidemia (wAIHA cohort: 72.2%; non-AIHA cohort: 74.7%). Survival rates in the wAIHA and non-AIHA cohorts were 80.3% vs 84.0% at 12 months, 70.7% vs 77.6% at 24 months, and 63.7% vs 73.1% at 36 months, respectively (all p<0.001). Patients with wAIHA were at 20%, 27%, and 30% higher risk of death at 12, 24, and 36 months, respectively, compared to patients without AIHA (hazard ratios: 1.20, 1.27, and 1.30; all p<0.001). CONCLUSIONS: This large retrospective study is the first to assess real-world incremental mortality associated with wAIHA among Medicare beneficiaries. Patients with wAIHA were at significantly greater risk of death following the initial diagnosis. These results may point to potential gaps in early diagnosis and effective disease management, which could contribute to increased mortality. Future research should focus on specific subgroups within the wAIHA cohort to identify differences in mortality as well as characteristics that may be associated with death.
Patient characteristics, toxicity, and response after real world administration of obecabtagene autoleucel and brexucabtagene autoleucel for relapsed acute lymphoblastic leukemia: A rocca analysis
Valtis, Yannis K. , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Zhang, Amy , Miller, Katharine, Oliai, Caspian , Lill, Georgia R. , Kopmar, Noam E. , Connor, Matthew P. , Solh, Melhem , Guzowski, Caitlin, Tan, Virginia, Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Koura, Divya, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry , O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Moore, Jozal , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Al-Darobi, Ali, Byrd, Ken, Tsai, Stephanie, O’Connor, Timothy E. , McCauley, Ross , Mohty, Razan , Sutherland, Katherine, Muffly, Lori , Frey, Noelle, Muffly, Lori , Faramand, Rawan , Hill, LaQuisa C. , Muhsen, Ibrahim N. , Othman, Tamer , Luskin, Marlise R , Chen, Evan , Oliai, Caspian H , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Logan, Aaron C , Hilal, Talal , Park, Jae H. , Leonard, Jessica T , Srinagesh, Hrishikesh K. , Kumaran, Muthu Sendhil , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Stock, Wendy , Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan O. , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Wang, Eunice S. , Jamy, Omer , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Shah, Bijal , Frey, Noelle

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2715-2715

10.1182/blood-2025-2715 Get It

Abstract Introduction Obecabtagene autoleucel (obe-cel) and brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) are CD19 targeted chimeric antigen receptor T cell (CAR-T) therapies, approved for the treatment of adults with relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Mechanistic differences between obe-cel and brexu-cel including differing costimulatory domains (4-1BB vs. CD28), CD19 binding domains (intermediate vs. high affinity) and split dose (Days 1 and 10) vs. single infusion may impact in-vivo cellular kinetics that translate into variant clinical outcomes. In pivotal trials, obe-cel resulted in lower rates of severe cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) compared to brexu-cel with comparable efficacy (Roddie et al., NEJM 2025; Shah et al., Lancet 2021). Real-world utilization and outcomes with obe-cel are unknown given the relatively recent approval. Methods The ROCCA database, comprising real world data from patients (pts) with r/r ALL treated at 40 North American institutions was utilized in this analysis. Pts with r/r ALL were eligible if they were apheresed for obe-cel since its approval (11/8/2024) or brexu-cel over a comparable period (since 8/1/24) and had at least 30 days of follow up. Data cut off was 7/15/2025. CRS/ICANS were graded per ASTCT criteria. Measurable residual disease (MRD) was assessed by flow cytometry and/or next generation sequencing per institutional standards. Results 38 pts have undergone apheresis for obe-cel (36 infused, all received both infusions) and 54 (53 infused) for brexu-cel over the study period. Pts in the obe-cel and brexu-cel cohorts had the following baseline characteristics: median age, 47 vs. 39 years; ECOG 2+, 15% vs. 26%; Ph+ disease, 24% vs 13%; KMT2Ar, 0 vs. 4%; TP53m, 11% vs 11%, and hypodiploid karyotype, 5% vs 6%. The following prior treatment patterns were observed: median lines of therapy before CAR-T 3 vs. 3; prior SCT 24% vs. 30%, prior blinatumomab 68% vs. 46%, prior inotuzumab 45% vs. 30%. At apheresis, active disease (>5% bone marrow blasts) was present in 47% vs. 55% of obe-cel and brexu-cel pts, respectively; the remainder were in CR (with 18% vs. 22% in MRD- CR, respectively). Among obe-cel (n= 35 [92% of cohort]) and brexu-cel (21 [38% of cohort] pts with disease re-assessment prior to lymphodepletion (LD), 31% vs. 43% had active BM disease, respectively; few pts (24% vs. 17%) had >20% marrow disease burden prior to LD. CAR-mediated toxicity differed significantly between the cohorts. CRS occurred in 56% of obe-cel pts compared to 94% of brexu-cel pts (p < 0.0001). There were no Gr3+ CRS events among the obe-cel pts; 3 (6%) brexu-cel pts had Gr3+ CRS (p = 0.27). ICANS occurred in 17% of obe-cel pts vs. 51% of brexu-cel pts (p = 0.001). Gr3+ ICANS occurred in 6% of obe-cel vs. 32% of brexu-cel pts (p = 0.0027). Among the obe-cel pts, CRS occurred in 31% after the first infusion and 46% after the second; ICANS occurred in 3% after the first infusion and 15% after the second. Prolonged Gr4 neutropenia (ANC < 500 cells/uL beyond day 30 from infusion) occurred in 24% of obe-cel vs. 28% of brexu-cel pts (p = 0.73). Deaths within the first 28 days of infusion occurred in 0 obe-cel pts and 4 brexu-cel pts (2 of infection, 1 of infection/brain bleed, and 1 of liver failure in the setting of Gr4 CRS and HLH). Response rates were high and did not significantly differ between cohorts (p = 0.85). Among the 31 obe-cel pts with available response data, 25 (81%) achieved an MRD- CR/CRi, 3 (10%) had an MRD+ CR/CRi, 2 (6%) had a CR/CRi with unknown MRD, and 1 (3%) did not respond. Among 41 brexu-cel pts with available response data, 33 (80%) had an MRD- CR/CRi, 4 (10%) an MRD+ CR/CRi, and 4 (10%) CR/CRi with unknown MRD. Conclusion Pts selected for obe-cel apheresis were similar to those for brexu-cel over the study period (noting that not all centers had access to obe-cel during this time). Similar to clinical trial results, obe-cel was associated with lower rates of CRS/ICANS. Rates of MRD-negative CR were high and did not differ between cohorts. A larger sample and longer follow up are required for further analyses; we anticipate a cohort of ~75 obe-cel treated pts by the annual meeting and will provide updated data.
Mediators of racial and ethnic inequities in access to front-line therapies for chronic lymphocytic leukemia in the United States: A real-world evidence study
Kittai, Adam S. , Hampel, Paul J. , Fu, Qianhong, Zhao, Danni , Mbah, Olive , Sawas, Ahmed , Wagner, Benjamin , Myers, Rachel A. , Beuge, Derrick van, Maglinte, Gregory A. , Rhodes, Joanna , Wang, Xiaoliang , Karwa, Smriti , Wagner, Benjamin, Myers, Rachel, Beuge, Derrick van, Seymour, Erlene Kuizon , Barrientos, Jacqueline C.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2720-2720

10.1182/blood-2025-2720 Get It

Abstract Background The treatment (tx) landscape for chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) has evolved, with National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) guideline-preferred novel therapies (NTs), such as acalabrutinib, zanubrutinib, and venetoclax-based regimens, now preferred over ibrutinib and chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) in front-line (1L) settings. We previously showed that patients (pts) from different racial/ethnic groups may not have equitable access to NTs. Here, we examined racial/ethnic inequities in 1L NT utilization among US pts with CLL and potential social determinants of health (SDOH) drivers of these inequities. Methods This retrospective cohort study utilized the US-based, electronic health record-derived de-identified Flatiron Health Research Database, linked to neighborhood (US Census track or block group) data from American Community Survey and Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality datasets. Eligible pts included adults with CLL who started 1L tx 01/01/2019-07/31/2024. The primary outcome was receipt of 1L therapy (CIT vs preferred NTs, ibrutinib vs preferred NTs), with NCCN guideline-preferred NTs (v2.2023-v3.2025) as a reference. Associations between race/ethnicity (White, Black, Hispanic) and 1L tx types were assessed using logistic regressions, adjusting for age, sex, year of 1L start, immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region status, and del17p/TP53 status. To better understand which SDOH factors contribute to racial and ethnic inequities in tx utilization, we performed mediation analysis using Multiple Mediation Analysis implemented through nonlinear multiple additive regression tree models. Individual-level (Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group status, practice type, insurance) and 20 area-level SDOH factors measuring social deprivation (defined as limited access to economic, social, neighborhood, physical, or healthcare resources) were assessed as potential mediators. Results Of the 4452 pts included in the study, 3717 were White (83%), 371 were Black (8%), 209 were Hispanic (5%), and 155 were Other race (4%). Black and Hispanic pts were more likely to live in neighborhoods with higher social deprivation, such as residential segregation (predominant race/ethnicity in the area: White, Black, Hispanic, Diverse), with no internet access, no vehicle ownership, and no health insurance coverage. Overall, 37% of pts received a preferred NT, highest among White (38%) pts, followed by Black (35%) and Hispanic (26%) pts. Compared with White pts, Hispanic pts were more likely to receive CIT than preferred NTs (adjusted odds ratio [aOR] 2.12; 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.46-3.09); Black (aOR 1.44; 95% CI 1.05-1.97) and Hispanic pts (aOR 1.83; 95% CI 1.17-2.85) were more likely to receive ibrutinib than preferred NTs. Pts living in areas with the highest social deprivation were less likely than their counterparts in lowest social deprivation neighborhoods to receive preferred NTs. Specifically, residence in predominantly Black or Hispanic neighborhoods (26% or 27% vs 39% predominantly White), areas with lowest socioeconomic status (32% vs 40%), and neighborhoods with the lowest levels of internet access (32% vs 39%), vehicle ownership (32% vs 39%), and health insurance coverage (34% vs 41%) was associated with lowest receipt of preferred NTs. In the mediation analysis, individual- and area-level SDOH factors explained 94.4% (95% CI 2.9-185.9) of the observed Black-White inequity in receipt of ibrutinib versus preferred NTs; residential segregation appeared to be the most important mediator (59.7%; 95% CI −3.5 to 123.0). Similarly, the Hispanic-White inequity in receipt of preferred NTs was driven by the combined effect of area-level SDOH and individual-level variables (88.5%; 95% CI 45.6-131.3), with residential segregation as the main driver (48.3%; 95% CI 10.7-85.9), followed by practice setting (9.8%; 95% CI −3.5 to 23.1). In contrast, measured SDOH factors did not explain the inequity in receipt of CIT versus preferred NTs between Hispanic and White pts (21.5%; 95% CI −8.3 to 51.4), suggesting that other factors may contribute to the observed inequities. Conclusion Black and Hispanic pts with CLL were less likely than White pts to receive preferred NTs. A significant proportion of these disparities was explained by area-level SDOH, particularly residential segregation. These findings underscore the need to address structural barriers to ensure equitable access to emerging, guideline-recommended treatments.
Real-world treatment patterns and biomarker utilization among patients aged ≥65 years with CLL/SLL from 2020 to 2024
Hampel, Paul J. , Kardel, Peter , Sheetz, Caitlin , Das, Ashis , Fu, Qianhong, Ding, Lee, Maglinte, Gregory A. , Ermann, Daniel A. , Wang, Xiaoliang , Das, Ashis, Ding, Lee, Seymour, Erlene Kuizon , Jacobs, Ryan W.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2723-2723

10.1182/blood-2025-2723 Get It

Abstract Background Chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL) is the most common leukemia in US adults and incidence increases with age. Although the treatment (tx) landscape has evolved, it is unclear whether tx selection differs for older patients (pts), given concerns around comorbidities, toxicity, and efficacy. There is a need to better understand pt characteristics, tx patterns, and biomarker use among pts aged ≥65 yrs with CLL/SLL in the current therapeutic era. Methods A retrospective longitudinal study was conducted using the de-identified 100% Medicare Fee-for-Service (FFS) Research Identifiable Files. Included pts were diagnosed with CLL/SLL at age ≥65 and initiated first-line (1L) tx 1/1/2020-9/30/2024 (with ≥12 mo in database prior to 1L tx start). Index date was defined as date of 1L tx start, and pts were followed to death, end of Medicare enrollment, or study end, whichever occurred first. 1L tx was defined as any CLL pharmacologic tx within the first 90 days of index date. Tx utilization was summarized as the number and proportion of pts who received each tx at each line. Descriptive statistics were used to summarize demographic and social characteristics and baseline comorbidities, in all pts and by 1L tx. Proportion and timing of documented biomarker orders any time prior to index were summarized by test type (CLL fluorescence in situ hybridization [FISH], TP53 DNA sequencing and immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region [IGHV] test) and by 1L tx. Results Of the 21,008 pts included, median age was 76.4 yrs at 1L tx, with 43% of pts aged 65-74 yrs, 43% aged 75-84 and 14% aged ≥85. The majority of pts were male (58%) and White (91%). About 8% and 9% of pts had dual eligibility status and low-income subsidy, respectively. Median Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) was 4 (range: 1-21), with 40% of pts having CCI ≥5. Covalent Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor (cBTKi) monotherapies (mono) were most common at 1L tx (41%), including 10% zanubrutinib (zanu), 15% ibrutinib (ibr), and 16% acalabrutinib (acala). B-cell lymphoma 2 (BCL2)+anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody (mAb) was less common (11%), and chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) was used by 13% of pts, mostly BR (8%) and FCR (3%). Other less common tx included cBTKi+anti-CD20mAb (6%) or cBTKi+BCL2 therapies (1%). Among remaining pts, most received anti-CD20mAb (22%). The use of cBTKi mono increased from 41.7% in 2020 (ibr 30.6%; acala 11.1%) to 47.6% in 2024, driven by increased use of zanu (27.8%; acala 15.7%; ibr 4.2%). BCL2+anti-CD20mAb increased from 9.2% in 2020 to 12.6% in 2024. Pts treated with cBTKi mono were older than those with BCL2+anti-CD20mAb (median age 77.2 vs 74.5), and more likely to have dual eligibility status (10% vs 4%) or low-income subsidy (11% vs 5%). More pts who received zanu mono had CCI ≥5 (39%) versus acala (36%), ibr (35%), or BCL2+anti-CD20mAb (32%). Pts with BCL2+anti-CD20mAb were less likely to have diabetes (23% vs 26%), congestive heart failure (CHF; 16% vs 19%), chronic pulmonary disease (23% vs 27%), and renal diseases (23% vs 27%). Pts with ibr were less likely to have myocardial infarction (29% vs 34%), coronary artery disease (22% vs 25%), CHF (16% vs 19%), and atrial fibrillation (12% vs 18%). Overall, 69% of pts had FISH testing prior to 1L tx, but test orders for TP53 (12%) or IGHV (28%) status were infrequent. Pts with ibr had the lowest rates of TP53 tests (6%), whereas pts with CIT had the lowest rates of IGHV tests (16%). The timing of tests showed a binomial distribution where most pts received FISH, TP53, or IGHV tests either ≤60 days prior to 1L tx (46%, 50%, 33%), or >1 yr before 1L tx (30%, 22%, 43%). Among pts who received ≥2 lines of therapy for CLL (n=4428; 21%), cBTKi mono was the most common in 2L (41%), including 14% zanu, 17% acala, and 10% ibr. CIT and BCL2+anti-CD20mAb were used in 12% and 9% of pts, respectively. Only 634 (3%) pts had 3L+ tx, of whom 33% received cBTKi mono, including 16% zanu, 12% acala, and 5% ibr (5%). Conclusion This large real-world study found that cBTKi mono was the most common 1L tx choice among pts aged ≥65 with CLL/SLL, with increased use of next-generation cBTKi. Pts with more baseline comorbidities were less likely to receive ibr or BCL2-based tx. FISH testing was not performed in nearly one-third of pts, and most pts did not have TP53 or IGVH sequencing prior to tx. Future studies are needed to continue to evaluate evolving tx paradigms in older pts with CLL/SLL.
Risk of thrombotic and bleeding events in patients with MPNs - does SSRI use have an impact?
Arora, Kirti , Faldu, Priyansh, Arora, Aditi, Chowdhary, Rishi , Albliwi, Moath , Ali, Manzer , Singh, Abhay , Mazzoni, Sandra

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2858-2858

10.1182/blood-2025-2858 Get It

Abstract Background: Myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) are associated with an elevated risk of thrombotic and hemorrhagic complications. Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), commonly prescribed for major depressive disorder and various anxiety disorders, exert a dual effect on platelet function, displaying both prothrombotic and pro hemorrhagic tendencies. However, their impact on vascular outcomes in patients with concomitant MPNs remains unclear. The current study examines the association between SSRI use and the risk of thrombotic and bleeding events in patients with MPNs. Methods: We conducted a retrospective, propensity matched study using the TrinetX network database. Patients >18 years of age, diagnosed with any of the following MPNs: Polycythemia Vera (PV), Essential Thrombocythemia (ET), or Primary Myelofibrosis (PMF) were included. The cohorts were then compared between MPN patients prescribed SSRIs after this diagnosis to those who were never on SSRIs. Patients who were ever prescribed Serotonin Norepinephrine Reuptake Inhibitors (SNRIs) were excluded. Propensity score matching was applied to match demographics and comorbidities. The primary outcomes were all-cause mortality and risk of thrombotic events like deep vein thrombosis (DVT), pulmonary embolism (PE), stroke and myocardial infarction (MI). Secondary outcomes were risk of gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding and intracranial hemorrhage (ICH). Results: Propensity score-matching resulted in 10,920 patients in each group, with MPNs, with and without SSRI use respectively. All-cause mortality was higher in those with SSRI use, Hazard Ratio 1.094, (95% CI 1.006, 1.19). The risk of thromboembolism was higher in those with SSRI use: venous thromboembolism, OR 1.968 (1.666, 2.324), PE, OR 2.225 (1.754, 2.824), Stroke OR 3.019 (2.556, 3.566) and MI OR 2.72 (2.288, 3.233). The risk of bleeding was as follows: GI bleeding OR 2.123 (1.877, 2.401) and ICH OR 2.893 (2.268, 3.691). Conclusion: The current study suggests that SSRI use in patients with MPNs is significantly associated with increased risk of thrombosis and bleeding, particularly stroke and ICH. SSRIs predispose to thrombosis by transiently elevating serotonin levels, causing a pro inflammatory state, impaired fibrinolysis, and vascular endothelial dysfunction. However, with chronic use, SSRIs can deplete intraplatelet serotonin levels, impairing platelet aggregation causing an increased risk of bleeding, especially in conjunction with antiplatelet or cytoreductive agent use. Given the high prevalence of SSRI use, our study underscores the need for further prospective studies, heightened clinical vigilance when prescribing SSRIs in patients with MPNs and potential consideration of alternate agents, using individualized treatment strategies.