Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

245 citation(s) found for "Hung, R".

The PRO ‐ AGE Tool and Its Association With Post Discharge Outcomes in Older Adults Admitted From the Emergency Department
Cohen, Inessa , Morinaga, Christian Valle , Han, Ling, Araujo, Katy, Avelino‐Silva, Thiago Junqueira , Bianco, Luann, Capelli, Sandra, Cruz, Daniel S. , Fishman, Ivy L., Gipson, Katrina, Gray, Elizabeth , Hung, William W. , Kang, Raymond , Lockhart, Mechelle, Ohuabunwa, Ugochi , Ottilie‐Kovelman, Sierra, Platts‐Mills, Timothy F. , Sandoval, Jacqueline , Sifnugel, Natalia, Taylor, Zachary , Tomasino, Debra F. , Vaughan, Camille P. , Hwang, Ula , Carpenter, Christopher R , Cruz, Daniel S , Ohuabunwa, Ugochi , Sandoval, Jacqueline , Vaughan, Camille P , Aliberti, Márlon J R , Hwang, Ula , Avelino-Silva, Thiago Junqueira , Curiati, Pedro Kallas , Gandhi, Tanish , Brandt, Cynthia , Carpenter, Christopher R. , Dresden, Scott M. , Hastings, Susan N. , Meeker, Daniella , Taylor, Zachary

Journal of the American Geriatrics Society | January 22, 2025 | Volume: 73 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1419-1428

10.1111/jgs.19374 | PMID 39843218 Get It

ABSTRACT Background Existing risk scores assessing geriatric vulnerability in the emergency department (ED) have shown limited predictive power, especially in diverse populations. We investigated the relationship of a quick and easy‐to‐administer geriatric vulnerability scoring system with functional decline and mortality in older patients admitted to multiple hospitals through the ED in the United States (US) and Brazil (BR). Method Federated, international, multicenter observational study of hospitalized ED patients aged ≥ 65 from US and BR. The six criteria from the PRO‐AGE score (Physical impairment, Recent hospitalization, Older age [≥ 90], Acute mental alteration, Getting thinner, and Exhaustion; 0–8; higher scores = greater vulnerability) were assessed on admission. We used proportional hazards models to investigate the relationships between PRO‐AGE score groups and 90‐day mortality and functional decline, defined as new dependence in activities of daily living (ADL) and instrumental ADL (IADL), after adjusting for age, sex, race and ethnicity, education, Charlson comorbidity score, and study site. Death was considered a competing event for the functional decline outcome. Results A total of 1390 patients were included (US = 560; Brazil = 830). The 90‐day risk of death was higher for the upper compared with the lower (reference) PRO‐AGE group in both cohorts (US: HR = 11.76; 95% confidence interval [CI] = 2.56–54.04; BR: HR = 12.29; 95% CI = 3.54–42.59), whereas the risk of new 90‐day ADL disability was higher for upper (HR = 2.08; 95% CI = 1.21–3.56) and middle groups (HR = 2.10; 95% CI = 1.35–3.27) in the US but only the upper group in BR (HR = 1.70; 95% CI = 1.02–2.85). Conclusion A higher PRO‐AGE score was associated with mortality and functional decline in older ED patients admitted to hospitals in the US and BR, demonstrating its generalizability as a geriatric vulnerability risk score.
DOP061 RO7790121 shows early and rapid symptomatic remission in the treatment of moderately to severely active ulcerative colitis – Findings from the phase IIb TUSCANY-2 trial
Allegretti, Jessica R. , Yarur, Andrés , Feagan, B., Schreiber, S, Peyrin-Biroulet, L, Ha, Christina , Vincent, Michael S. , Banerjee, Anindita , Chandra, Deepa E., Peeva, Elena , Neelakantan, Srividya , Hung, Kenneth E. , Bojic, Daniela, Lasch, Karen, Schiffman, Courtney , Yarur, Andres J , Allegretti, Jessica R. , Danese, Silvio , Schreiber, Stefan , Kierkuś, Jarosław , Leong, Rupert W. , Jairath, Vipul

Journal of Crohn's and Colitis | January 22, 2025 | Volume: 19 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: i204-i205

10.1093/ecco-jcc/jjae190.0100 Get It

Abstract Background Tumor necrosis factor-like ligand 1A (TL1A) is upregulated in inflammatory bowel disease and believed to promote inflammation and intestinal fibrosis. RO7790121, an anti-TL1A antibody, showed promising results in the phase IIa TUSCANY trial.1 Here we report post-hoc analyses of patient-reported outcomes from the TUSCANY-2 trial. Methods This phase IIb, multicenter, randomized, double-blind, treat-through, dose-ranging study evaluated RO7790121 in patients (pts) aged 18–75 years with moderately to severely active ulcerative colitis (UC) (total Mayo score [MS] ≥6, endoscopic subscore ≥2). Pts were randomized to receive subcutaneous (SC) RO7790121 50mg, 150mg, 450mg or matched placebo (PBO) monthly during the 12-week induction period, and SC RO7790121 50mg, 150mg or 450mg monthly during the 40-week treat-through maintenance period. To assess efficacy of RO7790121 in supporting pts achieving early symptomatic improvement, rectal bleeding (RB), stool frequency (SF) and partial modified MS (RB+SF) were evaluated at baseline and Weeks 2, 4, 8, 12 and 14. The exploratory endpoint of symptomatic remission, defined as a RB subscore of 0 and a SF subscore of 0 or 1, was assessed throughout induction. Safety was assessed throughout the study. Results Overall, 245 pts received ≥1 dose of RO7790121 or PBO. At Week 2, pts receiving RO7790121 were more likely to report a RB subscore of 0 (34% RO7790121; 20% PBO) and less likely to report a RB subscore of 2 or 3 (25% RO7790121; 40% PBO) (Figure). Improvements in SF increased from Week 2 and throughout induction, with ~60% of pts receiving RO7790121 reporting a SF subscore of 0 or 1 at Weeks 12 and 14, vs ~40% for PBO. Greater rates of symptomatic remission were observed in pts receiving RO7790121 vs PBO throughout induction and from Week 2 (17.5% RO7790121; 8.9% PBO) (Table). Treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were reported during induction in 117/245 pts, the most common (reported in ≥5% of pts in any treatment group) were nausea, urinary tract infection and UC (highest in the 50mg arm), anemia (highest in the placebo arm) and fatigue, headache and pyrexia (highest in the 450mg arm). Serious TEAEs were reported in ten pts during induction (PBO=4; 50mg=3; 450mg=3); two were treatment related (PBO=1; 450mg=1). There were six treatment discontinuations due to TEAEs and a generally similar safety profile was observed during the maintenance period. Conclusion Greater and earlier improvements in RB and SF were observed in pts receiving RO7790121 vs PBO. These results indicate early symptom relief and a favorable safety profile for pts treated with RO7790121, supporting its further clinical development. RO7790121 is currently being evaluated in phase III studies (NCT06589986 and NCT06588855). References 1.Danese S, Klopocka M, Scherl EJ, et al. Anti-TL1A antibody PF-06480605 safety and efficacy for ulcerative colitis: A phase 2a single-arm study. Clin GastroenterolHepatol. 2021;19(11):2324-2332.e6. http://doi.org/10.1016/j.cgh.2021.06.011
Neuro-Ophthalmic Literature Review
Chen, John J. , Hung, Wei-Che , Vaphiades, Michael S., Chen, John J , Mak, Andrew C. Y. , Verma, Rashmi , Zhang, Xiaojun

Neuro-Ophthalmology | January 7, 2025 | Volume: 49 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 105-110

10.1080/01658107.2024.2431470 Get It

Targeted therapy‑associated cardiotoxicity in patients with stage‑IV lung cancer with or without cardiac comorbidities
Peng, Yanmei , Li, Dong , Gu, Zhong, Kosuru, Nikhila, Yu, Nathan Y. , Wang, Zhichao , Leventakos, Konstantinos , Ernani, Vinicius , Wampfler, Jason A. , Luo, Yung‐Hung , Kumar, Ashok, Yang, Ping

Oncology Reports | December 18, 2024 | Volume: 53 | Issue: 2 | Pages: No page available

10.3892/or.2024.8858 | PMID 39704259 Get It

Outcomes By Refractory Status and Prior Therapies Received in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL) from the ECHELON-3 Study
Bouabdallah, Krimo , Forward, Nicholas, Chen, Tsai-Yun, Camus, Vincent, Wang, Ming‐Chung , Carassou, Philippe, Chang, Hung , Offner, Fritz , Ghesquières, Hervé , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Yasenchak, Christopher A. , Patterson, Monica, Ho, Linda , Rustia, Evelyn, Fanale, Michelle A. , Fenton, Keenan , Portell, Craig A. , Portell, Craig A , Hahn, Uwe, Bartlett, Nancy L. , Kim, Jeong‐Ah , Derenzini, Enrico

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4489-4489

10.1182/blood-2024-200914 Get It

Introduction Patients (pts) with progressive disease after ≥2 prior lines of systemic therapy are unlikely to derive additional benefit from current salvage immunochemotherapies, and survival declines significantly with each subsequent treatment. Pts with refractory disease following second-line therapy have worse outcomes, with reported overall response rates (ORRs) of 1% to 14% and overall survival (OS) of 5 months (Blood. 2017;130[16]:1800-1808). While chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy has become a preferred strategy in the second- and third-line settings, pts with R/R disease following CAR-T experience dismal survival, with progression-free survival (PFS) and OS as low as 3 and 5 months, respectively, and no agreed standard of care post CAR-T (Blood. 2022;140[24]:2527-2529). The randomized, global, phase 3 ECHELON-3 study (NCT04404283) was conducted in pts with R/R DLBCL after ≥2 prior therapies who were ineligible for hematopoietic stem cell transplant and/or CAR-T. Here, we present subgroup analyses in pts with 2 prior lines of therapy, refractory disease, or prior CAR-T. Methods In these subgroup analyses of ECHELON-3, eligible pts had 2 prior lines of systemic therapy, disease refractory to the last prior therapy, or prior exposure to CAR-T. Pts could qualify for ≥1 subgroup and were analyzed separately. Refractory disease was defined as stable or progressive disease as best overall response to last line of treatment or relapse ≤6 months from the end of treatment. Pts were randomized 1:1 to receive brentuximab vedotin (BV; 1.2 mg/kg) or placebo every 3 weeks (q3w), in combination with rituximab (R; 375 mg/m2) q3w and lenalidomide (Len; 20 mg) once daily. Efficacy was assessed by investigators per Lugano 2014 classification. The primary endpoint was OS, with key secondary endpoints of PFS and ORR. P values are descriptive. Results In total, 230 pts were enrolled in ECHELON-3 from April 2021 to November 2023, with a median follow-up of 16.4 months (range, 0.1-31.5 months). Overall, 94 pts with 2 prior lines of systemic therapy were enrolled and randomized to BV+Len+R (n=48) or placebo+Len+R (n=46). Median OS was 16.3 months (95% CI, 12.6 months-not estimable) with BV+Len+R vs 8.5 months (95% CI, 4.1-15.8 months) with placebo+Len+R (hazard ratio [HR], 0.557; 95% CI, 0.317-0.977; P=.0388). Median PFS was 7.1 months (95% CI, 3.6-12.6 months) with BV+Len+R vs 2.7 months (95% CI, 1.4-4.0 months) with placebo+Len+R (HR, 0.462; 95% CI, 0.279-0.764; P=.0020). ORR was 68.8% (95% CI, 53.7%-81.3%) with BV+Len+R vs 43.5% with placebo+Len+R (95% CI, 28.9%-58.9%; P=.0216); complete response (CR) rate was 52.1% vs 13.0%, respectively. Additional data for pts by lines of therapy received will be presented. In total, 194 pts with disease refractory to the most recent systemic therapy were enrolled and randomized to BV+Len+R (n=98) and placebo+Len+R (n=96). Median OS was 11.7 months (95% CI, 8.8-16.3 months) with BV+Len+R vs 5.5 months (95% CI, 3.7-8.5 months) with placebo+Len+R (HR, 0.566; 95% CI, 0.396-0.808; P=.0015). Median PFS was 4.1 months (95% CI, 2.8-5.4 months) with BV+Len+R vs 1.5 months (95% CI, 1.4-2.6 months) with placebo+Len+R (HR, 0.508; 95% CI, 0.363-0.712; P<.0001). ORR was 59.2% (95% CI, 48.8%-69.0%) with BV+Len+R vs 29.2% (95% CI, 20.3%-39.3%) with placebo+Len+R (P<.0001); CR rate was 34.7% vs 11.5%, respectively. Overall, 67 pts who received prior CAR-T were enrolled and randomized to BV+Len+R (n=32) and placebo+Len+R (n=35). Median OS was 15.6 months with BV+Len+R vs 4.4 months with placebo+Len+R (HR, 0.38; 95% CI, 0.2-0.75). Median PFS was 3.0 months with BV+Len+R vs 1.4 months with placebo+Len+R (HR, 0.41; 95% CI, 0.22-0.76). ORR was 65.6% (95% CI, 46.8%-81.4%) with BV+Len+R vs 25.7% (95% CI, 12.5%-43.3%) with placebo+Len+R (P=.0014); CR rate was 37.5% vs 11.4%, respectively. Conclusions BV+Len+R demonstrated a clinically meaningful improvement in all key efficacy outcomes, including CR and OS, in pts with 2 prior lines of therapy, disease refractory to prior treatment, or prior CAR-T. This treatment benefit was generally consistent with that observed in the overall ECHELON-3 study population. Therefore, BV+Len+R has the potential to address an unmet need for effective and tolerable therapy in heavily pretreated pts, as described above.
Frontline R-CHOP and BR Have Similar Outcomes By SUVmax in Follicular Lymphoma
Negaard, Brianna J, Chartier, Loïc , Guerra, Luca, Haddadi, Sara , Black, Harrison, Trevis, Thomas , Tong, Tsz Hung, Moalem, Kamilia , Johnston, Anna , Hampel, Paul J. , Johnson, Jeffrey S. , Elizabeth, Steinepreis, Yang, Pinguang, Kosciejew, Serena, Elizabeth, Gould, Manos, Kate , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Hodges, Georgina, Flowers, Christopher R. , Lossos, Izidore S. , Ansell, Stephen M., Mondello, Patrizia , Gysbers, Brianna J. , Arcaini, Luca , Tobin, Joshua W.D. , Link, Brian K. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Chihara, Dai , Casulo, Carla , Cottereau, Anne-Ségolène , Olson, Joshua, Romancik, Jason T. , Black, Harrison, Mou, Eric , Cheah, Chan Y. , Salvaris, Ross , Habermann, Thomas M. , Martin, Peter, Kahl, Brad S. , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Talaulikar, Dipti , Trotman, Judith , Cerhan, James R. , Burack, Richard , Luminari, Stefano , Morschhauser, Franck , Ansell, Stephen M. , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3007-3007

10.1182/blood-2024-202088 Get It

Background: Positron emission tomography (PET) scan is the imaging modality of choice for initial staging and response assessment of follicular lymphoma (FL). Quantitative parameters such as standardized uptake value (SUV) have been investigated as putative prognosticators in FL, with high baseline SUVmax predicting aggressive disease. To date, there is no data to guide treatment choices in patients (pts) with high SUVmax but with no documented evidence of histologic transformation (HT). Specifically, it remains unclear whether anthracycline-containing regimens, such as R-CHOP, are more beneficial than R-Bendamustine (BR) in these pts. Therefore, we aimed to compare the efficacy of frontline R-CHOP and BR in newly diagnosed FL pts based on the SUVmax at baseline PET (bPET). Patients and Methods: Pts with newly diagnosed, biopsy-proven FL1-2 and FL3A who had a bPET scan and who received either first-line R-CHOP or BR within 6 months of diagnosis between 2002 and 2022 were evaluated. Analysis was restricted to pts with age < 70 years to reduce confounding of age with treatment selection. Cohorts included were the FOLL12 (n=562, Luminari et al JCO 2022) and the R-chemotherapy arm of the RELEVANCE (n=216, Morschhauser et al NEJM 2018) clinical trials, the prospectively enrolled Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) and the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) cohorts (n=288) and a retrospective cohort from 13 Australian centers (n=219). Choice of chemotherapy regimen was per treating physician. Maintenance was per protocol (FOLL12/RELEVANCE) or per treating physician (MER/LEO/Australia). Event-free survival (EFS) and overall survival (OS) were defined as time from treatment initiation to progression, relapse, retreatment or death; both were censored at 72 months due to varying follow-up across cohorts. SUVmax was grouped by tertile within each cohort to account for potential differences in SUVmax distributions and patient populations across cohorts. Kaplan Meier curves and multivariable Cox models cohort-stratified and adjusted for clinical factors (FLIPI, ECOG PS, age, grade 3A) were used to evaluate outcomes. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 57 years (IQR 49-64). 651 (51%) pts were treated with R-CHOP and 634 (49%) with BR. Within the study cohorts, there was a prevalence of cases receiving BR compared to R-CHOP in the Australian (90% vs 10%) and MER/LEO (68% vs 32%) cohorts, while the opposite was observed in the RELEVANCE (16% vs 84%) and FOLL12 (37% vs 63; p<0.001) trials. Pts receiving R-CHOP were slightly younger (median 56 vs 58 years, p=0.005), more frequently had grade 3A (17% vs 7%, p<0.001), elevated LDH (27% vs 22%, p=0.029), bulky disease > 7 cm (44% vs 37%, p=0.019), lower ECOG PS (PS >1 7% vs 13%, p<0.001), and higher rate of high risk FLIPI (37% vs 30%, p=0.005). Baseline SUVmax was slightly lower in R-CHOP (median 10.7, IQR 7.9-14.9) vs BR (median 11.0, IQR 8.2-14.2) treated pts (p=0.0045). At a median follow-up of 56 months (range, 1-72 months), 415 pts (32%) had an event and 103 (8%) died. Higher SUVmax was not associated with EFS (middle tertile HR=0.96, 95% CI 0.76-1.22; upper tertile HR=0.86, 95% CI 0.68-1.09; p=0.45) or OS (middle tertile HR=1.28, 95% CI 0.80-2.05; upper tertile HR=0.97, 95% CI 0.59-1.59; p=0.44) in multivariable models stratified on cohort and adjusted for treatment and clinical factors. We then compared outcomes by treatment within tertiles of SUVmax. In multivariable models, R-CHOP had modestly inferior EFS to BR in low (HR=1.27, 95% CI 0.84-1.93) and middle tertiles (HR=1.49, 95% CI 0.99-2.25), and modestly superior OS to BR in low (HR=0.59, 95% CI 0.23-1.47) and middle (HR=0.79, 95% CI 0.37-1.71) tertiles. Both EFS (HR=1.06, 95% CI 0.71-1.58) and OS (HR=1.02, 95% CI 0.45-2.30) for R-CHOP were similar to BR in the highest tertile. No comparisons identified a statistically significant benefit for either therapy in multivariable models when evaluating SUVmax tertile subsets. Conclusions: In this large multicenter study of newly diagnosed FL pts with bPET who received frontline immunochemotherapy, higher baseline SUVmax was not associated with inferior outcomes after adjusting for treatment and clinical factors. Within the caveats of retrospective studies and confounding of treatment selection, these data provide no clear insights for SUVmax-based therapy selection in first-line follicular lymphoma pts treated with immunochemotherapy.
Evidence-Based Risk Stratification of TP53-Mutated Myeloid Neoplasms
Hung, Kevin , Price, Zoe, Al‐Kali, Aref , Ladon, Dariusz, Begna, Kebede H. , Rud, Danielle, Litzow, Mark R. , Bardy, Peter, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Foran, James M. , He, Rong , Gangat, Naseema , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Hung, Kevin , Shah, Meera , Baranwal, Anmol , Toop, Carla , Greipp, Patricia T. , Brown, Anna , Chen, Dong , Kutyna, Monika , Hogan, William J. , Badar, Talha , Kumar, Sharad , Yeung, David , Scott, Hamish S. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , THOMAS, DANIEL W. , Hahn, Christopher N , Orazi, Attilio , Arber, Daniel A. , Kok, Chung Hoow , Hiwase, Devendra

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3213-3213

10.1182/blood-2024-198269 Get It

Background: TP53-mutated (TP53mut) myeloid neoplasms (MN) have particularly poor survival. Discrepancies in defining TP53mut MN have impact on diagnostic work up, therapeutic decisions, and clinical trial enrolment. Methods: MN cases harboring TP53mut (variant allele frequency, VAF ≥2%) were classified based on bone marrow (BM) and peripheral blood (PB) blast % using the 4th revision of the WHO classification (WHO-4R). Biallelic loss was defined as (i) ≥2 mutations each with VAF ≥2%; (ii) single TP53mut VAF ≥2% plus 17p loss detected on karyotype, FISH, or SNP; or (iii) single TP53mut VAF ≥50%, whereas monoallelic loss was defined as single TP53mut VAF <50% without 17p loss. Primary endpoint was overall survival (OS) from diagnosis. Conditional Inference Trees (CIT) analysis was used to determine the true effect of a predictor. Results: We identified 580 cases including WHO-4R defined acute myeloid leukemia (AML, BM/PB blasts ≥20%, n=219, 37.8%), myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) with excess blasts-2 (EB-2, BM 10-19% or PB 5%-19%, n=92, 15.9%), MDS with excess blasts-1 (EB-1, BM 5-9% or PB 2-4%, n=75, 12.9%), and the remaining were MDS with low blasts (-LB, BM <5% and PB ≤1%, n=194, 33.4%). Of the 578 cases evaluable for allelic status, 437 (75.6%) and 141 (24.4%) had biallelic and monoallelic TP53 loss, respectively. Higher frequency of biallelic loss was observed with increasing blasts. 63.2%, 73.3%, 78% and 86.3% of cases with MDS-LB, MDS-EB1, MDS-EB2, and AML had bi-allelic TP53 loss (P<0.0001). In a multivariable analysis, WHO-4R categories, VAF ≥10%, and biallelic loss were independent predictors of poor survival. CIT analysis further stratified the cohort into 4 groups with distinct survival: (1) MDS-LB (n=194, 33.4%); (2) MDS-EB1/EB2 and AML with VAF <10% (n=38, 6.6%); (3) MDS-EB1/EB2 with VAF ≥10% (n=149, 25.7%); and (4) AML with VAF ≥10% (n=199, 34.3%). MDS-LB cases could be further stratified based on allelic status and complex karyotype (CK): OS was poor for cases with biallelic TP53 loss and monoallelic TP53mut with CK compared to monoallelic TP53mut without CK, who had the most favorable survival (12.7 vs. 13 vs. 34.8 months, P<0.0001).MDS-EB1/EB2/AML with VAF<10% could also be stratified by CK: MDS-EB1/EB2/AML with VAF<10% cases without CK had the favorable survival compared to their counterparts with CK and MDS-EB1/EB2 with VAF ≥10% cases (26.2 vs. 5.6 vs. 6.3 months, P=0.003).MDS-EB1/EB2 with VAF ≥10% was a homogenous subgroup: Biological characteristics including the proportion of cases with biallelic TP53 loss, CK (P>0.9), monosomal karyotype (MK, P>0.9), del 5q (P=0.6), del 7q (P=0.4), and del 17p (P=0.2) were comparable between MDS-EB1 and -EB2 with VAF ≥10%. Importantly, median OS of MDS-EB1 and EB2 with VAF ≥10% was comparable (9.6 vs. 7.2 months, P=0.12). OS in this group was comparable regardless of the blast %, allelic status, or presence of CK.AML with VAF ≥10% had extremely poor survival: Median OS was 3.9 months. Survival of AML was equally poor irrespective of the mono- or biallelic (3.6 vs. 3.9, P=0.89) and non-CK vs. CK (1.8 vs. 3.9 months, P=0.09). Combined, our model would acknowledge poor survival of 514 (89.1%) cases. In contrast, retrospective application of the 5th edition of the WHO classification (WHO-5) and International Consensus Classification (ICC) would classify only 211 (36.4%) and 468 (80.7%) cases as biallelic/multi-hit TP53mut MN, respectively. Finally, the Harrell's c-index of the proposed model, WHO-5, and ICC was 0.66, 0.571, and 0.617, respectively. Conclusion: We provide evidence for subsequent refinements in classifying MN harboring TP53mut. Our salient findings include: (i) acknowledgement of CK as ‘biallelic equivalent’ in MDS-LB; as well as EB1/EB2/AML with VAF 2 to <10% cases; and (ii) demonstration of poor survival of MDS-EB1 and -EB2 with VAF ≥10% regardless of the allelic status. In conclusion, our proposed model acknowledged poor survival of a higher proportion of cases as TP53mut MN compared to the current models with a higher c- index.
A Molecular-Based Ecosystem to Improve Personalized Medicine in Patients with Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia (CMML)
Dall'Olio, Lorenzo, Pleyer, Lisa , Montalban‐Bravo, Guillermo , Bazinet, Alexandre , Meggendorfer, Manja , Sauta, Elisabetta, Travaglino, Erica , Quintela, David, Jerez, Andrés , Cornejo, Elena, Martín, Paloma García, Roldán, Verónica , Suarez, Dolly Viviana Fiallo, Velasco, Estefania Cerezo, Calabuig, Marisa , Souchet, Laëtitia, Borin, Lorenza, Diral, Elisa , Vučinić, Vladan , Russo, Antonio , Tentori, Cristina Astrid , Buizza, Alessandro, Delleani, Mattia , Consagra, Angela , Kiwan, Ahmad , Ali, Najla H. Al, Sallman, David A. , Garcia-Manero, Guillermo, Follo, Matilde Y. , Maciejewski, Jaroslaw P. , Bejar, Rafael, Thol, Felicitas , Fenaux, Pierre , Haferlach, Torsten, Germing, Ulrich, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Padron, Eric , Lanino, Luca , Hunter, Anthony M. , Gagelmann, Nico , Robin, Marie , Sala, Claudia , Dall’Olio, Daniele , Gurnari, Carmelo , Dall'Olio, Lorenzo, Wang, Yu‐Hung , Xicoy, Blanca , Shih, Lee‐Yung , Haque, Tamanna Zohra , Abdel‐Wahab, Omar , Geissler, Klaus H. , Bataller, Alex , Casetti, Ilaria Carola , Sauta, Elisabetta , Palomo, Laura , Zamora, Lurdes , Díaz‐Beyá, Marina , Pita, Alejandro Avendaño, Roldan, Veronica, Such, Esperanza , Sanz, Guillermo , Platzbecker, Anne Sophie , Castilla‐Llorente, Cristina , Bulabois, Claude‐Eric , Awada, Hussein , Bernardi, Massimo , Chiusolo, Patrizia , Curti, Antonio , Giaccone, Luisa , Onida, Francesco , Passamonti, Francesco , Bergonzi, Gregorio Maria , Voso, Maria Teresa , Hou, Hsin‐An , Chou, Wen‐Chien , Yao, Chi‐Yuan , Lin, Chien‐Chin , Tien, Hwei‐Fang , Campagna, Alessia , Ubezio, Marta , Todisco, Gabriele , Maggioni, Giulia , Asti, Gianluca , Zampini, Matteo , Riva, Elena , Ficara, Francesca , Santoro, Armando , Carota, Luciana , Sanavia, Tiziana , Rollo, Cesare , VanOudenhove, Jennifer , Fariselli, Piero , Kern, Wolfgang , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Thota, Swapna , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Finelli, Carlo , Platzbecker, Uwe , Solé, Françesc , Díez‐Campelo, María , Bejar, Rafael , Kröger, Nicolaus , Itzykson, Raphaël , Graubert, Timothy Aaron , Fontenay, Michaëla , Zeidan, Amer M. , Komrokji, Rami S. , Santini, Valeria , Haferlach, Torsten , Germing, Ulrich , D'Amico, Saverio , Castellani, Gastone , Solary, Éric , Porta, Matteo Giovanni Della

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1003-1003

10.1182/blood-2024-200104 Get It

Background. Study of myeloid neoplasms (MN) has been rapidly transformed by genome characterization. Gene mutations have been reported to influence disease phenotype and risk of disease progression, and the evaluation of mutational status can provide valuable insights to improve the decision-making process. In this international study, we evaluated the clinical impact of mutational screening in patients with CMML, which is characterized by significant clinical and genomic heterogeneity, including a substantial proportion of patients with poor outcomes and unmet needs. Currently, only limited molecular information has been incorporated into CMML classification and prognostication. Methods. We retrospectively collected 3182 CMML patients. We used MOSAIC, an AI-based framework for multimodal analysis in rare cancers (PMID: 38875514) to develop innovative, molecular-based tools for classification and prognostication. An independent validation of the results on 516 prospectively collected patients was performed. Results. Bayesian Networs and Hierarchical Dirichlet Processes were used to identify genomic associations and define a CMML molecular classification. We identified 11 clusters with distinct clinical and genomic features, including splicing machinery, signal transduction and tyrosine kinase pathways aberrations, and high-risk molecular signatures (i.e., AML-like and TP53 mutations). Up to 15% of patients showed clear genomic overlap with other MN. Importantly, extensive multi-color flow cytometry on T lymphocytes, NK and myeloid cells (BD FACSymphony A5 Cell Analyzer) revealed specific immunologic and inflammation signatures associated with molecular subgroups. We then integrated molecular and clinical information to build an international CMML Prognostic Scoring System (iCPSS). We assessed the performance of different statistical and AI-based methods; L1-penalized Cox Model resulted as the best performing method. Selected features included hematological parameters (WBC, Hb, PLT and marrow blasts), cytogenetic abnormalities, and mutations in 10 genes (ASXL1, DNMT3A, EZH2, NRAS, RUNX1, SETBP1, STAG2, TET2, TP53, U2AF1). By Bayesian thresholds optimization, we identified 5 risk classes (i.e., very-low, low, intermediate, high and very-high) with median overall survival (OS) ranging from 99 to 9 months (P<.001), and median leukemia-free survival (LFS) ranging from 210 to 18 months (P<.001). iCPSS provided better patient discrimination across all clinical endpoints compared to currently available prognostic tools, with a Concordance Index (CI) for OS of 0.75 versus 0.62-0.64, respectively. Notably, compared to available scoring systems, up to 40% of patients were reassigned to higher or lower risk classes by the iCPSS. External validation on an independent prospective cohort confirmed that the performance of iCPSS is superior to existing prognostic models (CI for OS 0.71 vs 0.54-0.61, respectively) To demonstrate the clinical utility of iCPSS, we focused on 753 patients who underwent allogeneic stem cell transplantation (HSCT). In multivariable analysis, iCPSS stratified the probability of OS post-HSCT (P<.001) and identified groups of patients with different probabilities of disease relapse, ranging from 9% to 62% (P<.001). We employed a clinical- and genomic-based decision support system (PMID: 38723212) to determine the optimal timing of HSCT. Preliminary analyses indicated that higher-risk patients according to iCPSS (i.e., intermediate, high, and very high) benefit from an immediate HSCT strategy. Lower-risk patients (i.e., very low and low) had life expectancy maximized with delayed HSCT. Modeling decision analysis using iCPSS compared to conventional scores, resulted in a change in transplantation policy for a significant proportion of patients (up to 25%). Conclusion. Molecular information significantly improves the classification of CMML patients, providing a basis for refining diagnostic boundaries with other MN and for a more rational inclusion of patients in clinical trials. The iCPSS demonstrated superior performance over currently available scoring systems and improved HSCT decision making process.
TP53-Mutated Therapy-Related Myeloid Neoplasms Are Associated with a Long Latency and Are More Prevalent in Patients with Primary Hematological Cancers Compared to Solid Tumors
Hung, Kevin, Al‐Kali, Aref , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Price, Zoe, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Anani, Hossein, Tefferi, Ayalew , Hung, Kevin , Hung, Kevin , Hung, Kevin, Toop, Carla , THOMAS, DANIEL W. , Gertz, Morie A. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Kok, Chung Hoow , Hiwase, Devendra , Shah, Meera

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4594-4594

10.1182/blood-2024-211931 Get It

Background: TP53 mutations (TP53mut) are highly prevalent in therapy-related myeloid neoplasms (t-MN) compared to de novo MN (35-40% vs 7-13%) and are associated with a poor outcome. Understanding the risk factors involved in the pathogenesis of TP53mut t-MN is critical to prevent its development. Methods: We characterized t-MN cases by examining primary cancer type vs autoimmune disease diagnosis vs solid organ transplantation, treatment modality, and latency (interval between primary cancer/disease and t-MN diagnosis) to identify patient and disease-related factors associated with TP53mut t-MN. Allelic loss of TP53mut MN was defined according to International Consensus Classification (ICC) criteria (Arber et al., Blood 2022). Results: Of 587 t-MN patients, 33% (n=194) had acute myeloid leukemia (t-AML) and 67% (n=393) had myelodysplastic syndrome (t-MDS, blasts<20%). Primary diagnosis comprised of 243 (41.6%) solid cancers and 300 (51.4%) hematological malignancies, while 7% (n=41) of t-MN cases had autoimmune disease or underwent solid organ transplant. Overall, 94 (16.1%) patients received prior radiotherapy (RT) alone and 75.6% (n=444) received chemotherapy (CT) with/without RT. 109 patients (18.7%) underwent autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). The median latency from primary diagnosis to t-MN was 83.2 months (IQR 41.3, 153.2), and there was a trend towards shorter latency in t-AML compared to t-MDS (70.5 vs 85.8 months; P=0.07). Of the t-MN patients, 280 (47.7%) harbored TP53mut, which was associated with significantly poorer survival compared to wild-type (TP53wt) t-MN (9.7 vs 21.9 months; P <0.001). In contrast to TP53wt (59.0% vs 41.0%), the majority of TP53mut t-MN presented with t-MDS vs t-AML (75.7% vs 24.3%; P <0.001). According to ICC criteria, multi-hit MDS (n=131; 47.8%) was the most common entity, followed by AML (n=68; 24.8%), MDS/AML (n=34; 12.4%), and single-hit MDS (n=8, 2.9%). Poor prognostic karyotype changes e.g., del 5q, del 7q, complex karyotype and monosomal karyotype, were more prevalent in TP53mut compared to TP53wt t-MN. Co-mutations in other genes were enriched in TP53wt t-MN. As TP53mut t-MN is associated with a dismal outcome, we assessed the factors associated with its development. There were no significant differences in median age at primary cancer/disease diagnosis (59.0 vs 59.9 years; P=0.4) or gender (females 43.3% vs 39.3%; P=0.3) between TP53mut and TP53wt t-MN. However, TP53mut patients were older at t-MN diagnosis (69 vs 67.4 years; P=0.05). Correlations between gene mutations and prior malignancies revealed a significant association between TP53mut and hematological primary cancers (odds ratio [OR] 1.6; P=0.006), especially multiple myeloma (MM, OR 4.9; P<0.001) and lymphoproliferative disease (LPD, OR 2.0; P=0.013). Among solid cancers, head and neck malignancies were significantly associated with increased risk of developing TP53mut t-MN (OR 7.7; P=0.01). Compared to RT alone, ASCT (OR 2.2; P=0.004) and CT (OR 2.0; P=0.008) were associated with an increased risk of TP53mut t-MN. Recent studies indicate that CT/RT confer a selective advantage to preexisting TP53mut hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells, allowing clonal expansion/evolution and progression to t-MN. We hypothesized that TP53mut t-MN with high-risk disease features is a function of TP53mut clonal expansion/evolution rate and would predict latency between primary cancer and t-MN. Indeed, the latency between primary cancer and t-MN diagnosis was longer in TP53mut (87.8 months, IQR 45.5, 154.1) compared to TP53wt (74.7 months, IQR 37.5, 146.9 months) t-MN (P=0.05). Interestingly, 54% and 29% of TP53mut t-MN had a latency of ≥5 and ≥10 years, respectively. There were no correlations between latency and TP53 variant allele frequency (VAF) (r=0.38 and P=0.7) or between TP53mut t-MDS and t-AML (85.2 vs 109.3 months; P=0.9). Together, latency between primary cancer and t-MN was not associated with TP53mut t-MN phenotype, VAF or other poor-risk disease features. Conclusion: Hematological malignancies, especially MM and LPD treated with high-dose CT, were strongly associated with TP53mut t-MN development, highlighting the importance of careful and ongoing screening in this population. Also, the long latency of TP53mut t-MN provides an opportunity to devise effective surveillance strategies and preventative interventions long before TP53mut t-MN development.
In Children, N-Methyl-D-Aspartate Receptor Antibody Encephalitis Incidence Exceeds That of Japanese Encephalitis in Vietnam
Hương, Nguyễn Hoàng Thiên , Toan, Nguyen Duc , Thien, T , Khanh, Truong Huu, Tuan, Nguyen Minh, Nguyen, Nghia An , Thinh, Le Quoc, Thoa, Nguyen Thi Kim, Nhan, Le Nguyen Thanh, Minh, Ngo Ngọc Quang, Thwaites, Louise , Hùng, Nguyễn Thanh , Irani, Sarosh R. , Quy, Dư Tuấn, Thien, Tran Ba , Nghia, Nguyen An , Turner, Hugo C , Thwaites, C Louise , Hung, Nguyen Thanh , Tan, Le Van , Irani, Sarosh R , Tuan, Nguyen Minh, Truc, Tran Thanh

Open Forum Infectious Diseases | November 28, 2024 | Volume: 11 | Issue: 12 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ofid/ofae710 | PMID 39691294 Get It

Abstract Background The recognition of autoimmune causes of encephalitis has led to epidemiological shifts in the worldwide characteristics of encephalitis. N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor (NMDAR) antibody encephalitis leads to well-established complex neuropsychiatric manifestations. In low- and middle-income countries, including Vietnam, its relative incidence, especially in children, is unknown and most neurologists currently consider infectious encephalitis prior to autoimmune etiologies. Methods The study was prospectively conducted at Children's Hospital 1 in Ho Chi Minh City between March 2020 and December 2022. Any child admitted to the Department of Infectious Diseases and Neurology fulfilling the case definition of encephalitis was eligible to participate. Cerebrospinal fluid samples were collected alongside meta-clinical data for analysis. Results We recruited 164 children with a clinical diagnosis of encephalitis. Etiologies were determined as NMDAR antibody encephalitis in 23 of 164 cases (14.0%), Japanese encephalitis virus in 14 of 164 (8.5%), and herpes simplex virus in 4 of 164 (2.4%). Clinical categorizations suggested idiopathic viral encephalitis in another 71 (43.3%), and autoimmune encephalitis of unknown origin in the remaining 52. Factors including demographics, specific clinical features, cerebrospinal fluid and electroencephalogram findings, and length of hospital stay were significantly different between NMDAR antibody encephalitis and Japanese encephalitis. Conclusions At a tertiary children's hospital in Vietnam, the prevalence of NMDAR antibody encephalitis exceeds that of Japanese encephalitis, the most common infectious encephalitis cause in Southeast Asia. NMDAR antibody encephalitis is associated with long hospital stay and poor outcomes. These findings should change pediatric diagnostics, to earlier consider autoimmune treatments in this clinical setting.