Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

10819 citation(s) found for "Qi, Robert".

Pirtobrutinib in post-cbtki CLL/SLL: Final update from the Phase 1/2 BRUIN study with more than 5 years follow-up
Wierda, William, Brown, Jennifer, Ghia, Paolo, Roeker, Lindsey, Patel, Krish, Eyre, Toby, Munir, Talha, Lech-Maranda, Ewa, Lamanna, Nicole, Tam, Constantine, Seymour, John, Tessoulin, Benoit, Shah, Nirav, Ujjani, Chaitra, Fakhri, Bita, Coombs, Catherine, Flinn, Ian, Patel, Manish, Nasta, Sunita Dwivedy, Cohen, Jonathon, Alencar, Alvaro, Cheah, Chan, Ma, Shuo, Rhodes, Joanna, Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zinzani, Pier Luigi, Österborg, Anders, Izutsu, Koji, Fukuhara, Noriko, Tsai, Donald, Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Li, Jian, Wang, Ying (denise), Jurczak, Wojciech, Woyach, Jennifer, Fakhri, Bita , Fakhri, Bita , Wierda, William, Brown, Jennifer, Ghia, Paolo, Roeker, Lindsey, Patel, Krish, Eyre, Toby, Munir, Talha, Lech-Maranda, Ewa, Lamanna, Nicole, Tam, Constantine, Seymour, John, Tessoulin, Benoit, Shah, Nirav, Ujjani, Chaitra, Coombs, Catherine, Flinn, Ian, Patel, Manish, Nasta, Sunita Dwivedy, Cohen, Jonathon, Alencar, Alvaro, Cheah, Chan, Ma, Shuo, Rhodes, Joanna, Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zinzani, Pier Luigi, Österborg, Anders, Izutsu, Koji, Fukuhara, Noriko, Tsai, Donald, Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Li, Jian, Wang, Ying (denise), Jurczak, Wojciech, Woyach, Jennifer

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2115-2115

10.1182/blood-2025-2115 Get It

Abstract Background: Covalent Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (cBTKi) have dramatically changed the treatment (tx) landscape of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL), especially in the first-line setting. However, cBTKi resistance or intolerance eventually occurs. Pirtobrutinib is a highly selective, non-covalent BTKi that inhibits BTK with low nM potency throughout the daily dosing interval. Pirtobrutinib demonstrated safety and efficacy in the phase 1/2 BRUIN study among patients (pts) with R/R CLL/SLL, including pts previously treated with a BTKi. Pirtobrutinib is approved for treating CLL in adults in the EU after prior tx with a BTKi, and in the USA for adults with CLL/SLL who have received at least 2 prior lines of therapy, including a BTKi and a BCL-2i. Here, we report the final results from the phase 1/2 BRUIN study (NCT03740529) with more than 5 years (yrs) follow-up (f/u), focusing on efficacy and safety of pirtobrutinib in pts with CLL/SLL in the post-cBTKi setting. Methods: Pts with prior cBTKi-exposed CLL/SLL were eligible for tx with pirtobrutinib. Endpoints included overall response rate (ORR) per 2018 iwCLL criteria, ORR including partial response with lymphocytosis (PR-L), duration of response (DOR), and progression-free survival (PFS), assessed by independent review committee (IRC; presented herein) and investigator, overall survival (OS), and safety. Data cut was 27 January 2025, providing a median study f/u of 34.1 months (mos; range, 0.5-69.8). Results: Among the 282 pts with CLL/SLL who were cBTKi-exposed and treated with pirtobrutinib, of which 84.4% (238/282) received 200 mg as the starting dose, the median age was 69 yrs (range, 36-88). The median number of prior therapies was 4 (range, 1-11), with 45.4% of pts having received prior BCL2i, and 77.0% having discontinued prior cBTKi due to progressive disease (PD), 19.5% due to toxicity, and 3.5% due to other reasons/missing. High-risk features were frequent: unmutated IGHV in 85.8% (193/225), mutated TP53 in 40.4% (99/245), and del(17p) in 29.2% (59/202). The ORR was 72.3% (95% CI, 66.7-77.5). ORR including PR-L was 81.6% (95% CI, 76.5-85.9), which was consistent across subgroups including BCL2i-exposed (80.5%; 95% CI, 72.5-86.9), BCL2i-naive (82.5%; 95% CI, 75.5-88.1), unmutated IGHV (82.9%; 95% CI, 6.8-87.9), del(17p) (88.1%; 95% CI, 77.1-95.1), and prior cBTKi discontinuation due to PD (79.7%; 95% CI, 73.8, 84.9) or toxicity (87.5%; 95% CI, 76.8-94.4). The median DOR was 18.4 mos (95% CI, 14.82-20.27), with 36-mos DOR rate of 28.0% (21.6-34.7). The median PFS was 18.7 mos (95% CI, 16.6-21.8) among all pts and the 36-mos PFS rate was 25.0% (95% CI, 19.4-31.0) with 44 mos of f/u. Further, the median PFS was 22.3 mos (95% CI, 19.3-27.6) for BCL2i-naive pts, and 15.9 mos (95% CI, 13.6-17.5) for BCL2i-exposed pts; 16.6 mos (95% CI, 13.8-19.4) among those who discontinued prior cBTKi therapy due to PD, and not estimable (NE) (95% CI, 25.2-NE) in those who discontinued due to toxicity. Among all pts with CLL/SLL, with a median f/u of 46.5 mos, the median OS was NE (95% CI, 47.8-NE), with the 36-mos OS rate of 62.0% (95% CI, 55.8-67.7). Median time on pirtobrutinib was 20.0 mos (range, 0.2-69.8), and 43 (15.2%) pts were still on tx at data cutoff. The most frequent TEAEs, regardless of attribution, were fatigue (38.7%), neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (35.8%), diarrhea (30.5%), cough (29.8%), COVID-19 (28.4%), and contusion (27.7%). The most frequent grade ≥3 TEAEs were infection (36.5%) and neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (29.8%). Low rates of grade ≥3 TEAE of hypertension (5.3%), hemorrhage/hematoma (2.5%), and atrial fibrillation/flutter (2.1%) were observed. Grade 5 TEAEs, regardless of attribution, occurred in 35 (12.4%) pts. Overall, 11 (3.9%) pts had a TRAE leading to a dose reduction, and 9 (3.2%) pts had a TRAE leading to pirtobrutinib discontinuation. Conclusion: In heavily pretreated R/R post-cBTKi CLL/SLL pts, pirtobrutinib continues to show favorable and durable efficacy. Pirtobrutinib is well-tolerated, with low rates of hypertension, hemorrhage/hematoma, and atrial fibrillation/flutter, which can be frequently observed with cBTKi. Additionally, dose reductions/discontinuations due to pirtobrutinib TRAEs were low. No new pirtobrutinib safety signals were identified with more than 5 yrs of f/u.
New chronic lymphocytic leukaemia therapies: Does measurable residual disease testing accurately predict progression-free survival
Wang, Yun , Liang, Qi, Wang, Victoria , Huang, Qianqian , Song, Yiling, Wang, Weida , Li, Chunhua, Gale, Robert Peter , Liang, Qi, Kay, Neil E. , Liang, Yang

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2132-2132

10.1182/blood-2025-2132 Get It

Abstract Measurable residual disease (MRD)-testing is often used to evaluate therapy efficacy in chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (CLL), with undetectable MRD (uMRD) often serving as a surrogate for progression-free survival (PFS). However, its accuracy in predicting PFS with Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (BTKis), with or without venetoclax, remains controversial. We searched PubMed, Web of Science, Embase, and Cochrane Library databases up to February 8, 2025 using terms chronic lymphocytic leukemiaOR small lymphocytic lymphomaAND measurable residual diseaseAND progression-free survival. Bayesian Weibull accelerated failure time models were used for individual-level analyses, while trial-level correlations used weighted Spearman rank tests and weighted least squares regression. A total of 41 trials (9,569 subjects) were included. Therapies tested included BTKis (11 trials), venetoclax (12), the combination (5), and other therapies like chemoimmunotherapy and monoclonal antibodies (23). MRD was assessed in blood (21 trials), bone marrow (7), or both (9). At the individual level, subjects with detectable MRD (dMRD) had a higher progression and/or death risk compared to uMRD (Hazard Ratio [HR] = 3.63; 95% Credibility Interval [CrI] 3.30-4.00; P < 0.01). In sensitivity analysis, MRD-testing showed reduced predictive accuracy for PFS in subjects receiving BTKi-based therapy (HR = 1.52, 1.02–2.19) compared to venetoclax-based (HR = 4.46, 3.61–5.50) or other therapies (HR = 3.86, 3.45–4.34). Across subgroups, dMRD remained consistently associated with increased risk. In subjects with del(17p)/TP53 variants, dMRD predicted greater (HR = 6.52; 3.47–12.79) versus those without (HR = 4.34; 3.24–5.81). By IGHV status, dMRD conferred a 3.54-fold risk in IGHV-mutated (95% CrI: 2.42-5.34) and 2.64-fold in unmutated subjects (95% CrI: 2.10-3.34). Among response categories, risk was higher in partial responders (HR = 2.39; 1.70–3.43) than complete responders (HR = 1.64; 1.24–2.17). dMRD also predicted increased risk in relapsed/refractory (R/R) CLL subjects (HR = 4.11, 2.54-6.84) and untreated subjects (HR = 3.59, 3.25-3.98). Bone marrow MRD testing proved a stronger predictor of PFS than blood (HR = 4.27, 3.42-5.35 versus HR = 3.52, 3.17-3.92). The highest risk was seen with MRD testing 12–32 months post-treatment (HR = 5.37, 4.56-6.40), though differences across timepoints were modest after adjusting for analytical method. At the trial level, correlations between MRD and PFS were weak (Spearman's rho [R] = -0.35; Determination Coefficients [R²] = 0.02). In sensitivity analyses, correlations remained low for BTKi-based therapy (R = -0.19 [-0.73, 0.50]; R² = 0.04) and venetoclax-based therapy (R = -0.32 [-0.85, 0.45]; R² = 0.14), but were stronger for other therapies (R = -0.80; R² = 0.58). For other therapies, MRD tests of bone marrow samples showed higher predictive value than blood (R = -0.94; R² = 0.86 versus R = -0.81; R² = 0.63). Despite blood samples and testing at 9-months of other therapies meeting the validity threshold (R² = 0.63, P = 0.21; R² = 0.63, P = 0.06), the associated P-values preclude definitive conclusions. Additional analyses examining sample source, time points and testing method within treatment classes suggest limited accuracy of predicting PFS in heterogeneous conditions (all R < -0.85, R² < 0.60). In subgroup analyses, untreated trials showed weak associations (R = -0.30 [-0.77, 0.13]; R²= 0.02), while R/R CLL trials were insufficient for analysis. MRD-testing of blood showed lower PFS predictive accuracy than bone marrow(R = -0.26 [-0.71, 0.20]; R² = 0.03 versus R = -0.37 [-1.00, 0.62]; R² = 0.03). MRD-testing at 15 months demonstrated slightly better accuracy than 9-month testing (R = -0.59 [-1.00, 0.61]; R² = 0.27 versus R = -0.26 [-0.88, 0.41]; R² = 0.04).MRD-testing by NGS outperformed MPFC (R = -0.54 [-1.00, 1.00]; R² = 0.45 versus R = -0.30 [-0.76, 0.13]; R² = 0.01), though both methods remained below the pre-specified determination coefficient threshold. Our data indicate accuracy of results of MRD-testing to predict PFS depends on whether used at the subject or trial-level, type of therapy and sample tested. Importantly MRD-testing is not an accurate predictor of PFS for BTKis with or without venetoclax. We suggest results of MRD-testing as a surrogate for PFS should not be used as a surrogate endpoint for studies of BTKis with or without venetoclax.
Mutational landscape of adult xanthogranuloma
Borré, Carla Isabel, Poleksic, Mia, Valinotti, Julio Sartori, Medina, Aldo Acosta, Gruber, Lucinda , Dasari, Surendra , Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Khan, Muhammad Azeem, Rech, Karen L. , Yi, Dongni , Tobin, W. Oliver , Young, Jason R. , Koster, Matthew J. , Shah, Meera , Bennani, N. Nora , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Hilal, Talal , Vassallo, Robert , Witzig, Thomas E. , Ravindran, Aishwarya , Goyal, Gaurav , Go, Ronald S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7339-7339

10.1182/blood-2025-7339 Get It

Abstract Background Adult xanthogranuloma (AXG) is a rare clonal histiocytic neoplasm (HN) with a poorly defined mutational landscape. Clinically and immunophenotypically, AXG can resemble other HNs such as Erdheim-Chester Disease (ECD) which frequently harbor MAPK pathway alterations and carry BRAF V600E mutations in close to 50% of cases. However, due to the rarity of AXG, the prevalence of the BRAF V600E mutation and the broader mutational landscape is not well known. In this study, we characterize the mutational profile of AXG. Methods We conducted a retrospective analysis of patients diagnosed with AXG at our institution between January 1, 2016, and July 15, 2025. The study was approved by the institutional review board. To ensure inclusion of true AXG cases, only patients with a confirmed histopathologic diagnosis and without multisystemic involvement or characteristic imaging findings of ECD, such as symmetric long bone osteosclerosis, were included. BRAF alterations were identified by immunohistochemistry (IHC) and/or next-generation sequencing (NGS). We also performed an extensive literature review of mutational studies in AXG and included cases that underwent comprehensive NGS. Results Seventeen patients with AXG were identified. The median age at diagnosis was 40 years (range: 18–75 years). Out of the 17 patients, 11 (65%) reported the face as the primary site of disease, and 11 (65%) had solitary lesions. Of the 17 patients, 13 (76%) underwent BRAF V600E IHC staining, and none tested positive. Twelve (71%) patients had tissue samples analyzed via NGS, and none exhibited the BRAF V600E mutation. Eight of the 12 (67%) patients with NGS testing harbored other alterations involving the MAPK pathway. These included BRAF fusions (n=3), KRAS mutations (n=2), and individual cases with TRAF7 mutation, ALK1 fusion and FGFR1 fusion. One patient was found to have a mutation in WRN, which is not previously reported in AXG. Three patients had no identifiable pathogenic alterations on NGS. Ten patients were monitored without treatment, 2 underwent surgical resections and 3 received chemotherapy (1 had a complete response [CR], 2 achieved a partial response). One patient with FGFR1 fusion was treated with pemigatinib and achieved a CR for over 3 years. One patient with TRAF mutation obtained a CR after treatment with rituximab. We also identified 51 cases of AXG with adequate mutational testing reported in the literature, which reported findings similar to ours. In a retrospective study from France involving 29 patients, MAPK alterations were observed in 55% of cases: however, only 10% harbored BRAF V600E mutations (1). Another analysis of 270 patients with various HN subtypes included 13 individuals with AXG, none had BRAF mutations. MAP2K1 mutations were seen in 31% of patients (2). Taken together, across a combined cohort of 68 AXG patients, the most common alterations were: KRAS mutations (16%), fusions (14%), MAP2K1 mutations (7%) and BRAF V600E (6%). Among fusions, the most involved gene was BRAF (50%), and GAB2 was the most common fusion partner (n=2). In total, 59% of patients had MAPK alterations. These findings collectively underscore the diverse mutational landscape of AXG and highlight the rarity of BRAF V600E mutations relative to closely related HNs. Conclusion We present a series of AXG cases with mutational profiling, from our institution and the published literature. We demonstrate that MAPK alterations are frequently observed in AXG and are driven by heterogeneous mutations. In contrast to other HNs where BRAF V600E mutations are common, we identified no such mutations in our cohort and found only rare cases in the literature. Our institutional data, along with findings from the existing literature, suggest that AXG may have a distinct molecular profile compared to other HNs. A deeper understanding of its mutational landscape may offer insights into disease biology and identify therapeutic targets. ReferencesAnnabi E, Mahévas T, Chasset et al. Clinical, Histopathologic, and Molecular Features and Treatment of Multiple Xanthogranuloma in Adults. JAMA Dermatol. 2025;161(7):765-768. doi:10.1001/jamadermatol.2025.0886.Durham BH, Lopez Rodrigo E, Picarsic J, et al. Activating mutations in CSF1R and additional receptor tyrosine kinases in histiocytic neoplasms. Nat Med. 2019;25(12):1839-1842. doi:10.1038/s41591-019-0653-6
Deep responses following treatment with loncastuximab tesirine (WM-NET1 trial) in patients with Relapsed/Refractory including those withhigh-risk, TP53-altered Waldenström macroglobulinemia.
Kwok, Mary , Kapoor, Prashant , Chory, Hannah, Budano, Nina, Nguyen, Julia , Eurell, Alexandra, Meid, Kirsten, Güijosa, Alberto , Tsakmaklis, Nickolas, Treon, Steven, Sarosiek, Shayna , Hunter, Zachary R. , Branagan, Andrew Robert , Treon, Steven P. , Castillo, Jorge J.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 581-581

10.1182/blood-2025-581 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Waldenström macroglobulinemia (WM) is characterized by the presence of a MYD88 mutation in >90% and a CXCR4 mutation in 30-40% of cases. The impact of these mutations on treatment responses and disease outcomes is well known. TP53 alterations (TP53ALT) have more recently been described in WM and are reported to occur in up to 25% of patients, with a higher frequency in patients with previously treated WM, especially those with prior alkylator or nucleoside analogue exposure (Tam et al Blood Adv 2024; Poulain et al CCR 2017; Tsakmaklis et al, ASH 2025). TP53 ALT WM is associated with a shorter time to disease progression, as well as worse overall survival (Poulain et al CCR 2017; Gustine et al, BJH 2019). Depth of response to BTK inhibitors is affected by TP53 status, with recent data reporting a very good partial response (VGPR) rate of 34% v. 25% and major response rates of 84% v. 73% in patients without or with a TP53 ALT (Tam et al Blood Adv 2024). No complete responses were reported and median PFS was shorter in those with a TP53ALT compared with wild-type (TP53WT). Loncastuximab tesirine is a humanized IgG1 anti-CD19 antibody that is conjugated to a pyrrolobenzodiazepine (PBD) dimer. Following internalization, the PBD dimer is released via proteolytic cleavage and binds to the DNA minor groove forming highly cytotoxic DNA inter-strand crosslinks. Cells deficient in DNA repair including TP53 alterations are vulnerable to the cytotoxic effects of loncastuximab tesirine (Tarantelli et al, Haematologica 2024). Methods: In an ongoing investigator-initiated, prospective phase II study in symptomatic patients with relapsed or refractory WM (NCT05190705), patients are receiving single agent loncastuximab tesirine. Loncastuximab tesirine is administered at 150 ug/kg in cycles 1 and 2 and 75 ug/kg in cycles 3 to 6. Each cycle is 28 days. The primary outcome measure of this study is attainment of VGPR or complete (VGPR/CR) response. The accrual goal of this trial is 20 patients, based on an alternative VGPR/CR rate ≥40% versus a null of ≤10%, with a double-sided alpha of 0.037 and a power of 87%. The study would meet its endpoint if ≥6 patients attained a VGPR/CR. Results: Of the 14 patients who have completed therapy on this trial to date, the median age is 71 years (range 53-81), 9 (64%) are male, and the median prior number of therapies is 4 (range 2-10). Median baseline hemoglobin is 9.5 g/dL (range 8.2-12.6), serum IgM is 2146 mg/dL (range 723-5955), and bone marrow involvement is 53% (range <5-90). Four patients had extramedullary disease. Twelve patients (86%) are MYD88 mutated; 8 patients (57%) are CXCR4 mutated, and 8 (57%) are TP53 altered. Nine patients completed all 6 cycles of therapy. Of the 5 other patients, treatment was stopped early due to GGT elevation (n=2), disease progression (n=1), patient decision (n=1), and skin toxicity (n=1). No IgM flare and no infusion reactions have occurred. For all patients, the median time to minor response, major response, and deepest response was 28, 55, and 172 days, respectively. The response rates include 1 (7%) CR; 9 (64%) VGPRs; 2 (14%) partial responses (PR); 1 (7%) minor response; and 1 (7%) progressive disease, for an overall response rate of 93% and a VGPR/CR rate of 71%. For the 8 patients with TP53ALT, the baseline characteristics were as follows: 50% male; median age of 70 years (range 53-77), median prior therapies is 4 (range 2-10); median IgM is 1877 mg/dL (range 723-5639); and median hemoglobin is 9.2 g/dL (range 8.2-11.6). All TP53ALT patients had an MYD88 mutation, and 6 (75%) carried a CXCR4 mutation. For those with TP53 ALT, the median time to minor response, major response, and deepest response was 28, 49, and 235 days, respectively. All TP53ALT patients attained a major response; 1 patient (13%) with a CR, 6 (75%) with a VGPR, and 1 (13%) with a PR, for an overall response rate of 100% and a VGPR/CR rate of 89%. One patient had splenomegaly and one had adenopathy, both of which resolved after treatment. Conclusion: Our findings from this ongoing, prospective trial demonstrate a high VGPR/CR rate of 71% in heavily pre-treated WM. Notable, is the VGPR/CR rate of 89% in high-risk patients with TP53ALT WM. No unexpected toxicities have been seen in this trial. Our findings identify a potentially novel time-limited therapy in relapsed or refractory WM, including patients with high-risk TP53ALT WM.
Evolving insights and changes in survival of erdheim-chester disease over time
Poleksic, Mia, Spears, Grant M. , Borré, Carla Isabel, Shukla, Brinda H, Fitzgerald, Jacquelyn, Khan, Muhammad Azeem , Bhambhvani, Pradeep, Sen, Mitali , Bailey, Lucy , Sokolowski, Daniel, Valinotti, Julio Sartori, Medina, Aldo Acosta, Gruber, Lucinda , Dasari, Surendra , Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Yi, Dongni , Shukla, Brinda H, Fitzgerald, Jacquelyn, Morlote, Diana M. , Saha, Aditi , Sokolowski, Daniel, Tobin, W. Oliver , Young, Jason R. , Koster, Matthew J. , Shah, Meera , Bennani, N. Nora , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Hilal, Talal , Vassallo, Robert , Rech, Karen L. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Ravindran, Aishwarya , Go, Ronald S. , Goyal, Gaurav

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2990-2990

10.1182/blood-2025-2990 Get It

Abstract Background:Erdheim-Chester Disease (ECD) is a rare, incurable histiocytic neoplasm. Since its recognition in 1930, our understanding of ECD's pathophysiology has evolved. The identification of its clonal nature after 2015 established ECD as a cancer, prompting increased disease awareness and treatment advances. Targeted therapies show promising responses, but changes in ECD mortality over time have not been extensively documented. Methods:A multi-institutional retrospective cohort study analyzed adults with ECD consecutively seen at Mayo Clinic MN, AZ, and FL and the University of Alabama at Birmingham between 2007 and 2024. Clinical and prognostic data were abstracted. Overall survival was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared to expected survival using U.S. Census data, based on age at diagnosis (by calendar year), date of diagnosis, and sex. Standardized mortality ratios (SMRs) were calculated by dividing the number of observed deaths in the study population by the expected number of deaths using U.S. population data. Risk of death was compared by date of diagnosis (pre- and post-2015) using Cox proportional hazards analysis. Statistical analysis was performed with R software. Results:A total of 159 ECD patients were included (median age 58 years [range 19-82], 65% male). Forty-nine patients were diagnosed between 1990-2014 and 110 between 2015-2024. Median follow-up for the entire cohort was 4.0 years (95% CI: 3.2-4.4). Median follow-up for those diagnosed between 1990-2014 was 10.4 years (CI: 3.2-16.8), compared to 3.5 years (CI: 3.0-4.2) for those diagnosed between 2015-2024. The 5-year overall survival rate was 80% (95% CI: 72-88). Patients with ECD had an increase in mortality over expected, with 28 deaths compared to an expected 11.2, an SMR of 2.5 (95% CI: 1.7-3.6, p<0.001). Of 17 patients with an identified cause of death, death was attributable to ECD in 11 (65%), secondary malignancy in 1 (7%), and unrelated causes in 5 (29%). Cause of death was unknown in 11 patients. Among deaths, 11 (39%) were treated with targeted therapy, 8 (29%) with chemotherapy, and 1 (4%) received both. One patient (4%) received steroids, 1 received immunomodulator and targeted therapy (4%), and 6 (21%) received no disease-directed therapy. Of the patients whose death was related to ECD, 10 (91%) had multisystem disease. For 49 patients diagnosed pre-2015, 14 deaths occurred during the follow-up, significantly higher than the expected 5.2 deaths based on U.S. population data (SMR of 2.7 [95% CI: 1.5-4.4, p=0.001]). Among those diagnosed between 2015 and 2024, 14 deaths occurred, compared to expected 6.1 (SMR of 2.3 [95% CI: 1.3-3.8, p=0.006]). In an age- and sex-adjusted Cox proportional hazards model, diagnosis after 2015 vs. diagnosis prior to 2015 yielded a hazard ratio of 0.59 (95% CI: 0.27-1.31, p=0.19). Conclusion:The mortality rate of ECD patients remains higher than the general population, despite advancements in disease recognition and development of targeted therapies. While our data suggest a possible trend toward improved survival among patients diagnosed after 2015, we did not find statistically significant evidence of decreased mortality compared to those diagnosed prior to 2015. Larger cohorts with longer follow-up periods are needed to draw definitive conclusions regarding mortality.
Prognostic impact of diagnosis-to-treatment interval in follicular lymphoma patients treated with immunochemotherapy: Evidence from an international cohort with independent validation
Vodička, Prokop , Flowers, Christopher R. , Villa, Diego , Dietrich, Caroline, Ghesquières, Hervé , Cahn, Elliot, Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Martin, Peter , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Móciková, Heidi , Lossos, Izidore S. , Smedby, Karin Ekstroem, El‐Galaly, Tarec Christoffer , Procházka, Vít , Dietrich, Caroline, Clausen, Michael Roost , Kridel, Robert , Cheah, Chan Y. , Hawkes, Eliza A. , Wahlin, Björn , Gandhi, Maher K. , Larson, Melissa C. , Martin, Peter, Chihara, Dai , Habermann, Thomas M. , Casulo, Carla , Wang, Yucai , Brown, Peter de Nully , Mou, Eric , Belada, David , Janikova, Andrea , Burack, Richard , Kahl, Brad S. , Sehn, Laurie H. , Trněný, Marek , Cerhan, James R. , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3601-3601

10.1182/blood-2025-3601 Get It

Abstract Introduction Short diagnosis-to-treatment interval (DTI) is associated with aggressive disease biology and inferior outcomes in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), and is recognized as a potential source of selection bias in clinical trials if not properly addressed. However, its prognostic significance in follicular lymphoma (FL) remains poorly characterized. We aimed to evaluate the prognostic significance of DTI in newly diagnosed FL patients who received frontline (1L) immunochemotherapy (IC), using a large international dataset and an independent external validation cohort. Methods For the discovery dataset, we evaluated patients diagnosed between 2002 and 2018 from ten observational cohorts as part of the FLIPI24 Consortium. External validation was conducted using data from patients enrolled in the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) Cohort between 2010 and 2015. All patients had FL grade 1–3A and received 1L IC within 100 days of diagnosis. Patients with a concurrent DLBCL were excluded. Missing baseline laboratory values were addressed via multiple imputation. The primary endpoint was event-free survival at 24 months (EFS24); secondary endpoint was 5-year overall survival (OS), both calculated from treatment initiation. DTI was analyzed as continuous (via splines) and dichotomized variable (≤14 vs >14 days; as defined in DLBCL). Results In the discovery cohort (n=3,907), median age was 61 years (IQR 53–69), and 50% were male; 49% of patients were high-risk according to FLIPI, 26% according to PRIMA-PI, and 38% according to FLIPI24. Included patients received R-CHOP (54%), R-CVP (26%), or B-R (20%) as 1L treatment, followed by anti-CD20 maintenance in 60%. The median DTI was 30 days (IQR 17–48). Using the 14-day cut-off, 851 patients (22%) had short DTI. These patients had more adverse baseline characteristics, including B symptoms (42% vs 32%, P<0.01), ECOG performance status ≥2 (15% vs 8%, P<0.01), elevated LDH (51% vs 40%, P<0.01), hemoglobin <12 g/dL (30% vs 17%, P<0.01), and elevated β2-microglobulin (56% vs 44%, P<0.01). Prognostic indices (PIs) were also more frequently high-risk in the short-DTI group: FLIPI (56% vs 47%), PRIMA-PI (36% vs 24%), and FLIPI24 (51% vs 34%, all P<0.01). Spline modeling showed a decreasing EFS24 rate with increasing DTI, reaching a plateau at 30–40 days. In logistic regression model, each additional week of DTI improved EFS24 (OR 0.92, P<0.01). DTI attenuated but remained prognostic after adjusting for PIs (OR 0.93 for FLIPI, 0.95 for PRIMA-PI, 0.96 for FLIPI24, all P<0.01). When analyzed as a dichotomized variable, short DTI was associated with inferior EFS24: OR 1.74 adjusted for FLIPI, 1.63 for PRIMA-PI, and 1.53 for FLIPI24 (all P<0.01). The 2-year EFS of short vs long DTI groups was 71% vs 82% (HR 1.50, 95% CI 1.34–1.67, P<0.01), 5-year OS was 80% vs 86% (HR 1.38, 95% CI 1.21–1.56, P<0.01), and the 5-year cumulative risk of histologic transformation was 7.7% vs. 5.4% (P<0.01). In the validation cohort (n=516), median age was 61 years (IQR 52–69 years), 55% were male; 36% of patients were high-risk according to FLIPI; 29% according to PRIMA-PI, and 33% according to FLIPI24. Patients received B-R (59%) or R-CHOP (41%) as 1L treatment. The median DTI was 31 days (IQR 19–48), 84 patients (16%) had DTI ≤14 days. Similar patterns were observed; patients with short DTI had adverse baseline characteristics, PIs, and shorter 2-year EFS (72% vs 84%, HR 1.69, 95% CI 1.13–2.55, P=0.01). DTI remained associated with EFS24 when analyzed as a continuous variable (per week: OR 0.88 unadjusted, 0.90 with FLIPI, 0.89 with PRIMA-PI, and 0.89 with FLIPI24), and dichotomized (≤14 vs >14 days: OR 1.83 adjusted for FLIPI, 1.88 for PRIMA-PI, and 1.73 for FLIPI24). Conclusion Short DTI, defined as ≤14 days (observed in 22% of FL patients vs 46% in DLBCL), is a strong and independent predictor of inferior outcomes in newly diagnosed FL patients treated with IC. While DTI correlates with adverse baseline features and established PIs, it retains independent prognostic value. Although a 14-day threshold is reasonable for risk modeling, DTI contains greater informational value when modeled as a continuous variable. Among PIs, FLIPI24 most strongly attenuated the DTI effect, underscoring its superior discriminative power over FLIPI and PRIMA-PI. Clinical trials designs should mitigate any potential barriers to enrollment of FL patients requiring urgent therapy.
Allogeneic stem cell transplant results in t-cell prolymphocytic leukemia (T-PLL): A collaborative multi-center study cohort
McLaughlin, Eric , Lingamaneni, Prasanth , Cao, Miao , Chang, Tiffany , Ganesan, Nivetha, Luu, Binh, Mehta-Shah, Neha, Allen, Pamela B. , Paulino, Darina, Adams, Brittany , Wang, Jie , Feng, Amber , Marchi, Enrica , Gutierrez, Marc , Sklarz, Tammarah , Sethi, Tarsheen , Foss, Francine, Beaven, Anne , Haverkos, Bradley M. , Treitman, Rachel, Oh, Timothy , Reilly, Sean, Khoo, Alan Soo Beng , Kataria, Abhishek , Jagadeesh, Deepa , Carlson, Alexander , Rajguru, Saurabh, Babu, Abida , Mishra, Anjali , Hampel, Paul J. , Brammer, Jonathan E. , Braunstein, Zachary , Barta, Stefan K , Shree, Tanaya , Luu, Binh, Mehta–Shah, Neha , Watkins, Marcus P. , Zain, Jasmine , Roberts, Nathan, Wilcox, Ryan A. , Frosch, Zachary AK , Oh, Timothy, Moreira, Jonathan , Porcu, Pierluigi , Zhang, Xiaohui , Stuver, Robert , Poh, Christina

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1054-1054

10.1182/blood-2025-1054 Get It

Abstract Introduction: T-PLL is a rare, aggressive leukemia with poor prognosis and limited therapies. Previous studies on T-PLL patients receiving an allogeneic stem cell transplant (alloSCT) are limited by small numbers with limited data on disease and transplant characteristics. Further, recent data from our large national cohort of patients demonstrated significant survival difference between TCL1A+ and TCL1A- T-PLL, and CD8+ T-PLL vs CD8- T-PLL. In this large multi-center series, utilizing comprehensive disease subtype and alloSCT clinical data, we evaluated prognostic and survival therapeutic outcomes in T-PLL patients that had an alloSCT with a particular focus on T-PLL disease subtypes. Methods: We retrospectively evaluated 572 diagnosed with T-PLL at 21 academic cancer centers throughout the USA between 2000-2023, of which we performed a further evaluation on the169 that proceeded with alloSCT. Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were assessed using Kaplan-Meier methods and Cox proportional hazard models. Results: Among n=169 alloSCT recipients with T-PLL, the median follow-up time was 20.9 months post-alloSCT (range: 0.2-182.9), the median age at transplant was 59 years (range: 35-77) and 52% were male. In evaluated patients (n=109), TCL1A was positive by cytogenetics or FISH in 69%. As our recent analysis demonstrated significant differences in survival among specific subtypes of T-PLL, we evaluated outcomes in patients with CD4+CD8- T-PLL (n=90, 53%), CD4-CD8+ (n=17, 10%) T-PLL, and CD4+CD8+ T-PLL (n=52, 31%). 53% (87/164) had known nodal involvement at diagnosis identified by PET or CT scan and 45% (43/96) of known patients had minimal residual disease (MRD) at the time of transplant [defined as <5% T-PLL in marrow by flow, or +cytogenetics (e.g. TCL1A)] prior to alloSCT. At the time of alloSCT, 136 (80%) patients were in CR and 23 (14%) patients were in PR. Forty-nine (30%) had a myeloablative (MAC)conditioning regimen and 114 (70%) had a reduced intensity chemotherapy (RIC) conditioning regimen. Eighty (49%) patients had TBI as part of their regimen. The most common regimens were fludarabine (flu)/melphalan based regimens (n=44; 26.0%), flu/cyclophosphamide (cy) based regimens (n=33; 19.5%), flu/busulfan based regimens (n=22; 13.0%), flu/total body irradiation (TBI) (n=8; 4.7%), and cy/TBI (n=4; 2.4%). Across the whole cohort, the median OS and PFS post-alloSCT was 32.6 months (95% CI: 21.0-41.9) and 20.8 months (95% CI: 14.4-30.5) months while the 1-year cumulative incidences (CI) of NRM and relapse were 17% and 20%, respectively. The incidences of grade II-IV acute GVHD and cGVHD were 19% and 23%. There was no difference between patients with myeloablative conditioning (MAC) (n=49, 29%) when compared to patients that received reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) (n=114, 67%) in OS (33.1 vs 29.2; p=0.68) and PFS (20.2 vs 20.8; p=0.97). Patients that were MRD+ (n=31) had worse OS (22.2 vs 48.6; p=0.1) and PFS (14.1 vs 32.5; p=0.04) and higher rates of relapse (1-year relapse 20% vs 8%; p=0.08) than patients that were MRD- (n=50). PFS was improved in those who received alloSCT though only trended towards significance due to low numbers (HR 0.76, p=0.09). In subtype analysis, TCL1A+ T-PLL had significantly worse outcomes compared to TCL1A negative T-PLL. TCL1A+ disease had significantly worse OS (21.6 vs 63.1; p=0.01) and PFS (12.4 vs 50.7; p=0.01) compared to TCL1A-. Additionally, in TCL1A+ disease CI of NRM (24% vs 3%; p=0.02) and relapse (25% vs 12%; p=0.86) was higher vs TCL1A- PLL. CD4+CD8-, CD4-CD8+, and CD4+CD8+ disease had no difference in survival via either OS (28.0 vs 34.4 vs 21.0; p=0.17) or PFS (29.4 vs 23.5 vs 13.6; p=0.09) as well as no difference 1-year CI of NRM ( 11.6 vs 23.5 vs 26.2; p=0.35) and relapse (18.5 vs 23.5 vs 20.0; p=0.67).Conclusions: AlloSCT significantly improved outcomes for patients with T-PLL compared to those who did not proceed to alloSCT and remains he only curative therapy for those with T-PLL. OS, PFS, and CI relapse were significantly worse for patients with TCL1A+ subtype of T-PLL, or those with MRD positivity or PR prior to alloSCT. Novel strategies to decrease relapse such as post-alloSCT maintenance therapy to improve outcomes are urgently needed in these patients.
Time from AML diagnosis to HCT and pre-HCT FLT3 inhibition impact pre-transplant MRD and benefit from post-HCT gilteritinib
Levis, Mark J., Logan, Brent R. , Jones, Richard J. , Singh, Anurag K. , Litzow, Mark R. , Papadopoulos, Esperanza B. , Perl, Alexander E. , Soiffer, Robert J. , Üstün, Celalettin , Oshima, Masumi Ueda, Vasu, Sumithira, Solh, Melhem , Mishra, Asmita , Muffly, Lori , Stelljes, Matthias , Onozawa, Masahiro , Thomson, Kirsty , Chen, Caroline , Hasabou, Nahla, Rosales, Mathew, Gill, Stanley C. , Nuthethi, Rishita, King, Denise , Mendizabal, Adam , Horowitz, Mary, Chen, Yi‐Bin , Muffly, Lori , Levis, Mark J. , Hamadani, Mehdi , Litzow, Mark R. , Wingard, John R. , Oshima, Masumi Ueda, Uy, Geoffrey L. , Waller, Edmund K. , Vasu, Sumithira , Kim, Heeje, Najima, Yuho , Rosales, Mathew, Hill, Jason E. , King, Denise, Devine, Steven M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1058-1058

10.1182/blood-2025-1058 Get It

Abstract Aims BMT CTN 1506 (“MORPHO”) was a global phase 3 study of post-hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) maintenance with gilteritinib versus placebo for patients with FLT3-ITD-mutated AML in CR1. The study did not meet its primary endpoint of improved relapse-free survival (RFS) for post-HCT gilteritinib, but subgroup analysis indicated a benefit for participants with pre-HCT measurable residual disease (MRD). Subgroup analysis also indicated a statistically significant benefit of post-HCT gilteritinib for participants in North America, but no benefit for those in Europe or Asia. RFS for the control arms in Europe and Asia was higher than anticipated, suggesting that participants with different disease biology may have accrued to the study in these different geographic regions. In the primary analysis of the study, pre-HCT FLT3 inhibitor use and MRD across the entire study population were both found to have impacted outcomes. Time from diagnosis to HCT, a reflection of local practice patterns, is also known to impact outcomes for FLT3-ITD AML. We hypothesized that local practice patterns of pre-HCT FLT3 inhibitor use and time from AML diagnosis to HCT could have influenced the disease biology of study pts at the time of enrollment. This would be predicted to result in pre-HCT MRD levels and could provide an explanation for the regional differences observed in the study outcome. Methods We conducted a post-hoc analysis of the data focusing on days from AML diagnosis to HCT, pre-HCT FLT3 inhibitor use, and FLT3-ITD MRD assessed by a high-sensitivity assay. Eligibility requirements included FLT3-ITD-mutated AML in first remission after intensive chemotherapy and HCT occurring within 12 months of achieving remission. Patients refractory to induction therapy, or those with a history of relapse, were ineligible. Results Accrual took place in 16 different countries, with 5 countries accounting for 79.7% of the total accrual: USA 42.7%; Japan 15.7%; Korea 8.4%; UK 6.7%; Germany 6.2%; other countries 20.2%. In two countries, USA and Germany (48.9% of total enrollment), participants underwent HCT a median of 119 days after AML diagnosis, and 90.2% were treated with a FLT3 inhibitor pre-HCT. In contrast, in Japan, Korea, the UK and the other 11 countries all combined, participants underwent HCT a median of 152.5 days after AML diagnosis, and only 30.8% received any FLT3 inhibitor pre-HCT. Amongst all participants, those transplanted < 120 days from AML diagnosis and/or those treated with FLT3 inhibition pre-HCT were more likely to have improved RFS from post-HCT gilteritinib. RFS was improved with post-HCT gilteritinib in the US and Germany (HR 0.397; CI 0.220-0.718), whereas no benefit was evident in all other countries combined (HR 1.184; CI 0.685-2.048). Pre-HCT MRD levels were significantly higher (P = 0.011) in participants transplanted within 120 days from diagnosis as well as in those treated with a FLT3 inhibitor pre-HCT and also transplanted within 120 days (P = 0.019). Pre-HCT MRD was dependent on both FLT3 inhibitor use and time to HCT, as participants treated with successive courses of chemotherapy + FLT3 inhibition had successively lower MRD by the time of HCT. Conclusions The time from AML diagnosis to HCT and FLT3 inhibitor use pre-HCT both appeared to impact MRD levels immediately prior to HCT, and geographic differences in these two practice patterns likely accounted for the regional differences in benefit from post-HCT gilteritinib observed in BMT CTN 1506. Successive courses of chemotherapy without FLT3 inhibition appears to have selected a more favorable risk (e.g., MRD-lower) population for enrollment. Successive courses of chemotherapy combined with FLT3 inhibition progressively eradicated MRD, such that a majority of participants undergoing HCT after 3 or 4 courses were MRD negative and therefore unlikely to benefit from post-HCT gilteritinib. These findings have implications for clinical practice. Increasing the number of courses of chemotherapy combined with FLT3 inhibition before HCT may lower MRD sufficiently to eliminate the need for post-HCT inhibition for some patients but, alternatively, the additional delay could increase the risk of pre-HCT relapse, preventing patients from receiving HCT in first remission.
Refining the prognostic hierarchy of TP53 multihit alterations and isolated deletion of chromosome 5q in myelodysplastic syndromes
Prince-Eladnani, Raja, Schulz, Felicitas , Briski, Robert , Ali, Najla Al , López, Félix, Meggendorfer, Manja , Eder, Lea Naomi, Jerez, Andrés , Betz, Beate, Castillo, Teresa Bernal Del, Zindel, C., Al‐Kali, Aref , Pollini, Antonella, Diral, Elisa , Memoli, Mara , Haase, Detlef, Fenaux, Pierre , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Germing, Ulrich, Maciejewski, Jaroslaw P. , Haferlach, Torsten , Montoro, Maria Julia , Acha, Pamela , Haferlach, Claudia , Chan, Onyee , Kubota, Yasuo, Xicoy, Blanca , Palomo, Laura , Bosch, Francesc , Wang, Yu‐Hung , Campagna, Alessia , Santini, Valeria , Castillo, Teresa Bernal Del, Such, Esperanza , Platzbecker, Anne Sophie , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Gurnari, Carmelo , Zindel, Carla, Kulasekararaj, Austin , Voso, Maria Teresa , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Varela, Nicolas A Diaz , Platzbecker, Uwe , Zeidan, Amer M. , Díez‐Campelo, María , Wiseman, Daniel H. , Porta, Matteo Giovanni Della , Germing, Ulrich , Komrokji, Rami S. , Solé, Françesc , Valcárcel, David

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2068-2068

10.1182/blood-2025-2068 Get It

Abstract Background & aim: Myelodysplastic syndromes with isolated deletion of chromosome 5q (MDS-del(5q)) are associated with low-risk features and favorable prognosis. In contrast, TP53 multihit alterations, typically reflecting biallelic inactivation, are associated with high-risk features and adverse outcomes across MDS subtypes. Although current classification systems exclude MDS-del(5q) cases with TP53 multihit from low-risk categories, the prognostic significance of these alterations in this specific context remains unclear. Methods: We conducted an international, multicenter, retrospective study comparing MDS-del(5q) per 2017 WHO criteria with TP53 multihit alterations (MDS-del(5q) TP53 multihit) from 21 international institutions, to MDS with low blast counts with TP53 multihit alterations without isolated del(5q) (MDS-LB TP53 multihit) from the public data from the study of Bernard et al., Nat Med 2020. Clinical and biological data were collected at diagnosis. Genetic profiling included G-banding and NGS of myeloid genes. TP53 multihit was defined as >1 TP53 mutation or a single mutation with 17p deletion, copy-neutral loss of heterozygosity (LOH), or variant allele frequency (VAF) ≥50%. Patients were stratified as lower- or higher-risk based on IPSS-R and IPSS-M scores. Lower-risk included those with IPSS-R ≤3.5 points or very-low, low, or moderate-low IPSS-M, while higher-risk included those with IPSS-R >3.5 points or moderate-high, high, or very-high IPSS-M. Clinical, molecular features, overall survival (OS), and AML progression were compared between MDS-del(5q) TP53 multihit and MDS-LB TP53 multihit groups. Finally, outcomes between patients with likely biallelic TP53 multihit status, defined as harboring a single TP53 mutation accompanied by a co-occurring deletion/LOH of 17p or a TP53 VAF ≥50%, versus those considered less likely to be biallelic, thus still classified as multihit, defined as having >1 TP53 mutation but a combined VAF <50%, were compared in both MDS-del(5q) and MDS-LB groups. Statistical analysis was performed using R (version 4.2.2). Results: We included 113 patients with a median follow-up of 81.1 months (95% CI 74.9–NR). A total of 45 (39.8%) were MDS-del(5q) TP53 multihit, and 68 (60.2%) MDS-LB TP53 multihit. Compared to MDS-LB TP53 multihit, patients with MDS-del(5q) TP53 multihit had significantly higher platelet counts (209 ×10⁹/L vs. 77 ×10⁹/L) and were more frequently classified as lower-risk by both IPSS-R (75.4% vs. 9.8%) and IPSS-M (90.2% vs. 24.6%). The median number of mutations per patient, excluding TP53, was 1 in both groups, and only SF3B1 mutations were significantly more frequent in the MDS-del(5q) TP53 multihit group compared to MDS-LB TP53 multihit (20.5% vs. 2.9%; p<0.01). Regarding survival, MDS-del(5q) TP53 multihit patients showed an improved OS compared to MDS-LB TP53 multihit (median OS of 57.0 months (95%CI, 43.0–112.0) vs 14.0 months (95%CI, 8.6–19.0); p<0.01). Moreover, while the risk of progression to AML at 48 months were comparable between groups (34.9% for MDS-del(5q) TP53 multihit and 33.0% for MDS-LB TP53 multihit; p=0.8), a significant difference was observed in the timing of AML progression: median time to AML evolution of 31.7 months (IQR 23.4–55.3) in the MDS-del(5q) TP53 multihit group and 7.2 months (IQR 4.1–12.9) in the MDS-LB TP53 multihit group (p<0.01). Notably, no significant differences in outcomes were found between TP53 multihit and most likely biallelic cases in both MDS-del(5q) and MDS-LB cohorts. The impact of complex karyotype (CK) in MDS-LB TP53 multihit was also explored. MDS-LB TP53 multihitwith CK showed a significantly worse OS compared to MDS-LB TP53 multihitwithout CK (median OS of 10.0 months (95% CI 7.5–17.0) vs 40.0 months (95% CI 14.0–NA); respectively; p<0.001. However, the incidence of AML and median time to AML evolution were comparable between both groups. Finally, OS between MDS-LB TP53 multihit patients without CK and the MDS-del(5q) TP53 multihit cohort was compared. Median OS was significantly shorter in the former group (median of 40 months) compared to the latter (median of 61 months) (p <0.01) Conclusions: These findings underscore that, in contrast to other TP53-multihit MDS subtypes, MDS-del(5q) with TP53 multihit alterations constitute a clinically distinct entity with better outcomes, thereby warranting reconsideration of its place in current classification systems.
Clinical course, predictors of development, and therapeutic response in multiple myeloma with central nervous system involvement
Xiao, Alexander , Zanwar, Saurabh , Lin, Yi , Kapoor, Prashant , Abdallah, Nadine , Fonder, Amie , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Hwa, Yi L. , Hobbs, Miriam, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Lacy, Martha Q. , Leung, Nelson , Tan, Melinda Si Yun , Warsame, Rahma , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Xiao, Alexander H , Binder, Moritz , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Gertz, Morie A. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Muchtar, Eli , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Jevremović, Dragan , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2225-2225

10.1182/blood-2025-2225 Get It

Abstract Background Central nervous system involvement in multiple myeloma (CNS-MM) is a rare but highly aggressive manifestation. Limited data exists regarding its incidence, biology, treatment patterns, and outcomes. A deeper understanding of the features unique to CNS-MM will help inform risk stratification and management strategies. Methods We conducted a retrospective study of CNS-MM patients at our institution between January 2000 and December 2023. We identified 305 MM patients with pathology-proven extramedullary disease (EMD). CNS involvement was defined as the presence of parenchymal (brain or spine) or leptomeningeal involvement by MM. Univariate analysis was performed to compare the clinical characteristics between EMD patients with and without CNS-MM. Results Out of 305 patients with EMD, we identified 22 patients with CNS-MM. Common symptoms prompting evaluation of CNS-MM were headaches (32%), numbness or tingling (32%), weakness (27%), confusion (23%), falls (23%), and visual disturbances (14%). Among these patients, 17 (77%) had detectable disease in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), 12 (55%) in the brain parenchyma, 4 (18%) in the spinal cord parenchyma and 6 (27%) in the leptomeninges. Of the CNS-MM patients, the median age at diagnosis of MM was 58.3 years and the median time to CNS-MM involvement was 16.2 months, with 3 (14%) patients having CNS involvement at diagnosis. The predictors of CNS-MM development were high-risk cytogenetics (OR 2.9, p=0.04) and presence of additional visceral organ involvement outside of the CNS (OR 3.4, p=0.03). EMD was multifocal in 20 CNS-MM patients (83%) and visceral organ involvement [most commonly lymphadenopathy (27%), solid organ (18%) and pleural fluid (14%)] was present in 14 (64%) of these patients, compared to 54% in EMD patients without CNS-MM. High-risk cytogenetics [del(17p), 1q gain/amplification, t(4;14), t(14;16), t(14;20)] were seen in 16 (73%) patients, most commonly 1q gain or amplification (40%), t(4;14) (23%), and del(17p) (18%). Five (23%) exhibited a double-hit profile. In comparison, 113 (40%) EMD patients without CNS-MM had high risk cytogenetics. The median overall survival (OS) from diagnosis of CNS-MM was 6 months (95%CI:1.26-36) compared to 15.6 months (95%CI: 12-18) from diagnosis of EMD in EMD patients without CNS-MM (p=0.05). Median OS from diagnosis of MM in the CNS-MM cohort was 36 months (95%CI: 22.8-NA) compared to 55.2 months (95%CI: 45.6-68.4) in EMD patients without CNS-MM (P=0.11). When excluding CAR-T or bispecific therapy recipients, median OS from diagnosis of MM for CNS-MM was 22 months versus 48 months in EMD patients without CNS-MM (P=0.02). Overall response rate in our CNS-MM cohort with first treatment for EMD was 32% compared to 48% in EMD patients without CNS-MM (p=0.04). In patients with CNS-MM, median progression-free survival (PFS) from CNS-MM diagnosis was 3.3 months (95%CI: 0.8-12) versus 3.9 months (95%CI: 3-5.1) in EMD patients without CNS involvement (p=0.2). Six (27%) CNS-MM patients received CAR-T; 3 received cilta-cel, 2 received ide-cel and one received a BCMA CAR-T on trial. Bispecific therapy was used in 4 (18%) patients, with 2 receiving Teclistamab and 2 Talquetamab. Three (14%) CNS-MM patients received both CAR-T and bispecific therapy. The median PFS on CAR-T therapy was 10.5 (95%CI: 5.6-NA) months and 12.7 (95%CI: 10.2-NA) months on bispecific therapy. The median OS from diagnosis of CNS-MM for patients who received CAR-T or bispecific therapy was 36 months (95%CI: 14.0-NA), compared to 1.2 months (95%CI: 0-14.4) for those who did not (p=0.002). Six (27%) patients with CNS-MM, all of whom had CSF involvement of disease, received intrathecal therapy; methotrexate in 3, cytarabine in 2, and one receiving both. Two of these patients demonstrated improvement in cerebrospinal fluid findings following intrathecal chemotherapy, in conjunction with other therapies. Patients who received intrathecal chemotherapy had a median OS measured from development of EMD of 10.8 (95%CI: 3.6-NA) months, compared to 15 months (95%CI: 4.8-NA) in those without IT chemotherapy (p=0.59). Conclusion Central nervous system involvement in MM is relatively uncommon and associated with dismal outcomes. High-risk cytogenetics and involvement of other visceral sites are associated with a higher risk of CNS involvement. Intrathecal therapy offers limited value and immune effector therapies represent efficacious options for treatment.