Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1274 citation(s) found for "Einstein, A N D R E W".

Association between Body Mass Index and Mortality for Colorectal Cancer Survivors: Overall and by Tumor Molecular Phenotype
Newton, Christina C. , Phipps, Amanda I. , Ahnen, Dennis J. , Buchanan, Daniel D. , Cleary, Sean P. , Farris, Alton B. , Figueiredo, Jane C. , Gallinger, Steven, Green, Roger C., Haile, Robert W. , Jenkins, Mark A. , Makar, Karen W., McLaughlin, John R., Potter, John D. , Thibodeau, Stephen N. , Win, Aung Ko , Lindor, Noralane M. , Limburg, Paul J. , Campbell, Peter T. , Newcomb, Polly A. , Baron, John A. , Casey, Graham , Cotterchio, Michelle , Hopper, John L. , Marchand, Loı̈c Le , McLaughlin, John R., Renehan, Andrew G. , Sinicrope, Frank A. , Ulrich, Cornelia M. , Buchanan, Daniel D , Win, Aung K , Jenkins, Mark A , Haile, Robert W , Potter, John D , Farris, Alton B , Cleary, Sean P

Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention | June 3, 2015 | Volume: 24 | Issue: 8 | Pages: 1229-1238

10.1158/1055-9965.epi-15-0094 | PMID 26038390 Get It

Abstract Background: Microsatellite instability (MSI) and BRAF mutation status are associated with colorectal cancer survival, whereas the role of body mass index (BMI) is less clear. We evaluated the association between BMI and colorectal cancer survival, overall and by strata of MSI, BRAF mutation, sex, and other factors. Methods: This study included 5,615 men and women diagnosed with invasive colorectal cancer who were followed for mortality (maximum: 14.7 years; mean: 5.9 years). Prediagnosis BMI was derived from self-reported weight approximately one year before diagnosis and height. Tumor MSI and BRAF mutation status were available for 4,131 and 4,414 persons, respectively. Multivariable hazard ratios (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) were estimated from delayed-entry Cox proportional hazards models. Results: In multivariable models, high prediagnosis BMI was associated with higher risk of all-cause mortality in both sexes (per 5-kg/m2; HR, 1.10; 95% CI, 1.06–1.15), with similar associations stratified by sex (Pinteraction: 0.41), colon versus rectum (Pinteraction: 0.86), MSI status (Pinteraction: 0.84), and BRAF mutation status (Pinteraction: 0.28). In joint models, with MS-stable/MSI-low and normal BMI as the reference group, risk of death was higher for MS-stable/MSI-low and obese BMI (HR, 1.32; P value: 0.0002), not statistically significantly lower for MSI-high and normal BMI (HR, 0.86; P value: 0.29), and approximately the same for MSI-high and obese BMI (HR, 1.00; P value: 0.98). Conclusions: High prediagnosis BMI was associated with increased mortality; this association was consistent across participant subgroups, including strata of tumor molecular phenotype. Impact: High BMI may attenuate the survival benefit otherwise observed with MSI-high tumors. Cancer Epidemiol Biomarkers Prev; 24(8); 1229–38. ©2015 AACR.
Triglyceride High-Density Lipoprotein Ratios Predict Glycemia-Lowering in Response to Insulin Sensitizing Drugs in Type 2 Diabetes: A Post Hoc Analysis of the BARI 2D
Zonszein, Joel , Lombardero, M. , Ismail‐Beigi, Faramarz , Foucher, Suzy, Groenewoud, Yolanda, Cushing, Gary W., Wajchenberg, B L, Genuth, Saul, Group, BARI 2D Study, Palumbo, Pasquale, Palumbo, Pasquale J , Group, BARI 2D Study

Journal of Diabetes Research | May 28, 2015 | Volume: 2015 | Issue: No issue available | Pages: 1-12

10.1155/2015/129891 | PMID 26106623 Get It

Glycemic management is central in prevention of small vessel and cardiovascular complications in type 2 diabetes. With the plethora of newer medications and recommendations for a patient centered approach, more information is necessary to match the proper drug to each patient. We showed that BARI 2D, a five-year trial designed to compare two different glycemic treatment strategies, was suitable for assessing different responses according to different phenotypic characteristics. Treatment with insulin sensitizing medications such as thiazolidinediones and metformin was more effective in improving glycemic control, particularly in the more insulin resistant patient, when compared to the insulin provision strategy using insulin and or sulfonylureas. Triglyceride and high density lipoprotein ratio (TG/HDL-cholesterol ratio) was found to be a readily available and practical biomarker that helps to identify the insulin resistant patient. These results support the concept that not all medications for glycemic control work the same in all patients. Thus, tailored therapy can be done using phenotypic characteristics rather than a “one-size-fits-all approach.”
Clinical Characteristics and Outcomes of Patients with and without Diabetes in the Surgical Treatment for Ischemic Heart Failure (STICH) Trial
MacDonald, Michael R. , She, Lilin , Doenst, Torsten , Binkley, Philip F. , Rouleau, Jean L. , Tan, Ru‐San , Lee, Kerry L., Miller, Alan B. , Szalewska, Dominika , Waclawiw, Myron A., Castelvecchio, Serenella , Adlbrecht, Christopher , Michler, Robert E. , Oh, Jae K. , Petrie, Mark C. , Sopko, George S. , Dąbrowski, Rafał , Velazquez, Eric J. , Petrie, Mark C

European Journal of Heart Failure | May 26, 2015 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 725-734

10.1002/ejhf.288 | PMID 26011509 Get It

Abstract Aims Hypothesis 1 of the Surgical Treatment for Ischemic Heart Failure (STICH) trial enrolled 1212 patients with an LVEF of ≤35% and CAD amenable to coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG). Patients were randomized to CABG and optimal medical therapy (MED) or MED alone. The objective was to assess whether or not patients with diabetes mellitus (DM) enrolled in the STICH trial would have greater benefit from CABG than patients without DM. Methods and results The characteristics and clinical outcomes of patients with and without DM randomized to CABG and MED or MED alone were compared. DM was present in 40%. At baseline, patients with DM had more triple vessel CAD, higher LVEF, and smaller left ventricular volumes. In patients with DM, the primary outcome of all-cause mortality occurred in 39% of patients in the MED group and 39% in the CABG group [hazard ratio (HR) with CABG 0.96, 95% confidence interval (CI) 0.73–1.26]. In patients without DM, the primary outcome occurred in 41% of patients in the MED group and 32% in the CABG group (HR with CABG 0.80, 95% CI 0.63–1.02). While numerically it would appear that the treatment effect of CABG is blunted in patients with DM, there was no significant interaction between DM and treatment group on formal statistical testing. Conclusions Patients with DM enrolled in the STICH trial had more triple vessel disease, smaller hearts, and higher LVEF than those without DM. CABG did not exert greater benefit in patients with DM.
Improving the detection of chronic migraine: Development and validation of Identify Chronic Migraine (ID-CM)
Serrano, Daniel , Buse, Dawn C. , Pavlović, Jelena , Blumenfeld, Andrew , Aurora, Sheena K. , Becker, Werner J. , Wang, Shuu‐Jiun , Vincent, Maurice , Hindiyeh, Nada , Starling, Amaal J. , Gillard, Patrick, Varon, Sepideh F., Reed, Michael L. , Lipton, Richard B. , Pavlovic, Jelena M. , Dodick, David W. , Diener, Hans‐Christoph , Wang, Shuu-Jiun

Cephalalgia | May 22, 2015 | Volume: 36 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 203-215

10.1177/0333102415583982 | PMID 26002700 Get It

Background Migraine, particularly chronic migraine (CM), is underdiagnosed and undertreated worldwide. Our objective was to develop and validate a self-administered tool (ID-CM) to identify migraine and CM. Methods ID-CM was developed in four stages. (1) Expert clinicians suggested candidate items from existing instruments and experience (Delphi Panel method). (2) Candidate items were reviewed by people with CM during cognitive debriefing interviews. (3) Items were administered to a Web panel of people with severe headache to assess psychometric properties and refine ID-CM. (4) Classification accuracy was assessed using an ICHD-3β gold-standard clinician diagnosis. Results Stages 1 and 2 identified 20 items selected for psychometric validation in stage 3 ( n = 1562). The 12 psychometrically robust items from stage 3 underwent validity testing in stage 4. A scoring algorithm applied to four symptom items (moderate/severe pain intensity, photophobia, phonophobia, nausea) accurately classified most migraine cases among 111 people (sensitivity = 83.5%, specificity = 88.5%). Augmenting this algorithm with eight items assessing headache frequency, disability, medication use, and planning disruption correctly classified most CM cases (sensitivity = 80.6%, specificity = 88.6%). Discussion ID-CM is a simple yet accurate tool that correctly classifies most individuals with migraine and CM. Further testing in other settings will also be valuable.
Prediagnostic Physical Activity and Colorectal Cancer Survival: Overall and Stratified by Tumor Characteristics
Hardikar, Sheetal , Win, Aung Ko , Lindor, Noralane M. , Buchanan, Daniel D. , Makar, Karen W., Jenkins, Mark A. , Potter, John D. , Phipps, Amanda I. , Newcomb, Polly A. , Campbell, Peter T. , Buchanan, Daniel D , Win, Aung K , Jenkins, Mark A , Potter, John D

Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention | May 14, 2015 | Volume: 24 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 1130-1137

10.1158/1055-9965.epi-15-0039 | PMID 25976417 Get It

Abstract Background: Physical activity is associated with a lower incidence of colorectal cancer; however, the relationship of physical activity with colorectal cancer survival is not yet clear. We evaluated the association between prediagnostic physical activity and colorectal cancer survival, overall and accounting for tumor markers associated with colorectal cancer survival: BRAF and KRAS mutation status and microsatellite instability (MSI) status. Methods: Participants were 20- to 74-year-old colorectal cancer patients diagnosed between 1998 and 2007 from the population-based Seattle Colon Cancer Family Registry (S-CCFR). Self-reported physical activity in the years preceding colorectal cancer diagnosis was summarized as average metabolic equivalent task hours per week (MET-h/wk; n = 1,309). Somatic BRAF and KRAS mutations and MSI status were evaluated on a subset of patients (n = 1043). Cox regression was used to estimate HRs and 95% confidence intervals (CI) for overall and disease-specific survival after adjusting for relevant confounders. Stratified analyses were conducted across categories of BRAF, KRAS, and MSI, as well as tumor stage and site. Results: Higher prediagnostic recreational physical activity was associated with significantly more favorable overall survival (HR for highest vs. lowest category, 0.70; 95% CI, 0.52–0.96); associations were similar for colorectal cancer–specific survival. Results consistently indicated a favorable association with physical activity across strata defined by tumor characteristics. Conclusion: Individuals who were physically active before colorectal cancer diagnosis experienced better survival than those who were inactive or minimally active. Impact: Our results support existing physical activity recommendations for colorectal cancer patients and suggest that the beneficial effect of activity is not specific to a particular molecular phenotype of colorectal cancer. Cancer Epidemiol Biomarkers Prev; 24(7); 1130–7. ©2015 AACR.
Mendelian Randomization Study of Body Mass Index and Colorectal Cancer Risk
Gong, Jian , Peters, Ulrike , Chang‐Claude, Jenny , Slattery, Martha L. , Locke, Adam E. , Kahali, Bratati , Justice, Anne E. , Pers, Tune H. , Gallinger, Steven , Hayes, Richard B. , Caan, Bette J. , Ogino, Shuji , Berndt, Sonja I. , Casey, Graham , Haile, Robert W. , Du, Mengmeng , Harrison, Tabitha A. , Thornquist, Mark, Duggan, David , Lindor, Noralane M. , Seminara, Daniela, Song, Mingyang , Wu, Kana , Thibodeau, Stephen N. , Win, Aung Ko , Jenkins, Mark A. , Potter, John D. , Hoffmeister, Michael , Brenner, Hermann , Thrift, Aaron P. , Rudolph, Anja , Chan, Andrew T. , Baron, John A. , Ogino, Shuji , Chanock, Stephen Jacob , Marchand, Loı̈c Le , Cotterchio, Michelle , Hopper, John L. , Ulrich, Cornelia M. , Newcomb, Polly A. , White, Emily E. , Hsu, Li , Campbell, Peter T. , Win, Aung K , Hoffmeister, Michael , Jenkins, Mark A , Haile, Robert W , Harrison, Tabitha A , Potter, John D , Brenner, Hermann , Song, Mingyang , Hayes, Richard B , Caan, Bette J

Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention | May 14, 2015 | Volume: 24 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 1024-1031

10.1158/1055-9965.epi-14-1309 | PMID 25976416 Get It

Abstract Background: High body mass index (BMI) is consistently linked to increased risk of colorectal cancer for men, whereas the association is less clear for women. As risk estimates from observational studies may be biased and/or confounded, we conducted a Mendelian randomization study to estimate the causal association between BMI and colorectal cancer. Methods: We used data from 10,226 colorectal cancer cases and 10,286 controls of European ancestry. The Mendelian randomization analysis used a weighted genetic risk score, derived from 77 genome-wide association study–identified variants associated with higher BMI, as an instrumental variable (IV). We compared the IV odds ratio (IV-OR) with the OR obtained using a conventional covariate-adjusted analysis. Results: Individuals carrying greater numbers of BMI-increasing alleles had higher colorectal cancer risk [per weighted allele OR, 1.31; 95% confidence interval (CI), 1.10–1.57]. Our IV estimation results support the hypothesis that genetically influenced BMI is directly associated with risk for colorectal cancer (IV-OR per 5 kg/m2, 1.50; 95% CI, 1.13–2.01). In the sex-specific IV analyses higher BMI was associated with higher risk of colorectal cancer among women (IV-OR per 5 kg/m2, 1.82; 95% CI, 1.26–2.61). For men, genetically influenced BMI was not associated with colorectal cancer (IV-OR per 5 kg/m2, 1.18; 95% CI, 0.73–1.92). Conclusions: High BMI was associated with increased colorectal cancer risk for women. Whether abdominal obesity, rather than overall obesity, is a more important risk factor for men requires further investigation. Impact: Overall, conventional epidemiologic and Mendelian randomization studies suggest a strong association between obesity and the risk of colorectal cancer. Cancer Epidemiol Biomarkers Prev; 24(7); 1024–31. ©2015 AACR.
Abstract P6-13-01: Local excision without radiation for ductal carcinoma in situ: 12-year results from the ECOG E5194 study
Solin, Lawrence J., Gray, Robert P., Hughes, Lorie L., Wood, William C., Lowen, Mary Ann, Baehner, Frederick L. , Perez, Edith A. , Recht, Abram , Davidson, Nancy E. , Badve, Sunil , Ingle, James N. , Sparano, Joseph A. , Miller, Kathy D.

Cancer Research | May 4, 2015 | Volume: 75 | Issue: 9_Supplement | Pages: P6-13-01-P6-13-01

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs14-p6-13-01 Get It

Abstract Background: The ECOG E5194 study was a prospective trial designed to evaluate surgical excision (lumpectomy) without radiation for selected women with ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) of the breast with low risk clinical and pathologic features. Methods: Eligible patients were enrolled on two study cohorts (not randomized): (1) low or intermediate grade DCIS, tumor size < 2.5 cm; or (2) high grade DCIS, tumor size < 1.0 cm. Cohort assignment was based on pathology assessment from the treating institution. Protocol specifications included surgical excision of the DCIS tumor with a minimum negative margin width of at least 3 mm or no tumor on re-excision. Radiation treatment was not allowed. From April 1997 to October 2002, 665 evaluable patients were enrolled through ECOG or NCCTG (561 in Cohort 1; 104 in Cohort 2). Tamoxifen was optional (not randomized) beginning in May 2000, and was given to 30% of the patients. The primary study endpoint was the rate of developing an ipsilateral breast event (IBE), defined as local recurrence of DCIS or invasive carcinoma in the treated breast. The median follow-up was 12.3 years. We have previously reported 7-year results (L. Hughes, J Clin Oncol 27:5319, 2009; median follow-up 6.3 years; 66 IBE’s), and we herein provide 12-year results. Results: Median patient age was 60 years and 58 years for Cohort 1 and Cohort 2, respectively. Tumor size was < 10 mm for 79% and 80% of patients, respectively. The minimum negative margin width was > 5 mm for 64% and 69% of patients, respectively. There were 99 IBE’s, of which 51 (52%) were an invasive IBE. The IBE and invasive IBE rates increased over time in both cohorts (see Table). The 12-year rates of an IBE were 14.4% for Cohort 1 and 24.6% for Cohort 2 (p = 0.003), and for an invasive IBE, 7.5% and 13.4%, respectively (p = 0.08). No difference was seen for the 12-year rates of overall survival (84.0% vs 82.8%; p = .96) or contralateral breast events (6.7% vs 12.0%; p = 0.16). On multivariate analysis, study cohort (hazard ratio = 1.81; p = 0.01) and tumor size (p = 0.01) were statistically significant for an IBE, and study cohort was borderline statistically significant for an invasive IBE (p = 0.08). On central pathology review (75% of cases), neither grade nor comedo necrosis was associated with the risk of an IBE or invasive IBE (all p > 0.15). Salvage treatment at the time of an IBE included mastectomy for 42% (31/74) and 64% (16/25) of the patients, respectively. Conclusions: For these selected patients with favorable DCIS based on clinical and pathologic characteristics treated with surgical excision without radiation, the rates of an IBE and an invasive IBE continued to increase through at least 12 years of follow-up. IBE Rates According To Study Cohort. Cohort 1 (Low or Intermediate Grade)Cohort 2 (High Grade)TimeIBEInvasive IBEIBEInvasive IBEAt 5 years6.0% (4.0%, 8.1%)2.7% (1.3%, 4.1%)15.0% (7.7%, 21.7%)5.3% (0.8%, 9.7%)At 7 years9.5% (7.0%, 12.0%)4.8% (2.9%, 6.6%)18.2% (10.6%, 25.8%)7.6% (2.2%, 13.0%)At 10 years12.5% (9.5%, 15.4%)6.4% (4.2%, 8.6%)24.6% (15.7%, 33.4%)13.4% (5.9%, 20.9%)At 12 years14.4% (11.2%, 17.6%)7.5% (5.1%, 10.0%)24.6% (15.7%, 33.4%)13.4% (5.9%, 20.9%) Citation Format: Lawrence J Solin, Robert Gray, Lorie L Hughes, William C Wood, Mary Ann Lowen, Sunil Badve, Frederick L Baehner, James N Ingle, Edith A Perez, Abram Recht, Joseph Sparano, Kathy Miller, Nancy E Davidson. Local excision without radiation for ductal carcinoma in situ: 12-year results from the ECOG E5194 study [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the Thirty-Seventh Annual CTRC-AACR San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium: 2014 Dec 9-13; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2015;75(9 Suppl):Abstract nr P6-13-01.
Abstract P6-10-04: Statins and breast cancer stage and mortality in the Women's Health Initiative cohort
Arun, Monica P, Lehman, Amy, Lavasani, Sayeh , Wasswertheil-Smoller, Sylvia, Sarto, Gloria E., Cauley, Jane A. , Beebe‐Dimmer, Jennifer , Jay, Allison , Chlebowski, Rowan T. , Desai, Pinkal , Kwan, Marilyn L. , Manson, JoAnn E. , LeBoff, Meryl Susan , Coté, Michele L. , Simon, Michael S. , Cauley, Jane A

Cancer Research | May 4, 2015 | Volume: 75 | Issue: 9_Supplement | Pages: P6-10-04-P6-10-04

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs14-p6-10-04 Get It

Abstract Background: Statins are the most widely prescribed cholesterol-lowering drugs in the United States, with approximately 25% of US adults using statins by 2008. The anti-carcinogenic effect of statins may reduce the metastatic potential of cancer cells leading to ‘stage migration’ with statin users more likely diagnosed with early rather than late stage cancer. We evaluated the effects of statins on breast cancer stage migration and breast cancer-specific mortality in the Women’s Health Initiative (WHI) Clinical Trial and Observational Study. Methods: The study population included 128,675 postmenopausal women aged 50 to 79 years, with 7,883 newly-diagnosed pathologically-confirmed cases of in situ (19%), local stage (61%), regional stage (19%) and distant stage (1%) breast cancer and 401 deaths due to breast cancer after an average of 11.5 (SD=3.7) years of follow-up. To reduce the possibility of detection bias, we excluded women who did not report a mammogram within 5 years of study entry, and who had no health insurance or medical care provider (n=28,237). Stage was coded using criteria implemented in the Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results Program and stratified into early stage (in situ and local) vs. late stage (regional and distant). Information on statin use prior to breast cancer diagnosis was collected at baseline and years one, three, six, and nine years post-baseline. Self- and interviewer-administered questionnaires were used to collect risk factor information. Cause of death was based on medical record review by physician adjudicators. Cox proportional hazards regression models were used to calculate hazard ratios (HR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) to evaluate the relationship between statin use as a time-dependent exposure and diagnosis of late stage breast cancer and breast cancer-specific mortality adjusting for important confounders. For these models, participants who had early stage breast cancer or who died during follow-up were censored at time of diagnosis or death, respectively. We also evaluated the effect of statins stratified by estrogen receptor (ER) status. Statistical tests were two-sided. Results: Statins were used by 10,474 women (8%) at baseline. In the multivariable-adjusted time-dependent model, statin use was associated with a marginal reduction in risk of late stage breast cancer (HR 0.84, 95% CI: 0.70-1.02, p=0.082) and a reduction in risk of late stage estrogen receptor positive breast cancer (HR 0.79, 95% CI: 0.63-0.99, p=0.044). Statin use was also associated with a marginal reduction in breast cancer-specific mortality although it did not reach statistical significance (HR 0.59, 95% CI: 0.32-1.06, p=0.075). Conclusions: In the WHI, statin use was associated with a modest reduction in risk of late stage estrogen positive breast cancer and a non-significant decrease in breast cancer mortality. We are currently performing sensitivity analyses on these models. Studies using other large data sets with longer follow-up and information on cancer-directed therapy are needed to further evaluate this possible association. Citation Format: Monica P Arun, Pinkal Desai, Amy Lehman, Marilyn L Kwan, JoAnn E Manson, Sayeh Lavasani, Sylvia Wasswertheil-Smoller, Gloria E Sarto, Meryl S LeBoff, Jane Cauley, Michele L Cote, Jennifer Beebe-Dimmer, Allison Jay, Rowan T Chlebowski, Michael S Simon. Statins and breast cancer stage and mortality in the Women's Health Initiative cohort [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the Thirty-Seventh Annual CTRC-AACR San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium: 2014 Dec 9-13; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2015;75(9 Suppl):Abstract nr P6-10-04.
Abstract LB-276: Prospective study of body mass index and adult weight change with colorectal cancer survival, overall and by tumor microsatellite instability status
Newton, Christina C. , Ahnen, Dennis J. , Farris, Alton B. , Figueiredo, Jane C. , Green, Roger C., McLaughlin, John, Phipps, Amanda I. , Renehan, Andrew G. , Win, Aung Ko , Lindor, Noralane M. , Campbell, Peter T. , Newcomb, Polly A. , Baron, John A. , Cleary, Sean P. , Cotterchio, Michelle , Marchand, Loı̈c Le , McLaughlin, John, Potter, John D. , Limburg, Paul J. , Win, Aung K , Farris, Alton B

Cancer Research | May 1, 2015 | Volume: 74 | Issue: 19_Supplement | Pages: LB-276-LB-276

10.1158/1538-7445.am2014-lb-276 Get It

Abstract Background: Tumor features such as stage, grade, and microsatellite instability (MSI) status have relevance for colorectal cancer survival whereas the prognostic role of body mass index (BMI) is unclear. We assessed the association of BMI and adult weight gain on colorectal cancer survival, overall and by strata of sex and MSI. Methods: Participants were identified from a multi-center cohort that includes 6,763 colorectal cancer patients with invasive colorectal cancer who were enrolled into the Colon Cancer Family Registry from 1997 to 2008. Vital status was updated through direct contact with patients/next-of-kin and/or linkage with mortality records. BMI 2 years before diagnosis, BMI at age 20 years, and adult weight gain were derived from self-reports of height and weight (i.e., weight 2 years before diagnosis and weight at age 20 years). Tumor MSI status was available for 4,987 patients. Multivariable, two-sided hazard ratios (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were estimated from delayed-entry Cox proportional hazards models, controlling for age at diagnosis, TNM summary stage (i.e., I, II, III, IV or missing), smoking (current, former, never), and study center. Results: After a maximum of 13.7 years of follow-up from enrollment to end-of-study (median: 5.3 years), 2,335 patients had died. Higher BMI 2 years before cancer diagnosis (per 5-kg/m2) was associated with higher risk of all-cause mortality overall (HR, 1.10; 95% CI, 1.05 to 1.14), with similar associations when stratified by sex (men: HR, 1.07; 95% CI, 1.02 to 1.14; women: HR, 1.11: 95% CI, 1.05 to 1.17; p-interaction: 0.18) and MSI status (MS-stable/MSI-low: HR, 1.08; 95% CI, 1.03 to 1.14; MSI-high, HR: 1.19; 95% CI, 1.02 to 1.40; p-interaction: 0.88). In joint models, with MS-stable/MSI-low and normal BMI as the referent group, risk of death was lower for those with MSI-high and normal BMI (HR: 0.77; 95% CI: 0.59 to 1.00), higher for MS-stable/MSI-low and high (≥30) BMI (HR: 1.23; 95% CI: 1.07 to 1.42), and essentially the same for MSI-high and high BMI (HR: 0.97; 95% CI: 0.72 to 1.30). Similar patterns of association were observed for BMI at age 20 years and when the outcome was colorectal cancer-specific mortality, although not all associations remained statistically significant for some of the smaller sub-group analyses. After controlling for BMI at age 20 years, adult weight gain was only modestly associated with all-cause mortality (per 5 kg HR: 1.01; 95% CI: 1.00 to 1.02; p-trend: 0.07). Conclusion: High pre-diagnosis BMI was associated with increased mortality after colorectal cancer diagnosis; this association was consistent for men and women and by tumor MSI status. These results also suggest that obesity attenuates the survival advantage observed with MSI-high tumors. Citation Format: Peter T. Campbell, Christina Newton, Polly A. Newcomb, Dennis Ahnen, John Baron, Sean Cleary, Michelle Cotterchio, A. Brad Farris, Jane Figueiredo, Roger C. Green, Loic Le Marchand, John McLaughlin, Amanda Phipps, John D. Potter, Andrew Renehan, Aung Ko Win, Noralane Lindor, Paul Limburg. Prospective study of body mass index and adult weight change with colorectal cancer survival, overall and by tumor microsatellite instability status. [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 105th Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2014 Apr 5-9; San Diego, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2014;74(19 Suppl):Abstract nr LB-276. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2014-LB-276
Abstract 2323: Interferon regulatory factor-4 is transcriptionally regulated by NF-κB in peripheral T-cell lymphomas
Boddicker, Rebecca L., Kip, N. Sertac, Almada, Luciana L. , Porcher, Julie C., Grote, Deanna M., Ansell, Stephen M. , Fernández-Zapico, Martín E. , Luchtel, Rebecca A. , Feldman, Andrew L.

Cancer Research | May 1, 2015 | Volume: 74 | Issue: 19_Supplement | Pages: 2323-2323

10.1158/1538-7445.am2014-2323 Get It

Abstract Interferon regulatory factor-4 (IRF4) is a tightly-regulated transcription factor involved in growth and differentiation of normal lymphocytes. IRF4 is expressed in multiple lymphoid malignancies and its expression drives tumor growth. Thus, characterization of the molecular events regulating IRF4 levels is key to design any targeting strategy. Here, we define a novel regulatory mechanism controlling IRF4 expression in peripheral T-cell lymphoma (PTCL), an aggressive non-Hodgkin lymphoma with poor overall survival rates and high levels of this transcription factor. In normal T cells, IRF4 was induced upon external activation of protein kinase C (PKC) by phorbol myristate acetate and ionomycin, an effect reversed by the PKC inhibitor, enzastaurin. Unlike normal T cells, PTCL cells constitutively expressed IRF4 in the absence of external stimulation, and this expression was resistant to enzastaurin. To identify regulators of IRF4 expression in PTCL, we performed a pharmacological screen using inhibitors that targeted PKC-associated pathways, including mitogen-activated protein kinases, PI3K/AKT/mTOR, and NF-κB. Of the inhibitors tested, only the proteasome inhibitor, bortezomib, showed a decrease in IRF4 expression in a dose- and time-dependent manner. To confirm this result we used a more specific NF-κB inhibitor blocking IκB kinase, BMS-345541. This inhibitor dramatically reduced IRF4 expression by 95.6% (P<0.0001). We used cell-based assays to investigate further the role of NF-κB in the transcriptional regulation of IRF4. A reporter assay for the IRF4 promoter demonstrated reduced promoter activity by siRNA knockdown of RelB and p52 NF-κB subunits to 31.4% and 36.9% of control (P=0.009). IRF4 promoter activity also was inhibited 67.9% by IκBαΔN, a dominant negative inhibitor of NF-κB activity (P=0.002), and was increased 71% by siRNA knockdown of IκBα (P<0.05). Chromatin immunoprecipitation assays confirmed the occupancy of NF-κB subunits in the IRF4 promoter, and this interaction was diminished in the presence of BMS-345541. Finally, knockdown of RelB and p52 subunits had a tendency to decrease IRF4 gene expression by 24.4% and 27.3% (P=0.1). Taken together, these data demonstrate transcriptional regulation of IRF4 by the NF-κB family in PTCL, and suggest the NF-κB pathway may represent a therapeutic target for PTCLs with concurrent IRF4 and NF-κB expression. Citation Format: Rebecca L. Boddicker, N. Sertac Kip, Luciana L. Almada, Julie C. Porcher, Deanna M. Grote, Stephen M. Ansell, Martin E. Fernandez-Zapico, Andrew L. Feldman. Interferon regulatory factor-4 is transcriptionally regulated by NF-κB in peripheral T-cell lymphomas. [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 105th Annual Meeting of the American Association for Cancer Research; 2014 Apr 5-9; San Diego, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2014;74(19 Suppl):Abstract nr 2323. doi:10.1158/1538-7445.AM2014-2323