Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

3307 citation(s) found for "Vu, Alexander".

Liver disease and transplantation in telomere biology disorders: An international multicenter cohort
Kaj‐Carbaidwala, Batul , Lane, Adam , Agarwal, Suneet , Bertuch, Alison A. , Borovsky, Kristin A., Dufour, Carlo , Fioredda, Francesca , Giri, Neelam , Goldman, Frederick D. , Hertel, Paula M. , Keel, Sioḃán , Koura, Divya, Kratz, Christian P. , Liou, Iris, Nakano, Taizo A. , Nastasio, Silvia , Sasa, Ghadir , Miethke, Alexander , Penrice, Daniel D. , Wang, YunZu Michele , Beier, Fabian , Borovsky, Kristin A., Brennan, Steven K. , Calado, Rodrigo T. , Catto, Luiz Fernando Bazzo , Ebens, Christen L. , Gloude, Nicholas Joseph , Himes, Ryan , Kulkarni, Sakil S , Niewisch, Marena Rebekka , Savage, Sharon A. , Simonetto, Douglas A. , Ziegler, David Simon , Myers, Kasiani

Hepatology Communications | June 19, 2024 | Volume: 8 | Issue: 7 | Pages: No page available

10.1097/hc9.0000000000000462 | PMID 38896081 Get It

Background: Patients with telomere biology disorders (TBD) develop hepatic disease, including hepatitis, cirrhosis, and hepatopulmonary syndrome. No specific treatment exists for TBD-related liver disease, and the role of liver transplantation (LT) remains controversial. Our study objectives were to describe the clinical characteristics, management, and outcomes in patients with TBD-related liver disease, and their LT outcomes. Methods: Data from 83 patients with TBD-associated liver disease were obtained from 17 participating centers in the Clinical Care Consortium of Telomere-Associated Ailments and by self-report for our retrospective, multicenter, international cohort study. Results: Group A (“Advanced”) included 40 patients with advanced liver disease. Of these, 20 underwent LT (Group A T ). Group M (“Mild”) included 43 patients not warranting LT evaluation, none of whom were felt to be medically unfit for liver transplantation. Supplemental oxygen requirement, pulmonary arteriovenous malformation, hepatopulmonary syndrome, and higher bilirubin and international normalized ratio values were associated with Group A. Other demographics, clinical manifestations, and laboratory findings were similar between groups. Six group A patients were declined for LT; 3 died on the waitlist. Median follow-up post-LT was 2.9 years (range 0.6–13.2 y). One-year survival post-LT was 73%. Median survival post-LT has not been reached. Group A T patients had improved survival by age compared to all nontransplant patients (log-rank test p = 0.02). Of 14 patients with pretransplant hypoxemia, 8 (57%) had improved oxygenation after transplant. Conclusions: LT recipients with TBD do not exhibit excessive posttransplant mortality, and LT improved respiratory status in 57%. A TBD diagnosis should not exclude LT consideration.
Correlation Between Calcium Scoring and Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Endovascular Repair Outcomes
Farres, Houssam , Lanka, Santh Prakash , Nussbaum, Sam, Shoukry, Mira , Hanouneh, Tareq, Sella, David M., Alexander, Lauren, Sella, David, Alexander, Lauren F. , Jarmi, Tambi

Vascular and Endovascular Surgery | June 17, 2024 | Volume: 58 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 723-732

10.1177/15385744241263696 | PMID 38886243 Get It

Objectives Endovascular aneurysm repair, though minimally invasive and has the benefit of relatively low perioperative complication rates, it is associated with significant long term reintervention rates related to endoleaks. Several variables have been studied to predict the outcomes of endovascular aneurysm repair, 1 of which is the calcium burden of the vasculature. This prompted us to study the association between calcium burden measured by the standardized Agatston scoring system and the outcomes of Endovascular aneurysm repair. Methods This is a retrospective study of patients who underwent Endovascular aneurysm repair from 2008 to 2020 at our institution and who had a non-contrast computerized tomography scan preoperatively, accounting for 87 patients. The calcium burden of the vasculature was measured by the Agatston scoring system allowing for better reproducibility, and the outcome variables included mortality and endoleaks. Results Patients with higher median total calcium scores (≥12966.9) had significantly lesser survival (79.8% vs 52.3% ( P = .002) at five years compared to patients with lower median total calcium score (<12966.9). Also, patients with type 2 endoleaks had higher calcium scores in above the aneurysm level ((1591.2 vs 688.2), P = .05)) compared to patients with no type 2 endoleaks. Conclusion Calcium score assigned using a standardized Agatston scoring system can be used as a predictor of mortality risk assisting in deciding the treatment of choice for patients.
Safety and time to response of [177Lu]Lu-DOTATATE in patients with newly diagnosed advanced grade 2 and grade 3, well-differentiated gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine tumors: Sub-analysis of the phase 3 randomized NETTER-2 study.
Kunz, Pamela L. , Myrehaug, Sten , Herrmann, Ken, Pavel, Marianne, Chasen, Beth, Capdevila, Jaume , Oh, Do‐Youn , Falk, Stephen , Folitar, Ilya , Singh, Simron , Ferone, Diego , Halperin, Daniel M. , Tafuto, Salvatore , Yoo, Changhoon , Hálfdánarson, Þorvarður R. , Zhang, Yufen, Herder, Wouter W. de

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 17, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4131-4131

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.4131 Get It

4131 Background: NETTER-2 (NCT03972488) is the first randomized study to evaluate radioligand therapy ([177Lu]Lu-DOTA-TATE; hereafter 177Lu-DOTATATE) at first line (1L) in patients (pts) with advanced, well-differentiated higher grade (G2 and G3) gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (GEP-NETs). Significant improvements in progression-free survival and objective response rate (ORR) were observed for pts receiving 177Lu-DOTATATE. This sub-analysis of NETTER-2 assessed safety and time to response (TTR). Methods: Eligible pts (n=226) were newly diagnosed with somatostatin receptor-positive high G2 or G3 (Ki67 ≥10% and ≤55%) advanced GEP-NETs and were randomized (2:1) to receive 4 cycles of 177Lu-DOTATATE (4 × 7.4 GBq every 8 weeks [Q8W]) plus 30 mg octreotide long-acting repeatable (LAR) Q8W during 177Lu-DOTATATE treatment then Q4W (177Lu-DOTATATE arm), or 60 mg octreotide LAR Q4W (control arm). Hematologic adverse events (AEs) and laboratory toxicities were scored according to CTCAE grade. Response was assessed centrally based on conventional imaging (RECIST 1.1 criteria). Results: The AE pattern in the 177Lu-DOTATATE arm was consistent with the established safety profile. Among laboratory abnormalities, grade 3/4 decreases in lymphocytes (38.1% vs 2.7%), leukocytes (4.1% vs 0), neutrophils (3.4% vs 0), platelets (2.0% vs 0) and hemoglobin (1.4% vs 2.7%) were observed in 177Lu-DOTATATE (n=147) and control (n=73) arms, respectively; median time to first occurrence of hematologic toxicities was 4.4 months among pts with immediate hematotoxicities. These events were transient and manageable. There was no notable difference in infection rates between treatment arms (31.3% 177Lu-DOTATATE and 27.4% control). One case of myelodysplastic syndrome was observed (177Lu-DOTATATE arm ~14 months after first cycle). Five fatal AEs occurred during the randomized treatment period; all considered unrelated to treatment and attributed to GEP-NET progression. AEs leading to 177Lu-DOTATATE dose interruption, reduction and discontinuation occurred in 14 (9.5%), 2 (1.4%) and 3 (2.0%) pts, respectively. Among 65 responders in the 177Lu-DOTATATE arm (ORR 43 %), median TTR (Q1, Q3) was 5.7 months (4.1, 8.3). Most responses occurred during the 4-cycle treatment with 177Lu-DOTATATE. Conclusions: In pts with advanced G2 and G3 (Ki67 ≥10% and ≤55%) GEP-NETs treated with 177Lu-DOTATATE at 1L the most common hematologic toxicity was lymphopenia, but infection rates were similar vs control. With a median TTR of 5.7 months, most responses to 177Lu-DOTATATE occurred during scheduled treatment. Overall, the study confirmed the safety profile of 177Lu-DOTATATE and supports its use at 1L for this pt population. Clinical trial information: NCT03972488 .
Phase I dose escalation trial of the first-in-class TNFR2 agonist monoclonal antibody, HFB200301, in monotherapy and in combination with tislelizumab, an anti-PD-1 monoclonal antibody, in adult patients with advanced solid tumors.
Roda, Desamparados , Zugazagoitia, Jon , Oppelt, Peter John, Lin, Xi , Xie, Shaozhen, Chen, Margaret E, Wong, Gabrielle, Pollard, Jack Russella, Hedrich, William D. , Pallante, John, Hatzis, Christos, Andtbacka, Robert H.I. , Garralda, Elena , Spira, Alexander I. , El-Khoueiry, Anthony B. , Babiker, Hani M. , Oppelt, Peter John, Gan, Jinping

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 17, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 2526-2526

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.2526 Get It

2526 Background: Tumor necrosis factor receptor-2 (TNFR2) is expressed on effector CD8+, CD4+, and regulatory T (Treg) cells, natural killer (NK) cells, and myeloid cells. Activation of TNFR2 is anticipated to yield effective anti-tumor immunity by stimulating T-cell and NK-cell activation and proliferation in the tumor microenvironment. HFB200301 is a first-in-class anti-TNFR2 agonistic monoclonal antibody that triggers both innate and adaptive immune stimulation by binding to a specific epitope on TNFR2. We report initial results of an ongoing Phase I dose escalation, multicenter study (NCT05238883) of HFB200301 in monotherapy and in combination with tislelizumab (TIS) in patients (pts) with advanced refractory solid tumors. Methods: A Phase I trial designed to evaluate the safety, pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and initial efficacy of HFB200301 in monotherapy and in combination with TIS. Eligible pts, ≥18 years with an ECOG PS 0-1 and advanced solid tumors, will be enrolled in dose escalation at 5 different dose cohorts in monotherapy (Q4W), 3 different dose cohorts in combination with TIS (Q4W), or in dose expansion following determination of safety. Radiographic response is assessed every 8 weeks. Results: A total of 39 pts have been enrolled, 27 pts in monotherapy and 12 pts in combination. All pts received prior systemic therapy (median 2, range 1-4); 23 pts (59%) had prior checkpoint inhibitor treatment. No dose limiting toxicities were observed in either the monotherapy or combination arms. Treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) occurred in 44% of monotherapy and in 50% of combination pts, with pruritis (11%), tremor (7%), fatigue (7%), asthenia (7%) and nausea (7%) being the most common TRAEs. No ≥ Grade 3 TRAEs were reported, and there were no drug discontinuations due to TRAEs. Preliminary HFB200301 PK analysis demonstrated non-linear clearance of HFB200301, with dose-proportional maximum concentration [Cmax], achieving sufficient exposures for peripheral target engagement in all tested doses. Emerging PD data demonstrates evidence of immune activation and expansion of CD8+ T cells, but not Tregs, in the tumor microenvironment and peripheral blood. Single cell RNAseq analysis of peripheral blood mononuclear cells demonstrated PD modulation in TNFR2 positive immune cell types post-HFB200301 treatment. Early response evaluation reveals ongoing durable clinical responses (> 6 months) in a PD-L1+ pleural mesothelioma pt and an EBV+ gastric cancer pt from combination cohorts. Conclusions: HFB200301 demonstrates a favorable safety profile, dose-dependent PK, with PD and preliminary clinical activity in monotherapy and in combination with TIS in pts with heavily pre-treated refractory solid tumors. Clinical trial information: NCT05238883 .
Amphiregulin, ST2, and REG3α biomarker risk algorithms as predictors of nonrelapse mortality in patients with acute GVHD
Etra, Aaron , Jurdi, Najla El , Katsivelos, Nikolaos , Gergoudis, Stephanie, Morales, George , Spyrou, Nikolaos , Kowalyk, Steven, Aguayo‐Hiraldo, Paibel , Akahoshi, Yu , Ayuk, Francis, Baez, Janna , Chanswangphuwana, Chantiya , Chen, Yi‐Bin , Choe, Hannah , DeFilipp, Zachariah , Gleich, Sigrun, Holler, Ernst , MacMillan, Margaret L. , Pawarode, Attaphol , Quagliarella, Francesco , Schechter, Tal , Vášová, Ingrid, Wölfl, Matthias , Young, Rachel , Nakamura, Ryotaro , Ferrara, James L.M. , El Jurdi, Najla , Spyrou, Nikolaos , Aguayo-Hiraldo, Paibel , Chen, Yi-Bin , DeFilipp, Zachariah , Hexner, Elizabeth , Hogan, William J , Al Malki, Monzr M , Quagliarella, Francesco , Qayed, Muna , Weisdorf, Dan , Wölfl, Matthias , Nakamura, Ryotaro , Levine, John E , Holtan, Shernan , Katsivelos, Nikolaos , Akahoshi, Yu , Kwon, Deukwoo , Betts, Brian Christopher , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Hogan, William J. , Kitko, Carrie L. , Kraus, Sabrina , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Reshef, Ran , Weisdorf, Daniel J. , Levine, John E. , Holtan, Shernan G.

Blood Advances | June 14, 2024 | Volume: 8 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 3284-3292

10.1182/bloodadvances.2023011049 | PMID 38640195 Get It

Abstract Graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) is a major cause of nonrelapse mortality (NRM) after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation. Algorithms containing either the gastrointestinal (GI) GVHD biomarker amphiregulin (AREG) or a combination of 2 GI GVHD biomarkers (suppressor of tumorigenicity-2 [ST2] + regenerating family member 3 alpha [REG3α]) when measured at GVHD diagnosis are validated predictors of NRM risk but have never been assessed in the same patients using identical statistical methods. We measured the serum concentrations of ST2, REG3α, and AREG by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay at the time of GVHD diagnosis in 715 patients divided by the date of transplantation into training (2004-2015) and validation (2015-2017) cohorts. The training cohort (n = 341) was used to develop algorithms for predicting the probability of 12-month NRM that contained all possible combinations of 1 to 3 biomarkers and a threshold corresponding to the concordance probability was used to stratify patients for the risk of NRM. Algorithms were compared with each other based on several metrics, including the area under the receiver operating characteristics curve, proportion of patients correctly classified, sensitivity, and specificity using only the validation cohort (n = 374). All algorithms were strong discriminators of 12-month NRM, whether or not patients were systemically treated (n = 321). An algorithm containing only ST2 + REG3α had the highest area under the receiver operating characteristics curve (0.757), correctly classified the most patients (75%), and more accurately risk-stratified those who developed Minnesota standard-risk GVHD and for patients who received posttransplant cyclophosphamide-based prophylaxis. An algorithm containing only AREG more accurately risk-stratified patients with Minnesota high-risk GVHD. Combining ST2, REG3α, and AREG into a single algorithm did not improve performance.
Statin use does not impact sentinel lymph node metastasis and recurrence in melanoma patients: an 844‐patient retrospective study
Jing, Frank Z. , Pazhava, Ani , Meves, Alexander , Yu, Wesley Y. , Meves, Alexander , Yu, Wesley Y , Jing, Frank Z , Todd, Austin W.

International Journal of Dermatology | June 13, 2024 | Volume: 64 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 178-179

10.1111/ijd.17320 | PMID 38867411 Get It

Creating elastase aneurysms in rabbits: a video primer
Cortese, Jonathan , Bayraktar, Esref Alperen , Oliver, Alexander A , Bilgin, Cem , Ding, Yong-Hong, Ueki, Yasuhito , Lortscher, Sarah, Brinjikji, Waleed , Kadirvel, Ramanathan , Kallmes, David F. , Cortese, Jonathan , Bayraktar, Esref Alperen , Oliver, Alexander A , Ding, Yonghong

Journal of NeuroInterventional Surgery | June 11, 2024 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 10 | Pages: 1133-1133

10.1136/jnis-2024-021912 | PMID 38862208 Get It

The New Zealand rabbit elastase-induced arterial aneurysm of the right common carotid artery remains a widely used model for assessing the effectiveness and safety of new neuroendovascular devices.1 This model offers a simple and reliable platform for pre-clinical in vivo investigations, crucial for comprehending the biological processes underlying aneurysm healing after endovascular treatment.2 Notably, the induced aneurysm exhibits morphological, hemodynamic, and histological characteristics similar to human intracranial aneurysms. The creation of the aneurysm is performed using open and endovascular techniques. Each step of the procedure requires a meticulous and controlled gesture to ensure reproducibility of the aneurysm and minimize animal misuse. In video 1 we present a step-by-step procedural guide for aneurysm creation and follow-up. We hope this resource will help in promoting this model and provide useful guidance for researchers in the field. Video 1 Surgical procedure of creating elastase-induced aneurysms in rabbits.
Correlative biomarker analyses for optimal therapeutic dose determination of ABBV-383, a B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) x CD3 bispecific antibody, in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM).
Ahsan, Aarif, Mantis, Christine, Luo, Xizhi, Zhang, Catherine, Valdes, Cesar Rodriguez , Voorhees, Peter M. , Safah, Hana, McKay, John T., Korde, Neha , Vij, Ravi , Kumar, Shaji , Bueno, Orlando Felix, Pothacamury, Rajvineeth Kumar, D’Souza, Anita , Chung, Alfred , Tuchman, Sascha Alexander , McKay, John, Weisel, Katja C , Teipel, Raphael , Bueno, Orlando F. , Talati, Chetasi , Ross, Jeremy A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 10, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7532-7532

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.7532 Get It

7532 Background: ABBV-383 is a BCMA x CD3 bispecific antibody with 2 high-affinity BCMA-binding domains and a low-affinity CD3 engaging arm that has been shown to decrease the negative impact of soluble BCMA (sBCMA) and drive sustained T-cell activation with reduced cytokine release in preclinical models of MM. Here, we describe correlative biomarker results of baseline and longitudinal sBCMA levels and immune profiles in the ongoing first-in-human trial that supports 60 mg Q4W as the optimal therapeutic dose of ABBV-383 monotherapy. Methods: Peripheral blood and serum samples from patients with RRMM enrolled in the phase 1 open-label, dose-expansion study (NCT03933735) who received ABBV-383 at 20, 40, or 60 mg Q3W or 60 mg Q4W were collected at baseline (post-dexamethasone, pre–ABBV-383), on treatment, and at disease progression. Samples were analyzed by flow cytometry for immune cell populations, Luminex for cytokines, and electrochemiluminescence ligand binding for sBCMA. Results: Median sBCMA levels at baseline were highly variable among patients, but did not associate with clinical response (≥ partial response [PR]) to ABBV-383 at the selected optimal dose level of 60 mg Q4W (<PR: 244.7 ng/mL; ≥PR: 52.2 ng/mL; P=0.13). Reduction in sBCMA levels over time associated with clinical response (Cmin at cycle 5: <PR, 244.7 ng/mL; ≥PR, 4.7 ng/mL; P=0.04). ABBV-383 treatment led to a rapid and transient increase of proinflammatory cytokines, including IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, TNF-α (Cmax within cycle 1: 29, 349.5, 1375, 456.5 pg/mL, respectively), and promoted T-cell redistribution (89% reduction of CD8+ T cells from periphery), activation (1.9-fold increase in CD69+CD8+ T cells), and proliferation (2-fold increase in Ki67+CD8+ T cells) within cycle 1 in 60-mg Q4W-treated patients. The frequency of baseline CD8+ T-cell exhaustion (PD-1/TIM3) did not impact clinical response at the optimal dose level of 60 mg Q4W ABBV-383 (<PR: 3.5%; ≥PR: 3.9%; P=0.9). Peak induction levels of proinflammatory cytokines during cycle 1 correlated with occurrence of cytokine release syndrome (≥G1) as well as clinical response across dose levels. Conclusions: High-avidity BCMA binding coupled to low-affinity T-cell engagement distinguishes the resulting mechanism of action for ABBV-383. Responses to 60 mg Q4W ABBV-383 were independent of baseline sBCMA levels and resulted in rapid and transient proinflammatory cytokine production that promoted robust T-cell redistribution, activation, and proliferation, indicating that the optimal dose of ABBV-383 maximizes its clinical potential as a convenient, safe, and effective therapy for MM. Clinical trial information: NCT03933735 .
Efficacy, safety, and determination of RP2D of ABBV-383, a BCMA bispecific antibody, in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM).
Valdes, Cesar Rodriguez , Voorhees, Peter M. , Safah, Hana, McKay, John T., Korde, Neha , Vij, Ravi, Bueno, Orlando Felix, Rosenberg, Tanya, Pothacamury, Rajvineeth Kumar, Polepally, Akshanth, Ahsan, Aarif, Kumar, Shaji , D’Souza, Anita , Chung, Alfred , Tuchman, Sascha Alexander , McKay, John, Weisel, Katja C , Teipel, Raphael , Bueno, Orlando F. , (Lee), Xin (Shane) Li, Jin, Ziyi , Talati, Chetasi

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 10, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7531-7531

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.7531 Get It

7531 Background: MM eventually becomes refractory to current treatments, and new therapeutic options with convenient dosing and improved safety are needed to enhance patient (pt) adherence, access, and outcomes. ABBV-383 is a distinctive next-generation BCMA x CD3 bispecific antibody composed of 2 high-affinity BCMA-binding domains, a low-affinity CD3-binding domain designed to reduce cytokine release syndrome (CRS) risk, and a silenced Fc tail for an extended half-life allowing convenient dosing. ABBV-383 monotherapy has shown promising activity in the ongoing first-in-human phase 1 trial in RRMM (Vij et al. Blood 2023;142[suppl 1]:3378). Here, safety and efficacy results are reported that support the RP2D of 60mg Q4W as the optimal therapeutic ABBV-383 monotherapy dose. Methods: This phase 1 open-label, dose-escalation/expansion trial (NCT03933735) enrolled pts with RRMM who received ≥3 prior lines of therapy with exposure to PI, IMiD, and anti-CD38 mAb. ABBV-383 regimens explored in the expansion phase included 60mg Q4W and 40 or 60mg Q3W. A modified dexamethasone premedication schedule and shortened CRS monitoring period were implemented in the 60mg Q4W cohort for cycle 1. IV ABBV-383 was administered as a flat dose with no step-up schedule. Treatment was continued until disease progression/unacceptable toxicity. Primary objectives were to assess safety, tolerability, PK, PD, and determine the RP2D. Efficacy evaluation was a secondary objective. TEAEs were assessed per CTCAE v5.0 and tumor response per IMWG 2016 criteria. Results: As of May 2023, 220 pts received ABBV-383 (median age: 68 yr [35–92]; median prior therapy lines: 5 [3‒23]). Median FU was 4.1 mo (0.8–5.2) at 60mg Q4W (n=21), 12.2 mo (1.3–34.4) at 40mg Q3W (n=55), and 24.2 mo (0.6–33.4) at 60mg Q3W (n=61). At 60mg Q4W, with the modified premedication regimen, CRS was reported in 43% of pts (38% G1, 5% G2), and ICANS in 5% of pts (G2). In Q3W cohorts, CRS was reported in 71% (40mg; 45% G1, 25% G2) and 70% (60mg; 51% G1, 18% G2, 2% G3) of pts. The incidence of G3/4 neutropenia, anemia, and thrombocytopenia was 14/24/10% at 60mg Q4W, 31/31/16% at 40mg Q3W, and 34/13/13% at 60mg Q3W. G3/4 infections occurred in 10/24/34% of pts at 60mg Q4W, 40mg and 60mg Q3W, respectively. ORR and ≥VGPR were 65/50% at 60mg Q4W, 64/53% at 40mg Q3W, and 60/52% at 60mg Q3W. Corresponding exposure-response (ER) analyses and correlative analyses further supported RP2D determination (separate abstract submissions). Conclusions: The optimal therapeutic dose of 60mg Q4W ABBV-383 monotherapy was selected on the basis of safety, efficacy, and ER analyses. The extended interval of Q4W, with a shortened CRS monitoring period in cycle 1 and no step-up dosing, will improve convenience and reduce the treatment burden for pts. ABBV-383 at 60mg Q4W will be investigated in the registrational phase 3 trial (NCT06158841) in RRMM. Clinical trial information: NCT03933735 .
Evaluation of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) receiving step-up priming doses and longer dosing intervals of elranatamab: MagnetisMM-9.
Sborov, Douglas W. , Ishida, Tadao, Huang, Jeffrey, Iida, Shinsuke , Popat, Rakesh , Pianko, Matthew J. , Ramakrishnan, Aravind , Dabak, Vrushali, Conte, Umberto, Soltantabar, Pooneh , Vandendries, Erik, Pawlyn, Charlotte , Ishida, Tadao , Benjamin, Reuben , Popat, Rakesh , Kuroda, Junya , Schuster, Steven Robert , Lesokhin, Alexander M. , Soltantabar, Pooneh , Hong, Fangxin , Fonseca, Rafaël

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 10, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7522-7522

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.7522 Get It

7522 Background: Elranatamab (ELRA) is a humanized BCMA-CD3 bispecific antibody. In the phase 2 registrational MagnetisMM-3 (MM-3) trial, SC ELRA was given as 2 step-up priming doses (12 mg on C1D1 and 32 mg on C1D4) followed by 76 mg QW in patients (pts) with RRMM. Overall, 56.3% of pts had CRS (grade 2, 14.3%; no grade ≥3). Most events occurred after doses 1 (44.5%), 2 (20.2%), and 3 (5.9%); 0.8% (1 pt) had CRS with doses 4+. Recurrent CRS (>1 event) occurred in 15.1% of pts (Lesokhin Nat Med 2023). Methods: MagnetisMM-9 (MM-9; NCT05014412) is a phase 1/2, open-label, nonrandomized study of ELRA examining an alternative 2-dose step-up priming regimen (4 and 20 mg on C1D1 and C1D4, respectively). Eligible pts had RRMM and were refractory to ≥1 IMiD, ≥1 PI, and ≥1 anti-CD38 antibody. After the priming doses, ELRA 76 mg was given QW for 6 cycles (Part 1) or for 1 cycle followed by 116 or 152 mg Q2W for 5 cycles (Part 2A). The RP2D from Part 2A (152 mg) was evaluated in Part 2B (dose expansion). The rate of grade ≥2 CRS per ASTCT criteria during C1 is the primary endpoint for both parts. Secondary endpoints include evaluation of AEs and PK. Here, we report the overall safety and CRS profile associated with the 4/20 mg priming regimen. Results: For 85 treated pts, median age was 64.0 y; 49.4% were male; 23.5% had EMD; 31.8% had high-risk cytogenetics. Pts had a median of 5.0 (range, 1-12) prior LOTs; 85.9% had triple-class refractory disease. After a median follow-up of 7.4 mo, the most common (>50%) AEs were CRS (63.5%; grade ≥2, 15.3%) and neutropenia (54.1%; all grade ≥2). ICANS occurred in 4.7% of pts (all grade ≤2). The grade ≥2 CRS rate in C1 was 14.1% (90% CI, 8.4-21.9). CRS rates after the first 3 doses are in the the table. For doses 4+, any grade (grade ≥2) CRS was observed in 10.6% (3.5%) of pts overall, 12.1% (3.0%) of pts continuing to receive 76 mg (n=33), 25.0% (0%) of pts receiving 116 mg (n=12), and 5.0% (5.0%) of pts receiving 152 mg (RP2D; n=40). Overall, recurrent CRS was observed in 20.0% of pts. The geometric means (CV%) of free ELRA concentrations 24 h (Cmax-24h) after step-up doses 1 and 2 were 85.64 (48%) and 242.8 (55%). Conclusions: The 4/20 mg step-up priming regimen and alternative dosing schedules resulted in similar safety and incidence of overall and grade ≥2 CRS events vs the regimen used in MM-3 (12/32 mg), with no new safety signals identified. However, the CRS profile in this study differed, with more CRS after doses 2, 3, and 4+ and a higher prevalence of recurrent CRS. The Cmax-24h of free ELRA (CV%) after the priming doses were lower than those in MM-3 (107.4 [47%] and 405.1 [72%], respectively). Thus, the priming regimen used in MM-3 remains the optimal regimen for mitigating CRS. Future analyses of ongoing studies will be used to confirm these results. Clinical trial information: NCT05014412 . [Table: see text]