Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

Abstract RF5-02: Tbcrc 056: a phase 2 study of neoadjuvant niraparib with dostarlimab for patients with BRCA- or PALB2-mutated breast cancer: results from the TNBC cohorts
Mayer, E. L., Leon-Ferre, R. A., Rozenblit, M., Santa-Maria, C. A., Isakoff, S., Specht, J. M., Tung, NM, Abramson, V., Desrosiers, Jennifer, Schubert, Adrian , Koca, Beyza , Tolaney, S. M., Winer, E. P., Krop, I. E., Wolff, A. C., Shapiro, G. I., Tayob, Nabihah, Guerriero, J. L., Graham, Noah , Leon‐Ferre, Roberto A. , Rozenblit, M., Santa-Maria, C.A., Specht, Jennifer M. , Tung, Nadine , Abramson, V., Schubert, A., Tolaney, Sara M. , Winer, E. P., Krop, I. E., Wolff, A.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: RF5-02-RF5-02

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-rf5-02 Get It

Abstract Background PARP inhibitors (PARPi) are active in patients (pts) with germline BRCA1/2 or PALB2 mutated (gBRCA1/2; gPALB2m) breast cancer (BC). Preclinical data suggest PARPi leads to intratumoral activation of the proinflammatory cGAS/STING pathway, recruiting CD8+ T cells, and sensitizing gBRCAm cancers to immune-targeted therapy. Prolonged preoperative treatment with PARPi monotherapy has demonstrated notable pathologic complete response (pCR) rates. The randomized phase II TBCRC 056 study evaluates the PARPi niraparib (N) with the anti-PD-1 antibody dostarlimab (D) as neoadjuvant treatment of gBRCAm or gPALB2mHER2-negative BC, with cohorts for both triple negative BC (TNBC, Arms A and B) and estrogen receptor positive (ER+) BC (Arm C). Results from Arms A and B are being presented. Methods Eligible pts (gBRCA1/2m/gPALB2m BC, T >1.0 cm, ER- (<10%), HER2-) were randomized to either Arm A: upfront combination N 200 mg orally QD and D 500 mg IV every 3 weeks (wks) for 18 wks (1 cycle = 3 wks), or Arm B: N monotherapy for 3 wks, followed by combination N plus D for 15 wks, with baseline (BL) and wk 3 tumor biopsies. After 18 wks, pts either underwent surgery or received additional preoperative systemic therapy (per MD choice) after an end of treatment biopsy if residual disease present. The primary study objectives are to evaluate pCR in Arms A and B combined, as well as change in stromal tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (sTILs) from BL to 3 wks in each Arm separately; 46 pts and a target pCR rate of 50% provides 85% power to reject the null hypothesis of pCR < 30%. Results A total of 46 pts with TNBC enrolled to Arms A and B (38 gBRCA1m (82.6%), 8 gBRCA2m (17.4%), 0 gPALB2m). Median age was 39.3 years (range 24.8-72.8); 84.8% self-reported White, 6.5% Black, 4.3% Asian, and 8.7% Hispanic. Clinical stage distribution was 37.0% stage I, 45.7% stage II, and 17.4% stage III; most had ER- BC (42 ER <1%, and 4 ER 1-10%). Among all pts, 38 (82.6%) completed the target number of cycles of D, with mean cycles received 5.1. Five pts discontinued D early (3 inadequate response/progression, 2 unacceptable AE: LFTs, rash). A total of 38 pts (82.6%) completed 6 cycles of N, with mean cycles received 5.7. Seven pts discontinued N early (3 inadequate response/progression, 4 unacceptable AE: LFTs, anemia, rash (2)). Most common AEs (> grade 2) with D+N were anemia (26.1%), fatigue (21.7%), hypertension (15.2%), hypothyroidism (15.2%), and neutropenia (15.2%). Most common Grade >3 AEs with D+N were anemia (17%) and neutropenia (6.5%). Among all pts, 23 (50%) had a pCR at surgery (90% CI 37.1% - 62.9%), 12 (26.1%) had residual disease (4 RCB-I, 5 RCB-II, 2 RCB-III, 1 RCB not calculable), and 11 (23.9%) crossed over to additional preoperative therapy. The pCR rate exceeded the protocol efficacy criterion of >43%, a significant increase over null hypothesis. pCR rates were the same on Arms A (50%, 90% CI 31.1% - 68.9%) and B (50%, 90% CI 31.9% - 68.1%). Among 15 pts on Arm A with evaluable sTILs at BL and 3 wks, mean sTILs at BL was 16% (range 1% - 40%), and at 3 wks was 27.4% (range 0.5% - 60%), for an average increase of 11.4% (p=0.009). Among 22 pts on Arm B with evaluable sTILs at BL and 3 wks, mean sTILs at BL was 19.5% (range 1% - 75%), and at 3 wks was 42.1% (range 1% - 85%), for an average increase of 22.7% (p=0.0003). Among all pts, BL sTILs (continuous) were significantly higher among those who achieved pCR than those who did not (median 15% vs. 5%, p=0.03). There was no relationship between pCR and BL PD-L1 score, or pCR and ER-0 vs. ER-low. Conclusions In pts with gBRCAm early TNBC, 18 wks of targeted therapy using PARPi and anti-PD1 agents, with or without 3-week PARPi lead-in, resulted in a pCR rate of 50%, and a statistically significant increase in sTILs from BL to 3 wks. Further ongoing correlative work may identify best candidates for this non-chemotherapy-based approach. Citation Format: E. L. Mayer, N. Graham, R. A. Leon-Ferre, M. Rozenblit, C. A. Santa-Maria, S. Isakoff, J. Specht, N. Tung, V. Abramson, J. Desrosiers, A. Schubert, B. Koca, S. M. Tolaney, E. P. Winer, I. E. Krop, A. C. Wolff, G. I. Shapiro, N. Tayob, J. L. Guerriero. Tbcrc 056: a phase 2 study of neoadjuvant niraparib with dostarlimab for patients with BRCA- or PALB2-mutated breast cancer: results from the TNBC cohorts [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr RF5-02.
Abstract RF5-01: Cancer-specific risks associated with germline PALB2 pathogenic variants from a large clinical genetic testing cohort
Tan, Y. Y., Hu, C., Huang, H., Boddicker, N. J., Chen, Wenli , Kaul, M., Rao, T. J., Monteiro, A. N., Pesaran, T., Karam, R., Domchek, S. M., Yadav, S., Richardson, M. E., Couch, F. J., Hu, C., Boddicker, Nicholas , Pesaran, Tina , Karam, Rachid , Couch, F.J.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: RF5-01-RF5-01

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-rf5-01 Get It

Abstract Background: Pathogenic variants (PVs) in PALB2 are known to confer high-to-moderate risk for breast cancer. However, breast cancer risk estimates for PALB2 PVs for different populations are not well defined and associations with other cancers are still unclear. Using data from a large clinical genetic testing cohort we have established cancer-specific risks associated with PALB2 PVs. Methods: We analyzed the associations of PALB2 PVs with breast, ovarian, prostate, and pancreatic cancers in individuals tested at Ambry Genetics. Cancer-specific odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) were estimated by comparing PV carrier frequencies in cancer cases to population controls from AllofUs matched by sex and adjusting for age and genetic ancestry and gnomAD v4.1 matched by sex and adjusting for ancestry. Two-sided p-values are reported. Results: Of 1,119,667 individuals tested, 357,109 had breast cancer, 37,468 ovarian cancer, 22,112 pancreatic cancer and 32,738 prostate cancer. PALB2 PVs were observed in 0.79% of breast cancer cases, 0.30% of ovarian cancer cases, 0.78% of pancreatic cancer cases, and 0.47% of prostate cancer cases, with mean age at diagnosis of 54.2 years for breast, 60.1 years for ovarian, 62.8 years for pancreatic and 66.7 years for prostate. Whereas only 2.4% of breast cancer cases with PVs had a personal history of ovarian or pancreatic, 13.4% of ovarian cases and 33.3% of pancreatic cases had a history of breast cancer. Analysis of PV types found that frameshift PVs accounted for 50% of PVs, nonsense for 30%, canonical splice sites for 5% and copy number variants for 8-9% of cases in all cancer types. Among 10,077 individuals with multiple primary cancers, PALB2 PVs were detected in 0.65% of cases, with the highest frequencies observed in combinations of breast and pancreatic cancer (1.87%) and pancreatic and prostate cancer (0.79%). To refine estimates of risks for breast cancer, association studies were performed separately with GnomAD v4.1 and AllofUs controls. PALB2 PVs were consistently associated with high risks of breast cancer with lower 95%CI above 4 (GnomADv.4.1 OR=6.85, 95%CI=5.94-7.96, p=3.05x10-145; AllofUs OR=5.65, 95%CI=4.83-6.65, p=2.54x10-155). This was significantly different and increased over breast cancer risk estimates from the CARRIERS and BRIDGES population-based studies (OR=4.67, 95%CI=3.73-5.85, p=3.95x10-27) and the UK Biobank population-based study (OR=3.87, 95%CI=3.09-4.83, p=4.62x10-27). Similarly, high risks of pancreatic cancer were confirmed (GnomADv.4.1 OR=5.14, 95%CI=4.15-6.32, p=3.38x10-52; AllofUs OR=5.59, 95%CI=3.92-7.85, p=2.78x10-18). Importantly, associations between PALB2 PVs and moderate risks of both ovarian cancer (GnomADv.4.1 OR=2.68, 95%CI=2.11-3.40, p=5.94x10-16; AllofUs OR=2.15, 95%CI=1.62-2.85, p=2.97x10-7) and prostate cancer (enriched for aggressive disease) (GnomADv.4.1 OR=2.45, 95%CI=2.01-2.97, p=1.52x10-19) were observed. Conclusions: This large-scale study provides robust estimates of PALB2 PV prevalence and associated cancer risks in a U.S. clinical genetic testing population. The findings provide refined risk estimates for breast and pancreatic cancers but also establish that PALB2 PVs confer increased risk for ovarian and prostate cancers. These results help clarify ongoing uncertainty, particularly for ovarian and prostate cancer, and highlight the importance of PALB2 in broader hereditary cancer risk assessment and multigene panel testing. Citation Format: Y. Y. Tan, C. Hu, H. Huang, N. J. Boddicker, W. Chen, M. Kaul, T. J. Rao, A. N. Monteiro, T. Pesaran, R. Karam, S. M. Domchek, S. Yadav, M. E. Richardson, F. J. Couch. Cancer-specific risks associated with germline PALB2 pathogenic variants from a large clinical genetic testing cohort [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr RF5-01.
Abstract PS5-07-04: NRG-BR009: A phase III trial evaluating addition of adjuvant chemotherapy to Ovarian Function Suppression + Endocrine Therapy in premenopausal women with pN0-1, HR+/HER2- breast cancer and recurrence score ≤25 (OFSET)
Swain, S. M., Tang, G., Puhalla, S. L., Ganz, P. A., Henry, N. L., Cecchini, R. S., Reid, S. A., Rastogi, P., Geyer, C. E., White, J. R., Clark, A. S., Haddad, T. C., Vidal, G. A., Wolmark, N., Mamounas, E. P., Puhalla, Shannon L. , Ganz, PA, Cecchini, Reena S. , Rastogi, P., Geyer, C. E.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS5-07-04-PS5-07-04

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps5-07-04 Get It

Abstract As shown by the TAILORx and RxPONDER trials, recurrence score (RS) identifies many postmenopausal pts who do not benefit from addition of ACT to endocrine therapy (ET); however, it also identifies certain subsets of premenopausal pts who do benefit (node-neg/high clinical risk/RS 16-20, node-neg/RS 21-25, and node-pos/RS ≤25). Most premenopausal pts in these trials did not receive ovarian function suppression (OFS) as part of their ET regimen. Given the observed benefit from OFS in high-risk premenopausal pts with HR+/HER2- BC in the SOFT/TEXT trials, we question whether the noted ACT benefit in TAILORx/RxPONDER may have been the result of chemotherapy-induced OFS. To address this, we developed OFSET, a phase III clinical trial comparing OFS+ET v ACT+OFS+ET. We hypothesize that addition of ACT to OFS+ET is superior to OFS+ET in improving invasive breast cancer-free survival (IBCFS) among premenopausal, early-stage BC pts with HR+/HER2- tumors and a 21-gene RS between 16-25 (for pN0 pts) and 0-25 (for pN1 pts). Secondary objectives include invasive disease-free survival, overall survival, distant recurrence-free interval, breast cancer-free interval, and health-related quality of life (HRQOL). Pts must be node-neg with RS 16-20 (plus high clinical risk), or RS 21-25, or have 1-3 positive nodes with RS ≤25. Stratification is by nodal status/RS status (pN0 RS 16-25 v pN1 RS 0-15 and pN1 RS 16-25), intent to receive CDK4/6 inhibitor (yes; no), and age (18-39 v ≥40). Pts are randomized after surgery to either OFS+ET or ACT+OFS+ET. ET is an aromatase inhibitor (AI) per physician discretion; or tamoxifen if AI is not tolerated or if OFS is incomplete. Radiotherapy will be administered per protocol guidelines. The HRQOL substudy will assess differences between arms in severe menopausal symptoms (measured by FACT ESS-19) and pain severity (PROMIS). Blood and tumor specimens will be collected for future research. We anticipate accrual of 3,960 pts in 7 yrs, 7 mos. Per NSABP B-28/RxPONDER data, 5-yr IBCFS of pN1 pts on the ACT+OFS+ET arm is estimated at 92.3%. Based on TAILORx data, 5-yr IBCFS of pN0 pts on the ACT arm is ∼95%. Assuming 56% of pts to be pN0 and 44% pN1, and a 0.5% annual loss-to-follow-up rate, the definitive analyses to detect a hazard ratio: 0.75 with ACT+OFS+ET v OFS+ET, with 1-sided α of 0.025 and 80% power, will require 380 IBCFS events, expected to occur ∼11 yrs after study initiation. Accrual is 292/3,960 (from 8/2023 to 5/2025). Among 148 pts with OFS data available, 79 (53.4%) were prescribed goserelin and 69 (46.6%) leuprolide. A monthly dosing schedule was prescribed for 86.1% of pts receiving goserelin and 73.5% of those receiving leuprolide; the remaining received a 3-monthly schedule. NCT05879926 Support: U10 CA180868, -80822, UG1 CA189867, U24 CA196067 Citation Format: S. Swain, G. Tang, S. L. Puhalla, P. A. Ganz, N. L. Henry, R. S. Cecchini, S. A. Reid, P. Rastogi, C. E. Geyer, Jr., J. R. White, A. S. Clark, T. C. Haddad, G. A. Vidal, N. Wolmark, E. P. Mamounas. NRG-BR009: A phase III trial evaluating addition of adjuvant chemotherapy to Ovarian Function Suppression + Endocrine Therapy in premenopausal women with pN0-1, HR+/HER2- breast cancer and recurrence score ≤25 (OFSET) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS5-07-04.
Abstract RF1-02: Surgical outcomes in the ALTERNATE trial (Alliance A011106) -a randomized phase 3 neoadjuvant endocrine therapy (NET) trial in postmenopausal women with clinical stage II/III estrogen receptor positive (ER+) and HER2 negative (HER2-) breas
Leitch, A. M., Dockter, Travis , Suman, VJ, Weiss, Anna, Unzeitig, G. W., Guenther, J., Sanati, S., Vij, K., Hoog, J., Caudle, A., Tiersten, Amy , Mita, M., Razaq, WA, Hieken, T. J., Rimawi, M. F., Ellis, M. J., Winer, E., Hunt, K. K., Partridge, A. H., Carey, L. A., Leitch, A. Marilyn , Unzeitig, Gary, Guenther, J. Michael, Sanati, Souzan , Hoog, J, Caudle, Abigail S. , Mita, M, Hieken, Tina J. , Wang, Yang , Ellis, M. J., Winer, E. P., Partridge, Ann H.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: RF1-02-RF1-02

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-rf1-02 Get It

Abstract Background: While there are abundant data on the surgical management of BC after neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC), there is less guidance regarding surgical management of BC after NET, particularly with respect to lymph node (LN) surgery. While pathologic complete response (pCR) is common with NAC, it is a rare event with NET. In this analysis we assess the surgeons’ approach in the context of NET. Methods: The ALTERNATE trial is a phase III study that randomized postmenopausal patients (pts) with clinical stage II/III ER+ HER2- BC to receive neoadjuvant anastrozole (A), fulvestrant (F), or both for 6 mos. before surgery. The primary objective was to determine if neoadjuvant F or A+F increases the rate of pCR or ypT1-2N0/N1mic/Ki67 <2.7% residual disease over A alone. Breast surgery was per standard of care. Sentinel lymph node biopsy (SLNB) with or without axillary lymph node dissection (ALND) was required to determine preoperative endocrine prognostic index PEPI score and residual cancer burden (RCB). Surgeons were required to indicate if the patient would be eligible for breast- conserving surgery (BCS) prior to NET. Patient accrual occurred from 2014-2018. The surgical outcomes are reported for the entire group. Results: Among the 3 treatment arms, 933 patients completed 6 cycles of NET. The clinical T stage at diagnosis was 73.6% T2, 22.6% T3and 3.8% T4. Initial tumor size was assessed by mammogram and ultrasound. Primary tumor histology was ductal in 64.8% and lobular in 25.4%.568 pts (60.9%) were clinically node negative (cN0), 36.2% cN1, 2.6% cN2 with 0.3% cN3. LNs were palpable in 25.2%. 383 had LN needle biopsy pre NET, of which 80.9% were positive. The surgeons’ initial impression of the patient’s eligibility for BCS was 74% while 0.6% were considered inoperable.75.5% of pts had post-NET imaging performed. Of those with tumor size recorded, 52.9% were T1 or not visible. Overall, 69.9% of the 933 patients had BCS. Of those 330 pts without post-NET imaging or who had post-NET imaging without a size noted, 64.8% underwent BCS. For pts undergoing BCS, 80.2% required only one surgery for margin clearance. Of the 690 pts deemed eligible for BCS pre NET, 79% had BCS. Of the 240 pts deemed ineligible for BCS pre-NET, 43.8% had BCS. Of the pre-NET cT2 tumors, 79% had BCS while only 45.5% of T3 tumors and 37.1% of T4 tumors had BCS. On surgical pathology, 474 (50.8%) pts were LN+ compared to pre-NET cN+ 39.1% and needle biopsy-proven 33.2%. For pts with pN0, 93.3% had SLNB alone. 6.7 % of pN0 had ALND alone or SLNB+ALND. For those with pN1-3 , 36.3% had SLN only; 37.3% SLN+ ALND; 26.4% ALND alone. Only 0.8% of the patients had no ALND or SLNB performed. Pts undergoing BCS were more likely to have SLNB alone for a +SLN compared to mastectomy pts (62.9% vs. 37.6%; chi-square p<0.0001). For pts with pre-NET +LN on needle biopsy, only 26.8% underwent SLNB alone, while 37.4% underwent ALND alone. Of the 204 LN-positive pts having SLNB alone, 55.9% had only 1 + LN and 27% had only 2+ LNs. For pN+ pts who underwent SLNB +ALND, 42.1% had 1-2 + LNs. Conclusion: With NET, 69.9% of pts achieved BCS, including 43.8% deemed ineligible pre-NET. Given the low rate of pCR to NET, there should not be the expectation of pCR in +LNs. Based on the procedures performed in pts with +SLNs, it appears that surgeons were applying ACOSOG Z0011 criteria for pts having BCS, but were less likely to omit ALND for +LN in pts having mastectomy. The finding of only 1-2 +LNs in many of the LN+ pts suggests that omission of ALND may be a reasonable approach post-NET. Longer follow-up is required to assess local-regional recurrence. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org. Clinical Trials.gov Identifier: NCT01953588 Citation Format: A. M. Leitch, T. Dockter, V. suman, A. Weiss, G. W. Unzeitig, J. Guenther, S. Sanati, K. Vij, J. Hoog, A. Caudle, A. Tiersten, M. Mita, W. Razaq, T. J. Hieken, Y. Wang, M. Rimawi, M. J. Ellis, E. Winer, K. K. Hunt, A. H. Partridge, L. A. Carey. Surgical outcomes in the ALTERNATE trial (Alliance A011106) -a randomized phase 3 neoadjuvant endocrine therapy (NET) trial in postmenopausal women with clinical stage II/III estrogen receptor positive (ER+) and HER2 negative (HER2-) breast cancer (BC) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr RF1-02.
Abstract RF1-04: Early Adverse Symptoms Predict Response to Treatment Among Patients in the I-SPY Trial
Basu, A. , Umashankar, S., Yau, C., Ruddy, K. J., Blaes, A. H., Wolf, D. M., DeMichele, A. M., Perlmutter, Jane , Yee, Don, Olshen, A. B., Veer, L. J. van't, Shatsky, R. A., Isaacs, C., Nanda, R., Rugo, H. S., Melisko, M. E., Hylton, N. M., Esserman, L. J., Hershman, D. L., Advocates., I-SPY Trial Investigators and Patient, Yau, C., Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Wolf, D. M., DeMichele, Angela , Yee, D., Olshen, Adam B. , Shatsky, Rebecca , Isaacs, Claudine , Hershman, Dawn L. , Investigators, I-SPY

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: RF1-04-RF1-04

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-rf1-04 Get It

Abstract Background: Advances in oncology, particularly the adoption of immunotherapies and antibody-drug conjugates, are transforming the nature and frequency of adverse events (AEs). These AEs come with both short and long-term symptoms that significantly impact patient quality of life. Monitoring for early onset of symptoms could optimize personalized therapy, maximizing potential efficacy while mitigating toxicity. It is also possible that some toxicities are directly associated with drug sensitivity. We sought to identify symptoms associated with pathologic complete response (pCR) using patient-reported outcomes (PROs) in early-stage high-risk breast cancer patients. Methods: Our study population included 288 stage II/III high-risk breast cancer patients enrolled on the I-SPY2 trial from 2021-2024, who received IO and ADC neoadjuvant therapies ± standard paclitaxel. pCR was defined as tumor absent in breast and nodes at surgery following neoadjuvant treatment. Patients (n = 288) were sent electronic PROs. 33 patient-reported AEs were measured using NCI's Patient Reported Outcomes - Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (PRO-CTCAE). Each symptom was evaluated using severity, frequency, and interference on a Likert Scale. Presence of early PRO symptoms (cycles 1-3 of treatment) were categorized (at least one of moderate or greater), and odds ratios were computed with pCR as outcome. To assess whether higher grade AEs were enriched in patients that achieved a pCR, we also performed the Wilcoxan Rank Sum test using maximum (worst) symptom severity. Breast tumor volume was measured by MRI at baseline and again at cycle 3 (∼day 21 from treatment start). Functional tumor volume (FTV) was computed from MR images by using enhancement thresholds. and percent change from baseline (ΔFTV) was calculated. Reduction in FTV was defined as a positive change. The Benjamini-Hochberg method was used to adjust for multiple hypothesis testing. Results: Of 288 patients included in our analysis (median age = 48 years, range = 20-78, pCR rate = 29%), 203 (70.5%) were White, 17 (5.9%) were Asian, 33 (11.5%) were Black or African American, and 35 (12.2%) were Hispanic and 89% were administered immunotherapy, 11% ADC. The pCR rate was 29%. PRO analysis revealed that patients that had moderate to severe muscle pain (27% vs 10% OR = 3.15, P < 0.05), joint pain (22% vs 8% OR = 3.23, P < 0.05), headache (27% vs 12.5% OR = 2.59, P < 0.05), or mouth/throat sores (16% vs 5% OR = 3.56, p < 0.05) within weeks 1-3 had higher odds of achieving a pCR. Maximum severity between weeks 1-3 was associated with pCR. Patients that achieved a PCR had higher grade muscle pain (P < 0.05), heart rates of palpitations (P < 0.05), and significantly lower grade numbness and tingling (p = 0.002). Additionally, of the symptoms assessed, frequency, interference, and severity of arm or leg swelling was significantly correlated with reduction in tumor volume (FTV) during weeks 1-3 treatment (Bonferroni corrected P<0.01). Beyond 6 weeks, associations were weak or insignificant. Conclusion: Our study utilizes a computational framework that defined sentinel symptoms such as muscle and joint pain, mouth/throat sores, headache, and swelling, as early as weeks 1-3 that were associated with a favorable tumor response. This may suggest an early immune reaction in patients that eventually respond favorably to treatment, and prioritization to continue these patients on treatment may be warranted. Our work can help provide earlier proactive monitoring to mitigate toxicities, to enhance treatment response, and a potential symptom-based early understanding to personalize treatment efficacy. Citation Format: A. Basu, S. Umashankar, C. Yau, K. J. Ruddy, A. H. Blaes, D. M. Wolf, A. DeMichele, J. Perlmutter, D. Yee, A. B. Olshen, L. J. van't Veer, R. A. Shatsky, C. Isaacs, R. Nanda, H. S. Rugo, M. E. Melisko, N. Hylton, L. J. Esserman, D. L. Hershman, I-SPY Trial Investigators and Patient Advocates.. Early Adverse Symptoms Predict Response to Treatment Among Patients in the I-SPY Trial [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr RF1-04.
Abstract PS5-12-30: Suicidal Ideation and the Role of Social Support Among Breast Cancer Patients in Syria
Al-Bitar, Ahmad, Battah, N., Achkar, S., Nahhat, F., Saifo, Maher , Al‐Bitar, Ahmad , Doyya, Modar , Nahhat, Fouad

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS5-12-30-PS5-12-30

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps5-12-30 Get It

Abstract Background: The diagnosis and treatment of breast cancer impose a significant psychological burden, which can include suicidal ideation. However, data from conflict-affected regions like Syria are scarce. This study aimed to determine the prevalence of suicidal thoughts and identify associated risk factors among Syrian patients with breast cancer. Methodology: An institution-based cross-sectional study was conducted at Al-Biruni University Hospital in Damascus, Syria. Between April and August 2025, a total of 319 breast cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy were recruited. Data were collected through structured face-to-face interviews and reviews of medical records. Standardized instruments included the Patient Health Questionnaire-2 (PHQ-2), the Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support (MSPSS), and the Columbia-Suicide Severity Rating Scale (C-SSRS). Statistical analyses were used to identify factors associated with suicidal ideation. Results: The overall prevalence of suicidal ideation was 8.2%. Suicidal thoughts were significantly associated with depression (p=0.0014), anxiety (p<0.001), and low perceived family support (p=0.0293). Key clinical predictors included advanced disease stage (p=0.0275), metastatic disease (p=0.0251), and severe pain (p=0.0011). A higher prevalence was also noted in patients who had not undergone surgery (p=0.0057). Significant sociodemographic factors included being divorced (p=0.0117) and residency location (p=0.0039). Among those experiencing suicidal ideation, a small but significant portion progressed toward action, with approximately 5.2% to 5.6% reporting they had worked out details of a plan or had some intention of acting on their thoughts. Regarding deterrents, religious beliefs were the most common reason cited for not attempting suicide (58%), followed by personal reasons (46%). Conclusion: Suicidal ideation is a significant concern among Syrian breast cancer patients, strongly associated with psychological distress, advanced disease, severe pain, and specific sociodemographic vulnerabilities. These findings highlight the critical need to integrate mental health screening and targeted psychosocial support into routine oncological care, especially for high-risk individuals in this vulnerable population. Citation Format: A. Al-Bitar, M. Doyya, N. Battah, S. Achkar, F. Nahhat, M. Saifo. Suicidal Ideation and the Role of Social Support Among Breast Cancer Patients in Syria [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS5-12-30.
Abstract PS5-07-30: Open-label, randomized, multicenter, phase 3, ELAINE 3 study of the efficacy and safety of lasofoxifene plus abemaciclib for treating ER+/HER2-, locally advanced or metastatic breast cancer with an ESR1 mutation
Goetz, M. P., Wander, S. A., Bachelot, T., Curigliano, G., Gal-Yam, E. Nili, Jhaveri, K. L., Sammons, S. L., Shen, S., Twelves, C. J., Gasper, G., Plourde, P. V., Portman, D. J., Damodaran, S., Bachelot, Thomas , Curigliano, Giuseppe , Nonneville, Alexandre Tassin de , Gal‐Yam, Einav Nili , Jhaveri, Komal , Sammons, Sarah , Twelves, C.J., Plourde, Paul V., Portman, David, Damodaran, Senthil

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS5-07-30-PS5-07-30

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps5-07-30 Get It

Abstract Background: Most patients with estrogen receptor-positive (ER+), metastatic breast cancer (mBC) treated with endocrine therapy (ET) will ultimately develop resistance. A large unmet need exists especially when resistance occurs following treatment with a cyclin-dependent kinase 4/6 inhibitor (CDK4/6i), which is potentially driven by a mutation in the ERα-coding gene, ESR1. Lasofoxifene (LAS), an oral, next-generation ET and ER breast antagonist, was evaluated in two phase 2 studies of women with ER+/HER2- mBC and an ESR1 mutation who had disease progression on previous ET and CDK4/6i. In the ELAINE 1 trial, LAS monotherapy provided numerically greater progression-free survival (PFS, median 5.6 mos vs 3.7 mos; HR: 0.669 [95% CI, 0.445‒1.125], P=0.138), objective response rate (ORR, 13% vs 3%; P=0.124), and clinical benefit rate (CBR, 37% vs 22%; P=0.117) compared with the ER degrader fulvestrant (fulv), with a favorable safety profile (Goetz MP et al. Ann Oncol 2023;34:1141‒51). The single-arm, ELAINE 2 trial showed that LAS combined with abemaciclib (Abema) was well tolerated with a median PFS of ∼13 mos, ORR of 56%, and CBR of 66% (Damodaran S et al. Ann Oncol 2023;34:1131‒40). The phase 3, registrational, ELAINE 3 trial was initiated based on these promising earlier-phase data. Recent results from postMONARCH confirmed superior efficacy of fulv/Abema over fulv/placebo (mPFS 6.0 mos vs 5.3 mos, HR 0.73 [0.57‒0.95], nominal P-value 0.017) in non-biomarker‒selected, mBC patients after progression on a prior CDK4/6i and aromatase inhibitor (AI), with similar HR in an ESR1-mutated cohort (Kalinsky K et al. J Clin Oncol 2025;43:1101‒12). Additionally, recent data from EMBER-3 demonstrated meaningful PFS with a novel ET combined with abemaciclib after progression on AI/CDK4/6i (Jhaveri KL et al. N Engl J Med 2025;392:1189‒202). The ELAINE 3, global trial will compare LAS/Abema with fulv/Abema in a post-CDK4/6i, ESR1-mutation‒selected, mBC population. Methods: ELAINE 3 (NCT05696626) is an open-label, phase 3, multicenter study evaluating the efficacy, safety, and tolerability of LAS plus Abema versus fulv plus Abema. Patients are being enrolled at approximately 152 sites in 13 countries (Australia, Belgium, Canada, China, France, Italy, Israel, Poland, Romania, Spain, Taiwan, United Kingdom, United States). Key inclusion criteria are pre- and postmenopausal women and men aged ≥18 yrs; ER+/HER2-, locally advanced and/or mBC (measurable and/or non-measurable disease); ≥1 acquired ESR1 mutation; progression on an AI plus palbociclib or ribociclib as their first hormonal treatment for advanced/mBC; and ≤1 line of chemotherapy in the advanced/metastatic setting. Patients will be randomized 1:1 to receive LAS 5 mg/day plus Abema 150 mg BID, or fulv 500 mg IM (days 1, 15, and 29, then once monthly) plus Abema 150 mg BID. Treatment will continue until progression, death, unacceptable toxicity, or withdrawal from the study. The primary endpoint is PFS per RESIST 1.1 by blinded independent central review (BICR); key secondary endpoints are ORR, overall survival, CBR, duration of response, and time to response. Safety, time to cytotoxic chemotherapy, and quality of life (including vaginal health) will also be evaluated. Blood samples for circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) will be collected for genomic analyses at screening, at weeks 4 and 8 and every 8 weeks thereafter, and at the final visit. Outcomes with LAS/Abema and fulv/Abema will be compared using a stratified Cox proportional hazards model and stratified logrank test with an expected PFS hazard ratio of 0.68 at final analysis. Enrollment is currently ongoing to meet the target sample size of 500 patients. Citation Format: M. P. Goetz, S. A. Wander, T. Bachelot, G. Curigliano, A. de Nonneville, E. N. Gal-Yam, K. Jhaveri, S. L. Sammons, S. Shen, C. J. Twelves, G. Gasper, P. V. Plourde, D. J. Portman, S. Damodaran. Open-label, randomized, multicenter, phase 3, ELAINE 3 study of the efficacy and safety of lasofoxifene plus abemaciclib for treating ER+/HER2-, locally advanced or metastatic breast cancer with an ESR1 mutation [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS5-07-30.
Abstract PS5-08-03: Denali-1: a seamless phase 1/2 study of A2B395, a logic-gated, allogeneic, Tmod chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapy, in patients with triple-negative breast cancer and other EGFR-expressing solid tumors with HLA-A*02 loss o
Specht, J. M., Punekar, S. R., Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Wong, D. J., Hecht, J. R., Maus, Marcela V., Grierson, P. M., Sunwoo, J. B., Molina, J. R., Maloney, D. G., Spencer, Kristen , Bayne, H. E. Fuentes, Davila, M., Patel, S. P., Zhen, D. B., Niu, J., Prasad, D. C., Marar, R. L., Bagegni, N. A., Palluconi, Gabrielle, Mardiros, Armen, Bretzlaff, William, Langeberg, W. J., Welch, J. S., Ng, E., Go, W. Y., Shatsky, R. A., Specht, Jennifer M. , Punekar, Salman R. , Hecht, J Randolph , Maus, Marcela V , Grierson, P., Sunwoo, J., Maloney, DG, Creelan, Ben , Zhen, David B. , Niu, J., Bagegni, Nusayba , Palluconi, Gabrielle, Lee, Jinhwa , Langeberg, Wendy J., Kirtane, Kedar , Shatsky, Rebecca

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS5-08-03-PS5-08-03

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps5-08-03 Get It

Abstract Background: Despite the success treating hematologic malignancies, chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapies face challenges in breast cancer and other solid tumors due to lack of targets that distinguish tumor from normal cells. Epithelial growth factor receptor (EGFR) plays a critical role in oncogenesis across several cancers and is often upregulated [1]. While monoclonal antibodies targeting EGFR have demonstrated efficacy, these approaches are often limited by on-target, off-tumor toxicities, such as skin and gastrointestinal toxicity, which constrains dose escalation and efficacy [2]. A2B395 is an allogeneic, logic-gated, EGFR-targeted, TmodTM CAR T therapy designed to address these limitations and provide a convenient and consistent off-the-shelf option. This therapy incorporates 2 CARs: an activator targeting EGFR and a blocker targeting human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-A*02. The activator recognizes EGFR on both tumor and normal cells, whereas the blocker inhibits CAR T activity against normal cells (with preserved HLA expression) while allowing activation against tumor cells (with HLA-A*02 loss of heterozygosity [LOH]). This approach is designed to avoid on-target, off-tumor toxicity, a significant limitation to CAR T treatment of solid tumors [3]. To address potential graft-vs-host response, a short-hairpin RNA expression module targeting beta-2 microglobulin is included in the Tmod construct, which significantly reduces major histocompatibility complex class I levels and subsequent host immune response [4]. Importantly, the Tmod system is modular and adaptable to multiple targets. Initial data on autologous Tmod CAR T therapy suggest reduced off-tumor toxicity and encouraging clinical efficacy [5]. A2B395 represents a novel approach for targeting EGFR-expressing solid tumors with HLA-A*02 loss of heterozygosity. Methods: DENALI-1 is a phase 1/2, open-label, nonrandomized study evaluating the safety and efficacy of A2B395 in adults. Patients are enrolled through BASECAMP-1 (NCT04981119), a master prescreening study that identifies patients with HLA loss of heterozygosity at any time in the course of their disease via next-generation sequencing. Key inclusion criteria include histologically confirmed recurrent, unresectable, locally advanced, or metastatic cancers associated with EGFR expression, including triple-negative breast, colorectal, non-small cell lung, squamous cell head and neck, and renal cell cancers. Patients must have received ≥1 line of prior therapy, such as a checkpoint inhibitor, molecular targeted therapy, or chemotherapy. The primary objective of the phase 1 portion is to evaluate safety, tolerability, and the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) using a Bayesian optimal interval design for dose escalation. The dose-expansion phase will confirm the RP2D and collect and analyze biomarker data. The Phase 2 portion will assess overall response rate per RECIST v1.1. As of 03 July 2025, the first patient dosed with A2B395, who has breast cancer, completed the 28-day safety review period. Dose-escalation is ongoing. Citation Format: J. M. Specht, S. R. Punekar, M. Ulrickson, D. J. Wong, J. R. Hecht, M. Maus, P. M. Grierson, J. B. Sunwoo, J. R. Molina, D. G. Maloney, K. Spencer, H. E. Fuentes Bayne, M. Davila, S. P. Patel, B. Creelan, D. B. Zhen, J. Niu, D. C. Prasad, R. L. Marar, N. A. Bagegni, G. Palluconi, J. Lee, A. Mardiros, W. Bretzlaff, W. J. Langeberg, J. S. Welch, E. Ng, W. Y. Go, K. Kirtane, R. A. Shatsky. Denali-1: a seamless phase 1/2 study of A2B395, a logic-gated, allogeneic, Tmod chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapy, in patients with triple-negative breast cancer and other EGFR-expressing solid tumors with HLA-A*02 loss of heterozygosity (LOH) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS5-08-03.
Abstract PS5-08-20: A phase III trial evaluating De-escalation of Breast Radiation (DEBRA) following breast-conserving surgery of stage 1, HR+, HER2-, RS ≤18 breast cancer: NRG-BR007
White, J. R., Cecchini, R. S., Harris, E. E., Mamounas, E. P., Bazan, J. G., Stover, D. G., Ganz, P. A., Jagsi, R., Anderson, S. J., Théberge, Valérie, El-Tamer, M. B., Zellars, R. C., Shumway, D. A., Chen, G., Julian, T. B., Wolmark, N., Cecchini, Reena S. , Bazan, J.G., Ganz, PA, Anderson, SJ, Bergom, Carmen , El-Tamer, Mahmoud Bahij , Zellars, Richard C. , Shumway, D., Julian, TB

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS5-08-20-PS5-08-20

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps5-08-20 Get It

Abstract Background: Approximately 50% of newly diagnosed invasive breast cancers are stage 1, with the majority being ER/PR-positive, HER2-negative. Genomic assays such as the Oncotype DX® have identified patients (pts) with reduced risk of distant metastasis and without benefit from chemotherapy added to endocrine therapy (ET), freeing them from excess toxicity. Genomic assays are also recognized as prognostic for in-breast recurrence (IBR) after breast-conserving surgery (BCS) and could similarly allow de-escalation of adjuvant radiotherapy (RT). Reducing overtreatment is of interest to pts, providers, and payers. Methods: We hypothesize that BCS alone is non-inferior to BCS plus RT for IBR and breast preservation in women intending ET for stage 1 invasive breast cancer (ER and/or PR-positive, HER2-negative with an Oncotype DX Recurrence Score [RS] of ≤18). Stratification is by age (<60; ≥60), tumor size (≤1 cm; >1-2cm), and RS (≤11, >11-18/MammaPrint Low). Pts are randomized post-BCS to Arm 1 with breast RT using standard methods (moderate or ultra hypo- or conventional-fractionated whole breast RT with/without boost, or APBI) with ≥5 yrs of ET (tamoxifen or AI) or Arm 2 with ≥5 yrs of ET (tamoxifen or AI) alone. The specific regimen of ET in both arms is at the treating physician’s discretion. Eligible pts are stage 1: pT1 (≤2 cm), pN0, age ≥50 to <70 yrs, s/p BCS with negative margins (no ink on tumor), s/p axillary nodal staging (SNB or ALND), ER and/or PR-positive (ASCO/CAP), HER2-negative (ASCO/CAP), and Oncotype DX RS ≤18 (diagnostic core biopsy or resected specimen). A “low risk” MammaPrint is permissible if completed as part of usual care prior to screening. Primary endpoint is IBR (invasive breast cancer or DCIS). Secondary endpoints are breast conservation rate, invasive in-breast recurrence, relapse-free interval, distant disease-free survival, overall survival, patient-reported breast pain, patient-reported worry about recurrence, and adherence to ET. We assume a clinically acceptable difference in IBR of 4% at 10 yrs to judge omission of RT as non-inferior (10-yr event-free survival for RT group is 95.6% v 91.6% for the omission-of-RT group). BR007 is powered to detect non-inferiority with 80% power and a one-sided α=0.025, assuming that there would be a ramp-up in accrual in the first two years (leveling off in Yrs 3-5); 1,670 pts (835 per arm) are required for randomization. Conservative loss to follow-up is 1%/yr. Some T1a pts screened may have Oncotype DX scores >18, making them ineligible for the study. In the accrual process, 1,714 pts will be required to register to ensure that our final randomized cohort is 1,670 pts. As of July 9, 2025, 1,490 pts have been screened and 1,349 randomly assigned. NCT #: NCT04852887 Support: U10 CA180868, -180822, U24 CA196067, UG1 CA189867 Citation Format: J. R. White, R. S. Cecchini, E. E. Harris, E. P. Mamounas, J. G. Bazan, D. G. Stover, P. A. Ganz, R. Jagsi, S. J. Anderson, C. Bergom, V. Théberge, M. B. El-Tamer, R. C. Zellars, D. A. Shumway, G. Chen, T. B. Julian, N. Wolmark. A phase III trial evaluating De-escalation of Breast Radiation (DEBRA) following breast-conserving surgery of stage 1, HR+, HER2-, RS ≤18 breast cancer: NRG-BR007 [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS5-08-20.
Abstract PS5-12-16: A Phase 2 Trial of (Z)-endoxifen + Goserelin as Neoadjuvant Treatment for Premenopausal Women with ER+, HER2-, Breast Cancer (EVANGELINE)
Goetz, M. P., Suman, V. J., Lopez, C., Erickson, H., Beaulieu, L., Hammer, S. S., Mina, Lida A. , Leon-Ferre, R. A., Hunt, K. N., Degnim, Amy C., Ingle, J. N., Boughey, J. C., Sarah, B. A., Reid, J. M., Schellenberg, Matthew J. , Hawse, J. R., Advani, Pooja , Giridhar, K. V., Flora, D., Jones, J. M., Bagegni, N. A., Jakub, J., Abramson, V., Dabak, Vrushali, Irvin, W. J., Sima, E., Seema, K. , Quay, S. C., Hammer, Sandra S. , Leon‐Ferre, Roberto A. , Piltin, Mara A. , Degnim, Amy C. , Boughey, J. C., Batalini, Felipe , Flora, D., Jakub, J., Abramson, V., Irvin, W. J., Quay, Steven C.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS5-12-16-PS5-12-16

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps5-12-16 Get It

Abstract Background: Endocrine therapy (ET) with aromatase inhibitors (AIs) plus ovarian function suppression (OFS) is a standard endocrine strategy for premenopausal women with ER+/HER2- breast cancer. However, poor tolerability to AI+OFS limits its use, leaving tamoxifen as the only alternative. Prospective studies demonstrated that premenopausal women treated with neoadjuvant ET whose tumors exhibit Ki-67 ≤ 10% following 4 weeks of therapy achieve 5-year distant disease-free survival > 96%. Problematically, only 41% of patients reach this threshold with tamoxifen compared to 78% with AI+OFS (Nitz JCO 2022). (Z)-endoxifen (ENDX) is a potent selective estrogen receptor modulator that dually targets ERα and PKCβ1. At plasma concentrations of 3-5 ng/mL, it inhibits ERα; at ≥ 500 ng/mL, it targets PKCβ1, leading to AKT suppression. The EVANGELINE trial aims to examine endocrine sensitivity in terms of Week 4 Ki-67 in premenopausal women whose baseline Ki-67 > 10%, and objective response rate after 24 weeks of ENDX + goserelin in premenopausal women with baseline Ki-67≤ 10%. Methods: EVANGELINE (NCT05607004) is a multicenter, open-label, Phase 2 study comprised of three parts. Eligible patients are premenopausal women with Stage IIA/IIB ER+/HER2- breast cancer. • Part 1 (PK Run-in): assessed 40mg vs 80mg ENDX (+/- OFS) in 22 patients. • Part 2: patients with baseline Ki-67 >10% were randomized to 40 mg ENDX + goserelin or exemestane + goserelin for 6 months with the primary objective being 4-week ESD rate. Patients with a baseline Ki-67 ≤10% were assigned to a single-arm cohort of 40 mg ENDX monotherapy (no OFS) to evaluate the 24-week endocrine sensitivity disease rate. • Part 3 (replaces Part 2): all patients are treated with ENDX 40mg daily + goserelin every 28 days. A two stage Phase II design was chosen to assess outcomes as follows: Part 3a: Up to 45 patients with baseline Ki-67> 10% to assess Week 4 Ki-67≤ 10% rate is at least 65%. If 9 or more of these patients have a Week 4 Ki-67>10%, enrollment will be stopped due to futility. Otherwise, enrollment will continue. Part 3b: Up to 20 patients enrolled with baseline Ki-67≤ 10% to assess Week 24 objective response rate. Ki-67 levels are determined by central laboratory and images are centrally reviewed. Secondary objectives include safety, tolerability, surgical outcomes, and biomarker analysis using paired biopsies (baseline, week 4) and surgical specimens. Results: The PK run-in (completed Fall 2024) enrolled 22 patients and assessed ENDX doses (40 mg daily vs 80 mg daily (+/-OFS)). The Week 4 Ki-67 ≤ 10% rate with ENDX was 86% and did not differ according to dose. Early safety, PK, efficacy and compliance data supported the selection of 40 mg ENDX daily as the optimal dose. Enrollment in Part 2 began in May 2025. Part 3 will replace Part 2 with simplification of the trial design. Conclusions: EVANGELINE is the first trial to evaluate (Z)-endoxifen + OFS as neoadjuvant therapy in premenopausal ER+/HER2- breast cancer. By targeting both ER and PKC pathways, ENDX may offer a well-tolerated alternative to AI-based regimens and expand endocrine therapy options for this population. Clinical Trial Registration: NCT05607004 Citation Format: M. P. Goetz, V. J. Suman, C. Lopez, H. Erickson, L. Beaulieu, S. S. Hammer, L. Mina, R. Leon-Ferre, K. N. Hunt, M. Piltin, A. Degnim, J. N. Ingle, J. C. Boughey, B. A. Sarah, J. M. Reid, M. Schellenberg, J. R. Hawse, P. Advani, K. Giridhar, F. Batalini, D. Flora, J. M. Jones, N. A. Bagegni, J. Jakub, V. Abramson, V. Dabak, W. J. Irvin, E. Sima, K. Seema, S. C. Quay. A Phase 2 Trial of (Z)-endoxifen + Goserelin as Neoadjuvant Treatment for Premenopausal Women with ER+, HER2-, Breast Cancer (EVANGELINE) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS5-12-16.