Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

QVT score, a radiomic biomarker of vascular complexity, enables prognostication and monitoring of NSCLC immunotherapy
Chae, Young Kwang , Velcheti, Vamsidhar, Zhang, Kai , Hiremath, Amogh , Chung, Liam Il‐Young , Haji-Maghsoudi, Omid, Chitalia, Rhea , Lee, Jeeyeon, Li, Haojia, Mutha, Pushkar , Nagabhushan, Rushil, Levy, David, Cantor, Diego, Kim, Yuchan, Cheung, Trevor , Kim, Haseok, Gupta, Amit, Arul, Trishan, Madabhushi, Anant, Braman, Nathaniel , Madabhushi, Anant , Braman, Nathaniel , Velcheti, Vamsidhar, Maghsoudi, Omid Haji , Lee, Seyoung , Kim, Yuchan, Arul, Trishan, Madabhushi, Anant

Journal for ImmunoTherapy of Cancer | February 20, 2026 | Volume: 14 | Issue: 2 | Pages: e013391

10.1136/jitc-2025-013391 | PMID 41720608 Get It

Background Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) improve survival in advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), yet current biomarkers such as programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression and response criteria (Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors, RECIST, V.1.1) align poorly with long-term survival. Radiomics has been proposed as a source of novel biomarkers, but standard radiomic approaches suffer from limited biological interpretability and poor generalizability across treatment settings. We address these gaps by developing the Quantitative Vessel Tortuosity (QVT) score, a biologically interpretable imaging biomarker that quantifies tumor vascular complexity—a known mediator of immune evasion—from routine imaging. We hypothesized that QVT score would improve prognostication and enable treatment response monitoring in ICI-treated NSCLC, independent of current biomarkers. Methods This retrospective, multicenter study analyzed 1,301 CT scans from 682 patients with ICI-treated NSCLC. An automated pipeline segmented lesions and tumor-associated vasculature within each scan, extracting 910 QVT features measuring vascular shape and complexity. Unsupervised clustering of these features in a discovery cohort (N=375) was performed to identify fundamental vascular phenotypes. A continuous QVT score was then derived using regularized logistic regression to map patients along this phenotypic spectrum. QVT score was externally validated in ICI monotherapy (N=172) and chemoimmunotherapy (N=135) cohorts. In a longitudinal cohort (n=143), early on-treatment QVT score changes were evaluated for overall survival (OS) association. Results Two robust vascular phenotypes emerged in the discovery cohort: a highly vascularized, chaotic “QVT High” phenotype with poor post-ICI OS and a “QVT Low” phenotype with normalized vasculature and improved ICI outcomes. The continuous QVT score was prognostic for ICI monotherapy (HR=1.17 per 0.1 increase, p=0.0028) and chemoimmunotherapy (HR = 1.23 per 0.1 increase, p = 4.9×10⁻⁵). High QVT status remained prognostic for both treatments after adjustment for PD-L1 and clinical variables (adjusted HR range: 2.13–2.38, p≤0.002). Early decreases in QVT score during therapy, indicating vascular normalization, were associated with improved OS (HR=1.93, p=0.0022) independent of RECIST best overall response and tumor volume change. Conclusions QVT score is a novel, biologically interpretable imaging biomarker that quantifies vascular complexity. It enables automated, non-invasive prediction and monitoring of ICI outcomes by capturing treatment-induced vascular remodeling. Integrating QVT score into clinical decision-making and drug development can address critical gaps in precision oncology.
Abstract PS3-02-16: Delays in breast cancer diagnosis and treatment in young women
Zhang, B. X., Sella, T., Zheng, Y., Kirkner, G. J., Ruddy, K. J., Rosenberg, S. M., Borges, V. F., Schapira, L., Come, S. E., Peppercorn, J., Partridge, A. H., Brantley, K. D., Kirkner, Greg, Ruddy, KJ, Borges, V. F., Schapira, Lidia , Come, SE, Peppercorn, Jeffrey , Partridge, Ann H. , Brantley, Kristen D.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 20, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS3-02-16-PS3-02-16

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps3-02-16 Get It

Abstract Background: Women younger than 40 generally fall outside the routine screening population for breast cancer (BC). We aimed to understand factors influencing diagnosis and treatment delays in these patients, and the impact of delays on disease-free survival (DFS). Methods: We included women aged ≤ 40 years at diagnosis of stage 0-IV BC enrolled in the Young Women’s BC Study from 2006-2016. Sociodemographics, initial BC symptoms, and disease status were collected via annual surveys. Medical record review was used to capture tumor characteristics and recurrence status. We used logistic regression to estimate associations between patient and tumor factors and three delay types: (1) self-delay (≥ 90 days from first symptom to presentation to a provider), (2) diagnosis delay (≥ 90 days from healthcare visit to diagnosis), and (3) treatment delay (≥ 60 days from diagnosis to first treatment). Odds ratios (OR) and 95 % confidence intervals (CI) were estimated in multivariable models after choosing factors via backwards selection (p≤0.05 retained). Hazard ratios (HR) and 95% CIs for the association between delays and DFS, overall and by stage, were estimated via Cox proportional hazard models, adjusted for tumor and treatment factors. Time to event was measured from diagnosis or treatment to recurrence, death, or last follow-up, whichever occurred first. Results: Of 1,297 patients, 1,071 who completed the long-form baseline survey were included. Median time from first symptom to presentation was 14 days (interquartile range (IQR)=2-45), presentation to diagnosis was 14 days (IQR=7-30), and diagnosis to treatment was 41 days (IQR=25-57). Overall, 14% (n=153) had a self-delay and 11% (n=120) had a diagnosis delay. Of 839 patients with self-detected tumors, 18% had a self-delay and 13% had a diagnosis delay. Among those with Stage 1-3 BC (N=928), 22% (n=205) had a treatment delay. In univariable models, income <50K (p=0.01), lower financial comfort (p=0.01), and not living with a partner (p=0.03) were associated with higher odds of self-delay, while pregnancy within 1 year pre-diagnosis (p=0.05) and first-degree family history of any cancer (p=0.04) or BC (p=0.03) were associated with lower odds. Self-delays were more likely for women diagnosed with stage 4 BC (p=0.004) or with HER2+ tumors (p=0.03) and less likely for those with triple negative (TN) BC (p<0.001). In the multivariable model, family history of BC (OR=0.40, 95% CI=0.17-0.80), income <50K (OR=1.97, 95% CI=1.22-3.13) and TN subtype (OR v. luminal A=0.30, 95% CI=0.13-0.60) remained associated. Odds of diagnosis delay were higher among women who were younger (p=0.01) or with Stage 4 BC (p=0.004), and lower for those with luminal B (p=0.04), TN (p=0.01), or high grade tumors (p=0.03). In the multivariable model, younger age (OR per 1-year=0.94, 95% CI=0.89-0.99), and subtype (luminal B v. A OR=0.60, 95% CI=0.38-0.95; TN v. luminal A OR=0.35, 95% CI=0.16-0.70) remained associated. Multivariable models for self-and diagnosis delays remained similar when restricted to self-detected patients.Treatment delays were less likely among unemployed individuals (p=0.001), and women with a positive germline BC risk variant (p=0.002), luminal B (p=0.005) or TN (p<0.001) subtypes, and high-grade tumors (p=0.03). Only tumor factors remained significant in the multivariable model, including subtype (luminal B v. A OR=0.59, 95% CI=0.41-0.86, TN v. luminal A OR=0.25, 95% CI=0.13-0.43), and stage (stage 3 v. 1 OR=0.37, 95% CI=0.20-0.65). Overall and by stage at diagnosis, delays were not statistically significantly associated with DFS before or after adjusting for tumor and treatment factors. Conclusions: Delays in breast cancer care are influenced by multiple psychosocial and clinical factors, and disparities exist by socioeconomic status. It is critical to decrease self- and diagnosis delays to prevent stage 4 breast cancer. Citation Format: B. X. Zhang, T. Sella, Y. Zheng, G. J. Kirkner, K. J. Ruddy, S. M. Rosenberg, V. F. Borges, L. Schapira, S. E. Come, J. Peppercorn, A. H. Partridge, K. D. Brantley. Delays in breast cancer diagnosis and treatment in young women [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS3-02-16.
Abstract PS2-09-08: Tertiary lymphoid structure (TLS)-related gene expression and outcomes in HER2-Positive (HER2+) breast cancer (BC) in the Real-World Database
Chumsri, S., Deshmukh, S. Kumar, Liu, Y., Wu, S., Xiu, J., Norton, N., Gandhi, S. Shipra, Torres, E., Lustberg, M. B., Perez, E., Nassar, A., Sledge, G. W., Thompson, E., Knutson, K., Chumsri, S., Xiu, Joanne, Lustberg, Maryam , Nassar, A., Thompson, E. Aubrey , Knutson, Keith L.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 20, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS2-09-08-PS2-09-08

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps2-09-08 Get It

Abstract Background: Tertiary lymphoid structures (TLS), which are organized ectopic lymphoid aggregates resembling secondary lymphoid organs, have been associated with improved outcomes across various cancer types. However, limited data exist on the prognostic relevance of TLS in HER2+ BC pts treated with trastuzumab. In our prior work, we demonstrated that the presence of functional TLS, defined by lymphoid aggregates with elevated expression of BCL6 or IL21R, correlated with improved outcomes in the NCCTG N9831 trial. In this study, we evaluated TLS-related gene and outcomes in the real-world database. Methods: 1344 HER2+ (HR-HER2+: 560; HR+HER2+: 784) BC samples were analyzed via NGS (592-gene panel, NextSeq; WES/WTS, NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences). Above (high) or below (low) the 50th percentile expression levels of TLS-related genes were used to calculate overall survival (OS). IL21R-high (H) and -low (L) tumors were classified by RNA expression above or below the 50th percentile. Real-world OS was derived from insurance claims and calculated from date of biopsy to last contact using Kaplan-Meier. Statistical significance was assessed using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U with multiple comparison adjustments (q < 0.05). Results: Among pts with HR-HER2+ BC, high expression of IL21R, CXCL9, CD38, and CXCL10 were associated with improved OS (Table). In contrast, among pts with HR+HER2+ BC, high expression of CXCR3, PDCD1, TBX21, CD200 and IL21R, were associated with improved OS. In both HR-HER2+ and HR+HER2+, IL21R-H groups had 1) higher infiltration of B cells (HR-HER2+: 4.4% vs 2.9%; HR+HER2+: 5.6% vs 4.2%), M1 MΦ (HR-HER2+: 3.9% vs 2.6%; HR+HER2+: 3% vs 2.1%), M2 MΦ (HR-HER2+: 4% vs 3.2%; HR+HER2+: 5.7% vs 4.4%), NK cells (HR-HER2+: 2.8% vs 2.5%; HR+HER2+: 2.7% vs 2.4%), CD8+ T cell (HR-HER2+: 0.9% vs 0%; HR+HER2+: 0.7% vs 0%), Tregs (HR-HER2+: 2.9% vs 1.4%; HR+HER2+: 2.8% vs 1.5%), all q<.05; 2) higher T cell inflamed score (HR-HER2+: 87.5 vs -95; HR+HER2+: 71 vs -86), IFNy score (HR-HER2+: -0.19 vs -0.48; HR+HER2+: -0.27 vs -0.49), all q<.05; 3) higher expression levels of MHC class I genes (HLA-A, HLA-B, HLA-C, HLA-E, FC: 1.6-2.3; all q<.05), MHC class II genes (HLA-DQA1, HLA-DOA, HLA-DPA1, HLA-DMA, FC: 2.2-3.2; all q<.05) compared to IL21R-L group. Conclusion: Consistent with our prior findings, overexpression of TLS-related genes was associated with improved outcomes in HER2+ BC in real-world data. Notably, the prognostic impact of TLS-related genes differed by hormone receptor (HR) status. Among these, IL21R emerged as the only gene significantly associated with clinical outcomes across both datasets and HR subgroups. Higher IL21R expression is associated with more B cell, M1 MΦ, CD8 T cell and NK cells. These findings underscore the potential importance of the IL21/IL21R axis in HER2+ BC and warrant further investigation to validate its role and therapeutic relevance. Citation Format: S. Chumsri, S. Deshmukh, Y. Liu, S. Wu, J. Xiu, N. Norton, S. Shipra Gandhi, E. Torres, M. Lustberg, E. Perez, A. Nassar, G. Sledge, E. Thompson, K. Knutson. Tertiary lymphoid structure (TLS)-related gene expression and outcomes in HER2-Positive (HER2+) breast cancer (BC) in the Real-World Database [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS2-09-08.
Abstract PS2-08-25: Endocrine Sensitivity and Predicted Benefit of Extended Endocrine Therapy based on Breast Cancer Index (BCI) in BRCA1, BRCA2 and CHEK2 Pathogenic Variant Carriers with ER+/HER2- Breast Cancer
Yadav, S., O'Neal, B., Yasir, Saba , Siuliukina, N., Karki, Arya, Zhang, Y. K., Anderson, A. K., Treuner, Kai , Goetz, M. P., Couch, F. J., Yadav, S., O'Neal, Brandon, Siuliukina, Natalia, Karki, A., Goetz, M. P., Couch, F.J.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 20, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS2-08-25-PS2-08-25

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps2-08-25 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Patients with ER+/HER2- breast cancer associated with germline pathogenic variants (PVs) in BRCA1, BRCA2 and CHEK2 exhibit distinct clinicopathological features compared to sporadic cases. However, the optimal endocrine therapy strategies for these patients remain undefined. The Breast Cancer Index (BCI) is a validated gene expression-based signature that stratifies patients based on the risk of overall (0-10 years) and late (post-5 years) distant recurrence and predicts the likelihood of benefit from extended endocrine therapy (EET) in early-stage, HR+ breast cancer. Here we utilize BCI to investigate endocrine sensitivity and the predicted EET benefit in a cohort of ER+/HER2- breast cancer patients with BRCA1, BRCA2 and CHEK2 PVs. Methods: BRCA1, BRCA2 and CHEK2 PV carriers with ER+/HER2- breast cancer diagnosed at Mayo Clinic between 1996 and 2024 at Mayo Clinic were identified from a registry tracking germline test result. For comparison, we utilized the BCI Registry, a prospective, multi-institutional tumor registry of patients with early-stage ER+/HER2- breast cancer undergoing BCI testing, regardless of germline PV status. The analysis was restricted to women with invasive, early-stage locoregional breast cancer and available pre-treatment tumor specimens. BCI testing was performed by RT-PCR blinded to clinical outcome. BCI prognostic and BCI predictive categories were compared between the Mayo Clinic germline PV cohort and the BCI Registry using descriptive statistics and Fisher’s exact test. Results: The final analysis included 123 PVcarriers (BRCA1: 36; BRCA2: 40; CHEK2: 47) from the MayoClinic cohort and 2,563 women from the BCI Registry. The proportion of patientsdiagnosed before age 50 was higher among PV carriers—52.8% in BRCA1,50.0% in BRCA2, and 21.3% in CHEK2—compared to 7.0% in the BCIRegistry. PV carriers were also more likely to be premenopausal andnode-positive at diagnosis. Based on BCI score, a significant higher proportionof BRCA1 (75.0%, p=0.002) andBRCA2 (70.0%, p=0.01) PV carriers wereclassified as high risk, compared to 48.5% of patients in the BCI Registry, butno significant difference was seen for CHEK2 PV carriers (46.8%,p=0.88). A significantly higher proportion of BRCA1 PV carriers werepredicted to benefit from EET compared to the BCI Registry cohort (77.8% vs.33.9%, p<0.001), whereas no significant differences in BCI Predictivecategories were observed for BRCA2 or CHEK2 PV carriers. Overall,compared to breast cancer cases in the BCI registry, a significant differencein the distribution of the combined BCI prognostic and predictive categorieswas noted for BRCA1 (p<0.001)and BRCA2 (p=0.02) PV carriers,but not for CHEK2 PV carriers (p=0.66). In particular, BRCA1 andBRCA2 PV carriers were enriched for high-risk tumors with a high likelihoodof EET benefit (66.7% and 37.5%, respectively vs 25.1%, p<0.001 and p=0.02),whereas only a small non-significant increase was observed for CHEK2 PVcarriers (29.8% vs 25.1%, p=0.66) compared to breast cancer cases in the BCIRegistry. Conclusions: Genomicclassification by BCI reveals distinct patterns of endocrine sensitivity andpredicted EET benefit among germline PV carriers, particularly in BRCA1and BRCA2 PV carriers. These findings warrant further investigation andmay inform personalized endocrine therapy strategies for women with germlinePV-associated ER+/HER2- breast cancer. Citation Format: S. Yadav, B. O'Neal, S. Yasir, N. Siuliukina, A. Karki, Y. Zhang, A. K. Anderson, K. Treuner, M. P. Goetz, F. J. Couch. Endocrine Sensitivity and Predicted Benefit of Extended Endocrine Therapy based on Breast Cancer Index (BCI) in BRCA1, BRCA2 and CHEK2 Pathogenic Variant Carriers with ER+/HER2- Breast Cancer [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS2-08-25.
Abstract PS2-08-14: Chemokine signatures improve PD-L1-based prediction of pembrolizumab response in triple-negative breast cancer
Deshmukh, S. Kumar, Wu, S., Xiu, Joanne , Sledge, G. W., Trapani, D., Leone, J., Chumsri, S., Lustberg, M. B., Hong, C., Yao, S., Ernstoff, M., Paulos, C. M., Lesinski, G. B., Madabhushi, A., Badve, S., Kalinsky, K., Kalinski, P., Gandhi, Shipra , Trapani, Dario , Leone, J. P. , Chumsri, S., Lustberg, Maryam , Hong, Chi‐Chen , Takabe, Kazuaki , Opyrchal, Mateusz , Chalasani, Pavani , Paulos, Chrystal M. , Lesinski, Gregory B , Badve, Sunil , Kalinsky, K. M.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 20, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS2-08-14-PS2-08-14

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps2-08-14 Get It

Abstract Background: Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is an aggressive yet immunogenic subtype of breast cancer (BC) and the only one with FDA-approved immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) - pembrolizumab. Currently, PD-L1 (22C3) is the companion biomarker for predicting pembrolizumab benefit, but its utility is limited by spatial/temporal heterogeneity, assay variability, and modest correlation with treatment response. Chemokines such as CXCL9, CXCL10, and CCL5 recruit CD8+ T cells into the tumor microenvironment and have been associated with improved response to ICI, but their predictive value alongside PD-L1 remains unclear. Here, we examined the relationship between these chemokines, PD-L1, and pembrolizumab efficacy in TNBC. Methods: We analyzed 3662 TNBC tumors profiled by NGS (592, NextSeq; WES/WTS, NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences). Immune cells were estimated using WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). PD-L1 positivity was defined as >10% CPS (PharmDx 22C3). CXCL9/CXCL10/CCL5-high (H) and -low (L) TNBC were classified by RNA expression above or below 50th percentile. Real-world median overall survival (mOS) was derived from insurance claims and calculated from start of pembrolizumab to last contact using Kaplan-Meier. Statistical significance was assessed by chi-square and Mann-Whitney U with multiple comparison adjustments (q<0.05). Results: TNBC expressed higher levels of CXCL9, CXCL10, and CCL5 (N = 3662, median TPM: 5.3, 14.8, and 15.1) compared to HER2+ (N = 1344; 4.8, 10.1, 10.6) and HR+HER2- BC (N = 6097; 2.7, 6.6, 9.4), all q<0.05. Moderate correlations were observed between PD-L1 CPS and each chemokine (r = 0.41, p<.01). PD-L1-positive tumors had better mOS (24.3 months (m) vs 18.6 m, HR 0.75, 95% CI 0.6-0.92, p=0.007) compared to PD-L1-negative TNBC post-pembrolizumab. Among PD-L1-negative tumors, those with CXCL9-H had better mOS (26.9 m vs 15.8 m for CXCL9-L, HR 0.61, 95% CI 0.45-0.82, p=0.001) post-pembrolizumab. Among PD-L1-positive tumors, CXCL10-H and CCL5-H was associated with improved mOS (CXCL10-H: 25.7 m vs. 20.7 m for CXC10-L, p = 0.03; CCL5-H: 26.7 vs. 18.5 m for CCL5-L, p = 0.03) post-pembrolizumab. PD-L1 negative CXCL9-H, PD-L1 positive CXCL10-H and PD-L1 positive CCL5-H groups showed higher infiltration of CD8+ T cell, B cells, M1/M2 macrophages, Tregs. They also exhibited higher T cell inflamed score, IFNy score and MAPK activation score vs. CXCL9-L, CXCL10-L and CCL5-L groups (Table). Conclusions: In TNBC, a chemokine signature comprising CXCL9, CXCL10 and CCL5 refines PD-L1 based prediction of pembrolizumab benefit. Specifically, high CXCL10 or CCL5 expression in PD-L1-positive tumors, and high CXCL9 expression in PD-L1-negative tumors, were associated with improved survival post pembrolizumab and immune-rich microenvironment. These findings support the use of chemokine profiling to complement PD-L1 and enhance patient selection for ICI therapy in TNBC. Citation Format: S. Gandhi, S. Deshmukh, S. Wu, J. Xiu, G. Sledge Jr., D. Trapani, J. Leone, S. Chumsri, M. Lustberg, C. Hong, S. Yao, K. Takabe, M. Ernstoff, M. Opyrchal, P. Chalasani, C. Paulos, G. Lesinski, A. Madabhushi, S. Badve, K. Kalinsky, P. Kalinski. Chemokine signatures improve PD-L1-based prediction of pembrolizumab response in triple-negative breast cancer [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS2-08-14.
Abstract PS2-08-04: Site specific Genomic and Immune Landscapes Underpinning in metastatic Male Breast Cancer
Trapani, Dario, Deshmukh, S. Kumar, Wu, S., Xiu, Joanne , Lin, N. U., Curigliano, G., Spanheimer, P. M., Advani, P., Coelho, P. Barreto, Lustberg, M., Sledge, G. W., Tolaney, S. M., Leone, J., Lin, N. U., Curigliano, Giuseppe , Advani, P. P., Coelho, Priscila Barreto, Lustberg, Maryam , Tolaney, Sara M. , Leone, J. P.

Clinical Cancer Research | February 20, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS2-08-04-PS2-08-04

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps2-08-04 Get It

Abstract Background: Male breast cancer (MaBC) is a rare malignancy, accounting for approximately 1% of all breast cancer cases. Our previous studies suggest that MaBC is biologically distinct from female breast cancer (FeBC), exhibiting a unique mutational profile and immune-genomic microenvironment. While the impact of these molecular alterations on site-specific metastases has been explored in FeBC, it remains poorly understood in MaBC. This gap limits accurate risk stratification and prediction of disease trajectory in male patients. In this study, we investigated site-specific genomic and immune alterations across metastatic sites in MaBC. Methods: 238 MaBC samples were tested by NGS (592, NextSeq; WES, NovaSeq) and WTS (NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). We performed analysis in hormone receptor-positive (HR+) and HER2-negative (HER2-) subtypes which are most common in male. HR+HER2- was defined as estrogen receptor (ER) or progesterone receptor (PR) positive and HER2 IHC 1+ or 2+ with negative chromogenic in situ hybridization (CISH) assay. Immune cells were estimated using WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). Gene expression profiles were analyzed for T-cell inflamed score, interferon-gamma (IFN-gamma) score and MAPK Activation Score. We classified patients by site of biopsy/specimen site. Statistical significance was assessed with chi-square and Mann-Whitney U tests, p<0.05 is considered statistically significant. Results: Our cohort included 86 HR+HER2- MaBC samples biopsied from primary breast cancer (pBC) (n=39), bone (n=15), liver (n=8), lung (n=8), lymph nodes (n=7), and skin (n=9) mets. We report here only the data on statistically significant differences, but the overall landscape has been depicted across all defined-sites investigated. pBC showed a significantly lower prevalence of PIK3CA mutations (23.6% vs. 53.3%, p<0.05) compared to bone mets. ESR1 mutations were absent in pBC but present in 25% of liver and 25% of lung mets (all comparisons p<0.05). Immune profiling revealed reduced infiltration of M2 macrophages (4.3% vs. 6%, p<0.05) and neutrophil (2.2% vs. 6.9%, p<0.05) in pBC relative to bone Mets. Further, CD4+ T cells were lower in pBC compared to lymph nodes (0% vs. 2.4%, p<0.05). pBC had lower expression of immune checkpoint genes (PDCD1LG2, HAVCR2 and CD47) compared to other mets. pBC exhibited lower MAPK pathway activation score (-1.6 vs. 0.17, p=0.03) and a trend toward lower T cell-inflamed gene expression scores (-65 vs. 8, p=0.06) compared to bone mets. Bone mets had higher infiltration of M2 macrophage compared to lung (6% vs. 4.4%, p<0.05) and lymph node (6% vs. 4.5%, p<0.05). Neutrophil infiltration was elevated in bone versus liver (6.9% vs. 2%, p<0.05) but T regulatory cells were lower in bone compared to lymph nodes (1% vs. 2.4%, p<0.05). Bone showed reduced expression of CD47 (median TPM 50.6 vs. 109.9, p<0.05) compared to skin. Further bone had lower IFN-gamma scores (-0.41 vs. -0.17, p<0.05) compared to lymph node. Data on prior number and types of cancer treatment to give a context to the findings will be presented at the meeting. Conclusions: Our study highlights that each MaBC metastatic site harbors a unique genomic and immune landscape that can influence tumor behavior and potentially impact patient prognosis. Better understanding of metastatic site-specific molecular features in larger cohorts can help in the future research efforts and guiding treatment decisions. Citation Format: D. Trapani, S. Deshmukh, S. Wu, J. Xiu, N. Lin, G. Curigliano, P. Spanheimer, P. Advani, P. Barreto Coelho, M. Lustberg, G. Sledge Jr, S. Tolaney, J. Leone. Site specific Genomic and Immune Landscapes Underpinning in metastatic Male Breast Cancer [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS2-08-04.
Abstract PS2-07-27: Qutils: open-source image-based infiltrating immune cell detection and outcomes in calgb 40502, calgb 40603, and calgb 40601 phase iii breast cancer clinical trials
Vater, Mark, Salgado, Roberto , Blige, E., LeFebvre, Heather, Strahan, Ava , Rugo, H. S., Ballman, K., Watson, M., Wen, Y., Leon-Ferre, R., Niazi, Kayvan , Symmans, W. F., Carey, L. A., Li, Z., Stover, D. G., Gatti-Mays, Margaret Elena , Rugo, H. S., Ballman, K., Watson, M. A., Leon‐Ferre, Roberto A. , Niazi, K., Symmans, W. Fraser , AbdulJabbar, Khalid , Li, Zihai

Clinical Cancer Research | February 20, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS2-07-27-PS2-07-27

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps2-07-27 Get It

Abstract Background: Stromal tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (sTILs) are associated with improved response to chemotherapy and better overall survival (OS) in triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC). Quantification of sTILs via hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) tumor slides offers a widely available method to define a simple, effective surrogate for host anti-tumor immunity. Digitization of H&E slides has rapidly gained acceptance for use in diagnostic pathology and research, opening the door for image-based computational approaches to enumerate sTILs, among other features. Methods: We describe QuTILs - a multilayer perceptron-based framework to detect/enumerate TILs trained on >700,000 cells via The Cancer Genome Atlas Program (TCGA) slide images, implemented in the widely used open-source QuPath digital pathology suite. QuTILs was applied to digital H&E images using standard computing in primary breast tumors from phase 3 breast cancer clinical trials - CALGB 40502 (testing), CALGB 40601 and 40603 (validation) - in total 1,729 total images from 962 unique patients. The aims of this investigation were: 1) to assess the relationship between TIL patterns with overall or event-free survival outcomes; 2) to benchmark diverse image-based characteristics of TIL abundance and spatial architecture; and 3) to evaluate the association between image-based TIL levels and RNA-seq-based immune deconvolution metrics (CIBERSORT, EPIC, quanTIseq). Results: QuTILs average processing time was 7.9 minutes for whole-slide total TIL count and area density on a standard laptop workstation. In CALGB 40502, there was positive but modest correlation between pathologist TILs and QuTILs total TILs %, higher in the TNBC subgroup of CALGB 40502 (Pearson r = 0.55). In Cox proportional hazards models, the CALGB 40502 TNBC cohort showed significant univariate association for total TILs % with increasing decile (higher total TIL%) associated with reduced hazard (hazard ratio [HR]: 0.712, 95% CI: 0.559-0.906; P = 0.006), which remained significant in multivariable model incorporating age, race, and treatment arm (HR: 0.713, 95% CI: 0.556-0.915; P = 0.008). In validation TNBC clinical trial CALGB 40603, marginal TILs % was significant in the univariable Cox model (HR: 0.786, 95% CI: 0.639-0.966). Evaluation of TILs % by QuTILs with RNAseq-based deconvolution metrics in cohort-stratified and deconvolution method-stratified multivariable models showed that decile total TILs % by QuTILs was shown to significantly predict outcome in the EPIC (HR: 0.668, 95% CI: 0.466-0.957) and quanTIseq (HR: 0.646, 95% CI: 0.446-0.936) sets, with a similar magnitude as in clinical Cox, suggesting that RNA-based deconvolution estimates may not supplement the prognostic power of image-based TIL estimates. Exploratory analyses of pre- versus post-neoadjuvant therapy H&E images in CALGB 40603 and CALGB 40601 revealed a significant decrease in QuTILs total TIL% in CALGB 40603 for all pairs (n = 118 pairs, pre-median=9.52%, post-median=6.33%; Wilcoxon signed rank P < 0.001) but no significant change in QuTILs total TIL% among all pairs in CALGB 40601 (n = 82 pairs, pre-median=15.92%, post-median=15.10%; P = 0.886). Conclusions: QuTILs provides a computationally efficient open-source workflow for sTIL identification from digital H&E images that can be deployed on a standard laptop. We present the first evaluation of digital sTIL enumeration in CALGB 40502, CALGB 40603, and CALGB 40601 phase III breast cancer clinical trials and demonstrate significant prognostic association with QuTIL total TIL % among TNBCs across studies. Citation Format: M. Vater, R. Salgado, E. Blige, H. Lefebvre, A. Strahan, M. Gatti-Mays, H. Rugo, K. Ballman, M. Watson, Y. Wen, R. Leon-Ferre, K. Niazi, W. Symmans, L. Carey, K. AbdulJabbar, Z. Li, D. Stover. Qutils: open-source image-based infiltrating immune cell detection and outcomes in calgb 40502, calgb 40603, and calgb 40601 phase iii breast cancer clinical trials [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS2-07-27.
Abstract PS2-07-17: Characterizing circulating tumor cell (CTC) enumeration and phenotypic profiling in blood with synchronously obtained tissue in metastatic breast cancer (MBC) in TBCRC /AURORA US
Giridhar, K. V., Nenad, W. C., Ye, H., Wheeler, G. L., Hinoue, T., Michmerhuizen, A. R., Felsheim, B. M., Chandran, U. R., Kelly, B. J., Mardis, E. R., Laird, P. W., Balko, J. M., Garrido-Castro, A. C., Coppens, Sara E. , Bowen, J., Nanda, R., Lin, N. U., Anders, C. K., Isaacs, C., Tao, J. J., Anampa, J. D., Jahan, N., Huppert, L., DeMichele, A., Park, B. H., Vinayak, Shaveta , Delson, A. L., Magbanua, M. M., Balic, M., Parsons, H. A., Lee, A. V., Carey, L. A., Norton, Larrw, Wolff, A. C., Davidson, N. E., Krop, I., King, T. A., Perou, C. M., Hoadley, K. A., Network, Aurora US Metastases, Giridhar, K. V., Wheeler, G. L., Hinoue, T., Michmerhuizen, Anna R. , Felsheim, Brooke , Kelly, B. J., Mardis, E. R., Laird, P. W., Balko, J. M., Garrido-Castro, Ana C. , Nanda, Rita , Lin, N. U., Anders, Carey K. , Isaacs, Claudine , Anampa, J. D., Jahan, N., Huppert, L. A., DeMichele, Angie, Park, B. H., Delson, A. L., Magbanua, MJM, Balic, M., Parsons, H. A., Lee, A. V., Wolff, Antonio C , Davidson, N. E., Krop, Ian E. , King, T. A., Perou, Charles M. , Hoadley, K.A., Network, AURORA US

Clinical Cancer Research | February 20, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS2-07-17-PS2-07-17

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps2-07-17 Get It

Abstract Background: In MBC, CTC enumeration is highly prognostic for both progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Multiparametric technologies enable for expanded phenotypic profiling of CTCs, including ER and HER2 assessment. Limited information is available on the concordance of CTC ER and HER2 levels compared to synchronously obtained tissue. We assessed the prognostic performance of CTC enumeration and phenotypic profiling of ER and HER2 on CTCs. Methods: The prospective, multi-institutional Aurora study enrolled pts with MBC of any subtype either at diagnosis of metastatic disease or at time of progression on any line of systemic therapy. Pts underwent a metastatic site biopsy, consented to archival primary tissue collection and donated blood samples serially every 3-4 months until progression. CTCs, from blood collected at study entry, were identified as nucleated, EpCAM+/ cytokeratin+/ CD45- cells using an automated imaging system (RareCyte, Seattle). ER and HER2 expression levels were measured by mean fluorescence intensity (MFI), with thresholds above 80 (ER) and 160 (HER2) considered positive. Comparisons were made to total RNAseq from paired metastatic tissue biopsies. PFS and OS were calculated from the time of study entry to last follow up or death. Results: Baseline CTC enumeration was performed in 154 pts. The most common clinical subtype was HR+/HER2- (59.7%), followed by HER2-positive (16.8%) and TNBC (15.5%). The median lines of prior therapy were 1 (range 0-10). At least 1 CTC was identified in 68/154 pts (44%), 30 (19%) had ≥ 5 CTCs, and 15 (9.7%) had CTC clusters. The median CTC value was 0 (0-877). The presence of CTCs (≥1 or ≥5) and CTC clusters was adversely associated with PFS and OS (Table 1 Table 1. CTC survival analyses Number Median PFS PFS HR (95% CI) Median OS OS HR (95% CI) Presence of CTC 0 CTC 86 7.37 (0.03 - 43.1) reference 20.72 (0.03 - 50.6) reference ≥ 1 CTC 68 4.7 (0.43 - 19.5) 1.65 (1.16-2.36) 12.04. (0.43-44.1) 2.13 (1.44-3.16) Presence of ≥ 5 CTC <5 CTC 124 7.7 (0.03 - 43.1) reference 19.31 (0.03 - 50.6) reference ≥ 5 CTC 30 2.88 (0.43 - 18.7) 1.77 (1.15 - 2.71) 5.74 (0.43 - 29.3) 3.59 (2.26-5.70) Presence of clusters 0 clusters 139 7.37 (0.03 - 43.1) reference 18.06 (0.03 - 50.6) reference ≥ 1 cluster 15 1.91 (0.43 - 18.7) 2.06 (1.16 - 3.68) 3.42 (0.43 - 18.7) 5.44 (2.94-10.09) ). Across all subtypes, the median CTC ER-MFI across was 36.2 (range 4.2-10,016.6) and the median HER2-MFI was 139.6 (range 4.2-2480.5). We observed high intra-patient heterogeneity of ER-MFI (CV: 0.65 [0.34-1.25]) and HER2-MFI (CV: 0.79 [0.42-1.54]). Clinical metastatic subtype from metastasis at study entry was available in 54/68 pts with CTCs. Pts with clinical ER+ MBC had a higher median ER-MFI compared to clinical TNBC (111.9 vs 68.6, p = 0.02). However, 11 pts (26.8%) with clinical ER+ MBC had all CTCs with an ER-MFI <80. Lower ER expression was observed in CTCs collected after prior exposure to a SERD (median ER-MFI: post-SERD [n=8] 27 vs post-aromatase inhibitor [n=4] 252, p<2.22e-16). No correlations were observed between the median CTC ER-MFI or HER2-MFI and paired tissue ESR1 or ERBB2 RNA expression (n=66). Conclusions: CTCs are strongly predictive of PFS and OS. CTC ER- and HER2-MFI were highly heterogeneous without clear correlation with bulk tissue RNA expression. The clinical impact of discordant clinical receptor status and CTC receptor status warrants further exploration. Citation Format: K. V. Giridhar, W. C. Nenad, H. Ye, G. L. Wheeler, T. Hinoue, A. R. Michmerhuizen, B. M. Felsheim, U. R. Chandran, B. J. Kelly, E. R. Mardis, P. W. Laird, J. M. Balko, A. C. Garrido-Castro, S. Coppens, J. Bowen, R. Nanda, N. U. Lin, C. K. Anders, C. Isaacs, J. J. Tao, J. D. Anampa, N. Jahan, L. Huppert, A. DeMichele, B. H. Park, S. Vinayak, A. L. Delson, M. M. Magbanua, M. Balic, H. A. Parsons, A. V. Lee, L. A. Carey, L. Norton, A. C. Wolff, N. E. Davidson, I. Krop, T. A. King, C. M. Perou, K. A. Hoadley, Aurora US Metastases Network. Characterizing circulating tumor cell (CTC) enumeration and phenotypic profiling in blood with synchronously obtained tissue in metastatic breast cancer (MBC) in TBCRC /AURORA US [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS2-07-17.
Abstract PS2-06-02: Real-world outcomes comparing zoledronic acid and pamidronate in patients with metastatic breast cancer with bone metastases: A propensity score matched analysis from a global federated health research network
Arya, Yajur , Syal, A., Jones, C., Batra, Nitya, Uriepero-Palma, A., Syal, A., Jones, C. F., Mahadevia, Himil

Clinical Cancer Research | February 20, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS2-06-02-PS2-06-02

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps2-06-02 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Breast cancer most commonly metastasizes to the bones, with bone pain and other skeletal related events (SREs) having a limiting effect on quality of life. Bisphosphonates are widely used in breast cancer patients to reduce SREs and bone loss, particularly in those with bone metastases or receiving endocrine therapy. We aim to study the real world comparative data between two widely used bisphosphonates in clinical practice, zoledronic acid and pamidronate, along with evaluation of their toxicity profiles. Methods: A retrospective cohort study was conducted using the US Collaborative Network TriNetX, covering January 2000 to December 2023, and encompassing data from 105 global healthcare organizations. Female patients aged 18 and above with breast cancer metastatic to the bone were identified and then stratified into two groups based on treatment with zoledronic acid or pamidronate. The two groups were then propensity-matched based on age, sex, race, and comorbidities. We followed these patients for 5 years to assess outcomes, including mortality, osteoporotic fracture, hypercalcemia, pathological fracture, fall, and osteonecrosis. Results: We identified 7887 patients in the zoledronic acid cohort and 635 patients in the pamidronate cohort. After propensity matching, each cohort consisted of 625 patients with similar baseline characteristics. The average age was 66.4 years in zoledronic acid cohort and 69.1 in the pamidronate cohort. In the zoledronic acid cohort, the ethnicity distribution was 74.68 % White, 11.55% African American, and 6.36% Hispanic. In contrast, the pamidronate group had an ethnicity distribution of 63.04% White, 20.64% African American, and 8.16% Hispanic. Our analysis found that within 5 years, patients with breast cancer metastatic to the bone who received zoledronic acid had a significantly lower risk of mortality (Hazard Ratio [HR] 0.593, 95% CI: 0.509-0.691, p-value <0.001), osteoporotic fracture (Risk difference: -5.28%, 95% CI: -7.65 to -2.90), p-value < 0.001), hypercalcemia [HR: 0.262, 95% CI: 0.212 - 0.323, p-value = 0.001), pathological fracture (Risk difference: -6.88%, 95% CI: -10.69 to -3.07), p-value < 0.001). However, the zoledronic acid group had higher risk of falls [Risk difference: 3.52%, 95% CI: 0.518 to 6.522), p-value = 0.021). There was no statistically significant difference in the occurrence of osteonecrosis between the two cohorts. Conclusion: Our study revealed that patients with breast cancer with metastatic disease to the bone who received zoledronic acid had significantly lower rates of mortality, osteoporotic fracture, hypercalcemia, and pathological fracture compared to those receiving pamidronate. Additional longitudinal cohort studies are imperative to explore the outcomes between these agents and inform clinical practice guidelines. Citation Format: Y. Arya, A. Syal, C. Jones, H. Mahadevia, N. Batra, A. Uriepero-Palma. Real-world outcomes comparing zoledronic acid and pamidronate in patients with metastatic breast cancer with bone metastases: A propensity score matched analysis from a global federated health research network [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS2-06-02.
Abstract PS1-04-18: Identifying Smoking-Related Factors in Breast Cancer Patients: Mayo Clinic Registry Insight
Vierkant, R. A., Larson, N. L., D’Andre, S. D., Couch, F. J., Olson, J. E., Ruddy, K. J., Hirani, Samina , Vierkant, Robert A., D’Andre, Stacy D. , Couch, F.J., Ruddy, KJ

Clinical Cancer Research | February 20, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS1-04-18-PS1-04-18

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps1-04-18 Get It

Abstract Background: Smoking, a known risk factor for numerous cancers, negatively impacts long-term survival in breast cancer (BC) survivors (Parada H Jr et al., 2017; Pierce et al., 2019). This study aims to characterize baseline smoking behaviors among breast cancer patients who self-reported smoking during an initial survey. Objectives: To assess attributes of patients self-reporting as current smokers near BC diagnosis, examining demographics, habits, quality of life, cancer treatments, comorbidities, and finances. Methods: Patients with newly diagnosed BC seen at Mayo Clinic Rochester between 2014-2024 were invited to enroll in the Mayo Clinic Breast Disease Registry. Consenting participants who completed self-reported questionnaires at baseline were included in this study. Smoking status and related variables at the time of survey completion were assessed via a baseline questionnaire, classifying participants as current, former, or never smokers. Of 3,959 participants completing baseline surveys, 3,729 were analyzed after excluding 103 with missing smoking data and 127 with their baseline survey returned >1-year post-diagnosis. Categorical variables were summarized with frequencies and percents, continuous variables with distributional statistics. Univariable associations with current smoking were assessed via two-sample t-tests (continuous) and chi-square or Fisher exact tests (categorical). Significant variables (p<0.05) were included in a multivariable logistic regression model. Results: Among 3,729 BC patients (mean age 58.3 years, SD 12.9), 99.1% were female, 97.1% White, and 98.7% non-Hispanic. Only 2.7% reported financial difficulty, 56.4% had a bachelor's degree or higher, 81.7% were married or equivalent, and 21.7% consumed ≥5 alcoholic drinks/week. Tumor stage distribution was as follows: Stage 0 (13.9%), Stage 1 (43.9%), Stage 2 (28.9%), Stage 3 (8.9%), and Stage 4 (4.5%); 33.8% received chemotherapy, 56.5% radiotherapy, 63.6% endocrine therapy, and 42.2% underwent mastectomy. Current smokers (2.6%, n = 95) had a median diagnosis age of 59.1 (IQR 31.8-87.1),with 32.6% consuming ≥5 drinks/week (vs. 21.5% in non-smokers, univariable p = 0.012), 69.5% with less than a Bachelor’s degree (vs. 42.9%, p<0.001), 9.6% facing financial difficulty (vs. 2.5%, p<0.001), and 10.5% diagnosed within 270-365 days after survey return (vs. 4.2%, p = 0.022). Tumor stage showed 47% with Stage 1 (vs. 43.7%, p = 0.245); 33.7% received chemotherapy, 60.0% radiotherapy, and 58.9% endocrine therapy. Current smokers had a mean smoking initiation age of 19.9 (SD 6.2), smoked 12.5 cigarettes/day (SD 7.9) for 32.8 years (SD 14.1), with mean 22.3 pack-years (SD 17.2).Univariable associations of demographic and clinical characteristics with current smoking showed Compared to never or former smokers, current smokers at the time of survey took a longer time to return their baseline survey (p = 0.022), were more likely to consume five or more alcoholic drinks per week (p = 0.012), were more likely to have difficulty paying their bills (p<0.001) and were less likely to obtain a Bachelor's degree or higher (p<0.001). These associations remained significant after multivariable adjustment. Conclusion: Current smoking (2.6%) soon after a BC diagnosis was independently associated with delayed survey return, higher alcohol use, financial difficulty, and lower education. Assessing smoking status and referring patients to smoking cessation programs are critical for addressing these risk factors and improving health outcomes. These findings highlight distinct socioeconomic and behavioral profiles among current smokers, suggesting potential targets for tailored interventions. Citation Format: S. Hirani, R. A. Vierkant, N. L. Larson, S. D. D’Andre, F. J. Couch, J. E. Olson, K. J. Ruddy. Identifying Smoking-Related Factors in Breast Cancer Patients: Mayo Clinic Registry Insight [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS1-04-18.