Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1818 citation(s) found for "Israel, E".

Anticoagulation Management of Splanchnic Vein Thrombosis in Myeloproliferative Neoplasms: A Global Abdominal/Splanchnic Thrombosis Retrospective Observational Study in 486 MPN Patients (GASTRO-MPN)
How, Chi-Joan, Chrysafi, Pavlina , Ko, Amica, Zon, Rebecca L. , Georgen, Maria R. , Prabhu, Abi, Pachpande, Vrushali, Valisekka, Sai Sudha , Agarwal, Mukul, Nayak, Amiya Ranjan , Iurlo, Alessandra, Chiasakul, Thita , Dhawan, Rishi , Beckman, Joan D. , Tremblay, Douglas, Lauw, Mandy N. , Chrysafi, Pavlina , Beckman, Joan D , Ghorbanzadeh, Atefeh , Sastow, Dahniel L. , Prabhu, Abi, Agarwal, Mukul, Cheong, May Anne , Iurlo, Alessandra , Cattaneo, Daniele , Sanfilippo, Kristen , Hobbs, Gabriela , Houghton, Damon E. , Kreuziger, Lisa Baumann , Patell, Rushad D

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 16-16

10.1182/blood-2024-199107 Get It

Background: Myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) are chronic leukemias with increased thrombotic risk. Venous thrombosis in MPN often occurs in atypical sites, such as splanchnic vein thrombosis (SVT), defined by thrombosis in the portal, hepatic, mesenteric, or splenic veins. Data to guide anticoagulation management of SVT in MPN patients is lacking. Objectives: The purpose of this study is to evaluate outcomes as well as the safety and efficacy of different anticoagulation strategies in MPN patients with SVT. Methods: A retrospective cohort study of MPN patients with SVT from 10 international centers was conducted. All centers performed systematic identification of adults with a World Health Organization 2016 diagnosis of an MPN (polycythemia vera [PV], essential thrombocythemia [ET], myelofibrosis [MF], prefibrotic MF, MPN-unclassifiable [MPN-U]) and confirmed SVT. Inclusion criteria were met if first SVT occurred after or within one year before MPN was diagnosed. The primary outcome was 1-year cumulative incidence of recurrent venous (VT) or arterial thrombosis (AT). Secondary outcomes included 1-year cumulative incidence of (1) major and clinically relevant non-major bleeding (CRNMB) by International Society on Thrombosis and Hemostasis criteria, (2) SVT recanalization; and (3) 1-year overall survival. Death as a competing risk was used for cumulative incidence analyses of recurrence and bleeding. Results: 486 MPN patients (median age at first SVT 51 years; 62.3% female) were identified. MPN diagnosis preceded SVT in 35.2% of patients (median time 4.8 years) and occurred simultaneously or within 1 year of first SVT in 64.8% of patients. 43.8% of patients had PV, 23.7% ET, 14.2% MF, 3.1% prefibrotic MF and 13.2% MPN-U. The most common driver mutation was in JAK2 (90.7%) followed by CALR (4.4%) and MPL (1.6%). SVT localization was isolated to portal (25.7%), hepatic (15.4%), mesenteric (1.9%), and splenic veins (4.3%), and in 51.2% of cases SVT occurred in multiple vessels. Prior VT or AT occurred in 8.8% and 4.1% of subjects, respectively. Cytoreduction (most commonly hydroxyurea [36.9%], interferon [9.6%] or JAK inhibitor [6.8%]) was started after SVT in 58.7% of newly diagnosed MPN patients and 40.6% of those with known MPN. 57.6% of patients were anticoagulated, 3.5% of patients were treated with an antiplatelet agent, and 11.7% were treated with both. The most common initial anticoagulants were vitamin K antagonists (VKA) (29.2%), direct oral anticoagulants (DOAC; 20.4%), and low-molecular-weight heparin (LMWH; 10.5%). DOACs were more commonly used in the USA and Asia than Europe (21.2%, 52%, and 13.5%; p<0.001). The median duration of anticoagulation was 23.9 months, with 62.8% still on anticoagulation after 3 years or at last follow-up. 1-year cumulative incidence of recurrent VT and AT was 14% (95% CI 11-18) (5.8% for recurrent SVT [95% CI 3.9-8.3]; 6.3% for other VT [95% CI 4.3-8.8]; 2.4% for AT [95% CI 1.3-4.2]), with an overall time to event 89 (IQR 34-193) days. Thrombosis incidence was similar in patients initially treated with VKA (13%), DOAC (15%) or LMWH (16%) (p=0.93); in comparison, individuals not treated with anticoagulation had 1-year thrombosis incidence of 13% (p=0.22). 1-year major and CRNMB cumulative incidence in all patients was 5.8% (95% CI 3.9-8.2) and 8.5% (95% CI 6.1-11), with median time to event 68 (IQR 13-150) days. Incidence of major bleeding was similar in VKA, DOAC, and LMWH-treated patients (5.9%, 6.6%, and 4.0%; p=0.89). 1-year cumulative incidence of SVT (partial) recanalization was 13% (95% CI 9.8-16) in all patients, with a median time to recanalization of 127 (IQR 40-323) days; recanalization rates were similar in anticoagulated and non-anticoagulated patients (p=0.76). There was a trend toward higher recanalization rates in patients treated with DOAC (26.9%) than with VKA (21.5%) or LMWH (13.6%; p=0.28). 1-year overall survival was 94.2% (95% CI 91.8-96.1) and similar between treatment groups (VKA 96.7%, DOAC 95.6%, LMWH 89.7%; p=0.11) and for no anticoagulation (82.3%; p=0.32). Conclusions: This is the largest contemporary cohort of MPN patients with SVT. MPN patients with SVT remain at risk for short-term thrombosis and bleeding complications regardless of treatment. We found no significant differences in outcomes between anticoagulation strategies, including in patients treated with DOACs compared to VKA or LMWH.
Creation of a Multistate Model to Improve Prognostication across the Disease Course in Advanced Stage Classic Hodgkin Lymphoma (cHL): A Report from the Holistic Consortium
Rodday, Angie Mae , Zhu, Cui , Xiang, Qingyan , Counsell, Nicholas , Upshaw, Jenica , Kirkwood, Amy A. , Li, Hongli , Federico, Massimo, Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Gallamini, Andrea , Hutchings, Martin , Evens, Andrew M. , Evens, Andrew M , Parsons, Susan K. , Rossetti, Sára , Williams, Annalynn M , Cerhan, James R. , Hawkes, Eliza A. , Hodgson, David , Johnson, Peter , Link, Brian K. , Mou, Eric , Radford, John , Savage, Kerry J. , Stephens, Deborah M. , Zinzani, Pier Luigi , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 567-567

10.1182/blood-2024-207439 Get It

Background: Although advanced stage cHL typically has excellent disease outcomes, 20-30% of patients (pts) experience treatment failure. In addition, decision-making is challenging given varying treatment options and incomplete prognostic data across the disease course. Pre-treatment factors, such as those incorporated into the Advanced Stage Hodgkin Lymphoma International Prognostication Index (A-HIPI), predict 5 year (y) overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) (Rodday JCO 2023). Other than interim PET (iPET) results, it is unknown what factors influence cHL disease states mid-therapy. Using multistate modeling (MSM) and individual pt data from the HoLISTIC Consortium, we refined prognostication across the cHL disease course, specifically assessing the relationships between A-HIPI, iPET and end of treatment (EOT) response, and whether the A-HIPI and iPET provide independent prognostic information. Methods: We analyzed 1240 pts aged 18-65y with newly diagnosed Stage IIB, III or IV cHL treated on 2 advanced stage PET-adapted trials (RATHL, SWOG0816). All pts first received 2 cycles of ABVD; those with a negative iPET (Deauville score (DS) ≤3) received ABVD or AVD, and those with a positive iPET (DS >3) received BEACOPP. In contrast to other methods, MSMs incorporate multiple disease states into one model, account for censoring and competing risks, and estimate transitions between disease states using different covariates. Our MSM had 6 states: diagnosis, negative iPET, positive iPET, EOT non-progression (e.g., DS ≤ 3), treatment failure, and death. Treatment failure included progression or relapse. All pts start at the diagnosis state and can transition to other states without return to prior states. Transition states with <5 events were excluded. The MSM was estimated using a multivariable Cox model with censoring at 5y. Covariates were the 5y PFS A-HIPI (comprised of stage and continuous age, lymphocyte count and albumin), which was included for all transitions, and iPET, which was included for transitions from EOT non-progression and from treatment failure. Higher scores on the 5y PFS A-HIPI indicate lower risk of progression or death; the A-HIPI was modeled for a 1 standard deviation (SD) increase. We calculated probabilities of 5y treatment failure for 4 sample pts based on low (70) and high (85) A-HIPI scores, positive and negative iPET, and EOT non-progression. Results: Median age was 33y (Q1=25, Q3=45), 56% were male, 23% were stage IIB, 40% III and 37% IV, and mean A-HIPI was 77 (SD=7). Median follow-up was 75 months (Q1=53, Q3=92). At iPET, 80% (95% CI 78%, 83%) were negative and 16% (95% CI 14%, 18%) were positive. At EOT, 90% (95% CI 89%, 92%) were in the non-progression state. At 5y, 75% (95% CI 73%, 78%) were in the non-progression state, 16% (95% CI 14%, 19%) had experienced treatment failure, and 9% (7%, 11%) had died. Better A-HIPI scores (per SD) were associated with lower rates of transitioning from diagnosis to positive iPET (HR=0.80, p<0.01) and from positive iPET to treatment failure (HR=0.58, p=0.04). Better A-HIPI scores (per SD) were also associated with lower rates of transitioning from EOT non-progression to treatment failure (HR=0.78, p<0.01) and from treatment failure to death (HR=0.64, p<0.01), adjusting for iPET. Positive iPET was associated with an increased rate of transitioning from EOT non-progression to treatment failure (HR=1.90, p<0.01), adjusting for A-HIPI. The probability of 5y treatment failure for 4 sample pts was: 25% for low A-HIPI and positive iPET; 20% for high A-HIPI and positive iPET; 13% for low A-HIPI and negative iPET; and 12% for high A-HIPI and negative iPET. Conclusions: We created a novel MSM that refines prognostication across the cHL disease course by incorporating pre- and post-treatment factors (e.g., iPET) to estimate transitions to future disease states. Although the A-HIPI was developed using pre-treatment factors to predict 5y OS and PFS, we found that it was also associated with transitions to interim disease states, including iPET and EOT response. The A-HIPI and iPET each provided independent prognostic information, supporting the use of both in estimating cHL outcomes. Future analyses will develop clinical prediction models using MSMs that also incorporate varying frontline and salvage treatments and treatment-specific late effects, with the goal of providing individualized information across the disease course.
Long Term Follow up of a Child with a Rare Hemoglobinopathy: Hemoglobin Little Venice
Abdulhai, Safa, Narang, Shalu, Herrick, Jennifer L.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5364-5364

10.1182/blood-2024-211596 Get It

We report the second known case in the world of a rare beta chain variant hemoglobinopathy Hemoglobin Little Venice [β42 Phe→Cys, HBB:c.128T>G] originally found in 2009 in a 7 month-old Asian Indian female with severe chronic hemolytic anemia during infancy who is now 15 years of age. Her newborn hemoglobinopathy screen showed FA. She presented with jaundice at 1 month of age with a bilirubin of 15 mg/dL initially attributed to breast milk and was managed with supportive care. Hemoglobin electrophoresis with confirmatory DNA sequencing was performed by Mayo Clinic laboratories at 7 months of age to establish the diagnosis. At that time hemoglobin was 5.6 g/dL and bilirubin was 6.9 mg/dL. Hemoglobin electrophoresis showed Hb A 71.6%, Hb A2 2.5%, Hb F 24.5% and Hb variant 1.4%. Stability studies were abnormal. The testing revealed a previously undescribed beta 42 mutation of TTT>TGT (Phe>Cys). Our patient has been receiving blood transfusions every four weeks leading to iron overload at 5 years of age treated with an iron chelator. Her growth and development have been normal, similar to peers. At age 9, she had cholecystectomy for gallstones. At the age of 11, she had SARS COVID-19 infection that was treated with supportive care and she recovered well. She was noted to have mild thrombocytopenia ranging from 70-110's and had splenectomy at 13 due to increased frequency of blood transfusion and chronic splenomegaly. At 14, she was treated for asymptomatic babesiosis with atovaquone and azithromycin. At present, she continues to require regular transfusions every 4 weeks due to severe hemolytic anemia and has significant thrombocytosis along with leukocytosis and nucleated red blood cells. She has significant transfusion-associated hemosiderosis and receives double chelation with deferasirox and deferiprone with marked history of noncompliance. Last MRI of Liver T2* in 2023 showed an approximate hepatic iron concentration of greater than 20 mg/g that is significantly elevated and MRI of heart T2*decay time of greater than 20 ms, which indicates low risk of clinically significant myocardial iron deposition. Both parents and two sisters have no evidence of hemolytic anemia and there are no other family members with chronic anemia or history of splenectomies. The importance of phenylalanine in position 42 was described by Bartram et al in 2012 for the position's role in maintaining the solubility and stability of the β-hemoglobin chain. When replaced with cysteine, it disrupts oxygen delivery to the cells. This rare hemoglobinopathy requires multiple transfusions to treat vaso-occlusive episodes. At present, little is known regarding treatment choices for this rare hemoglobinopathy therefore, we will continue chronic blood transfusions and encourage compliance with iron chelation. A similar variant affecting the same codon, Hb Hammersmith [β42 Phe→Ser, HBB:c.128T>C] has comparatively more data in the literature which may offer some general guidance.
Lisocabtagene Maraleucel (liso-cel) Combined with Ibrutinib (ibr) for Patients (pts) with Relapsed or Refractory (R/R) Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma (SLL): Primary Results from the Open-Label, Phase 1/2 Transcend CLL 004 Stu
Wierda, William G. , Dorritie, Kathleen , Nath, Rajneesh , Eradat, Herbert, Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Shah, Nirav N. , Solomon, Scott R. , Arnason, Jon , Deol, Abhinav , Feldman, Tatyana , Ghosh, Monalisa , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Tuazon, Sherilyn A. , Perna, Serena , Ou, San San, Rane, Neha, Chen, Yizhe , Soumerai, Jacob D , Wierda, William G. , Gauthier, Jordan , Kipps, Thomas J. , Riedell, Peter A. , Kenderian, Saad S. , Ermann, Daniel A. , Andreadis, Charalambos Babis , Ma, Shuo , Schuster, Stephen J. , Gergis, Usama , Vose, Julie M. , Besien, Koen van , Ou, San‐San , Papp, Eniko , Siddiqi, Tanya

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 887-887

10.1182/blood-2024-200339 Get It

Background: In TRANSCEND CLL 004 (NCT03331198),monotherapy with liso-cel, an autologous, CD19-directed CAR T cell product (100 × 106 CAR+ T cells [dose level (DL) 2]), resulted in 43% ORR and 18% CR/CR with incomplete marrow recovery (CRi) rate per IRC in pts with third-line or later R/R CLL/SLL who had PD on Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor (BTKi) and failed venetoclax (Siddiqi T, et al. Lancet 2023). Ibr + other CAR T cell therapies has shown high ORR and reduced cytokine release syndrome (CRS) severity in pts with R/R CLL/SLL. In the phase 1 dose-escalation ibr combination cohort, DL2 was the recommended dose of liso-cel for expansion (Wierda WG, et al. Blood 2020). Here, we report results of liso-cel + ibr in pts with R/R CLL/SLL from TRANSCEND CLL 004. Methods: Eligible pts ≥ 18 y of age with CLL/SLL had ≥ 1 of the following: 1) receiving BTKi with PD at entry, 2) high-risk disease and < CR after ≥ 6 mo on BTKi, 3) BTK/PLCγ2 mutation ± ibr PD, 4) prior BTKi with no contraindications to ibr, and 5) (per amendment) PD on BTKi and received prior venetoclax. At enrollment, pts started or continued ibr (420 mg daily or less for toxicity) through leukapheresis and for up to 90 d (or longer per investigator [inv]) after liso-cel (target dose of 50 × 106 CAR+ T cells [DL1] or DL2). Response was per inv by 2018 iwCLL criteria. Primary endpoint was CR/CRi rate at DL2; secondary endpoints included safety, ORR, duration of response (DOR), duration of CR/CRi (DOCR), time to response, time to CR/CRi, PFS, OS, and undetectable MRD (uMRD) rate in blood. Cellular kinetics was exploratory. Efficacy analyses were at DL2 and safety at DL1 + DL2. Treatment-emergent AEs (TEAE) occurred the latter of ≤ 90 days after liso-cel or ≤ 30 days of ibr completion. Liso-cel-treated pts who completed or withdrew from study could enroll in a separate long-term follow-up (LTFU) study (NCT03435796) for safety and OS ≤ 15 y after liso-cel. Results: A total of 65 pts underwent leukapheresis; 56 received ibr + liso-cel (DL1, n = 5; DL2, n = 51). At data cutoff (01/12/2024), 28 of 56 (50%) pts had discontinued the study, 11 (20%) completed the study, and 17 (30%) were ongoing; 5 of 28 (18%) eligible pts enrolled in LTFU. Median (IQR) on-study follow-up (including LTFU) was 24.8 mo (14.2-34.6). Median (range) age was 65 y (44-77); 55 (98%) pts had high-risk cytogenetics, such as del(17p) (n = 25), TP53 mutation (n = 24), and unmutated IGHV (n = 39); 43% had LDH ≥ ULN; and median (range) SPD was 27 cm2 (1-218). Pts had a median (range) of 5 (1-13) prior therapies (≤ 2, n = 13 [23%]). Median (range) time from leukapheresis to liso-cel availability was 25 d (17-79). Median (range) ibr exposure was 34 d (15-188) before and 94.5 d (6-1517) after liso-cel. At DL2, ORR (95% CI) was 86% (73.7-94.3), median (range) time to first response was 1.0 mo (0.9-6.0), and median (95% CI) DOR was 41.4 mo (23.3-not reached [NR]). CR/CRi rate (95% CI; primary endpoint) was 45% (31.1-59.7), median (range) time to first CR/CRi was 3.1 mo (0.9-12.1), and median (95% CI) DOCR was NR (26.6-NR). Median (95% CI) PFS and OS was 31.4 mo (20.1-NR) and NR (27.5-NR), respectively. uMRD rate (95% CI) in blood and marrow was 86% (73.7-94.3) and 84% (71.4-93.0), respectively. Grade (gr) ≥ 3 TEAEs occurred in 48 (86%) pts (most commonly neutropenia [52%] and anemia [41%]) with no gr 5 TEAEs. Liso-cel-related gr ≥ 3 TEAEs occurred in 32 (57%) pts and ibr-related gr ≥ 3 TEAEs in 24 (43%) pts including cardiovascular events of hypertension (7%) and atrial fibrillation (2%). Any-gr CRS occurred in 45 (80%) pts (gr ≥ 3, n = 2 [4%]) and any-gr neurological events (NE) in 23 (41%) pts (gr ≥ 3, n = 6 [11%]). Eight (14%) pts had gr ≥ 3 infections and 5 (9%) had second primary malignancies. Twenty-five (45%) pts had prolonged cytopenias (gr ≥ 3 at D30); most recovered to gr ≤ 2 by D90. Sixteen pts died after infusion (PD, n = 6; unknown, n = 6; COVID-19, n = 3; mixed septic/cardiogenic shock, n = 1). Liso-cel showed rapid expansion (median tmax, 10 d) and was detected up to 42 mo after infusion. Conclusions: Combined liso-cel + ibr demonstrated substantial efficacy with deep remissions (86% ORR, 45% CR rate, and 86% blood uMRD rate) and manageable safety in pts with R/R CLL/SLL. Though comparisons should be made with caution and there were differences in disease characteristics between cohorts, liso-cel + ibr showed a numerically higher ORR/CR rate and lower gr ≥ 3 CRS/NE rates vs liso-cel monotherapy, supporting the combination as a promising new therapeutic strategy for pts with R/R CLL/SLL.
Disease Severity Staging System for NOTCH3 -Associated Small Vessel Disease, Including CADASIL
Rutten, Julie W. , Cerfontaine, Minne N. , Hack, Remco J. , Jolly, Amy A. , Guey, Stéphanie , Hsu, Shao‐Lun , Yuan, Yun , Neilson, S. , Poggesi, Anna, Shourav, Md Manjurul Islam , Ishiyama, Hiroyuki , Mayoral, Ana Domínguez, Nogueira, Renata , Muiño, Elena , Santo, Gustavo, Sukhonpanich, Nontapat , Park, Ashley , Lee, Jung Seok , Rodríguez-Girondo, Mar , Vonk, Sebastiaan J. J., Börjesson‐Hanson, Anne, Pantoni, Leonardo , Montanaro, Vinícus V. A., Kalaria, Raj N. , Pescini, Francesca , Choi, Jay Chol , Chen, Ling , Kim, Hyunjin , Markus, Hugh , Lee, Yi‐Chung , Oberstein, Saskia A.J. Lesnik , Guey, Stéphanie , Neilson, Sam J , Shourav, Md Manjurul Islam , Lee, Yi-Chung , Lesnik Oberstein, Saskia A J , Rutten, Julie W , Gravesteijn, Gido , Liao, Yi‐Chu , Park, Jae Young , Kopczak, Anna , Rifino, Nicola , Poggesi, Anna , Saitô, Satoshi , Andersen, Pia, Stefano, Nicola De , Santo, Gustavo, Mele, Francesco , Brodtmann, Amy G. , Fernández‐Cadenas, Israel , Silva, Ana Rita , Montanaro, Vinícius Viana Abreu , Lopergolo, Diego , Ihara, Masafumi , Meschia, James F. , Muir, Keith W. , Bersano, Anna , Duering, Marco , Chabriat, Hugues

JAMA Neurology | November 29, 2024 | Volume: 82 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 49

10.1001/jamaneurol.2024.4487 | PMID 39610302 Get It

Importance Typical cysteine-altering NOTCH3 ( NOTCH3 cys ) variants are highly prevalent (approximately 1 in 300 individuals) and are associated with a broad spectrum of small vessel disease (SVD), ranging from early-onset stroke and dementia (cerebral autosomal dominant arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy [CADASIL]) to nonpenetrance. A staging system that captures the full NOTCH3 -SVD severity spectrum is needed and currently lacking. Objective To design a simple disease severity staging system that captures the broad clinicoradiological NOTCH3 -SVD severity spectrum. Design, Setting, and Participants A cohort study was performed in which the NOTCH3 -SVD severity staging system was developed using a discovery cohort (2019-2020) and validated in independent international CADASIL cohorts (1999-2023) and the UK Biobank. Clinical and imaging data were collected from participants originating from 23 international CADASIL cohorts and from the UK Biobank. Eligibility criteria were presence of a NOTCH3 cys variant, availability of brain magnetic resonance imaging, and modified Rankin Scale score. The discovery cohort consisted of 195 NOTCH3 cys -positive cases from families with CADASIL; the validation set included 1713 NOTCH3 cys -positive cases from 15 countries. The UK Biobank cohort consisted of 101 NOTCH3 cys -positive individuals. Data from 2-year (2019-2023) and 18-year (1999-2017) follow-up studies were also analyzed. Data analysis was performed from July 2023 to August 2024. Main Outcomes and Measures Percentage of cases following the sequence of events of the NOTCH3 -SVD stages, and the association between the stages and ischemic stroke, intracerebral hemorrhage, global cognition, processing speed, brain volume, brain microstructural damage, and serum neurofilament light chain (NfL) level. Results The NOTCH3 -SVD staging system encompasses 9 disease stages or substages, ranging from stage 0 (premanifest stage) to stage 4B (end stage). Of all 1908 cases, which included 195 in the discovery cohort (mean [SD] age, 52.4 [12.2] years) and 1713 in the validation cohorts (mean [SD] age, 53.1 [13.0] years), 1789 (94%) followed the sequence of events defined by the NOTCH3 -SVD staging system. The NOTCH3 -SVD stages were associated with neuroimaging outcomes in the NOTCH3 cys -positive cases in the CADASIL cohorts and in the UK Biobank and with cognitive outcomes and serum NfL level in cases from the CADASIL cohorts. The NOTCH3 -SVD staging system captured disease progression and was associated with 18-year survival. Conclusions and Relevance The NOTCH3 -SVD staging system captures the full disease spectrum, from asymptomatic individuals with a NOTCH3 cys variant to patients with end-stage disease. The NOTCH3 -SVD staging system is a simple but effective tool for uniform disease staging in the clinic and in research.
Long-term efficacy and safety of secukinumab in patients with moderate-to-severe hidradenitis suppurativa: week 104 results from the SUNSHINE and SUNRISE extension trial
Badat, Aysha, Giamarellos‐Bourboulis, Evangelos J. , Gottlieb, Alice B. , Jemec, Gregor B. E. , Reguiaï, Z. , Alarcón, Ivette , Gasperoni, Francesca , Martin, Ruvie, Paguet, Bertrand, Uhlmann, Lorenz , Zouater, Hichem , Ravichandran, Shoba, Giamarellos-Bourboulis, Evangelos J , Jemec, G B E , Kimball, Alexa B. , Bechara, Falk G. , Badat, Aysha, Villani, Axel Patrice , Bansal, Amita, Alavi, Afsáneh

British Journal of Dermatology | November 27, 2024 | Volume: 192 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 629-640

10.1093/bjd/ljae469 | PMID 39611771 Get It

Abstract Background The SUNSHINE and SUNRISE phase III trials demonstrated sustained clinical efficacy of secukinumab in patients with moderate-to-severe hidradenitis suppurativa (HS) through 52 weeks. Patients completing the core trials could enter a 4-year extension trial. Objectives To evaluate the long-term efficacy, safety/tolerability and maintenance of clinical response to secukinumab through week 104 in the extension trial. Methods Patients with a hidradenitis suppurativa (HS) clinical response (HiSCR) at week 52 of the core trials (extension trial baseline visit) entered a randomized withdrawal period. HiSCR responders receiving subcutaneous secukinumab 300 mg every 2 or 4 weeks (SECQ2W/SECQ4W) through week 52 in the core trials were randomized 2 : 1 to continue secukinumab (SECQ2W-R-Q2W or SECQ4W-R-Q4W) or receive placebo (SECQ2W-R-PBO or SECQ4W-R-PBO) through week 104. The primary endpoint was time to loss of response (LOR; newly defined for this trial) through week 104 in week 52 HiSCR responders (SECQ2W-R-Q2W vs. SECQ2W-R-PBO and SECQ4W-R-Q4W vs. SECQ4W-R-PBO). Time to LOR was tested at 1.25% (one-sided) for each comparison (one-sided familywise alpha of 2.5%) through week 104. If LOR was met, patients could remain in the trial on open-label secukinumab treatment. Additional endpoints included safety and HiSCR. The trial was registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT04179175). Results Overall, 84.3% of patients who completed the core trials entered the extension trial; 55.9% were week 52 HiSCR responders. The primary endpoint was not met for either secukinumab dosing regimen. The estimated risk reduction for LOR was 13% (SECQ2W-R-Q2W vs. SECQ2W-R-PBO; one-sided P = 0.25) and 30% (SECQ4W-R-Q4W vs. SECQ4W-R-PBO; one-sided P = 0.04). The median time to LOR was numerically longer in the secukinumab arms vs. placebo {SECQ2W-R-Q2W [283 days; 95% confidence interval (CI) 176, –] vs. SECQ2W-R-PBO [239 days; 95% CI 120, –]; SECQ4W-R-Q4W [365 days 95% CI 225, –] vs. SECQ4W-R-PBO [171 days; 95% CI 113–337]}. In week 52 HiSCR responders reporting LOR, 44% (SECQ2W-R-Q2W), 58% (SECQ2W-R-PBO), 40% (SECQ4W-R-Q4W) and 34% (SECQ4W-R-PBO) were achieving HiSCR at the time of LOR. Overall, the safety of secukinumab was consistent with the core trials. Conclusions The primary endpoint of this trial was not met. HiSCR was maintained in many patients at the time of LOR. The safety of secukinumab was consistent with the previously characterized safety profile in the core trials.
LTBK-01. PHASE 3 STELLAR STUDY SHOWS EFLORNITHINE IMPROVES OVERALL SURVIVAL (OS) AND PROGRESSION FREE SURVIVAL (PFS) IN PATIENTS WITH RECURRENT 2021 WHO ASTROCYTOMA, IDH-MUTANT GRADE 3
Colman, Howard , Walbert, Tobias , Lassman, Andrew B. , Kizilbash, Sani H. , Kamiya-Matsuoka, Carlos, Pitz, Marshall , Desjardins, Annick , Kumthekar, Priya , Mason, Warren, Butowski, Nicholas , Forsyth, Peter, Hamza, Mohamed A. , Lallana, Enrico C., Uhlmann, Erik J. , Welsh, Liam , Wen, Patrick Y. , Dietrich, Jörg , Levin, Victor A. , Kizilbash, Sani H , Colman, Howard , Lombardi, Giuseppe , Wong, Eric T. , Eoli, Marica , Peereboom, David M. , Strowd, Roy E. , Pellerino, Alessia , Soffietti, Riccardo , Hau, Peter , Nabors, Burt , Piccioni, David Eric , Wen, Patrick Yung

Neuro-Oncology | November 22, 2024 | Volume: 26 | Issue: Supplement_8 | Pages: viii1-viii1

10.1093/neuonc/noae165.1301 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Recurrent anaplastic astrocytoma (AA), a grade 3 brain cancer, remains an unmet medical need. STELLAR was a phase III randomized, open-label trial of eflornithine (ornithine decarboxylase inhibitor) with lomustine versus lomustine alone, originally for patients with recurrent AA. However, as the WHO definition of AA evolved during trial conduct (e.g., excluding IDH wild-type disease), we determined results in both the original ITT population and by revised molecularly defined WHO 2021 diagnoses in pre-planned analyses. METHOD Key eligibility: age ≥ 18, AA (2016 WHO criteria), first recurrence ≥ 6 months after radiation and temozolomide, KPS ≥ 70, no imaging findings consistent with grade 4 glioblastoma. Stratification: IDH, age, resection extent, and geography. Patients were randomized to Arm A: eflornithine (2.8 g/m2 TID Q 2/3 weeks) with lomustine (90 mg/m2 Q 6 weeks) or Arm B: lomustine (110 mg/m2 Q 6 weeks). Primary endpoint was OS. The pre-specified hazard ratio (HR) goal was 0.667 based on projected median OS (mOS) increase to 18 months from 12 months. RESULTS 343 pts (172/171 Arms A/B) were randomized (105 sites, 8 countries). ITT analysis found no difference between arms (mOS 23.4 vs. 20.3 months, HR = 0.94). However, a pre-specified subset analysis in IDH mutant, 2021 WHO-defined grade 3 astrocytoma (n=194), showed significant improvement with eflornithine (mOS 34.9 vs. 23.5 months, HR = 0.64, log rank p = 0.016) and PFS (15.8 vs. 7.2 months, HR = 0.58, log rank p = 0.015). No difference was observed in the IDH wild-type subset. AEs were consistent with historic data. CONCLUSION There was no difference in OS between arms in the ITT analysis. However, medically meaningful and statistically significant OS and PFS benefits were observed with eflornithine in the pre-planned analysis of patients with molecularly defined 2021 WHO CNS grade 3 astrocytoma.
Contemporary Outcomes of TAVR Using a Balloon-Expandable Valve in Patients With Severe Mitral Stenosis: Insights From the Transcatheter Valve Therapies Registry
Ahmad, Imran, Flaherty, James D. , Nagaraja, Vinayak , Huded, Chetan , Reed, Grant W. , Puri, Rishi , Rassi, Andrew N., Goel, Sachin S. , Jneid, Hani , Zahr, Firas , Krishnaswamy, Amar , Kumar, Anirudh , Flaherty, James D , Nagaraja, Vinayak , Huded, Chetan P , Reed, Grant W , Puri, Rishi , Goel, Sachin S , Jneid, Hani , McCabe, James M , Guerrero, Mayra E , Zahr, Firas , Krishnaswamy, Amar , Kapadia, Samir , Ahmad, Imran N., Guerrero, Mayra , Kapadia, Samir

Circulation: Cardiovascular Interventions | November 22, 2024 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 12 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circinterventions.124.014216 | PMID 39575576 Get It

BACKGROUND: While initial data for transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR) in aortic stenosis patients with mitral stenosis (MS) suggested a poor short-term prognosis, outcomes for contemporary balloon-expandable valves remain unknown. The aim of this retrospective multicenter registry study was to compare the potential impact of MS on TAVR outcomes with balloon-expandable valves. METHODS: Society of Thoracic Surgeons/American College of Cardiology Transcatheter Valve Therapies Registry and Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services claims data were used to obtain a cohort of 327 925 patients who underwent TAVR with current balloon-expandable valves (SAPIEN 3, SAPIEN 3 Ultra, or SAPIEN 3 Ultra Resilia) between June 2015 and December 2022 across 791 sites. Severe MS (defined as >10 mm Hg mean gradient or <1.5 cm 2 area) was compared with mild or less MS (defined as <5 mm Hg mean gradient and >2 cm 2 area) using propensity matching to minimize confounding variables. RESULTS: Patients with severe MS (n=8500; 2.6%) had a higher number of comorbid conditions, Society of Thoracic Surgeons risk scores, and were more often women than patients with mild or less MS at the time of index TAVR. While patients with severe MS had worse outcomes at 30 days, when propensity-matched, patients exhibited similar 30-day rates of death (3.2% versus 3.0%), stroke (2.4% versus 2.2%), major vascular complications (1.6% versus 1.6%), device implant success (98.9% versus 99.2%), and new dialysis (0.7% versus 0.5%), with higher rates of pacemaker implantation (11.3% versus 9.4%; P <0.001). By 1 year, there was no difference in the change in the KCCQ (Kansas City Cardiomyopathy Questionnaire) overall score from baseline to 1 year (30.7±27.0 versus 31.9±27.0; P =0.07). By 3 years, an increase in the mortality rate (45.1% versus 40.9%; P <0.001) of patients with severe MS was observed. CONCLUSIONS: MS in isolation is not associated with worsened short-term outcomes among patients undergoing contemporary TAVR with balloon-expandable valves.
EXCELLENT Registry: A Prospective, Multicenter, Global Registry of Endovascular Stroke Treatment With the EMBOTRAP Device
Nogueira, Raul G. , Andersson, Tommy , Haussen, Diogo C , Yoo, Albert J. , Hanel, Ricardó A. , Zaidat, Osama O. , Hacke, Werner , Fiehler, Jens , Brinjikji, Waleed , Doyle, Karen , Kallmes, David F. , Liebeskind, David S. , Kokoszka, Malgosia A., Inoa, Violiza , Humphries, William, Woodward, Keith, Bozorgchami, Hormozd, Boor, Stephan , Cohen, José E. , Taqi, Muhammad , Budzik, Ronald F. , Hussain, M. Shazam , Estrade, Laurent , Puri, Ajit S., Brekenfeld, Caspar , Siddiqui, Adnan H. , Jovin, Tudor G , Fiehler, Jens , De Meyer, Simon F , Brinjikji, Waleed , Doyle, Karen M , Liebeskind, David S. , Virmani, Renu , Inoa, Violiza , Jabbour, Pascal , Levy, Elad I , Boor, Stephan , Cohen, Jose E , Dashti, Shervin R , Schirmer, Clemens M , Estrade, Laurent , De Leacy, Reade , Chitale, Rohan V , Brekenfeld, Caspar , Siddiqui, Adnan H , Andersson, Tommy , Hanel, Ricardo A , Nogueira, Raul G , Yoo, Albert J , Jovin, Tudor G. , Virmani, Renu , Jabbour, Pascal , François, Olivier , Levy, Elad I. , Schirmer, Clemens M. , Leacy, Reade De , Puri, Ajit S

Stroke | November 19, 2024 | Volume: 55 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 2804-2814

10.1161/strokeaha.124.047324 | PMID 39559856 Get It

BACKGROUND: The EXCELLENT registry aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of the EMBOTRAP Revascularization Device in an all-comer population in a real-world setting, with a focus on the composition of retrieved clots. METHODS: EXCELLENT is a prospective, global registry of patients with acute ischemic stroke treated with EMBOTRAP as the first-line mechanical thrombectomy device conducted at 34 sites (25 sites contributing clot) from September 2018 to March 2021, utilizing core imaging and central histology laboratories blinded to clinical data, independent 90-day modified Rankin Scale assessment and Clinical Events Committee. RESULTS: After screening 3799 patients, a total of 997 subjects (mean age, 70.0±14.2 years; 51.8% women; 19.7% non-White) were included. The first-pass modified Treatment in Cerebral Infarction (mTICI) ≥2b rate was 64.5% (623/966), first-pass mTICI ≥2c was 39.1% (378/966), and final mTICI ≥2b was 94.5% (931/985). A total of 427/912 (46.8%) patients achieved a 90-day modified Rankin Scale of 0 to 2 or ≤baseline. Embolization to a new territory occurred in 0.2% (2/984), and symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage at 24 hours in 1.6% (16/997). The 90-day mortality was 19.1% (175/918). Device- and/or procedure-related serious adverse events occurred in 5.9% (54/912) through 90 days. The mean RBC percentage of retrieved clots was 45.62±21.372. Among patients who achieved mTICI ≥2b with the first pass, 15.7% (52/331) and 9.7% (32/331), respectively, had RBC-poor (<25%) and RBC-rich (>75%) clots. Patients with no clot retrieved in any procedural pass had a lower percentage of hyperdense or susceptibility vessel sign on baseline imaging (58.9% versus 74.7%; P <0.001), pointing to a potential preprocedure indicator of challenging clot. CONCLUSIONS: The EXCELLENT registry informs real-world practices in mechanical thrombectomy and sheds light on the range of clots effectively retrieved by current technology. This is the first report of detailed patient characteristics where mechanical thrombectomy maneuvers failed to remove any clot material. Although the composition of nonretrievable clots cannot be assessed histologically, the results support the notion that no retrieval may be correlated with imaging findings suggesting clots lower in RBC. REGISTRATION: URL: https://www.clinicaltrials.gov ; Unique identifier: NCT03685578.
A Novel Machine Learning Model to Predict Revision ACL Reconstruction Failure in the MARS Cohort
Group, MARS, Vasavada, Vrinda, Devana, Sai K. , Hame, Sharon L. , Jazrawi, Laith M. , Huston, Laura J. , Haas, Amanda K. , Cooper, Daniel E. , Amendola, Annunziato, Annunziata, Christopher C., Arciero, Robert A. , Bach, Bernard R. , Baker, Champ L., Bartolozzi, Arthur R. , Baumgarten, Keith M. , Berg, Jeffrey H., Bernas, Geoffrey A., Brockmeier, Stephen F. , Bush‐Joseph, Charles A., Butler, J. Brad, Carey, James L. , Carpenter, James E. , Cole, Brian J. , Cooper, Jonathan M., Creighton, R. Alexander , Dunn, Warren R. , Flanigan, David C. , Frederick, Robert W., Ganley, Theodore J. , Gatt, Charles J. , Gecha, Steven R., Hannafin, Jo A., Harris, Norman Lindsay, Hechtman, Keith S., Hershman, Elliott B., Hoellrich, Rudolf G., Johnson, David C. , Kaeding, Christopher C., Kamath, Ganesh V. , Klootwyk, Thomas E., Levy, Bruce A. , Benjamin, C. , Maiers, G. Peter, Marx, Robert G. , Matava, Matthew J. , Mathien, Gregory M., McCormack, Robert G. , Miller, Bruce S., Nissen, Carl W. , O’Neill, Daniel F., Parker, Richard D., Purnell, Mark L., Ramappa, Arun J. , Rauh, Michael A. , Rettig, Arthur C., Sekiya, Jon K., Shea, Kevin G. , Slauterbeck, James R., Smith, Matthew V. , Svoboda, Steven J. , Taft, Timothy N., Tenuta, Joachim J., Tingstad, Edwin M., Vidal, Armando F. , Viskontas, Darius G., White, Richard A., Wolcott, Michelle L., Wright, Rick W. , York, James J. , Group, MARS, Vasavada, Kinjal , Moran, Jay T. , Lee, Chang Hee , Sherman, Orrin H. , Allen, Christina R. , DeBerardino, Thomas M. , Spindler, Kurt P , Stuart, Michael J., Brophy, Robert H. , Cox, Charles L. , David, Tal S. , Giffin, J. Robert , Johnson, David C., Johnson, Timothy S. , Jones, Morgan H. , Kaeding, Christopher C. , McAllister, David R. , McCarty, Eric C. , Miller, Bruce S., Owens, Brett D. , Spang, Jeffrey T. , Vidal, Armando F. , Williams, James S. , Wolf, Brian R.

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | November 14, 2024 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 11 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/23259671241291920 | PMID 39555321 Get It

Background: As machine learning becomes increasingly utilized in orthopaedic clinical research, the application of machine learning methodology to cohort data from the Multicenter ACL Revision Study (MARS) presents a valuable opportunity to translate data into patient-specific insights. Purpose: To apply novel machine learning methodology to MARS cohort data to determine a predictive model of revision anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (rACLR) graft failure and features most predictive of failure. Study Design: Cohort study; Level of evidence, 3. Methods: The authors prospectively recruited patients undergoing rACLR from the MARS cohort and obtained preoperative radiographs, surgeon-reported intraoperative findings, and 2- and 6-year follow-up data on patient-reported outcomes, additional surgeries, and graft failure. Machine learning models including logistic regression (LR), XGBoost, gradient boosting (GB), random forest (RF), and a validated ensemble algorithm (AutoPrognosis) were built to predict graft failure by 6 years postoperatively. Validated performance metrics and feature importance measures were used to evaluate model performance. Results: The cohort included 960 patients who completed 6-year follow-up, with 5.7% (n = 55) experiencing graft failure. AutoPrognosis demonstrated the highest discriminative power (model area under the receiver operating characteristic curve: AutoPrognosis, 0.703; RF, 0.618; GB, 0.660; XGBoost, 0.680; LR, 0.592), with well-calibrated scores (model Brier score: AutoPrognosis, 0.053; RF, 0.054; GB, 0.057; XGBoost, 0.058; LR, 0.111). The most important features for AutoPrognosis model performance were prior compromised femoral and tibial tunnels (placement and size) and allograft graft type used in current rACLR. Conclusion: The present study demonstrated the ability of the novel AutoPrognosis machine learning model to best predict the risk of graft failure in patients undergoing rACLR at 6 years postoperatively with moderate predictive ability. Femoral and tibial tunnel size and position in prior ACLR and allograft use in current rACLR were all risk factors for rACLR failure in the context of the AutoPrognosis model. This study describes a unique model that can be externally validated with larger data sets and contribute toward the creation of a robust rACLR bedside risk calculator in future studies. Registration: NCT00625885 (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier).