Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1418 citation(s) found for "Ly, Mohamed".

Post-transplant cyclophosphamide significantly reduces early non-relapse mortality following allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation
Wolf, Emily, Melody, Megan, Tsalatsanis, Athanasios, Khatib, Suhaib El, Vanegas, Yenny Moreno, Velez-Tirado, Annette, Rahman, Zaid Abdel, Gococo-Benore, Denise, Foran, James, Ayala, Ernesto, Iqbal, Madiha, Parrondo, Ricardo, Ailawadhi, Sikander, Murthy, Hemant, Roy, Vivek, Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed, Wolf, Emily, Melody, Megan, Tsalatsanis, Athanasios, Khatib, Suhaib El, Vanegas, Yenny Moreno, Velez-Tirado, Annette, Rahman, Zaid Abdel, Gococo-Benore, Denise, Foran, James, Ayala, Ernesto, Iqbal, Madiha, Parrondo, Ricardo, Ailawadhi, Sikander, Murthy, Hemant, Roy, Vivek, Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7820-7820

10.1182/blood-2025-7820 Get It

Abstract Introduction Survival following allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT) has improved over the last several decades. Implementation of reduced-intensity conditioning and improvement in graft selection, graft vs. host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis and treatment, and infection disease management, among others, have contributed to reducing non-relapse mortality (NRM). The use of post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) for GVHD prophylaxis, in particular, has been associated with reduced incidence of acute and chronic GVHD in both HLA-matched related and matched unrelated donor allografts. In this study, we aim to determine prognostic factors for NRM (including early NRM defined as within 100 days post-transplantation), disease-related mortality (DRM), and overall survival (OS) in a large cohort of patients following allo-HCT. Methods Patients who received consecutive allo-HCT at our institution from 2009-2023 were included. Clinical data were collected from retrospective reviews of the electronic medical records. Patient- and transplant-related variables were compared between patients who died and those who were alive at 100 days post allo-HCT. Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazard models were used to identify prognostic associations between risk factors and OS. Kaplan-Meier method was used to evaluate OS. Log-rank test was used to compare OS between groups. Statistical significance was set to < 0.05. Results A total of 536 patients (male=285, 53%) were included. Median age at time of allo-HCT was 59 (range, 19-75) years. Most patients were White/Caucasian (n=232, 86%). The most common diagnoses included acute myeloid leukemia (AML) (n=110, 41%), myelodysplastic syndrome (n=52, 19.2%), myelofibrosis (n=23, 9%), B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) (n=22, 8.1%), non-Hodgkin lymphoma (n=21, 8%), and chronic myeloid leukemia (n=10, 4%). The median follow-up for survivors was 4.2 (range, 1.1-14.4) years. A total of 80 (14.9%) patients died within 100 days with most deaths attributed to NRM (n=61, 76%). Specific causes of death included infection/sepsis in 22 (27.5%) patients, GVHD in 10 (12.5%), respiratory failure in 9 (11.2%), multiorgan failure in 5 (6.3%), graft failure in 5 (6.3%), and other causes in 10 (12.5%). Progressive disease was the cause of death in 19 (23.8%) patients. Male gender (HR=1.92; p= 0.006), remission status other than CR1 or CR2 for acute leukemia patients (HR=8.44; p<0.0001), non- PTCy strategies (HR=2.4; p= 0.0006), and earlier year of transplantation (HR=1.12; p=< 0.001) were associated with increased risk of mortality at 100 days on univariate analysis. Only use of TBI (HR=2.56, p=0.048) and earlier year of transplantation (HR=1.2; p=0.001) were associated with increased risk of DRM at 100 days post-allografting on univariate analysis. Pertaining to risk of NRM at 100 days, male gender (HR=1.89; p=0.02), diagnosis other than acute leukemia (HR=2.27; p=0.004), non-PTCy strategies (HR=2.44; p=0.003), and earlier year of transplantation (HR=1.1; p=0.004) were adversely associated with NRM. On multivariate analysis, only earlier year of transplantation was found to be associated with increased risk of DRM at 100 days (HR 1.15; p=0.049). Male gender (HR=1.78; p=0.035), diagnosis other than acute leukemia (HR=2.38; p=0.003), and non-PTCy strategies (HR=2.2; p=0.032), were associated with increased risk of NRM at 100 days. Conclusion Non-relapse mortality (NRM) accounted for most deaths within the first 100 days of allo-HCT, primarily due to infection/sepsis and GVHD. Factors associated with increased NRM included male gender and diagnoses other than acute leukemia. Significantly, post-transplantation cyclophosphamide (PTCy) was the only treatment strategy modification that decreased 100-day NRM and improved survival, independent of the transplantation year.
Comparison of real-world survival outcomes and time toxicity of CAR T-cell versus bispecific antibody therapies in relapsed/refractory follicular lymphoma: A multicenter cohort from 15 US academic institutions
Abbott, Diana, Amorim, Ana , Houshyar, Samin , Adhikari, Arjab, Patel, Dilan A. , Wanjiku, Christopher, Bock, Allison M. , Any, Haya Al, Desai, Nidhi , Gupta, S. C. , Altomare, Nicole , Trotier, Daniel, Ricker, Edd , Hill, Brian T. , Gupta, Supriya , Major, Ajay , Abbott, Diana , Snyder, Jordan Andrew , Ahmed, Nausheen , Villasboas, José C. , Sharp, John, Voorhees, Timothy , Wallace, Danielle, Wagner, Charlotte B , Brooks, Taylor , Tsang, Mazie , Rajab, Mohamed , Iqbal, Madiha , Gupta, Supriya, Karmali, Reem , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Gupta, Arjun

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1798-1798

10.1182/blood-2025-1798 Get It

Abstract Background Chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) and bispecific antibody (BsAb) therapies are both effective for patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) follicular lymphoma (FL), but differ in treatment schedules and associated “time toxicity,” or contact days spent physically interacting with the healthcare system. While contact days can be estimated from clinical trials, real-world data provides a more nuanced depiction of treatment-related time burden, which may guide treatment decision-making. The comparative time toxicity of CAR-T vs BsAb in R/R FL is not defined. Methods We conducted a multicenter retrospective study of adults with R/R grade 1-3A FL who received standard-of-care CAR-T (axi-cel, tisa-cel, liso-cel) or BsAb (mosunetuzumab, epcoritamab) in the third-line or later setting before Jan 1, 2025. Time toxicity was defined as outpatient or inpatient days with physical health care system contact, counting multiple visits on the same day as only one day. All days after treatment initiation were counted, regardless of disease progression, therapy completion, or relation to FL therapy. Median contact days over 1-year time horizon were compared, stratified by CAR-T vs BsAb, prior lines of therapy (LOT, 2 vs 3+), and time intervals (0-1, 1-3, 3-6, 6-9, and 9-12 months). Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were calculated from day of CAR-T infusion or day 1, cycle 1 for BsAb. Cox regression and propensity matching (by age, ECOG, refractory to prior LOT, POD24) were used to assess predictors and survival associations with contact days. Results Among 209 patients from 15 U.S. academic centers, median age was 64, 37% were female, 61% received CAR-T (80% axi-cel, 7% liso-cel, 13% tisa-cel) and 39% BsAb (93% mosun, 7% epcor). Most had Grade 1-2 FL (72%), advanced stage (84%), and extranodal disease (51%). Median prior LOT was 3 (range 2-15), 41% were refractory to prior LOT, and 52% had POD24. Median number of BsAb doses was 10 (range 1-36). Patients receiving BsAb were significantly older (p<.01) and had higher CIRS comorbidity scores (p<.02) in both 2 and 3+ prior LOT cohorts, and had higher ECOG scores (p=.01) and were less likely to be refractory to prior LOT (p=.029) in 3+ LOT cohort. There were no differences in POD24 rates between CAR-T and BsAb. Median PFS for the entire cohort was 3.6 yrs; median OS was not reached. In the 2 prior LOT cohort (N=75), 60% received CAR-T and 40% BsAb. With median follow-up of 1.5 years, median PFS was not reached for CAR-T and 1.6 yrs for BsAb (p<.0001). In the 3+ prior LOT cohort (N=134), 62% received CAR-T and 38% BsAb. With median follow-up of 2 yrs, median PFS was 3.6 yrs for CAR-T and 1.6 yrs for BsAb (p=.0044). In propensity matched analysis, PFS was shorter for BsAb in both 2 LOT (HR 9.0, 95% CI 1.14-71.04, p=.037) and 3+ LOT (HR 3.25, 95% CI 1.06-9.97, p=.039) cohorts as compared to CAR-T. There were no significant differences in OS between CAR-T and BsAb. Median contact days were significantly higher for CAR-T vs BsAb in the 0-1 month interval: 19 vs 8 days in 2 LOT (p<.0001) and 18 vs 7 days in 3+ LOT (p<.0001) cohorts. There were no differences in contact days between CAR-T vs BsAb in subsequent time intervals. Over 1 year, CAR-T had significantly more time toxicity than BsAb: median 51 vs 36 contact days in 2 LOT (p<.0001) and 64 vs 38 days in 3L+ LOT (p<.0001) cohorts; these remained significant in the matched analysis. B symptoms (p=.04) and Grade ≥3 cytopenias (p=.007) were associated with higher contact days in 3+ LOT cohort in univariable analysis. Higher contact days were associated with inferior PFS (HR 1.01, 95% CI 1.00-1.02, p=.032) and OS (HR 1.01, 95% CI 1.00-1.02, p=.038) in 3+ LOT cohort regardless of treatment type. Discussion In this large real-world cohort of patients with R/R FL, CAR-T therapy resulted in better PFS but more time toxicity over the first year as compared to BsAb therapy. Excess time toxicity from CAR-T was driven by more contact days in the first month of treatment. This study provides benchmark data for counseling patients about expected time burden of CAR-T (51-64 days) and BsAb (36-38 days) over the first year of these therapies. Further, with superior PFS of CAR-T in this study and minimal impact of time toxicity on survival outcomes, these data can be used to better support shared decision-making in R/R FL by addressing patient preferences regarding both contact days as well as duration of disease control.
Complex Aorto-Spinal Fistula With Multifocal Abscesses in an Immunosuppressed Elderly Man Following Endovascular Aortic Repair
Henderson, Adam, Hayek, Mario El , McKinney, M, Clair, Jesse W St, Adám, H , Adam, Henderson , Ibrahim, Mohamed G, El Hayek, Mario, McKinney, Margaret E, St Clair Iv, Jesse W, Ibrahim, Mohamed Gamal

American Journal of Case Reports | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 27 | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.12659/ajcr.949903 | PMID 41520165 Get It

Abstract 266: Efficacy and safety of mechanical thrombectomy in cervical artery dissection‐related stroke: A systematic review and meta‐analysis
Hamouda, A. M., Ramadan, Dalia Ibrahim , Kendall, Nicholas , Sayed, N., Atieh, Fatima , Kadirvel, Ramanathan , Kallmes, David F. , Derhab, Mohamed , Hamouda, A. M., Ramadan, D., Jazayeri, Seyed Behnam , Ghozy, Sherief

Stroke: Vascular and Interventional Neurology | December 2, 2025 | Volume: 5 | Issue: S1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/svi270000_266 Get It

Introduction Mechanical thrombectomy (MT) is a well‐established treatment for acute ischemic stroke (AIS) due to large vessel occlusion (LVO). However, its role in cervical artery dissection‐related (CeAD) LVO remains debated due to anatomical complexities and procedural challenges. This systematic review and meta‐analysis aims to evaluate the safety, efficacy, and clinical outcomes of MT in patients with AIS due to CeAD‐related LVO, compared with other AIS etiologies. Methods PubMed, Embase, and Scopus were systematically searched from inception through March 2025. Comparative observational studies evaluating the use of MT in adult patients with AIS due to LVO were included, specifically those comparing outcomes in those with CeAD versus non‐CeAD etiologies. Most studies were retrospective and multicentric. Eligible interventions included stent retriever thrombectomy, direct aspiration (ADAPT), or combined approaches. Results Nine studies with a total of 4889 patients were included, comprising 446 CeAD‐related and 4443 non‐CeAD LVO cases. MT for CeAD‐related AIS showed no statistically significant difference in successful recanalization compared with non‐CeAD cases (OR:0.81, CI: [0.63,1.04], p=0.10). However, CeAD patients had significantly higher rates of 90‐day functional independence (mRS 0‐2) (OR:2.17, CI: [1.55, 3.05], p < 0.0001) and lower 90‐day mortality (OR:0.34, CI: [0.22, 0.53], p < 0.0001). Rates of distal embolization (OR:1.60, CI: [0.69, 3.70], p = 0.27), symptomatic ICH (OR:0.84, CI: [0.51, 1.38], p=0.49), or iatrogenic dissection (OR:1.58, CI: [0.59, 4.22], p=0.36) did not differ significantly. Conclusions Mechanical thrombectomy in CeAD‐related LVO is safe and associated with clinical outcomes comparable to patients with non‐CeAD acute ischemic causes. They demonstrated a similar patient safety profile, such as functional outcomes and mortality.
Abstract 217: Outcomes of Combined Mechanical Thrombectomy Versus Stent Retriever or Contact Aspiration in Acute Ischemic Stroke: An Updated Network Meta‐Analysis
Hamouda, A. M., Kendall, Nicholas , Elgohary, Mostafa, Arumaithurai, Kogulavadanan , Kadirvel, Ramanathan , Brinjikji, Waleed , Kallmes, David F. , Derhab, Mohamed , Hamouda, A. M., Pennington, Zach , Kumar, Rahul , Elgohary, M., Ghozy, Sherief

Stroke: Vascular and Interventional Neurology | December 2, 2025 | Volume: 5 | Issue: S1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/svi270000_217 Get It

Introduction For large vessel occlusion (LVO) ischemic strokes, three major techniques of mechanical thrombectomy have demonstrated efficacy. In this study, we compared stent retrievers (SR),contact aspiration (Asp), and a combined approach to provide an updated comparison of key outcomes for each strategy. Methods We followed PRISMA guidelines to conduct a systematic review and meta‐analysis across PubMed, EMBASE, Scopus, and Web of Science databases up to September 2024. Studies were included if they included outcomes for patients with ischemic stroke who underwent mechanical thrombectomy using a stent retriever, contact aspiration, or a combination of both techniques. Results Twenty‐four studies comprising a total of 12,845 patients were included in the analysis. Compared to the Asp technique alone, the combined mechanical thrombectomy (MT) approach was associated with a higher risk of arterial dissection (RR: 2.00; 95% CI [1.15, 3.44]), longer procedure duration (MD: 13.35 minutes; 95% CI [5.87, 20.83]) and associated with a lower risk of arterial dissection (RR: 0.50; 95% CI [0.29, 0.87]). However, Asp was associated with a lower rate of first‐pass effect (FPE) compared to combined MT (RR: 0.67; 95% CI [0.46, 0.96]). Additionally, stent retriever (SR) use was linked to a higher procedure duration compared to Asp(MD: 13.39 minutes; 95% CI [5.55, 21.22]) and a lower FPE rate (RR: 0.75; 95% CI [0.59,0.96]). No significant differences were observed between groups in terms of successful recanalization, 90‐day functional outcomes, or mortality. Conclusion In our analysis, all three techniques demonstrated similar recanalization rates and functional outcomes. However, aspiration was associated with shorter procedure times and fewer arterialdis section complications, while the combination technique showed a higher first pass effect. Given the comparable overall efficacy, the choice of technique should be guided by the physician's preference, expertise, and confidence, tailored to the individual patient's profile.
STELLAR: Phase III, Randomized, Open-Label Study of Eflornithine Plus Lomustine Versus Lomustine Alone in Patients With Recurrent Grade 3 Astrocytoma
Colman, Howard , Lombardi, Giuseppe , Wong, Eric T. , Walbert, Tobias , Lassman, Andrew B. , Peereboom, David M. , Kizilbash, Sani H. , Matsuoka, Carlos Kamiya , Pitz, Marshall , Desjardins, Annick , Kumthekar, Priya , Mason, Warren , Pellerino, Alessia , Butowski, Nicholas , Hamza, Mohamed A. , Lallana, Enrico C., Uhlmann, Erik J. , Welsh, Liam , Wen, Patrick Y. , Dietrich, Jörg , Wang, Chao , Levin, Victor A. , Lassman, Andrew B , Peereboom, David M , Kizilbash, Sani H , Kamiya-Matsuoka, Carlos , Pitz, Marshall W , Strowd, Roy E , Desjardins, Annick , Kumthekar, Priya , Mason, Warren , Pellerino, Alessia , Soffietti, Riccardo , Butowski, Nicholas A , Forsyth, Peter A , Hamza, Mohamed A , Hau, Peter , Nabors, Louis Burt , Uhlmann, Erik J , Welsh, Liam C , Wen, Patrick Yung , Dietrich, Jorg , Wang, Chao , Levin, Victor A , Colman, Howard , Eoli, Marica , Strowd, Roy E. , Soffietti, Riccardo , Hau, Peter , Nabors, Burt , Piccioni, David Eric , Lombardi, G

Journal of Clinical Oncology | December 1, 2025 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 8 | Pages: 641-652

10.1200/jco-25-01204 | PMID 41325560 Get It

PURPOSE STELLAR (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT02796261 ) was a phase III, randomized, open-label trial of eflornithine + lomustine versus lomustine monotherapy in patients with recurrent grade 3 astrocytoma. METHODS At trial initiation, eligibility criteria included: age ≥18 years, anaplastic astrocytoma (2016 WHO CNS Tumor classification [WHO CNS4]), first recurrence ≥6 months after radiation and temozolomide (TMZ), Karnofsky performance status ≥70, and no imaging findings consistent with grade 4 glioblastoma. Random assignment (1:1) was stratified by isocitrate dehydrogenase ( IDH ) mutation, age, resection extent, and geography. Patients received eflornithine (2.8 g/m 2 orally, every 8 hours [2 weeks on, 1 week off]) + lomustine (90 mg/m 2 orally, once every 6 weeks), or lomustine monotherapy (110 mg/m 2 once every 6 weeks). The primary end point was overall survival (OS). RESULTS Among 343 patients randomly assigned across 74 sites in eight countries, there was no difference in survival between eflornithine + lomustine and lomustine monotherapy (median OS 23.4 v 20.3 months, hazard ratio [HR], 0.94). Following changes in classification and grading in the 2021 WHO CNS5, a subset analysis of patients with IDH- mutant, grade 3 astrocytoma (n = 196), defined in 2024, before unblinding, showed clinically meaningful improvements in median OS with eflornithine + lomustine versus lomustine monotherapy (34.9 v 23.5 months, HR, 0.64) and median progression-free survival (PFS, 15.8 v 7.2 months, HR, 0.57). No differences were observed among patients with CNS grade 4 disease. Grade ≥3 treatment-emergent adverse events of relevance were related to reversible myelosuppression (eflornithine + lomustine 42% v lomustine monotherapy 29% of patients) and hearing impairment (24% v 0%). No new safety signals were identified. CONCLUSION Clinically meaningful improvements were observed; eflornithine + lomustine doubled PFS and improved OS in patients with recurrent IDH -mutant, grade 3 astrocytoma, but not grade 4 tumors, after prior radiotherapy and TMZ, consistent with its cytostatic mechanism of action.
The impact of demographics on organ damage in Behçet’s syndrome: a cross-sectional analysis of the international PROBE cohort
Floris, Alberto , Laconi, Riccardo, Chadli, S. , Laymouna, Ahmed Hatem, Hegazy, Mohamed Tharwat , Özogul, Yeliz Yagiz , Özgüler, Yeşim , Pinto, Luísa Serpa , Alikhani, Majid , Oliveira, Naiane Teixeira Bastos de , Sota, Jurgen , Carboni, Pietro, Butendieck, Ronald R., Correia, João Araújo , Mezalek, Tazi, Arnaud, Laurent , Cauli, Alberto , Hatemi, Gülen , Piga, Matteo , Collaborators, PROBE, Avgerou, Paraskevi , Akhlaghi, Massoomeh, Faezi, Seyedeh Tahereh , Filho, Faustino Peron, Chadli, Sarra , Lopalco, Giuseppe , Kougkas, Nikolaos , Khabbazi, Alireza , de Souza, Alexandre Wagner Silva , Espinosa, Gerard , Govoni, Marcello , Iannone, Florenzo , Arnaud, Laurent , Hatemi, Gulen , Piga, Matteo , Oliveira, Natalia Lurdes, Poddighe, Dimitri , Souza, Alexandre Wagner Silva de , Monaco, Andrea Lo , Issayeva, B. , Iannone, Florenzo , Fabiani, Claudia , Cantarini, Luca , Shahram, Farhad , Tazi, Zoubida Mezalek , Ragab, Gaafar , Collaborators, PROBE, Saad, Moustafa Ali

Rheumatology | November 28, 2025 | Volume: 65 | Issue: 2 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/rheumatology/keaf636 | PMID 41317382 Get It

Abstract Objective To examine the influence of demographics on organ damage in a broad, multiethnic cohort of patients with Behçet’s syndrome (BS). Methods In this cross-sectional ancillary analysis of the PROBE project, the investigated demographic variables were sex, age, education level and geographic area of residence. Damage was measured by the BS Overall Damage Index (BODI). Multivariate linear (β) and logistic (adjusted odds ratio [adjOR]) regression analyses examined associations between demographics and the extent and prevalence of damage. Results A total of 970 patients were enrolled. The median (interquartile range) age was 40 (31–50) years; 56.5% were males; 21.4% had a low level of education. The median BODI score was 1 (0–3), with 65.6% of patients having a BODI ≥1. Males had higher damage (β 0.103) and a higher prevalence of total (adjOR 1.7, per 10 years), ocular (adjOR 1.6), and vascular (adjOR 2.1) damage. Age was associated with greater damage (β 0.104), and a higher prevalence of overall (adjOR 1.4), neuropsychiatric (adjOR 1.2) and miscellaneous (adjOR 2.0) damage. Low education was associated with a greater frequency of overall (adjOR 1.9) and ocular (adjOR 1.6) damage. North African patients experienced greater damage than South European (β 0.400) and Middle Eastern (β 0.314) patients, as well as a higher risk of overall damage (adjOR 13.9 and 10.7, respectively) across all organ domains, except for the reproductive and gastrointestinal systems. Conclusions This study demonstrates how the extent, prevalence and characteristics of damage in BS vary with demographic factors, underscoring their importance in research and personalized management.
Mechanical thrombectomy for cervical artery dissection-related stroke: a systematic review and meta-analysis
Ramadan, Dina , Jazayeri, Seyed Behnam , Seymour, Trey , Kendall, Nicholas , Ahmed, Nada S, Dennison, Stanley, Atieh, Fatima , Derhab, Mohamed , Kadirvel, Ramanathan , Brinjikji, Waleed , Kallmes, David F, Ghozy, Sherief , Kadirvel, Ram , Brinjikji, Waleed , Eraghi, Mohammad Mirahmadi , Ahmed, Nada S, Hamouda, Abdelrahman M. , Ghozy, Sherief , Kallmes, David F.

Journal of NeuroInterventional Surgery | November 23, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: jnis-2025-024339

10.1136/jnis-2025-024339 | PMID 41276297 Get It

Background Mechanical thrombectomy (MT) is a well-established treatment for acute ischemic stroke (AIS) due to large vessel occlusion (LVO). However, its role in cervical artery dissection-related (CeAD) LVO remains debated due to anatomical complexities and procedural challenges. This systematic review and meta-analysis aims to evaluate the safety, efficacy, and clinical outcomes of MT in patients with AIS due to CeAD-related LVO compared with other AIS etiologies. Methods PubMed, Embase, and Scopus were systematically searched from inception to March 2025. Comparative observational studies evaluating the use of MT in adult patients with AIS due to LVO were included, specifically those comparing outcomes in patients with CeAD versus non-CeAD etiologies. Results MT for CeAD-related AIS showed no statistically significant difference in successful recanalization compared with non-CeAD cases (OR 0.81 (95% CI 0.63 to 1.04), P=0.10). However, patients with CeAD-related AIS had significantly higher rates of 90-day functional independence (modified Rankin Scale score 0–2) (OR 2.17 (95% CI 1.55 to 3.05), P<0.01) and lower 90-day mortality (OR 0.34 (95% CI 0.22 to 0.53), P<0.01). Rates of distal embolization (OR 1.60 (95% CI 0.69 to 3.70), P=0.27), symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage (OR 0.84 (95% CI 0.51 to 1.38), P=0.49), or iatrogenic dissection (OR 1.58 (95% CI 0.59 to 4.22), P=0.36) did not differ significantly between patient groups. Conclusions MT in patients with CeAD-related LVO is safe, effective, and associated with improved functional outcomes and lower mortality compared with patients with non-CeAD acute ischemic causes.
CHARM is prognostic of geriatric morbidity and toxicity after allogeneic transplant for older adults: BMT CTN 1704 study
Artz, Andrew , Logan, Brent R., Saber, Wael , Geller, Nancy L. , Bellach, Anna , Kou, Jianqun, Wood, William A. , McCarty, John M. , Knight, Thomas G. , Runaas, Lyndsey, Johnston, Laura, Nakamura, Ryotaro , Mishra, Asmita , Uberti, Joseph P., Morris, Lawrence E. , Nadiminti, Kalyan , Olin, Rebecca L. , Sobecks, Ronald , Wall, Sarah , Mattila, Deborah, Protz, Bailey, Horowitz, Mary M. , Artz, Andrew S , Nakamura, Ryotaro , Saultz, Jennifer N , Imus, Philip H , Hogan, William J , Nadiminti, Kalyan V , Bhatt, Vijaya Raj , Devine, Steven , Sorror, Mohamed , Knight, Thomas G , Wood, William A , Walston, Jeremy D , Dahi, Parastoo B , McCurdy, Shannon , Hogan, William J. , Bhatt, Vijaya Raj , Maakaron, Joseph E. , Devine, Steven M. , Sorror, Mohamed L.

Blood Advances | November 21, 2025 | Volume: 10 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1657-1669

10.1182/bloodadvances.2025018340 | PMID 41269781 Get It

Abstract Despite concerns about the toxicity of allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (alloHCT) in older patients, prospective data characterizing prevalence or risk stratification for geriatric morbidity such as disability or frailty are limited. We prospectively assessed the prognostic impact of the novel composite health assessment risk model (CHARM), a score established to predict 1-year nonrelapse mortality (NRM), among 1105 patients aged ≥60 years enrolled on the Bone Marrow Transplant Clinical Trials Network Study 1704. Secondary end points were assessed post-alloHCT at day 100 (D100), D180, and D365 in multivariable models adjusted with predetermined clinical variables. Among alloHCT survivors, the prevalence of disability by instrumental activities of daily living (IADL), frailty by the Physical Frailty Phenotype, and physical function impairment by Patient Reported Measurement Information System (PROMIS) was highest at D100 and lower on D180 and D365. Higher CHARM scores were independently associated with greater disability (coefficient, −0.64; 95% confidence interval [CI], −0.85 to −0.43; P&lt; .001), increased frailty (coefficient, 0.19; CI, 0.081-0.31; P&lt; .001), worse PROMIS physical function, greater PROMIS depression, increased serious organ toxicity by D100, more cognitive decline at D100, and higher mortality after acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) but not significantly associated with PROMIS anxiety or acute GVHD. Higher CHARM scores predicted worse disability-free survival (odds ratio [OR], 2.03; CI, 1.66-2.48; P&lt; .001) and lower frailty-free survival (OR, 2.00; CI, 1.61-2.49). In summary, CHARM is an independent prognostic scoring system not only for NRM but also for geriatric morbidity and functional limitation–free survival through 1 year after alloHCT. Pre-alloHCT CHARM is a novel tool to aid shared decision-making for older patients. This trial was registered at www.clinicaltrials.gov as #NCT03992352.
Impact of RAS / BRAF V600E Mutations on the Tumor Immune Microenvironment in Mismatch Repair–Deficient/Microsatellite Instability Colorectal Cancers
Salem, Mohamed E. , Puccini, Alberto , Mauer, Elizabeth , André, Thierry , George, Thomas J. , Tabernero, Josep , Sinicrope, Frank A. , Kopetz, Scott , Cutsem, Eric Van , Overman, Michael J. , Foureau, David , Tie, Jeanne , Kopetz, Scott , Van Cutsem, Eric , Lonardi, Sara , Overman, Michael J , Foureau, David , Mauer, Elizabeth , Sinicrope, Frank A , George, Thomas J , André, Thierry , Tabernero, Josep , Tie, Jeanne , Lonardi, Sara

Clinical Cancer Research | November 14, 2025 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 417-427

10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-25-2160 | PMID 41235954 Get It

Abstract Purpose: Routine testing for mismatch repair deficiency (dMMR)/microsatellite instability (MSI) in colorectal cancers is recommended for Lynch syndrome screening, prognosis, and treatment guidance. In the metastatic setting, RAS/BRAF mutations guide treatment decisions. The impact of these mutations on the tumor immune microenvironment (TiME) in MSI/dMMR colorectal cancer is not known. Experimental Design: The study involved retrospective analysis of 448 patients with stage I to IV MSI/dMMR colorectal cancer profiled using next-generation sequencing (Tempus xT DNA sequencing of 595–648 genes at 500x coverage and Tempus xR whole-exome capture RNA sequencing). MSI status was determined by assessing 44 or 239 loci using next-generation sequencing. dMMR was determined using IHC. Tumor mutational burden, tumor neoantigen burden (NTB), PD-L1, immune infiltration, and canonical immune pathways (76 gene set signatures) were analyzed. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 67 years (range, 21–86); 59% of patients were female, and 70% were stage III to IV. Among the 448 patients, 100 (22%) harbored RAS mutations (RASmut), 119 (27%) a BRAFV600E mutation, and 229 (51%) were double wild type. RASmut exhibited lower NTB (median, 12 vs. 15 vs. 16; P = 0.003) and PD-L1 (3.6% vs. 13% vs. 24%; P &lt; 0.001) than BRAFV600E and wild-type tumors, respectively. The RASmut TiME had lower overall inflammation and fewer infiltrating CD8+ T cells than wild-type or BRAFV600E tumors. In contrast, BRAFV600E tumors exhibited hyperproliferative characteristics associated with broad metabolic reprogramming but a similarly inflamed TiME compared with wild-type tumors. Conclusions: Our data suggest that MSI/dMMR colorectal cancers harboring RASmut are less immunogenic, and the TiME contains a lower inflammatory profile than wild-type or BRAFV600E tumors. Further analysis and validation are required to confirm these findings.