Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

322 citation(s) found for "Edwin, Bjørn".

Survival following allogeneic transplant in patients with myelofibrosis
Gowin, Krisstina , Ballen, Karen K. , Ahn, Kwang Woo , Hu, Zhen‐Huan , Ali, Haris , Arcasoy, Murat O. , Devlin, Rebecca, Coakley, Maria , Gerds, Aaron T. , Jain, Tania , Kandarpa, Malathi , Komrokji, Rami S. , Luber, Kierstin, Michaelis, Laura C. , Patches, Sarah, Pariser, Ashley, Rampal, Raajit K. , Stein, Brady L. , Verstovšek, Srđan , Wadleigh, Martha , Aljurf, Mahmoud , Avalos, Belinda R. , Bashey, Asad, Beitinjaneh, Amer , Černý, Jan , Copelan, Edward A. , DeFilipp, Zachariah , Gadalla, Shahinaz M. , Ganguly, Siddhartha , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Kindwall‐Keller, Tamila L. , Kröger, Nicolaus , Litzow, Mark R. , Marks, David I. , Nathan, Sunita , Pawarode, Attaphol , Rowe, Jacob M. , Savoie, Mary Lynn , Seo, Sachiko , Solh, Melhem , Tamari, Roni , Verdonck, Leo F. , Alyea, Edwin P. , Sobecks, Ronald , Scott, Bart L. , Nakamura, Ryotaro , Saber, Wael , Kroger, Nicolaus , Davenport, Ashley Pariser , Gerds, Aaron T , Jain, Tania , Gadalla, Shahinaz M , Verstovsek, Srdan , Komrokji, Rami S , Kroger, Nicolaus , Kröger, Nicolaus , Green, Michael, Gupta, Vikas , Hobbs, Gabriela , Kuykendall, Andrew , Masárová, Lucia , Talpaz, Moshe , Agrawal, Vaibhav , Díaz, Miguel Ángel , Bacher, Ulrike , Chhabra, Saurabh , Cutler, Corey S. , Grunwald, Michael R. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Liesveld, Jane L. , Nishihori, Taiga , Olsson, Richard F. , Savani, Bipin N. , Yared, Jean A. , Popat, Uday R , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood Advances | May 8, 2020 | Volume: 4 | Issue: 9 | Pages: 1965-1973

10.1182/bloodadvances.2019001084 | PMID 32384540 Get It

Abstract Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) is the only curative therapy for myelofibrosis (MF). In this large multicenter retrospective study, overall survival (OS) in MF patients treated with allogeneic HCT (551 patients) and without HCT (non-HCT) (1377 patients) was analyzed with Cox proportional hazards model. Survival analysis stratified by the Dynamic International Prognostic Scoring System (DIPSS) revealed that the first year of treatment arm assignment, due to upfront risk of transplant-related mortality (TRM), HCT was associated with inferior OS compared with non-HCT (non-HCT vs HCT: DIPSS intermediate 1 [Int-1]: hazard ratio [HR] = 0.26, P < .0001; DIPSS-Int-2 and higher: HR, 0.39, P < .0001). Similarly, in the DIPSS low-risk MF group, due to upfront TRM risk, OS was superior with non-HCT therapies compared with HCT in the first-year post treatment arm assignment (HR, 0.16, P = .006). However, after 1 year, OS was not significantly different (HR, 1.38, P = .451). Beyond 1 year of treatment arm assignment, an OS advantage with HCT therapy in Int-1 and higher DIPSS score patients was observed (non-HCT vs HCT: DIPSS-Int-1: HR, 2.64, P < .0001; DIPSS-Int-2 and higher: HR, 2.55, P < .0001). In conclusion, long-term OS advantage with HCT was observed for patients with Int-1 or higher risk MF, but at the cost of early TRM. The magnitude of OS benefit with HCT increased as DIPSS risk score increased and became apparent with longer follow-up.
Outcomes of Minimally Invasive Versus Open Major Hepatic Resection
DelPiccolo, Nico , Onkendi, Edwin, Nguyen, Justin H. , Patel, Shreya , Asbun, Horacio J. , Burns, Justin M. , Croome, Kristopher P. , Obi, Johnathan R., Stauffer, John , Nguyen, Justin, Burns, Justin, Croome, Kris P , A Stauffer, John , Obi, Johnathan R.

Journal of Laparoendoscopic & Advanced Surgical Techniques | April 23, 2020 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 790-796

10.1089/lap.2019.0615 | PMID 32326822 Get It

Introduction: Minimally invasive major hepatic resection (MIMHR) is increasingly being performed in tertiary centers using either hand-assisted laparoscopic surgery (HALS) or totally laparoscopic surgery (TLS). The outcomes data of MIMHR are scarce, especially in comparison to open major hepatic resection (OMHR). Our aim was to compare 90-day outcomes in major hepatic resections when minimally invasive approaches are attempted. Methods and Procedures: At our institution, minimally invasive liver resection was formally introduced in January 2007, initially using the HALS approach. Since then, the use of TLS approach has increased. We collected data on all patients who underwent major liver resection between January 2007 and December 2017 at our institution. In an intention to treat fashion, we then compared MIMHR to OMHR. Results: From January 2007 to December 2017, 669 patients underwent liver resection. Of these, 203 patients (30%) underwent major hepatic resection and MIMHR and OMHR were performed in 68 (33%) and 135 (67%) patients, respectively. The rate of conversion from minimally invasive to open was 30.9%. Overall, there were no significant differences in 90-day mortality (2.9% versus 1.5%; P = .499) or major complications (14.7% versus 14.8%; P = .985). MIMHR was associated with a shorter average postoperative hospital stay (6.2 days versus 7.9 days; P = .0110) and shorter average ICU stay (0.66 days versus 0.90 days; P = .0299) compared with OMHR. Conclusions: The minimally invasive approach to major liver resection is a safe and reasonable alternative to an open approach when performed by a surgeon experienced with the relevant surgical techniques. MIMHR may be associated with similar outcomes and a shorter postoperative hospital stay with no increase in 90-day postoperative complications to OMHR.
Procedural Apheresis Instrumentation Algorithm Minimizes Platelets Loss during Peripheral Blood Stem Cells Collection.
Richa, Elie M., Burgstaler, Edwin A. , Greiner, Carl, Bryant, Sandra C. , Ege, Hilmi, Gastineau, Dennis A. , Winters, Jeffrey L.

Blood | April 19, 2020 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 4146-4146

10.1182/blood.v108.11.4146.4146 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Peripheral blood hematopoietic progenitor cell collection is a more popular source of stem cells for transplantation than bone marrow harvest. A number of automated cell separators exist which can be used to perform mononuclear cell collections. These separators collect varying amounts of other cells during the collection process, including them in the mononuclear cell product. Because of this, collection of mononuclear cells can result in significant reductions in platelet count and loss of red blood cells during the procedure. In order to minimize platelet transfusion support, we developed an algorithm to optimize mononuclear cell collections while minimizing platelet losses using the Gambro COBE Spectra and the Baxter Amicus Methods: Previously, patients were assigned randomly to any available apheresis machine. Starting August 2nd 2002, patients with a WBC count higher than 35×10 (9)/L were preferably assigned to Amicus for 5 hour collection with processing 1000 ml/cycle or as second choice Spectra for 5 hours run with maximum draw rate 65 ml/Min., for both instruments. If the WBC was lower than 35×10 (9)/L, the preferred machine would be Amicus for 5 hours run at 1400 ml/cycle with maximum draw rate 90ml/Min. or Spectra for 5 hours run with maximum draw 100 ml/Min. We reviewed the difference of pre and post procedure platelet counts of non Hodgkin’s Lymphoma patients undergoing stem cells collection for 6 months before and after the implementation of the above protocol from February 2002 till February 2003. All CBC were performed on the same Coulter analyzer. Results: 14 patients (2 on Amicus and 12 on Spectra) underwent stem cells collection before August 2nd, 2002. 13 patients (8 on Amicus and 5 on Spectra) were collected after this date. The Fisher’s exact test was used for this study. The median and mean differences in the first group were 141.5 ×10(9)/L and 135 ×10 (9)/L respectively (95% CI, p 0.0183). The second group had a median and mean of 45 ×10 (9)/L and 51 × 10(9)/L (95% I, p 0.0183). The minimum and maximum differences were 36 × 10(9)/L and 200 × 10(9)/L respectively in the first group and −19 ×10(9)/L and 121×10(9)/L for the second group. There was no difference in the numbers of the collections days in both groups in regard to the type of automated cell collector. Discussion: The implemented algorithm showed a net advantage. Even though none of the patients required blood transfusions, there was lesser drop of platelets counts with the new settings.
Results of the dose-finding phase of ARST 1321 from the Children's Oncology Group and NRG Oncology: Neoadjuvant chemoradiation or radiation therapy +/- pazopanib in non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcomas.
Scharschmidt, Thomas J. , Black, Jennifer M., Kayton, Mark L. , Okuno, Scott H. , Ostrenga, Andrew , Terezakis, Stephanie , Zambrano, Eduardo , Wang, Dian , Chen, Yen‐Lin , Weiss, Aaron R. , Chi, Yueh‐Yun , Black, Jennifer M., Choy, Edwin , Kao, Simon C. , Randall, R. Lor , Spunt, Sheri L. , Hawkins, Douglas S.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 12, 2020 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 11070-11070

10.1200/jco.2019.37.15_suppl.11070 Get It

11070 Background: Pazopanib is a tyrosine kinase inhibitor approved globally for advanced soft tissue sarcomas. The dose finding phase of this cooperative group trial assessed the dose limiting toxicities (DLT) and the maximally tolerated dose (MTD) of adding pazopanib to neoadjuvant chemoradiation or radiation therapy in children and adults with unresected intermediate/high-risk trunk and extremity non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcomas (NRSTS). Methods: ARST1321, a jointly designed intergroup study lead by Children's Oncology Group and NRG Oncology opened for enrollment in July 2014. Eligible adult and pediatric patients with newly diagnosed, unresected trunk/extremity NRSTS with plans for primary tumor resection were enrolled into either the Chemotherapy Cohort (those with chemosensitive NRSTS > 5 cm, grade 3, including all synovial sarcoma) or the Non-Chemotherapy Cohort (those with chemotherapy insensitive NRSTS of any size, grade 2/3, or any chemosensitive NRSTS for whom no chemotherapy was planned per discretion of patients and treatment teams). In the Chemotherapy Cohort, pazopanib was given with ifosfamide (7.5 grams/m2) and doxorubicin (75 mg/m2) plus 45 Gy preoperative RT starting after cycle 2. Primary tumor was resected at week 13, followed by chemotherapy and pazopanib to week 25. In the Non-Chemotherapy Cohort, pazopanib was given with 50 Gy preoperative RT, primary tumor was resected at week 10, and pazopanib continued to week 25. Feasibility was assessed through week 6 of therapy to determine pazopanib dose escalation/de-escalation based on DLT, total doses of pazopanib, and overall adverse event profile. Results: In the Chemotherapy Cohort, MTD was reached at Dose Level 1 (350 mg/m2 peds; 600 mg adults) with two DLTs (1 grade 3 ALT rise, 1 intolerability to therapy) in 10 patients. In the Non-Chemotherapy Cohort, 11 patients enrolled at Dose Level 1 (350 mg/m2 peds; 600 mg adults) without any observed DLTs and all received ≥75% of prescribed total pazopanib dose; MTD was reached at Dose Level 2 (450 mg/m2 peds; 800 mg adults) with 2 DLTs in ten patients enrolled (1 grade 3 dermatitis and 1 intolerability to therapy) and 9/10 receiving ≥75% of full dose. Conclusions: Pazopanib in combination with chemoradiation or radiation therapy alone was found to be safe in children and adults with NRSTS. Following this finding, ARST1321 opened in both arms using the newly determined pazopanib MTDs. Clinical trial information: NCT02180867.
A phase II randomized study of CMB305 and atezolizumab versus atezolizumab in NY-ESO-1+ soft tissue sarcoma: Analysis of immunogenicity, tumor control, and patient survival.
Chawla, Sant P. , Tine, Brian Andrew Van, Ganjoo, Kristen N. , Attia, Steven , Okuno, Scott H. , Agulnik, Mark , Livingston, Michael B. , Keedy, Vicki L. , Philip, Tony , Bohac, Gerry C., Yurasov, Sergey , Lu, Hailing , Pollack, Seth M. , Elias, Anthony , Riedel, Richard F. , Choy, Edwin , Mehren, Margaret von , Verschraegen, Claire F , Chen, Michael J. , Maki, Robert G.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 12, 2020 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 11011-11011

10.1200/jco.2019.37.15_suppl.11011 Get It

11011 Background: CMB305 (C) is an immunotherapy designed to generate an anti-NY-ESO-1 immune response (IR). C consists of a dendritic cell-targeting lentiviral vector encoding NY-ESO-1 gene (LV305), and a TLR-4 agonist NY-ESO-1 recombinant protein plus GLA-SE (G305). A Phase 1 study demonstrated C is safe, generates IR and conveys a median overall survival (mOS) of 23.7 months (15.5, not reached [NR]) for soft tissue sarcomas & 29.2 months (12.2, NR) for synovial sarcoma (SS) (ESMO 2018). We evaluated efficacy and safety of C and atezolizumab (A) vs A alone in NY-ESO-1+ SS and myxoid round cell liposarcoma (MRCL). Methods: A prospective randomized open label phase 2 study of C (LV305 Intradermal Days 0, 14, 42, 70 + G305 Intramuscular Days 28, 56, 84 then q 6wk up to one year (yr)) + A (1200mg IV q3wk) vs A alone in advanced NY-ESO-1+ SS/MRCL. Primary endpoints of OS and progression-free survival (PFS); secondary endpoints of safety, IR, and response rate and post hoc analysis by line of therapy. Results: 88 patients (pts) were enrolled and dosed. Arm C+A: median age 48 yrs, 73% SS, 98% relapsed metastatic, 73% ≥2 prior lines chemotherapy; Arm A: 47 yrs, 67% SS, 84% relapsed metastatic, 53% ≥2 prior lines chemotherapy. Most treatment-related adverse events (TRAE) Grade 1/2, no treatment related deaths. Summary of clinical outcomes. Conclusions: Despite no major differences in PFS and OS between the treatment arms (Arm C+A had more advanced disease and more prior lines of chemotherapy), Arm A +C achieved PRs, a higher level of anti-NY-ESO-1 IR, and pts with IR had numerically superior outcomes. Moreover, the clinical benefit of C+A in earlier lines of therapy warrant further study. Clinical trial information: NCT02609984. [Table: see text]
Preoperative chemoradiation +/- pazopanib in non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcoma (NRSTS): A report from Children's Oncology Group (COG) and NRG Oncology.
Fanburg–Smith, Julie C. , Kayton, Mark L. , Million, Lynn , Okuno, Scott H. , Ostrenga, Andrew , Scharschmidt, Thomas J. , Sorger, Joel, Tian, Jing , Terezakis, Stephanie , Wang, Dian , Zambrano, Eduardo , Black, Jennifer O. , Weiss, Aaron R. , Chi, Yueh‐Yun , Chen, Yen‐Lin , Choy, Edwin , Davis, Jessica L. , Hawkins, Douglas S. , Randall, R. Lor , Spunt, Sheri L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 12, 2020 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 11002-11002

10.1200/jco.2019.37.15_suppl.11002 Get It

11002 Background: Pazopanib is a multi-targeted tyrosine kinase inhibitor with activity in advanced soft tissue sarcoma. ARST1321 is a phase II study designed to compare the near complete pathologic response rate (≥ 90% necrosis) of preoperative chemoradiation +/- pazopanib in children and adults with intermediate/high risk chemotherapy-sensitive NRSTS. Methods: ARST1321 is a jointly designed COG and NRG Oncology study opened to enrollment in July 2014. Eligible adult (≥18 years) and pediatric ( < 18 years) patients with unresected, newly diagnosed truncal/extremity NRSTS were enrolled into the Chemotherapy Cohort ( > 5 cm, grade 2/3, protocol-designated chemotherapy-sensitive histology). Following a dose-finding phase, patients were randomized to receive (Regimen A) or not receive (Regimen B) pazopanib ( < 18 years: 350 mg/m2/day; ≥ 18 years: 600 mg/day) in combination with ifosfamide (7.5 gm/m2/cycle) and doxorubicin (75 mg/m2/cycle) + 45 Gy preoperative RT followed by primary resection at week 13, then adjuvant chemotherapy. Results: As of June 30, 2018, 81 eligible patients were enrolled and randomized. Week 13 response is available for 42 patients (60% of expected information). The rate of ≥ 90% pathologic necrosis was 58.3% for Regimen A and 22.2% for Regimen B. Based on the significance level of 0.081 (for the second efficacy analysis with overall one-sided significance level of 0.20, power of 0.80, and O’Brien-Fleming-type cumulative error spending function), the 83.8% confidence interval for the difference was between 16.5% and 55.8%. At this predetermined interim analysis, the efficacy bound was crossed indicating that Regimen A is more efficacious than Regimen B. Given these findings, enrollment was stopped. Grade 3/4 toxicities were 73.8% for Regimen A and 29% for Regimen B with neutropenia, thrombocytopenia and febrile neutropenia being the most common toxicities. Conclusions: The rate of near complete pathologic response was significantly greater with the addition of pazopanib to preoperative chemoradiation in children and adults with intermediate/high risk NRSTS. The comparison of survival outcomes requires longer follow-up. Clinical trial information: NCT02180867.
Costs of allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation using reduced intensity conditioning regimens.
Khera, Nandita , Emmert, Amy, Storer, Barry E. , Alyea, Edwin P. , Sandmaier, Brenda M , Lee, Stephanie J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 7034-7034

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.7034 Get It

7034 Background: Reduced intensity (RIC) conditioning regimens have allowed older patients and those with comorbidities to receive hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT). Methods: We analyzed medical costs from the beginning of conditioning to 100 days after HCT for 484 patients who underwent a RIC allogeneic HCT at Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center (FHCRC; n=147) and Dana Farber Cancer Institute (DFCI; n=337) from 1/2008 to 12/2010. Costs up to 2 years after HCT were analyzed for DFCI (n=311) as most patients receive their post-transplant care there. Multiple linear regression was used to analyze the association between clinical variables and costs. Results: Disease distribution and transplant characteristics were comparable between the two sites, though significant differences were seen in age distribution (88% FHCRC patients ≥ 50 years vs. 80% at DFCI, p=0.04) and pre-transplant performance scores (63% patients with Karnofsky score≥ 90 at FHCRC vs. 47% at DFCI; p=0.006). Median costs for first 100 days in 2010 $ at FHCRC and DFCI were $129 000 (range 31,000-352,000) and $96,000 (3,000-614,000) respectively, p=0.0002, but differences were not significant in multivariate analysis. Inpatient costs accounted for 42% of early costs at FHCRC and 87% at DFCI.Significant predictors for early costs included a diagnosis of lymphoma/ myeloma (17% decrease in costs; p=0.01), donors other than matched related (50 -100% increase; p<0.001), relapse (17% increase, p=0.04) and ≥ grade II acute GVHD (37% increase; p<0.001). Median costs between d100 and 2 years were $39,000 (0-976,000) at DFCI. 39% of the 2 year costs occurred after first 100 days. There was no association of late costs with pre-transplant variables, and only death was associated with higher costs (138% increase; p=0.005). Conclusions: After adjustment for pre and post HCT variables, the overall costs of the RIC allogeneic transplants were similar between the two institutions despite different management approaches (inpatient vs. outpatient conditioning) and accounting methodologies. Use of unrelated/ alternative donors, relapse and acute GVHD were predictors for higher early costs while only death was associated with higher late costs.
A phase IB trial of 5-azacitidine (5AC) and suberoylanilide hydroxamic acid (SAHA) in patients with metastatic or locally recurrent nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) and NK-T cell lymphoma.
Tan, Eng Huat, Soo, Ross A. , Lee, Soo Chin , Low, John Soon Wah, Lim, Pei Li, Loh, Thomas Kwok Seng, Ames, Matthew M. , Murray, Paul Gerard, Hsieh, Wen Son, Lim, Wan‐Teck , Chan, Anthony T.�C. , Hui, Edwin Pun , Reid, Joel M. , Murray, Paul Gerard , Tao, Qian , Goh, Boon Cher , Ambinder, Richard F.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e17017-e17017

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.e17017 Get It

e17017 Background: Epigenetic up-regulation of EBV and cellular genes via demethylation and histone deacetylase inhibition can induce EBV lytic replication enhancing immune mediated tumor killing and up-regulation of tumor suppressor genes resulting in tumor apoptosis. Methods: Patients (Pt) with relapsed or refractory NPC and NK-T cell lymphomas were enrolled to determine safety, tolerability, pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics and preliminary anti-tumor activity using a dose escalation design. 5AC was administered on days 1 to 10 sub-cutaneously while SAHA was administered on days 1 to 14 orally. PK for SAHA, EBV viral load, characterization of circulating EBV, Immunohistochemistry (IHC) and EBV promoter methylation analysis in tumor tissue were performed. Results: 11 pt have been treated (M:F 8:3, median age 48, R: 35-71) at 3 dose levels – 5AC 50 mg/m2 and SAHA 200 mg b.i.d. (dose level 1), 5AC 37.5 mg/m2 and SAHA 200 mg q. am and 100 mg q. pm (dose level 2), and 5AC 25 mg/m2 and SAHA 100 mg b.i.d (dose level 3). Median number of previous treatment regimens was 3 (R:1-6). Dose limiting toxicities (DLT) were seen in 2/2 pts at dose level 1: grade 4 thrombocytopenia (1 pt), grade 3 nausea, vomiting and fatigue (2 pts), and grade 5 hepatic failure (1 pt). Two of six patients at dose level 2 experienced DLT: grade 3 fatigue (1 pt) and worsening of pre-existing Sweet’s Syndrome (1 pt). Common AEs (G1/2) included fatigue (73%), cough (64%), anorexia (55%), and injection site reaction (45%). One minor response was seen and 5 pt had prolonged stable disease (>16 weeks), including one patient for 88 weeks. Analysis of post-treatment tumor biopsies showed demethylation of EBV lytic cycle gene promoters after treatment. SAHA PK, IHC results for EBV gene expression in tumor tissue, EBV viral load and characterization of circulating EBV will be presented. Conclusions: 5AC/SAHA appears to be tolerable at dose level 3 with suggestion of clinical benefit. Analysis of post-treatment tumor and blood samples suggests that modulation of EBV gene expression may play a role in the mechanism underlying clinical benefit. Continued accrual at dose level 3 is ongoing. Clinical trial information: NCT00336063.
Detection of Circulating Tumor Cells and Their Implications as a Biomarker for Diagnosis, Prognostication, and Therapeutic Monitoring in Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Ahn, Joseph , Teng, Pai‐Chi , Chen, Pin‐Jung , Posadas, Edwin M. , Tseng, Hsian‐Rong , Lu, Shelly C. , Yang, Ju Dong , Ahn, Joseph C , Yang, Ju Dong

Hepatology | February 4, 2020 | Volume: 73 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 422-436

10.1002/hep.31165 | PMID 32017145 Get It

Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is among the leading causes of worldwide cancer‐related morbidity and mortality. Poor prognosis of HCC is attributed primarily to tumor presentation at an advanced stage when there is no effective treatment to achieve the long term survival of patients. Currently available tests such as alpha‐fetoprotein have limited accuracy as a diagnostic or prognostic biomarker for HCC. Liver biopsy provides tissue that can reveal tumor biology but it is not used routinely due to its invasiveness and risk of tumor seeding, especially in early‐stage patients. Liver biopsy is also limited in revealing comprehensive tumor biology due to intratumoral heterogeneity. There is a clear need for new biomarkers to improve HCC detection, prognostication, prediction of treatment response, and disease monitoring with treatment. Liquid biopsy could be an effective method of early detection and management of HCC. Circulating tumor cells (CTCs) are cancer cells in circulation derived from the original tumor or metastatic foci, and their measurement by liquid biopsy represents a great potential in facilitating the implementation of precision medicine in patients with HCC. CTCs can be detected by a simple peripheral blood draw and potentially show global features of tumor characteristics. Various CTC detection platforms using immunoaffinity and biophysical properties have been developed to identify and capture CTCs with high efficiency. Quantitative abundance of CTCs, as well as biological characteristics and genomic heterogeneity among the CTCs, can predict disease prognosis and response to therapy in patients with HCC. This review article will discuss the currently available technologies for CTC detection and isolation, their utility in the clinical management of HCC patients, their limitations, and future directions of research.