Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

504 citation(s) found for "Palmer, MJ".

Allogeneic stem cell transplantation in chronic myelomonocytic leukemia: Analysis of post-transplant survival and risk factors in 138 Mayo Clinic patients.
Alsugair, Ali, Mariotti, E, Alhousani, Mohammad M., Fathima, Saubia, Foran, James M. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Litzow, Mark R. , Sproat, Lisa , Palmer, Jeanne , Gangat, Naseema , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Alhousani, Mohammad , Fathima, Saubia , Bolarinwa, Abiola , Murthy, Hemant S. , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Alkhateeb, Hassan B.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6558-6558

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.6558 Get It

6558 Background: Allogeneic stem cell transplantation (ASCT) is currently the only curative therapy in chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML). Methods: A Mayo Clinic enterprise-wide database search identified 138 CMML cases who underwent ASCT. Conventional statistical methods were used for analyses. Results: 138 CMML patients (transplanted between 1995-2024) were included (median age 63 years; males 62%);104 (group A) received ASCT before and 34 (group B) after blast transformation (BT). At initial diagnosis, CMML-1/CMML-2 and dysplastic/proliferative representations were 78%/22% and 54%/46%; 31% displayed abnormal karyotype and most frequent mutations were ASXL1 (56%), TET2 (44%) and SRSF2 (38%). At time of initial diagnosis, CPSS-Mol risk categories were low (17%), intermediate-1 (11%), intermediate-2 (40%), and high (32%). Median time from diagnosis to ASCT was 11 months (range 0-201). Median overall survival (OS) from the time of initial diagnosis was 67 months (range 4-239) and from the time of ASCT 54 (range 0-212) months. Occurrence of BT before ASCT was associated lower post-transplant survival (PTS; 16 vs 95 months, P=0.01, HR 1.9, 95%CI 1.2-3.2). Bone marrow (BM) blasts, at the time of ASCT, <5%, 5-9%, and 10-19% correlated with median OS of 171, 81, and 18 months in group A (p=0.01) and 50, 25, and 13 months in group B (P=0.07), respectively. Pre-ASCT hypomethylating agent exposure was associated with lower PTS in group A (P=0.02). PTS was also adversely affected by DNMT3A and SETBP1 mutations. In group A, PTS was the longest with myeloablative busulfan-based (median not reached) and the shortest (median 22 months) with Cy-TBI-based conditioning (p=0.1). Donor type did not impact PTS: matched unrelated (63%), matched sibling (23%), mismatched unrelated (7%), or haplo-identical (7%). Post-transplant cyclophosphamide was associated with a numerically lower median PTS (22 months), compared to other forms of GVHD prophylaxis (107 months; p=0.1) and significantly higher non-relapse mortality (p=0.02). Documentation of morphologic CR at day 100 was associated with significantly longer PTS in both groups A (92%,164 vs. 18 months; p=0.01) and B (84%, 42 vs. 11 months; p=0.01). The presence of abnormal karyotype at day 100 was associated with shorter PTS in group A (p=0.01). Grade ≥3 acute and moderate to severe chronic GVHD occurred in 20% and 34%, respectively, in group A patients and in 26% and 44% in group B. GRFS at 1/3 years were 42/21% in group A and 31/16% in group B. At last follow up, 44% in group A and 65% in group B were dead. Causes of death were relapse/non-relapse related in 36/64% in group A and 39/61% in group B. Conclusions: ASCT is effective in securing long-term survival in CMML, especially when the procedure is performed prior to BT and in the setting of <5% BM blasts/promonocytes. Response assessment at day 100 was highly informative of outcome.
Germline pathogenic variants in cancer predisposition genes and overall survival of women with breast cancer.
Bodelón, Clara , John, Esther M. , Teras, Lauren R., Domchek, Susan M., Couch, Fergus J., John, Esther M , Yadav, Siddhartha , Na, Jie , Hu, Chunling , Boddicker, Nicholas , Teras, Lauren R. , Palmer, Julie R. , Couch, Fergus J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 10510-10510

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.10510 Get It

10510 Background: The impact of germline pathogenic or likely pathogenic variants (PVs) in cancer predisposition genes on overall survival (OS) after breast cancer diagnosis is not well defined. In particular, unbiased OS estimates from population-based studies accounting for clinical subtypes of breast cancer (based on ER, PR, and HER2 status) and for genes other than BRCA1/2 are lacking. Methods: The study included 25,168 prospectively followed women with locoregional invasive breast cancer within the population-based CARRIERS study. Germline sequencing using a custom multigene amplicon-based panel was performed to identify PVs. OS was compared between germline PV carriers in ATM, BRCA1, BRCA2, CHEK2 and PALB2 and non-carriers (negative for germline PVs in 13 known breast cancer predisposition genes) for each clinical subtype of breast cancer from the time of breast cancer diagnosis to death or last follow up in a multivariable Cox proportional hazard regression analysis adjusting for age at diagnosis, race/ethnicity, histology, TNM stage, type of surgery, use of adjuvant radiation, chemotherapy and endocrine agents. Results: Among 25,168 women with breast cancer, germline PVs in one of the five breast cancer predisposition genes were detected in 5.8% of the women [ ATM : 0.8%, BRCA1 : 1.3%, BRCA2: 1.6%, CHEK2 : 1.5%, and PALB2 : 0.6%]. Among women with ER+ breast cancer, compared to non-carriers, a significantly worse OS was noted for BRCA1 (Hazard Ratio (HR): 1.8, 95% Confidence Interval (CI): 1.1 – 3.0, p=0.02) and BRCA2 (HR: 1.8, 95%CI: 1.4 – 2.4, p<0.001), but not for ATM (HR: 1.2, 95%CI: 0.8 – 1.7, p=0.40) or CHEK2 (HR:1.0, 95%CI: 0.8 – 1.3, p=1.0) PV carriers. Worse OS was noted in PALB2 PV carriers with ER+ breast cancer (HR:1.5, 95%CI: 0.9 – 2.2, p=0.09), although it did not reach statistical significance. Similar HR estimates for OS as with ER+ breast cancer were observed in women with ER+/HER2- breast cancer for BRCA1 , BRCA2 and PALB2 PV carriers, but only BRCA2 results were statistically significant. Among women with ER-negative breast cancer, compared to non-carriers, a significant difference in OS was not observed for PV carriers in ATM (HR:0.8, 95%CI: 0.4 – 1.8, p=0.63), BRCA1 (HR:1.2, 95%CI: 0.8 – 1.7, p=0.35), BRCA2 (HR: 0.8, 95%CI: 0.5 – 1.2, p=0.29), CHEK2 (HR: 0.7, 95%CI: 0.3 – 1.4), or PALB2 (HR: 0.9, 95%CI: 0.5 -1.7, p=0.78). Conclusions: The suggestive differences in OS by ER status of the tumor in BRCA1 and BRCA2 PV carriers warrant further investigation of underlying tumor biology and assessment of endocrine sensitivity of breast cancer in germline PV carriers.
Effect of very preterm delivery on outcomes following in utero spina bifida repair
Zaretsky, Michael V. , Anadkat, Jagruti , Bennett, Kelly, Blumenfeld, Yair J. , Buchanan, Christina , Clifford, Caitlin , Crombleholme, Timothy M., Emery, Stephen P. , Goodnight, William , Lee, Hanmin , Lillegard, Joseph B. , Luks, François I. , Moldenhauer, Julie S. , Schenone, Mauro , Skupski, Daniel, Wagner, Amy J., Elbabaa, Samer K. , Lim, Foong‐Yen Y. , Lijewski, Virginia A. , Miller, Jena L. , Moehrlen, Ueli , Moon‐Grady, Anita J. , Schenone, Mauro H , Shaaban, Aimen F. , Tsao, KuoJen , Van Mieghem, Tim

Pregnancy | April 30, 2025 | Volume: 1 | Issue: 3 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/pmf2.70027 | PMID 40963542 Get It

Abstract Objective In utero fetal spina bifida repair decreases the risk for cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) diversion including ventriculoperitoneal (VP) shunt placement, reverses hindbrain herniation, and improves motor function with a higher likelihood of independent ambulation. Unfortunately, in utero surgery can be complicated by preterm delivery. The goal of this study was to compare pregnancy and neonatal outcomes between individuals who delivered very preterm, and those who delivered later in gestation following in utero spina bifida repair. Methods Data from the North American Fetal Therapy Network Fetal Myelomeningocele Consortium Registry collected from 2011 to 2024 were analyzed. Three cohorts of patients were categorized by gestational age at delivery and compared: <30 weeks, 30–34 weeks, and >34 weeks. Comparisons between groups for maternal and delivery outcomes were completed for the entire cohort and then analyzed for those with available CSF diversion data up to 1 year of life. Chi‐square or Fisher's exact tests were used to compare categorical variables, and Kruskal–Wallis tests were used to determine if there are significant differences between the distributions of the three groups. A p ‐value <0.05 was considered significant. Results A total of 1213 patients were analyzed (<30 weeks, n = 111 [9.2%]; 30–34 weeks, n = 323 [26.6%]; >34 weeks, n = 779 [64.2%]). Overall fetal and neonatal mortality was 2.2%, 85% of which occurred in the <30‐week cohort, where perinatal mortality was 21%. Latency from fetal surgery to delivery averaged 2.1 weeks for the <30‐week group. Rates of abruption, chorioamnionitis, and spontaneous labor were higher in the <30‐week group compared to later gestational age cohorts. Neonatal morbidity was also significantly higher in the <30‐week cohort for sepsis, apnea, respiratory distress, patent ductus arteriosus, intraventricular hemorrhage, and periventricular leukomalacia in the <30‐week cohort. CSF diversion data were available for 677 neonates (<30 weeks, n = 53; 30–34 weeks, n = 186; >34 weeks, n = 438). There was no significant difference in VP shunt placement between the different gestational age groups. Conclusion Very preterm birth following in utero spina bifida repair results in significant perinatal mortality and neonatal morbidity. Delivery prior to 30 weeks of gestation occurs in 9% of patients after in utero spina bifida repair, resulting in a 21% perinatal mortality rate. However, even among those who delivered very preterm, a reduction in VP shunt rates, a benefit of in utero repair, appears to be preserved. Further data are warranted to assess the impact of prematurity following in utero surgery on ambulation and developmental outcomes.
Abstract 3583: The Breast Cancer Risk Prediction Project: a resource of 1.8 million women with diverse backgrounds from 20 prospective cohorts to improve breast cancer risk prediction and advance breast cancer epidemiology
Kraft, Peter, O’Meara, Ellen S. , Rohan, Thomas, Neuhouser, Marian L, Vachon, Celine M, Haiman, Christopher, White, Emily , Lee, I‐Min , Gaudet, Mia M. , Chatterjee, Nilanjan , Freeman, Laura E. Beane , Palmer, Julie R. , Genkinger, Jeanine M. , Lacey, James V. , Teras, Lauren R. , Visvanathan, Kala , Milne, Roger L. , Chen, Yu , Eliassen, A. Heather , Kitahara, Cari M. , O’Brien, Katie M. , Anderson, Garnet L. , Campbell, Archie I , Fortner, Renée T. , Lagerros, Ylva Trolle , Sandin, Sven , García‐Closas, Montserrat

Cancer Research | April 21, 2025 | Volume: 85 | Issue: 8_Supplement_1 | Pages: 3583-3583

10.1158/1538-7445.am2025-3583 Get It

Abstract Breast cancer risk assessment tools are widely used in clinical practice to guide decisions regarding screening timing and modality, lifestyle interventions, genetic testing, preventive therapy, and risk-reducing surgery. Although a number of tools designed for the general population are used in practice, they face a series of challenges including: (i) modest discriminatory ability due to lack of a unified model that flexibly incorporates a comprehensive set of risk factors; (ii) inability to produce subtype-specific risk estimates, relevant for tailoring screening and/or preventive strategies (e.g. prophylactic endocrine therapy that is effective only for hormone receptor positive tumors); (iii) lack of data from diverse populations to build models that work well for all women; and, (iv) scarcity of opportunities for comparative validation of different models. The Breast Cancer Risk Prediction Project (BCRPP), a collaboration currently including 20 prospective cohorts from the National Cancer Institute’s Cohort Consortium, is addressing these challenges by harmonizing, sharing, and analyzing data on over 1.8 million women, over 115, 000 of whom have developed breast cancer. The BCRPP is developing a comprehensive tool that will predict breast cancer risk, overall and by subtypes, across major racial and ethnic groups in the United States. This tool incorporates known and emerging risk factors (e.g. reproductive history, anthropometry, smoking, alcohol intake, medication use, mammography, family history, and measured genotypes). In parallel to model building and validation efforts, BCRPP investigators are developing privacy-preserving web and mobile interfaces to deliver the risk tools to patients and clinicians. Here we present descriptive data on participating cohorts (e.g. dates of enrollment, ages at enrollment, length of follow up, numbers of cases by subtype), summarize missing data patterns and our approach to model development and validation that accounts for heterogeneity in missingness patterns across cohorts, and describe data governance procedures and data sharing infrastructure (including pooled and federated analyses, to account for policy limitations on sharing individual data). Descriptive information and procedures for requesting and accessing data are available via the BCRPP data platform (https://epidataplatforms.cancer.gov/bcrpp/). Although originally assembled for risk model development, these data on a large and diverse sample of women with extensive harmonized risk factors and covariates can be a resource to address other outstanding questions in breast cancer epidemiology across time, the lifecourse, and diverse populations. Citation Format: Peter Kraft, Laura Beane-Freeman, Julie Palmer, Ellen O'Meara, Jeanine Genkinger, James Lacey, Thomas Rohan, Lauren Teras, Marian L. Neuhouser, Kala Visvanathan, Celine Vachon, Roger Milne, Christopher Haiman, Yu Chen, Heather Eliassen, Cari Kitahara, Katie O'Brien, Emily White, Garnet Anderson, I-Min Lee, Archie Campbell, Renee Fortner, Ylva Lagerros, Sven Sandin, Mia Gaudet, Montserrat Garcia-Closas, Nilanjan Chatterjee. The Breast Cancer Risk Prediction Project: a resource of 1.8 million women with diverse backgrounds from 20 prospective cohorts to improve breast cancer risk prediction and advance breast cancer epidemiology [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2025; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2025 Apr 25-30; Chicago, IL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2025;85(8_Suppl_1):Abstract nr 3583.
Neighborhood Disadvantage is Not Associated with Exposure to NMOSD Treatment (P11-8.009)
Palmer, Kaitlyn, Conway, Devon , Du, Mengke, Swetlik, Carol , Widmar, Julie, O’Mahony, Julia , Abbatemarco, Justin , Aboseif, Albert , Kunchok, Amy , Miller, D M

Neurology | April 7, 2025 | Volume: 104 | Issue: 7_Supplement_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1212/wnl.0000000000210520 Get It

Tobacco Assessment in Actively Accruing National Cancer Institute Clinical Trials Network Trials
Price, Sarah N. , Pebley, Kinsey , Fahey, Margaret C. , Palmer, Amanda , McCall, Marcia H. , Raper, Pamela J., Rojewski, Alana M. , Croghan, Ivana T. , Toll, Benjamin A. , Pebley, Kinsey , Fahey, Margaret C , Palmer, Amanda M , Rojewski, Alana M , Toll, Benjamin A , Land, Stephanie R , Wagner, Lynne I.

Nicotine and Tobacco Research | March 26, 2025 | Volume: 27 | Issue: 10 | Pages: 1739-1749

10.1093/ntr/ntaf071 | PMID 40123512 Get It

Abstract Introduction Tobacco use can adversely affect cancer treatment outcomes, yet routine assessment has not been fully incorporated into oncology clinical trials. In 2012, rates of tobacco use assessment in actively accruing National Cancer Institute (NCI) trials were &lt; 30% at enrollment and &lt; 5% during follow-up, prompting efforts by the NCI and major oncology associations to promote and standardize tobacco assessment in oncology research and practice (including development of the Cancer Patient Tobacco Use Questionnaire [C-TUQ]). This study was conducted to re-examine assessment patterns in 2022 (including utilization of the C-TUQ) and evaluate progress. Aims and Methods Protocols and forms from 144 actively accruing (as of December 2022) NCI National Clinical Trials Network (NCTN) trials were evaluated using a standardized coding instrument. Results Of 144 trials, 49.3% assessed tobacco use at enrollment (43.8% measured cigarettes, 14.8% e-cigarettes, and ≤ 12.5% other tobacco products). Approximately 20.8% used at least one C-TUQ question, but only 3.5% used all four core items. Few measured second-hand smoke exposure (3.5%) or quit interest (2.8%). At follow-up, 8.3% assessed any form of tobacco use. Assessment rates were higher in smoking-related cancer trials. Conclusions Almost half of the accruing trials did not measure any tobacco use and fewer used the C-TUQ. There was a ≥ 70% increase in tobacco use assessment at enrollment and follow-up compared to 2012, an improvement with room for further enhancement. Standardized tobacco use information enhances investigators’ ability to estimate cancer treatment efficacy, offer equitable cessation support, and accurately understand the impact of tobacco use on treatment outcomes. Implications In 2012, few (&lt; 30%) cancer clinical trials evaluated tobacco use at enrollment and &lt; 5% did so during follow-up, prompting efforts to promote and standardize tobacco assessment in oncology research and practice (including the development of the Cancer Patient Tobacco Use Questionnaire [C-TUQ]). The present study builds on this foundational paper and finds an overall increase in tobacco use assessment with room for improvement: 49.3% of trials in 2022 assessed tobacco use at enrollment and 8.3% did so during follow-up. About 20.8% used at least one C-TUQ question, highlighting that tobacco use assessment is not yet fully incorporated into oncology clinical trials.
Factors associated with survival after allogeneic transplantation for myeloid neoplasms harboring TP53 mutations
Baranwal, Anmol , Langer, Kimberly J., Gannamani, Vedavyas, Rud, Danielle, Cibich, Alia , Saygin, Caner , Nawas, Mariam T. , Badar, Talha , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Ayala, Ernesto , Foran, James M. , Palmer, Jeanne , Sproat, Lisa , Khera, Nandita , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Litzow, Mark R. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Patel, Anand , Hiwase, Devendra , Nawas, Mariam , Roy, Vivek , Murthy, Hemant S , Palmer, Jeanne M , Sproat, Lisa Z., Chhabra, Saurabh , Hogan, William J , Litzow, Mark R. , Kok, Chung H , Patel, Anand , Shah, Mithun V , Badar, Talha , Baranwal, Anmol , Hiwase, Devendra , Roy, Vivek , Murthy, Hemant S. , Iqbal, Madiha , Chhabra, Saurabh , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Kok, Chung Hoow , Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Bajel, Ashish R. , Shah, Meera

Blood Advances | March 14, 2025 | Volume: 9 | Issue: 14 | Pages: 3395-3407

10.1182/bloodadvances.2024015335 | PMID 40085959 Get It

Abstract Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (alloHCT) is considered for all patients with myeloid neoplasms (MNs) harboring TP53 mutations (TP53mut). The aim of this international study across 7 transplant centers in the United States and Australia was to identify factors associated with improved post-alloHCT survival. Of 134 TP53mut MN cases who underwent alloHCT, 80% harbored complex karyotype; 94% of TP53 variants were localized to the DNA-binding domain (DBD). Most common comutations were ASXL1 (7%), TET2 (7%), and DNMT3A (6%). Median post-HCT survival was 1.03 years, and overall survival (OS) at 1 year, 2 years, and 3 years was 51.4%, 35.1%, and 25.1%, respectively. A total of 103 cases (76.9%) met the International Consensus Classification (ICC) criteria for MN with mutated TP53 (referred to as ICC-defined TP53mut MN hereafter). The 3-year OS of ICC-defined TP53mut was significantly shorter compared with that of other TP53mut MNs (3-year OS, 16.9% vs 54.9%; P = .002). ICC-defined TP53mut MNs was independently associated with inferior OS (hazard ratio [HR], 2.62; P = .019). The presence of non-DBD TP53mut only (HR, 3.40; P = .005), DNMT3A comutation (HR, 2.64; P = .016), and pre-alloHCT bone marrow blasts ≥5% (HR, 2.76; P = .006) was independently associated with inferior relapse-free survival (RFS), whereas melphalan-based conditioning was associated with superior RFS (HR, 0.52; P = .005). Combining these variables, we constructed a hierarchical model that stratified patients into low-, intermediate-, and high-risk categories with 1-year RFS of 81.3%, 31.3%, and 6.7%, respectively (P &lt; .001). In conclusion, a subset of MN harboring TP53mut who have low blasts pre-alloHCT and received melphalan-based conditioning derived long-term benefit from alloHCT.
Multihit TP53 Mutations in Myeloproliferative Neoplasms and Acute Myeloid Leukemia: Comparative Analysis of Survival and Risk Factors in 142 Informative Cases
Fathima, Saubia , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Alsugair, Ali, Begna, Kebede H. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Zepeda‐Mendoza, Cinthya , He, Rong , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Badar, Talha , Foran, James M. , Palmer, Jeanne , Loscocco, Giuseppe Gaetano , Hiwase, Devendra , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Pardanani, Animesh , Zepeda-Mendoza, Cinthya J , Loscocco, Giuseppe Gaetano , Vannucchi, Alessandro M , Orazi, Attilio , Arber, Daniel A , Hiwase, Devendra , Shah, Mithun V , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Badar, Talha , Fathima, Saubia , Guglielmelli, Paola , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Orazi, Attilio , Arber, Daniel A. , Shah, Meera

American Journal of Hematology | March 13, 2025 | Volume: 100 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 1010-1018

10.1002/ajh.27670 | PMID 40079250 Get It

ABSTRACTA total of 142 patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) or acute myeloid leukemia (AML) associated with multihit TP53 mutations (mTP53 MUT) were accessed from the Mayo Clinic database and included (i) chronic phase MPN (MPN‐CP; N = 19), (ii) accelerated phase MPN (MPN‐AP; N = 14), (iii) blast phase MPN (MPN‐BP; N = 28), and (iv) AML (N = 81). Concurrent ASXL1 MUT, EZH2 MUT, IDH1,MUT and IDH2 MUT were more common in MPN‐MUTBP‐mTP53 compared to AML‐mTP53 MUT. At median of 11.6 months follow‐up, 124 (87%) deaths and 19 (13%) allogeneic stem cell transplantations (ASCT) were documented. Overall survival (OS), calculated from the time of mTP53 MUT detection, was similar between MPN‐BP‐mTP53 MUT (median 4.6 months) and MPN‐AP‐mTP53 MUT (5.6 months; p = 0.5) but both were inferior to MPN‐CP‐mTP53 MUT (11.6 months, p < 0.01). OS in MPN‐CP‐mTP53 MUT was similar to that of AML‐mTP53 MUT (median 7.4 months, p = 0.07). In multivariable analysis, OS was favorably affected by ASCT (HR 0.4, p = 0.03) and disease stage (i.e., chronic phase disease) or achieving response to pre‐transplant chemotherapy (HR 0.2, p < 0.01) and unfavorably by the presence of concurrent TET2 MUT or DNMT3A MUT (HR 2.7, p < 0.01). Based on these risk factors, a 3‐tiered risk model was constructed: low (no risk factors; N = 18; median OS 23.8 months); intermediate (one risk factor; N = 44; 11.1 months); and high (two or more risk factors; N = 80; 4 months; p < 0.01). The current study highlights the equally detrimental impact of mTP53 MUT on long‐term survival in MPN and AML and identifies predictors of short‐term survival.
Pediatric Central Nervous System Cancers, Version 2.2025, NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines In Oncology
Gajjar, Amar , Mahajan, Anita , Canan, Liz, Chi, Susan , Cluster, Andrew , Cole, Bonnie , Darlington, Wendy , Dorris, Kathleen , Elster, Jennifer , Franson, Andrea , Helgager, Jeffrey, Lin, Chi , Metrock, Laura, Nanda, Ronica H. , Partap, Sonia , Plant, Ashley , Reynolds, Renée M. , Stearns, Duncan , Storm, Phillip, Wang, Leo D. , Whipple, Nicholas , Zaky, Wafik , McMillian, Nicole R., Ramakrishnan, Swathi , Franson, Andrea , Bale, Tejus , Bowers, Daniel C. , Cohen, Kenneth J. , Coven, Scott L. , Ermoian, Ralph P. , George, Elizabeth , Landi, Daniel B. , Palmer, Joshua D. , Pruthi, Sumit , Wang, Anthony

Journal of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network | March 12, 2025 | Volume: 23 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 113-130

10.6004/jnccn.2025.0012 | PMID 40073837 Get It

The NCCN Clinical Practice Guidelines in Oncology (NCCN Guidelines) for Pediatric Central Nervous System Cancers provide multidisciplinary diagnostic workup, staging, and treatment recommendations for diffuse high-grade gliomas and medulloblastomas in children and adolescents. This article summarizes the studies and panel discussion that serve as the rationale for comprehensive care recommendations included in the NCCN Guidelines for Pediatric Central Nervous System Cancers.
Prevalence of cytopenia(s) and somatic variants in patients with DDX41 mutant germline predisposition syndrome
Kusne, Yael , Badar, Talha , Marando, Ludovica , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Finke, Christy M. , Foran, James M. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Palmer, Jeanne , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Gangat, Naseema , Viswanatha, David S., Litzow, Mark R. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Foran, James M , Arana Yi, Cecilia , Alkhateeb, Hassan B , Gangat, Naseema , Viswanatha, David, Badar, Talha , Lasho, Terra L. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Chlon, Timothy M. , Ferrer, Alejandro

British Journal of Haematology | March 12, 2025 | Volume: 206 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 1109-1120

10.1111/bjh.20018 | PMID 40040251 Get It

SummaryGermline variants in DDX41 (DDX41MT‐germline predisposition syndrome [GPS]) are associated with predisposition to haematological malignancies (HM), including lymphoid and myeloid neoplasms (MN). We retrospectively analysed the clinical and molecular features of 195 patients diagnosed and treated at Mayo Clinic with DDX41MT‐GPS. Patients with germline DDX41 pathogenic variants (42.3%) and variants of unknown significance (VUS, 57.6%) were included. The median age was 68.6 years (16.2–93.4). Ninety‐two per cent were Caucasian, 64.1% were male and 30.8% had a family history of HM. There were 92 distinct germline variants among our cohort, and the most common was p.Met1? (15.9%), followed by p.Asp140Glyfs*2 (9.2%). Clinical diagnoses included asymptomatic carriers (10.2%), clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS, 6.1%), myeloproliferative neoplasms (6.7%), myelodysplastic syndrome (40.5%), acute myeloid leukaemia (20.5%), lymphoid neoplasms (9.2%), plasma cell dyscrasias (6.1%) and solid tumours (22.5%). Patients with MN were older (median age 70 vs. 63.5 years) and more likely to be male (M:F ratio 2.3 vs. 1.0) and most patients (78.8%) with MN had a normal karyotype. The most common somatic variants involved DDX41 (34.4%), followed by TET2 (11.2%), DNMT3A (9.6%) and ASXL1 (9.2%). In summary, we have comprehensively described the spectrum of clinical phenotypes within the Mayo Clinic DDX41MT‐GPS cohort.