Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

Inferior survival in black AML patients treated with intensive chemotherapy in ECOG-ACRIN clinical trials is independent of cytogenetic profiles
Fleur-Lominy, Shella Saint , Sun, Zhuoxin , Shukla, Mihir, Fernández, Hugo F. , Foran, James M. , Cripe, Larry D., Wiernik, Peter H. , Rowe, Jacob M. , Tallman, Martin S. , Litzow, Mark R. , Zhang, Yanming , Luger, Selina M. , Chen, Li , Garrett-Bakelman, Francine E. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Khan, Irum

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 290-290

10.1182/blood-2025-290 Get It

Abstract Background: Population registries and the Alliance co-operative group database have highlighted racial disparities in AML survival attributed to differential prevalence and impact of oncogenic drivers on disease biology. However, the small number of Black patients with well-annotated genomic profiles limits the validity of these findings. The current study leverages ECOG-ACRIN cytogenetic and outcomes data from newly diagnosed adult AML patients treated on intensive chemotherapy-based clinical trials over three decades. Methods: Self-reported race was categorized as White, Black or Other. Descriptive statistics were used to summarize baseline characteristics using the Wilcoxon rank-sum and Fisher's exact tests. Multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression models evaluated the association between race and survival outcomes adjusting for age, hemoglobin, platelet count, white blood cell count, blast percentage, performance status and ELN cytogenetic risk score (RS). All Cox models were stratified by protocol. Subgroup analyses of overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) were performed using Kaplan-Meier curves stratified by race using log-rank tests. All statistical tests were two-sided. Analyses included only patients with complete data for the variables of interest. Results: Data was collected across 10 phase II and III interventional trials for newly diagnosed adult AML that accrued patients between 1984 and 2019. The study population included 3469 White, 184 Black, and 156 Other patients with a Black representation of 1.1-11% across trials. Blacks were significantly younger at diagnosis with a median age of 47.9 years compared to 53.5 years in Whites (p<0.001). Racial groups were well matched for gender and performance status. Black race was an independent prognostic factor for inferior OS (HR 1.212, CI 1.01 – 1.453; p = 0.0383) and DFS (HR 1.313, CI 1.05-1.641; p = 0.017). Complete cytogenetic results were available for 117 Black and 2162 White patients and revealed no significant racial differences in the distribution of ELN 2017 cytogenetic RS, although core binding factor AML was non-significantly enriched in Black patients (12.8% vs 8.3%). No difference was observed between Blacks and Whites in the prevalence of complex karyotype (CK), CK with -5/del(5q), -7/del(7q), or -17/del(17p), and AML-MRC including +8 and del(20q). Notably, the ELN 2017 cytogenetic RS effectively predicted OS in Black (57.8 vs 14.2 vs 5.8 months in favorable, intermediate and adverse RS, p = 0.018), and White patients (60.1 vs 15.2 vs 7.1 months, p < 0.0004 for Whites) but only predicted DFS for White AML patients (p < 0.0001 for Whites, p=0.48 for Blacks). In patients with molecular data for FLT3-ITD (n=1218), CEBPA (n=576), TP53 (n=572), or NPM1(n=683), no racial difference in the prevalence of these mutations was observed. However, NPM1 mutations were associated with inferior OS in Blacks compared to Whites (19.1 vs 8.9 months; p = 0.0095). Black and White AML patients had similar responses with complete remission rates of 58.2% vs 57.5%, p=0.55, and treatment tolerability with 30-day mortality of 7.1% vs 8.9%, p=0.50. However, consolidation approaches differed significantly. Among patients that underwent stem cell transplant (SCT), a significantly higher percentage of White patients received allogenic SCT compared to Blacks (48.5% versus 37.1%, p <0.01). Conclusions: This study represents one of the largest race-based comparisons of cytogenetic abnormalities and clinical outcomes in prospective trials of intensive chemotherapy in AML . Our data confirms the independent prognostic relevance of race in AML survival and validates the predictive ability of the ELN 2017 cytogenetic RS for OS across racial groups. There is ancestry-based attenuation of the survival benefit of NPM1 mutations as previously reported, underscoring the need to tailor the current treatment approach to NPM1 mutated AML based on race. The availability of NGS data limited the genomic analysis to a subset of patients. Future studies should examine the depth of treatment response incorporating MRD biomarkers and explore the effect of race on co-occurring mutations and the leukemic stem cell transcriptome to better explain the observed disparities. Finally, persistent disparities in access to allo-SCT even within the context of clinical trials reinforces the need to address diversity in the stem cell donor pool and social barriers to transplant.
Clinical spectrum of hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia (HHT): Data from the comprehensive hht outcomes registry of the United States (CHORUS)
Friday, Cassi , Rodriguez‐Lopez, Josanna , Conrad, Miles , Gossage, James R. , Kirkpatrick, P., Chakinala, Murali M. , Hountras, Peter, Lindquist, Jonathan , Battaile, John T., An, Lu , Murphy, Charles L., Sheynzon, V., Parambil, Joseph G. , Whitehead, Kevin J. , McWilliams, Justin P. , Cusumano, Lucas R. , Trerotola, Scott O. , Chesnutt, Mark S., Kaufman, Claire , Dickey, Melissa , Boyce, D E, Krock, Nolie, Cottrill, Crystal, Olitsky, Scott E., Henderson, Katharine, Pollak, Jeffrey , Al‐Samkari, Hanny , Kasthuri, Raj S. , Iyer, Vivek , Hetts, Steven W. , Sisk, Bryan A. , Lu, An, Murphy, Charles, McCrae, Keith R. , Drivas, Theodore G.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 309-309

10.1182/blood-2025-309 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia (HHT) is the second most common inherited bleeding disorder (IBD) worldwide, afflicting 1 in 5,000 people. HHT is likely the most morbid IBD of women. Severe, recurrent epistaxis, gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding, and solid organ arteriovenous malformations (AVMs) cause major clinical and psychosocial morbidity and reduced survival. In recognition of the serious morbidity of HHT as an IBD, in 2022 the U.S. Congress allocated funding to create CHORUS, the Comprehensive HHT Outcomes Registry of the United States (NCT06259292). Herein, we present the initial report from CHORUS. METHODS CHORUS is a prospective, multicenter, U.S. longitudinal registry enrolling unselected patients with HHT, collecting over 2400 data elements. Data were collected by trained research coordinators at enrollment and follow-up visits via the medical record and direct participant interviews. RESULTS Patients. 600 patients with genetically- or Curacao criteria-confirmed HHT were enrolled from November 2023 to April 2025 at 15 U.S. HHT Centers of Excellence. Median (range) age was 53 (0-88) years, and the cohort was 60% female. Despite most patients developing typical HHT disease manifestations by age 13, most HHT diagnoses (63%) were made during mid-to-late adulthood. Mucosal Bleeding. 568 patients (95%) developed recurrent spontaneous epistaxis, with 339 (60%) developing recurrent epistaxis prior to age 13; 43% had at least one nasal surgery/procedure and 22% had at least one medical therapy (e.g., antifibrinolytic or antiangiogenic) for epistaxis. 180 (30%) had a known diagnosis of chronic GI bleeding. Among post-menarche females, 124 (34%) had been diagnosed with heavy menstrual bleeding. 247 (41%) reported other clinically significant mucocutaneous oral or skin bleeding. 454 (76%) had developed moderate-to-severe HHT-associated mucocutaneous bleeding, defined as an Epistaxis Severity Score >4, bleeding requiring targeted pharmaceutical or surgical intervention, IV iron, and/or red cell transfusion. This includes 334 (56%) with moderate-to-severe HHT-associated epistaxis. CNS and Pulmonary Hemorrhage. 16 patients (3%) suffered one or more intracranial hemorrhages (ICH), with 10 (63%) suffering a first ICH by age 25. 13 (2%) suffered one or more pulmonary hemorrhages. Iron Deficiency and Anemia. 408 patients (68%) had been diagnosed with anemia (351, 59%) or iron deficiency (381, 64%). Of those, 247 (61%) and 150 (37%) required IV iron and RBC transfusion, respectively. Solid Organ AVMs. Brain, pulmonary, and liver AVMs were diagnosed in 81 (15%), 268 (45%), and 128 patients (21%), respectively. Just 30 with brain AVMs (37%) had these diagnosed by age 25. 3 patients (2%) had undergone liver transplantation. Thrombosis. Venous and arterial thromboembolism occurred in 44 (7%) and 38 patients (6%), respectively, including 34 (6%) with ischemic stroke (94% of whom had pulmonary AVMs). Other Serious HHT Complications. These included heart failure in 41 patients (7%), pulmonary hypertension in 44 (7%), chronic liver disease in 17 (2.8%), epilepsy in 24 (4%), severe bacterial/deep-seated tissue infection in 35 (6%), and brain abscess in 15 (3%). 205 (34%) developed migraine. Notably, serious CNS manifestations of HHT (brain AVM, ischemic stroke, intracranial hemorrhage, and/or epilepsy) occurred in 128 (21%). 241 (40%) required emergency room visits and/or hospital admissions specifically to manage HHT complications. CONCLUSIONS This first-of-its-kind HHT registry reliably describes for the first time the incidence and severity of numerous HHT complications. Most patients develop moderate-to-severe recurrent epistaxis and/or chronic GI bleeding as well as iron deficiency anemia (usually requiring IV iron and/or RBC transfusion). Heavy menstrual bleeding, thromboembolism, severe cardiopulmonary complications, and serious CNS complications are all substantially more common in HHT than previously thought. Notably, ICH occurred in 3% of patients, which approximates the ICH incidence of hemophilia in the pre-factor prophylaxis era and is ~2-fold and ~9-fold higher than in hemophilia A treated with modern factor prophylaxis (1.6%) and modern non-factor prophylactic agents (0.3%), respectively, per the ATHN registry. This 3% number may be an underestimation given the known high ICH mortality rate, pervasive delay in HHT diagnosis, and the fact that survival post-ICH is necessary to enroll in CHORUS.
30 years of classical hematology drugs in the US: Approvals, costs, and sales
Go, Lewis T , Go, Lucas T, Elliott, Michelle A. , Padrnos, Leslie , Pruthi, Rajiv K. , Rivera, Candido E., Rouse, Rachelle, Shaikh, Marwan , Wysokinska, Ewa , Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Godby, Richard , Jensen, Chelsee , Shah, Surbhi , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Sridharan, Meera , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P. , Go, Ronald S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2604-2604

10.1182/blood-2025-2604 Get It

Abstract Background: In 2022, Medicare alone spent $42.1 billion on prescription drugs, with antineoplastic and classical hematology drugs accounting for 44% and 8% of the total, respectively (2024 MedPAC Data Book). While antineoplastic drugs have been extensively studied, classical hematology drugs have received comparatively little attention. We analyzed US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approvals of classical hematology drugs over the past 30 years and examined their per-patient costs and annual total US sales. Methods: We identified all classical hematology drugs (those prescribed by hematologist/oncologists for non-malignant indications) approved by the FDA from January 1, 1995 to December 31, 2024, including novel pharmaceuticals (synthesized from chemical compounds), biologics (derived from living organisms), and biosimilars (highly similar, but not identical, to biologics previously approved). Cost estimates for 2024 were based on wholesale acquisition costs (WAC), using annual WAC for continuous-duration treatments and typical course WAC for fixed-duration treatments. WAC and US gross sales data for 2024 were obtained from IPD Analytics (Aventura, FL). Results: A total of 98 classical hematology drugs were approved over the past 30 years—11% in 1995–2004, 26% in 2005–2014, and 63% in 2015–2024. These included pharmaceuticals (36%), biologics (54%), and biosimilars (10%). Six gene therapies received approval: 3 for hemophilia and 1 each for sickle disease, beta thalassemia, and sickle cell disease/beta thalassemia (dual indication). Common categories of indications included bleeding (31%), anemia (30%), neutropenia (9%), and thrombocytopenia (9%). Leading diagnoses were hemophilia (25%), chemotherapy-induced neutropenia (9%), thromboembolism (8%), paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH; 7%), anemia of chronic kidney disease (6%), iron deficiency anemia (6%), and immune thrombocytopenia (5%). The median cost for gene therapies was $2.9 million per treatment (range: $2.2 million–$3.5 million). Among non-gene therapies, median costs were $3,000 per course for fixed-duration treatments (range: $64–$378,000) and $467,000 annually for continuous-duration treatments (range: $2,400–$1.8 million). The most expensive fixed-duration treatments targeted hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis ($378,000/8-week course), while the most expensive continuous-duration treatments were for hemophilia (median: $630,000/year; range: $270,000–$853,000). Estimated 2024 US gross sales across all drugs exceeded $70 billion. Top-selling indications included thromboembolism ($43.5 billion), hemophilia ($6.9 billion), immune thrombocytopenia ($4.9 billion), PNH ($4.7 billion), chemotherapy-induced neutropenia ($2.8 billion), anemia of chronic kidney disease ($2.0 billion), and iron deficiency anemia ($1.8 billion). Total sales for all gene therapies combined were $143 million. Six drugs have been discontinued (year approved/year discontinued/reason): betrixaban (2017/2020/business), daprodustat (2023/2024/business), fidanacogene elaparvovec (2024/2025/business), oprelvekin (1997/2011/business), peginesatide (2012/2013/safety), and voxelotor (2019/2024/safety). There are limitations to our study. Some drugs have non-classical hematology indications (anticoagulants in atrial fibrillation; luspatercept in myelodysplastic neoplasm) and/or may also be prescribed by non-classical hematologists (erythropoiesis stimulating agents by nephrologists and medical oncologists). We were unable to disaggregate the sales data in these situations. Therefore, the annual sales for certain indications may be overestimated. Conclusions: Classical hematology drugs contribute substantially to US prescription drug spending, with over $70 billion in annual sales and medications for thromboembolism accounting for over half of the costs. Approvals have accelerated over the past three decades, doubling each decade. Biologics and biosimilars now represent two-thirds of approvals. Continuous-duration treatments, particularly for rare hereditary diseases like hemophilia, carry significant financial burden, with annual costs per patient often exceeding $0.5 million. In these conditions, if gene therapies demonstrate durable efficacy, they may prove to be cost-effective alternatives. As more gene therapies are developed, evaluating their long-term value relative to chronic high-cost treatments will be essential for shaping future reimbursement and access strategies.
Clinics and clicks: Understanding hematology healthcare delivery utilization and preferences in the digital era
Marar, Rosalyn, Toumeh, Nadia , Liddell, S. , Bentz, Caleb C., Paulson, Damian, Stegemann, Hollie, Paulson, Damian, Paludo, Jonas , Go, Ronald S. , Godby, Richard

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2864-2864

10.1182/blood-2025-2864 Get It

Abstract Background: The landscape of healthcare delivery in hematology has undergone significant transformations with the increasing adoption of telehealth services for appointments and communications in conjunction with the 2016 21st Century Cures Act providing patients complete access to their health information. Digital healthcare services in hematology offer benefits, including convenience and equitable access to those limited by travel or financial burdens. However, they also have inherent risks, including loss of in-person communication, disparities in access to technology, differences in digital literacy, and increased provider workload and burnout. Thus, we analyzed contemporary utilization patterns of hematology healthcare and provider preferences to optimize implementation of evolving hybrid care models. Methods: We analyzed data from the Mayo Clinic (Rochester, MN) Hematology Appointments Office and the Hematology Call Center as well as digital messaging practices using Epic's SlicerDicer tool. Data was collected between January 2023 and January 2025, during which patients had access to the electronic health record (EHR) and direct messaging capabilities. An optional survey was distributed to Hematology providers including physician consultants, fellows, and advanced practice providers (APP) to assess practice preferences. Results: During the analyzed period, a total of 85,899 hematology appointments were completed and captured all adult ages, including 18-34 (4.6%), 35-49 (9.2%), 50-64 (25.3%), 65-79 (48.3%), and 80+ (12.6%). Although in-person, video, and telephone visit options were available, in-person visits predominated across all age groups, with 80.6% of all completed appointments occurring in-person, 12.9% via video, and 6.5% via telephone. Notably, patients aged 80+ had the second highest combined use of video and telephone visits, with over 20% of their appointments conducted virtually. There was a total of 6,893 no-show and cancelled appointments, with 79.9% of these scheduled in-person, 14.8% via video, and 5.3% via telephone. There were over 4,000,000 portal messages in the hematology division with over 1,000,000 sent directly to hematology providers. Patients sent 105,284 new messages, of which 47.2% were new patient advice requests to providers which cascaded to 343,103 additional messages. Patients made 155,036 telephone calls, which cascaded to 407,578 messages over the portal, 78.5% of which were sent directly to providers. Notably, utilization of both portal messaging and telephone calls was similar across all age cohorts, including those 80+ years. Providers only initiated 14,159 new messages to patients yet sent a total of 354,172 messages. The hematology provider survey had a response rate of 42% (53 of 129). Respondents included 45.3% consultants, 45.3% fellows, and 9.4% APPs. 92.5% and 90.6% of providers preferred in-person appointments for new visits and established visits on therapy, respectively. In contrast, 52.8% preferred virtual appointments for established patients not currently receiving therapy. 73.6% and 52.8% of survey respondents either strongly agreed or agreed that virtual appointments are advantageous for patients and providers, respectively. Additionally, only 49.1% felt portal messages were necessary to provide high quality care and 64.2% preferred appointments over communicating through messages. 86.8% of providers reported spending more than 30 minutes daily responding to in-basket messages, however, 94.3% reported not routinely billing for their time. Conclusions: In the digital era, hematology healthcare delivery is multifaceted and increasingly demanding with high rates of patient engagement in their care via various mediums. To our knowledge, this is the largest analysis combining EHR utilization and appointment data with provider preferences to better understand digital hematology care. Digital appointments and communications were common amongst all age groups, including older patients, and had relatively low cancellations rates. Promotion of virtual visits to facilitate patient-provider conversations in addition to standardization of digital communication workflows are low-risk, high-yield interventions to mitigate the cascading of EHR-based communications, especially for those not actively receiving therapy. Together, these could decrease provider burnout while increasing healthcare system operational capacities to provide optimal patient care and satisfaction.
Genotype-guided comparison of ven-HMA versus intensive chemotherapy in newly diagnosed intermediate-risk AML: A multicenter real-world study
Chen, Xin , yan, yuhan, wang, erhua, He, Rong , Chen, Fangping , yan, yuhan, Qian, Cheng , Tang, Yu , Li, Ying , Xiao, Han , wang, erhua, Zhang, Jian , Wang, Liwen , Zhang, Qin , Li, Xin

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3452-3452

10.1182/blood-2025-3452 Get It

Abstract Introduction Venetoclax combined with hypomethylating agents (VEN/HMA) is an approved frontline induction therapy for older or unfit patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML). However, data comparing its efficacy and safety to intensive chemotherapy (IC) in intermediate-risk AML—characterized by molecular and cytogenetic heterogeneity—remain limited. Methods This multicenter, real-world retrospective study analyzed newly diagnosed intermediate-risk AML patients who received either VEN/HMA or IC. We evaluated composite complete remission (CRc) rates, transfusion and infection rates, long-term outcomes including overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS), and performed subgroup analyses to identify mutation-specific predictors of treatment response. Multivariable Cox regression was used to identify independent prognostic factors. Results A total of 229 intermediate-risk AML patients were included. VEN/HMA achieved a comparable CRc rate to IC (75.3% vs. 63.4%) with lower transfusion needs and fewer infections. Patients harboring FLT3-ITD, DNMT3A, or TET2 mutations showed greater benefit from VEN/HMA, while KIT-mutated patients responded more favorably to IC. Among patients who did not undergo allo-HSCT, VEN/HMA significantly improved 3-year OS (P = 0.001) and PFS (P = 0.008). No significant OS or PFS difference was observed in the allo-HSCT subgroup. In MRD-negative patients without transplant, those treated with VEN/HMA had superior OS compared to IC. Multivariable analysis identified VEN/HMA (HR = 0.613, P = 0.038) and allo-HSCT (HR = 0.11, P = 0.001) as independent predictors of better survival. Conclusions VEN/HMA is a safe and effective induction strategy for intermediate-risk AML, particularly in patients with BCL-2 inhibitor–sensitive mutations (FLT3-ITD, DNMT3A, TET2). These findings support a genotype-guided treatment approach in AML, complementing current risk stratification frameworks and informing individualized induction therapy decisions.
Single-cell transcriptomics reveals proliferative, immune-evasive, and bone marrow–independent transcriptional programs in extramedullary multiple myeloma.
Zanwar, Saurabh , Dasari, Surendra, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Howe, Michael J. A., Seheult, Jansen N. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Kumar, Shaji, Seheult, Jansen N , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Binder, Moritz , Jevremović, Dragan , Howe, Michael, Dispenzieri, Angela , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Kumar, Shaji

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3940-3940

10.1182/blood-2025-3940 Get It

Abstract Background Extramedullary disease (EMD) in multiple myeloma (MM) represents an aggressive phenotype with poor outcomes. We performed single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq) on clonal plasma cells (CPCs) from EMD tissue, solitary plasmacytomas (SPM), and bone marrow aspirates (BMAs) from patients with MM to identify transcriptional states unique to EMD. Methods We processed FFPE tumor samples from EMD and SPMs and cryopreserved CD138+ BMAs from MM, using the 10x Genomics FLEX platform. Cells/nuclei were fixed, hybridized with Human WTA probes, pooled, and sequenced (10,000–40,000 cells/library) on NovaSeq X. After removing low quality cells, data was normalized and integrated using RPCA in Seurat. Plasma cell identity was assigned via Cellarium and canonical markers. Clonality was inferred by light chain restrictions and refined via random forest modeling. Cell cycle effects were regressed out to reduce proliferation bias. Results We analyzed 128, 908 CPCs from 16 samples [8 EMD (62, 669 CPCs), 4 SPM (20, 607 CPCs), 4 BMA (45, 632 CPCs)] and identified eight transcriptionally distinct cell clusters. Differential expression and pathway comparisons were performed between EMD/SPM/BMA within each of these clusters. Integration of gene expression and pathway analyses revealed consistent upregulation of cell cycle and E2F pathways in EMD. We identified two highly proliferative cell cycle clusters (Cluster 2 with S-phase genes and Cluster 4 with a G2/M transcriptional program) that were expanded in EMD compared to BMA and SPM. Cluster 0 comprised a quiescent CPC population enriched for RNA processing pathways alongside downregulation of ER stress and autophagy. EMD cells demonstrated suppressed interleukin signaling [fold change (FC) –33.8), and class I MHC antigen processing (FC –23.5) relative to BMA, suggestive of an immune suppressive transcriptional program. Angiogenesis-related genes [VEGFA (log2FC 2.4), ADM2 (log2FC 2.2)] and EZH2 [log2FC 2.1; q<0.0001)] were upregulated in EMD. Compared to SPM, EMD plasma cells in this cluster demonstrated marked downregulation of CD74 (log2FC –2.6; q<0.0001), a key modulator of MHC class II antigen presentation. Cluster 1 comprised of metabolically stressed secretory CPCs and displayed downregulation of early growth response pathways in EMD compared to BMA, concurrent with upregulation of E2F signaling. Suppression of IL-2/STAT5, IL-6/JAK/STAT3, and TGF-β pathways in EMD suggests reduced reliance on bone marrow–derived cytokines and impaired immunoregulatory signaling. CD44 was upregulated in EMD versus BMA (log2FC 3.2), consistent with its role in EMD spread and marrow independence. Cluster 3 was enriched for extracellular matrix–interacting plasma cells (COL1A1, MMP2) with upregulated epithelial–mesenchymal transition (EMT) pathways in EMD compared to both BMA (FC 7.5) and SPM (FC 7.07). Cluster 6 was defined by a migratory, motility-primed plasma cell population (CD44, AHNAK, LMNA and S100A10). Notably, IL32 was overexpressed in EMD compared to BMA (log2FC 5.1; adj. p = 2.02×10⁻¹⁴), a finding linked to hypoxia-driven proliferation. Compared to SPM, EMD cells also had elevated MYC/E2F activity and DNA repair, hallmarks of a proliferative phenotype. Cluster 5 displayed a strong interferon-stimulated gene signature (ISG15, IFIT1, TNFSF10), with enrichment of type I IFN, JAK–STAT, and TNF pathways. Within this inflammatory cluster, EMD exhibited marked suppression of immune signaling, metabolism (TCA, OXPHOS), and TP53 programs, consistent with an immune-evasive, metabolically suppressed, and deregulated state. Finally, within Cluster 7, a smaller subset defined by NFκB–driven anti-apoptotic transcriptional activity, EMD exhibited significant downregulation of KLF2 (log2FC –3.7; adj. p = 1.77×10⁻²⁷), likely reflecting disruption of the KDM3A–KLF2–IRF4 axis, a transcriptional network critical for bone marrow homing and plasma cell survival. We consistently observed downregulation of the MAPK pathway in EMD compared to BMA, aligning with prior bulk RNA-seq data and contrasting with the near-universal presence of MAPK mutations, highlighting a disconnect between mutational status and pathway activation. Conclusion In the largest yet reported single-cell transcriptional atlas of EMD and SPM, we demonstrate EMD to be highly proliferative with metabolic reprogramming, EMT, and downregulation of key immunologic signaling pathways, indicating immune escape and microenvironmental independence.
Reprogrammed regulatory T cells as cytotoxic effectors drive anti-tumor immunity under bispecific T cell engager therapy
Michel, Julius, Metzler, Anna D, Schach, Antonia , Thiel, Vera , Wagner, Tim , Brobeil, Alexander , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Goldschmidt, Hartmut, Einsele, Hermann, Rasche, Leo , Chesi, Marta , Weinhold, Niels , Frenking, Jan Hendrik , Metzler, Anna D. , Meermeier, Erin W. , Thiel, Vera, Kehl, Niklas , Huhn, Stefanie , Müller‐Tidow, Carsten , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Goldschmidt, Hartmut , Raab, Marc S. , Friedrich, Mirco

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3951-3951

10.1182/blood-2025-3951 Get It

Abstract Background: Bispecific T cell engagers (BTCEs) have transformed the treatment of multiple myeloma (MM) and B cell malignancies by redirecting cytotoxic T cells toward malignant targets. While clinical responses can be deep and durable, the immunological determinants of BTCE efficacy, and mechanisms of eventual immune escape, remain poorly understood. Regulatory T cells (Tregs), enriched early in MM, are classically immunosuppressive, but whether they are modulated by BTCEs and contribute to therapeutic outcomes has not been systematically investigated. Methods We performed longitudinal single-cell RNA/TCR/ATAC-sequencing and immune profiling of 17 newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients across induction therapy. 11 patients were treated with teclistamab plus daratumumab, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (Tec-DRD, n = 11) in the ongoing MajesTEC-5 (HD10/DSMMXX) trial (NCT05695508). As controls, patients receiving standard-of-care DRD (n = 6) were included. Functional validation used newly established NDMM plasma cell-T cell co-cultures, real-time killing assays, cytokine ELISAs, intracellular flow cytometry and arrayed quantitative PCRs of key T cell signaling pathways. Mechanistic studies employed CRISPR-mediated perturbations and combination treatments with IMiDs. Generalizability was tested using three BTCEs in vitro: teclistamab (BCMA×CD3), blinatumomab (CD19×CD3), and glofitamab (CD20×CD3) to redirect primary human Tregs towards MM (MM.1S), lymphoma (Raji), and B-ALL (NALM-6) cell lines. Non-targeting BTCEs as well as anti-CD3 antibodies were used as controls. Preclinical in vivo studies used an immunocompetent, transplantable Bcma+ Vk*MYC tumor model treated with murinized BTCE surrogates and IMiDs. Results BTCE therapy induced robust transcriptional and epigenetic reprogramming of bone marrow Tregs into a FOXP3lowIL2RAlow cytotoxic phenotype (“exTregs”) expressing NKG7, GZMA/B, TBX21, and CCL5. In contrast, this Treg phenotype conversion was absent in DRD-treated controls. Although comprising only ~2% of marrow-infiltrating T cells, exTregs mediated direct plasma cell lysis in vitro, strictly dependent on BTCE-mediated antigen-specific synapse formation and not recapitulated by CD3 stimulation alone. IMiDs synergized with BTCEs by destabilizing the suppressive Treg phenotype via Helios (IKZF2) downregulation, augmenting granzyme and cytokine production. Single-cell ATAC-seq of Tregs isolated from Tec-DRD-exposed trial participants revealed increased chromatin accessibility at AP-1 motifs and we confirmed BATF/JUNB-driven AP-1 signaling as a central transcriptional axis orchestrating Treg effector conversion in vitro. This cytotoxic reprogramming was conserved across BTCEs targeting BCMA, CD19, and CD20, and validated in immunocompetent mouse models, indicating a generalizable, BTCE-driven mechanism of Treg repurposing, rather than target- or engager-specific biology. Conclusion Our findings uncover a novel mechanism by which BTCEs actively convert suppressive Tregs into cytotoxic, pro-inflammatory effectors that contribute to tumor clearance. We identified the BATF/JUNB transcriptional axis and IMiD-mediated Helios destabilization as targetable regulators of this process. These results redefine Treg function under BTCE pressure, support rational combination regimens with IMiDs, and suggest exTreg signatures as biomarkers and therapeutic targets to enhance T cell-redirecting immunotherapies across hematological malignancies.
Daratumumab-based quadruplet therapy in functional high-risk relapse/refractory multiple myeloma patients induces changes associated with CD8 T cell signaling, activation and expansion
D’souza, Darwin , Hamilton, Mark , Chen, Zhihong , Cho, Hearn, Kumar, Shaji , Mulligan, George, Acharya, Chaitanya R. , Jayasinghe, Reyka G. , Foltz, Steven , Kim-Schulze, Seunghee

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3955-3955

10.1182/blood-2025-3955 Get It

Abstract Background: The Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation (MMRF) and its partners launched the MyDRUG platform clinical trial (NCT03732703) to evaluate the safety and efficacy of genomically-guided treatments for functional high-risk relapsed/refractory myeloma patients (fHRMM). fHRMM patients with no discernible activating mutations and who had received 1-3 prior therapies (exposed to at least one proteasome inhibitor and an IMiD) were given a combination of daratumumab (D), ixazomib (I), pomalidomide (P) and dexamethasone (d) (D-IPd) quadruplet therapy. The goal of this study is to evaluate the immunomodulatory effects of daratumumab-(anti-CD38)-based therapy on fHRMM patients enrolled in the MMRF-sponsored MyDRUG umbrella clinical trial over the duration of therapy and to correlate immune changes with patient response immediately following the first two cycles of therapy. Methods Bone marrow (BM) aspirates were collected at baseline (BL) prior to therapy, at the end of 2 cycles (EOC2), 4 cycles (EOC4) of the quadruplet therapy and at the end of treatment (EOT) or progressive disease (PD). CD138-negative bone marrow mononuclear cells were isolated for profiling the immune microenvironment using scRNAseq, scTCRseq and CyTOF. Results Single-cell RNA and TCR profiles were generated from ~90,000 cells across 41 samples from 16 subjects. scRNAseq identified CD3+ T cells, NK cells, classical and non-classical monocytes and B cells. CD8+ T cells were further resolved into their subsets including precursor (TPEX) and terminally exhausted T cells (TEX) within the bone marrow microenvironment. Within the CD8+ T cell compartment, an expansion of the effector memory (TEM) cell population was observed following 2-cycles of therapy (EOC2). However, this TEM expansion was not sustained at timepoint EOC4. Towards the end of therapy, enrichment of precursors to putative exhausted and terminal dysfunctional effector memory cells (TEMRA) was observed. Subjects with partial (PR), very good partial (VGPR) and complete (CR) best overall responses showed an initial increase in TEM cells followed by a slow expansion of TEX and TEMRAcells over time. One patient with progressive disease (PD) maintained the highest LAG3 expression across the cohort among CD8 T cell subsets (TEMRA, EM) and CD4 Tregs at baseline while observing a significant upregulation of PDCD1 in CD4 Tregs and CD8 Naive cells by EOC2. Cell-cell communication network analysis identified secreted ligands between responders (CR/VGPR) and partial responders (PR) at EOC2. Samples with PR exhibited upregulation of signaling of TNF from the CD8 Naïve compartment (p=0.048, Wilcoxon), IFNG from the CD8 EM (p=0.073, Wilcoxon) and TEMRA (p=0.048, Wilcoxon) populations along with IFNG (p=0.073, Wilcoxon) from NK cells. CD14+ and CD14+16+ Monocytes on the other hand showed enrichment of LGALS9 (p=0.03 (CD14+), p=0.048 (CD14+CD16), Wilcoxon) in the PR group at EOC2 relative to responders. Finally, longitudinal tracking of T cell clonality showed preferential progressive expansion of TEMRA cells after the therapy. We mapped hyperexpanded (more than 16 copies) clonotypes, presumed to be tumor-reactive, to various CD8+ T cell subsets. These hyperexpanded clonotypes are mapped to the TEMRA, TEX and TEM CD8+ T cells. Analysis of TCR repertoires clonality and diversity also demonstrated a reduced richness and increased clonality of CD8+ TCRs in responders. Summary/Conclusion These preliminary analyses of D-IPd quadruplet therapy of RRMM indicate that paired single cell RNA and TCR sequencing of BM T cells suggests a selective expansion of clonotypic CD8+ T cells. When considering patient response, the only PD patient profiled in this study maintained an exhaustive signature (LAG3, PDCD1) in multiple T cell compartments at BL. The differential expression of the receptor ligand pairs after treatment between different clinical response groups suggests an altered TME response that may inform future therapeutic stratification. These results support further explorations of rational combinations of targeted and immune therapies for greater efficacy in this disease.
Social vulnerability and mortality trends in Acute Myeloid Leukemia in the United States adults (2010 to 2020): The paradoxical role of minority-language communities
Garg, Ayushi , Khera, Nandita , Ballen, Karen K.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4621-4621

10.1182/blood-2025-4621 Get It

Abstract Background: Prior work has indicated racial, ethnic and geographic disparities in treatment access and outcomes for acute myeloid leukemia (AML). However, the relationship between social vulnerability and AML outcomes remains understudied. The study examines the association between overall Social Vulnerability Index (SVI) and its domains with crude mortality rate (CMR) in AML patients from 2010 to 2020 and describes temporal trends. Methods: County-level SVI data aggregating 15 census variables into four domains-(1) socioeconomic status, (2) household composition and disability, (3) minority status and language, and (4) housing type and transportation, assign each county a percentile score from 0 (least vulnerable) to 1 (most vulnerable). Counties were categorized into four quartiles based on SVI scores: Q1:0-0.25 (least vulnerable) to Q4:0.75-1 (most vulnerable). CMR per 100,000 patients were abstracted from CDC WONDER database for adult patients (≥25 years) with AML and reported for patients <65 and ≥65 years of age in Q1 and Q4 counties. Counties with <10 deaths (<1% deaths) were excluded. Poisson regression models, using Q1 as reference, assessed the relationship of CMR and overall SVI in each age group, and reported rate ratios (RR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI). Each SVI domain's independent association with CMR was examined in each age group. Temporal trends were assessed by comparing CMR in 2010-2014 and 2016-2020 cohorts. Results: From 2010 to 2020, 103,411 deaths in AML patients occurred (overall CMR: 5.61 per 100,000). Unexpectedly, higher overall SVI was associated with lower mortality: CMR 5.96 in Q1 vs. 5.01 in Q4. As expected, adults aged<65 had a lower mean CMR (1.74 in Q1 vs. 1.77 in Q4) compared to those ≥65 (18.81 in Q1 vs. 15.60 in Q4). In adults aged <65, higher overall social vulnerability was not significantly associated with mortality (Q2 RR 1.01, 95% CI 0.96-1.06, p = 0.75; Q3 RR 1.02, 95% CI 0.98-1.07, p = 0.33; Q4 RR 0.96, 95% CI 0.91-1.00, p=0.054). However, there were significant associations for each SVI domain. A higher SVI in the Minority Status and Language was surprisingly associated with a significantly lower CMR (RR 0.39, 95% CI 0.36-0.43, p<0.001); for the other 3 domains, a higher SVI was associated with higher mortality: Socioeconomic status (RR 1.14, 95% CI 1.04-1.25, p=0.004), Household Composition & Disability (RR 1.31, 95% CI 1.22-1.42, p<0.001) and Housing & Transportation (RR 1.13, 95% CI 1.05-1.22, p=0.001). In adults > 65, higher overall SVI quartiles were linked to lower CMR (Q2 RR 0.96, 95% CI 0.94-0.98, p < .001; Q3 RR 0.91, 95% CI 0.89-0.94, p < .001; Q4 RR 0.84, 95% CI 0.82-0.86, p < .001). As for the domains, Socioeconomic (RR 0.81, 95% CI 0.78-0.85, p<.001) and Minority status and Language (RR 0.77, 95% CI 0.75-0.80, p<.001) were associated with a lower CMR rate. Housing & Transportation was associated with a 12% higher mortality rate (RR 1.12, 95% CI 1.08-1.17, p<.001) and Household Composition & Disability had no significant effect (p=0.214). Mortality decreased over time. In adults aged <65, CMR in Q1 counties improved from 1.94 in 2010-2014 to 1.71 in 2016-2020 and from 1.72 in 2010-2014 to 1.66 in 2016-2020 in Q4 counties. In adults aged ≥65, CMR in Q1 counties improved from 19.62 in the earlier cohort to 18.70 in later cohort but worsened from 16.32 in 2010-2014 to 16.48 in Q4 counties from 2016 to 2020. Conclusions: 1. Mortality for AML has improved over time for most of the population, except among adults in high vulnerability counties. 2. As expected, mortality is higher for older patients. 3. For adults aged <65, a surprising finding was lower mortality in counties with a higher social vulnerability in the minority and language domain, whereas a higher SVI in the socioeconomic, household, and housing domains was associated with higher mortality. 4. For adults aged ≥65, higher SVI in both the socioeconomic and minority domains was associated with a lower mortality rate, and higher SVI in the housing domain with a higher mortality rate. The authors hypothesize that urban areas with a more diverse population, and therefore a higher SVI in Minority Status and Language Domain, may offer more comprehensive care to patients with AML. In addition, the SVI does not capture important clinical and treatment variables that may impact outcomes. Further research is needed to explore more specific, population based indicators to identify at-risk patients with AML.
Trends and race-sex disparities in in-hospital mortality of chemotherapy-induced cardiomyopathy in hematologic malignancies
Venkatesh-Murthy, Anushree, Nagendran, Adithya, Li-Jedras, May , Fida, Tooba , Gupta, Mansha, Dhara, Popat, Ali, Meher, Garg, Ayushi , Saeed, Shahzeb, Nizam, Muhammad Abdullah , Khan, Muhammad Khubaib Gul, Yousuf, Muhammad , Dhara, Popat, Ali, Meher, Bansal, Nahush Roop

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4623-4623

10.1182/blood-2025-4623 Get It

Abstract Background: Chemotherapy-induced cardiomyopathy (CIC) is a serious, and often irreversible complication in patients treated for hematologic malignancies. While therapies for hematologic malignancies continue to evolve, data on trends in in-hospital mortality among patients with concurrent hematologic malignancies and CIC are limited, and disparities by race and sex remain poorly characterized. This study examines national trends and demographic disparities in in-hospital mortality among patients with hematologic malignancies who developed CIC. Methods: The United States (U.S) National Inpatient Sample (NIS) from 2016 to 2020 was queried for patients diagnosed with malignant hematologic and lymphoid neoplasms who also developed CIC. Hematologic malignancies were identified using ICD-10 codes C81–C96, which include: C81 for Hodgkin lymphoma; C82–C86 for non-Hodgkin lymphomas; C88 for malignant immunoproliferative diseases (e.g., Waldenström macroglobulinemia, heavy chain disease); C90–C95 for leukemias of lymphoid, myeloid, monocytic, mixed, and unspecified cell types; and C96 for other or unspecified malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, hematopoietic, and related tissue. CIC was identified using ICD-10 code I42.7. The study was exempt from institutional review board approval as the NIS database contains deidentified patient information. Multivariable regression analysis was performed to determine the odds of in-hospital mortality among patients with hematologic malignancies who developed CIC. Multivariable logistic regression followed by marginal effects was used to plot yearly trends in in-hospital mortality. All the outcomes were adjusted for gender, race, Charlson comorbidity index and hospital characteristics. P < 0.05 was used to determine statistical significance. The analysis was performed on STATA 16 software. Results: The study identified a total of 3,021,434 hospitalizations with hematologic malignancies, of which 11,115 (0.004%) had secondary diagnosis of CIC (mean age = 56.5 years, 52.5% males). Among 11,115 patients with hematologic malignancies who developed CIC, 740 (6.6%) patients died during the hospitalization. Multivariable logistic regression followed by marginal effects estimated a decrease in adjusted in-hospital mortality trend from 6.5% in 2016 to 4.3% in 2020. However, this decreasing mortality trend was not statistically significant after adjusting for gender, race, Charlson comorbidity index, and hospital characteristics (OR: 0.93; 95% CI: 0.83 – 1.05; trend p = 0.260). In-hospital mortality did not differ significantly between male vs. female patients with hematologic malignancies who developed CIC (OR: 1.02; 95% CI: 0.72 – 1.43; p = 0.921). There was no difference in overall in-hospital mortality of patients of White (reference) vs. Black (OR: 1.12; 95% CI: 0.72 – 1.76, p = 0.61) or Hispanic (OR: 0.63; 95% CI: 0.32 – 1.25, p = 0.18) race. However, males of the Black race demonstrated a lower in-hospital mortality vs. males of the White race (OR: 0.26; 95% CI: 0.09 – 0.77, p = 0.01). In addition, females of the Black race showed a higher in-hospital mortality vs. females of the White race (OR: 2.43; 95% CI: 1.40 – 4.25, p <0.01). Conclusions: In patients with hematologic malignancies who developed CIC, overall in-hospital mortality did not differ significantly by race alone. However, on sex-based stratification, Black males had lower in-hospital mortality compared to White males, while Black females had higher mortality than White females. These differences highlight potential race–sex disparities in outcomes that warrant further investigation.