Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

Cytoreductive therapy reduces recurrent thrombosis in patients with myeloproliferative neoplasm-associated splanchnic vein thrombosis: A global abdominal/splanchnic thrombosis retrospective observational study (GASTRO-MPN) study of 757 patients
Tremblay, Douglas, Ko, Amica, Chrysafi, Pavlina , How, Chi-Joan, Zon, Rebecca L. , Alladi, Sai Swetha, Georgen, Maria R. , Prabhu, Abi, Pachpande, Vrushali, Valisekka, Sai Sudha , Jahagirdar, Balkrishna, Gangaraju, Radhika , Desai, Ruchi , Zheng, Guoliang , Iurlo, Alessandra, Boldrini, Valentina , Betti, Silvia, Berry, Jonathan, Maffioli, Margherita , Agarwal, Mukul, Nayak, Amiya Ranjan , Dhawan, Rishi , Chiasakul, Thita , Hoffman, R, Lauw, Mandy N. , Chrysafi, Pavlina , Houghton, Damon E. , Ghorbanzadeh, Atefeh , Sastow, Dahniel L. , Prabhu, Abi, Kapoor, Sargam , Peseski, Andrew M. , Dalmia, Shreyash , Bhagirath, Vinai C. , Iurlo, Alessandra , Cattaneo, Daniele , Guglielmelli, Paola , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Stefano, Valerio De , Rossi, Elena, Ageno, Walter , Agarwal, Mukul, Sanfilippo, Kristen , Hobbs, Gabriela , Kreuziger, Lisa Baumann , Patell, Rushad D , Beckman, Joan D.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1026-1026

10.1182/blood-2025-1026 Get It

Abstract Background Patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) are at risk of splanchnic vein thrombosis (SVT). Prior studies failed to demonstrate a benefit of hydroxyurea in preventing SVT extension/recurrence, but these were limited by small sample sizes and inability to account for starting, stopping, or switching of cytoreductive therapies. We therefore investigated the role of cytoreduction as a time-dependent covariate on thrombosis recurrence in a large, international cohort of MPN-SVT patients. Methods We performed a retrospective cohort study of MPN-SVT patients included in the international GASTRO-MPN consortium. Patients diagnosed with MPN at any time before, concurrently with, or up to 60 days after initial SVT were included. Primary outcome was time from initial SVT to first thrombosis recurrence, defined as the composite of SVT extension/recurrence, transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt (TIPS) thrombosis, or venous/arterial thrombosis outside the splanchnic veins. Secondary outcomes included SVT extension/recurrence, TIPS thrombosis or extra-SVT thrombosis individually, clinically relevant bleeding (composite of major and clinically relevant non-major bleeding), MPN progression to myelofibrosis or blast phase, and death. Cytoreductive therapy was treated as a time-dependent covariate to account for discontinuation and therapy changes. Multivariable Cox proportional hazard models were used to estimate hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CI). Results A total of 757 patients were included for this analysis. Median age was 51 years (IQR 38-62), 59% were female. SVT involved the portomesenteric veins in 558 (77%) patients, hepatic veins in 95 (13%), and both in 54 (7.4%). MPN was known prior to initial SVT in 316 patients (42%) and diagnosed concurrently or up to 60 days after SVT in 441 (58%). Polycythemia vera (PV) was the most common MPN subtype (43%), followed by essential thrombocythemia (ET) in 24%, and primary myelofibrosis in 14%. JAK2V617F mutation was present in 86% and CALR in 2.9%. 13% had prior non-SVT thrombosis. 607 patients (83%) were treated with cytoreduction. At time of SVT, 131 patients (17%) were already on cytoreduction; in those who started after SVT, median time to initiation was 54 days after SVT, and median duration of cytoreduction per patient was 63 months. Cytoreductive therapies used at any point in treatment included hydroxyurea in 504 (69%), ruxolitinib in 182 (25%), and interferon-based in 85 (12%) patients. Anticoagulation (AC) was started within 30 days after SVT in 504 (68%) patients. Median duration of any AC per patient was 24.6 months. During a median follow up of 7.4 years, 245 patients (33%) had thrombosis recurrence; 143 (20%) had SVT extension/recurrence/TIPS thrombosis, 129 (18%) extra-SVT thrombosis (of which 74% venous), 237 patients (32%) experienced clinically relevant bleeding, and 163 (22%) died. After adjusting for age, sex, timing of MPN diagnosis relative to SVT diagnosis, AC within 30 days of SVT, PV/ET vs other MPN, JAK2 mutation, previous thrombosis, non-MPN cancer, and cirrhosis, cytoreductive therapy was associated with a significantly decreased risk of recurrent thrombosis (HR 0.67 95%CI 0.50-0.89, p=0.01). Age was associated with an increased risk of recurrent thrombosis (p=0.01). When considering types of recurrent thrombosis, cytoreduction was associated with a decreased risk of SVT extension/recurrence/TIPS thrombosis (HR 0.62 95%CI 0.42-0.90, p=0.01), but not thrombosis outside the splanchnic veins (HR 0.97 95%CI 0.72-1.30, p=0.82). There was no association between cytoreduction and bleeding (HR 1.10 95%CI 0.82-1.47, p=0.52). Similarly, there was no association between cytoreduction and time to MPN progression (p=0.24) or overall survival (p=0.30). In a subgroup of patients without erythrocytosis/thrombocytosis at initial SVT (n=271), cytoreductive therapy was associated with a HR 0.65 (95%CI 0.40-1.10, p=0.09) for recurrent thrombosis. Limited sample size and low event-rate precluded evaluation of the impact of individual cytoreductive therapies. Conclusions In the largest cohort of MPN-SVT patients to date, we show for the first time that cytoreductive therapy is associated with a decreased risk of thrombosis recurrence, driven largely by decreased SVT extension/recurrence/TIPS thrombosis. Collectively, these findings support use of cytoreductive therapy in individuals with MPN-SVT to prevent recurrent thrombosis.
Remodeling the bone marrow tumor microenvironment with CART cell therapy to overcome resistance in multiple myeloma
Ruiz, Omar Gutierrez, Stewart, Carli M. , Yun, Kun , Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Khopanlert, Wannakorn , Mai, Long, Goldberg, Sophia , Foote, Sara, DeFranco, Grace , Sirpilla, Olivia , Skeele, Dominic, Saleh, Ateka, Xia, Hong , Schellenberg, Matthew J. , Jelinek, Diane F., Gutierrez-Ruiz, Omar L. , Feigin, Jennifer M. , Stewart, Carli , Kimball, Brooke , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Roman, Claudia Manriquez , Can, Ismail, Huynh, Truc, Foote, Sara, Saleh, Ateka, Lin, Yi , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Siegler, Elizabeth L. , Sakemura, Reona , Kenderian, Saad S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1028-1028

10.1182/blood-2025-1028 Get It

Abstract B cell maturation antigen (BCMA)-targeted chimeric antigen receptor T (CART) cell therapies have emerged as a potentially curative treatment for multiple myeloma (MM). However, 50-70% of patients relapse within 3 years. The MM tumor microenvironment (TME) is highly immunosuppressive with an abundance of bone marrow (BM) cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), which contribute to BCMA-CART cell failure. Therapeutic targeting of BM-CAFs has been beset by 1) an incomplete understanding of CAF interactions with CART cells and other BM cells and 2) toxicity risks due to prolonged depletion of healthy fibroblasts and inefficient drug delivery to the BM. To elucidate how BM-CAFs drive BCMA-CART resistance, we performed single cell RNA sequencing (scRNAseq) of baseline BM aspirates from responders (R, n = 6) and non-responders (NR, n = 6) to BCMA-CART cell therapy. NR BMs were enriched for inhibitory CAFs (iCAFs) that highly express fibroblast activation protein (FAP). Spatial analyses of BM cells revealed greater iCAF-iCAF and iCAF-inhibitory macrophage interactions in NR. These findings suggest that FAP+ iCAFs in NR are abundant in the BM and exhibit significant interactions with immunosuppressive macrophages. Next, we sought to validate our scRNAseq data in preclinical models. Xenograft mice were intravenously (IV) engrafted with luciferase+ (luc+) BCMA+ OPM2 cells and/or patient-derived (pd) BM-CAFs (1x106 each). Following engraftment, mice received 1x106 BCMA-CART cells (IV). BCMA-CART cells eradicated tumors in mice engrafted with OPM2 cells, but not in mice engrafted with pdBM-CAFs and OPM2 cells (p<0.01). In NSG and humanized mice (NSG mice engrafted with human CD34+ cells in the first 48 hours of life), tumor growth was significantly accelerated in the presence of pdBM-CAFs (NSG: p<0.01; humanized: p<0.001). BCMA-CART, OPM2, and pdBM-CAF co-cultures also showed significant increases in immunosuppressive cytokines including IL-1Rα, IL-4 and IL-10 and inhibited CART cell proliferation compared to co-cultures without pdBM-CAFs (IL-1Rα, IL-10: p<0.01; IL-4: p<0.001; proliferation: p<0.05). To overcome CAF-mediated CART dysfunction, we engineered BCMA-CART cells to secrete molecules to target BM FAP+ iCAFs and remodel the MM-TME (STriKEs). We designed two BCMA-CART-STriKE strategies: 1) a tri-specific composed of IL-15, anti-FAP, and anti-CD16 molecules to activate innate immune cells to kill CAFs and 2) bi-specific anti-FAP, anti-SIRPα molecules linked to an antibody Fc region (Fc fusion) targeting the CD47/SIRPα axis to induce phagocytosis of FAP+ iCAFs. We hypothesized that BCMA-CART-STriKEs would surmount CAF-mediated immunosuppression without toxicity. We generated BCMA-CART-STriKEs from healthy human donor T cells. CAR expression, STriKE secretion, and binding were confirmed via flow cytometry. Co-cultures of BCMA-CART-STriKEs, donor-matched macrophages, OPM2 cells or BCMA+ MM1S cells, and pdBM-CAFs showed significantly higher OPM2 or MM1S killing (p<0.001), immune cell activation (p<0.01), and phagocytosis (p<0.05), compared to control BCMA-CART cells secreting IL-15 or Fc fusions targeting only FAP or only SIRPα. Next, we assessed BCMA-CART-STriKE efficacy in vivo. NOD-SCID-γ-/- (NSG) mice received 1x106 pdBM-CAFs and 1x106 luc+ OPM2 or luc+ MM1S cells via IV or subcutaneous (SQ) injection. Mice were randomized after confirming tumor engraftment (via bioluminescence imaging for IV or tumor caliper for SQ) and received IV treatment with 1x106 BCMA-CART-STriKEs (or controls) and 5x105 donor-matched macrophages or CD16+ immune cells. BCMA-CART-STriKE-treated mice achieved total tumor clearance. Treatment with BCMA-CART cells secreting IL-15 led to lethal weight loss despite tumor clearance while BCMA-CART cells secreting Fc fusions targeting only FAP or SIRPα failed to eradicate tumors. Lastly, we assessed the potential toxicities of BCMA-CART-STriKEs in humanized mice engrafted with OPM2 cells and pdBM-CAFs (1x106 each). CART cells expressing BCMA and FAP CARs (BCMA-FAP CART) served as a control. BCMA-FAP CART treatment resulted in significant toxicity and weight loss while BCMA-CART-STriKE treatment did not (p<0.01). In summary, we have identified iCAF interactions with immunosuppressive immune cells as key contributors to BCMA-CART cell failure and designed novel BCMA-CART-STriKEs that overcome this failure in MM preclinical models. These findings support the translation of BCMA-CART-STriKEs to a phase I clinical trial.
Outcomes of stem cell boost (SCB) versus supportive care alone for prolonged cytopenias after chimeric antigen receptor T cell therapy (CAR-T) in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): A muli-center real-world analysis
Varga, Cindy , Robinson, Myra, Davis, James A. , Hashmi, Hamza , Martin, Thomas N., Kumar, Anupama, Sborov, Douglas W. , Shune, Leyla , Bhurtel, Jenny , Afrough, Aimaz , Dhakal, Binod , Forsberg, Peter A. , Purvey, Sneha , Khouri, Jack , Lin, Yi , Sidana, Surbhi , Midha, Shonali , Haider, Asad , Patel, Krina K. , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Robinson, Myra M , Martin, Thomas, Wagner, Charlotte B , Hansen, Doris K. , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Anderson, Larry D. , Dhakal, Binod , Herr, Megan M. , Richard, Shambavi , Lieberman-Cribbin, Alex , Sherbenou, Daniel W , Kocoglu, Mehmet H.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1035-1035

10.1182/blood-2025-1035 Get It

Abstract Background: Prolonged cytopenias are a well-recognized complication following CAR-T therapy, leading to increased morbidity and healthcare utilization. Autologous SCB offers a potential strategy to promote hematologic recovery. We conducted a retrospective multi-institutional analysis across 18 centers comparing outcomes of SCB versus supportive care alone in RRMM patients who experienced prolonged cytopenias >30 days after CAR-T infusion. Methods: Patients were included if they received SCB within 1 year after commercial CAR-T between 6/2021 and 3/2024. To identify matched controls, we reviewed other CAR-T recipients from the same consortium and selected those with an absolute neutrophil count (ANC) of <0.72x109/L and platelet count of <21K at day 30 post-infusion-thresholds representing the 75th percentile of cytopenia severity in the SCB cohort. These criteria ensured control patients had comparable hematologic toxicity but without SCB. Hematologic recovery in the SCB cohort was assessed using the CIBMTR engraftment criteria. For the non-SCB (nSCB) group, cell counts were analyzed cross-sectionally at day 90 post-CAR-T and compared to the SCB cohort with Kruskal Wallis tests. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were evaluated using Kaplan Meier methods. Results: Of the 590 CAR-T recipients, 91 patients (15.4%) developed prolonged cytopenias; 39 patients received SCB and 52 did not. SCB patients more frequently had ISS stage III disease (23.1% vs. 11.5%), exrtamedullary disease (59% vs. 46.2%) and penta-refractory status (43.6% vs. 34.6%). The median number of prior lines of therapy was 6 in both cohorts. Thirteen patients (33.3%) in the SCB and 11 (21.2%) in the nSCB received high intensity infusional chemotherapy (DCEP/PACE/HyperCVAD). Pre-CAR-T cytopenias tended to be less frequent in the SCB vs. nSCB cohort: ANC <1000 in 5.1% vs. 13.5%, Hgb <8 in 23.1% vs. 21.2%, and platelets <50K in 28.2% vs. 40.4%. Median plasmacytosis in the bone marrow prior to CAR-T in the SCB group was 35% and 47.5% in the nSCB group. In the SCB cohort, 2 patients harbored DNMT3A mutations, one of whom had CCUS. Ide-cel was administered in 64.8% and cilta-cel in 35.2% of all patients. The rates and grades of cytokine release syndrome did not differ between groups. Six patients (15.4%) had HLH in the SCB group vs. none in the control group. All (100%) SCB patients received growth factor support; 58% also received TPO agonists. In the nSCB group, 43 patients (82.7%) received growth factor, and 16 patients (30.8%) received TPO agonists. Out of 24 pre-SCB bone marrow biopsies available, only 1 patient had relapsed MM while the remainder had hypocellular marrows. Median CD34+ cell dose was 2.93 million/kg (range: 1.76-23.55) administered at a median of 53 days post-CAR-T (range 24-265). All but one patient (97.4%) in the SCB group achieved hematologic recovery; median time to recovery was 24 days (range 9-87). No new toxicities attributable to SCB were observed. On day 90 post CAR-T infusion, SCB patients had higher median ANC (2.12 vs. 1.59x109/L, p=0.277), Hgb (10.6 vs. 8.7g/dL, p=0.002), and platelet counts (135 vs. 35K/L (p<0.001). Minimal residual disease negativity was achieved in 82.4% (SCB) vs. 83.3% (nSCB). Infections occured in 53.8% and 48.1% of SCB and nSCB cohorts. All serious infections occurred prior to SCB. There were 12 deaths in the SCB group (7 from disease progression, 2 from infection, 1 from neurotoxicity (NT), and 1 unknown) and 27 in the nSCB group (22 from progression, 3 from infection, 1 from HLH, 1 from NT). After a median follow-up period of 12.6 months in the SCB cohort and 11.6 months in the nSCB arm, the mPFS was 11.0 months and 8.2 months, respectively. The mPFS was 10.6 months (SCB) and 5.8 months (nSCB) (p=0.216), and 11.0 months (SCB) and 10.9 months (nSCB), for ide-cel and cilta-cel treated-patients, respectively. Median OS was not reached vs.12.3 months in the SCB vs. nSCB groups, respectively. Conclusion: Overall, SCB was safe and effective in promoting rapid hematologic recovery in nearly all patients. Compared to controls, SCB recipeints had significantly higher Hgb and platelet levels by day 90 post-CAR-T infusion. SCB was associated wih a near doubling of PFS in patients who received ide-cel, though interpretation is limited by non-randomized design and small sample size. Further study is needed to optimize paient selection, timing, and integration of SCB into CAR-T care.
Enhancing the safety of ciltacabtagene autoleucel in relapsed multiple myeloma (MM): Identification of potentially modifiable risk-factors associated with delayed neurotoxicity and non-relapse mortality
Sidana, Surbhi , Reid, Brett M. , Peres, Lauren C. , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Afrough, Aimaz , Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy , Rana, Masooma , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Hovanky, Vanna, Zanwar, Saurabh , Kalariya, Nilesh, Mikulski, Damian , Wagner, Charlotte , Cahoon, Christopher, Avila, Gabriel De, Gordillo, Christian , Goel, Utkarsh , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Midha, Shonali , Gonzalez, Rebecca , Hassan, Hamza , Purvey, Sneha , Green, Kimberly , Liu, Hien , Khouri, Jack , Bal, Susan , Freeman, Ciara L. , Shune, Leyla , Shain, Kenneth H. , Alsina, Melissa , Sborov, Douglas W. , Dahiya, Saurabh , Miklos, David B., Voorhees, Peter M. , Anderson, Larry , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Biran, Noa , Kumar, Shaji , Lin, Yi, Patel, Krina K. , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Atrash, Shebli , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Wagner, Charlotte, Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Zolotov, Eli , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Kort, Jeries , Davis, James, Herr, Megan M. , Xie, Zhuoer , Hassan, Hamza, Geer, Marcus , Green, Kimberly, Perna, Fabiana , Nishihori, Taiga , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Nadeem, Omar , Reshef, Ran , Baz, Rachid , Locke, Frederick L. , Miklos, David B. , Costa, Luciano, Biran, Noa , Hansen, Doris K.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1034-1034

10.1182/blood-2025-1034 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) has shown high efficacy in relapsed MM, but further efforts are needed to mitigate non-ICANS delayed neurotoxicity (DNT) and non-relapse mortality (NRM). Identifying risk factors associated with DNT and NRM may help with risk mitigation by aiding the development of interventions for potentially modifiable risk factors and also help with clinical decision making. Methods: In this multi-center retrospective study from the US MM Immunotherapy Consortium, we evaluated 761 patients treated at 15 centers receiving standard of care cilta-cel for relapsed MM between May 2022 to December 2024. Risk factors for DNT, particularly Parkinsonism and NRM were evaluated in by univariable and multivariable analysis. Any NRM events occurring after disease progression were censored for NRM evaluation. Results: The median age of the cohort was 65 years old (range: 30-88), median prior lines of therapy (pLoT) were 5 (range: 1-23). Cilta-cel was used in earlier relapse (1-3 pLOT) in 16% (n=120) patients. High-risk cytogenetics [del 17p, t(14;16) or t(4;14)] were present in 39%, with extramedullary disease (EMD) in 27% and R-ISS stage III in 18% of patients, respectively. Majority of patients (86%) received bridging therapy with response to bridging (≥ partial response, PR) seen in 33% of patients, respectively. Median follow up was 10.1 months, with response rate of 92% and CR rate of 70%. DNT was seen in 10% (n=75) of patients, with distribution as follows: Parkinsonism in 2.9% (n=22), cranial nerve palsy in 4.6% (n=35) and other DNT in 2.4% (n=18), with some patients manifesting more than one type of DNT. Risk of DNT was higher in patients who did not respond to bridging therapy (Any DNT: 12% vs 6%; Parkinsonism: 5% vs 0.5%, both p<0.05) Of the 22 cases of Parkinsonism, 21 patients (95%) did not respond to bridging, even though they achieved a post CAR-T response with ORR of 91% and ≥ CR in 68%. Absolute lymphocyte count (ALC), a surrogate measure of CAR expansion was higher in patients who developed DNT, particularly Parkinsonism, including ALC at days 7,14,21,28 and as peak ALC in the first month post cilta-cel (p<0.05 for all). Median peak ALC for patients with vs without Parkinsonism was: 5.88 vs 1.17/uL (p<0.001). We evaluated risk of Parkinsonism with various thresholds of peak ALC expansion. Amongst patients who developed Parkinsonism vs. not, peak ALC was as follows, > 1000/uL: 100% vs 57%, > 2500/uL: 73% vs 19% and > 3000/uL: 68% vs 14% (all p<0.001). The absolute risk of Parkinsonism with ALC > 3000 vs ≤ 3000/uL was 12% vs 1%, p<0.001; for ALC 2500 vs ≤ 2500uL was 9% vs 1%, p<0.001. On multivariable analysis, peak ALC > 3000/uL (OR: 12.7, p<0.001) and non-response to bridging therapy (OR: 9.9, p=0.03) were independent risk factors for developing Parkinsonism after cilta-cel. After cilta-cel, 1 and 2 year NRM estimates were 9% and 10%, respectively. Amongst 63 (8%) patients experiencing NRM events, the most common cause of NRM was infectious complications (35, 56%), followed by acute immune-mediated adverse events (AEs) like CRS, ICANS, IEC-HS in 14 (22%), delayed immune mediated AEs like DNT and colitis in 6 (9.5%), second cancers in 5 (8%) and other causes in 3 (5%) patients, respectively. When evaluating the timing of NRM events, the risk of infection related mortality remained relatively stable in the first year, though immune mediated toxicty deaths were uncommon after 6 months, while SPMs were uncommon within the first 6 months. On multivariable analysis, non-response to bridging (HR 2.41, p=0.046), poor performance status ≥ 2, high-risk cytogenetics and age ≥ 70 years were independent predictors for NRM. Conclusion: In a large cohort of over 750 patients receiving cilta-cel, we identified potentially modifiable risk factors for Parkinsonism and NRM. Non-response to bridging therapy and peak ALC > 3000/uL were independent predictors of developing Parkinsonism. Peak ALC of > 2500/uL and > 3000/uL were associated with 9% and 12% absolute risk of Parkinsonism. This indicates that peak ALC of 2500/uL or 3000/uL in the first month after cilta-cel may be a potential biomarker to identify patients for pre-emptive interventions such as steroids that can suppress rapid CAR expansion and perhaps decrease the risk of Parkinsonism. In addition, we need to focus on effective bridging strategies to further decrease the risk of Parkinsonism, as well as NRM with cilta-cel.
Patterns of progression and clinical outcomes after first relapse in patients with primary plasma cell leukemia
Kumar, Shaji, Hellou, Tamer , Kapoor, Prashant , Zanwar, Saurabh , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Leung, Nelson , Cook, Joselle , Abdallah, Nadine , Warsame, Rahma , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Hwa, Yi L. , Hobbs, Miriam, Fonder, Amie , Packard, Daniel George , Kumar, Shaji , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Jevremović, Dragan , Cook, Joselle , Binder, Moritz , Muchtar, Eli , Go, Ronald S. , Lin, Yi , Gertz, Morie A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gonsalves, Wilson I.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1036-1036

10.1182/blood-2025-1036 Get It

Abstract Background Primary plasma cell leukemia (pPCL) is a rare and aggressive variant of multiple myeloma (MM), characterized by the presence of more than 5% circulating plasma cells on a peripheral blood smear. Despite advancements in therapy, including novel agents and autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT), pPCL remains associated with markedly poorer survival outcomes compared to newly diagnosed MM. Although disease progression is common in pPCL, individual courses vary widely upon relapse and thereafter. We aim to describe the natural history of pPCL, focusing on clinical features and survival outcomes at the time of relapse or disease progression. Methods Patients with pPCL who were followed at our institution's cancer center between 2006-2024 were included for retrospective analysis. The electronic health record was reviewed to provide detailed information on patient demographics, disease characteristics, treatment regimens, and clinical outcomes. Time to next treatment (TTNT) and overall survival (OS) analysis were performed using the Kaplan-Meier method. Statistical analyses were performed using the SAS biostatistical software JMP 17.0.1 (SAS Institute Inc). Results We analyzed a cohort of 106 patients with relapsed pPCL after first-line therapy, all of whom received induction with novel agents. To date, 64 patients (60%) have died. Across the entire cohort, median OS is 39 months (mos) (95% CI: 25-68). 59 patients (56%) were diagnosed after 2015. Baseline FISH cytogenetics were available for 100 patients; 57 (57%) had one or more high-risk cytogenetic abnormality. Nearly all patients (96%) had ≥50% clonal plasma cells on initial bone marrow biopsy. While most patients (n = 61; 58%) were planned to undergo upfront ASCT, 20 (33%) experienced disease progression during induction therapy and required a more intensive salvage regimen (often infusional chemotherapy) prior to ASCT. The median TTNT after first-line therapy (TTNT#1) for the entire cohort was 10.4 mos (95% CI: 8–14). The median TTNT after second-line therapy (TTNT#2) for the entire cohort was 5.7 mos (95% CI: 4.3–7.1). Clinical details at first relapse, prompting initiation of second-line therapy, were available for 91 patients. Of these, 26 patients (29%) had symptomatic relapses—due to CRAB features or extramedullary disease—while 65 patients (71%) experienced asymptomatic biochemical progression. Symptomatic relapses were followed by significantly shorter TTNT#2 (3.9 vs. 7.0 mos; p = 0.039) and inferior OS from the start of second-line therapy (7.5 vs. 31.2 mos; p <0.0001) compared to asymptomatic relapses. The median TTNT#2 for patients who relapsed during induction and received salvage ASCT was 6.9 mos (n=20). In contrast, those treated after relapse with non-ASCT regimens (n = 86) fared worse; those receiving novel agent-based combinations, including doublets, triplets, or quadruplets (n=64) had respective median TTNT#2 of 3.3, 6.0, and 3.3 mos. Patients treated with infusional chemotherapy (n = 9) had the poorest outcomes, with a median TTNT#2 of just 1.4 mos. The median TTNT diminished with each subsequent line of therapy: TTNT#3 (n = 73) was 5.8 mos, TTNT#4 (n = 53) was 4.0 mos, and TTNT#5 (n = 35) was 2.6 mos. Patients with pPCL harboring the t(11;14) cytogenetic abnormality who were treated with venetoclax-based regimens (n = 8) during any line of therapy had a longer corresponding median TTNT of 15.0 mos. Additionally, 23 patients received anti-BCMA CAR-T cell therapy as a post-relapse line of therapy. At last follow-up, 15 of these patients (65%) had not relapsed, and after a median 20.7 mos of follow-up, the median TTNT following CAR-T cell therapy had not yet been reached. Patients who received CAR-T after 1-3 prior lines (n=15) had a median TTNT that was not reached; those who had received 4 or more prior lines (n=8) had a median TTNT of 20 mos. ConclusionsDespite the use of novel agent-based combination regimens and ASCT as first-line therapy, most patients with pPCL eventually experience disease progression. Consistent with MM, symptomatic relapse in pPCL is associated with poorer outcomes compared to asymptomatic biochemical progression. Additionally, the duration of response shortens with each successive line of therapy. Notable exceptions include venetoclax-based regimens in patients with t(11;14), and anti-BCMA CAR-T cell therapies: each appear to confer more durable responses than historical treatments in patients with relapsed pPCL.
Real-world treatment patterns and survival in splenic marginal zone lymphoma: A national analysis in the rituximab era
Adeoye, Oluwatayo , Ogbue, Olisaemeka , Zhou, Jihao , Falade, Ayo , Hwang, Steven R. , Wang, Yucai , Godby, Richard

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1813-1813

10.1182/blood-2025-1813 Get It

Abstract Background: Splenic Marginal Zone Lymphoma (SMZL) is a rare B-cell lymphoma with heterogeneous clinical behavior. Although typically indolent, survival outcomes are modestly inferior to those of other indolent lymphomas, with 5-year overall survival (OS) rates of 70–80% compared to 85–95% in follicular or nodal marginal zone lymphoma. Additionally, 5–10% of patients present with aggressive disease, highlighting the need for better prognostic tools and treatment strategies. While rituximab (RTX) has become central to SMZL management, often replacing splenectomy as first-line therapy, it remains unclear whether survival outcomes have improved during this era of increased RTX use. We conducted a national analysis to characterize treatment patterns, prognostic factors, and survival trends over time. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort study of SMZL cases diagnosed between 2004 and 2020 using the National Cancer Database (NCDB). Descriptive statistics characterized baseline features. OS was estimated via Kaplan-Meier methods and compared using log-rank tests. Cox proportional hazards models assessed prognostic factors. To evaluate changes in survival over time, we stratified cases by year of diagnosis into early (2004–2009), mid (2010–2014), and recent (2015–2020) RTX-era cohorts. Differences in survival between eras were compared using the log-rank (Mantel–Cox) test. Results: Among 7,228 patients with SMZL, treatment data were available for 7,176 (99.2%). Median age at diagnosis was 69 years (IQR: 60 to 77), with 4.9% identifying as African American. Of 4,167 patients with stage data, 64% had advanced-stage (III or IV) disease. Among patients with available risk scores, 37% were classified as high-risk by IPI (4-5) and 43% had a Charlson-Deyo (CD) comorbidity score of 3 or higher. Treatment patterns included splenectomy alone in 1,381 patients (19%), RTX monotherapy in 2,068 (28.5%), and combined RTX and splenectomy in 3,727 (51.9%). Chemotherapy was administered to 1,834 patients (25%), radiation to 29 (0.4%), and autologous transplant to 3. Treatment modalities overlapped due to multimodal approaches; Patients undergoing splenectomy tended to be younger (≤65 years), have earlier-stage disease, lower CD scores, and low-risk IPI (all p < 0.001). Sixty-eight percent received care at academic centers. Median follow-up was 130 months (95% CI: 123.2 to 136.4). Three- and five-year OS rates were 81.5% and 73.6%, respectively. Despite increased RTX use over time, no significant improvement in OS was observed across eras (log-rank p = 0.35). Survival varied significantly by treatment strategy (p < 0.001). Patients who received neither RTX nor splenectomy had the poorest outcomes, with a median OS of 19.3 months (95% CI not estimable to 70.7). Splenectomy alone was associated with the longest median OS of 148.8 months (95% CI: 137.9 to 159.7), though this likely reflects favorable patient selection. Median OS was not reached for RTX monotherapy patients, suggesting similarly favorable, if not superior long-term outcomes. Combined RTX and splenectomy were associated with similarly prolonged survival (median OS 119.4 to 120.6 months). Addition of chemotherapy in sequential treatment did not significantly affect OS (121 vs. 131 months; p = 0.07). On multivariable analysis, factors independently associated with inferior OS included older age at diagnosis (HR 1.07; 95% CI: 1.06–1.08; p < 0.001) and higher CD comorbidity score (HR 1.29; 95% CI: 1.18–1.42; p < 0.001). In contrast, female sex (HR 0.66; 95% CI: 0.56–0.78; p < 0.001), treatment at an academic center (HR 0.84; 95% CI: 0.71–0.99; p = 0.04), and receipt of RTX (HR 0.48; 95% CI: 0.32–0.74; p < 0.001) were associated with prolonged OS. Conclusion: In this large national cohort of SMZL, receipt of RTX, alone or with splenectomy, was associated with improved OS. Favorable prognostic factors included younger age, female sex, lower comorbidity burden, and treatment at academic centers. However, despite greater RTX use over time, population-level survival in the recent RTX era has not significantly improved, likely reflecting poor outcomes in relapsed or refractory disease. These findings highlight the need to optimize frontline therapy and develop novel strategies to improve long-term outcomes in SMZL.
FLIPI24 as a prognostic model in marginal zone lymphoma: Results from an international multi-cohort analysis
Vodička, Prokop , Masar, Michal, Lossos, Izidore S. , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Obr, Aleš , Móciková, Heidi , Ďuraš, Juraj , Steinerová, Kateřina, Patel, Dilan A. , Martin, Peter , Šálek, David, Šýkorová, Alice , Cahn, Elliot, Campr, Vít , Michalka, Jozef , Štěpánková, Pavla , Hricko, Samuel, Suri, Alexandra, Jakša, Radek , Dlouhá, Jitka, Habermann, Thomas, Blahovcová, Petra, Flowers, Christopher R. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Wang, Yucai , Janikova, Andrea , Belada, David , Mou, Eric , Casulo, Carla , Nze, Chijioke , Karban, Josef , Martin, Peter, Feldman, Andrew L. , Klánová, Magdalena , Jaye, David L. , Syrbu, Sergei , Suri, Alexandra, Larson, Melissa C. , Klener, Pavel , Procházka, Vít , Cerhan, James R. , Trněný, Marek

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1826-1826

10.1182/blood-2025-1826 Get It

Abstract Introduction Marginal zone lymphoma (MZL) is an indolent and heterogenous disease. Several prognostic models have been proposed to assess outcomes in MZL, including FLIPI, IPI (primarily designed for overall survival [OS]), and MZL-specific scores such as MALT-IPI (event-free survival [EFS]) and MZL-IPI (progression-free survival). FLIPI24 is a recently developed prognostic index for patients with follicular lymphoma (FL) treated with first-line (1L) immunochemotherapy (IC), identifying a high-risk population with inferior survival and increased risk of lymphoma-related death. FLIPI24 has also demonstrated robust performance in the entire FL population, including patients under observation. This study aimed to evaluate the prognostic utility of FLIPI24 in patients with MZL and to compare its performance with other established indices (FLIPI, MZL-IPI, IPI, MALT-IPI). Methods We pooled harmonized data from newly diagnosed MZL patients with complete available FLIPI24 variables (age, white blood cell count [WBC], hemoglobin [HGB], serum lactate dehydrogenase [LDH], and beta-2-microglobulin [B2M] levels) treated with 1L IC. Data were collected from three prospective international cohorts: NiHiL (Czech Republic; n=897; enrolled 2005–2023), LEO (USA; n=62; 2015–2020), and MER (USA; n=32; 2010–2015), forming a pooled cohort of 991 1L IC-treated patients. The analysis was then extended to include all newly diagnosed MZL patients (n=2,116), regardless of treatment. The primary endpoint in the 1L IC-treated cohort was EFS at 24 months (EFS24), and for all MZL patients, it was OS. Secondary endpoints included OS24 for 1L IC treated cohort, lymphoma-related mortality by FLIPI24 risk groups, and comparative prognostic performance of FLIPI, IPI, and MALT-IPI, by C-statistics; performance of MZL-IPI was assessed on a subgroup of NiHiL patients with available data (n=877 all MZL, n=485 1L IC-treated). Results Among the 991 1L IC-treated patients, the median age at diagnosis was 66 years (range 22–94); 47% were male; 11% had ECOG performance status ≥2, 68% clinical stage III–IV, 42% elevated LDH, 40% IPI 3–5, 42% FLIPI 3–5, and 62% MALT-IPI 2–3. The median B2M level was 2.8 mg/L, WBC 7.0 × 10⁹/L, and HGB 13.1 g/dL. MZL subtypes were: 64% extranodal (EMZL), 22% nodal (NMZL), and 14% splenic (SMZL). Most common 1L IC regimens were R-CVP (46%), R-CHOP-like (32%), R-chlorambucil (9%), and B-R (9%). FLIPI24 stratified patients into low- (18%), intermediate- (37%), and high-risk (45%) groups. High-risk patients were older (median 54 vs 65 vs 71 years for low-, intermediate-, and high-risk groups, respectively; P<0.01), had more frequent adverse baseline features, and were more likely to have the SMZL subtype (2% vs 7% vs 25% for low-, intermediate-, and high-risk groups, respectively; P<0.01). After a median follow-up of 7.2 years, EFS24 was 89%, 85%, and 65% (P<0.01) across low-, intermediate-, and high-risk groups; OS at 2 years was 98%, 97%, and 79%; and OS at 5 years was 96%, 91%, and 62%, resp. (P<0.01). The 5-year cumulative incidence of lymphoma-related death was 13% in high-risk vs 6% in low-/intermediate-risk groups. FLIPI24 showed better prognostic accuracy for EFS compared with FLIPI, MZL-IPI, IPI and MALT-IPI (C-index: 0.640 vs 0.630, 0.622, 0.620 and 0.603, resp.), as well as for OS (C-index: 0.710 vs 0.672, 0.641, 0.663, 0.652, resp.). Prognostic performance was consistent across MZL subtypes. In the extended cohort of 2,116 newly diagnosed MZL patients (47% receiving IC, 17% rituximab monotherapy, 11% radiotherapy, 8% surgery, 2% antibiotics; 15% observed), FLIPI24 stratified patients into low- (24%), intermediate- (39%), and high-risk (37%) groups. OS at 2 year was 99%, 97%, and 83%, at 5 years it was 96%, 91%, and 62%, resp. (P<0.01). The 5-year cumulative incidence of lymphoma-related death was 12% in high-risk vs 4% in low-/intermediate-risk patients. FLIPI24 outperformed other indices (OS C-index: 0.754 vs MZL-IPI 0.654, FLIPI 0.700, MALT-IPI 0.694, IPI 0.699). Conclusion FLIPI24 demonstrates strong and consistent prognostic performance across all MZL subtypes, identifying ~40% of patients as high-risk with significantly worse survival and increased lymphoma-related mortality. The FLIPI24 outperforms FLIPI, MZL-IPI, IPI, and MALT-IPI in predicting outcomes and may serve as a practical tool to guide risk-adapted management and selection of patients for novel therapies in MZL. Funding: NU21-03-00411, P50 CA97274, U01 CA195568.
Identification of red cell distribution width as a key predictor of leukemic transformation in polycythemia vera and essential thrombocythemia: A machine learning approach involving 10,560 cases
Rokach, Lior , Faldu, Priyansh, Alapi, Hilel, Yousuf, Muhammad , Nakhleh, Merry , Pardanani, Animesh , Reichard, Kaaren K. , He, Rong , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew, Tadmor, Tamar , Abdelaziz, Rania , Melamed, Guy , Tefferi, Ayalew

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2021-2021

10.1182/blood-2025-2021 Get It

Abstract Background Red blood cell distribution width (RDW) is an easily accessible diagnostic test that is underutilized as a prognostic marker, despite substantial supporting evidence in cancer, cardiovascular diseases, and helathy individuals (Pilling et al. PLoS One 2028;13:e0203504). The association between increased RDW and incident acute myeloid leukemia (AML) has long been suggested in healthy volunteers (Abelson et al. Nature 2019;559:400). We looked into a similar phenomenon in patients with polycythemia vera (PV) or essential thrombocythemia (ET) in large discovery and validation cohorts. Methods A machine learning (ML) approach was used to identify baseline clinical and laboratory parameters that were predictive of leukemic transformation (LT) and develop a predictive model in a large discovery cohort of PV and ET, obtained from electronic medical records of the Maccabi Healthcare Services (MHS; Tel-Aviv, Israel). Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was utilized to determine the optimal cutoff points for RDW and other continuous variables. Mayo Clinic databases (Rochester, MN, USA) for patients with PV and ET were utilized as validation cohorts. Identification of study patients in the latter was according to the International Consensus Classification (Arber et al. Blood 2022; 140:1200) while in the discovery cohort was based on presence of ICD-9 codes associated with documentation of disease-specific driver mutations or treatment records that are consistent. Statistical analyses were performed using the R statistical software 4.4.2 (November, 2024) (Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria) or JMP Pro 18.0.0 software (SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results The discovery cohorts from Israel included 4,592 patients with PV (median age 63 yesrs; 53% males) and 5,968 with ET (median age 61 yesrs; males 40%). The validation cohorts from the Mayo Clinic included 633 PV (median 65 years; 51% males) and 634 ET (median 60 years; females 64%) patients that were informative for RDW. In the discovery cohorts, median follow-up (incident AML) was 6.1 years (N=186; 4.1%) in PV and 6.1 years (N=85; 1.4%) in ET. The corresponding values for the validation cohorts were 6.6 years (N=24; 3.8%) in PV and 7.0 years (N=22; 3.5%) in ET. Discovery cohort analyses Covariate-adjusted Cox regression analysis was utilized to estimate associations between LT and several clinical variables followed by machine learning pipeline to predict LT in a given timeframe. Conversion from continuous to binary variables was accompliched by ROC analysis. Shapley Additive exPlanations (SHAP) application enabled selection of top-ranked features that included RDW >15.5 (HR 3.2, 1.1-9.5; p=0.03), age >60 years (HR 2.9, 1.4-5.9; p<0.01), and LDH >1.5 x UNL (HR 4.0 (1.6-10.0; p<0.01). A similar analysis in ET also identified RDW >15.5 (p<0.01), age >60 years (p=0.01) as well as male sex (p=0.03) as independent risk factors for LT. Subseqent risk models based on these risk factors were externally validated and enabled robust risk stratification with 10-20 year AUCs rangening from 0.75 to 0.81. Validation cohorts analyses The indpendent predictive value of increased RDW observed in the discovery cohort was confirmed in the validation cohorts for both PV and ET and further gender-specified: female/male RDW ≥16.4/15.8 in PV (HR 7.9, 1.9-33.8) and ≥16.1/14.4 in ET (HR 5.1, 2.2-11.9). Also confirmed were the additional prognostic contributions of age ≥60 years (HR 3.8, 1.3-10.9) and LDH >1.5 x UNL (HR 3.9, 1.6-9.4), in PV, while no other clinical risk factor showed RDW-independent prognostic relevance in ET. The prognostic impact of RDW in ET was most apparent in females (p<0.01), as opposed to males (p=0.32) while the effect was equally significant in PV. In multivariable analysis that included previously recognized high risk mutations in PV (SRSF2) and ET (SF3B1), both RDW and mutations sustained significance (p<0.05). Conclusion The current study identifies higher RDW as a key risk factor for LT in both PV and ET, independent of other clinical or genetic risk factors. Possible underlying mechanisms include increased RDW as a marker of long-term pre-leukemic clones with sub-clinical ineffective erythropoiesis or an associated pro-leukemic inflammatory state.
Robust HbF induction and improvement of anemia and hemolysis with base editing in sickle cell disease: Safety and efficacy findings from the ongoing BEACON study
Sharma, Akshay , Frangoul, Haydar , Mapara, Markus Y. , Dalal, Jignesh , Alavi, Asif, Jaroscak, Jennifer, Ayala, Ernesto , Ziga, Edward, Rifkin-Zenenberg, Stacey , Ambati, Srikanth, Chen, Yinzhong , Chesler, Sarah, Joseney-Antoine, Marcelyne, Ianniello, Leanne, Habtemariam, Bahru, Lin, Ling , Goyal, Sunita , Simon, Amy, Gupta, Ashish V , Kanter, Julie , DiPersio, John F. , Eapen, Mary , Chockalingam, Priya , Goyal, Sunita, Thompson, Alexis A. , Heeney, Matthew M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2532-2532

10.1182/blood-2025-2532 Get It

Abstract Introduction Elevated levels of fetal hemoglobin (HbF) ameliorate sickle cell disease (SCD) manifestations. BEAM-101 is an investigational cell therapy comprising ex vivo base-edited autologous CD34+ hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs) that directly target the HBG1/2 promoters to disrupt BCL11A binding, switching production from sickle (HbS) to majority anti-sickling HbF. We present ongoing data from the BEACON study (NCT05456880), a Phase 1/2, single-arm, open-label study evaluating a single dose of BEAM-101 in individuals with SCD and severe vaso-occlusive crises (sVOCs). Methods Eligible patients were aged 12–35 years with SCD and ≥4 sVOCs in the 2-year period prior to informed consent. After mobilization with weight-based or tiered fixed-dose plerixafor, autologous CD34+ HSPCs were collected by leukapheresis and genetically modified with an adenine base editor. Following conditioning with pharmacokinetically adjusted myeloablative busulfan (target cumulative AUC 80 hr*mg/L), patients received a single dose of BEAM-101 (≥3.0×106 viable CD34+ cells/kg). Patients were then monitored for neutrophil and platelet engraftment, adverse events (AEs), total Hb, Hb fractions, % F-cells, hemolysis markers, sVOCs, and additional protocol endpoints for up to 24 months. Results As of June 16, 2025, enrollment has been completed and 46 patients have initiated mobilization. Of the 26 patients who have received BEAM-101, mean duration of follow-up was 6.2 (range 1.0–18.7) months. Baseline demographics were: age 18–34 years, 24 βS/βS genotype, 21 self-reported Black/African American, and 11 female. One patient, who successfully engrafted and obtained stable HbF levels >60%, withdrew consent 5 months post-infusion. For the 26 treated patients, the median number of stem cell collection cycles was 1 (range 1–4); 18 (69.2%) required a single cycle, 4 required 2 cycles, and 4 required >2 cycles. Target cell dose was achieved with a median of 3 (1–12) collection days. Patients received a mean BEAM-101 dose of 8.4 (range 3.2–23.4) ×106 viable CD34+ cells/kg. By the data cut, patients achieved neutrophil (n=26) and platelet (n=24) engraftment at a median of 18 (12–30) days and 19 (11–50) days, respectively, with a median duration of 7 (4–17) days of neutropenia. Of the 24 evaluable patients, 9 (37.5%) achieved platelet engraftment without requiring platelet transfusion through the transplant process. No patients had ≥Grade 3 AEs or serious AEs related to BEAM-101. One patient died due to respiratory failure, assessed as likely related to busulfan conditioning, 4 months post-infusion as previously reported. Mean total Hb increased to 12.1 (range 9.0–14.7) g/dL by Month (M) 1 (n=24), 15.6 (11.9–18.6) g/dL by M6 (n=11), and was sustained through follow-up. Four patients had total Hb levels above the normal range beyond M6 without any associated clinical manifestations or need for therapeutic intervention. Erythropoietin levels trended towards normal in all patients, including those with elevated total Hb. Mean endogenous HbF (HbF/[HbF+HbS]) was >60% and HbS was <40% by M1, which was sustained through last follow-up. At M6, mean % F-cells were 99.2% (97.0–99.9; n=10) and mean HbF/F-cell was 20.8 (18.0–23.9; n=9) pg, exceeding the protective threshold of 10 pg against sickling. Peripheral blood editing was at a mean of 68.5% by M3 (n=16), 69.6% by M6 (n=10), and 72.8% by M12 (n=5). Hemolysis markers and sickling parameters normalized or improved for all patients. No patients experienced any investigator-reported sVOCs post-engraftment. Conclusions The BEAM-101 treatment process is characterized by a low number of mobilization and collection cycles and high editing efficiency, resulting in rapid neutrophil and platelet engraftment and robust pancellular HbF expression, with durability observed up to 18 months. Additionally, there is a corresponding reduction in HbS levels to <40%, and improvements or resolution of hemolysis parameters and anemia, along with resolution of investigator-reported sVOCs post-engraftment. The safety profile of the BEAM-101 treatment regimen is consistent with busulfan conditioning, autologous HSCT, and underlying SCD. These results demonstrate the potential for base editing of the HBG1/2 promoters as a safe and effective therapeutic modality for the treatment of SCD that also has the potential to minimize hospitalization and treatment process burden for patients, families, and sites.
Anatomical localization-based analysis of de novo secondary cns lymphoma
Okcu, Izel, White, Launia J. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Khurana, Arushi , King, Rebecca L. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Tun, Han, Okcu, Izel , Li, Zhuo , Wang, Yucai , Rosenthal, Allison , Durani, Urshila , Paludo, Jonas , Witzig, Thomas E. , Habermann, Thomas M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3675-3675

10.1182/blood-2025-3675 Get It

Abstract Background: De novo secondary central nervous system (CNS) lymphoma (SCNSL), characterized by concurrent systemic and CNS aggressive B-cell lymphoma at diagnosis, is a rare entity with a dismal prognosis. The prognostic significance of the initial anatomical compartment of CNS involvement (parenchymal vs. leptomeningeal) is not well-defined. We sought to analyze outcomes based on CNS localization in a single-institution cohort. Methods We retrospectively reviewed 34 patients with de novo SCNSL (including diffuse large B-cell lymphoma [DLBCL], high-grade B-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified (HGBCL NOS), and double-/triple-hit lymphoma) treated at the Mayo Clinic between 2002 and 2025. Clinicopathological features, radiologic findings, treatment details, and survival outcomes were abstracted from the medical records. Patients were categorized by the primary site of CNS involvement. Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method, and groups were compared with the log-rank test. Results The study cohort had a median age of 61.5 years (range 19-79) and a median International Prognostic Index score of 3 (range 2-4). Pathological subtypes included double-/triple-hit lymphoma (n=14, 41.2%), non-germinal center B-cell like (non-GCB) DLBCL (n=11, 32.4%), germinal center B-cell like (GCB) DLBCL (n=8, 23.5%), and HGBCL NOS (n=1, 2.9%). Among patients with available data, 14 (43.8%) were positive for MYC rearrangement, 13 (54.2%) for BCL2 rearrangement, and 10 (45.5%) for BCL6 rearrangement. First-line regimens received by patients included MR-CHOP (n=18, 52.9%), DA-R-EPOCH (n=5, 14.7%), combined CODOX-M/IVAC (n=4, 11.7%), R-CHOP with intrathecal methotrexate (n=3, 8.8%), miscellaneous therapies (n=3, 8.8%), and MRT (n=1, 2.9%). The complete response rate was 58.8% (n=20). Intrathecal chemotherapy was administered to 61.8% of patients, and consolidation with autologous stem cell transplant was performed in 35.3%. Based on the CNS compartment involved, de novo SCNSL (DN-SCNSL) were classified into two subtypes: the leptomeningeal subtype, defined as leptomeningeal involvement with or without parenchymal CNS disease (LM-DN-SCNSL; n=22, 64.7%), and the parenchymal subtype, defined as parenchymal-only CNS involvement (P-DN-SCNSL; n=12, 35.3%). Parenchymal disease was multifocal in 75% of cases, supratentorial in 58.3%, and associated with a midline shift in 30%. Although no tested factors (including pathological subtype, age, sex, and bone marrow involvement) were significantly associated with the anatomical compartment, a non-significant trend was noted for BCL6 rearrangement to be more common in the leptomeningeal group (8/13, 61.5%) than the parenchymal group (2/8, 25.0%) (P = 0.18). Survival outcomes were analyzed for both anatomical and pathological classifications. For the parenchymal versus leptomeningeal cohorts, 2- and 5-year Overall Survival (OS) rates were 75.0% vs. 45.1% and 41.0% vs. 38.7%, respectively (P = 0.34). For Progression-Free Survival (PFS), the 2- and 5-year rates were 48.6% vs. 32.5% and 29.2% vs. 26.0%, respectively (P = 0.53). The 2-year OS rates by pathological subtype were 81.8% for non-GCB DLBCL, 45.8% for DHL/THL, and 37.5% for GCB DLBCL (P = 0.27). Survival outcomes (OS/PFS) were not significantly associated with patient age, sex, pathological subtype, or anatomical compartment. Conclusion DN-SCNSL can be anatomically classified into two subtypes: LM-DN-SCNSL and P-DN-SCNSL. While a prognostic trend favoring the parenchymal subtype was observed, the difference did not achieve statistical significance, a finding likely attributable to the small cohort size. This classification may hold clinical utility for guiding risk stratification, and larger studies are needed to validate these findings and identify the most optimal treatments for each subtype of DN-SCNSL.