Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

Systematic molecular profiling to identify determinants of response to ibrutinib
Karisani, Negin , Gohil, Satyen , Schlueter-Kuck, Kristy , Rassenti, Laura Z., Cheung, Leo W.K. , Szafer-Glusman, Iliana Edith, Dean, James , Rai, Kanti, Brown, Jennifer R. , Byrd, John C. , Bozic, Ivana, Kipps, Thomas, Wu, Catherine J. , Sud, Amit , Li, Liang , Gohil, Satyen Harish , Zhu, Zhi‐Han , Tran, Tuan, Chen, Guang , Tsuji, Junko , Palma, Marzia , Månsson, Robert , Kay, Neil E. , Rai, Kanti, Gribben, John G. , Neuberg, Donna , Stewart, Chip , Kretzmer, Helene , Getz, Gad

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3881-3881

10.1182/blood-2025-3881 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Whilst the broad clonal architecture of naturally progressing chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) has been described, a comprehensive picture of how chemotherapy and targeted agents reshape that landscape is lacking. Here we integrate clone-specific growth kinetics with mutational profiles, transcriptomic subtypes, and CpG-methylation-based epigenetic classes to capture the multidimensional evolutionary responses of CLL under native conditions and during treatment. METHODS We previously reported a systematic whole-exome sequencing (WES) analysis of 417 leukemia–germline pairs from 169 treatment-naïve patients ≥ 65 y (Karisani et al., Blood 2024). The treatment arm comprised 83 patients who received ibrutinib and 39 who received chlorambucil in the RESONATE-2 trial (NCT01722487). Forty-seven age-matched “watch-and-wait” patients from the CLL Research Consortium served as untreated controls. Peripheral-blood samples were collected at baseline and again ~300 d and ~600 d after therapy initiation (or diagnosis in the watch-and-wait cohort), enabling longitudinal clonal tracking. WES data were processed with PhylogicNDT to reconstruct clonal architectures, define phylogenies, and identify significant clonal shifts. MutSig tools identified mutations enriched in expanding or contracting clones. Pretreatment RNA-sequencing profiles were grouped into transcriptional subtypes by consensus clustering based on the Louvain algorithm. Differentially methylated regions plus epitypes were called from reduced representation bisulfite sequencing data. RESULTS Across the 169 patients with WES, we resolved 579 subclonal clusters. Significant clonal shifts (defined as a distribution shift of cancer cell fraction in a subclone of >95% between two timepoints) were uncommon during watch-and-wait (36%) but markedly higher after therapy — chlorambucil 67% (q = 0.01), and ibrutinib 77% (q < 10-4). In ibrutinib-treated CLL, regressing subclones were enriched for KRAS (q<10-3) and SF3B1 mutations (q<10-3), whereas expanding subclones preferentially harboured mutations in BIRC3 (q<10-4), NOTCH1 (q <10-3), TP53 (q=0.02), and POT1 (q=0.098). In chlorambucil-treated patients, no specific mutations were found to be enriched in expanding or regressing subclones. Using the recently defined CLL expression clusters (ECs) in patients treated with chemoimmunotherapy as defined by Knisbacher et al. (Nat Genet 2022), we were unable to identify any relationship between ECs and outcomes. We therefore sought to identify de novo ECs with prognostic relevance in the context of BTK-inhibition (BTKi-ECs). We identified a transcriptionally defined patient subgroup (C4, n=20) associated with inferior progression-free survival (median PFS = 63 months, log-rank q=0.05), independent of known prognostic clinical and molecular features, including epitypes, in multivariate analysis (Cox HR=3.7, 95% CI: 1.6-8.6, q=0.02). Gene-set enrichment in this cluster highlighted TNF-ɑ signalling via NF-κB (REL, TNFAIP3, NFKB2) and G2M checkpoint pathways (SMC4, EZH2). We also identified a distinct transcriptionally defined patient subgroup (C3, n=18) that was enriched for patients harboring at least one contracting subclone and no expanding subclones (q=0.005). This cluster showed a relative depletion of mutations within the chromatin modification pathway (6% vs 50%, q<0.01). Gene-set enrichment in this cluster highlighted a downregulation of genes in the TNF-ɑ signalling via NF-κB pathway (SOCS3, ICOSLG, NFKB2). CONCLUSION BTK inhibition and chemotherapy drive distinct evolutionary trajectories in CLL. Multi-omics profiling reveals mutation-defined subclones with divergent sensitivity to targeted therapy and delineates two informative expression states: a high-risk NF-κB/inflammatory cluster (C4; poor PFS) and a cluster enriched with contracting subclones with depleted TNF-ɑ signalling via NF-κB (C3). Integrating clonal growth kinetics with genomic, transcriptomic, and methylation data can potentially identify patients likely to progress on BTK inhibitors and identify actionable pathways for adaptive or combination therapy.
Evaluation of ventoclax initiation prophylaxis and monitoring outcomes at each dose level and time point in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia: A real-world experience
Lamanna, Nicole , Manzoor, Beenish S. , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Sinai, Wendy, Hill, Brian T. , Brown, Jennifer R. , Tuncer, Hande H. , Eyre, Toby A. , Leslie, Lori A. , Barr, Paul, Emechebe, Nnadozie, Skarbnik, Alan P , Fakhri, Bita , Fleury, Isabelle , Lima, Robson , Zhu, Cui , Coyle, Michael, Houshyar, Samin , Pearson, Laurie, Pivneva, Irina , Watson, Talissa, Fakhri, Bita , Jensen, Christopher Edward , Shadman, Mazyar , Chang, Andrés , Stephens, Deborah M. , Davids, Matthew S. , Martínez‐Calle, Nicolás , Roeker, Lindsey E. , Thompson, Meghan C , Rhodes, Joanna , Lansigan, Frederick , Cui, Zhu, Coyle, Michael, Guerin, Annie , Ghosh, Nilanjan

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3885-3885

10.1182/blood-2025-3885 Get It

Abstract Background: Venetoclax (VEN)+obinutuzumab (VO) is an effective therapy for CLL/SLL requiring regular monitoring for tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) during VEN ramp-up. The CLL14 trial of VO reported no TLS during VEN ramp-up; however, there are limited real-world data on monitoring practices and TLS outcomes for different dose levels and monitoring timepoints. This study assessed VEN initiation prophylaxis and monitoring outcomes for patients (pts) with CLL/SLL starting VO in first line (1L) in an outpatient, real-world setting. Methods This interim analysis relied onretrospective observational data from 4 US sites of the CLL Collaborative Study of Real-World Evidence (CORE). Adult pts with CLL/SLL were eligible if they: (1) started VO per-label outside of a clinical trial in 1L, or immediately after exposure in 1L to agents with different mechanisms of action (i.e., BTKi, anti-CD20 only) of <30 days; (2) prior to VEN start, had either (i) low physician-determined tumor burden (TB) (i.e., all lymph nodes [LN] <5 cm and ALC <25 x 109/L), or (ii) medium physician-determined TB (i.e., any LN ≥5-<10 cm or ALC ≥25 x 109/L) with creatinine clearance ≥80 mL/min; (3) had no strong CYP3A inhibitors or prophylactic rasburicase from 3 days prior to VEN start until end of VEN ramp-up; and (4) had VEN ramp-up in an outpatient setting. TB-related labs/imaging was assessed from 2 months prior to obinutuzumab initiation (i.e., index date) until VEN start. VEN characteristics (i.e., dosing, duration), prophylaxis measures (i.e., antihyperuricemics and IV hydration), and TLS-related monitoring and management (i.e., lab results and interventions received) were collected per ramp-up week and TLS monitoring timepoint. Results Of 128 pts in CORE who initiated VO in any line, 72 pts met inclusion criteria (low TB: 57 [79.2%]; medium TB: 15 [20.8%]). Median (IQR) age was 62 (56.0, 68.5) years, 58.3% were male, and 81.9% had ECOG grade ≤1. Among pts tested, 7/68 (10.3%) had del(17p)/TP53 mutation and 43/66 (65.2%) had unmutated IGHV. Median (IQR) time from index to VEN start was 23.0 (22.0, 30.0) days. Most pts completed ramp-up (98.6% [71/72]) and followed a per-label regular dosing schedule (93.1% [67/72]). Prior to VEN ramp-up, all pts received prophylactic antihyperuricemics (allopurinol: 71 [98.6%]; febuxostat: 2 [2.8%]) and prophylactic hydration. In the 2 days prior to a dose escalation for at least 1 week of ramp-up, prophylactic IV hydration was reported for 27 (37.5%) pts based on physician determination. One pt stopped VEN after week 2 due to neutropenia (grade 3+). During ramp-up (median [IQR] of 9 [8, 12] blood tests per pt), no lab or clinical TLS was reported. Of 21 (29.2%) pts who received an intervention following a lab assessment, most had low TB at VEN start (16 [76.2%]). All interventions were either prophylactic or non-TLS-related. Following a lab assessment for at least 1 week of ramp-up, prophylactic IV or escalated oral hydration intervention was reported in 17/21 pts (81.0%) based on physician determination (e.g., to manage impaired baseline renal function in those with low TB, patient request, or institutional practice) (IV hydration: 15 pts; escalated oral hydration: 2 pts). By per-label monitoring timepoints, hydration intervention was given prophylactically following pre-dose lab tests for 7 pts (across weeks 1-5), 6-8 hours post-dose for 5 pts (weeks 1-2), and 24 hours post-dose for 10 pts (weeks 1-2). By per-label monitoring timepoints, other non-TLS-related interventions (i.e., blood transfusion for anemia, insulin for hyperglycemia, and potassium for non-TLS-related hypokalemia) were given following pre-dose lab tests for 2 pts (weeks 1-5) and 24 hours post-dose for 4 pts (weeks 1-2). Conclusion Consistent with the CLL14 trial, no TLS was reported in this real-world, interim analysis of pts with mostly low TB and good renal function at 1L VO initation. All interventions during VEN ramp-up were prophylactic or non-TLS-related, with prophylactic hydration commonly given based on physician preference. These results suggest that VO initiation is manageable in an outpatient setting. Consideration should be given for simplified monitoring requirements including potential removal of 6-8 hour post-dose lab in this population and be further explored in prospective studies. Data collection for this study is ongoing to further contextualize real-world VEN initiation prophylaxis and monitoring outcomes in a larger cohort.
Secondary graft failure after PT-cy: Modeling a candidate risk assignment biomarker based on lymphocyte reconstitution.  Results from the BMT CTN 1801 study.
Omdahl, Kayleigh Ingersoll , Hebert, Kyle, Schichter, Isabella, Cagnin, Lorenzo , Applegate, Kristy, Bar, Merav , Clark, William , Jones, Richard J. , Logan, Brent R. , Riches, Marcie , Saber, Wael , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Elmariah, Hany , Alousi, Amin, Runaas, Lyndsey, Shaffer, Brian C., Rezvani, Andrew R. , Loren, Alison W. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Bolaños‐Meade, Javier , Bhatt, Ami S. , Kean, Leslie S. , Elmariah, Hany , Larkin, Karilyn , Bhatt, Ami S , Siegel, Steven J. , Dong, Jiayi , DeWolf, Susan , Neuberg, Donna , Albanese, Alexandre , Keskula, Paula , Chhabra, Saurabh , Choi, Sung Won , Clark, William, Das, Suman R. , Jenq, Robert R. , Levine, John E. , Martens, Michael J. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Rashidi, Armin , Sung, Anthony D. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Alousi, Amin Majid , Jurdi, Najla El , Holtan, Shernan G. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4198-4198

10.1182/blood-2025-4198 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Graft Failure (GF) is a rare but devastating outcome of HCT. Primary GF (PGF), defined as a failure of neutrophil recovery by Day+28, is straightforward to diagnose. Diagnosing secondary GF (SGF) is more challenging, with its broad time-range, multiple confounding diagnoses, and lack of predictive biomarkers. In BMT CTN1703/1801, we analyzed patients receiving RIC HCT for heme malignancies with either Tac/MTX (n=159) or PT-Cy (n=165) GVHD prophylaxis. SGF was defined as donor chimerism <5% after initial donor engraftment. With Tac/MTX, there were 3 PGF and 1 SGF diagnoses. With PT-Cy, there were 4 PGF and 6 SGF. Median SGF diagnosis was Day +64 (range: Day+28-215). There were too few Tac/MTX patients to analyze SGF, but sufficient events with PT-Cy. To identify PT-Cy SGF predictors, we leveraged lymphocyte, T, B, and NK cell reconstitution analysis. In SGF we found an early, profound deficit in the reconstitution of all major lymphocyte populations, including total lymphocytes, T, B, and NK cells, as early as Day+28. This enabled the modeling of a SGF risk classifier based on the Absolute Lymphocyte Count (ALC). Methods: Clinical ALC measurements were performed on all SGF patients (n=6) and on non-GF controls with ALCs available (146 of 155 non-GF patients). Flow cytometry was performed on all PT-Cy SGF patients (n = 6) and from a subset of non-GF controls (n = 18: controls were chosen as patients without relapse or severe GVHD, to reduce confounders introduced by immunologic interventions, and for whom all samples, including from the graft infusion, were available). T, B, and NK counts, as well as T cell subsets, were compared (using Welch's T test) on Days 7, 14, 21, 28, 42, 63, 98, 180, 270, 365, 730, with SGF patients censored on the day of GF diagnosis. To interrogate the optimal ALC cutoff, the cumulative incidence of SGF was computed at Days +28 and +42, with death without GF as a competing risk. Results: We have previously demonstrated that, compared to Tac/MTX, PT-Cy patients exhibited an early decrease in reconstitution of all T cell populations (with normal NK and B cell reconstitution). Here we focused specifically on PT-Cy patients with or without SGF. Graft CD34 counts/kg were not different between SGF patients and non-GF patients (mean CD34/kg = 1.38 x10e6 (SGF) vs 0.67 x10e6 (non-GF, p = 0.61) However, even amidst the overarching early suppression in T cell reconstitution with PT-Cy, SGF patients could be easily distinguished from the larger PT-Cy cohort, based on more profound deficits in ALC, T, B and NK cells reconstitution, measured using 2 strategies: (1) SGF patients demonstrated significant early (Day +28) quantitative defects in the reconstitution of the ALC (mean +/- SEM 262+/-32 cells/µL (non-GF) vs 60 +/- 25 (SGF, p<0.0001), CD4 T cells (62 +/- 12 cells/µL vs 19+/-15, p=0.048), CD8 T cells (15 +/-3 cells/µL vs 3.5 +/-1 p=0.0009), all CD8 T cell subpopulations, as well as NK cells (116+/-31 cells/µL vs 2.9+/-1.4 cells/µL, p= 0.002) and B cells (3.5 +/-1.4 cells/µL vs 0.16+/-0.07 p =0.03). (2) In SGF, there was a significant deficit in the rate of rise of all major lymphocyte populations between Days 28-42-60 vs non-GF, including CD4 T cells (p<0.0001), CD8 T cells (p = 0.0002), B cells (p<0.0001), and NK cells (p =0.048). These discoveries suggested that a classifier could be identified to risk-stratify patients for SGF. We explored an ALC cutpoint, amenable to standard clinical lab analysis. A statistically significant threshold was identified at both Days+28 and +42, with Day+42 being most predictive: A threshold of 120 cells/µL was identified as optimal, with landmark analysis documenting a SGF rate of 34.7% below the cutpoint, and SGF of 1% above it (HR = 45.9, 95% CI 5.7 - 366). Conclusions: Despite the small number of events, PT-Cy patients with SGF demonstrated a distinctive reconstitution trajectory that encompassed an early, substantial, and sustained deficit in all lymphocyte counts, as well as a lack of their longitudinal expansion. This enabled the discovery of a candidate ALC biomarker cutpoint at Day+42 that could distinguish patients who were more likely to develop SGF. If confirmed, these data could generate a predictive biomarker for SGF, which would enable the design of trials evaluating early interventions (e.g. CD34+ boosts, DLI, modification of immunosuppression) to improve outcomes for these patients.
Reduced overall survival in TP53-mutated ccus is driven by prior cytotoxic exposure and cytopenia rather than leukemic progression
Tessier, Steven , Jabban, Yazan Khair Eldien , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Ongie, Laura , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Gangat, Naseema , Foran, James M. , Punwani, Nathan , Kusne, Yael , Begna, Kebede, Tefferi, Ayalew , Al‐Kali, Aref , Jabban, Yazan, Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Hogan, William J. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Badar, Talha , Murthy, Hemant S. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Hiwase, Devendra , Shah, Meera

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5643-5643

10.1182/blood-2025-5643 Get It

Abstract Background: TP53-mutated (TP53mut) myeloid neoplasms (MN) are a biologically and clinically distinct subgroup of blood cancers associated with extremely poor outcomes and limited response to conventional therapies. In some patients, MN are preceded by clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS). Prior cytotoxic exposure (treatment related, TR) is an independent predictor for survival in CCUS (Li et al, Blood Adv. 2024). As TP53mut CCUS and MN are enriched in TR cases, the interaction between cytotoxic exposure and TP53mut status on the risk of progression and survival remains unclear. Methods: Adult patients with CCUS who were evaluated at the Mayo Clinic or South Australian myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) Registry (Adelaide, Australia) were included. CCUS and MDS were defined according to the 5th edition of the WHO classification for MN (Khoury et al, 2022), except for the exclusion of cases harboring MDS-defining cytogenetics. Next-generation sequencing was performed using a targeted panel covering genes commonly mutated in MN. In cases with >1 TP53mut, VAFs were summed. Survival outcomes were assessed by Kaplan-Meier with log-rank testing. Univariate and multivariate analyses were estimated using Cox proportional hazards regression. Results: Of 320 CCUS cases, 50 (15.6%) harbored TP53mut (TP53mut CCUS), whereas 270 (84.4%) were wild-type (TP53wt CCUS). Median age at diagnosis was 71 years (range 16-99). TP53mut CCUS had a greater proportion of females (60% vs 33.7%, p<0.001) and TR (66% vs 23%, p<0.001) compared to TP53wt. Hematologic parameters including hemoglobin, red cell distribution width, mean corpuscular volume, white blood count, absolute neutrophil count, platelets, and bone marrow blasts were comparable between the two groups. Almost all TP53mut (n=48, 96%) were located in the DNA-binding domain and the median variant allele frequency (VAF) was 9% (range 2-46%). Five (10%) cases harbored 2 TP53mut. The distribution of TP53mut VAF among patients was as follows: ≤2.5% (n=2), 2.5-5% (n=10), 5-10% (n=19), 10-20% (n=11), and ≥20% (n=7). The proportion of cases with cytogenetic abnormalities was smaller in TP53mut compared to TP53wt CCUS(12% vs 25.9%, p=0.035). Both cohorts had a comparable median number of mutations: 2 (range 0-7) in TP53mut and 2 (range 0-5) in TP53wt. The most common co-mutations in TP53mut CCUS were TET2 (n=8, 17.8%), PPMD1 (n=7, 15.6%), DNMT3A (n=6, 13.3%), ASXL1 (n=6, 13.3%), and SRSF2 (n=4, 8.9%). At last follow up, the rate of progression was comparable between TP53mut and TP53wt CCUS (12% vs 22%, p=0.13). Median time to MN progression was not reached in TP53mut and 6.25 months in TP53wt CCUS (p=0.5197). A significantly higher proportion of TP53mut cases acquired complex cytogenetics compared to TP53wt cases (33% vs 2%, p=0.024) at MN progression. Of 20 deaths observed in the TP53mut cohort, non-myeloid hematologic malignancies (n=6, 30%), infections (n=5, 25%), and TP53mut MN (n=4, 20%) were the 3 most common causes. With a median follow-up of 4 years (IQR 1.2-4.8), median OS was longer in de novo (dn) cases (8.7 years for dn TP53wt; not reached for dn TP53mut) and shorter in TR cases (3.3 years for TR TP53wt; 4.8 years for TR TP53mut). Notably, TP53mut showed no independent prognostic impact in the entire cohort, or when stratified by TR vs dn CCUS. On multivariate analysis that included TP53mut status, factors independently associated with inferior OS included prior therapy (HR 2.21, 95% CI 1.41-3.45, p<0.001), anemia (HR 4.1, 95% CI 1.88-8.99, p<0.001), and thrombocytopenia (HR 2.38, 95% CI 1.43-3.95, p<0.001). Similarly, TR CCUS (HR 1.6, 95% CI 1.06-2.4, p=0.03) and anemia (HR 2.15, 95% CI 1.25-3.7, p=0.006) were independently associated with inferior progression free survival. Conclusion: TP53 mut in CCUS did not independently predict inferior survival or increase leukemic transformation. While TP53mut CCUS were less likely to harbor cytogenetic abnormalities at diagnosis, significantly more cases harbored genomic instability at leukemic transformation. The poor outcomes attributed to TP53mut CCUS were driven by prior cytotoxic exposure, cytopenia – particularly anemia, and non-leukemic causes of death. These findings suggest risk stratification in CCUS should prioritize clinical context over TP53mut status alone.
Prevalence, clinical correlates and clonal inferences of concurrent splicing factor mutations in patients with myeloid neoplasms
Singh, Vihan, Lasho, Terra, Finke, Christy M. , Ferrer, Alejandro Tiana, Pradeep, Pankaj, Al‐Kali, Aref , Viswanatha, David S., He, Rong , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Zhang, Xi , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Steinauer, Nickolas , Singh, Vihan, Ferrer, Alejandro, Fernandez, Jenna , Csizmar, Clifford M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5650-5650

10.1182/blood-2025-5650 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Somatic mutations in splicing factors (SF) - SF3B1, SRSF2, U2AF1, and ZRSR2 – represent one of the most common drivers of premalignant clonal hematopoesis. While SF mutations are potent drivers of clonal expansion (Fabre et al., Nature 2022), multiple SF mutations are rarely observed in the same individual (negative epistasis). Prior studies have identified rare cases of concurrent SF mutations (<4%) and described specific hotspot combinations that escape negative epistasis (Taylor et al., Blood 2020). We conducted this study to further characterize the frequency and clonal relationship between concurrent SF mutations using a larger patient cohort. Methods: After IRB approval, we assessed 3,369 myeloid next generation sequencing (NGS) results that identified somatic variants in SF3B1, SRSF2, U2AF1, or ZRSR2, in 2,500 adult patients from 08/2015 to 07/2025. Patient demographics, ICD-9/10 codes, and complete blood counts with differentials were obtained, retaining only those datapoints assigned 30 days before or after NGS testing. To allow comparison of clone size between autosomal and the X-linked SF ZRSR2, VAFs were multiplied by two to estimate the cancer cell fraction (CCF), except for ZRSR2 mutations in males. For patients harboring concurrent SF mutations, we categorized them as co-dominant if the difference in respective CCFs was < 10% of the greater CCF. Specific SF variants were categorized into common hotspots (n=13), except for ZRSR2 variants, which do not occur in defined hotspots. Fisher's exact testing was used to assess the enrichment of SF hotspot variants in patients with concurrent SF mutations, as well as combinations of SF variants in patients with co-dominant SF mutations. Results: We identified 2,331 patients with at least 1 pathogenic SF mutation, of which 6.7% (n=156) had > 1 SF mutation (multi-SF MT). The total cohort comprised cases of AML (n=549, 24%), MDS (n=977, 42%), MDS/MPN (n=233, 10%), MPN (n=228,10%), and uncategorized ICD codes (“Other”, n=326), of which the largest category was clonal cytopenia(s). Notably, the prevalence of multi-SF cases was higher than previously described and our cohort included 5 patients with 3 SF mutations and 1 with 4 SF mutations. Of the multi-SF MT patients, we identified 42 (27%) with co-dominant CCFs among their respective SF mutations. Thirty-three multi-SF MT patients had multiple NGS sampling timepoints (median 2, range 2-4) spanning a median of 0.97 years (range 0.06-5.69 years); we found that 17 of these 33 demonstrated correlative SF CCFs over multiple timepoints, suggesting their SF mutations occurred in the same clone (“co-clonal”). Of these 17 patients, 82% had co-dominant CCFs at the single-timepoint level, whereas none of the 16 non-co-clonal demonstrated co-dominance. Thus, we used SF co-dominance as a surrogate for cases likely to be co-clonal. ZRSR2 (p=8.8x10-29), U2AF1Q157 (p=9.4x10-9), SF3B1K666 (p=1.4x10-4) and infrequent SF3B1 (“SF3B1-Other”, p=.0029) mutations were overrepresented in the multi-SF MT cohort compared to patients with a single SF mutation. Within the multi-SF MT cohort, 3 SF mutation combinations showed overrepresentation in codominant cases – SRSF2P95R/H/L+ ZRSR2 (p=0.014), SRSF2P95R/H/L+ SF3B1K666 (p=0.044), and U2AF1S34 + U2AF1Q157 (p=0.024), although not significant after multiple hypothesis correction. Dual ZRSR2 mutations were the most common combination seen in the multi-SF MT cohort but were underrepresented in codominant cases (p=0.025). Although there was no disease subtype uniquely associated with total or co-dominant multi-SF MT cases, occurrence of multiple SF mutations was more common in males (8% vs. 3% in females), an effect driven by ZRSR2 mutations. Hemoglobin and WBC were lower in multi-SF MT cases, with the lower hemoglobin strongly driven by the codominant multi-SF MT cases (median 8.3 g/dL vs 9.4 g/dL, p=0.00046). Conclusions: These findings suggest that SF mutation co-occurrence in myeloid neoplasms is more prevalent than previously estimated (~7%). Furthermore, we identified 6 individuals harboring > 2 SF mutations, which has not been previously described. We validate specific SF variant pairs that appear to exist in the same clone and are working to confirm the clonal architecture and characterize global splicing aberration in selected cases with single-cell studies to fully uncover the mechanism by which negative epistasis is overcome.
Genomic profiling in CLL patients after BTK inhibitor progression identifies enrichment of mutations in MAPK pathway and epigenetic regulators
Bihnam, Daniel , Loaiza, Daniela Trujillo, Bruins, Laura A., Brown, Sochilt , Loaiza, Daniela Trujillo, Wang, Zhiquan , Kenderian, Saad S. , Kay, Neil E. , Parikh, Sameer A. , Braggio, Esteban

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5660-5660

10.1182/blood-2025-5660 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Although therapies targeting Bruton Tyrosine Kinase (BTK), either as monotherapy or in combination have revolutionized the treatment in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), the disease remains incurable. Continuous treatment with these agents frequently leads to the development of resistance and disease progression, mostly associated with mutations in BTK or PLCG2. However, a significant fraction of BTKi-resistant patients does not harbor mutations in these genes, revealing that multiple distinct mechanisms of resistance can independently develop in these patient cohorts. Identifying novel molecular pathways associated with drug resistance in the relapsed/refractory (RR) setting of CLL requires more exploration. Materials and Methods: Using the Mayo Clinic CLL Database and tissue bank, we identified 30 RR patients, who had had disease progressionon a BTKi. The median lines of prior therapies were four. The median age at start of treatment was 57.9 (range, 36-78), 77% were male. Rai stage at diagnosis was 0 in 10% of patients, stage I in 37%, stage II in 20%, stage III in 6%, and stage IV in 27%. IGHV unmutated was observed in 87% of cases. Five patients subsequently evolved to Richter's Transformation (RT). A total of 64 blood samples were collected at different timepoints: baseline (before BTKi therapy), during treatment and at disease progression from BTKi (Ibrutinib/Acalabrutinib/Pirtobrutinib/Nemtabrutinib). The CD5+/CD19+ tumor population was enriched by flow sorting. We performed whole genome sequencing (WGS) in tumor/germline pairs with an average sequencing depth of 60X. Copy number variants (CNVpytor), structural variants – SV (Manta and DELLY2), single nucleotide variants (SNV) and indels (MuTect2, Strelka) were calculated. Mutational signature analysis was conducted independently on each disease timepoint with sigProfiler. De novo signatures were extracted with non-negative matrix factorization, then decomposed and mapped to known signatures from the COSMIC Human Cancer Signatures database. Results: Prior to start of BTKi treatment, the most common abnormality was del13q (65%), followed by abnormalities in TP53 (mutation and/or del17p) in 59% of patients, del8p, del11q (23% each), and mutations in SF3B1 (35%), NFKIE, NOTCH1 and MAPK signaling pathway (BRAF, KRAS, NRAS, PTPN11) in 23% of cases, each. Complex karyotype, defined as >3 copy number abnormalities was found in 59% of cases. Disease progression was observed 4.4 years (median; range 1.9-10.8 yrs) after starting BTKi therapy. At disease progression, there was an overall increase in genomic complexity. Overall, 17 cases (56%) showed mutations in BTK (p.C481S, p.C481Y, p.L528W, p.A428D) and/or PLCG2 (p.P844H). Four cases showed mutations in both genes or two or more independent mutations in BTK. Del17p and/or TP53 mutations were found in 20 (67%) cases, 9 of them with biallelic abnormalities. A third of patients (N=10) were found to have MAPK mutations, and 9 (30%) cases had mutations in the epigenetic regulators CREBBP, SETD2, SETD1A andKMT2D. Loss of heterozygosity, including 11q and 17p was found in 13% of cases. Chromothripsis was found in 23% of cases. In patients without BTK or PLCG2 mutations (N=13), TP53 abnormalities were present in 92% of cases and mutations in the MAPK pathway in 46% of these patients. Finally, we identified several SVs involving driver genes at disease progression, including inversions in RB1 (N=1), NOTCH1 (N=1) and translocations in MYC (N=1) and IGH (N=2). Analyzing the mutational signatures, baseline timepoints were dominated heavily by aging signatures (SBS5, SBS1). However, in cases that progressed after therapy, we found enrichment of mutational signatures associated with defective DNA mismatch repair (SBS44, 6%), chemotherapy treatment (SBS25, 14%), homologous and nucleotide excision repair deficiency (SBS8, 48%), and indirect effects of AID-induced somatic mutagenesis (SBS85, 7%). Additionally, the Melphalan signature (SBS99, 10%) was found in patients treated alkylating agents. Conclusions: Disease progression of CLL on BTKi confirmed the existence of multiple driver genes beyond BTK, PLCG2 andTP53, including the high prevalence of mutations in MAPK pathway and epigenetic regulators, and increased genomic complexity. Ongoing efforts are focused on integrating these findings with clinical demographics, epigenetic modifications, and preclinical drug sensitivity profiles.
Influence of cardiovascular co-morbidities on the in-hospital mortality among patients with sickle cell crisis
Nagendran, Adithya, Venkatesh-Murthy, Anushree, Yousuf, Muhammad , Li-Jedras, May , Saeed, Shahzeb, Fida, Tooba , Gupta, Mansha, Singh, Jugraj , Memon, Muhammad Ali , Dhara, Popat, Ali, Meher, Khan, Muhammad Khubaib Gul, Venkatesh-Murthy, Anushree, Memon, Muhammad, Dhara, Popat, Ali, Meher

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6223-6223

10.1182/blood-2025-6223 Get It

Abstract Background: Sickle cell crisis (SCC) remains a leading cause of emergency hospitalization and acute morbidity in patients with sickle cell disease (SCD). With improved survival in SCD, long-term complications such as cardiovascular disease are emerging as critical determinants of morbidity and mortality. While right-sided heart failure has been adequately explored in SCD, the specific contribution of the other cardiovascular conditions to in-hospital mortality during sickle cell crisis remains unclear. This study evaluates the independent impact of cardiovascular comorbidities on in-hospital mortality among adults hospitalized for SCC using a large, nationally representative database. Methods: This is a retrospective analysis involving adult hospitalizations (≥ 18 years old) for SCC in the United States (U.S) using 2016-2020 National Inpatient Sample (NIS). The study was exempt from institutional review board approval as the NIS database contains deidentified patient information. ICD-10 codes used for SCC were: D570, D5721, D5741, D5743, D5745, D5781. Regarding cardiovascular co-morbidities, the study considered age, race (African American, Hispanic and Caucasian), dyslipidemia, hypertension, diabetes mellitus (both type 1 and type 2), systolic and diastolic heart failure, rheumatic valvular heart disease, atrial fibrillation/flutter, pulmonary hypertension, chronic coronary artery disease and ischemic stroke. Univariable Cox regression was performed to identify independent predictors associated with in-hospital mortality among patients admitted for SCC. All factors from the univariable analysis with p<0.20 were included in a multivariable Cox regression model. All the outcomes were adjusted for age, sex, and Charlson Comorbidity Index. P-value of ≤0.05 was used to determine statistical significance. Results: The current study analyzed 424,540 SCD patients admitted for SCC (mean age 32.4 years, 55.4% females), from 2016 to 2020. Each additional year of age beyond 18 was associated with a linearly increasing in-hospital mortality among study patients hospitalized for SCC. This observation was confirmed in both univariate (HR: 1.06, 95% CI: 1.05–1.07, p<0.001) and multivariate (HR: 1.05, 95% CI: 1.04–1.06, p<0.001) analyses. On univariable analysis of cardiovascular co-morbidities in patients admitted for SCC, a higher in-hospital mortality was conferred by: hypertension (HR: 2.40; 1.95 – 2.94, p <0.01) dyslipidemia (HR: 2.38; 1.54 – 3.65, p <0.01), diabetes mellitus (HR: 2.15; 1.51 – 3.04, p <0.01, systolic (HR: 5.20; 3.70 – 7.31, p <0.01) and diastolic heart failure (HR: 2.11; 1.44 – 3.08, p <0.01), atrial fibrillation/flutter (HR: 5.43; 4.04 – 7.32, p <0.01), pulmonary hypertension (HR: 2.34; 1.75 – 3.13, p <0.01) and ischemic stroke (HR: 5.75; 3.30 – 10.03, <0.01); a lower in-hospital mortality was associated with the African American race (HR: 0.43; 0.20 – 0.91, p = 0.027). In multivariable analysis of cardiovascular comorbidities that demonstrated nominal significance (p < 0.20) in univariable analysis, only the following remained significantly associated with in-hospital mortality: systolic heart failure (HR: 2.65; 1.77 – 3.98, p <0.01), atrial fibrillation/flutter (HR: 2.01; 1.41 – 2.8), p <0.01) and ischemic stroke (HR: 3.25; 1.85 – 5.71, p <0.01). Although not statistically significant in univariable analysis (p = 0.065), chronic coronary artery disease (CAD) emerged as a significant predictor of reduced in-hospital mortality in the multivariable analysis (HR: 0.52; 0.29–0.91, p = 0.021). Conclusions: Among adults hospitalized for sickle cell crises, select cardiovascular comorbidities, including systolic heart failure, atrial fibrillation/flutter, and ischemic stroke, were independently associated with significantly increased in-hospital mortality. Interestingly, CAD was linked to reduced mortality in adjusted models. This may be attributed to closer medical surveillance and management in patients with established CAD, along with the potential protective mechanism(s) in SCD that limit atherosclerotic progression — warranting further investigation
Prognostic factors and therapeutic outcomes in neurolymphomatosis: A 22-year cohort study from Mayo Clinic
Adeoye, Oluwatayo , Yousuf, Muhammad , King, Rebecca L. , Ivana, Micallef, Spinner, Robert J. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Khurana, Arushi , Johnston, Patrick, Falade, Ayo , Bolarinwa, Abiola , Rosenthal, Allison , Tsang, Mazie , Iqbal, Madiha , Lachance, Daniel Honore , Wang, Yucai , Habermann, Thomas M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6306-6306

10.1182/blood-2025-6306 Get It

Abstract Background Neurolymphomatosis (NL) is a rare and frequently underrecognized manifestation of lymphoma, characterized by infiltration of peripheral or cranial nerves by malignant lymphocytes. Limited data exist to guide optimal management. We present the largest single-enterprise (included the 3 Mayo Clinic sites) cohort to date, evaluating disease characteristics, treatment patterns, and outcomes in patients (pts) with NL. Methods We conducted a retrospective analysis of pts ≥18 years (yrs) diagnosed with clinical, radiographic, or biopsy-confirmed NL at Mayo Clinic between January 2002 and December 2024. Baseline characteristics were compared using independent t-tests for continuous variables and Fisher's exact or Pearson's chi-square tests for categorical variables. Primary endpoints were overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS). Objective response rate (ORR) was a secondary endpoint. Kaplan–Meier methods, log-rank tests, and Cox proportional hazards regression were used to assess survival outcomes and associated factors. Results We included 149 pts. Median age at diagnosis was 64 yrs (range 22–83), and 23% were female. Most presented with stage IV disease (89%), and NL was part of the initial lymphoma presentation in 42% (primary NL). Diagnostic confirmation was based on histopathology and imaging in 55%, imaging alone in 26%, histopathology alone in 16%, and clinical features in 4%. Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma was the most common histology (61%), followed by marginal zone lymphoma (7%), and T-cell lymphoma (7%). Clinical presentation included painful neuropathy (65%), concurrent CNS involvement (37%), systemic disease (43%), elevated LDH (46.9%), and ECOG ≥2 (38%). Pattern of involvement included cranial nerves (29%), peripheral nerves (28%), and spinal nerve roots (27%). Median follow-up was 92 months (95% CI, 63–119). Among 137 treatment-evaluable pts, first-line regimens included methotrexate-based (MTX) (62%), bendamustine-based (B) (11%), cytarabine-based (Ara-C) (4%), and rituximab-based (R) (excluding MTX, B, or Ara-C) (15%) therapies. Radiation was used in 18%, and 21% underwent autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). Among 103 response-evaluable pts, the ORR was 67% (52% complete response [CR], 16% partial response [PR]). ORRs by regimen were 78% (MTX), 92% (B), and 86% (R). On univariate analysis, primary NL (OR 4.3) and frontline ASCT (OR 8.47) were associated with higher odds of response (p<0.05), while ECOG ≥2 (OR 0.24) and localized disease (OR 0.33) were associated with lower odds. On multivariable analysis (MVA), primary NL (OR 5.0 [1.5–12.1], p=0.02) and ECOG >1 (OR 0.2 [0.06–0.79], p=0.018) remained significant predictors of response. Median PFS was 13 months (95% CI, 9–36), with a 2-yr PFS of 43% (95% CI, 35–53). On MVA, concurrent CNS involvement (HR 2.4, p=0.05), systemic disease (HR 2.7, p=0.02), and ECOG >1 (HR 2.4, p=0.02) were associated with inferior PFS, while primary NL was associated with improved PFS (HR 0.3, p=0.002). Patients undergoing frontline ASCT had a median PFS of 108 months (95% CI, 58–not reached) with a 7-yr PFS of 62% (95% CI, 46–84). Among those receiving second line and beyond (2+) therapy, 24 received MTX-based regimens, 10 received CAR-T, and 8 received tyrosine kinase inhibitors. Post-ASCT median PFS was 30 months (95% CI, 15–NR). Among CAR-T recipients, evaluable responses (n=8) included 4 CR, 1 PR, and 3 PD. Median OS was 56 months (95% CI, 29–133), with a 5-yr OS of 50% (95% CI, 41–60). On MVA, ECOG ≥2 (HR 2.5, p=0.02) predicted worse OS, while receipt of ASCT (HR 0.4, p=0.04) and primary NL (HR 0.5, p=0.04) were associated with improved OS. Conclusion This study represents the largest single-enterprise cohort of pts with NL, providing comprehensive insight into its clinical presentation, treatment patterns, and outcomes. Primary NL and preserved PS were independently associated with improved response rates and survival, while CNS and systemic involvement at diagnosis portended poorer PFS. MTX and bendamustine-based regimens achieved high ORR, and frontline ASCT was associated with significantly prolonged remission duration and OS. These findings highlight the prognostic importance of baseline disease burden and functional status, support the early incorporation of high-intensity regimens in eligible patients, and underscore the urgent need for prospective studies to guide evidence-based management in this rare and understudied population.
Incidence and risk factors for immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome in older patients with relapsed or refractory large B-cell lymphoma: A multicenter study
Patel, Romil , St‐Pierre, Frédérique , Bhurtel, Jenny , Thordardottir, Thorunn , Obasi, Jennifer , Fenske, Timothy S. , Johnston, Patrick, Tun, Aung M. , Niu, Alex , Rosenthal, Allison , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Karmali, Reem , Ahmed, Sairah

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6310-6310

10.1182/blood-2025-6310 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CART) therapy is feasible with an acceptable safety profile in older patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory (RR) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) (Tun et al, AJH 2024). However, immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) is a frequent and challenging toxicity in older pts, and its characteristics and associated risk factors are not well defined. Methods: Seven centers participated in this retrospective study. Pts aged ≥65 years (yrs) with RR LBCL treated with a commercial CART product were included. Baseline characteristics, treatment, CART toxicity, and outcomes were collected. ICANS was graded by the ASTCT criteria in most pts. Cumulative incidences of ICANS were estimated using deaths/progressions as competing risks, and associations between incidences and variables were assessed by Gray's test. A 30-day landmark was set after infusion to reduce immortal time bias. Progression-free survival (PFS; time from the landmark to disease progression or death) and overall survival (OS; time from the landmark to death) were analyzed with the Kaplan-Meier method. Statistical analyses were done in JMP v18. Results: A total of 224 pts were included. Median age at infusion was 71 yrs (range 65–89; ≥80 yrs, 12%. 142 (63%) were male and 27 (13%) had an ECOG PS scale of ≥2. The median HCT CI was 1 (range 0–6). LDH was elevated in 110 (51%) pts, 23 (19%) had bulky disease ≥7 cm, 176 (82%) had advanced-stage, and 145 (71%) had extranodal disease. Median number of prior treatments was 2 (range 1–8), and 44 (20%) had prior bendamustine. Prior stem cell therapy was done in 47 (21%) pts (autologous stem cell transplant [SCT], n = 45; allogeneic SCT, n=2). Axicabtagene ciloleucel (axi-cel) was most frequently used (58%; n=131) followed by lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel) (16%, n=36) and tisagenlecleucel (tisa-cel) (25%, n=57). Median duration of ICANS was 6 days (interquartile range [IQR] 3–11; range 1–303). Median time to ICANS onset was 6 days (IQR 3.8–8.0; range 0–24). The 30-day cumulative incidence of all grade ICANS was 50.9% (95% confidence interval [CI] 44.7–57.9) and grade ≥3 ICANS was 29.8% (95% CI 24.0–37.0). There was no significant difference in incidence of all grade (P=0.39) and grade ≥3 (P=0.49) ICANS as well as duration of ICANS (≥14 vs <14 days; P=0.08) according to the age groups (≥65–69 vs ≥70–74 vs ≥75–79 vs ≥80–89). In contrast, pts with an ECOG PS scale of ≥2 were associated with a higher incidence of all grade (30-day estimate, 66.7% vs 47.0%; P=0.02) and grade ≥3 ICANS (30-day estimate, 53.8% vs 25.6%; P=0.002). In addition, pts with an elevated LDH level had a higher incidence of grade ≥3 ICANS than those without (30-day estimate, 37.5% vs 18.8%;P=0.004). The incidence of ICANS varied among various CART products, with 30-day estimates of 64.9% vs 33.3% vs 29.8% (P<0.0001) for all grades and 40.1% vs 13.2% vs 18.0% (P=0.004) for grade ≥3 ICANS in pts treated with axi-cel vs tisa-cel vs liso-cel, respectively. A trend toward higher grade ≥3 ICANS was seen in pts treated with ≥3 prior lines than those treated with 2 or 1 (30-day estimate, 35.7% vs 28.1% vs 10.5%; P = 0.07). ICANS was managed with steroids in 47 (41%) pts, levetiracetam +/- other agents in 46 (40%) pts, biologic agents +/- other drugs in 15 (13%) pts, and supportive care in 6 (5%) pts. Median follow-up from the 30-day landmark post-infusion was 17.2 months (95% CI 14.2–22.4). Median PFS was 10.5 months (95% CI 5.7–18.2) and OS was 18.2 months (95% CI 13.3 vs 27.5). There was no difference in PFS and OS in pts who experienced ICANS vs no ICANS (median PFS 14.7 vs 10.1 months; P=0.65 and median OS 18.2 vs 24.7 months; P=0.49). However, there was a trend toward inferior PFS and OS in pts who experienced high-grade ICANS compared to those who had grade 0-2 ICANS (median PFS 9.2 vs 21.2; P=0.14 and median OS 11.7 =vs 22.9; P=0.39). Conclusions: This large study of older pts with RR LBCL demonstrated acceptable risks of ICANS, comparable to that in pivotal registration trials, with a relatively higher rate of grade ≥3 ICANS. The risks of ICANS were similar regardless of patient age, including those aged ≥80 yrs, but different among CART products. Similar to younger pts, high tumor burden disease and poor performance status at CART infusion were associated with higher risks of ICANS. A comprehensive neurologic and frailty assessment is warranted to identify suitable CART candidates.
Patterns of care and outcomes in patients with large B-cell lymphoma not treated with full-dose anthracycline regimens: Outcome analysis from the lymphoma epidemiology of outcomes (LEO) prospective cohort study
Mwangi, Raphael , Khurana, Arushi , Reicks, Tanner W., Cohen, Jonathon B. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Martin, Peter , Lossos, Izidore S. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Koff, Jean L. , Wang, Yucai , Chihara, Dai , Mou, Eric , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Farooq, Umar , Falade, Ayo , Nze, Chijioke , Feldman, Andrew L. , Jaye, David L. , Martin, Peter, Kahl, Brad S. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6312-6312

10.1182/blood-2025-6312 Get It

Abstract Introduction There is currently no standard-of-care for patients (pts) who cannot tolerate full dose anthracycline regimens in frontline large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL). R-miniCHOP is a commonly used regimen that provides curative intent treatment with manageable toxicity. Despite this, lymphoma and treatment-related mortality are the leading causes of death in these pts. Additionally, many pts may not be eligible to receive R-miniCHOP due to comorbidity or frailty. There are limited clinical trial and real-world data focused on this population. Methods Pts with LBCL age 18 years (yrs) and older were identified from the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) cohort, a prospective study of newly diagnosed pts with non-Hodgkin lymphoma enrolled from 2015-2020 at 8 academic medical centers in the US. Pts with LBCL were included in this analysis if they had received R-miniCHOP or a regimen that did not include an anthracycline (nonAC). NonAC regimens included R-CVP, BR, rituximab, radiation and lenalidomide and rituximab. Pts completed the Vulnerable Elders Survey (VES-13) and were considered vulnerable if they had a score >3. Event-free survival (EFS) was defined as the time from start of treatment until progression/relapse, retreatment, or death due to any cause; EFS at 24 months (EFS24) was a secondary endpoint. Overall survival (OS) was defined as the time from start of treatment until death due to any cause. EFS and OS for R-miniCHOP and non-IC groups, as well as vulnerable and not vulnerable by VES-13 were estimated using Cox models. Results A total of 190 pts received R-miniCHOP (N=139) or nonAC (N=51). R-miniCHOP-treated pts were older (median 82 vs 72 yrs) and more commonly female (55% vs 35%). The majority in both groups (86% vs 78%) received their treatment at a LEO center and did not receive therapy on a clinical trial (89% vs 100%). Most pts receiving R-miniCHOP had high-intermediate (32%) or high (30%) international prognostic index (IPI) score, while both high-intermediate (22%) and high (20%) IPI were lower in the nonAC-treated pts. Cell of origin was determined by immunohistochemistry as available clinically, with GCB 42% vs 31%, non-GCB 32% vs 29%, and not done/unknown 26% vs 39% in R-miniCHOP vs nonAC pts. Double-hit status by FISH was known in 115 pts and was positive in 13% of R-miniCHOP pts and 10% of nonAC pts. The diagnosis-to-treatment interval (DTI) was ≤14 days in 30% of R-miniCHOP pts and 24% of nonAC pts. Of pts who had a VES-13 score (N=119), vulnerable status trended higher in the R-miniCHOP (66%) vs the non-IC group (50%; p=0.15). With a median follow-up of 50.5 months, the median EFS was 37.1 months and median OS was 50.0 months. R-miniCHOP, compared with non-IC, was associated with improved EFS (unadjusted HR=0.54, 95% CI 0.36-0.81; p=0.003) and OS (unadjusted HR=0.58, 95% CI 0.38-0.88; p=0.011). When adjusted for age, IPI, LBCL subtype (diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified vs other), DTI and VES-13, R-miniCHOP was strongly associated with improved EFS (HR=0.26, 95% CI 0.14-0.50; p<0.001) and OS (adjusted HR=0.29, 95% CI 0.15-0.57; p<0.001). EFS24 rate was 56% in all pts and was superior in pts treated with R-miniCHOP vs non-IC (62.7% vs 34.1%; p=0.001). In the R-miniCHOP group, vulnerable status (adjusted for IPI) was associated with inferior OS (HR=2.22, 95% CI 1.09-4.50; p=0.028) and trended towards inferior EFS (HR=1.76, 95% CI 0.93-3.32; p=0.083). In a competing-risk cumulative-incidence analysis, lymphoma was the leading cause of death for pts receiving R-miniCHOP at 2 (0.16, 95% CI 0.11-0.24) and 5 (0.20, 95% CI 0.14-0.28) yrs, as well as for those receiving non-IC at 2 (0.35, 95% CI 0.24-0.53) and 5 (0.38, 95% CI 0.26-0.56) yrs. Treatment-related mortality was similar in both groups. In the R-miniCHOP group, the 2-yr (0.20 vs 0.03) and 5-yr (0.20 vs 0.11) lymphoma-related mortality was higher in pts who were vulnerable vs not by VES-13, while there were no differences for mortality due to therapy or other causes by vulnerable status. Conclusions These data support R-miniCHOP as a curative regimen in older and frail pts with the majority achieving EFS24. R-miniCHOP compared to non-IC use is strongly associated with improved EFS and OS when adjusted for disease and patient related variables. Within the R-miniCHOP group, vulnerable status is associated with inferior OS. Additional research efforts are needed to optimize outcomes for this group of pts.