Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

3307 citation(s) found for "Vu, Alexander".

THE EFFECT OF CEMENTED FEMORAL COMPONENT DESIGN AND PROPHYLACTIC WIRE PLACEMENT AGAINST EARLY PERIPROSTHETIC FEMORAL FRACTURE IN PRIMARY TOTAL HIP ARTHROPLASTY: A BIOMECHANICAL STUDY
Zhao, Guangyue , Labott, Joshua R. , Restrepo, David J. , Hooke, Alexander W. , Zhao, Chunfeng , Perez, Sergio F. Guarin , Tsukamoto, Ichiro , Sierra, Rafael J.

Orthopaedic Proceedings | August 19, 2024 | Volume: 106-B | Issue: SUPP_16 | Pages: 45-45

10.1302/1358-992x.2024.16.045 Get It

Previous studies have highlighted differences in the risk of periprosthetic fracture between tapered slip (TS) and composite beam (CB) stems. This biomechanical study explored periprosthetic fractures around these stems and the effect of adding a 16-gauge calcar or diaphyseal wire to TS stems on their resistance to torque.A power analysis determined a sample size of 7 specimens per group, assuming a standard deviation of 14.8 Nm in peak torque, to provide 90% power to detect a difference of at least 30 Nm between groups. Twenty-one TS stems (eight alone, six with calcar wiring, seven with diaphyseal wiring placed 2 cm distal to the lesser trochanter) and seven CB stems were cemented into standard Sawbones. A servo-hydraulic test machine applied a 1000 N load with a 1-degree rotation per second until failure. The peak torque at failure was measured, and the fracture location recorded. Comparisons were performed using two-sample t-tests.CB stems exhibited a significantly higher peak torque at failure (205.3 Nm) than TS stems (159.5 Nm, p=0.020). Calcar-wire-TS (148.2 Nm, p=0.036) and diaphyseal-wire-TS (164.9 Nm, p=0.036) were both weaker than CB stems. Wired-TS stems showed no significant difference from non-wired-TS stems. Additionally, the study could not conclude that calcar wiring is stronger than diaphyseal wiring. All TS fractures occurred at the mid-stem, simulating a B-type fracture, while the addition of the diaphyseal wire shifted the fracture location more distally in four of seven stems (p=0.0699).This biomechanical study supports the clinical evidence that CB stems have stronger resistance to torque than TS stems and may explain lower risk of periprosthetic fracture. The addition of calcar or diaphyseal wires to TS stems resulted in no significant changes in peak torque to fracture. In patients at high risk of periprosthetic fracture, CB cemented stems should be considered.
Predictors of patient satisfaction in the surgical treatment of cervical spondylotic myelopathy
Schüpper, Alexander J. , DiDomenico, Joseph D., Johnson, Sarah E. , Bisson, Erica F. , Bydon, Mohamad , Asher, Anthony L. , Coric, Domagoj , Potts, Eric A. , Foley, Kevin T. , Wang, Michael Y. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Virk, Michael S. , Shaffrey, Christopher I., Gottfried, Oren N., Park, Christine , Knightly, John J. , Meyer, Scott A., Upadhyaya, Cheerag D., Shaffrey, Mark E., Chan, Andrew K. , Tumialán, Luis M. , Chou, Dean , Haid, Regis W., Mummaneni, Praveen V., Uribe, Juan S. , Turner, Jay D. , Farber, Samuel Harrison , Fu, Kai-Ming, Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Park, Paul , Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Uribe, Juan S.

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | August 17, 2024 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 611-618

10.3171/2024.5.spine24326 | PMID 39151188 Get It

OBJECTIVE Patients with cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM) experience progressive neurological impairment. Surgical intervention is often pursued to halt neurological symptom progression and allow for recovery of function. In this paper, the authors explore predictors of patient satisfaction following surgical intervention for CSM. METHODS This is a retrospective review of prospectively collected data from the multicenter Quality Outcomes Database. Patients who underwent surgical intervention for CSM with a minimum follow-up of 2 years were included. Patient-reported satisfaction was defined as a North American Spine Society (NASS) satisfaction score of 1 or 2. Patient demographics, surgical parameters, and outcomes were assessed as related to patient satisfaction. Patient quality of life scores were measured at baseline and 24-month time points. Univariate regression analyses were performed using the chi-square test or Student t-test to assess patient satisfaction measures. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted to assess for factors predictive of postoperative satisfaction at 24 months. RESULTS A total of 1140 patients at 14 institutions with CSM who underwent surgical intervention were included, and 944 completed a patient satisfaction survey at 24 months postoperatively. The baseline modified Japanese Orthopaedic Association (mJOA) score was 12.0 ± 2.8. A total of 793 (84.0%) patients reported satisfaction (NASS score 1 or 2) after 2 years. Male and female patients reported similar satisfaction rates (female sex: 47.0% not satisfied vs 48.5% satisfied, p = 0.73). Black race was associated with less satisfaction (26.5% not satisfied vs 13.2% satisfied, p < 0.01). Baseline psychiatric comorbidities, obesity, and length of stay did not correlate with 24-month satisfaction. Crossing the cervicothoracic junction did not affect satisfactory scores (p = 0.19), and minimally invasive approaches were not associated with increased patient satisfaction (p = 0.14). Lower baseline numeric rating scale neck pain scores (5.03 vs 5.61, p = 0.04) and higher baseline mJOA scores (12.28 vs 11.66, p = 0.01) were associated with higher satisfaction rates. CONCLUSIONS Surgical treatment of CSM results in a high rate of patient satisfaction (84.0%) at the 2-year follow-up. Patients with milder myelopathy report higher satisfaction rates, suggesting that intervention earlier in the disease process may result in greater long-term satisfaction.
Poster 247: Comparative Outcomes of Radial and Bucket-Handle Meniscal Tear Repair at Mean 10 Years: A Propensity-Matched Analysis
Hevesi, Mario, Simon, Karissa, Levy, Bruce A. , Stuart, Michael D. , Meta, Fabien , Krych, Aaron J. , Lamba, Abhinav , Hevesi, Mario , Wang, Allen S. , Boos, Alexander M. , Clark, Sean C. , Camp, Christopher L.

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | August 15, 2024 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 7_suppl2 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967124s00216 Get It

Objectives: Radial tears of the meniscus are increasingly treated with repair instead of partial meniscectomy, with satisfactory short-term clinical outcomes. There remains a paucity of mid- and long-term outcomes data for this preservation technique. The purpose of this study was to 1) evaluate the mid- to long-term clinical outcomes and reoperation rate of radial meniscal repair versus bucket-handle meniscal repair and 2) evaluate the outcomes of both surgeries overtime. We hypothesized that radial repair would provide similar outcomes and reoperation rates to that of bucket-handle meniscal repair in this propensity-matched cohort. Methods: A previously identified cohort of radial meniscal tears without concurrent root injuries undergoing surgical repair at a single institution between 2011 and 2015 were reviewed. Inclusion criteria was patients undergoing repair of full-thickness radial tears. Exclusion criteria were patients who had 1) not consented for research follow-up, 2) <2 year of follow-up, 3) high-grade (Outerbridge grade 3 or 4) chondromalacia, 4) knee dislocations or combined anterior cruciate ligament and posterior cruciate ligament injuries, 5) repair of posterior meniscal root tears, and 6) repair of partial radial tears. Propensity matching was performed based on age at surgery, sex, laterality, body mass index (BMI), and concomitant anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) using a comparison pool of 70 bucket-handle meniscal repairs (BHMR). Reoperation-free survival rates, Tegner Activity Score, visual analog scale (VAS) for pain, and International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) scores were analyzed. Results: Twenty-four patients (18 males, 6 females, age 22.8 ± 11.9 years, BMI 26.5 ± 5.8) with radial meniscal repair were included in this study. Eighteen of these patients were successfully propensity matched to 18 bucket-handle meniscal tears for an overall mean follow-up of 10.2 ± 1.7 years (range, 7.3-13.5) (Table 1). The 24 radial tear repairs demonstrated significant and durable postoperative improvements at mean 10.2 years across VAS at rest (3.0 ± 2.5 vs 0.5 ± 1.0, p < 0.001), VAS for pain at use (5.8 ± 2.9 vs 1.4 ± 1.9, p < 0.001) Tegner (2.6 ± 1.4 vs 6.8 ± 2.0, p < 0.001) and IKDC (39.8 ± 12.3 vs 84.1 ± 16.5, p < 0.001) (Table 1). Of patients not undergoing reoperation (19), 100% reported being “Satisfied” 4/19 (21%) or “Very Satisfied” 15/19 (79%). When the 18 radial tear repairs were compared to the 18 BHMT repairs, there was no significant difference across VAS for pain at rest (0.6 ± 1.2 vs 0.3 ± 0.7, p = 0.48), VAS for pain at use (1.6 ± 2.1 vs 1.1 ± 1.3, p = 0.48) Tegner (6.9 ± 2.2 vs 6.4 ± 2.1, p = 0.51) and IKDC (83.4 ± 17.4 vs 82.1 ± 14.1, p = 0.83) (Table 2). Importantly, survival without reoperation rates were not statistically different between the 2 groups at 10-year follow-up (14/18 (78%) vs 16/18 (89%), p = 0.37) (Figure 1). There was no significant difference between clinical outcomes (Tegner and IKDC) at final follow-up in the radial repair group as compared to the 4-year mid-term outcomes (p = 0.58 and 0.19 respectively). For the BHMR group, Tegner scores were not significantly different (p = 0.60) compared with their 4-year timepoint; however, IKDC scores at the final timepoint were significantly lower 93.4 ± 3.4 vs 82.1 ± 14.1 (p = 0.01). Notably, both the radial repair and bucket-handle repairs groups reported final follow-up Tegner scores that were not significantly different from their preinjury Tegner scores (p = 0.70 for the radial group and p = 0.62 for the bucket-handle group). Conclusions: At mean 10-year follow-up, significant clinical improvements and high rates of satisfaction were observed for radial meniscal tear repair. When propensity matched, radial and BHMR demonstrated durable improvements in postoperative VAS for pain, IKDC, and Tegner scores, as well as similar, acceptable reoperation rates. [Figure: see text]
Poster 231: Isolated Medial Meniscus Root Tears: A Multicenter Analysis of Prognostic Variables for Achieving Patient Acceptable Symptomatic State after Repair
Crowe, Matthew M. , Meta, Fabien , Simon, Karissa N. , Hevesi, Mario , Boos, Alexander M. , Wang, Allen S. , Economopoulos, Kostas J. , Clark, Sean C. , Stuart, Michael J. , Krych, Aaron J.

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | August 15, 2024 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 7_suppl2 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967124s00200 Get It

Objectives: Medial meniscus posterior root tears (MMPRTs) render the meniscus essentially non-functional, resulting in increased peak contact pressures, reduced forced dissipation, and increased risk of early osteoarthritis. Transtibial root repair has shown promise at restoring meniscus function and improving clinical outcomes; however, a paucity of literature exists evaluating the prognostic clinical and radiographic factors for poor outcomes following isolated meniscus root repair. The purpose of this study was to 1) describe the patient reported clinical outcomes after isolated MMPRT repair at minimum 2-year follow-up, 2) determine the retear and conversion to arthroplasty rates, and 3) identify prognostic factors for clinical outcomes and International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) Patient Acceptable Symptom State (PASS) achievement. Methods: Isolated MMPRT repairs from 2010-2020 at three institutions in Rochester, MN; Jacksonville, FL; and Phoenix, AZ were followed prospectively for postoperative Tegner Activity Scale, Visual Analog Scale (VAS) for pain, IKDC, Forgotten Joint Score (FJS), subjective improvement and knee preference, and subsequent surgeries at minimum 2-year follow up. PASS for IKDC was set at 69. Demographics, injury characteristics, and surgical details were collected. Results: Eighty-four patients were included in this study (age: 49.7 ± 11.0 years [range: 13-76]; sex: 75.0% female; BMI: 31.6 ± 6.9 kg/m 2 [MH1] ). Forty-five patients (53.6%) had BMI >30 kg/m 2 , and 14 patients (16.7%) reported a history of active smoking (Table 1). Mean medial compartment Outerbridge grade was 2.0 ± 1.1, with 73.8% of patients having grade ≥2 changes. Mean preinjury Tegner score, preoperative VAS at rest, and preoperative VAS with use were 4.6 ± 2.4, 3.6 ± 2.7, and 6.5 ± 2.5, respectively. At final follow-up (mean 3.9 ± 2.0 years), mean Tegner score was 4.3 ± 1.8, mean VAS at rest was 1.2 ± 2.0, and mean VAS with use was 2.3 ± 2.2. There was no significant difference in preinjury vs. postoperative Tegner scores (p = 0.208), and preinjury Tegner was significantly positively correlated with postoperative Tegner (p < 0.001). Significant (p < 0.001) postoperative improvements in both VAS at rest and with use were observed. Mean postoperative IKDC score was 73.3 ± 17.0, and mean FJS was 59.6 ± 27.9 at final follow-up. When asked to rate their knee at final follow-up compared to before surgery on a scale from 0-5 (0 = “significantly worse”, 1 = “mildly worse”, 3 = “unchanged”, 4 = “mildly improved”, 5 = “significantly improved”), the mean score 4.6 ± 0.8. Forty-one patients (74.5%) reported significant improvement, 8 (14.5%) reported mild improvement, 3 (5.5%) reported no change, and 3 (5.5%) reported mild worsening. No patients reported significant worsening. When asked which knee they preferred, 13 patients (26.0%) reported preferring their operated knee, compared to 18 (36.0%) who preferred their nonoperated knee. The remaining 19 patients (38.0%) had no preference for one knee over the other. A summary of all patient reported outcomes is reported in Table 2. At the time of final follow-up, 16 (19.0%) of patients had reached a clinical endpoint. Twenty-nine patients (34.5%) underwent postoperative MRIs at an average of 1.5 ± 1.7 years (range: 0.3-5.9 years) after surgery[MH1] . Twelve of the MRIs (41.4%) were ordered for evaluation of continued pain, while 7 (24.1%) were ordered for new pain or injury, and 10 (34.5%) were ordered for research purposes. Five patients (6.0%) had MRI-confirmed retears of the MMPRT repair at an average of 1.1 ± 1.3 years (range: 0.3-3.4) after surgery[HMMP2] , one of which was in an asymptomatic patient who received a follow-up MRI for research purposes. No patients underwent revision MMPRT repair surgery, and 7 patients (8.3%) progressed to arthroplasty (6 TKA, 1 UKA) at an average of 3.4 ± 4.3 years (range 0.6-12.6), one of whom also sustained a root retear. Therefore, the surgical failure was noted in 11 patients, corresponding to a surgical failure rate of 13.1% in this cohort. Of note, three of the five patients with MRI-confirmed retears had not received any further surgical intervention[MH3] [BA(M4] at the time of final follow-up 2.7, 3.8, and 8.5 years after surgery. Additionally, there were six non-MMPRT revision, non-arthroplasty subsequent surgeries in five patients, and there were three patients (3.6%) who sustained new medial meniscus tears 2.8-, 3.6-, and 5.9-years postoperatively, respectively. A concise summary of clinical endpoints can be found in Table 3 and Table 4. Significantly more females experienced surgical failures than males (17.5% vs. 0%, p = 0.040), and significantly more patients with medial compartment Outerbridge grades ≥2 experienced surgical failure than those with grades <2 (17.7% vs. 0%, p = 0.034). Additionally, patients who failed did have significantly higher mean KL grades than those who did not (1.4 ± 0.9 vs. 0.7 ± 0.7, p = 0.012). There were no other significant differences in the demographic or pathologic characteristics of patients who experienced surgical failure and those who did not. Of note, 37% of patients failed to achieve IKDC PASS, with smoking status associated with a 15-point reduction in IKDC (p=0.010) Conclusions: Patients undergoing transtibial root repair demonstrate restoration of pre-injury activity levels, significant clinical improvements in pain and function, and low surgical failure rates at minimum 2-year follow-up, with 89% of patients reporting subjective improvement after surgery. However, only 63% of patients were able to achieve PASS thresholds, suggesting that while effective, additional research on root repair technical and clinical optimization is warranted.
Poster 168: Early Surgery Provides Superior Cost-Effectiveness When Compared to Nonoperative Management for Partial Tears of the Ulnar Collateral Ligament in Baseball Pitchers
Jurgensmeier, Kevin , Okoroha, Kelechi R. , Jurgensmeier, Kevin , Oeding, Jacob F. , Boos, Alexander M. , Krych, Aaron J. , Camp, Christopher L.

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | August 15, 2024 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 7_suppl2 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967124s00137 Get It

Objectives: Nonoperative management vs. early reconstruction for partial tears of the medial ulnar collateral ligament (MUCL) remains controversial, with the most common treatment options for partial tears consisting of rest, rehab, platelet rich plasma (PRP), and/or surgical intervention. However, whether the improved outcomes reported for treatments such as MUCL reconstruction (UCLR) or nonoperative management with a series of PRP injections justifies their increased upfront costs remains unknown. Thus, the purpose of this study was to compare the cost-effectiveness of an initial trial of physical therapy alone, an initial trial of physical therapy plus a series of PRP injections, and early UCLR to determine the preferred cost-effective treatment strategy for baseball pitchers with partial tears of the MUCL. Methods: A Markov Chain Monte Carlo probabilistic model was developed to evaluate the outcomes and costs of 1,000 simulated pitchers undergoing nonoperative management with and without PRP vs. early UCLR for partial MUCL tears. Utility values, RTP rates, and transition probabilities were derived from the published literature. Costs were determined based on the typical patient undergoing each treatment strategy at our institution. Outcome measures included costs, acquired playing-years (PYs), and the incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER). Results: Mean total costs resulting from nonoperative management without PRP, nonoperative management with PRP, and early UCLR were $22,520, $24,800, and $43,992, respectively. On average, early UCLR produced an additional 4.0 PYs over the 10-year time horizon relative to nonoperative management, resulting in an ICER of $5,395/PY, which falls well below the $50,000 willingness-to-pay threshold (WTP). Overall, early UCLR was determined the preferred cost-effective strategy in 77.5% of pitchers included in the microsimulation model, with nonoperative management with PRP determined the preferred strategy in 15% of pitchers and nonoperative management alone in 7.5% of pitchers. Conclusions: Based on Monte Carlo microsimulation and probabilistic sensitivity analysis, early UCLR was demonstrated to be more cost-effective than an initial trial of nonoperative management for partial tears of the MUCL for the majority of high-level baseball pitchers. It is important to note that this model does not consider the unique experiences, goals, situations, career trajectory, and pitching horizons of individual patients, and thus a shared decision-making discussion should be conducted regarding optimal initial treatment for partial MUCL tears. This is particularly true as many athletes can successfully be treated non-operatively, which generally results in a quicker return to play when successful compared to surgery.
Poster 119: Outcomes of Shoulder Instability Surgery in Competitive Wrestlers: Outcomes, Reoperations, and Return to Play at 5 years Mean Follow Up
Okoroha, Kelechi R. , Meta, Fabien , Camp, Christopher L. , Marigi, Erick M. , Lamba, Abhinav , Boos, Alexander M. , Wang, Allen S. , Barlow, Jonathan D. , Krych, Aaron J.

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | August 15, 2024 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 7_suppl2 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967124s00088 Get It

Objectives: Wrestling is a physically demanding sport with young athletes prone to traumatic shoulder instability (SI). However, there is a paucity of data evaluating the results of shoulder instability surgery (SIS) in this cohort of athletes. The purpose of this study is to assess reoperation rates, patient-reported outcomes (PRO), and return to wrestling (RTW) following SIS in a cohort of competitive wrestlers. Methods: All competitive wrestlers with a history of SI and subsequent surgery at a single institution between 1996 and 2020 were identified. All directions of SI (anterior SI [ASI], posterior SI [PSI], and traumatic multidirectional SI [TMDI]) were analyzed. Exclusion criteria included revision SIS and less than 2 years of clinical follow-up. Patients were contacted for determination of reinjury rates, return to wrestling (RTW), and Western Ontario Shoulder Instability index (WOSI) scores. Results: Ultimately, 104 wrestlers were included at a mean follow-up of 5.2 years (range, 2.0 – 22.0). Fifty-eight (55.8%) wrestlers presented for evaluation after a single SI event while 46 (44.2%) sustained multiple events prior to presentation. ASI was the most common direction (n = 79; 76.0%) followed by PSI (n = 14; 13.4%), and TMDI (n = 11; 10.6%). Surgical treatment was most commonly an arthroscopic soft tissue stabilization (n = 88; 84.6%), followed by an open soft tissue repair (n = 13; 12.5%) and open bony augmentation (n = 3; 2.9%) (Table 1). RTW occurred in 57.3% of wrestlers at a mean of 9.8 ± 9.6 months. Recurrent instability was the most common complication in 18 (17.3%) wrestlers. Revision SIS was performed in 15 (14.6%) wrestlers (Table 2). Across the entire cohort, Kaplan-Meier survivorship free from recurrent instability (Figure 1) and revision surgery (Figure 2) was 91.4% and 98.1% at 1 year, 90.4% and 92.5% at 2 years, 71.9% and 70.7% at 5 years, and 71.9% and 66.5% at 10 years, respectively. Pre-operative recurrent instability was an independent risk factor for post-operative recurrent instability (Hazard ratio [HR], 3.8; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.33 – 11.03; P = .012). Conclusions: Anterior shoulder instability was the most common direction among competitive wrestlers presenting for SIS. Wrestlers with multiple dislocations prior to initial clinical presentation were 3.8 times more likely to experience post-operative recurrent instability.
Paper 16: Long-term Outcomes of Primary Hip Arthroscopy: Multicenter Analysis at Minimum 10-Year Follow-Up with Attention to Labral and Capsular Management
Okoroha, Kelechi R. , Ortiguera, Cedric J. , Levy, Bruce A. , Meta, Fabien , Hevesi, Mario , Boos, Alexander M. , Wang, Allen S. , Lamba, Abhinav , Krych, Aaron J. , Pan, Xuankang , Clark, Sean C.

Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine | August 15, 2024 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 7_suppl2 | Pages: No page available

10.1177/2325967124s00029 Get It

Objectives: Hip arthroscopy is rapidly advancing, with literature increasingly reporting positive outcomes at short- and mid-term follow-up; however, available long-term data remains limited. The purpose of this study is to evaluate long-term outcomes of primary hip arthroscopy at minimum 10-year follow-up at two academic centers by describing patient-reported outcomes (PROs) and determining reoperation, revision, and total hip arthroplasty (THA) rates. Methods: Primary hip arthroscopies performed between January 1988 and April 2013 at 2 academic centers were evaluated for postoperative PROs including Visual Analogue Scale (VAS), Tegner Activity Scale score, Hip Outcome Score Activities of Daily Living and Sport Scale (HOS-ADL/HOS-SS), modified Harris Hip Score (mHHS), Nonarthritic Hip Score (NAHS), 12-item International Hip Outcome Tool (iHOT-12), surgery satisfaction, function, and reoperations. Results: Two-hundred ninety-four primary hip arthroscopies with a mean age of 40±14 years; 66% female; and a mean body mass index (BMI) of 27±6 kg/m 2 were followed for mean 12±3 years (range: 10-24). Labral debridement and repair were performed in 41% and 59% of patients, respectively. All patients underwent interportal capsulotomy and 2% underwent T-capsulotomy. Eleven percent of patients underwent capsular repair. At final follow-up, patients reported mean VAS at rest of 2±2, with use of 3±3, iHOT-12 of 68±27, NAHS of 81±18, mHHS of 79±17, HOS-ADL of 82±19, and HOS-SS of 74±25. Mean surgical satisfaction was 8.4±2.4 (Table 1). Sixty-five hips (23%) underwent THA and 33 (11%) underwent revision arthroscopy (Table 2). Risk factors for THA included older age (p<0.001), higher BMI (p<0.001), lower lateral center-edge angle (p=0.039), larger alpha angle (p=0.001), higher Tönnis grade (p=0.011), labral debridement (p=0.004), and capsular nonrepair (p=0.030). Patients undergoing combined labral and capsular repair demonstrated a THA conversion rate of 3% compared to 31% for patients undergoing combined labral debridement and capsular nonrepair (p=0.006) (Table 3). Labral repair trended towards increased 10-year THA-free survival (84% vs. 77%, p=0.085) while capsular repair demonstrated significantly increased 10-year THA-free survival (97% vs 79%, p=0.032) (Figure 1). Conclusions: At minimum 10-year follow-up, patients undergoing primary hip arthroscopy demonstrated high rates of satisfaction and acceptable outcome scores. In total, 11% of patients underwent revision hip arthroscopic surgery with a THA conversion rate of 23%. Conversion to THA was associated with patient factors including older age and higher Tönnis grade as well as potentially modifiable surgical factors including labral debridement and capsular nonrepair.
Microparticle Mediated Delivery of Apelin Improves Heart Function in Post Myocardial Infarction Mice
Tang, Ling , Qiu, Huiliang , Xu, Bing , Su, Yajuan , Nyarige, Verah , Li, Pengsheng , Chen, Houjia, Killham, Brady , Adám, H , Yang, Aaron , Yu, Alexander , Jang, Michelle, Rubart, Michael , Zhu, Wuqiang , Liao, Jun , Adam, Henderson , Yang, Aaron , Yu, Alexander , Jang, Michelle , Rubart, Michael , Xie, Jingwei , Zhu, Wuqiang , Chen, Houjia , Xie, Jingwei

Circulation Research | August 15, 2024 | Volume: 135 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 777-798

10.1161/circresaha.124.324608 | PMID 39145385 Get It

BACKGROUND: Apelin is an endogenous prepropeptide that regulates cardiac homeostasis and various physiological processes. Intravenous injection has been shown to improve cardiac contractility in patients with heart failure. However, its short half-life prevents studying its impact on left ventricular remodeling in the long term. Here, we aim to study whether microparticle-mediated slow release of apelin improves heart function and left ventricular remodeling in mice with myocardial infarction (MI). METHODS: A cardiac patch was fabricated by embedding apelin-containing microparticles in a fibrin gel scaffold. MI was induced via permanent ligation of the left anterior descending coronary artery in adult C57BL/6J mice followed by epicardial patch placement immediately after (acute MI) or 28 days (chronic MI) post-MI. Four groups were included in this study, namely sham, MI, MI plus empty microparticle-embedded patch treatment, and MI plus apelin-containing microparticle-embedded patch treatment. Cardiac function was assessed by transthoracic echocardiography. Cardiomyocyte morphology, apoptosis, and cardiac fibrosis were evaluated by histology. Cardioprotective pathways were determined by RNA sequencing, quantitative polymerase chain reaction, and Western blot. RESULTS: The level of endogenous apelin was largely reduced in the first 7 days after MI induction and it was normalized by day 28. Apelin-13 encapsulated in poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) microparticles displayed a sustained release pattern for up to 28 days. Treatment with apelin-containing microparticle-embedded patch inhibited cardiac hypertrophy and reduced scar size in both acute and chronic MI models, which is associated with improved cardiac function. Data from cellular and molecular analyses showed that apelin inhibits the activation and proliferation of cardiac fibroblasts by preventing transforming growth factor-β–mediated activation of Smad2/3 (supporessor of mothers against decapentaplegic 2/3) and downstream profibrotic gene expression. CONCLUSIONS: Poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) microparticles prolonged the apelin release time in the mouse hearts. Epicardial delivery of the apelin-containing microparticle-embedded patch protects mice from both acute and chronic MI-induced cardiac dysfunction, inhibits cardiac fibrosis, and improves left ventricular remodeling.
Communication in the ICU: An Unintended Nocebo Effect?
Guiance, Irene Riestra , Wallace, Lindsey , Hosey, Megan M. , Chitulangoma, Jillene, Philbrick, Kemuel L. , Weiman, Madeline, Schmitt, Emily, Pasko, David, Karnatovskaia, Lioudmila V. , Riestra Guiance, Irene, Niven, Alexander, Hosey, Megan , Philbrick, Kemuel, Karnatovskaia, Lioudmila , Wallace, Lindsey , Varga, Katalin , Niven, Alexander S. , Gajic, Ognjen

Journal of Patient Experience | August 9, 2024 | Volume: 11 | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1177/23743735241272148 | PMID 39130130 Get It

To identify medical phrases utilized by the critical care team that may have an unintended impact on the critically ill patient, we administered an anonymous survey to multi-professional critical care team members. We elicited examples of imprecise language that may have a negative emotional impact on the critically ill. Of the 1600 providers surveyed, 265 offered 1379 examples (912 unique) which were clustered into 5 categories. Medical jargon (eg, “riding the vent”) was most prevalent (n = 549). There were 217 negative suggestions (eg, “you will feel a stick and a burn”). Hyperboles (eg, “black cloud”) were common (n = 198) while homonyms (ie “he fibbed”) accounted for 150 examples. Phrases such as “code brown in there” were categorized as metonyms (n = 144). 121 metaphors/similes (eg, “rearranging deck chairs on the Titanic”) were provided. Phrases that have the potential to negatively impact critically ill patient perceptions are commonplace in critical care practice. Whether these everyday communication habits lead to an unintended nocebo effect on mental health outcomes of the critically ill deserves further study.
Early Detection of Malignant and Premalignant Peripheral Nerve Tumors Using Cell-Free DNA Fragmentomics
Sundby, R. Taylor , Szymanski, Jeffrey J. , Pan, Alexander , Jones, Paul A. , Mahmood, Sana , Reid, Olivia H. , Srihari, Divya , Armstrong, Amy E. , Chamberlain, Stacey , Burgic, Sanita , Weekley, Kara , Murray, Béga , Patel, S. G. , Qaium, Faridi , Lucas, Andrea N. , Fagan, Margaret , Dufek, Anne , Meyer, Christian F. , Collins, Natalie B. , Pratilas, Christine A. , Gross, Andrea M. , Widemann, Brigitte C. , Chaudhuri, Aadel A. , Pan, Alexander C , Mahmood, Sana Z , Patel, Sneh , Dombi, Eva , Gross, Andrea M , Kim, AeRang , Chrisinger, John S A , Dehner, Carina A , Widemann, Brigitte C , Hirbe, Angela C , Chaudhuri, Aadel A , Shern, Jack F , Sundby, R. Taylor , Collins, Natalie B , Dombi, Eva , Kim, AeRang , Chrisinger, John S.A. , Dehner, Carina , Hirbe, Angela C. , Shern, Jack F.

Clinical Cancer Research | August 2, 2024 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 19 | Pages: 4363-4376

10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-24-0797 | PMID 39093127 Get It

Abstract Purpose: Early detection of neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF1)–associated peripheral nerve sheath tumors (PNST) informs clinical decision-making, enabling early definitive treatment and potentially averting deadly outcomes. In this study, we describe a cell-free DNA (cfDNA) fragmentomic approach that distinguishes nonmalignant, premalignant, and malignant forms of PNST in the cancer predisposition syndrome, NF1. Experimental Design: cfDNA was isolated from plasma samples of a novel cohort of 101 patients with NF1 and 21 healthy controls and underwent whole-genome sequencing. We investigated diagnosis-specific signatures of copy-number alterations with in silico size selection as well as fragment profiles. Fragmentomics were analyzed using complementary feature types: bin-wise fragment size ratios, end motifs, and fragment non-negative matrix factorization signatures. Results: The novel cohort of patients with NF1 validated that our previous cfDNA copy-number alteration–based approach identifies malignant PNST (MPNST) but cannot distinguish between benign and premalignant states. Fragmentomic methods were able to differentiate premalignant states including atypical neurofibromas (AN). Fragmentomics also adjudicated AN cases suspicious for MPNST, correctly diagnosing samples noninvasively, which could have informed clinical management. Conclusions: Novel cfDNA fragmentomic signatures distinguish AN from benign plexiform neurofibromas and MPNST, enabling more precise clinical diagnosis and management. This study pioneers the early detection of malignant and premalignant PNST in NF1 and provides a blueprint for decentralizing noninvasive cancer surveillance in hereditary cancer predisposition syndromes.