Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

Insights into clonal and CBC changes at disease evolution among ccus patients
Jabban, Yazan, He, Rong , Bessonen, Kurt, Viswanatha, David S., Foran, James M. , Kusne, Yael , Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Matin, Aasiya , Hogan, William H., Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Greipp, Patricia T. , Jevremović, Dragan , Badar, Talha , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William, Shah, Meera , Alkhateeb, Hassan B.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5621-5621

10.1182/blood-2025-5621 Get It

Abstract Background: Clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS) is defined as clonal hematopoiesis in the absence of a hematologic neoplasm, along with unexplained cytopenia. While several studies have identified risk factors and developed scores to predict progression to overt myeloid neoplasms, the clinical and molecular features during the progression process remain poorly understood. Aim: Evaluate the clinical and clonal characteristics of patients with CCUS, with a focus on the longitudinal evolution of clonal and clinical parameters over time. Methods: After IRB approval, we retrospectively reviewed charts of patients with unexplained cytopenia (2015-2024), recording data at the time of CCUS diagnosis (WHO 2022 diagnostic criteria) and at time of follow-up bone marrow biopsy after diagnosis. Follow-up CBC and karyotype data were recorded for patients who had repeat bone marrow biopsies (n= 111), while follow-up clonal parameters and risk scores were calculated for those who underwent repeat NGS (n= 74). A reduction or expansion in clone size was defined as a change exceeding 5% (CE5%), or change exceeding 10% (CE10%) from the baseline value. Overall survival (OS) was calculated from diagnosis to last follow-up. For statistical analysis, we used BlueSky Statistics V10.3.1. Results: 214 CCUS patients (median age 73, 68% males) were included. At baseline, 30% of patients had abnormal cytogenetics, with del (20q) being the most common one (8%; n= 18), followed by trisomy 8 (6%; n= 13), and loss of chromosome Y (5%; n= 10). The median number of mutations was 2 (range, 1-5), with the most common mutations TET2 (38%), SRSF2 (21.5%), ASXL1 (21%), ZRSR2 (18.5%), DNMT3A (9.5%), and U2AF1 (9%). Most patients had high risk CHRS (60%), followed by intermediate (30%), and low risk (10%). On the other hand, 41% had high risk CCRS, 29% had intermediate risk, and 30% had low risk. After a median follow-up of 46 months, 62 patients died (median OS not reached). A decrease in the white blood cell (WBC) count from the time of diagnosis to follow-up was more frequently seen among CCUS patients who progressed to MN (70% vs 50%, p= 0.04), however, changes in hemoglobin and platelets did not differ between those who progressed and those who did not (p> 0.05). Although the frequency of abnormal karyotypes at diagnosis was similar between patients who eventually progressed (28%) and those who did not (31%) (p= 0.6), 4 (2%) patients with initially normal karyotypes acquired chromosomal abnormalities during follow-up, and all progressed to MDS. Among the 74 patients who had follow-up NGS, 31% acquired new mutations, clonal expansion of pre-existing mutations were seen in 54% using CE5% and 19% per CE10%, and 16% developed new variants of uncertain significance (VUS). Acquiring new pathogenic mutations was similar in patients who progressed to MN compared to those who did not progress (34% vs 28%, p= 0.6). On the other hand, clonal expansion was significantly more observed in patients who progressed compared to those who did not, using both CE5% (73% vs 31%, p = <0.001) and CE10% (27% vs 9%, p= 0.03). At follow-up, ASXL1 was the most commonly acquired mutation among patients who did not progress (4 cases), followed by TET2 (2 cases), and U2AF1, GATA2, DNMT3A, SF3B1, ZRSR2, TP53, and CBL (1 case each). On the other hand, SRSF2, SETBP1, CBL, JAK2, TET2, and RUNX1 were more frequently acquired among those who progressed to myeloid neoplasms (each appeared in 2 patients). When recalculating CCRS, CHRS, IPSS-M, and IPSS-R at follow-up for patients who had repeat NGS, there was no significant difference in score changes - either upward or downward - between those who progressed and those who did not (p> 0.05). Conclusion: In CCUS patients who progressed to myeloid neoplasms, WBC decline, clonal expansion (more frequent), and evolving chromosomal aberrations (less frequent) were observed, supporting the value of longitudinal genomic and clinical monitoring in CCUS.
Predictors of discordant end-of-treatment PET positivity in advanced-stage classical Hodgkin lymphoma patients with negative interim PET response
Hamad, Alaa , Albachir, Chams Alkhalaf , Elfakih, Riad, Aljurf, Mahmoud, Sharif, Mohamed Isam , Rasheed, Walid , Alshaibani, Alfadel , Rab, Saleha Abdul , Elfakih, Riad, Aljurf, Mahmoud

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7139-7139

10.1182/blood-2025-7139 Get It

Abstract Background In advanced-stage classical Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL), achieving a negative interim PET (iPET) after two cycles of ABVD is generally considered a favorable prognostic marker. Most patients with early metabolic response proceed to complete therapy without residual disease. However, a subset of patients experience discordant end-of-treatment (EOT) findings, with evidence of the disease despite an initial complete response. This study aimed to identify baseline clinical features that might help predict this unexpected outcome.Methods A retrospective review was conducted of 122 patients with stage III or IV cHL treated at our institution between 2016 and 2024. All patients achieved complete metabolic response (Deauville score ≤3) on iPET following two cycles of ABVD. Clinical and laboratory data, including IPS score, bone marrow, and extranodal involvement, were collected. The primary outcome was residual disease identified at EOT-PET. Logistic regression was used to identify predictive factors. Disease-free survival (DFS) was estimated using Kaplan-Meier analysis.Results Of the 122 patients with negative iPET scans, 21 (17.2%) were found to have residual uptake on EOT-PET. The median age was 28 years; 63% were male, and 70.5% had nodular sclerosis subtype. Most patients (69.7%) had stage IV disease. In univariate analysis, no baseline variable- including IPS score, bone marrow involvement, extranodal disease, or B symptoms- was significantly associated with residual PET positivity. However, in multivariate analysis, stage IV disease emerged as an independent predictor, with a statistically significant association with residual disease at EOT (OR 3.32; 95% CI, 0.97–11.37; p = 0.041). The median follow-up was 28.8 months. The median DFS was not reached, and the estimated two-year DFS was 83%.Conclusions While early metabolic remission on interim PET is reassuring, a notable proportion of patients still demonstrate residual disease by the end of therapy. Stage IV disease was independently associated with this outcome when adjusted for other variables. No significant associations were identified with IPS score, bone marrow, or extranodal involvement. These findings suggest that relying solely on interim PET may overlook residual risk in a subset of patients, particularly those with extensive disease burden at baseline.
The role of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in peripheral T-cell lymphoma not otherwise specified
Aldapt, Mahmood B, Baidoun, Firas , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7150-7150

10.1182/blood-2025-7150 Get It

Abstract Introduction Peripheral T-cell lymphoma not otherwise specified (PTCL-NOS) is the most common subtype of peripheral T-cell lymphoma. It is characterized by aggressive clinical behavior and poor prognosis and treatment often includes chemotherapy, but the benefit of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) remains an area of ongoing investigation. Using the National Cancer Database, we analyzed the impact of HSCT on survival in a large cohort of patients with PTCL-NOS. Materials and Methods We queried the National Cancer Database (NCDB) for patients aged 18 or older diagnosed with PTCL-NOS between 2004 and 2019. Patients who lost to follow-up were excluded. We analyzed the impact of HSCT on overall survival (OS) using Kaplan-Meier estimates and multivariate Cox regression to identify factors associated with OS. Results A total of 14,301 patients with PTCL-NOS were included in this analysis. Among them, 60.1% were male, 65.7% were Caucasian, 17.1% were black and 7.4% were Hispanic. Early-stage disease (stage I or II) was present in 24.1%, while 49.3% patients had advanced-stage disease (stage III or IV). The median age at diagnosis was 65 years (range 18-90, 23.6% were above age 75), and the median overall survival (mOS) was 15.3 months (95%CI 14.6-16), with a median follow-up of 82.8 months (95%CI 80.4-85.2). Regarding first-line treatment, 11.7% received radiation therapy, 68.9% received chemotherapy, and 6.6% underwent HSCT. The percentage of patients receiving HSCT increased from 3.3% in 2004 to 9.9% in 2019, tripling over the 16-year period. Transplant utilization varied by race/ethnicity: 7.3% of white patients underwent HSCT, compared to 6.4% of Hispanic and 4.3% of Black patients (P < 0.001). Socioeconomic disparities were also observed: patients with insurance were more likely to receive HSCT (6.8%) compared to those without insurance (2.1%); HSCT rates increased with income, from 3.9% in the lowest quartile to 8.1% in the highest; and patients from areas with higher education levels had nearly double the HSCT rate (8.4%) compared to those from the lowest-education areas (4.5%) with P<0.001 for all. In patients with advanced-stage disease, the mOS was 10.5 months (95%CI 9.8-11.1). Patients who received HSCT had significantly improved survival compared to those who did not (mOS 110.9 vs. 11.1 months; P < 0.001). Among those who underwent HSCT, there was no significant difference in survival between auto (N=207) and allo (N=47) mOS 118.9 vs. 95.7 months; P = 0.128. A similar trend of improved survival with HSCT and no significant difference between autologous and allogeneic HSCT was observed across all racial/ethnic groups: in Hispanic patients mOS in HSCT (N=31) vs. no HSCT (N=456) 106.2 vs. 8.8 months; P < 0.001. comparison between auto and allo was not performed due to the low number of allogeneic transplants (N=2). In Black patients mOS inHSCT (N=47) vs. no HSCT (N=1,215) 69.7 vs. 8.8 months; P < 0.001 and mOS in auto vs. allo NR in both groups; P = 0.764. InCaucasian patients mOS in HSCT (N=419) vs. no HSCT (N=4,111) 111.8 vs. 8.8 months; P < 0.001 and mOS in Auto vs. allo 118.9 vs. 99.4 months; P = 0.263. On multivariate analysis, older age, male gender, black race, presence of B-symptoms at diagnosis, HIV positive status, higher comorbidity score and receiving allogeneic (vs. autologous) HSCT were associated with worse survival. In contrast, having medical insurance, receiving radiation therapy, chemotherapy, and undergoing HSCT (vs. no HSCT) were associated with improved survival. Conclusion HSCT was associated with significantly improved overall survival in patients with PTCL-NOS, especially in those with advanced-stage disease. This survival benefit was consistently observed across racial and ethnic groups. These findings might be related to transplant eligibility. However, allogeneic HSCT was linked to worse outcomes compared to autologous HSCT, likely due to higher transplant-related mortality or selection bias of more aggressive diseases to undergo allogeneic transplant. Even though the trend reflects a growing adoption of HSCT as part of treatment strategies in advanced-stage PTCL-NOS over time, transplant utilization varied significantly by sociodemographic factors (insurance, education and income level), highlighting potential disparities in access to this potentially life-prolonging therapy. Further prospective studies are needed to refine transplant strategies and improve patient selection.
Risk factors for cytokine release syndrome and neurotoxicity in patients receiving epcoritamab or glofitamab for large B cell lymphoma: A multi-center, retrospective, real world analysis.
Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Chen, Xiaoying , Nedved, Adrienne, Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Prince-Eladnani, Raja, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Muñoz, Javier , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F. , Brooks, Taylor

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 401-401

10.1182/blood-2025-401 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CD20xCD3 bispecific antibodies (BsAb) have been approved for use in relapsed/refractory (RR) large B-Cell lymphomas (LBCLs) with manageable toxicities. The main adverse events of clinical interest are cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). The risk factors for CRS and ICANS are not well understood. Knowledge of variables that contribute to increased risk may help clinicians identify and tailor management for high-risk patients (pts) and increase the comfort level for providers using these therapies in community practices. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study at 21 US centers evaluating pts with RR LBCLs receiving commercially available epcoritamab (epco) or glofitamab (glofit) between 2023 and 2025. We obtained baseline characteristics, safety and efficacy outcomes. Univariate analysis was performed to identify associations between CRS, ICANS, and clinical variables of interest. Results: As of May 31, 2025, a total of 312 pts with RR LBCLs were treated with BsAb, Epco n=193 (62%), Glofit n= 119 (38%); median age 68; 63% male; 70% ECOG PS 0-1. Most common histologic type was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified (DLBCL, NOS) (n=239, 84%) followed by high-grade B-cell lymphoma (HGBL) (n=46, 16%). 179 pts (57%) were previously treated with chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy, with 47% receiving CAR-T <6 months (mo) prior to BsAb. Among pts with prior CAR-T, CRS with CAR-T therapy of any grade occurred in 63%, with 26% ≥ grade 2. ICANS of any grade (G) occurred in 25% of pts (9.4% ≥ G3). Overall and complete response (ORR and CR) rates to BsAb were 51% and 29%, respectively. With a median follow up of 5 mo, median progression-free and overall survival (PFS and OS) were 2.3 and 7.3 mo, respectively. With BsAb treatment, CRS of any grade occurred in 117 (39%) patients: 24% G1, 8.7% G2, 4% G3, 1% G4 and 1% G5. The max grade CRS occurred most frequently after the third dose of epco (35%) and the first dose of glofit (23%). CRS was managed with additional steroids in 24% of pts and tocilizumab in 22%. 13% of pts experienced ICANS: 5.8% G1, 3.4% G2, 2% G3, 1% G4 and 0.3% G5. Factors that increased the risk for any grade CRS included: bulky disease ≥ 7.5 cm at time of BsAb treatment (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.17 – 3.55, p = 0.012), elevated LDH (OR 2.56, 95% CI 1.45– 4.76, p = 0.002) and treatment with epco compared to glofit (OR 1.69, 95% CI 1.04- 2.77, p = 0.036). As G ≥2 CRS generally requires inpatient monitoring and management, we next compared the risk factors between pts with no CRS or G1 CRS and G ≥2 CRS. Factors associated with increased risk for high grade CRS included: bone marrow involvement by lymphoma (OR 3.47, 95% CI 0.97 – 11.3, p = 0.043), platelet count ≤ 75 (OR 2.46, 95% CI 1.21 – 4.87, p = 0.011), ≥ 2 extra nodal sites (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.07 – 3.97, p = 0.032) and ≥G2 CRS with prior CAR-T (OR 3.35, 95% CI 1.13 – 9.97, p = 0.027). Factors that increased the risk for ICANS included: bulky disease (OR 2.67, 95% CI 1.28 – 5.49, p = 0.008), elevated Cr ≥ 1.5x ULN (OR 3.79, 95% CI 1.25 – 10.4, p = 0.012), elevated AST/ALT ≥ 3x ULN (OR 4.65, 95% CI 0.92 – 19.9, p = 0.042), low albumin (OR 2.85, 95% CI 1.49 - 5.5, p = 0.002), and co-occurrence of CRS with BsAb (OR 9.1, 95% CI 3.85- 25, p < 0.001). No other clinical variables including older age, histologic subtype, ECOG PS, B symptoms, IPI score, cell of origin or histologic subtype, baseline labs such as ALC, CRP, fibrinogen or D-dimer were significantly associated with CRS or ICANS risk. There was no difference in ORR or CR rates in patients who experienced CRS or ICANS. Conclusions: Our analysis of pts treated with commercial BsAb for LBCL shows an increased risk for CRS and ICANs based on clinical variables that are routinely obtained at baseline including tumor bulk, sites of disease, laboratory parameters, and history of prior CRS with CAR-T therapy. Differences in baseline populations receiving epco and glofit treatments in this real-world analysis have been previously reported (Brooks et al, Blood 2025) and the comparative risk for CRS between these treatments remains unclear. Future plans including multivariable analysis may allow for development of a predictive model to identify pts at high risk of CRS and ICANS with BsAb treatment, potentially leading to prospective clinical trials evaluating prophylactic interventions for high-risk pts.
Outcomes following disease progression after epcoritamab or glofitamab in the real-world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers (REALBiTE) multi-center, retrospective cohort study
Mian, Agrima , Nedved, Adrienne, Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Munoz, Javier, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Brooks, Taylor , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Munoz, Javier, Khan, Eshan , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 402-402

10.1182/blood-2025-402 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Epcoritamab (epco) and glofitamab (glofit) are bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) approved for the treatment of patients (pts) with multiply relapsed or refractory (r/r) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL). Though response rates are relatively high, most patients (pts) eventually experience progression of disease (POD). We sought to investigate the treatment patterns and clinical outcomes following POD post-BsAb for r/r LBCL Pts, as this has not previously been described. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study including 21 US centers evaluating pts with r/r LBCL receiving commercially available epco or glofit between 2023 and 2025. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were extracted from medical records. Efficacy and survival outcomes were assessed by site investigators and included overall response rate (ORR), complete and partial response (CR, PR) rates, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS), analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: As of May 15, 2025, a total of 312 pts with r/r LBCLs were treated with BsAb, of whom a total of 168 (53.8%) pts experienced POD [104 of 193 (53.8%) treated with prior epco and 64 of 119 (53.8%) treated with prior glofit]. Pts with POD had a median age at BsAb start of 67 years (interquartile range [IQR] 58-76), most were male (68.4%), and the most common histology was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma not otherwise specified (n=122 [71.8%]). Sixty-seven of 168 pts (39.9%) with POD after BsAb had experienced primary refractory disease defined as failure to achieve PR or CR to frontline therapy. A total of 102 (60.7%) pts with POD to BsAb had received chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy prior to BsAbs, with 33.3% of these pts being refractory to CAR T and 30.4% progressing within 6 months of CAR T-cell infusion. The median time to progression following BsAb start was 48 days. Following POD, 70 pts received no further anti-lymphoma therapy. Among 98 pts receiving subsequent therapy, 85 initially received systemic therapy and 13 initially received local therapy with radiation (concurrently with systemic therapy in 8 pts). The most commonly-used next line of systemic therapies included: loncastuximab tesirine in 19 pts (ORR 16.7%, all PR); commercial CAR T in 11 pts (ORR 50% [CR 36.4%, PR 18.2%); tafasitamab with lenalidomide in 7 (no responses); and other chemotherapy in 46 pts (ORR 27.6% [CR 24.1%]). The median follow-up time from POD was 9.2 months among survivors (95% confidence interval [CI] 7.8-13.3). Among those who initiated subsequent-line therapy following BsAbs, the median progression-free survival (PFS2) was 1.9 months (95% CI 1.5-2.4) and median overall survival (OS) from initiation of subsequent-line therapy was 3.9 months (95% CI 2.4-5.5). The estimated 1-year OS following initiation of next therapy was 12%. Conclusions: We report the outcomes of largest cohort of pts with POD post-BsAbs in r/r LBCL. Progression events occurred early after initiation of single agent BsAbs, and almost half of pts who progressed did not receive subsequent therapy. For those who received standard subsequent-line therapy after POD, response rates and survival outcomes were poor. Pts with POD after BsAB should be strongly considered for clinical trials of novel therapeutics or combination therapies.
Pirtobrutinib in Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) Mantle Cell Lymphoma (MCL): Final update from the Phase 1/2 BRUIN study
Cohen, Jonathon B. , Shah, Nirav N. , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Kim, Won Seog , Alencar, Alvaro J. , Lewis, David , Woyach, Jennifer A. , Maddocks, Kami J. , Seymour, John F. , Nagai, Hirokazu, Vose, Julie, Fakhri, Bita , Hoffmann, Marc , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Kumar, Anita , Munir, Talha, Tsai, Donald E. , Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Eyre, Toby A. , Fakhri, Bita , Wang, Michael , Jurczak, Wojciech , Zinzani, Pier Luigi , Cheah, Chan Y. , Koh, Youngil , Nasta, Sunita , Flinn, Ian W. , Tessoulin, Benoit , Ma, Shuo , Patel, Krish , Wang, Yucai , Rhodes, Joanna , Tam, Constantine S. , Hoffmann, Marc, Zelenetz, Andrew D. , Li, Jian , Wang, Ying , Roeker, Lindsey E.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 665-665

10.1182/blood-2025-665 Get It

Abstract Background: Despite the efficacy of covalent Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (cBTKi) in R/R MCL, patients (pts) ultimately discontinue treatment due to intolerance or development of resistance and disease relapse. Pirtobrutinib is a highly selective, non-covalent BTKi that inhibits BTK with low nM potency throughout the daily dosing interval. Pirtobrutinib was safe and effective in the phase 1/2 BRUIN study in pts with R/R B-cell malignancies, including those previously treated with a BTKi. Pirtobrutinib is approved in the EU for adults with R/R MCL after prior treatment with a BTKi (EMA Conditional Approval, Oct 2023), and in the USA for adults with R/R MCL after ≥ 2 lines of systemic therapy, including a BTKi (FDA Accelerated Approval, Jan 2023).Here, we report the final results from the phase 1/2 BRUIN study (NCT03740529), with a follow-up period of up to 5 yrs, focusing on the efficacy and safety of pirtobrutinib in all R/R MCL pts. Methods: Pts with R/R MCL who received ≥1 prior lines of therapy (including BTKi) were eligible for treatment with pirtobrutinib monotherapy. Key endpoints included overall response rate (ORR), duration of response (DOR) and progression-free survival (PFS), all assessed by independent review committee (IRC) per Lugano 2014 criteria (presented here) and investigator, overall survival (OS), and safety. Pts were included across the range of doses evaluated in dose escalation and expansion (25-300 mg/day). A data cutoff on 27 January 2025 was utilized, with a median study follow-up of 17.5 months (range, 0.5-69.6). Results: Among the 166 pts with R/R MCL, 153 (92%) received the pirtobrutinib approved dose of 200 mg/day, 152 (92%) had received prior cBTKi, of which 128 (84.2%) discontinued any prior cBTKi due to progressive disease (PD), and 15 (9.9%) due to toxicity. The cBTKi-pre-treated pts had a median age of 70 yrs (range, 46-88), 52% had intermediate-risk and 28.3% had high-risk sMIPI scores. The median number of prior lines of therapy was 3 (range 1-9), with most pts having received a prior anti-CD20 antibody (96.7%) and chemotherapy (90.1%). Additional prior therapies included hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (21.7%; 19.7% auto and 4.6% allo), BCL-2 inhibitor (15.8%), CAR-T cell therapy (8.6%). As of the data cutoff, 11 (7.2%) pts who received a prior cBTKi and 6 (42.9%) cBTKi naïve pts remained on treatment. The cBTKi pre-treated pts had an ORR of 49.3% (95% CI, 41.1-57.6), including 15.8% complete responses (CR) (n=24) and 33.6% partial responses (PR) (n=51). The 75 responding pretreated pts had a median DOR of 21.6 months (95% CI, 9.2-27.2) at a median follow-up of 24 months. The ORR among 128 pts who had discontinued any prior cBTKi due to PD and 15 pts who discontinued due to toxicity was 43.0% and 93.3%, respectively. The median PFS and OS for cBTKi pre-treated pts were 5.6 months (95% CI, 5.3-9.2) and 23.9 months (95% CI, 17.3-51.5), respectively. Fourteen pts (9.2%) were censored for PFS due to subsequent anticancer therapy without documented PD, including 8 pts who received CAR-T. The cBTKi naïve pts (n=14) had an ORR of 85.7% (95% CI, 57.2-98.2), including 50.0% CR (n=7) and 35.7% PR (n=5). The 12 responding naïve pts had a median DOR of 42.7 months (95% CI, 25.8-NE) at a median follow-up of 43 months. The median PFS and OS in the cBTKi naïve pts were 44.6 months (95% CI, 16.7-NE) and not reached (95% CI, 33.5-NE), respectively. Among all R/R MCL pts (n=166), the most frequent treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAE), regardless of attribution, were fatigue (31.9%), diarrhea (22.9%), anemia (18.1%), and dyspnea (18.1%). The most common Grade ≥3 TEAE was neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (13.3%), and the rate of Grade ≥3 infections was 21.1%. Grade ≥3 hemorrhage/hematoma (2.4%) and all-grade atrial fibrillation/flutter (3.6%) were infrequent. In total, 13 (7.8%) pts had a fatal TEAE, with 4 (2.4%) classified as infections. Overall, 8 pts (4.8%) had treatment-related AE leading to dose reductions, and 6 (3.6%) had treatment-related AE leading to pirtobrutinib discontinuation. Conclusion: Pirtobrutinib continues to demonstrate efficacy in pts with heavily pre-treated R/R MCL including both those who previously received a cBTKi and those who were BTKi-naïve. The safety profile of pirtobrutinib remained favorable with a low-rate of dose reductions/discontinuations due to drug-related toxicity. No new safety signals were identified after up to 5 yrs of follow-up.
The somatic DDX41 hot spot mutation (p.R525H) causes skewed differentiation into plasmacytoid dendritic cells in human iPSC and leukemia models
Kida, Jun‐ichiro , Fricker, Maggie, Stepanchick, Emily , Kusne, Yael , Lasho, Terra, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Fricker, Maggie, Badar, Talha , Chlon, Timothy M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 678-678

10.1182/blood-2025-678 Get It

Abstract Germline mutations in the RNA-helicase gene DDX41 cause predisposition to myeloid malignancies (MDS/AML) with a penetrance of 50% by age 90. DDX41 germline mutations are heterozygous and predominantly truncating variants, indicative of loss-of-function. More than half of DDX41-mutated carriers that develop MDS/AML will acquire a second-hit mutation in the other allele of DDX41, frequently causing the amino acid substitution p.R525H. Single-cell analysis from a biallelic DDX41-mutated MDS patient showed that the p.R525H mutation was highly enriched in dendritic cells (DCs) but less frequent in other cell types. We hypothesized that p.R525H causes the hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs) to differentiate preferentially into DC. To precisely model the germline of DDX41-mut patients, we generated human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSC) with a frameshift mutation in exon 6 of one allele of DDX41, modeling the most common germline mutation. We attempted to modify the other allele of DDX41 to express the p.R525H mutation but could not derive viable cells. To circumvent potential lethality of the acquired mutation, we inserted a Doxycycline (DOX)-inducible wild-type DDX41 expression cassette in the AAVS1 safe harbor locus. Then we modified the endogenous allele to cause the p.R525H mutation in trans to the existing frameshift mutation. In this manner, we derived iPSCs that would model the most common configuration of DDX41 mutations (DDX41R525H/-) upon the withdrawal of DOX from the culture. In undifferentiated iPSC cultures, we observed profound defects in cell proliferation and survival upon DOX withdrawal. To determine the effect of the p.R525H mutation on hematopoietic cells, we differentiated the iPSCs into CD34+ HSPCs in the presence of DOX, and then withdrew DOX and studied the effect of the DDX41R525H/- genotype on HSPC function. In colony formation assays, DDX41R525H/- cells produced fewer and smaller myeloid and erythroid colonies after DOX withdrawal. In liquid culture, DDX41R525H/- cells showed cell cycle arrest by EdU incorporation assay and protein synthesis deficit by HPG assay. Thus, we conclude that DDX41 is required for proliferation and survival in iPSC and hematopoietic progenitor cells and that p.R525H lacks the essential function. Next, we tracked HSPC differentiation in liquid culture containing Flt3 ligand, stem cell factor and thrombopoietin with or without GM-CSF. Identification of DC subsets by flow cytometry was based on the literature (Sontag S, et al. Stem Cells 2017;35(4)). We observed reduced overall differentiation in DDX41R525H/- cultures, evidenced by maintenance of CD34 positivity. However, among the CD45+CD34- cells, DDX41R525H/- cells were 3-4 fold more likely to be identified as plasmacytoid DC (pDC) compared to control conditions (+DOX or DDX41+/- cells). Notably, in DDX41R525H/- CD45+CD34- cells, overall CD123 and CD304 expression were profoundly upregulated and CD11c was downregulated, indicative of increased pDC character. We used a similar DOX-inducible approach to generate Molm13 human AML cell line with DDX41R525H/- and homozygous knockout (DDX41-/-) genotype and found that these cells had profound survival defects. Both genotypes exhibited DC-like morphological change with extended multiple projections upon DOX withdrawal. In flow cytometry analysis, both genotypes exhibited upregulated Clec9a (conventional DC1 (cDC1) marker) and Clec10a and CD1c (cDC2 marker) upon DOX withdrawal. DDX41R525H/- cells specifically exhibited pDC features shown by upregulated CD123 by flow cytometry and increased IRF7 by western blotting, while DDX41-/- had decreased IRF7. Furthermore, we found that DDX41R525H/- cells specifically showed increased IRF9 and phosphorylated STAT1 and STAT2, which are downstream of interferon receptor activation, indicating that type-I interferon produced by DDX41R525H/- pDC activates interferon signaling in autocrine/paracrine manner. These results indicate that p.R525H promotes differentiation into pDC, which is not observed in DDX41-/- cells. In conclusion, DDX41 p.R525H mutation has bimodal functions in HSPC: loss-of-function for proliferation/survival and gain-of-function for skewed differentiation into pDC. Dysregulated DCs may contribute to the pathogenesis of DDX41-mutated MDS/AML, particularly in light of recent descriptions of AML with pDC differentiation and the broader role of DC dysregulation in MDS/AML.
Wildtype NUP98 cooperates with NPM1c to drive oncogenic transcription
Gama, Sara, Müller, Marcel , Dammers, Hannah González, Haarer, Elena , Peruzzi, Sara , Gonçalves-Dias, José , Chen, Renee , Papathanasiou, Stamatis , Klusmann, Jan‐Henning , Yang, Lu , Chen, Chun‐Wei , Falini, Brunangelo , Brunetti, Lorenzo , Uckelmann, Hannah J.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 865-865

10.1182/blood-2025-865 Get It

Abstract Nucleophosmin mutations are among the most common aberrations in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). We previously uncovered a novel pivotal role for mutant NPM1 (NPM1c) in the nucleus, where it binds chromatin at key self-renewal gene loci, such as HOXA/B and MEIS1, directly regulating oncogenic transcription. How NPM1c regulates the transcriptional activity of its chromatin targets remains unclear. To identify potential nuclear cooperating partners of NPM1c, we employed TurboID proximity labeling of NPM1c and wild-type NPM1 (NPM1wt). Mass spectrometric analysis revealed an enrichment of nucleoporins in the NPM1c interactome, with Nucleoporin 98 (NUP98) emerging as a top candidate. NUP98, a key component of the nuclear pore complex (NPC), has been established as a critical oncogenic player in AML as part of oncogenic fusion proteins. In these oncofusions the N-terminal FG (phenylalanine-glycine) repeat domain of NUP98 is preserved and fused to a diverse set of partner genes. NUP98-fusion partners are believed to mediate the chromatin binding specificity of the oncoprotein while the NUP98 FG repeats have been shown to form biomolecular condensates that enhance transcriptional output. Interestingly, wild-type NUP98 (NUP98wt) itself has been linked to gene regulatory functions during embryonic development and normal hematopoiesis. However, the role of NUP98wt in transcriptional regulation in the context of leukemia remains unresolved. To explore a potential cooperation between NUP98wt and NPM1c we first validated their interaction by co-immunoprecipitation assays. We next wanted to determine whether NUP98 and NPM1c are recruited to the same chromatin sites. To this end, we performed ChIP-seq in an NPM1c endogenous degrader cell line. These experiments revealed co-occupancy of NUP98 at NPM1c target genes and a significant reduction of NUP98 binding upon degradation of NPM1c. These findings suggest that NPM1c is required for the recruitment of NUP98 to key oncogenic target loci. To dissect the functional role of NUP98wt in NPM1c AML, we performed loss of function studies. CRISPR mediated knock-out of NUP98 in NPM1 mutant (OCI-AML3) cells resulted in a significant repression of NPM1c target genes, including HOXA/B and MEIS1. Given the essential nature of NUP98, we also engineered an endogenous NUP98 degrader system in OCI-AML3 and NPM1wt (MV4-11) cells to allow for the study of the effects of rapid protein depletion. Upon degradation of NUP98, OCI-AML3 cells exhibited robust myeloid differentiation (~70% increase in CD11b) and increased apoptosis (~50% increase in Annexin V+). MV411 cells on the other hand did not show the same differentiation phenotype. To characterize the immediate transcriptional consequences of NUP98 depletion, we performed nascent RNAseq after 1 and 3 hours of degradation. In the first hours of degradation we observed a rapid and significant repression of NPM1c target genes such as HOXA/B cluster genes, MEIS1, SMC4, TNRC18, SATB1/2 and UNCX, thus demonstrating the strong dependency of the NPM1c-driven transcriptional program on the presence of NUP98. In contrast, in MV4-11 cells, NUP98 loss had no effect on HOXA/MEIS1 expression, suggesting a leukemia subtype-specific role of NUP98wt. To delineate the domains of NUP98 required for its chromatin function, we performed a CRISPR gene tiling screen of full-length NUP98 (635 sgRNAs) and based on this we generated several domain-deletion mutants for rescue experiments in the NUP98-degrader cell lines. Retroviral overexpression of the N-terminal FG-repeat containing domains of NUP98 was sufficient to rescue cell viability and prevent the differentiation phenotype typically observed upon NUP98 degradation. Strikingly, gene expression analysis showed that the NUP98 FG-repeats were sufficient to restore the expression of HOXA10, MEIS1, and HOXB9 expression. Overall, our study identifies NUP98wt as a critical cofactor for NPM1c-driven oncogenic transcription. NPM1c recruits NUP98 to its chromatin targets, functionally substituting for an oncogenic fusion partner to concentrate transcriptional condensates at oncogenic loci. This establishes a previously unrecognized, subtype-specific dependency on NUP98wt in leukemogenesis.
Allogeneic stem cell transplant results in t-cell prolymphocytic leukemia (T-PLL): A collaborative multi-center study cohort
McLaughlin, Eric , Lingamaneni, Prasanth , Cao, Miao , Chang, Tiffany , Ganesan, Nivetha, Luu, Binh, Mehta-Shah, Neha, Allen, Pamela B. , Paulino, Darina, Adams, Brittany , Wang, Jie , Feng, Amber , Marchi, Enrica , Gutierrez, Marc , Sklarz, Tammarah , Sethi, Tarsheen , Foss, Francine, Beaven, Anne , Haverkos, Bradley M. , Treitman, Rachel, Oh, Timothy , Reilly, Sean, Khoo, Alan Soo Beng , Kataria, Abhishek , Jagadeesh, Deepa , Carlson, Alexander , Rajguru, Saurabh, Babu, Abida , Mishra, Anjali , Hampel, Paul J. , Brammer, Jonathan E. , Braunstein, Zachary , Barta, Stefan K , Shree, Tanaya , Luu, Binh, Mehta–Shah, Neha , Watkins, Marcus P. , Zain, Jasmine , Roberts, Nathan, Wilcox, Ryan A. , Frosch, Zachary AK , Oh, Timothy, Moreira, Jonathan , Porcu, Pierluigi , Zhang, Xiaohui , Stuver, Robert , Poh, Christina

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1054-1054

10.1182/blood-2025-1054 Get It

Abstract Introduction: T-PLL is a rare, aggressive leukemia with poor prognosis and limited therapies. Previous studies on T-PLL patients receiving an allogeneic stem cell transplant (alloSCT) are limited by small numbers with limited data on disease and transplant characteristics. Further, recent data from our large national cohort of patients demonstrated significant survival difference between TCL1A+ and TCL1A- T-PLL, and CD8+ T-PLL vs CD8- T-PLL. In this large multi-center series, utilizing comprehensive disease subtype and alloSCT clinical data, we evaluated prognostic and survival therapeutic outcomes in T-PLL patients that had an alloSCT with a particular focus on T-PLL disease subtypes. Methods: We retrospectively evaluated 572 diagnosed with T-PLL at 21 academic cancer centers throughout the USA between 2000-2023, of which we performed a further evaluation on the169 that proceeded with alloSCT. Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were assessed using Kaplan-Meier methods and Cox proportional hazard models. Results: Among n=169 alloSCT recipients with T-PLL, the median follow-up time was 20.9 months post-alloSCT (range: 0.2-182.9), the median age at transplant was 59 years (range: 35-77) and 52% were male. In evaluated patients (n=109), TCL1A was positive by cytogenetics or FISH in 69%. As our recent analysis demonstrated significant differences in survival among specific subtypes of T-PLL, we evaluated outcomes in patients with CD4+CD8- T-PLL (n=90, 53%), CD4-CD8+ (n=17, 10%) T-PLL, and CD4+CD8+ T-PLL (n=52, 31%). 53% (87/164) had known nodal involvement at diagnosis identified by PET or CT scan and 45% (43/96) of known patients had minimal residual disease (MRD) at the time of transplant [defined as <5% T-PLL in marrow by flow, or +cytogenetics (e.g. TCL1A)] prior to alloSCT. At the time of alloSCT, 136 (80%) patients were in CR and 23 (14%) patients were in PR. Forty-nine (30%) had a myeloablative (MAC)conditioning regimen and 114 (70%) had a reduced intensity chemotherapy (RIC) conditioning regimen. Eighty (49%) patients had TBI as part of their regimen. The most common regimens were fludarabine (flu)/melphalan based regimens (n=44; 26.0%), flu/cyclophosphamide (cy) based regimens (n=33; 19.5%), flu/busulfan based regimens (n=22; 13.0%), flu/total body irradiation (TBI) (n=8; 4.7%), and cy/TBI (n=4; 2.4%). Across the whole cohort, the median OS and PFS post-alloSCT was 32.6 months (95% CI: 21.0-41.9) and 20.8 months (95% CI: 14.4-30.5) months while the 1-year cumulative incidences (CI) of NRM and relapse were 17% and 20%, respectively. The incidences of grade II-IV acute GVHD and cGVHD were 19% and 23%. There was no difference between patients with myeloablative conditioning (MAC) (n=49, 29%) when compared to patients that received reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) (n=114, 67%) in OS (33.1 vs 29.2; p=0.68) and PFS (20.2 vs 20.8; p=0.97). Patients that were MRD+ (n=31) had worse OS (22.2 vs 48.6; p=0.1) and PFS (14.1 vs 32.5; p=0.04) and higher rates of relapse (1-year relapse 20% vs 8%; p=0.08) than patients that were MRD- (n=50). PFS was improved in those who received alloSCT though only trended towards significance due to low numbers (HR 0.76, p=0.09). In subtype analysis, TCL1A+ T-PLL had significantly worse outcomes compared to TCL1A negative T-PLL. TCL1A+ disease had significantly worse OS (21.6 vs 63.1; p=0.01) and PFS (12.4 vs 50.7; p=0.01) compared to TCL1A-. Additionally, in TCL1A+ disease CI of NRM (24% vs 3%; p=0.02) and relapse (25% vs 12%; p=0.86) was higher vs TCL1A- PLL. CD4+CD8-, CD4-CD8+, and CD4+CD8+ disease had no difference in survival via either OS (28.0 vs 34.4 vs 21.0; p=0.17) or PFS (29.4 vs 23.5 vs 13.6; p=0.09) as well as no difference 1-year CI of NRM ( 11.6 vs 23.5 vs 26.2; p=0.35) and relapse (18.5 vs 23.5 vs 20.0; p=0.67).Conclusions: AlloSCT significantly improved outcomes for patients with T-PLL compared to those who did not proceed to alloSCT and remains he only curative therapy for those with T-PLL. OS, PFS, and CI relapse were significantly worse for patients with TCL1A+ subtype of T-PLL, or those with MRD positivity or PR prior to alloSCT. Novel strategies to decrease relapse such as post-alloSCT maintenance therapy to improve outcomes are urgently needed in these patients.
Time from AML diagnosis to HCT and pre-HCT FLT3 inhibition impact pre-transplant MRD and benefit from post-HCT gilteritinib
Levis, Mark J., Logan, Brent R. , Jones, Richard J. , Singh, Anurag K. , Litzow, Mark R. , Papadopoulos, Esperanza B. , Perl, Alexander E. , Soiffer, Robert J. , Üstün, Celalettin , Oshima, Masumi Ueda, Vasu, Sumithira, Solh, Melhem , Mishra, Asmita , Muffly, Lori , Stelljes, Matthias , Onozawa, Masahiro , Thomson, Kirsty , Chen, Caroline , Hasabou, Nahla, Rosales, Mathew, Gill, Stanley C. , Nuthethi, Rishita, King, Denise , Mendizabal, Adam , Horowitz, Mary, Chen, Yi‐Bin , Muffly, Lori , Levis, Mark J. , Hamadani, Mehdi , Litzow, Mark R. , Wingard, John R. , Oshima, Masumi Ueda, Uy, Geoffrey L. , Waller, Edmund K. , Vasu, Sumithira , Kim, Heeje, Najima, Yuho , Rosales, Mathew, Hill, Jason E. , King, Denise, Devine, Steven M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1058-1058

10.1182/blood-2025-1058 Get It

Abstract Aims BMT CTN 1506 (“MORPHO”) was a global phase 3 study of post-hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) maintenance with gilteritinib versus placebo for patients with FLT3-ITD-mutated AML in CR1. The study did not meet its primary endpoint of improved relapse-free survival (RFS) for post-HCT gilteritinib, but subgroup analysis indicated a benefit for participants with pre-HCT measurable residual disease (MRD). Subgroup analysis also indicated a statistically significant benefit of post-HCT gilteritinib for participants in North America, but no benefit for those in Europe or Asia. RFS for the control arms in Europe and Asia was higher than anticipated, suggesting that participants with different disease biology may have accrued to the study in these different geographic regions. In the primary analysis of the study, pre-HCT FLT3 inhibitor use and MRD across the entire study population were both found to have impacted outcomes. Time from diagnosis to HCT, a reflection of local practice patterns, is also known to impact outcomes for FLT3-ITD AML. We hypothesized that local practice patterns of pre-HCT FLT3 inhibitor use and time from AML diagnosis to HCT could have influenced the disease biology of study pts at the time of enrollment. This would be predicted to result in pre-HCT MRD levels and could provide an explanation for the regional differences observed in the study outcome. Methods We conducted a post-hoc analysis of the data focusing on days from AML diagnosis to HCT, pre-HCT FLT3 inhibitor use, and FLT3-ITD MRD assessed by a high-sensitivity assay. Eligibility requirements included FLT3-ITD-mutated AML in first remission after intensive chemotherapy and HCT occurring within 12 months of achieving remission. Patients refractory to induction therapy, or those with a history of relapse, were ineligible. Results Accrual took place in 16 different countries, with 5 countries accounting for 79.7% of the total accrual: USA 42.7%; Japan 15.7%; Korea 8.4%; UK 6.7%; Germany 6.2%; other countries 20.2%. In two countries, USA and Germany (48.9% of total enrollment), participants underwent HCT a median of 119 days after AML diagnosis, and 90.2% were treated with a FLT3 inhibitor pre-HCT. In contrast, in Japan, Korea, the UK and the other 11 countries all combined, participants underwent HCT a median of 152.5 days after AML diagnosis, and only 30.8% received any FLT3 inhibitor pre-HCT. Amongst all participants, those transplanted < 120 days from AML diagnosis and/or those treated with FLT3 inhibition pre-HCT were more likely to have improved RFS from post-HCT gilteritinib. RFS was improved with post-HCT gilteritinib in the US and Germany (HR 0.397; CI 0.220-0.718), whereas no benefit was evident in all other countries combined (HR 1.184; CI 0.685-2.048). Pre-HCT MRD levels were significantly higher (P = 0.011) in participants transplanted within 120 days from diagnosis as well as in those treated with a FLT3 inhibitor pre-HCT and also transplanted within 120 days (P = 0.019). Pre-HCT MRD was dependent on both FLT3 inhibitor use and time to HCT, as participants treated with successive courses of chemotherapy + FLT3 inhibition had successively lower MRD by the time of HCT. Conclusions The time from AML diagnosis to HCT and FLT3 inhibitor use pre-HCT both appeared to impact MRD levels immediately prior to HCT, and geographic differences in these two practice patterns likely accounted for the regional differences in benefit from post-HCT gilteritinib observed in BMT CTN 1506. Successive courses of chemotherapy without FLT3 inhibition appears to have selected a more favorable risk (e.g., MRD-lower) population for enrollment. Successive courses of chemotherapy combined with FLT3 inhibition progressively eradicated MRD, such that a majority of participants undergoing HCT after 3 or 4 courses were MRD negative and therefore unlikely to benefit from post-HCT gilteritinib. These findings have implications for clinical practice. Increasing the number of courses of chemotherapy combined with FLT3 inhibition before HCT may lower MRD sufficiently to eliminate the need for post-HCT inhibition for some patients but, alternatively, the additional delay could increase the risk of pre-HCT relapse, preventing patients from receiving HCT in first remission.