Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

288 citation(s) found for "Investigators, SURTAVI Trial".

Treatment of complex coronary artery disease in patients with diabetes mellitus and chronic kidney disease: 10-year results comparing outcomes of CABG and PCI in the SYNTAXES trial
Gao, Chao , Wang, R.T, Kawashima, Hideyuki , Geuns, Robert‐Jan van , Morice, Marie‐Claude, Davierwala, Piroze , Holmes, David R. , Mack, Michael J. , Mohr, F. W. , Thuijs, Daniel J.F.M. , Gao, Chao , Takahashi, Kuniaki , Onuma, Yoshinobu , Kappetein, A. Pieter , Head, S, Serruys, Patrick W.

European Heart Journal | November 26, 2020 | Volume: 41 | Issue: Supplement_2 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ehjci/ehaa946.2520 Get It

Abstract Background The SYNTAX Extended Survival (SYNTAXES) study is an investigator-driven extension of follow-up of the SYNTAX trial, which was a non-inferiority trial that compared percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) using first-generation paclitaxel-eluting stents with coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) in patients with de-novo three-vessel and left main coronary artery disease. The SYNTAXES study is the first randomized trial that reported the complete 10-year data on all-cause death in patients with complex coronary artery disease. Purpose Patients with coronary artery disease (CAD) and concomitant diabetes mellitus (DM) or chronic kidney disease (CKD) are more susceptible to major adverse cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events. However, to date, the long-term prognosis and which revascularization strategy was associated with better clinical outcomes for patients with complex coronary artery disease and concomitant with DM and CKD have not been documented. Methods In this sub-analysis of the SYNTAXES trial, a total of 1,638 patients were classified into four subgroups according to the DM and CKD status: DM−/CKD− (n=999, 60.1%), DM+/CKD− (n=323, 19.7%), DM−/CKD+ (n=231, 14.1%), and DM+/CKD+ (n=85, 5.2%). The treatment effects of PCI and CABG were analyzed in each subgroup. The primary endpoint was all-cause death at 10 years. Results Compared with the DM−/CKD− patients, patients with DM+/CKD+ were older, more often had a history of stroke, hypertension, heart failure, and were more frequently presented with total occlusion, bifurcation lesion and three-vessel disease. At 10 years, patients with DM+/CKD+ had a 3.94-fold higher incidence of all-cause mortality compared with DM−/CKD− individuals (54.1% versus 18.9%, 95% CI [2.85–5.44]). Patients with DM−/CKD+ (38.1%, HR 2.36; 95% CI [1.83–5.44]) or DM+/CKD− (28.2%, HR 1.61; 95% CI [1.26–2.07]) had intermediate risk profile. For DM+/CKD+ patients, compared with PCI, those who underwent CABG were associated with lower incidence of all-cause mortality (64.3% versus 44.2%, adjusted HR 0.52; 95% CI [0.27–0.99], p=0.047, pinteraction=0.443). The number of needed-to-treat to reduce mortality for CABG was 12. Conclusion In the SYNTAX population, patients with DM and CKD are at markedly increased risk of long-term mortality rate compared with patients one or neither of these risk factors. For patients with both comorbidities, CABG was associated with better clinical outcome compared with PCI. These findings should be interpreted as hypothesis-generating. Figure 1. Kaplan-Meier curves showing the clinical events according to treatment and DM/CKD status. Funding Acknowledgement Type of funding source: Private company. Main funding source(s): Boston Scientific Corporation
Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement in Low-risk Patients With Bicuspid Aortic Valve Stenosis
Forrest, John K. , Ramlawi, Basel , Deeb, G. Michael , Zahr, Firas , Song, Howard K. , Kleiman, Neal S. , Chetcuti, Stanley, Mangi, Abeel A. , Skiles, Jeffrey, Huang, Jian, Popma, Jeffrey J. , Reardon, Michael J. , Reardon, Michael J , Michelena, Héctor I. , Huang, Jian Qun

JAMA Cardiology | October 7, 2020 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1001/jamacardio.2020.4738 | PMID 33031491 Get It

Comparison of echocardiographic parameters with cardiac magnetic resonance imaging in the assessment of right ventricular function
Agasthi, Pradyumna , Siegel, Robert J. , Pujari, Sai Harika , Mookadam, Farouk , Venepally, Nithin R. , Wang, Panwen , Marcotte, François , Semkiv, Oksana I., Fath, Ayman R. , Jokerst, Clinton, Arsanjani, Reza , Ashraf, Hasan , Allam, Mohamed N A, Arsanjani, Reza , Chao, Chieh‐Ju , Mookadam, Farouk , Ashraf, Hasan, Brown, Lisa, Allam, Mohamed

Echocardiography | October 4, 2020 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1792-1802

10.1111/echo.14877 | PMID 33012034 Get It

AbstractIntroductionThe right ventricle (RV) strain measured by speckle tracking (RVS) is an echocardiographic parameter used to assess RV function. We compared RVS to RV fractional area change (FAC%), tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion (TAPSE) and Doppler tissue imaging‐derived peak systolic velocity (Sʹ) in the assessment of right ventricular (RV) systolic function measured using cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).MethodsWe enrolled consecutive patients who underwent cardiac MRI between Jan 2012 and Dec 2017 and a transthoracic echocardiogram (TTE) within 1 month of the MRI with no interval event. Baseline clinical characteristics and MRI parameters were extracted from chart review. Echocardiographic parameters were measured prospectively. TTE parameters including RVS, TAPSE, Sʹ, and FAC% were tested for accuracy to identify impaired RV EF (EF < 45% & <30%) using receiver operator curves.ResultsThe study cohort included 500 patients with mean age 55 years ± 18 and peak tricuspid regurgitation velocity 2.7 ± 1.4 m/s. The area under ROC for RVS was 0.69 (95% CI 0.63–0.75) and 0.78 (95% CI 0.70–0.88) to predict RVEF < 45% & RVEF < 30%, respectively. The RV FAC% had second highest accuracy of predicting RVEF among all the TTE parameters tested in study.ConclusionRight ventricular strain is the most accurate echocardiographic method to detect impaired right ventricular systolic function when using MRI as the gold standard.
Transcatheter Mitral Valve Replacement After Surgical Repair or Replacement
Simonato, Matheus , Ribeiro, Henrique Barbosa , Webb, John G. , Backer, Ole De , Villablanca, Pedro, Rihal, Charanjit S. , Eleid, Mackram F. , Kempfert, Jörg , Unbehaun, Axel , Erlebach, Magdalena , Casselman, Filip , Saia, Francesco , Ubben, Timm , Meincke, Felix , Napodano, Massimo, Codner, Pablo , Schöfer, Joachim, Pelletier, Marc , Cheung, Anson , Shuvy, Mony , Palma, José Honório , Duncan, Alison , Sinning, Jan-Malte, Arbel, Yaron , Weger, Arend de , Eltchaninoff, Hélène, Hemery, Thibault, Tchétché, Didier , Dumonteil, Nicolas, Rodés‐Cabau, Josep , Kim, Won-Keun, Spargias, Konstantinos, Kourkoveli, Panagiota, Ben‐Yehuda, Ori , Barbanti, Marco , Fiorina, Claudia , Thukkani, Arun K., Jones, Noah, Presbitero, Patrizia , Petronio, Anna Sonia , Champagnac, Didier , Rudolph, Tanja K. , Iadanza, Alessandro , Nombela‐Franco, Luis , Bonaros, Nikolaos , Kass, Malek , Amabile, Nicolas , Messina, Antonio , Andreas, Martin , Welsh, Robert C. , Schoels, Wolfgang , Hellig, Farrel, Windecker, Stephan , Stortecky, Stefan , Maisano, Francesco , Stone, Gregg W. , Dvir, Danny , Rihal, Charanjit, Eleid, Mackram, Nombela-Franco, Luis , Windecker, Stephan , Maisano, Francesco , De Backer, Ole , Whisenant, Brian K. , Kornowski, Ran , Guerrero, Mayra , Wijeysundera, Harindra C. , Søndergaard, Lars , Rihal, Charanjit S. , Adam, Matti , Montorfano, Matteo , Ancona, Marco , Gaia, Diego Felipe , Hildick-Smith, David , Veulemans, Verena , Sinning, Jan‐Malte, Testa, Luca , Landes, Uri , Kim, Won-Keun, Teles, Rui Campante , Mackensen, G. Burkhard , Allali, Abdelhakim , Bleiziffer, Sabine , Salizzoni, Stefano , Agrifoglio, Marco , Bruschi, Giuseppe , Chhatriwalla, Adnan K , Hirji, Sameer

Circulation | September 25, 2020 | Volume: 143 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 104-116

10.1161/circulationaha.120.049088 | PMID 32975133 Get It

Background: Mitral valve-in-valve (ViV) and valve-in-ring (ViR) are alternatives to surgical reoperation in patients with recurrent mitral valve failure after previous surgical valve repair or replacement. Our aim was to perform a large-scale analysis examining midterm outcomes after mitral ViV and ViR. Methods: Patients undergoing mitral ViV and ViR were enrolled in the Valve-in-Valve International Data Registry. Cases were performed between March 2006 and March 2020. Clinical endpoints are reported according to the Mitral Valve Academic Research Consortium (MVARC) definitions. Significant residual mitral stenosis (MS) was defined as mean gradient ≥10 mm Hg and significant residual mitral regurgitation (MR) as ≥ moderate. Results: A total of 1079 patients (857 ViV, 222 ViR; mean age 73.5±12.5 years; 40.8% male) from 90 centers were included. Median STS-PROM score 8.6%; median clinical follow-up 492 days (interquartile range, 76–996); median echocardiographic follow-up for patients that survived 1 year was 772.5 days (interquartile range, 510–1211.75). Four-year Kaplan-Meier survival rate was 62.5% in ViV versus 49.5% for ViR ( P <0.001). Mean gradient across the mitral valve postprocedure was 5.7±2.8 mm Hg (≥5 mm Hg; 61.4% of patients). Significant residual MS occurred in 8.2% of the ViV and 12.0% of the ViR patients ( P =0.09). Significant residual MR was more common in ViR patients (16.6% versus 3.1%; P <0.001) and was associated with lower survival at 4 years (35.1% versus 61.6%; P =0.02). The rates of Mitral Valve Academic Research Consortium–defined device success were low for both procedures (39.4% total; 32.0% ViR versus 41.3% ViV; P =0.01), mostly related to having postprocedural mean gradient ≥5 mm Hg. Correlates for residual MS were smaller true internal diameter, younger age, and larger body mass index. The only correlate for residual MR was ViR. Significant residual MS (subhazard ratio, 4.67; 95% CI, 1.74–12.56; P =0.002) and significant residual MR (subhazard ratio, 7.88; 95% CI, 2.88–21.53; P <0.001) were both independently associated with repeat mitral valve replacement. Conclusions: Significant residual MS and/or MR were not infrequent after mitral ViV and ViR procedures and were both associated with a need for repeat valve replacement. Strategies to improve postprocedural hemodynamics in mitral ViV and ViR should be further explored.
Safe implementation of enhanced recovery after surgery protocol in transfemoral transcatheter aortic valve replacement
Tabachnick, Deborah, Hamandi, Mohanad , Caras, LuAnn, Lanfear, Allison T. , Squiers, John J. , Harrington, Katherine, Potluri, Srinivasa , Wooley, Jordan, Pollock, Benjamin D. , Schaffer, Justin , Brinkman, William T. , Brown, David L. , Mack, Michael J. , Hamandi, Mohanad , Pollock, Benjamin, Pollock, Benjamin D , Szerlip, Molly , DiMaio, John Michael

Baylor University Medical Center Proceedings | September 23, 2020 | Volume: 34 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 5-10

10.1080/08998280.2020.1810198 | PMID 33456136 Get It

Outcomes with catheter‐directed thrombolysis compared with anticoagulation alone in patients with acute deep venous thrombosis
Abraham, Bishoy , Sedhom, Ramy , Saad, Marwan , Elbadawi, Ayman , Elgendy, Islam Y. , Narayanan, Mahesh Anantha , Pershad, Ashish , Shamoun, Fadi , LaLonde, Thomas , Attallah, Antonious, Saad, Marwan , Elgendy, Islam Y , Anantha Narayanan, Mahesh , Pershad, Ashish , Megaly, Michael S. , Omer, Mohamed , Mena‐Hurtado, Carlos

Catheterization and Cardiovascular Interventions | September 16, 2020 | Volume: 97 | Issue: 1 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/ccd.29226 | PMID 32936517 Get It

AbstractObjectiveThe authors aimed to investigate the benefits and risks of catheter‐directed thrombolysis (CDT) in acute deep venous thrombosis (DVT).BackgroundThe role of CDT in the management of DVT is evolving. Data on CDT versus anticoagulation alone in acute DVT is sparse.MethodsWe performed a systematic review and meta‐analysis of published studies that compared CDT to anticoagulation alone in patients with acute DVT.ResultsWe included 11 studies (four randomized control trials [RCTs] and seven observational studies) with a total of 8,737 patients. During hospital stay, patients who received CDT had higher odds of major bleeding (2.5% vs. 1.6%; OR 1.46, 95% CI [1.07, 1.98], p = .02), blood transfusion (10.8% vs. 6.2%; OR 1.8, 95% CI [1.52, 2.13], p < .001), and thromboembolism (15.5% vs. 10%; OR 1.67, 95% CI [1.47, 1.91], p < .001) compared with anticoagulation alone. At 6‐month follow‐up, patients who received CDT had higher venous patency (71.1% vs. 37.7%; OR 5.49, 95% CI [2.63, 11.5], p < .001) and lower postthrombotic syndrome (PTS; 27% vs. 40.7%; OR 0.44, 95% CI [0.22, 0.86], p = .02). During a mean follow‐up duration of 30.5 ± 28 months, CDT group continued to have higher venous patency (79.6% vs. 71.8%; OR 3.79, 95% CI [1.54, 9.32], p = .004) and lower PTS (44.7% vs. 50.5%; OR 0.43, 95% CI [0.23, 0.78], p = .006), but no difference in thromboembolism.ConclusionCompared with anticoagulation alone, CDT for patients with acute DVT was associated with a higher risk of complications, but a higher rate of venous patency and lower risk of postthrombotic syndrome at 2.5 years follow‐up.
Carotid access for transcatheter aortic valve replacement: A meta‐analysis
Sharma, Sharan Prakash , Ghuneim, Angela, Harder, William, David, Shukri , Choksi, Nishit, Kondur, Snigdha, Kambhatla, Swathi, Kambhatla, Sujata, Kondur, Ashok , Sharma, Sharan Prakash , Chaudhary, Rahul

Catheterization and Cardiovascular Interventions | September 5, 2020 | Volume: 97 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 723-733

10.1002/ccd.29244 | PMID 32890443 Get It

AbstractObjectiveWe sought to evaluate the feasibility and safety of carotid access transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR) by performing a meta‐analysis of published cases.BackgroundSeveral case series and regional data have provided initial basis for carotid access TAVR in patients with prohibitive femoral approach. We performed this meta‐analysis to provide further evidence of feasibility and safety of carotid TAVR.MethodsWe searched PubMed, EMBASE, CINAHL, and Cochrane CENTRAL for any study on carotid access TAVR involving ⩾5 patients since inception till March 1, 2020. Random‐effects model was used to compute overall effects. The outcomes analyzed were all‐cause mortality, Transient ischemic attack (TIA)/stroke, need for permanent pacemaker (PPM) implantation, pericardial tamponade, access site complications, major bleeding, and length of stay.ResultsThere was a total of 17 retrospective studies (n = 2082) with a median follow‐up of 1 month. Mean age of the patient was 80 years. Mean Euroscore and STS scores were 15 ± 6.2 and 7.9 ± 3.3, respectively. The procedural success rate was 99%. The rate of all‐cause mortality was 6.7% (range 4.6–9.7%, p < .001, I2 = 67%). Incidence of TIA/stroke was 3.9% (range 3.1–4.8%, p < .001, I2 = 0%) and PPM implantation was 16.7% (range 12.5–21.9%, p < .001, I2 = 56%). Rate of pericardial tamponade, vascular complication, and major bleeding were 1.7, 2.5, and 7%, respectively. Average length of hospital stay was 7.7 days.ConclusionOur results show that transcarotid approach is a feasible option in patients with prohibitive femoral access for TAVR.
Primary intra‐abdominal melanoma arising in association with extracutaneous blue naevus: a report of two cases
Shah, Kabeer , Folpe, Andrew L. , Morgan, Jeffrey A. , Raut, Chandrajit P. , Doyle, Leona A. , Doyle, Leona A , Miller, Michael J.

Histopathology | July 22, 2020 | Volume: 78 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 281-289

10.1111/his.14219 | PMID 32698251 Get It

AimsBlue naevi are uncommon dermal melanocytic neoplasms characterised by GNAQ/GNA11 mutations, which very rarely progress to melanoma. Such melanomas also often have BAP1 mutations, and lack genetic events associated with conventional melanoma. Exceptionally, blue naevi arise in extracutaneous locations; one melanoma arising in this setting has been reported. We report the clinicopathological, immunohistochemical and molecular genetic features of two cases of melanoma arising in extracutaneous blue naevus.Methods and resultsBoth arose in males, aged 25 and 63 years, with no history of other melanocytic lesions, and presented as large, painful intra‐abdominal masses. The tumours were dark‐brown/black, multilobulated, involved small intestinal mesentery and consisted of a predominantly fascicular and spindled, but occasionally nested and epithelioid, proliferation of variably pigmented, relatively monotonous cells with pale cytoplasm and ovoid nuclei with mild to moderate atypia. Mitotic activity was variable but generally low. Both cases showed areas of conventional and cellular blue naevus. Recurrent tumour in one case showed predominantly epithelioid morphology and greater cytological atypia and mitotic activity. One case expressed Melan‐A, SOX10 and CD117, with absent expression of S100 protein and DOG1; the other expressed Melan‐A, HMB45 and S100 protein. Next‐generation sequencing identified GNAQ and BAP1 mutations in one case and GNA11 mutation in the other. Both patients developed widespread metastatic disease.ConclusionExceptionally rare, aggressive melanomas arising in extracutaneous blue naevi should be distinguished from metastatic melanoma, gastrointestinal stromal tumour and malignant melanotic nerve sheath tumour, especially given the significant therapeutic and prognostic differences between these different entities.
Comparison of Echocardiographic parameters with Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Imaging in the Assessment of Right Ventricular Function
Chao, Chieh Ju, Siegel, Robert J. , Pujari, Sai Harika , Mookadam, Farouk, Venepally, Nithin R. , Wang, Panwen , Ashraf, Hasan , Marcotte, François , Semkiv, Oksana I., Fath, Ayman R. , Jokerst, Clinton, Agasthi, Pradyumna , Chao, Chieh‐Ju , Mookadam, Farouk , Ashraf, Hasan , Brown, Lisa Marie , Allam, Mohamed , Arsanjani, Reza

No container title available | June 10, 2020 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.22541/au.159183046.66745518 Get It

Introduction: The right ventricle (RV) strain measured by speckle tracking (RVS) is a novel method of assessing RV function. We compared RVS to RV fractional area change (FAC%), tricuspid annular peak systolic excursion (TAPSE) and Doppler tissue imaging-derived peak systolic velocity (S’) in the assessment of right ventricular (RV) systolic function measured using cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Methods: We enrolled consecutive patients who underwent cardiac MRI between Jan 2012- Dec 2017 and a transthoracic echocardiogram (TTE) within 1 month of the MRI with no interval event. Baseline clinical characteristics and MRI parameters were extracted from chart review. Echocardiographic parameters were measured prospectively. TTE parameters including RVS, TAPSE, S’ and FAC% were tested for accuracy to identify impaired RV EF (EF <45% & <30%) using receiver operator curves. Results: The study cohort included 500 patients with mean age 55 yr ± 18 and right ventricular systolic pressure 33.7 ± 13.6 mmHg. The area under ROC for RVS was 0.69 (95% CI 0.63 – 0.75) and 0.78 (95% CI 0.70 – 0.88) to predict RVEF <45% & RVEF <30% respectively. The RV FAC % had second highest accuracy of predicting RVEF among all the TTE parameters tested in study. Conclusion: Right ventricular strain is the most accurate echocardiographic method to detect impaired right ventricular systolic function when using MRI as the gold standard.