Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

920 citation(s) found for "Yu, Cheng".

Left ventricular diastolic dysfunction in HIV-uninfected infants exposed in utero to antiretroviral therapy
Lipshultz, Steven E. , Sasaki, Nao , Eidem, Benjamin W., Cheng, Irene H. , O'Brien, Sharon , Amdani, Shahnawaz , Miller, Tracie L. , Thompson, Bruce , Cheng, Irene, Colan, Steven D. , O’Brien, Sharon E., Shearer, William T. , Orav, E. John , Wilkinson, James D.

AIDS | November 25, 2019 | Volume: 34 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 529-537

10.1097/qad.0000000000002443 | PMID 31764073 Get It

Objectives: To longitudinally measure LV diastolic function in HIV-exposed but uninfected (HEU) children perinatally exposed to ART. Design: HEU children who were perinatally exposed to antiretroviral therapy (ART) may be at risk for adverse cardiac effects. We have previously reported that those children have decreased left ventricular (LV) mass, dimension, and septal thickness with increased contractility. Methods: Serial echocardiograms were obtained at specific times from birth to 48 months from two groups of HIV-uninfected children: 148 HIV-negative children who were perinatally exposed to ART and 130 non-ART-exposed HIV-unexposed healthy controls. The following LV diastolic indices were obtained: mitral valve early and late diastolic velocity (E and A), tissue Doppler-derived LV-free wall and septal early diastolic velocity (LV e′ and sep e′). Results: All echocardiographic indices were significantly different in ART-exposed children compared with ART-unexposed healthy controls. Both E and A were overall lower at all ages by 8.28 cm/s (P = 0.0002) and 13.46 cm/s (P < 0.0001) respectively. E/A ratio was higher by 0.27, 0.46, and 0.28 units at birth, 1 year and 2 years of age, respectively (all P ≤ 0.01). Moreover, LV e′ and sep e′ were overall lower at all ages by 0.84 cm/s (P = 0.01) and 0.47 cm/s (P = 0.02), respectively. Conclusion: Children who were exposed to ART in utero have subclinical yet significant differences in specific LV diastolic indices. Follow-up with serial echocardiograms are recommended in this population to further assess the potential cardiac toxicity of perinatal exposure to ART.
Evolving Real-World Treatment Patterns in Patients with Newly-Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma (NDMM) in the United States (U.S.)
Romanus, Dorothy , Cherepanov, Dasha , Yin, Yu , Cheng, Meng‐Ru, Ailawadhi, Sikander , Hari, Parameswaran

Blood | November 14, 2019 | Volume: 134 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: 3164-3164

10.1182/blood-2019-124301 Get It

Background Multiple myeloma (MM), a malignant neoplasm of plasma cells in the bone marrow, accounts for up to 1.8% of all cancers in the U.S., most frequently affecting people 65-74 years old. A variety of therapies are available to manage MM, including stem cell transplantation (SCT), immunomodulatory drugs (IMiD), proteasome inhibitors (PI), monoclonal antibodies (mAB), and alkylating agents (alk). Given the heterogeneity of MM and the rapidly evolving therapeutic landscape, MM contemporaneous real-world treatment patterns are not well described. We examined the patient characteristics and first-line (LT1) treatment patterns in NDMM patients. Methods MM patients (≥18 years), diagnosed in April 30, 2015 - April 29, 2017 (early cohort) or in April 30, 2017 - April 30, 2019 (recent cohort), were followed retrospectively from MM diagnosis to last patient activity in the Flatiron Health database - a geographically-diverse, longitudinal electronic health record spanning over 280 community and academic cancer clinics in the U.S. LT1 regimens were described as: 1) containing an IMiD (thalidomide, lenalidomide [R], or pomalidomide), PI (bortezomib [V], carfilzomib, or ixazomib), alk (melphalan, cyclophosphamide [C], bendamustine), mAB (daratumumab, elotuzumab), or combinations of these; and 2) doublet/monotherapy (doublets-) vs. triplet or greater agent (triplets+) combinations. Treatment patterns were examined by SCT status and by cytogenetic risk (high: del17p, t(4;14) and/or t(14;16); standard: ≥1 cytogenetic tests without high cytogenetic risk) and age groups (<65, 65-74, ≥75). Duration of therapy (DOT) and time to next therapy (TTNT) were estimated using Kaplan-Meier methods in the early cohort with longer follow-up. Results Of 4,070 NDMM patients, 3,433 were non-SCT (nSCT: early cohort: n=1,736; recent cohort: n=1,697) and 637 had SCT (early cohort: n=407; recent cohort: n=230). In nSCT patients, mean age at diagnosis was 70 years (SD: 10); 46% were female; 36% had stage III (699/1916, among non-missing), and 15% (392/2574, among non-missing) had high risk MM (25% had unknown cytogenetics). SCT patients were younger at diagnosis (mean [SD]: 61 years [9]); 44% were female; 25% (117/470, in non-missing) had stage III, and 19% (102/547, in non-missing) had high risk MM (14% had unknown cytogenetics). Overall, proportions with known cytogenetic risk were similar within SCT status cohorts over time but were lower in the SCT group (nSCT early vs. recent cohort: 26% vs. 24% had unknown cytogenetics; and in SCT: 15% vs. 13%, respectively). In nSCT and SCT patients, respectively, most common regimens were VRd (d: dexamethasone; 44% and 58%), Rd (16% and 7%), Vd (13% and 1%), and VCd (12% and 4%). In nSCT patients, the use of VRd increased over time (37% [early cohort] to 51% [recent cohort]), while frontline therapy with Rd/Vd doublets (19% to 14%/16% to 9%) and with VCd (13% to 11%) decreased. In the nSCT recent cohort, VRd (51%) frontline therapy dominated, with a slightly higher proportion of patients in the high-risk group vs. standard and unknown risk receiving VRd (56% vs. 53% and 46%); use of doublet therapy with Rd/Vd was lower in the high risk (12%/5%) vs. standard risk group (14%/9%). Irrespective of age, VRd was the most common frontline regimen in the nSCT recent cohort, albeit its use was lower among patients 75+ years of age (43%) vs. younger patients (54% [<65 years] and 59% [65-74 years]); 75+ year old patients had a higher use of Rd/Vd doublets (19%/15%) vs. <65 (10%/5%) or 65-74 (10%/6%) years of age. Triplets+ were more commonly used than doublets- across all cohorts: 59% vs. 41% (nSCT early cohort); 74% vs. 26% (nSCT recent cohort); and 89% vs. 11% (SCT early cohort); 95% vs. 5% (SCT recent cohort). mAB use in the recent cohort was low: 1.4% nSCT and 2.2% SCT patients. In the nSCT early cohort, the median (95% CI) LT1 DOT was 10 months (9-11) and for TTNT was 14 months (13-16). Conclusions PI/IMiD treatment combinations were most commonly observed in both nSCT and SCT patients, with an increase in use from early (40%) to recent (56%) cohort in nSCT patients. Use of triplets, generally, is on the rise from early (60%) to recent cohorts (74%). LT1 TTNT was lower than has been shown in clinical trials. These findings indicate a notable change in treatment patterns over time in nSCT NDMM patients, highlighting the changing landscape of MM management. Disclosures Ailawadhi: Celgene: Consultancy; Takeda: Consultancy; Cellectar: Research Funding; Amgen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding. Romanus:Takeda: Employment. Cherepanov:Takeda: Employment. Yin:Takeda: Employment. Cheng:Takeda: Employment. Hari:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Takeda: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria; Kite: Consultancy, Honoraria; Amgen: Research Funding; Spectrum: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Honoraria, Research Funding; Cell Vault: Equity Ownership; AbbVie: Consultancy, Honoraria.
849. Reduced CIED Infections with an Antibacterial Envelope: Microbiologic Analysis of the WRAP-IT Study
Corey, G. Ralph, Poole, Jeanne E. , Kennergren, Charles , Greenspon, Arnold J. , Cheng, Alan , Lande, Jeff , Lexcen, Daniel R. , Tarakji, Khaldoun G. , Sohail, M. Rizwan , Wilkoff, Bruce L. , Mittal, Suneet

Open Forum Infectious Diseases | October 23, 2019 | Volume: 6 | Issue: Supplement_2 | Pages: S16-S16

10.1093/ofid/ofz359.034 Get It

Abstract Background Cardiovascular implantable electronic device (CIED) infections are associated with significant morbidity, mortality, and cost. There is limited evidence on antibiotic prophylactic strategies to prevent CIED infection. Recently, the TYRX Envelope, which elutes a combination of rifampin and minocycline for a minimum of 7 days, was shown to significantly reduce major CIED infections in the WRAP-IT trial. We sought to characterize the pathogens among patients who experienced an infection in the current era. Methods All patients undergoing CIED replacement, upgrade, revision, or de novo cardiac resynchronization therapy (CRT-D) received standard of care antibiotic prophylaxis and were randomized 1:1 to receive TYRX or not. The primary endpoint was major CIED infection within 12 months of the procedure. Major infection was defined as an infection resulting in (1) system extraction or revision, (2) long-term suppressive antibiotic therapy, or (3) death. Data were analyzed using the Cox proportional hazards regression model. Results A total of 6,983 patients were randomized worldwide with 3,495 randomized to receive an envelope and 3,488 randomized to the control. At 12 months, 25 major infections (0.7%) were observed in the envelope group and 42 major infections (1.2%) in the control group, resulting in a 40% reduction of major infections (HR: 0.60, 95% CI: 0.36–0.98, P = 0.04). Of 63 infections assayed, causative pathogens were identified in 36 infections whereas cultures were negative in 27 cases. Staphylococcus species (n = 22) were the predominate pathogens and a 53% reduction was observed with the use of TYRX (Figure 1). Moreover, there was only 1 CIED pocket infection with Staphylococcus species in the envelope group compared with 14 pocket infections in the control group. A comparison of timing of infection in the envelope group showed the presence of 11 endocarditis/bacteremia infections at 103 ± 84 days compared with 14 pocket infections presenting at 70 ± 78 days from the procedure. Conclusion In this large randomized trial, the use of the TYRX Envelope containing rifampin and minocycline resulted in a significant reduction of major CIED infections and was effective against staphylococcal species, which are the predominant cause of pocket infections. Disclosures All Authors: No reported Disclosures.
Alisertib (MLN8237), an Oral Selective Inhibitor of Aurora Kinase a, Has Clinical Activity and Restores GATA1 Expression in Patients with Myelofibrosis
Gangat, Naseema , Stein, Brady L. , Marinaccio, Christian , Swords, Ronan , Watts, Justin M. , Frankfurt, Olga, Altman, Jessica K. , Wen, Jeremy Q., Farnoud, Noushin , Famulare, Christopher , Patel, Akshar, Handlogten, Amy, Dinh, Yvonne, Englund, Kristen, Patel, Shradha, Nobrega, Juan Carlos , Tejera, Dalissa, Thomassen, Amber , Stein, Harald, Gao, Juehua , Rampal, Raajit K. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Gurbuxani, Sandeep K. , TAPIA-CONYER, ROBERTO C. , Ji, Peng Cheng , Giles, Francis Joseph , Crispino, John D.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 688-688

10.1182/blood-2018-99-110381 Get It

Abstract Background: The selective AURKA inhibitor alisertib (MLN8237) exhibits disease modifying activity in murine models of myelofibrosis by eradicating atypical megakaryocytes resulting in reduction of marrow fibrosis (Nat Med 2015). Here, we present long term follow-up results from the investigator initiated pilot study of alisertib in patients with myelofibrosis (clinical trials.gov Identifier NCT 02530619). Methods: 24 patients with DIPSS intermediate 1, intermediate-2, or high risk myelofibrosis who were in need of therapy, refractory/intolerant or unlikely to respond to JAK inhibitors with neutrophil count ≥ 1 x109/L, and platelet count ≥ 50 x109/L, received alisertib (provided by Millennium Pharmaceuticals Inc) at a dose of 50 mg twice daily for one week every 21 days. Toxicity assessment was performed by the standard common terminology criteria (Version 4.0). Response was assessed by the international working group for myelofibrosis research and treatment (IWGMRT) criteria. Correlative studies included assessments of JAK2V617F, CALR, and MPL mutant allele burden, degree of fibrosis and GATA1 expression in bone marrow samples obtained pre and post therapy. Results: We enrolled 17 patients with primary myelofibrosis, 4 with post essential thrombocythemia myelofibrosis and 3 with post polycythemia vera myelofibrosis. Median age was 72 years with 66% males. 79% of patients were DIPSS intermediate risk, and the remainder were high risk with 15 patients (62.5%) having received prior JAK inhibitor therapy. Driver mutational status was as follows; 58% JAK2V617F, 29% CALR, and 13% MPL mutated. At study entry, 54% of patients demonstrated palpable splenomegaly ≥ 5 cm below the left costal margin, 54% were transfusion dependent with all patients experiencing constitutional symptoms. At the time of data cut-off, patients received a median of 7.5 cycles (range; 1-29 cycles) of therapy. The 7 patients presently on study have received a median of 23 cycles (range; 8-29 cycles). Reasons for treatment discontinuation included progressive disease/lack of response in 11 (65%) patients, toxicity in 4 (24%) patients and refusal of further therapy in 2 (11%) patients.Safety and Efficacy assessments The most common treatment-emergent grade 3/4 adverse events included neutropenia (42%), thrombocytopenia (29%) and anemia (21%), with 4% each experiencing neutropenic fever, diarrhea, vertigo, elevated creatinine and elevated alanine aminotransferase. 22 patients were considered for response evaluation with 4 of 14 patients (29%) with palpable splenomegaly ≥ 5 cm achieving a spleen response, 1 of 13 patients (8%) becoming transfusion independent, and 5 of 22 patients (23%) experiencing symptom response with ≥ 50% reduction in the MPN-SAF total symptom score. However, when response assessment was restricted to 13 patients who had received a minimum of 5 cycles of therapy, spleen responses were observed in 4 of 7 (57%) patients, 1 of 5 (20%) achieved transfusion independence and 5 of 13 (38%) achieved symptom response. All patients presenting with leukocytosis (n=4) and thrombocytosis (n=2) had resolution with therapy. Of the 7 patients presently on study, four patients continue to demonstrate symptom response, two patients with both spleen and symptom response, and another patient with sustained anemia response. Correlative assessments We compared the intensity of staining of GATA1, a factor that is required for maturation, in sequential bone marrow biopsies from six patients at baseline and after a minimum of five cycles and observed a striking increase in the numbers of GATA1-positive megakaryocytes in five of six cases (Figure 1a). In addition, we observed a one grade reduction in marrow fibrosis in 4 of 6 paired samples (Figure 1b). This reduction in fibrosis was accompanied by sustained responses to the drug. Finally, we compared JAK2, MPL or CALR mutant allele burden in eight paired baseline and cycle 5 or 6 samples and observed decreases in 4 of 8 patients (Figure 1c). Conclusions: Alisertib is safe and well tolerated in patients with myelofibrosis with prolonged administration up to 1.7 years. In addition to providing clinical benefit, alisertib restored normal morphology and GATA1 expression in atypical megakaryocytes and reduced marrow fibrosis and mutant allele burdens. These findings demonstrate that AURKA inhibition should be further explored as a therapeutic option in myelofibrosis. Figure 1. Figure 1. Disclosures Swords: AbbVie: Employment. Watts:Jazz Pharma: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Takeda: Research Funding. Frankfurt:Celgene, Jazz, Agios: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Altman:Cyclacel: Other: payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work; Epizyme: Other: payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work; Ariad: Other: payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work; Bayer: Other: payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work; Celator: Other: payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work; FujiFilm: Other: payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work; Agios: Other: Payment to the institution to conduct the trial ; Astellas Pharma: Other; Genetech: Other: Payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work; Syros: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Incyte: Other: payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work; GSK: Other: payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work; Immune Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; BMS: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Boeringer Ingelheim: Other: payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work; Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pfizer: Other: payment to the institution to conduct clinical trial work. Rampal:Celgene: Honoraria; Stemline: Research Funding; Incyte: Honoraria, Research Funding; Constellation: Research Funding; Jazz: Consultancy, Honoraria. Giles:Actuate Therapeutics Inc: Employment, Equity Ownership. Crispino:Forma Therapeutics: Research Funding; Scholar Rock: Research Funding.
Ratify (Alliance 10603): Prognostic Impact of FLT3 tyrosine Kinase Domain (TKD) and NPM1 Mutation Status in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Treated with Midostaurin or Placebo Plus Standard Chemotherapy
Prior, Thomas W., Marcucci, Guido , Jones, Dan, Krauter, Jürgen, Heuser, Michael , Nomdedéu, Josep , Geyer, Susan M. , Klisovic, Rebecca B. , Sierra, Jorge , Brandwein, Joseph , Witte, Theo M. de, Niederweiser, Dietger, Appelbaum, Frederick R. , Medeiros, Bruno C. , Tallman, Martin S. , Schlenk, Richard F. , Cheng, Yuan , Gathmann, Insa, Tiecke, Eva, Döhner, Konstanze , Stone, Richard M. , Bloomfield, Clara D. , Voso, Maria Teresa , Larson, Richard A. , Lavorgna, Serena , Wei, Andrew H. , Sanz, Miguel Á. , Jansen, Joop H. , Ganser, Arnold , Amadori, Sergio , Thiede, Christian , Döhner, Hartmut , Lo‐Coco, Francesco

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2668-2668

10.1182/blood-2018-99-114318 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Mutations localized in the tyrosine kinase domain activation loop of FLT3 (FLT3-TKD), representing point mutations in codon D835/I836 and rarely deletions of codon I836, induce constitutive tyrosine phosphorylation and activation of the receptor tyrosine kinase similarly to FLT3 internal tandem duplication (ITD) mutations. However, the prognostic role of FLT3-TKD in AML, particularly in the presence of NPM1 mutations, is not well established. The phase 3 RATIFY trial [NCT00651261; Stone et al. N Engl J Med. 2017] showed that in combination with standard chemotherapy, midostaurin (PKC412) improved survival outcomes across all 3 FLT3 stratification subgroups (ITD high allelic ratio [≥ 0.7], ITD low allelic ratio [< 0.7], and TKD) vs placebo in patients with newly diagnosed FLT3-mutated AML. Here, we evaluated the prognostic impact of FLT3-TKD and NPM1 mutations in a post hoc analysis from the RATIFY trial. Methods: In RATIFY, newly diagnosed patients with AML 18-60 years old were randomly assigned to receive midostaurin or placebo together with standard induction and consolidation therapy followed by 12 28-day cycles of maintenance therapy with midostaurin or placebo. FLT3-TKD mutation was detected by PCR and capillary electrophoresis at 9 reference laboratories. Patients were categorized as NPM1 mutated (mut) or NPM1 wild-type (WT) using PCR. Efficacy outcomes included complete remission (CR), overall survival (OS), event-free survival (EFS) and disease-free survival (DFS). EFS and DFS analyses were performed considering CR within a 60-day window. P values presented have not been adjusted for multiplicity. Results: Of the total randomized 162 FLT3-TKD patients, 134 with available NPM1 data had consented for exploratory analysis and thus were included in this study (see Table for subgroup distribution). Overall, 47.8% of patients were male, and the median age was 49 years (95% CI, 45.5-51.1 years). The median white blood cell (WBC) count was higher in patients with NPM1-mut than in patients with NPM1-WT (34.1 vs 15.5 × 109/L, P = .0011). CR rates (during the first 60 days) were higher in patients with FLT3-TKD/NPM1-mut vs FLT3-TKD/NPM1-WT (66% vs 53%); however, this was driven by the higher rate of CR in the midostaurin arm (76% NPM1-mut vs 44% NPM1-WT) rather than the placebo arm (53% NPM1-mut vs 60% NPM1-WT). The overall CR rate (regardless of NPM1 genotype) was 64% for midostaurin and 56% for placebo in FLT3-TKD patients. The prognostic effect of the NPM1 mutation concurrent with FLT3-TKD was seen for all endpoints consistently with hazard ratios (HRs) around 0.50 or lower (Figures 1 and 2 and Table). Overall (regardless of treatment) OS, EFS, and DFS estimates at 3 years were 73% vs 52%, 48% vs 25%, and 74% vs 47%, respectively, in patients with FLT3-TKD/NPM1-mut vs FLT3-TKD/NPM1-WT. Whereas the HRs for midostaurin vs placebo were 0.73 for both OS and EFS, the impact of treatment on outcomes varied between the individual NPM1/TKD subgroups and was not consistently observed when endpoints were censored at stem cell transplant (SCT) (Table). It should be noted that the number of patients in each subgroup was small and therefore the HRs with 95% CIs should be interpreted with caution. Multivariate analyses in these FLT3-TKD patients revealed that NPM1 genotype was an independent prognostic factor for OS, EFS and DFS (2-sided P < .05), whereas study drug, age, sex, WBC at baseline and SCT (no/yes) did not reach this level of significance in the Cox model. Conclusions: This post hoc analysis of the FLT3-TKD patient subset in the RATIFY trial showed the high prognostic value of NPM1 mutational status. Whereas midostaurin showed an overall benefit in the FLT3-TKD patients for OS, EFS, CR and DFS, the impact of treatment on outcome varied between the individual NPM1 subgroups within these FLT3-TKD patients and was not consistently observed.Further analyses using additional endpoints and additional multivariate analyses are planned. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U10CA180820, U10CA180791, U10CA180888, U10CA180863, (CCSRI) #704970, U24CA196171; ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00651261 Disclosures Voso: Celgene: Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Larson:Ariad/Takeda: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pfizer: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; BristolMyers Squibb: Consultancy, Research Funding. Heuser:Janssen: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; StemLine Therapeutics: Consultancy; Astellas: Research Funding; BergenBio: Research Funding; Karyopharm: Research Funding; Bayer Pharma AG: Consultancy, Research Funding; Tetralogic: Research Funding; Sunesis: Research Funding; Daiichi Sankyo: Research Funding. Wei:Novartis: Honoraria, Other: Advisory committee, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Pfizer: Honoraria, Other: Advisory committee; Amgen: Honoraria, Other: Advisory committee, Research Funding; Abbvie: Honoraria, Other: Advisory board, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Servier: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Advisory committee, Research Funding; Celgene: Honoraria, Other: Advisory committee, Research Funding. Brandwein:Lundbeck: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Boehringer Ingelheim: Consultancy, Research Funding. de Witte:Novartis: Research Funding; Amgen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding. Medeiros:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Genentech: Employment. Tallman:Cellerant: Research Funding; Orsenix: Other: Advisory board; BioSight: Other: Advisory board; ADC Therapeutics: Research Funding; AROG: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Daiichi-Sankyo: Other: Advisory board. Schlenk:Pfizer: Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Ganser:Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Cheng:Novartis: Employment. Gathmann:Novartis: Employment. Tiecke:Novartis: Employment. Thiede:AgenDix: Other: Ownership; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding. Döhner:AbbVie: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celator: Consultancy, Honoraria; Sunesis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Bristol Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Honoraria; AROG Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Sunesis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Astellas: Consultancy, Honoraria; AbbVie: Consultancy, Honoraria; AROG Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Celator: Consultancy, Honoraria; Astex Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Honoraria; Bristol Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Agios: Consultancy, Honoraria; Agios: Consultancy, Honoraria; Astellas: Consultancy, Honoraria; Amgen: Consultancy, Honoraria; Amgen: Consultancy, Honoraria; Astex Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Jazz: Consultancy, Honoraria; Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria; Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria; Jazz: Consultancy, Honoraria; Pfizer: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Stone:Otsuka: Consultancy; Argenx: Other: Data and Safety Monitoring Board; Amgen: Consultancy; Agios: Consultancy, Research Funding; Orsenix: Consultancy; Ono: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Astellas: Consultancy; Arog: Consultancy, Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy; Cornerstone: Consultancy; Fujifilm: Consultancy; Jazz: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy, Other: Data and Safety Monitoring Board, Steering Committee; Pfizer: Consultancy; Sumitomo: Consultancy; AbbVie: Consultancy.
Genome Wide Association Analyses Identify Pleiotropic Variants Associated with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) and Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) Susceptibility
Clay‐Gilmour, Alyssa , Karaesmen, Ezgi , Rizvi, Abbas, Zhu, Qianqian , Yan, Li , Preus, Leah, Liu, Song , Pooler, Loreall , Cheng, Xin , Haiman, Christopher A. , Pasquini, Marcelo C. , Onel, Kenan , Hahn, Theresa , Sucheston‐Campbell, Lara E. , Wang, Junke , Stram, Daniel O. , Berg, David Van Den , Webb, Amy , Brock, Guy , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Spellman, Stephen R. , McCarthy, Philip L. , Allan, James M.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1500-1500

10.1182/blood-2018-99-110372 Get It

Abstract The first two authors and last two authors contributed equally. Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have identified risk loci for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL), Chronic Lymphoblastic Leukemia (CLL) and Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma, however an Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) GWAS has not been published to date. We performed a GWAS to identify AML and Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) risk loci using a nested case-control study design in the DISCOVeRY-BMT cohorts which includes almost 2000 AML and MDS patients as cases and 2813 unrelated donors as controls. Genotyping was performed using the Illumina Human OmniExpress BeadChip and imputed using the Haplotype Reference Consortium, yielding > 8 million high-quality variants for statistical analysis. Logistic regression models with AML (de novo AML with normal cytogenetics, de novo AML with abnormal cytogenetics and therapy-related AML) and MDS cases and European American healthy donor controls adjusted for age and sex were used to test the association of each SNP with disease status. To identify the strongest association signal with disease we conducted a summary statistic SNP-based association analysis (ASSET) using non-overlapping AML and MDS cases implemented in R statistical software. ASSET uses an exhaustive search for SNPs with small but common pleiotropic effects across groups of traits while accounting for the multiple tests required by the subset search, as well as any shared controls between groups. This approach allowed us to further investigate the heterogeneity within AML subtypes and to gain increased power by pooling subtypes that show pleiotropic effects. ASSET genome wide (GW) significance is defined as P<5.0x10-8, however, we present results of each subset analysis. ASSET analyses identified an association of T allele at rs12203592, Interferon Regulatory Factor 4 (IRF4), with increased risk of de novo AML and MDS (Figure 1) (OR=1.37; 95% CI, 1.25-1.51, Pmeta=1.59x10-10). The variant has been reported significant in GWAS of skin pigmentation, hair color, non-melanoma skin cancer, squamous cell carcinoma, actinic keratosis, and childhood ALL; GW case-control studies of neuroblastoma and breast cancer show suggestive association signals (P<5 x 10-6). IRF4 belongs to the IRF family of transcription factors and is a key regulator of differentiation stages in hematopoiesis. The T allele at rs12203592 is associated with significantly increased expression of IRF4 in whole blood and lung tissue and in vitro mouse studies have shown the T allele to be associated with higher levels of IRF4 transcription. rs12203592 is <80bp from an IRF4 transcription start site and in an important position within NF-κB motifs in multiple blood and immune cell lines, supporting the hypothesis that this SNP modulates NF-κB repression of IRF4 expression. Another variant in the IRF4 regulatory region, rs62389423 (A allele), showed a putative association with subsets of de novo AML and MDS (OR=1.36; 95% CI,1.21-1.52, Pmeta=1.2x10-7). Although not in linkage disequilibrium with rs12203592, the A allele has also been previously associated with susceptibility to skin cancer and melanoma in multiple GWAS. Analysis of 596 UKbiobank CLL cases and >300,000 controls, shows the A allele correlates with a 50% increased risk of CLL (95% CI, 1.32-1.73, P= 2.4x10-9).Several other GWAS also show an association between additional IRF4 variants and CLL. Analyses in individual subtypes also revealed an intronic variant, rs10098598, in RAD21 to be associated with de novo AML (OR=2.18; 95% CI, 1.60-2.97; Pmeta=8.9x10-7). RAD21, on8q24, a region known to be associated with multiple cancer types, is involved in DNA double-stranded break repair and in chromatid cohesion in mitotic cells. Loss of function would theoretically lead to chromosomal instability and tumorigenesis. Components of the cohesion complex (including RAD21) are somatically mutated in ~12% of de novo AML and MDS patients, where it is frequently an early event. We provide the first GW evidence of association between a common variant and AML susceptibility. This SNP has been shown to be associated with multiple phenotypes, suggesting that there are pleiotropic effects at work. Our RAD21 finding is consistent with the role of cohesion in leukemogenesis and provides some evidence of its role in de novo AML susceptibility. Replication and further subset analyses with genome-wide data in >2000 AML cases are ongoing. Disclosures Griffiths: Alexion Inc.: Honoraria, Research Funding; Astex/Otsuka Pharmaceuticals: Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene, Inc: Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis, Inc.: Research Funding; Pfizer, Inc.: Research Funding. McCarthy:Bristol Myers Squibb: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Karyopharm: Consultancy, Honoraria; Takeda: Consultancy, Honoraria; Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria.
Medical Complications In Patients With Myelofibrosis By Frequency Of Blood Transfusion and Iron Chelation Therapy
Vekeman, Francis , Sasané, Medha , Huynh, Lynn , Kaminsky, Michael, Duh, Mei Sheng , Paley, Carole, Cheng, Wendy Y. , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2964-2964

10.1182/blood.v122.21.2964.2964 Get It

Abstract Introduction Myelofibrosis (MF) is a chronic myeloid neoplasm in which 75% of patients have anemia and 25% are erythrocyte transfusion-dependent (TD) (Emanuel et. al. JCO 2012). MF patients receiving chronic transfusions are at risk of multiple co-morbid conditions and iron overload may develop with potential for end-organ damage. Iron chelating therapies (ICTs) help eliminate iron surplus by binding with plasma iron to form a non-toxic conjugate that can be safely excreted from the body. The objective of this study was to examine transfusion patterns and incidence of MF-related complications in TD MF patients treated with vs. without ICT from a US managed care perspective. Methods Two commercial claims databases, Truven Health Analytics MarketScan (2000-2012) and PharMetrics Integrated Database (2001-2012) were used to address the study objectives. Patients with ≥2 MF ICD-9 diagnosis codes (238.76, 289.83) ≥30 days apart, ≥18 years at the time of the first observed diagnosis for MF, and ≥6 months of continuous enrollment prior to the first observed evidence of transfusion dependency (index date), defined as ≥3 transfusion events within any 3-month period, were included (modified Gale et al. Criteria). A transfusion event was defined as a unique day when ≥1 procedure code for packed red blood cells, whole blood, or exchange transfusion was recorded. Frequency of transfusions and time from first evidence of TD to initiation of ICT were analyzed. Incidence of MF-related complications was assessed using incidence rates (IR) and compared between TD patients with vs. without ICT using adjusted incidence rate ratios (aIRR), adjusting for baseline comorbidities and complications. Results Characteristics of MF patients receiving ICT: Of the 571 TD MF patients who met the inclusion criteria, 103 (18%) received ICT and 468 (82%) did not. Mean (SD) age was similar between the two groups (with ICT: 67.2 (10.4) vs. without ICT: 66.6 (11.7), p=0.65), but the proportion of men was higher in the ICT group (with ICT: 70.9% vs. without ICT: 58.3%, p=0.02). The mean (SD) observation time was longer for patients with ICT than without ICT (months, 22.2 [13.9] vs. 12.6 [11.6], p<0.001). A greater proportion of TD patients without ICT had a history of essential thrombocythemia (with ICT: 11.7% vs. without ICT: 20.9%), whereas the proportion of patients with prior polycythemia vera was similar between the two groups (with ICT: 11.7% vs. without ICT: 13.7%). Differences in TD MF patients by utilization of ICT: Overall, patients without ICT were generally more ill than those with ICT (Charlson Comorbidity Index [CCI], with ICT: 1.8 vs. without ICT: 2.3, p=0.01). The mean (SD) number of transfusion events per year was similar between the two groups with 22.4 (19.5) events/year in the group with ICT compared to 22.2 (28.5) events/year in the group without ICT (p=0.94). Among patients receiving ICT, therapy was initiated after a median time of 5.6 months following the first evidence of TD. TD patients with ICT had lower rates of thrombocytopenia (aIRR: 0.54; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.40-0.74) and pancytopenia (aIRR: 0.53; 95% CI: 0.37-0.76), but higher rates of anemia (aIRR: 1.61; 95% CI: 1.27-2.02). The incidence of other MF-related complications considered was similar between the two groups. Conclusion In this first analysis of the utilization of ICT amongst MF patients whom are TD we identified several important differences between those receiving ICT compared to those who do not. Whether these difference are a result of ICT, or a reflection of whether physician practice leads to ICT utilization in certain subsets of MF patients (i.e. those with less thrombocytopenia/leukopenia) could not be assessed with the current data. Potential short term and long term benefits of ICT in MF need to be validated in prospective clinical trials. Disclosures Vekeman: Novartis Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Cheng:Novartis Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Sasane:Novartis Pharmaceuticals: Employment. Huynh:Novartis Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Kaminsky:Novartis Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Duh:Novartis Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Paley:Novartis Pharmaceuticals: Employment. Mesa:Novartis Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Incyte Corporation: Research Funding; Gilead Sciences: Research Funding; CTI: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding.
Novel Epigenetic Vulnerabilities for Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
Daley, George Q. , Zhang, Cheng , Kubaczka, Caroline , Sousa, Patricia , Missios, Pavlos, Rowe, R. Grant , Huang, Yu-Chung , Tan, Yang, Barragan, Jessica, Shi, Yang , Jha, Deepak Kumar , Laurent, Benoît , Chapuy, Bjoern , North, Trista E , Schlaeger, Thorsten M , Li, Hu , Shipp, Margaret Ann

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2600-2600

10.1182/blood-2018-99-115030 Get It

Abstract Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL) is the most common form of B-cell Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (NHL), representing a third of all new cases. DLBCL is further sub-divided into various molecular sub-types based on gene expression and co-occurring genetic alterations. Gene expression based- subtypes include the germinal center B-cell (GCB) and the activated B-cell type (ABC) subtypes, with the ABC sub-type having a poorer prognosis than the GCB sub-type. Interestingly, 30-40% of all DLBCL patients harbor mutations in key epigenetic regulators, EZH2, KMT2D, CREBBP, EP300, and mutations in histone proteins themselves. Through an unbiased cell-based phenotypic screen, we discovered that inhibition of lysine demethylases, specifically KDM4C and KDM4A, represents a vulnerability across 15 different DLBCL cell lines including germinal center B-cell (GCB) and activated B-cell (ABC) type lines, with a GI50 value between 75nM to ~200nM, while sparing leukemia lines. Consistently, treatment of xenograft-based animal models of DLBCL with a low dose of KDM4A/KDM4C inhibitor delivered intra-peritoneally three times a week, results in a drastic reduction of tumor burden. Both KDM4A and KDM4C catalyze the removal of histone H3 K9 di- and tri-methylation (H3K9me2/3) and H3K36 di- and tri-methylation (H3K36me2/3). H3K9me2/3 is associated with promoter and enhancer repression, while H3K36me2/3 is present in gene bodies during transcription but also functions as a chromatin repressor Consistently, we have identified key enhancers, including those associated with IKZF1, that are "decommissioned" after inhibition of KDM4A/KDM4C. Repressed enhancer activity, through loss of H3K27 acetylation and H3K4me1, and gain of H3K9me2/3, results in a rapid transcriptional downregulation of IKZF1 and its partners including IKZF3. Given the role of IKZF1 in the transcriptional regulation of key B Cell Receptor (BCR) signaling components, we show that KDM4A/KDM4C inhibition leads to a downregulation of SYK, a proximal BCR-signaling component, which likely precedes DLBCL cell apoptosis. In addition, we observed an activation of extra-lineage transcription factors such as CEBPA and CEBPB, which are normally repressed by IKZF1 in the lymphoid lineage. A concomitant downregulation of the B-cell gene expression program and an upregulation of the myeloid (CD14+ monocytic) gene expression program is also observed, implying a "trans-differentiation" of DLBCL cells into the monocyte lineage. This lineage-switch correlates with an increased population of CD14+ expressing cells. Finally, using DLBCL patient data sets, we can show that over-expression of either KDM4A or KDM4C is associated with poor prognosis in DLBCL patients. In summary, we have discovered that KDM4A/KDM4C inhibition results in an increase of repressive histone modifications at several intra-genic "enhancers" of genes that are responsible for the survival and proliferation of DLBCL cells. The elucidation of this unique epigenetic mechanism provides a strong rationale for the development of novel targeted therapies against both multiple subtypes of DLBCL. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Shipp: Bayer: Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Honoraria; Merck: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding.
Characterization of Novel Subtypes in B Progenitor Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Gu, Zhaohui , Moore, Ian, Hagiwara, Kohei , Gingras, S., Berns, Hartmut , Payne-Turner, Debbie , Hill, Ashley, Pounds, Stanley , Pei, Deqing, Dai, Yunfeng , Reshmi, Shalini C. , Foster, Julie Gastier, Raetz, Elizabeth A. , Borowitz, Michael J., Carroll, William L. , McKay, Patrick Zweider, Mattano, Leonard A. , Maloney, Kelly W. , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Radich, Jerald P. , Minden, Mark D. , Rowe, Jacob M. , Luger, Selina M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Tallman, Martin S. , Recevskis, Janis, Zhang, Yanming , Kohlschmidt, Jessica, Bloomfield, Clara D. , Konopleva, Marina , Evans, William E. , Paietta, Elisabeth , Relling, Mary V. , Zhang, Jinghui , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Pounds, Stanley B , Churchman, Michelle L. , Roberts, Kathryn G. , Zhou, Xin , Nakitandwe, Joy , Pelletier, S. William , Iacobucci, Ilaria , Shi, Lei Gang , Cheng, Cheng , Qu, Chunxu , Devidas, Meenakshi , Wood, Brent L. , Rabin, Karen R. , Spinelli, Orietta , Bhatia, Ravi , Mrózek, Krzysztof , Stock, Wendy , Kornblau, Steven M. , Kantarjian, Hagop M. , Jeha, Sima , Pui, Ching-Hon , Yang, Jun J.J. , Downing, James R. , Loh, Mignon L. , Hunger, Stephen P. , Mullighan, Charles G.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 565-565

10.1182/blood-2018-99-111219 Get It

Abstract Introduction B progenitor acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) is a leading cause of childhood cancer death. Many chimeric genes have been identified and led to a refined classification of B-ALL and tailored therapies. Still, up to 30% of B-ALL cannot be classified into established subtypes, and the outcome for many is poor. Methods To identify novel subtypes of B-ALL, we performed integrative genomic analysis including transcriptome sequencing (RNA-seq) of 1,988 cases from St. Jude, Children's Oncology Group and adult cooperative group studies and analyzed chromosomal rearrangements, gene-expression profiles (GEP), somatic mutations and chromosome-level copy-number alterations. Cases lacking known or putative subtype-defining alterations underwent whole genome sequencing. Effects on proliferation and transformation of novel lesions were assessed by retroviral expression in cell lines and point-mutation knock-in mice using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing. Results Using integrated genetic alterations and gene expression profiling, we classified 23 B-ALL subtypes (Table and Figure). Three groups included cases with similar GEP as canonical subtypes (ETV6-RUNX1, KMT2A-rearranged, and ZNF384-rearranged), but lacking the expected drivers (e.g., ETV6-RUNX1-like, n=42). Eighteen cases (0.9%) had rearrangements of BCL2, MYC and/or BCL6 showing a distinct GEP; they were mostly adults (n=16) with very poor outcome. These alterations, rarely seen in ALL, are identical to those observed in "double/triple hit" lymphoma, and are of pre-B immunophenotype. Eight cases with tightly clustered GEP comprised a novel subtype defined by IKZF1 N159Y missense mutation. N159Y is in the DNA-binding domain of IKZF1, and is known to perturb IKZF1 function, with distinct nuclear mislocalization and induction of aberrant intercellular adhesion. We identified two subtypes with distinct GEP characterized by PAX5 alterations. One, herein termed PAX5 altered (PAX5alt), comprised 148 (7.4%) cases, was characterized by diverse PAX5 alterations including rearrangements (n=57), sequence mutations (n=46) and/or focal intragenic amplifications (n=8). These PAX5 alterations were found in 73.6% of PAX5alt cases and different alteration types were mutually exclusive. Other PAX5 alterations, including deletions and large-scale amplifications were also assessed using SNP array, but were not enriched in the PAX5alt group. Clinically, PAX5alt pediatric and adult patients had favorable (96.8±3.2%) and intermediate (42.1±10.2%) 5-year overall survival (OS), respectively. The other GEP distinct subtype comprised 44 cases, all with PAX5 P80R missense mutations. In 30 of these cases, PAX5 P80R was homozygous due to deletion of the wild-type (WT) PAX5 allele or copy-neutral loss of heterozygosity. Of the other 14 cases with heterozygous PAX5 P80R mutations, 13 had a second frameshift (n=7), nonsense (n=2) or deleterious missense (n=4) PAX5 mutation. Four of the remaining 1,944 cases also had the PAX5 P80R mutation, but all were heterozygous with preservation of a WT PAX5 allele, consistent with the notion that homozygous or compound heterozygous PAX5 P80R mutation is the hallmark of this subtype. Adult PAX5 P80R cases (n=14) showed better 5-year OS (61.9±13.4%) than those in PAX5alt subtype (42.1±10.2%). To examine the effects of PAX5 P80R on B-cell maturation, WT PAX5, PAX5 P80R, V26G and P34Q were expressed in Pax5-/- lineage-depleted bone marrow cells. Expression of WT PAX5, PAX5 V26G and P34Q resulted in near complete rescue of B cell differentiation; however, expression of PAX5 P80R blocked the differentiation at the pre-pro-B stage of B-cell maturation. Further, Pax5 P80R heterozygous or homozygous mice developed pre-B-ALL with a median latency of 166 and 87 days, respectively, with heterozygous mice acquiring alterations on the second allele. In contrast, Pax5+/- mice, and those harboring G183S mutation observed in familial leukemia, do not spontaneously develop B-ALL. Conclusions These results show the utility of transcriptome sequencing in defining subtypes and founding genetic alterations in B-ALL, provide a revised taxonomy of the disease across the age spectrum, and reinforce the central role of PAX5 as a checkpoint in B lymphoid maturation and leukemogenesis. Disclosures McKay: ImmunoGen Inc.: Employment. Tallman:Orsenix: Other: Advisory board; AROG: Research Funding; BioSight: Other: Advisory board; Cellerant: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Daiichi-Sankyo: Other: Advisory board; ADC Therapeutics: Research Funding. Stock:Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy. Konopleva:Stemline Therapeutics: Research Funding. Relling:Shire Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Mullighan:Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas: Consultancy; Amgen: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Abbvie: Research Funding; Loxo Oncology: Research Funding; Pfizer: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau.
High-Throughput Mutational Profiling In AML: Mutational Analysis of the ECOG E1900 Trial
Patel, Jay P., Gönen, Mithat , Fernández, Hugo F. , Sun, Zhuoxin , Racevskis, Janis, lierberghe, Pieter Van, Cheng, Janice, Viale, Agnès , Heguy, Adriana , Gallagher, Robert E. , Litzow, Mark R. , Rowe, Jacob M. , Ferrando, Adolfo A. , Paietta, Elisabeth , Tallman, Martin S. , Abdel‐Wahab, Omar , Figueroa, María E. , Dolgalev, Igor , Socci, Nicholas D. , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Melnick, Ari , Levine, Ross L.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 851-851

10.1182/blood.v116.21.851.851 Get It

Abstract Abstract 851 Clinical studies have demonstrated that acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is heterogeneous with respect to presentation and to clinical outcome, and many studies have shown that cytogenetics can be used to improve prognostication. More recently, it has been shown that FLT3, NPM1, and CEBPA mutations can be used to further risk stratify AML patients. Although recent studies have identified novel, recurrent somatic mutations in AML in genes including TET2, ASXL1, IDH1, IDH2, and PHF6, their prognostic value has not yet been evaluated among patients treated on a large phase III clinical trial. Here we report full-length DNA resequencing of FLT3, NPM1, CEBPA, H/K/NRAS, KIT, WT1, TET2, ASXL1, IDH1/2, TP53, RUNX1, PTEN, and PHF6 in pre-treatment genomic DNA from 398 patients with de novo AML younger than 60 years of age enrolled in the ECOG E1900 protocol. We could identify a clonal alteration, defined as a somatic mutation or cytogenetic abnormality, in 91.2% of all patients; 42% had 1 somatic alteration, 36.4% had 2 alterations, 11.3% had 3 alterations and 1.5% had 4 or more somatic alterations. Mutational Analysis: We identified somatic mutations in FLT3 (37% total; 30% ITD, 7% TKD), NPM1 (14%), CEBPA (10%), TET2 (10%), NRAS (10%), WT1 (10%), KIT (9%), IDH2 (8%), IDH1 (6%), RUNX1 (6%), ASXL1 (4%), PHF6 (3%), KRAS (2.5%), TP53 (2%), and PTEN (1.5%) (Figure 1A). We then performed correlation analysis to determine the frequency of different mutational combinations in AML patients. In addition to previously identified mutational correlations (FLT3 and NPM1, KIT and core binding factor leukemia), we found that FLT3 and ASXL1 mutations were mutually exclusive in this large cohort (p =0.0008). In addition, we found that IDH1/IDH2 mutations were mutually exclusive of both TET2 (p=0.02), and WT1 (p=0.01) mutations consistent with overlapping roles in AML pathogenesis (Figure 1B). Integration of mutational data with response data and outcome: Mutations in ASXL1 (CR rate 33.3% versus 66.5% for ASXL1-WT patients; p= 0.009) were enriched in patients who did not respond to induction chemotherapy. We found that mutations in FLT3 (p=0.0005), ASXL1 (p=0.005; Figure 1C), and PHF6 (p=0.02) were associated with reduced OS. Notably, the adverse effects of ASXL1 and PHF6 mutations on outcome were restricted to patients treated with standard dose daunorubicin (p<0.01 for each mutational cohort); ASXL1 and PHF6 mutational status did not affect outcome in patients treated with high-dose daunorubicin, demonstrating that increased intensity induction chemotherapy can improve outcomes in genetically defined poor risk AML subsets. We also found that mutations in CEBPA (p= 0.04) and in IDH2 (p=0.003) were associated with improved OS; the favorable impact of IDH2 mutations on outcome was exclusive to patients with IDH2 R140Q mutations (Figure 1D). Within the subset of patients with cytogenetically defined intermediate risk AML, we found, as expected, that FLT3-ITD mutations were associated with reduced OS and CEBPA mutations were associated with improved OS. Importantly, we found that IDH2 R140Q mutations were associated with improved OS (p=0.003) in patients with intermediate risk AML regardless of FLT3 mutational status. In contrast, TET2 mutations (P=0.0002) and PHF6 (p<0.0001) were associated with reduced OS in intermediate risk, FLT3-WT, AML. Summary: These data provide important clinical implications of genetic alterations in AML and provides insight into the multistep pathogenesis of adult AML. We identified novel mutations that impact response to induction chemotherapy and predict overall outcome, including ASXL1, PHF6, TET2 and IDH2, suggesting these mutations can be used to improve AML risk stratification and therapeutic decisions in AML patients 18–60 years of age. Most importantly, we identify TET2, IDH1/2, and WT1 mutations as mutually exclusive somatic alterations that form a novel mutational complementation group that contributes to AML pathogenesis. Figure 1. A) Circos diagram depicting relative frequency and pairwise co-occurrence of mutations in de novo AML patients enrolled in the ECOG protocol E1900. B) Circos diagram showing mutational events in IDH1/2, TET2, and WT1 mutant AML patient. C) Overall survival in AML patients with and without ASXL1 mutations (p=0.005). D) Overall survival in AML patients with and without IDH2 R172 and R140 mutations (p=0.003). Figure 1. A) Circos diagram depicting relative frequency and pairwise co-occurrence of mutations in de novo AML patients enrolled in the ECOG protocol E1900. B) Circos diagram showing mutational events in IDH1/2, TET2, and WT1 mutant AML patient. C) Overall survival in AML patients with and without ASXL1 mutations (p=0.005). D) Overall survival in AML patients with and without IDH2 R172 and R140 mutations (p=0.003). Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.