Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1711 citation(s) found for "Wu, Juan".

Developing a framework for understanding diagnostic reconciliation based on evidence review, stakeholder engagement, and practice evaluation
Perneth, Sandra Algarin, Brito, Juan P. , Gandhi, Tejal K. , Hargraves, Ian , Ospina, Naykky Singh , Algarin Perneth, Sandra, Singh Ospina, Naykky , Brito, Juan P , Garcia, Gilberto Perez Rodriguez, Bylund, Carma L.

Diagnosis | December 8, 2024 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 45-52

10.1515/dx-2024-0132 | PMID 39648180 Get It

Abstract Objectives Diagnostic reconciliation is the collaborative process between patients and clinicians to create and reconcile evidence-based, feasible, and desirable care plans. However, the specific components of this process remain unclear. The objective of this study was to develop the first comprehensive framework to elucidate the diagnostic reconciliation process. Methods We followed a multi-step and iterative approach to develop the framework, including a focused systematic review of diagnostic conversations, quantitative evaluation of recordings of real-life clinical visits recordings, and stakeholder engagement (e.g., patients, clinicians, researchers). Results We identified 17 potential components to the process of diagnostic reconciliation through literature review and stakeholder engagement. After review of 56 clinical visits and further stakeholder engagement, we developed a final framework including four categories: 1) understanding the need for a test/referral, 2) logistics of test/referral scheduling, 3) test/referral information, and 4) test/referral results. Conclusions The proposed framework lays the foundation for evaluation and improvement of diagnostic conversations in practice. Clinicians can enhance patient-centered diagnosis by co-creating diagnostic plans of care in practice and using the components described in the novel diagnostic reconciliation framework.
Outcomes in Older Patients with Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL) from the ECHELON-3 Study
Fleury, Isabelle , Laribi, Kamel , Burgués, Juan Miguel Bergua, Portell, Craig A. , Boutin, Mélina , González, Blanca Sánchez, Lam, Selay , Rok, Young , Ghesquières, Hervé , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Yasenchak, Christopher A. , Patterson, Monica, Ho, Linda , Rustia, Evelyn, Fanale, Michelle A. , Fenton, Keenan , Portell, Craig A , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Kim, Jeong‐Ah , Hahn, Uwe, Laribi, Kamel , Oh, Sung Yong , Joergensen, Judit Mészáros , Ribrag, Vincent

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4483-4483

10.1182/blood-2024-200836 Get It

Introduction Age correlates with survival in patients (pts) with DLBCL, which has a median age at diagnosis of 67 y. Recent therapeutic advances, including bispecifics and cell therapy, have promising efficacy, but safety and accessibility continue to be limited for older pts. The randomized, global, phase 3 ECHELON-3 study (NCT04404283) demonstrated a statistically significant and clinically meaningful improvement in overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), and overall response rate (ORR) with brentuximab vedotin (BV) + lenalidomide (Len) + rituximab (R; BV+Len+R) vs placebo+Len+R in pts with R/R DLBCL after ≥ 2 prior systemic therapies who were ineligible for hematopoietic stem cell transplant and/or chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy. Here, we present safety and efficacy in pts aged ≥65 y. Methods In ECHELON-3, pts were randomized 1:1 to receive BV (1.2 mg/kg) or placebo every 3 weeks (q3w), in combination with R (375 mg/m2) q3w and Len (20 mg) once daily. Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor was required in all cycles. Efficacy was assessed by investigators per Lugano 2014 classification. The primary endpoint was OS, with key secondary endpoints of PFS and ORR. Other secondary endpoints included detailed safety and tolerability. This subgroup analysis comprises pts aged ≥65 y. P values are descriptive. Results A total of 155 pts aged ≥65 y were enrolled from April 2021 to November 2023 and randomized to BV+Len+R (n=79) or placebo+Len+R (n=76). The median age was 75 y (range, 65-89 y); 54% of pts were male, 59% were White, and 19% were Asian. Twenty-three percent and 54% had Ann Arbor stage III and IV disease, respectively, and 64% had high-intermediate or high International Prognostic Index scores (3-5) at enrollment. The most common DLBCL subtype was DLBCL not otherwise specified (58%). Twenty-nine percent of pts had transformed DLBCL. Approximately half (49%) of pts had primary refractory disease, and 81% had disease refractory to their most recent prior line of therapy. Seventy percent of pts had <1% CD30 expression via IHC; 48% of cases had germinal center B-cell origin. Prior CAR-T was reported in 21.9% of pts. At a median follow-up of 16.8 mo (95% CI, 14.3-19.5 mo), median OS was 15.9 mo (95% CI, 11.7 mo-not estimable [NE]) with BV+Len+R vs 8.5 mo (95% CI, 5.5-11.5 mo) with placebo+Len+R (hazard ratio [HR], 0.540; 95% CI, 0.351-0.830; P=.0043). Median PFS was 5.7 mo (95% CI, 4.1-12.7 mo) with BV+Len+R vs 2.8 mo (95% CI, 1.9-4.1 mo) with placebo+Len+R (HR, 0.478; 95% CI, 0.318-0.718; P=.0003). ORR was 70.9% (95% CI, 59.6%-80.6%) with BV+Len+R vs 46.1% (95% CI, 34.5%-57.9%) with placebo+Len+R (P=.0020); complete response (CR) rate was 45.6% vs 19.7%, respectively. Median time to CR was 1.61 mo with both BV+Len+R and placebo+Len+R (range, 1.2-7.3 vs 0.7-4.6 mo, respectively). Median duration of CR was 18.9 mo (95% CI, 12.4 mo-NE) with BV+Len+R vs 5.4 mo (95% CI, 2.8 mo-NE) with placebo+Len+R (HR, 0.416; 95% CI, 0.139-1.250). In total, 154 pts were evaluable for safety analysis (75 pts in placebo+Len+R group). The median number of cycles was 5 (range, 1-34) vs 3 (range, 1-31) in the BV+Len+R and placebo+Len+R groups, respectively. The percentage of pts with any treatment-emergent adverse event (TEAE) was similar between groups (97% with BV+Len+R and 99% with placebo+Len+R); grade ≥3 TEAEs occurred in 89% of pts in the BV+Len+R group and 76% in the placebo+Len+R group. Serious TEAEs and TEAEs leading to death were reported more frequently in the BV+Len+R group (62% and 13%, respectively) than the placebo+Len+R group (47% and 8%, respectively). More pts discontinued study treatment due to TEAEs in the BV+Len+R group than the placebo+Len+R group (20% vs 8%). In total, 39% of pts on BV+Len+R had a peripheral neuropathy event vs 27% of pts on placebo+Len+R; however, the majority of cases were grade 1 (22% and 17%, respectively). Additional information on older pts will be presented. Conclusions BV+Len+R demonstrated a clinically meaningful improvement in all key efficacy outcomes in pts aged ≥65 y, which is consistent with the overall ECHELON-3 population (median age 74 y; 70.5% of pts aged ≥65 y in BV+Len+R group). Differences in some safety endpoints are likely attributable to longer duration of treatment in the BV+Len+R group. No clinically meaningful safety trends in pts aged ≥65 y were identified. These results suggest that BV+Len+R may be an effective treatment option in older pts with R/R DLBCL.
Pembrolizumab in Children, Adolescents, and Young Adults with High-Risk Classic Hodgkin Lymphoma (cHL) with Slow Early Response to Front-Line Chemotherapy: Updated Results from the Phase 2 Keynote-667 Study
Mauz‐Koerholz, Christine, Daw, Stephen , Ceraulo, Antony , Michel, Gérard , Čepelová, Michaela , Valero‐Arrese, Lorena , Ducassou, Stéphane , Buffardi, Salvatore, Leblanc, Thierry , Keller, Frank G. , Kelly, Kara M. , Roth, Lisa , Landman‐Parker, Judith , Shen, Juan , Pillai, Pallavi, Yusuf, Rushdia Z., Mauz‐Körholz, Christine , Vinti, Luciana , Fagioli, Franca , Leblanc, Thierry , Hoppe, Bradford S. , Landman‐Parker, Judith , Beishuizen, Auke

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3055-3055

10.1182/blood-2024-199675 Get It

Background: Overall survival rates now exceed 90% for children, adolescents, and young adults with cHL, but patients with slow early response (SER) to front-line chemotherapy are at an increased risk of relapse. The approaches used historically to treat patients with SER included dose intensification and radiotherapy (RT), which can be associated with long-term toxicity. The open-label, phase 2 KEYNOTE-667study (NCT03407144) is designed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of consolidation with pembrolizumab plus chemotherapy with or without RT followed by pembrolizumab maintenance in patients with cHL and SER to front-line chemotherapy. The study includes 2 groups: patients with low-risk cHL (stage IA, IB, or IIA without bulky disease) and patients with high-risk cHL (stage IIEB-IVB). Prior analysis of the high-risk group showed that consolidation with pembrolizumab plus cyclophosphamide, vincristine, prednisone/prednisolone, and dacarbazine (COPDAC-28) followed by pembrolizumab maintenance had manageable safety and promising activity in patients with high-risk cHL and SER to front-line vincristine, etoposide, prednisone/prednisolone, and doxorubicin (OEPA). Here, we present updated results for patients with high-risk cHL and SER to OEPA. Methods: Patients eligible for the high-risk group were aged 3-25 years and had newly diagnosed stage IIEB, IIIEA, IIIEB, IIIB, IVA, or IVB cHL; measurable disease; and a Lansky Play-Performance Scale (aged <16 years) or a Karnofsky Performance Status (aged ≥16 years) score of ≥50. All patients in the high-risk group received 2 cycles of OEPA followed by early response assessment (PET and CT/MRI). Patients with a rapid early response (ie, Deauville score [DS] 1-3) received nonstudy therapy. Patients with a SER (ie, DS 4 or 5) received consolidation therapy with pembrolizumab 2 mg/kg up to 200 mg (aged 3-17 years) or 200 mg (aged 18-25 years) IV Q3W plus COPDAC-28 for 4 cycles. Patients then underwent late-response assessment (LRA; PET and CT/MRI). Patients with PET-positive disease at LRA (ie, DS 4 or 5) received RT (28.8 Gy) to late PET-positive residua. Patients with PET-negative disease (ie, DS 1-3) received no RT. All patients received maintenance pembrolizumab for up to 17 cycles. The primary end point was objective response rate (ORR) by blinded independent central review (BICR) per Cheson 2007 IWG criteria. Secondary end points included the rate of PET negativity after consolidation and safety. Results: 84 patients with high-risk cHL and SER to front-line OEPA received consolidation with pembrolizumab plus COPDAC-28. Median time from treatment allocation to data cutoff (Feb 29, 2024) was 24.3 months (range, 5.7-48.4). As of the data cutoff, 55 patients had completed consolidation and maintenance therapy, 20 were ongoing, and 9 had discontinued treatment (due to adverse events [AE], n = 3; progressive disease, n = 2; withdrawal by patient, n = 2; complete response [CR], n = 1; physician decision, n = 1). Patients received a median of 17 doses of pembrolizumab (range, 2-17) and the median time on pembrolizumab was 11.1 months (range, 0.5-11.8). The median age of patients was 14 years (range, 4-22), 78 (93%) were aged 3-17 years, 45 (54%) were male, 44 (52%) had bulky disease, and 53 (63%) had Ann Arbor stage IV disease. Of 84 patients who received consolidation, 80 (95%) had an LRA. The ORR among these patients was 99% (95% CI, 93-100; 57 CR and 22 partial response). 56 patients (70%) with a LRA were PET negative by BICR; 55 (69%) were PET negative by investigator review and did not receive RT. Treatment-related AEs were reported in 61 patients (73%); grade 3 or 4 treatment-related AEs occurred in 16 patients (19%). Three patients (4%) discontinued treatment due to treatment-related AEs. No patients died due to treatment-related AEs. Immune-mediated AEs occurred in 10 patients (12%). Conclusion: After additional follow up, consolidation with pembrolizumab plus COPDAC-28 with or without RT followed by pembrolizumab maintenance continued to demonstrate promising activity and manageable safety in patients with high-risk cHL and SER to front-line OEPA. Among the 80 patients with an LRA, 70% were PET negative by BICR and 69% were PET negative by investigator review and were spared RT. These results continue to support pembrolizumab plus COPDAC-28 consolidation as a treatment option that may augment response in patients with high-risk CHL and SER to front-line OEPA.
High-Risk Subgroups and MRD: An Updated Analysis of the Phase 3 ECHO Trial of Acalabrutinib with Bendamustine/Rituximab in Previously Untreated Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Dreyling, Martin , Mayer, Jiřı́ , Song, Yuqin, Chu, Michael P. , Kryachok, Iryna, Fogliatto, Laura Maria , Li, Yufu , Patti, Caterina , Forsyth, Cecily , Lesley, Robin, Rule, Simon, Wang, Michael , Belada, David , Song, Yuqin , Jurczak, Wojciech , Paludo, Jonas , Cheah, Chan Y. , Morawska, Marta , Sancho, Juan-Manuel , Zhang, Jingyang , Ramadan, Safaa Mahmoud

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1626-1626

10.1182/blood-2024-200290 Get It

Introduction: The primary analysis of the phase 3 ECHO trial (NCT02972840) demonstrated that acalabrutinib plus bendamustine-rituximab (ABR) significantly improved progression-free survival (PFS) vs placebo plus bendamustine-rituximab (PBR) in older patients (pts) with previously untreated mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) (Wang et al. EHA 2024, Abstract #LB3439). Here we present additional efficacy and safety results from the ECHO trial. Methods: Pts aged ≥65 years (y) with previously untreated MCL and ECOG PS ≤2 were randomly assigned 1:1 to receive ABR or PBR. Acalabrutinib (100 mg twice daily) or placebo was administered until progressive disease (PD) or unacceptable toxicity. Induction with BR was administered for 6 cycles followed by rituximab maintenance (A±R maintenance, cycles 7-30) in pts achieving a partial or complete response (PR or CR). Pts progressing on PBR could cross over to receive acalabrutinib monotherapy. PFS (primary endpoint) was assessed by independent review committee. Minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity rate (10-5) was assessed in peripheral blood (every 24 weeks [wks], at CR, and at PD) and bone marrow (at CR) by NGS-based ClonoSEQ assay (Adaptive Biotechnologies). Results: Among the 598 pts randomized to ABR or PBR (299 in each arm), high-risk baseline characteristics included high-risk simplified MIPI score in 24.1% and 24.4%, blastoid histology in 8.7% and 6.7%, pleomorphic histology in 5.0% and 6.0%, centrally tested Ki-67 ≥30% in 46.5% and 49.2%, and known TP53 mutation in 7.4% and 9.7%, respectively. PFS hazard ratios (HRs) for subgroups were 0.78 (95% confidence interval [CI] 0.51-1.19) in pts with high-risk simplified MIPI score, 0.68 (95% CI 0.29-1.58) in pts with blastoid histology, 0.64 (95% CI 0.25-1.66) in pts with pleomorphic histology, 0.69 (95% CI 0.49-0.98) in pts with Ki-67 ≥30%, and 0.88 (95% CI 0.42-1.78) in pts with known TP53 mutation. In the ABR arm, median PFS was 22.2 months (mo) among pts who discontinued acalabrutinib during induction for reasons other than PD or death, 29.4 mo in pts who discontinued acalabrutinib during A±R maintenance (cycles 7-30) for reasons other than PD or death, and not reached in pts who received acalabrutinib for 31 cycles or more. Among evaluable patients who were MRD negative at the end of induction (24 wks), the rate of conversion to MRD positive during maintenance was lower in the ABR arm (5.85%; n=11/188) than in the PBR arm (15%; n=26/171). Conversely, among evaluable pts who were MRD positive at the end of induction (24 wks), 37.5% (n=3/8) in the ABR arm and 20% (n=3/15) in the PBR arm converted to MRD negative during maintenance. Overall rates of AEs were similar in each arm during induction, but were higher in ABR during A±R maintenance (cycles 7-30) and more so in the monotherapy phase (cycle 31+). Grade ≥3 TEAEs (ABR vs PBR) were 70.0% vs 68.7% during induction, 64.9% vs 62.9% during A±R maintenance (cycles 7-30), and 57.0% vs 45.3% during monotherapy (cycle 31+). Similarly, rates of TEAEs leading to discontinuation of acalabrutinib/placebo were 8.1% vs 8.8% during induction, 23.9% vs 19.0% during A±R maintenance (cycles 7-30), and 25.9% vs 13.7% during monotherapy (cycle 31+). Exposure-adjusted incidence rates per 100 person-years reduced the difference between ABR and PBR for clinically relevant TEAE rates (32.6 vs 29.3 for grade ≥3 serious TEAEs; 4.2 vs 4.0 for grade 5 TEAEs; 15.5 vs 12.4 for TEAEs leading to acalabrutinib/placebo discontinuation), possibly due to longer median exposure to acalabrutinib (28.6 vs 24.6 mo). Conclusion: Acalabrutinib in combination with BR provides a significant PFS benefit in pts with previously untreated MCL, including those with high-risk features. Furthermore, the addition of acalabrutinib to BR provided a greater PFS effect among pts in the ABR arm with the longest exposure to acalabrutinib. The PFS improvement may be partially driven by the contribution of acalabrutinib to sustained MRD-negative status and deepened responses after the end of induction. ABR provides this clinical benefit without excess toxicity as shown by attenuated differences between arms in exposure-adjusted incidence rates, suggesting that higher AE rates in the ABR arm are likely due in part to the longer duration of acalabrutinib treatment vs placebo. These data emphasize the benefits of acalabrutinib in frontline MCL treatment in high-risk pts and the additional benefit of continuous therapy.
CD20xCD3 Bispecific Antibodies As Standard of Care (SOC) for Relapse/Refractory (R/R) Large B-Cell Lymphoma (LBCL) - a Multicenter Retrospective Study
Dong, Ning , Sandoval‐Sus, Jose , Rondon, Carlos Silva, Perez, Ariel Perez, Sagheer, Tiba Al, Alderuccio, Juan Pablo , Arocho, Cristian Rodriguez, Kareem, Syeda Saba , Khadka, Sushmita , Iqbal, Madiha , Arocho, Cristian I. Rodríguez, Jain, Michael D. , Chavez, Julio C

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3091-3091

10.1182/blood-2024-203538 Get It

Introduction: CD20xCD3 bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) represent a major advance in the treatment of relapsed or refractory (r/r) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL). In their pivotal trials, epcoritamab (Epcor) and glofitamab (Glofi) showed an overall response rate (ORR) and complete response rate (CRR) of 52-63% and 39%, respectively, in patients (pts) with r/r LBCL after 2 or more prior lines of therapy (LOT). Data on the efficacy and safety of BsAbs in standard of care (SOC) setting is limited. Here, we report our multicenter retrospective study on SOC BsAbs for the approved indication in r/r LBCL. Methods: All pts who received SOC BsAbs for r/r LBCL at four cancer centers in Florida were included. Pts who died before the first response evaluation were considered to have disease progression. Median follow up time was calculated using reverse Kaplan Meier (KM) method. Univariate analysis (UVA) and multivariate analysis (MVA) of response rates were done using logistic regression. UVA and MVA of PFS and OS were done using Cox proportional hazard model. Median PFS (mPFS) and median OS (mOS) were estimated using KM method. Results: As of June 1, 2024, a total of 69 pts received SOC BsAbs for r/r LBCL (43 epcor and 26 glofi). Forty pts (58.0%) were male; median age was 66 years (range 32-89); ECOG >= 3 in 14 (20.3%) pts; transformed indolent lymphoma in 20 (29.0%); Richter transformation in 3 (4.4%); HGBL with MYC/BCL2 rearrangements (double-hit lymphoma [DHL]) in 12 (17.4%); bulky disease>10cm in 33 (47.8%); IPI score >= 4 in 15 (21.7%). Pts received a median of 3 prior LOT (range 2-12); 46 (66.7%) had primary refractory disease; 40 (58.0%) received prior CD19 CAR-T therapy; 35 pts (50.7%) would not have met the inclusion criteria of the pivotal trials due to: ECOG>=3 (n=14), thrombocytopenia (n=11), neutropenia (n=2), CNS involvement (n=6), recent infection (n=6), prior CAR-T within 30 days (n=1), and CrCL<45 (n=2). Among the 69 pts, 65 were evaluable for response. At a median follow up of 7 months, the ORR and CRR were 52.3% and 26.2%, respectively. Median PFS was 4.2 months (m) (95%CI: 2.8-6.9). Median OS was 6.2m (95%CI: 5.9-not reached [NR]). The ORRs in pts without prior CAR-T (CART-naive), progressed after achieving CR/PR to prior CAR-T (CART-R), and not achieving CR/PR to prior CAR-T (CART-NR) were 13/25 (52.0%), 18/24 (75%), and 3/16 (18.8%), respectively, p<0.01. In the UVA of ORR, the following factors were associated with lower response: CART-NR (18.8% vs 63.3%, p<0.01) and ECOG >=3 (21.4% vs 60.8%, p=0.01). Bulky disease, IPI >=4, DHL, >=4 prior lines of therapy, DLBCL subtype or BsAb type was not associated with response. In MVA, only CART-NR was a significant predictor of lack of response to BsAb (odds ratio 5.6, 95%CI: 1.3-24). In the UVA of PFS, CART-NR and ECOG >=3 were associated with shorter mPFS (1.9m [95%CI: 0.6-3] vs 5.4m [95%CI: 4.0-NR] in CAR-T non-responders vs responders; 1.1m [95%CI: 0.4-3.2] vs 5.4m [95%CI: 3.2-NR] in ECOG>=3 vs <3). In the MVA, CART-NR and ECOG>=3 were associate with shorter PFS (HR 2.7, p<0.01 and 2.5, p<0.02, respectively). One of the 3 pts with Richter transformation had continuous PR at 5 months. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) occurred in 21 pts (36.2%), including 4 (5.8%) grade (Gr) >= 3. Immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) occurred in 12 pts (17.4%) with 6 (8.7%) Gr >= 3. Gr3-4 neutropenia was observed in 18 pts (26.1%); Gr3-4 thrombocytopenia in 10 (14.5%). Infection all grades and Gr >= 3 occurred in 26 pts (37.7%) and 19 pts (27.5%), respectively. Among them, bacterial infection was identified in 13, COVID in 5, fungal in 2, and CMV in 1 patient. Conclusion: BsAbs had comparable efficacy in SOC setting as in the pivotal trials. CRS and ICANS were mostly low-grade; however, a high incidence of serious infection was observed. Pts with no response to prior CAR-T also had poor BsAbs response. This could reflect a common mechanism of resistance to immunotherapy, either due to tumor characteristics or host T-cell exhaustion. Longer follow-up is needed to evaluate the durability of response.
Pembrolizumab in Children, Adolescents, and Young Adults with Low-Risk Classic Hodgkin Lymphoma (cHL) and Slow Early Response to Front-Line Chemotherapy: Updated Results from the Phase 2 Keynote-667 Study
Roth, Lisa , Toledo, Mario Melgar, Keller, Frank G. , Catalán, Maitane Andión , Krystal, Julie , Lamble, Adam J. , Morales, Fabio Molina, Rao, Aarati V., Cooper, Stacy , Llano, Óscar González, Villegas, Luis Juárez , Mauz-Koerholz, Christine, Shen, Juan , Pillai, Pallavi, Yusuf, Rushdia Z., Kelly, Kara M. , Hoppe, Bradford S. , Forlenza, Christopher J. , Castellino, Sharon M. , Luisi, Flávio Augusto Vercillo , González‐Llano, Óscar , Mauz‐Körholz, Christine

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 462-462

10.1182/blood-2024-199263 Get It

Background: Cure rates for children, adolescents, and young adults with cHL are high, but patients with a slow early response (SER) to front-line chemotherapy are at an increased risk of relapse compared with patients who have a rapid early response (RER). To avoid long-term toxicity while optimizing outcomes, treatment for pediatric cHL is now shifting to a response-adapted approach. KEYNOTE-667 (NCT03407144) is an open-label phase 2 study designed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of pembrolizumab plus chemotherapy consolidation with or without radiotherapy (RT) followed by pembrolizumab maintenance in patients with cHL and SER to front-line chemotherapy. The study includes 2 groups of patients: those with low-risk cHL (stage IA, IB, and IIA without bulky disease) and those with high-risk cHL (stage IIEB-IVB cHL). Prior analysis of the low-risk group showed that consolidation with pembrolizumab plus doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (AVD) and RT followed by maintenance pembrolizumab had manageable safety and promising antitumor activity in patients with low-risk cHL and SER to front-line doxorubicin, bleomycin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (ABVD). We present updated results for patients with low-risk cHL and SER to ABVD. Methods: Patients eligible for the low-risk group were aged 3-25 years and had newly diagnosed stage IA, IB, or IIA cHL without bulky disease, measurable disease, and a Lansky Play-Performance Scale score of ≥50 (aged <16 years) or a Karnofsky Performance Status score of ≥50 (aged ≥16 years). All patients in the low-risk group received 2 cycles of ABVD followed by early response assessment (PET and CT/MRI). Patients with a RER (ie, Deauville score [DS] 1-3) received nonstudy therapy. Patients with SER (ie, DS 4 or 5) received consolidation with pembrolizumab 2 mg/kg up to 200 mg (aged 3-17 years) or 200 mg (aged 18-25 years) IV Q3W plus 2 cycles of AVD. Patients then underwent late response assessment (LRA; PET and MRI/CT). All patients with SER received involved-site RT: 21.6 Gy for complete PET response (ie, DS 1-3) or 30.6-36 Gy for partial PET response (ie, DS 4 or 5). All patients received maintenance pembrolizumab for up to 17 cycles. The primary end point was objective response rate (ORR) by blinded independent central review (BICR) per Cheson 2007 IWG criteria. Secondary end points included PET negativity after consolidation and safety. Results: 78 patients with low-risk cHL received front-line ABVD. As of the data cutoff date (February 29, 2024), 10 of 78 patients had SER to ABVD and received consolidation with pembrolizumab plus AVD; 4 had completed consolidation and maintenance, 1 was continuing to receive treatment, and 5 had discontinued because of complete response (CR). Median time from allocation to data cutoff was 19.9 months (range, 5.6-44.8). Patients had received a median of 11.5 doses of pembrolizumab (range, 5-17) and the median time on pembro was 7.4 months (range, 3.5-11.3). The median age of patients was 16 years (range, 7-20), 6 (60%) were male, and 8 (80%) had Ann Arbor stage II disease. Of 10 patients who received consolidation, all (100%) had an LRA. The ORR was 100% (95% CI, 69-100; 9 CR and 1 partial response). Six patients (60%) were PET negative by BICR. Seven patients (70%) were PET negative by investigator review, all of whom received a reduced dose of RT. During consolidation, treatment-related adverse events (AEs) were reported in 8 patients (80%); grade 3 or 4 treatment-related AEs occurred in 4 patients (40%). No patients discontinued or died due to treatment-related AEs. Seven patients (67%) had pembrolizumab-related AEs, 3 of whom (30%) had a grade 3 event (vomiting, lymphocyte count decreased, white blood cell count decreased). Immune-mediated AEs occurred in 3 patients (30%; all grade 1 or 2 hypothyroidism). Conclusion: After additional follow-up, consolidation withpembrolizumab plus AVD and RT followed by pembrolizumab maintenance continued to demonstrate promising activity and manageable safety in patients with low-risk cHL and SER to ABVD. Of patients with a LRA, 60% were PET negative by BICR; 70% of patients were PET negative by investigator review and received a reduced dose of RT. These results support further evaluation of pembrolizumab plus AVD consolidation as a treatment option for patients with low-risk CHL and SER to front-line ABVD.
Prognostication and Treatment-Related Outcomes in Secondary Central Nervous System Involvement of Large B-Cell Lymphoma (SCNSL): Evidence from a Large International Cohort
Alderuccio, Juan Pablo , Han, Sunwoo , Nizamuddin, Imran , Dong, Ning , Wagner‐Johnston, Nina, Olszewski, Adam J., Desai, Amrita, Geethakumari, Praveen Ramakrishnan , Moyo, Tamara K. , Sandoval‐Sus, Jose , Danilov, Alexey V. , Munoz, Javier, Narkhede, Mayur , Maraj, Adrian , Smith, Jeffery, Osborne, Wendy , Calvert, Victoria, El‐Sharkawi, Dima , Hilali, A.A. Al, Linton, Kim , Elmusharaf, Nagah, Santarsieri, Anna , Karim, Farheen, Monick, Sarah, Trutzer, Iris Margalit, Can, Jones, Ayers, Amy , Feo, Jacopo Calabrese De, Sharp, John , Treitman, Rachel, Okcu, Izel, Deshani, Vismay, Baidoun, Firas, Hann, William D., Barrett, Aisling , Cwynarski, Kate , Linton, Kim M , Okcu, Izel , Hann, William , Khwaja, Jahanzaib , Ghione, Paola , Saha, Aditi , Wang, Yucai , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Tolu, Seda , Olszewski, Adam J., Grover, Natalie S. , Koff, Jean L. , Epperla, Narendranath , Wallace, Danielle , Kamdar, Manali , Tun, Han W. , Munoz, Javier, Rhodes, Joanna , Prica, Anca A. , Kühnl, Andrea , Okosun, Jessica , Calvert, Victoria, Collins, Graham P. , Ollila, Thomas A , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Can, Jones, Kallam, Avyakta , Baidoun, Firas , Abeyakoon, Chathuri , Kahl, Brad S. , Chavez, Julio C

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 571-571

10.1182/blood-2024-199781 Get It

Introduction: Scant data exist on prognostic factors, survival and treatment (Tx)-related outcomes in SCNSL. We conducted a multicenter international analysis to identify prognostic factors and outcomes in SCNSL at diagnosis (de novo), or after frontline Tx (1L) either with (concomitant) or without (isolated) systemic (syst) relapse. Methods: This study collected data from patients (pts) treated between 2001-2023 at 35 centers. Overall (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were calculated from SCNSL diagnosis to first event (death for OS, relapse/death for PFS) or last follow-up. Uni- (UVA) and multivariable (MVA) Cox analyses were performed to assess prognostic factors; Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate survival. Results: 1173 (US: 863, UK: 273, Canada: 37) pts with SCNSL were included. Baseline characteristics were median age: 62 years (interquartile range 52.5-69), male sex: 58.7%, elevated LDH: 71.1%, stage III/IV: 88.6%, HIV: 3%, transformed LBCL (tLBCL): 13.8%, non-germinal center B-cell like (non-GCB) subtype: 52.3%, double expressor (DE): 40%, MYC rearrangement (MYC-R): 28.3%, MYC/BCL2 double hit: 16.6%, MYC/BCL2/BCL6 triple hit (TH): 6.1%. Among 522 pts with de novo SCNSL, 84.2% had involvement of a single CNS compartment (44.7% brain parenchyma; 40.4% leptomeningeal [lepto]). 1L regimens included 36.2% R-CHOP with high-dose methotrexate (HD-MTX), 12.5% MARIETTA-type, and 9.8% R-CODOX-M/IVAC; 54.6% received intrathecal chemotherapy. Consolidation Thiotepa-based autologous stem cell transplant (TT-ASCT) occurred in 15.3%. The majority of pts who underwent TT-ASCT had previously achieved CR or PR in syst (92.5%) and CNS (72.5%) compartments. At median follow-up 25.7 months (mos), subsequent relapse was observed in 27.5% TT-ASCT recipients: 36.3% had isolated CNS, 27.4% syst, and 36.3% concomitant. 588 pts presented with SCNS after 1L (66.2% isolated, 33.8% concomitant). Brain parenchyma involvement was observed in 56.8%, lepto in 22.6%. Tx included 31.6% HD-MTX combination (eg, R-MPV, MTR); 18.4% HD-MTX +/- rituximab; 16.2% MARIETTA-type; and 9.4% platinum-based regimen. Consolidation TT-ASCT occurred in 22.4% (n=132), and 13.8% (n=81) received CAR-T cell therapy (excluding subsequent relapses in de novo group). Syst (65.1%) & CNS (69.1%) responses (CR/PR) were higher before TT-ASCT compared to CAR-T cell (49.5% & 54.5%, respectively). After TT-ASCT, 52 pts (39.3%) relapsed, mainly in the CNS (n=30, 57.7%), with only 4 (7.7%) concomitant. After CAR-T, 48 pts (59.3%) relapsed: 15 (31.2%) isolated in CNS and 15 (31.2%) concomitant. 12-month cumulative incidence of relapse (with death as competing risk) was 21.1% after TT-ASCT and 55.8% after CAR-T. In 63 pts (5.4%), the first CNS event occurred >2 lines of Tx. With median follow-up of the entire cohort of 24.6 mos, median PFS and OS were 11 and 21 mos, respectively. mPFS and mOS were significantly better in pts with de novo SCNSL (13.4 & 47.4 mos) compared to SCNSL after 1L (10.4 & 14.2 mos) and >2 lines of Tx (6.5 & 9.7 mos); P<0.0001. Factors associated with significantly shorter OS in UVA across all presentations were age >60, male sex, GCB subtype, MYC-R, tLBCL, DE, TH, elevated LDH, ECOG PS ≥2, SCNSL after 1L (vs. de novo), and failure to achieve syst/CNS response to 1L. Of these, age >60, male sex, MYC-R, ECOG PS ≥2, and failure to achieve response to 1L remained significant in MVA. In de novo cases, age >60, DE, ECOG PS≥2, and failure to achieve syst/CNS response to 1L were associated with poorer OS; for pts with SCNSL after 1L, age >60, GCB subtype, and ECOG PS ≥2 were significant. Pts treated with HD-MTX-based regimens after 1L experienced longer OS than those treated with platinum regimens or high-dose cytarabine. In de novo cases, TT-ASCT was significantly associated with longer OS (HR=0.58; P=0.025) in MVA after adjusting for significant factors, 1L type, and response. For SCNSL at relapse, TT-ASCT (HR=0.34; P<.0001) and isolated SCNSL presentation (vs. concomitant HR=0.70, P=0.007) were associated with longer OS, adjusting for significant factors, type of second-line Tx, & site of CNS relapse. Conclusions: This study represents the largest analysis of SCNSL inclusive of all modes of presentation. Concomitant SCNSL at relapse was associated with poor outcomes, while TT-ASCT consolidation was associated with improved OS in de novo & relapsed disease. Despite advances in LBCL SCNSL remains an unmet therapeutic need.
A High-Fiber Dietary Intervention (NUTRIVENTION) in Precursor Plasma Cell Disorders Improves Biomarkers of Disease and May Delay Progression to Myeloma
Cogrossi, Laura Lucia , Policastro, Anna , Jenna, Blaslov, Adintori, Peter , McAvoy, Devin , Baichoo, Mirae , Anuraj, Aishwarya , Pohl, Charlotte , Sanchez, Jenny Paredes, Gipson, Brianna , Block, Torin , Korde, Neha , Tan, Carlyn , Hultcrantz, Malin , Hassoun, Hani , Scordo, Michael , Landau, Heather J., Chesi, Marta, Bergsagel, P. Leif , Mailankody, Sham , Giralt, S., Iyengar, Neil M. , Pohl, Charlotte , Shah, Urvi A. , Derkach, Andriy , Castro, Francesca , Fei, Teng , DeWolf, Susan , Garcés, Juan‐José , Grioni, Matteo , Sisti, Sofia , Hosszu, Kinga K , Cross, Justin R , Ramos, Ruben, Maclachlan, Kylee , Gradissimo, Ana , Boiocchi, Leonardo , Koche, Richard P , Chaligne, Ronan , Shah, Gunjan L. , Lahoud, Oscar , Chung, David J , Landau, Heather , Peled, Jonathan U. , Clementi, Nicola , Chesi, Marta , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Pollak, Michaël , D’Souza, Anita , Landgren, Ola , Chimonas, Susan , Usmani, Saad Z. , Lesokhin, Alexander M. , Bellone, Matteo , van den Brink, Marcel R M

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 671-671

10.1182/blood-2024-202224 Get It

Introduction Poor diet quality, elevated body mass index (BMI), insulin resistance, microbiome dysbiosis, inflammation as well as immune dysfunction have all been implicated in progression from monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) and smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM) to multiple myeloma (MM). Plant-based diets have been associated with reduced risk of MGUS and MM in epidemiological studies. Whether a dietary intervention can impact these modifiable risk factors and delay disease progression has not been investigated. Methods We conducted a pilot, single-arm trial providing controlled high fiber plant based dietary (HFPBD) intervention for 12 weeks and health coaching for 24 weeks in 20 patients with MGUS/SMM with BMI≥25 (NCT04920084). The primary endpoint was feasibility (adherence and BMI reduction). Secondary and exploratory endpoints included quality of life, metabolic markers (insulin, adiponectin, leptin, LDL cholesterol), microbiome (diversity and composition by 16S and shotgun sequencing) and immune profiling in peripheral blood (flow cytometry and Olink inflammation panel) and bone marrow (scRNAseq and ATACseq). We also conducted an in vivo study in transgenic Vk*MYC mice fed a high fiber or control diet at the phase of mouse(m)SMM. The mice were monitored for the progression to active mMM. Differences in microbiome and immune response profiles between high fiber- and control-treated mice were assessed via microbiome 16S sequencing and flow cytometry. Results The HFPBD intervention was safe, feasible, improved quality of life and addressed modifiable risk factors - metabolic profile (improved BMI, insulin resistance, adiponectin leptin ratio), microbiome profile (increased alpha-diversity and butyrate producers) and immune (decreased inflammation and increased anti-inflammatory classical monocyte) subsets. A reduction in long-term progression trajectory was observed in 2 patients. Consistently, the high fiber diet delayed progression from mSMM to mMM in Vk*MYC mice increasing median progression-free survival from 12 weeks in the control arm to 30 weeks in the high fiber diet intervention arm. Additionally, in the intervention arm 40% of mice did not progress to mMM during the study period whereas all mice in the control arm progressed. Both human and mouse data showed that HFPBD modulated gut microbiota composition favoring the expansion of butyrate-producing bacteria. Additionally, short-chain fatty acids were increased in the feces of mice fed a high fiber diet. Integrated analysis from human bone marrow and peripheral blood analysis indicated that the dietary intervention reduced inflammatory biomarkers and skewed the immune response towards T helper and CD14+ monocytes. Consistently, the bone marrow of Vk*MYC mice fed high fiber diet was more infiltrated by IFNg-producing T lymphocytes while displaying less exhausted T cells and immunosuppressive myeloid cells. Conclusion This is the first interventional clinical trial and in vivo study to show that a HFPBD intervention may delay progression from MGUS/SMM to MM. To our knowledge there has been no similar dietary interventional study in hematological cancers or solid tumors. Together our in vivo and clinical data support the beneficial anti-inflammatory role of a HFPBD providing a link between diet, microbiota, and immune modulation to delay disease progression in MGUS/SMM.
Comparative Effectiveness of Linvoseltamab Versus Current Real-World Standard of Care Therapies in Triple-Class Exposed Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma Treated at IMWG Sites
Kumar, Shaji , Dachs, Laura Rosiñol, Monge, Jorge, Leleu, Xavier , Rubia, Javier de la , Mateos, María-Victoria, Gozzetti, Alessandro , Bladé, Joan , Nagaraj, Madhu , Hassan, Rafla , Green, Jeannette, Kroog, Glenn S. , Lorenc, Karen Rodriguez , Ma, Qiufei , Durie, Brian G.M. , Gozzetti, Alessandro , Jagannath, Sundar , Weisel, Katja C , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Siegel, David S. , Monge, Jorge , Du, Juan , Lee, Jae Hoon , Mateos, María‐Victoria , Dytfeld, Dominik , Ocio, Enrique M. , Ozaki, Shuji , Hampp, Christian

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7039-7039

10.1182/blood-2024-210376 Get It

Introduction Multiple myeloma (MM) is considered incurable. Despite improved outcomes with novel agents, including BCMA-targeted chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapies, antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs), and bispecific antibodies, patients with relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) often have poor prognoses. LINKER-MM1 (NCT03761108) is a global, single-arm, Phase 1/2 study of linvoseltamab, a BCMA×CD3 bispecific antibody, in patients with RRMM who were either triple-class exposed (TCE; previously treated with a proteasome inhibitor, immunomodulatory drug, and anti-CD38 antibody) during ≥3 prior lines of therapy (LOTs), or triple-class refractory to these therapies. Here, we present comparisons of clinical outcomes from LINKER-MM1 with those of a current, international, real-world (RW) external control arm (ECA; NCT05673967). Methods The ECA was derived from 16 academic sites of the International Myeloma Foundation International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) (N=203; 309 eligible LOTs) and compared with linvoseltamab (N=105; Phase 2 200 mg cohort). Patients in the ECA initiated ≥1 anti-MM therapy after meeting key LINKER-MM1 eligibility criteria. Weighted random sampling and inverse probability of treatment weighting were used to select 1 LOT per patient and balance the ECA and trial populations on prespecified prognostic factors (Kumar S, et al. IMS 2023). The primary endpoint was objective response rate (ORR; IMWG criteria) determined by an independent central review committee (ICRC) based on myeloma laboratories. An independent data review committee reviewed comparability of cohorts and endpoint assessments prior to conducting comparative analyses. Results Median follow-up was 14.3 months for the linvoseltamab cohort (data cutoff: Jan 6, 2024) and 13.4 months for the ECA. After weighting, 15 prognostic factors were balanced between cohorts. Patients in the ECA received 68 distinct regimens, most commonly CAR T-cell therapies (11.3%) and ADCs (10.3%). After balancing the cohorts, patients in the ECA evaluable for response had ICRC-assessed ORR of 46.3% (40.8% by treating physician assessment), among whom 24.0% had very good partial response or better (≥VGPR). When including patients who died without evaluable response, ECA ICRC-assessed ORR was 44.2%. Linvoseltamab induced significantly higher ICRC-assessed ORR (69.5% vs 46.3%, odds ratio [OR] 2.65 [95% confidence interval (CI) 1.66-3.69]) and rate of ≥VGPR (62.9% vs 24.0%, OR 5.37 [95% CI 3.61-8.49]) compared with ECA regimens. Conclusion Despite current use of novel therapies, there is no well-established RW standard of care (SOC) for patients with TCE RRMM treated at IMWG sites. To our knowledge, this is the first RW ECA study in MM with a high percentage of anti-BCMA therapies and response ascertainment for all patients by ICRC. Linvoseltamab induced significantly higher response rates, including rate of ≥VGPR, compared with current RW SOC therapies, highlighting its potential as a highly effective treatment in patients with TCE RRMM.
Comparative Effectiveness of Linvoseltamab Versus Current Real-World (RW) Standard-of-Care (SOC) Therapies in Triple-Class Exposed Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM): Key Subgroups Analysis
Kumar, Shaji, Dachs, Laura Rosiñol, Leleu, Xavier , Rubia, Javier de la , Mateos, María‐Victoria , Martínez, Borja Puertas, Gozzetti, Alessandro , Bladé, Joan , Beksaç, Meral , Escalante, Fernando , Nagaraj, Madhu , Hassan, Rafla , Spin, Paul , Bonar, Nicolle , Siddiqui, Muhaimen, Hou, Kevin, Green, Jeannette, Breskin, Alexander , Harnett, James , Ge, Wenzhen , Jalbert, Jessica J. , Kroog, Glenn S. , Lorenc, Karen Rodriguez , Ma, Qiufei , Durie, Brian G.M. , Gozzetti, Alessandro , Kumar, Shaji , Jagannath, Sundar , Weisel, Katja C , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Siegel, David S. , Monge, Jorge , Du, Juan , Lee, Jae Hoon , Puertas, Borja , Dytfeld, Dominik , Ocio, Enrique M. , Ozaki, Shuji , Shokoohi, Mostafa , Wang, Di, Humblet, Olivier , Sobel, Rachel E. , Hampp, Christian

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7012-7012

10.1182/blood-2024-200679 Get It

Introduction Linvoseltamab is an investigational, BCMA×CD3 bispecific antibody designed for the treatment of RRMM. High objective response rates (ORR) to linvoseltamab 200 mg in the LINKER-MM1 trial (NCT03761108) were demonstrated across high-risk subgroups, including patients aged ≥75 years, patients with high-risk cytogenetics, and patients with penta-class refractory status. The aim of this study was to compare ORR, overall and in key subgroups, between patients in Phase 2 of the LINKER-MM1 trial and patients in an international RW SOC external control arm (ECA). Methods The ECA was derived from a chart review of 16 academic sites across 10 countries that are part of the International Myeloma Foundation (IMF)-International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) and 2 US electronic health record databases (COTA and Guardian Research Network [GRN]). Included patients initiated ≥1 anti-MM treatment after meeting key eligibility criteria of LINKER-MM1. Weighted random sampling and inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) were used to select 1 line of therapy (LOT) per patient and balance the overall ECA and trial populations on prespecified prognostic factors (Kumar S, et al. IMS 2023). For ORR assessment, LINKER-MM1 and IMF-IMWG used independent central review committees per IMWG criteria, COTA used algorithmic assessment based on IMWG criteria, and GRN used physician-assessed responses. Prior to conducting comparative analyses, an independent committee of epidemiology and oncology experts reviewed the comparability of the cohorts and endpoint assessments, and approved study continuation. ORR among patients in LINKER-MM1 and patients in the ECA was compared overall and across prespecified subgroups (≥10 patients per subgroup), including age, race, cytogenetic risk score, international Staging System (ISS), presence of extramedullary plasmacytoma (EMP), refractory class, bone marrow plasma cell (BMPC) proportion, and number of prior LOTs. Results Median duration of follow-up was 14.3 months (data cut-off: January 6, 2024) for patients receiving linvoseltamab (n=105) and 13.6 months for the ECA (n=307; n=194, n=72, and n=41 from IMF-IMWG, COTA, and GRN, respectively). Following IPTW, 13 prognostic factors with <30% missingness were balanced between cohorts, with an effective sample size in the ECA of 197. After adjustment, ORR was significantly higher in patients who received linvoseltamab compared with patients in the ECA (69.5% vs 45.7%, odds ratio [OR] 2.5 [95% confidence interval (CI) 1.6-4.1]) and in key subgroups with age 65-74 years (76.9% vs 48.3%, OR 3.6 [1.6-8.6]), age ≥75 years (72.4% vs 48.5%, OR 2.8 [1.1-7.4]), Black or African American race (82.4% vs 25.0%, OR 14.0 [3.0-85.4]), White race (68.9% vs 49.7%, OR 2.2 [1.3-4.0]), standard cytogenetic risk (72.3% vs 51.3%, OR 2.5 [1.3-4.8]), ISS stage III (58.8% vs 19.7%, OR 5.8 [1.5-25.2]), absence of EMP (71.6% vs 49.3%, OR 2.6 [1.5-4.6]), triple-class refractory status (68.2% vs 45.7%, OR 2.6 [1.5-4.4]), quadruple-class refractory status (66.7% vs 45.9%, OR 2.4 [1.3-4.3]), 4-5 prior LOTs (65.1% vs 40.4%, OR 2.8 [1.3-6.0]), and >5 prior LOTs (75.7% vs 36.1%, OR 5.5 [2.4-13.6]). Numerically higher (not statistically significant) or similar ORR was observed for patients receiving linvoseltamab compared with patients in the ECA with age <65 years (59.5% vs 46.8%, OR 1.7 [0.79-3.6]), high-risk cytogenetics (65.0% vs 63.1%, OR 1.1 [0.41-2.9]), ISS stage I (73.3% vs 64.6%, OR 1.5 [0.62-3.7]), ISS stage II (67.6% vs 53.5%, OR 1.8 [0.72-4.7]), presence of EMP (58.8% vs 56.9%, OR 1.1 [0.32-3.8]), penta-class refractory status (64.3% vs 48.5%, OR 1.9 [0.78-4.8]), BMPC <50% (77.0% vs 67.2%, OR 1.6 [0.61-4.3]), BMPC ≥50% (41.7% vs 36.0%, OR 1.3 [0.36-4.7]), and ≤3 prior LOTs (68.0% vs 66.4%, OR 1.1 [0.43-2.9]). Separate findings will be presented for IMF-IMWG and COTA/GRN data at the congress. Conclusions Linvoseltamab induced better ORR vs RW SOC treatments overall, and better or similar ORR in the key subgroups assessed, highlighting its therapeutic value across a range of patients with RRMM with heterogeneous risk profiles and levels of disease burden.