Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

6670 citation(s) found for "Ju, William".

The synonymous IDH1 p.Gly105Gly (rs11554137) variant associates with AML post-transplant relapse via aberrant signal transduction pathways
Martin, Emma C. St. , Alkabbani, Oudai, Gangat, Naseema , Matin, Aasiya , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Begna, Kebede H. , Litzow, Mark, Foran, James M. , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , He, Rong , Al‐Kali, Aref , Ogbue, Olisaemeka , Shah, Meera , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Chen, Dong , Jevremović, Dragan , Hogan, William J. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Kaufmann, Scott H. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1699-1699

10.1182/blood-2025-1699 Get It

Abstract Background Missense mutations in IDH1 are well-established therapeutic targets in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). In contrast, the synonymous IDH1 variant p.Gly105Gly (rs11554137), present in 5–10% of AML cases, has been considered a benign polymorphism due to its high population frequency (5.7% overall, 0.7–10.5%) and lack of protein-altering effect. However, prior studies have associated this variant with inferior outcomes (Wagner, J Clin Oncol, 2010), though findings have been inconsistent. Few studies have examined its prognostic significance in the context of treatment intensity or allogeneic stem cell transplantation (SCT). Methods With IRB approval, clinical and genomic data were extracted from the Mayo Clinic AML database for patients diagnosed between Jan 1, 2018, and Jan 31, 2025. Patients were stratified by IDH1 Gly105Gly (rs11554137) status via NGS on bone marrow. Outcomes included co-mutation profiles, treatment response, measurable residual disease (MRD) by multiparametric flow cytometry, and survival. Multivariable Cox and logistic regression models for relapse-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) were adjusted for age at diagnosis, ELN 2022 risk category, and SCT conditioning regimen. Results Among 379 AML patients, 36 (9.5%) harbored the IDH1 Gly105Gly (rs11554137) variant (cases) (median VAF 49%, IQR 48–49.2). In the full cohort, median age was 68 years (IQR 59–74), M:F ratio was 1.5; 75% had de novo AML, and median follow-up was 52 months. Among cases, common cytogenetic abnormalities included complex karyotype (28%), del(7q) (14%), and trisomy 8 (6%), while frequently mutated genes included DNMT3A (19%), IDH2 (17%), and BCOR (14%). Of 345 treated patients, 43% received intensive, and 56% received low-intensity regimens, including hypomethylating agent (HMA) alone (n=13), HMA+venetoclax (n=159), and targeted therapy (n=7). Among cases, complete remission (CR) rates were higher with intensive vs. low-intensity therapy (70% vs. 17%, p=0.03). MRD positivity post induction was more common in cases (66% vs. 26%, p=0.01), suggesting suboptimal leukemic clearance. Among 103 patients who underwent allogeneic SCT in CR1 (47% received myeloablative conditioning), morphologic relapse occurred in 64.3% of cases compared to 23.6% of controls (p = 0.004). Cases experienced significantly inferior median RFS (8 months [95% CI 5–NA] vs. not reached for controls, p <0.001), indicating more durable post-SCT remission in the control group. In a multivariable Cox proportional hazards model adjusting for age, ELN risk, conditioning intensity, MRD status, and complex karyotype, the IDH1 Gly105Gly variant remained independently associated with shorter RFS (HR 3.97, 95% CI: 1.74–9.05, p = 0.001). Complex karyotype was also an independent predictor of relapse (HR 3.35, 95% CI: 1.28–8.73, p = 0.014). Consistent with this, logistic regression revealed a significantly increased odds of post-SCT relapse among cases (OR 7.95, 95% CI: 2.19–35.27, p=0.001), independent of clinical covariates. Relapsed cases were significantly more likely to harbor FLT3-ITD mutations than relapsed controls (p=0.041). Pathway-level analysis revealed increased frequency of mutations in signal transduction genes (FLT3-ITD, CSF3R, NF1) (p=0.002). All CNS relapses among cases occurred in patients harboring at least one of these mutations. Despite the higher relapse rate, there were no significant differences in OS (14.4 vs. 11.3 months, p=0.36) between cases and controls. The IDH1 Gly105Gly variant was not independently associated with OS (HR 1.26, p=0.30). In contrast, age (p<0.0001) and adverse ELN risk (p<0.0001) were significant predictors of inferior OS. These findings suggest that the prognostic impact of IDH1 Gly105Gly is most pronounced in the post-SCT setting. Conclusion The synonymous IDH1 Gly105Gly variant (rs11554137) is an independent predictor of post-SCT relapse in AML, potentially mediated by co-occurring mutations in signal transduction pathways. Despite no observed impact on OS, likely due to effective salvage therapies, the variant's link to lower CR rates with low-intensity therapy and higher MRD burden suggests treatment intensity influences its clinical relevance. These findings support reevaluating the prognostic role of synonymous variants in AML and call for larger studies and mechanistic investigations into splicing, transcript stability, and translation.
An immune proteomic atlas of 300 million bone marrow cells reveals prognostic cell states in multiple myeloma
Karagkouni, Dimitra , Foley, Patrick , Network, MMRF Immune Atlas, Kumar, Shaji , Vij, Ravi , Cho, Hearn, Avigan, David, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Ding, Li , Nanda, Shivani , Foley, Patrick, Acharya, Chaitanya R. , Pilcher, William , Gonzalez‐Kozlova, Edgar , Cheloni, Giulia , Parekh, Samir , Lonial, Sagar , Gnjatic, Sacha , Bhasin, Manoj K , Mulligan, George , Vlachos, Ioannis S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5801-5801

10.1182/blood-2025-5801 Get It

Abstract Introduction Understanding the tumor immune microenvironment (TIME) in multiple myeloma (MM) is critical for identifying prognostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets. We hypothesized that specific immune cell populations within the bone marrow TIME are associated with clinical outcomes and could enhance patient stratification. To this end, we conducted the largest CyTOF-based immune profiling study to date in MM, profiling >300 million bone marrow immune cells from patients enrolled in the CoMMpass study. Methods We analyzed >1,000 bone marrow samples from ~700 newly diagnosed MM patients enrolled in the MMRF CoMMpass study (NCT01454297), using a harmonized protocol and 41-antibody CyTOF panel at five academic centers. The majority were baseline samples (n=671), with additional samples spanning up to 3.5 years post-diagnosis (n>300). Each site contributed ~200 samples on average. The cohort included 40% females, with a median age of 63 years and BMI of 27.8. ISS stages were evenly distributed (I: 36%, II: 36%, III: 29%), and 84% had ECOG 0-1. Autologous stem cell transplant was performed in 58% of patients, and 22% received maintenance therapy. Results We profiled 311 million single cells across the cohort, identifying major immune compartments: Neutrophils (36.0%), CD4 T cells (19.7%), NK cells (9.9%), monocytes (7.6%), B cells (5.7%), and CD8 T cells (5.6%). Less abundant populations included dendritic cells, γδ T cells, plasmablasts, and pDCs. In our preliminary analysis with multivariate cox regression modeling, we identified clinical factors including stem cell transplant, ISS stage, and ECOG status, as independent predictors of overall survival (OS). After adjusting for age and sex, higher proportions of naïve B cells, pDCs, and γδ T cells were independently associated with improved OS, while CD4+ T cell abundance was positively associated with prolonged progression-free survival (PFS). In contrast, elevated neutrophil proportions were significantly linked to inferior OS and demonstrated a trend toward shorter PFS. Longitudinal immune profiling in more than 200 patients identified a gradual accumulation of naïve B cells and a pronounced post-treatment rise in CD45+ plasmablasts, highlighting persistent B cell activity as a candidate mechanism for sustained therapeutic efficacy. Conclusion This study presents the largest immune proteomic atlas in MM to date, linking TIME composition to clinical outcomes. A favorable immune landscape was marked by preserved humoral immunity (naïve B cells, plasmablast expansion), enrichment of pDCs and γδ T cells, and lower neutrophil abundance, collectively associated with improved survival outcomes. These findings lay the groundwork for immune-guided prognostication and highlight new opportunities for therapeutic targeting in MM. Ongoing analyses aim to further resolve baseline and longitudinal immune dynamics in relation to treatment response.
Molecular stratification of relapse risk post-allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in myeloid neoplasms with non-adverse risk cytogenetics
Abu-Zeinah, Khalid , Hassan, Khalil , Kassis, Al Rabee, Matin, Aasiya , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Litzow, Mark, Abu-Zeinah, Khalid , Baranwal, Anmol , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Dingli, David , Alkhateeb, Hassan B.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6073-6073

10.1182/blood-2025-6073 Get It

Abstract Background: Disease relapse is a major cause of mortality post allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantion (alloHCT) in patients with myeloid neoplasms (MN). Cytogenetic risk classification is a key prognostic factor in predicting relapse post-transplant. Next generation sequencing (NGS) offers added prognostic insight by identifying relapse-associated mutations. We assessed the impact of mutation type and burden on post-alloHCT relapse risk and relapse-free survival (RFS) in MN patients with non-adverse-risk cytogenetics. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed patients who underwent alloHCT at Mayo Clinic Rochester between 01/01/2018 - 10/01/2023. Eligible patients had MN with non-adverse-risk cytogenetics [Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) with non-adverse-risk cytogenetics per ELN 2022, myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) with non-high/very high-risk cytogenetics per IPSS-R criteria, and myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) (excluding myelofibrosis), chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML), or MDS/MPN overlap with non-complex and non-monosomal karyotypes]. The primary endpoint was 3-year cumulative incidence of relapse (CIR) post-alloHCT, analyzed via competing risk models. RFS was estimated via Kaplan-Meier method. Prognostic mutations were identified using univariate (UVA) and multivariate (MVA) Cox models. A decision tree was used to define mutation-based relapse risk groups. Results: Of 585 patients, 215 (37%) met inclusion criteria; 133 (62%) were male. Median age at diagnosis was 61 years (IQR 53-65.5). Diagnoses included AML (125, 58.1%), MDS (55, 25.6%), CMML (17, 7.9%), MDS/MPN (11, 5.1%), and MPN (7, 3.3%). Median follow-up post-alloHCT was 3.2 years (IQR 1.9-5.2). Donor sources were mostly matched unrelated donors (120; 55.8%), followed by matched related donors (72; 33.5%), haploidentical donors (15; 7%), mismatched unrelated donors (6; 2.8%), and cord blood transplants (2; 0.9%). Most patients reduced intensity/non-myeloablative conditioning (144, 67%), while others received myeloablative (71, 33%). Mutation frequencies were as follows: ASXL1 58 (27.0%), RUNX1 45 (20.9%), FLT3 41 (19.1%), SRSF2 41 (19.1%), DNMT3A 39 (18.1%), STAG2 22 (10.2%), SF3B1 18 (8.4%),BCOR 18 (8.4%), WT1 16 (7.4%), U2AF1 13 (6.0%), ZRSR2 10 (4.7%), TP53 6 (2.8%), EZH2 3 (1.4%). In UVA, mutations in FLT3 (HR 2.15, p=0.018), SF3B1 (SF3B1 HR 3.08, p=0.002), PTPN11(HR 2.93, p=0.032), and WT1 (HR 2.29, p=0.069) were associated with increased risk of 3-year CIR. However, only FLT3 (HR 1.98, p=0.042) and SF3B1 (HR 4.0, p<0.001) retained significance in MVA. SF3B1 correlated with inferior 3-year RFS in UVA (HR 1.99, p=0.034) but not in MVA. Mutations in ASXL1, BCOR, EZH2, RUNX1, SRSF2, STAG2, ZRSR2, U2AF1, and TP53 had no significant impact on CIR or RFS. Harboring ≥2 or ≥3 mutations did not impact CIR or RFS. A decision tree model based on SF3B1, FLT3, DNMT3A, and WT1 mutations stratified patients into 3 risk groups. The high-risk group (n=32; 15%) had 50% 3-year relapse incidence (RI) and included patients with SF3B1 mutations or SF3B1-wildtype (WT) with concurrent FLT3 and DNMT3A mutations. The intermediate-risk group (n=36; 17%) included SF3B1-WT patients with either FLT3 mutations and DNMT3A WT (21% RI), or SF3B-1-WT and FLT3-WT patients with WT1 mutations (33% RI). The low-risk group (n=147; 67%) lacked all 4 mutations and had the lowest 3-year RI of 14%. The 3-year CIR significantly differed across these 3 risk groups (51.9%, 27.3%, and 15.8% in high, intermediate, and low-risk groups respectively; p<0.001). The 3-year RFS was significantly inferior in the high-risk group (35.55%, p=0.001), but similar among intermediate and low-risk groups (67.11% and 63.4%, respectively). Conclusion: In non-adverse risk cytogenetic MN, SF3B1 and FLT3 mutations predicted relapse post-alloHCT. Notably, mutations that were traditionally associated with adverse-risk AML per ELN 2022 (e.g, ASXL1, TP53) were not associated with relapse in this cohort. The discrepancy may reflect exclusion of patients with high-risk cytogenetics, as the prognostic impact of these mutations may depend on co-cytogenetic anomalies. In non-adverse-risk cytogenetics MN, we identified 3 groups of patients based on the presence or absence of SF3B1, FLT3, DNMT3A, and WT1 mutations. Those with mutated SF3B1 or concurrent FLT3/DNMT3A mutations experienced the highest risk of relapse post-alloHCT, translating into inferior RFS. Our findings need to be verified in a larger data registry.
Hi-c FFPE sequencing analysis is highly concordant with FISH and detects additional variants informing diagnosis and treatment in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Wu, Dehong , Wang, Chang , Visco, Carlo, Chiu, April , Xu, Mina L. , Tam, Wayne , Wen, Shuai, Zu, Youli , Pan, Zenggang , Bernal‐Mizrachi, Leon , Krieken, Joannes H.J.M. Van, Choi, William , Chen, Weina , Ferreri, Andrés J.M. , Moeller, Michael, Sikkink, Kristin , Schmitt, Anthony D. , Zu, Youli , Xu‐Monette, Zijun Y. , Tzankov, Alexandar , Visco, Carlo , Hsi, Eric D. , Dybkær, Karen , Wen, Shuai, Wang, Bangchen , Bhagat, Govind , Montes‐Moreno, Santiago , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Parsons, Benjamin M. , Li, Yong , Hastie, Alex R. , Young, Ken H.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3529-3529

10.1182/blood-2025-3529 Get It

Abstract Background: Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is the most common type of non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL), accounting for approximately 30% of all NHL cases. DLBCL diagnosis relies on histologic examination, immunophenotyping, molecular and fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) analysis to differentiate it from similar NHL subtypes with overlapping morphological features, including more high-grade lymphomas like double-hit lymphoma. Because FISH is performed in a panel of single- or dual-target test format and analyzed through microscopy and manual image analysis, assessment of multiple target biomarkers can be cumbersome and expensive. As additional biomarkers for diagnosis, subtyping, prognosis, and therapeutic decision-making become available, target panels will become larger, posing additional challenges to clinical laboratories. Patients and Methods In this study, Hi-C sequencing of FFPE samples was performed to identify all genomic rearrangements by a single sequencing analysis for an unselected DLBCL case series of 159 patients, and the results were compared to FISH for the detection of clinically important variants. Results Hi-C sequencing showed superior performance compared to FISH: standard FISH for DLBCL includes testing for MYC, BCL2, and BCL6. Between FISH and Hi-C, these biomarkers were detected 105 times, of which, FISH detected 80/105 (76%) and Hi-C detected 102/105 (97%). The cohort included 4 double-hit lymphomas by FISH but Hi-C sequencing detected five. Besides DLBCL diagnostic biomarkers (MYC, BCL2, BCL6), many additional biomarkers were detected by Hi-C sequencing including variants not tested by FISH because the clinical suspicion was ambiguous and the relevant FISH probes were not used, and those not tested because the biomarkers were not thought to be common and, hence, left out of the FISH panel. In total, Hi-C sequencing detected additional biomarkers in 42 (26%) cases, including (1) variants targeted by FISH (i.e. MYC, BCL2, BCL6) but negative, (2) classification biomarkers for other lymphomas (CCND1, MALT, IRF4), and (3) those not tested because the biomarkers are not common and not included in the FISH panel. These additional biomarkers were supportive of suspected diagnosis of DLBCL versus double-hit lymphoma (24 cases), prompted reconsideration of a different diagnosis that may have led to different treatments (6 cases, e.g. mantle cell lymphoma), or biomarkers such as PDL1, ALK, and ATM which have implications for targeted therapies and/or inclusion in clinical trials (5 cases). Conclusion The Hi-C FFPE sequencing technology has the potential to improve the workflow of pathology labs for detection of a wide range of structural variants informing precision diagnosis and treatment for lymphomas.
Whole-genome sequencing (WGS)-based circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) monitoring in diffuse-large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL)
Galanina, Natalie , Gillespie, Cassandra, Tin, Antony , Velichko, Sharlene , Youngberg, Heather, Bridges, Catherine , Palsuledesai, Charuta C. , Rodriguez, Angel , Liu, Minetta C. , Narkhede, Mayur , William, Basem M. , Iqbal, Madiha , Tomassetti, Sarah , Gillespie, Cassandra, Nousome, Darryl , Sharma, Shruti

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4353-4353

10.1182/blood-2025-4353 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Among Non-Hodgkin lymphomas (NHL), DLBCL is the most prevalent subtype (~30% of diagnoses). First-line (1L) chemoimmunotherapy cures many patients (pts), but 30-40% will relapse. Prognostic and predictive biomarkers are needed to identify pts refractory to 1L therapy or at high risk of relapse, enabling timely intervention and improved outcomes. This study evaluated tumor-informed WGS-based longitudinal ctDNA monitoring in a real-world DLBCL cohort. Methods: We retrospectively analyzed ctDNA data from 49 pts with DLBCL. Plasma samples were collected before, during, and at the end of 1L therapy (EOT, defined as ± 21 days from the last infusion (preferred when available) or ± 14 days from post-treatment PET imaging) and during surveillance/subsequent treatments. A WGS-based tumor-informed assay (Signatera™ Genome, Natera, Inc.) was used for ctDNA detection and quantification. The association of ctDNA dynamics with event-free survival (EFS) was evaluated using Cox regression analysis, restricted to pts completing at least 5 cycles of 1L therapy. Results: The median age of the cohort was 62 years (range: 56-74), and median follow-up was 22 months (range: 14-30). Pre-treatment ctDNA-positivity rate was 100% (31/31). A total of 19 pts achieved ctDNA clearance during 1L therapy (early clearance within 3 cycles, n=5; late clearance between cycle 4 and EOT, n=14). Pts with no clearance or ctDNA-positivity at EOT (n=7) had significantly inferior EFS compared to those achieving ctDNA clearance (HR 8.04, 95%CI: 1.87-34.62, p=0051). On further stratifying the clearance group and comparing with no clearances, pts with early clearance had superior outcomes (HR 13.22, 95%CI: 1.48-1741.94, p=0.0166), relative to late clearances (HR 5.65, 95%CI 1.46–25.16, p=0.0129). Notably, all 5 pts with early ctDNA clearance remained serially negative and relapse-free. Of the 49 pts, 9 proceeded to chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy (CAR-T). Among 6 of these pts with available ctDNA results pre and post therapy, all 3 who stayed ctDNA-positive after CAR-T relapsed (1.3, 2, and 4.5 months post-infusion); 1 pt with pre- and post-CAR-T ctDNA-negativity and 2 pts with ctDNA clearance post-CAR-T remained relapse-free for 9.6, 15.9, and 22.4 months, respectively. Taken together, the PPV and NPV for a single ctDNA time point post CAR-T infusion were 100% for predicting long-term clinical outcomes. Conclusions: Our data support longitudinal ctDNA monitoring as a valuable prognostic and predictive biomarker in DLBCL. ctDNA clearance, particularly early clearance within the first 3 cycles of 1L therapy, is associated with improved pt outcomes. Longitudinal ctDNA monitoring and dynamics can enable identification of high-risk pts who do not clear ctDNA and may benefit from earlier referral for CAR-T. Furthermore, ctDNA monitoring pre- and post-CAR-T infusion is predictive of treatment response and can identify pts at high risk of relapse.
Grade I acute graft-vs-host disease: Treat or not?
Louloudis, Ioannis, Weber, Daniela , Ayuk, Francis , Chen, Yi‐Bin , Etra, Aaron , Chanswangphuwana, Chantiya , Choe, Hannah , Olson, Timothy S. , Vášová, Ingrid, Woelfl, Matthias, Baez, Janna , Eng, Gilbert, Gleich, Sigrun, Morales, George , Spyrou, Nikolaos , Young, Rachel , Nakamura, R., Ferrara, James L.M. , Akahoshi, Yu , Katsivelos, Nikolaos , Hogan, William J. , Aguayo‐Hiraldo, Paibel , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Kitko, Carrie L. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Merli, Pietro , Qayed, Muna , Levine, John E.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2461-2461

10.1182/blood-2025-2461 Get It

Abstract Background Acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) is a major cause of non-relapse mortality (NRM) after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT). High-dose steroids are standard first-line therapy for grade II–IV acute GVHD, whereas systemic treatment (tx) is generally not recommended for grade I. However, in practice many patients (pts) with grade I GVHD receive systemic steroids. A prior GITMO randomized trial (n=173) of grade I GVHD to either systemic steroid tx or “watch and wait” found that preemptive steroid tx reduced progression to grade II but not grade III/IV GVHD, increased serious infections, and resulted in similar chronic GVHD, NRM and survival (Bacigalupo, Haematologica 2017). In this study we analyzed real world evidence for early systemic steroid use and the potential impact of serum biomarkers in grade I GVHD. Methods We analyzed clinical data and serum samples from pts with grade I acute GVHD at 24 Mount Sinai Acute GVHD International Consortium (MAGIC) centers between 2014 and 2022 who were treated according to physician discretion. Pts were divided into a preemptive steroid tx group or a watch-and-wait group (systemic steroids administered only if progression to grade II–IV GVHD). Preemptive steroid use was treated as a time-dependent covariate and a frailty proportional hazards model with random effects was used to adjust for center effects to account for possible heterogeneity in clinical practices across transplant centers. Serum samples collected at the diagnosis of grade I GVHD were analyzed for ST2 and REG3α to calculate validated Ann Arbor (AA) scores (1, 2, 3). Results Grade I GVHD was diagnosed in 1143 pts; 591 (52%) received preemptive tx and 552 (48%) were treated by a watch-and-wait strategy. In the preemptive tx group, steroids were initiated at a median of 0 days and within 7 days for >90%. The median initial dose of steroids was 1 mg/kg of prednisone or its equivalent. In the watch and wait group, only 184 pts (33%) required systemic steroids for progression to grade II-IV GVHD at a median of 14 days from grade I diagnosis. Preemptive steroid tx reduced the risk of grade II–IV acute GVHD (HR, 0.71; 95% CI, 0.56–0.89; P=0.003), but not the risk of grade III/IV acute GVHD (HR, 1.03; 95% CI, 0.69–1.52; P=0.899) or chronic GVHD (HR, 1.03; 95% CI, 0.69–1.52; P=0.899), consistent with the GITMO trial. The 12-month incidence of NRM was higher for preemptive tx vs. watch and wait (13% vs 7%, P=0.002). In multivariate analysis preemptive steroid use independently predicted an increased risk of NRM (HR, 1.63; 95% CI, 1.06–2.50; P=0.026) as did several other known risk factors (older recipient age, umbilical cord blood donor, HCT-CI ≥3, and myeloablative conditioning). Greater NRM in the preemptive tx group was driven primarily by 3-fold more infectious deaths; deaths due to uncontrolled GVHD were similar for both tx groups. The risk for relapse was unexpectedly lower in the preemptive tx group (HR 0.64; 95% CI 0.47-0.88; P=0.006) and overall survival was therefore not different between groups, but risk factors for relapse such as minimal residual disease status were not available precluding further analysis of this finding. Serum was collected in 871 (76%) pts at onset of grade I GVHD for retrospective biomarker analysis. AA scores were AA1 (80%), AA2 (15%), and AA3 (5%). AA scores were highly predictive of progression to grade III/IV GVHD (AA1 vs AA2 vs AA3: 9% vs 14% vs 44%, all P<0.001) and the risk of 12-month NRM (8% vs 16% vs 39%, all P<0.001); this pattern was observed in both tx groups. The negative effect of preemptive steroid tx was most pronounced in pts with grade I/AA1 GVHD who experienced 5-fold more infectious related deaths compared to pts managed with a watch and wait approach. Conclusion Treatment of grade I GVHD with systemic steroids did not reduce the incidence of grade III/IV GVHD or deaths due to uncontrolled GVHD and instead increased the risk of NRM from infections compared to pts who were treated only after GVHD progressed. Importantly, 2/3 of the watch and wait pts never needed systemic steroid tx. These findings remained robust after adjusting for multiple confounders, including center effects, and were consistent with the GITMO trial. MAGIC biomarkers at the onset of grade I GVHD predicted outcomes and a watch and wait strategy may be best for the 80% of pts with AA1 GVHD. Better treatment options are needed for the 20% of pts with grade I and AA2/3 GVHD.
Frontline chemotherapy for CD30+ non-ALCL peripheral T-cell lymphoma a multi-center retrospective analysis
Han, Sunwoo , Johnson, William T. , Lingamaneni, Prasanth , Shastri, Toral, Panjrolia, Ekta, Rojas-Neira, Estela, Ayers, Amy , Jayram, Diya, Ho, Phuong , Treitman, Rachel, Chinniah, Siven, Sethi, Tarsheen , Ganesan, Nivetha, Chang, Tiffany , Qureshi, Haris, Haverkos, Bradley M. , Epstein‐Peterson, Zachary D. , Moskowitz, Alison J. , Ansell, Stephen, Trabolsi, Asaad , Johnson, William, Stuver, Robert , Ho, Phuong, Weiss, Julian J , Saeed, Hayder , Foss, Francine M. , Malpica, Luis , Bennani, N. Nora , Zhang, Yumeng , Horwitz, Steven M. , Schatz, Jonathan H

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3641-3641

10.1182/blood-2025-3641 Get It

Abstract INTRODUCTION The ECHELON-2 trial for newly diagnosed CD30+ peripheral T-cell lymphomas (PTCL) demonstrated superior overall survival with brentuximab vedotin plus chemotherapy (BV-CHP) compared to CHOP. However, total enrollment was restricted to only 30% of patients with non-anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL) histologies and was not powered to analyze survival benefits in this cohort. Thus, the benefit of BV-CHP in non-ALCL patients remains less clear. Adding to this uncertainty, CHOP plus etoposide (CHOEP) remains a standard regimen for many non-ALCL PTCL histologies for patients <60 years of age. Which of these three regimens offers superior outcomes for patients with CD30+ non-ALCL PTCL remains to be determined, is a critical knowledge gap in this area, and could meaningfully inform the management of these patients. METHODS We conducted a retrospective analysis of chemotherapy-naïve CD30+ (≥1%) PTCL from 7 centers in the United States. Histologies were limited to PTCL-NOS and PTCL with a T follicular helper phenotype (PTCL-TFH). Frontline regimens were defined as BV-based (BV-CHP), etoposide-based (CHOEP/EPOCH), novel-CHOP (CHOP/CHOEP + novel drug on a clinical trial), or CHOP. CD30 was considered positive if any expression was reported, and when available, stratified as ≥10% or <10% of the total lymphocyte population. RESULTS The CD30+ PTCL cohort consisted of 194 patients with a median age of 68 years at diagnosis and a male (65%) predominance. Nodal PTCL-TFH (65%) was the most common histology. Most had stage III-IV disease (89%) with a high-intermediate to high-risk IPI score of 3-5 (54%). 18% had an ECOG of ≥2, 45% had ≥2 extranodal sites, and 43% had bone marrow involvement, although biopsies were not performed in all patients. CD30 expression in ≥10% of malignant T cells was observed in 55% of all quantitatively reported cases. Frontline therapy consisted of BV-based (36%), etoposide-based (30%), CHOP (27%), and novel-CHOP (7%). Baseline characteristics and CD30 expression were similar between treatment groups. The ORR was 72% (64% CR, 8% PR), with no differences observed by treatment or histology. On multivariate analysis (MVA), a high LDH was associated with lower CR (OR 2.84, p=0.003). For the patients who demonstrated a CR to frontline therapy, 61% underwent ASCT. With a median follow-up of 26.1 months (IQR 12.3-51.6), the median PFS and OS were 11.4 (9.8-14.2) and 47 (32-60.3) months, respectively. The 2-year PFS and OS were 34.9% (28.1-41.7) and 62% (54.5-68.6), respectively. PFS and OS were similar for PTCL-NOS compared to PTCL-TFH, and AITL fared similarly to non-AITL PTCL-TFH. By treatment, novel-CHOP demonstrated the most favorable PFS (median 41.9 months) and OS (median 68.1 months). Survival curves overlapped continuously with all other treatment regimens and was not statistically significant. For patients <60, PFS and OS were equivocal with BV-based (n=17) compared to etoposide-based (n=26) regimens. On MVA, stage III/IV disease conferred an inferior PFS (HR 2.00, p=0.018) as did an IPI score of 3-5 for OS (HR 2.15, p=0.001). Neither histology nor frontline treatment impacted PFS or OS. The chosen frontline treatment also had no survival impact in key subgroup analyses including patients <60 (n=56) or with CD30-expression ≥10% (n=43). For patients with CR to frontline therapy, ASCT demonstrated a significant PFS benefit (HR 0.59, p=0.028) but no statistically significant difference in OS benefit (HR 0.58, p=0.073). CONCLUSION These data provide valuable insight into the lesser-represented patient population from the pivotal ECHELON-2 trial. In this cohort of CD30+ (≥1%) non-ALCL PTCL, there was no clearly superior standard frontline regimen. The number of patients with quantitively reported CD30 expression was too small for definitive conclusions in the ≥10% CD30+ cohort and retrospective pathology review is ongoing. ASCT for patients in CR offered superior outcomes, supporting this strategy regardless of the frontline regimen, recognizing the limitations of non-randomized, retrospective analyses. Novel-CHOP regimens demonstrated encouraging survival, and clinical trials should maintain priority over standard regimens for patients with CD30+ (1-10%) PTCL-NOS and PTCL-TFH.
Phase II Study of post transplant cyclophosphamide-based graft versus host disease prophylaxis after HLA-mismatched unrelated donor transplantation and reduced intensity conditioning: Results from the NMDP-sponsored access expansion Study
Bo‐Subait, Stephanie, Logan, Brent R. , Leckrone, Erin , Smith, Sarah , Stefanski, Heather, Malmberg, Craig, Modi, Dipenkumar , Meade, Javier Bolaños, Rao, Uttam K. , Milner, Jordan , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Carrum, George, Kosuri, Satyajit, Cook, Rachel J. , Ballen, Karen K. , Loren, Alison W. , Arai, Sally , Choi, Sung Won , Shaw, Bronwen E. , Larkin, Karilyn , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Auletta, Jeffery J. , Spellman, Stephen R. , Askar, Medhat , Cusatis, Rachel , Khimani, Farhad , Hamadani, Mehdi , Maiers, Martin , Stanek, Joseph , Abboud, Ramzi , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Hogan, William J. , Reshef, Ran , Qayed, Muna , Broglie, Larisa , Devine, Steven M. , Jiménez, Antonio , Shaffer, Brian C.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4232-4232

10.1182/blood-2025-4232 Get It

Abstract Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) using an HLA mismatched unrelated donor (MMUD) with calcineurin inhibitor-based graft versus host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis results in increased incidence of non-relapse mortality (NRM) and lower survival compared to matched donor HCT. The NMDP sponsored 15-MMUD study demonstrated that post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy)-based prophylaxis following bone marrow derived MMUD HCT resulted in reduced incidence of GVHD and favorable survival. Because marrow grafts can be difficult to procure and vary in quality, we conducted a phase II, prospective, multicenter study to evaluate PTCy-based GVHD prophylaxis in adult recipients of MMUD using peripheral blood stem cell (PBSC) allografts. The primary study aim was to estimate the probability of one-year overall survival (OS) post HCT. Secondary aims were to assess other key clinical endpoints and determine the rate of severe infections. Initial results of the first 70 recipients who received reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) were previously reported by Al Malki et al (JCO 2025) demonstrating a 1-year OS of 78.6% (95% CI, 67% to 86.5%). Here, we report results from a planned expansion of the study that included 123 additional RIC recipients, with updated results from the initial cohort of 70 patients (total N = 193 subjects) treated at 33 centers. Study participants received cyclophosphamide 50 mg/kg (ideal body weight) administered on days 3 and 4 post HCT with tacrolimus and mycophenolate mofetil as previously described (Al Malki, JCO, 2025). The median study participant age was 65.0 (range: 22.9-78.9); 92 (47.7%) of participants were male, and 84 (43.5%) identified as having other than non-Hispanic white ancestry. The HCT comorbidity index was high-risk (>3) in 65 (33.7%). Underlying histologic diagnosis was AML in 96 (49.7%) participants, MDS in 43 (22.3%), ALL in 20 (10.4%), lymphoma or CLL in 24 (12.4%), and CML/other leukemias in 10 (5.2%). Conditioning regimens used were fludarabine and melphalan (100 or 140 mg/m2) (N=120; 62.2%), 2-day busulfan and fludarabine (N=38; 19.7%), and fludarabine, cyclophosphamide and total body irradiation (200 cGy) (N=32; 16.6%). Donor HLA matching (considering HLA-A, -B, -C, and -DRB1) was 7/8 in 131 (67.9%) of participants, 6/8-matched in 51 (26.4%), and 4-5/8-matched in 11 (5.7%) participants. Median donor age was 25.5 years (range: 18.7-35.7). The one-year overall OS estimate was 79.6% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 73.2-84.7). Survival was similar among HLA 7/8-matched donor recipients (77.8%, 69.7-84%) and <7/8 matched donor recipients (83.7%, 71.8-90.9%). The one-year GVHD-free, relapse-free survival (GRFS) was 49.9% (42.6-56.9%) and the one-year progression-free survival was 70.2% (63.2-76.2%). The one-year cumulative incidence (CI) rates of NRM and relapse were 12.5% (8.3-17.6%) and 17.3%(12.3-23%), respectively. The 6-month CI of grade II-IV and grade III-IV acute GVHD were 40.0% (33.0-46.8%) and 7.8% (4.6-12.1%), respectively. The one-year incidence of all chronic GVHD and severe chronic GVHD were 15.6% (10.7-21.2%) and 3.7% (1.6-7%), respectively, by NIH consensus criteria. The CI of grade 1-4 cytokine release syndrome (CRS) by day 7 post HCT was 28.0% (21.8-34.9%), and grade 3-4 CRS was 0.5% (0-2.9%). Primary engraftment failure occurred in 9 (4.7%) participants. Among 145 evaluated participants, 85.5% were >95% donor in blood chimerism at day 100 post HCT. Within the first 100 days after HCT, CTCAE grade 2-5 infections occurred in 113 (58.5%) of participants and grade 3-5 infections occurred in 59 (30.6%) of participants. The most common etiologies of grade 2-5 infections were bacterial (N=78), followed by viral (N=48). The most common grade 3-5 non-infectious toxicities were cardiac disorders, which occurred in 4 (2.1%) of participants. In conclusion, the results including this expansion cohort demonstrate encouraging 1-year OS, NRM and relapse rates in RIC recipients of PTCy-based GVHD prophylaxis and PBSC allografts from MMUDs. This larger cohort of 193 recipients re-affirm the results from the initial cohort with greater robustness.Measures to mitigate infection risk are likely to further improve outcomes. Reducing the dose of PTCy is a candidate approach currently being tested in the ongoing OPTIMIZE trial (NCT 06001385).These results support the extension of PBSC MMUD using PTCy to individuals who lack an HLA-matched donor and require RIC HCT.
Fetal hemoglobin dysregulation in inherited and acquired bone marrow failure syndromes
Heigh, Victoria, Abdelmagid, Maymona, Ongie, Laura, McCullough, Kristen, Fernandez, Jenna, Lasho, Terra, Finke, Christy, Srinivasan, Anand, Kohorst, Mira, Ferdjallah, Asmaa, Hogan, William, Go, Ronald, Dingli, David, Gangat, Naseema, Al-Kali, Aref, Begna, Kebede, Alkhateeb, Hassan, Shah, Mithun, Litzow, Mark, Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Matin, Aasiya, Reichard, Kaaren, Dalland, Joanna, Kusne, Yael, Foran, James, Ferrer, Alejandro, Patnaik, Mrinal, Mangaonkar, Abhishek, Heigh, Victoria, Abdelmagid, Maymona, Ongie, Laura, McCullough, Kristen, Fernandez, Jenna, Lasho, Terra, Finke, Christy, Srinivasan, Anand, Kohorst, Mira, Ferdjallah, Asmaa, Hogan, William, Go, Ronald, Dingli, David, Gangat, Naseema, Al-Kali, Aref, Begna, Kebede, Alkhateeb, Hassan, Shah, Mithun, Litzow, Mark, Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Matin, Aasiya, Reichard, Kaaren, Dalland, Joanna, Kusne, Yael, Foran, James, Ferrer, Alejandro, Patnaik, Mrinal, Mangaonkar, Abhishek

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6750-6750

10.1182/blood-2025-6750 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Inherited & acquired bone marrow failure syndromes (BMFS) have “stress erythropoiesis” with macrocytic anemia, elevated fetal hemoglobin (HbF) & erythropoietin (EPO) levels. The degree of HbF elevation & its capacity to discriminate between patients with inherited & acquired BMFS needs to be systemically studied. Genetic testing is often delayed & it is important to establish an early clinical diagnosis to make clinical decisions such as initiation of immunosuppressive therapy. Methods: After institutional review board approval, we compiled a clinically & genetically well-annotated cohort of patients with BMFS evaluated at Mayo Clinic. All patients were required to have at least cytopenia(s) & evidence of low or variable bone marrow cellularity upon a bone marrow evaluation. Patients with pre-clonal or malignant disorders were excluded. Clinical diagnoses were independently verified for accuracy. Detailed clinical & laboratory features were recorded. Germline genetic testing was performed as clinically appropriate on peripheral blood or bone marrow samples through targeted panels. Distribution of continuous variables was statistically compared using nonparametric (Mann-Whitney or Kruskal-Wallis) tests, while nominal variables were compared using the Chi-Square test. Kaplan-Meier estimate of overall survival (OS) was computed from the date of diagnosis to date of death or last follow-up (also censored at the time of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant). Results: Between years 1998 - 2023, 129 patients met criteria for inclusion in the study. Among these, clinical diagnoses included immune-mediated aplastic anemia (AA, n=56, 43%, 21% severe or very severe as per the Camitta criteria), telomere biology disorders (TBD, n=37, 29%), Fanconi anemia (n=10, 8%), GATA2 haploinsufficiency (n=8, 6%), Diamond-Blackfan anemia (DBA, n=2, 2%), deficiency of adenosine deaminase-2 (DADA2, n=2, 2%), congenital dyserythropoietic anemia (CDA, n=1, 1%), congential amegakaryocytic thrombocytopenia (CAMT, n=1, 1%), Schwachman-Diamond syndrome (n=1, 1%) & undefined (n=11, 9%). Among the inherited group, 63% had an identifiable germline pathogenic variant (most commonly, TERT/TERC 30%, FANC group 25% & GATA2 15%) with the rest diagnosed on a clinical basis. Elevated HbF >1% was noted in 79% of all BMFS patients; 83% AA, 70% TBD, 50% in DADA2 & 67% in undefined patients (no data was available for other inherited subtypes). In patients with an elevated HbF, absolute monocyte count (p=0.04) was significantly higher; however, there were no other significant associations with variables at diagnosis such as hemoglobin (p=0.5), white blood cell count (WBC, p=0.14), absolute neutrophil count (p=0.5), platelet count (p=0.7), mean corpuscular volume (MCV, p=0.2), absolute lymphocyte count (p=0.1), absolute reticulocyte count (p=0.4), EPO level (p=0.3), presence of a PNH clone (p=0.2), or presence of a germline variant (p=0.3). When diseases were grouped into inherited & acquired (AA) subgroups, median HbF was not significantly different (median%, 4.5 versus 2.3, p=0.4), with elevated HbF (>1%) in 75% versus 83% (p=0.6) patients respectively. On the other hand, minor PNH clone (>0.1% in at least two cell types) was detectable in the acquired group only (0 versus 55%, p<0.0001). Similarly, acquired group had a shorter (<3 months) onset of cytopenias preceding diagnosis (P<0.0001), with no significant differences in MCV (p=0.2), marrow dysplasia (p=0.09) or atypia (p=0.6), & splenomegaly (p=0.9). At median follow-up of 7 years, Kaplan-Meier estimate of transplant-censored median OS was lower in inherited versus acquired group (16 years versus median not reached, p=0.02). Elevated HbF did not significantly predict adverse OS in either group. Conclusions: Fetal hemoglobin is elevated in both patients with inherited & acquired (aplastic anemia) BMFS. When compared to established variables, elevated HbF has neither diagnostic utility nor prognostic relevance in predicting adverse outcomes. On the other hand, onset of cytopenias and presence of a minor PNH clone are both useful clinical variables in differentiating patients with inherited from acquired BMFS. Our data offers practical clinical utility in making early treatment decisions for patients with BMFS.
Causes of death in DDX41-mutated myeloid neoplasms: A retrospective study
Toumeh, Nadia , Jabban, Yazan Khair Eldien , He, Rong , Viswanatha, David S., Foran, James M. , Kusne, Yael , Matin, Aasiya , Begna, Kebede H. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Jabban, Yazan, Jevremović, Dragan , Greipp, Patricia T. , Badar, Talha , Murthy, Hemant S. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Alkhateeb, Hassan B.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7370-7370

10.1182/blood-2025-7370 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The DEAD-box helicase 41 (DDX41) gene, located on chromosome 5q35, is a tumor suppressor gene involved in RNA processing. Germline mutations in this gene can predispose patients to myeloid malignancies. Studies have suggested a more favorable prognosis in those with germline mutations in DDX41, with progression of disease being a frequently encountered cause of death. In this retrospective study, we explored the causes of death in a cohort of patients with pathogenic DDX41 mutations. Methods: This was a retrospective study of patients diagnosed with myeloid neoplasms between 2009-2024 and found to have DDX41 mutation (DDX41m) via next generation sequencing (NGS) at our institution. Myeloid NGS was obtained at or after the diagnosis of myeloid disease. Germline testing (when available) was performed through buccal/skin samples. Carriers of DDX41m without a myeloid neoplasm diagnosis and patients with only DDX41m VUS were excluded. Baseline characteristics at the time of myeloid neoplasm diagnosis included age at diagnosis, DDX41m variant allele frequency (VAF), blood counts (hemoglobin, white blood cell count, platelets), cytogenetics, bone marrow blast percentage, number of co-mutations, and treatment received. Unadjusted comparisons were made using continuous or categorical variables. Median overall survival (OS) was calculated from the time of diagnosis with myeloid neoplasm to the time of death, using BlueSky Statistics V.10.3.4. Results: Of the 112 patients identified to have pathogenic DDX41m, 29 (26%) patients were deceased at the time of data analysis. In this cohort of 29 patients (median age at diagnosis 72 years, 17 (59%) males), disease groups at initial diagnosis included 17 (59%) patients with MDS, 9 (31%) AML, and 3 (10%) MPN. Fourteen of the 17 (82%) of the patients with MDS were classified as MDS-EB1 or MDS-EB2. Seven of the 17 (41%) patients with MDS progressed to AML at the time of death, with 57% of the patients having more than 30% bone marrow blasts at time of progression. Blood counts at diagnosis in the cohort included a median hemoglobin of 9.8 g/dL, platelets of 83 x 109/L, and white blood cell count of 2.1 x 109/L. Twenty-one (72%) of patients had normal cytogenetics. Nine (31%) patients had both a pathogenic mutation and a variant of uncertain significance (VUS) in DDX41, with the remaining 20 patients harboring only a pathogenic DDX41 mutation. Eight (27%) patients underwent germline testing, with 7 confirmed to harbor a germline DDX41m. In the deceased cohort, 9 (31%) patients underwent HSCT. Three of the patients with AML and 1 patient with MDS were observed and did not undergo treatment. Median overall survival of the deceased cohort was 29 months. The median time to AML progression in the group with MDS was 14 months. Causes of death included infection in 11 (38%) patients, 9 (31%) with disease progression/relapse, 3 (10%) with acute gastrointestinal graft versus host disease (GVHD), and 1 (3%) from cerebral bleed. The cause of death was unknown in the remaining 5 (17.2%) patients. Infections included pneumonia, bacteremia, neutropenic enterocolitis, fungal, and unknown etiology. Of the 4 patients who were observed, 2 died from unknown cause and 2 died from disease progression. Of the 16 patients with AML at time of death, 9 (56%) died from disease progression or relapse, 3 (19%) from infection, 2 (13%) from GVHD, and 2 (13%) from unknown causes. Of the 10 deaths in the MDS group, 7 (70%) were from infection, 1 (10%) from GVHD, 1 (10%) from cerebral bleed, and 1 (10%) from an unknown cause. Three cases of infection in the MDS group occurred during remission. Infection was a more common cause of death in the MDS group compared to the AML group, where disease progression prevailed as a cause of death (70% vs 19%, p=0.01). Eight (80%) of the patients with MDS who died from infection were neutropenic prior to death, and 4 (50%) of those patients were on neutropenic antimicrobial prophylaxis. Conclusions: In this cohort of 29 deceased patients with a DDX41-mutated myeloid neoplasm, we characterized causes of death. Disease progression/relapse was a significantly more common cause of death in those with AML, compared to infection in patients with MDS. Our work underscores the need for additional studies looking into non-leukemic causes of death in patients with DDX41m myeloid diseases and potential strategies to mitigate infection-related mortality in this population.