Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

6668 citation(s) found for "Xu, William".

CPX-351 versus venetoclax plus hypomethylating agents in newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia: A comparative analysis of outcomes in 600 patients
Fathima, Saubia, Rokach, Lior , Ghosoun, Nour, Rezasoltani, Mahsa , Alsugair, Ali, Abdelmagid, Maymona, Al‐Kali, Aref , Begna, Kebede H. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Matin, Aasiya , Litzow, Mark R. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Foran, James M. , Palmer, Jeanne , Punwani, Nathan , Sproat, Lisa, Khera, Nandita , Tefferi, Ayalew , Gangat, Naseema , Fathima, Saubia , McCullough, Kristen , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Badar, Talha , Murthy, Hemant S. , Yi, Cecilia Arana

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1602-1602

10.1182/blood-2025-1602 Get It

Abstract Venetoclax (Ven) in combination with hypomethylating agents (HMA) is widely used as frontline treatment in older or unfit patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Liposomal cytarabine and daunorubicin (CPX-351) is FDA-approved for the treatment of secondary AML, including therapy-related (t-AML) and AML with myelodysplasia-related changes (AML-MR). The current study aimed to provide a comprehensive comparison between the two treatment strategies to better inform clinical decisions. Methods The current retrospective analysis was performed under an institutional review board approved minimal risk protocol at Mayo Clinic (MN, AZ, FL). AML-MR gene mutations or cytogenetic abnormalities were categorized according to the International Consensus Classification (Arber et al. Blood 2022;140:1200). Treatment response was assessed according to the 2022 European LeukemiaNet (ELN) criteria (Dohner et al. Blood 2022;140:1345). Overall survival (OS) analysis was censored for allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT). Statistical analyses were performed using JMP Pro (Version 18.0.0). Results A total of 600 patients with newly diagnosed AML (ND-AML) treated with CPX-351 (N-112, 19%), or Ven-HMA (N=488, 81%) were included. AML subtypes included de novo (N=277, 46%), post-myelodysplastic syndrome (post-MDS, N=114,19%), post-myeloproliferative neoplasm (post-MPN, N=70, 12%), post-MDS/MPN (N=36, 6%), t-AML (N=103, 17%) and AML-MR (N=274, 46%). Compared with those treated with Ven-HMA, patients receiving CPX-351 were younger (median age 65 vs 73 years; p<0.01), more likely to be female (50% vs 38%; p=0.02), more frequently diagnosed withsecondaryAML (68% vs 51%; p<0.01), and less likely to have NPM1MUT (5% vs 12%; p=0.02) whereas ELN 2022 cytogenetic risk distribution was similar between the two (adverse risk; 43% vs 40%; p=0.5). Comparison of treatment response and survival Complete response rates with (CR) or without (CRi) count recovery were similar between CPX-351 and Ven-HMA overall (55% vs 60%) as well as specifically in patients with AML-MR (60% vs 63%), adverse karyotype (44% vs 44%), NPM1MUT (100% vs 89%), TP53MUT(32% vs 45%), IDH1MUT (60% vs 76%), IDH2MUT (63% vs 77%), SF3B1MUT(71% vs 45%), and CBLMUT (33% vs 69%) [p>0.05 in all instances]. Compared to those with CPX-351, CR/CRi rates with Ven-HMA were superior in males (60% vs. 45%; p=0.04) and in patients with de novo AML (68% vs. 50%; p=0.03), STAG2MUT (86% vs. 44%; p=0.02), or CEBPAMUT (88% vs. 50%; p=0.03); infectious complications were significantly more frequent with CPX-351 (83% vs 62%, p<0.01). At a median follow-up of 12 months (range; 1-88), 416 (69%) deaths, 179 relapses (44% in CPX-351 and 52% in Ven-HMA responders) and 149 ASCTs (53% in CPX-351 and 18% in Ven-HMA) were documented. OS rates were similar between CPX-351 and Ven-HMA, in general (median 10 vs 13 months), as well as in patients with adverse karyotype, TP53MUT, IDH1MUT, and IDH2MUT (p>0.05 in all instances). By contrast, OS was superior in Ven-HMA-treated patients with post-MDS AML (median 12 vs. 7 months; age-adjusted p=0.02) and in CPX-351-treated patients harboring SF3B1MUT(median not reached vs 14 months; age-adjusted p<0.01). In addition, a borderline-significant OS advantage for CPX-351 was apparent in patients with PTPN11MUT (13.5 vs 8 months; p=0.08). Comparison in ICC defined AML-myelodysplasia-related CR/CRi and OS rates were comparable between patients treated with CPX-351 (N=57) or Ven-HMA (N=217), with response rates of 60% vs 63% (p=0.68) and median OS of 10 vs 14 months (p=0.61), respectively. However, OS was superior with Ven-HMA in patients with post-MDS AML (15 vs 8 months; age-adjusted p=0.02) and with CPX-351 in those with SF3B1MUT (NR vs 14 months; age-adjusted p=0.02). Conclusions: The current study suggests that Ven-HMA was as effective and possibly less toxic than CPX-351 for the treatment of ND-AML, including AML-MR, despite the bias for younger and fitter patients treated with the latter regimen. Observed differences involving patients with SF3B1MUT or post-MDS AML require validation in prospective studies and provide parameters for developing treatment-specific predictive models that will be presented at the meeting.
The need for re-induction based on D14-residual acute myeloid leukemia in patients achieving complete remission predicts higher relapse rate and inferior post-remission survival
Yousuf, Mohammad , Al‐Kali, Aref , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Matin, Aasiya , Elliott, Michelle A. , Litzow, Mark, Hogan, William H., Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Reichard, Kaaren K. , He, Rong , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew, Begna, Kebede H. , Bolarinwa, Abiola , Yousuf, Mohammad, Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William, Shah, Meera , Chen, Dong , Tefferi, Ayalew

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1605-1605

10.1182/blood-2025-1605 Get It

Abstract Background: The primary goal of induction therapy in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is to induce complete remission with (CR) or without (CRi) hematologic recovery. In order to accomplish this, re-induction might be necessary based on D14-residual AML. The current study examines the impact of re-induction on relapse, transplant-censored survival, and post-transplant survival in a consecutive series of AML patients who have achieved CR/CRi following intensive chemotherapy. The study also examined the impact of variations in consolidation chemotherapy including the use of anthracycline-based chemotherapy (AC) in the first consolidation cycle and the use of high (HiDAC) vs. intermediate (IDAC) dose cytarabine. Methods: The current study was conducted under IRB-approved minimum risk protocols that allowed retrospective collection and analysis of patient data. Formal criteria were used for AML diagnosis, genetic risk stratification, and adjudication of response (Blood 2022;140:1345). Patients who received less intensive induction regimens or failed to achieve CR/CRi were excluded. Relapse-free (RFS) and overall survival (OS) analysis was calculated from the date of documented CR/CRi. Patients who underwent allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT) were censored at the time of transplant. Conventional statistical methods were utilized (JMP Pro 17.1.0, SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results: A total of 279 AML patients diagnosed between 2004 and 2020 were included: median age 58 years, males 60%, de novo 75%, post-chronic myeloid neoplasm (post-CMN) 16%, and therapy-related 9%. Induction regimens included idarubicin (Ida) + cytarabine (Cyt) in 183 (66%) patients, daunorubicin (Da) 60 mg/m² + Cyt in 76 (27%), and Da 90 mg/m2 + Cyt in 19 (7%). Re-induction was utilized to achieve CR/CRi in 72 (27%) at a median of 18 days from start of first induction regimen. The indication for re-induction was based on residual bone marrow blast (median 30%; range 4-90) on day14 (N=53) or day 21-28 (N=15), persistent extramedullary disease (N=2) or the presence of circulating blast (N=2). At a median transplant censored follow-up of 26 months (mos), 93 (33%) deaths, 117 (42%) relapses, and 134 (48%) ASCTs were documented; ASCTs were performed in CR1 (50%) or CR2 (50%). Median RFS was 18 mos, with respective 1-, 2-, 3- year RFS of 63%, 42% and 35%. In multivariable analysis (MVA), age ≥65 years (HR 1.5, p=0.04), European LeukemiaNet (ELN) adverse karyotype (vs. intermediate HR 1.7, p=0.02; vs. favorable HR 2.8, p<0.01), and the need for re-induction to achieve CR/CRi (HR 1.7, p=0.01) were independently predictive of relapse. RFS was not impacted by NPM1 mutation ( HR 0.5, p=0.09) or FLT3-ITD (HR 1.3, p=0.3). The median OS was 80 mos, with 5-year OS of 53%. In MVA, age ≥65 years (HR 2, p=0.01), ELN adverse karyotype (vs. intermediate HR 3.3, p<0.01; vs. favorable HR 4.7, p<0.01), FLT3-ITD (HR 1.9, p=0.04), and the need for re-induction (HR 1.9, p=0.03) independently predicted inferior OS. RFS was similar among patients who received AC (N=84; Idarubicin 9 mg/m2 or Da 60 mg/m2 days 1 to 2/3 + 100 mg/m2 Cyt days 1 to 5/7; median 18 mos) as their first consolidation cycle vs. those who received HiDAC (N=99; 3 g/m2 q12 hours on days 1,3 and 5; median 16 mos) or IDAC (N=58; IDAC; 1-2 g/m2 q12 hours on days 1, 3 and 5; median 24 mos; p=0.9); the corresponding median OS were 125, 85, and 40 mos (p=0.4). In patients aged ≥65 years, but not younger patients, both RFS (p<0.01; median 23 (N=36) vs. 8 (N=24) mos) and OS (median 40 vs. 12 mos, p<0.01) were significantly longer with IDAC vs. AC as their first consolidation cycle. In the AC consolidation cohort, patients who received 2-3 additional HiDAC/IDAC cycles displayed longer OS (p<0.01) and RFS (p=0.047), compared to those who received less. In both the HiDAC and IDAC cohorts, RFS and OS were not significantly different between those who received 3-4 versus 1-2 consolidation cycles. The need for re-induction did not affect post-transplant survival (p=0.5), which was superior in patients receiving Ida + Cyt induction (vs. Da 60mg/m2 + Cyt, HR 0.6, p=0.04) and in those transplanted in CR1 (HR 0.5, p<0.01). Conclusions: The current study signals the need for re-induction to achieve CR1 as a negative predictor of outcome in AML patients achieving CR/CRi following intensive induction chemotherapy. The particular information is potentially actionable in terms of the choice of consolidation strategy.
Clinical NGS detection of TP53 mutations in chronic phase primary myelofibrosis: Comparative analyses of genotype and prognosis
Tefferi, Ayalew , Bashir, Yassin, Abdelrheem, Ahmed, Abdelmagid, Maymona, Viswanatha, David S., He, Rong , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Zepeda, Cinthya Mendoza, Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Palmer, Jeanne , Al‐Kali, Aref , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Vannucchi, Alessandro M., Pardanani, Animesh , Gangat, Naseema , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Hogan, William J. , Guglielmelli, Paola , Hiwase, Devendra , Shah, Meera

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3798-3798

10.1182/blood-2025-3798 Get It

Abstract Background A previous multicenter study of patients with TP53-mutated myeloproliferative neoplasms showed a significantly shorter survival in chronic phase myelofibrosis (MF-CP) that included primary (PMF) and secondary MF and was mostly based on research-based mutation screening and was not systematically controlled for patients without TP53 mutations (AJH 2025;100:552). The objective of the current study was to examine the prognostic impact of TP53 mutations (VAF ≥2%) that were discovered during clinical NGS testing among consecutive patients with PMF-CP. Impact on overall (OS) and leukemia-free (LFS) survival was analyzed in the context of other genetic risk factors and calculated from the time of mutation detection. Methods The current retrospective study includes consecutive patients with PMF-CP who underwent clinical NGS testing at the Mayo Clinic between 2015 and 2025. Diagnoses of PMF-CP and leukemic transformation (LT) were retrospectively fitted to be in accordance with the International Consensus Classification criteria (Blood 2022;140:1200). Mutation and cytogenetic analyses were performed according to institutional protocols for clinical use and reported in conformity with international guidelines. OS and LFS analyses were censored for treatment with allogeneic stem cell transplantation (ASCT) and calculated from the date of NGS. Conventional statistical methods were utilized (JMP Pro 17.1.0, SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results A total of 633 patients with PMF-CP underwent clinical NGS testing prior to LT and prior to ASCT (median age 65 years; males 59%). Median interval from initial diagnosis/referral to NGS testing was 2 months; 357 (56%), 392 (62%), and 429 (68%) patients had NGS performed within 3, 6 and 12 months of diagnosis, respectively. Risk distribution according to the dynamic International Prognostic Scoring System (DIPSS; Blood 2010;115:1703) were low (19%), intermediate-1 (44%), intermediate-2 (31%), or high (6%). TP53 mutations (TP53MUT) with variant allele frequency (VAF) of ≥2% were detected in 28 (4.4%) patients with a median VAF of 25.3% (range 2.4-85; ICC-defined multihit 43%). Patients with TP53MUT were more likely to harbor IDH2MUT (14% vs. 3%; p<0.01), EZH2MUT (14% vs. 4%; p=0.03), and unfavorable karyotype (36% vs. 19%; p=0.047) and less likely to harbor CALR type 1/like (4% vs. 18%; p=0.02) and SF3B1MUT (0% vs. 6%; p=0.07). The association with unfavorable karyotype was mainly driven by multihit configuration. No significant associations with clinical features were apparent. At a median follow-up of 40 months for surviving patients, 157 (25%) deaths, 48 (8%) LTs and 135 (21%) ASCTs were documented. A near-two-fold lower, albeit not statistically significant OS was observed in the presence of TP53MUT (median 123 vs. 228 months; HR 1.9, 95% CI 0.94-3.7; p=0.074); the difference reached significance for multihit TP53MUT (median 81 months; HR 3.6, 1.7-7.7; p<0.01) but not for non-multihit TP53MUT (median not reached; HR 0.7, 0.2-2.8; p=0.6), both compared to TP53WT (median 228 months). The significant impact of multihit TP53MUT on OS was confirmed in multivariable analysis (MVA) that included other high molecular risk (HMR) mutations and unfavorable karyotype: multihit TP53MUT (HR 2.5, 1.1-5.5; p=0.02), SRSF2MUT (2.4, 1.5-3.8; p<0.01), ASXL1MUT (1.8, 1.2-2.6; p<0.01), U2AF1MUT-Q157 (4.8, 2.6-8.6; p<0.01), and absence of CALR type 1/like (4.0, 2.0-7.8; p<0.01); additional prognostic contribution was not evident for unfavorable karyotype (p=0.17), EZH2MUT (p=0.3), IDH1MUT (p=0.6), IDH2MUT (p=0.7), or any other HMR mutation. Multihit TP53MUT was also associated with inferior LFS (10-year risk 62% vs. 32% for non-multihit TP53MUT vs. 15% for TP53WT; p=0.03) but significance was lost during MVA that included SRSF2MUT, which was the only HMR mutation showing a significant effect on LFS (HR 5.0, 2.5-9.8; p<0.01). Post-ASCT survival among 135 transplanted patients was significantly shorter for patients with multihit TP53MUT (N=4; median 5 months) vs. those with non-multihit TP53MUT (N=7; median not reached) vs. patients with TP53WT (N=124; median not reached) [p=0.02]. Conclusion The current study implicates multihit TP53MUT as an HMR mutation-independent prognostic factor for OS in PMF-CP. By contrast, prognosis in PMF-CP patients with non-multihit TP53MUT was more likely to be influenced by other HMR mutations, as was the case for those with TP53WT.
Superior real-world outcomes of lisocabtagene maraleucel in chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Huang, Jennifer , Khaire, Niranjan , Pizzuti, V., Shune, Leyla , Skarbnik, Alan P , Mian, Agrima , Bharadwaj, Sushma , Alsouqi, Aseel , Wankel, Bret , Lukowski, Joseph , Danilov, Alexey V. , Scordo, Michael , Franco, Stephanie , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Lynch, Ryan C. , Kittai, Adam S. , Shulman, Jonah, Lunning, Matthew A. , Rogers, Kerry A. , Fakhri, Bita , Hill, Brian T. , Pinilla‐Ibarz, Javier , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Shadman, Mazyar, Pizzuti, Vincenzo J. , Soumerai, Jacob D , Fakhri, Bita , Pizzuti, Vincenzo J , Voutsinas, Jenna M. , Pizzuti, Vincenzo, Lei, Matthew , Fonseca, Rodrigo , Din, Mohammad Ammad Ud , Wehmeyer, Graham T. , Siddiqi, Tanya , Thompson, Meghan C , Stephens, Deborah M. , Gauthier, Jordan , Wierda, William G. , Barr, Paul M. , Hilal, Talal , Kamdar, Manali , Wu, Qian Vicky , Jain, Nitin , Shadman, Mazyar

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 798-798

10.1182/blood-2025-798 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel) was approved in the United States for the treatment of CLL in 3/2024 for patients who have received two prior lines of therapy including a covalent BTK inhibitor and a BCL-2 inhibitor. Data regarding outcomes of liso-cel is limited to reports from the registrational TRANSCEND-CLL 004 clinical trial which had strict inclusion and exclusion criteria. This work investigates the real-world efficacy and safety of liso-cel for patients with CLL and its efficacy in specific sub-populations. Methods: This is a multi-institutional retrospective study (Collaborative Assessment of Real-World Evidence of Lisocabtagene Maraleucel in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory CLL/SLL [CARE CAR-T CLL]) of patients with CLL who received commercial liso-cel in the United States. Patients with Richter transformation were excluded. Response was defined by iwCLL criteria. Patients who did not undergo a marrow biopsy but met other criteria for a complete response (CR) were categorized as unconfirmed CR (CRu). CRS and ICANS were graded per ASTCT criteria. Results: A total of 30 patients were identified with a median age of 67 years (range 44 – 80). Twenty of thirty patients (67%) had either del17p and/or mutated TP53, and 8/30 (27%) had complex karyotype (≥ 3 abnormalities) at time of liso-cel infusion. Patients received a median of 6 prior lines of therapy (range 1 - 12), and 24 (80%) were previously treated with chemotherapy. All patients had previous exposure to a covalent BTK inhibitor and a BCL-2 inhibitor. Twenty-seven (90%) of patients had prior exposure to pirtobrutinib. Twenty-nine patients (96.7%) received bridging treatment that was stopped after leukapheresis with 1 patient in CR and 25 patients in PR at time of liso-cel. Eighteen patients (60%) were treated with pirtobrutinib as the last line of treatment prior to liso-cel. Median length of time on pirtobrutinib prior to liso-cel infusion was 4 months (interquartile range [IQR], 2 – 8 months). Twelve (66.7%) patients stopped pirtobrutinib between leukapheresis and lymphodepletion, and 6 continued after liso-cel. Best CR/CRu rate was 60.0% (CR, n = 17/30; CRu, n = 1/30), and best overall response rate (ORR) was 83.3% (25/30) with median time to best response of 30 days (IQR, 28 – 30 days). Of the 18 patients who received pirtobrutinib as their last line of therapy, 13 (72%) achieved a CR/CRu. Meanwhile, of the 12 patients who did not receive pirtobrutinib as their last line of therapy, only 5 (28%) achieved a CR. Measurable residual disease testing (MRD) by flow cytometry was done in 14/30 patients, and 9 patients (64%) had achieved undetectable MRD (uMRD). MRD by next generation sequencing (NGS) was done in 17 patients, and 7 (41%) patients had uMRD. Twenty-seven of 30 patients (90%) were alive at time of data collection. Median follow-up was 3.3 months (IQR, 1.2 – 8.9 months). Twenty-six patients (87%) experienced any grade cytokine release syndrome (CRS), and 3 patients experienced grade 3 CRS (10%). Twelve patients (40%) experienced any grade immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), and 4 patients (13%) experienced grade 3 ICANS. There were no grade 4 or 5 CRS or ICANS. One patient experienced grade 3 immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis-like syndrome (IEC-HS). At day 30, patients had a median absolute neutrophil count of 1.7K/μL (IQR, 0.8 – 3.6K/μL), hemoglobin of 11.7 g/dL (IQR, 8.6 – 13.1 g/dL), and platelet count of 72K/μL (IQR, 29 – 119K/μL). Conclusion: Real-world analysis of liso-cel for patients with relapsed/refractory CLL showed CR and ORR of 60.0% and 83.3%, respectively. Despite having a heavily pre-treated and chemotherapy-exposed population and with over half the patients having high-risk features, these response rates are higher than what was described in the TRANSCEND-CLL 004 clinical trial. These results are limited by the short follow-up period and the variability in response assessment typical of a retrospective study. As we increase our sample size, we will also be interested if the use of the non-covalent BTK inhibitor pirtobrutinib prior to liso-cel is associated with a higher CR rate, mimicking the findings of the sub-cohort analysis of TRANSCEND-CLL 004 where the concurrent use of ibrutinib led to higher CR rates. Further updates and patients from additional collaborators will be presented at the meeting.
Combined TCR-seq and single-cell RNA-seq reveal distinct origins for antiviral immunity after post-transplant cyclophosphamide and tac/MTX gvhd prophylaxis: Results from the BMT CTN 1801 study
Schmalz, Joseph , Winn, Nicholas, Kaminski, James J. , Sanders, Catherine , Robins, Harlan , Zavistaski, Jillian, Schichter, Isabella, Steinberg, Lea, Applegate, Kristy, Bar, Merav , Clark, William, Jones, Richard J. , Logan, Brent R. , Martens, Michael, Riches, Marcie , Saber, Wael , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Elmariah, Hany , Runaas, Lyndsey, Rezvani, Andrew R. , Loren, Alison W. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Hamadani, Mehdi, Bolaños‐Meade, Javier , Bhatt, Ami S. , Kean, Leslie S. , Elmariah, Hany , Larkin, Karilyn , Bhatt, Ami S , Siegel, Steven J. , DeWolf, Susan , Kaminski, James, Bien, Stephanie A. , Chhabra, Saurabh , Choi, Sung Won , Das, Suman R. , Jenq, Robert R. , Levine, John E. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Rashidi, Armin , Sung, Anthony D. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Alousi, Amin Majid , Shaffer, Brian C. , Jurdi, Najla El , Hamadani, Mehdi , Holtan, Shernan G. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 818-818

10.1182/blood-2025-818 Get It

Abstract Background: A randomized multicenter trial (BMT CTN 1703) demonstrated that after reduced intensity conditioning HCT, PT-Cy-based GVHD prophylaxis led to significant reductions in acute and chronic GVHD, but was associated with significantly more Grade 2 (moderate) infections and similar overall survival vs Tac/MTX. A linked mechanistic study (BMT CTN 1801) found that PT-Cy led to pan-T cell depletion and reduced T cell receptor (TCR) repertoire diversity vs Tac/MTX. To discover the molecular mechanisms driving the association of PT-Cy with increased infections, we examined pathogen-specific T cell reconstitution in BMT CTN 1801 patients (n=165 PT-Cy, n=159 Tac/MTX). Methods: We performed deep TCR sequencing on 2,369 blood samples collected pre-HCT (recipient baseline) and on Days +7, 14, 28, 63, 100, 180, 270, 365, 730, and from the graft infusion product. We then applied a novel set of TCR classifiers (Adaptive Biotechnologies) capable of identifying pathogen-specific clones associated with CMV, EBV, SARS-CoV-2, HSV-1, HSV-2, parvovirus, RSV, influenza A, rhinovirus, adenovirus, HHV-6B, norovirus and Toxoplasma. Single-cell (sc) TCR/RNA-sequencing on a sample subset (n=26) was performed to determine the phenotype of pathogen-specific T cells. Results. By linking scRNA-seq with pathogen-specific TCR barcoding, we identified CD4 and CD8 memory T cells as their predominant T cell reservoir. We found that the total number of pathogen-specific singleton TCRs was significantly lower with PT-Cy, starting early post-HCT and persisting through 2 years. For example, at Day +14, PT-Cy patients had 7.8-fold fewer pathogen-specific singleton TCRs vs Tac/MTX (mean of 6.9 vs 54.1, p<0.001). Consistent differences between PT-Cy and Tac/MTX were observed for TCRs specific for each pathogen individually. Patients who developed Grade 3 (severe) viral infections had significantly fewer pathogen-specific singleton TCRs at Day +14 compared to those who had no viral infections (mean of 4.0 vs 32.5, p=0.03). Leveraging intrinsic TCR barcoding of the HCT infusion (“graft”) and of the patient's baseline samples (“recipient”), we could assign the graft/recipient origin of the pathogen-specific cells with high fidelity. This analysis revealed pronounced differences in the origin of pathogen-specific T cells with PT-Cy vs Tac/MTX, especially prior to Day +100. The absolute number of pathogen-specific TCRs originating from the graft was significantly higher with Tac/MTX vs PT-Cy. This difference was observed from day +7 through 6 months post-HCT, with up to 7.1-fold more graft-derived pathogen-specific TCRs in Tac/MTX vs PT-Cy (p<0.001 at each timepoint before day +100). Within patients who received Tac/MTX, the balance of graft vs recipient pathogen-specific clones significantly favored graft clones (for example, a mean of 14.9 graft vs 8.6 recipient pathogen-specific TCRs at Day+14, p=0.02). By contrast, with PT-Cy, in addition to having substantially fewer pathogen-specific TCRs overall, the proportion of these TCRs was not significantly different between graft and recipient clones (mean of 2.1 graft vs 3.3 recipient pathogen-specific TCRs at Day+14, p=0.42). These data uncover that, in addition to the reduction in pathogen-specific T cells with PT-Cy, there was a relative skewing of the anti-microbial T cell reservoir towards recipient cells that persisted after conditioning. Conclusions: PT-Cy led to in vivo T cell depletion across all T cell subsets, which prominently included clones tracked from the allograft itself into the HCT recipient, with a relative sparing of recipient T cell clones that survived transplant conditioning. While the mechanism for relative sparing of recipient cells has not yet been determined, these conditioning-exposed cells may be less proliferative than newly infused graft T cells. The depletion of graft T cells included CD4 and CD8 memory cells specific for infections, which may have contributed to relative deficits in protective immunity against infection in patients receiving PT-Cy. Importantly, these data suggest that with PT-Cy, persisting recipient TCRs may play a key role in preserving anti-infectious immunity. Taken together, these results provide a mechanistic basis for key post-transplant clinical outcomes of the landmark BMT CTN 1703 study. They also underscore the importance of recipient immune status with PT-Cy, creating the opportunity for targeted infection risk assessment in these patients.
Integrated prognostic model for TP53‑mutated myeloid neoplasms across all myeloid neoplasm subtypes
Tessier, Steven , He, Rong , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Rud, Danielle, Al‐Kali, Aref , Gangat, Naseema , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Anani, Hosein, Punwani, Nathan , Foran, James M. , Gnanamanickam, Emmanuel , Ladon, Dariusz, Begna, Kebede, Matin, Aasiya , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Zepeda, Cinthya Mendoza, Tefferi, Ayalew, Hiwase, Devendra , Hung, Kevin , Maritz, Michelle F. , Anani, Hosein, Saliba, Antoine N. , Chen, Dong , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Kutyna, Monika , Scott, Hamish S. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hahn, Christopher N , Hogan, William J. , Orazi, Attilio , Arber, Daniel A. , Kok, Chung Hoow , Shah, Meera , Tefferi, Ayalew

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2087-2087

10.1182/blood-2025-2087 Get It

Abstract Background: TP53-mutated myeloid neoplasms (MNs) represent one of the most lethal subgroups of blood cancers. The World Health Organization (WHO-5) recognize TP53-mutated (TP53mut) myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) and International Consensus Classification (ICC) recognize TP53mut MDS and acute myeloid leukaemia (AML) as distinct disease entities, acknowledging their dismal prognosis and the urgent need for novel therapeutic strategies. However, key discrepancies exist between the classifications, creating uncertainty in diagnosis, influencing therapeutic decisions, and complicating clinical trial enrolment for patients with uniformly poor survival. Importantly, neither classifications included TP53-mutated myelofibrosis (MF), other myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN), and MDS/MPN overlap syndromes, despite growing evidence that these cases carry similar adverse outcomes. To address these critical gaps, we conducted a comprehensive analysis across the full spectrum of TP53-mutated MN. Methods: We included TP53mut cases with variant allele frequency (VAF ≥2%) of AML, MDS, MDS/MPN overlap, myelofibrosis and other MPN managed at the Mayo clinic (Rochester, USA) and Local Health Network in South Australia (Australia). Cases were classified according to the revised 4th edition WHO classification (WHO-4R). Biallelic TP53 loss was defined as: (i) ≥2 mutations with VAF ≥2%; (ii) single TP53mut with VAF ≥2% plus 17p loss on karyotype, FISH, or SNP array; or (iii) single TP53mut with VAF ≥50% with or without 17p loss. Monoallelic loss was defined as a single TP53mut with VAF <50% without 17p loss or copy neutral loss of heterozygosity. The primary endpoint was overall survival (OS) from diagnosis, censored at allogeneic transplantation. Conditional inference tree analysis was performed to define the effect of individual predictors on OS. Results: We identified 853 TP53mutMN cases including WHO-4R-defined AML (BM/PB blasts ≥20%, n=314; 36.8%), MDS with excess blasts-2 (EB-2; BM 10–19% or PB 5–19%, n=129; 15.1%), MDS-EB-1 (BM 5–9% or PB 2–4%, n=100; 11.7%), and MDS with low blasts (LB; BM <5% and PB <1%, n=228; 26.7%). MF included chronic phase (MF-CP, n=48; 5.6%), accelerated phase (MF-AP, n=7; 0.8%), and blast phase (MF-BP, n=17; 2.0%). Additional cases comprised other MPN-chronic phase (n=3, 0.4%) and MDS/MPN overlap syndromes (n=7, 0.8%). Of 848 evaluable TP53mut MN, 616 (72.6%) harbored biallelic TP53 loss and 232 (27.4%) had monoallelic loss, with 42.4% (n=98) of monoallelic cases harboring a complex karyotype (CK). Biallelic loss was highly prevalent in AML (83.1%), MDS (70.4%), and MDS/MPN overlap (71.4%), but was less frequent in cases with MPN (33.3%) and MF-chronic phase (25.0%). Across the spectrum, the frequency of biallelic loss increased stepwise with disease progression, rising from MDS-LB (62.8%) to MDS-EB1 (76.0%), MDS-EB2 (79.5%), AML (83.1%), and MF-AP/BP (79.2%) (P<0.0001). In multivariable analysis, WHO-4R category, TP53mut VAF, biallelic loss and CK were independent predictors of poor survival in TP53mut MN. Conditional inference tree analysis stratified the cohort into seven prognostic groups with distinct median OS: (1) AML, MF-BP/AP, and MDS/MPN overlap regardless of mono/biallelic and CK status (n=335, 39.7%; median OS 4.0 months); (2) MDS-EB1/EB2 with biallelic loss or monoallelic plus CK (n=212, 25.1%; 7.2 months); (3) MDS-LB, MF-CP and MPN with CK (n=156, 18.5%, OS 10.2 months); (4) biallelic MDS-LB (n=28, 3.3%; OS 15.6 months), (5) monoallelic MDS-EB1/EB2 without CK (n=20, 2.4%; OS 26.2 months), (6) monoallelic MDS-LB without CK (n=57, 6.7%; OS 33.4 months), and (7) MF-CP and other MPN without CK (n=36, 4.3%; OS 37.0 months). This analysis defines a clear stepwise risk gradient, identifying subsets with extremely poor prognosis versus a relatively indolent disease. Conclusions: This is the first study to evaluate the prognostic impact of TP53mut MN across the entire MN spectrum, providing a framework for future refinement of TP53-driven disease classification. Key findings include: (i) MF-AP/BP and MDS/MPN overlap exhibit survival outcomes as dismal as AML, irrespective of the TP53 allele status; and (ii) complex karyotype is a surrogate for “biallelic equivalent”, refining risk interpretation in monoallelic cases. Overall, our study defines seven prognostic subgroups spanning all TP53mut MN, offering a foundation for risk-adapted clinical trial design and future classification updates.
Upfront therapy with allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation versus DNA methyltransferase inhibitors in patients with vexas syndrome: A comparative matched cohort efficacy analysis of 39 patients
Fathima, Saubia, Alsugair, Ali, Langer, Kimberly J., Lasho, Terra, Finke, Christy M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Matin, Aasiya , Bartoo, Gabriel , Kutzke, Jade L. , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Olteanu, Horatiu , Kusne, Yael , Palmer, Jeanne , Riwes, Mary , Langston, Amelia , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Fathima, Saubia , Durani, Urshila , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Go, Ronald S. , McCullough, Kristen , Koster, Matthew J. , Warrington, Kenneth J. , Chhabra, Saurabh , McGuirk, Joseph P. , Krakow, Elizabeth F. , Dingli, David , Alkhateeb, Hassan B.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 981-981

10.1182/blood-2025-981 Get It

Abstract Background: VEXAS (Vacuoles, E1 enzyme, X-linked, Autoinflammatory, Somatic) syndrome is a hemato-inflammatory syndrome due to somatic mutations in UBA1 gene. Recently, DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (specifically, 5-azacitidine) and allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (alloHSCT) have shown success in eradication of UBA1 clones and clinical remission in some patients. This study aims to provide a comparative efficacy analysis between DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (hypomethylating agents/HMA) versus alloHSCT in VEXAS syndrome patients. Methods: This is a multi-center, retrospective cohort study. UBA1 mutations were detected either through next generation sequencing [NGS, limit of detection (LOD) 2% variant allele fraction (VAF)] or quantitative droplet digital polymerase chain reaction testing (ddPCR, LOD 0.5% VAF). Outcomes of interest included overall survival (OS), glucocorticoid (GC) discontinuation/reduction in dose (prednisone < 10 mg/day), and complete molecular remission (CMR, defined as an undetectable UBA1 mutation). OS was calculated from the time of diagnosis to death or last follow up. Cumulative incidence of reduction in GC dose was calculated using competing risk analysis after accounting for death. Results: Between years 2020-2024, a total of thirty-nine male patients (median age 67, range 45-82 years) with VEXAS syndrome, necessity for therapy (GC-refractory inflammation and/or progressive marrow failure/myeloid neoplasm) and confirmed UBA1 pathogenic mutation were included. Of these, 18 (46%) received HMA therapy (5-azacitidine 72% and Decitabine 28%) with a median of 4 (range 1-36) cycles. and 21 (54%) underwent alloHSCT (MSD=4, MUD=12, MMUD=2, and haploidentical=3), all received reduced intensity conditioning (Flu/Mel =11, Flu/Bu=5, Flu/Cy/TBI=2, and TBF=3) and 91% received post-transplant cyclophosphamide-based graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis (only 2 patients in alloHSCT group received prior HMA without benefit). Baseline characteristics were well-balanced between HMA and alloHSCT groups; age at treatment (median 70 vs 65 years, p=0.2), and UBA1 M41V subtype (25% vs 40%, p=0.3), cytogenetic and non-UBA1 mutation abnormalities (p=0.4), prior lines of therapy (median 4 in both, p=0.5), time from diagnosis to therapy (median 7 vs 13 months, p=0.15), indication for therapy (p=0.12), Charlson CI scores (median 4 in both, p=0.4) and HCI-CI scores (median 4 in both, p=0.7). At a median follow-up of 45 (range 7-57) months, 11 (28%) deaths (alloHSCT=3 and HMA=8) were documented. Causes of death included infections (n=6), cardiac disease (n=2), poor graft function (n=2) and pulmonary GVHD (n=1). Compared to HMA therapy, alloHSCT group demonstrated higher rates of GC discontinuation (52% vs 6%, p<0.01) and CMR (evaluable= 22, 100% vs 50%, p<0.01). In the HMA group, 50% (n=9) discontinued therapy after a median of 4 months due to infectious complications or lack of benefit. In the alloHSCT group, 3 (14%) patients developed grade 2 acute GVHD (1-skin, 2-gut, no grade 3-4 acute GVHD) and 4 (19%) experienced moderate to severe chronic GvHD (2-lung, 2-mucocutaneous). In multivariable analysis (MVA) adjusted for age and HCT-CI, alloHSCT was identified as the strongest favorable predictor for OS (HR 0.18 95% CI 0.04-0.8) with similar results when analysis was restricted to transplant-eligible patients < 75 years of age (HR 0.1, 95% CI 0.03-0.6). In a 6-month post-treatment landmark analysis (n=31 evaluable), patients who underwent alloHSCT (n=17) exhibited numerically superior GC discontiuation rate (29% vs 14%, p=0.049) and subsequent OS compared to HMA (2-years OS: 84% vs. 61%, median not reached vs 25 months, 95% CI: 0.06–1.7). In a post-treatment competing risk [GC dose reduction (death)] analysis alloHSCT was associated with superior 2-, and 3-year rates of 57% (10%), and 76% (10%), compared to HMA 22% (24%), and 31% (42%) [p<0.01 (0.04)]. AlloHSCT was also associated with higher rate of CMR (evaluable= 21, alloHSCT N=16 and HMA N=5, 100% vs 60%, p=0.01). At the last follow up, none of the patients who achieved CMR had re-emergence of the UBA1 clone (despite early mixed chimerism). Conclusions: This study represents the largest comparative analysis of alloHSCT versus HMA therapy in VEXAS syndrome, and confirms superiority of alloHSCT in achieving molecular remission, GC discontinuation/dose reduction, and overall survival. Prospective clinical trial confirmation is warranted.
Treatment-specific prognostic performance of ELN 2022, ELN 2024, and beat AML 2024: A real-world AML validation study
Alkabbani, Oudai, He, Rong , Matin, Aasiya , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Gangat, Naseema , Hogan, William H., Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Foran, James M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Begna, Kebede H. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Jevremović, Dragan , Greipp, Patricia T. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William, Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Litzow, Mark R. , Shah, Meera

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 996-996

10.1182/blood-2025-996 Get It

Abstract Introduction The European Leukemia Net (ELN) 2022 stratified acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients (pts) treated with intensive chemotherapy (IC) into three groups based on genetic features. ELN 2024 (Döhner et al, Blood) and Beat AML 2024 (Hoff et al, Blood Advances) proposed revised systems to better capture the impact of genetic features in pts receiving less-intensive therapy (LIT). Real-world validation across treatment settings, including allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT), is warranted. Methods We evaluated the performance of ELN 2022, ELN 2024, and Beat AML 2024 among AML pts treated at Mayo Clinic from 2016 to 2025. Only treated pts with available molecular data included. Response was assessed according to the ELN 2022 criteria. Overall survival (OS) was calculated from diagnosis. Multivariable Cox proportional hazard (CPH) models were used to adjust for covariates. Model performances were assessed using Harrell's c-index. Results 426 AML pts (median age 68 years; 60% male) were included; 195 (46%) received IC and 231 (54%) received LIT, while Allo-HCT was performed in 133 (31%) pts. Complex karyotype was present in 126 (30%) and normal cytogenetics in 143 (34%) pts. Molecular mutations included TP53 (20%), TET2 (18%), DNMT3A (16%), SRSF2 (16%), RUNX1 (16%), ASXL1 (16%), and NPM1 (15%). Among evaluable pts (83%), complete remission (CR) after first-line therapy was achieved in 47%. Risk group assignments varied: ELN 2022 vs. ELN 2024 classified pts as favorable (20% vs. 55%), intermediate (20% vs. 24%), and adverse (60% vs. 20%); Beat AML 2024 categorized pts as favorable (41%), intermediate (21%), and adverse (38%). ELN 2024 reclassified 229 (54%) pts of whom 5% upstaged and 49% downstaged, primarily affecting ELN 2022 adverse (67%) and intermediate (46%) groups. Among LIT-treated, CR rates did not differ across groups in any classification. Per ELN 2024, CR was achieved in 43% (favorable), 67% (intermediate), and 29% (adverse) of the LIT-treated pts. However, among IC-treated pts, CR was higher in favorable/intermediate vs. adverse groups across all models (p<0.0001). Allo-HCT was most common in ELN 2024 intermediate (41%) and favorable (32%) vs. adverse (16%) groups. Median OS (months; 95% CI) for the entire cohort was 15.7 (12.5–20.9) with median follow-up time of 49.8 (40.9-55). By ELN 2022, OS of the entire cohort was 49.4 (30.7–NA) for favorable, 50.0 (29.2–NA) for intermediate, and 8.8 (7.7–11.2) for adverse (p<0.0001). Per ELN 2024, OS of the entire cohort was 25.4 (18.5–37.3), 20.3 (13.4–39.8), and 5.7 (3.4–8.2), respectively (p<0.0001). Beat AML 2024 stratified OS of the entire cohort as 42.5 (30.7–NA), 11.4 (9.3–16.7), and 5.6 (3.5–8.0) for favorable, intermediate, and adverse groups (p<0.0001). ELN 2024 stratified the OS of the pts treated with LIT as 15.7 (10.1-24.9), 8.0 (4.9-13.9), and 6.8 (3.4-10.2) for favorable, intermediate and adverse risk groups, (p <0.0001). Among ELN 2022 adverse-risk pts, those reclassified as favorable per ELN 2024 had superior OS (15.0, 9.8–22.7) compared to intermediate (7.8, 5.0–9.3) or adverse (5.4, 3.3–8.0) risk groups, p<0.0001. C-index (95% CI) for OS in the entire cohort was highest for Beat AML 2024 (0.658, 0.629–0.688), followed by ELN 2022 (0.627, 0.599–0.655), and ELN 2024 (0.600, 0.568–0.631). In LIT-treated pts, ELN 2024 (0.597, 0.558–0.637) and Beat AML 2024 (0.586, 0.545–0.627) outperformed ELN 2022 (0.559, 0.521–0.596). Among allo-HCT pts, regardless of treatment type, ELN 2022 (0.610, 0.539–0.681) performed better than ELN 2024 (0.568, 0.487–0.648). In multivariable CPH models adjusted for age, bone marrow blasts, treatment intensity, and complex karyotype, ELN 2022 and ELN 2024 adverse-risk groups had higher hazard of death (HR 2.4, 1.6–3.5 and HR 1.7, 1.1–2.5, respectively, vs. favorable). No significant difference was observed between intermediate and favorable risk for ELN 2022 (HR 1.4, 0.9–2.2) or ELN 2024 (HR 1.4, 0.9–1.9). Allo-HCT was associated with a lower hazard of death (HR 0.4, 0.3–0.5). Conclusions In this real-world AML cohort, ELN 2024 and Beat AML 2024 improved OS prediction in LIT-treated pts compared to ELN 2022. This advantage was not observed in allo-HCT pts. Multivariable analysis confirmed the adverse-risk group as having the worst prognosis across all models. These findings highlight the importance of aligning molecular risk stratification with treatment modalities to enhance prognostication in AML.
The synonymous IDH1 p.Gly105Gly (rs11554137) variant associates with AML post-transplant relapse via aberrant signal transduction pathways
Martin, Emma C. St. , Alkabbani, Oudai, Gangat, Naseema , Matin, Aasiya , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Begna, Kebede H. , Litzow, Mark, Foran, James M. , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , He, Rong , Al‐Kali, Aref , Ogbue, Olisaemeka , Shah, Meera , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Chen, Dong , Jevremović, Dragan , Hogan, William J. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Kaufmann, Scott H. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1699-1699

10.1182/blood-2025-1699 Get It

Abstract Background Missense mutations in IDH1 are well-established therapeutic targets in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). In contrast, the synonymous IDH1 variant p.Gly105Gly (rs11554137), present in 5–10% of AML cases, has been considered a benign polymorphism due to its high population frequency (5.7% overall, 0.7–10.5%) and lack of protein-altering effect. However, prior studies have associated this variant with inferior outcomes (Wagner, J Clin Oncol, 2010), though findings have been inconsistent. Few studies have examined its prognostic significance in the context of treatment intensity or allogeneic stem cell transplantation (SCT). Methods With IRB approval, clinical and genomic data were extracted from the Mayo Clinic AML database for patients diagnosed between Jan 1, 2018, and Jan 31, 2025. Patients were stratified by IDH1 Gly105Gly (rs11554137) status via NGS on bone marrow. Outcomes included co-mutation profiles, treatment response, measurable residual disease (MRD) by multiparametric flow cytometry, and survival. Multivariable Cox and logistic regression models for relapse-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) were adjusted for age at diagnosis, ELN 2022 risk category, and SCT conditioning regimen. Results Among 379 AML patients, 36 (9.5%) harbored the IDH1 Gly105Gly (rs11554137) variant (cases) (median VAF 49%, IQR 48–49.2). In the full cohort, median age was 68 years (IQR 59–74), M:F ratio was 1.5; 75% had de novo AML, and median follow-up was 52 months. Among cases, common cytogenetic abnormalities included complex karyotype (28%), del(7q) (14%), and trisomy 8 (6%), while frequently mutated genes included DNMT3A (19%), IDH2 (17%), and BCOR (14%). Of 345 treated patients, 43% received intensive, and 56% received low-intensity regimens, including hypomethylating agent (HMA) alone (n=13), HMA+venetoclax (n=159), and targeted therapy (n=7). Among cases, complete remission (CR) rates were higher with intensive vs. low-intensity therapy (70% vs. 17%, p=0.03). MRD positivity post induction was more common in cases (66% vs. 26%, p=0.01), suggesting suboptimal leukemic clearance. Among 103 patients who underwent allogeneic SCT in CR1 (47% received myeloablative conditioning), morphologic relapse occurred in 64.3% of cases compared to 23.6% of controls (p = 0.004). Cases experienced significantly inferior median RFS (8 months [95% CI 5–NA] vs. not reached for controls, p <0.001), indicating more durable post-SCT remission in the control group. In a multivariable Cox proportional hazards model adjusting for age, ELN risk, conditioning intensity, MRD status, and complex karyotype, the IDH1 Gly105Gly variant remained independently associated with shorter RFS (HR 3.97, 95% CI: 1.74–9.05, p = 0.001). Complex karyotype was also an independent predictor of relapse (HR 3.35, 95% CI: 1.28–8.73, p = 0.014). Consistent with this, logistic regression revealed a significantly increased odds of post-SCT relapse among cases (OR 7.95, 95% CI: 2.19–35.27, p=0.001), independent of clinical covariates. Relapsed cases were significantly more likely to harbor FLT3-ITD mutations than relapsed controls (p=0.041). Pathway-level analysis revealed increased frequency of mutations in signal transduction genes (FLT3-ITD, CSF3R, NF1) (p=0.002). All CNS relapses among cases occurred in patients harboring at least one of these mutations. Despite the higher relapse rate, there were no significant differences in OS (14.4 vs. 11.3 months, p=0.36) between cases and controls. The IDH1 Gly105Gly variant was not independently associated with OS (HR 1.26, p=0.30). In contrast, age (p<0.0001) and adverse ELN risk (p<0.0001) were significant predictors of inferior OS. These findings suggest that the prognostic impact of IDH1 Gly105Gly is most pronounced in the post-SCT setting. Conclusion The synonymous IDH1 Gly105Gly variant (rs11554137) is an independent predictor of post-SCT relapse in AML, potentially mediated by co-occurring mutations in signal transduction pathways. Despite no observed impact on OS, likely due to effective salvage therapies, the variant's link to lower CR rates with low-intensity therapy and higher MRD burden suggests treatment intensity influences its clinical relevance. These findings support reevaluating the prognostic role of synonymous variants in AML and call for larger studies and mechanistic investigations into splicing, transcript stability, and translation.
An immune proteomic atlas of 300 million bone marrow cells reveals prognostic cell states in multiple myeloma
Karagkouni, Dimitra , Foley, Patrick , Network, MMRF Immune Atlas, Kumar, Shaji , Vij, Ravi , Cho, Hearn, Avigan, David, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Ding, Li , Nanda, Shivani , Foley, Patrick, Acharya, Chaitanya R. , Pilcher, William , Gonzalez‐Kozlova, Edgar , Cheloni, Giulia , Parekh, Samir , Lonial, Sagar , Gnjatic, Sacha , Bhasin, Manoj K , Mulligan, George , Vlachos, Ioannis S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5801-5801

10.1182/blood-2025-5801 Get It

Abstract Introduction Understanding the tumor immune microenvironment (TIME) in multiple myeloma (MM) is critical for identifying prognostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets. We hypothesized that specific immune cell populations within the bone marrow TIME are associated with clinical outcomes and could enhance patient stratification. To this end, we conducted the largest CyTOF-based immune profiling study to date in MM, profiling >300 million bone marrow immune cells from patients enrolled in the CoMMpass study. Methods We analyzed >1,000 bone marrow samples from ~700 newly diagnosed MM patients enrolled in the MMRF CoMMpass study (NCT01454297), using a harmonized protocol and 41-antibody CyTOF panel at five academic centers. The majority were baseline samples (n=671), with additional samples spanning up to 3.5 years post-diagnosis (n>300). Each site contributed ~200 samples on average. The cohort included 40% females, with a median age of 63 years and BMI of 27.8. ISS stages were evenly distributed (I: 36%, II: 36%, III: 29%), and 84% had ECOG 0-1. Autologous stem cell transplant was performed in 58% of patients, and 22% received maintenance therapy. Results We profiled 311 million single cells across the cohort, identifying major immune compartments: Neutrophils (36.0%), CD4 T cells (19.7%), NK cells (9.9%), monocytes (7.6%), B cells (5.7%), and CD8 T cells (5.6%). Less abundant populations included dendritic cells, γδ T cells, plasmablasts, and pDCs. In our preliminary analysis with multivariate cox regression modeling, we identified clinical factors including stem cell transplant, ISS stage, and ECOG status, as independent predictors of overall survival (OS). After adjusting for age and sex, higher proportions of naïve B cells, pDCs, and γδ T cells were independently associated with improved OS, while CD4+ T cell abundance was positively associated with prolonged progression-free survival (PFS). In contrast, elevated neutrophil proportions were significantly linked to inferior OS and demonstrated a trend toward shorter PFS. Longitudinal immune profiling in more than 200 patients identified a gradual accumulation of naïve B cells and a pronounced post-treatment rise in CD45+ plasmablasts, highlighting persistent B cell activity as a candidate mechanism for sustained therapeutic efficacy. Conclusion This study presents the largest immune proteomic atlas in MM to date, linking TIME composition to clinical outcomes. A favorable immune landscape was marked by preserved humoral immunity (naïve B cells, plasmablast expansion), enrichment of pDCs and γδ T cells, and lower neutrophil abundance, collectively associated with improved survival outcomes. These findings lay the groundwork for immune-guided prognostication and highlight new opportunities for therapeutic targeting in MM. Ongoing analyses aim to further resolve baseline and longitudinal immune dynamics in relation to treatment response.