Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

4607 citation(s) found for "Im, Brian".

Outcomes in the 2nd decade following follicular lymphoma (FL) diagnosis: Long-term follow-up from the university of Iowa/Mayo Clinic SPORE molecular epidemiology resource (MER)
Thompson, Carrie A. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Day, Jonathan, Larson, Melissa C. , Mou, Eric , Durani, Urshila , Casulo, Carla , Tsang, Mazie , Farooq, Umar , Mondello, Patrizia , Villasboas, José C. , Syrbu, Sergei , Feldman, Andrew L. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Cerhan, James R. , Link, Brian K. , Wang, Yucai , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1007-1007

10.1182/blood-2025-1007 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Outcomes for FL have markedly improved, and the 10-year (yr) overall survival (OS) for patients (pts) diagnosed in the rituximab era is about 80%. Historically, FL is the leading cause of death in the first decade after diagnosis (dx); however, modern outcomes beyond 10 yrs after dx remain unknown. Here we report long-term outcomes of FL from a large prospective cohort of pts with FL from the rituximab era. Methods: Pts with biopsy-proven FL 1-3A at dx were prospectively enrolled within 9 months of dx from 2002-2015 in the MER. Outcomes of interest were OS, event-free survival (EFS), histologic transformation (HT), and cause of death. HT was defined as subsequent biopsy-proven FL 3B, diffuse large B cell lymphoma, or high-grade B cell lymphoma. Analyses were performed using Cox models and KM curves; cause of death was evaluated using a competing risk approach. A subset analysis was performed in younger (18-59 yrs) vs older (60+ yrs) pts. A landmark analysis was conducted in pts alive at 10 yrs. Results: 1,155 pts with FL 1-3A were enrolled in the MER from 2002-2015. Median age at dx was 60 yrs (IQR 51-69). Clinical characteristics were: 67% stage III/IV, 12% grade 3A, 4% ECOG PS 2-4, and 19% elevated LDH. Initial management was 35% observation (obs), 12% R-monotherapy (R-mono), 39% immunochemotherapy (IC; 43% R-CHOP, 28% R-CVP, 27% BR), and 14% other. FLIPI scores were 40% low, 33% intermediate (int), and 27% high; FLIPI24 risk categories were 49% low, 25% int, and 26% high. At a median follow-up of 14 yrs (IQR 11-18 yrs), 751 events, 148 HTs, and 402 deaths were observed. EFS estimates (95% CI) were: 10-yr: 40% (37-43), 15-yr: 31% (28-35), and 18-yr: 27% (24-31). 15 yr & 18 yr EFS by initial txs were 22% (18-27) & 18% (14-25) for obs, 30% (23-40) & 18% (11-30) for R-mono, and 40% (35-46) & 38% (33-45) for IC. The incidence (95% CI) of HT was 12% (10-14) at 10 yrs, 13% (11-16) at 15 yrs, and 14% (12-17) at 18 yrs. OS (95% CI) for the entire cohort was 77% (75-80%) at 10 yrs, 63% (60-66) at 15 yrs, and 55% (51-59) at 18 yrs. The incidence of non-lymphoma-related death (non-LRD) surpassed lymphoma-related death (LRD) after 12 yrs in pts with known cause of death. Estimates (95% CI) for LRD were 11% (10-13) at 10 yrs, 14% (12-17) at 15 yrs, and 16% (14-19) at 18 yrs, while estimates for non-LRD were at 8% (7-10) at 10 yrs, 17% (15-20) at 15 yrs, and 22% (19-26) at 18 yrs. Among pts diagnosed before age 60, LRD remained the predominant cause of mortality into the second decade following dx, with incidences (95% CI) of LRD vs. non-LRD of 7% (5-9) vs 3% (2-4) at 10 yrs, 10% (8-13) vs 5% (3-8) at 15 yrs, and 13% (9-17) vs 6% (4-10) at 18 yrs, respectively. In patients age >60 non-LRD was the predominant cause of mortality in the second decade. Incidence of LRD vs. non-LRD in those aged ≥60 at dx were 15% (13-19) vs 13% (10-16) at 10 yrs, 18% (15-22) vs 28% (24-32) at 15 yrs, and 20% (16-24) vs 35% (31-41) at 18 yrs, respectively. In the landmark analysis of pts alive at 10 yrs from dx (n=720), median age was 69 yrs (IQR 60-77). 63 pts (9%) had HT prior to landmark. The median number of prior treatments was 1 (IQR 1-2, range 1-8). Risk of death (95% CI) was 19% (15-22) in the next 5 yrs (i.e. 15 yrs from dx) and 29% (24-33) in the next 8 yrs (18 yrs from dx). The risk of LRD vs non-LRD was 4% (3-6) vs 12% (9-15) at 5 yrs and 7% (3-9) vs 18% (10-23) at 8 yrs.Conclusions: Long-term outcomes for pts with FL remain excellent into the second decade from dx. HT risk decreases significantly after 10 yrs, though late HTs still occur. At 15 yrs from dx, 40% of pts remained alive and event-free after 1L IC. Nearly a quarter of pts observed at dx remained treatment-free. The most common cause of death after 10 yrs from dx was from non-lymphoma causes, notably in older pts aging into their 70s and 80s. While younger pts have a lower overall risk of LRD compared to older pts, FL represents the leading cause of death in this population during the second decade following dx. These results provide critical insights into the natural history of FL diagnosed in the modern era.
ANKRD26-related thrombocytopenia: Hematologic malignancy characteristics, clinical outcomes, and precursor states
Barredo, Bianca, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Li, Peng , Vagher, Jennie , Pelletier, Sarah, Oster, Howard S. , Goldschmidt, Noa, Sinai, Anat, Basood, May, Trottier, Amy M. , Andreossi, Gloria, Heinrich, Michael , Brewer, Diana, Shoger, Kyle, Fonseca, Gustavo , Fiala, Elise , Birsoy-Ceyhan, Ozge, Offit, Kenneth , McGuinness, Molly , Drazer, Michael W. , Satty, Alexandra , Vlachos, Adrianna , Churpek, Jane , Drazer, Michael , Banaszak, Lauren Gabriele , Włodarski, Marcin W. , Lewis, Sara, Ferrer, Alejandro , Fox, Lucy C. , Osman, Afaf E.G. , DiNardo, Courtney D. , Stewart, Brittany, Carraway, Hetty E. , Mittelman, Moshe , Santini, Valeria , Druker, Brian J , Smith-Simmer, Kelcy J. , Kemel, Yelena , Mandelker, Diana L. , Marderstein, Andrew R. , Stadler, Zsofia , Cantor, Alan B , Bledsoe, Jacob R. , Homan, Claire C. , Brown, Anna

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1440-1440

10.1182/blood-2025-1440 Get It

Abstract Introduction Heterozygous germline pathogenic variants (PVs) in the 5' untranslated region of ANKRD26 cause inherited thrombocytopenia and predisposition to hematologic malignancy (HM). The estimated lifetime HM risk is ~10% based on families ascertained from an inherited thrombocytopenia cohort. However, the malignancy spectrum, molecular features, precursor states, and overall clinical outcomes remain poorly defined. Methods We established an international, multicenter cohort of individuals with ANKRD26-related thrombocytopenia diagnosed after undergoing genetic evaluation due to a personal and/or family history of thrombocytopenia and/or HM. Clinical, pathologic, and molecular data were collected for 27 individuals with germline ANKRD26 PVs from 21 unrelated families treated at 11 institutions across 5 countries. Statistical analyses were performed using R (v4.4.2). Results Patients were predominantly male (18/27) and white (25/27). Thrombocytopenia was typically identified in childhood (median age 10 years, range 0-48) with a genetic diagnosis made later (median age 53 years, range 2-80). The mean (+/- SD) pre-malignancy platelet count was 45 +/- 24 K/uL (range 5-87). ANKRD26 PVs observed in each family included: c.-126T>C (n=9), c.-128G>A (n=3), c.-134G>A (n=3), c.-116C>T (n=3), c.-118C>T (n=2), and c.-118C>A (n=1). Thirteen HMs were diagnosed in 11 of 27 (41%) patients, including myelodysplastic neoplasm/syndrome (MDS, n=5), acute myeloid leukemia (AML, n=3), chronic myeloid leukemia (CML, n=2), MDS/myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) overlap (n=2), and Langerhans cell histiocytosis (n=1). The median age at first HM diagnosis was 63 years (range 49-80). Recurrent somatic features in myeloid malignancies included complex karyotype (4/11, 36%) and TP53 mutations (5/10, 50%). Of the 3 patients with AML, 1 achieved a partial remission (PR) with venetoclax combined with cladribine, idarubicin, and cytarabine but relapsed, 1 achieved a PR with azacitidine but relapsed <100 days after haploidentical allogeneic stem cell transplantation (alloSCT), and 1 had primary refractory disease. Among 5 patients with MDS, 1 was refractory to decitabine, 1 underwent alloSCT but relapsed 2 years post-transplant, 1 remains in remission post-alloSCT with 1 year of follow-up, 1 is undergoing alloSCT evaluation, and 1 was lost to follow-up. Both patients with CML achieved durable major molecular remissions with imatinib. To better estimate HM risk, we assumed 100% penetrance of thrombocytopenia for ANKRD26 PV carriers and included family members with chronic thrombocytopenia who had not had germline genetic testing. In this expanded series (n=62), 16 individuals developed a HM (26%). Additional diagnoses included MDS with progression to AML (n=1), AML (n=1), CML (n=1), and leukemia of unknown type (n=2). Cumulative incidence of HM was 0% by age 40 years, 17% by age 60 years, and 60% by age 80 years. Somatic sequencing of peripheral blood was performed in 5 HM-unaffected ANKRD26 PV carriers. One individual was found to have clonal hematopoiesis driven by TET2 (c.1648C>T, p.Arg550*) with a variant allele frequency (VAF) of 9% at age 55. Bone marrow biopsy showed mild megakaryocytic atypia and 4% blasts without overt evidence of malignancy. To assess the prevalence of ANKRD26-related HM, we assessed the frequency of ANKRD26 PVs in 2 large MDS/AML cohorts. In the ARUP database (9662 AML, 6397 MDS), 2 individuals (0.01%) had an ANKRD26 PV with a VAF consistent with germline origin. In the MSK-IMPACT Heme Germline MDS/AML cohort (n = 284), no ANKRD26 P/LP variants were identified. Conclusions Germline ANKRD26 PVs underlie <1% of MDS/AML diagnoses but may represent a high-risk subtype characterized by complex karyotype, TP53 mutations, and high risk of relapse. Among our series, the incidence of HM was low early in life but increased substantially with age, reaching 60% by 80 years. This exceeds prior estimates, which were derived from individuals ascertained from thrombocytopenia-based registries. Together, our findings suggest that ANKRD26-associated HM may represent a high-risk clinical entity, and that age and family history should inform surveillance strategies. More studies are needed to define genetic and environmental modifiers of HM risk as well as precursor states to enable early detection and disease interception.
Real-world (RW) use of fixed-duration (FD) ibrutinib+venetoclax (Ibr+Ven) in patients (pts) with previously untreated chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL): Pooled analysis of REALITY-worldwide (WW) and REALITY-2 prospective coh
Thiéblemont, Catherine , Tchernonog, Emmanuelle, Miles, Oliver , Schwaner, Ingo , Consoli, Ugo , Mele, Anna , Farias, Danielle De, Scheliga, Adriana , Absi, Ahmed, Stemer, Galia, Hoffman, Mark A. , Koffman, Brian , Messahel, Boo, Srikanthan, Sowmya, Franceschini, Erin, Abbazio, Christopher, Xu, Ping , Tapprich, Christoph, Kavanagh, Claire, Fouad, Mohamed , Parisi, Lori, Wildgust, Mark, Munir, Talha , Miles, Oliver, Innao, Vanessa , Kay, Neil E. , Stemer, Galia, Tadmor, Tamar , Hoffman, Mark, Abbazio, Christopher, Ghia, Paolo

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3903-3903

10.1182/blood-2025-3903 Get It

Abstract Introduction FD Ibr+Ven is approved as first-line (1L) treatment (tx) for CLL/SLL in 78 countries across Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and South America, plus Australia, Canada, and New Zealand. Clinical trials with up to 5.5 years (yrs) of follow-up have demonstrated progression-free and overall survival benefits of 1L FD Ibr+Ven in pts with CLL/SLL (Wierda WG, ASH 2024; Jacobs R, EHA 2024). Despite established clinical benefits, there is a lack of RW evidence on the effectiveness and tolerability of FD Ibr+Ven outside of clinical trial settings. Here we present pooled data from REALITY-WW and REALITY-2 to understand the usage, factors for therapy decision, clinical response, and safety of FD Ibr+Ven in routine clinical practice. Methods REALITY-WW and REALITY-2 are prospective observational cohort studies. REALITY-WW is an international study; REALITY-2 is conducted in Germany. Both included previously untreated pts with CLL/SLL from hospitals and medical institutions where Ibr+Ven was routinely used. The decision to start FD Ibr+Ven was made prior to and independent of pt enrollment. Pts aged ≥18 yrs with a confirmed diagnosis of CLL/SLL requiring 1L tx per iwCLL 2018 criteria received 3 cycles of Ibr, followed by 12 cycles of FD Ibr+Ven orally (Ibr, 420 mg/d; Ven, 5-week ramp-up to 400 mg/d). Primary end point was overall response rate (ORR) per iwCLL 2018 criteria. Secondary end points and outcomes of interest included tx-emergent adverse events (TEAEs), tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) risk, and factors associated with physician decision to initiate FD Ibr+Ven in routine clinical practice. Results At data cutoff (REALITY-WW: May 2025; REALITY-2: March 2025), 129 pts from both studies received FD Ibr+Ven (REALITY-WW, 81; REALITY-2, 48). The median (range) time on study was 6.4 (0.1-19.0) months (mo). Median (range) age was 65.0 (37.0-87.0) yrs, with 46.5% of pts aged <65 yrs and 53.5% of pts aged ≥65 yrs; 62.8% were male. Median (range) time from diagnosis to FD Ibr+Ven initiation was 38.1 mo (0.1-238.0) and median (range) duration of tx was 6.0 mo (0.1-15.9) for Ibr and 3.2 mo (0.1-8.4) for Ven. A Cumulative Illness Rating Scale score of >6 was observed in 12.6% of pts, with a higher score in pts aged ≥65 vs <65 yrs (18.0% vs 6.9%). TP53 mutations were seen in 7.4% of pts; 52.8% had an unmutated IGHV status. ORR was assessed in the 44 pts with ≥ 1 post-baseline assessment in REALITY-WW. Of these, 39 showed a response by the end of 6 tx cycles (3 cycles of Ibr + 3 cycles of FD Ibr+Ven) and 5 had stable disease. ORR at 6 mo per iwCLL 2018 criteria (partial response [PR] with lymphocytosis [PR-L] or better) was 88.6% (95% CI, 79.3-98.0), including complete responses in 29.5%, PR in 34.1%, and PR-L in 25.0% pts. Among 129 treated pts, TEAEs were reported in 61.2%; diarrhea was the most common TEAE (14.0%). Serious TEAEs and grade 3/4 TEAEs were reported in 12.4% and 8.5% of pts, respectively. The most common grade 3/4 TEAE was myocardial infarction (1.6%). Dose reduction was observed in 13.2% (Ibr) and 2.3% (Ven) of pts, mainly due to tx-associated TEAE/toxicity/TLS. Rates of TEAEs leading to discontinuation, dose reduction, and interruption of ≥1 study tx were 4.7%, 10.9%, and 20.9%, respectively. At baseline (n=129), 18.6%, 45.0%, and 14.7% of pts had high, intermediate, and low TLS risk, respectively, while 20.2% were not assessed and 1.6% had missing data. After the 3-cycle Ibr lead-in, the distribution shifted to 9.3%, 24.8%, and 24.0%, respectively, with 14.7% not assessed and 27.1% missing. There were no TEAEs of TLS and no hospitalizations due to TLS. Seven pts (6 aged ≥65 yrs and 1 <65 yrs) were hospitalized prophylactically for TLS. Prophylactic hospitalization was observed in 8.5% (11/129) of pts with high or medium TLS risk and impaired renal function for whom the Ven ramp-up was initiated; no pts were hospitalized due to laboratory/clinical TLS during the Ven ramp-up period. Physician questionnaire responses (n=126) indicated the most common factors associated with decision to initiate FD Ibr+Ven were administration route advantage (91.3%), overall health status (87.3%), anticipated superior efficacy of tx (84.1%), and general risk factors such as high tumor burden/genetic risk factors (81.0%). Conclusions Overall findings suggest that FD Ibr+Ven is an effective and safe tx for pts with CLL/SLL in a RW population, including those aged ≥65 yrs. Data with longer follow-up will be presented at the meeting.
EO2463 (EO) peptide immunotherapy in patients (pts) with newly diagnosed asymptomatic follicular lymphoma (FL) and marginal zone lymphoma (MZL): Study EONHL1-20/sidney (NCT04669171) primary endpoint lugano objective response analysis
Smith, Stephen D. , Marolleau, Jean Pierre, Mora, M., Morel, Pierre, Rattotti, Sara , Herce, Cristina García, Rinaudo, Philippe, Carpier, Jean-Marie , Fagerberg, Jan , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Armand, Philippe , Ansell, Stephen M. , Villasboas, José C. , Merryman, Reid W. , Wallace, Danielle , Arcaini, Luca , Grande, Carlos , Bosch, Francesc , Pinto, Antonio , Gutiérrez, Norma C. , Till, Brian G. , Fagerberg, Jan, Zinzani, Pier Luigi

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5377-5377

10.1182/blood-2025-5377 Get It

Abstract Background Watchful waiting is a common option for pts with asymptomatic FL/MZL. Anti-tumor immunization may delay or even avoid subsequent need for more toxic therapies. EO is designed from non-self-protein sequences derived from gut bacteria, including 4 HLA-A2 CD8 T cell epitopes (synthetic mimic peptides), exhibiting molecular mimicry with specific epitopes on B cell markers (CD20, CD22, CD37, BAFF-receptor). EO also contains a CD4 helper epitope UCP2. EO expands pre-existing memory CD8 T cells recognizing non-self-epitopes from gut bacteria that cross-react with B cell antigens on tumor cells. Methods Cohort 2 (C2; planned accrual 25 pts) of EONHL1-20/SIDNEY includes HLA-A2+ pts with previously untreated FL/MZL not in need of treatment. Pts receive EO (300μg/peptide) SC with adjuvant Montanide, q2 weeks (w) x 4, then q4w, for 12 total doses. For antigen-specific immune responses, peripheral blood mononuclear cells were assayed by flow cytometry using EO-mimic or B cell peptide specific tetramers without in vitro stimulation. IFN-γ ELISPOT was used to evaluate response to UCP2 and anti-CD3. Primary endpoint is objective response rate (ORR) per Lugano 2014. A pre-defined futility boundary was applied (ORR uninteresting=5%/promising=20%). Finding at least 3 of 25 pts with ORR would meet criteria to continue development (chance of 13% and 90% for true ORR of 5% and 20%, respectively). Results As of July 2025, 22 pts had started EO. Median age 59 years (range 32-86); 9 female; 19 ECOG 0/3 ECOG 1; 19 FL/3 extranodal MZL (ENMZL); 3 Ann Arbor stage I-II/8 stage III/11 stage IV; FLIPI low risk 8/intermediate 8/high 6; FLIPI-2 low risk 12/intermediate 7/high 3; 19 GELF neg/3 pos. At a median follow-up for progression of 9.4 months, 9 pts completed EO, 4 stopped for progressive disease (PD), 2 due to PI/pt decision; 7 ongoing. Median treatment duration 38 w (range 4-39). Among 19 evaluable pts, best Lugano response was 3 complete (CR) and 6 partial responses (PR) (ORR 47% [95% CI 24%–71%]; CR-rate 16% [3%-40%]), 6 stable disease (SD), and 4 PD. ORR by PET-CT was 29% (n=14) w6, 39% (n=18) w19, 46% (n=13) w42; corresponding CR rates were 0%, 11%, 15%. Median time to response 17.1 w (range 5.3-41.1). Currently there are only 2 confirmed PD events in pts with prior PR/CR. Among 8 pts with an initial indeterminate response per LyRIC 2016 followed by a confirmatory scan, 4 pts did not have confirmed PD; a possible atypical response pattern rate of 50% on EO (occurring 5.3-41.9 w after start of EO). In 16 immune response evaluable pts, 88% and 81% had expansion of CD8 T cells specific for EO mimic and B cell target peptides, respectively. Expanded specific CD8 T cells had a memory phenotype dominated by effector memory (TEM) and central memory cells. At w5, 7 clinical responders and 7 non-responders were evaluable; more responders had a positive immune response against EO mimic (Chi-square p=0.025) and B cell target (p=0.047) peptides. Max expansion (response sum for 4 EO mimic or 4 B cell target peptides at a single timepoint w3-w8) of specific CD8 T cells (% of all peripheral CD8 T cells) was higher for responders than non-responders both for EO mimic (Mann Whitney p=0.018) and B cell target (p=0.017) peptides. Pts (4) with an initial indeterminate response (LyRIC 2016) had a higher max expansion of B cell target peptide specific CD8 T cells vs 4 pts with a typical progression pattern (Mann Whitney p=0.018) and vs all other 12 pts evaluable for immune response (p=0.029). There was no difference in CD4 T cell response to UCP2 in responders vs non-responders (induction or max immunity w3-w8). Anti-CD3 expansion of T cells indicating T cell intrinsic activation potential did not correlate with clinical response (baseline or max). The most common EO-related adverse events (AEs) were Gr (Grade) 1 (10 pts) and Gr 2 (6 pts) local administration site reactions. Other related AEs in >1 pt were Gr 1 headache (3 pts) and Gr 1-2 fatigue (3 pts). Asthenia lasting 2 days was the only related Gr 3 AE. There were 4 unrelated Gr 3 AEs (gastroenteritis, GI-hemorrhage, inguinal hernia, and syncope). There were no Gr 4-5 AE. ConclusionsEO has a favorable safety profile and is preliminary associated with an ORR of 47%, exceeding the pre-specified boundary for promising activity. The speed and level of expansion of both EO mimic and B cell target peptide specific CD8 memory T cells are associated with objective response. Results will be updated.
Phase II Study of post transplant cyclophosphamide-based graft versus host disease prophylaxis after HLA-mismatched unrelated donor transplantation and reduced intensity conditioning: Results from the NMDP-sponsored access expansion Study
Bo‐Subait, Stephanie, Logan, Brent R. , Leckrone, Erin , Smith, Sarah , Stefanski, Heather, Malmberg, Craig, Modi, Dipenkumar , Meade, Javier Bolaños, Rao, Uttam K. , Milner, Jordan , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Carrum, George, Kosuri, Satyajit, Cook, Rachel J. , Ballen, Karen K. , Loren, Alison W. , Arai, Sally , Choi, Sung Won , Shaw, Bronwen E. , Larkin, Karilyn , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Auletta, Jeffery J. , Spellman, Stephen R. , Askar, Medhat , Cusatis, Rachel , Khimani, Farhad , Hamadani, Mehdi , Maiers, Martin , Stanek, Joseph , Abboud, Ramzi , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Hogan, William J. , Reshef, Ran , Qayed, Muna , Broglie, Larisa , Devine, Steven M. , Jiménez, Antonio , Shaffer, Brian C.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4232-4232

10.1182/blood-2025-4232 Get It

Abstract Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) using an HLA mismatched unrelated donor (MMUD) with calcineurin inhibitor-based graft versus host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis results in increased incidence of non-relapse mortality (NRM) and lower survival compared to matched donor HCT. The NMDP sponsored 15-MMUD study demonstrated that post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy)-based prophylaxis following bone marrow derived MMUD HCT resulted in reduced incidence of GVHD and favorable survival. Because marrow grafts can be difficult to procure and vary in quality, we conducted a phase II, prospective, multicenter study to evaluate PTCy-based GVHD prophylaxis in adult recipients of MMUD using peripheral blood stem cell (PBSC) allografts. The primary study aim was to estimate the probability of one-year overall survival (OS) post HCT. Secondary aims were to assess other key clinical endpoints and determine the rate of severe infections. Initial results of the first 70 recipients who received reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) were previously reported by Al Malki et al (JCO 2025) demonstrating a 1-year OS of 78.6% (95% CI, 67% to 86.5%). Here, we report results from a planned expansion of the study that included 123 additional RIC recipients, with updated results from the initial cohort of 70 patients (total N = 193 subjects) treated at 33 centers. Study participants received cyclophosphamide 50 mg/kg (ideal body weight) administered on days 3 and 4 post HCT with tacrolimus and mycophenolate mofetil as previously described (Al Malki, JCO, 2025). The median study participant age was 65.0 (range: 22.9-78.9); 92 (47.7%) of participants were male, and 84 (43.5%) identified as having other than non-Hispanic white ancestry. The HCT comorbidity index was high-risk (>3) in 65 (33.7%). Underlying histologic diagnosis was AML in 96 (49.7%) participants, MDS in 43 (22.3%), ALL in 20 (10.4%), lymphoma or CLL in 24 (12.4%), and CML/other leukemias in 10 (5.2%). Conditioning regimens used were fludarabine and melphalan (100 or 140 mg/m2) (N=120; 62.2%), 2-day busulfan and fludarabine (N=38; 19.7%), and fludarabine, cyclophosphamide and total body irradiation (200 cGy) (N=32; 16.6%). Donor HLA matching (considering HLA-A, -B, -C, and -DRB1) was 7/8 in 131 (67.9%) of participants, 6/8-matched in 51 (26.4%), and 4-5/8-matched in 11 (5.7%) participants. Median donor age was 25.5 years (range: 18.7-35.7). The one-year overall OS estimate was 79.6% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 73.2-84.7). Survival was similar among HLA 7/8-matched donor recipients (77.8%, 69.7-84%) and <7/8 matched donor recipients (83.7%, 71.8-90.9%). The one-year GVHD-free, relapse-free survival (GRFS) was 49.9% (42.6-56.9%) and the one-year progression-free survival was 70.2% (63.2-76.2%). The one-year cumulative incidence (CI) rates of NRM and relapse were 12.5% (8.3-17.6%) and 17.3%(12.3-23%), respectively. The 6-month CI of grade II-IV and grade III-IV acute GVHD were 40.0% (33.0-46.8%) and 7.8% (4.6-12.1%), respectively. The one-year incidence of all chronic GVHD and severe chronic GVHD were 15.6% (10.7-21.2%) and 3.7% (1.6-7%), respectively, by NIH consensus criteria. The CI of grade 1-4 cytokine release syndrome (CRS) by day 7 post HCT was 28.0% (21.8-34.9%), and grade 3-4 CRS was 0.5% (0-2.9%). Primary engraftment failure occurred in 9 (4.7%) participants. Among 145 evaluated participants, 85.5% were >95% donor in blood chimerism at day 100 post HCT. Within the first 100 days after HCT, CTCAE grade 2-5 infections occurred in 113 (58.5%) of participants and grade 3-5 infections occurred in 59 (30.6%) of participants. The most common etiologies of grade 2-5 infections were bacterial (N=78), followed by viral (N=48). The most common grade 3-5 non-infectious toxicities were cardiac disorders, which occurred in 4 (2.1%) of participants. In conclusion, the results including this expansion cohort demonstrate encouraging 1-year OS, NRM and relapse rates in RIC recipients of PTCy-based GVHD prophylaxis and PBSC allografts from MMUDs. This larger cohort of 193 recipients re-affirm the results from the initial cohort with greater robustness.Measures to mitigate infection risk are likely to further improve outcomes. Reducing the dose of PTCy is a candidate approach currently being tested in the ongoing OPTIMIZE trial (NCT 06001385).These results support the extension of PBSC MMUD using PTCy to individuals who lack an HLA-matched donor and require RIC HCT.
Mismatching of unrelated donors beyond a single HLA-locus does not adversely impact outcomes at one year following transplantation: Results from the NMDP sponsored ACCESS study
Bo‐Subait, Stephanie, Logan, Brent R. , Smith, Sarah , Leckrone, Erin , Stefanski, Heather, Malmberg, Craig, Modi, Dipenkumar , Meade, Javier Bolaños, Rao, Uttam K. , Milner, Jordan , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Carrum, George, Kosuri, Satyajit, Cook, Rachel J. , Ballen, Karen K. , Loren, Alison W. , Arai, Sally , Choi, Sung Won , Shaw, Bronwen E. , Larkin, Karilyn , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Auletta, Jeffery J. , Spellman, Stephen R. , Askar, Medhat , Cusatis, Rachel , Shaffer, Brian C. , Khimani, Farhad , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Hamadani, Mehdi , Maiers, Martin , Stanek, Joseph , Abboud, Ramzi , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Hogan, William J. , Reshef, Ran , Qayed, Muna , Broglie, Larisa , Devine, Steven M. , Jiménez, Antonio

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 936-936

10.1182/blood-2025-936 Get It

Abstract Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) remains inaccessible to many patients, particularly those of non-European ancestry, due to the limited availability of matched unrelated donors (URD). While single-HLA mismatched donors (7/8) often yield acceptable outcomes, URD HCT mismatched at ≥ 2 HLA alleles (<7/8) has historically been associated with poor survival and prohibitive toxicity. Post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) has improved outcomes following mismatched unrelated donor (MMUD) HCT, potentially enabling less stringent donor matching. Whether the degree of donor-recipient HLA disparity remains prognostic after MMUD HCT when PTCy is used is unknown. The ACCESS trial (NCT04904588) was conducted by the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research Clinical Research Organization and prospectively evaluated PTCy-based graft versus host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis in adult recipients of 4–7/8 (HLA-A, -B, -C and -DRB1) MMUD peripheral blood stem cells (PBSC) from donors age ≤35 years old following either myeloablative (MAC) or reduced intensity/non-myeloablative (RIC/NMA) conditioning. This analysis focused on all adult recipients of <7/8 grafts enrolled on the study across both conditioning strata, with descriptive comparison to patients who received 7/8 MMUD PBSC grafts. The primary endpoint was 1-year overall survival (OS). Secondary endpoints included primary graft failure (PGF), non-relapse mortality (NRM), relapse, acute and chronic GVHD, and GVHD-free relapse-free survival (GRFS). A total of 268 adults received MMUD PBSC grafts: 85 with <7/8 matches (MAC: n=23; RIC/NMA: n=62) and 183 with 7/8 matches (MAC: n=52; RIC/NMA: n=131). Among <7/8 recipients, median age was 57 years old (range, 24–78), 49% were male, with diagnoses of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) (55%), myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) (15%), and lymphoma (14%). HLA mismatch distribution in the <7/8 group was 6/8 in 82%, 5/8 in 14%, and 4/8 in 4%. Most received fludarabine/melphalan (44%) or myeloablative busulfan/fludarabine (21%). Median CD34+ cell dose was 5.5 ×10^6/recipient kg (range: 3.2-8.0) and 75% of grafts were cryopreserved prior to infusion. Median donor age was 25.8 (range: 18.7-35.7) in the 7/8 group and 25.0 (range: 18.3-34.8) in the <7/8 group. The <7/8 cohort was racially and ethnically diverse, with 61% identifying as other than non-Hispanic white. The 7/8 cohort had a median age of 63 years old (range, 20–79), with 52% male. Disease distribution, conditioning intensity, and infused cell doses were similar to the <7/8 group. A smaller proportion of grafts were cryopreserved (61%), and 47% of patients identified as other than non-Hispanic White. One-year OS for <7/8 recipients was 86% (95% CI: 76–92%), compared to 79% (95% CI: 72–84%) in 7/8 recipients. One-year incidence of relapse was 23% (95% CI: 14–33%) in the <7/8 group and 17% (95% CI: 12–23%) in 7/8 recipients; NRM was 8% (95% CI: 4–16%) and 14% (95% CI: 9–19%), respectively. GRFS was 55% (95% CI: 43–65%) for <7/8 and 51% (95% CI: 44–58%) for 7/8 recipients. PGF occurred in 8% (95% CI: 3–18%) of <7/8 RIC recipients and 3% (95% CI: 1–8%) of 7/8 RIC recipients; no MAC recipients had PGF. At 6 months post-HCT, grade II–IV acute GVHD occurred in 34% (95% CI: 24–44%) of <7/8 patients and 39% (95% CI: 32–46%) of 7/8; grade III–IV acute GVHD was observed in 7% (95% CI: 3–14%) and 8% (95% CI: 5–13%), respectively. Moderate to severe chronic GVHD (NIH consensus criteria) at one year occurred in 8% (95% CI: 3–15%) of <7/8 recipients and 11% (95% CI: 7–16%) of 7/8 recipients. When grouped by conditioning intensity, 1-year outcomes within the <7/8 cohort were: OS 91% after MAC and 84% after RIC/NMA; relapse in 32% after MAC and 20% after RIC/NMA, respectively; GRFS was 53% for MAC and 55% for RIC/NMA; and NRM remained low at 9% after MAC and 8% after RIC/NMA. In this cohort of adult recipients of <7/8 MMUD PBSC grafts with PTCy-based GVHD prophylaxis enrolled on the ACCESS study, 1-year OS exceeded 80% and was comparable to 7/8 recipients. Relapse, NRM, and GVHD rates were similarly favorable and consistent with outcomes reported in 7/8 donor recipients. These findings support extending suitable MMUD match considerations to include 4-6/8 in the context of PTCy, potentially enabling near-universal donor access, while allowing for optimization of other non-HLA donor factors.
Bioflipi scores define distinct immune profiles in follicular lymphoma
Ma, Qin, King, Rebecca, Dasari, Surendra , Suresh, Diwakar , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Novak, Anne J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Krull, Jordan E. , Guzman, Emmanuel Contreras , Feldman, Andrew L. , Villasboas, José C. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Link, Brian K. , Hsi, Eric D. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Larson, Melissa C. , Cerhan, James R. , Mondello, Patrizia

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5328-5328

10.1182/blood-2025-5328 Get It

Abstract Despite a characteristic indolent course, a substantial subset of follicular lymphoma (FL) patients has an early relapse with a poor outcome. Thus far, efforts to identify factors that predict survival have been unsuccessful. However, we and others have demonstrated the prognostic relevance of CD4+ T cells in the tumor microenvironment (TME) of FL and developed a bio-clinical risk model (called BioFLIPI) that offers improved risk stratification (Mondello et al, BCJ 2021). However, the mechanisms defining different BioFLIPI scores remain to be fully understood. To identify the programs associated with the BioFLIPI scores, we first interrogated the RNA-seq of purified B cells from 67 newly diagnosed FL1-3A (BioFLIPI 1 n=21; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=36; BioFLIPI 4 n=10). We found 1,156 upregulated genes and downregulation of 930 genes in BioFLIPI 4 vs 1, including well-known immune molecules such as CD70, IL10RA, CD69, and CCR6 (FDR<0.05). Gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA) using the MSigDB confirmed a negative enrichment in multiple immune response and interferon gamma signatures and revealed striking positive enrichment for cell proliferation and antigen presentation pathways in BioFLIPI 4 compared to BioFLIPI 1 tumors. The same pathways were dysregulated in BioFLIPI 2-3 but a lower magnitude. To investigate the somatic mutations associated with different BioFLIPI scores, we performed WES of the same 67 FLs and further expanded this cohort for a total of 90 patients (BioFLIPI 1 n=26; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=51; BioFLIPI 4 n=13). We found enrichment for mutations in several regulators of the germinal center in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3, such as MEF2B (p=0.029), FOXO1 (p=0.038) and IRF8 (p=0.035), suggesting the cooperation of multiple oncogenic events promoting lymphomagenesis. In contrast, BioFLIPI 1 tumors harbored a higher rate of mutations in TNFRSF14 gene, known to enhance anti-lymphoma immune response. To investigate whether BioFLIPI modulates immune signatures of the microenvironment, we performed TME deconvolution by applying CIBERSORTx to bulk RNA-seq of these 67 FLs. We found that FLs with BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3 were enriched for CD4+ Tcm exh (p=0.02), Tem exh (p=0.04), Tfhexh (p=0.07) and NK cells (p=0.01) compared to BioFLIPI 1. In line with this data, CyTOF performed on a subset of these patients (BioFLIPI 1 n=12; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=25; BioFLIPI 4 n=6) confirmed progressive increase of CD4+ Tcm exh (p=0.006), Tem exh (p=0.009) and Tfh exh (p=0.025) cells from BioFLIPI 1 to BioFLIPI 4. Single cell RNA/BCR-seq of 21 FLs (BioFLIPI 1 n=6; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=12; BioFLIPI 4 n=3) corroborated a higher abundance of Tem exh, cytotoxic (CTL) Tem exh, Tfhexh and NK cells in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3. Conversely, CD8+ naïve T cells were prevalent in BioFLIPI 1 tumors. Differential gene expression in T cell clusters from BioFLIPI 4 vs BioFLIPI 1 FL revealed a marked upregulation of multiple immune genes involved in antigen presentation (e.g., HLA-DRB, HLA-DQA, HLA-DPA/B) and immune response (e.g., ETS1, TNFSF8, IL7R). GSEA showed a positive enrichment for antigen presentation signatures and negative enrichment for TNFα signaling and Oxphos metabolism. Similar findings were observed in BioFLIPI 2-3 FLs. Using CellChat analysis, we found a stronger interaction between malignant B cells and Tem exh and CTL Tem exh cells in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3 vs BioFLIPI 1 tumors. This was linked to an increased strenght of MHCI-CD8 interaction and concordant decrease of MHCII-CD4. Notably, the suppressive BTLA-TNFRSF14 signaling axis was present in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3 but not in BioFLIPI 1 FLs. This was accompanied by a decreased signaling through TNF/LTA-TNFRSF1B, CD80/CD86-CD28/CTLA4. Linking the BioFLIPI-specific immunogenicity to lymphomagenesis, we found that FL patients with BioFLIPI 4 had two-three folds higher risk of transformation to an aggressive lymphoma (12% vs 7%) or death (21% vs 3%) than those with BioFLIPI 1, suggesting that this immune dysfunction favors the expansion of a dominant tumor clone and promotes a more aggressive form of FL. Collectively, our findings demonstrate that BioFLIPI scores in FL reflect distinct patterns of tumor immunogenicity that shape the TME. Notably, high BioFLIPI scores are paradoxically associated with enhanced antigen presentation alongside a suppressed immune response. This suggests a sustained antigen-specific T cell response that may drive immune exhaustion, promote tumor progression, and ultimately lead to histologic transformation
Multi-center real world analysis of treatment outcomes of non-COVALENT btki, pirtobrutinib, in patients with COVALENT btki relapsed/refracdtory Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Nedved, Adrienne, Chen, Lu , Roua, Arian, Abidoye, Seyi, Choi, Yun Young , Pongas, Georgios , Zhuang, Tony , Clement, Jean, Sears-Smith, Megan , Sun, Laura , Willis, H., Munoz, Javier, Lossos, Izidore S., Wang, Michael , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Martin, Peter , Beaven, Anne , Joseph, Ashlee , Shafagati, Nazila , Rosenlind, Kira, Hill, Brian T. , Wagner‐Johnston, Nina, Kumar, Anita , Lunning, Matthew A. , Pak, Stacy, Danilov, Alexey V. , Lopedote, Paolo , Watkins, Marcus P. , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Clement, Jean, Willis, Hannah, Kahl, Brad S. , Bond, David A. , Munoz, Javier, Lossos, Izidore S. , Portell, Craig A. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Abramson, Jeremy S. , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Ermann, Daniel A. , Brooks, Taylor , McLoughlin, Daniel E. , Farooq, Umar , Karmali, Reem , Shree, Tanaya , Wang, Yucai , Phillips, Tycel

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5351-5351

10.1182/blood-2025-5351 Get It

Abstract Introduction: cBTKi have made a substantial impact in pts w/ MCL, but pts who develop PD while on treatment w/ cBTKi have historically had poor responses to subsequent lines of therapy (LOT). Brexucel, lisocel, and the non-covalent BTKi pirto have been approved in this population. While two RW studies have substantiated the benefit of brexucel, similar data for pirto are lacking. Accordingly, we aimed to evaluate the outcomes of pts treated w/ pirto in the RW setting. Methods: We performed a multi-center retrospective cohort study of adult pts w/ a diagnosis of MCL who experienced PD after any approved cBTKi and subsequently received pirto. Pts who received pirto w/ bridging intent and those who switched to pirto due to intolerance of cBTKi were excluded. The 95% exact binomial confidence intervals (CI) were calculated for overall response rate (ORR) and complete response rate (CRR). Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were defined as the time from pirto start to PD or death, whichever occurred first, and the time from pirto start to death, respectively, and calculated w/ the Kaplan-Meier method. The log-rank test was used to compare survival curves. A multivariate (MV) Cox proportional hazard model was built to calculate adjusted hazard ratio (aHR). Analyses were performed w/ SAS, version 9.4. Results: Data on 111 pts w/ MCL treated across 21 institutions were collected. Median (mdn) age was 72 (range 33 – 93) years. Twenty-seven pts (24%) were female, 3 (3%) were Asian, 5 (5%) Black, 9 (8%) Hispanic, 86 (77%) White. Among the 53 (48%) pts w/ available MIPI-c at diagnosis, 28 (53%) pts were high-risk. Ki67 at diagnosis was available in 84 (76%) pts: of those, 58 (69%) had a Ki67 ≥30%, and 41 (49%) ≥50%. TP53 mutational status was available in 70 (63%) pts: 33 (47%) had documented TP53 mutation and 10/52 (19%) pts had a disease w/ complex karyotype. Pts had a mdn of 3 (range 1 – 9) prior LOT (n=106). Ninety-one pts (86%) received chemo-immunotherapy (CIT), 16 (15%) autologous stem cell transplant, 19 (18%) venetoclax (ven), 29 (27%) chimeric antigen receptor T-cell, 4 (4%) allogeneic stem cell transplant. For cBTKi, 39 (35%) pts received ibrutinib, 56 (50%) pts acalabrutinib, 33 (30%) pts zanubrutinib, and 17 (15%) pts received more than one cBTKi. The mdn time from the last dose of cBTKi to pirto start was 55 (range 0 – 2587) days, w/ 51 (46%) pts who switched from a cBTKi directly to pirto. Thirty (27%) pts had no response (stable disease or PD as best response) to cBTKi, and 40 (36%) pts had no response to the last LOT. Two (2%) pts received pirto in combination w/ CIT, 8 (7%) w/ an anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody (mAb), 11 (10%) w/ ven ± a mAb, while 86 (77%) pts as single agent. In 104 (94%) pts, pirto was given at full dose, 10 (9%) pts had a subsequent dose reduction. A total of 35 serious (grade ≥3) adverse events (AE) were documented in 27 (24%) pts: 4 (4%) pts had a serious bleeding AE, 5 (5%) pts a serious cardiac AE, 10 (9%) a serious GI AE, and 16 (14%) a serious infectious AE. Ninety-eight (88%) pts were evaluable for response. The ORR was 40% (95% CI 30% – 50%) w/ a CRR of 29% (95% CI 20%– 39%). At the last follow-up, 29 (26%) pts remained on pirto w/ a mdn treatment duration of 15.1 months (range 0.4 – 26). Fifty-eight (52%) pts died, 35 (78%) because of PD. At a mdn follow-up of 15.8 (range 0.4 – 26) months among survivors, the mdn PFS was 4.7 months (95% CI 3.3 – 8.2) and the mdn OS was 13 months (95% CI 9.2 – not available). Using the log-rank test, age (quartile groups), number of LOT (1-2 vs. 3-4 vs. 5+), time from cBTKi to pirto (quartile groups), Ki67≥30%, and high MIPI-C did not result in a statistically significant difference in PFS (p>0.05). Presence of TP53 mutation was associated w/ a non-statistically significant adverse trend in PFS (p=0.0585). No response to cBTKi and Ki67≥50% were associated w/ a statistically significant inferior PFS in log-rank test (p=<0.05), which persisted in a MV Cox regression model (aHR 2.4, 95% CI 1.4-4.2, and aHR 2.6, 95% CI 1.6-4.4, respectively). Conclusions: This is the first RW report on pirto in MCL pts. In this high-risk population, ORR to pirto was comparable to the BRUIN trial, while PFS was significantly worse, especially in pts w/ no response to cBTKi and w/ a high Ki67. However, prolonged remissions were seen in a subset of pts, suggesting that a better characterization of this population w/ durable benefit from pirto is needed.
FLP-R: A clinical prediction model for follicular lymphoma Prognosis in the Relapsed/refractory setting
Cohen, Jonathon B. , Jørgensen, Jennifer Bøgh , Strouse, Christopher , Cahn, Elliot, Ansell, Stephen M. , Martin, Peter , Lossos, Izidore S. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Strouse, Christopher S , Maurer, Matthew J. , Larson, Melissa C. , Durani, Urshila , Tsang, Mazie , Mou, Eric , Day, Jonathan, Villasboas, José C. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Syrbu, Sergei , Burack, Richard , Chihara, Dai , Russler‐Germain, David A. , Wang, Yucai , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Koff, Jean L. , Habermann, Thomas M. , El‐Galaly, Tarec Christoffer , Cerhan, James R. , Link, Brian K. , Casulo, Carla

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5354-5354

10.1182/blood-2025-5354 Get It

Abstract Background: Prognostication for patients with non-transformed relapsed/refractory (R/R) follicular lymphoma (FL) is not well defined. Progression of disease within 24 months (POD24) and number of lines of prior therapy are commonly used to benchmark outcomes and for trial eligibility in this space. However, a comprehensive model for risk prediction in R/R FL is lacking. Here we utilize patients from the LEO Consortium for Real World Evidence (CReWE) and Iowa/Mayo Clinic Lymphoma SPORE MER to develop a clinical prediction model for R/R FL. Methods: Patients with grade 1-3A FL were prospectively enrolled at diagnosis in the MER and/or initiated second line or later therapy (2L+) for non-transformed FL at one of the 8 LEO Centers from a previous LEO CReWE study (Casulo et al, Lancet Haem 2022). All available lines of therapy were abstracted; lines of therapy after histologic transformation were not used in the analyses. A management plan of observation was considered as a type of therapy in the 1L setting but not in the 2L+ setting. Clinical variables and outcomes were abstracted at each line of therapy. Variables considered for modeling included demographics, clinical labs, treatment history, and pertinent clinical variables (including FLIPI and FLIPI24 components). Multiple imputation was used to address missing data in modeling; beta-2 microglobulin (B2M) was unable to be imputed due to the amount of missing data. Index therapy was defined as the date of initiation of a line of therapy (2L, 3L or 4L) for non-transformed FL. The primary endpoint for model development was the time from index therapy until the histologic transformation or lymphoma-related death (HT/LD). Cox proportional hazards models were used for model development. Modeling was first performed separately for each line of therapy and then evaluated across lines. Bootstrapping on imputed datasets was used to assess optimism in model performance. Results: N=1001 patients initiated 2L+ therapy and were utilized for modeling. Of these patients, N=654 initiated 3L and N=344 initiated 4L therapy. Median age at index therapy was (60, 61, and 62) for lines 2-4, respectively. Median follow-up by line of therapy was 8.2, 6.1, and 6,1 years and number of HT/LD events for modeling was 272, 154, and 88, respectively. Observed outcomes decreased modestly as the line therapy increased: median event-free (1.6, 1.5, and 1.2 years) and overall survival (17.6 years, 14.5 years, and 12.3 years), for lines 2-4, respectively. 5-year estimates of HT/LD by line of therapy were 21.6% (95% CI: 18.9-24.3), 23.7% (95% CI: 19.9-27.4) and 29.3% (95% CI: 23.3-34.7), respectively. A clinical prediction model was independently developed for each line of therapy; the final model for each line consisted of the same variables: increasing age, male sex, higher LDH, lower hemoglobin, higher white blood cell count, prior immunochemotherapy exposure, and shorter time since initial diagnosis. The parameter estimates for these variables were broadly similar across the different lines of therapy. The model output is an individual patient's risk of HT/LD. Patients with high-risk FLP-R, as defined using the upper quartile of FLP-R risk scores for each line, had observed 5 year HT/LD rates of 43%, 44% and 51% in lines 2-4, respectively. In contrast, patients with the lower quartile of FLP-R risk scores had observed 5 year HT/LD rates of 10%, 6% and 8% in lines 2-4, respectively. The optimism-corrected c-statistic for the FLP-R model across all lines of therapy was 0.685. This added significant information beyond FLIPI diagnosis (c=0.533) FLIPI at index line (c=0.563), the line of therapy (c=0.525), POD24 status (c=0.578), or all 4 variables combined (c=0.614). Conclusions: The FLP-R model identifies a group of patients with non-transformed FL in the R/R setting who are at very high risk of transformation and/or lymphoma-related death across lines of therapy. FLP-R features 4 of the 5 components of the 1L FLIPI24 prediction model (B2M was unavailable for modeling) with the addition of sex, treatment history and time since initial diagnosis. The number of prior therapies is not sufficient to identify high-risk populations for clinical trial enrichment in the R/R FL setting and model discrimination for FLP-R was greatly improved over FLIPI and/or POD24 across lines of therapy. A Shiny app will be provided for model implementation; external validation is planned.
EO2463 (EO) peptide immunotherapy combined with rituximab (R) for first-line treatment of low-tumor burden follicular lymphoma (FL): A feasibility evaluation in Study EONHL1-20/sidney (NCT04669171)
Smith, Stephen D. , Marolleau, Jean Pierre, Herce, Cristina García, Mora, Maria Rocio Figueroa, Morel, Pierre, Rattotti, Sara , Rinaudo, Philippe, Carpier, Jean-Marie , Fagerberg, Jan, Armand, Philippe , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Bosch, Francesc , Wallace, Danielle , Villasboas, José C. , Grande, Carlos , Merryman, Reid W. , Arcaini, Luca , Pinto, Antonio , Gutiérrez, Norma C. , Till, Brian G. , Zinzani, Pier Luigi

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3594-3594

10.1182/blood-2025-3594 Get It

Abstract Background Single-agent R is a common 1st-line therapy for patients (pts) with FL, especially those with low-tumor burden advanced stage disease or comorbidities. EO is a therapeutic vaccine generated from non-self-protein sequences from gut bacteria, including 4 HLA-A2 CD8 T cell epitopes that mimic B cell-specific markers: CD20, CD22, CD37 and BAFF-receptor. EO also contains a CD4 helper epitope UCP2. EO expands pre-existing memory CD8 T cells recognizing non-self-protein sequences from gut bacteria which can cross-react with B cell antigens on tumor cells. The aim adding EO to R is to safely increase the depth and duration of responses. Methods Cohort 3 (C3) of trial EONHL1-20/SIDNEY includes pts with HLA-A2 and previously untreated low-tumor burden (GELF) FL grade 1-3A in need of treatment (per pt/treating physician). Pts receive EO (300μg/peptide) SC with adjuvant Montanide, q2 weeks (w) x 4, then q4w for a total of 12 doses, combined with R starting at w7 (375 mg/m2 IV q1w x4, then q8w x4). For immune responses blood mononuclear cells were assayed by flow cytometry and EO-mimic or B cell peptide specific tetramers without in vitro stimulation. The primary objective is to assess safety; secondary objectives include EO immunogenicity and preliminary efficacy. Results As of July 2025, the 6 planned pts had started EO. Median age was 66 years (range 46-73); 5 ECOG 0/1 ECOG 1; 1 Ann Arbor stage III/5 stage IV; FLIPI low risk 2/intermediate 2/high 2; FLIPI-2 low risk 2/intermediate 4. At median follow-up 10.6 months (mo) 4 pts completed and 2 are ongoing on EO. Median treatment duration was 43 w (range 2-43). Best response by Lugano in the 6 pts included 4 complete (CR) and 2 partial responses (PR). Median time to PR/CR was 17.1 w (range 6.0-18.0). Currently there is only 1 (not yet confirmed) progression at 20.5 mo. All 5 immune response evaluable pts had expansion of CD8 T cells specific for EO mimic and B cell target peptides during treatment; 4 of 5 had detectable expansions at w5 (1st testing time). Currently, the longest tested immune response is at w65 and positive for both EO mimic and B cell target peptides. Expanded specific CD8 T cells had a memory phenotype predominantly composed of effector memory (TEM) cells but also including central memory (TCM) and terminally differentiated effector memory CD8 T (TEMRA) cells. Across the 5 pts, the medians of max % (sum of specific CD8 T cells targeting either the 4 EO mimic peptides or the 4 B cell antigen epitopes at a specific timepoint) among all peripheral CD8 T cells were 0.71% (range 0.19-3.97) for EO mimic and 0.33% (0.20-1.30) for B cell target peptides. The most common EO-related adverse events (AEs) were local administration site reactions (erythema, pain, induration). These included Gr (Grade) 1 reactions in 3 pts, Gr 2 in 1 pt, and Gr 3 in 1 pt; latter being ulceration with EO-interruption at w10.1, and in context of a strong immune response against EO mimic [3.97% of all peripheral CD8 T cells at w5] and B cell target [1.30%] peptides, and CR from w16.7. Other EO related AEs were Gr 1 lymph node pain (1 pt), and related to both EO and R were Gr 2 urticaria (1 pt) and Gr 1 fatigue (1 pt). Only R related were Gr 2 infusion related reaction (3 pts), Gr 2 enterocolitis infection (1 pt), and in 1 pt each Gr 1 flushing, anemia, headache and diarrhea. There were no further Gr 3-4 AE and no death on treatment/follow-up. Complete B cell depletion was seen in 5 pts tested at w18 (R added w7); no recovery in the range of w30-65. Only 3 infections were reported, per above enterocolitis, and 2 cases of COVID-19 both resolved without sequalae. ConclusionsThe combination of EO with R has a predictable and manageable safety profile, with EO only adding local administration site reactions to the well-known R safety profile. In this feasibility cohort all evaluable pts developed a specific immune response against EO and B cell targets, and a Lugano objective response. The combination of EO and R is feasible and can be evaluated in further trials. Updated results will be presented at the meeting.