Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1070 citation(s) found for "Dürr, Alexandra".

Global retrospective study comparing consolidation ALK tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKI) to durvalumab (durva) or observation (obs) after chemoradiation (CRT) in unresectable locally-advanced ALK+ non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).
Jayakrishnan, Ritujith, Lin, Jessica Jiyeong, Shakya, Purnima, Dilling, Thomas J. , Grohé, Christian , Fitzgerald, Bailey G. , Adib, Elio , Neal, Joel W. , Whitaker, Ryan, Mañana, Ana I. Velazquez, Goldberg, Sarah B. , Nassar, Amin H. , Shepherd, Frances Alice , Lin, Jessica Jiyeong, Lin, Steven H. , Bar, Jair , Gupta, Shruti , Sankar, K. Nathan , Yu, Helena Alexandra , Naqash, Abdul Rafeh , Kim, So Yeon

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 26, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8013-8013

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.8013 Get It

8013 Background: For patients (pts) with unresectable locally-advanced NSCLC, standard of care involves durva consolidation after concurrent CRT, although its benefit in ALK+ tumors is unclear. The ALINA trial demonstrated adjuvant efficacy of alectinib in resected ALK+ NSCLC, but the optimal consolidation strategy for unresectable locally-advanced ALK+ NSCLC remains elusive. Methods: This multi-institutional international retrospective analysis included pts with stage III unresectable ALK+ NSCLC who received an ALK TKI, durva, or obs alone after concurrent CRT between 2015-2022. Baseline characteristics of age, sex, smoking history, and PD-L1 status were collected. Clinical outcomes including real-world progression-free survival (rw-PFS), overall survival (OS), and treatment-related adverse events (trAE) as defined using CTCAE 5.0 were assessed, and multivariate cox regression models were performed. Results: Sixty-four pts across 16 institutions were included. The median age was 57 (IQR 49-66) and 61% were females. The majority had adenocarcinoma (97%) and had never smoked (58%). 15 received ALK TKI (10 alectinib, 3 crizotinib, 1 brigatinib, 1 lorlatinib), 30 received durva, and 19 received obs alone. There was no significant difference in stage of cancer (IIIA, B, or C) or PD-L1 status among groups. After adjusting for stage and age at CRT initiation, median rw-PFS was significantly longer for ALK TKI (rw-PFS not reached [NR], 95% CI 22.7-NR) vs durva (11.3 months (mo), 95% CI 9.2-18.5, p= 0.005, HR = 0.12) or obs (7.4 mo, 95% CI 3.4-12.5, p < 0.0001). Two (13%) pts progressed on ALK TKI. 25 pts (83%) progressed on durva leading to treatment with ALK TKI in 23, and 18 (95%) progressed while under obs leading to treatment with ALK TKI in 15. 3-year OS was 100% for ALK TKI vs 90.5% for durva vs 63.5% for obs. Median OS was NR (95% CI NR-NR) for both ALK TKI and durva vs 70.6 mo (24.9-NR) in the obs group ( p= 0.03 for both ALK TKI and durva compared to obs). Median duration of therapy was 24.7 mo with ALK TKI and 6.5 mo with durva. Grade ≥3 trAE occurred in 27%, 7%, 6% of pts treated with ALK TKI (1 fatigue, 1 diarrhea, 1 hyperbilirubinemia, 1 pneumonitis), durva (1 fatigue, 1 neutropenia), and obs (1 neutropenia) respectively. Treatment discontinuation due to toxicity occurred in 4 (27%) with ALK TKI and in 3 (10%) with durva. Conclusions: In this retrospective study of stage III ALK+ NSCLC, consolidation ALK TKI demonstrated clinically meaningful improvement in PFS and OS over durva and obs, while showing a slightly higher rate of trAE over dura and obs. Furthermore, we show a high rate of progression following CRT alone in ALK+ NSCLC. These findings underscore the need for prospective molecularly driven trials to determine the optimal consolidation therapy for unresectable ALK+ NSCLC.
Impact of GABA pathway genes expression on first-line treatment outcomes in patients (pts) with metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC): Data from CALGB/SWOG 80405 (Alliance).
Yang, Yan , Millstein, Joshua , Algaze, Sandra, Ashouri, Karam , Mittal, Pooja, Wong, Alexandra , Lo, Jae Ho, Torres‐Gonzalez, Lesly , Zhang, Wu , Mulkerin, Daniel , Innocenti, Federico , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Battaglin, Francesca , Soni, Shivani , Algaze, Sandra , Mittal, Pooja , Jayachandran, Priya , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Venook, Alan P. , Mumenthaler, Shannon M.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 21, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3588-3588

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.3588 Get It

3588 Background: The brain-gut axis, a bidirectional network between the central and enteric nervous systems, plays a critical role in modulating the gastrointestinal tract function. Increasing evidence suggests that neuronal signaling molecules can promote gastrointestinal cancers; however, the mechanisms remain unclear. Gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) is a major inhibitory neurotransmitter and dysregulated GABA signaling has been found in CRC, affecting both tumor and tumor microenvironment. Here, we investigated the association between tumor GABA pathway gene expression and first-line treatment outcomes in mCRC. Methods: We evaluated the impact of the expression of 25 genes in the GABA pathway ( GABBR1, GABBR2, GABRA1, GABRA2, GABRA4, GABRA5, GABRA6, GABRB1, GABRB3, GABRD, GABRE, GABRG1, GABRG2, GABRG3, GABRQ, GABRR1, GABRR2, ABAT, ALDH5A1, GAD1, GAD2, SLC6A1, SLC6A13, SLC6A11, SLC6A12) on treatment outcomes (overall survival: OS; progression free survival: PFS) of 433 pts enrolled in the randomized, phase III CALGB/SWOG 80405 trial. RNA extracted from FFPE tumor samples was sequenced using the HiSeq 2500 (Illumina). The associations between gene expression (continuous, per standard deviation increase) and outcomes were assessed via the multivariable Cox proportional framework, with hazard ratios (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) computed. The likelihood ratio test was used for interaction tests. False discovery rate (FDR) was controlled at 5% with the Benjamini-Hochberg method. Results: Overall, low GAD1 (encoding for glutamate decarboxylase 1, the enzyme responsible for catalyzing the production of GABA from L-glutamic acid) was associated with longer PFS (HR: 1.26, 95% CI [1.13, 1.41], P = 3.2E-05) and OS (HR 1.27 [1.13, 1.43], P = 5.9E-05) across all treatment arms. High ABAT (encoding for the aminotransferase responsible for GABA catabolism) was also associated with longer OS (HR 0.81 [0.72, 0.91], P = 6E-04). To evaluate the predictive value, interactions with targeted therapies bevacizumab (n = 226) vs cetuximab (n = 207) were tested. We found significant interactions for PFS with ABAT ( P= 0.0017) and OS with SLC6A13 ( P= 0.0014 ).In pts treated with cetuximab, high ABAT expression was significantly associated with longer PFS (HR 0.73 [0.61, 0.87], P = 2.8E-04), and high SLC6A13 was marginally associated with worse OS (HR 1.18 [1.00, 1.39], P = 0.052). We did not observe similar associations in pts treated with bevacizumab. Conclusions: Our results highlight a potential role for GABA signaling in affecting mCRC treatment outcomes, suggesting that GABA pathway genes may be promising novel predictive and prognostic biomarkers and supporting the rationale to investigate GABA as a target for drug development. ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00265850
OTHR-20. MINIMALLY-INVASIVE MOLECULAR DIAGNOSIS OF INFILTRATING BRAINSTEM GLIOMAS THROUGH CEREBROSPINAL FLUID CELL-FREE DNA SEQUENCING
Hill, Katherine , Holle, Bridget M, Üçpınar, Burçin Ağrıdağ , DiNapoli, Sara , Riviere-Cazaux, Cécile , Burns, Terence, Haque, Sofia , Rosenblum, Marc K. , Doğan, Snjezana , Borsu, Laetitia , Ross, Dara S. , Zampieri, Caroline Barbosa, Donzelli, Maria, Lin, Andrew , Kramer, Kim , Souweidane, Mark M. , Arcila, Maria E. , Ladanyi, Marc , Mellinghoff, Ingo K. , Karajannis, Matthias A. , Miller, Alexandra , Mellinghoff, Ingo K , Karajannis, Matthias A , Vanderbilt, Chad , Giantini-Larsen, Alexandra , Hickman, Richard A. , Alano, Tina , Doe-Tetteh, Seyram A. , Young, Robert J. , Thakur, Sunitha B , Bale, Tejus , Benhamida, Jamal K. , Chang, Jason C. , Zampieri, Caroline Chaul de Lima Barbosa, Dunkel, Ira J. , Sait, Sameer Farouk , Greenfield, Jeffrey P. , Berger, Michael

Neuro-Oncology | June 18, 2024 | Volume: 26 | Issue: Supplement_4 | Pages: 0-0

10.1093/neuonc/noae064.690 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Accurate molecular diagnosis of infiltrating brainstem tumors, including diffuse midline gliomas and IDH mutant astrocytomas, is essential for prognostication and optimal therapy. Surgical biopsy of the brainstem carries risk of permanent neurological deficits and may yield insufficient or non-diagnostic tissue. We hypothesized that minimally invasive “liquid biopsy” analyzing circulating tumor cell-free DNA (cfDNA) in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) could represent an alternative molecular diagnostic modality. METHODS We performed MSK-IMPACT, a New York State Department of Health authorized hybridization capture-based next-generation panel DNA sequencing clinical assay on 44 CSF samples from 37 unique patients with brainstem tumors. Ages at time of CSF collection ranged from 1–47 years (median: 29 years). For samples in which diagnostic alterations could not be detected, we performed a series of secondary analyses for known hotspot mutations such as H3F3A, IDH1/2, and BRAF, including manual review for mutant reads below the official clinical reporting threshold, as well as droplet digital PCR (ddPCR). RESULTS Among 44 samples included in this study, 10/44 (23%) samples had mutations detected by MSK-IMPACT using standard clinical calling criteria and 14 of the remaining 34 samples (41%) had supporting evidence of a diagnostically relevant mutation based on manual review. Testing by ddPCR was performed on 11 samples (based on DNA availability), uncovering 4 additional mutations. Overall positive diagnostic yield was 64% (28/44). In biopsied patients, CSF confirmed disease-defining mutations in 80% (16/20) of CSF samples, including H3F3A K28M (9/10; 90%) and IDH1/2 (5/6; 83%). Among 24 unbiopsied patients, a disease-defining mutation was identified in 60% (15/25) of CSF samples. CONCLUSIONS Analysis of CSF cfDNA in patients with brainstem tumors has a high diagnostic yield and obviates the need for tissue biopsy in a majority of patients. A tiered testing approach using next-generation sequencing and ddPCR assays helps maximize diagnostic information and sensitivity.
Expression of metabolic genes associated with changes in brain structure across the lifespan affects patients (pts) outcomes in metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC): Data from CALGB/SWOG 80405 (Alliance).
Millstein, Joshua , Yang, Yan , Algaze, Sandra , Ashouri, Karam , Wong, Alexandra , Lo, Jae Ho, Torres‐Gonzalez, Lesly , Zhang, Wu, Höchster, Howard S. , Innocenti, Federico , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Battaglin, Francesca , Yang, Yan , Soni, Shivani , Arai, Hiroyuki , Mittal, Pooja , Jayachandran, Priya , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Venook, Alan P.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 17, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3144-3144

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.3144 Get It

3144 Background: Longitudinal brain structure changes across the lifespan are associated with neurodegenerative disorders. We previously showed that genetic variants in dopamine and Parkinson’s disease genes are predictive and prognostic in mCRC. Indeed, the brain-gut axis is emerging as a critical player in CRC biology. Hence, we investigated whether the tumor gene expression of 3 metabolic genes involved in brain development and aging could affect treatment response in patients enrolled in the CALGB/SWOG 80405 trial. Methods: 433 mCRC pts treated with either bevacizumab (bev, n = 226) or cetuximab (cet, n = 207) in combination with first-line chemotherapy were included in the analysis. RNA was isolated from FFPE tumor samples and sequenced on the HiSeq 2500 (Illumina). Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were compared between groups of pts categorized by tertiles of expression of 3 genes: APOE, DACH1, and GPR139. Likelihood ratio tests, hazard ratios and 95% confidence intervals were computed from multivariate Cox proportional hazards models, adjusting for age, sex, ethnicity, ECOG PS, tumor location, number of metastatic sites, KRAS, MSI status, and treatment. Logrank P-values describe differences without adjustment for patient characteristics. Results: Both APOE and DACH1 (but not GPR139) met the 0.05 false discovery rate threshold for association with both PFS ( P = .00085, P = .015) and OS ( P = .021, P = .021, respectively) in the full Cox models. In cet-treated pts, APOE-high (H) showed significantly shorter PFS (median 9.2 vs 11.8 vs 13.0 months (mo), high vs low (as reference) logrank P = .0021) and OS (median 21.9 vs 35.8 vs 34.6 mo; logrank P = .0017) compared to APOE-median and -low, respectively. Opposite results were observed for DACH1, where DACH1-H tumors had longer PFS (median 14.5 vs 10.6 vs 8.07 mo; logrank P = .0011) and OS (median 39.4 vs 30.9 vs 21.5 mo; logrank P = .0021) when treated with cet. In bev-treated pts, similar results were observed with APOE-H showing shorter OS (median 25.8 vs 26.3 vs 37.5 mo; logrank P = .0016) and DACH1-H longer OS (median 36.5 vs 28.3 vs 22.4 mo; logrank P = .0017). No significant gene-treatment interaction was observed for either gene for PFS and OS. Conclusions: The tumor expression of metabolic genes associated with changes in the brain structure was prognostic in mCRC pts treated with first-line therapy. Notably, APOE and DACH1 have been recently reported to play a role in CRC where APOE overexpression has been associated with aggressive biological behavior whereas DACH1 has been shown to suppress CRC cell growth and invasion. Our results support this evidence and suggest that further investigation into the role of APOE and DACH1 in CRC biology and into their potential as targets for drug development is warranted. Trial Identifier: NCT00265850.
SU2C-SARC032: A randomized trial of neoadjuvant RT and surgery with or without pembrolizumab for soft tissue sarcoma.
Hong, Angela , Schuetze, Scott M. , Wagner, Andrew J. , Attia, Steven , Bae, Susie , Tine, Brian Andrew Van, Freeman, Carolyn, Brigman, Brian E. , Kirsch, David G. , Mowery, Yvonne Marie , Ballman, Karla V. , Monga, Varun , Heise, Rachel S. , Choy, Edwin , Burgess, Melissa , Pryor, David I. , Tinoco, Gabriel , Chmielowski, Bartosz , Rijn, Matt van de , Riedel, Richard F.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 13, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 11504-11504

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.11504 Get It

11504 Background: Surgery & radiation therapy (RT) yield high local control rates for soft tissue sarcoma (STS) of the extremity and limb girdle. However, patients (pts) with high-grade stage III STS are at significant risk for developing metastasis. Median survival for pts with metastatic STS is < 2 years. SARC028 (NCT02301039) evaluated the efficacy of pembrolizumab (pembro) for metastatic STS, showing 20% and 8.7% response rates in undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma (UPS) and pleomorphic/dedifferentiated liposarcoma (LPS), respectively. We hypothesized that neoadjuvant pembro with concurrent RT followed by surgery and adjuvant pembro for stage III UPS, including myxofibrosarcoma, or LPS would stimulate an anti-tumor immune response to eliminate micrometastatic disease & improve disease-free survival (DFS). SU2C-SARC032 (NCT03092323) is a multi-institutional, international, randomized phase 2 trial evaluating the safety and efficacy of adding pembro to standard of care (SOC) RT & surgery for pts with stage III UPS or LPS. Methods: Pts aged > 12 yo with stage III (FNCLCC grade 2 or 3) UPS or LPS of the extremity and limb girdle were enrolled. Pts were randomized (1:1, stratified by grade) to neoadjuvant RT (50 Gy/25 fx) then surgery (SOC arm) or neoadjuvant pembro and RT then surgery & adjuvant pembro (EXP arm). Pembro was given 200 mg IV Q3 wk for 3 doses (before, during & after RT) & up to 14 adjuvant cycles. The primary endpoint was 2-yr DFS. Secondary endpoints included local recurrence-free survival (LRFS), distant disease-free survival (DDFS), & overall survival (OS). Target enrollment of 126 evaluable patients (max 144 total) provided 80% power (1-sided α = 0.05) to distinguish between a null hypothesis of 50% 2-yr DFS rate & alternative hypothesis of 75% 2-yr DFS rate by log-rank test, with initial analysis at 45 DFS events. Cox models were stratified by grade; primary analysis was a one-sided stratified log-rank test. Results: Between July 2017-November 2023, 143 patients were enrolled, predominantly with UPS (85%) & grade 3 (64%) histology. Median follow-up for alive patients is 24.1 mo. DFS in the EXP arm is significantly higher than the SOC arm (p = 0.023; HR 0.57, 90% CI: 0.35, 0.91). Estimated 2-yr DFS is 53% (90% CI: 43, 66%) for SOC vs 70% (90% CI: 61, 81%) for EXP arm. Currently, there is no statistically significant difference in LRFS (HR 0.55, 95% CI: 0.21, 1.42), DDFS (HR 0.57, 95% CI: 0.32, 1.01), or OS (HR 0.39, 95% CI: 0.14, 1.12). Pts with grade 3 sarcomas had improved DFS with pembro (HR 0.47, 95% CI: 0.25, 0.89), but no difference in DFS was observed in grade 2 tumors (HR 1.21, 95% CI: 0.35, 4.18). The proportion of patients with grade 3+ adverse events was significantly higher in EXP (52%) vs SOC arm (26%) (p = 0.002). Conclusions: Theaddition of neoadjuvant & adjuvant pembro to RT and surgery significantly improves DFS for pts with stage III UPS and LPS of the extremity and limb girdle. Clinical trial information: NCT03092323 .
Microvascular reconstruction of midface osteoradionecrosis
Wax, Mark K. , Amin, Dev , Kane, Anne C. , Cannady, Steven B., Tasche, Kendall K. , DiLeo, Michael, Lander, Daniel P. , Pipkorn, Patrik , Sweeny, Larissa , Konuthula, Neeraja , Wax, Mark K , Kane, Anne C , Cannady, Steve B , Tasche, Kendall, Kejner, Alexandra E , Sweeny, Larissa , Jackson, Ryan S. , Curry, Joseph , Yang, Sara

Head & Neck | June 7, 2024 | Volume: 46 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 2824-2833

10.1002/hed.27824 | PMID 38845552 Get It

AbstractBackgroundHead and neck osteoradionecrosis (ORN) of the midface requiring free flap (FF) reconstruction is uncommon. This multi‐institutional study was designed to review outcomes for this rare patient population.MethodsRetrospective multi‐institutional review of FF reconstruction for midface ORN (2005–2022; n = 54).ResultsThe FF survival rate was 87% (n = 54). Patients were less likely to be tolerating a regular diet at 3 months postoperative if they had a preoperative history of prior head and surgery (80% vs. 95%; p = 0.02), a pathologic fracture (50% vs. 90%; p = 0.04), exposed bone intraorally (43% vs. 94%; p = 0.002), or a fistula (67% vs. 96%; p = 0.03). Mean albumin was higher in patients whose FF survived (3.6 ± 0.5 vs. 2.7 ± 1.4; p = 0.03). Patients with low prealbumin were more likely to undergo a hematoma evacuation (27% vs. 0%; p = 0.02).ConclusionIn this series of midface ORN requiring FF reconstruction preoperative nutritional status impacted postoperative complications. Preoperative occurrence of a fistula, pathologic fracture, and intraoral bone exposure correlated with decreased tolerance of a regular diet following reconstruction.
An increasing proportion of the population is not covered by the current RDA for vitamin C – interrogation of EPIC-Norfolk and NHANES 2017/2018 cohorts
Carr, Anitra C. , Myint, Phyo Kyaw , Vijewardane, Samantha Chandrika , Johnstone, Alexandra M. , Crook, Jennifer , Lykkesfeldt, Jens

Critical Reviews in Food Science and Nutrition | June 7, 2024 | Volume: 65 | Issue: 16 | Pages: 3084-3095

10.1080/10408398.2024.2356760 | PMID 38845362 Get It

The expanding clinical and genetic spectrum of DYNC1H1 -related disorders
Möller, Birk , Becker, Lena‐Luise , Saffari, Afshin , Afenjar, Alexandra , Coci, Emanuele G. , Williamson, Rachel, Ward‐Melver, Catherine, Gibaud, Marc, Libá, Zuzana , Vlčková, Markéta , William, N , Klee, Eric W. , Gavrilova, Ralitza H. , Capri, Yline, Scavina, Mena , Körner, Robert Walter , Valivullah, Zaheer M. , Weiß, Claudia , Möller, Greta Marit, Frazier, Zoë, Roberts, Amy L. , Gener, Blanca , Scala, Marcello , Striano, Pasquale, Thiel, Moritz , Sinnema, Margje, Kamsteeg, Erik‐Jan , Donkervoort, Sandra, Duboc, Véronique , Zaafrane‐Khachnaoui, Khaoula , Elkhateeb, Nour , Margot, Henri , Isidor, Bertrand, Keren, Boris, Küsters, Benno , Sveden, Abigail , Nicolai, Joost , Dötsch, Jörg , Koy, Anne , Bönnemann, C. , Hagen, Maja von der , Kleist-Retzow, Jürgen‐Christoph von , Voermans, Nicol C, Jungbluth, Heinz , Donkervoort, Sandra , William, Nancy, Klee, Eric W , Thiel, Moritz , Kamsteeg, Erik-Jan , Beggs, Alan H , Koy, Anne , Dafsari, Hormos Salimi , Donkervoort, Sandra , Scala, Marcello , Gibaud, Marc , Sedláčková, Lucie , Laššuthová, Petra , Lévy, Jonathan , Capri, Yline , Roberts, Amy, Zara, Federico , Duboc, Veronique, Selim, Laila , Marin, Victor, Bénéteau, Claire , Isidor, Bertrand , Cogné, Benjamin , Keren, Boris , Beggs, Alan H. , Chopra, Maya , Genetti, Casie A. , Dafsari, Hormos Salimi

Brain | June 6, 2024 | Volume: 148 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 597-612

10.1093/brain/awae183 | PMID 38848546 Get It

Abstract Intracellular trafficking involves an intricate machinery of motor complexes, including the dynein complex, to shuttle cargo for autophagolysosomal degradation. Deficiency in dynein axonemal chains, as well as cytoplasmic light and intermediate chains, have been linked with ciliary dyskinesia and skeletal dysplasia. The cytoplasmic dynein 1 heavy chain protein (DYNC1H1) serves as a core complex for retrograde trafficking in neuronal axons. Dominant pathogenic variants in DYNC1H1 have been previously implicated in peripheral neuromuscular disorders (NMD) and neurodevelopmental disorders (NDD). As heavy-chain dynein is ubiquitously expressed, the apparent selectivity of heavy chain dyneinopathy for motor neuronal phenotypes remains currently unaccounted for. Here, we aimed to evaluate the full DYNC1H1-related clinical, molecular and imaging spectrum, including multisystem features and novel phenotypes presenting throughout life. We identified 47 cases from 43 families with pathogenic heterozygous variants in DYNC1H1 (aged 0–59 years) and collected phenotypic data via a comprehensive standardized survey and clinical follow-up appointments. Most patients presented with divergent and previously unrecognized neurological and multisystem features, leading to significant delays in genetic testing and establishing the correct diagnosis. Neurological phenotypes include novel autonomic features, previously rarely described behavioral disorders, movement disorders and periventricular lesions. Sensory neuropathy was identified in nine patients (median age of onset 10.6 years), of which five were only diagnosed after the second decade of life, and three had a progressive age-dependent sensory neuropathy. Novel multisystem features included primary immunodeficiency, bilateral sensorineural hearing loss, organ anomalies and skeletal manifestations, resembling the phenotypic spectrum of other dyneinopathies. We also identified an age-dependent biphasic disease course with developmental regression in the first decade and, following a period of stability, neurodegenerative progression after the second decade of life. Of note, we observed several cases in whom neurodegeneration appeared to be prompted by intercurrent systemic infections with double-stranded DNA viruses (Herpesviridae) or single-stranded RNA viruses (Ross River fever, SARS-CoV-2). Moreover, the disease course appeared to be exacerbated by viral infections regardless of age and/or severity of neurodevelopmental disorder manifestations, indicating a role of dynein in anti-viral immunity and neuronal health. In summary, our findings expand the clinical, imaging and molecular spectrum of pathogenic DYNC1H1 variants beyond motor neuropathy disorders and suggest a life-long continuum and age-related progression due to deficient intracellular trafficking. This study will facilitate early diagnosis and improve counselling and health surveillance of affected patients.
Trends in management of patients with new‐onset refractory status epilepticus (NORSE) from 2016 to 2023: An interim analysis
Hanin, Aurélie , Jimenez, Anthony D. , Asbell, Hannah, Aydemir, Seyhmus, Basha, Maysaa , Batra, Ayush , Damien, Charlotte , Day, Gregory S. , Eka, Onome , Eschbach, Krista , Fatima, Safoora , Fields, Madeline , Haider, Hiba A. , Hantus, Stephen , Hocker, Sara E. , Aparicio, Mariel Kalkach , Kandula, Padmaja , Kang, Peter , Kim, Minjee , Marcuse, Lara , Mohamed, Wazim, Orozco, Janet, Pimentel, Cederic M., Punia, Vineet , Taraschenko, Olga , Treister, Andrew , Wainwright, Mark S. , Yoo, Ji Yeoun , Zafar, Sahar F. , Zhou, Daniel J. , Zutshi, Deepti , Gaspard, Nicolas , Basha, Maysaa M , Batra, Ayush , Eschbach, Krista , Gofton, Teneille E , Haider, Hiba A , Hocker, Sara, Kalkach Aparicio, Mariel , Kandula, Padmaja , Lee, Jong Woo , Mohamed, Wazim , Punia, Vineet , Taraschenko, Olga , Yoo, Ji Yeoun , Zafar, Sahar , Zutshi, Deepti , Hirsch, Lawrence J , Wainwright, Mark S , Gaspard, Nicolas , Day, Gregory S , Hanin, Aurelie , Kim, Minjee , Gopaul, Margaret , Foreman, Brandon , Gerard, Elizabeth E. , Gofton, Teneille , Jongeling, Amy , Kazazian, Karnig , Kellogg, Marissa , McGraw, Christopher Michael , Ramirez, Alexandra M., Steriade, Claude , Struck, Aaron F. , Hirsch, Lawrence J.

Epilepsia | June 5, 2024 | Volume: 65 | Issue: 8 | Pages: No page available

10.1111/epi.18014 | PMID 38837761 Get It

AbstractIn response to the evolving treatment landscape for new‐onset refractory status epilepticus (NORSE) and the publication of consensus recommendations in 2022, we conducted a comparative analysis of NORSE management over time. Seventy‐seven patients were enrolled by 32 centers, from July 2016 to August 2023, in the NORSE/FIRES biorepository at Yale. Immunotherapy was administered to 88% of patients after a median of 3 days, with 52% receiving second‐line immunotherapy after a median of 12 days (anakinra 29%, rituximab 25%, and tocilizumab 19%). There was an increase in the use of second‐line immunotherapies (odds ratio [OR] = 1.4, 95% CI = 1.1–1.8) and ketogenic diet (OR = 1.8, 95% CI = 1.3–2.6) over time. Specifically, patients from 2022 to 2023 more frequently received second‐line immunotherapy (69% vs 40%; OR = 3.3; 95% CI = 1.3–8.9)—particularly anakinra (50% vs 13%; OR = 6.5; 95% CI = 2.3–21.0), and the ketogenic diet (OR = 6.8; 95% CI = 2.5–20.1)—than those before 2022. Among the 27 patients who received anakinra and/or tocilizumab, earlier administration after status epilepticus onset correlated with a shorter duration of status epilepticus (ρ = .519, p = .005). Our findings indicate an evolution in NORSE management, emphasizing the increasing use of second‐line immunotherapies and the ketogenic diet. Future research will clarify the impact of these treatments and their timing on patient outcomes.
Comparison of reconstructive techniques for nonprimary malignancies in the proximal humerus
Sullivan, Mikaela H. , Arguello, Alexandra M. , Rose, Peter S. , Houdek, Matthew T. , Sanchez-Sotelo, Joaquin, Houdek, Matthew T , Barlow, Jonathan D. , Morrey, Mark E. , Sánchez‐Sotelo, Joaquín

Journal of Surgical Oncology | June 4, 2024 | Volume: 130 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 64-71

10.1002/jso.27693 | PMID 38837768 Get It

Abstract Background Endoprostheses (EPC) are often utilized for reconstruction of the proximal humerus with either hemiarthroplasty (HA) or reverse arthroplasty (RA) constructs. RA constructs have improved outcomes in patients with primary lesions, but no studies have compared techniques in metastatic disease. The aim of this study is to compare functional outcomes and complications between HA and RA constructs in patients undergoing endoprosthetic reconstruction for proximal humerus metastases. Methods We retrospectively reviewed our institutional arthroplasty database to identify 66 (56% male; 38 HA and 28 RA) patients with a proximal humerus reconstruction for a non‐primary malignancy. The majority (88%) presented with pathologic fracture, and the most common diagnosis was renal cell carcinoma (48%). Resultss Patients with RA reconstructions had better postoperative forward elevation (74° vs. 32°, p < 0.01) and higher functional outcome scores. HA patients had more complications (odds ratio 13, p < 0.01), with instability being the most common complication. Conclusions Patients with nonprimary malignancies of the proximal humerus had improved functional outcomes and fewer complications after undergoing reconstruction with a reverse EPC compared to a HA EPC. Preference for reverse EPC should be given in patients with good prognosis and ability to complete postoperative rehabilitation.