Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

4844 citation(s) found for "Wu, Eric".

Patterns of care in second line management of nodal peripheral T-cell lymphoma from the lymphoma epidemiology of outcomes (LEO) and molecular epidemiology resource (MER) prospective cohort Study
Aperna, Fnu, Orlando, Evelyn, Ravindra, Aditya, Akkad, Neha , Moore, J. Russell, Pongas, Georgios , Kille, Kelsey, Hamid, Muhammad Saad , Mehta-Shah, Neha, Flowers, Christopher R. , Allen, Pamela B. , Ruan, Jia , Wallace, Danielle, Ravindra, Aditya , Larson, Melissa C. , Watkins, Marcus P. , Nayak, Rahul , Mehta–Shah, Neha , Malpica, Luis , Cerhan, James R. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Mou, Eric , Bennani, N. Nora

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3635-3635

10.1182/blood-2025-3635 Get It

Abstract Background Nodal peripheral T-cell lymphomas (nPTCLs) are a challenging group of non-Hodgkin lymphomas that frequently recur after or are refractory to first line (1L) treatment. Chemotherapy options in the relapsed or refractory (R/R) setting are limited. The incorporation of non-cytotoxic agents including antibody drug conjugates, immune checkpoint inhibitors, epigenetic modifiers, and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase inhibitors offers new therapeutic potential and possibly better outcomes. We report on outcomes for patients (pts) with R/R nPTCL enrolled in the multi-center LEO-MER prospective cohort study (NCT02736357) who received second line (2L) therapy. Methods Six hundred and three adult pts with newly diagnosed nPTCL were prospectively enrolled in the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic MER observational cohort (2002-2015) or the expanded LEO cohort (2015-2020). Secondary overall survival (sOS) was calculated from date of 2L treatment initiation to date of death or last follow-up. Secondary event-free survival (sEFS) was calculated from date of 2Ltreatment initiation to disease progression, initiation of 3rd line therapy, or death from any cause. sEFS and sOS were evaluated using Cox model and Kaplan-Meier estimator. Log-rank test was used to test the significance of difference between groups. Pts with concomitant B-cell lymphomas were excluded from this analysis. Results Thus far, 169 pts with nPTCL initiating 2L therapy were evaluated. Of these, 75 (44.4%) had PTCL-NOS, 63 (37.3%) had angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma (AITL, inclusive of nodal T-follicular helper cell lymphoma), 20 (11.8%) had ALK-negative anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL), and 11 (6.5%) had ALK-positive ALCL. At 2L treatment initiation, the median age was 64 with 86.1% of pts having advanced stage disease. Of the 108 pts with available international prognostic index (IPI) scoring, 46.3% had an IPI of ≥3. Thirty-four (20.1%) pts had received a consolidative autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) in the 1L. A total of 86 pts (50.1%) had primary refractory disease (partial response, stable or progressive disease as best response to 1L therapy), 45 (26.6%) experienced early relapsing disease within 6 months of 1L therapy, and 38 (22.5%) had relapsed disease >6 months from 1L therapy. After a median follow-up of 7.1 years (yrs), median sOS was 1.52 yrs, and sEFS was 3.2 months (mos). There was no difference in sOS or sEFS regardless of timing of relapse. In keeping with other studies, ALK-positive ALCL pts had the best 5-year OS (70.1%) compared to other subgroups (ALK-negative ALCL 45.0%, AITL 30.4%; PTCL-NOS 21.3%). Lymphoma was the leading cause of death following 2L therapy, with a 2-year cumulative incidence of 49.2%. Eighty pts (47.3%) received only cytotoxic chemotherapy as second line (2L) therapy; ICE (41 (51.3%)) and gemcitabine-containing regimens were most common (14 (17.5%)). Seventy-five pts (44.4%) were treated with non-cytotoxic agents given as monotherapy or in combination with chemotherapy. The most common non-cytotoxic therapies were brentuximab vedotin (33 (44.0%)), romidepsin (17 (22.7%)) and immune checkpoint inhibitors (9 (12.0%)). Fourteen pts (8.3%) underwent palliative interventions involving radiation, steroids, or cyclosporine alone. Intent to proceed to transplant in the 2L was known in 158 pts (101 (63.9%) not intended, 57 (36.1% intended)). Following 2L treatment, 18 (10.7%) pts proceeded to consolidative ASCT and 10 (5.9%) to allogeneic transplant. Only 21 (12.9%) were treated on a clinical trial. Pts who received a non-cytotoxic agent had superior outcomes compared to pts receiving only chemotherapy; the median sOS was 30.4 mos (95% confidence interval [CI] 15.3, 53.52 mos) vs 11.7 mos ((95% CI 7.95,19.58); p=0.04; HR 0.67) and the median sEFS was 4.83 mos (95% CI 3.38, 10.09) vs 2.33 mos ((95% CI 1.71,3.02); p=0.02; HR=0.65). Conclusions We report here one of the largest prospective cohorts in R/R nPTCL. The LEO-MER cohort, despite its association with academic centers, shows poor outcomes regardless of refractory or relapsed disease, frequent inability to proceed to intended consolidative transplant, and low clinical trial participation in 2L, which corroborates findings from other registries (Jain 2025, Stuver 2019). Outcomes improved for pts treated with non-cytotoxic agents. Updated data including additional pts and subgroup analyses will be reported at the meeting.
Outcomes of T-cell/histocyte-rich large B-cell lymphoma (THRLBCL): An international LEO/MER and NiHiL collaborative study
Alderuccio, Juan Pablo , Benešová, Kateřina , Móciková, Heidi , Martin, Peter , Steinerová, Kateřina, Patel, Dilan A. , Ďuraš, Juraj , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Šálek, David, Kořen, Jan , Suri, Alexandra, Šýkorová, Alice , Michalka, Jozef , Prouzová, Zuzana , Blahovcová, Petra, Campr, Vít , Flowers, Christopher R. , Lossos, Izidore S. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Vodička, Prokop , Koff, Jean L. , Janikova, Andrea , Maurer, Matthew J. , Belada, David , Cerhan, James R. , Procházka, Vít , Habermann, Thomas M. , Larson, Melissa C. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Suri, Alexandra, Reagan, Patrick Michael , Maláriková, Diana , Wang, Yucai , Jaye, David L. , Mou, Eric , Chihara, Dai , Trněný, Marek

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 898-898

10.1182/blood-2025-898 Get It

Abstract Introduction: THRLBCL is a rare disease accounting for less than 10% of all diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) subtypes. THRLBCL was associated with poor outcomes in the pre-rituximab era, with limited contemporaneous data. Optimal frontline treatment remains unclear with some studies advocating for intensive regimens. The goal of this international study is to analyze the survival and treatment-related outcomes in patients with newly diagnosed THRLBCL treated with rituximab-containing chemotherapy and to compare with a DLBCL, not otherwise specified (NOS) cohort. Methods: THRLBCL and DLBCL patients prospectively enrolled in the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) (NCT02736357) (7/2015 to 5/2020), Molecular Epidemiology Resource (1/2010 to 6/2015), and Czech Lymphoma Study Group project (NiHiL) (NCT03199066) (2/2010 to 11/2023) were analyzed. Diagnosis was made in dedicated hematopathology centers in both registries. We excluded patients with prior nodular lymphocyte-predominant Hodgkin lymphoma, central nervous system involvement, and not treated with rituximab-containing therapy. Event-free survival (EFS) and overall survival (OS) were estimated by Kaplan-Meier.Univariate associations were derived via Cox model and multivariate models were constructed by forward selection of significant variables with P≤0.05. Propensity score matching (1:5, caliper 0.2) between THRLBCL and DLBCL NOS patients was performed using IPI score components and treatment as covariates. Results: We identified 158 patients (LEO: 67 and NiHiL: 91) with THRLBCL. Among them, 140 patients received rituximab-containing regimens and were included in this analysis. Median age was 58 years (range, 19-89) with 57% aged ≤60 years. Most patients were male (n= 88; 63%) and had ECOG performance status (PS) of 0-1 (n= 111; 79%), stage III-IV (n= 111; 79%), elevated LDH (n= 92; 66%), and B symptoms (n= 84; 60%). Fifty (36%) patients had ≥2 extranodal (EN) sites, mostly liver (n= 39; 28%) and lung (n= 16; 11%), bone marrow (BM) involvement was observed in 26% (n= 37). Bulky disease (≥7.5cm) was present in 50 (36%) and IPI score ≥3 in 68 (48%) patients. The median diagnosis-to-treatment interval was 23 days (IQ range, 13-38.5). Frequent regimens were R-CHOP (n= 106; 75.7%), followed by intensive regimens such as R-MegaCHOP/ESHAP, R-HyperCVAD/MA, and R-CODOX-M/IVAC (n= 15; 10.7%), and R-CHOEP/EPOCH-R (n= 10; 7.14%). With a median follow-up of 3.92 years, the 4-year EFS & OS were 71% and 80%, respectively. Lymphoma was the main cause of death (n= 15; 11%) among 30 events. No difference in 4-year EFS (70% vs. 76%; P= 0.55) & OS (80% vs 82%; P= 0.96) were observed between R-CHOP and intensive regimens. Factors associated with shorter EFS and OS in univariate analysis for THRLBCL were ECOG PS 2-4: (HR= 3.3; P<.001 & HR= 5.97, P<.001, respectively); ≥2 EN sites (HR= 1.85, P= 0.043 & HR= 2.54, P= 0.014, respectively); B symptoms (HR= 2.35, P= 0.014 & HR= 2.84, P= 0.023) and IPI score (HR= 1.5, P= 0.002 & HR= 2.16, P<.001). Stage III-IV and BM involvement were associated with shorter OS only (HR= 7.36, P= 0.05 & HR= 2.18, P= 0.036, respectively). Among them, only ECOG PS 2-4 (OS: HR= 3.6, P= 0.003) and B symptoms (EFS: HR= 2.3, P= 0.046) were independent predictors of survival in multivariate analysis. Finally, we compared baseline characteristics and survival between THRLBCL (n= 140) and DLBCL NOS (n= 6099; LEO/MER: 2069 & NiHiL: 4030) treated with rituximab-containing regimens. Patients with THRLBCL were younger (≤60 years: 57% vs. 38%; P<.001), more frequently had ECOG PS 0-1 (79% vs 76%; P= 0.012), stage III-IV (79% vs 63%; P<.001), B symptoms (60% vs 38%; P<.001), and liver involvement (28% vs 7%; P<.001), compared to DLBCL NOS. Subtype was not associated with survival (OS HR= 0.79, P= 0.262 & EFS HR= 0.93, P= 0.662) when adjusted for IPI score. With a median follow-up of 4.89 years in the DLBCL NOS cohort, we observed similar 4-year EFS (71% vs 67%; P= 0.197) & OS between histologies (80% vs 77%; P= 0.125). These results were confirmed in propensity matching for EFS (HR= 0.98, P= 0.897) and OS (HR= 1.07, P= 0.732). Conclusions: In this large international analysis of patients with newly diagnosed THRLBCL contemporaneously treated, we observed similar survival rates compared to DLBCL NOS treated with R-CHOP and intensive regimens. ECOG PS and the presence of B symptoms were independent factors associated with survival.
Multicenter assessment of absolute neutrophil counts (ANC) and white blood cell counts (WBC) in healthy participants with the erythrocyte duffy null phenotype or genotype
Attipoe, Gilles, Blechner, Michael, Cuker, Adam , Fadeyi, Emmanuel A. , Forbes, Victoria , Francischetti, Ivo M.B. , Gadi, Vijayakrishna K. , Haimed, Abraham , Han, Hyojeong , Haspel, Richard L. , Karafin, Matthew S. , Klein, Kimberly, Kumar, Priyadarshini , Kushnir, Margarita , Lewis, Michael R. , Li, Geling , Brzostek, Sabrina, Rose, Gary S. , Siddon, Alexa J. , Sillings, Christine N., Soni, Amy , Stevens, Don A., Szymanski, James , Takemoto, Clifford M., Warsame, Rahma , Zaghloul, Nibal, Belay, Yadashe, Fink, Aliza K., Frustace, Patricia, Tyson, Jamie, Havre, Nathalie van , Achebe, Maureen , Merz, Lauren E. , Barriteau, Christina M. , Blechner, Michael, Burks, Eric , Calhoun, Cecelia L. , Campbell-Lee, Sally , Chang, Vivian Y. , Chou, Stella T. , Fingrut, Warren , Godby, Richard , Godley, Lucy A. , Ilonze, Chibuzo , Jacquot, Cyril , Ji, Peng Cheng , Juskewitch, Justin E. , Kucine, Nicole , Levitz, David , Lewis, Michael, Mei, Zhen W. , Rose, Gary, Schultz, Corinna L. , Sloan, J. Mark , Story, Charlotte McIlwaine , Thompson, Alexis A. , Weyand, Angela C. , Wilson, Samuel , Belay, Yadashe, Tyson, Jamie

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1074-1074

10.1182/blood-2025-1074 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The Duffy null variant (genotype or phenotype) is associated with lower circulating absolute neutrophil counts (ANC) without increased risk for infection. It is found in ~66% of people identifying as Black or African American vs <1% of people of Asian or European ancestry. Many ANC reference intervals (RI) are not representative of the Duffy null population. There are no adult Duffy null WBC RI and no pediatric Duffy null ANC or WBC RI. Thus, we aimed to assess Duffy null ANC and WBC distributions as well as develop WBC and ANC RI for adults and pediatrics. Methods: Twenty-three sites across the United States collected samples with all sites excluding participants with conditions or medications that could impact ANC or WBC. Only Duffy null participants were included. Sex, race, ethnicity, age, sample collection type, practice setting, Duffy testing method, ANC, and WBC were recorded. The non-parametric method for determining lower limit of normal (LLN), upper limit of normal (ULN), and 90% confidence intervals (CI) around the limits was performed according to the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute guidelines. Specific ULN and LLN are not reported as these are preliminary data. The Mann-Whitney U test was used to compare sex and prior data; differences by age groups were assessed with Kruskal-Wallis test. Results: 316 participants 18+ years-old (y/o) were assessed of whom 62.3% (n=197) are female, 97.5% (n=308) identified as Black or African American, and 94.9% (n=300) identified as non-Hispanic. Median age was 47 y/o (IQR: 32-60.5). Median ANC was 2600/uL (IQR: 1860-3530; range: 400-7400); 28.6% (n=90) of participants had ANC <2000/uL, 13.6% (n=43) had ANC <1500/uL, and 2.5% (n=8) had <1000/uL. The 90% CI around the LLN was 810-1070/uL and 5570-7130/uL around the ULN. Consistent with prior data, there was a difference in median ANC by sex (male: 2400/uL; female: 2710/uL; p=0.02). There was no significant difference between this ANC data and previously published Duffy null ANC data (p=0.28). Median WBC was 5.4x109/L (IQR: 4.4-6.5; range: 2.10-11.64) with 4.1% (n=13) of participants with WBC <3.0x109/L. The 90% CI around the LLN is 3.68-4.30x109/L and 11.02-12.97x109/L around the ULN. 515 participants between 0-17 y/o were assessed with 51.8% (n=267) females, 94.8% (n=488) identified as Black or African American, and 94.0% (n=484) identified as non-Hispanic. Among pediatric participants, 56.8% (n=291) had ANC <2000/uL, 38.7% (n=198) had ANC <1500/uL, and 14.4% (n=74) had ANC <1000/uL. For those <1 y/o (n=29), median ANC was 950/uL (IQR: 840-1360; range: 111-3910). There are currently too few samples to predict ULN and LLN. Median WBC was 8.85x109/L (IQR: 7.03-10.16; range: 4.17-13.53). For those 1-5 y/o (n=143), median ANC was 1735/uL (IQR: 1100-2550; range: 207-5810) with a 90% CI around the LLN of 207-820/uL and 4020-5810/uL around the ULN. Median WBC was 6.72x109/L (IQR: 5.64-8.25; range: 3.68-12.97). For those 6-11 y/o (n=128), median ANC was 1590/uL (IQR: 1090-2470; range: 420-5490) with a 90% CI around the LLN of 420-910/uL and 4340-5490/uL around the ULN. Median WBC was 5.42x109/L (IQR: 4.45-6.70; range: 2.80-10.50). For those 12-17 y/o (n=215), median ANC was 2190/uL (IQR: 1460-2930; range: 204-5850) with a 90% CI around the LLN of 540-930/uL and 4350-5510/uL around the ULN. Median WBC was 5.06x109/L (IQR: 4.26-6.20; range of 2.04-9.91). There is a significant difference in ANC by age category (p<0.0001). Conclusion: This is the first report of healthy pediatric Duffy null ANC and WBC data and the first large-scale verification of adult Duffy null ANC and WBC data. Final RI are expected in September 2025. Among adults with the Duffy null phenotype, ANC LLN are likely between 810-1070/uL. Pediatric ANC LLN are likely as low as 207-820/uL (1-5 y/o), 420-910/uL (6-11 y/o), and 540-930/uL (12-17 y/o). These findings redefine “normal” as a significant proportion of healthy participants have ANC or WBC below current RI or below thresholds typically defined as disease. Limitations include heterogeneous sample populations and collection methods. Future analyses will assess differences between collection sites or methods. Ultimately, this work lays the foundation for a more scientifically sound and equitable approach to medical care by ensuring that RI accurately reflects health for the entire community. Healthcare systems are strongly encouraged to adopt Duffy null-specific ANC and WBC RI.
Increased yield of recurrent structural variants (SVs) in Ph-like B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) using a streamlined clinical whole-genome sequencing (WGS) assay
Du, Feiyu, O’Laughlin, Michele, Sprenger, Gregory, Mahgoub, Mohamed , Davarapalli, Nidhi, Struthers, Heidi, Manring, Christopher S. , Yin, Jun , Dinner, Shira, Stone, Richard M. , Konopleva, Marina , Eisfeld, Ann‐Kathrin , Schroeder, Molly C. , Duncavage, Eric J., Spencer, David H. , Hughes, Andrew , Sprenger, Gregory, Abel, Haley , Harvey, Richard C. , Saygin, Caner , Yang, Jun , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Advani, Anjali S. , Stock, Wendy , Uy, Geoffrey L.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1590-1590

10.1182/blood-2025-1590 Get It

Abstract Introduction Ph-like B-ALL is a poor-risk B-ALL subtype defined by gene expression signatures that resemble the BCR::ABL1-associated transcriptional program in the absence of the BCR-ABL1 oncoprotein. Recent studies have demonstrated that up to 80% of Ph-like B-ALLs have recurrent gene fusions involving cytokine receptors or tyrosine kinases that can be identified via cytogenetics, fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) or RNA sequencing. However, the inability to rapidly and accurately identify these alterations in the clinical setting is a major impediment to developing therapeutic strategies that may have efficacy in this B-ALL subtype. Here we used 88 patient (pt) samples to validate a rapid, streamlined clinical WGS assay (ChromoSeq) for B-ALL and assessed the diagnostic yield for Ph-like-associated SVs in 136 pts enrolled in the Alliance A041501 clinical trial. Methods ChromoSeq is a clinical WGS assay for hematologic malignancies that uses rapid laboratory workflows and focused analysis methods to identify clinically relevant SVs, copy number alterations and gene-level mutations. We updated the ChromoSeq pipeline for use in B-ALL pts and validated it using 88 retrospective B-ALL samples (80 adult/young adult and 8 pediatric from Washington University School of Medicine and St. Louis Children's Hospital), 54 of which were analyzed via RNAseq for gene fusions and a 6-gene Ph-like B-ALL signature (CA6, SPATS2L, MUC4, JCHAIN, BMPR1B, ADGRF1, NRXN3 and CRLF2). The “ChromoSeqV2” assay was then used to analyze 136 pretreatment blood or bone marrow samples from the Alliance A041501 (trial NCT03150693). These results were compared to data from RNAseq obtained for research purposes (N=35), clinical cytogenetics (N=69) and Ph-like classification via low-density microarray (LDA) card analysis (all pts). Results ChromoSeqV2 was validated in a CLIA-licensed setting using cohort of 88 retrospective B-ALL samples, 45 of which had ICC and WHO class-defining SVs based on G-banded karyotyping, FISH or RNAseq. ChromoSeqV2 detected 100% of the non-Ph-like SVs (37/37), including BCR::ABL1 (N=20), KMT2Ar (N=9), ETV6::RUNX1 (N=3), TCF3::PBX1 (N=1), and rearrangements involving MYC (N=2) or MEF2D (N=2). Fifteen patients met criteria for Ph-like B-ALL via cytogenetics or RNAseq either due to rearrangements of CRLF2 (N=5), JAK2 (N=2) or ABL2 (N=1) or high expression of a 6-gene Ph-like signature (N=7). ChromoSeqV2 detected a Ph-like SV in 93% of these cases (14/15) with 100% specificity in samples negative by RNAseq (N=23). ChromoSeqV2 was then used to profile 136 samples from the Alliance A041501 trial, where it identified ICC and WHO class-defining SVs in 87 pts (64%; 95% CI: 55-72%), including Ph-like SVs (56/136, 41%), KMT2A rearrangements (N=5), TCF3::PBX1 (N=3) and SVs involving MYC (N=3), MEF2D (N=2), DUX4 (N=2), and ZNF384 (N=1). Ph-like SVs were dominated by CRLF2 rearrangements (N=45) and included SVs involving EPOR (N=4), JAK2 (N=3), ABL1/ABL2 (N=2) and PDGFRB (N=1). IGH was the most common CRLF2 partner (N=32), followed by P2RY8::CRLF2 (N=7) and other genes (N=5). Multiple CRLF2 SVs were detected in 4 pts, and 33% (15/45) of pts with a CRLF2 rearrangement had a co-occurring CRLF2 gene mutation. The yield of ChromoSeqV2 for SVs in pts with the Ph-like expression signature via LDA card analysis was 66% (54/82; 95% CI 55%-76%) compared to 24% (11/45; 95% CI 13%-40%) by cytogenetics when these studies were successful and 70% (12/17; 95% CI 44%-90%) vs RNAseq in pts with available data. The sensitivity of ChromoSeqV2 for Ph-like SVs identified by either cytogenetics, FISH or RNAseq was 100% (21/21; 95% CI 84%-100%) and the positive predictive value of Ph-like SVs for the Ph-like expression signature by the LDA card assay was 96% (54/56; 95% CI 88%-99%). Conclusions Genomic assessment of 136 B-ALL pts from the Alliance A041501 trial using the ChromoSeqV2 rapid clinical WGS assay was 100% sensitive for Ph-like SVs identified by other molecular methods and had a 96% PPV for the Ph-like expression signature via LDA card analysis. The diagnostic yield of SV pts with the Ph-like signature was 66% using ChromoSeqV2, which was similar to RNAseq and superior to cytogenetics. These results demonstrate that ChromoSeqV2 is an effective approach for identifying potentially targetable rearrangements in B-ALL pts suspected of having the Ph-like phenotype. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882; . Servier; Pfizer.
Real-world practice patterns of IDH inhibitors and outcomes of on-label IDH inhibitor use for Acute Myeloid Leukemia in the United States
Leone, Sami, Dworkin, Emily , Kahla, Justin A. , Ali, Moiez , Raptis, Nepheli, Lokhandwala, Alifya, Taborda, Cristian , Ritchie, Jordan, Coltoff, Alexander , Ormond, Sean, Dulak, Dominika, Im, Annie , Song, Amy , Scobie, Micaela R. , Lewis-Gonzalez, Jessica, Foucar, Charles , LeBlanc, Thomas W. , Pulte, Dianne , Wynne, Joseph , Leblanc, Thomas , Lin, Chenyu , Woods, Ashley C. , Li, Zhiguo , Leone, Sami, Abaza, Yasmin , Filho, Cilomar Martins de Oliveira , Lee, Michelle Hyunju , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Burkart, Madelyn , Kumar, Mahesh , Song, Amy, Iyer, Sunil Girish , Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Zhou, Katherine Ismei , Atallah, Ehab , Winer, Eric P. , Erba, Harry Paul , Patel, Anand , Badar, Talha , Norsworthy, Kelly J.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1614-1614

10.1182/blood-2025-1614 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutations are observed in ~20% of patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML). In the U.S., ivosidenib (ivo) is approved with or without azacitidine (aza) in the frontline (FL) and as monotherapy in relapsed/refractory (R/R) IDH1-mutated (mut) AML. Olutasidenib (oluta) is approved as monotherapy for R/R IDH1-mut AML. Enasidenib (ena) is approved as monotherapy for R/R IDH2-mut AML. This study describes real-world IDH inhibitor (IDHi) administration patterns and evaluates their outcomes in on-label settings. Methods: A retrospective review of patients with IDH1/2-mut AML who received ivosidenib, olutasidenib, or enasidenib was conducted at 12 academic institutions in the U.S. Best response at any time during treatment, including complete response (CR) and complete response with partial hematologic recovery (CRh), were graded using European Leukemia Net (ELN) 2022 criteria. Results: A total of 387 patients with IDH1- and IDH2-mut AML were treated with an IDHi in the FL or R/R setting. Median follow-up was 9.6 months (range, 0.03-90.7). Demographics include 79% White, 14% Black, 3% Asian, and 4% other/unknown race; 5% were Hispanic ethnicity; 46% were female; the median age was 70 years (range, 28-95). 70% had an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status of 0-1, 26% had secondary AML, and 10% had therapy-related AML. Per the ELN 2024 less-Intensive risk classification, 58% were favorable risk, 29% intermediate, 7% adverse, and 6% unknown. Overall, 209 of 387 patients (54%) received IDHi regimens on-label. In FL IDH1-mut AML (n=45), 11 received ivo monotherapy, 25 aza/ivo, and 9 used off-label combinations: 3 hypomethylating agent (HMA) + venetoclax (ven) + ivo, 5 decitabine/ivo, 1 intensive chemotherapy (IC)/ivo. Among R/R IDH1-mut AML (n=109), 47 received ivo monotherapy, 7 oluta monotherapy, and 55 off-label (31 HMA/ivo, 16 HMA/ven/ivo, 3 IC/ivo, and 5 other). 44 received off-label ena for FL treatment of IDH2-mut AML (25 ena monotherapy, 9 HMA/ena, 8 HMA/ven/ena, and 2 IC/ena). In R/R IDH2-mut AML (n=189), 119 patients received ena monotherapy and 70 received off-label combinations (25 HMA/ena, 30 HMA/ven/ena, 7 IC/ena, 6 ena/gilteritinib, and 2 other). In on-label treatment of FL IDH1-mut AML, one of four patients with response assessment of FL ivo monotherapy had a CR/CRh. Of 19 patients with response assessment on FL aza/ivo, 13 patients (68.4%) had a CR as best response (95% CI, 46.0-84.6%). Median OS was 14.9 mo (95% CI, 4.17-NR) for ivo monotherapy (n=11) and 31.9 mo (95% CI, 9.1-NR) for aza/ivo (n=25), with 0 and 2 patients receiving allogeneic stem cell transplant (allo-SCT), respectively. In R/R IDH1-mut AML, the rate of CR/CRh was 35.5% (95% CI, 21.1-53.1) for on-label ivo monotherapy. All 4 patients with response assessment for on-label oluta monotherapy had a CR. Median OS was 14.0 mo (95% CI, 10.1-22.4) for ivo monotherapy and NR for oluta monotherapy (95% CI, 10.1-NR), with 10 and 0 receiving allo-SCT, respectively. The CR/CRh rate for ivo was 38.1% (8 of 21 assessed; 95% CI, 20.8-59.1) in age < 70, and 30.0% (3 of 10 assessed; 95% CI, 10.8-60.3) in age ≥ 70. Median OS was 15.2 mo (95% CI 9.3-NR) in age < 70 (n=27) and 10.4 mo (95% CI 8.0-18) in age ≥ 70 (n=20). In R/R IDH2-mut AML, the rate of CR/CRh for on-label ena monotherapy was 38.2% (95% CI, 27.6-50.1). Median OS was 12.1 mo (95% CI, 8.2-16.6), with 5 having received allo-SCT. In demographic subgroups for ena monotherapy, 52 non-Hispanic White (NHW) patients with response assessment had a CR/CRh rate of 42.3% (95% CI, 0.30-0.56). Only 1 of 13 non-Hispanic Black (NHB) patients with response assessment had a CRh (7.7%; 95% CI, 1.4-33.0) as best response, with none attaining CR. Median OS was 13.7 mo (95% CI 10.3-26.3) in NHW (n=82), 11.2 mo (95% CI, 6.1-NR) in NHB (n=18), and 69.1 mo (95% CI, 52.6-NR) in Hispanic patients (n=8). The CR/CRh rate was 48.6% (17 of 35 assessed; 95% CI, 33.0-64.4) for age < 70, and 27.3% (9 of 33 assessed; 95% CI, 15.1-44.2) for age ≥ 70. Median OS was 12.0 mo (95% CI, 9.9-22.1) in age < 70 (n=48) and 5.8 mo (95% CI, 4.1-8.7) in age ≥ 70 (n=69). Conclusion: Practice patterns for IDH inhibitors in AML vary considerably, with high amounts of off-label use. Response rates for ivosidenib and enasidenib in the real-world setting are comparable to those of clinical trials. Descriptive analyses of demographic subgroups highlight areas in need of further research.
Anti-CD19 Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-Cell Therapy for Transformed Waldenström Macroglobulinemia/Lymphoplasmacytic Lymphoma: a DESCAR-T Registry and International Collaborative Study
Durot, Éric , Kanagaratnam, Lukshe , Choquet, Sylvain , Dupuis, Jehan, Gastinne, Thomas , Forsberg, Peter A. , Chauchet, Adrien , Blasi, Roberta Di , Bensaber, Hedi , Jacquet, Caroline, Guidez, Stéphanie , Gros, François‐Xavier , Bussot, Lucile, Chevreux, Steeve, Brisou, Gabriel , Campidelli, Arnaud , Gat, Elodie, Kyriakou, Charalampia , Treon, Steven, Kapoor, Prashant , Sesques, Pierre , Gyan, Emmanuel , Decroocq, Justine , Jacquet, Caroline, Cheminant, Morgane , Hueso, Thomas , Gat, Elodie, Ferrero, Simone , Frustaci, Anna Maria , Varettoni, Marzia , Treon, Steven P. , Reshef, Ran , Castillo, Jorge J. , Bachy, Emmanuel , Houot, Roch , Roos-Weil, Damien

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5490-5490

10.1182/blood-2025-5490 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The prognosis of patients (pts) with histological transformation (HT) of Waldenström macroglobulinemia (WM) remains dismal with standard chemoimmunotherapy. CD19-targeted chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapies (CAR-T) can lead to durable responses in relapsed/refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) and are approved in the second or third line settings. Pts with HT-WM were largely excluded from CAR-T trials. We previously reported high response rates in a series of 23 pts. The aim of the present study was to evaluate a larger cohort of pts with R/R HT-WM treated with CAR-T with a longer follow-up. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study of pts with biopsy-proven transformed WM/lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma treated with CAR-T in the French DESCAR-T registry (NCT04328298), 4 centers from ECWM and 4 US centers. This study includes updated data from previously published cases (Durot et al, Blood, 2024). Responses were assessed according to the Lugano 2014 criteria. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) were graded according to the ASTCT 2019 consensus criteria. Hematological toxicity and infections were graded according to the NCI CTCAE (version 5.0). Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were calculated from the date of CAR-T infusion and estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: 50 pts were included (39 from DESCAR-T centers, 7 from US centers and 4 from ECWM centers). Median age was 60 (range: 32-72) and 68 (range: 42-82) years at WM diagnosis and CAR-T infusion, respectively. MYD88L265P and CXCR4 mutations were present in 79% (23/29) and 15% (2/13) of patients with available data, respectively. The median time from WM to HT diagnosis was 5.3 years (range: 0-32). Median prior lines of therapy was 1 (range: 0-9) for WM and 2 for HT (range: 0-4). Twenty (40%) pts previously received a BTK inhibitor for WM or HT, 12 (24%) underwent prior autologous SCT and 1 pt allogeneic SCT. 40% of pts presented primary refractory disease and 44% were refractory to last treatment before CAR-T. 40 pts (80%) received bridging therapy, of whom 17 (44%) responded (7 complete responses (CR)). 35 (70%), 10 (20%), and 5 (10%) pts received axicabtagene ciloleucel (axi-cel), tisagenlecleucel (tisa-cel), and lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel), respectively. The best overall response rate (ORR) was 94%, with 44 (88%) pts reaching CR. With a median follow-up of 25.7 months (range: 1-69) from CAR-T infusion, the median PFS was 1.2 years (95% CI: 0.5-4.5) and median OS was 4.2 years (95% CI: 1.2-not reached). Median duration of response was 1.5 years (95% CI: 0.4-4.4), with a median of 4 years (95% CI: 1.5-NR) for pts still in CR at 6 months after CAR-T. 22 pts experienced relapse/progression after CAR-T, 19 related to LBCL and 3 to WM. Median survival after relapse was 7.9 months (95% CI: 3.8-25.3). At LBCL relapse after CAR-T, salvage therapy consisted of CD20xCD3 bispecific antibodies for 9 pts, lenalidomide +/- anti-CD20 or anti-CD19 antibody for 6 pts, and BTKi for 3 pts. Among 19 pts who died, 14 (74%) were due to progressive disease and 5 (26%) from infections. 37 (76%) pts experienced CRS, including 2 (4%) grade 3 events, and 22 (45%) had ICANS, with 2 (4%) ≥ grade 3 events. 17 (35%) pts presented infections, including 12 ≥ grade 3. 21 (43%) pts developed ≥ grade 3 prolonged cytopenias (ie, not resolved within 30 days post infusion). CNS involvement due to LBCL was present in 11 pts (22%) at the time of CAR-T. 6 of them had ICANS, with 1 grade 4. The best ORR was 91% (best CR 91%). Only 1 patient did not obtain a response, with stable disease at 1 month and progression at 3 months. The median PFS was 1.2 year (95% CI: 0.2-NR) and median OS was NR (95% CI: 0.5-NR). On univariate analysis, only elevated LDH was correlated with worse PFS (HR 2.5, p=0.04) and OS (HR 3.3, p=0.04). Other variables, including number of prior lines of therapy, MYD88 mutation status, primary refractory disease, refractory to last treatment, CNS involvement before CAR-T, response after bridging therapy and type of CAR-T received, were not associated with inferior PFS or OS. Conclusion: This cohort represents the largest series of pts with transformed WM treated with anti-CD19 CAR-T. We confirm the high efficacy previously reported with an acceptable safety profile, including for pts with CNS involvement due to LBCL at CAR-T infusion.
PET-adaptive beacopp- versus ABVD-based therapies for advanced-stage (AS) classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL): Survival comparisons leveraging a multi-state model and analyzing the impact of a-hipi scores across the disease course
Zhu, Cui , Counsell, Nicholas , Upshaw, Jenica , Kirkwood, Amy A. , Advani, Ranjana H. , Gallamini, Andrea , Ghesquières, Hervé , Hutchings, Martin , Johnson, Peter , Advani, Ranjana H , Cui, Zhu, Rodday, Angie Mae , Tighiouart, Hocine , Rossetti, Sára , Li, Hongli , Casasnovas, Olivier , Cerhan, James R. , Federico, Massimo , Hawkes, Eliza A. , Hodgson, David , Link, Brian K. , Mou, Eric , Radford, John , Savage, Kerry J. , Stephens, Deborah M. , Zinzani, Pier Luigi , Maurer, Matthew J. , Rossi, Cédric , Evens, Andrew M. , Parsons, Susan K.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 129-129

10.1182/blood-2025-129 Get It

Abstract Background: Despite recent therapeutic advances in AS cHL, PET-adaptive chemotherapy-based regimens remain a first-line treatment option, especially for patients (pts) without access to novel agents. Most PET-adaptive regiments start with either 2 cycles of escBEACOPP (escBEACOPP2) or ABVD (ABVD2) prior to interim PET assessment (iPET), followed by treatment de-escalation or intensification by iPET result. There have been no direct comparisons of escBEACOPP2 vs ABVD2 PET-adaptive regimens. Additionally, the AS-Hodgkin Lymphoma International Prognostication Index (A-HIPI) score (Rodday JCO 2023) has not been fully explored in escBEACOPP2 regimens. Therefore, we utilized multiple analytic approaches to compare outcomes of PET-adaptive escBEACOPP2 and ABVD2 regimens, while adjusting for and assessing the effect of the baseline A-HIPI score. Methods: Through the global HoLISTIC Consortium (www.hodgkinconsortium.com), we obtained individual patient data from 4 AS clinical trials of newly diagnosed cHL pts treated with PET-adaptive escBEACOPP2 (AHL2011) or ABVD2 (SWOG0816, RATHL, HD0607) regimens. Pts were restricted to age 18 to 65 years (y), stage IIB-IV, and PET-adapted treatment arms. Positive iPET was based on Deauville score >3. Treatment effects of escBEACOPP2 vs ABVD2 (reference) on 5y progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were first evaluated using Cox models. Importantly, baseline disease risk was adjusted for using the 5y PFS or OS A-HIPI score (including stage, sex, age, bulk, lymphocyte count, albumin, white blood cell count), where higher scores indicate higher predicted risk (scale 1-100). The A-HIPI was modeled per 1 standard deviation (SD) increase. Our multistate model (MSM) comprised 4 health states: diagnosis, sustained remission at 1yr, treatment failure, and death from any cause. Pts all started in the diagnosis state and transitioned to other states without return to prior states. We assessed the impact of treatment on transitions (except binary sustained remission at 1y) that involved ≥5 pts per treatment group, adjusting for A-HIPI for all transitions. All effects are reported as adjusted hazard ratios (aHRs) with 95% confidence intervals (CI). Results: 2,381 AS cHL pts were included (n=372 for escBEACOPP2, n=2009 for ABVD2). For escBEACOPP2 and ABVD2 groups (median follow-up 60 and 56 months), respectively, the mean baseline A-HIPI scores (i.e., predicted 5y PFS event rate) were 25.1 (SD=6.3) and 22.9 (SD=6.5), the rates of positive iPET were 11.3% and 17.0%, 5y PFS was 87.0% and 79.5%, and 5y OS was 96.3% and 94.6%. In Cox models, escBEACOPP2 was associated with significantly improved PFS compared to ABVD2 (aHR=0.54, 95% CI=0.39-0.73); the aHR for OS was 0.67 (95% CI=0.37-1.19). Notably, higher risk A-HIPI score was associated with significantly worse PFS (aHR=1.42, 95% CI=1.31-1.54) and OS (aHR=1.60, 95% CI=1.47-1.76), independent of treatment. In the MSM, the effect of escBEACOPP2 compared to ABVD2 regimens was modeled in 3 transitions with adjustment for A-HIPI score: those treated with escBEACOPP2 had lower likelihood of treatment failure with (aHR=0.38, 95% CI=0.22-0.66) or without (aHR=0.61, 95% CI=0.40-0.92) sustained remission at 1y; the aHR for treatment failure to death was 0.55 (95% CI=0.25-1.22). Higher risk baseline A-HIPI score was associated with higher likelihood of treatment failure and death without sustained remission at 1y (aHR=1.43, 95% CI=1.28-1.61 and aHR=2.50, 95% CI=1.80-3.49, respectively). Furthermore, higher risk baseline A-HIPI score was associated with higher likelihood of treatment failure after achieving sustained remission at 1y (aHR=1.29, 95% CI=1.12-1.48) as well as death after treatment failure (aHR=1.54, 95% CI=1.27-1.86). Conclusions: Comparing newly diagnosed adult AS cHL PET-adaptive regimens with adjustment for baseline A-HIPI score, we found pts treated with escBEACOPP2 on AHL2011 had improved PFS versus pooled pt data from 3 ABVD2 trials. Using MSM, we further demonstrated that escBEACOPP2 was associated with a lower likelihood of treatment failure with or without achieving sustained remission at 1yr. In addition, baseline A-HIPI score was associated with PFS and OS, which was independent of treatment. Finally, higher baseline A-HIPI scores maintained prognostic impact throughout the disease course, including increased risk of treatment failure for pts in remission at 1yr and death after treatment failure.
Clinical and biological correlates of blast-transformed chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML): A multicenter study of 493 paired cases at chronic phase and at blast transformation
Montalban‐Bravo, Guillermo , Cysique-Foinlan, Leila , Finke, Christy M. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Alsugair, Ali, Begna, Kebede, Fathima, Saubia, Gangat, Naseema , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Morabito, Margot, Marzac, Christophe , Braun, Thorsten, Adès, Lionel, Bazinet, Alexandre , Chien, Kelly S. , Kadia, Tapan M. , Kanagal‐Shamanna, Rashmi , Pemmaraju, Naveen , Kantarjian, Hagop, Fenaux, Pierre , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Kanagal-Shamanna, Rashmi , Csizmar, Clifford M. , Natu, Anuya , Lasho, Terra L. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Fathima, Saubia , Saliba, Antoine N. , Droin, Nathalie , Quivoron, Cyril , Podvin, Benjamin , Duployez, Nicolas , Kosmider, Olivier , Thépot, Sylvain , Meunier, Mathieu , Berthon, Céline , Braun, Thorsten , Willekens, Christophe , Botton, Stéphane de , Adès, Lionel , Hammond, Danielle , DiNardo, Courtney D. , Loghavi, Sanam , Ravandi, Farhad , Sasaki, Koji , Solary, Éric , Renneville, Aline

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2081-2081

10.1182/blood-2025-2081 Get It

Abstract Introduction Blast transformation (BT) in CMML occurs in 15-30% of patients (pts) with a median overall survival (OS) <6 months (mo). While clonal evolution can be observed, biological mechanisms of BT remain unknown for many pts. Using paired samples from chronic phase (CP) and at BT, this study defines the cytogenetic and molecular landscape of BT-CMML. Methods BT-CMML pts from Mayo Clinic (n=153, 31%), MD Anderson (n=195, 40%), and 7 centers of the Groupe Francophone des Myélodysplasies (n=145, 29%) were included after IRB approval. ICC 2022 criteria defined CMML and AML. Pt data were collected at initial diagnosis or referral at CP and again at BT. Clonal dominance was inferred from a natural log-fold difference of mutation variant allele fractions (VAF). OS was censored at allogeneic stem cell transplant (alloSCT). Single-cell multiomic analyses used the Tapestri platform (Mission Bio). Statistics used R. Results Among 1,883 cases of CMML with a median follow up of 96 mo, 493 (26%) underwent BT. The median age at CP and BT was 69 and 71 years, respectively. BT-CMML pts were predominantly male (69%) and had proliferative CMML (53%) or CMML-1 (69%) in CP; 39% and 33% were considered high-risk by CPSS-Mol and BLAST-Mol criteria, respectively. The median time to BT was 16 mo (interquartile range 7-35 mo) and was not different in males vs females (p=0.60). Compared to their CP parameters (p<0.001 each), pts at BT had lower median hemoglobin (10.8 vs 9.2 g/dL) and platelets (100 vs 44 x109/L) but higher leukocytes (13.9 vs 16.3 x109/L), peripheral blasts (0% vs 14%), and bone marrow blasts (6% vs 32%). Blasts exhibited mostly monocytic (57%) or immature myeloid (40%) differentiation. Abnormal karyotypes (AK) were more prevalent at BT (25% vs 62%, p<0.001). Among 318 pts with paired karyotype data, 221 (69%) had a normal karyotype (NK) in CP, of which 123 (56%) remained normal at BT and 98 (44%) acquired new abnormalities. Conversely, 97 (31%) pts had an AK in CP, of which 67 (69%) acquired abnormalities or increased clonal metaphases (6%), 23 (24%) remained stable, and 7 (7%) reverted to a NK at BT. Overall, 46% acquired and 8% lost a clonal cytogenetic abnormality, while 46% remained unchanged. Numeric (37%) and structural (30%) changes were most common. Complex (12% vs 3%) and monosomal (5% vs 2%) karyotypes were more frequent at BT than in CP. Only 6 (2%) pts acquired an AML-defining rearrangement at BT. Mutational data were available for 248 paired cases. The number of somatic mutations was higher at BT (median 3 vs 4, p<0.001). Mutations in RUNX1 (27% vs 39%), NRAS (23% vs 33%), KRAS (11% vs 17%), FLT3 (6% vs 15%), NPM1 (0% vs 11%), IDH2 (5% vs 11%), and CEBPA (3% vs 10%) were more frequent at BT (all p<0.05). At BT, the average VAF of the dominant clone increased in 32%, decreased in 35%, and remained unchanged (delta ≤5%) in 33%. The most frequent dominant clones both in CP and at BT had mutations in TET2 (8% vs 4%) or co-dominant mutations involving SRSF2-TET2 (7% vs 3%). Mutational clonal evolution was observed in 72%, with mutations gained in 45% and lost from the dominant clone in 19%. The most gained mutations at BT were in NRAS (15%) and RUNX1 (13%). Single cell proteogenomic analyses in 4 selected CP and BT pts shed light on the impact of NRAS and RUNX1 mutations on clonal hierarchies and differentiation. Among 196 fully evaluable cases, a new cytogenetic and/or molecular aberration was uniquely gained in 106 (54%) cases and lost in 9 (5%), with 40 (20%) both gaining and losing a genetic alteration. Forty-one (21%) patients had no identifiable genetic change between CP and BT, suggesting driver alterations outside of that detected by routine analyses. Median OS was 31 mo from CMML diagnosis and 5.6 mo from BT. Compared to supportive care, treatment in CP did not prolong median time to BT (14 vs 17 mo, p=0.91) or OS (35 vs 29 mo, p=0.05), regardless of intensity. After BT, median OS was 1.2 mo with supportive care (n=83), 8.7 mo with a hypomethylating agent (HMA, n=39), 10 mo with HMA plus venetoclax (n=37), 7.8 mo with chemotherapy (n=91), and 31 mo in pts who underwent alloSCT (n=57). Conclusions In this large BT-CMML cohort, cytogenetic (46% gained, 8% lost) or mutational (45% gained, 19% lost) driver events were identified in 79% of pts, with 21% having no identifiable changes by conventional testing. Whole genome/transcriptome analyses are underway in this subgroup to identify novel drivers of BT.
Prognostic and therapeutic impact of FLT3 mutations and allelic burden in myelodysplastic syndromes and chronic myelomonocytic leukemia: Results from a multicenter cohort study
Chien, Kelly S. , Li, Ziyi , Li, Ruoxing , Ali, Najla Al , Sallman, David A. , Kanagal‐Shamanna, Rashmi , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Jerez, Andrés , Castaño‐Díez, Sandra , Rey, Mónica Del , Montalban‐Bravo, Guillermo , Padron, Eric , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Kanagal-Shamanna, Rashmi , Rodríguez‐Sevilla, Juan José , Jelloul, Fatima Zahra , Csizmar, Clifford M. , Montoro, Maria Julia , Valcárcel, David , Díaz‐Beyá, Marina , Esteve, Jordi , Díez‐Campelo, María , Calvo, Xavier , Solé, Françesc , Komrokji, Rami S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2085-2085

10.1182/blood-2025-2085 Get It

Abstract Background: While mutations in the fms-like tyrosine kinase 3 (FLT3) gene are well-established adverse drivers in acute myeloid leukemia (AML), their role in myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) and chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML) remains insufficiently defined. Methods: We conducted a retrospective multicenter study of 115 patients with FLT3-mutated (FLT3mut) MDS (n=63) or CMML (n=52), comparing their clinical, genomic, and therapeutic characteristics at diagnosis or first referral to 677 FLT3 wild-type (FLT3wt) controls (MDS n=388; CMML n=289) using multivariate analyses and propensity score matching (PSM). Results: FLT3mut MDS and CMML exhibited a proliferative phenotype with higher leukocyte and neutrophil counts and lower platelet levels (p<0.02); in MDS, median white blood cell counts remained below 13,000/µL. In MDS, FLT3mut cases were enriched in the MDS with increased blasts subtype (57% vs 39%, p=0.01) and favorable-risk cytogenetics (64% vs 41%, p<0.01). Genomically, FLT3mut MDS showed higher frequencies of NRAS, KRAS, PTPN11, RUNX1 and CBL co-mutations (p<0.05), and a markedly lower prevalence of TP53 mutations (2% vs 36%, p<0.001). In CMML, FLT3mut cases were more often transfusion-dependent (50% vs 23%, p<0.01), classified as CMML-2 (39% vs 25%, p=0.04), and enriched in ASXL1 (68% vs 47%; p<0.01) and SETBP1 (24% vs 8%; p<0.01) mutations. Notably, they exhibited multi-hit TET2 mutations less frequently than FLT3wt CMML (27% vs 53%, p=0.01). After adjusting for age, sex, and allogeneic stem cell transplantation, FLT3 mutations were independently associated with worse outcomes. To further assess the prognostic impact of FLT3 mutations, we conducted PSM analyses using a 1:1 ratio of FLT3mut to FLT3wt patients, adjusting for key clinical and biological confounders. In MDS, matching was based on age, sex, bone marrow blast percentage, and cytogenetic risk category; in CMML, variables included age, CMML-2 subtype, peripheral blood counts, normal karyotype, and ASXL1 mutation status. After matching, FLT3mut MDS cases showed significantly shorter overall survival (OS; 19.9 vs 44.2 months, p=0.046) and leukemia-free survival (LFS; 13.8 vs 37.1 months, p=0.023) compared to FLT3wt patients. Similarly, in CMML, FLT3mut patients experienced inferior OS (30.4 vs 67.2 months, p=0.017) and LFS (17.2 vs 65.6 months, p=0.014). Competing risk models confirmed a markedly increased cumulative incidence of AML transformation in both FLT3mut MDS and CMML (p<0.001), without significant differences in the risk of non-leukemic death. Among FLT3mut cases, tyrosine kinase domain mutations (FLT3-TKD) were associated with superior survival compared to internal tandem duplications (FLT3-ITD; MDS hazard ratio [HR]: 0.28, p=0.003; CMML HR: 0.34, p=0.012). FLT3 allelic ratio (AR), assessed by conventional PCR in 63 patients (MDS n=34, CMML n=29), provided additional prognostic value. An AR ≥0.21 identified a subgroup with significantly shorter OS (MDS: 24.4 vs 38.8; CMML: 6.7 vs 30.4 months) and LFS (MDS: 9.0 vs 18.5 months; CMML: 5.8 vs 30.4 months; all p<0.05), supporting the utility of quantitative FLT3 assessment in clinical risk stratification. FLT3 inhibitors (FLT3i) were administered in combination with hypomethylating agents (HMA) to 16 (27%) FLT3mut MDS and 15 (33%) CMML patients. Compared to HMA, FLT3i treatment was associated with higher overall response rates (MDS: 69% vs 22%, p<0.01; CMML: 73% vs 35%, p=0.06). Molecular clearance, defined as post-treatment reduction in AR to ≤0.01, was observed more frequently with FLT3i than with HMA (MDS: 56% vs 10%, p=0.03; CMML: 60% vs 20%, p=0.09). FLT3 clearance was associated with prolonged survival. In MDS, median OS and LFS were 66.0 vs 14.5 (p=0.12) and 29.0 vs 9.9 months (p=0.056), respectively; in CMML, it was 37.6 vs 14.6 months for both OS (p=0.043) and LFS (p=0.032). Conclusions: This study expands the current understanding of FLT3mut MDS and CMML by characterizing their clinical, molecular, and therapeutic features in the largest multicenter cohort reported to date. These cases exhibit a proliferative phenotype, frequent co-mutations in RAS pathway genes, and an elevated risk of leukemic transformation. Quantitative assessment of FLT3 allelic burden refines prognostication beyond mutation status alone. The observed associations between FLT3 inhibitor use, molecular clearance, and improved outcomes support further evaluation of targeted strategies in selected patients.
Shorter diagnosis to treatment interval is associated with poor prognosis in patients with peripheral T-cell lymphoma: Analysis from the LEO and MER cohorts
Mehta-Shah, Neha, Allen, Pamela, Cohen, Jonathon B. , Lossos, Izidore S. , Pongas, Georgios , Flowers, Christopher R. , Ruan, Jia , Mehta–Shah, Neha , Larson, Melissa C. , Mou, Eric , Bennani, N. Nora , Wallace, Danielle, Malpica, Luis , Martin, Peter, Habermann, Thomas M. , Wang, Yucai , Nze, Chijioke , Witzig, Thomas E. , Syrbu, Sergei , Jaye, David L. , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Cerhan, James R. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5439-5439

10.1182/blood-2025-5439 Get It

Abstract Background Previous studies in aggressive B-cell lymphoma demonstrate that patients with shorter diagnosis-to-treatment intervals (DTI) represent those with higher risk disease. This suggests that patients enrolled in clinical trials may carry a selection bias as they often have longer DTI than patients in the general population. This has important implications for clinical research design and the generalizability of clinical trials in aggressive lymphomas. However, the prognostic implications of DTI have not been evaluated in peripheral T-cell lymphomas (PTCL). Therefore, we examined DTI and its association with clinical factors and outcomes in a prospective observational cohort of patients with PTCL from the United States within the LEO (Lymphoma Epidemiology and Outcomes) and MER (University of Iowa and Mayo Clinic Specialized Programs of Research Excellence Molecular Epidemiology Resource). Patients and Methods We evaluated patients enrolled to the MER (2002-2015) and LEO (2015-2020) cohorts with the following forms of PTCL: PTCL-not otherwise specified (PTCL-NOS, n=217), nodal T-follicular helper (TFH) cell lymphoma (nTFHL, n=153), anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL), ALK positive (ALCL, ALK+, n=74), ALCL, ALK negative (ALCL, ALK-, n=95), enteropathy associated T-cell lymphoma (n=18), and monomorphic epitheliotropic intestinal T-cell lymphoma (n=2). Associations of DTI with clinical factors and outcomes were examined using Kaplan Meier and Cox models. Event free survival (EFS) was defined as the time from start of treatment to relapse/progression, start of 2nd line therapy, or death from any cause. Overall survival (OS) was defined as the time from start of treatment until death from any cause. DTI was defined as the number of days between the first diagnostic biopsy and the start of therapy. Patients who were initially observed or had DTI > 100 days were excluded. Results In 559 patients (229 MER and 330 LEO), median age was 60, 34% had IPI>2 and 71% were stage III/IV. 472 (84%) patients initially received anthracycline-based chemotherapy. Median DTI was 23 days (interquartile range (IQR): 12-39) and was similar in MER (21 days, IQR: 11-33) and LEO (25 days, IQR: 14-42). 168 (30%) patients had DTI 0-14 days, 178 (32%) 15-28 days, and 213 (38%) 29-100 days. Overall in the cohort, shorter DTI was associated with a worse 5-year OS (DTI 0-14 days: 43%; DTI 15-28 days: 53%; DTI 29-100 days: 58%, p<0.001) and 5-year EFS (DTI 0-14 days: 31%; DTI 15-28 days: 39%; DTI 29-100 days: 45%, p<0.001). In multivariable analyses, the association of DTI with outcomes remained consistent after adjusting for age and International Prognostic Index (IPI). Shorter DTI was strongly associated with adverse clinical factors, including elevated lactate dehydrogenase levels, poor performance status, B-symptoms, and higher IPI in both cohorts (all P < .003). DTI was not associated with age, sex, or distance from the LEO/MER center (all p>0.3). 6% patients with DTI of 0-14 days received 1L treatment on a clinical trial, compared to 11% with DTI 15-28 days and 13% with DTI 29-100 days, underscoring that patients with lower DTI may be underrepresented in clinical trials. When examining within PTCL subtypes, the association between short DTI (0-14 days) and inferior outcomes was most prominent in PTCL, NOS (OS HR=2.13, 95% CI: 1.52-2.94; EFS HR =1.49, 95% CI: 1.19-1.85). Associations between short DTI and outcomes were weaker in other subtypes: nTFHL (OS HR=1.28, 95% CI: 0.83-2.00; EFS HR =1.22, 95% CI: 0.82-1.81), ALCL, ALK-, (OS HR=1.30, 95% CI: 0.59-2.86; EFS HR =1.32, 95% CI: 0.68-2.56), ALCL, ALK+, (OS HR=1.05, 95% CI: 0.26-4.17; EFS HR =2.12, 95% CI: 0.84-5.26). Conclusion Shorter DTI is associated adverse prognostic clinical factors (LDH, stage, high IPI) and inferior EFS and OS in newly diagnosed PTCL. Patients with DTI ≤ 14 days, which represents approximately 1/3 patients with PTCL, may be underrepresented in clinical trials. Understanding of this selection bias should inform clinical trial design and interpretation. Future studies should consider strategies to minimize barriers to enrollment for patients with low DTI.