Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1418 citation(s) found for "Ly, Mohamed".

Immune thrombocytopenia in patients treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors
Leaf, Rebecca Karp , Mones, Jodi V. , Shenoy, Tushar , Warsame, Mohamed , Moreira, Marina Beltrami , Panch, Sandhya , Leavitt, Andrew D., Zon, Rebecca L. , Shahamatdar, Sahar , Lim, Tristan , Cui, Can , Jiang, Debbie , Kaunfer, Sarah Allison , Durai, Lavanya , Hoge, Steven T., Dias, Julie‐Alexia , Sha, Carrie , Holmes, Aaron , Easton, Neil , Corley, Elizabeth M. , Zhao, Ethan, Li, Xingyi , Spelman, Amy, Amos, Christina Briggs, Soebbing, Doris, Shabih, Maria, Jamison, Trevor , Liu, Bolun , Hussein, Guleid , Yadav, Sumeet K. , Meara, Alexa, Juras, Patrick K. , Heskel, Marina, Reynolds, Kerry L. , Kroll, Michael H. , Leaf, David E. , Leaf, Rebecca K , Beltrami-Moreira, Marina , Cui, Can , Jiang, Debbie , Kaunfer, Sarah A , Durai, Lavanya , Dias, Julie-Alexia , Holmes, Aaron N , Easton, Neela , Corley, Elizabeth M , Liu, Bolun , Yadav, Sumeet Kumar , Elsaid, Mohamed I , Suresh, Arvind , Huang, Jennifer J , Glezerman, Ilya G , Al-Samkari, Hanny , Kroll, Michael H , Leaf, David E , Leavitt, Andrew D. , Kendall, Ellen K. , Hoge, Steven T., Li, Xingyi, Amos, Christina Briggs, Owen, Dwight H , Meara, Alexa, Go, Ronald S. , Al‐Samkari, Hanny

Blood | December 8, 2025 | Volume: 147 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 1351-1364

10.1182/blood.2025031449 | PMID 41359796 Get It

Abstract Immune checkpoint inhibitor–associated immune thrombocytopenia (ICI-ITP) has been described in case reports and small case series, but comprehensive data on its incidence, risk factors, clinical features, treatment, and outcomes are lacking. We reviewed medical records of all adults initiating ICI therapy between 2016 and 2023 at 29 US hospitals across 7 major cancer centers to identify patients with ICI-ITP. Multivariable logistic regression was used to identify risk factors, and Cox modeling was performed to assess the association between ICI-ITP, its severity, and mortality. Among 86 467 patients, ICI-ITP occurred in 214 (0.25%). Independent risk factors included lower baseline platelet count, combination ICI therapy, stage IV cancer, and additional immune-related adverse events. ICI-ITP occurred at a median of 8 weeks (interquartile range [IQR], 4-18) after ICI initiation, with a median nadir platelet count of 41 × 109/L (IQR, 17 × 109/L to 64 × 109/L). Patients were treated with glucocorticoids (n = 106 [49.5%]), immune globulin (n = 39 [18.2%]), and thrombopoietin receptor agonists (n = 29 [13.6%]). Recovery occurred in 161 patients (75.2%) at a median of 2.3 weeks (IQR, 1.0-5.3). Of 76 patients rechallenged with ICIs, 23 (30.3%) developed recurrent ICI-ITP. ICI-ITP and its severity were associated with higher all-cause mortality, with a nearly threefold increase in risk among patients with severe ICI-ITP than those without ICI-ITP (adjusted hazard ratio, 2.96 [95% confidence interval, 2.14-4.08]). These findings establish ICI-ITP as a rare but clinically significant complication of ICI therapy, provide, to our knowledge, the first large-scale description of its risk factors and clinical course, and underscore the importance of timely recognition and management.
Three-dimensional surface scanning for registration in stereotactic neurosurgery: a cadaveric feasibility study
Hussein, S.H., Koller, Adam L., Cabrera, Juan M. Rojas , Shin, Hojin , Elgohary, Mohamed, Sung, Jaeyun , Lee, Kendall H. , Koller, Adam , Scheitler, Kristen M. , Hanson, Christian, El-Gohary, Mohamed M., Sung, Jaeyun , Rojas Cabrera, Juan M , Koller, Adam L , Sharaf, Basel , Hanson, Christian, Morris, Jonathan M. , Oh, Yoonbae , Hawkes, Maximiliano A. , Kouzani, Abbas Z. , Blaha, Charles D.

Journal of Neurosurgery | December 8, 2025 | Volume: 144 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 305-314

10.3171/2025.7.jns25870 | PMID 41343819 Get It

OBJECTIVE Achieving submillimetric accuracy in stereotactic neurosurgery remains critical for safely targeting deep brain structures. Current workflows rely on intraoperative CT to register stereotactic frames to preoperative imaging, but this introduces additional radiation exposure, cost, and workflow complexity. Three-dimensional surface scanning (3DSS) potentially offers a fast radiation-free alternative capable of capturing detailed craniofacial anatomy and frame geometry. Therefore, the aim of this cadaveric study was to evaluate the feasibility, accuracy, and navigational compatibility of integrating 3DSS into stereotactic workflows as a potential replacement for intraoperative CT. METHODS A human cadaveric head was imaged with both thin-slice CT and structured-light 3DSS after mounting stereotactic frame components. CT, 3DSS, and computer-aided design (CAD) models were registered using a multistep point cloud alignment pipeline involving the fast point feature histogram, the random sample consensus method, and the iterative closest point algorithm. Accuracy was assessed using surface deviation error, root mean square error (RMSE), and fiducial registration error within a commercial neuronavigation platform. RESULTS Fusion of the 3D facial scan with CT provided a mean surface deviation error of approximately 0.4 mm. Registration of the 3DSS-derived N-bar localizer to its CAD reference model produced a frame alignment RMSE of 1.3 mm. Within the navigation system, the 3DSS-based workflow achieved a mean fiducial registration error of 0.14 mm (range 0.02–0.20 mm), outperforming the conventional CT-based method (mean error 0.20 mm, range 0.09–0.40 mm). CONCLUSIONS The 3DSS-based method enabled precise submillimetric stereotactic registration without the need for intraoperative CT, reducing radiation exposure and operative complexity. This workflow is fully compatible with existing navigation systems and could serve as a practical radiation-free alternative in stereotactic neurosurgery. Future work will focus on automating frame detection, incorporating artificial intelligence–driven fusion methods, and validating this approach in live surgical settings.
Bone marrow adipocytes (BMA) as a novel biomarker of molecular response in patients with essential thrombocythemia (ET) and polycythemia vera (PV) treated with pegylated interferon alfa-2A
Johnson, Justin M. , Metzger, Megan , Barbui, Tiziano , Yacoub, Abdulraheem , Yu, Ashley , Kremyanskaya, Marina , Salama, Mohamed E. , Mascarenhas, John , Kosiorek, Heidi , Prchal, Josef T. , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Mesa, Ruben A. , Dueck, Amylou C. , Hoffman, Ronald

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5590-5590

10.1182/blood-2025-5590 Get It

Abstract Background: The functional importance of bone marrow adipocytes (BMA) is frequently overlooked even though they are critical components of the BM (bone marrow) microenvironment. BMA have been proposed to play a supportive role within the hematopoietic niche and to directly sustain hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) survival as well as to preferentially support leukemia cell survival and proliferation (Sabbah Cell Commun Signal 2023). Although significant ex-vivo data implicates direct and indirect crosstalk between BMA and neoplastic HSCs (Venti Front Endocrinol 2022), the possible role of BMA in myeloproliferative neoplasms and their dynamics following therapy have yet to be characterized. Adiponectin, an anti- inflammatory adipokine that maintains metabolic homeostasis through regulation of insulin sensitivity, lipid metabolism and pro-inflammatory signaling is low in MPN patients and increases with IFN-α therapy (Avcu Int J Hematol. 2006). IFN-α has also been implicated in inhibiting adipogenesis via JAK-STAT1 signaling (Lee Biochim Biophys Act. 2016). A single institutional study of IFN-α in patients with essential thrombocythemia (ET) and polycythemia vera (PV) confirmed the potential for BM histopathologic responses and a correlation with molecular responses (Masarova Exp Hematol Oncol 2017). The aim of this analysis was to characterize the change in BM cellularity and fat composition with pegylated IFN α-2a (Pegasys; PEG) and the relationship with both hematologic and molecular response from tissue collected in prospective, global clinical trials of PEG in patients with ET/PV. Methods: A total of 24 subjects from the phase 2 MPN-RC 111 (Yacoub Blood 2019) salvage PEG study and 16 subjects from the MPN-RC 112 (Mascarenhas Blood 2022) phase 3 study comparing PEG to HU with available clinical, BM H&E slides, laboratory and molecular data were included in this retrospective analysis of prospective clinical trial data. We assigned a semi-quantitative score for changes in cellularity, fat distribution, and megakaryocyte (MK) histo-topography for changes from baseline, at 12, 24 and 36 months when available. Changes in BMA content and para-trabecular distribution were assessed on whole slide digital images with machine learning models. BMA content was quantified with a QuPath pixel classifier that distinguished adipocytes from other marrow components (Bankhead Scientific Reports 2017). Para-trabecular adipocyte distribution was assessed by leveraging UNI2-h, a self-supervised Vision Transformer (ViT-H/14) model and successor to UNI (Mahmood Nature 2024). UNI2-h was pre-trained on 200 million image tiles from over 300,000 H&E and IHC slides. In this study, UNI2-h was adapted to distinguish between high and low para-trabecular adiposity using image tiles centered on trabeculae. Trabeculae with a surrounding layer of adipocytes were labeled as ‘high’ adiposity, while ‘low’ para-trabecular fat distribution was defined by the direct contact of cellular marrow with trabeculae, lacking surrounding adipocytes. Results: A total of 40 PEG-treated ET (n=18) and PV (n=22) patients were included in this analysis with a median age of 64 years (26-85), 77% JAK2V617F+, 23% CALRmut+, and 40% treatment-naïve. The median JAK2V617F variant allele fraction (VAF) was 26% (range 3-96%). A complete hematologic response (CHR) was obtained with PEG in 58%, 61% attained >20% reduction in driver VAF and 48% attained a >50% reduction in VAF (MR) within 24 months of baseline. We observed an increase in BMA content and notable increase in para-trabecular distribution (confirmed by morphology and ML, independently) in 93% and 53% of PEG treated patients attaining a MR versus only 31% and 6% who did not attain MR, respectively (P Value=0.0004). There was more notable improvement towards normalization of MK histo-topography and orderly erythropoiesis in MR (86.6%) than in non-MR (31.2%) (P value=0.001). Increase in BMA content, BMA para-trabecular distribution, or improvement in MK histo-topography were not associated with achievement of CHR or changes in CALR VAF in this small cohort. Cytokine correlation with BMA dynamics is currently ongoing and will be reported at the meeting. Conclusion: Treatment of MPN patients with IFN-α resulted in reproducible changes in BM cellularity including MK histo-topography, erythropoiesis, BMA number and distribution. Changes in BMA were closely associated with reduction in JAK2V617F VAF following PEG treatment.
Reassessing pre-chemotherapy laboratory testing in R-CHOP: Are we doing too much?
Warsame, Mohamed, Liu, Bolun, Audil, Hadiyah, Hussein, Guleid, Yadav, Sumeet, Xiao, Alexander, Godby, Richard, Paludo, Jonas, Soefje, Scott, Go, Ronald, Warsame, Mohamed, Liu, Bolun, Audil, Hadiyah, Hussein, Guleid, Yadav, Sumeet, Xiao, Alexander, Godby, Richard, Paludo, Jonas, Soefje, Scott, Go, Ronald

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6188-6188

10.1182/blood-2025-6188 Get It

Abstract Background: Routine laboratory testing prior to chemotherapy administration is a cornerstone of hematology and oncology practice, aimed at ensuring the safety and efficacy of treatment. However, over time, standardized protocols may accumulate excessive or low-yield laboratory tests that offer limited value to clinical decision-making. In 2018, Mayo Clinic implemented standardized treatment protocols using Epic Beacon, an electronic health record module that integrates chemotherapy regimens with associated laboratory testing and clinical workflows. While well-intentioned, these protocols may include redundant tests that delay treatment initiation, increase patient discomfort and anxiety, and burden providers with excessive in-basket communications. We hypothesize that many laboratory tests currently embedded within prechemotherapy workflows are unnecessary and can be safely omitted without compromising patient care. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort study evaluating the pre-treatment laboratory testing associated with the R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone) chemotherapy protocol within the Mayo Clinic Rochester Division of Hematology. The study included 100 patients diagnosed with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma who received treatment between January 1 and December 31, 2024. Patients were excluded if they had incomplete medical records or received treatment outside the Mayo Clinic system. Data was abstracted via chart review using the Mayo Data Explorer. We analyzed complete blood counts (CBC), which include 12 individual tests, and comprehensive metabolic panels (CMP), which include 16 individual tests, obtained prior to each treatment cycle. For each cycle, we assessed the proportion of abnormal laboratory results and the proportion of abnormal results deemed clinically relevant which were defined as those that prompted a treatment delay, dose reduction or early termination of a cycle. Results: The cohort comprised 100 patients with a mean age of 68.2 years (SD 13.4) and a median age of 71 years (IQR 58.75–77); 57 were male and 43 were female. Based on available documentation, disease stage was classified as limited (stage I/II; n=41) or extensive (stage III/IV; n=59). A total of 519 R-CHOP cycles were administered, including 419 subsequent cycles (cycles 2–6). Fifteen patients discontinued treatment early, although none of the discontinuations were attributable to abnormalities in pre-infusion laboratory testing. Among the 419 subsequent cycles, 34 (8.1%) experienced treatment delays, with only one delay resulting from a clinically significant laboratory abnormality (hyperglycemia). Additionally, 23 patients underwent regimen modification (dose reduction or drug holding), but none of these were due to pre-infusion lab abnormalities.Of the 411 comprehensive metabolic panels (CMPs) obtained prior to these cycles, 315 (76.6%) contained at least one abnormal value, yielding a total of 786 abnormal results. Similarly, 405 of 415 (97.6%) complete blood counts (CBCs) demonstrated at least one abnormality, generating 2,696 abnormal values in total. Despite the high frequency of abnormal findings, the overall clinical yield was minimal, with only 1 of 826 pre-infusion laboratory panels (0.12%) leading to a modification in clinical management. Conclusion: Routine pre-infusion laboratory testing prior to R-CHOP chemotherapy frequently identifies abnormal results. However, these abnormalities are rarely clinically significant and do not affect treatment decisions. These findings support the reconsideration of current testing protocols to reduce unnecessary testing, enhance workflow efficiency, and minimize patient and provider burden without compromising safety.
Increased yield of recurrent structural variants (SVs) in Ph-like B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) using a streamlined clinical whole-genome sequencing (WGS) assay
Du, Feiyu, O’Laughlin, Michele, Sprenger, Gregory, Mahgoub, Mohamed , Davarapalli, Nidhi, Struthers, Heidi, Manring, Christopher S. , Yin, Jun , Dinner, Shira, Stone, Richard M. , Konopleva, Marina , Eisfeld, Ann‐Kathrin , Schroeder, Molly C. , Duncavage, Eric J., Spencer, David H. , Hughes, Andrew , Sprenger, Gregory, Abel, Haley , Harvey, Richard C. , Saygin, Caner , Yang, Jun , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Advani, Anjali S. , Stock, Wendy , Uy, Geoffrey L.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1590-1590

10.1182/blood-2025-1590 Get It

Abstract Introduction Ph-like B-ALL is a poor-risk B-ALL subtype defined by gene expression signatures that resemble the BCR::ABL1-associated transcriptional program in the absence of the BCR-ABL1 oncoprotein. Recent studies have demonstrated that up to 80% of Ph-like B-ALLs have recurrent gene fusions involving cytokine receptors or tyrosine kinases that can be identified via cytogenetics, fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) or RNA sequencing. However, the inability to rapidly and accurately identify these alterations in the clinical setting is a major impediment to developing therapeutic strategies that may have efficacy in this B-ALL subtype. Here we used 88 patient (pt) samples to validate a rapid, streamlined clinical WGS assay (ChromoSeq) for B-ALL and assessed the diagnostic yield for Ph-like-associated SVs in 136 pts enrolled in the Alliance A041501 clinical trial. Methods ChromoSeq is a clinical WGS assay for hematologic malignancies that uses rapid laboratory workflows and focused analysis methods to identify clinically relevant SVs, copy number alterations and gene-level mutations. We updated the ChromoSeq pipeline for use in B-ALL pts and validated it using 88 retrospective B-ALL samples (80 adult/young adult and 8 pediatric from Washington University School of Medicine and St. Louis Children's Hospital), 54 of which were analyzed via RNAseq for gene fusions and a 6-gene Ph-like B-ALL signature (CA6, SPATS2L, MUC4, JCHAIN, BMPR1B, ADGRF1, NRXN3 and CRLF2). The “ChromoSeqV2” assay was then used to analyze 136 pretreatment blood or bone marrow samples from the Alliance A041501 (trial NCT03150693). These results were compared to data from RNAseq obtained for research purposes (N=35), clinical cytogenetics (N=69) and Ph-like classification via low-density microarray (LDA) card analysis (all pts). Results ChromoSeqV2 was validated in a CLIA-licensed setting using cohort of 88 retrospective B-ALL samples, 45 of which had ICC and WHO class-defining SVs based on G-banded karyotyping, FISH or RNAseq. ChromoSeqV2 detected 100% of the non-Ph-like SVs (37/37), including BCR::ABL1 (N=20), KMT2Ar (N=9), ETV6::RUNX1 (N=3), TCF3::PBX1 (N=1), and rearrangements involving MYC (N=2) or MEF2D (N=2). Fifteen patients met criteria for Ph-like B-ALL via cytogenetics or RNAseq either due to rearrangements of CRLF2 (N=5), JAK2 (N=2) or ABL2 (N=1) or high expression of a 6-gene Ph-like signature (N=7). ChromoSeqV2 detected a Ph-like SV in 93% of these cases (14/15) with 100% specificity in samples negative by RNAseq (N=23). ChromoSeqV2 was then used to profile 136 samples from the Alliance A041501 trial, where it identified ICC and WHO class-defining SVs in 87 pts (64%; 95% CI: 55-72%), including Ph-like SVs (56/136, 41%), KMT2A rearrangements (N=5), TCF3::PBX1 (N=3) and SVs involving MYC (N=3), MEF2D (N=2), DUX4 (N=2), and ZNF384 (N=1). Ph-like SVs were dominated by CRLF2 rearrangements (N=45) and included SVs involving EPOR (N=4), JAK2 (N=3), ABL1/ABL2 (N=2) and PDGFRB (N=1). IGH was the most common CRLF2 partner (N=32), followed by P2RY8::CRLF2 (N=7) and other genes (N=5). Multiple CRLF2 SVs were detected in 4 pts, and 33% (15/45) of pts with a CRLF2 rearrangement had a co-occurring CRLF2 gene mutation. The yield of ChromoSeqV2 for SVs in pts with the Ph-like expression signature via LDA card analysis was 66% (54/82; 95% CI 55%-76%) compared to 24% (11/45; 95% CI 13%-40%) by cytogenetics when these studies were successful and 70% (12/17; 95% CI 44%-90%) vs RNAseq in pts with available data. The sensitivity of ChromoSeqV2 for Ph-like SVs identified by either cytogenetics, FISH or RNAseq was 100% (21/21; 95% CI 84%-100%) and the positive predictive value of Ph-like SVs for the Ph-like expression signature by the LDA card assay was 96% (54/56; 95% CI 88%-99%). Conclusions Genomic assessment of 136 B-ALL pts from the Alliance A041501 trial using the ChromoSeqV2 rapid clinical WGS assay was 100% sensitive for Ph-like SVs identified by other molecular methods and had a 96% PPV for the Ph-like expression signature via LDA card analysis. The diagnostic yield of SV pts with the Ph-like signature was 66% using ChromoSeqV2, which was similar to RNAseq and superior to cytogenetics. These results demonstrate that ChromoSeqV2 is an effective approach for identifying potentially targetable rearrangements in B-ALL pts suspected of having the Ph-like phenotype. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882; . Servier; Pfizer.
Clinical NGS detection of TP53 mutations in chronic phase primary myelofibrosis: Comparative analyses of genotype and prognosis
Tefferi, Ayalew , Bashir, Yassin, Abdelrheem, Ahmed, Abdelmagid, Maymona, Viswanatha, David S., He, Rong , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Zepeda, Cinthya Mendoza, Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Palmer, Jeanne , Al‐Kali, Aref , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Vannucchi, Alessandro M., Pardanani, Animesh , Gangat, Naseema , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Hogan, William J. , Guglielmelli, Paola , Hiwase, Devendra , Shah, Meera

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3798-3798

10.1182/blood-2025-3798 Get It

Abstract Background A previous multicenter study of patients with TP53-mutated myeloproliferative neoplasms showed a significantly shorter survival in chronic phase myelofibrosis (MF-CP) that included primary (PMF) and secondary MF and was mostly based on research-based mutation screening and was not systematically controlled for patients without TP53 mutations (AJH 2025;100:552). The objective of the current study was to examine the prognostic impact of TP53 mutations (VAF ≥2%) that were discovered during clinical NGS testing among consecutive patients with PMF-CP. Impact on overall (OS) and leukemia-free (LFS) survival was analyzed in the context of other genetic risk factors and calculated from the time of mutation detection. Methods The current retrospective study includes consecutive patients with PMF-CP who underwent clinical NGS testing at the Mayo Clinic between 2015 and 2025. Diagnoses of PMF-CP and leukemic transformation (LT) were retrospectively fitted to be in accordance with the International Consensus Classification criteria (Blood 2022;140:1200). Mutation and cytogenetic analyses were performed according to institutional protocols for clinical use and reported in conformity with international guidelines. OS and LFS analyses were censored for treatment with allogeneic stem cell transplantation (ASCT) and calculated from the date of NGS. Conventional statistical methods were utilized (JMP Pro 17.1.0, SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results A total of 633 patients with PMF-CP underwent clinical NGS testing prior to LT and prior to ASCT (median age 65 years; males 59%). Median interval from initial diagnosis/referral to NGS testing was 2 months; 357 (56%), 392 (62%), and 429 (68%) patients had NGS performed within 3, 6 and 12 months of diagnosis, respectively. Risk distribution according to the dynamic International Prognostic Scoring System (DIPSS; Blood 2010;115:1703) were low (19%), intermediate-1 (44%), intermediate-2 (31%), or high (6%). TP53 mutations (TP53MUT) with variant allele frequency (VAF) of ≥2% were detected in 28 (4.4%) patients with a median VAF of 25.3% (range 2.4-85; ICC-defined multihit 43%). Patients with TP53MUT were more likely to harbor IDH2MUT (14% vs. 3%; p<0.01), EZH2MUT (14% vs. 4%; p=0.03), and unfavorable karyotype (36% vs. 19%; p=0.047) and less likely to harbor CALR type 1/like (4% vs. 18%; p=0.02) and SF3B1MUT (0% vs. 6%; p=0.07). The association with unfavorable karyotype was mainly driven by multihit configuration. No significant associations with clinical features were apparent. At a median follow-up of 40 months for surviving patients, 157 (25%) deaths, 48 (8%) LTs and 135 (21%) ASCTs were documented. A near-two-fold lower, albeit not statistically significant OS was observed in the presence of TP53MUT (median 123 vs. 228 months; HR 1.9, 95% CI 0.94-3.7; p=0.074); the difference reached significance for multihit TP53MUT (median 81 months; HR 3.6, 1.7-7.7; p<0.01) but not for non-multihit TP53MUT (median not reached; HR 0.7, 0.2-2.8; p=0.6), both compared to TP53WT (median 228 months). The significant impact of multihit TP53MUT on OS was confirmed in multivariable analysis (MVA) that included other high molecular risk (HMR) mutations and unfavorable karyotype: multihit TP53MUT (HR 2.5, 1.1-5.5; p=0.02), SRSF2MUT (2.4, 1.5-3.8; p<0.01), ASXL1MUT (1.8, 1.2-2.6; p<0.01), U2AF1MUT-Q157 (4.8, 2.6-8.6; p<0.01), and absence of CALR type 1/like (4.0, 2.0-7.8; p<0.01); additional prognostic contribution was not evident for unfavorable karyotype (p=0.17), EZH2MUT (p=0.3), IDH1MUT (p=0.6), IDH2MUT (p=0.7), or any other HMR mutation. Multihit TP53MUT was also associated with inferior LFS (10-year risk 62% vs. 32% for non-multihit TP53MUT vs. 15% for TP53WT; p=0.03) but significance was lost during MVA that included SRSF2MUT, which was the only HMR mutation showing a significant effect on LFS (HR 5.0, 2.5-9.8; p<0.01). Post-ASCT survival among 135 transplanted patients was significantly shorter for patients with multihit TP53MUT (N=4; median 5 months) vs. those with non-multihit TP53MUT (N=7; median not reached) vs. patients with TP53WT (N=124; median not reached) [p=0.02]. Conclusion The current study implicates multihit TP53MUT as an HMR mutation-independent prognostic factor for OS in PMF-CP. By contrast, prognosis in PMF-CP patients with non-multihit TP53MUT was more likely to be influenced by other HMR mutations, as was the case for those with TP53WT.
Decoding DDX41: Clinical impact of germline and somatic mutations in 77 high-risk myeloid neoplasm patients
Kumar, Mahesh, Kusne, Yael , Lasho, Terra, Foran, James M. , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Gangat, Naseema , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , He, Rong , Viswanatha, David S., Jiang, Jennifer , Fan, Yao‐Shan, Litzow, Mark R. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Badar, Talha , Lasho, Terra, Murthy, Hemant S. , Chlon, Timothy M. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Ferrer, Alejandro , Litzow, Mark R.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1442-1442

10.1182/blood-2025-1442 Get It

Abstract Introduction: DDX41 (DEAD-box helicase 41) mutations (mt) represent the most prevalent germline predisposition syndrome (GPS) in adult patients (pts) with myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) and acute myeloid leukemia (AML). This molecular subtype is typically associated with late-onset disease, runs an indolent clinical course, with a relative absence of high-risk co-mutations. While several retrospective studies have reported favorable responses to venetoclax (VEN)-based therapies, anecdotal observations suggest variable outcomes. We aimed to evaluate the clinical characteristics and treatment outcomes of patients with DDX41-mt MDS/AML treated at the Mayo Clinic. Methods: We conducted a retrospective study of pts diagnosed with DDX41-mt germline predisposition syndrome with concurrent myeloid neoplasms at our institution. Germline testing was conducted under an IRB approved protocol (Mayo Clinic IRB# 16-004173; clinical-trials gov. Identifier: NCT02958462). Of 198 pts with DDX41-mt myeloid neoplasms, 77 had high-risk disease—43 with MDS with increased blasts (MDS-IB1, n = 11; IB2, n = 32) and 34 with AML (WHO 2022). We assessed how clinical, and disease features influenced outcomes in this subgroup. Among these pts, 69 (90%) pts had likely pathogenic/pathogenic variant (DDX41path) variants and 8 (10%) pts had variant of undetermined significance (DDX41VUS) according to variant classification criteria from the American College of Medical Genetics/ the Association of Medical Genetics/ the Association for Molecular Pathology (ACMG/AMP) guidelines. Results: The median age was 68 years (yrs) (range [R],34-92), 70% were male and the median bone marrow blast % was 15 (R,5-60). The most common DDX41 germlinevariants (> 5% cases) included p.D140fs (26%), p.M1I (22%), and p.P258L (6.5%). 74% had DDX41 truncating variants. Thirty-one (40%) acquired a somatic DDX41-mt (R525H [81%]) and 43 (56%) had other somatic mutations. Among these, the most frequent were ASXL1 (n= 9, 21%), TP53 (n= 8, 10%), splicing factor (n= 7, 9%), and DNMT3A (n= 5, 6%). Twenty-six, (34%), 26 (34%), 15 (19%) and 9 (12%) pts were treated with hypomethylating agents (HMA), HMA+VEN, intensive chemotherapy (IC) and active surveillance/supportive care, respectively. Overall, the composite complete remission rate (cCR) in high-risk MDS and AML was 56%. The cCR rates (41%, 59% and 68.7%, p= 0.10) and median duration of response (DOR; 43.7, 44.9 and 28.9 months [mo], p= 0.46) were not significantly different with HMA, HMA+VEN, and IC induction. Thirty-one (40%) pts received allogeneic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT); 4 (36%), 15 (47%) and 12 (35%) in MDS-IB1, MDS-IB2 and AML groups, respectively (p= 0.56). With a median follow up of 34.7 mo (R, 0.7-136.7), the median overall survival (OS) from the time of diagnosis was 56.9 mo (95% CI, 50.7-63.0) and was not significantly (NS) different between MDS-IB1 (not reached, 70% at 3 yrs), MDS-IB2 (56.9 mo, 86% at 3 yrs) and AML (55.7 mo, 60% at 3 yrs) groups, p= 0.16). The median OS was NS different between DDX41path and DDX41VUS (58.6 vs 55.7 mo, p= 0.50), respectively. We conducted a multivariable analysis for OS using variables that showed significance or trend towards significance in univariable analysis. Concurrent splicing factor mutations (HR; 5.29, 95% CI: 1.29-21.6, p= 0.02) remained negatively prognostic, while there was a trend towards better survival outcomes with allo-HCT (HR; 0.48, 95% CI: 0.21-1.07, p= 0.07). Bone marrow blast ≥ 20% (HR; 1.87, p= 0.12) and TP53-mt (HR; 2.14, p= 0.12) did not retain significance. Conclusion: In our cohort of patients with germline DDX41-mt high-risk MDS and AML, VEN-based regimens were not superior to HMA alone or IC, in terms of response rates and outcomes. On multivariable analysis, the presence of concurrent splicing factor mutations independently and negatively impacted survival with a trend towards better outcomes with allo-HCT. These findings highlight the heterogeneity within DDX41-mt myeloid neoplasms and underscore the need for future studies in larger cohorts to better define predictors of response and survival.
Survival and gvhd disparities in UAE patients undergoing allo-HSCT abroad: A multicenter benchmark study
Haleeqa, Mohamed Abu, Kaabi, Fatema Al, Alam, Arif, Mheidly, Kayane, Afrooz, Imrana, Mir, Farooq Ahmed, Hasan, Riad Al, Raidullah, Emadullah, Alomari, Omer , Mohamed, Manar, ElGhazali, Gehad , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Syed, Naveed , Damlaj, Moussab , Khan, Azmat Ali , Mohamed, Manar

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7791-7791

10.1182/blood-2025-7791 Get It

Abstract Background: Until 2022, the United Arab Emirates (UAE) lacked in-country allogenic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (allo-HSCT) services, forcing patients abroad for curative treatment while local hematologists managed pre- and post-transplant care. This fragmented model created unique challenges in graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) monitoring and survival tracking. We present the first analysis of outcomes in this underserved population. Aims: To evaluate overall survival (OS) and GVHD rates in adults receiving allo-HSCT abroad with UAE-based follow-up, establishing benchmarks for emerging local transplant programs. Methods: Retrospective multicenter study of adults undergoing allo-HSCT outside the UAE (2009–2023) with follow-up at three tertiary centers (SSMC, SKMC, Tawam). Of 454 screened patients, we excluded pediatric cases (n=245), autologous HSCT (n=76; excluded due to distinct indications/outcomes), and rare allo-HSCT indications (n=33), focusing on the most common diagnoses: acute myeloid leukemia (AML, n=54), B/T-acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B/T-ALL, n=38), and sickle cell disease (SCD, n=8). Kaplan-Meier (KM) analysis estimated 1/3/5-year OS. Observed median survival was calculated for deceased patients. GVHD grading followed NIH consensus criteria. Log-rank tests compared subgroups (donor type). Results: Survival: AML 1/3/5-year OS: 96%/79.3%/55.5% (95% CI 48–63). KM-estimated median not reached; observed median in deceased patients: 20 months. Matched unrelated donor (MUD) recipients had inferior survival vs. matched related donor (MRD)/mismatched related donor (MMRD) (p=0.03). B-ALL: 1/3/5-year OS: 92%/76.4%/69.2% (95% CI 61–77). T-ALL (n=7): 1/3-year OS: 80%/50% (limited by small sample) SCD (n=8): 100% survival at all timepoints; no GVHD observed. GVHD: Any-grade GVHD: 68.5% (AML), 73.3% (B-ALL), 71.4% (T-ALL)—exceeding CIBMTR benchmarks (50–60%). Acute GVHD 35.2% (AML), 43.3% (B-ALL), 28.6% (T-ALL). Chronic GVHD 46.3% (AML), 40% (B-ALL), 57.1% (T-ALL). Conclusion: Despite high GVHD rates, survival outcomes support selective overseas referral for AML/B-ALL patients, particularly younger recipients. SCD results highlight the safety of HSCT in non-malignant disease. These findings underscore the need for local HSCT capacity to mitigate care fragmentation and establish a critical benchmark for UAE programs. Prospective studies should evaluate socioeconomic drivers of referral patterns and GVHD disparities.
Immune thrombocytopenia in patients treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors
Leaf, Rebecca Karp , Mones, Jodi V. , Shenoy, Tushar , Warsame, Mohamed , Panch, Sandhya R. , Leavitt, Andrew D. , Zon, Rebecca L. , Shahamatdar, Sahar , Lim, Tristan , Cui, Can , Kaunfer, Sarah Allison , Durai, Lavanya , Sha, Carrie , Holmes, Aaron N., Easwar, Neela, Corley, Elizabeth M. , Zhao, Ethan, Li, Xingyi , Spelman, Amy, Amos, Christina, Soebbing, Doris, Shabih, Maria, Jamieson, Trevor, Hussein, Guleid , Yadav, Sumeet Kumar, Juras, Patrick K. , Heskel, Marina, Reynolds, Kerry, Kroll, Michael H. , Easton, Neil , Easton, Neela , Moreira, Marina Beltrami , Kendall, Ellen K. , Jiang, Debbie , Dias, Julie‐Alexia , Li, Xingyi, Amos, Christina, Jamieson, Trevor, Liu, Bolun , Elsaid, Mohamed I , Owen, Dwight H , Meara, Alexa Simon , Suresh, Arvind , Huang, Jennifer J , Glezerman, Ilya G , Go, Ronald S. , Al‐Samkari, Hanny , Leaf, David E.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 841-841

10.1182/blood-2025-841 Get It

Abstract INTRODUCTION Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) have emerged as a cornerstone of cancer therapy. However, despite their efficacy, ICIs can cause a unique spectrum of autoimmune toxicities known as immune-related adverse events (irAEs). In contrast to irAEs involving other organ systems, hematologic irAEs such as ICI-associated immune thrombocytopenia (ICI-ITP) are less common. As a result, existing data on ICI-ITP are largely confined to isolated case reports, single-center case series, and pharmacovigilance databases lacking granular clinical data. To address this key knowledge gap, we sought to comprehensively characterize the incidence, risk factors, clinical features, treatments, and outcomes associated with ICI-ITP. METHODS We performed a multicenter cohort study of adult patients who initiated ICI therapy at 29 hospitals across 7 major cancer centers in 11 geographically diverse states in the US between 2016-2023. ICI-ITP was defined as a decline in platelet count to <100 x109/L in the absence of an alternative more plausible etiology of thrombocytopenia. Patients with hematologic malignancies were excluded, as were those who received cytotoxic chemotherapy within 30 days prior to thrombocytopenia onset. For each patient identified as having ICI-ITP, we collected data on demographics, comorbidities, medications, laboratory values, treatments, and outcomes. All data were extracted by manual chart review. To identify risk factors for ICI-ITP and to examine its association with death, for each case of ICI-ITP we also collected data on two control patients who initiated ICI therapy at the same site and in the same year but without development of ICI-ITP. We used multivariable logistic regression to identify independent risk factors for ICI-ITP and its recovery (the latter defined according to criteria established by the ITP International Working Group). We used a multivariable Cox model to examine the association between ICI-ITP and its severity with all-cause mortality. RESULTS We identified a total of 214 patients who developed ICI-ITP among 86,648 examined (0.25%). The incidence was highly consistent across sites (range, 0.15–0.30%). Risk factors for ICI-ITP included simultaneous receipt of two different classes of ICIs, additional irAEs, and a lower baseline platelet count. ICI-ITP developed at a median of 8 weeks (IQR, 4–18) following ICI initiation. The median nadir platelet count was 41 x109/L (IQR, 17–64). Six out of 214 patients (2.8%) developed a major bleed, and 16 patients (7.5%) developed a clinically relevant non-major bleed. Cell-bound anti-platelet antibody testing was positive in 6 of 8 patients (75.0%) for whom it was assessed, and median circulating thrombopoietin levels (201 pg/mL [IQR, 178–295]) were similar to those seen in primary ITP. Treatments used included glucocorticoids (49.5%), immune globulin (18.2%), and thrombopoietin receptor agonists (13.6%). Overall, 161 patients (75.2%) recovered from ICI-ITP at a median of 2 weeks (IQR, 1–5) following ICI-ITP onset. Predictors of recovery included additional irAEs and a higher nadir platelet count. Treatment response was observed in 57.0%, 56.4%, and 58.3% of patients within 60 days following initiation of glucocorticoids, immune globulin, and thrombopoietin receptor agonists, respectively. Of 76 patients rechallenged with an ICI, 23 (30.3%) developed recurrent ICI-ITP at a median of 9 weeks (IQR, 2–15); 17 of these 23 patients (73.9%) recovered. Finally, ICI-ITP and its severity were monotonically associated with a higher risk of death (adjusted hazard ratio 2.96 [95% CI, 2.14–4.08] for those with severe ICI-ITP compared to those without ICI-ITP). CONCLUSION In this multicenter study involving patients treated with ICIs at 29 hospitals across the US, we identified 214 patients with ICI-ITP. For the first time, we characterize in detail the incidence, risk factors, clinical features, treatments, and outcomes of ICI-ITP, a relatively novel disease entity. We found that more than half of patients responded to conventional ITP-directed therapies, and that most patients rechallenged did not develop recurrent ICI-ITP. We also found that ICI-ITP was independently associated with an increased risk of death, including a nearly 3-fold increased risk in those with severe ICI-ITP. These findings highlight ICI-ITP as a rare but clinically significant complication of ICI therapy that hematologists must be equipped to recognize and manage.
Real-world (RW) use of fixed-duration (FD) ibrutinib+venetoclax (Ibr+Ven) in patients (pts) with previously untreated chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL): Pooled analysis of REALITY-worldwide (WW) and REALITY-2 prospective coh
Thiéblemont, Catherine , Tchernonog, Emmanuelle, Miles, Oliver , Schwaner, Ingo , Consoli, Ugo , Mele, Anna , Farias, Danielle De, Scheliga, Adriana , Absi, Ahmed, Stemer, Galia, Hoffman, Mark A. , Koffman, Brian , Messahel, Boo, Srikanthan, Sowmya, Franceschini, Erin, Abbazio, Christopher, Xu, Ping , Tapprich, Christoph, Kavanagh, Claire, Fouad, Mohamed , Parisi, Lori, Wildgust, Mark, Munir, Talha , Miles, Oliver, Innao, Vanessa , Kay, Neil E. , Stemer, Galia, Tadmor, Tamar , Hoffman, Mark, Abbazio, Christopher, Ghia, Paolo

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3903-3903

10.1182/blood-2025-3903 Get It

Abstract Introduction FD Ibr+Ven is approved as first-line (1L) treatment (tx) for CLL/SLL in 78 countries across Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and South America, plus Australia, Canada, and New Zealand. Clinical trials with up to 5.5 years (yrs) of follow-up have demonstrated progression-free and overall survival benefits of 1L FD Ibr+Ven in pts with CLL/SLL (Wierda WG, ASH 2024; Jacobs R, EHA 2024). Despite established clinical benefits, there is a lack of RW evidence on the effectiveness and tolerability of FD Ibr+Ven outside of clinical trial settings. Here we present pooled data from REALITY-WW and REALITY-2 to understand the usage, factors for therapy decision, clinical response, and safety of FD Ibr+Ven in routine clinical practice. Methods REALITY-WW and REALITY-2 are prospective observational cohort studies. REALITY-WW is an international study; REALITY-2 is conducted in Germany. Both included previously untreated pts with CLL/SLL from hospitals and medical institutions where Ibr+Ven was routinely used. The decision to start FD Ibr+Ven was made prior to and independent of pt enrollment. Pts aged ≥18 yrs with a confirmed diagnosis of CLL/SLL requiring 1L tx per iwCLL 2018 criteria received 3 cycles of Ibr, followed by 12 cycles of FD Ibr+Ven orally (Ibr, 420 mg/d; Ven, 5-week ramp-up to 400 mg/d). Primary end point was overall response rate (ORR) per iwCLL 2018 criteria. Secondary end points and outcomes of interest included tx-emergent adverse events (TEAEs), tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) risk, and factors associated with physician decision to initiate FD Ibr+Ven in routine clinical practice. Results At data cutoff (REALITY-WW: May 2025; REALITY-2: March 2025), 129 pts from both studies received FD Ibr+Ven (REALITY-WW, 81; REALITY-2, 48). The median (range) time on study was 6.4 (0.1-19.0) months (mo). Median (range) age was 65.0 (37.0-87.0) yrs, with 46.5% of pts aged <65 yrs and 53.5% of pts aged ≥65 yrs; 62.8% were male. Median (range) time from diagnosis to FD Ibr+Ven initiation was 38.1 mo (0.1-238.0) and median (range) duration of tx was 6.0 mo (0.1-15.9) for Ibr and 3.2 mo (0.1-8.4) for Ven. A Cumulative Illness Rating Scale score of >6 was observed in 12.6% of pts, with a higher score in pts aged ≥65 vs <65 yrs (18.0% vs 6.9%). TP53 mutations were seen in 7.4% of pts; 52.8% had an unmutated IGHV status. ORR was assessed in the 44 pts with ≥ 1 post-baseline assessment in REALITY-WW. Of these, 39 showed a response by the end of 6 tx cycles (3 cycles of Ibr + 3 cycles of FD Ibr+Ven) and 5 had stable disease. ORR at 6 mo per iwCLL 2018 criteria (partial response [PR] with lymphocytosis [PR-L] or better) was 88.6% (95% CI, 79.3-98.0), including complete responses in 29.5%, PR in 34.1%, and PR-L in 25.0% pts. Among 129 treated pts, TEAEs were reported in 61.2%; diarrhea was the most common TEAE (14.0%). Serious TEAEs and grade 3/4 TEAEs were reported in 12.4% and 8.5% of pts, respectively. The most common grade 3/4 TEAE was myocardial infarction (1.6%). Dose reduction was observed in 13.2% (Ibr) and 2.3% (Ven) of pts, mainly due to tx-associated TEAE/toxicity/TLS. Rates of TEAEs leading to discontinuation, dose reduction, and interruption of ≥1 study tx were 4.7%, 10.9%, and 20.9%, respectively. At baseline (n=129), 18.6%, 45.0%, and 14.7% of pts had high, intermediate, and low TLS risk, respectively, while 20.2% were not assessed and 1.6% had missing data. After the 3-cycle Ibr lead-in, the distribution shifted to 9.3%, 24.8%, and 24.0%, respectively, with 14.7% not assessed and 27.1% missing. There were no TEAEs of TLS and no hospitalizations due to TLS. Seven pts (6 aged ≥65 yrs and 1 <65 yrs) were hospitalized prophylactically for TLS. Prophylactic hospitalization was observed in 8.5% (11/129) of pts with high or medium TLS risk and impaired renal function for whom the Ven ramp-up was initiated; no pts were hospitalized due to laboratory/clinical TLS during the Ven ramp-up period. Physician questionnaire responses (n=126) indicated the most common factors associated with decision to initiate FD Ibr+Ven were administration route advantage (91.3%), overall health status (87.3%), anticipated superior efficacy of tx (84.1%), and general risk factors such as high tumor burden/genetic risk factors (81.0%). Conclusions Overall findings suggest that FD Ibr+Ven is an effective and safe tx for pts with CLL/SLL in a RW population, including those aged ≥65 yrs. Data with longer follow-up will be presented at the meeting.