Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2359 citation(s) found for "K, Long".

Long-Term Survivorship with Active Multiple Myeloma
Grieb, Brett, Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Zanwar, Saurabh , Lacy, Martha Q. , Haymann, Suzanne, Warsame, Rahma , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Kapoor, Prashant , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Go, Ronald S. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Muchtar, Eli

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1912-1912

10.1182/blood-2018-99-120152 Get It

Abstract Background The survival of patients with multiple myeloma (MM) has improved significantly over the past two decades with the introduction of novel treatment agents. However, MM is still largely considered an incurable malignancy with a relapsing-remitting course. A follow-up of at least 10 years from active disease is required to determine whether a plateau in progression-free survival has been attained. Prior literature has used 10 years as a cutoff for "long-term survivorship". In this study, we have assessed the biological disease characteristics and outcomes of long-term survivors with MM (≥10 years from active disease). Methods All patients with active MM evaluated at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester between January 1, 1999 and July 1, 2008 were included in the study after approval of the Institutional Review Board. Patients with smoldering multiple myeloma were excluded. The overall survival (OS) was calculated from the time of symptomatic disease requiring treatment. Patients were then divided into two cohorts: (1) long-term survivors, which included patients who had an overall survival of at least 10 years; and (2) short-term survivors, which included patients who had an overall survival of less than 5 years from the diagnosis of active MM. The baseline characteristics between these two groups were compared using Wilcoxon, chi-square, and Fisher's exact test as applicable. All time-to-event analyses were performed using the Kaplan-Meier method and the survival curves were compared using Log-Rank test. Results During the time frame of the study, 2,125 patients were identified who fulfilled the diagnostic criteria for active MM. The median follow-up for the entire cohort was 12.6 years (95% CI: 12.5-13.4).The median OS for the entire cohort was 4.4 years (95% CI: 4.2-4.7 years). Three-hundred and ninety nine (18.7%) patients survived at least 10 years whereas 872 patients (41%) survived less than 5 years from the date of initial diagnosis. The median OS was 14.1 years for the long-term survivors (95% CI: 13.9-14.6 years) and 2.1 years for the short-term survivors (95% CI: 1.8-2.2 years). The clinical features at diagnosis comparing long-term survivors and short-term survivors are shown in Table 1. Among long-term survivors (n=399), based on the available data regarding remission and ongoing treatment status, 331 patients were categorized into 6 cohorts (Table 2). The MM specific survival data of these 6 cohorts is depicted in Table 2.Figure 1 shows survival outcomes from the 10-year landmark. Of the 6 cohorts, 38 patients in Cohort 1 and 19 patients in Cohort 2 (total 57; 17% of long term survivors, ~3% of the entire cohort ) have been off therapy for at least 5 years and remain in remission, representing a distinct group of patients with 100% 15-year survival. Conclusion In our large database with prolonged follow-up, long-term survivors appear to have distinct baseline characteristics, but also constitute a heterogenous group of patients with disparate outcomes. A small subset (17% of long-term survivors) was identified that may represent patients closest to being considered as 'operationally cured'. Disclosures Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding. Gertz:Teva: Consultancy; spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; Medscape: Consultancy; Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Apellis: Consultancy; Alnylam: Honoraria; Abbvie: Consultancy; janssen: Consultancy; celgene: Consultancy; Prothena: Honoraria; annexon: Consultancy; Ionis: Honoraria; Research to Practice: Consultancy. Dingli:Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding. Kumar:KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Oncopeptides: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Merck: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Roche: Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Kapoor:Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding.
Determinants of Long-Term Outcome in Type 1/like Calreticulin-Mutated Myelofibrosis
Finke, Christy M. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Szuber, Natasha , Lasho, Terra L. , Ketterling, Rhett P.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1767-1767

10.1182/blood-2018-99-117458 Get It

Abstract Background: Type 1 calreticulin (CALR) variants comprise ~70% of all CALR mutations in primary myelofibrosis (PMF) and form a distinct phenotypic and prognostic disease subset (Leukemia. 2014;28:1568). Determinants of long-term outcome have not, however, been systematically appraised in this population. The current study documents the natural history, molecular correlates, and independent predictors of overall (OS), leukemia-free (LFS), and thrombosis-free (TFS) survival in CALR type 1/like-mutated myelofibrosis. Methods: Patients were recruited from the Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA. Diagnoses were consistent with World Health Organization (PMF, fibrotic/leukemic transformations) (Blood. 2016;127:2391) and International Working Group for Myeloproliferative Neoplasms Research and Treatment criteria (post-essential thrombocythemia (ET) MF) (Leukemia. 2008;22:437). Laboratory and clinical data were retrospectively abstracted corresponding to time of referral (PMF) or myelofibrotic transformation (post-ET MF). Conventional prognostic scoring was as previously outlined (Blood. 2010;115:1703; J Clin Oncol. 2018;36:1769). Recipients of allogeneic stem cell transplant were censored at the time of transplant. Standard statistical methods were used for all analyses using the JMP® Pro 13.0.0 software package (SAS Institute, Cary, NC, USA). Results: A total of 162 consecutive patients with CALR type 1/like-mutated myelofibrosis were identified: 139 (86%) with PMF and 23 (14%) with post-ET MF with median age 55 years (range 23-85), 62% male. The PMF and post-ET MF cohorts displayed similar phenotypic features with the exception of higher platelet counts (median 443 vs 340 x 109/l; P=0.02) in post-ET MF (Table 1). The most frequent co-existing mutations were ASXL1 (n=47; 37%) and SRSF2 (n=4; 3%), with ASXL1 seen more frequently in PMF (39% vs 11% post-ET MF; P=0.07). Over a median follow-up of 6 years (range 0-25 years), a total of 20 (12%) leukemic transformations and 66 (41%) deaths were recorded, with no significant differences between the PMF and post-ET MF cohorts (P=0.16 and 0.11, respectively). Kaplan-Meier survival estimates revealed comparably favorable median OS in both CALR type 1/like-mutated variants: not yet reached and 13 years in post-ET MF vs PMF, respectively (P=0.7) (Figure 1A). Multivariable analysis disclosed moderate to severe sex-adjusted anemia (P<0.001), ≥2% circulating blasts (P<0.001), very high risk (VHR) karyotype (P<0.001), age >70 years (P=0.006), and constitutional symptoms (P=0.008) to be independent predictors of inferior OS in CALR type 1/like-mutated PMF (Table 2). LFS was significantly shortened in the presence of IDH1 mutations (P=0.01) and platelets <100 x 109/l (P=0.02) while IDH2 mutations (P=0.02), leukocytosis ≥11 x 109/l (P=0.03) and history of arterial thrombosis (P=0.04) were independent predictors of shortened TFS. Importantly, myelofibrosis variant (primary vs post-ET) did not influence survival (P=0.7) or complication rates (P=0.8 for LFS, P=0.09 for TFS) (Table 2). The karyotype- and mutation-enhanced international prognostic scoring system (MIPSS70+ version 2.0), was effective in risk stratifying type 1/like CALR-mutated PMF (P-values 0.01 to <0.0001), with the exception of low vs intermediate (P=0.22) and intermediate vs high risk (P=0.49) (Figure 1C). The detrimental influences of unfavorable/VHR karyotype and ASXL1 mutations were confirmed (Figure 2A-B) while borderline adverse and prognostically neutral effects were seen on OS for U2AF1 (n=116; P=0.05) and SRSF2 (n=120; P=0.98) respectively (Figure 2C-D). Conclusions: The current study documents analogous disease patterns in primary and post-ET CALR type 1/like-mutated MF and provides information on determinants of long-term survival. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Short Time between Progression after Immunochemotherapy and Initiation of Salvage Therapy (PTI) Is Associated with Inferior Long-Term Outcomes in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory DLBCL
Thanarajasingam, Gita , Macon, William R. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Porrata, Luis F. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Farooq, Umar , Wahlen, Madison M. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Syrbu, Sergei , Slager, Susan L. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Cerhan, James R. , Link, Brian K.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4204-4204

10.1182/blood-2018-99-114331 Get It

Abstract Background An association has been identified between the diagnosis-to-treatment interval (DTI) and prognostic clinical factors and outcomes in patients with previously untreated diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) (Maurer et al, JCO 2018). This association can result in inadvertent selection bias in clinical trials to exclude patients with aggressive disease due to the inability to delay treatment long enough to fulfill enrollment criteria, compromising the validity of clinical trial study results to the general population. A similar concern exists in the relapsed/refractory (r/r) DLBCL setting regarding patient selection bias against patients with aggressive disease requiring immediate treatment following relapse or progression. Here we examine the time from progression after immunochemotherapy (IC) to the initiation of first salvage chemotherapy and its association with outcome. Patients and Methods: Newly diagnosed patients were prospectively enrolled within 9 months of diagnosis in the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic Lymphoma SPORE Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER), now a subcohort of the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) Cohort Study, and followed for progression/relapse, retreatment, and death. This analysis includes patients with their first r/r DLBCL following frontline IC who initiated aggressive salvage chemotherapy as identified and included in a previous publication (Farooq et al, BJH 2017). The progression-to-treatment interval (PTI) was defined as the time in days from date of progression from IC to initiation of salvage therapy. The date of progression was defined as either a) the date biopsy was obtained for patients who had a biopsy to confirm progressive disease or b) the date of the scan or clinical examination indicating progression in patients who did not have a biopsy performed. Event-free survival (EFS) was defined as time from initiation of first salvage therapy to progression or relapse, initiation of new anti-lymphoma therapy, or death due to any cause; overall survival (OS) was defined as time from initiation of salvage therapy until death due to any cause. Results: 162 patients with r/r DLBCL enrolled in the MER from 2002-2012 who initiated aggressive salvage chemotherapy with intent to transplant and had confirmed dates for both progression after IC and start of salvage therapy were evaluated. Median age at first progression for these patients was 64 years (range 36-76) and 104 (64%) were male. Median time from diagnosis to first progression on IC was 6.7 months (IQR: 4.6-12.7). Initial salvage therapy was R-ICE (80%), R-DHAP (8%), rituximab, oxaliplatin, cytosine arabinoside, and dexamethasone (ROAD) (6%), and other (7%). At a median follow-up of 49 months from initiation of salvage therapy (IQR: 33-74), 116 patients had died (72%). Median PTI was 6 days (IQR: 2-13). 110 patients (68%) had biopsy confirmation of disease prior to initiating salvage therapy; median PTI was 2 days (IQR: 1-7) for patients who had biopsy confirmation vs. 7 days (IQR: 3-16) in patients without biopsy confirmation, Wilcoxon p=<0.0001. There was no difference in OS from initial salvage therapy between patients who did not have biopsy confirmation (HR=1.09, 95% CI: 0.74-1.60, p=0.68) compared to patients with biopsy confirmation. Patients with short PTI (0-6 days) had significantly worse overall survival from initiation of salvage therapy (median OS = 7.6 months, HR=2.10 (95% CI: 1.43-3.08) compared to patients who initiated therapy 7 or more days from progression (median OS = 29.7 months), logrank p<0.0001. This association remained consistent (HR=2.20, 95% CI: 1.48-3.26, p<0.0001) after adjusting for age and biopsy confirmation of progression. Short PTI was also associated with inferior response rate to initial salvage therapy (51% vs. 65%, p=0.058), lower rate of proceeding to transplant after initial salvage therapy (33% vs. 55%, p=0.0063), lower rate of being event-free 24 months from initial salvage therapy (16% vs 33%, p=0.011) and lower rate of ever proceeding to transplant (44% vs. 59%, p=0.057). Conclusions: A short progression-to-treatment interval is strongly associated with inability to proceed to transplant and inferior overall survival in r/r DLBCL. These results have implications for the design and interpretation of clinical trials in the relapsed/refractory setting. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Maurer: Celgene: Research Funding; Nanostring: Research Funding; Morphosys: Research Funding. Ansell:Trillium: Research Funding; Merck & Co: Research Funding; Affimed: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Regeneron: Research Funding; LAM Therapeutics: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Celldex: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding. Witzig:Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Cerhan:Nanostring: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Jannsen: Other: Scientific Advisory Board.
Long-Term AL Amyloidosis Survivors Among Non-Selected Referral Population
Muchtar, Eli , Lacy, Martha Q. , Grogan, Martha , Ezzeddine, Omar F. Abou, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Hwa, Yi L. , Warsame, Rahma , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Muchtar, E , Gertz, Morie A. , Dingli, David , Buadi, Francis K. , AbouEzzeddine, Omar F. , Leung, Nelson , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Lin, Yi , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3226-3226

10.1182/blood-2018-99-117802 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Prognosis of AL amyloidosis has improved in recent years; however for many patients prognosis remains poor. We aimed to define patient-, disease- and treatment characteristics which are associated with long-term survival. Method: A retrospective chart review of all patients with biopsy-proven systemic AL amyloidosis, who were seen within 90 days of the confirmed diagnosis. Long-term survival was defined as 5-year and 10-year survival from the time of diagnosis. For 5-year survival we selected patients seen between January 1, 2000 and December 31, 2012 (allowing a minimum of 5-year follow-up, n=1331) and for 10-year survival we screened patients seen between January 1, 2000 and December 31, 2007 (allowing a minimum of 10-year follow-up; n=779). Treatment allocation was defined as the first regimen given, irrespective of subsequent treatment modifications. Results: Of the screening population, 498 patients survived ≥5 years from diagnosis (37% of the 5-year screening cohort) and 168 patients survived 10 years or more (22% of the 10-year screening cohort). Five-year survivors and 10-year survivors as compared to their counterparts were (Table): younger, higher proportion of women, more likely to have single organ involvement, less heart/liver/nerve involvement and more kidney involvement. Long-term survivors also had lower bone marrow plasma cell percentage at the time of diagnosis and lower tumor burden measured by the difference between involved to uninvolved light chain (dFLC). Similarly, long-term survivors had lower Mayo stages and higher systolic blood pressure. No difference in light chain isotype was observed between long-term survivors to long term non-survivors. Long-term survivors were less likely to be seen within 30 days of diagnosis compared to their counterparts (52% among 5-year survivors vs 67% among 5-year non-survivor; P<0.001). FISH abnormalities (data available for 555/1331 patients, 42%) were comparable between groups with regard to t(11;14) (50% among 5-year survival compared to 50% among 5-year non-survivors; P=0.93) and 13q abnormalities (34% vs 36%, respectively; P=0.53). However, trisomies were less frequently encountered in the 5-year survivor group (20% vs 29%, respectively; P=0.01), and far less common among 10-year survivors (11% vs 26%, respectively; P=0.04). Autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) was more likely to be associated with long-term survival. Of all patients who underwent ASCT, 74% survived more than 5 years and 49% survived more than 10 years. In comparison, among the standard-intensity therapies, 5-year survival rates for melphalan-dexamethasone, bortezomib-based regimens, immunomodulatory drug-based regimens and single agent dexamethasone/ melphalan-prednisone were 29%, 28%, 30% and 10%, respectively. The corresponding 10-year survival rates were 15%, 20%, 20% and 5%, respectively. Conclusions: Long-term AL survivors have distinct favorable baseline characteristics (including those introduced by referral bias) and ASCT as their initial therapy. Identification of these patients, especially the Mayo 2004 stage III and the Mayo 2012 stage III-IV patients who unexpectedly survived 10 years, will allow for further study and insights. Disclosures Gertz: Teva: Consultancy; Prothena: Honoraria; Alnylam: Honoraria; celgene: Consultancy; Ionis: Honoraria; Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy; Research to Practice: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; janssen: Consultancy; Apellis: Consultancy; Medscape: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; annexon: Consultancy. Lacy:Celgene: Research Funding. Dingli:Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Kapoor:Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Russell:Vyriad: Equity Ownership. Kumar:KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Merck: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Roche: Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Oncopeptides: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding.
Long Term Response To Lenalidomide With and Without Continuous Therapy Among Patients With Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma
Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Kumar, Shaji , Srivastava, Geetika , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Lust, John A., Kapoor, Prashant , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Leung, Nelson , Dingli, David , Lin, Yi , McCurdy, Arleigh , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3209-3209

10.1182/blood.v122.21.3209.3209 Get It

Abstract Introduction Lenalidomide is an immunomodulatory drug that is active in newly diagnosed as well as relapsed multiple myeloma (MM). The goal of this study is to describe patients with newly diagnosed MM remaining on lenalidomide for more than 3 years (long term responders) as well as patients that after discontinuing lenalidomide were able to maintain disease control while only on observation (LenO group). Methods We retrospectively reviewed 283 patients with newly diagnosed MM that were treated with lenalidomide between January 2003 and January 2011. We excluded patients that underwent early autologous stem cell transplant (n=102) or had less than 3 years of follow-up (n=6), leaving 175 patients for the current analysis. Results Long term responders Thirty-three patients (19%) received lenalidomide for more than 3 years. When compared to patients receiving lenalidomide for less than 3 years, at baseline, long term responders were more likely to have standard risk disease (64% versus 44%, p=0.03) and less likely to have high risk disease (18% versus 4%, p=0.04). They were more likely to have achieved a deeper response (VGPR versus PR, p<0.001) and had a longer median time to best response (6 versus 4 months, p<0.001). When considering the 12 patients who received lenalidomide for more than 5 years, this group was more likely to have achieved a deeper response (CR versus PR, p<0.0001) and had a longer median time to achieving best response (9 versus 4 months, p<0.0001) than those 163 patients who remained on lenalidomide for fewer than 5 years. Observation group Thirty-three patients (19%) discontinued lenalidomide for reasons other than progression and were observed without receiving further treatment (LenO group). Prior to moving to observation, five patients had received lenalidomide for more than three years. Indications for stopping in the LenO group included: prolonged disease stability (n= 20); and toxicity (n=13). The only differences in baseline characteristics between the LenO group and patients that were not observed off any treatment was depth of response, with 61% (n=20) of LenO in VGPR or better versus 23% (n=23) in the remainder, p=0.0003. Median PFS from the time of discontinuing lenalidomide was significantly longer in those patients who took lenalidomide for more than 1 year (n=24) when compared to patients taking it for less than one year (n=9) (median PFS off therapy was 38.5 months versus, 14.9 months log rank 0.08; Wilcoxon p<0.05), figure 1a; PFS for those treated for 1-2 years (n=11) as compared to 2 years or greater (n= 13) were comparable to each other (data not shown). Among those taking lenalidomide for at least a year, PFS from time of discontinuing lenalidomide was superior in patients who had achieved a VGPR/CR (n=20) as compared to those who achieved only a PR (n=13) (Median 48.4 months versus 14.8 months, log-rank p<0.05; Wilcoxon p=0.01), figure 1b. Conclusion Approximately one out of five patients with newly diagnosed MM can achieve responses lasting more than three years while on treatment with lenalidomide. Patients with standard risk FISH and those achieving at least VGPR are more likely be long-term responders. Furthermore, long-term responders were more likely to be slow responders. We also demonstrate that suspension of lenalidomide therapy after 1 year among those patients achieving a VGPR or better can result in long-term disease control and can be considered as a therapeutic strategy. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding. Gertz:Celgene: Honoraria. Lacy:Celgene: Honoraria. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Research dollars Other.
Long-Term Follow up of Front-Line Therapy with Ofatumumab, High Dose Methylprednisolone and Lenalidomide (HiLO trial) for Treatment-Naïve Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Turba, E , Nodzon, Lisa , Leal, Francisco Perez, Sandoval‐Sus, Jose , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Sokol, Lubomir , Bello, Celeste, Ibarz, Javier Pinilla, Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Chavez, Julio C , Turba, Elyce P., Komrokji, Rami S. , Locke, Frederick L. , Shah, Bijal , Sokol, Lubomir

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3150-3150

10.1182/blood-2018-99-111564 Get It

Abstract Background: New targeted therapies continue to show improved efficacy in various stages of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL), sparing patients from chemoimmunotherapy. However, cure remains elusive. Here, we present a front-line alternative based on a combination of high-dose methylprednisolone (HDMP) and ofatumumab, followed by consolidative therapy with lenalidomide plus ofatumumab. Methods: This is a phase II, single-center study in patients with treatment-naive (TN) CLL/SLL. During the first treatment phase (cycles 1-3) patients received HDMP 1000 mg/m2 IV and ofatumumab 2000 mg (300 mg given week 1 then 2000 mg for a total of 12 doses) IV infusions weekly x 4 doses in cycle 1 of a 28 day cycle, then every 2 weeks for cycles 2 and 3. During the second treatment phase (cycles 4-12), patients received renally adjusted lenalidomide 5-10 mg daily and ofatumumab 2000mg IV once every 8 weeks. Growth factor support was permitted at the discretion of treating physician. Prophylactic medications included allopurinol for tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) 3 days before C1D1 through C1; and trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole and fluconazole through cycle 4, and acyclovir through C12. Patients received aspirin 81 mg/day as thrombosis prophylaxis while on lenalidomide. Patients were assessed for response by iwCLL 2008 criteria (including imaging assessment) after completion of cycles 3 and 12. The study allowed continuation of lenalidomide if patients achieved complete (CR), partial (PR) response or stable disease (SD). Primary endpoints were efficacy, adverse events (AEs) profile, and time-to-treatment failure (TTF). Results: Between January 2012 and September 2015, the study enrolled a total of 45 patients. Median follow-up was 50.4 (5.6-72.8) months. The median age was 62.6 (48.2-86.1) years. Chromosomal analysis by FISH demonstrated Del17p in 8 (17.8%), Del11q (+/- others, except Del17p) in 10 (22.2%), Trisomy 12 (+/- others, except Del17p and Del11q) in 8 (17.8%), Del13q in 10 (22.2%), no mutations in 9 (20%) patients. The IGHV status was unmutated in 34 (75.6%) cases. Indications to start treatment were: symptomatic lymphadenopathy, symptomatic splenomegaly, anemia, and thrombocytopenia in 5 (11.1%), 10 (22.2%), 12 (26.7%), and 18 (40%), respectively. The median duration of treatment was 35.6 (2.7-66.9) months. Reasons for treatment discontinuation were: progressive disease (PD) in 9 (20%), AEs in 15 (33.3%), transplantation in 3 (6.7%), consent withdrawal in 1 (2.2%), and secondary malignancies in 2 (4.4%) cases. The overall response rates (PR+CR) at 3, 12, 24, 36, and 48 months were 75.6%, 77.8%, 66.7%, 44.4%, and 37.8%, respectively. The CR rates at 3, 12, 24, 36, and 48 months were 2.2%, 11.1%, 20%, 17.8%, and 13.3% respectively. Fifteen patients remain in PR/CR and on treatment at the time of this analysis. The intention-to-treat median TTF was 45.2 (2.9-69.7) months, and was not different among high risk groups such as Del17p, Del11q and/or unmutated IgHV. In patients who discontinued for reasons other than PD the median duration of response without treatment was 30.7 (9.8-69.7) months. Three (6.7%) patients underwent allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation after a median of 3 (3 - 4) treatment cycles. Treatment was well tolerated with grade 3/4 infusion reaction in 1 (2.2%) patient. Grade 3/4 treatment-related hematological AEs were neutropenia, thrombocytopenia, and anemia in 33 (73.3%), 5 (11.1%), and 1 (2.2%), respectively. Grade 3/4 infections occurred in 6 (13.3%) patients. No grade 3/4 tumor flares were observed, and there were no cases of TLS or thrombosis. Conclusion: The combination of ofatumumab, HDMP and lenalidomide is effective and well tolerated in treatment-naive CLL/SLL, even when poor prognostic features are present. Disclosures Komrokji: Novartis: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Locke:Novartis Pharmaceuticals: Other: Scientific Advisor; Cellular BioMedicine Group Inc.: Consultancy; Kite Pharma: Other: Scientific Advisor. Kharfan-Dabaja:Seattle Genetics: Speakers Bureau; Incyte Corp: Speakers Bureau; Alexion Pharmaceuticals: Speakers Bureau. Sokol:Spectrum Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy; Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy.
Long-Term Update from the Open-Label Extension of the NEURO-TTR Study in Patients with Hereditary Transthyretin Amyloidosis
Brannagan, Thomas H., Wang, Annabel K., Coelho, Teresa , Polydefkis, Michael , Dyck, P. James B. , Merlini, Giampaolo , Hughes, Steven G. , Kwoh, Jesse, Jung, Shiangtung W., Guthrie, Spencer , Pollock, Michael, Benson, Merrill D., Merlini, Giampaolo , Waddington‐Cruz, Márcia , Planté‐Bordeneuve, Violaine , Berk, John L. , Barroso, Fábio , Conceição, Isabel , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 498-498

10.1182/blood-2018-99-116995 Get It

Abstract Background: Hereditary transthyretin amyloidosis (hATTR) is a rare, progressive, and fatal disease caused by the buildup of transthyretin-derived amyloid protein in major organs, predominantly affecting the peripheral nerves and heart. Inotersen, a second-generation antisense oligonucleotide targeting TTR mRNA, has shown efficacy and safety in patients with hATTR in a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, phase 3 study, NEURO-TTR (ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT01737398; Benson NEJM 2018). Patients with hATTR amyloidosis who completed the NEURO-TTR study were eligible to receive inotersen for up to 5 years in a phase 3 open-label extension study (ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT02175004). Methods: In NEURO-TTR, patients were randomized 2:1 to receive inotersen (300-mg weekly subcutaneous doses) or placebo. In the open-label extension, patients continued inotersen (inotersen-inotersen) or switched from placebo to inotersen (placebo-inotersen). Evaluations included modified Neuropathy Impairment Score +7 neurophysiologic tests composite score (mNIS+7; higher scores indicate worse neuropathy), Norfolk Quality of Life-Diabetic Neuropathy questionnaire total score (Norfolk QoL-DN; higher scores indicate worse QoL), and adverse events (AEs). Cardiomyopathy (CM) was defined by a diagnosis of hATTR-CM at trial entry or by an interventricular wall thickness of 13 mm or more on transthoracic echocardiography at baseline, as ascertained by a central reader, or no known history of persistent hypertension (systolic blood pressure, ≥150 mm Hg) within 12 months before screening. Results : In the placebo-controlled, double-blind, phase 3 NEURO-TTR study, 112/172 patients were randomized and received inotersen. At baseline, patients were predominantly white (91.9%) males (68.6%) with a mean age of 59.2 years. A total of 67.4% had stage I (ambulatory) and 32.6% had stage II (ambulatory with assistance) disease. Inotersen-treated patients who had stage II disease had a longer duration of disease from diagnosis (40.9 vs 24.8 months, respectively) and from onset (72.6 vs 63.2 months, respectively) of hATTR polyneuropathy symptoms compared with placebo-treated patients who had stage II disease, indicating more advanced disease. A higher proportion of inotersen-treated patients had CM at baseline (67% vs 55%, respectively), and more severe CM, measured by higher NT-proBNP levels and longer duration of disease from hATTR-CM symptom onset, compared with placebo-treated patients. In the phase 3 open-label extension study as of Sept 15, 2017, 134 of 135 patients enrolled received ≥1 dose of inotersen. The mean age was 60.4 years and most patients were male (69.4%). Extended dosing with inotersen up to 27 months continued to improve mNIS+7 and Norfolk QoL-DN in the open-label extension compared to placebo-treated patients at week 66 in the double-blind NEURO-TTR study; mean changes from open-label extension baseline to open-label extension week 52 in the inotersen-inotersen group were 5.1 points for mNIS+7 (vs 25.5 for placebo-treated patients in the double-blind NEURO-TTR study) and 3.9 points for Norfolk QoL-DN (vs 10.7 for placebo-treated patients in the double-blind NEURO-TTR study). Initiation of inotersen in placebo-treated patients (placebo-inotersen) resulted in improvement in mNIS+7 and Norfolk QoL-DN by week 26. Few patients discontinued treatment because of AEs (inotersen-inotersen, 9%; placebo-inotersen, 4%). The rate of treatment-related serious AEs was low in both treatment groups (2% each). There was no evidence of increased risk for grade 4 thrombocytopenia or severe renal events with increased duration of exposure. We will present 2-year follow-up results from the open-label extension study. Conclusions: Results of the open-label extension show continued benefit, measured by mNIS+7 and Norfolk QoL-DN, and confirmed that earlier initiation of treatment is important for optimal clinical outcomes. No new safety concerns were identified. Results from the longer-term follow-up for the open-label extension will further elucidate how inotersen may benefit patients with hATTR amyloidosis. Disclosures Brannagan: Alnylam: Honoraria, Other: Investigator, Speakers Bureau; Ionis: Other: Investigator. Wang:Ionis: Other: Investigator, Speakers Bureau. Coelho:Prothena: Consultancy, Honoraria; Ionis: Consultancy, Other: Investigator; Alnylam: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Investigator; Pfizer: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Investigator. Waddington Cruz:Ionis: Honoraria; Genzyme/Sanofi: Honoraria; Pfizer: Honoraria. Polydefkis:Pfizer: Honoraria; Alnylam: Honoraria. Dyck:Ionis: Consultancy; Alnylam: Consultancy. Plante-Bordeneuve:Alnylam: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy, Other: reimbursement for travel and meeting; Ionis: Other: reimbursement for travel and meeting. Berk:Ionis: Honoraria, Other: Investigator; Alnylam: Honoraria, Other: Investigator; Pfizer: Other: Investigator. Barroso:Pfizer: Consultancy, Honoraria, Other: Thaos registry, Speakers Bureau; Alnylam: Honoraria, Other: Investigator. Conceição:Alnylam: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Pfizer: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Sanofi: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Hughes:Ionis: Employment. Kwoh:Ionis: Employment. Jung:Ionis: Employment. Guthrie:Akcea: Employment. Pollock:Akcea: Employment. Benson:Ionis: Other: Investigator, Research Funding. Gertz:janssen: Consultancy; Teva: Consultancy; spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; Alnylam: Honoraria; Ionis: Honoraria; Amgen: Consultancy; annexon: Consultancy; Prothena: Honoraria; Research to Practice: Consultancy; Apellis: Consultancy; celgene: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; Medscape: Consultancy; Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy.
Long-Term Survival (10 Years or More) in 30 Patients With Primary Amyloidosis
Kyle, Robert A. , Greipp, Philip R., Lust, John A., Lacy, Martha Q. , Therneau, Terry M. , Gertz, Morie A. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 93 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 1062-1066

10.1182/blood.v93.3.1062 Get It

AbstractThe median survival in primary systemic (AL) amyloidosis is less than 18 months. No published series of patients with AL amyloidosis have reported survival of more than 10 years. The records of all Mayo Clinic patients with a diagnosis of AL amyloidosis between January 1, 1966 and March 1, 1987 were reviewed. Patients with secondary amyloidosis, familial amyloidosis, senile systemic amyloidosis, and localized amyloidosis were excluded. During the 21 years of the study, 841 patients with AL amyloidosis were seen. Of these, 29 were excluded because the diagnosis was made at autopsy, and 2 others were excluded because no follow-up data were available. Actuarial survival for the 810 patients was 51% at 1 year, 16% at 5 years, and 4.7% at 10 years. Thirty patients survived for 10 years or more after the histologic diagnosis of AL amyloidosis; all received alkylating-agent therapy. In 14 patients, the monoclonal protein disappeared from the serum or urine. Of 10 patients with nephrotic syndrome, 4 had an objective response. Congestive heart failure, older age, creatinine value of 2 mg/dL or more, bone marrow plasma cell value of 20% or more, platelet count of 500 × 109/L or less, and the presence of peripheral neuropathy were underrepresented in the 10-year survivors and are unfavorable prognostic features. Five percent of patients with AL amyloidosis survived for 10 years or more.
Matched Case Control Analysis Comparing Long Term Survival of Multiple Myeloma Patients Who Received Stem Cell Transplant with and without Idiotype-Pulsed Dendritic Cell Vaccine
Sims, Robert B., Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Laumann, Kristina, LaPlant, Betsy, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Padley, Douglas, Gastineau, Dennis A., Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Lin, Yi , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gastineau, Dennis A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 636-636

10.1182/blood.v118.21.636.636 Get It

Abstract Abstract 636 Cellular vaccine may offer additional benefit as consolidative therapy after autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) for multiple myeloma (MM). We have reported previously from two phase II studies the survival of MM patients who received APC8020 (autologous antigen presenting cell vaccine) after ASCT (Lacy, AJH '09, (84): 799; Lin, ASH annual meeting 2010, abstract 1958). To determine if there was an outcome advantage for additional consolidative vaccine therapy after ASCT, we performed this matched case control analysis comparing the survival of patients who received ASCT only (control) at Mayo Clinic to those who received APC8020 after ASCT in the same time period. Forty-three study patients accrued between July 1998 and March 2002 were eligible for matching. To reduce bias from disease risks and transplant-related mortality, control patients were required to be alive and progression free six months after transplant and have a M-spike value of < 2g/dL at 4 mos (1st study) or 9 mos (2nd study) after transplant, similar to post-ASCT patients who were enrolled in the two APC8020 studies. A total of 111 control patients were eligible for matching. Control patients were matched to study patients by age (+/− 5 yrs), ISS (International Staging System) stage, and plasma cell labeling index (PLCI, either >= 3 or < 3). A matched control was not identified for one study patient. Of the remaining 42 study patients, all had at least one matched control patient. Thirty-two patients had 2 matched controls. Cox proportional hazards analysis showed that there was no statistically significant difference in time to progression between the study and control patients (HR 1.54, 95% CI 0.92 – 2.58, p = 0.1). However the overall survival is significantly improved among the study patients (HR 0.54, 95% CI 0.30 – 0.99, p = 0.05). This analysis is the only known report of long-term follow-up of the largest group of MM patients treated with APC8020 vaccine. While many current prognostic tests were not available at the time of the initial vaccine studies, the control patients in this analysis were matched by known disease risks that are still in use today. The survival advantage in study patients remained statistically significant compared to matched controls. Interestingly, the time to progression is unchanged between study and control patients. This is similar to other reports of vaccine therapy such as in sipuleucel-T (Provenge™) in prostate cancer where an overall survival benefit is seen without change in progression-free survival. A larger, randomized phase III study is needed to confirm the encouraging survival benefit of this treatment modality in MM. Further insight into the mechanisms of action of APC8020 is needed to improve our understanding of the role of this therapy in the context of current practice of MM maintenance therapies. Disclosures: Sims: Dendreon Corporation: Employment.
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Patients with IGHV Genes Carrying Only Silent Mutations Have A Longer Time From Diagnosis to Initial Therapy Than Patients Expressing B-Cell Receptors with No Somatic Mutations
Kaufman, Matthew, Yan, Xiao‐Jie , Rassenti, Laura Z., Oscier, David , Davi, Frédéric , Belessi, Chrysoula, Davis, Zadie , Byrd, John C. , Brown, Jennifer R. , Rai, Kanti R., Ghia, Emanuela M. , Neuberg, Donna , Σταματόπουλος, Κώστας , Ghia, Paolo , Rosenquist, Richard , Agathangelidis, Andreas , Kay, Neil E. , Rai, Kanti R., Kipps, Thomas J. , Chiorazzi, Nicholas

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 288-288

10.1182/blood.v118.21.288.288 Get It

Abstract Abstract 288 BACKGROUND. Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) patients with mutated IGHV genes (M-CLL) have better outcomes than patients with unmutated IGHV genes (U-CLL). It has been proposed that this difference reflects the fact that IGHV mutations alter the structure of the B-cell antigen receptor (BCR) such that it no longer binds stimulatory (auto) antigens and therefore cannot deliver trophic signals to the leukemic cells. For this theory to be correct, only replacement (R) mutations and in particular non-conservative R mutations that would more likely alter amino structure of the IGHV/D/J rearrangements would have relevance. Silent (S) mutations by definition do not change amino acid structure and could not alter antigen binding. We sought to investigate this hypothesis by analyzing the types (S, conservative R, non-conservative R) and distribution of mutations that occur in IGHVs of M-CLL clones and then comparing the time to first therapy (TTFT) in patients with different IGHV features. This analysis expanded an initial study of 1569 CLL cases in the US to include 1858 patients from Europe for a total of 3427 cases. METHODS. Using IGMT software and tools, we analyzed the rearranged IGHV sequences of 3427 cases and characterized their mutations in several respects: first, if IGHV mutations altered amino acid structure (S vs. R); second, if mutations occurred in CDRs (antigen binding domains) or FRs (scaffolds of the BCR); third, if R mutations were conservative or non-conservative as determined by charge, hydropathy, and size. TTFT for patients was examined with various combinations of the above parameters. Differences in TTFT were estimated by the method of Kaplan and Meier and assessed using the log rank test. RESULTS. First, TTFT was compared for 4 groups of patients with the following mutation profiles: no mutations; only S mutations (median 1 per sample); only R mutations (median 1 per sample); and mixed S and R mutations (median 16 per sample). These 4 categories were significantly different (P<0.0001), with the median TTFT being 2.0 yrs for no mutations; 2.6 yrs for R only; 2.8 yrs for S only; and 7.3 yrs for mixed. All comparisons used patients with no mutations (n=1234) as the reference group. We identified statistically longer TTFT (2.8 vs 2.0 yrs; P=0.04) in patients with only S mutations (n=62). Patients with only R mutations (n=218) also had superior outcomes (2.6 yrs vs. 2.0 yrs; P=0.008). There was no statistical significance in TTFT between patients with all S vs. all R mutations (2.8 yrs vs. 2.6 yrs; P=0.71). Because exploring the relevance of BCR structural change on TTFT required us to focus on a small subset of patients with only silent IGHV mutations, our sample size was small. Therefore, we expanded the group to include IGHVs with R mutations limited to the FR region (S + R in FR only; n=241) since these mutations would be unlikely to have a major impact on BCR structure, particularly sparing the binding site. When compared to patients with no mutations, this group demonstrated a significantly longer TTFT (2.8 yrs vs. 2.0 yrs, P=0.0002). This finding was upheld when not permitting any non-conservative R mutations in this group, leaving only patients with S plus conservative R mutations in FRs only (n=124); TTFT in this case was 2.8 yrs vs. 2.0 yrs, respectively (P=0.0006). CONCLUSIONS. Our findings show that patients with only S mutations have better outcomes than patients with no mutations, suggesting that a change in BCR structure that could lead to a loss of antigen binding is an unlikely reason for improved clinical course. This is further supported by the finding that the combination of only S plus conservative R mutations located solely in FRs, which probably would not result in major BCR structural changes and therefore antigen binding, is associated with a lengthened TTFT. Therefore, we suggest that the currently accepted paradigm to explain the enhanced survival of M-CLL patients needs to be re-evaluated. Disclosures: Brown: Calistoga: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding; GSK: Research Funding. Kipps:Igenica: Equity Ownership, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Abbott Industries: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Genentech: Research Funding; GSK: Research Funding; Gilead Sciences: Consultancy, Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding.