Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1900 citation(s) found for "Hägg, Sara".

Epithelial Mechanosensitive Ion Channel Piezo2 Contributes to Pressure‐Induced Epithelial Chloride Secretion in Mouse Colon
Knutson, Kaitlyn R. , Finholm, Isabelle W., Treichel, Anthony J. , Whiteman, Sara, Grover, Madhusudan , Farrugia, Gianrico , Linden, David R. , Beyder, Arthur

The FASEB Journal | April 21, 2020 | Volume: 34 | Issue: S1 | Pages: 1-1

10.1096/fasebj.2020.34.s1.04209 Get It

BACKGROUND Mechanical stimulation of the gastrointestinal (GI) epithelium causes changes in epithelial ion transport by an unclear mechanism. We recently discovered the mechanosensitive ion channel Piezo2 is specifically expressed by the enteroendocrine cells (EECs) and is necessary for EEC mechanosensitivity. Further, in mouse small bowel, the pharmacologic inhibition or genetic knockout of the epithelial Piezo2 led to an inhibition of the pressure‐induced short‐circuit current (I sc ) in the Ussing chamber. These results suggested that EEC Piezo2 plays a role in pressure‐induced epithelial ion transport, but the mechanism and whether these responses are region‐specific remains uknown. AIM Determine whether epithelial Piezo2‐mediated pressure‐induced I sc is due to Clsecretion in the mouse colon. METHODS Full‐thickness mid‐colon preparations of Vil Cre/+ ::Piezo2 f/f ( Piezo2 CKO ) or Vil +/+ ::Piezo2 f/f ( Piezo2 WT ) mice at 0.3 cm 2 were mounted in 4mL Ussing chambers with normal Krebs solution. The epithelial side was intermittently pressure‐clamped at a range of pressures (5, 10, 20, 30, 40, 60 mmHg) for 10s each. Forskolin (FSK, 10μM) was applied at the end of the experiments, and FSK response was used to normalize the pressure‐induced responses (ΔI sc /ΔI sc,FSK ). RESULTS Pressure applied to the mucosa of Piezo2 CKO and Piezo2 WT colons caused a pressure‐dependent increase in I sc . Responses in Piezo2 CKO colons were smaller than Piezo2 WT at 40mmHg (0.41±0.1 vs. 0.76±0.1) and 60mmHg (0.51±0.1 vs. 0.87±0.1) (n=9–11, P <0.05, two‐way ANOVA). To determine the nature of the pressure‐induced I sc we removed Cl − from the Krebs solutions. Cl‐removal resulted in XX. We found a nearloss in the mechanically induced ΔI sc in both Piezo2 WT tissues and Piezo2 CKO : 5mmHg (− 88.85±0.1% and −87.44±0.1% Piezo2 WT ), 10mmHg (−86.46±0.1% Piezo2 CKO and − 90.30±0.1% Piezo2 WT ), 20mmHg (−88.50±0.01% Piezo2 CKO and −89.86±0.1% Piezo2 WT ), 40mmHg (−91.78±0.1% Piezo2 CKO and −91.35±0.04% Piezo2 WT ), and 60mmHg (−93.93±0.04% Piezo2 CKO and −92.08±0.04% Piezo2 WT (n= 5–10, P <0.05, unpaired t ‐test). Replacement of Cl − led to full recovery of the mechanically induced ΔI sc in both Piezo2 WT and Piezo2 CKO tissues when tested at 30 mmHg ( Piezo2 WT : 2.51±1.4 vs. 73.52±33.8, n=6 and 3, P <0.05, unpaired t ‐test), ( Piezo2 CKO : 1.80±1.0 vs. 45.14±12.4, n=5 and 4, P <0.05, unpaired t ‐test). CONCLUSIONS Hydrostatic pressure applied to the colon epithelium leads to an increase in epithelial secretion that depends chloride and Piezo2 contributes to this mechanosensitive chloride secretion. Support or Funding Information Supported by AGA RSA, NIH DK106456, NIH DK119683, NIH DK123549
Tumor Site and Metastases as Predictors of Venous Thromboembolism Recurrence among Active Cancer Patients with Incident Deep Vein Thrombosis or Pulmonary Embolism: A Population-Based Cohort Study.
Chee, Cheng E. , Heit, John A. , Ashrani, Aneel A. , Petterson, Tanya M. , Farmer, Sara A., Bailey, Kent R. , Melton, L. Joseph

Blood | April 19, 2020 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 4096-4096

10.1182/blood.v108.11.4096.4096 Get It

Abstract Background: Active cancer is an independent predictor of recurrent venous thromboembolism (VTE; hazard ratio=2.2–4.2). However, whether the risk of VTE recurrence among active cancer patients can be further stratified by tumor site or presence of metastases is uncertain. Objectives: To estimate and compare the cumulative incidence of VTE recurrence by tumor site and presence of metastases among active cancer patients with incident VTE. Study Design and Population: Retrospective cohort study of Olmsted County, MN residents with active cancer who lived &gt;1 day after a first-lifetime deep vein thrombosis or pulmonary embolism over the 35-year period, 1966–2000 (n=418). 25 patients with oral (6), bone (1), skin (4), soft tissue (3), eye (1) and other/unknown (10) were excluded, leaving 393 remaining patients. Measurements: Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics, tumor site, presence and location of tumor metastases, and date of first recurrent VTE. Tumor site and metastases were tested as potential predictors of time-to-recurrent VTE using the Cox proportional hazards model. Results: 114 of 393 patients with active cancer developed recurrent VTE over 764 person-years of follow-up. The cumulative incidence of recurrent VTE at seven, 30, 90, and 180 days, 1, 5, and 10 years was 1.9%, 10.3%, 18.3%, 22.3%, 28.7%, 44.5%, and 53.5%, respectively. After adjusting for age and gender, tumor site was an independent predictor of first VTE recurrence (p&lt;0.01). The hazard of VTE recurrence was over 2-fold higher for lung cancer patients compared to the lowest recurrence group (kidney, bladder and other genitourinary cancer; HR=2.04, 95% CI: 0.88, 4.70, p=0.096), and the hazard for brain and pancreatic cancer was nearly 2-fold higher (HR=1.9 for each, p=0.22, 0.24, respectively). The hazard of recurrence among hematological; breast and ovarian; gastric, colon, and liver; and prostate cancer patients did not differ significantly from the lowest recurrence group. Univariately, the presence of metastases at cancer diagnosis was not associated with recurrent VTE (HR=1.16; 95% CI: 0.79, 1.69, p=0.45). Conclusions: Tumor site is an independent predictor of VTE recurrence after adjusting for age and gender. In particular, lung, brain and pancreatic cancer patients have the highest risk for recurrence and these patients should be considered for secondary prophylaxis. Disease severity, as reflected by metastatic disease at cancer diagnosis, is not a predictor of recurrence.
Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP) Analysis of JAK2 and Relevant Cytokine Receptor Genes in Myeloproliferative Disorders.
Pardanani, Animesh , Achenbach, Sara J., Gilliland, D. Gary, Tefferi, Ayalew , Fridley, Brooke L. , Lasho, Terra L.

Blood | April 19, 2020 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 661-661

10.1182/blood.v108.11.661.661 Get It

Abstract Background: Constitutive activation of the JAK-STAT signaling pathway through acquisition of the JAK2V617F mutation plays a key role in the pathogenesis of related myeloproliferative disorders (MPD) including polycythemia vera (PV), agnogenic myeloid metaplasia (AMM), and essential thrombocythemia (ET). Hypothesis: Genetic variation in JAK2 and/or the cytokine receptor genes for erythropoietin (EPOR), thrombopoietin (MPL), and granulocyte colony stimulating factor (GCSFR), influences the expression of a specific disease phenotype (PV, AMM, or ET). Methods: We studied 179 Caucasian MPD patients (PV=84, AMM=58, ET=37) for genetic variation in 4 candidate genes (i.e. JAK2, EPOR, MPL, GCSFR) through single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) and haplotype analyses. A total of 32 LD (linkage disequilibrium) tag-SNPs with a minimum allele frequency of at least 5% were selected from the HapMap CEU database (JAK2=13, EPOR=4, MPL=5, GCSFR=10). Genotyping was performed using archived DNA from enriched neutrophils. Results: Seventy six (94%), 26 (45%), and 14 (38%) patients with PV, AMM, and ET, respectively, carried the JAK2V617F mutation. Significant differences in allele frequencies was observed at 6 SNP loci (rs10758669, rs3808850, rs7849191, rs7046736, rs10815148, and rs12342421, p-values &lt; 0.0005), all within the JAK2 gene, in comparing our overall study population with the founder Caucasian population in the HapMap database. In the additive genotype-phenotype association analysis adjusted for gender and age at diagnosis, 3 SNP loci in JAK2 (rs7046736, rs10815148, and rs12342421) were found to be significantly, but reciprocally associated with PV (p-values &lt; 0.00006, odds ratio=0.37, 2.82, and 2.39, respectively) and ET (p-values &lt; 0.002, odds ratio=2.50, 0.36, and 0.41, respectively), but not AMM, in terms of the minor allele being ’protective’. These three SNPs were all in high LD, with the ’r2’ measures of LD between 0.59 and 0.71. Furthermore, 2 additional JAK2 SNP loci (rs10758669, p-value = 0.0024 and rs10974947, p-value = 0.0046) were significantly associated with PV (odds ratio=1.88 and 0.47, respectively), but not ET or AMM. Similarly, presence of the minor allele at a single SNP locus in EPOR (rs318699, p-value = 0.0012) was significantly associated with PV only (odds ratio=2.16). For the phenotype-genotype intragene haplotype analyses, the EPOR intragene haplotypes GAAA and GGAA were significantly associated with PV (simulated global p-value = 0.058, simulated individual p-values 0.0013 and 0.0068, haplotype frequency of 35% and 56%, respectively). In addition to EPOR, 6 intragene haplotypes within JAK2 where significantly associated with PV (simulated global p-value &lt; 0.0001, individual simulated p-values &lt; 0.03). Conclusion: The current study demonstrates a genotype-phenotype association that involves JAK2 and EPOR in the setting of PV, but not that of AMM. Some JAK2 SNPs were found to be associated with both PV and ET but in opposite direction. Therefore, genetic variation among MPDs might contribute to phenotypic diversity in the presence of specific mutations.
Novel Risk Factors for Venous Thromboembolism (VTE): A Population-Based Case-Control Study.
Heit, John A. , Farmer, Sara A., Petterson, Tanya M. , Bailey, Kent R. , Melton, L. Joseph

Blood | April 19, 2020 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1618-1618

10.1182/blood.v106.11.1618.1618 Get It

Abstract Background: While several uncommon disorders (e.g., myeloproliferative diseases, connective tissue disease, etc.) have been suggested as potential risk factors for VTE, the independence and magnitude of any risk is uncertain. Objective: To test uncommon characteristics as potential independent risk factors for VTE, and estimate the magnitude of risk for each. Methods: Using the resources of the Rochester Epidemiology Project, we identified all incident cases of deep vein thrombosis and pulmonary embolism over the 6-year period, 1992–1997. For each objectively confirmed case (n=562), we identified up to two Olmsted County residents without VTE who most closely matched a case on age, gender, and medical record number (n=755). Because medical record numbers are assigned sequentially, such matching assures a similar duration of medical follow-up. For all cases and controls, we reviewed the complete medical records in the community for over 125 baseline characteristics which were tested for an association with VTE using conditional logistic regression. Results: The mean ± SD (range) ages for cases and controls were 65.71 ± 18.85 (0–102) and 64.90 ± 18.66 (0–102) years, respectively, and 55.5% were female. Novel univariate risk factors for incident VTE included former tobacco smoker, ischemic heart disease, valvular heart disease, chronic lung disease, all-cause pulmonary hypertension, chronic renal disease, myeloproliferative disorders, any infection, femoral artery catheterization (angiography or percutaneous intervention), ICU admission and angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor therapy. Among infections, septicemia, pneumonia, and ENT, cardiovascular, GI, urinary tract and skin/soft tissue infections were univariately associated with VTE; reproductive tract infection was not. Diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia, lipid-lowering drugs (including statins), inflammatory bowel disease, asthma, connective tissue disease, and influenza were not univariately associated with VTE, and beta-blocker therapy was not protective. A multivariate analysis will test these characteristics as potential independent VTE risk factors. Conclusions: Several novel characteristics are univariately associated with VTE. Such novel characteristics may provide new insights into VTE mechanisms if, upon further analysis, these characteristics are independent VTE risk factors.
Family-Associated Monoclonal B Lymphocytosis Is Commonly Oligoclonal and Expresses Markers Associated with Adverse Risk in CLL
Lanasa, Mark C., Camp, Nicola J. , Rassenti, Laura Z., Gockerman, Jon P., Goodman, Barbara K. , Strom, Sara S., Call, Timothy G. , Leis, José F., Goldin, Lynn R. , Marti, Gerald E., Weinberg, J. Brice , Caporaso, Neil E. , Levesque, Marc C. , Allgood, Sallie D. , Slager, Susan L. , Spector, Logan G. , Kay, Neil E. , Volkheimer, Alicia D. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 112 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3144-3144

10.1182/blood.v112.11.3144.3144 Get It

Abstract Background and Significance : Chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is the most heritable hematologic malignancy; however, no common CLL predisposition genes are known. Monoclonal B lymphocytosis (MBL) is a hematologic syndrome characterized by small accumulations of B lymphocytes in the peripheral blood. MBL has a CLL-like immunophenotype, may progress to overt CLL, and is over represented in CLL families. Therefore, MBL observed in the context of familial CLL may be a marker of inherited risk for development of CLL. Detailed characterization of family-associated MBL may also provide mechanistic insights into the pathogenesis of familial CLL. Our strategy was to detail the biologic characteristics of CLL in family-associated MBL. Methods : Persons with MBL were identified by flow cytometric screening of peripheral blood from unaffected members of CLL kindreds ascertained by Genetic Epidemiology of CLL Consortium (GEC) sites. Flow cytometry was used to determine the surface immunophenotype including CD38 and intracellular ZAP-70. We defined MBL as populations of CD19+, CD5+, CD20lo, CD23+ B cells that comprised at least 2% of the CD19+ peripheral B cell compartment and did not exceed 5.0 × 109 MBL cells/L. RNA and genomic DNA from single MBL cells isolated by flow cytometric sorting were analyzed using PCR to determine immunoglobulin heavy and light chain sequences. MBL cells were sorted in bulk for FISH for loci associated with clinical CLL. Results : Twenty-two out of 190 (12%) unaffected family members were found to have MBL. We observed significant variability in the size of the MBL clone as a percentage of the CD19+ B cell compartment (mean 32%; range 2%–97%). Nonetheless, the absolute size of the MBL clone was small, 15 of 17 individuals had &lt; 200 × 106 MBL cells/L. CD38 expression (defined as CD38 surface expression in ≥30% of MBL cells) was observed in 8 of 18 subjects tested. ZAP-70 (defined as intracellular expression in ≥ 20% of MBL cells) was expressed in 4 of 12 participants. Among 12 subjects tested, 5 MBL expressed both surface IgD and IgM, 3 expressed IgD only, 2 expressed IgM only, and 2 did not express IgD or IgM. Analysis of immunoglobulin heavy and light chains has been completed in 8 individuals. Both immunoglobulin heavy chain variable (IgVH) region mutated (n = 12) and unmutated (n = 4) sequences were observed. Four of 8 individuals had 2 or more unrelated MBL clones (range 2–5), including one individual with both unmutated and mutated clones. Among the 16 MBL clones identified in these 8 subjects, VH3 or VH4 rearrangements were observed in all MBL clones. The most commonly rearranged IgVH genes were 3–07 (3 MBL clones), 3–15 (3), and 4–34 (3). No VH1 family gene rearrangements were observed. In one individual, a VH3–07 MBL clone showed intraclonal diversification suggestive of antigen driven immunoglobulin sequence changes. Twenty productive light chain rearrangements were identified among the 16 MBL clones, with 11 Vλ and 9 Vκ genes used. We observed 6 productive rearrangements of Vλ1–51. MBL cells were bulk sorted for FISH from 9 subjects. Mono or biallelic deletion of 13q14.3 was observed in 5 subjects, the other 4 were normal. Conclusions : Our findings confirm that MBL is commonly observed among the unaffected family members from CLL kindreds. We found that some MBL clones express ZAP-70, CD38 or have unmutated IgVH genes and thus are similar to clinical CLL. The clinical outcome of these MBL clones in relation to our baseline prognostic characterization will be of interest. Small MBL clones are commonly oligoclonal. Importantly, although the immunoglobulin heavy and light chain genes rearranged in these MBL clones are all commonly used in CLL, the absence of VH1 and abundance of Vλ1–51 rearrangements do suggests differences in BCR usage between CLL and MBL. Further investigation of family associated MBL may clarify the genetics and immunobiology of familial CLL.
Risk Factors for Venous Thromboembolism (VTE) among Patients with Active Hematological Cancer: A Population-Based Case-Control Study.
Ashrani, Aneel A. , Heit, John A. , Schmoll, Jeffrey A., Farmer, Sara A., Petterson, Tanya M. , Melton, Lee J.

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1642-1642

10.1182/blood.v110.11.1642.1642 Get It

Abstract Background: Hematological cancer patients are at an increased risk for VTE (RR range = 12–32). However, whether VTE risk among such patients can be further stratified is uncertain. Objective: To test hematological cancer type, stage, stage progression and chemotherapy as potential risk factors for VTE among active hematological cancer patients after controlling for other previously-identified VTE risk factors. Methods: Using the resources of the Rochester Epidemiology Project, Mayo Clinic Master Diagnostic Index and Mayo Clinic Tumor Registry, we identified all Olmsted County, MN residents with active hematological cancer over the 28-year period, 1973–2000. From this prevalence cohort, we identified 86 patients with no prior VTE (controls) who were matched on age and date of hematological cancer diagnosis to 86 hematological cancer patients with incident VTE over the same time frame (cases). For all cases and controls, we reviewed the complete medical records in the community for baseline and hematological cancer-related characteristics. Hematological cancers were re-staged at the dates of the cancer and VTE diagnosis. We tested these characteristics as potential risk factors for VTE in active hematological cancer using conditional logistic regression. Results: In an initial multivariate analysis that included body mass index (BMI), hospitalization, and any infection or central venous catheter placement within 90 days prior to the VTE event, VTE was significantly associated with hospitalization (OR=6.70; p&lt;0.001), and marginally associated with any infection (OR=2.18; p=0.09). After adjusting for the above variables, chemotherapy administered within the preceding 90 days was significantly associated with VTE (OR=4.25; p=0.02), while stage progression was marginally associated (OR=4.79; p=0.10). Compared to all other hematological cancer types, acute leukemia (OR=5.95; p=0.01) and non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (OR=2.61; p=0.01) were associated with VTE. However, after adjusting for BMI, hospitalization, any infection and central venous catheter, only non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma was independently associated with VTE (OR=3.79, p=0.009), while acute leukemia was not (OR=2.66, p=0.35). Conclusions: Hematological cancer type (in particular, non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma and possibly acute leukemia), recent hospitalization, recent chemotherapy, and possibly stage progression and recent infection, are risk factors for VTE among patients with active hematological cancer.
Insights from In Vivo Studies of Cellular Senescence
Prieto, Luis I. , Graves, Sara I., Baker, Darren J. , Baker, Darren J

Cells | April 14, 2020 | Volume: 9 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 954

10.3390/cells9040954 | PMID 32295081 Get It

Cellular senescence is the dynamic process of durable cell-cycle arrest. Senescent cells remain metabolically active and often acquire a distinctive bioactive secretory phenotype. Much of our molecular understanding in senescent cell biology comes from studies using mammalian cell lines exposed to stress or extended culture periods. While less well understood mechanistically, senescence in vivo is becoming appreciated for its numerous biological implications, both in the context of beneficial processes, such as development, tumor suppression, and wound healing, and in detrimental conditions, where senescent cell accumulation has been shown to contribute to aging and age-related diseases. Importantly, clearance of senescent cells, through either genetic or pharmacological means, has been shown to not only extend the healthspan of prematurely and naturally aged mice but also attenuate pathology in mouse models of chronic disease. These observations have prompted an investigation of how and why senescent cells accumulate with aging and have renewed exploration into the characteristics of cellular senescence in vivo. Here, we highlight our molecular understanding of the dynamics that lead to a cellular arrest and how various effectors may explain the consequences of senescence in tissues. Lastly, we discuss how exploitation of strategies to eliminate senescent cells or their effects may have clinical utility.
Physician Practice Variability in the Use of Extended-Fraction Radiation Therapy for Bone Metastases: Are We Choosing Wisely?
Wang, Peiqi , Sedhom, Ramy , Chino, Fumiko , Waddle, Mark R. , Johnson, David H. , Sanford, Nina N. , Narang, Amol , Alcorn, Sara R. , Makary, Martin A. , Gupta, Arjun , Miller, Robert C.

JCO Oncology Practice | April 13, 2020 | Volume: 16 | Issue: 8 | Pages: e758-e769

10.1200/jop.19.00633 | PMID 32282264 Get It

PURPOSE: Routine use of extended-fraction (> 10 fractions) radiation therapy (RT) for palliation of bone metastases is recognized as a low-value intervention by the American Society for Radiation Oncology. We examined contemporary practice patterns of, and physician characteristics associated with extended-fraction RT use. MATERIALS AND METHODS: We conducted a retrospective cohort study using Medicare fee-for-service data. We included patients who underwent 2- or 3-dimensional external-beam RT for bone metastases between January 1, 2016, and December 31, 2018. Physicians treating > 10 patients over the study period were analyzed for their individual practice. Hierarchic logistic regression modeling was used to identify patient- and physician-level factors associated with extended-fraction RT use. RESULTS: A total of 12,221 patients (median age, 75.6 years; 40.9% women, 87.6% white) were included. The rate of extended-fraction RT was 23.4%. A total of 1,432 physicians treated any patient. Among the 382 physicians treating > 10 patients, 127 (33.2%) used extended-fraction RT > 30% (consensus threshold). Physician factors associated with decreased odds of extended-fraction RT were years since medical school graduation (≤ 10 years and 11-20 years v ≥ 31 years: adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 0.32 [95% CI, 0.20 to 0.51] and 0.64 [95% CI, 0.44 to 0.93]) and practicing in the Northeast or Midwest versus the South (aOR, 0.36 [95% CI, 0.22 to 0.58] and 0.48 [95% CI, 0.31 to 0.74]). Physicians treating > 20 patients ( v 11-14 patients) over the study period had increased odds of delivering extended-fraction RT (aOR, 1.53 [95% CI, 1.10 to 2.12]). CONCLUSION: In this study, almost one fourth of patients received extended-fraction RT, and one third of physicians had an extended-fraction RT use rate of > 30%. Personalized feedback of performance data, clinical pathways and peer review, and updated reimbursement models are potential mechanisms to address this low-value care.
Cytologic grading of primary malignant salivary gland tumors: A blinded review by an international panel
Johnson, Daniel N. , Önenerk, Mine , Krane, Jeffrey F. , Barkan, Güliz A. , Bongiovanni, Massimo , Callegari, Fabiano , Canberk, Şule , Dixon, Glen R., Field, Andrew , Griffith, Christopher , Jhala, Nirag, Lin, Oscar , Perez‐Machado, Miguel , Pusztaszeri, Marc , Wang, He , Zarka, Matthew A., Rossi, Esther Diana , Barkan, Güliz , Bongiovanni, Massimo , Griffith, Christopher C , Jiang, Sara , Lin, Oscar , Maleki, Zahra , Pusztaszeri, Marc , Faquin, William C , Field, Andrew , Rossi, Esther Diana , Baloch, Zubair , Kurtycz, Daniel F. I. , Layfield, Lester James , Maleki, Zahra , Vielh, Philippe R.

Cancer Cytopathology | April 8, 2020 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 392-402

10.1002/cncy.22271 | PMID 32267606 Get It

BackgroundFine needle aspiration (FNA) is commonly used for the preoperative evaluation of salivary gland tumors. Tumor grade is a key factor influencing clinical management of salivary gland carcinomas (SGCs). To assess the ability to grade nonbasaloid SGCs in FNA specimens, an international panel of cytopathologists convened to review and score SGC cases.MethodsThe study cohort included 61 cases of primary SGC from the pathology archives of 3 tertiary medical centers. Cases from 2005 to 2016 were selected, scanned, and digitized. Nineteen cytopathologists blinded to the histologic diagnosis reviewed the digitized cytology slides and graded them as low, high, or indeterminate. The panelists' results were then compared to the tumor grades based on histopathologic examination of the corresponding resection specimens.ResultsAll but 2 of the 19 (89.5%) expert panelists review more than 20 salivary gland FNAs per year; 16 (84.2%) of the panelists work at academic medical centers, and 13 (68.4%) have more than 10 years' experience. Participants had an overall accuracy of 89.4% in the grading of SGC cases, with 90.2% and 88.3% for low‐ and high‐grade SGC, respectively. Acinic cell carcinoma and mucoepidermoid carcinoma had the highest degree of accuracy, while epithelial‐myoepithelial carcinoma and salivary duct carcinoma had the lowest degree of accuracy. As expected, the intermediate‐grade SGC cases showed the greatest variability (high‐grade, 42.1%; low‐grade, 37.5%, indeterminate, 20.4%).ConclusionThis study confirms the high accuracy of cytomorphologic grading of primary SGC by FNA as low‐ or high‐grade. However, caution should be exercised when a grade cannot be confidently assigned.
Statin Use Decreases the Incidence of Hepatocellular Carcinoma: An Updated Meta-Analysis
Aziz, Mohamed A. Abd El , Singh, Siddharth , Sacco, Rodolfo , Abd El Aziz, Mohamed A, Sacco, Rodolfo , Abd El Aziz, Mohamed A , Facciorusso, Antonio , Pusceddu, Sara , Milione, Massimo , Giacomelli, Luca

Cancers | April 7, 2020 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 874

10.3390/cancers12040874 | PMID 32260179 Get It

Statins can decrease hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) occurrence, but the magnitude and the predictors of these effects remain unclear. This meta-analysis provides a pooled estimate of the impact of statin use on HCC occurrence. Pooled effects were calculated using a random-effects model by means of the DerSimonian and Laird test. Primary endpoint was the time-dependent correlation between statin use and HCC incidence expressed as hazard ratio (HR), both crude and adjusted. The crude and adjusted odds ratios (OR) for HCC occurrence between statin users and non-users were analyzed. Twenty-five studies with 1,925,964 patients were included. Crude OR for HCC incidence was 0.59 (95% CI: 0.47–0.74), confirmed in adjusted analysis (OR: 0.74, 95% CI: 0.70–0.78). Adjusted HR was 0.73 (95% CI: 0.69–0.76). This effect was more pronounced in HBV patients (HR: 0.46, 95% CI: 0.36–0.60) and with a cumulative daily dose beyond 365 (HR: 0.27, 95% CI: 0.11–0.67). Lipophilic statins were associated with reduced HCC incidence (HR: 0.49, 95% CI: 0.39–0.62). Atorvastatin determined the greater magnitude of effect (HR: 0.43, 95% CI: 0.28–0.65). This meta-analysis demonstrates the beneficial chemopreventive effect of statins against HCC occurrence. This effect is dose-dependent and more pronounced with lipophilic statins.