Citations

Clear

395 citation(s) found for "Cha, Y".

Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy and Circulating Metabolomic Profile in Patients With Advanced Heart Failure
Qian, Zhiyong , Lee, Hon-Chi , Mulpuru, Siva K. , Vučković, Ivan , Deshmukh, Abhishek , DeSimone, Christopher V. , Asirvatham, Samuel J. , Wen, Songnan, Li, Chuanwei , Zhang, Song , Dasari, Surendra, Dzeja, Petras P. , Yu, Bing , Bailey, Kent R. , Chen, Horng H. , Cha, Yong‐Mei , Deshmukh, Abhishek J , Lanza, Ian R , Yu, Bing , Bailey, Kent R , Chen, Horng , Cha, Yong-Mei , Asirvatham, Samuel J , DeSimone, Christopher V , Vuckovic, Ivan , Zhang, Song , Dasari, Surendra, Lanza, Ian R.

Mayo Clinic

Circulation: Heart Failure | September 10, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circheartfailure.125.014148 | PMID 42717876 Get It

BACKGROUND: It is unknown whether cardiac resynchronization therapy (CRT) improves systemic metabolomic profile by enhancing left ventricular function. The observational cohort study aimed to investigate the effect of CRT on left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) and circulating plasma metabolites in patients who had heart failure with reduced LVEF. METHODS: We prospectively screened patients with ischemic cardiomyopathy and nonischemic cardiomyopathy who received CRT with a defibrillator for LVEF ≤35% according to current guidelines. Clinical assessment included echocardiography and device interrogation. Blood samples for metabolomic analysis were collected before CRT and at 6-month follow-up. Plasma was subjected to gas chromatography-mass spectrometry and 1 H nuclear magnetic resonance-based metabolomic analysis. RESULTS: Totally 92 patients were enrolled, with a mean age of 67.3±11.3 years (37.0% female). LVEF was significantly improved from 28.9±7.6% at baseline to 36.0±11.3% at 6 months ( P <0.001) and to 40.1±12.6% at 12 months ( P <0.001). After CRT, 42 metabolite features were significantly decreased compared with the baseline. The ketone bodies, including 3-hydroxybutyrate ( P <0.001) and acetone ( P =0.01), were reduced. A branched-chain amino acid, isoleucine, was also decreased after CRT ( P =0.01). These metabolomic changes were mainly observed in the nonischemic cardiomyopathy group, while the metabolomic profile in the ischemic cardiomyopathy group was characterized by enhanced amino acid oxidation and elevated levels of lactate and pyruvate. The improvement in LVEF positively correlated with the ratio of changes in ketone bodies and isoleucine. CONCLUSIONS: CRT may modulate the systemic plasma metabolomic profile, which correlated with improvement in left ventricular function in patients with severe heart failure with reduced ejection fraction.
Outcomes of Cisplatin, Gemcitabine, and Durvalumab According to TOPAZ ‐1 Study Eligibility: A Large Global Analysis in a Real‐World Setting
Prinzi, Federica Lo , Rimini, Margherita , Ikeda, Masafumi, Antonuzzo, Lorenzo, Kim, Jin Won, Pressiani, Tiziana, Peeters, Frederik , Pinato, David J., Pircher, Chiara, Tamberi, Stefano, Couto, Nuno, Chon, Hong Jae, Martirena, A. , Lamarca, Angela, Perkhofer, Lukas , Kim, Il Hwan, Pinto, C. , Kang, Beodeul, Pastorino, Alessandro , Changhoon, Yoo, Rodriquenz, Maria Grazia , Scartozzi, Mario, Zumstein, Lucrezia , Ghidini, Michele, Aprile, Giuseppe , Spinelli, Gian Paolo , Yung‐Yeh, Su, Warmington, Emily , Lancianese, Alessia , Satake, Tomoyuki, Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios, Lavacchi, Daniele, Passeri, Laura , Kang, Minsu, Prete, Alessandra Anna, Bozzarelli, Silvia, Persano, Mara , Masi, Gianluca, Balsano, Rita , Lonardi, Sara, Salani, Francesca, Camera, Silvia, Vogel, Arndt, Rimassa, Lorenza, Rimassa, Lorenza , Vivaldi, Caterina , Farinea, Giovanni , Prager, Gerald W , Chan, Stephen L , Niger, Monica , Fornaro, Lorenzo , Casadei-Gardini, Andrea , Lo Prinzi, Federica , Rimassa, Lorenza , Saborowski, Anna , Rimini, Margherita , Ikeda, Masafumi , Abidoye, Oluseyi , Lucchetti, Jessica , Antonuzzo, Lorenzo , Kim, Jin Won , Nichetti, Federico , Pressiani, Tiziana , Vivaldi, Caterina , Rapposelli, Ilario Giovanni , Braconi, Chiara , Pinato, David J. , Tamburini, Emiliano , Pircher, Chiara , Tamberi, Stefano , Castet, Florian , Verrico, Monica , Parisi, Alessandro , Couto, Nuno, Chon, Hong Jae , Lamarca, Angela , Landriscina, Matteo , Finkelmeier, Fabian , Oneda, Ester , Avallone, Antonio , Dell’Aquila, Emanuela , Kim, Il Hwan, Formica, Vincenzo , Garajova, Ingrid , Kang, Beodeul , Corallo, Salvatore , Fenocchio, Elisabetta , Diana, Anna , Schirripa, Marta , Scartozzi, Mario , Ghidini, Michele , Prager, Gerald W. , Chan, Stephen L. , Warmington, Emily, Satake, Tomoyuki , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , Giordano, Guido , Ferrara, Michele , Kang, Minsu, Prete, Alessandra Anna , Bozzarelli, Silvia , Masi, Gianluca , Niger, Monica , Lonardi, Sara , Salani, Francesca , Camera, Silvia , Vogel, Arndt , Fornaro, Lorenzo , Casadei‐Gardini, Andrea

Mayo Clinic

International Journal of Cancer | August 12, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1002/ijc.70699 | PMID 42581755 Get It

ABSTRACT Many real‐world patients with advanced biliary tract cancer (BTC) are excluded by TOPAZ‐1 criteria; this study assessed cisplatin and gemcitabine plus durvalumab (CGD) efficacy and safety in these patients. Data from 1358 patients with advanced BTC treated with first‐line CGD across 55 international centers were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were classified as TOPAZ‐1‐in (meeting all inclusion criteria) or TOPAZ‐1‐out (meeting ≥ 1 exclusion criterion). Primary endpoints were overall survival (OS) and progression‐free survival (PFS); secondary endpoints included objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), and safety. Furthermore, OS and PFS of the TOPAZ‐1‐out cohort were compared with reconstructed survival data from the phase III trial. 912 (67.1%) patients were classified as TOPAZ‐1‐in , and 446 (32.9%) as TOPAZ‐1‐out . After a median follow‐up of 14.5 months (95% CI: 13.7–36.5), OS was 16.1 months in TOPAZ‐1‐in and 12.5 months in TOPAZ‐1‐out (HR 0.69, 95% CI: 14.6–16.5, p = 0.0001); PFS was 8.2 versus 6.5 months (HR 0.73, 95% CI: 7.1–8.1, p < 0.0001). Median OS in the TOPAZ‐1‐out cohort (12.5 months) was nearly identical to the phase III trial experimental arm (12.9 months; HR 1.15, p = 0.13); for PFS the HR was 1.12 (95% CI 0.93–1.42; p = 0.09). Among TOPAZ‐1‐out patients, active infection, elevated bilirubin, and ECOG PS > 1 were linked to poorer OS, while no detrimental impact emerged for ALT/AST abnormalities, corticosteroid use, renal or hematologic parameters, or prior surgery within 6 months, suggesting treatment effectiveness was broadly maintained across clinical subgroups. Furthermore, TOPAZ‐1‐out patients experienced no significant increase in adverse events compared with the TOPAZ‐1‐in group. Real‐world data suggest CGD may be effective in TOPAZ‐1‐out patients, with no evident increase in toxicity, supporting the potential expanded use of the regimen in clinical practice.
Physiology-guided cardioneuroablation for vagally mediated syncope and functional bradyarrhythmias
Kowlgi, Gurukripa N. , Pachón-M, José Carlos , Prasitlumkum, Narut , Gulati, Arvind, Yoo, Jeanwoo , Karlen, Kallie, Tan, Nicholas Y. , Sugrue, Alan , Killu, Ammar M. , Deshmukh, Abhishek , Munoz, Freddy Del‐Carpio , Siontis, Konstantinos C. , Madhavan, Malini , Friedman, Paul A. , Pachon-Mateos, Enrique, Pachon, Carlos, Acosta, Juan , Cha, Yong‐Mei , Shen, Win‐Kuang , Kowlgi, Narayan G , Prasitlumkum, Narut , Pachon, Jose C , Gulati, Arvind, Kapa, Suraj , DeSimone, Christopher V. , Noseworthy, Peter A. , Mateos, Enrique I. Pachon-, Pachon, Carlos Thiene C., Asirvatham, Samuel J.

Mayo Clinic

No container title available | August 5, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.64898/2026.08.03.26359633 Get It

Abstract Background Vagally mediated syncope and functional bradyarrhythmias can cause recurrent symptoms, injury and a need for permanent pacing, yet standard therapies do not address the underlying autonomic reflex. Cardioneuroablation (CNA) targets this mechanism, but adoption has been limited by uncertainty about patient selection, procedural endpoints and durable outcomes. Methods We studied 95 consecutive patients with vagally mediated syncope (n=78) or functional bradyarrhythmia (n=17) who underwent CNA at a single center by a single lead operator under a uniform, prospectively maintained protocol. Extracardiac vagal stimulation (ECVS) was performed before and after ablation to confirm vagally mediated sinus or atrioventricular (AV) nodal responses and to verify their attenuation. Outcomes through 1 year included clinical recurrence, quality of life, pacing burden and pacemaker extraction. Results Before ablation, ECVS provoked sinus pauses in 95.8% of patients and AV block in 91.6%; after ablation, sinus pauses were abolished in every patient and residual AV block was present in 4.2%. One-year freedom from recurrent syncope and from bradyarrhythmia-related events was 93.8% and 94.1%. Syncope burden fell from a median of 2.7 episodes per year to none, and disease-specific quality of life improved substantially (P<0.001). Among patients with pre-existing devices, atrial pacing burden fell from a median of 22% to 0%. There were no strokes, deaths or myocardial infarctions. Conclusions In this single-center cohort, physiology-guided CNA was associated with durable symptom control, improved quality of life and reduced pacing across vagally mediated bradyarrhythmia syndromes. Multicenter controlled studies are needed to confirm these findings.
Exploring the Role of Surgery After Systemic Therapy in Locally Advanced Biliary Tract Cancer: Outcomes From a Large Retrospective Multinational Real‐World Cohort Treated With Cisplatin, Gemcitabine, and Durvalumab
Rimini, Margherita , Lamarca, Angela, Ikeda, Masafumi, Kim, Jin Won , Vogel, Arndt, Peeters, Frederik , Pinato, David J., Pircher, Chiara, Martirena, A. , Perkhofer, Lukas , Pinto, C. , Kang, Beodeul, Pastorino, Alessandro , Changhoon, Yoo, Rodriquenz, Maria Grazia , Scartozzi, Mario, Zumstein, Lucrezia , Ghidini, Michele, Aprile, Giuseppe , Spinelli, Gian Paolo , Yung‐Yeh, Su, Bolnykh, Iakov, Lancianese, Alessia , Satake, Tomoyuki, Lavacchi, Daniele, Passeri, Laura , Kang, Minsu, Viola, Massimo, Persano, Mara , Balsano, Rita , Ratti, Francesca, Rimassa, Lorenza , Kim, Jin Won , Vivaldi, Caterina , Formica, Vincenzo , Farinea, Giovanni , Prager, Gerald W , Chan, Stephen L , Niger, Monica , Fornaro, Lorenzo , Casadei-Gardini, Andrea , Rimassa, Lorenza , Saborowski, Anna , Rimini, Margherita , Lamarca, Angela , Ikeda, Masafumi , Abidoye, Oluseyi , Lucchetti, Jessica , Antonuzzo, Lorenzo , Vogel, Arndt , Nichetti, Federico , Pressiani, Tiziana , Vivaldi, Caterina , Rapposelli, Ilario Giovanni , Braconi, Chiara , Pinato, David J. , Tamburini, Emiliano , Pircher, Chiara , Tamberi, Stefano , Castet, Florian , Verrico, Monica , Parisi, Alessandro , Couto, Nuno , Chon, Hong Jae , Landriscina, Matteo , Finkelmeier, Fabian , Oneda, Ester , Avallone, Antonio , Dell’Aquila, Emanuela , Kim, Il Hwan , Garajova, Ingrid , Kang, Beodeul , Corallo, Salvatore , Fenocchio, Elisabetta , Diana, Anna , Schirripa, Marta , Scartozzi, Mario , Ghidini, Michele , Prager, Gerald W. , Chan, Stephen L. , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , Ferrara, Michele , Kang, Minsu, Bozzarelli, Silvia , Masi, Gianluca , Niger, Monica , Lonardi, Sara , Salani, Francesca , Camera, Silvia , Ratti, Francesca , Fornaro, Lorenzo , Casadei‐Gardini, Andrea

Mayo Clinic

International Journal of Cancer | July 29, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1002/ijc.70641 | PMID 42524843 Get It

ABSTRACT Surgery after response to first‐line chemoimmunotherapy may offer a potential curative option for patients with locally advanced biliary tract cancer (BTC) initially considered unresectable. However, robust real‐world evidence in this setting remains limited. We retrospectively analyzed patients with locally advanced BTC treated with first‐line cisplatin, gemcitabine, and durvalumab (CGD) across 55 centers in 12 countries. Endpoints included overall survival (OS), progression‐free survival (PFS), disease‐free survival (DFS) among resected patients, objective response rate (ORR), and the prognostic impact of surgery. A multivariable logistic regression model was developed to predict surgical conversion using baseline clinical and laboratory variables. Among 1358 screened patients, 219 had locally advanced disease and were included in the analysis. Median follow‐up was 14.5 months. ORR was 34.6%, with median PFS and OS of 10.0 and 20.7 months, respectively. Twenty‐four patients (10.9%) underwent surgical resection after systemic therapy. Median OS was 22.5 months in resected patients versus 19.9 months in those who did not undergo surgery. Median DFS after resection was 15.8 months. Pathological lymph node involvement was independently associated with shorter DFS. Larger baseline tumor size correlated with higher odds of radiological response but not with OS. An exploratory elastic‐net model retained four baseline variables and showed moderate discriminative ability for surgical conversion, with an apparent AUC of 0.72 and an optimism‐corrected AUC of 0.65. First‐line CGD enabled secondary resection in approximately 11% of patients with locally advanced BTC. A simple baseline model may support patient selection for conversion surgery, although prospective validation is needed.
Readmissions After Surgery for Colorectal Liver Metastases: A Propensity Score Analysis From the Colorectal Liver Operative Metastasis International Collaborative (COLOMIC)
Cos, Heidy , Valenzuela, Cristian D. , Leonard, Grey , Stauffer, John, Piccolo, Nico R. Del, Cheung, TW , Corvera, C., Wisneski, Andrew, Cha, Charles, Cummins, Kathleen, Russell, Greg, Shen, Perry , Del Piccolo, Nico R, Moaven, Omeed , Stauffer, John , Corvera, Carlos U. , Wisneski, Andrew D. , Cha, Charles , Cummins, Kathleen A.

Mayo Clinic

World Journal of Surgery | June 13, 2026 | Volume: 50 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 1974-1981

10.1002/wjs.70411 | PMID 42286966 Get It

ABSTRACT Background Readmission is considered as a surgical quality indicator. More data regarding predictors of readmission and outcomes after surgery for colorectal liver metastasis are needed. Using a propensity score match to create a 1:2 match of cases:controls for 90‐day. Readmission, the matching variables used for balance included age, tumor size, estimated blood loss, and type of resection (minor or major). T‐tests were used for continuous measures, Fisher's exact test was used for categorical data, and the Kaplan–Meier method was used to estimate survival. p < 0.05 was considered significant. Methods Retrospectively examined 935 patients with CLM from 2000 to 2018. Using a propensity score match to create a 1:2 match of cases:controls for 90‐day. Readmission, the matching variables used for balance included age, tumor size, estimated blood loss, and type of resection (minor or major). T‐tests were used for continuous measures, Fisher's exact test was used for categorical data, and the Kaplan–Meier method was used to estimate survival. p < 0.05 was considered significant. Results 935 patients were included in the initial sample with 896 eligible for inclusion in the propensity matching. The average age of the population was 59% and 59% male. Overall readmission rate was 8.0%. Median time to readmission was 14 days. In the propensity score matched sample, readmitted patients had higher rates of organ space infection (28% vs 2% and p < 0.0001), bile leak (26% vs 1% and p < 0.0001), and liver failure (9% vs 2% and p = 0.042). There was no difference in LOS (7 days versus six days and p = 0.40), overall survival (median 39.7 vs 41.0 months and p = 0.79), or rate of adjuvant therapy (68% for both and p > 0.99). Conclusion Patients readmitted for intermediate and late complications after surgery for CLM can recover and receive adjuvant therapy with no adverse effect on overall survival. Organ space infection, bile leak, and liver failure are highly associated with readmission.
Liquid biopsy to stratify metastatic breast cancer progression risk using multi-analyte cell subtyping prior to systemic therapy.
Ali, Amama, Cristofanilli, M, Reduzzi, Carolina, Williams, William, DiPriore, Giuseppe, Bayer, Blaise, Chumsri, Saranya, Susiriwatananont, Thiti , Eiamprapaporn, Panuch , Iwase, Toshiaki, Ueno, Naoto Tada, Duffy, Alexis B. , Tang, Cha-Mei, Cristofanilli, Massimo , Reduzzi, Carolina , Williams, William V. , Chumsri, Saranya , Iwase, Toshiaki , Tang, Cha-Mei, Adams, Daniel L.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e15060 Get It

e15060 Background: In metastatic Breast Cancer (mBC) Circulating Tumor Cells (CTCs) are an established prognostic indicator of patients (pts) with highly aggressive disease, poor clinical outcomes, and poor response rates to therapy. However, CTCs are typically found in < 20% of mBC pts and many pts without CTCs also progress. Cancer associated macrophage-like cells (CAMLs) are inflammatory tumor macrophages also found in blood, in > 90% of mBC, and are indicators of poor clinical outcomes independent of CTCs. We conducted a prospective study to model CTC & CAML subtypes from 212 mBC pt blood samples prior to induction of new systemic therapies to optimize and validate risk models based on 2-year outcomes of Progression-free survival (PFS) & Overall survival (OS). Methods: An observational multi-institutional prospective study was conducted on 212 mBC pts prior to induction of a new line of therapy who were progressing on their current therapy. Anonymized (7.5ml) whole blood samples were taken prior to therapy induction and filtered by CellSieve filtration. Quantities and subtypes of CTCs & CAMLs were categorized by their expression of CK+/CD45+/CD14+ for CAMLs and CK+/CD45-/CD14- for CTCs. PFS (RECIST v1.1) and OS hazard ratios (HRs) were calculated by censored univariate & multivariate analysis at 2 years. Results: Pt median age was 51 years (range 25-92); TNBC (44%), ER/PR+ (30%), HER2+ (15%). Pts were treated with chemotherapy alone (18%), immune checkpoint inhibitor (46%), targeted (40%), hormone (8%) and unknown (5%). 38% (81/212) pts had ≥1 CTCs which correlated with significantly poorer PFS (HR = 1.9; 95%CI 1.3-2.7; p = 0.0016) and OS (HR = 2.0; 95%CI, 1.3-3.0; p = 00025), with the most significant risk at ≥8 CTCs (14% pts), PFS (HR = 3.8; 95%CI, 2.1-6.9; p < 0.0001) and OS (HR = 7.2; 95% CI, 3.4-14.9; p < 0.0001). Independently, 93% (n = 196/212) of pts had ≥1 CAML, with a threshold of >40um size (84% pts) had significantly poorer PFS (HR = 2.0; 95% CI, 1.2-3.1; p = 0.0032), but not OS (HR = 1.5; 95%CI, 0.9-2.7; p = 0.1169). However, a threshold of >125um size CAML (43% pts) also had significantly poorer PFS (HR = 1.8; 95% CI, 1.2-2.7; p = 0.0013) and OS (HR = 1.6; 95% CI, 1.0-2.5; p = 0.0233). By combining models, the best outcomes were seen in pts with 0 CTCs & 0 CAMLs (mPFS = 12.6 & mOS = 21.3), followed by 0 CTCs & ≥40um CAMLs (mPFS = 5.2 & mOS = 17.5) and 0 CTCs & ≥125um CAMLs (mPFS = 4.9 & mOS = 15.2). Poorer outcomes were seen with ≥1 CTCs (mPFS = 3.3 & mOS = 13.5) and the worst outcomes with ≥8 CTCs (mPFS = 2.5 & mOS = 4.8). Conclusions: CTCs were uncommon in mBC pts but correlated with very poor clinical outcomes. In parallel analysis, CAMLs were common with CAML size correlating with increasingly poorer outcomes. By combining CTC & CAML subtypes, mBC pts were more accurately stratified by risk of progression and death. Additional multivariate studies correlating treatment class and tumor response rates are ongoing.
Monitoring PD-L1 expression in circulating cancer associated cells for prediction of clinical outcomes in metastatic breast cancer patients treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Muthuraj, Sonia, Cristofanilli, M, Reduzzi, Carolina, Williams, William, Priore, Giuseppe Del, Bayer, Blaise, Tang, Cha-Mei, Chumsri, Saranya, Cristofanilli, Massimo , Reduzzi, Carolina , Williams, William V. , Priore, Giuseppe Del, Tang, Cha-Mei, Adams, Daniel L. , Chumsri, Saranya

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e14535 Get It

e14535 Background: Anti-programmed cell death ligand PD-L1/PD-1 immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) are approved for metastatic breast cancer (mBC) patients (pts) with a tumor combined positive score (CPS) ≥10% in their tissue. However, many pts with < 10% CPS may also respond to ICIs. Recent studies in lung cancer have shown that circulating tumor cells (CTCs) and tumor-macrophage fusion cells (TMFCs) both express, and may upregulate, PD-L1 which is predictive for ICI responses. We initiated a prospective study to monitor PD-L1 in CTCs & TMFCs in mBC pts prior to receiving systemic ICIs to correlate their PD-L1 expression to progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) at 24 months. Methods: We conducted a multi-institutional prospective pilot study of n = 102 pts with pathologically confirmed mBC, having failed ≥1 prior lines of therapy, prior to receiving ICIs (n = 52 Pembrolizumab, n = 39 Retifanlimab, n = 5 Atezolizumab, and n = 1 Nivolumab). Anonymized blinded peripheral blood samples (7.5ml) were procured prior to ICI induction (T0) and (~40 days after ICI induction (T1). TMFCs & CTCs were isolated using Cellsieve microfilters with average PD-L1 expressions measured then categorized as negative/low or high. Tumor CPS was categorized as negative/low (< 10%) or high (> 10%). We compared TMFC PD-L1 to tissue CPS by linear regression. TMFC/CTC PD-L1 expression and tissue PD-L1 CPS were compared to pts’ PFS and OS by Cox proportional univariate and multivariate analysis over 24 months. Results: Of n = 102 pts, median age = 59 years (range 32-77); 42% (43/102) were ER+, 33% (33/102) were PR+, 5% (5/102) were HER2+, and 56% (57/102) were triple-negative. 32% (32/102) had an ECOG score of 0, 25% (26/102) had ECOG 1, and 43% of scores were unavailable. N = 42 pts had available tumor CPS data, which did not correlate to TMFC/CTC PD-L1 at T0 or T1. Pts with high CPS did not significantly predict for PFS (HR = 0.78; 95% CI, 0.3-1.9; P = 0.7627) nor OS (HR = 0.54; 95% CI, 0.2-1.7; P = 0.4471). Pts with high TMFC/CTC PD-L1 at T0 also did not significantly predict for PFS (HR = 0.74; 95% CI, 0.5-1.2; P = 0.2799) nor OS (HR = 0.84; 95% CI, 0.4-1.6; P = 0.7220). However, of the n = 82 pts who provided T1 samples, high CTC/TMFC PD-L1 at T1 was significant for better PFS (HR = 2.55; 95% CI, 1.6-4.2; P = 0.0004) and better OS (HR = 2.06; 95%CI, 1.1-3.8; P = 0.0309). Conclusions: In this study of mBC pts treated with PD-L1 ICIs, tissue CPS did not correlate with PD-L1 expression in CTCs or TMFCs. Further, neither CPS nor baseline PD-L1 in CTC/TMFCs predicted for clinical outcomes in ICI therapies. However, PD-L1 in CTC/TMFCs ~40 days post-induction of ICI did predict for better response rates. While this study suggests predictive value of monitoring PD-L1 in blood during ICI therapies, further studies are required to refine and validate these findings.
Long‐Term Outcomes of Leadless Pacemaker vs. Transvenous Pacemaker in End‐Stage Renal Disease
Agarwal, Siddharth, Patel, Harsh P., Patil, Shivaraj, Gupta, Anshul , Patel, Divya, Asad, Zain Ul Abideen, Munir, Muhammad Bilal , Sugrue, A M, Tan, Nicholas Y. , Munoz, Freddy Del‐Carpio, Cha, Yong‐Mei, Deshmukh, Abhishek, Gupta, Anshul R , DeSimone, Christopher V , Munir, Muhammad Bilal , Agarwal, Siddharth , Patel, Divya, Asad, Zain Ul Abideen , Sugrue, Alan , Munoz, Freddy Del‐Carpio , Cha, Yong‐Mei , DeSimone, Christopher V. , Deshmukh, Abhishek

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Cardiovascular Electrophysiology | May 26, 2026 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 1599-1604

10.1111/jce.70364 | PMID 42188975 Get It

ABSTRACT Background Patients with end‐stage renal disease (ESRD) undergoing dialysis have an increased risk of pacemaker‐related complications due to limited vascular access and increased susceptibility to infection. Leadless pacemakers (LPMs) may mitigate these risks compared with conventional transvenous pacemakers (TPMs), but long‐term comparative data in this population remain limited. Methods We conducted a retrospective cohort study using the TriNetX Research Network, including adults (≥ 18 years) with ESRD on dialysis who underwent LPM or TPM implantation between May 2016 and December 2020. Propensity score matching (1:1) was performed using demographics and comorbidities. Outcomes assessed over up to 5 years included all‐cause hospitalization, heart failure hospitalization, device re‐intervention, device‐related complications, infection‐related hospitalization, pacemaker‐induced cardiomyopathy, and all‐cause mortality. Results After matching, 901 patients were included in each group with well‐balanced baseline characteristics. LPM implantation was associated with a significantly lower risk of device re‐intervention compared with TPM (4.1% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR] 0.44; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.28–0.69; p < 0.01). There were no significant differences between groups in all‐cause hospitalization (65.5% vs. 68.3%; p = 0.22), heart failure hospitalization (26.9% vs. 30.2%; p = 0.13), all‐cause mortality (37.5% vs. 35.3%; p = 0.34), device‐related complications (14.5% vs. 14.3%; p = 0.94), infection‐related hospitalization (1.6% vs. 2.1%; p = 0.35), or pacemaker‐induced cardiomyopathy (9.0% vs. 8.6%; p = 0.66). Conclusion In a large, propensity‐matched cohort of patients with ESRD on dialysis, LPMs were associated with fewer device re‐interventions and comparable long‐term clinical outcomes compared with TPMs.
Outcomes and treatment patterns in germline BRCA1/2 carriers from two matched cohort studies
Morganti, Stefania , Kim, Se Eun , Jin, Qingchun , Cha, Jaeyoon , Zeigler, Jacqueline E, Newman, Alexandra Bili, Kirkner, Gregory J. , Snow, Craig , Zheng, Yue, Vincuilla, Julie, Parker, Tonia , Buehler, Ryan M. , Bychkovsky, Brittany L , Dibble, Kate E. , Sella, Tal , Ruddy, Kathryn J, Rosenberg, Shoshana M, Collins, Laura C. , Peppercorn, Jeffrey, Schapira, Lidia, Guzman-Arocho, Yaileen D, Come, Steven E. , Warner, Ellen, Poorvu, Philip D. , Lambertini, Matteo, Curigliano, G, Hughes, Melissa E. , Mittendorf, Elizabeth A, King, Tari A, Lin, Nancy U, Garber, Judy E, Tayob, Nabihah, Tolaney, S M, Partridge, Ann H, Zheng, Yue , Newman, Alexandra B , Zheng, Yue , Ruddy, Kathryn J , Peppercorn, Jeffrey M , Borges, Virginia F , Guzman-Arocho, Yaileen D , Come, Steven , Poorvu, Philip D , Lambertini, Matteo , Curigliano, Giuseppe , Mittendorf, EA , King, Tari A , Lin, Nancy U , Garber, J. E. , Tayob, Nabihah , Tolaney, Sara , Partridge, Ann H , Lynce, Filipa , Kirkner, Gregory , Snow, Craig , Vincuilla, Julie, Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Rosenberg, Shoshana M. , Peppercorn, Jeffrey , Schapira, Lidia , Borges, Virginia F. , Guzmán‐Arocho, Yaileen D. , Warner, Ellen , Lambertini, Matteo , Curigliano, Giuseppe , King, Tari A. , Lin, Nancy U. , Garber, Judy E. , Partridge, Ann H.

Mayo Clinic

JNCI Cancer Spectrum | May 23, 2026 | Volume: 10 | Issue: 4 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/jncics/pkag055 | PMID 42185079 Get It

Abstract Background Whether outcomes of germline BRCA1/2 (gBRCA1/2)-associated breast cancer differ compared with sporadic tumors is controversial. We explored the impact of gBRCA1/2 pathogenic variant (PV) status beyond established prognostic features. Methods We conducted 2 retrospective, matched cohort studies comparing gBRCA1/2 PV carriers and noncarriers with HER2-negative, stage I-III breast cancer (Clinical Outcomes Quality Database [COQD] cohort: 185 carriers, 555 noncarriers; Young Women’s Breast Cancer Study [YWS] cohort: 113 carriers, 226 noncarriers). Matching factors were age, stage, hormone receptor status, and year of diagnosis. Clinicopathological features, treatments, and survival outcomes were compared between carriers and noncarriers. Results Most patients in COQD had stage I-II disease (87.2%), and more carriers than noncarriers had genetic testing before diagnosis (33% vs 5.6%, P &lt; .001). In YWS, 22.7% of patients had stage III tumors, and few were tested before diagnosis (14.8% of carriers vs 1.7% of noncarriers; P &lt; .001). Carriers in COQD received chemotherapy more often than noncarriers (81.1 vs 67.0%, P &lt; .001), including platinum (P = .010); the proportion was similar for carriers and noncarriers in YWS. After adjusting for chemotherapy, relapse-free survival was longer in carriers than noncarriers in COQD (adjusted hazard ratio = 0.48 [95% CI = 0.26 to 0.87], P = .016), and a favorable trend was observed for other survival outcomes in both cohorts. Triple-negative tumors appeared to drive the differences. Conclusions We observed a trend toward improved outcomes in gBRCA1/2 PV carriers compared with noncarriers. These findings suggest that carriers should not receive more aggressive treatment solely based on their germline mutation status. Prospective clinical trials in this population are warranted.
E-cigarette use in vehicles: factors associated with secondhand exposure and behaviour from a US young adult sample in 2024
Elizabeth, K. , Watkins, Joslynn A., Iskra, Madison L. , Koris, Kristiann , Graham, Amanda L. , Soule, Eric K. , Hair, Elizabeth C. , Do, Elizabeth K , Graham, Amanda L , Soule, Eric K , Hair, Elizabeth C , Cha, Sarah

Mayo Clinic

Tobacco Control | May 5, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: tc-2025-059919

10.1136/tc-2025-059919 | PMID 42086323 Get It

Background This study investigates factors associated with electronic cigarette (e-cigarette) use and secondhand exposure in vehicles among US youth and young adults. Methods Data were collected from an online panel survey of individuals (N=3482, aged 15–25 years) from July to December 2024. Analyses included those who reported using any tobacco product in the past 30 days and answered items measuring exposure to (N=2600) and/or use of e-cigarettes in vehicles (N=2366). Logistic regression models assessed predictors of e-cigarette use and exposure in vehicles, including demographic, psychosocial and tobacco use characteristics. Results Among all participants, 67.1% reported e-cigarette use in the past 30 days. Of those reporting current e-cigarette use (N=2336), 60.6% reported using their e-cigarette/vape while travelling by car in the past 30 days. Of those who answered the question measuring exposure to e-cigarette use in vehicles (N=2600), 69.3% reported being in a vehicle where someone was using e-cigarettes. Higher nicotine dependence and residence in small metro and non-metro areas were associated with greater odds of using e-cigarettes in vehicles. Just meeting basic expenses or meeting needs with a little left, household tobacco use and residence in small metro areas were associated with greater odds of secondhand e-cigarette exposure. Discussion Public health interventions should place a strong focus on education and increasing public awareness of the health consequences of e-cigarette use in vehicles to protect bystanders from secondhand e-cigarette exposure.