Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1543 citation(s) found for "Wu, Linda".

Inferior Access to Allogeneic Transplant in Disadvantaged Populations: A CIBMTR Analysis
Paulson, Kristjan, Brazauskas, Ruta , He, Naya, Szwajcer, David , Seftel, Matthew D. , Dalal, Jignesh , Hahn, Theresa , Bonfim, Carmem , Khera, Nandita , Burns, Linda J. , Mau, Lih‐Wen, Saber, Wael , Atsuta, Yoshiko , Majhail, Navneet S.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 842-842

10.1182/blood.v128.22.842.842 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Allogeneic stem cell transplant is an intensive procedure, offered in a limited number of medical centres. We sought to describe how sociodemographic variables impacted access to transplant across the United States, and if disadvantaged populations had inferior access to transplant. Methods: Data from the Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results Program (SEER) and the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research (CIBMTR) was integrated to determine the rate of unrelated donor transplantation between 2000 and 2010 in each of the 612 counties included in the SEER registry. Patients under the age of 65 with AML, ALL, and MDS were included, and the analysis was restricted to unrelated donors due to limited availability of ZIP code in CIBMTR data. New incident cases were determined from SEER, and the number of transplants was determined from CIBMTR. The transplant rate was calculated (transplants performed divided by incident cases) for each county. County attributes (percent minority, rural/urban status, percentage below the poverty line, and median family size) were obtained from US Census data. Poisson regression was used to describe how county attributes impacted transplant rates. Transplant rates were calculated separately for AML, White residents, and pediatric ALL. Results: 3147 patients were identified in the CIBMTR dataset that met inclusion criteria. The estimated ZIP code completeness was 75%. There were 30,468 new incident diagnoses of ALL, AML, and MDS. For AML, patients from rural areas (less than 20,000 residents) and patients from areas with higher poverty levels had lower transplant rates (Table 1). Minority status and family size did not impact transplant rate. In regression models, higher levels of poverty remained associated with lower transplant rates, while rurality did not (Table 2). The results were similar among White residents. In contrast, in pediatric ALL, no county attributes (poverty, rurality, percent minority, and family size) were significantly associated with a difference in transplant rate (Table 1). However, numbers of transplants were smaller, limiting power. Discussion: Patients with AML from disadvantaged areas had lower rates of unrelated donor transplant. While patients from disadvantaged areas were also more likely to be non-White, and non-White Americans are less likely to have an available unrelated donor, this difference was also seen in White Americans from disadvantaged areas. This suggests the lower transplant rate is due impaired access to transplant. Poverty rate was the most important predictor of transplant rate. The results of this study suggest that improving access to transplant in disadvantaged populations should be a priority for health care administrators. Based on these results, approximately 2500 Americans do not undergo allogeneic transplant annually due to inferior access associated with higher poverty rates. Table 1 Univariate Analysis Table 1. Univariate Analysis Table 2 Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Regression Model * Metropolitan = county > 50,000 people, micropolitan = county > 20,000, rural county < 20,000. Table 2. Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Regression Model. / * Metropolitan = county > 50,000 people, micropolitan = county > 20,000, rural county < 20,000. Disclosures Hahn: Novartis: Equity Ownership; NIH: Research Funding.
Germline Calr Mutation and Thrombocytosis Presenting with Concomitant BCR-ABL1+ CML
Gilles, Scott , Courville, Elizabeth L. , Baughn, Linda B. , Nelson, Andy , Sachs, Zohar

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 5494-5494

10.1182/blood.v128.22.5494.5494 Get It

Abstract CALR mutations are present in 70-84% of JAK2 wild-type myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) and 67% and 88% of essential thrombocytopenia (ET) and primary myelofibrosis (PMF) respectively. Most cases of MPN are apparently sporadic, but 7-11% have evidence of familial predisposition. While germline mutations in ET-associated genes, MPL and JAK2, have been described in hereditary thrombocytosis, germline mutations in CALR have not been described in any setting. Two types of CALR mutations are common in MPN: a 52-base pair deletion (bp) and a 5 bp insertion, both in exon 9. With rare exceptions, CALR mutations are generally mutually exclusive with JAK2 or MPL mutations and have very rarely been reported in conjunction with the BCR-ABL1translocation. Here, we report a patient with a germline CALR mutation, thrombocytosis, and subsequent development of BCR-ABL+ CML. A 67-year-old female with no significant medical history presented with severe abdominal pain and nausea. Peripheral blood analysis revealed a marked leukocytosis composed of 66% neutrophils, 16% myelocytes, 6.5% monocytes, 3.5% basophils, 2.5% promyelocytes, 2.5% metamyelocytes, 1.5% lymphocytes, 1.5% blasts, and no eosinophils. The patient was non-anemic and had a normal platelet count (340,000/mm3). Bone marrow biopsy revealed a hypercellular marrow with myeloid predominant trilineage hematopoiesis and 1-2% blasts with morphology consistent with chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML). Fluorescence in-situ hybridization analysis of peripheral blood identified a BCR-ABL1fusion in 98.5% of interphase cells. After 3 months of standard imatinib therapy, quantitative RT-PCR showed a reduction of BCR-ABL1/ABL1 in the peripheral blood, however platelet count was elevated at 539,000/mm3. Thrombocytosis persisted over 2 years with a maximal platelet count of 584,000/mm3. Given the patient's thrombocytosis, her peripheral blood was subjected to a next generation sequencing of JAK2, MPL, and CALR genes. A 52-bp out-of-frame deletion in exon 9 of the CALR gene was detected (52% allele frequency) in peripheral blood. In addition, the same 52-bp CALR deletion (63% allele frequency) was present at the time of diagnosis and within a buccal specimen (47% allele frequency) when the BCR-ABL1 transcript was 1% in the peripheral blood. Immunostain of the buccal sample was strongly positive for cytokeratin (CK) AE1/AE3 but CD45 was not detected indicating no leukocyte contamination. This case reports the first instance of a germline CALR mutation associated with thrombocytosis and is the fourth report of the co-occurrence of BCR-ABL1 and CALR mutation in a single patient. Evolution to BCR-ABL1+ CML suppressed the CALR-mutant thrombocytosis phenotype, emphasizing the effect of these genes on lineage determination in abnormal myeloid proliferation. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Clinical Profile of Single-Agent Oprozomib in Patients (Pts) with Multiple Myeloma (MM): Updated Results from a Multicenter, Open-Label, Dose Escalation Phase 1b/2 Study
Vij, Ravi , Badros, Ashraf , Paner, Agne, Kapoor, Prashant , Neuman, Linda , Lee, Ju RueyJiuan, William, Basem M. , William, Basem , Savona, Michael R. , Siegel, David S. , Kaufman, Jonathan L. , Ghobrial, Irene M. , Jagannath, Sundar , Jakubowiak, Andrzej , Mıkhael, Joseph , Berdeja, Jesús G.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 34-34

10.1182/blood.v124.21.34.34 Get It

Abstract Background: Oprozomib (OPZ) is an oral epoxyketone proteasome inhibitor that selectively and irreversibly binds to its target. Preliminary findings of OPZ in pts with hematologic malignancies (HM) have been reported previously (Savona, ASH 2012, 203; Kaufman, EHA 2013, P223; Ghobrial, ASH 2013, 3184). Updated safety and efficacy results from the subset of pts with MM enrolled in this ongoing phase 1b/2 study in pts with HM are presented. Methods: This open-label, phase 1b/2 study (NCT01416428) is enrolling adult pts with HM who have relapsed after receiving ≥1 line of therapy. The primary objectives (phase 1b portion) are to determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and the safety and tolerability profile of OPZ. The primary objective (phase 2 portion) is to determine the best overall response rate (ORR; ≥PR). In the phase 1b portion, OPZ is being administered once daily on days 1, 2, 8, and 9 of a 14-day cycle (2/7 schedule) or on days 1–5 of a 14-day cycle (5/14 schedule). The starting dose was 150 mg/day (mg/d); doses were escalated in 30-mg increments up to 330 mg/d. In the phase 2 portion, pts are receiving OPZ (240 mg/d) on the 5/14 schedule (initial phase 2 schedule opened to enrollment). For this report, all enrolled patients with HM are included in the description of the MTD while only the subset of patients with WM is included in the safety and efficacy results. Results: As of July 21, 2014, 106 pts with HM (including 68 pts with MM) were enrolled and treated with the OPZ tablet. Enrollment and baseline demographic information for pts with MM are presented in Table 1. Median treatment duration (phase 1b) was 21.3 weeks (range, 0.3–62.1; 2/7 schedule) and 10.1 weeks (range, 0.3–81.1; 5/14 schedule); preliminary median treatment duration in the ongoing phase 2 portion was 5.4 weeks (range, 0.7–26.7). In all patients with HM, the MTD for the 2/7 schedule was 300 mg/d and 240 mg/d for the 5/14 schedule. Of 3 dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) on the 2/7 schedule, all 3 DLTs (including hypotension [300 mg/d, n=1], grade 3 diarrhea and grade 4 thrombocytopenia [330 mg/d, n=1 each]) were observed in pts with MM. Of 4 DLTs on the 5/14 schedule, 2 DLTs (grade 3 renal failure [180 mg/d, n=1] and grade 3 tumor lysis syndrome [270 mg/d, n=1]) were observed in pts with MM. The most common adverse events (AEs) in patients with MM are shown in Table 2. Grade 4 AEs included 8 pts (11.8%) with thrombocytopenia, 4 pts (5.9%) with anemia, and 1 pt each (1.5%) with sepsis, leukopenia, decreased platelet count, hyperkalemia, and acute renal failure. Two pts died from upper gastrointestinal bleeding (5/14 schedule, 240 mg/d). One pt (5%) on the 2/7 schedule (phase 1b), 3 pts (15%) on the 5/14 schedule (phase 1b), and 8 pts (30%) on the 5/14 schedule (phase 2) discontinued treatment due to an AE; 6 pts (29%) on the 2/7 schedule (phase 1b), 7 pts (35%) on the 5/14 schedule (phase 1b), and 11 pts (41%) on the 5/14 schedule (phase 2) had their dosage reduced at least once due to an AE. Thirty-four pts in the phase 1b portion were eligible for response. In the phase 1b portion, the ORR in 15 pts on the 2/7 schedule (all were carfilzomib [CFZ]-naïve) was 33.3%; the clinical benefit rate (CBR) was 46.7% (3 very good partial response [VGPR], 2 partial response [PR], and 2 minimal response [MR]). Among 19 pts on the 5/14 schedule (phase 1b portion; all were CFZ-naïve), the ORR was 36.8%; the CBR was 42.1% (1 complete response, 2 VGPR, 4 PR, and 1 MR). In the 5/14 schedule (phase 1b), the ORR among bortezomib [BTZ]-refractory pts (n=7) was 14.3%. On the phase 2 portion (5/14 schedule), the ORR among CFZ-refractory pts (n=11) and CFZ-sensitive pts (n=12) was 27.3% (3 PR) and 33.3% (2 VGPR and 2 PR), respectively; the ORR among BTZ-refractory pts (n=12) was 25.0%. Conclusions: The MTD of OPZ was 300 mg/d in the 2/7 schedule and 240 mg/d in the 5/14 schedule; these MTDs were determined from all patients with HM. The most common grade 3 AEs were diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting; grade 4 AEs were infrequent. Additional measures will be taken to improve gastrointestinal tolerability. Single-agent OPZ continues to have promising antitumor activity. Enrollment of pts with MM is continuing on the phase 2 study in both treatment schedules. Extended-release OPZ tablets will be introduced and assessed for safety, activity, and pharmacokinetics. Updated results will be presented at the meeting. Figure 1 Figure 1. Figure 2 Figure 2. Disclosures Vij: Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Onyx: Honoraria, Research Funding; Sanofi: Honoraria; Jannsen: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria; Millennium: Honoraria; Array: Honoraria. Off Label Use: Carfilzomib as treatment in multiple myeloma and solid tumors. Savona:Incyte: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Karyopharm: Consultancy, Equity Ownership, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Siegel:Celgene: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Onyx: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Millennium: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Kaufman:Millennium: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria; Spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; Merck: Research Funding. Ghobrial:BMS: Advisory Board Other; Celgene: Advisory Board, Advisory Board Other; Millennium: Advisory Board, Advisory Board Other; Onyx: Advisory Board, Advisory Board Other. Paner:Celgene Corporation: Honoraria. Jagannath:Millenium: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Onyx: Honoraria; Merck: Honoraria; Ortho: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; im: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Medicom Worldwide: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Optum Health Worldwide: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; PER group: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Jakubowiak:BMS: Advisory Board Other, Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Advisory Board, Speaking, Advisory Board, Speaking Other, Consultancy, Honoraria; Janssen: Advisory Board, Speaking, Advisory Board, Speaking Other, Consultancy, Honoraria; Millennium: Advisory Board, Advisory Board Other, Consultancy, Honoraria; Novartis: Advisory Board Other, Honoraria; Onyx: Advisory Board, Speaking Other, Consultancy, Honoraria; Skyline Dx: Advisory Board Other, Honoraria. Mikhael:Onyx: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Kapoor:Onyx: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Neuman:Onyx: Employment. Lee:Onyx Pharmaceuticals, an Amgen subsidiary: Employment.
SHP1 Suppression In Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma Is Regulated Through Promoter Hypermethylation At Novel CpG2 Island and H3K27 Trimethylation Histone Mark
Hu, Guangzhen , Wellik, Linda, Stenson, Mary, Gupta, Mamta , Han, Jing , Doǧan, Ahmet , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 632-632

10.1182/blood.v122.21.632.632 Get It

Abstract Epigenetic silencing of tumor-suppressor genes has potential therapeutic relevance if the diagnostic and prognostic utility of particular DNA methylation patterns could be established. SHP1 is a tumor-suppressor gene that can be downregulated in various neoplasms. The aims of this study are (i) whether SHP1 was lost/ suppressed in diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) (ii) Understanding the role of various epigenetic mechanisms including CpG hypermethylation and histone modifications in SHP1 loss, and (iii) whether SHP1 in DLBCL can be re-expressed with epigenetic therapy. We initially analyzed SHP1 mRNA expression in DLBCL (n=9) patient specimens and normal B-cells by QRT-PCR. Decreased expression of SHP1 mRNA was observed in all the DLBCL patient samples as compared to normal B cells. DLBCL tumor samples (n=37) along with normal tonsils (n=10) were stained for SHP1 protein by immunohistochemistry (IHC). SHP1 expression was lost or suppressed in 53% of DLBCL tumors compared to normal controls. These data, when taken together, confirm that SHP1 is strongly expressed in normal B-cells and can be lost or suppressed in DLBCL tumors. We performed epigenetic studies of SHP1 CpG promoter 2 (named CPG1 P2) in 37 DLBCL tumors and 6 DLBCL cell lines by methylation specific (MSP1) PCR and pyrosequencing methods. Surprisingly, SHP1 CpG1 P2 hypermethylation (0/37) was not detected in patient samples or cell lines by both methods. Our data conclusively demonstrate that SHP1 CpG1 P2 hypermethylation is absent in DLBCL tumors. The finding that SHP1 was lost or silenced in many of the clinical samples without finding any CpG1 P2 hypermethylation led us to extend our methylation studies to a novel, more proximal CpG island within P2 (named CpG2) that has not been previously studied in any hematological malignancies. We designed the primers specific for these CpG2 sites and ran the pyrosequencing on the same 37 DLBCL tumors as used above for CpG1 methylation. Using a cut off of >25% (intermediate to high methylation) 57% (21/37) of patient samples were methylated. The Ly3, Ly10, and DHL2 DLBCL cell lines were also hypermethylated at CpG2. To confirm the role of CpG2 methylation in SHP1 expression, we treated the Ly3 and DHL2 cells with the DNA methyltransferase inhibitor, 5-Azacytidine (Aza). We observed increased SHP1 expression compared to untreated control cells in Ly3 and DHL2 cells followed by a progressive demethylation of SHP1 CpG2, as shown by positive U-MSP with increasing amplification intensity. This resulted in a corresponding down-regulation of activated STAT3 in a similar time dependent manner. Treatment of Ly3 and DHL2 cells with 5-Aza for 0-6 days significantly (p=0.0008 for Ly3 and p=0.03 for DHL2) reduced the cell survival (40% decrease at day 6). To further investigate epigenetic control of SHP1 in DLBCL, we proceeded to study whether histone modifications in the SHP1 promoter were involved in the regulation of SHP1 expression. Chromatin immunoprecipitation assays were performed in the Ly3, Raji cell line and normal B cells, by using antibodies to repressing marks on histones. We observed that the SHP1 promoter in the Ly3 and Raji cells was enriched for both H3K9me3 and H3K27me3 repressing marks as compared to normal B cells. To confirm the role of histone modifications in SHP1 expression, we treated Ly3 cells with the histone methyltransferase inhibitor (HMT) DZNEP and the HDAC inhibitor LBH589 (Novartis Pharmaceuticals). DZNEP has been shown to be very specific for histone suppressive marks H3K27me3 that are mediated through EZH2. Treatment with DZNEP partially reverted the H3K27me3 histone marks in the SHP1 promoter followed by increased the SHP1 expression in Ly3 cells. LBH589 treatment was not able to inhibit H3K27me3 marks, but was able to inhibit the CpG2 methylation within the SHP1 promoter 2 alone or in combination with 5- Aza. In conclusion, these data provide a comprehensive characterization of the epigenetic mechanisms leading to SHP1 deregulation in the DLBCL tumors. These findings support the notion that control of SHP1 P2 in DLBCL tumors is associated with both DNA promoter methylation and histone methylation, which explains our results that treatment with 5-Aza, DZNEP and LBH589 could reactivate SHP1 expression and inhibit DLBCL cell survival. Therefore, SHP1 may prove useful diagnostic and prognostic marker and provide a rationale to use epigenetic therapy for patients with DLBCL. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Elevated Soluble IL-2Ra Levels Are Associated With Inferior Outcome and Is Independent Of MIPI Score in Patients With Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Bassam, Mohamad, Stenson, Mary, Wellik, Linda, Allmer, Christine, Maurer, Matthew J. , Link, Brian K. , Cerhan, James R. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Gupta, Mamta

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4256-4256

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4256.4256 Get It

Abstract Blood cytokine elevations have been associated with non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL) such as follicular lymphoma (FL) and diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Although other types of NHL have been studied, to our knowledge, cytokine deregulation in mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) has not been comprehensively studied. In this study, we studied cytokine levels in untreated and relapsed MCL patients using a multiplex assay to determine the role of dysregulated cytokines in these patients and study any prognostic relevance that could be drawn from their effect on relapse and survival. Samples from two data sets of MCL patients were used for this study. The first dataset was pre-treatment serum samples from newly-diagnosed patients with MCL (n=88) from the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic SPORE Molecular Epidemiology Resource. The second dataset included pre-treatment plasma samples from relapsed MCL patients (n=20) treated on the MC0048G clinical trial studying the effect of everolimus in lymphoma patients. In addition, unrelated controls from a case-control study of lymphoma were included (n=15 serum, n=24 plasma). Thirty cytokines were assessed using a multiplex ELISA. Differences between cytokines in cases and controls were assessed using Wilcoxon rank-sum tests; associations between cytokines and event-free survival were assessed using Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox proportional hazards models. In the newly diagnosed MCL patients, IL-10 (p<0.0001), IL-1RA (p=0.001), IL-6 (p= 0.04), sIL-2Rα (p=0.005), and MIG (p=0.002) were elevated compared to normal controls. The only significantly elevated cytokine in the recurrent MCL cases compared to controls was sIL-2Rα (p= 0.0006). High levels (above median) of sIL-2Rα levels were associated with inferior event-free-survival (EFS) in both newly diagnosed (HR=2.61 (95% CI: 1.41-4.81, p= 0.0022) and relapsed MCL (HR=2.90, 95% CI: 1.08-7.80, p=0.035) patients; this remained significant after adjusting for MIPI (p=0.01 and 0.03, respectively). Moreover, in the relapsed MCL group eotaxin (p< 0.0001), IL-12 (p< 0.0001), and MCP-1 (p= 0.0002) were suppressed compared to normal controls. We hypothesized that STAT3 (pSTAT3) in MCL cells might be the possible cause behind IL-12 suppression. Indeed, 12/13 MCL samples from IL-12-suppressed relapsed MCL patients were pSTAT3+. When studying the association between cytokine levels and clinical characteristics in both untreated and relapsed MCL groups, sIL-2R was significantly associated with the MIPI score in both untreated (p<0.0001) and relapsed (p=0.007) MCL groups; and with performance status (p=0.005), lymphoma stage (p=0.004), and B symptoms (p=0.006) in the newly diagnosed MCL group.Figure 1Event-free survival of patients with untreated and relapsed MCL by sIL-2R levels.Figure 1. Event-free survival of patients with untreated and relapsed MCL by sIL-2R levels. Our study shows that cytokines are deregulated in both untreated and relapsed MCL patients. It emphasizes on the importance of sIL-2R in its association with negative clinical parameters and worse prognosis in MCL. These findings gives the rational for using sIL-2R along with MIPI and other parameters in predicting prognosis and further to monitor response in MCL. Furthermore, we showed that IL-12 is suppressed in relapsed MCL group and that pSTAT3 expression is a possible mechanism behind this suppression. Further studies are needed to investigate the effect of drugs that suppress pSTAT3 expression in IL-12 suppressed MCLs and disease progression in relapsed MCL patients. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Ibrutinib Alone and in Combination with Dexamethasone and Carfilzomib Significantly Inhibits Cell Proliferation in Primary Mediastinal B-Cell Lymphoma (PMBL): Ibrutinib May be a Future Targeted Agent in Combination Therapy in Patients with PMBL
Yin, Changhong , Ayello, Janet, Morris, Erin, Harrison, Lauren , Ven, Carmella van de , Barth, Matthew J. , Miles, Rodney R., Galardy, Paul J. , Goldman, Stanton, McAllister‐Lucas, Linda M. , Giulino‐Roth, Lisa , Perkins, Sherrie L., Cairo, Mitchell S. , Lee, Sanghoon , Lim, Megan S. , Hermiston, Michelle L.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4852-4852

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4852.4852 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: Primary Mediastinal B-Cell Lymphoma (PMBL) is a rare form of B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (Lones/Cairo et al, JCO 2000). We have previously reported a significant decrease in EFS among pediatric and adolescent patients with PMBL compared with other stage III non-PMBL diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) patients following FAB/LMB 96 therapy, suggesting that new therapeutic targeted agents are needed (Gerrard/Cairo et al, Blood 2013). Activation of the B-cell receptor (BCR) signaling pathway has now emerged as a central oncogenic pathway that promotes growth and survival in both normal and malignant B-cells. The cascade of signaling pathways downstream of the BCR includes BTK, MAPK, NF-κB and AKT. PMBL has a constitutively activated NF-kB pathway (Rosenwald et al, JEM 2003). Ibrutinib is a selective and covalent BTK inhibitor that inhibits chronic active BCR signaling and downstream signaling including the NF-kB pathway (Herman et al, Blood 2014) and is an active agent in ABC-DLBCL, which also has an activated NF-kB pathway (Griner et al, PNAS 2014). Preclinical studies of ibrutinib in CLL and MCL suggested that the inhibitory effects on cell proliferation were seen in the range of 1.0uM to 25.0uM (Herman et al, Blood 2011; Cinar et al, Leuk. Res 2013). Despite these relatively high IC50 values in vitro, ibrutinib has been highly effective in the treatment of patients with refractory CLL and MCL (Byrd et al, NEJM 2013 and Wang et al, NEJM 2013). Ibrutinib was approved by the FDA (IMBRUVICA, USPI) for patients with MCL in November 2013 or CLL in February 2014, who have received at least one prior therapy. However, the antitumor activity against PMBL of ibrutinib alone and in combination with other agents is currently unknown. OBJECTIVES: We hypothesize that ibrutinib in combination with other agents may be a future targeted agent in the treatment of PMBL. Therefore, we investigated the effect of ibrutinib alone and in combination with dexamethasone, rituximab and carfilzomib on cell proliferation and apoptosis in a PMBL cell line. METHODS: The Karpas-1106P PMBL cell line (DSMZ, Germany) was treated with ibrutinib alone (0-10uM, generously provided by Janssen R&D LLC) and in combination with dexamethasone (1uM), rituximab (20ug/ml) and carfilzomib (5nM) for 5 days treatment. The MTS cell proliferation assay (Promega) and western blot analysis were performed. Significant differences were determined by Student's t -test.The IC50 values were determined with CompuSyn software (Chou and Martin, ComboSyn, 2005). RESULTS: We observed a significant down-regulation of phosphorylated BTK after 5 days with ibrutinib treatment in Karpas-1106P cell line with 1uM ibrutinib (0.178 ± 1.63, p<0.0001) and the expression of total BTK protein was also significantly decreased with 1uM ibrutinib following 5 days of treatment (0.803±0.190, p<0.005) compared to control (1.000±0.00). We also observed a significant dose-dependent decrease in cell proliferation (0-10uM, p<0.0001) in ibrutinib-treated Karpas-1106P PMBL cell line. In combination with dexamethasone, the ibrutinib IC50 values for inhibition of cell proliferation were significantly decreased from 0.71uM ± 0.172 (ibrutinib alone) to 0.04uM ± 0.007 (p<0.005) with 1.0uM dexamethasone combination following 5 days of treatment. Second, in combination with rituximab experiment, the ibrutinib IC50 values was significantly decreased from 0.845uM ± 0.289 (ibrutinib alone) to 0.37uM ± 0.056 (p<0.05) with 20ug/ml rituximab following 5 days of treatment. Lastly, the ibrutinib IC50 values were significantly decreased from 0.72uM ± 0.185 (ibrutinib alone) to 0.002uM ± 0.001 (p<0.005) with 5nM carfilzomib combination following 5 days of treatment. CONCLUSIONS: Ibrutinib alone and in combination with dexamethasone, rituximab and carfilzomib significantly inhibited cell proliferation in the Karpas-1106P PMBL cell line. Ibrutinib's potential as an adjuvant agent in combination treatment in patients with PMBL is supported by these experiments. Future studies will focus on the in vivo effects of ibrutinib alone and in combination with dexamethasone and carfilzomib in a NOD/SCID PMBL xenograft mouse model. Disclosures Galardy: Mission Therapeutics: Research Funding.
Do Hematopoietic Cell Transplant Patients Treated on a Clinical Trial Do Better? Comparison of Characteristics and Outcomes of Patients Enrolled Versus Not Enrolled on Blood and Marrow Transplant Clinical Trials Network (BMT-CTN) 0201 Trial
Khera, Nandita , Brazauskas, Ruta , Aljurf, Mahmoud , Akpek, Görgün, Beattie, Sara , Bredeson, Christopher , Burns, Linda J. , Dehn, Jason , Freytes, César O. , Hale, Gregory A., Inamoto, Yoshihiro , LeMaistre, Charles F. , Palmer, Jeanne , Paulson, Kristjan, Schears, Raquel M. , Steinberg, Amir , Szwajcer, David , Wirk, Baldeep , Hahn, Theresa , Loberiza, Fausto R., Majhail, Navneet S. , Wang, Zhiwei Peter , Atsuta, Yoshiko , Chen, Allen R. , Gupta, Vikas , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Wingard, John R. , Wood, William A. , Joffe, Steven , Lee, Stephanie J.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 209-209

10.1182/blood.v124.21.209.209 Get It

Abstract Background: The association of clinical trial participation with outcomes in cancer patients is controversial, with some studies reporting better outcomes for trial participants while others do not. It is possible that the difference in outcomes is due to differences in baseline characteristics of participants and non-participants. The Blood and Marrow Transplant Clinical Trials Network (BMT CTN) 0201 trial was a large randomized, multi-center study comparing peripheral blood (PB) with bone marrow (BM) for hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) from HLA-matched or 1 allele mismatched unrelated donors (URD) in patients with acute leukemia, chronic myeloid leukemia and myelodysplastic syndromes. The trial reported no significant survival differences between PB and BM; there was decreased risk of graft failure but increased risk of chronic graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) with PB grafts (Anasetti et al NEJM 2012). Methods: We compared characteristics of BMT CTN 0201 study participants (n=494) with HCT recipients who did not participate on the trial (n=1384) but were potentially eligible by virtue of known characteristics. These patients received similar conditioning and GVHD prophylaxis as trial participants at 38 United States trial centers during the study time-period. Centers that had no eligible non-trial participants were excluded. Outcomes between patients on and off trial were compared using Cox proportional hazards regression models. Data were obtained from the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research (CIBMTR) that collects patient data on all trial and non-trial allogeneic HCT recipients through its registry function. Results: Approximately 29% [494/1878] of apparently eligible patients were randomized and analyzed as part of the trial. There were no significant differences between study participants and non-participants in age or sex distribution, disease types, HLA or sex matching, comorbidities, or interval from diagnosis to HCT. Higher proportions of non-participants were Hispanic, had a lower performance status and lower disease risk, and received myeloablative conditioning and antithymocyte globulin (ATG) or Campath than the study participants. PB was used more commonly as the graft source in the non-participants as compared to the study participants (65% vs. 50%, p<0.001). In multivariate models, overall mortality (HR 1.09, 95% CI 0.95-1.25, p=0.22), transplant-related mortality (HR 1.08, 95% CI 0.89-1.32, p=0.42) and risks of acute grade II-IV (HR 0.96, 95% CI 0.82-1.12, p=0.57) and chronic GVHD (HR 1.06, 95% CI 0.92-1.23, p=0.41) were comparable between study non-participants and participants. Non-participants were at higher risk for relapse than participants (HR 1.24, 95%CI 1.04-1.49, p=0.02) in the multivariate analysis adjusted for disease risk and other clinical variables. Center effect was examined and was not found to be significant (p=0.10). There was no significant interaction between graft source and trial participation (P=0.22) and the risk of mortality was comparable for BM (HR 0.99, 95% CI 0.80-1.22, p=0.90) and PB recipients (HR 1.17, 95% CI 0.97-1.41, p=0.09) whether on trial or off trial. (Figure) Conclusion: Approximately 29% of patients who appeared eligible and were treated with conditioning and GVHD prophylaxis regimens allowed on the trial were enrolled. Despite some differences in clinical characteristics, most of the outcomes of non-trial participants were comparable to trial participants, suggesting that there is no definitive evidence that the outcomes of patients in a clinical trial are superior to those of the non-participants treated in a similar fashion. The comparable outcomes also indicate that the results of this trial were not seriously affected by selection bias and are therefore representative of the larger population. Figure 1: Adjusted overall survival in BMT CTN 0201 trial participants and non-participants Figure 1:. Adjusted overall survival in BMT CTN 0201 trial participants and non-participants Figure 2 Figure 2. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Updated Results from a Multicenter, Open-Label, Dose-Escalation Phase 1b/2 Study of Single-Agent Oprozomib in Patients with Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (WM)
Kapoor, Prashant , Neuman, Linda , Lee, Ju RueyJiuan, Siegel, David S. , Kaufman, Jonathan L. , Raje, Noopur , Mıkhael, Joseph , Treon, Steven P. , Castillo, Jorge J. , Ghobrial, Irene M.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1715-1715

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1715.1715 Get It

Abstract Background: Oprozomib (OPZ) is an oral epoxyketone proteasome inhibitor that has shown promising antitumor activity in patients (pts) with hematologic malignancies (HM), including WM (Kaufman, EHA 2013, P223; Ghobrial, ASH 2013, 3184). Updated safety and efficacy results from the subset of pts with WM enrolled in this ongoing phase 1b/2 study in pts with HM are presented. Methods: This open-label, multicenter, phase 1b/2 study (NCT01416428) is enrolling adult pts with HM who have relapsed after receiving ≥1 line of therapy. The primary objectives of the phase 1b portion of the study are to determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and the safety and tolerability profile of OPZ. The primary objective of the phase 2 portion of the study is to determine the best overall response rate (ORR; ≥minimal response [MR]). In the phase 1b portion, single-agent OPZ is being administered once daily on days 1, 2, 8, and 9 of a 14-day cycle (2/7 schedule) or on days 1–5 of a 14-day cycle (5/14 schedule). The starting dose was 150 mg/day (mg/d); doses were escalated in 30-mg increments. In the phase 2 study, pts have received 240 mg/d on the 5/14 schedule, which was the initial phase 2 schedule opened to enrollment. For this report, all enrolled patients with HM are included in the description of the MTD while only the subset of patients with WM is included in the safety and efficacy results. Results: As of July 21, 2014, 106 pts with HM (including 36 pts with WM) were enrolled and treated with the OPZ tablet. Enrollment and baseline demographic information for pts with WM are presented in Table 1. For WM patients in the phase 1b portion, median treatment duration was 17.1 weeks (range, 3.1–51.4; 2/7 schedule) and 51.7 weeks (range, 3.9–74.9; 5/14 schedule); preliminary median treatment duration in the ongoing phase 2 portion was 8.1 weeks (range, 0.7–22.0). In all pts with HM, the MTD for the 2/7 schedule was 300 mg/d and 240 mg/d for the 5/14 schedule. None of 3 dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) on the 2/7 schedule occurred in patients with WM. Two of the 4 DLTs observed on the 5/14 schedule occurred in pts with WM (grade 4 tumor lysis syndrome [240 mg/d, n=1] and grade 3 vomiting [270 mg/d, n=1]). The most common adverse events (AEs) in pts with WM are shown in Table 2. Grade 4 AEs were thrombocytopenia (n=1; phase 1b; 2/7 schedule) and influenza and tumor lysis syndrome (n=1 each; phase 1b; 5/14 schedule). No on-study deaths occurred in pts with WM. In the phase 1b portion, two pts (25%) in the 2/7 schedule and 1 pt (9%) in the 5/14 schedule discontinued treatment due to an AE; 6 pts (35%) discontinued treatment due to an AE in the phase 2 portion. In the phase 1b portion, 3 pts (38%) (2/7 schedule) and 6 pts (55%) (5/14 schedule) had their dosage reduced at least once due to an AE; 10 pts (59%) in the phase 2 portion had their dosage reduced at least once due to an AE. In the phase 1b portion, all 19 pts were eligible for response and were carfilzomib (CFZ)-naïve. The ORR in 8 pts enrolled on the 2/7 schedule was 38% (3 pts had a partial response [PR]). Among 11 pts enrolled on the 5/14 schedule, the ORR was 73% (1 complete response, 1 very good partial response, 5 PRs, and 1 MR); the ORR for BTZ-refractory pts (n=4) was 75%. All 17 pts enrolled on the phase 2 portion were response-eligible. The ORR in the phase 2 portion was 59% (there were 5 PRs and 5 MRs). The ORR among CFZ-naïve pts (n=16) in the phase 2 portion was 56; the ORR among BTZ-refractory pts (n=3) was 67%. Conclusions: The MTD of OPZ was 300 mg/d in the 2/7 schedule and 240 mg/d in the 5/14 schedule; these MTDs were determined from all pts with HM. In pts with WM who received single-agent OPZ, the most common grade 3 AEs were neutropenia and diarrhea; grade 4 AEs were infrequent. Additional measures will be taken to improve gastrointestinal tolerability. Single-agent OPZ continues to have promising antitumor activity in pts with WM. Enrollment of patients on the 2/7 schedule is continuing; the target enrollment for the phase 2 portion of the study is 66 patients. Extended-release OPZ tablets will be introduced and assessed for safety, activity, and pharmacokinetics. Updated results will be presented at the meeting. Disclosures Siegel: Celgene: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Onyx: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Millennium: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Off Label Use: Monoclonal antibody/toxin fusion protein. For treatment of multiple myeloma. Kaufman:Millennium: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria; Spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; Merck: Research Funding. Raje:Celgene: Consultancy; Millennium: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy; Acetylon: Research Funding; Ely Lilly: Research Funding. Mikhael:Onyx: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Kapoor:Onyx: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Treon:Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding. Neuman:Onyx: Employment. Lee:Onyx Pharmaceuticals, an Amgen subsidiary: Employment. Ghobrial:BMS: Advisory Board Other; Celgene: Advisory Board, Advisory Board Other; Millennium: Advisory Board, Advisory Board Other; Onyx: Advisory Board, Advisory Board Other.
HDAC Class I Inhibition Acetylates a Non-Histone Protein STAT3 by Modulating p300-STAT3-HDAC1 Interaction In Activated B- Cell Like (ABC) Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma
Han, Jing, Stenson, Mary, Wellik, Linda, Gupta, Mamta , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 115-115

10.1182/blood.v116.21.115.115 Get It

Abstract Abstract 115 Patients with diffuse large B- cell lymphoma (DLBCL) tumors that have an activated B-cell like (ABC) gene expression profile have a poorer prognosis. Understanding the mechanism(s) used by ABC tumor cells to resist the effects of common chemotherapy agents may lead to alternative approaches for the treatment of these tumors. ABC cell lines have been shown to have high levels of phosphorylated STAT3 (pSTAT3); however, the mechanisms that regulate STAT3 signaling in ABC DLBCL remain unclear. Histone deacetylases (HDACs) are enzymes that can deacetylate both non-histone and histone substrates. In this study we tested the hypothesis that HDACs in the tumor cells target a non-histone protein STAT3 in ABC DLBCL. In studies of HDAC expression in DLBCL tumors, we found over-expression of the type 1 HDACs, specifically HDAC1and HDAC3, in the pSTAT3- positive ABC tumors as compared to germinal centre B like (GCB) tumors. We then performed a co-immunoprecipitation (Co-IP) assay to learn the functional interaction between STAT3 and HDAC1. We found that STAT3 formed complexes with HDAC1 or HDAC3. Further Co-IP studies demonstrated that p300, a histone acetyltransferase (HAT), STAT3, and HDAC1 are all in the same complex. To determine whether p300 acetylates STAT3 in ABC cells, we immuno-precipitated endogenous p300 and blotted with acetylated STAT3 and showed that p300 acetylates STAT3 at lysine 685. We next tested whether HDAC inhibition could affect p300 mediated STAT3 acetylation in ABC cells. Inhibition of HDAC activity through the HDAC inhibitor LBH589 (LBH, Novartis Pharmaceuticals) increased STAT3 acetylation in a dose- dependent manner. Similar results were obtained when we used antiacetyl- lysine antibody. Furthermore HDAC1 over-expression inhibits STAT3 acetylation at lysine 685. This data implies a tight regulation of STAT3 acetylation and deacetylases in vivo in ABC lymphoma. In addition to acetylation, STAT3 can be modified by phosphorylation, thus the effect of HDAC inhibition on pSTAT3 both at serine and tyrosine residues was studied. We observed a dose-dependent decrease in pSTAT3 with some inhibitory effect on total STAT3. LBH was found to mediate STAT3 dephosphorylation by inhibiting the tyrosine phosphorylation of JAK2 and TYK2, the STAT3 upstream activators, in a dose- dependent manner. Since ABC lymphoma has higher levels of HDAC1 or HDAC3 and pSTAT3/STAT3 than GCB, we hypothesized that ABC cells will be more sensitive to HDAC inhibition than GCB. In fact, when ABC and GCB DLBCL cells were treated with LBH we observed that LBH was more cytotoxic to ABC than GCB as evidenced by annexin/PI staining and PARP cleavage. LD90 was 25 nM for ABC cells, however GCB cells required 5 times more LBH to kill 90% cells. STAT3 activation regulates genes involved in cell survival, including Bcl-2, Mcl-1, Bcl-XL, and c-Myc. LBH treatment resulted in down-regulation of Mcl-1 and c-Myc in ABC cells but has no effect in GCB cells; however, Bcl-2 and Bcl-XL levels were not decreased in both the subtype. Having established that HDAC1 physically associated with STAT3 and that LBH treatment elevated STAT3 acetylation in ABC cells, we proceeded to deplete endogenous HDAC1 with siRNA in Ly3 cells and found that HDAC1 knockdown up-regulated STAT3 acetylation indicating that HDAC1 negatively regulates the acetylation in vivo. HDAC1 inhibition also prevented phopshorylation of STAT3 and induces aopotosis in ABC cells. In summary, we have demonstrated that a key consequence of HATs and HDACs expression and activity is modulation of the STAT3 pathway in ABC lymphoma. Inhibition of this pathway with the HDAC inhibitor LBH inhibits constitutive STAT3 signaling and induces Mcl-1 mediated apoptosis. These studies provide the rationale for targeting the poorly responsive ABC-type DLBCL by inhibiting HDAC activity with epigenetic inhibitors such as LBH. We are currently testing LBH589 in relapsed DLBCL in a phase I clinical trial. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Society of Cardiovascular Anesthesiologists Clinical Practice Improvement Advisory for Management of Perioperative Bleeding and Hemostasis in Cardiac Surgery Patients
Raphael, Jacob , Mazer, C. David , Subramani, Sudhakar , Schroeder, Andrew , Roman, Philip, Patel, Nichlesh, Greilich, Philip E. , Harvey, Reed , Heller, Lori B., Wilkey, Andrew , Hill, Steven E., Nuttall, Gregory A. , Palvadi, Raja R., Patel, Prakash A. , Wilkey, Barbara , Gaitan, Brantley, Hill, Shanna S. , Kwak, Jenny , Klick, John , Bollen, Bruce A. , Shore‐Lesserson, Linda , Abernathy, James H. , Schwann, Nanette M., Lau, Wendy , Schroeder, Andrew, Abdalla, Mohamed, Ferreira, Renata, Welsby, Ian J , Ranucci, Marco , Boer, Christa , Lau, W. Travis

Anesthesia & Analgesia | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 129 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1209-1221

10.1213/ane.0000000000004355 | PMID 31613811 Get It

Bleeding after cardiac surgery is a common and serious complication leading to transfusion of multiple blood products and resulting in increased morbidity and mortality. Despite the publication of numerous guidelines and consensus statements for patient blood management in cardiac surgery, research has revealed that adherence to these guidelines is poor, and as a result, a significant variability in patient transfusion practices among practitioners still remains. In addition, although utilization of point-of-care (POC) coagulation monitors and the use of novel therapeutic strategies for perioperative hemostasis, such as the use of coagulation factor concentrates, have increased significantly over the last decade, they are still not widely available in every institution. Therefore, despite continuous efforts, blood transfusion in cardiac surgery has only modestly declined over the last decade, remaining at ≥50% in high-risk patients. Given these limitations, and in response to new regulatory and legislature requirements, the Society of Cardiovascular Anesthesiologists (SCA) has formed the Blood Conservation in Cardiac Surgery Working Group to organize, summarize, and disseminate the available best-practice knowledge in patient blood management in cardiac surgery. The current publication includes the summary statements and algorithms designed by the working group, after collection and review of the existing guidelines, consensus statements, and recommendations for patient blood management practices in cardiac surgery patients. The overall goal is creating a dynamic resource of easily accessible educational material that will help to increase and improve compliance with the existing evidence-based best practices of patient blood management by cardiac surgery care teams.