Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

Optimal ferritin threshold to diagnose immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic syndrome (IEC-HS) following CAR-T therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM)
Lee, Jerry , Jensen, Alexandria , Hosoya, Hitomi , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Hovanky, Vanna, Rana, Masooma , Green, Kimberly M , Afrough, Aimaz , Anderson, Larry , Biran, Noa , Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy , Voorhees, Peter M. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Freeman, Ciara L. , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Salva, Karla Feliciano, Peres, Lauren C. , Reid, Brett M. , Patel, Krina, Frank, Matthew J. , Hansen, Doris, Sidana, Surbhi , Shah, Nirali, Mikkilineni, Lekha , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Davis, James, Zolotov, Eli , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Julian, Kelley , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Locke, Frederick L. , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Jain, Michael D. , Patel, Krina K. , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K. , Shah, Nirali N

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 717-717

10.1182/blood-2025-717 Get It

Abstract Background: IEC-HS is a potentially life-threatening complication following CAR-T therapy in RRMM. Reliable diagnostic biomarkers are needed to help expeditiously identify cases to initiate prompt treatment and supportive care. Serum ferritin, a routinely available laboratory parameter, is commonly elevated in IEC-HS and has been used to identify cases. However, ferritin can also be elevated in cytokine release syndrome (CRS) or secondary to baseline tumor-related inflammation. The optimal diagnostic threshold for post-CAR-T ferritin in IEC-HS in RRMM has not been previously established. Methods: This study used data from 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium to identify the optimal post-CAR-T ferritin threshold to distinguish RRMM patients (pts) with and without a diagnosis of IEC-HS. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis was used to determine the optimal threshold based on Youden's Index. The performance of the threshold was evaluated overall and stratified by CAR-T product (cilta-cel, ide-cel). Additional analyses included the temporal relationship of peak ferritin and IEC-HS diagnosis, the evaluation of IEC-HS criteria according to ferritin levels, comparison of IEC-HS criteria co-occurrence, and comprehensive baseline characteristic comparisons across ferritin strata. Results: Of 1502 RRMM CAR-T recipients (ide-cel, n=712; cilta-cel, n=790), 74 patients (4.9%) had a provider-determined diagnosis of IEC-HS. A post-CAR-T ferritin threshold of 7470 ng/mL was identified as optimal for distinguishing pts with and without IEC-HS (AUC 0.938). Sensitivity (0.904) and specificity (0.934) were both very high, indicating high discriminatory ability. Stratified ROC analyses showed near-identical optimal thresholds for cilta-cel (7450 ng/mL; sensitivity 0.885, specificity 0.936, AUC 0.94) and ide-cel (7470 ng/mL; sensitivity 0.952, specificity 0.933, AUC 0.95), indicating minimal impact of CAR-T product on ferritin's prognostic utility. Baseline pt characteristics (N=1,413) differed significantly by ferritin threshold. Pts above the ferritin threshold of 7470 (N=154) were younger (median 64 vs 67 years; p=0.004), more frequently male (65% vs 56%; p=0.043), had higher baseline ferritin (1,300 vs 187; p<0.001), higher ECOG at apheresis (p=0.001), more likely penta-refractory (p=0.016), had higher baseline bone marrow plasma cell burden (p<0.001), and had higher R-ISS scores (p<0.001). Evaluation of IEC-HS criteria (Hines et al, TCT 2023) demonstrated significantly higher rates of laboratory and clinical criteria, including hepatic transaminase elevation (43% vs 15%), hypofibrinogenemia (53% vs 0%), cytopenias (95% vs 81%), hypertriglyceridemia (43% vs 8%), ICANS (52% vs 23%), renal insufficiency (20% vs 0%), and soluble IL-2 receptor elevations (47% vs 4%), in pts with ferritin >7500 ng/mL compared to those with lower ferritin. Heatmap visualization revealed distinct patterns of co-occurring criteria in high- and low-ferritin groups. Assessment of the timing of peak ferritin and IEC-HS diagnosis among IEC-HS cases revealed a median difference of 0 days (IQR: -1, 0), suggesting simultaneous occurrence. Median time to max ferritin was 9 days (IQR 8,12) in IEC-HS pts compared to 8 days (IQR 5,10) in non-IEC-HS pts (Wilcoxon p<0.05). Conclusions: In this analysis of over 1500 patients, a post-CAR-T ferritin level of 7500 ng/mL robustly identifies RRMM pts with IEC-HS following either cilta-cel or ide-cel. Pts exceeding this threshold demonstrate marked enrichment in IEC-HS diagnostic criteria and significant differences in baseline characteristics, warranting further study of the role of ferritin in IEC-HS diagnosis and early intervention.
Real-world outcomes of immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic syndrome (IEC-HS) following ide-cel and cilta-cel therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Lee, Jerry , Jensen, Alexandria , Hosoya, Hitomi , Afrough, Aimaz , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Hovanky, Vanna, Rana, Masooma , Green, Kimberly M , Anderson, Larry , Biran, Noa , Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy , Voorhees, Peter M. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Freeman, Ciara L. , Salva, Karla Feliciano, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Peres, Lauren C. , Reid, Brett M. , Patel, Krina, Frank, Matthew J. , Hansen, Doris, Sidana, Surbhi , Shah, Nirali, Mikkilineni, Lekha , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Davis, James P. , Zolotov, Eli , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Julian, Kelley , Dima, Danai , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Jain, Michael D. , Patel, Krina K. , Locke, Frederick L. , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K. , Shah, Nirali N

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 719-719

10.1182/blood-2025-719 Get It

Abstract Introduction: IEC-HS is an emerging and potentially life-threatening complication in multiple myeloma (MM) patients (pts) treated with CAR-T therapies. We conducted a retrospective, multi-institutional analysis to define the features and outcomes of IEC-HS after ide-cel or cilta-cel in the real-world setting. Methods: This study used data from 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium for patients with relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) who received commercial cilta-cel or ide-cel. IEC-HS was defined by each center based on diagnostic criteria (Hines et al, TCT 2023). Kaplan-Meier and multivariable Cox models were used for time-to-event outcomes while logistic regression was used for categorical outcomes. Results: Of 1502 RRMM pts who received either ide-cel (n=712) or cilta-cel (n=790), 74 patients (4.9%) had a provider-determined diagnosis of IEC-HS. Product-specific incidences were 2.9% for ide-cel and 6.7% for cilta-cel. The median time from CAR-T infusion to IEC-HS onset was 9.5 days (range 2-37 days). IEC-HS-related clinical findings (Hines et al, 2024) included cytopenias (95%), elevated soluble IL-2R levels (79%), fever (76%), elevated LDH (71%, median 1,800 U/L), hypofibrinogenemia (70%), hypertriglyceridemia (65%), ICANS (63%), hepatic transaminase elevation (56%), pulmonary involvement (46%), renal insufficiency (29%), hyperbilirubinemia (22%), and hemophagocytosis in bone marrow (6%). The median interval from peak CRS to IEC-HS onset was 4 days (IQR 1–6). Some variables, such as splenomegaly and coagulopathy, were not systematically collected. Nearly all pts received pharmacologic intervention: corticosteroids (94%, n=59), anakinra (76%, n=48), tocilizumab (71%, n=45), emapalumab (13%, n=8), ruxolitinib (16%, n=10), or etoposide (3%, n=2). Only one pt (2%) did not receive any IEC-HS therapy. Among those evaluable for outcomes, 58% (n=35) improved, 12% (n=7) developed further CAR-T-related complications (e.g., recurrent IEC-HS, delayed neurotoxicity), and 30% (n=18) had no therapeutic response and died. Compared to non-IEC-HS pts (n=1,428), those with IEC-HS were younger (median age 63 vs 66), male (61% vs 57%), and more frequently received cilta-cel (72% vs 52%, all p<0.01). They had higher rates of triple-class (81%) and penta-refractory (43%) disease, greater pre-treatment bone marrow plasma cell burden (40% vs 6%), and higher baseline ferritin (1058 vs 208 ng/mL). Prior autologous SCT was less common, and advanced R-ISS stage was more prevalent. IEC-HS was associated with dramatically worse PFS and OS: with cilta-cel, median PFS was 6.5 months (mo) with IEC-HS (vs 33.1 without); for ide-cel, 8.9 vs 11.4 mo. Median OS for cilta-cel IEC-HS pts was 9.6 mo (not reached in non-IEC-HS pts); for ide-cel IEC-HS, 19.6 mo (vs 40.8 mo). Multivariable analysis confirmed IEC-HS as an independent predictor of shorter PFS (HR 1.88, 95% CI 1.29–2.74, p=0.0011) and OS (HR 2.30, 95% CI 1.39–3.83, p=0.0013). Notably, IEC-HS was not associated with lower response rates – either best CR (63.9% vs 64.0%, p=0.71) or ORR (91.8% vs 90.9%, p=0.97). Cilta-cel pts had a higher probability of achieving a deep (CR) response, regardless of IEC-HS status. Grade > 3 CRS occurred in 14% (n=3/21) of ide-cel and 15% (n=8/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS pts, versus 2% (n=12/691) and 2% (n=13/737) in non-IEC-HS pts, respectively. Any-grade ICANS was observed in 67% (n=14/21) of ide-cel and 55% (n=29/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS cases, compared to 26% (n=179/690) and 20% (n=148/738) in non-IEC-HS. Grade ≥3 ICANS occurred in 29% (n=6/21) of ide-cel and 26% (n=14/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS cases, relative to 4% (n=25/690) and 4% (n=27/738) in pts without IEC-HS. Severe infections were also more common: 71% (n=15/21) of ide-cel and 53% (n=28/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS pts experienced at least one infection, compared to 31% (n=214/691) and 29% (n=217/737) in non-IEC-HS groups. Conclusions: IEC-HS is an uncommon but severe and early complication after CAR T-cell therapy for RRMM. Despite similar ORRs with or without IEC-HS, IEC-HS was associated with significantly worse PFS and OS for both ide-cel and cilta-cel. These findings support the need for vigilant monitoring and potential preemptive treatment strategies to better manage this syndrome.
ANKRD26-related thrombocytopenia: Hematologic malignancy characteristics, clinical outcomes, and precursor states
Barredo, Bianca, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Li, Peng , Vagher, Jennie , Pelletier, Sarah, Oster, Howard S. , Goldschmidt, Noa, Sinai, Anat, Basood, May, Trottier, Amy M. , Andreossi, Gloria, Heinrich, Michael , Brewer, Diana, Shoger, Kyle, Fonseca, Gustavo , Fiala, Elise , Birsoy-Ceyhan, Ozge, Offit, Kenneth , McGuinness, Molly , Drazer, Michael W. , Satty, Alexandra , Vlachos, Adrianna , Churpek, Jane , Drazer, Michael , Banaszak, Lauren Gabriele , Włodarski, Marcin W. , Lewis, Sara, Ferrer, Alejandro , Fox, Lucy C. , Osman, Afaf E.G. , DiNardo, Courtney D. , Stewart, Brittany, Carraway, Hetty E. , Mittelman, Moshe , Santini, Valeria , Druker, Brian J , Smith-Simmer, Kelcy J. , Kemel, Yelena , Mandelker, Diana L. , Marderstein, Andrew R. , Stadler, Zsofia , Cantor, Alan B , Bledsoe, Jacob R. , Homan, Claire C. , Brown, Anna

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1440-1440

10.1182/blood-2025-1440 Get It

Abstract Introduction Heterozygous germline pathogenic variants (PVs) in the 5' untranslated region of ANKRD26 cause inherited thrombocytopenia and predisposition to hematologic malignancy (HM). The estimated lifetime HM risk is ~10% based on families ascertained from an inherited thrombocytopenia cohort. However, the malignancy spectrum, molecular features, precursor states, and overall clinical outcomes remain poorly defined. Methods We established an international, multicenter cohort of individuals with ANKRD26-related thrombocytopenia diagnosed after undergoing genetic evaluation due to a personal and/or family history of thrombocytopenia and/or HM. Clinical, pathologic, and molecular data were collected for 27 individuals with germline ANKRD26 PVs from 21 unrelated families treated at 11 institutions across 5 countries. Statistical analyses were performed using R (v4.4.2). Results Patients were predominantly male (18/27) and white (25/27). Thrombocytopenia was typically identified in childhood (median age 10 years, range 0-48) with a genetic diagnosis made later (median age 53 years, range 2-80). The mean (+/- SD) pre-malignancy platelet count was 45 +/- 24 K/uL (range 5-87). ANKRD26 PVs observed in each family included: c.-126T>C (n=9), c.-128G>A (n=3), c.-134G>A (n=3), c.-116C>T (n=3), c.-118C>T (n=2), and c.-118C>A (n=1). Thirteen HMs were diagnosed in 11 of 27 (41%) patients, including myelodysplastic neoplasm/syndrome (MDS, n=5), acute myeloid leukemia (AML, n=3), chronic myeloid leukemia (CML, n=2), MDS/myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) overlap (n=2), and Langerhans cell histiocytosis (n=1). The median age at first HM diagnosis was 63 years (range 49-80). Recurrent somatic features in myeloid malignancies included complex karyotype (4/11, 36%) and TP53 mutations (5/10, 50%). Of the 3 patients with AML, 1 achieved a partial remission (PR) with venetoclax combined with cladribine, idarubicin, and cytarabine but relapsed, 1 achieved a PR with azacitidine but relapsed <100 days after haploidentical allogeneic stem cell transplantation (alloSCT), and 1 had primary refractory disease. Among 5 patients with MDS, 1 was refractory to decitabine, 1 underwent alloSCT but relapsed 2 years post-transplant, 1 remains in remission post-alloSCT with 1 year of follow-up, 1 is undergoing alloSCT evaluation, and 1 was lost to follow-up. Both patients with CML achieved durable major molecular remissions with imatinib. To better estimate HM risk, we assumed 100% penetrance of thrombocytopenia for ANKRD26 PV carriers and included family members with chronic thrombocytopenia who had not had germline genetic testing. In this expanded series (n=62), 16 individuals developed a HM (26%). Additional diagnoses included MDS with progression to AML (n=1), AML (n=1), CML (n=1), and leukemia of unknown type (n=2). Cumulative incidence of HM was 0% by age 40 years, 17% by age 60 years, and 60% by age 80 years. Somatic sequencing of peripheral blood was performed in 5 HM-unaffected ANKRD26 PV carriers. One individual was found to have clonal hematopoiesis driven by TET2 (c.1648C>T, p.Arg550*) with a variant allele frequency (VAF) of 9% at age 55. Bone marrow biopsy showed mild megakaryocytic atypia and 4% blasts without overt evidence of malignancy. To assess the prevalence of ANKRD26-related HM, we assessed the frequency of ANKRD26 PVs in 2 large MDS/AML cohorts. In the ARUP database (9662 AML, 6397 MDS), 2 individuals (0.01%) had an ANKRD26 PV with a VAF consistent with germline origin. In the MSK-IMPACT Heme Germline MDS/AML cohort (n = 284), no ANKRD26 P/LP variants were identified. Conclusions Germline ANKRD26 PVs underlie <1% of MDS/AML diagnoses but may represent a high-risk subtype characterized by complex karyotype, TP53 mutations, and high risk of relapse. Among our series, the incidence of HM was low early in life but increased substantially with age, reaching 60% by 80 years. This exceeds prior estimates, which were derived from individuals ascertained from thrombocytopenia-based registries. Together, our findings suggest that ANKRD26-associated HM may represent a high-risk clinical entity, and that age and family history should inform surveillance strategies. More studies are needed to define genetic and environmental modifiers of HM risk as well as precursor states to enable early detection and disease interception.
Decoding DDX41: Clinical impact of germline and somatic mutations in 77 high-risk myeloid neoplasm patients
Kumar, Mahesh, Kusne, Yael , Lasho, Terra, Foran, James M. , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Gangat, Naseema , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , He, Rong , Viswanatha, David S., Jiang, Jennifer , Fan, Yao‐Shan, Litzow, Mark R. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Badar, Talha , Lasho, Terra, Murthy, Hemant S. , Chlon, Timothy M. , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Ferrer, Alejandro , Litzow, Mark R.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1442-1442

10.1182/blood-2025-1442 Get It

Abstract Introduction: DDX41 (DEAD-box helicase 41) mutations (mt) represent the most prevalent germline predisposition syndrome (GPS) in adult patients (pts) with myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) and acute myeloid leukemia (AML). This molecular subtype is typically associated with late-onset disease, runs an indolent clinical course, with a relative absence of high-risk co-mutations. While several retrospective studies have reported favorable responses to venetoclax (VEN)-based therapies, anecdotal observations suggest variable outcomes. We aimed to evaluate the clinical characteristics and treatment outcomes of patients with DDX41-mt MDS/AML treated at the Mayo Clinic. Methods: We conducted a retrospective study of pts diagnosed with DDX41-mt germline predisposition syndrome with concurrent myeloid neoplasms at our institution. Germline testing was conducted under an IRB approved protocol (Mayo Clinic IRB# 16-004173; clinical-trials gov. Identifier: NCT02958462). Of 198 pts with DDX41-mt myeloid neoplasms, 77 had high-risk disease—43 with MDS with increased blasts (MDS-IB1, n = 11; IB2, n = 32) and 34 with AML (WHO 2022). We assessed how clinical, and disease features influenced outcomes in this subgroup. Among these pts, 69 (90%) pts had likely pathogenic/pathogenic variant (DDX41path) variants and 8 (10%) pts had variant of undetermined significance (DDX41VUS) according to variant classification criteria from the American College of Medical Genetics/ the Association of Medical Genetics/ the Association for Molecular Pathology (ACMG/AMP) guidelines. Results: The median age was 68 years (yrs) (range [R],34-92), 70% were male and the median bone marrow blast % was 15 (R,5-60). The most common DDX41 germlinevariants (> 5% cases) included p.D140fs (26%), p.M1I (22%), and p.P258L (6.5%). 74% had DDX41 truncating variants. Thirty-one (40%) acquired a somatic DDX41-mt (R525H [81%]) and 43 (56%) had other somatic mutations. Among these, the most frequent were ASXL1 (n= 9, 21%), TP53 (n= 8, 10%), splicing factor (n= 7, 9%), and DNMT3A (n= 5, 6%). Twenty-six, (34%), 26 (34%), 15 (19%) and 9 (12%) pts were treated with hypomethylating agents (HMA), HMA+VEN, intensive chemotherapy (IC) and active surveillance/supportive care, respectively. Overall, the composite complete remission rate (cCR) in high-risk MDS and AML was 56%. The cCR rates (41%, 59% and 68.7%, p= 0.10) and median duration of response (DOR; 43.7, 44.9 and 28.9 months [mo], p= 0.46) were not significantly different with HMA, HMA+VEN, and IC induction. Thirty-one (40%) pts received allogeneic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT); 4 (36%), 15 (47%) and 12 (35%) in MDS-IB1, MDS-IB2 and AML groups, respectively (p= 0.56). With a median follow up of 34.7 mo (R, 0.7-136.7), the median overall survival (OS) from the time of diagnosis was 56.9 mo (95% CI, 50.7-63.0) and was not significantly (NS) different between MDS-IB1 (not reached, 70% at 3 yrs), MDS-IB2 (56.9 mo, 86% at 3 yrs) and AML (55.7 mo, 60% at 3 yrs) groups, p= 0.16). The median OS was NS different between DDX41path and DDX41VUS (58.6 vs 55.7 mo, p= 0.50), respectively. We conducted a multivariable analysis for OS using variables that showed significance or trend towards significance in univariable analysis. Concurrent splicing factor mutations (HR; 5.29, 95% CI: 1.29-21.6, p= 0.02) remained negatively prognostic, while there was a trend towards better survival outcomes with allo-HCT (HR; 0.48, 95% CI: 0.21-1.07, p= 0.07). Bone marrow blast ≥ 20% (HR; 1.87, p= 0.12) and TP53-mt (HR; 2.14, p= 0.12) did not retain significance. Conclusion: In our cohort of patients with germline DDX41-mt high-risk MDS and AML, VEN-based regimens were not superior to HMA alone or IC, in terms of response rates and outcomes. On multivariable analysis, the presence of concurrent splicing factor mutations independently and negatively impacted survival with a trend towards better outcomes with allo-HCT. These findings highlight the heterogeneity within DDX41-mt myeloid neoplasms and underscore the need for future studies in larger cohorts to better define predictors of response and survival.
Real world outcomes analysing the use of glucocorticoids in patients with acute chest syndrome: A propensity score matched analysis from global federated health research network
Arya, Yajur , Syal, Arshi , Batra, Nitya, Wysokinska, Ewa , Varadi, Gàbor, Uriepero, Angimar , Mahadevia, Himil

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2675-2675

10.1182/blood-2025-2675 Get It

Abstract Introduction Acute chest syndrome (ACS) is a life-threatening complication of sickle cell disease that often requires hospitalization and urgent intervention. Hospitalized patients may present with multiple acute conditions necessitating glucocorticoid therapy. Although glucocorticoids are well known for their anti-inflammatory effects, their use in ACS remains controversial due to concerns about worsening of underlying infection, progression to sepsis, and subsequent respiratory failure. This study aims to evaluate the impact of concomitant glucocorticoid use on clinical outcomes in patients with ACS. Methods A retrospective cohort study was conducted using the US Collaborative Network TriNetX, covering January 2000 to December 2023, encompassing data from 105 global healthcare organizations. Adult patients aged 18 and above with acute chest syndrome were identified and then stratified into two groups based on treatment with glucocorticoids during the index hospitalization or not. The two groups were then propensity-matched based on age, sex, race, and comorbidities. We followed these patients for 5 years to assess outcomes, including overall mortality, simple transfusions, exchange transfusions, need for mechanical ventilation, incidence of pneumonia, influenza, sepsis without shock, sepsis with shock, and need for hemodialysis. Results We identified 4197 patients in the acute chest syndrome with glucocorticoids cohort and 8211 patients in the acute chest syndrome without glucocorticoids cohort. After propensity matching, each cohort consisted of 4111 patients with similar baseline characteristics. Our analysis found that over 5 years, patients with acute chest syndrome who received glucocorticoids during the index hospitalization had a significantly higher risk of overall mortality (Hazard Ratio (HR): 1.361, 95% CI: 1.158 to 1.599, p-value <0.001), simple transfusions (HR: 2.191, 95% CI: 2.015 to 2.381, p-value =0.009), exchange transfusions (Risk difference: 0.008, 95% CI: 0.003 to 0.013, p-value =0.001), need for mechanical ventilation (Risk difference: 0.024, 95% CI: 0.016 to 0.032, p-value <0.001), pneumonia (HR: 1.190, 95% CI: 1.111 to 1.276, p-value =0.004), influenza (Risk difference: 0.044, 95% CI: 0.029 to 0.059, p-value <0.001), sepsis without shock (Risk difference: 0.016, 95% CI: 0.007 to 0.024, p-value <0.001), and sepsis with shock (Risk difference: 0.026, 95% CI: 0.018 to 0.034, p-value <0.001). There was no statistically significant difference in the need for hemodialysis between the two subgroups. Conclusion Our study found that patients with acute chest syndrome who were exposed to glucocorticoids during the index hospitalization had a significantly increased risk of overall mortality, simple transfusions, exchange transfusions, need for mechanical ventilation, incidence of pneumonia, influenza, sepsis without shock, and sepsis with shock. Further longitudinal cohort studies are imperative to better understand these associations and guide evidence-based clinical practice in this population.
Hi-c FFPE sequencing analysis is highly concordant with FISH and detects additional variants informing diagnosis and treatment in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Wu, Dehong , Wang, Chang , Visco, Carlo, Chiu, April , Xu, Mina L. , Tam, Wayne , Wen, Shuai, Zu, Youli , Pan, Zenggang , Bernal‐Mizrachi, Leon , Krieken, Joannes H.J.M. Van, Choi, William , Chen, Weina , Ferreri, Andrés J.M. , Moeller, Michael, Sikkink, Kristin , Schmitt, Anthony D. , Zu, Youli , Xu‐Monette, Zijun Y. , Tzankov, Alexandar , Visco, Carlo , Hsi, Eric D. , Dybkær, Karen , Wen, Shuai, Wang, Bangchen , Bhagat, Govind , Montes‐Moreno, Santiago , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Parsons, Benjamin M. , Li, Yong , Hastie, Alex R. , Young, Ken H.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3529-3529

10.1182/blood-2025-3529 Get It

Abstract Background: Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is the most common type of non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL), accounting for approximately 30% of all NHL cases. DLBCL diagnosis relies on histologic examination, immunophenotyping, molecular and fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) analysis to differentiate it from similar NHL subtypes with overlapping morphological features, including more high-grade lymphomas like double-hit lymphoma. Because FISH is performed in a panel of single- or dual-target test format and analyzed through microscopy and manual image analysis, assessment of multiple target biomarkers can be cumbersome and expensive. As additional biomarkers for diagnosis, subtyping, prognosis, and therapeutic decision-making become available, target panels will become larger, posing additional challenges to clinical laboratories. Patients and Methods In this study, Hi-C sequencing of FFPE samples was performed to identify all genomic rearrangements by a single sequencing analysis for an unselected DLBCL case series of 159 patients, and the results were compared to FISH for the detection of clinically important variants. Results Hi-C sequencing showed superior performance compared to FISH: standard FISH for DLBCL includes testing for MYC, BCL2, and BCL6. Between FISH and Hi-C, these biomarkers were detected 105 times, of which, FISH detected 80/105 (76%) and Hi-C detected 102/105 (97%). The cohort included 4 double-hit lymphomas by FISH but Hi-C sequencing detected five. Besides DLBCL diagnostic biomarkers (MYC, BCL2, BCL6), many additional biomarkers were detected by Hi-C sequencing including variants not tested by FISH because the clinical suspicion was ambiguous and the relevant FISH probes were not used, and those not tested because the biomarkers were not thought to be common and, hence, left out of the FISH panel. In total, Hi-C sequencing detected additional biomarkers in 42 (26%) cases, including (1) variants targeted by FISH (i.e. MYC, BCL2, BCL6) but negative, (2) classification biomarkers for other lymphomas (CCND1, MALT, IRF4), and (3) those not tested because the biomarkers are not common and not included in the FISH panel. These additional biomarkers were supportive of suspected diagnosis of DLBCL versus double-hit lymphoma (24 cases), prompted reconsideration of a different diagnosis that may have led to different treatments (6 cases, e.g. mantle cell lymphoma), or biomarkers such as PDL1, ALK, and ATM which have implications for targeted therapies and/or inclusion in clinical trials (5 cases). Conclusion The Hi-C FFPE sequencing technology has the potential to improve the workflow of pathology labs for detection of a wide range of structural variants informing precision diagnosis and treatment for lymphomas.
Genetic evolution of Waldenström macroglobulinemia across disease stages
Zanwar, Saurabh , Dasari, Surendra , Kumar, Shaji , Seheult, Jansen N. , Busso, Miles Del, Miller, Ross H. , Nowakowski, Kevin E., Novak, Anne J. , King, Rebecca L. , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Kyle, Robert A. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Kapoor, Prashant , Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Seheult, Jansen N , Novak, Joseph P. , Paludo, Jonas , Bhardwaj, Vaishali , Miller, Ross, Yi, Dongni , Habermann, Thomas M. , Asada, Shuhei , Mondello, Patrizia , Jevremović, Dragan , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Dispenzieri, Angela , Lin, Yi , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3540-3540

10.1182/blood-2025-3540 Get It

Abstract Background: Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (WM) is an indolent B-cell lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma characterized by heterogeneous clinical behavior and variable progression patterns. While MYD88L265Pand CXCR4 mutations are frequently encountered, the broader genomic landscape underpinning disease evolution from smoldering WM (SWM) to active treatment naïve WM (TNWM), post-treatment remission WM (PTWM) and relapsed/refractory WM (RRWM) remains incompletely understood. To address this gap, we studied the mutational profile across the WM disease spectrum. Methods We performed whole exome sequencing (WES) on sorted (CD19 and/or CD138) bone marrow aspirates of patients across the spectrum of WM. Paired germline sequencing was performed using peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). Unique molecular identifier-tagged reads were deduplicated using fgbio. WES data were processed through the Sarek pipeline. Any valid mutation from either caller, present on the index or in COSMIC was considered. Copy number variations (CNVs) were inferred via CNVkit and summarized at the gene and arm level (≥50% directional change). Mean tumor and germline coverages were 174X and 74X, respectively. Fisher's exact test was used for enrichment and hypergeometric test for overlap analyses. Results A total of 78 high-quality WM samples [15 SWM, 44 TNWM, 13 RRWM, 6 PTWM in remission (all with paired TNWM samples)] were sequenced. The mutational burden varied across disease states (median SWM=1.48 m/Mb, TNWM= 1.12 m/Mb, RRWM = 1.59 m/Mb; p=0.04). Density plots revealed bimodal VAF distributions, consistent with clonal and subclonal architectures in WM. Overall, 77% harbored a MYD88L265P mutation by WES. Among MYD88^WT^ patients, AS-PCR identified MYD88L265P in 4 (25%) not detected by WES, raising the overall mutation rate to 83%, plus one with a non-L265P variant. Low VAF (<10%) MYD88L265P mutations were seen in 6% of matched PBMCs. MYD88 copy number gain was seen in 2 (17%) MYD88WT TNWM patients. CXCR4 mutations were detected in 38% by WES (18% each frameshift and nonsense). Two (4%) CXCR4WT samples were positive by PCR, giving an overall rate of 40%. CXCR4 mutations were more frequent in RRWM (54%) vs TNWM (41%) and SWM (27%), though not statistically significant. Del(6q) and Del(17p) were noted in 16% (n=12) and 7% (n=5) of patient samples. All del(17p) events were noted in TNWM samples and in one paired post-treatment sample. Overall rate of del(17p) and TP53 mutation was 14% (n=11). RRWM was enriched in ARID1A alterations, a gene implicated in chromatin remodeling and plasma cell identity formation [38% (n=5) in RRWM vs. 11% (n=6) in TNWM and SWM], compared to TNWM and SWM p=0.03]. Alterations in NF-kB signaling gene MAP3K14 were more frequent in RRWM (31%, n=4) compared to the SWM/TNWM cohort [(7%), n=4; p=0.036). We noted an enrichment in the TP53 mutation rate in RRMW [n=3, 23%, OR 7.7] compared to TNWM and SWM cohorts [n=2, 4%), p=0.04]. Mutations in FUBP1 (p=0.03), an upstream regulator of MYC, and CARD11 (p=.043), a B-cell signaling scaffold protein were also more frequent in RRWM. Notably, none of the SWM patients harbored an ARID1A alteration (p=0.057), suggesting acquisition during progression. CNV analysis revealed that MAP3K14 amplifications were frequent in RRWM (n=3, 23%) compared to SWM/TNWM [n=2 (4%), p=0.043]. RRWM samples showed increased CD79B mutations (15%) and significant overlap with the C5/ABC diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) genomic cluster (Chapuy et al., Nat. Med. 2018; p=0.007). This overlap remained significant after excluding MYD88L265P (p=0.019), driven by CARD11, CD79B, and IGLL5, suggesting that a subset of RRWM may acquire an ABC DLBCL-like mutational profile. These findings warrant further investigation using transcriptional profiling. Conclusions This study provides a genomic map of WM evolution from precursor to relapse. Increasing somatic mutations and CNVs support stepwise progression. Enrichment of genes involved in chromatin remodeling and plasma cell identity formation (ARID1A), NF-kB or BCR signaling (CARD11, MAP3K14), and DNA damage repair (TP53) were noted at relapse, all of which have been shown to drive aggressive disease biology. Emergence of an ABC-like genotype in a proportion of RRWM indicates convergent evolution with aggressive lymphomas. Transcriptional studies are warranted to explore this further.
Role of therapeutic anticoagulation in kidney transplant recipients with thrombophilia: A systematic review
Almomani, Zain, Bansal, Vasu , Khosla, Harshit, Al-Momani, Khaled, Mahadevia, Himil

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4914-4914

10.1182/blood-2025-4914 Get It

Abstract Background: Renal allograft thrombosis, though commonly attributed to surgical or anatomical causes, is increasingly linked to inherited thrombophilia, including Factor V Leiden, prothrombin gene mutations, and deficiencies in protein C, protein S, or antithrombin III. These conditions raise the risk of early graft thrombosis and may impair graft survival. While therapeutic anticoagulation has been proposed as a preventive strategy, there are no established guidelines to direct its use in transplant recipients with thrombophilia. Methods: We systematically searched PubMed, Embase, and the Cochrane Library from inception to July 2025 to assess the role of therapeutic anticoagulation in kidney transplant recipients with thrombophilia. Two reviewers independently screened 275 titles and abstracts, as well as 35 full-text articles, using Covidence. Eligible studies included observational cohorts and case series (with≥2 patients) that reported anticoagulation outcomes in adult transplant recipients with thrombophilia. Case reports (n=1), reviews, pediatric studies were excluded. No randomized controlled trials were identified. Eleven observational studies met our inclusion criteria. Results: Type of anticoagulation medication, timing of use, and outcome reporting were heterogeneous. Only one retrospective cohort study directly compared anticoagulated and non-anticoagulated patients, reporting no thrombotic events in the anticoagulated group versus two in the control group. Several studies suggested benefits of anticoagulation, particularly in patients with antiphospholipid syndrome or lupus anticoagulant. Bleeding complications were reported in some of the studies, with major bleeding rates ranging from 20% to 30% in some cohorts. One study noted a 30% rate of perinephric hematomas in patients receiving perioperative heparin. Due to significant heterogeneity in study design, anticoagulation protocols, thrombophilia, and outcomes reported, meta-analysis was not feasible. Conclusion: Therapeutic anticoagulation may reduce thrombotic risk in kidney transplant recipients with thrombophilia, but bleeding complications and limited comparative evidence preclude general recommendations. Randomized and controlled studies are needed to better define indications and safety. Until then, anticoagulation decisions should be individualized based on patient risk factors and clinical context.
Is there an optimal time to transition to low dose direct oral anticoagulants?
Vlazny, Danielle T. , Hodge, David O. , Houghton, Damon E.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4918-4918

10.1182/blood-2025-4918 Get It

Abstract Background: Prophylactic-dose or low-dose apixaban and rivaroxaban have been studied in randomized controlled trials for the extended prevention of venous thromboembolism (VTE) after 6 months of treatment with therapeutic anticoagulation. However, the optimal timing of dose adjustment has not been fully explored, and the rationale for a precise transition at the 6-month mark is lacking. Aim: Evaluate the clinical outcomes and demographic differences between transition to low-dose DOAC before or after the previously studied 6-month timeframe. Methods: Consecutive patients with VTE were identified using the Mayo Clinic VTE Registry from March 1st, 2013 to December 31st, 2021. Patients with recurrent VTE or bleeding during the first 3 months were excluded. Patients were followed prospectively for outcomes of VTE recurrence, major bleeding, and clinically relevant non major bleeding (CRNMB), either in person or by survey. After completion of anticoagulation treatment for 3 months, the cohort of patients continuing anticoagulation with eventual transition to low-dose rivaroxaban or apixaban were evaluated. Results: A total of 466 patients were included with 167 (36%) undergoing transition to low dose prior to 6 months and 299 (64%) after 6 months of treatment. The average time to low-dose transition in the total population was 7.8 months (5.9, 3.0-55.8). The early transition group had less PE (82 versus 191, p=0.017) and significantly fewer patients with concurrent DVT and PE (32 versus 101, p=0.004). There was nearly equal representation of cancer in the two groups (34.7% versus 35.8%). Evaluation of clinical outcomes from transition time forward in the groupings before and after six months revealed no significant differences (VTE recurrence p=0.233, MB p=0.114, CRNMB p=0.745). Conclusions: This real-world patient population demonstrates that anticoagulant prescribers transition to low-dose DOACs ahead of the historically studied 6-month time point. The results of this study do not indicate a significant difference in clinical outcomes of VTE recurrence or bleeding complications based on time of transition to low-dose DOACs either before or after 6 months.
Incidence and diagnosis of iron deficiency among patients receiving a blood transfusion in the emergency department
Jamali, Ayaan, Das, Parmita, Kayali, Amir, Rivera, Candido E., Shaikh, Marwan , Jamali, Ayaan, Das, Parmita, Boniface, Michael

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6466-6466

10.1182/blood-2025-6466 Get It

Abstract Background Iron deficiency anemia (IDA) is the most common nutritional disorder worldwide and a leading cause of anemia in the United States. Anemia accounts for over 800,000 Emergency department (ED) visits annually in the United States, many of which are for blood transfusions. Despite its burden, IDA remains underdiagnosed and undertreated. This study sought to characterize the incidence of iron deficiency in patients receiving a blood transfusion in the ED at a large academic medical center and to identify areas for improvement in diagnosis management.Methods We conducted a retrospective cohort study of adult patients with severe anemia who received at least one PRBC transfusion in our ED between January 1stand December 31st, 2021. Patients considered at risk for iron deficiency included those with a mean corpuscular volume (MCV) < 80 fL on the day of the ED visit, a ferritin < 40 ng/mL on the day of or with any recorded value prior to the ED visit, or an iron saturation < 20% on the day of or with any recorded value prior to the ED visit. Patients with confirmed iron deficiency included those with ferritin levels < 40 ng/mL or iron saturation < 20% within 90 days prior to the ED visit. This 90-day period included labs checked on the day of the ED visit. We also collected B12 and folate levels to determine the incidence of B12 deficiency and folate deficiency, respectively, within 90 days prior to the ED visit. We defined B12 deficiency and those at risk for B12 deficiency as those with a B12 level < 200 ng/L or with a B12 level 200-399 ng/L, respectively. We defined folate deficiency as having a folate level < 4 mcg/L.Results: Four hundred and sixty-two patients accounted for 558 ED encounters for severe anemia requiring at least one PRBC transfusion. The median age of the cohort was 68 years. Within this cohort, we identified 210 (45%) patients at risk of iron deficiency and 136 (29%) patients with confirmed iron deficiency based on ferritin or iron saturation levels within 90 days of the ED visit. Among these patients with iron deficiency, 44/136 (32.5%) presented with an MCV < 80 fL, 88/136 (65%) presented with an MCV 80-100 fL, and 10/136 (7.5%) presented with an MCV > 100 fL. These findings show that iron deficiency does not always present with microcytosis. Fifteen (3%) of 462 patients had B12 deficiency and another 38/462 (8%) were at risk for B12 deficiency based on levels within 90 days of the ED visit. Two patients had folate deficiency based on levels within 90 days of the ED visit.Conclusions This study highlights the high prevalence of iron deficiency in patients presenting to the ED at a large academic medical center. Furthermore, relying on a low MCV level alone may lead to underdiagnosis of iron deficiency, underscoring the importance for a comprehensive assessment of iron stores when working up a patient with severe anemia. This study also suggests the need for further research to determine whether early identification and treatment of iron deficiency can reduce the frequency of ED visits for blood transfusions, decrease the number of PRBC units transfused, lower hospital admission rates, improve patient outcomes and reduce healthcare cost in our patient population.