Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

Rural-urban disparities in survival rates in adult Hodgkin lymphoma: A population-based study
Elhusseiny, Khaled , Chen, Xuan , Hajjar, Adnan Humam, Hassan, Ibrahim , Sharief, Nourin, Shah, Jay , Hebishy, Ahmed, Hassan, Ibrahim , Mahmoud, Alaa, Sherif, Nourin Ali , Mahadevia, Himil , Mahmoud, Alaa

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3625-3625

10.1182/blood-2025-3625 Get It

Abstract Introduction Hodgkin's lymphoma is known to have favorable survival outcomes; however, limited data exist regarding survival disparities between rural and urban populations. In this study, we aimed to investigate the differences in survival outcomes between the two populations. Methods Data for patients diagnosed with Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) between 2000 and 2015 were extracted from the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database. Rurality was identified using the Rural-Urban Continuum Codes (RUCC). Patients aged ≥ 20 years with HL as the only primary malignancy were included. Individuals with unknown race or those diagnosed at autopsy were excluded. The Ann Arbor Staging system was utilized for HL staging at diagnosis. HL-specific survival was defined as the time from diagnosis to death attributable to HL and was censored at the time of death from other causes or at last follow-up. Meanwhile, overall survival (OS) was defined as the time from diagnosis to death from any cause and was censored if the patient was still alive. A Cox proportional hazards model was performed to analyze the predictors for 10-year overall and HL-specific mortality. All statistical analyses were conducted using RStudio (version 2024.12.0). Results Between 2000 and 2015, a total of 22,505 patients diagnosed with Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) were included in the analysis. Among them, 13,657 (61%) were aged between 20 and 44 years. Overall, 10,137 patients (47%) were female, 14,885 (66%) were White, 2,672 (12%) were Black, and 3,724 (17%) were Hispanic. The majority of patients resided in urban counties, while only 2,266 (10.1%) lived in rural areas. Among rural patients, 845 (37%) were diagnosed with stage II disease, followed by 475 (21%) with stage III at the time of diagnosis. Notably, both the 10-year overall survival (69.5%) and Hodgkin lymphoma–specific survival (79.7%) were significantly lower among rural patients compared with urban patients (75.3% and 83.5%, respectively; p < 0.001). In the multivariable model for 10-year HL-specific survival, older age (> 65 years) was associated with the highest risk of mortality (HR 10.32; 95% CI 9.42–11.32). Although survival improved over the study period, male patients remained at increased risk of mortality (HR 1.26; 95% CI 1.18–1.35). Urban residence, diagnosis in more recent years, early stage, female sex, White race, and married status were independently associated with improved overall survival (p < 0.01). Conclusion In this population-based study, both the 10-year overall and HL-specific survival were consistently lower among rural vs. urban patients. Male sex, older age, and unmarried status were particularly associated with worse survival outcomes. Further research is warranted to identify possible strategies for improving healthcare access and reducing survival disparities among rural patients.
The Mayo Clinic enterprise experience and outcomes of perioperative utilization of recombinant factor VIIa (rFVIIa, NovoSeven®)
Chang, Isabela , Adamski, Jill , Kinard, Theresa N. , Su, Leon , Budvytyte, Laura, Padrnos, Leslie

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4863-4863

10.1182/blood-2025-4863 Get It

Abstract Background: Recombinant activated factor VIIa (rFVIIa, NovoSeven®) is an FDA-approved medication for managing bleeding in patients with hemophilia A or B with inhibitors and for those with congenital factor VII deficiency. Its use has expanded off-label in the perioperative context to manage unexpected bleeding complications. However, there is still a gap in real-world data regarding institutional practices, dosing, and outcomes associated with rFVIIa. Methods: With IRB approval, we identified patients who received rFVIIa in the perioperative period between 2020 to 2024 at Mayo Clinic. A detailed chart review was conducted to gather demographic data, comorbid conditions, bleeding disorders, timing, and dosing of perioperative rFVIIa (pre-, intra-, and postoperative), along with postoperative outcomes. We focused on thrombotic and bleeding events, hospital readmissions, and return to the operating room (OR). Descriptive statistics were used for patient characteristics, rFVIIa dosing patterns, and postoperative complications. Type of surgical interventions were stratified based on UCLA perioperative risk stratifications, with a risk score of 5 equating to very high risk surgery and a score of 1 equating to very low risk surgery. Results: Of the 55 patients included, the median age at surgery was 42.3 years (SD 27.4), and 69% were male. The majority were non-Hispanic white (91%). The most common bleeding diatheses were Factor VII deficiency (54.6%), Factor VIII inhibitor (12.7%), and Glanzmann thrombasthenia (7.3%). Less frequent conditions included Hemophilia A (3.6%) and Hemophilia A with inhibitors (3.6%). Among patients with Factor VII deficiency, mild deficiency accounted for 65.9% of cases, followed by severe (19.5%) and moderate (14.6%) forms. Adjunctive medications to control bleeding included emicizumab, FEIBA, and rituximab. Mean estimated blood loss was 136 mL (SD 211 mL), and mean length of stay was 5.7 days (SD 6.4). Surgical risk strongly correlated with perioperative outcomes: blood loss increased from 19 mL in very low-risk surgeries to 352 mL in very high-risk surgeries, while mean length of stay increased from 4.5 days (risk 1) to 19 days (risk 4) and 11 days (risk 5). Actual rFVIIa dosing ranged from 7.2 to 7211.5 mcg/kg per dose, with a median of 67.4 mcg/kg and a mean of 852.8 mcg/kg, reflecting variability in clinical practice. When stratified by surgical risk, the highest median doses were observed in very low- and low-risk surgeries (84.4 and 86.8 mcg/kg, respectively), while very high-risk surgeries had the lowest median dose (30.0 mcg/kg). In the postoperative period, thrombotic events did not occur in the first 90 days but were documented in 1.8% of patients between 90 and 365 days and in 1.8% after 365 days. Bleeding complications were frequent and demonstrated predominance in the immediate post-op period. Within the first 30 days after surgery, 18.2% of patients experienced bleeding complications, with 3.6% classified as major and 14.5% classified as minor, based on ISTH criteria. Between 30 and 90 days, bleeding complications occurred in 9.1% of patients (3.6% major and 5.5% minor), between 90 and 365 days, bleeding was observed in 10.9% of patients, all of which were minor, and beyond one year, bleeding complications were documented in 23.6% of patients, with 3.6% major and 21.8% minor. Readmissions were also common and followed a similar time distribution. In the first 30 days, 7.3% of patients had readmissions related to the prior surgery, and 3.6% had unrelated readmissions. Between 30 and 90 days, 3.6% of readmissions were related and 3.6% were unrelated. Between 90 and 365 days, 3.6% were related and 14.5% were unrelated to the initial procedure. Returns to the OR occurred in 1.8% of patients between 30 and 90 days and in 1.8% between 90 and 365 days. Conclusions: In conclusion, perioperative rFVIIa was most frequently used for Factor VII deficiency but was also administered to patients with Factor VIII inhibitor and Glanzmann's thrombasthenia, as well as several rare congenital and acquired bleeding disorders. Postoperative thrombotic events were rare, while ISTH-defined bleeding complications and readmissions were common. Most bleeding complications were minor, but their frequency was highest in the early postoperative period and again beyond one year. High-risk surgeries were associated with greater blood loss, prolonged hospitalization, and a higher burden of postoperative complications.
Maternal and fetal outcomes in immune-mediated thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura: A scoping review
Masias, Camila , Antun, Ana G., Sridharan, Meera

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4891-4891

10.1182/blood-2025-4891 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Immune-mediated thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (iTTP) is a life-threatening thrombotic microangiopathy due to a severely deficient ADAMTS13 activity caused by ADAMTS13 autoantibodies. Pregnancy is a recognized risk for precipitating acute episodes of iTTP. iTTP is immediately life-threatening to both mother and fetus. This scoping review explores the neonatal outcomes of pregnant mothers with iTTP. Methods: We performed a comprehensive literature search (1990 to 2023) in major scientific databases using the Ovid MEDLINE, Embase, EBM Reviews (Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews and Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials), and Scopus to identify studies related to iTTP and pregnancy outcomes. Eligible studies included those published in English that reported women with a diagnosis of iTTP that later become pregnant, or women that were initially diagnosed with iTTP during pregnancy or postpartum. Cases were included if there was documentation of confirmed ADAMTS13 deficiency and ADAMTS13 inhibitor was positive or if the author indicated cases were acquired or iTTP. Results were displayed descriptively. Two authors reviewed titles and abstracts, and a third author resolved conflicts. Relevant studies were extracted and analyzed descriptively. Results: 125 publications underwent full review; 52 publications (38 manuscripts, 13 abstracts) consisting of case series (n=18) and case reports (n=33) were included in final analysis. 1 review article with a case series was also included. Data regarding 206 pregnancies (antepartum iTTP: n=91, postpartum iTTP: n=24, and pregnancies in patients with a history (hx) of iTTP but no iTTP during current pregnancy: n=91) from 158 patients was included. Antepartum iTTP presented in the first, second and third trimesters in 21%, 38.7%, and 40 % respectively. When reported (n=67), plasma exchange (TPE) was used in 92.5% cases of iTTP. In 3 pregnancies, FFP was used instead of TPE, Rituximab was used in 19 (7 antepartum) and caplacizumab was used in 6 (2 antepartum) cases of ITTP. Of pregnancies with antepartum iTTP or with a hx of iTTP (n=182), fetal outcomes were available in 161 pregnancies. Of these, there were 46 fetal deaths (28.6%) and 31/46 (67.4%) occurred in those with antepartum iTTP. Fetal outcomes were available in 84/91 pregnancies with a hx of iTTP with no acute iTTP at current pregnancy and 82% (69/84) resulted in a live birth. ADAMTS13 activity was available in 58/91 pregnancies with a hx of iTTP with no acute iTTP and 88 % of these pregnancies had ADAMTS13> 20%. Of pregnancies with a hx of iTTP and available ADAMTS13, there were 7 fetal deaths; one was unrelated to iTTP. The remainder occurred in the first trimester (n=4) and second trimester (n=2); ADAMTS13 was < 20% in 3 patients, and > 20% in 3 patients. Of those with pregnancy losses with ADAMTS13> 20%, one patient had two other miscarriages (one before diagnosis of iTTP and one after diagnosis but no ADAMTS13 available). Another had a pregnancy with a live birth 2 years later (no ADAMTS13 available) and the third patient had ADAMTS13> 20% with a positive inhibitor. In pregnancies with both fetal outcomes and ADAMTS13 activity (n=53), live-births trended towards higher ADAMTS13 activities compared to fetal demise (p, 0.066). There were 5 maternal deaths associated with pregnancy (antepartum iTTP:4, postpartum iTTP: 1). Of those not receiving TPE (n=5), one pregnancy was associated with maternal and fetal death due to late iTTP recognition, one patient was lost to follow-up post-delivery to a live infant. The other three patients received FFP, and steroids; one of these patients suffered a fetal loss. Fetal outcomes were available in 5/7 pregnancies using antepartum rituximab and 4/5 were associated with fetal demise. In pregnancies using antepartum caplacizumab, there was one fetal death and one live birth. Conclusions: Pregnancy in patients with a diagnosis of iTTP carries significant associated morbidity and mortality. To our knowledge, this is the most comprehensive report on fetal mortality. With 28.6% of fetal demise, it is significantly higher than the fetal mortality in the general population (5.5 fetal deaths per 1000 live births). In the current cohort, 82% of pregnancies occurring in women with a hx of iTTP but without acute iTTP resulted in a live birth. This supports benefit of optimizing ADAMTS13 activity in women with a hx of iTTP interested in pregnancy.
Real-world one-month mortality and bleeding outcomes with caplacizumab in thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura: A propensity-matched cohort study
Chandani, Kanishka Uttam, Ilyas, Usman , Tated, Ritu C., Futela, Pragyat , Joshi, Dhruvi , Kondapally, Apoorva, Thukral, Jatin , Gopu, Sooraj Srirangadhamu , Northfelt, Donald W. , Shah, Surbhi , Kinard, Theresa N. , Williams, Lawrence, Tsang, Mazie , Hilal, Talal

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4892-4892

10.1182/blood-2025-4892 Get It

Abstract Background Thrombotic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (TTP) is a rare, typically acquired disorder due to an immune-mediated deficiency of ADAMTS13, a metalloprotease responsible for cleaving large multimers of von Willebrand Factor (vWF). In the absence of ADAMTS13 activity, ultra-large vWF multimers accumulate, promoting widespread platelet aggregation and microvascular thrombosis. This consumptive cascade leads to thrombocytopenia, microangiopathic hemolytic anemia, fever, neurological symptoms, and rarely renal dysfunction. Although therapeutic plasma exchange (TPE) has long been the cornerstone of TTP treatment, the FDA approved Caplacizumab as a first-line treatment for TTP in 2019. This drug is a bivalent single-domain antibody that binds to the A1 domain of vWF and prevents its interaction with platelets, thus effectively interrupting the pathogenic cascade, which is associated with a risk of bleeding. Methods We conducted a retrospective cohort study using the TriNetX Global Collaborative Network, comprising data from 152 healthcare organizations. Adults (≥18 years) with a diagnosis of TTP who received Caplacizumab plus TPE were compared to patients with TTP who received TPE alone. 1:1 propensity score matching (PSM) was performed to balance characteristics between cohorts. The primary outcomes assessed were all-cause mortality and major bleeding events over a period of 1 month. Results A total of 4084 patients with TTP were identified, of whom 356 received caplacizumab with TPE and 3728 received TPE. After PSM, 2 balanced cohorts were created: C+P (Caplacizumab + TPE), P only (TPE), each comprising 356 patients. The average age in C+P and P only, after PSM, was 50.4 +/- 16.2 and 50.8 +/- 16.2 years, respectively. Females formed 65.7% of both C+P and P only, and males accounted for 28.4% and 28.7% of C+P and P only, respectively. 2.8% patients in C+P and 7.06% patients in P only had all-cause mortality at the end of 1 month. One-month all-cause mortality was significantly lower in C+P (2.8%) compared to P only (7.06%), with an odds ratio (OR) of 0.385 (95% CI 0.182 to 0.814, p=0.010). Upon assessment of bleeding outcomes, no statistically significant risk difference was noted between the 2 groups, with the odds ratio being 0.974 (95% CI 0.399 to 2.379, p=0.954). Conclusion Our large database study suggests that the addition of caplacizumab to standard TPE therapy is associated with a reduction in one-month all-cause mortality in patients with TTP, without a corresponding increase in major bleeding. However, given the lack of granular clinical data, such as contraindications to caplacizumab use, it is possible that patients who received TPE alone were inherently at a higher risk. As such, while these findings support the potential benefit of early caplacizumab use, they should be interpreted with caution and warrant prospective validation to confirm causality and assess long-term outcomes.
Myeloid malignancies molecular analysis for therapy choice (myeloMATCH): Rapid availability of clinical, pathologic and molecular features for treatment assignment in the first 550 patients.
Winer, Eric, Tsai, Stephanie, Osman, Afaf, Im, Annie , Moseley, Anna , Wood, Brent, Chen, Xueyan , Qu, Xiaoyu , Harris, Lyndsay N. , Ghatak, Sayak , Gore, Steven D. , Michaelis, Laura C. , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Stone, Richard M. , Luger, Selina M. , Assouline, Sarit, Litzow, Mark R. , Lachowiez, Curtis A. , Borate, Uma , Savoie, Mary Lynn , Roy, Ntasha, Radich, Jerald P. , Little, Richard F. , Othus, Megan , Atallah, Ehab , Tsai, Stephanie, Sabloff, Mitchell , Loghavi, Sanam , Fang, Min, Yeung, Cecilia C.S. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Erba, Harry Paul , Litzow, Mark R. , Reagan, John L. , Jonas, Brian A. , Jiwani, Shahanawaz S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5279-5279

10.1182/blood-2025-5279 Get It

Abstract Background: MyeloMATCH is an NCI-sponsored initiative for acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) employing a Master Screening and Reassessment Protocol (MSRP) to assign patients (pts) to a pt and disease biology-specific clinical trial. Several trials evaluating initial therapies are currently open, while subsequent trials dedicated to eradicating measurable residual disease during consolidation and including stem cell transplant are being developed. A pt enrolled at diagnosis may be followed longitudinally and be eligible for trials in sequential tiers throughout the treatment course. We report key data concerning the first cohort of pts enrolled on the MSRP. Methods: After pts with suspected AML or MDS consent for the MSRP, blood and marrow are sent to the myeloMATCH Molecular Diagnostics Network (MDNet) of central CLIA labs operating under a single Investigational Device Exemption to rapidly define molecular, cytogenetic, and immunophenotypic characteristics. These data are catalogued by a bioinformatics team (MATCHBox) and reviewed daily to assign participants to an available trial based on pt and disease features. A Tier Advancement Pathway (TAP) allows standard of care therapy with potential for assignment to subsequent myeloMATCH trials. Since activation in May 2024, 550 patients age≥18 were enrolled on the MSRP from 76 institutions: 48 Academic, 14 NCORP, 11 community, 3 VA. There are currently 4 open randomized AML trials (≥age 60 or unfit with mutant FLT3, ≥age 60 IDH2 mutant AML, fit age<60 ELN 2017 intermediate-risk AML, fit age<60 ELN 2017 adverse risk) and 1 MDS trial(IDH2 mutant). Patients not eligible for an open protocol were assigned to TAP. Results: Of the 550 pts consented, 491 completed screening assays; 49 had no or incomplete samples; 10 withdrew before completed analysis. Median cytogenetic turnaround time (TAT) was 69 hours (91% within 72 hours), and median Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) TAT from receipt was 49 hours (95% within 72 hours). Seventy-six pts (of 491 with assay data) were not assigned due to non-AML or non-MDS diagnoses, the most common being: B-ALL [n=11], MPN [9], benign marrow [9], APML [7], and MPAL [6]. The AML/MDS verified cohort was 415 pts, 366 (89.2%) patients with AML (45% age <60) and 49 (11.8%) with MDS. The median age at screening was 63 years (range:18-95) and 186 (45%) were female. Eighty-two percent identified as White, 7.5% Black, 3% Asian, 7% unknown, and 9% as Hispanic. The most frequent mutations in the AML pts were NPM1 (24.0%), DNMT3A (22.7%), TET2 (19.9%), NRAS (18.0%), FLT3 (18.0% ITD, TKD 7.1%), TP53 (14.5%), and CEBPA (8.7%); IDH1/2 mutation rates were 8.2% and 13.7%, respectively. Co-mutations include FLT3/NPM1 (9.8%), NPM1/IDH2 (4.4%), IDH1/2 and any RAS (3.8%). Karyotypes were normal in 40.4%, complex 20.8%, inv(16) 6.0%, MLL/KMT2A 4.6% and t(8;21) 1.9%. 29% had favorable risk disease, 29% intermediate, and 42% adverse (ELN 2017). In MDS, mutations included: TP53 (36.7%), RUNX1 (20.4%) ASXL1 (20.4%), TET2 (18.4%), spliceosome mutations (SRSF2, SF3B1, U2AF1 and ZRSR2, 28.6%) andIDH1/2 in 4.1% and 6.1%, respectively. Karyotypes were normal in 24.5%; complex in 40.8%. By IPSS-R, 2.4% were low, 73.8% intermediate, 2.4% high, and 21.4% very high risk. 82/415 (20%) pts were assigned to initial therapy protocol, with an increase in assignment rate to 44% in the most recent two months. 71/415 pts (16%) were enrolled in one of the MyeloMATCH studies. Three-hundred forty-four pts (80%) were assigned and enrolled to TAP (296 AML, 48 MDS) for potential assignment to subsequent tier trials. In the TAP AML pts, 99 (33%) have completed initial treatment, including intensive chemotherapy (IC) in 62% of pts and hypomethylating agents/venetoclax (HMA/VEN) in 38%. In pts <60 years of age, 87% received IC v. 13% with HMA/VEN, in >60 34% IC v. 66% HMA/VEN and in age 60-75 42% IC v. 58% HMA/Ven. Conclusion: MyeloMATCH has screened over 500 pts from academic and community sites in the US and Canada in 14 months, meeting the TAT goal of sample acquisition to results of <72 hours. Assignment to treatment protocols has substantially increased recently. As additional trials open (12 in development) we expect the percentage of pts enrolled on MSRP who go on to therapeutic trials will markedly increase, thereby allowing a personalized medicine approach for a broad group of US and Canadian adult pts with AML and MDS.
Performance of molecular classifiers relative to the international prognostic index (IPI) for overall and event-free survival in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL)
Cholack, George , King, Rebecca L. , Mwangi, Raphael , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Novak, Anne J. , Cholack, George A , Edelmann, Dominic , Walker, Janek S. , Novak, Joseph P. , Wang, Yucai , Mou, Eric , Syrbu, Sergei , Seheult, Jansen N. , Vodička, Prokop , Paludo, Jonas , Witzig, Thomas E. , Hsi, Eric D. , Link, Brian K. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5301-5301

10.1182/blood-2025-5301 Get It

Abstract Over the past decade, classification systems using high-throughput genetic data have been developed to identify molecular subtypes of DLBCL. Although not a primary goal, these classifiers were also proposed as prognostic factors in their respective publications. To date, however, no study has directly compared these classifiers' ability to predict overall (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) in the same cohort. Herein, we sought to systematically compare predictive performance, benchmarked against the IPI, of several current established molecular classifiers and evaluate if any add significant independent prognostic information beyond the IPI. WES (including paired germline filter) and RNAseq data from newly diagnosed DLBCL patients (N=432; 2018 WHO criteria) in the Mayo Clinic/University of Iowa Lymphoma Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) were available for analysis (WES n=112, RNAseq n=40, or both n=280). The number of cases able to be classified (including as unclassified) for each classifier was as follows: IPI (432, 100%), cell-of-origin (COO, by Hans algorithm; 346, 80.1%), refined COO (by gene expression with Dark Zone Signature; 320, 100%), Haematological Malignancy Research Network (HMRN; 349, 89.0%), B-cell state (320, 100%), Lymphoma Ecotype (320, 100%), Lymphoma Microenvironment (LME; 320, 100%), Tumor microenvironment (TME26; 320, 100%), SubLymE (312, 97.5%), LymphGen (358, 91.3%), and DLBclass (223, 58.2%). OS was defined as time from diagnosis to all-cause death while EFS was defined as time from diagnosis to disease progression, initiation of second-line treatment, or all-cause death. We calculated Harrell's c-statistics for each Cox proportional hazards model evaluating the discriminative performance of each classifier in predicting OS/EFS. Using bootstrap validation, we obtained optimism-corrected c-statistics, which we report in the results. We performed likelihood ratio tests (LRT) comparing a univariable Cox model with IPI alone and models including both IPI and a given classifier to assess if a classifier provided independent prognostic information beyond the IPI. All patients were treated with immunochemotherapy (IC) with curative intent, 247 (57%) were male, median age at diagnosis was 65 years (IQR 55-72 years), 390 (96%) were White, 209 (60%) had GCB subtype by Hans, 22 (5.1%) had MYC double-hit by FISH (MYC and BCL2 or BCL6), and 162 (37.9%) had an IPI ≥ 3. The median follow-up was 7.0 years, 167 (39%) experienced an event, and 137 (32%) died. In a univariable Cox model, the c-statistic for IPI predicting OS was 0.66 (95% confidence interval [CI] 0.61-0.70). All other classifiers had c-statistics of ≤0.56. The c-statistic for IPI predicting EFS was 0.64 (95% CI 0.60-0.69), and all other classifiers had c-statistics of ≤0.58. The univariate DLBclass results for OS and EFS were not significantly impacted when restricted to cases with confidence >0.7 (n=136). In Cox models of IPI alone versus IPI plus an individual classifier, the only classifier that provided statistically significant, independent information for OS was TME26 (LRT p=0.02). Adjusting for IPI, patients who were TME26-negative had significantly inferior OS compared to TME26-positive cases (HR 1.63, 95% CI 1.07-2.47; p=0.02). For EFS, DLBclass (restricted to confidence >0.7) added significant prognostic information beyond IPI (LRT p=0.02). This finding was largely driven by C5 subtype; relative to C1 subtype and adjusting for IPI, C5 subtype had significantly inferior EFS (HR 5.53, 95% CI 1.81-17.0; p=0.003). In summary, we compared prognostic performance of multiple DLBCL molecular classifiers with respect to OS and EFS in a single real-world, prospective cohort of newly diagnosed, IC-treated DLBCL. Our data supports two key findings: all classifiers had modest performance for prognosis, and none individually outperformed the IPI in predicting OS nor EFS. Second, only TME26 and DLBclass (confidence >0.7) provided additional prognostic information beyond that captured by the IPI for OS and EFS, respectively. This finding suggests that the tumor immune microenvironment and characteristics of C5 DLBCLs (ABC-subtype, CD79B mutations) can potentially offer significant independent information for predicting survival and response to front-line immunochemotherapy. If replicated, these findings could inform risk-adapted treatment approaches and aid in identifying high-risk patients for enrollment in genomically-informed clinical trials.
Targeting CSF1R to overcome myeloid cell suppression in CART therapy
DeFranco, Grace , Yun, Kun , Olivier, S., Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Stewart, Carli M. , Gleba, Justyna, Pawlush, Matthew L. , Zakko, Andrew, Redig, Michael, Klinge, Skyeler, Mai, Long, Demirer, Aylin Alasonyalılar , Miller, James E. , Miller, Erin , Sirpilla, Olivia , Ruiz, Omar Gutierrez, Skeele, Dominic, Goldberg, Sophia , Foote, Sara, Saleh, Ateka, Xia, Hong , Ogbodo, Ekene J. , Qiu, Yushi, Smallridge, Robert C., Copland, John A. , Trynda, Justyna , Gutierrez-Ruiz, Omar L. , Gleba, Justyna , Roman, Claudia Manriquez , Feigin, Jennifer M. , Olivier, Samuel, Hefazi, Mehrdad , Stewart, Carli , Kimball, Brooke , Siegler, Elizabeth L. , Huynh, Truc, Sakemura, Reona , Can, İsmail , Foote, Sara, Saleh, Ateka, Zubair, Abba C. , Tun, Han W. , Kenderian, Saad S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5883-5883

10.1182/blood-2025-5883 Get It

Abstract Chimeric antigen receptor T (CART) cell therapy has shown unprecedented success in the treatment of hematological malignancies. However, the immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment of both solid and liquid tumors is a major barrier for CART efficacy. Immunosuppressive myeloid cells inhibit CART efficacy. Colony-stimulating factor 1 receptor (CSF1R) promotes macrophage proliferation, survival, and anti-inflammatory response and is upregulated on myeloid cells in many cancers, making CSF1R an appealing therapeutic target. We aimed to test the interactions between CSF1R, myeloid cells, and CART response, and to study CSF1R targeting in the context of CART cell therapy. We utilized CD19-targeted CART cell therapy (CART19) in lymphoma preclinical models and thyroid-stimulating hormone receptor (TSHR)-targeting CART cell therapy (TSHR-CART) in thyroid cancer models. We first measured CSF1R expression on myeloid cells in vitro. Suppressive myeloid cells, polarized from healthy donor monocytes using an anaplastic thyroid cancer (ATC) cell line, 8505c, or mantle cell lymphoma cell line, JeKo-1, significantly upregulate CSF1R (p=0.0002) compared to media control. After polarization, myeloid cells significantly inhibit TSHR-CART and CART19 antigen-specific proliferation compared to freshly isolated monocytes (p=0.012, p<0.01, respectively) indicating that suppressive myeloid cells contribute to CART failure in multiple tumor types. We then performed single cell RNA sequencing on peripheral blood taken at baseline from patients with mantle cell lymphoma treated with CART19. We found a significant increase of CSF1R on monocyte subsets in CART19 non-responders vs responders (padj=0.0037). Next, we determined the impact of CSF1R blockade on CART cell therapy in vivo. Using lymphoma models, B6 mice were engrafted with the luciferase+ CD19+ murine lymphoma cell line TBL-12 (1x106 cells i.v. 1 day after 250 mg/kg cyclophosphamide). Tumor burden was significantly reduced after 7 days of treatment with low dose CART19 (0.5x106 i.v.) + anti-mouse CSF1R antibody (16mg/kg i.p. twice weekly) vs CART19 + IgG control (p=0.0146). We then tested the impact of CSF1R blockade in mice experiencing tumor relapse. After TBL-12 engraftment, mice were treated with anti-mouse CSF1R or IgG control antibody followed two days later with high dose CART19 (1x106 i.v.) to induce remission. Mice were re-challenged with TBL-12 14 days later. Mice treated with anti-mouse CSF1R antibody showed increased tumor control and significantly higher survival (p=0.0416). Using thyroid cancer models, first we identified high macrophage infiltration in biopsy specimens of patients with ATC compared to normal thyroid tissue and benign thyroid tumors through immunohistochemistry (IHC) of patient samples (p<0.01, p<0.0001, respectively). To test if macrophages are associated with CART failure in ATC, NSG mice were subcutaneously engrafted with 1x106 TSHR+ THJ529 tumors, an ATC cell line derived from patient biopsy samples from the Mayo Clinic thyroid cancer biobank, followed by i.v. treatment with 1x107 TSHR-CART or untransduced T cell control (UTD). IHC staining of tumor tissue collected at experimental endpoints revealed a dose-dependent, significant infiltration of human CD3+ T cells into the tumors which inversely correlated with murine F4/80+ myeloid cell and murine YM-1+ M2 macrophage infiltration. This led us to hypothesize that myeloid cell targeting with CSF1R blockade can improve TSHR-CART efficacy. We utilized the same ATC model described above to test CSF1R targeting. When TSHR+ THJ529 tumors reached approximately 100 mm3, mice were randomized by tumor volume and treated with CSF1R inhibitor PLX5622 (600mg/kg) or vehicle control, followed by either UTD or TSHR-CART cells 5x106 i.v. Mice treated with TSHR-CART + PLX5622 showed significantly improved tumor control vs TSHR-CART + vehicle control (p<0.0001) or UTD + PLX5622 (p<0.0001). Together, our results highlight immunosuppressive myeloid cells which express CSF1R as a major cell type limiting CART efficacy in both solid and liquid tumors. We also identified a strategy to overcome myeloid-mediated suppression of CART cells by targeting CSF1R with antibody or small molecule inhibitors.
Incidence of cytokine release syndrome (CRS), immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), infections and cardiovascular events between chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy products in multiple myeloma (MM): A nationwide analys
Mahadevia, Himil, Modi, Karnav, Shah, Raj, Modi, Shivani, Vojjala, Nikhil, Vodnala, Deepthi, Khumri, Taiyeb, Cossor, Furha, Mahadevia, Himil , Modi, Karnav, Shah, Raj, Modi, Shivani, Vojjala, Nikhil, Vodnala, Deepthi, Khumri, Taiyeb, Cossor, Furha

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6351-6351

10.1182/blood-2025-6351 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CAR T-cell therapy represents a pivotal treatment for individuals with relapsed or refractory (R/R) MM. Currently, two CAR T-cell therapeutics have received regulatory approval: Abecma (idecabtagene vicleucel, ide-cel) and Carvykti (ciltacabtagene autoleucel, cilta-cel). Although direct comparative investigations delineating the efficacy of these modalities are absent, clinical trials have shown significant disparities in response and remission rates between these therapies. Both agents are implicated in the manifestation of CRS and ICANS; however, variations in the frequency and severity of these adverse effects have been observed. We harnessed data from the National Inpatient Sample (NIS) to gain a deeper understanding of the incidence of different adverse events associated with both CAR T products in MM. Method: In this retrospective study, the 2022 NIS database was used to identify hospitalizations with MM and those who received ide-cel or cilta-cel using appropriate ICD-10-CM diagnostic and ICD-10-PCS procedure codes. Data on CRS, ICANS, infections, and adverse cardiac events were extracted using relevant ICD-10-CM codes. These outcomes were compared between the two CAR-T products using Pearson's chi-square analysis. Multivariate logistic regression was also performed, adjusting for demographics, hospital-specific characteristics, and comorbidities. Results: We identified 805 patients with MM who received CAR T-cell therapy, among whom 530 patients (60.4% male; 67% Caucasian, 14.6% African American and 17.5% other ethnicities) received ide-cel and 275 patients (70.9% male; 79.6% Caucasian, 14.3% African American and 6.1% other ethnicities) received cilta-cel. The incidence of CRS was 72.6% for ide-cel and 56.4% for cilta-cel, and the difference was almost statistically significant by chi-square analysis (p = 0.051). This difference was not statistically significant after multivariate analysis [Adjusted Odds ratio (OR) = 0.5, CI 0.2 to 1.3, p=0.154]. The incidence of ICANS was 19.8% for ide-cel and 18.2% for cilta-cel, and it was not statistically significant by chi-square analysis (p = 0.825). Among cardiovascular events, there was no significant difference in the incidence of cardiogenic shock (ide-cel vs cilta-cel, 0.9% vs 0%, p = 0.497), stroke (0.9% vs 1.8%, p = 0.661) and arrhythmias (22.6% vs 21.8%, p = 0.892) between these CAR T-cell therapies. Furthermore, there were no significant differences in the incidence of infectious complications, including pneumonia (1.9% vs 0%, p = 0.334), sepsis (0.9% vs 3.6%, p = 0.247), or septic shock (0.9% vs 0%, p = 0.430) between these CAR T-cell therapies. There was no significant difference in all-cause in-hospital mortality between these therapies (1.9% vs 5.5%, p = 0.181). Conclusion: There was no significant difference in the occurrence of CRS and ICANS between ide-cel and cilta-cel in our study. Both CAR T-cell therapies have the potential to cause infections and cardiovascular issues, necessitating careful monitoring, early detection, and timely treatment. When choosing between these CAR T-cell therapies, several factors should be considered, including the patient's previous treatment history, manufacturing time, cost, availability, and potential short-term and long-term side effects. Our study has some limitations, including its retrospective design, dependence on ICD-10 codes for identifying patients with adverse events, and the lack of long-term longitudinal data on adverse effects. However, this study provides important insights for hematologists regarding the rates of specific adverse events associated with both the CAR T-cell products in a real-world setting.
Patient perspectives and preferences for step-up dosing and treatment with teclistamab and talquetamab: Insights from a patient survey
Hydren, Jay, Jensen, Rachel, Martinez, Jorge Arturo Hurtado, Ahlstrom, Jennifer, Barnes, Mason, Costello, Caitlin, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Mohan, Meera, Cottini, Francesca, Sborov, Douglas, Kumar, Shaji, Raje, Noopur, Moreau, Philippe, Deshpande, Maithili, Gupta-Werner, Niodita, Blanc, Tonya Le, Fowler, Jessica, Banerjee, Rahul, Hydren, Jay, Jensen, Rachel, Martinez, Jorge Arturo Hurtado, Ahlstrom, Jennifer, Barnes, Mason, Costello, Caitlin, Kaur, Gurbakhash, Mohan, Meera, Cottini, Francesca, Sborov, Douglas, Kumar, Shaji, Raje, Noopur, Moreau, Philippe, Deshpande, Maithili, Gupta-Werner, Niodita, Blanc, Tonya Le, Fowler, Jessica, Banerjee, Rahul

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6354-6354

10.1182/blood-2025-6354 Get It

Abstract Background Teclistamab (Tec) and Talquetamab (Tal) are the two first FDA approved bispecific antibodies (BsAb) for the treatment of patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). Both Tec and Tal should be initiated with step-up dosing (SUD) in an inpatient (IP) setting to mitigate the risk of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), per US label. However, standard of care practice continues to evolve and more pts receive SUD as an outpatient (OP) to reduce healthcare resource utilization and improve pt convenience. While most real-world evidence has focused on clinical and safety outcomes of pts treated with Tec and Tal, pt experience associated with these novel BsAb therapies is relatively unexplored. Methods HealthTree Foundation, a multiple myeloma pt advocacy group which provides enrolled pts with information on treatments, community groups, and research participation, surveyed RRMM patients who have received Tec or Tal. Eligible pts who completed the treatment experience survey had at least 4 months of follow-up after starting BsAb. The survey was fielded from May 2024 through June 2025. Data collection followed IRB-exempt protocols with informed consent. Results A total of 32 patients (24 Tec, 8 Tal) completed the survey. The median age was 70 years, 50% were male, and 84% were white. Most pts (n=24; 75%) received SUD at their primary oncology clinic (n=19, 59% at an academic center; n=5, 16% at local community center), and 8 (25%) at an academic center which was not their primary oncology clinic. All pts who received SUD at an academic center that was not their primary oncology clinic later transitioned to their local community clinic post-SUD and reported being satisfied or very satisfied with their transition of care experience. Overall, most pts (n= 21; 66%) received their entire step-up dosing during a single hospitalization, while some (n=6; 19%) received all doses of the SUD during separate hospitalizations for each dose. About 13% (n=4) received all SUD in an OP setting, and 3% (n=1) received SUD in a hybrid setting (mix of IP and OP). Although 85% (n=27) of the pts received IP SUD, 66% (n=21) would have preferred IP SUD in one hospitalization, while the remaining 34% (n=11) would have preferred OP or hybrid SUD. Among pts who received IP SUD (n=27), almost a quarter reported a preference for either OP (n=4; 15%) or hybrid SUD (n=2; 7%) and 78% (n=21) preferred one IP hospitalization for SUD. The factors influencing their preference for the setting of SUD in this IP sub-group were feeling more secure with IP monitoring (78%), convenience (26%), less worry about staying near healthcare centers (15%), being able to stay with their local physician (11%), staying closer to home (7%), and lower costs to the pt (4%). Among pts receiving OP SUD (n=4), 75% (n=3) preferred fully OP SUD and 25% (n=1) preferred hybrid SUD because of convenience (n=2; 50%), lower cost to pt (n=1; 25%), flexible dosing schedule (n=1; 25%), and feeling of security with IP monitoring (n=1; 25%). All the pts receiving hybrid SUD (n=1) preferred fully OP SUD due to convenience. Although Tec and Tal are subcutaneous (SC) injections, when patients were asked to compare the options of BsAbs with comparable efficacy and safety profile, they favored SC injection (n= 22; 69%) over intravenous infusion (n = 3; 9%), while 22% (n=7) had no preference for mode of drug administration. The challenges that impacted pt experience with Tec or Tal were treatment side effects (Tal pts: n=6, 75%; Tec pts: n=9, 38%) and distance or travel time to the treatment facility (Tal pts: n=2, 25%; Tec pts: n=4; 17%). Other reasons included caring for others, continuing to work, cost and insurance, lack of caregiver/care partner, being away from home, unavailability of the therapy in community setting near home, and eligibility criteria. Conclusions Most pts in this study received SUD at their primary oncology clinic. While most pts received IP SUD and preferred a single planned IP visit, one third preferred OP or hybrid SUD due to convenience. As the field moves toward OP-only SUD, this study underscores the need to consider pt preferences. There is an unmet need for community clinics providing SUD options closer to pt homes.
Characteristics and treatment patterns of nontransplanted patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma treated with daratumumab, bortezomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (DVRd) or daratumumab, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (DRd) in the frontline set
Chinaeke, Eric , He, Jinghua , Clark, Laura , Cortoos, Annelore, Medhekar, Rohan , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Yin, Xin hai , Clark, Laura

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6359-6359

10.1182/blood-2025-6359 Get It

Abstract Introduction: DRd is the standard of care for frontline (FL) treatment (tx) of transplant-ineligible (TIE) patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM). This is supported by its superior efficacy and tolerable safety profile vs lenalidomide and dexamethasone (Rd) and vs bortezomib plus Rd (VRd) per the phase 3 MAIA clinical trial and real-world data. However, based on recent phase 3 CEPHEUS and IMROZ trial data, the tx paradigm is shifting toward the use of quadruplets for suitable TIE patients with NDMM. CEPHEUS demonstrated the superior efficacy of DVRd vs VRd in TIE and transplant-deferred patients with NDMM. DVRd-treated patients achieved significantly higher rates of minimal residual disease negativity and significantly improved progression-free survival vs VRd-treated patients. DVRd is listed as a National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) Category 1 preferred regimen in this setting and is therefore used in US real-world clinical practice. The objective of this study was to evaluate real-world usage patterns of FL DVRd and FL DRd in nontransplanted patients with NDMM and to assess the characteristics of patients treated with these regimens. Methods:Data from the Flatiron Health Research database were used for this retrospective observational study. Patients were included in this analysis if they received FL tx with DVRd or DRd for NDMM between Jan 1, 2019, and Dec 31, 2024. The index date was defined as the initiation date of FL DVRd or FL DRd. As the Flatiron database does not capture transplant eligibility status, the analysis excluded all patients who underwent hematopoietic stem cell transplantation at any time during the study period. Patients were also excluded if they were <18 years of age, enrolled in a clinical trial, had presence of other cancers, received chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy, or were diagnosed with amyloid light-chain amyloidosis before the index date. High cytogenetic risk was defined as the presence of abnormalities including del(17p), t(4;14), or t(14;16). Descriptive statistics were used to report demographic and clinical characteristics. Kaplan-Meier methods were used to estimate duration of therapy. Results: Among the nontransplanted NDMM cohort, 704 FL DVRd-treated patients and 396 FL DRd-treated patients were identified. At index, FL DVRd patients were generally younger than FL DRd patients (median age, 68 vs 78 years, respectively), more likely to be male (55.3% vs 49.5%), and less likely to have Medicare coverage (8.4% vs 17.2%). The 2 cohorts had similar proportions of Black/African American patients (18.9% and 18.7%). Among patients with available data, high cytogenetic risk was more frequently observed in FL DVRd (29.2%) vs FL DRd (17.5%) patients; a lower proportion of FL DVRd patients had International Staging System (ISS) stage III disease (27.1%) than ISS stage I disease (39.9%), whereas a higher proportion of FL DRd patients had ISS stage III disease (32.9%) than ISS stage I disease (25.5%). FL DVRd patients were more likely to be nonfrail (Intergroupe Francophone du Myélome simplified frailty score <2) vs FL DRd patients (64.6% vs 28.2%). Use of both DVRd and DRd increased during the study period; however, the increase was greater for DVRd, particularly in the later years. Notably, FL DVRd was started in 10 patients in 2019, increasing to 146 in 2022 and 222 in 2024. By comparison, FL DRd was initiated in 17 patients in 2019, increasing to 85 in 2022 and 97 in 2024. Median follow-up was 15.6 mo in the DVRd cohort and 20.3 mo in the DRd cohort. Median duration of DVRd therapy was 18.5 mo (95% CI, 14.8–22.7) and was 23.5 mo (95% CI, 19.0–31.7) for DRd therapy. Bortezomib as part of the DVRd regimen was given once weekly or less frequently in the majority (65.6%) of patients. Conclusions: These real-world data show the increasing FL use of the daratumumab-based quadruplet regimen DVRd among nontransplanted patients with NDMM. FL DVRd patients were generally younger and less frail but more likely to have high cytogenetic risk than those treated with DRd. These data also show that daratumumab-based regimens, either as a triplet (DRd) or a quadruplet (DVRd), are increasingly adopted over time in real-world clinical practice. These data further suggest that DRd and DVRd may be considered foundational for the tx of nontransplanted patients with NDMM regardless of patient characteristics, including age, frailty, cytogenetic risk, and ISS stage.