Citations

Mayo Clinic

Showing 10 of 108376 citations.

Survival after first relapse of pediatric B-ALL differs by insurance type: A real-world analysis from the recall-1 study
Lind, Katherine , Berry, Abigale, Liu, Hongyan , Nguyen, Gabriella, Bhojwani, Deepa, Quigg, Troy C. , Maude, Shannon L. , Shah, Nirali, Al-Mulla, Abdulla , Ahmed, Ibrahim , Beck, Jill C., Bhatla, Deepika, Briscoe, Eliza, Chu, Roland, Davis, Laurie , Drinkwine, Jennifer, Elias, Anna , Elo, Lyannette, Eom, Elizabeth, Faulk, Kelly , Goode, Erin , Hamill, Darcy, Hammoud, Miza Salim, Hinson, Ashley , Kinoshita, Hannah , Kohorst, Mira A. , Krieger, Elizabeth , Lee‐Miller, Cathy , Milner, Jordan , Moore‐Higgs, Giselle J., Murphy, Lindsey , Murphy, Megan , Patel, Hiren P. , Prosser-Dombrowski, Alexandra, Rahrig, April , Saraf, Amanda J. , Shoag, Jamie , Symons, Heather J. , Tastet, Nicholas, Thomas, Stephanie , Thornock, Molly, Vasanna, Smitha Hosahalli, Vasco, Alejandra Escobar, Weisnicht, Allison , Zarnegar‐Lumley, Sara , Elgarten, Caitlin W. , Li, Yimei , Rubinstein, Jeremy , Fabrizio, Vanessa A , Hall, Anurekha G. , Bhojwani, Deepa , Shah, Nirali N , Ortega, Maria, Briscoe, Eliza, Dolan, J. Gregory , Hoover, Alex , McNerney, Kevin Owen , Moskop, Amy , Murphy, Megan, Patel, Hiren, Pfeiffer, Thomas , Rahim, Mahvish Qureshi , Toner, Keri , Winestone, Lena E. , Myers, Regina M.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6292-6292

10.1182/blood-2025-6292 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Children exposed to poverty during frontline therapy for B-lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) experience inferior overall survival (OS), higher relapse rates, and earlier relapse than their peers. Real-world data describing treatment patterns and survival after relapse of B-ALL are lacking and, as a result, the impact of poverty following relapse remains poorly understood. This study evaluated the association of poverty exposure, proxied by insurance status, with post-relapse survival and explored potential explanatory mechanisms, including disease biology and therapy utilization. METHODS Data from Retrospective Study of Contemporary Approaches to First Relapse in B-ALL (ReCALL-1), a multicenter retrospective cohort study of patients < 30 years old with first relapse of B-ALL from 2018-2022, were used. The primary exposure was poverty, proxied by insurance status at relapse, categorized as any private insurance (poverty unexposed), public-only insurance (poverty exposed), no insurance, or unknown; the latter two were not included in comparative analyses due to low numbers. The primary outcome was OS. Secondary outcomes included measurable residual disease (MRD)-negative second complete remission (CR2), relapse after CR2, non-relapse mortality (NRM), with relapse treated as a competing risk, and receipt of cellular and immunotherapies. RESULTS Among 462 patients from 31 U.S. institutions, 41% had private insurance, 47% public-only insurance, 2% no insurance, and 10% unknown. Compared to privately insured patients, those with public insurance were more likely to be Hispanic (56% vs 19%, p<0.001) and have non-English preferred language (30% vs 6%, p<0.001). Non-Hispanic Black patients comprised 9% of those with public insurance and 5% of those with private insurance. Disease characteristics that differed by insurance status at relapse included: Ph-like cytogenetics, more common in publicly insured (23% vs 11%, p=0.002), and infant ALL, more common in privately insured patients (10% vs 5%, p=0.06). Publicly insured patients were more likely to have experienced major organ toxicity during frontline therapy (32% vs 18%, p=0.002) and very early relapse (<18m from diagnosis: 43% vs 32%, p=0.07). Other demographic and disease characteristics, including relapse site and cytomolecular features, were similar by insurance status. With a median follow-up of 51 months from relapse, 4-year OS differed by insurance (log-rank p=0.02): 72% for private vs 56% for public insurance. After adjusting for race/ethnicity and language, public insurance increased the hazard of death by 65% (aHR 1.65 95% CI 1.13-2.42, p=0.004). The association remained, but was attenuated, when unbalanced disease characteristics (time to relapse, infant ALL, Ph-like cytogenetics, prior organ dysfunction) were included (aHR 1.47, 95% CI 1.00-2.16, p=0.05). Rates of MRD-negative CR2 were similar (85% public vs 87% private). However, point estimates suggested publicly insured patients had more relapse after CR2 (44% vs 37%, p=0.42) and higher 4-year NRM (16% vs 10%, Gray's test p=0.12), though neither were significant. Treatment choices for first relapse did not differ by insurance status. Utilization of intensive reinduction (91% vs 95% for public vs private, p=0.18) and clinical trial enrollment (22% for both) were similar. Receipt of cellular therapies did not significantly differ by public vs private insurance: Chimeric Antigen Receptor-T cells (CAR-T: 38% vs 34%, p=0.41), hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT: 42% vs 47%, p=0.32). Use of blinatumomab trended higher in those with private insurance (36% vs 45%, p=0.07), and inotuzumab was similar (11% for both, p=0.87). Median time from relapse to CAR-T or HCT was comparable (to CAR-T 102 vs 100 days, to HCT 117 vs 114 days). CONCLUSION This is the first study to demonstrate differential survival by insurance type, a proxy for poverty exposure, after first relapse of B-ALL. In this large multicenter, real-world cohort, patients with public insurance had worse OS after relapse than those with private insurance. The survival disparity existed independent of other SDOH factors. Adjustment for known high-risk disease features only partially accounted for the observed differences in OS. In contrast, rates of MRD-negative CR2 and receipt of CAR-T and HCT were comparable across insurance types. These findings highlight the urgent need to identify effective interventions that will ensure equitable outcomes after relapse.
AI multimodal large language model on CAR-T pre-leukapheresis evaluation to predict monitoring needs post infusion for early dismissal planning
Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Shaw, Monica , Holmes, Lucy , Burgstahler, Allison, Riester, Kimberly, Jankowski, Matthew, Hampel, Paul J. , Kapoor, Prashant , Khurana, Arushi , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Leung, Nelson , Warsame, Rahma , Kumar, Shaji , Ansell, Stephen M. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Guzman, Emmanuel Contreras , Shaw, Monica, Holmes, Lucy, Burgstahler, Allison, Mclean, Jody, Villasboas, José C. , Bennani, N. Nora , Binder, Moritz , Gertz, Morie A. , Kenderian, Saad S. , Cook, Joselle , Shah, Meera , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Wang, Yucai , Durani, Urshila , Paludo, Jonas , Lin, Yi

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6131-6131

10.1182/blood-2025-6131 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CAR-T therapy has transformed cancer therapy. with its first Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved product in August 2017. Given the expanding indications and growing experience, particularly with management of immediate toxicities requiring specialized expertise such as Cytokine Release Syndrome (CRS) and Immune Effector Cell-Associated Neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), FDA recently removed the Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategies (REMS) for CD19 and BCMA targeting CAR-T on June 26th2025. In particular, given that CRS and ICANS typically occur in the first 2 weeks post CAR-T infusion, the minimum required stay near CAR-T treatment center is reduced from one month to 2 weeks. While this could reduce treatment burden for patients (pts) who need to travel away from home to receive CAR-T, there is a need to update the transition of care from CAR-T center to pts' local oncology practice. Pts carry in their rate of recovery and have varying supportive care needs in the second half of the month post CAR-T infusion. To assist with care transition and planning, we examine the use of AI multimodal large language model (LLM) to predict patients' supportive care needs 2 weeks after CAR-T infusion based on the clinical data at the time of CAR-T evaluation, prior to leukapheresis. This timepoint was selected to also maximize travel, lodging and caregiver planning for pts and family as well. Methodology: Pts who were treated with FDA-approved CAR-T at Mayo Clinic Rochester between December 2022 and June 2025 were examined. Based on experiences with referral practices in the Midwest region, we defined patients with high monitoring needs as those who between day 14-30 post CAR-T had either hospital admission due to recurrent CRS or ICANS or required transfusion of more than 1 blood product per week (red blood cell or platelets). Others were classified as low monitoring needs. Clinical notes, labs, vital signs and electrocardiogram at the time of CAR-T evaluation were abstracted and summarized by Gemini LLM for association with patients with high versus low monitoring needs post CAR-T. Model was developed and tested for predicted needs and concordance with actual outcome of these pts. Results: Among the 362 pts who received FDA approved CAR-T in the timeframe, 84 pts had high monitoring needs. An additional 84 pts with low monitoring needs were randomly selected from 278 pts. These were divided into a training cohort and test cohort of 84 pts each, with 42 pts with high and 42 pts with low monitoring needs. Demographics of the two cohorts displayed no statistical difference. LLM analysis of the clinical data at the time of CAR-T eval identified 5 categories associated with risk for high monitoring needs: 1) Disease status (clinical notes about bulky, progressive disease or CNS involvement); 2) inflammatory and tumor burden markers (CRP, LDH); 3) hematologic status (platelet, plt; neutrophil count ANC); 4) renal function; 5) performance status. Using common clinical lab parameter convention (platelets <100, ANC< 1, CrCl< 30ml/min), and prioritizing for not missing pts with high monitoring needs, LLM model was defined to predict patients for high monitoring needs if high risk feature was identified in category 1 or any category combinations; whereas patients with no high risk feature or only 1 category that is not disease status was predicted as low monitoring needs. In this model, the sensitivity was 85.7%, specificity 23.8%, F1 score 65.5%. Applying this model to test cohort 2, the sensitivity was 83.3%, specificity 28.6%, and F1 score 65.4%. Discussion: We demonstrate proof-of-concept that LLM can be used to analyze clinical data at the time of evaluation for CAR-T eligibility to predict for supportive care needs post treatment. Not surprisingly, features identified by LLM to be associated with high monitoring needs are those previously reported by us and others at the time of CAR-T evaluation and or pre-lymphodepletion to be associated with risk for cytopenia, infection, hospitalization and non-relapse mortality. Based on the summary output generated by LLM, additional opportunities for classification methods were identified to improve specificity and balanced accuracy of the LLM model. This is a promising tool for further development to assist clinicians and patients to plan their treatment journey.
Outcomes of second line platinum salvage and autologous stem cell transplant compared to CD19 CAR-T in patients with Relapsed/Refractory primary mediastinal B-cell lymphoma: A multi-center, retrospective analysis
Yang, Xi , Dumke, Henry, Lanka, Sree M , Okcu, Izel, Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Doukas, Peter , Colton, Meryl D. , Pizzuti, V., Adewale, Olutobi, Baron, Kelsey, Bock, Allison M. , Karimi, Yasmin , Pizzuti, Vincenzo J. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Okcu, Izel , Pizzuti, Vincenzo J , Schroers‐Martin, Joseph G. , Sawalha, Yazeed , Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Karmali, Reem , Spinner, Michael A. , Pizzuti, Vincenzo, Kamdar, Manali , Adewale, Olutobi, Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Geer, Marcus

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 783-783

10.1182/blood-2025-783 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Primary mediastinal B-Cell lymphoma (PMBCL) is a rare form of large B-Cell lymphoma (LBCL) with around 90% of patients (pts) cured with first line (1L) treatment. For pts with relapsed or refractory (RR) PMBCL, the optimal treatment is unclear. Prior retrospective analysis in the rituximab (R) era have shown high response rates to platinum salvage and high-dose chemotherapy followed by autologous stem cell transplant (HDT/ASCT) in second line (2L) RR PMBCL (Bakos et al. ASH 2023 and Dumke et al. ASCO 2024). The pivotal phase III LBCL trials in early relapsing pts that compared CD19 chimeric antigen receptor-T cell (CAR-T) with HDT/ASCT as 2L treatment had few PMBCL pts: none on ZUMA-7 and 17 PMBCL on TRANSFORM, of whom only 8 were randomized to 2L CAR-T. This study aims to evaluate outcomes of 2L therapies for RR PMBCL, including pts treated with 2L CAR-T. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study in pts with RR PMBCL treated between 2001 and 2025. Clinical and pathologic characteristics, treatment regimens, and efficacy outcomes were collected and analyzed. Results: 139 pts were included with 43% male, 69% Caucasian, 7.9% Black, 8.6% Asian and 79% Non-Hispanic. R-EPOCH (64%) and (32%) were the most common 1L treatments and all pts received R. Consolidative radiation was used in 21 pts (15%) as part of 1L therapy, 28% after RCHOP. Primary refractory disease with relapse ≤6 month (mo), or early relapse ≤12 mo, occurred in 83% (N = 115) and 93% (N = 129 pts), respectively. At relapse, median age was 34 years (yrs), 44% had advanced stage disease, 31% had bulky disease (≥ 7.5cm). CNS relapse occurred in 8.6% of pts. Overall and complete response rate (ORR and CR) to any 2L treatment was 44% and 27%, respectively. At median follow-up of 40 months (mo) from the start of 2L treatment, median PFS of the entire cohort was 3.2 mo with a 3 yr OS of 70%. For 2L treatment, N=93 (67%) pts were treated with platinum salvage with intention to proceed with HDT/ASCT. Most commonly used platinum salvage regimens were ICE± R (n= 53, 38%), R-DHAP (n=23, 17%), R-GemOx (n= 5, 3.6%), and GDP ± R (n= 10, 7.2%), and the majority (95%) of pts received R with 2L therapy. ORR and CR to platinum salvage was 46% and 15% respectively. With a median follow up of 30 mo from start of 2L therapy, median PFS was 2.6 mos, and 3 yr PFS and OS was 15% and 64%, respectively. Of the 93 pts treated with platinum salvage, only 25 pts (27%) proceeded with HDT/ASCT- of whom, N = 17 (68%) achieved a CR after ASCT. In patients that proceeded to ASCT, relapses occurred in 10 pts (40%) with a 3 yr PFS and OS 56% and 83%, respectively. CAR-T was used as 2L in 20 pts (14%)- most commonly either axi-cel (N =7) or liso-cel (N = 8). ORR and CR to CART was 89% and 55% respectively, median PFS and OS was NR after CAR-T infusion and 3 yr PFS and OS was 55% and 95%, respectively. Other 2L treatments included pembrolizumab (N =3), brentuximab vedotin (BV) + nivolumab (N= 4) or single agent BV (N=2). Radiation was given as part of 2L treatment in 25.9% of pts. 2L CAR-T therapy was associated with improved ORR (OR 7.60, 95% CI 1.68 – 34.55, p = 0.002), improved CR rate (OR 4.15, 95% CI 1.49 – 11.53, p = 0.008) and improved PFS (HR 0.18, 95% CI 0.06 – 0.57, p = 0.004) compared to pts treated with 2L platinum salvage. There was no difference in OS between pts treated with platinum salvage or 2L CAR-T. A total of 96 patients progressed on 2L therapy, and 92 pts (95.8%) received third-line (3L) treatment. Third line treatments included chemoimmunotherapy +/- HDT/ASCT (N= 23), CD19 CAR-T (N = 35), clinical trial (N=7), check point inhibitor-based regimen (N= 11), BV based regimen (N= 8), allogeneic stem cell transplant (N = 3) or other (N = 5), with 7 pts receiving radiation as part of 3L therapy. Median PFS and OS from start of 3L therapy was 6.7 mo and 6.4 mo, respectively. Conclusions: We report the largest cohort of pts with RR PMBCL treated in the rituximab era and the largest number of PMBCL pts treated with 2L CAR-T. This is the first analysis, to our knowledge, to show a statistically significant benefit in PFS, ORR and CR rate of CAR-T compared to platinum salvage followed by HDT/ASCT as 2L treatment in a study of exclusively RR PMBCL pts. Our dataset was largely (93%) compromised of pts with primary refractory or early relapsing disease and provides support for using CAR-T as 2L treatment in this high-risk subset of RR PMBCL patients.
Real-world outcomes of frontline polatuzumab-rchp and impact of frailty in older adults with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Manzano, Jomel Meeko , Chen, Lu , Chicola, Jessica, Okwali, Michelle, Buller, Seth, Pelaez, Guido, Pizzuti, Vincenzo J. , Masterson, Monica , Birrer, Nicole, Bock, Allison M. , Nedved, Adrienne, Lucido, Thomas , Dim, Siang, Crombie, Jennifer L. , Montana, Denisse, Alderuccio, Juan Pablo , Gibson, Alyssa, Jain, Tanim, Rasmussen, Heather , Ujjani, Chaitra, Gould, Patrick, Bahnasy, Ahmed, Parker, Joseph F. , Pak, Stacy, Goth, Christine, Herrera, Alex F. , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Torka, Pallawi , Pizzuti, Vincenzo J , Iyengar, Varun , Pelaez, Guido, Major, Ajay , Youssef, Youssef, Sawalha, Yazeed , Wallace, Danielle, Wang, Yucai , Rhodes, Joanna , Stanchina, Michele , Riedell, Peter A. , Jain, Tanim, Heyman, Benjamin Michael , Rasmussen, Heather, Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Hilal, Talal , Parker, Joseph, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Russler‐Germain, David A. , Thiruvengadam, Swetha

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 784-784

10.1182/blood-2025-784 Get It

Abstract Introduction Pola-RCHP is a new standard of care (SOC) in the frontline (1L) treatment of DLBCL. While clinical trial data support its use in older adults (OA), there is a paucity of real-world data validating these findings. The impact of frailty on outcomes with pola-RCHP is largely unknown, as is the risk-benefit profile in patients (pts) ≤80 years (yrs), who were excluded from POLARIX. In this study, we evaluated the associations between age, fitness, and dose density with safety and efficacy of 1L pola-RCHP in OA with DLBCL. Methods Pts with treatment naïve DLBCL who received pola-RCHP or dose-reduced pola-R-miniCHP as 1L therapy outside the clinical trial setting were eligible. This multicenter retrospective study included pts from 17 US centers. Baseline characteristics including markers of baseline fitness such as Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status (PS), Cumulative Illness Rating Scale-Geriatric (CIRS-G) score, presence of geriatric syndrome (GS; defined as dementia, delirium, depression, osteoporosis, incontinence, falls, failure to thrive, or neglect/abuse), and impairments in activities of daily living (ADLs; defined as bathing, dressing, toileting, transferring, feeding, or continence) were collected. Primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) in OA (age ≤70 yrs) with DLBCL. Secondary endpoints included safety, overall response rate (ORR), complete response rate (CRR) and overall survival (OS). Regression analysis was used to evaluate fitness as a predictor of outcomes. Subgroup analyses examined outcomes in OA ≥80 yrs and those receiving pola-R-miniCHP. Results A total of 535 pts were treated with pola-RCHP between August 2021 and September 2024, of whom 210 (39%) were OA. Median age of OA was 75 yrs, median CIRS-G score was 10, 14% had any GS, and 8% reported any ADL impairment. OA tended to have worse ECOG PS (≥2; 23%, p=0.009) and IPI score (3-5; 77%, p<0.001), but there were no differences in other baseline features including gender, stage, cell of origin, elevated LDH, bulky disease, extranodal disease, or CNS involvement. OA received pola-R-miniCHP more frequently (18% vs 1.5%, p<0.0001) and had similar rates of treatment completion (85%, p=0.2) as pts <70 yrs. Median follow up was 11.3 months. ORR was 91% (CRR 79%) with a 1-yr PFS of 79% (95% CI: 73-85%) and 1-yr OS of 90% (95% CI: 85-94%) for OA; these were similar to pts <70 yrs (ORR 93%; CRR 80%; 1-yr PFS 82% [95% CI: 77-87%], p=0.18; 1-yr OS 91% [95% CI: 88-95%], p=0.53]. OA had higher rates of cardiomyopathy (6.2% vs. 1.5%, p=0.004), grade 3+ (G3+) neutropenia (38% vs. 27%, p=0.013), G3+ thrombocytopenia (22% vs. 11%, p<0.001) and hospitalization (38% vs 26%, p=0.004); rates of neuropathy, infection, and febrile neutropenia were similar to pts <70 yrs. Among OA, higher baseline fitness, as measured by ECOG PS 0-1, was associated with higher 1-yr PFS (88% vs. 63%, p<0.0001) and 1-yr OS (96% vs. 74%, p<0.0001) and a lower rate of hospitalization (30% vs. 65%, p<0.001). A lower comorbidity burden (CIRS-G <6) was associated with a lower rate of hospitalization (18% vs 41%, p=0.041), but did not impact PFS or OS. Impairments in ADLs were also associated with lower OS (78% vs 91%, p=0.03). OA receiving pola-R-miniCHP (n=38) were older (79 yrs vs. 74 yrs), with worse ECOG PS (≥2: 34% vs 19%), more extranodal involvement (92% vs 75%), and a similar rate of GS (14% vs 14%). The rate of hospitalization was higher (45% vs. 36%, p<0.05) but ORR (84% vs. 93%), CRR (79% vs. 79%), 1-yr PFS (85% vs. 78%), and 1-yr OS (87% vs. 90%) were similar. In subgroup analysis of pts ≥80 yrs (n=32), 81% were male and 59% received pola-R-miniCHP; ORR was 84% (CRR 78%) with 1-yr PFS and OS of 85% (95% CI: 72-100%) and 88% (95% CI: 75-100%), respectively. Pts ≥80 yrs had a higher rate of any grade neuropathy (23%, p=0.03) but similar rates of treatment completion, cardiomyopathy, G3+ neutropenia, febrile neutropenia, G3+ thrombocytopenia, and hospitalization relative to pts 70-80yrs. Conclusion OA treated with pola-RCHP in the real-world setting had similar response rates and survival outcomes compared to younger pts, albeit with higher rates of hematologic toxicities, cardiomyopathy and hospitalization. Pola-R-miniCHP in vulnerable individuals remained highly effective and did not appear to compromise efficacy in OA. Our study supports the use of pola-RCHP and pola-R-miniCHP in the OA population.
Optimizing risk stratification in patients aged 80+ years with large B-cell lymphoma: Comparison of prognostic indices in three pooled international cohorts
Vodička, Prokop , Benešová, Kateřina , Šálek, David, Lossos, Izidore S. , Prochazka, Vit, Šýkorová, Alice , Móciková, Heidi , Prouzová, Zuzana , Ďuraš, Juraj , Steinerová, Kateřina, Mwangi, Raphael , Khurana, Arushi , Galko, Jan , Polgárová, Kamila , Kořen, Jan , Obr, Aleš , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Kaščák, Michal , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Masar, Michal, Suri, Alexandra, Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Hricko, Samuel, Hrušková, Andrea, Flowers, Christopher R. , Bergerova, Veronika, Blahovcová, Petra, Michalka, Jozef , Campr, Vít , Wang, Yucai , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Koff, Jean L. , Mou, Eric , Feldman, Andrew L. , Kahl, Brad S. , Tsang, Mazie , Nze, Chijioke , Maláriková, Diana , Janikova, Andrea , Martin, Peter, Syrbu, Sergei , Belada, David , Suri, Alexandra, Maurer, Matthew J. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Klener, Pavel , Cerhan, James R. , Trněný, Marek

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 786-786

10.1182/blood-2025-786 Get It

Abstract Introduction The International Prognostic Index (IPI) is widely used to stratify risk in large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) across all ages, with age-adjusted (aa)IPI applied to younger patients. While there have been efforts to develop prognostic indices (PIs) tailored to older patients, few are adopted in clinical practice due to their complexity and reliance on functional assessments, which are not routinely collected in real-world registry datasets. Recently proposed SENIOR-IPI (Dubois, ASH 2024) was developed for older patients with LBCL receiving anthracycline (A)-based therapy. We assessed the performance of standard and novel PIs in patients aged 80+ years and externally validated the SENIOR-IPI. Methods We harmonized and pooled data of patients aged 80+ years with newly diagnosed LBCL from a national registry and two prospective cohorts: NiHiL (Czech Republic, enrolled 2010–2023), LEO (USA; n=222, 2015–2020), and MER (USA; n=77, 2010–2015), forming a cohort of 819 individuals. We included 536 individuals with complete data on IPI components and albumin, including 485 treated with chemotherapy and 397 with A-based regimens (primary cohort). Following PIs were evaluated: IPI, NCCN-IPI, (aa)IPI, and SENIOR-IPI (age per year, aaIPI components, LDH >3x ULN as extra point, and albumin, all weighted six-fold; extranodal involvement excluded due to lack of prognostic significance). Multivariable hazard ratios (HR) were estimated using Cox proportional hazards models; discriminative ability was assessed using C-index and calibration plots. The primary endpoint was overall survival (OS); event-free survival results were consistent (230/357 events were deaths) and are not reported here. Results Among the 397 A-treated patients (median age 82 years, range 80–99), ECOG performance status (PS) 2–4 was observed in 35% of patients, clinical stage III–IV in 67%, elevated LDH in 65% (8% with >3x ULN), >1 extranodal (EN) site in 32%, and albumin levels < 3.5 g/dL in 27%. In multivariable modeling, only age per year (HR=1.07, P<0.01), and clinical stage (HR=1.36, P=0.048) were independent predictors of OS, whereas ECOG PS (HR=1.27, P=0.12), trichotomized LDH by ULN (HR=1.23, P=0.08) and albumin (HR=1.17, P=0.35) were not significant. SENIOR-IPI had the highest discrimination (C-index 0.631) in A-treated patients, outperforming IPI (0.617), NCCN-IPI (0.591), and aaIPI (0.620), with consistent results across cohorts: NiHiL (0.633), LEO (0.619), and MER (0.621). SENIOR-IPI stratified patients into low- (L-Risk, 0–9 points, 28%), low-intermediate (L-Int, 10–19 points, 42%), high-intermediate (H-Int, 20–29 points, 23%), and high-risk (H-Risk, 30–40 points, 7%) categories, with OS medians of 6.3, 3.8, 2.4, and 1.4 years, respectively (P<0.01), and significant separation between L-Int and H-Int (HR=1.47, P=0.02). By comparison, IPI categorized patients as L-Risk (12%), L-Int (24%), H-Int (27%), and H-Risk (37%), with median OS of 8.7, 4.6, 4.8, and 1.9 years, resp. (P<0.01). aaIPI yielded following distributions: 13%, 29%, 37%, and 21%; and median OS: 8.7, 5.3, 3.4, and 1.5 years; P<0.01. NCCN-IPI stratified patients into three groups: L-Int (13%), H-Int (49%), and H-Risk (39%), with respective OS medians of 8.7, 4.1, and 2.5 years (P<0.01). All PIs showed modest overestimation of mortality (calibration slopes: SENIOR-IPI 1.36; IPI 1.24; aaIPI 1.30; NCCN-IPI 1.26; intercept: -0.97, -0.87, -0.92, -0.87, resp.). In the entire cohort (n=536), SENIOR-IPI showed highest C-index (0.651 vs IPI 0.622, aaIPI 0.631, NCCN-IPI 0.606), and stratified patients into L-Risk (26%, 2-year OS: 6.4 years), L-Int (40%, 3.2 years), H-Int (24%, 1.5 years), and H-Risk (10%, 0.6 years). Calibration slope was 1.18 (intercept -0.33). Among patients not receiving chemotherapy, SENIOR-IPI also performed best (C-index 0.759 vs IPI 0.738, aaIPI 0.757, NCCN-IPI 0.728). Conclusion SENIOR-IPI enables effective risk stratification of patients aged 80+ years with LBCL into four prognostically distinct groups, outperforming traditional indices (IPI, NCCN-IPI, aaIPI) in patients receiving A-based therapy, as well as in the entire cohort and in patients not receiving chemotherapy. While its discrimination is superior, modest miscalibration suggests that future recalibration may improve precision. These findings support SENIOR-IPI as a clinically relevant prognostic tool for the elderly LBCL patient population. Funding: NU21-03-00411, P50 CA97274, U01 CA195568.
Interim Results of the CMML intercept study: A prospective observational study to evaluate the role of acute inflammation in CMML disease progression
James, Christy, Neupane, Niraj , Turk, Ekrem, Braish, Julie , Qasim, Hana , Consagra, Angela , Traina, Joshua , Komrokji, Zena , Neupane, Surendra , Rud, Danielle, Mo, Qianxing, Joshi, Swayam, Ghia, Kavita , Rollison, Dana E. , Sallman, David A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Padron, Eric , Neupane, Surendra , Xie, Zhuoer , Balasis, Maria E. , Ryder, Christopher B , McLemore, Amy F. , Santini, Valeria , Joshi, Swayam, Kuykendall, Andrew , Lancet, Jeffrey E. , Komrokji, Rami S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 788-788

10.1182/blood-2025-788 Get It

Abstract Background: Chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML) is a universally fatal adult myeloid neoplasm with a median survival of 32 months and no approved therapies that alter its natural history. Although most patients initially present asymptomatically, disease progression (DP) is inevitable and its biological triggers remain poorly understood. Anecdotes and small case series suggest that acute inflammatory events (AIE) may precipitate hyperleukocytosis and DP in some patients, but fragmented care in the U.S. has hindered large-scale retrospective analyses. To address this gap, we launched a prospective, multi-institutional observational study to systematically evaluate the relationship between AIEs and DP. Our aim is to identify modifiable, cell-extrinsic stressors that contribute to disease destabilization and inform strategies for prolonging the indolent phase of CMML. Methods: We enrolled patients with WHO-defined CMML in a clinically asymptomatic state, defined by: (1) MPN-SAF TSS <20, (2) no CMML-directed therapy, (3) no symptomatic splenomegaly, and (4) transfusion independence. Key exclusions included active malignancy, uncontrolled infection, or inability to attend monthly visits. Over 24 months, participants underwent monthly interviews to document AIEs, including flares of chronic illness e.g. gout, infections, surgery procedures, cardiovascular events, and trauma. AIE severity was graded by hospitalization status. Blood samples were collected at each visit, with bone marrow collected when clinically indicated. Cytokine profiling was performed using Olink Reveal assays, and genomic data were integrated to assess mutation-specific inflammatory patterns. DP was defined by worsening symptoms (MPN-SAF TSS ≥20 with ≥50% increase), new transfusion needs, therapy initiation, symptomatic splenomegaly, or transformation to CMML-2/AML. Descriptive statistics summarized baseline and AIE data. Progression-free (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were analyzed using Kaplan–Meier and Cox regression models. Results: A total of 102 patients were enrolled over 2 years, with a median follow-up of 1 year (range, 0.5–1.5). The median age was 72 years; 71 were male and 31 female. By FAB criteria, 38 had myeloproliferative-type CMML, and 8 met WHO 2022 criteria for CMML-2. CPSS-Mol risk distribution was: 49.0% low, 26.5% intermediate-1, 37.3% intermediate-2, and 3.99% high. A total of 260 AIE were recorded in 77 patients. The most common AIEs were surgical procedures (n=115 events in 53 patients), flares of chronic disease (n=99 in 38), and infections (n=87 in 47). DP occurred in 28 patients: 18 met symptom-defined criteria, 13 met disease-defined criteria, and 3 met both. Longitudinal labs showed significant post-AIE increases in WBC (6.29 → 7.73 ×10⁹/L, p = 0.02) and platelets (112 → 131 ×10⁹/L, p = 0.03), with no change in hemoglobin (p = 0.27). Progressors had significantly lower hemoglobin than non-progressors (11.6 vs. 12.7 g/dL, p = 0.037), with no differences in WBC or platelet counts (p > 0.5). Among those with DP, 25 of 28 had at least one AIE. AIE presence was significantly associated with DP (OR 3.76, p = 0.04). Flares of chronic disease conferred a threefold increased risk of DP (OR 3.37, p = 0.008) and remained an independent risk factor after adjusting for CPSS-Mol risk (OR 3.6, p = 0.009). Severe AIEs requiring hospitalization trended toward higher risk but were not statistically significant (OR 2.3, p = 0.09). Among the 44 patients with genomic data, all AIE-positive patients (29/29) harbored at least one epigenetic regulator mutations (TET2, DNMT3A, ASXL1, IDH1/2), compared to 12/15 AIE-negative patients (p = 0.034). Signaling mutations (JAK2, CBL, NRAS, KRAS) were also enriched in AIE-positive cases (11/29 vs. 1/15, p = 0.035). No significant differences were found in spliceosome or tumor suppressor mutations. No genomic features distinguished progressors from non-progressors, regardless of whether there was an AIE. Conclusion: In this interim analysis of a prospective multi-institutional CMML cohort, AIE were significantly associated with DP. Ongoing work is aimed at sequentially annotating genomic alterations and profiling secreted factors before and after AIEs. While this study continues to accrue and mature, these findings support inflammation as a modifiable driver to CMML biology and progression and lay the groundwork for future studies investigating inflammatory or supportive interventions to delay disease evolution.
Major bleeding and stroke in patients with hemophilia and atrial fibrillation
Schmidt, Walker M. , Pruthi, Rajiv K. , Padrnos, Leslie

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1299-1299

10.1182/blood-2025-1299 Get It

Abstract Background Congenital hemophilias affect about 30,000 US individuals (0.01% of the population) and atrial fibrillation (AF) about 10.5 million US individuals (4.5% of the population). Stroke prevention in this population is limited to expert opinion with formal guideline development hindered by a lack of clinical trials. Herein, we correlate outcomes of major bleeding and ischemic stroke with CV risk factors and antithrombotic management in our patient cohort. Methods This is a retrospective review (minimal risk study) of patients with hemophilia A, B, or C and concomitant AF diagnosed between 2000 and 2025. Patients were identified through a Mayo Clinic Rochester database using key terms. All cases were manually reviewed in the electronic medical record for appropriateness. Major bleeding was defined per International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis (ISTH) criteria. Stroke and bleeding risk were based on CHA₂DS₂-VASc and HAS-BLED scores. Analyses were performed using BlueSky Statistics software, with chi-square tests for categorical variables and Mann-Whitney U tests for continuous variables. Results A total of 21 patients were identified. Of these, 18 (86%) were male. Common comorbidities included type 2 diabetes (T2DM) in 14 (67%), hyperlipidemia in 18 (86%), hypertension in 18 (86%), and coronary artery disease in 12 (57%). Fifteen (71%) were never smokers. One patient (5%) had HIV on antiretroviral therapy, and five (24%) had a history of localized, resected cancer. Congenital hemophilia A was present in 12 patients (57%), hemophilia B in 5 (24%), and hemophilia C in 5 (24%). The median age at hemophilia diagnosis was 55.3 years. Hemophilia severity was mild in 17 (81%) and moderate in 4 (19%). Median factor level was 33% (SD=12.77%). Most were diagnosed with hemophilia from accumulation of minor bleeding events and family history. Six (29%) had major bleeds prior to AF diagnosis. The median age at AF diagnosis was 65.6 years. Paroxysmal AF was the most common subtype (11 patients; 52%), followed by permanent (5; 24%) and persistent (5; 24%). Median CHA₂DS₂-VASc and HAS-BLED scores at AF diagnosis were 2 and 1, respectively. At AF diagnosis, 2 patients (10%) were already on antithrombotic therapy (aspirin 81 mg [ASA]), both for recent transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR). For AF-related stroke prevention, 5 patients (24%) were started on ASA and 5 others (24%) were started on apixaban. Cardioversion was performed in 5 patients (24%) and ablation in 2 (10%)). Five (24%) underwent procedural interventions (3 Watchman devices, 2 Maze procedures). Three patients (14%) had at least one major bleed following AF diagnosis. Bleed locations included traumatic intracranial, severe epistaxis, and spontaneous intracranial (one each). At the time of bleed, one patient was on ASA and two were on no antithrombotic or anticoagulation. One patient (5%) had a second major bleed – a muscle hematoma. He was not on antithrombotic or anticoagulation at the time. Two bleeds were fatal. Patient 1 was an 83-year-old male with moderate hemophilia A, a history of major GI bleed prior to AF diagnosis, a CHA₂DS₂-VASc score of 7 on ASA (taken for 11.5 years), and a HAS-BLED score of 3 who died of complications from severe epistaxis.Patient 2 was a 56-year-old male with moderate hemophilia B, a CHA₂DS₂-VASc score of 1, and a HAS-BLED score of 1 that died from a spontaneous intracranial bleed. One patient experienced an ischemic stroke: a 71 year old male with moderate Hemophilia A, a CHA₂DS₂-VASc score of 7, and a HAS-BLED score of 5 who was anticoagulated on apixaban. Conclusion: Despite the relatively low use of anticoagulation and antithrombotic, nearly 15% of this cohort experienced major bleeding after AF diagnosis, including two fatal events. Ischemic stroke was rare but occurred in a high-risk patient that was anticoagulated with apixaban. These findings demonstrate limitations of existing risk-stratification tools in this unique population, and support the need for larger studies and evidence based guidelines for patients with bleeding disorders and AF.
Anti-platelet factor 4 antibodies in MGUS-related thrombosis
Kanack, Adam J. , Splinter, Noah P., Mauch, Emily, Leger, Rachel, Shah, Surbhi , Kumar, Shaji , Pruthi, Rajiv K. , Padmanabhan, Anand , Houghton, Damon E. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Chen, Dong

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1321-1321

10.1182/blood-2025-1321 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Monoclonal gammopathy of thrombotic significance (MGTS) is a recently recognized thrombophilia where monoclonal platelet factor 4 (PF4)-specific IgG antibodies initiate a chronic prothrombotic state characterized by recurrent and potentially life-threatening thrombosis. Studies from large data sets demonstrate that patients with monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) have a heightened risk of experiencing thromboembolic events without a precise explanatory mechanism. The prevalence of MGTS in MGUS-related thrombosis is unknown; however, the recent identification of MGTS antibodies as a cause of thrombosis suggests a potentially causative mechanism. Emerging evidence indicates that detecting pathogenic MGTS antibodies presents diagnostic challenges due to the insensitivity of FDA-approved diagnostic assays adopted from HIT (HIT ELISAs) and gold-standard functional tests that use heparin-treated platelets, such as the serotonin release assay (SRA). Only PF4-enhanced functional assays, including the PF4-dependent P-selectin expression assay (PEA) and PF4-SRA, have proven sensitive for detecting MGTS antibodies. In this study, the PEA was utilized to better define the incidence of pathogenic anti-PF4 antibodies among a cohort of MGUS patients with a history of thrombosis. Methods: A search of the Mayo Clinic Dysproteinemia Bank was conducted to identify two cohorts of IgG MGUS patients, one with venous thromboembolism-associated diagnosis code(s) and the other without. A diagnosis of multiple myeloma was exclusionary. Each serum sample was assessed using the PEA. Mayo Clinic's Institutional Review Board approved the research study. Results: Among the 134 patients studied in the thrombosis cohort, 17 (13%) stimulated platelet activation in the PEA (positive cut-off ≥19%), some weakly. Of these, four patients (Patients 1-4) were confirmed to have PF4-dependent platelet-activating antibodies inhibitable with high concentrations of heparin and sensitive to blockade of the IgG receptor on platelets, FcGRIIa. The thrombotic complications experienced included recurrent deep venous thrombosis (DVT) over several years (Patient 1), a single DVT (Patient 2), a thrombotic cerebrovascular accident (CVA) (Patient 3), and a series of thrombotic events, including DVTs, left atrial thrombosis, pulmonary embolism, and acute limb ischemia (Patient 4). Notably, longitudinal samples spanning twelve years (Patient 1), six years (Patient 2), three years (Patient 3), and on a single sample date (Patient 4) were confirmed positive by PEA. The prolonged persistence of platelet-activating anti-PF4 antibodies in Patients 1-3 supported a diagnosis of MGTS in these patients. Strikingly, all four patients tested negative in two FDA-approved HIT ELISAs (Immucor PF4 IgG and Zymutest HIA IgG). SRA was negative for Patients 1 and 2, weakly positive for Patient 3 (33%), and positive for Patient 4 (72%). Of the 166 patients in the MGUS minus thrombosis cohort, one patient demonstrated a non-heparin induced HIT-like antibody that was HIT ELISA (Optical Density >1.0) and PEA-positive, and inhibitable using high concentrations of heparin and FcGRIIa blockade. No follow-up samples were available to assess antibody longevity. The patient had no history of thrombosis, and testing demonstrated that the anti-PF4 antibody was not synonymous with the MGUS antibody.Conclusions: Among a cohort of 134 MGUS patients with thrombosis, the prevalence of MGTS was found to be 2.2% (3 patients with persistent platelet-activating anti-PF4 antibodies). The identification of anti-PF4 antibodies among MGUS patients provides a mechanism contributing to the increased thrombotic risk associated with monoclonal gammopathies. Antibody negativity in HIT ELISA and variable positivity in the SRA highlight the nonclassical serology associated with anti-PF4 antibodies in MGTS and support performing PF4-enhanced functional testing. In addition, some patients appear to produce coincidental (non-monoclonal) platelet-activating anti-PF4 antibodies without evidence of thrombosis, although the longevity of such antibodies could not be examined in the one patient where it was identified. These findings highlight the need for larger, prospective MGUS studies to validate these observations, further define the interplay between monoclonal gammopathies and thrombotic risk, and to better understand the long-term outcomes of patients with MGTS.
KarMMa-3 subgroup analysis in older patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma treated with idecabtagene vicleucel
Arnulf, Bertrand , Patel, Krina, Manier, Salomon , Iida, Shinsuke , Hello, Sophie, Dhanda, Devender , Ghodke, Prachi, Raggi, Martina , Gallois, Roland Marion, Davis, Jaclyn , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Patel, Krina K. , Cavo, Michèle , Nooka, Ajay K. , Hello, Sophie, Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2297-2297

10.1182/blood-2025-2297 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapies are an effective treatment option for patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). Idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel) is a B-cell maturation antigen-targeted CAR T-cell therapy approved for patients with RRMM with ≥2 prior lines of therapy. Developing a better understanding of the relationship between patient age and CAR T-cell therapy outcomes may help guide treatment and clinical practice. This analysis of data from the KarMMa-3 trial (NCT03651128) describes efficacy and safety outcomes in older and younger patients who received either ide-cel or standard therapy regimens. Methods: KarMMa-3 is an open-label, phase 3 trial that includes adults with RRMM who have received 2-4 prior treatment regimens with disease refractory to the last therapy. Enrolled patients were randomized (2:1) to receive either a one-time infusion of ide-cel or 1 of 5 standard regimens. This subgroup analysis evaluated the efficacy and safety of ide-cel compared with standard regimens in KarMMa-3 patients by age group (≥70 vs <70 yrs). Outcome measures assessed include overall response rate (ORR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), patient-reported quality of life (QoL), and incidence of selected adverse events. Results: A total of 386 patients were evaluated; 19.3% (49/254) of those receiving ide-cel and 20.5% (27/132) of those receiving standard regimens were aged ≥70 yrs. Compared with older patients, younger patients receiving ide-cel exhibited more high-risk baseline characteristics, including high-risk cytogenic abnormalities (44.4% vs 32.7%) and triple-class refractory disease (66.8% vs 55.1%). The median time to progression during the most recent prior anti-myeloma treatment was longer for patients aged ≥70 yrs who received ide-cel vs standard regimens (8.6 mo vs 6.7 mo) but was similar for patients aged <70 yrs (6.5 mo vs 6.9 mo). ORR for patients aged <70 yrs was 68.8% (95% CI: 62.4, 75.1) with ide-cel and 41.0% (95% CI: 31.5, 50.4) with standard regimens (P<0.0001). Patients aged ≥70 yrs treated with ide-cel achieved an ORR of 81.6% (95% CI: 70.8, 92.5) vs 48.1% (95% CI: 29.3, 67.0) with standard regimens (P<0.01). Median PFS for patients aged <70 yrs was longer with ide-cel treatment vs standard regimens (12.5 mo [95% CI: 11.2, 15.4] vs 4.2 mo [95% CI: 3.5, 5.7]; P<0.0001). Similar trends were seen in patients aged ≥70 yrs, where median PFS was 18.9 mo (95% CI: 12.1, 24.5) with ide-cel treatment and 5.7 mo (95% CI: 2.2, 12.2) with standard regimens (P<0.01). Median OS was not reached in older patients in either treatment arm; in younger patients, median OS was 39.5 mo (95% CI: 27.8, NR) with ide-cel and 27.9 mo (95% CI: 20.6, NR) with standard regimens. Incidence of adverse events reported with ide-cel treatment was generally similar between age groups for cytokine release syndrome, neurotoxicity, and infections. Analyses of patient-reported QoL data and other relevant safety endpointsare ongoing and will be included in the presentation. Conclusions: In the KarMMa-3 trial, patients aged ≥70 years derived substantial benefit from ide-cel treatment, demonstrated by longer PFS and a notable ORR compared with standard regimens. While efficacy and safety outcomes of ide-cel treatment in older patients were consistent with younger patients, it is important to note that patients in the trial aged ≥70 yrs were more likely to have favorable baseline characteristics and less aggressive and heavily pretreated disease. This may reflect a selection bias towards enrolling older patients considered to be easier to treat. In contrast, real-world data from late-line settings suggest that older patients are undergoing treatment based on less restrictive selection criteria—eg, including those with higher-risk baseline features—reflecting a more representative and broader population. These observations reinforce the potential for durable benefit with a single ide-cel infusion in a real-world context without additional adverse safety signals, supporting its use across age groups.
Nivolumab with doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (NAVD) in older adults with classic Hodgkin lymphoma: Do S1826 results hold up in the real world?
Torka, Pallawi , Bock, Allison M. , Vaughn, John, Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Sekaran, Kanithra , Lee, Calvin , Smilnak, Gordon , Patel, Vrutti , Baek, Grace , Mynam, Ritwick , Sano, Dahlia , Gerber, Drew, Palmeri, Marisa, Mrad, Rudy, Sharp, John , Geethakumari, Praveen Ramakrishnan , Karimi, Yasmin , Feldman, Tatyana , Svoboda, Jakub , Shanmugasundaram, Krithika , Herrera, Alex F. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Назаренко, Елена Борисовна , Xu, Yizhe , Vaughn, John, Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Major, Ajay , Reef, Daniel K. , Luttwak, Efrat , Shah, Harsh , Ip, Andrew , Falade, Ayo , Iqbal, Madiha , Voorhees, Timothy , Rhodes, Joanna , Durani, Urshila , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Di, Mengyang , Niu, Alex , Grover, Natalie S. , Karmali, Reem , Diefenbach, Catherine , Epperla, Narendranath

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3622-3622

10.1182/blood-2025-3622 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Older adults (OAs) with classic Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) have inferior survival compared with younger patients (pts). NAVD has been widely adopted in clinical practice for frontline (1L) treatment of OAs with advanced stage cHL based on the subset analysis of S1826 study (Rutherford et al, JCO 2025) showing a 1-year progression-free survival (PFS) of 93% and 1-year overall survival (OS) of 95% after NAVD (n = 50) which remained durable on longer-term follow up. Another phase 2 study (Torka et al, JCO 2025) showed that NAVD is a highly effective and well-tolerated 1L regimen in OAs with cHL (n=40) across a wide range of geriatric impairments. Adverse events (AEs) and efficacy have not been reported in OAs treated with NAVD outside of a clinical trial. Hence, we sought to evaluate safety profile and efficacy outcomes of OAs with cHL treated with 1L NAVD in a real-world setting (RWS). Methods This is a multicenter retrospective cohort study of adults (≥18 years) with cHL treated with 1L NAVD between 2023 and 2025 at 20 US academic sites. Baseline characteristics and outcomes of pts ≥60 years were evaluated as a pre-planned subset analysis. The safety evaluable cohort received at least 1 cycle of NAVD and included pts who had not yet completed treatment. The efficacy evaluable cohort had completed 6 cycles of treatment including end of treatment (EOT) PET-CT and included pts who intended to complete treatment but died or discontinued due to progressive disease or AEs. The primary endpoint was EOT overall response rate (ORR). Secondary endpoints included EOT complete response rate (CRR), PFS and OS. PFS and OS were analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results Among 311 pts, 81 were OAs (26%). Median age of the OA cohort was 70 (range 60-88) yrs, 65% male, 84% Caucasian, 71% nodular sclerosis subtype, 58% stage 4 disease, 59% B symptoms, 14% bulky disease (>7.5 cm), 69% extranodal sites, 41% EBV positive, 54% hypoalbuminemia, 49% IPS ≥ 4 and10% had an autoimmune disease. G-CSF was given in 81% pts. All 81 pts were evaluable for safety; 74% experienced a grade 3+ (≥G3) AE, 54% had ≥G3 hematological AE, 48% had ≥G3 neutropenia, 17% had febrile neutropenia. Infection rate was 28% with 10% ≥G3, neuropathy rate was 23% with 4% ≥G3. One infusion reaction was noted. Treatment related hospitalizations rate was 23% with median duration of 7 (range 1-16) days. There were 24 immune related AEs (IrAE) (30%) of which 5 were ≥G3. Most common IrAE was hypothyroidism (n=5), followed by inflammatory arthritis (n=4), pneumonitis (n=2, ≥G3, n=1), hepatitis (n=2, both ≥G3), adrenal insufficiency (n=2, ≥G3, n=1), colitis (n=2), and rash (n=2). One patient each had autoimmune neutropenia, sarcoidosis of lung/skin and myocarditis (≥G3). Overall, 15% pts required steroids with resolution of IrAEs in 56% cases, 30% (n=7) pts required continued therapy (levothyroxine in 4 pts, steroids in 3 pts, medical tx for heart failure in 1 pt). Treatment was interrupted in 22%, reduced in 22%, and discontinued in 23% pts. Nivolumab was discontinued in 14% pts. Among all pts (n=81), 81% had an interim PET-CT after 2-4 cycles. The ORR and CR rate at interim PET-CT were 100% and 81%, respectively. In the efficacy evaluable pts (n=52; 24 still on therapy), the EOT ORR and CRR were 93.2% and 84% in OAs compared to 96.8% and 91.7% in pts <60yrs, respectively. At a median follow up of 10.2 mo (range 0.27-28.52), the 1-yr PFS was 90.6% (95% CI: 82.7%-99.3%) in OAs and 95.5% (95% CI: 91.6%- 99.6%) in pts <60 yrs (p=0.044). 1-yr OS was 97.5% (95% CI: 94.1-100%) and not evaluable in pts <60yrs (p=0.017). None of the baseline features were predictive of response, additional analysis to understand impact on AEs and survival is ongoing. Among the 5 pts with progression/relapse, 4 were primary refractory. 4 pts received 2nd line (2L) therapy.79 pts are alive at data cut off, 2 deaths occurred- 1 infection-related and other unknown; both after the 1st cycle. Conclusions In this largest RWS cohort of OAs treated with NAVD we showed comparable response rates, AEs and 1-year survival outcomes to those in the pivotal S1826 trial. Notably, rates of ≥G3 AEs including infections, neuropathy and IrAEs remained low and manageable. Although survival significantly improved with NAVD compared to historical data, outcomes of OAs remained inferior compared to pts <60 yrs. Our data reinforces the use of NAVD as the preferred 1L option for OAs with advanced stage cHL.