Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

4606 citation(s) found for "Na, Brian".

Real-World Predictors of Financial Toxicity in Patients with Lymphoma
Mina, Syeda A, Hickman, Ashley , Negaard, Brianna J, Yost, Kathleen J. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Lossos, Izidore S. , Martin, Peter , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Mina, Syeda A, Smith, Katherine E. , Larson, Melissa C. , Gysbers, Brianna J. , Kimball, Brittany , Maurer, Matthew J. , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Link, Brian K. , Kahl, Brad S. , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Cerhan, James R. , Dueck, Amylou C. , Williams, Annalynn M , Casulo, Carla , Durani, Urshila

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3754-3754

10.1182/blood-2024-201896 Get It

Background: Financial toxicity (FT), or the negative impact of medical expenses experienced by patients, is a known adverse effect of cancer treatment that result in worse health outcomes for patients. However, there is limited literature investigating FT in lymphoma with even less data on predictors such as age, gender, and socioeconomic factors. As lymphoma treatment options expand, it is vital to understand the impact of these treatments on patients' financial well-being. We investigate FT through patient reported outcomes from the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO), a large multi-institution prospective cohort study of non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL). Methods: Patients with newly diagnosed NHL were enrolled into the LEO cohort from 2015-2020. Clinical, pathology and treatment data were abstracted from medical records, and participants were offered self-administered surveys at enrollment and selected follow-up time points. Participants were included if they completed at least four of six survey questions on FT adapted from the Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (MEPS) within the first year after diagnosis. Questions focused on either material hardship (unable to cover costs; file for bankruptcy; borrow money; work extra job or hours) or psychological stress (worried about paying large medical bills). We evaluated FT as answering positively to any question (any vs none). Associations with FT were evaluated using chi-squared tests. All analyses were performed using R (v4.2.2). Results: 3202 patients completed at least four survey questions relating to FT. Mean age at diagnosis was 62 years (18-94), 56% were male, and majority identified as white (90%). Characteristics associated with FT are reported (p<0.001). FT was more likely in younger patients: 18-25 years (64%, 30/47), 26-44 years (73%, 299/313), and 45-64 years (58%, 799/1375) as compared to those 65-79 years (36%, 459/1272) and ≥80 years (35%, 69/195). FT was highest in patients without a high school diploma (54%, 45/84), followed by patients with a high school diploma (52%, 209/402), and an associate's degree (57%, 358/627). It was lowest in patients with a bachelor's (45%, 224/296) or post-graduate degree (39.6%, 216/545). Higher FT was seen in those receiving disability income (65%, 47/72); whereas less FT was seen in retired patients (36%, 299/828). FT rates inversely correlated with income: 65% for income < $21,000 (184/283), 61% for $21,000- $39,999 (224/370) and 60% for $40,000-$65,999 (293/491). Lower FT noted for income range of $66,000-$106,000 (47%, 323/681) or > $106,000 (37%, 324/872). Patients separated from a partner (82.9%, 19/23) had the highest FT, followed by patients living with a partner (64%, 48/75), divorced (56%, 103/184), and never married (53.4%, 79/148). Patients who were married (47%, 793/1672) or widowed (41%, 60/146) reported the lowest FT. Higher FT was reported in DLBCL (55%, 631/1146), MCL (55%, 172/315), and TCL (53%, 119/226) when compared to FL (44%, 327/746), MZL (44%, 137/316), and other NHL (44%, 200/453). This is likely related to treatment as more FT was seen in patients who received an anthracycline and/or alkylator containing therapy (54%, 1066/1963) versus non-systemic (43%, 120/278) and observation (35%, 168/483). In multivariable analyses, FT strongly correlated with age at diagnosis, household income, and treatment type. The odds ratio and 95% confidence intervals for the most significant category within each variable are as follows: age per 1 year (0.96, [0.95-0.97]), income > $106,000 vs < $21,000 (0.28, [0.21-0.38]), and observation vs anthracycline and/or alkylator (0.56, [0.44-0.71]). Conclusion: Nearly 50% of patients with lymphoma experience FT, seen as material hardship and psychological stress, within the first year of diagnosis. Patients with a younger age (18-44), less education, and lower household income reported higher levels of FT; whereas those who were retired or married/widowed reported lower FT. Lymphoma subtypes that require more anthracycline and/or alkylator containing therapy imposed higher FT. Understanding these risk factors can help clinicians identify patients who may benefit from additional resources during lymphoma management.
EO2463 Peptide Immunotherapy in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Asymptomatic Follicular Lymphoma Results in Monotherapy Objective Clinical Responses Linked with Anti-Peptide Specific CD8 Memory T Cell Responses: The EONHL1-20/Sidney Study
Smith, Stephen D. , Marolleau, Jean Pierre, García, Carlos Grande, Morel, Pierre, Mora, Rocío Figueroa, García, Cristina Martínez , Rattotti, Sara , Aubergeon, Lucie , Chêne, Laurent , Fagerberg, Jan, Armand, Philippe , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Villasboas, José C. , Wallace, Danielle , Merryman, Reid W. , Bosch, Francesc , Arcaini, Luca , Pinto, Antonio Ventura , Gutiérrez, Norma C. , Till, Brian G. , Zinzani, Pier Luigi

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4395-4395

10.1182/blood-2024-201269 Get It

Background Follicular lymphoma (FL) is a generally indolent disease where a watch and wait strategy is standard in asymptomatic patients (pts) with a low tumor-burden. Harnessing antitumor immunity through an anti-tumor immunization strategy at this stage may delay or avoid the subsequent need for more toxic and complex therapies. EO2463 is a therapeutic vaccine designed from non-self protein sequences, derived from gut bacteria, including 4 HLA-A2 synthetically produced 9-mer CD8 cytotoxic T cell epitopes, exhibiting molecular mimicry with specific epitopes on the B cell markers CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268 (BAFF-receptor). Additionally, EO2463 contains a CD4 helper epitope UCP2 derived from hTERT. The compound expands pre-existing memory CD8 T cells recognizing the non-self protein sequences from gut bacteria which can then cross-react with the selected B cell antigens on tumor cells. EO2463 is being used to drive anti-tumor immunity against B cell malignancies, and has demonstrated long-lasting, specific CD8-memory T cell responses and clinical activity in relapsed/refractory FL and marginal zone lymphoma (MZL) [J Clinical Oncol 2024, 42 (S16), 7058]. Furthermore, CD8 T cells expanded from samples of patients treated with EO2463 can kill HLA-A2 expressing lymphoblastoid cell lines presenting the B cell targets [Hematological Oncol 2023, 41 (S2), 581-582]. Methods The current report describes Cohort 2 of trial EONHL1-20/SIDNEY (NCT04669171) and includes pts with newly diagnosed, previously untreated FL, grade 1-3A, HLA-A2, and not in need of treatment. Pts receive EO2463 (300μg/peptide) SC with adjuvant Montanide ISA 51 VG, q2 weeks (w) x 4, then q4w, for a total of 12 doses (39w; PET-CTs at w6, w19, and w42). Planned accrual for this cohort is 25 pts. Immune responses were assayed on thawed pt peripheral blood mononuclear cells by flow cytometry and EO2463 peptide specific tetramers or by IFN-γ ELISPOT (assaying responses against 9-mer peptides from CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268; and from peptides of EO2463) without any proceeding in vitro stimulation (ex vivo). Results As of June 2024, 15 pts had started study treatment. Median age was 62 (range 55-66) year, 7 male and 6 female, 2 pts Ann Arbor stage I/II, 5 stage III, and 8 stage IV. Ten of 15 pts were still on treatment; median treatment duration was 18.4 weeks (range 5-39 w) for all pts. Among 13 evaluable pts, best responses by PET-CT using Lugano criteria were 1 pt CR, 5 pts PR (46% objective responses (OR)), 3 pts SD, and 4 pts PD. Of those with PD per Lugano, 2 had isolated increases in FDG-uptake without increase in lesion size/number at w6 and both remain on treatment (per protocol based on LYRIC criteria). OR was first noted w6 in 3 pts and w19 in 3 pts; duration of response is not evaluable at this time due to short follow-up. The pt with CR had isolated increases in FDG-uptake at w6, PR at w19, and CR at w35. Anti-EO2463 immune responses were observed in 4 of 5 tested pts at the 1st testing timepoint (w5) and onwards (currently longest tested up until w31). In an exploratory analysis, the percentage of EO2463 peptide specific CD8 T cells measured by tetramers seemed linked to clinical response (OR 3 pts vs non-OR 2 pts; 2-sided T-test, p=0.02; range of percentages in pts with OR 0.85%-1.39% of all CD8 T cells in peripheral blood, range in pts with non-OR 0.17%-0.27%). Functionality and cross-reactivity of responses were shown by IFN-γ ELISPOT using 9-mer peptides corresponding to the B cell targets in 4 tested pts. Expanded antigen-specific CD8 T cells displayed a memory phenotype; effector/memory (TEM), and terminally differentiated effector memory CD8 T cells (TEMRA). The most common related AEs were grade 1 (7 pts) and grade 2 (5 pts) local administration site reactions (mainly erythema, pruritus, and induration). Other related AEs in > 1 pt were grade 1 headache (2 pts) and grade 1-3 fatigue/asthenia (3 pts). Asthenia lasting 2 days was the only related grade 3 adverse event (AE). Conclusions EO2463 monotherapy is associated with a very manageable safety profile and appears to demonstrate meaningful single-agent efficacy in FL. Consistent with the preclinical hypothesis, expansion of specific CD8 memory T cells may be associated with response. Results will be expanded at the meeting. Study EONHL1-20/SIDNEY also includes cohorts, not covered in this abstract, exploring EO2463 plus rituximab for 1st line FL/MZL, and EO2463 plus lenalidomide/rituximab in relapsed FL/MZL.
Indirect Comparisons of the Efficacy of Epcoritamab Vs Glofitamab in Patients (Pts) with Relapsed or Refractory (R/R) Large B-Cell Lymphoma (LBCL)
Allan, John N. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Wang, A., Yu, Junhua, Sail, Kavita, Harb, Diala, Mutebi, Alex, Chhibber, Anindit, Elliot, Brian, Atiya, Mohammad, Thiéblemont, Catherine , Fox, Christopher P. , Riedell, Peter A. , Phillips, Tycel , Alshreef, Abualbishr , Chen, Cheng , Mutebi, Alex

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2349-2349

10.1182/blood-2024-203994 Get It

Background: Epcoritamab (epcor) is a first-in-class CD3xCD20 bispecific antibody (bsAb) approved for the treatment of 3L+ LBCL and follicular lymphoma. In the single-arm, phase 1/2, EPCORE NHL-1 trial (NCT03625037), epcor given until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity, demonstrated deep and durable responses, a median overall survival (OS) of 18.5 months, and a manageable safety profile in R/R LBCL. A second CD3xCD20 bsAb given as fixed-treatment duration, glofitamab (glofit), also demonstrated durable responses, conferring a median OS of 11.5 months in the pivotal study. Understanding how long-term outcomes compare among bsAb agents remains an important knowledge gap. With over 2 years of follow-up, in the absence of a head-to-head study, it is now relevant to compare the efficacy of these agents via indirect comparison. This study evaluated OS, progression-free survival (PFS), and duration of complete response (DoCR) of epcor vs glofit in R/R LBCL using data from the respective pivotal trials. Methods: Two analyses were conducted to compare the efficacy of epcor and glofit. First, a matching-adjusted indirect treatment comparison (MAIC) was conducted using published OS and PFS data from the full cohort of the glofit pivotal trial (12.6 months of follow-up, Dickinson et al, 2022) and the epcor pivotal trial (EPCORE NHL-1). Piece-wise hazard ratios (HRs) were calculated when proportional hazards assumptions were not met. Baseline characteristic prognostic variables were selected based on literature, clinical judgement, and empirical statistical testing and were adjusted between epcor and glofit cohorts. Second, in sensitivity analyses, indirect comparisons were conducted using an updated analysis of glofit with longer follow-up that included DoCR, together with OS and PFS data starting at cycle (C) 3 with 32 months of follow-up (Hutchings et al, ASH 2023). Sensitivity analyses with longer follow-up could not be adjusted because glofit pt baseline characteristics were not presented. Aggregate OS and PFS curves for glofit were derived from subgroups of pts with complete response/partial response/no response (CR/PR/NR) at C3 (Hutchings et al, ASH 2023). Aggregate epcor OS and PFS curves were similarly derived for pts with CR/PR/NR at C3 without prior disease progression. Weighted Cox proportional-hazards models were used to estimate the OS and PFS HRs between the 2 comparators. The DoCR comparison included all glofit and epcor pts achieving CR. All comparisons used EPCORE NHL-1 data with a median of 37.1 months of follow-up. Results: Pts enrolled into the pivotal trials of epcor and glofit were comparable by several key baseline characteristics before adjustment: age ≥65 y; male gender; Ann Arbor disease stage III-IV; primary refractory disease; refractory to most recent anti-CD20 therapy; previous chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy (CAR T); refractory to CAR T; and previous autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). MAIC analysis revealed no significant difference in OS benefit from C1 until month 6 (HR 1.08, 95% CI 0.71, 1.64; P=0.72), but a demonstrable OS advantage from 6 months onward (HR 0.60, 95% CI 0.37, 0.98; P=0.04) in favor of epcor. An OS comparison starting at C3 with longer glofit follow-up demonstrated a consistent survival advantage in favor of epcor (HR 0.68, 95% CI 0.46, 1.01; P=0.05). The proportion of pts who received CAR T or ASCT subsequent therapy were similar for epcor and glofit (CAR T: 7.0% vs 8.9%; ASCT: 6.4% vs 6.3%) (National Institute for Health and Care Excellence Glofit Single Technology Appraisal, 2023). The MAIC analysis showed comparable PFS between epcor and glofit (HR 1.06, 95% CI 0.79, 1.41; P=0.71), although there was substantial censoring in the glofit PFS curve due to immature follow-up. With longer follow-up in the analysis starting at C3, with less censoring, the glofit PFS curve remained similar to the epcor PFS curve from C3 until month 6 (HR 0.67, 95% CI 0.42, 1.07; P=0.10), where separation of the PFS curves were observed favoring epcor (HR 0.56, 95% CI 0.33, 0.97; P=0.04). Median DoCR was longer for epcor (36.1 months) vs glofit (26.9 months). Conclusion: These indirect treatment comparisons suggest that epcor may provide an overall survival benefit over glofit through longer PFS with more mature follow-up, potentially driven by longer DoCR. Survival data with longer follow-up in the full glofit cohort are needed to confirm these findings.
EO2463 Peptide Immunotherapy in Patients with Indolent NHL: A Phase 1 Exploration of a Response Biomarker for EO2463 Monotherapy and EO2463 in Combination with Lenalidomide/Rituximab
García, Carlos Grande, Smith, Stephen D. , Marolleau, Jean Pierre, García, Cristina Martínez , Mora, Rocío Figueroa, Rattotti, Sara , Aubergeon, Lucie , Chêne, Laurent , Fagerberg, Jan, Armand, Philippe , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Villasboas, José C. , Wallace, Danielle , Bosch, Francesc , Pinto, Antonio Ventura , Merryman, Reid W. , Gutiérrez, Norma C. , Arcaini, Luca , Till, Brian G. , Filippi, Rosaria De , Zinzani, Pier Luigi

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1616-1616

10.1182/blood-2024-204593 Get It

Background Follicular and marginal zone B cell lymphoma (FL; MZL) demonstrate an indolent course with heterogeneous outcomes and a potential for spontaneous remissions indicating immune system intervention. T cell-based therapeutic approaches are therefore an attractive proposition in FL and MZL. EO2463 peptide immunotherapy expands pre-existing memory CD8 T cells recognizing non-self-protein sequences from gut bacteria which cross-react with B cell antigens. The compound includes 4 HLA-A2 synthetically produced epitopes which exhibit molecular mimicry with the B cell markers CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268 (BAFF-receptor), as well as a the CD4 helper-epitope UCP2 derived from hTERT. EO2463 is being used to drive anti-tumor immunity against B cell malignancies, and has demonstrated long-lasting, specific CD8-memory T cell responses and clinical activity in relapsed/refractory FL and MZL [J Clinical Oncol 2024, 42 (S16), 7058]. Furthermore, CD8 T cells expanded from samples of patients (pts) treated with EO2463 can kill HLA-A2 expressing lymphoblastoid cell lines presenting the B cell targets [Hematological Oncol 2023, 41 (S2), 581-582]. Methods The current report describes testing of a possible biomarker in the phase 1 portion of the ongoing EONHL1-20/SIDNEY trial (NCT04669171).This part of the trial (“Cohort 1”) included pts (n=9) with relapsed (at least 1, no limit, prior treatments) FL and MZL, stage 1-3A, confirmed to be positive for HLA-A2. Pts received EO2463 (150 [n=3] or 300μg/peptide [n=6]) SC with adjuvant Montanide ISA 51 VG q2 weeks (w) x 4, then q4w, for a max of 12 months; at w7 lenalidomide (20 mg/day for 21/28 days up to 12 cycles) was added (EL), and if no complete remission (CR) at w19, rituximab (375 mg/m IV, q1w x 4, then q4w x 4) was also added (ER2). Immune responses and clinical outcomes of Cohort 1 were previously reported [J Clinical Oncol 2024, 42 (S16), 7058]. To assess a possible biomarker, tetramers were used to specifically detect CD8 T cells recognizing the 4 epitopes in the EO2463 compound (derived from gut bacterial proteins exhibiting molecular mimicry with the B cell markers CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268). The tetramers were all marked with phycoerythrin. Thawed samples of peripheral blood mononuclear cells taken at start of w5 (after 2 administrations of EO2463 monotherapy, each followed by 2w observation) were stained ex vivo (without any in vitro stimulation) with the tetramers and assayed by flow cytometry. Results are presented as percentage of EO2463 specific CD8 T cells among all CD8 T cells in the peripheral blood of the pt. Results Among the 9 treated pts, PET-CT at w6 (after 3 administrations of EO2463 monotherapy) suggested possible clinical activity in 4/9 pts (1 PR, 1 pt size reduction 15%, 1 pt 20% reduced tracer uptake, 1 pt 5/6 target lesions reduced metabolic activity). By PET-CT at w42 (after 12 administrations of EO2463 monotherapy, 11 cycles of lenalidomide, and rituximab treatment) the Lugano response assessment was complete response in 6/9 pts. A positive biomarker response was assessed in 5/9 pts (percentage of specific CD8 T cells ranged from 0.2-2.1%). EO2463 monotherapy PET-CT activity at w6 (n=4/9 pts): 4 of 4 pts with clinical activity were biomarker positive and 1/5 of the other pts was also positive; this pt had an isolated increase in FDG-uptake at w6, followed by a CR at w19. Four further other pts were biomarker negative. In this limited sample, the biomarker had sensitivity 100% and specificity 80%. EO2463 in combination with lenalidomide/rituximab PET-CT CR at w42 (n=6/9): 5 of 6 pts with CR were biomarker positive and 1 pt with CR was negative; the pt with a negative test had no objective tumor response until after rituximab. In this limited sample, the biomarker showed sensitivity 83% and specificity 100%. Conclusions The current preliminary assessment indicates that direct ex vivo tetramer staining for specific CD8 T cells after short term (5 w) treatment with EO2463 monotherapy could be a possible biomarker for clinical response, both for EO2463 monotherapy response, and for response to EO2463 in combination with lenalidomide/rituximab. We plan to validate these findings in the ongoing study cohorts of the trial; expansion phase 2 cohorts, exploring EO2463 monotherapy in the “watch & wait” setting, EO2463 plus rituximab for 1st line FL/MZL, and EO2463/lenalidomide +/- rituximab in relapsed FL/MZL.
Subsets of Follicular Lymphoma (FL) 3B Have Divergent Biological Behavior and Clinical Outcome: Results from the Prospective Multicenter MER and LEO Cohorts
Negaard, Brianna J, Feldman, Andrew L., Casulo, Carla , Gribbin, Caitlin , Haddadi, Sara , Micallef, Ivana N. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Novak, Anne J. , King, Rebecca L. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Lossos, Izidore S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Mondello, Patrizia , Gysbers, Brianna J. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Link, Brian K. , Casulo, Carla , Chihara, Dai , Russler‐Germain, David A. , Romancik, Jason T. , Mou, Eric , Wang, Yucai , Habermann, Thomas M. , Martin, Peter, Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Cerhan, James R. , Burack, Richard , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1629-1629

10.1182/blood-2024-194681 Get It

Background: FL3B is the least common among FL subtypes, accounting for 5-10% of cases. Almost half of FL3B tumors have concurrent diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) in the diagnostic tissue biopsy, while FL3B rarely coexists with FL1-2 or FL3A. Several lines of evidence suggest that FL3B displays distinct biological and clinical characteristics resembling aggressive DLBCL rather than the indolent FL1-3A. Accordingly, DLBCL anthracycline-containing regimens, such as R-CHOP, are the mainstay of therapy for FL3B with or without coexisting DLBCL. However, while some studies show that R-CHOP therapy in FL3B was associated with 5-year overall survival (OS) rate of 54%, others report outcomes comparable to FL3A with 79-90% survival. Additional controversy involves the clinical implication of pure FL3B (FL3Bp) vs FL3B with concurrent DLBCL (FL3Bc). Thus, it remains unclear if FL3B clinically resembles DLBCL or lower-grade FL and whether FL3Bp has a different prognosis from FL3Bc. To address these questions, we performed a pooled study of two large prospective multicenter study cohorts to compare the clinical characteristics and outcomes of newly diagnosed FL3B with FL1-2, FL3A and DLBCL patients, all of whom were uniformly treated with frontline R-CHOP. Patients and Methods: Weevaluated 469 newly diagnosed patients with FL1-2 (n=216), FL3A (n=170) and FL3B (n=83) who received R-CHOP within 6 months of diagnosis and 739 de novo DLBCL (GCB n=455 and non-GCB n=284) who were prospectively enrolled into the Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) and the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) cohorts between 2002 and 2021. FL3B cases were designated as FL3Bc and FL3Bp based on the presence or absence of coexisting DLBCL, respectively. Histologic diagnosis was determined by an expert pathologist at each participating center and centrally reviewed. Event free survival (EFS) and OS were defined as time from diagnosis to progression, relapse, retreatment or death, and early progression defined as failing to achieve EFS at 24 months (EFS24). Associations between clinical features and EFS or OS were evaluated using Kaplan Meier curves and Cox proportional hazards models unadjusted and adjusted for age and FLIPI (comparisons with FL1-2 and FL3A) or IPI (comparisons with DLBCL). Results: The median age was 61 years (range, 18-94 years). Among FL3B patients, 21 (25%) had FL3Bc and 62 (75%) FL3Bp. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were broadly similar between the two FL3B subtypes. We then compared all FL3B patients to those with lower-grade FL. Patients with FL3B showed similar clinical features to those with FL1-2 and FL3A, with exception for a lower tumor burden. After R-CHOP, FL1-2 patients had an inferior EFS (HR 2.13 95%CI 1.31-3.46) than those with FL3B, whereas there was no difference compared to FL3A. OS was similar across all FL grades. Although FL1-2 patients failed to achieve EFS24 more frequently than FL3B and FL3A (34% vs 18% and 15%, p<0.001), FL3B patients who did fail EFS24 had almost three folds higher risk of subsequent mortality (HR 2.84 95%CI 1.35-6.01) than other FLs. At 5-year follow-up, FL3B patients had twice the risk of relapse with an aggressive subtype (i.e., DLBCL, high-grade B-cell lymphoma) than those with FL1-2 and FL3A, who instead often recurred with indolent disease (i.e., FL1-2, FL3A; p<0.001). We further compared FL3B patients to those with DLBCL classified based on cell-of-origin into GCB and non-GCB subtypes. At diagnosis, patients with FL3B had more favorable clinical features than those with GCB and non-GCB DLBCL. Compared to FL3B, patients with non-GCB DLBCL had an inferior EFS (HR 1.73 95%CI 1.07-2.79) and OS (HR 2.04 95%CI 1.11-3.75), while those with GCB DLBCL did not show a significant difference in EFS (HR 1.41 95%CI 0.88-2.25) or OS (HR 1.69, 95%CI 0.93-3.06) likely due to insufficient statistical power. Patients with FL3B failed EFS24 less frequently than patients with GCB or non-GCB DLBCL (17% vs 25% and 32%; p=0.01). Among patients who failed EFS24, those with FL3B had a similar subsequent OS as both GCB (HR 1.41 95%CI 0.73-2.72) and non-GCB DLBCL (HR 1.27 95%CI 0.65-2.47). Conclusions: We report that FL3Bp and FL3Bc appear clinically similar. While most FL3B patients have a prognosis comparable to FL1-2 and FL3A, 18% exhibit aggressive behavior with poor outcome reminiscent of DLBCL. Future studies with a larger population will be needed to confirm our findings.
Subtype-Specific Mechanisms of Treatment Resistance and Relapse in Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL)
Wenzl, Kerstin , Stokes, Matthew E. , Hopper, Melissa A. , Dropik, Abigail R. , Laverty, Miranda S., Bock, Allison M. , Sarangi, Vivekananda , Huang, C. Chris , Ansell, Stephen M., King, Rebecca L., Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Gandhi, Anita K. , Novak, Anne J. , Walker, Janek S. , Novak, Joseph P. , Laverty, M., Ortiz, María , Stong, Nicholas , Maurer, Matthew J. , Link, Brian K. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2977-2977

10.1182/blood-2024-208182 Get It

Introduction: Diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) patients experience favorable outcomes following frontline immunochemotherapy, however, 30-40% of patients will exhibit primary refractory disease or relapse (rrDLBCL). Recent studies have expanded upon well-defined characteristics of newly diagnosed DLBCL (ndDLBCL) to elucidate genomic landscapes underlying rrDLBCL; yet, high-throughput examination of resistance and relapse mechanisms within rrDLBCL subtypes, including the newly defined dark zone signature (DZsig) addition to cell of origin (COO), have yet to be described. To expand upon the current tumor etiology and define subtype-specific driving mechanisms, we describe a multi-omic analysis leveraging clinical and biologic variables in rrDLBCL. Methods: Tumor biopsies (N=228) collected at the time of relapse were obtained from n=85 participants in the Mayo Clinic/University of Iowa Lymphoma Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER), n=73 in the Mayo Clinic Biobank, and n=38 from CC-122-DLBCL-001 or n=32 CC-122-ST-001 trials. Tumor samples were analyzed by WES (n=158) or WGS (n=70) and by RNAseq (n=145). Comparative analysis against ndDLBCL MER samples (N=444) utilized WES (n=404) and RNAseq (n=321). Chi Square or Fisher's exact test was used for enrichment analysis of categorical variables, while Wilcoxon or Kruskal-Wallis test was used for continuous variables. Results: rrDLBCL samples were enriched for ABC (46% vs 33% in ndDLBCL, p=0.01), and fewer GCB (27% vs 40%, p=0.006). Amongst rrDLBCL patients, variance in overall survival (from time of original diagnosis; log-rank p=0.001) was observed between COO subtypes, with poor outcomes in patients with DZsig (median 15.0 mo) and GCB (36.5 mo) compared to ABC tumors (74.4 mo). Patients with progression or relapse within 6 months featured a more even COO distribution (ABC - 22%, GCB - 34%, DZsig - 28%) than patients with early (6-24 mo; 51%, 22%, 22%) or late relapses (>24 mo; 62%, 19%, 4%), which were predominantly ABC. Comparing mutation frequency within subtypes, rrDLBCL GCB tumors were enriched for B2M (41% vs 15% in ndDLBCL, p=0.002), EP300 (19% vs 7%, p=0.059), CIITA (19% vs 5%, p=0.02), PRKCB (11% vs 2%, p=0.035), CD79B (11% vs 0%, p=0.004), and CD83 (8% vs 1%, p=0.049) mutations, and CNV events including gains at 8q24.21 (MYC locus; 48% vs 14%, p<0.001) and 18q21.33 (BCL2, TCF4 locus; 36% vs 15%, p=0.021), and losses at 17p13.1 (TP53 locus; 40% vs 19%, p=0.035). rrDLBCL DZsig tumors featured enrichment for BCL6 (22% vs 3%, p=0.025), and SPEN (17% vs 3%, p=0.062) mutations and 2q22.2 losses (LRP1B locus; 20% vs 0%, p=0.019). Despite differential mutation and CNV profiles, gene expression analysis revealed minimal variance within COO subtypes in rrDLBCL and ndDLBCL, however upregulation of lymphoma driving genes including MYBPC2 (LogFC=1.68, FDR<0.001), MYOM2 (LogFC=1.33, FDR=0.007), MYC (LogFC=0.61, FDR=0.04), and CELSR2 (LogFC=0.53, FDR=0.02) were observed in ABC rrDLBCL. Increased frequency of LymphGen classifier A53 was observed in ABC (43% vs 17%, p=0.005) and GCB (40% vs 14%, p=0.009) rrDLBCL. Using CIBERSORTx to infer lymphoma microenvironment (LME) cell type abundance, an LME-depleted class was evident in rrDLBCL tumors, including reduction of CD8+ T cells (effect size (r)=-0.78, p<0.001) and T follicular helper cells (r=-0.48, p=0.012) in GCB rrDLBCL and reduction of T follicular helper cells (r=-0.43, p=0.023) and Tregs (r=-0.32, p=0.065) in DZsig rrDLBCL. Significance: We present an update to the genomic landscape of rrDLBCL, highlighting GCB and DZsig tumors with differential biology and advanced clinical course. Our data supports increased implementation of sequencing efforts in rrDLBCL to more broadly evaluate relapse mechanisms, with optimism that a more detailed understanding of r/r disease may guide trials for targeted treatment strategies. For example, rrDLBCL patients may be strong candidates for MYC pathway targeting agents (BETi), or a Lenalidomide-based regimen (R2 or Tafa-Len), as Lenalidomide has been shown to reprogram the LME via PD-L1 expression in addition to downregulation of MYC and MYC target genes. Or, due to enrichment of variants affecting anti-apoptotic proteins including BCL6 or BCL2 in DZsig and GCB rrDLBCL, a venetoclax-based therapeutic may be considered. Further targeted strategies should be considered as development of a more personalized approach remains an unmet need.
Derivation and External Validation of a Venous Thromboembolism Risk Prediction Model in Patients with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Receiving Asparaginase Therapy
Anderson, Daniela , Gangaraju, Radhika , Sedhom, Wafik, O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Muthiah, Chandrasekar, Liedtke, Michaela , Shimony, Shai , Robinson, Renana , Dinner, Shira, Biemond, Bart J. , Seymour, Kimberly, Goldberg, Leah, Kapadia, Anjani , Levavi, Hannah , Bar‐Natan, Michal , Bansal, Karan, Gerrits, Anke M, Luger, Selina M. , Shomali, William , Shimony, Shai , Hamulyák, Eva N. , Wang, Tzu‐Fei , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Carney, Brian J. , Badar, Talha , Sanfilippo, Kristen , Derkach, Andriy , Biemond, Bart J. , Nemirovsky, David , Hyfte, Grace Van , Carrier, Marc , Fulcher, Jill , Gerrits, Anke M, Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Luskin, Marlise R , Wolach, Ofir , Zwicker, Jeffrey I , Stock, Wendy , Leader, Avi

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1250-1250

10.1182/blood-2024-201997 Get It

Background: Patients with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) receiving L-asparaginase (ASP) based induction therapy have a high risk of venous thromboembolism (VTE). Studies investigating universal thromboprophylaxis strategies have yielded sub-optimal results. Risk prediction models are needed to identify high-risk patients who would be candidates for intensification of thromboprophylaxis, and lower risk patients who are unlikely to benefit. Aims: Derive and externally validate a risk prediction model for VTE in patients with ALL receiving ASP therapy. Methods: We conducted a multicenter, international, cohort study of patients with newly-diagnosed ALL receiving ASP-based induction therapy (≥18yrs). The derivation and external validation cohorts included 306 and 97 patients without VTE prior to ASP therapy, respectively. Patients on therapeutic anticoagulation at index were excluded. Patients were followed from date of first ASP dose for 100 days post ALL diagnosis or until VTE, therapeutic anticoagulation or death. Candidate predictors were documented at ALL diagnosis and included demographics, disease and treatment characteristics, VTE history, comorbidities, thromboprophylaxis, complete blood count, fibrinogen and d-dimer. D-dimer was only analyzed within the 7 derivation cohort centers who routinely tested this at ALL diagnosis with <20% missing values. Primary outcome was VTE at any site (centrally confirmed). Secondary outcomes included major bleeding by ISTH criteria. Cause-specific Cox proportional hazard regression was performed to identify VTE risk factors in the derivation cohort while treating death as a competing event. Variables with p-value <0.1 on univariable analysis were included in a multivariable model and subsequently used in the risk model if p-value <0.05. Lastly, the derived VTE risk prediction model was tested in the external validation cohort for association with time to VTE using cause-specific Cox proportional hazard model. All analyses were stratified by center and use of low molecular weight heparin prophylaxis (at any dose on the date of first ASP dose). Results: The cumulative incidence of VTE in the derivation cohort was 17% at 30 days (95% confidence interval [CI] 13% - 21%) and 22% at 90 days (95% CI 17% - 27%). The multivariable model included hyperlipidemia (hazard ratio [HR] 1.35; 95% CI 0.56 - 3.27), body mass index ≥ 25 kg/m² (HR 1.49; 95% CI 0.75 - 2.95), platelet count ≥ 25 x 10⁹/L (HR 1.42; 95% CI 0.67 - 3.00), increasing hemoglobin per 1 g/dL (HR 1.17; 95% CI 1.03 - 1.32) and d-dimer ≥ 1 µg FEU/mL (HR 2.68; 95% CI 1.08 - 6.66). Hemoglobin as a continuous variable and d-dimer ≥ 1 µg FEU/mL were included in the final model and used to create a risk score which was weighted by estimated log-HR sum of these risk factors. The lowest risk quartile (risk score below 2.1) successfully differentiated between a lower 30-day cumulative VTE incidence (4%, 95% CI 0.72% - 12%) compared with the other quartiles (20%, 95% CI 14% - 27%; HR 4.40, 95% CI 1.54 - 12.5) which were defined as high risk (score ≥2.1). The risk score's negative predictive value (NPV) for VTE at 30 days was 96% and positive predictive value (PPV) was 20%. The validation cohort (n=97 from 3 external cohorts with routine d-dimer measurement) included 16 (16.5%) patients in the low-risk group and 81 (83.5%) in the high-risk group, with a 30-day VTE incidence of 6.3% (95% CI 0% - 17%) and 21% (95% CI 12% - 30%), respectively (HR 6.22; 95% CI 0.85 - 45.8; p = 0.073)). The NPV (93.7%) and PPV (21%) were comparable to the derivation cohort. The 30-day incidence of major bleeding was 0% (95% CI NR - NR) in low-risk patients (HR 1.36; 95% CI 0.27 - 6.77) and 2.0% (95% CI 0.55% - 5.4%) in the high-risk group. Conclusion: Patients with ALL receiving ASP induction therapy have a 17% VTE risk at 30 days. We derived and externally validated a VTE risk prediction model based upon d-dimer and hemoglobin. This model successfully identifies at least 16.5% of patients with ALL who have a low VTE risk after ASP treatment. Using this model, novel prevention strategies which may be associated with cost and risk could now be tailored to patients with higher risk. Prospective studies are needed to validate the model's performance and role in VTE risk management.
ELA026, a Monoclonal Antibody Targeting Signal Regulatory Protein-α/β1/γ, Rapidly Controls Inflammation and Improves 2-Month Survival in Treatment-Naïve Malignancy-Associated Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis
Johnson, W. Thomas , Broome, Catherine M. , Laar, Jan van , Lane, Hayley, Kim, Benjamin , Patou, Gary, Moore, Stephen J. , Mangal, Brian, Parry, Graham C. , Dong, Kathy, Maiti, Abhishek , Daver, Naval , Goyal, Gaurav , Gohil, Satyen Harish , Jiménez, Javier López , McCall, David C. , Panicker, Sandip , Covert, Kelly, Allen, Carl E. , Iyer, Swaminathan P.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 805-805

10.1182/blood-2024-204230 Get It

Introduction: ELA026 is a first-in-class human monoclonal antibody directed against signal regulatory protein (SIRP)α/β1/γ and is under clinical investigation in secondary hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (sHLH). sHLH is a life-threatening hyperinflammatory condition caused by failure to terminate the activation and proliferation of natural killer (NK), T cells and macrophages after an initial immune response. There are no approved therapies for sHLH. With a mortality rate of approximately 50% at 2 months (Lionel et al. 2023), malignancy-associated HLH (mHLH) is the deadliest subtype of sHLH. Cytotoxic, multi-agent chemotherapy (including etoposide) does not address the poor prognosis associated with mHLH (Xie et al. 2013). Directly targeting the pathogenic SIRP(+) myeloid cells and T lymphocytes represents a novel approach to resolving this severe hyperinflammatory condition. Methods: This is an open-label, single-arm, Phase 1b global multicenter study (NCT05416307) evaluating the safety, efficacy, pharmacokinetics, and pharmacodynamics of ELA026 in adult and pediatric patients with newly diagnosed and previously treated sHLH. The study is expanding enrollment to evaluate a fixed-dose regimen consisting of a priming phase of 0.1 mg/kg Day 1 and 0.3 mg/kg Days 2-4, followed by a maintenance phase of 0.5 mg/kg twice weekly beginning on Day 8. ELA026 is administered intravenously, with the option to transition to subcutaneous administration upon hospital discharge. The treatment period is 12 weeks with the option to extend in patients deriving ongoing clinical benefits. Enrollment in this cohort is restricted to frontline settings based on the experience that relapsed/refractory sHLH patients exhibited poor survival even with HLH disease control and died from complications related to severe baseline comorbidities. Response is evaluated using a modified HLH-2004 criteria (Locatelli et al. 2020) and survival is calculated from the time of HLH diagnosis. All patients receive dexamethasone as background therapy and premedication initially. Patients with mHLH may also receive cancer-directed therapies concurrently. Primary pharmacodynamic (PD) effects (monocyte and lymphocyte reduction) and secondary PD effects (C-reactive protein [CRP], ferritin, and sCD25 reduction) were best evaluated and attributed to ELA026 during windows of treatment without concurrent chemotherapy effects. Results: As of July 15, 2024, 12 treatment-naïve mHLH patients have enrolled in all cohorts of the study, with a median age of 47 years (range 21-78). The following malignancies were represented: 7 T-cell lymphoma, 2 DLBCL, 1 AML, 1 Hodgkin lymphoma, and 1 T-cell ALL. In this group, response rate was 100% with 2 mCR and 9 PR by Week 4 and survival was 88% at 2 months (7/8; 4 patients are alive and have not reached 2 months on study). Median survival has not been reached; median follow-up is 2.3 months (range 0.1-15.9 months). In terms of PD effects, monocyte and lymphocyte reduction generally occurred following the first priming dose and ferritin and CRP were reduced by an average of 40% and 50% by Day 6, respectively, for patients with windows of ELA026 treatment without concurrent chemotherapy effects. Study-wide (all patients dosed), treatment-related infusion reactions (~20%) and cytopenias (~30%) were generally manageable with supportive care and dosing modifications. One serious adverse event, a grade 4 infusion reaction, was assessed as related in a relapsed/refractory mHLH patient with acute liver failure and poor hemodynamic reserve. Infection risks are expected for this patient population, which were mitigated with growth factor support and antimicrobial prophylaxis. No deaths were related to study drug. Updated study results will be provided at the 2024 ASH meeting in San Diego. Conclusion: Data suggest ELA026 is well-tolerated to date in sHLH patients and results in a 100% response rate and improved 2-month survival in treatment-naïve mHLH patients. The study is enrolling in an expanded cohort to further assess efficacy in this patient population.
Creation of a Multistate Model to Improve Prognostication across the Disease Course in Advanced Stage Classic Hodgkin Lymphoma (cHL): A Report from the Holistic Consortium
Rodday, Angie Mae , Zhu, Cui , Xiang, Qingyan , Counsell, Nicholas , Upshaw, Jenica , Kirkwood, Amy A. , Li, Hongli , Federico, Massimo, Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Gallamini, Andrea , Hutchings, Martin , Evens, Andrew M. , Evens, Andrew M , Parsons, Susan K. , Rossetti, Sára , Williams, Annalynn M , Cerhan, James R. , Hawkes, Eliza A. , Hodgson, David , Johnson, Peter , Link, Brian K. , Mou, Eric , Radford, John , Savage, Kerry J. , Stephens, Deborah M. , Zinzani, Pier Luigi , Maurer, Matthew J.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 567-567

10.1182/blood-2024-207439 Get It

Background: Although advanced stage cHL typically has excellent disease outcomes, 20-30% of patients (pts) experience treatment failure. In addition, decision-making is challenging given varying treatment options and incomplete prognostic data across the disease course. Pre-treatment factors, such as those incorporated into the Advanced Stage Hodgkin Lymphoma International Prognostication Index (A-HIPI), predict 5 year (y) overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) (Rodday JCO 2023). Other than interim PET (iPET) results, it is unknown what factors influence cHL disease states mid-therapy. Using multistate modeling (MSM) and individual pt data from the HoLISTIC Consortium, we refined prognostication across the cHL disease course, specifically assessing the relationships between A-HIPI, iPET and end of treatment (EOT) response, and whether the A-HIPI and iPET provide independent prognostic information. Methods: We analyzed 1240 pts aged 18-65y with newly diagnosed Stage IIB, III or IV cHL treated on 2 advanced stage PET-adapted trials (RATHL, SWOG0816). All pts first received 2 cycles of ABVD; those with a negative iPET (Deauville score (DS) ≤3) received ABVD or AVD, and those with a positive iPET (DS >3) received BEACOPP. In contrast to other methods, MSMs incorporate multiple disease states into one model, account for censoring and competing risks, and estimate transitions between disease states using different covariates. Our MSM had 6 states: diagnosis, negative iPET, positive iPET, EOT non-progression (e.g., DS ≤ 3), treatment failure, and death. Treatment failure included progression or relapse. All pts start at the diagnosis state and can transition to other states without return to prior states. Transition states with <5 events were excluded. The MSM was estimated using a multivariable Cox model with censoring at 5y. Covariates were the 5y PFS A-HIPI (comprised of stage and continuous age, lymphocyte count and albumin), which was included for all transitions, and iPET, which was included for transitions from EOT non-progression and from treatment failure. Higher scores on the 5y PFS A-HIPI indicate lower risk of progression or death; the A-HIPI was modeled for a 1 standard deviation (SD) increase. We calculated probabilities of 5y treatment failure for 4 sample pts based on low (70) and high (85) A-HIPI scores, positive and negative iPET, and EOT non-progression. Results: Median age was 33y (Q1=25, Q3=45), 56% were male, 23% were stage IIB, 40% III and 37% IV, and mean A-HIPI was 77 (SD=7). Median follow-up was 75 months (Q1=53, Q3=92). At iPET, 80% (95% CI 78%, 83%) were negative and 16% (95% CI 14%, 18%) were positive. At EOT, 90% (95% CI 89%, 92%) were in the non-progression state. At 5y, 75% (95% CI 73%, 78%) were in the non-progression state, 16% (95% CI 14%, 19%) had experienced treatment failure, and 9% (7%, 11%) had died. Better A-HIPI scores (per SD) were associated with lower rates of transitioning from diagnosis to positive iPET (HR=0.80, p<0.01) and from positive iPET to treatment failure (HR=0.58, p=0.04). Better A-HIPI scores (per SD) were also associated with lower rates of transitioning from EOT non-progression to treatment failure (HR=0.78, p<0.01) and from treatment failure to death (HR=0.64, p<0.01), adjusting for iPET. Positive iPET was associated with an increased rate of transitioning from EOT non-progression to treatment failure (HR=1.90, p<0.01), adjusting for A-HIPI. The probability of 5y treatment failure for 4 sample pts was: 25% for low A-HIPI and positive iPET; 20% for high A-HIPI and positive iPET; 13% for low A-HIPI and negative iPET; and 12% for high A-HIPI and negative iPET. Conclusions: We created a novel MSM that refines prognostication across the cHL disease course by incorporating pre- and post-treatment factors (e.g., iPET) to estimate transitions to future disease states. Although the A-HIPI was developed using pre-treatment factors to predict 5y OS and PFS, we found that it was also associated with transitions to interim disease states, including iPET and EOT response. The A-HIPI and iPET each provided independent prognostic information, supporting the use of both in estimating cHL outcomes. Future analyses will develop clinical prediction models using MSMs that also incorporate varying frontline and salvage treatments and treatment-specific late effects, with the goal of providing individualized information across the disease course.
A Phase III, Randomized Study of Daratumumab, Cyclophosphamide, Bortezomib and Dexamethasone (DARA-VCD) Induction Followed By Autologous Stem Cell Transplant or Dara-VCD Consolidation and Daratumumab Maintenance in Patients with Newly Diagnosed AL Amyloido
Hagen, Patrick , Sidana, Surbhi , Parker, Terri L., Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Landau, Heather , Hoering, Antje , Sidana, Surbhi , Walker, Brian A. , Sanchorawala, Vaishali , D’Souza, Anita , Rosenthal, Adam, Ailawadhi, Sikander , Orlowski, Robert Z.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3309.1-3309.1

10.1182/blood-2024-208227 Get It

Background and significance: Light chain (AL) amyloidosis is a plasma cell malignancy characterized by the production of amyloidgenic clonal light chains that deposit in various tissues. The addition of daratumumab to bortezomib, cyclophosphamide and dexamethasone (Dara-VCD) has improved the depth of hematologic and organ responses and is an approved induction therapy in newly diagnosed AL amyloid patients (DOI: 10.1056/NEJMoa2028631). However, this approach has not yet demonstrated an overall survival (OS) benefit and follow up remains short. With strict adherence to eligibility criteria, in particular severity of cardiac involvement, autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) as consolidative therapy is safe with transplant related mortality on par with multiple myeloma. This approach generates deep and sustained responses, but it is unclear if it offers an additional survival benefit following Dara-VCD induction. The only randomized trial evaluating the role of ASCT in AL amyloid is outdated (DOI: 10.1056/NEJMoa070484) and no randomized data exist to inform the optimal use of ASCT in the era of Dara-VCD induction. Furthermore, multi-organ involvement in AL amyloid drives morbidity and mortality thus the impact of any consolidative therapy on cardiac and renal involvement in addition to overall survival but must be defined. Finally, the approval of Dara-VCD therapy was based on complete hematologic response rates but there is increasing data demonstrating that achieving minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity by either bone marrow next generation flow cytometry (DOI: 10.1002/ajh.26562) or peripheral blood mass spectrometry (DOI: 10.1038/s41408-020-0291-8) generates improved organ response, hematologic progression free survival, and possibly OS. Methods: This randomized phase 3 SWOG led intergroup trial (S2213; NCT06022939) is being conducted within the United States and will accrue a total of 143 participants per arm. The primary endpoint will compare MOD-PFS (major organ deterioration progression free survival: defined as time from randomization to death, cardiac/renal progression, or hematologic progression) between participants receiving an ASCT with those receiving 3 cycles of Dara-VCD consolidation following 3 cycles of uniform Dara-VCD induction. Following the assigned consolidation, all patients will receive 18 months of daratumumab maintenance therapy. A median MOD-PFS of 31 months is anticipated in the non-ASCT arm. This study has 90% power and a two-sided significance level of 0.05 to detect a hazard ratio of 0.62 corresponding to a MOD-PFS of 50 months in the ASCT arm. Important additional endpoints include OS, hematologic PFS, cardiac and renal responses, MRD negativity both by peripheral blood mass spectrometry and bone marrow next generation flow cytometry, delayed utilization of ASCT, and quality of life. Key inclusion criteria include non-severe cardiac AL amyloid (NT-proBNP <5000; TnT < 0.06; NYHA I or II, EF ≥ 40%), CrCl ≥30 mL/min, serum dFLC > 2 mg/dL, and supine systolic BP ≥ 90 mmHg. Importantly, patients are permitted to have up to one full cycle or 28 days of any plasma cell directed therapy prior to enrollment. This trial was activated on 12/1/2023 with the first patient enrolled 07/01/2024. Funding: NIH/NCI/NCTN grants U10CA180888, U10CA180819; and in part by Janssen Pharmaceuticals Inc. of Johnson & Johnson (now J&J Innovative Medicine).