Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1069 citation(s) found for "Dürr, Alexandra".

Lack of Efficacy of Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) Treatment In Acquired Idiopathic Sideroblastic Anemia, Including Refractory Anemia with Ring Sideroblasts
Kreuziger, Lisa M. Baumann, Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Steensma, David P.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2919-2919

10.1182/blood.v116.21.2919.2919 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2919 Background: Sideroblastic anemias can be either hereditary due to congenital mutations in factors critical for iron processing or heme biosynthesis, or acquired; acquired sideroblastic anemias may be induced by alcohol or medications, but are usually idiopathic. Pyridoxine, a form of vitamin B6, plays a critical role in heme synthesis as a cofactor for δ-aminolevulinic acid synthetase (ALAS). Some subtypes of congenital sideroblastic anemia, such as those associated with mutations in the ALAS2 gene encoding the erythrocyte-expressed isoform of ALAS, may respond to pyridoxine therapy at doses ranging from 5–500 mg/day. Anecdotal reports of improvement with pyridoxine therapy in cases of acquired idiopathic sideroblastic anemia (AISA) have led to widespread clinical use of this agent in patients with refractory anemia with ring(ed) sideroblasts (RARS) and refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia associated with ring sideroblasts (RCMD-RS). However, there are no systematic studies of the effectiveness of pyridoxine in AISA. Methods: We reviewed clinical and laboratory data from 231 adult patients with marrow aspirate-proven AISA (i.e., RARS or RCMD-RS, based on 2001 WHO criteria) evaluated at our institution between 1994 and 2007. Responses to pyridoxine were assessed using 2006 International Working Group (IWG) standardized criteria for MDS (erythroid response with hemoglobin increase by '1.5 mg/dl). The relationship between response to pyridoxine and disease subtype or International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS) stratification was assessed using χ2 test, using a p-value limit of <0.05 for statistical significance. Results: 86 of the 231 patients (42%) were treated with pyridoxine for an average of 19 months (range 1–114 months) at a mean dose of 167 mg/day (range 50–600 mg/day). Sufficient follow-up data to allow response evaluation were available from 74 (86%) of the 86 patients who received pyridoxine. Only 5/86 patients (6.8%) receiving pyridoxine met IWG response criteria for hematological improvement, but 3 of these 5 patients also received erythropoetin and 1 also received prednisone concomitantly with pyridoxine therapy. Therefore, only 1/86 (1.4%) patient's improvement in hemoglobin could be attributed to pyridoxine monotherapy. ALAS2 genotype data were not available from these 5 patients. The dose of pyridoxine was not associated with response to therapy (187.5 mg daily in responders vs. 157 mg daily in non-responders (p=0.60). Patients with RCMD-RS were more likely to be treated with vitamin B6 compared to patients with RARS (p=<0.001), possibly because of more severe anemia, but response to pyridoxine did not differ significantly between subtypes (3/49 vs. 2/25, response in RARS vs. RCMD-RS; p=0.76). Among the 74 evaluable patients, 3/46 patients in the low IPSS risk group responded to pyridoxine, compared to 2/24 of patients in the Intermediate-1 risk group and 0/4 in the Intermediate-2 risk group (p=0.82). Adverse effects associated with pyridoxine included new onset of irreversible symptomatic peripheral neuropathy in 2/86 patients (2.3%). Conclusions: Pyridoxine is commonly prescribed to patients with AISA in clinical practice, and this agent is often continued for a long period of time despite lack of evidence of objective response. Pyridoxine is an ineffective therapy in AISA that induces symptomatic peripheral neuropathy in some patients. Therefore, pyridoxine therapy should be limited to patients with known or suspected congenital mutations that confer pyridoxine responsiveness, and therapeutic trials should be brief to avoid adverse effects. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Management Of PICC-Associated Thrombosis In Patients Receiving Chemotherapy For Hematologic Malignancies
Al‐Kali, Aref , Ashrani, Aneel A. , Begna, Kebede H. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Hook, Carl C., Letendre, Louis, Litzow, Mark R. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Pruthi, Rajiv K. , Sridharan, Meera , Hogan, William J. , Kaufmann, Scott H.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5000-5000

10.1182/blood.v122.21.5000.5000 Get It

Abstract Background Tunneled central venous catheters have traditionally been used for administration of chemotherapy (chemo) for acute leukemia treatment. Peripherally inserted central catheters (PICC) are increasingly being used, but there is an increased risk of PICC-associated thrombosis (PAT). There is limited information on management of PAT in this subgroup of patients (pt). Methods In this retrospective cohort study we investigated the primary management of PICC related upper extremity venous thrombosis (TB) in pt with hematologic malignancy undergoing chemo at Mayo Clinic Rochester. Eligible pt were 18 years and older, had documentation of PICC placement at our institution, initiation of chemo within a week of PICC placement, and the TB was objectively documented by compression venous ultrasound (CVU). Superficial venous TB (SVT) was defined as TB of subcutaneous veins (basilic and cephalic) and deep venous TB (DVT) defined as TB of brachial, axillary, subclavian, or innominate superior vena cava and internal jugular veins. We retrospectively stratified initial management (IM) into 1) PICC removal alone (PR), 2) PR and therapeutic anticoagulation (AC), 3) AC alone, and 4) conservative management (CM) consisting of symptomatic care and observation. We also investigated factors influencing IM of PAT. Long term outcomes including incidence of pulmonary embolism (PE), post phlebitic syndrome and recurrence of TB were noted. Results Between 2006 and 2012, 190 pt with AML (n=160), MDS or MDS/MF (n=10), or ALL (n=20) met our study criteria. Overall, 40/190 (21.6%) developed PAT: AML n=38, ALL n=1, MDS/MF n=1. SVT occurred in 16/40 (40%) pt and DVT occurred in 24/40 (60%) pt. IM is shown in Table 1. One pt with SVT received AC for 6 weeks as well as PR. In this pt, IM included AC because of proximity of TB to deep veins. 7 pt had a follow up (f/u) CVU within 3 months demonstrating: TB progression (prog, n=1, IM with PR alone but with prog AC was started); TB stability (stab, n=2, both IM with PR alone) and TB resolution/improvement (R/I, n= 4, 2 IM with PR and 2 IM with CM) In the 5 pt with CM, 2 pt had f/u CVU demonstrating improvement, one pt had charted clinical improvement , and 2 pt had no charted clinical f/u. Of DVT pt on AC (n=14), 5 pt completed at least 2 months of AC. Reasons for early cessation (n=9) of AC included thrombocytopenia (tcp, n=4), hematoma (n=1), hematuria (n=1), subarachnoid hemorrhage (n=1), and unknown (n=1). One pt died 2 days after presence of DVT was noted. Two pt initially treated with PR alone developed a second TB with placement of a new PICC on contralateral arm and AC was subsequently initiated (duration: 3 months (n=1), and 8 days (n=1)). 14 pt with DVT had f/u CVU within 3 months which demonstrated prog (n=2), stab (n= 8), or R/I ( n=4) of TB (Table 2). The 2 pt with TB prog subsequently received longer term AC guided by platelet count. In 5 pt with PICC not initially removed, 3 pt had PR after completion of chemo. (1-4 days), one pt had PR at discharge (27 days from TB), and one pt had PICC in place on discharge. One pt with DVT experienced a PE within one year f/u. This pt had initially completed 3 days of AC which was stopped because of tcp. Conclusion In this cohort of patients with PAT, the most common IM consisted of PR, which appeared to result in a low recurrence rate among pt with SVT. In pt with DVT, the role of AC remains to be defined given the abbreviated course of AC in most pt. Though, the lack of CVU followup in all pt limits conclusions, there appeared to be a low rate of symptomatic prog. Initiation of AC was largely guided by platelet count and degree of occlusive symptoms. Thrombocytopenia was also the most commonly cited reason for discontinuing AC. Close clinical follow up aided by the use of CVU was integral to ensure that PAT did not lead to further adverse events. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Risk Stratification for Survival and Leukemic Transformation in Essential Thrombocythemia: A Single Institutional Study of 605 Patients.
Gangat, Naseema , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., McClure, Rebecca F., Li, Chin Y., Schwager, Susan M., Tefferi, Ayalew , Wu, Wenting

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3599-3599

10.1182/blood.v108.11.3599.3599 Get It

Abstract Background It is widely recognized that advanced age and prior thrombosis predict recurrent thrombosis in essential thrombocythemia (ET) and are used to risk-stratify patients. However, the paucity of large sample size and long-term follow-up has limited the development of similar prognostic models for survival and leukemic transformation (LT). Methods Data was abstracted from the medical records of a consecutive cohort of patients with WHO-defined ET seen at the Mayo Clinic. Cox proportional hazards was used to determine the impact of clinical and laboratory variables on survival and LT. Overall survival and leukemia-free survival was estimated by Kaplan-Meier plots. Results i. Patient characteristics and outcome The study cohort included 605 patients of which 399 (66%) were females (median age, 57 years; range 5–91). Median follow-up was 84 months (range; 0–424). During this period, 155 patients (26%) have died and LT was documented in 20 patients (3.3%) occurring at a median of 138 months (range; 23–422) from ET diagnosis. ii. Prognostic variables for overall survival Univariate analysis of parameters at diagnosis identified age ≥ 60 years, hemoglobin less than normal (defined as < 12 g/dL in females and < 13.5 g/dL in males), leukocyte count ≥ 15 x 109/L, tobacco use, diabetes mellitus, thrombosis, male sex, and the absence of microvascular symptoms as independent predictors of inferior survival. All of the above except the last two (i.e. male sex and the absence of microvascular symptoms) sustained their prognostic significance on multivariate analysis. Based on the first three prognostic variables: age, hemoglobin level, and leukocyte count, we constructed a prognostic model for survival: low-risk (none of the risk factors), intermediate-risk (1of 3 risk factors), and high-risk (≥ 2 risk factors). The respective median survivals were 278, 200, and 111 months (p<0.0001; Figure 1) iii. Prognostic variables for leukemic transformation On univariate analysis of parameters at ET diagnosis, LT was significantly associated with platelet count ≥ 1000 x 109/L, hemoglobin less than normal, and exposure to P-32. However, on multivariate analysis, only hemoglobin less than normal and platelet count ≥ 1000 x 109/L maintained independent prognostic value. Accordingly, we utilized these two variables, to construct a prognostic model for LT: low-risk (none of the risk factors), intermediate-risk (1 risk factor), and high-risk (both risk factors). Only 1 of the 239 patients (0.4%) in the low-risk group vs. 14 of the 289 (4.8%) in the intermediate-risk and 5 of the 77 (6.5%) in the high-risk group underwent LT (p=0.0009; Figure 2). Conclusion The current study provides clinician-friendly prognostic models for both survival and LT in ET. Figure 1 Figure 1. Figure 2 Figure 2.
Analysis of Serum Ferritin Levels As a Diagnostic Criteria for Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) in Hospitalized Adult Patients
Pham, Anthony , O’Byrne, Megan M., Kapoor, Prashant , Abraham, Roshini S. , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Shah, Meera , Go, Ronald S. , Parikh, Sameer A.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1014-1014

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1014.1014 Get It

Abstract INTRODUCTION: Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) is a rare disorder caused by the pathologic activation of the immune system. In children, either a molecular diagnosis consistent with HLH or five out of the following eight criteria are considered necessary for a diagnosis of HLH (HLH-04 criteria): 1) fever; 2) splenomegaly; 3) cytopenia in two or more cell lines; 4) hypertriglyceridemia (≥265 mg/dL) or hypofibrinogenemia (≤150 mg/dL); 5) hemophagocytosis in the bone marrow, spleen, or lymph nodes; 6) hyperferritinemia (≥500 mcg/L); 7) impaired NK cell function; and 8) elevated soluble CD25 (sCD25). These criteria have been extrapolated to diagnose HLH in adults; however, it's unclear if these same criteria are applicable in the adult population. METHODS: We reviewed the Mayo Clinic electronic medical record for all adult (≥18 years) hospitalized patients with an admission serum ferritin of ≥500 mcg/L from January 2012 through December 2014. Patients' charts were reviewed and those who met the HLH-04 criteria were considered to have HLH. For the remainder of the patients, the etiology for hyperferritinemia was determined based on chart review and discharge diagnoses. Logistic regression models were used to assess the ability of these values in predicting a diagnosis of HLH. The Mayo Clinic IRB approved this study. RESULTS: We identified 1,329 patients with a serum ferritin ≥500 mcg/L. Of these, HLH was diagnosed in 28 (2.1%) patients (malignancy-associated HLH in 11 patients, infection-associated HLH in 4 patients, autoimmune-associated HLH in 7 patients, and idiopathic HLH in 6 patients). Table 1 describes the etiology of hyperferritinemia in the remaining 1,301 patients. In contrast to pediatric hospitalized patients (Allen, Pediatr Blood Cancer, 2008), adults are more likely to have malignancy (28.1% vs 7%; p<0.05); bacterial infection (21% vs. 13%; p=0.001); liver disease (9.9% vs. 2.7%; p<0.05); and cardiac disease (7.2% vs. 1.5%; p=0.0001) as the etiology of hyperferritinemia during their hospitalization. Among all patients in the study, the following variables were associated with higher odds of having HLH compared to hyperferritinemia due to an alternate cause: elevated ferritin (odds ratio [OR] 35.97, p<0.01); thrombocytopenia (OR 15.22, p<0.01), cytopenias defined by HLH-04 criteria (OR 8.04, p<0.01); elevated admission serum bilirubin (OR 1.05, p=0.02); and peak serum bilirubin (OR 1.05, p<0.01). After stepwise selection in multivariate analysis, serum ferritin ≥2,600 mcg/L and platelets ≤100 x 109/L were independently associated with HLH diagnosis (OR 24.9 and 7.8 respectively; p<0.01 for both). The area under the curve (AUC or c-statistic) ranges from 0.5 for no ability to discriminate, to 1.0 for perfect discrimination; this model has an AUC of 0.91, which shows very good discrimination between cases and controls. An adult hospitalized patient with a combination of serum ferritin ≥2,600 mcg/L and platelets ≤100x109/L predicts a ~200 fold increased likelihood of being diagnosed with HLH as compared to hospitalized adult meeting neither of these criteria (Figures 1 and 2). CONCLUSION: In contrast to hospitalized pediatric patients, the etiology of hyperferritinemia in adults is more likely to be malignancy, bacterial infection, liver disease, and cardiac disease. We conclude that a combination of serum ferritin ≥2,600 mcg/L and platelet count ≤100 x 109/L can be used as screening criteria to help identify adult patients most likely to have HLH. The traditional 5/8 criteria to diagnose HLH in pediatric patients do not appear necessary for establishing a diagnosis of HLH in adult patients. These observations need replication in an independent data set prior to broader applicability. Table 1.Patients with ferritin > 500 mcg/L with underlying cause for elevation.Number Diagnosed (%)Cardiac Disease95 (7.2%)Liver Disease131 (9.9%)Renal Disease87 (6.6%)Infectious343 (25.8%)Malignancy373 (28.1%)Autoimmune118 (8.9%)Solid Organ Transplant34 (2.6%)Stem Cell Transplant16 (1.2%)Bone Marrow Failure9 (0.7%)Shock39 (2.9%)Idiopathic53 (4.0%)Hemoglobinopathies3 (0.2%) Figure 1. ROC curve for the multivariable model with ferritin > 2,600 (yes/no) and platelets below 100,000 (yes/no) in the model with a very good discrimination c-statistic of 0.91. Figure 1. ROC curve for the multivariable model with ferritin > 2,600 (yes/no) and platelets below 100,000 (yes/no) in the model with a very good discrimination c-statistic of 0.91. Figure 2. Figure 2. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Lenalidomide in Combination with Dexamethasone Was More Effective Than Dexamethasone in Patients Who Have Received Prior Thalidomide for Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma.
Wang, Michael , Dimopoulos, Melitios A., Alexanian, Raymond , Yu, Zhinuan, Zeldis, Jerome B. , Olesnyckyj, Marta, Weber, Donna, Knight, Robert , Siegel, David S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Facon, Thierry T.F.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3553-3553

10.1182/blood.v108.11.3553.3553 Get It

Abstract Lenalidomide (Len), an analog of thalidomide (thal) is a novel, oral, immunomodulatory agent that is effective against multiple myeloma (MM). In 2 prospective, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled Phase III trials. Len with dexamethasone (Dex) induced a significantly higher overall response rate (OR) and complete remission rate (CR), as well as longer time-to-progression (TTP) in comparison with Dex alone. This prospective analysis assessed whether prior thalidomide exposure might induce subsequent resistance to Len/Dex. We evaluated 704 patients (pts) from both trials (MM009, MM010) who had relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma, had not been resistant to Dex and were randomized to receive either oral Len (25 mg daily for 3 weeks every 4 weeks) plus Dex (40 mg on days 1–4, 9–12, 17–20 every 4 weeks for 4 cycles) or placebo plus Dex. Two hundred seventy four pts (39%) received prior thal, while 430 (61%) had not. The prior thal exposed pts and thal-naive pts were similar in regard to age, Beta-2-microglobulin, hemoglobin, serum M protein, albumin and history of previous transplantation. The frequency of deep venous thrombosis and pulmonary embolism (DVT/PE) with prior thal exposure was higher at 14% with Len/Dex than 4% with Dex alone (p < 0.01). However, the frequency of DVT/PE with no prior thal exposure was similar at 8% with Len/Dex to 6% with Dex alone (p = 0.49). In the prior thal pts, severe neuropathy occurred in 4% with Len/Dex, not significantly different from the 1% with Dex alone (p=0.2). The pooled data from all 704 pts showed that pts treated with Len/Dex, compared with those treated with Dex alone, had superior median Time-To-Progression (TTP) (48 vs 20 weeks) and OR (60% vs 22%, p <0.001). Similarly, among the subgroups exposed or not exposed to thal, Len/Dex was superior to Dex alone in OR and TTP. For the 126 patients who received prior thal, the OR with Len/Dex was significantly less (43%) among 54 Pts resistant to thal than that observed for 72 Pts who had been sensitive to thal (63%, p < 0.05). Multivariate analysis using Cox proportion hazards model indicated that after controlling for treatment (Len/Dex vs Dex) and baseline disease characteristics, independent and significant predictors of shorter TTP included prior thal exposure, duration of myeloma and number of prior therapies. Len in combination with Dex was more effective than Dex in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma despite prior thal exposure. Results with Len/Dex were superior for those not exposed to thal, suggesting some, but not complete, cross resistance between Len and thal. Len/Dex vs Dex with or without Prior Thal Thal (N=274) No Thal (N=430) LD D p LD D p Intent-to-Treat (n) 126 148 227 203 TTP (med. weeks) 36.9 19.9 <.001 61.3 20.4 <.001 OR (%) 54.0 14.9 <.001 63.4 27.6 <.001 PR (%) 42.1 12.8 <.001 32.2 23.2 <.05 NCR (%) 4.0 0.7 <.001 13.2 2.0 <.001 CR (%) 7.9 1.4 <.01 18.1 2.5 <.001
Risk of Monoclonal Gammopathy of Undetermined Significance in First-Degree Relatives of Multiple Myeloma Cases By Cytogenetic Subtype
Clay‐Gilmour, Alyssa , Rishi, Abdul , Kumar, Shaji , Greenberg, Alexandra J. , O’Byrne, Megan M., Vachon, Celine M. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Larson, Dirk R. , Slager, Susan L. , Vachon, Celine M.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 4425-4425

10.1182/blood.v128.22.4425.4425 Get It

Abstract We and others previously demonstrated an increased risk of monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) in first-degree relatives of multiple myeloma (MM) and MGUS patients, underscoring a familial component to this disease. However, MM is known to be a collection of cytogenetically distinct diseases, with 40-50% of MM cases having a reciprocal translocation involving the IgH locus on chromosome 14q32 and in many of the remaining patients, trisomies. In a small proportion of cases, both IgH abnormalities and trisomies are found in the same clone. These MM cytogenetic subtypes are associated with differential prognosis. Whether there are differences in familial risk by cytogenetic subtypes is not known. Patients with MM were recruited from the Mayo Clinic Hematology practice in Rochester, Minnesota (MN) between 2005 and 2015. Serum samples were collected from first-degree relatives and subjected to electrophoresis and immunofixation for MGUS determination. Age- and sex-specific rates of MGUS from the population-based Olmsted County, MN, prevalence study were used as expected rates for the calculation of risk ratios (RRs) for comparisons of first-degree relatives. Cytogenetic subtypes were classified by FISH testing performed in the clinic and categorized into groups defined by IgH translocation , trisomy, intermediate/ high-risk disease (t(4;14), t(14;16), t(14;20), and del17p). Further, the distribution of cytogenetic subtypes was compared between MM cases with and without evidence of MGUS in first degree relatives using Chi square tests. Analyses were also subset to MM probands diagnosed in MN. There were a total of 442 MM probands, with 1235 first-degree relatives recruited and eligible for the study. MGUS was detected in 78 relatives, for an age- and sex-adjusted prevalence of 6.1% (4.7%-7.5%). Analyses comparing prevalence of MGUS in first degree relatives to population-based rates from Olmsted County showed a 2.5-fold (95% CI=1.9-3.0) increased prevalence. When performing analyses among MN probands only (RR=2.9; 95% CI=2.1-3.8), results were similar. Of the 442 probands, 310 had FISH performed on plasma cells (identified by cIG staining; cIg-FISH) at diagnosis. Of these cases, 49% had a trisomy, 23% had an IgH translocation, and 9% had both. Although the proportion of trisomies and IgH translocations were 4-6% higher among MM probands with a relative with MGUS compared to those without, these differences were not statistically significant (Table 1). MM probands with a first degree relative with MGUS also had a similar proportion of cytogenetic subtypes that are considered of intermediate or high risk compared to those MM without a family history (26.9% vs 25.2%) (p=0.79) (Table 1). When restricted to MM probands from MN, results remained non-statistically significant (Table 1). We showed an increased risk of MGUS in first-degree relatives of MM cases, implying shared environment and/or genetics underlying this malignancy. However, we did not find an association between family history of MGUS in MM probands and the cytogenetic subtypes examined. Larger cohorts are needed to examine if a relationship exists between cytogenetic subtypes of MM and familial risk. Disclosures Kumar: Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Kesios: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy.
Hematologic and Immunologic Function and Patient Well-Being for the Phase III RESONATETM Study of Ibrutinib Vs Ofatumumab in Relapsed/Refractory Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma
Brown, Jennifer R. , Reddy, Nishitha , Jaeger, Ulrich, Devereux, Steve, Pocock, Christopher, Gill, Devinder, Bloor, Adrian , Dearden, Claire , Moreno, Carol , Cull, Gavin , Jones, Jeffrey A. , Kierschniak, Tanja, Eckert, Karl , Suzuki, Samuel , Hsu, Emily , James, Danelle F. , Byrd, John C. , Barrientos, Jacqueline C. , O’Brien, Susan , Kay, Neil E. , Coutré, Steven , Tam, Constantine S. , Mulligan, Stephen P. , Devereux, Steve, Robak, Tadeusz , Schuster, Stephen J. , Schuh, Anna , Hamblin, Michael R. , Hillmen, Peter

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4696-4696

10.1182/blood.v124.21.4696.4696 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Ibrutinib (Imbruvica®), an oral, first-in-class covalent BTK inhibitor, is a new treatment option approved by FDA for chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) patients (pts) with ≥1 prior therapy. We previously reported results from the phase III trial, in which ibrutinib (ibr) significantly improved progression-free and overall survival vs ofatumumab (ofa) in pts with relapsed/refractory CLL or small lymphocytic lymphoma (SLL) (Byrd et al. NEJM, 2014). Here, we report measures of patient well-being, including hematologic, immunologic, and quality of-life parameters, at interim analysis (IA). Methods: Pts with CLL/SLL after ≥1 prior therapy were randomized 1:1 to ibr 420 mg/day until progression or unacceptable toxicity, or to ofa for up to 24 weeks. At IA, secondary efficacy endpoints of hematologic improvement (sustained improvement ≥56 days without transfusions or growth factors) and FACiT-Fatigue (FACiT-F) outcomes were analyzed, along with exploratory endpoints assessing disease-related symptoms (DRS), serum immunoglobulin, patient-reported outcomes (PROs) by EORTC QLQ-C30, and medical resource utilization (MRU). Results: Of 391 enrolled pts (ibr n=195; ofa n=196), 63% had cytopenia(s) at baseline: 45% had anemia (hemoglobin ≤11 g/dL), 35% thrombocytopenia (platelets ≤100×109/L), and 20% neutropenia (absolute neutrophil counts [ANC] ≤1.5×109/L). On the ibr arm, 69% of pts with baseline cytopenias experienced sustained improvement in blood counts compared to 43% on ofa (P<0.0001, table). There was no decrement in serum immunoglobulins (IgA, IgG, IgM) during follow-up. IgA levels increased on the ibrutinib arm only (mean change from baseline: 41% at week 24). Immune cells CD4+ and CD8+ T-cell and NK-cell levels remained relatively stable during treatment. Mean change in FACiT-F score from baseline are shown in the figure for ibr and ofa arms. At week 24, clinically meaningful (≥3 points) improvement in FACiT-F occurred in more pts on ibr than ofa (59% vs 46%, P=0.06); clinically meaningful deterioration was reported by 14% vs 24% (P=0.08), respectively. A larger proportion of ibr vs ofa pts showed clinically meaningful improvement on EORTC-QLQ-C30 global health scores (46% vs 40%). Clinically meaningful improvement (≥10 points) from baseline to week 24 in ibr vs ofa pts was observed for fatigue (median 11 vs 0). A 50% reduction in lymph node based on IRC-assessed CT was observed in 93% (177/190 evaluable) of ibr pts compared with 17% (29/174 evaluable) of ofa pts (P< 0.0001). Splenic response based on IRC-assessed CT was reported for 85% (138/163 evaluable) of ibr pts compared with 54% (82/151 evaluable) of ofa pts. Baseline DRS were comparable between groups; however, improvement by at least 1 grade (G) post-baseline was observed in ibr relative to ofa pts for weight loss (100% vs 93%), fatigue (88% vs 72%), night sweats (95% vs 86%), and anorexia (100% vs 64%), respectively. Cumulative MRU was comparable for growth factors and transfusions, with ibr pts having longer median treatment duration: 8.6 months for ibr vs 5.3 for ofa. Hospitalizations in the first 30 days occurred in 2% ibr vs 15% ofa pts. After adjusting for treatment exposure duration, diarrhea, grade 1-2 bleeding events (e.g petechiae), and atrial fibrillation were among those noted to be more frequent on the ibrutinib arm while events such as fatigue, infusion reaction, and peripheral sensory neuropathy were seen more commonly with ofa. Major hemorrhage events were uncommon, observed in 2 patients on the ibr arm vs 3 on ofa arm without adjusting for exposure time. Exposure-adjusted analysis showed no difference in any-grade infection and a 43% relative reduction for grade 3 or higher infections for ibr. Conclusions: Ibr compared to ofa when administered to previously treated CLL/SLL pts led to improvements in hematologic function and disease burden. A survival benefit with ibr, together with sustained improvements in hematologic endpoints and PRO suggest that ibr enhances quality of life while prolonging survival. Table. Sustained hematologic improvement Parameter, n (%) ITT population Pts with cytopenias at baseline Ibr n=195 Ofa n=196 P value Ibr n=195 Ofa n=196 P value Platelets 60 (31) 19 (10) <0.0001 53/74 (72) 14/64 (22) <0.0001 ANC 52 (27) 19 (10) <0.0001 26/41 (63) 12/38 (32) 0.0047 Hemoglobin 42 (22) 32 (16) 0.1883 42/89 (47) 32/86 (37) 0.1815 Figure. Improvement in FACiT-F by treatment arm. Figure. Improvement in FACiT-F by treatment arm. Disclosures Barrientos: Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Brown:Sanofi, Onyx, Vertex, Novartis, Boehringer, GSK, Roche/Genentech, Emergent, Morphosys, Celgene, Janssen, Pharmacyclics, Gilead: Consultancy. Kay:Genetech: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Coutre:Janssen, Pharmacyclics: Honoraria, Research Funding. Tam:Pharmacyclics and Janssen: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Mulligan:Roche, Abbvie: Consultancy, Honoraria. Jaeger:Janssen Cilag: Honoraria. Devereux:Pharmacyclics, Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria. Robak:Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding. Schuh:Roche, Gilead, GSK, NAPP, Celgene: Honoraria. Bloor:GSK: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Dearden:Roche, GSK, Gilead, Janssen, Napp: Honoraria. Jones:Pharmacyclics: Consultancy, Research Funding. Kierschniak:Pharmacyclics, GmbH: Employment. Eckert:Pharmacyclics: Employment. Suzuki:Pharmacyclics: Employment. Hsu:Pharmacyclics: Employment. James:Pharmacyclics: Employment. Byrd:Pharmacyclics: Research Funding. Hillmen:Pharmacyclics, Janssen, Gilead, Roche: Honoraria, Research Funding.
NPM1+/FLT3- Patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Have Excellent Clinical Outcome Independent of Age When Treated with Cytotoxic Chemotherapy: Mayo Clinic Experience
Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Zblewski, Darci, Elliott, Michelle A. , Litzow, Mark R. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Hogan, William J.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5331-5331

10.1182/blood.v124.21.5331.5331 Get It

Abstract Background: Molecular profiling has revolutionized the field of hematology, and in particular myeloid neoplasms. NPM1+/FLT3- mutational status has been shown to have a favorable prognostic impact in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML). However, little is known about its interaction with age. Methods: We retrospectively analyzed the overall survival (OS) in newly diagnosed AML patients, whose FLT3 and NPM1 data were available, and were treated with cytotoxic chemotherapy at our institution between 2003 and 2013. Patients 18 to 60 years of age were categorized as adult, and those above 60 years were classified as elderly. Each of the elderly or adult groups were further divided according to the presence or absence of combined NPM1+/FLT3- mutational status. Estimated probabilities of overall survival were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method, with the log-rank test to compare groups. Demographics and continuous variables were compared using the Wilcoxon rank sum test. Appropriate IRB approval was obtained. Results: Out of 835 patients with AML, 86 patients with both known FLT3/NPM1 mutation status and receiving induction chemotherapy were found. NPM1+/FLT3- mutational status was present in 11 elderly (median age 68 yr, hemoglobin (Hb) 8.7 g/dL, white blood cells (WBC) 9.6 x109/L, platelets (PLT) 100 x109/L, peripheral blood blasts percentage (PB%) 31), and in 11 adult patients (median age 49 years, Hb 9.1 g/dL, WBC 14 x109/L, PLT 67 x109/L, and PB% 21). Twenty-eight elderly patients (median age 66 yr, Hb 9.4 g/dl, WBC 15.7 x109/L, PLT 66 x109/L, and PB% 33), and 36 adult patients (median age 49 years, Hb 9.1 g/dL, WBC 14 x109/L, PLT 67 x109/L, and PB% 21) were carrying genotypes other than NPM1+/FlT3-. There was no statistical significant difference in the median age, Hb, WBC, PLT, and PB% at the time of diagnosis. Out of 86 patients, 79 had intermediate, 6 had adverse, and 1 had favorable cytogenetic risk. All elderly and adult patients with NPM1+/FLT3- genotype had intermediate risk cytogenetics. When treated with cytotoxic chemotherapy, elderly patients with NPM1+/FLT3- genotype demonstrated a significantly better overall survival compared to elderly patients without this genotypes (p=0.015), and interestingly also to adult AML carrying other genotypes (p=0.028). Surprisingly, there was not an improved survival in adults with NPM1+/FLT3- genotype compared to adults carrying other genotypes (p=0.14), but this may have been related to the small numbers in each group. No significant difference in the overall survival was observed between elderly and adult patients who were carrying NPM1+/FLT3- mutational status (p=0.4). The estimated 5-year survival rates for elderly with and without NPM1+/FLT3- status were 71% vs. 14%, and for adults with and without this genotype were 49% vs. 19%, respectively. Conclusion: Age does not have an impact on the OS in AML patients with NPM1+/FLT3- mutational status, arguing strongly for intense chemotherapy in this group. Elderly AML patients with NPM1+/FLT3- genotype have a superior OS compared to both adult and elderly patients carrying other genotypes, when treated with cytotoxic chemotherapy. Further validation in large prospective studies is warranted. Figure 1 Figure 1. Figure 2 Figure 2. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Variability in antenatal prognostication of fetal diaphragmatic hernia across the North American Fetal Therapy Network (NAFTNet)
Abbasi, Nimrah , Ruano, Rodrigo , Johnson, Anthony , Morgan, Tara A. , Coleman, Beverly G. , Baschat, Ahmet , Zaretsky, Michael V. , Bulas, Dorothy , Ryan, Greg , NAFTNet*, on behalf of the, Papanna, Ramesha , Cortes, Magda Sanz , Ruano, Rodrigo , Benachi, Alexandra , Lim, Foong‐Yen Y. , Benachi, Alexandra , NAFTNet*, on behalf of the, Papanna, Ramesha

Prenatal Diagnosis | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 40 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 342-350

10.1002/pd.5560 | PMID 31600412 Get It

AbstractObjectiveTo evaluate variability in antenatal sonographic prognostication of congenital diaphragmatic hernia (CDH) within the North American Fetal Therapy Network (NAFTNet).MethodsNAFTNet centre were invited to complete a questionnaire and participate in videoconference calls, during which participants were observed while measuring lung area by ultrasound using the anteroposterior (AP) method, longest method, and trace method. Each center identified 1–2 experienced fetal medicine specialist(s) or medical imaging specialists locally to participate in the study. Practices were compared among NAFTNet centre within and without the fetal endoscopic tracheal occlusion (FETO) consortium.ResultsNineteen participants from 9 FETO center and 30 participants from 17 non‐FETO center completed the survey and 31 participants were interviewed and observed while measuring sonographic lung area. All Centres measured observed‐to‐expected lung‐to‐head ratio (o/e LHR) or LHR for CDH prognostication. Image selection criteria for lung area measurement were consistent, including an axial section of the chest with clear lung borders and a 4‐chamber cardiac view. Lung area measurement methods varied across NAFTNet, with most centre using longest (4/9 FETO vs. 13/29 non‐FETO) or trace (3/9 FETO vs. 11/29 non‐FETO) method. Centres differed in expected reference ranges for o/e LHR determination and whether the lowest, highest or average o/e LHR was utilized.ConclusionVariability in antenatal sonographic prognostication of CDH was identified across NAFTNet, indicating a need for consensus‐based standardization.
Outcome of Adult Patients with Hemophagocytic Syndrome: A Tertiary Care Center Experience
Kapoor, Prashant , Kumar, Shaji , Letendre, Louis, Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Parikh, Sameer A.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1040-1040

10.1182/blood.v120.21.1040.1040 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1040 Introduction: Hemophagocytic syndrome (HPS) is a rare disorder characterized by fever, splenomegaly, cytopenias, hypofibrinogenemia, hyperferritinemia and hemophagocytosis in the bone marrow or lymph nodes. It is caused by pathologic activation of the immune system, and manifests clinically with signs and symptoms related to extreme inflammation. Primary HPS or familial hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) occurs predominantly in children (<18 years) due to inherited defects in natural killer and cytotoxic T-cell function. Secondary HPS generally occurs in adults (>18 years) and is precipitated by autoimmune disorders, malignancy and a variety of infections. The results of HLH-94 trial, the largest prospective study in pediatric patients with HLH, reported an estimated 5-year survival of 54%. There is a paucity of information about HPS in adult patients. Methods: Records of all adult (≥ 18 years) patients with a diagnosis of “hemophagocytosis“ or “hemophagocytic syndrome” presenting from January 1996 through December 2011 at Mayo Clinic were reviewed. Our hematopathology database was also analyzed for patients bearing a diagnosis of HPS. Out of a total of 127 patients identified in the database, 50 adult patients were diagnosed to have HPS as per the diagnostic criteria of the HLH-1994 trial (for patients seen prior to 2004), and HLH-2004 trial (for patients seen after 2004). This study was approved by the Institutional Review Board at Mayo Clinic. Results: Baseline characteristics of all patients are shown in Table 1. The median time to diagnosis from the onset of symptoms was 38 days (4–158 days). Secondary HPS was diagnosed in 46 (92%) patients. The causes of secondary HPS are shown in Table 2. Twenty (40%) patients were treated with etoposide containing regimen, 26 (52%) were treated with therapeutic agents directed specifically to the underlying precipitating disease, and 4 (8%) patients did not receive any treatment. No patient in our study underwent a stem cell transplant (SCT). After a median follow-up of 43 months, 36 (72%) patients have died. The causes of death were infection (47%), malignancy (42%), bleeding (8%) and unknown (3%). The median overall survival (OS) for the entire cohort was 1.5 months (95% CI, 0.7–4.5 months). The median OS for patients with malignancy- related HPS was 0.8 months (95% CI, 0.4–2.4 months) compared to 11 months (95% CI, 0.7-not reached) for patients with non-malignancy related HPS (p-value:0.006; Figure). On univariableanalysis, factors associated with a worse survival were serum albumin <2 g/dL (hazard ratio, 8.3), malignancy-related HPS (hazard ratio, 7.3) and serum creatinine >1.3 mg/dL (hazard ratio, 3.8). Conclusion: In this large series of adult HPS patients treated at a single tertiary care center, most cases are secondary, and are associated with a worse survival compared to historical outcomes reported for children enrolled on the HLH-94 trial. This is likely related to a marked delay in referral to our institution, and high early mortality precluding consideration of SCT. Adult patients with malignancy- related HPS in this study had a markedly inferior outcome compared to patients with non-malignancy related HPS. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.