Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

137 citation(s) found for "Farber, Robert".

Predictive and prognostic value of HER2 gene expression and HER2 amplification in patients with metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) enrolled in CALGB/SWOG 80405 (Alliance).
Qu, Xueping , Höchster, Howard S. , Goldberg, Richard M. , Blanke, Charles D. , Kabbarah, Omar , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Innocenti, Federico , Battaglin, Francesca , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Bertagnolli, Monica M. , Niedzwiecki, Donna , Mayer, Robert J. , Zemla, Tyler , Venook, Alan P.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 4086-4086

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.4086 Get It

4086 Background: The randomized phase III CALGB/SWOG 80405 trial found no difference in overall survival (OS) in first-line mCRC pts treated with either bevacizumab (Bev) or cetuximab (Cet) combined with the same chemotherapy. We investigated the potential prognostic and predictive value of HER2 amplification and HER2 gene expression using NGS and Nanostring data. Methods: Primary tumor DNA from 559 patients (pts) was profiled for HER2 amplification by NGS (Foundation One). Tumor tissue from 925 pts was tested for Nanostring gene expression using an 800 gene panel. OS and progression free survival (PFS) were the endpoints as time-to-event variables. Cox proportional hazard models with gene expression fitted with linear spline (one internal knot at median) were used, adjusting for pts baseline characteristics, treatment assignment, and molecular features (microsatellite instability, BRAF, all RAS). Results: Of 505 tumors with both NGS and Nanostring data, 16 harbored HER2 amplification (copy number variation > 6), limited to microsatellite stable tumors and significantly associated with HER2 expression ( P < 0.001) and wild-type RAS ( P = 0.036). HER2 amplification was neither prognostic nor predictive for OS or PFS. Conversely, HER2 expression higher than median was associated with longer PFS ( P = 0.018) but not OS ( P = 0.13). Among pts with HER2 not amplified, higher HER2 expression was associated with better OS (hazard ratio [HR], 0.83; 95%CI, 0.72-0.97; P = 0.016) and PFS (HR, 0.85; 95%CI, 0.74-0.98; P = 0.027) when the expression was less than median. Additionally, in pts with no HER2 amplification and HER2 expression lower than median, treatment with Cet was associated with worse PFS compared to Bev (HR, 1.46; 95%CI, 1.12-1.90; P = 0.005). This effect was not observed with expression higher than median regardless of HER2 amplification status. Conclusions: To our knowledge, this is the largest analysis of HER2 amplification and gene expression in mCRC pts treated with standard therapy. Our results provide novel insight on the predictive and prognostic value of HER2 gene expression in pts treated with Cet- and Bev-based regimens. Upon validation, these findings could inform pts selection and the design of more effective treatment options for pts with low HER2 expression. Clinical trial information: NCT00265850.
Genomic Profiling of Smoldering Multiple Myeloma Identifies Patients at a High Risk of Disease Progression
Bustoros, Mark , Sklavenitis‐Pistofidis, Romanos , Park, Jihye , Zhitomirsky, Benny , Salem, Karma Z. , Chavda, Selina J , Boehner, Cody J. , Elagina, Liudmila, Neuse, Carl Jannes , Cha, Justin , Rahmat, Mahshid , Kumar, Shaji , Kastritis, Efstathis, Laubach, Jacob P. , Casneuf, Tineke, Richardson, Paul G. , Munshi, Nikhil C. , Trippa, Lorenzo , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Manier, Salomon , Ghobrial, Irene M. , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Ghobrial, Irene M , Sklavenitis-Pistofidis, Romanos , Redd, Robert , Dunford, Andrew , Tai, Yu‐Tzu , Anand, Shankara K. , Mouhieddine, Tarek H. , Taylor-Weiner, Amaro N , Van Allen, Eliezer M , Leshchiner, Ignaty , Morgan, Elizabeth A. , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy , Anderson, Kenneth C. , Aguet, François , Stewart, Chip , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Yong, Kwee , Getz, Gad

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 22, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2380-2389

10.1200/jco.20.00437 | PMID 32442065 Get It

PURPOSE Smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM) is a precursor condition of multiple myeloma (MM) with a 10% annual risk of progression. Various prognostic models exist for risk stratification; however, those are based on solely clinical metrics. The discovery of genomic alterations that underlie disease progression to MM could improve current risk models. METHODS We used next-generation sequencing to study 214 patients with SMM. We performed whole-exome sequencing on 166 tumors, including 5 with serial samples, and deep targeted sequencing on 48 tumors. RESULTS We observed that most of the genetic alterations necessary for progression have already been acquired by the diagnosis of SMM. Particularly, we found that alterations of the mitogen-activated protein kinase pathway ( KRAS and NRAS single nucleotide variants [SNVs]), the DNA repair pathway (deletion 17p, TP53, and ATM SNVs), and MYC (translocations or copy number variations) were all independent risk factors of progression after accounting for clinical risk staging. We validated these findings in an external SMM cohort by showing that patients who have any of these three features have a higher risk of progressing to MM. Moreover, APOBEC associated mutations were enriched in patients who progressed and were associated with a shorter time to progression in our cohort. CONCLUSION SMM is a genetically mature entity whereby most driver genetic alterations have already occurred, which suggests the existence of a right-skewed model of genetic evolution from monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance to MM. We identified and externally validated genomic predictors of progression that could distinguish patients at high risk of progression to MM and, thus, improve on the precision of current clinical models.
Patient-Reported Cognitive Impairment Among Women With Early Breast Cancer Randomly Assigned to Endocrine Therapy Alone Versus Chemoendocrine Therapy: Results From TAILORx
Whelan, Timothy J. , Garcia, Sofia F. , Yanez, Betina R. , Carlos, Ruth C. , Albain, Kathy S. , Hayes, Daniel F. , Dees, Elizabeth Claire , McCaskill-Stevens, Worta J., Minasian, Lori M. , Cella, David , Garcia, Sofia F , Wagner, Lynne I. , Gray, Robert J. , Sparano, Joseph A. , Tevaarwerk, Amyé , Olson, John A. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Pritchard, Kathleen I. , Geyer, Charles E. , Sledge, George W.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | April 9, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 17 | Pages: 1875-1886

10.1200/jco.19.01866 | PMID 32271671 Get It

PURPOSE Cancer-related cognitive impairment (CRCI) is common during adjuvant chemotherapy and may persist. TAILORx provided a novel opportunity to prospectively assess patient-reported cognitive impairment among women with early breast cancer who were randomly assigned to chemoendocrine therapy (CT+E) versus endocrine therapy alone (E), allowing us to quantify the unique contribution of chemotherapy to CRCI. METHODS Women with a 21-gene recurrence score of 11 to 25 enrolled in TAILORX were randomly assigned to CT+E or E. Cognitive impairment was assessed among a subgroup of 552 evaluable women using the 37-item Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-Cognitive Function (FACT-Cog) questionnaire, administered at baseline, 3, 6, 12, 24, and 36 months. The FACT-Cog included the 20-item Perceived Cognitive Impairment (PCI) scale, our primary end point. Clinically meaningful changes were defined a priori and linear regression was used to model PCI scores on baseline PCI, treatment, and other factors. RESULTS FACT-Cog PCI scores were significantly lower, indicating more impairment, at 3, 6, 12, 24, and 36 months compared with baseline for both groups. The magnitude of PCI change scores was greater for CT+E than E at 3 months, the prespecified primary trial end point, and at 6 months, but not at 12, 24, and 36 months. Tests of an interaction between menopausal status and treatment were nonsignificant. CONCLUSION Adjuvant CT+E is associated with significantly greater CRCI compared with E at 3 and 6 months. These differences abated over time, with no significant differences observed at 12 months and beyond. These findings indicate that chemotherapy produces early, but not sustained, cognitive impairment relative to E, providing reassurance to patients and clinicians in whom adjuvant chemotherapy is indicated to reduce recurrence risk.
Abstract PR08: Preliminary results from a phase 2 trial of tipifarnib in squamous cell carcinomas (SCCs) with HRAS mutations
Haddad, Robert I. , Bauman, Jessica R. , Bible, Keith C. , Faugeras, Laurence, Oosting, Sjoukje F. , Wong, Deborah J. , Ahn, Myung‐Ju , Even, Caroline , Flor, M.J. , Sayehli, Cyrus, Balsara, Binaifer, Britt, Jeanne, Mishra, Vishnu S. , Scholz, Catherine, Haddad, Robert , Ho, Alan L. , Braña, Irene , Boni, Valentina , Fayette, Jérôme , Harrington, Kevin J. , Kim, Sung-Bae , Licitra, Lisa , Nixon, Ioanna , Saba, Nabil F. , Specenier, Pol M. , Worden, Francis P. , Gualberto, Antonio

Molecular Cancer Therapeutics | March 26, 2020 | Volume: 18 | Issue: 12_Supplement | Pages: PR08-PR08

10.1158/1535-7163.targ-19-pr08 Get It

Abstract Background: This Phase 2 study (NCT02383927) is a multi-institutional, open-label trial to determine the efficacy and safety of tipifarnib in patients (pts) with locally advanced/unresectable and/or metastatic solid tumors that carry HRAS missense mutations. HRAS is a proto-oncogene that is overexpressed and mutated in head and neck squamous cell carcinomas (HNSCC) and other SCCs. Tipifarnib is a potent and highly selective inhibitor of farnesyltransferase, a critical enzyme for HRAS activity. Methods: Pts received tipifarnib at a starting dose of 600 – 900 mg orally twice daily on days 1-7 and 15-21 of 28-day cycles. Disease assessments were conducted according to RECIST v1.1 criteria. Null hypothesis and objective response of interest were respectively 10% and 30%. Prior to its completion, this study met its primary objective and, based on preliminary efficacy results (Ho, et. al, ESMO 2018), was amended to continue enrolling only pts with HNSCC (Cohort 2) and other SCC tumors (Cohort 3) carrying HRAS missense mutations at a high variant allele frequency (VAF &gt;35% or ≥20% if baseline serum albumin is &gt;3.5 g/dL). Results: As of May 1, 2019, 23 pts with HNSCC and 10 pts with tumors with other SCC histologies have been treated with tipifarnib. Pts had relapsed/refractory disease with a median of 2 prior regimens. Of note, no objective partial responses were observed on their last therapy prior to study entry, including platinum, immunotherapy and cetuximab +/- chemotherapy. In 15 HNSCC pts meeting the HRAS mutation high VAF inclusion criteria, a 53% overall response rate (ORR) was observed, with 8 confirmed partial responses (PR) and 5 disease stabilizations (SD). Two pts await first on-study tumor response assessment. Overall median progression free survival (PFS) was 5.4 mos (95% CI 4.5 to 19.5 mos, N=15); 19 mos (95% CI 5.3 to 19.5 mos) for pts experiencing a PR and 4.5 mos (95% CI 1.6 to 5.4 mos) for those experiencing SD. Median PFS on last prior therapy was 3.2 mos. All pts had at least 1 treatment-emergent adverse event (TEAE). The most frequently observed drug-related Grade &gt;3 TEAEs occurring in ≥10% pts were blood and lymphatic system disorders, gastrointestinal disorders and renal disorders. Conclusions: Encouraging activity of tipifarnib was observed in HRAS mutant HNSCC. Based on these data, a pivotal study (AIM-HN and SEQ-HN Study, NCT03719690) evaluating the efficacy of this agent in HRAS mutant HNSCC (AIM-HN) and the impact of HRAS mutations on first line therapy of HNSCC (SEQ-HN) has been initiated. Citation Format: Alan Ho, Irene Brana, Robert Haddad, Jessica Bauman, Keith Bible, Laurence Faugeras, Sjoukje Oosting, Deborah J Wong, Myung-Ju Ahn, Valentina Boni, Caroline Even, Jerome Fayette, Maria Jose Flor, Kevin Harrington, Sung-Bae Kim, Lisa Licitra, Ioanna Nixon, Nabil F Saba, Cyrus Sayehli, Pol Specenier, Francis Worden, Binaifer Balsara, Jeanne Britt, Vishnu Mishra, Catherine Scholz, Antonio Gualberto. Preliminary results from a phase 2 trial of tipifarnib in squamous cell carcinomas (SCCs) with HRAS mutations [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the AACR-NCI-EORTC International Conference on Molecular Targets and Cancer Therapeutics; 2019 Oct 26-30; Boston, MA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Mol Cancer Ther 2019;18(12 Suppl):Abstract nr PR08. doi:10.1158/1535-7163.TARG-19-PR08
Tumor markers of efficacy and resistance to cetuximab (C) treatment in metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC): Results from CALGB 80203 (Alliance).
Hurwitz, Herbert I. , Cushman, Stephanie M., Jiang, Chen , Shterev, Ivo , Mahoney, Michelle R., Niedzwiecki, Donna , Mayer, Robert J. , Venook, Alan P. , Owzar, Kouros , Nixon, Andrew B.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 11011-11011

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.11011 Get It

11011 Background: Beyond KRAS status, there are no validated markers for anti-EGFR therapy in mCRC. While expression of genes within the EGF signaling axis has been reported to correlate with benefit, most reports used data from non-randomized trials which cannot distinguish between general prognostic markers and markers that predict for benefit from C. CALGB 80203 was a 238-patient (pt), 4-arm, randomized phase II study of FOLFOX or FOLFIRI +/- C in mCRC pts. Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tumor samples from CALGB 80203 were analyzed for gene expression of HER family ligands, receptors and regulators. Methods: FFPE tumor samples from consenting pts were analyzed for AREG, BTC, CD73, DUSP4, EGF, EGFR, EPGN, EREG, HB-EGF, HER2, HER3, HER4, PHLDA1 and TGFa by RT-qPCR. Interaction between baseline gene expression levels and treatment (C) with respect to progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) was modeled using a multiplicative Cox proportional hazards model. Results: Baseline tumor tissue was available from 103 pts; 55% of tumors were KRAS wild type (WT). Two prognostic markers were identified; higher tumor mRNA levels of HER2 (HR=0.64, p=0.002) and EREG (HR=0.89, p=0.016) were associated with longer PFS across all pts. Potential predictive markers of benefit for C were identified. In KRAS WT tumors, lower HER3 expression was associated with longer OS from C treatment while higher HER3 expression was associated with shorter OS from C treatment (chemo + C: HR=1.15; chemo only: HR=0.48, interaction p=0.029). No association was observed for HER3 and outcome in KRAS mutant (MT) tumors. Interestingly, higher CD73 expression was associated with longer PFS in C-treated pts in both KRASWT (chemo + C: HR=0.91; chemo only: HR=1.57, interaction p=0.026) and MT tumors (chemo + C: HR=0.80; chemo only: HR=1.29, p=0.025). Conclusions: In one of the first reports using data from a randomized study, gene expression of HER3 and CD73 were identified as potential predictive markers for C. These data implicate not only HER axis signaling but also immune modulation as potential mechanisms of C action and sensitivity, and warrant confirmation in other large randomized trials.
10-year update of E2197: Phase III doxorubicin/docetaxel (AT) versus doxorubicin/cyclophosphamide (AC) adjuvant treatment of LN+ and high-risk LN- breast cancer and the comparison of the prognostic utility of the 21-gene recurrence score (RS) with clinicop
O’Neill, Anne, Perez, Edith A. , Martino, Silvana, Baehner, Frederick L. , Childs, Barrett H. , Yoshizawa, Carl , Rowley, Steve, Davidson, Nancy E. , Shak, Steven , Goldstein, Lori J. , Sparano, Joseph A. , Gray, Robert J. , Shulman, Lawrence N. , Badve, Sunil

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 1021-1021

10.1200/jco.2012.30.15_suppl.1021 Get It

1021 Background: At 5 years, AT did not improve disease free survival or overall survival and RS was a more accurate predictor of relapse than standard clinicopathologic characteristics for patients with hormone receptor (HR) positive tumors. Methods: A Phase III Intergroup trial tested adjuvant AT vs. AC. Women with 1-3 N + or N - and T-size > 1cm were randomized to 4 cycles of AT (60 mg/m2/60 mg/ m2) or AC (60 mg/m2/600 mg/m2) q 3 wk x 4. Patients(pts) with ER + and/ or PR + tumors received tam for 5 yrs. Pts were stratified by nodal, HR (ER+ PR+, ER+PR-, ER-PR+, ER-PR-, ER/PR unk) and menopausal status. The primary endpoint was DFS. A sample of 465 pts with HR + breast cancer with 0 to 3 positive axillary nodes who did (N =116) or did not have a recurrence had tumor tissue evaluated using the 21- gene assay. Grade and HR expression were evaluated locally and centrally. Results: 2952 pts were randomized between 7/30/98 and 1/21/00. 2883 were eligible and analyzable. Arms were balanced for age, HR, menopause, nodes, surgery, grade and T-size: median age 51; 64% ER +; 65% LN-; grade: 10% low, 38% int., 46% high; and median T-size - 2.0 cm. At a median follow-up of 11.5 years the DFS/OS results are shown in the table below. RS was a highly significant predictor of recurrence including node negative and node positive disease (P < .0001) and predicted recurrence more accurately than clinical variables. Conclusions: At 11.5 yrs. median follow-up, there remains no difference in DFS or OS, although there continue to be fewer events in the AT arm in the prespecified ER/PR negative subgroup. At 10 years, the RS continues to be a more accurate predictor of relapse than standard clinical features. [Table: see text]
Correlation between the DCIS score and traditional clinicopathologic features in the prospectively designed E5194 clinical validation study.
Baehner, Frederick L. , Solin, Lawrence J., Butler, Steven M., Yoshizawa, Carl , Shak, Steven , Hughes, Lorie L., Page, David L., Davidson, Nancy E. , Perez, Edith A. , Wood, William C., Badve, Sunil , Gray, Robert J. , Sledge, George W. , Ingle, James N. , Sparano, Joseph A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 1005-1005

10.1200/jco.2012.30.15_suppl.1005 Get It

1005 Background: We previously reported that in the E5194 clinical trial patients with ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) treated with wide local excision (WLE) without radiation (RT), the DCIS Score was significantly associated with 10 year risk of an ipsilateral breast event (IBE - recurrence of in situ or invasive carcinoma), whether evaluated as a continuous or categorical variable (P=0.02 for both). Here we evaluate correlation between DCIS Score and clinicopathologic (CP) features and if DCIS Score provides independent recurrence risk information. Methods: The study population included 327 women with DCIS prospectively selected for treatment with WLE without RT, including low-intermediate grade tumors ≤2.5 cm or high-grade ≤1 cm. CP variables included age, menopausal status, tamoxifen treatment (used in 29%) and expert centrally determined tumor size, grade, comedo necrosis, tumor type, and margin status. The association between DCIS Score and CP variables was examined by spearman rank correlation, and proportional hazards regression models were used to determine variables significantly associated with IBE. Results: Lesion size (p=0.009) and menopausal status (p=0.03) were significantly associated with IBE, while grade (p=0.69) and comedo necrosis (p=0.47) were not. DCIS Score was significantly associated with IBE after adjustment for CP features and tamoxifen use (p=0.02). DCIS Score was moderately correlated with grade (rs=0.46; 95% CI 0.37,0.54), percentage comedo necrosis (rs=0.49; CI 0.41,0.57), and lesion size (rs=0.18; CI 0.08,0.29) but not other features. Exploratory analyses in all CP subgroups, including the multicomponent Van Nuys Prognostic Index, showed a wide range of DCIS Scores in each subgroup. Concordance of the grades among readers was low: local vs parent central, 68%; local vs central nuclear grade, 45%; parent central vs central nuclear grade, 37%. Conclusions: DCIS Score is moderately correlated with grade, comedo necrosis, and tumor size. DCIS Score provides recurrence risk information independent of these features and identifies subjects with DCIS who are at high risk for local invasive and in-situ local recurrence after WLE alone.
Intergroup randomized phase III study of postoperative irinotecan, 5-fluorouracil, and leucovorin versus oxaliplatin, 5-fluorouracil, and leucovorin versus 5-fluorouracil and leucovorin for patients with stage II or III rectal cancer receiving either preop
Nimeiri, Halla , Feng, Yang , Catalano, Paul J. , Meropol, Neal J. , Giantonio, Bruce J. , Sigurdson, Elin R., Martenson, James A., Whitehead, Robert P. , O’Dwyer, Peter J. , Benson, Al B. , Group, Eastern Cooperative Oncology, Sinicrope, Frank A. , Mayer, Robert J. , Group, Eastern Cooperative Oncology

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e14711-e14711

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.e14711 Get It

e14711 Background: Postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy has been historically limited to single agent 5FU in stage II/III rectal cancer pts. This phase III trial evaluated differences between pts treated with adjuvant FOLFOX versus FOLFIRI versus FU alone in stage II/III rectal cancer. Methods: Eligibility: resectable (T3-4 N0,Tany N1-3) adenocarcinoma rectum ≤12cm from anal verge. Pts had the option to receive FU with pre or postoperative XRT (50.4Gy). Preoperative FU/XRT pts were randomized to adjuvant FOLFIRI (arm A), FOLFOX (arm B), FU/LV(arm C). Postoperative FU/XRT pts were randomized to adjuvant FOLFIRI (arm D), FOLFOX (arm E), FU/LV (arm F). Pts received 8 cycles. Overall survival (OS) was the primary endpoint. Secondary endpoints included toxicity, sphincter preservation and patterns of failure. Results: 225pts out of planned 3150 were enrolled (10/03 to 10/05). Data Monitoring Committee closed E3201 when the GI Intergroup developed an alternative trial with bevacizumab (E5204). 179 pts were randomized; (A:28, B:25, C:30, D:31, E:33, F:32). There was increased grade 3/4 toxicity, mainly diarrhea,in postoperative FU/XRT arms (D:39%), (E:28%), (F:48%). Twenty-two (12%) pts did not receive adjuvant therapy. At a median follow up of 7.4yrs, the five-year recurrence free rate was 69%. Median OS was 8.3 yrs. There was no statistical difference in OS between all randomized groups. Five-year OS in arms (A:B:C:D:E:F) were (73%, 83%, 83%, 73%, 78%, 73%) respectively. Conclusions: FOLFOX can be safely administered to rectal cancer pts following chemo radiation. Given limitations of early trial closure and small sample size, there was no difference in OS between pts who received FU alone, oxaliplatin based or irinotecan based adjuvant therapy. Clinical trial information: NCT00068692.
Intergroup RTOG 98–11: A phase III randomized study of 5-fluorouracil (5-FU), mitomycin, and radiotherapy versus 5-fluorouracil, cisplatin and radiotherapy in carcinoma of the anal canal
Winter, Kathryn, Gunderson, Leonard L., Pedersen, J., Benson, Al B. , Thomas, Charles R., Haddock, Michael G. , Willett, Christopher, Rich, Tyvin A. , Ajani, Jaffer A. , Pedersen, J., Mayer, Robert J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 9, 2020 | Volume: 24 | Issue: 18_suppl | Pages: 4009-4009

10.1200/jco.2006.24.18_suppl.4009 Get It

4009 Background: An ∼65% 5-year disease-free-survival (DFS) rate from 5-FU/mitomycin/radiation for anal carcinoma needs improvement. Methods: A phase III randomized trial compared 5-FU (1,000mg/m2 days 1–4 and 29–32) plus mitomycin (10mg/m2 days 1 and 29) and radiation (45 to 59 Gy) (Arm A) to 5-FU (1,000mg/m2 days 1–4, 29–32, 57–60 and 85–88) plus cisplatin (75mg/m2 on days 1, 29, 57 and 85) and radiation (45 to 59 Gy; start day=57) (Arm B) in anal carcinoma patients. Stratification included gender, clinical N status and tumor diameter. Primary endpoint was DFS. Statistical power was 80% with two-sided test to detect 10% DFS increase for Arm B. Results: Of 682 patients accrued, 598 were analyzable. Most unanalyzed patients’ data are early. Patient characteristics were balanced. Median age was 55 years, women predominated (69%), 27.5% had >5 cm tumor diameter and 26% had clinically N+ cancer. Preliminary 5-year estimated DFS was 56% for Arm A and 48% for Arm B (p=0.28) and 5-year estimated overall survival was 69% for both arms (p=0.24). Men(p=0.04), clinically N+ cancer (p<0.0001) and tumor diameter >5 cm (p=0.005) independently prognosticated DFS in a multivariate analysis. 5-year colostomy rate was 10% for Arm A and 20% for arm B(p=0.12). Grade 3/4 toxicity rates: non-hematologic=76% for Arm A and 75% for Arm B but hematologic=67% for Arm A and 47% for Arm B(p=0.0004). Conclusions: In Intergroup-98–11, induction 5-FU/cisplatin followed by 5-FU/cisplatin/radiation failed to improve DFS compared to the standard treatment, 5-FU/mitomycin/radiation. Supported by RTOG U10 CA21661, CCOP U10 CA37422, Stat U10 CA32115. No significant financial relationships to disclose.
ECOG E3201: Intergroup randomized phase III study of postoperative irinotecan, 5- fluorouracil (FU), leucovorin (LV) (FOLFIRI) vs oxaliplatin, FU/LV (FOLFOX) vs FU/LV for patients (pts) with stage II/ III rectal cancer receiving either pre or postoperative
Benson, Al B. , Meropol, Neal J. , Giantonio, Bruce J. , Sigurdson, Elin R., Martenson, James A., Whitehead, Robert P. , Catalan, P., Sinicrope, Frank A. , Mayer, Robert J. , O’Dwyer, P. J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 9, 2020 | Volume: 24 | Issue: 18_suppl | Pages: 3526-3526

10.1200/jco.2006.24.18_suppl.3526 Get It

3526 Background: In the US pts with stage II/III rectal cancer routinely receive pre or postoperative RT/FU. To date, in addition to chemoradiation, standard adjuvant chemotherapy has been limited to single agent FU. Improved survival with irinotecan and oxaliplatin in pts with metastatic colorectal cancer led to exploration of combination chemotherapy in the adjuvant setting in pts with rectal cancer. Methods: Pts on E3201 (T3–4 Nany M0, T1- 2 N + M0) had the option to receive FU with either pre- or postoperative RT (50.4 Gy). Pts were randomized to postoperative chemotherapy: FU (500mg/m2) + LV (500mg/m2) weekly x 6/8 wks x 3 cycles or irinotecan (FOLFIRI) (180mg/m2) vs oxaliplatin (FOLFOX) (85mg/m2) both administered with LV (400 mg/m2) FU (400mg/m2 bolus) + continuous FU (2.4 gm/m2/46 hours) q 2 wks x 8 cycles. Results: 225 pts of 3150 planned were recruited. 178 pts were randomized and 126 pts submitted treatment completion forms (accrual period 10/03–4/05). The Data Monitoring Committee closed E3201 when the GI Intergroup developed an alternative trial with bevacizumab (E5204). Toxicity information is reported for 93% of pts (165/178) ( Table ). There were no significant differences in toxicity between those pts treated with pre- vs postoperative RT/FU, although, for the subset of pts who received adjuvant FOLFIRI after postoperative RT/FU, there was a trend towards more diarrhea. Conclusion: FOLFOX as rectal adjuvant therapy is a common platform for new clinical trials, although there have been limited toxicity data reported. E3201 provides important comparative toxicity information demonstrating that FOLFOX can be safely administered to rectal cancer pts following chemoradiation. [Table: see text] [Table: see text]