Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

6668 citation(s) found for "Xu, William".

Mismatching of unrelated donors beyond a single HLA-locus does not adversely impact outcomes at one year following transplantation: Results from the NMDP sponsored ACCESS study
Bo‐Subait, Stephanie, Logan, Brent R. , Smith, Sarah , Leckrone, Erin , Stefanski, Heather, Malmberg, Craig, Modi, Dipenkumar , Meade, Javier Bolaños, Rao, Uttam K. , Milner, Jordan , Jamieson, Katarzyna , Carrum, George, Kosuri, Satyajit, Cook, Rachel J. , Ballen, Karen K. , Loren, Alison W. , Arai, Sally , Choi, Sung Won , Shaw, Bronwen E. , Larkin, Karilyn , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Auletta, Jeffery J. , Spellman, Stephen R. , Askar, Medhat , Cusatis, Rachel , Shaffer, Brian C. , Khimani, Farhad , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Hamadani, Mehdi , Maiers, Martin , Stanek, Joseph , Abboud, Ramzi , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Hogan, William J. , Reshef, Ran , Qayed, Muna , Broglie, Larisa , Devine, Steven M. , Jiménez, Antonio

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 936-936

10.1182/blood-2025-936 Get It

Abstract Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) remains inaccessible to many patients, particularly those of non-European ancestry, due to the limited availability of matched unrelated donors (URD). While single-HLA mismatched donors (7/8) often yield acceptable outcomes, URD HCT mismatched at ≥ 2 HLA alleles (<7/8) has historically been associated with poor survival and prohibitive toxicity. Post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) has improved outcomes following mismatched unrelated donor (MMUD) HCT, potentially enabling less stringent donor matching. Whether the degree of donor-recipient HLA disparity remains prognostic after MMUD HCT when PTCy is used is unknown. The ACCESS trial (NCT04904588) was conducted by the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research Clinical Research Organization and prospectively evaluated PTCy-based graft versus host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis in adult recipients of 4–7/8 (HLA-A, -B, -C and -DRB1) MMUD peripheral blood stem cells (PBSC) from donors age ≤35 years old following either myeloablative (MAC) or reduced intensity/non-myeloablative (RIC/NMA) conditioning. This analysis focused on all adult recipients of <7/8 grafts enrolled on the study across both conditioning strata, with descriptive comparison to patients who received 7/8 MMUD PBSC grafts. The primary endpoint was 1-year overall survival (OS). Secondary endpoints included primary graft failure (PGF), non-relapse mortality (NRM), relapse, acute and chronic GVHD, and GVHD-free relapse-free survival (GRFS). A total of 268 adults received MMUD PBSC grafts: 85 with <7/8 matches (MAC: n=23; RIC/NMA: n=62) and 183 with 7/8 matches (MAC: n=52; RIC/NMA: n=131). Among <7/8 recipients, median age was 57 years old (range, 24–78), 49% were male, with diagnoses of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) (55%), myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) (15%), and lymphoma (14%). HLA mismatch distribution in the <7/8 group was 6/8 in 82%, 5/8 in 14%, and 4/8 in 4%. Most received fludarabine/melphalan (44%) or myeloablative busulfan/fludarabine (21%). Median CD34+ cell dose was 5.5 ×10^6/recipient kg (range: 3.2-8.0) and 75% of grafts were cryopreserved prior to infusion. Median donor age was 25.8 (range: 18.7-35.7) in the 7/8 group and 25.0 (range: 18.3-34.8) in the <7/8 group. The <7/8 cohort was racially and ethnically diverse, with 61% identifying as other than non-Hispanic white. The 7/8 cohort had a median age of 63 years old (range, 20–79), with 52% male. Disease distribution, conditioning intensity, and infused cell doses were similar to the <7/8 group. A smaller proportion of grafts were cryopreserved (61%), and 47% of patients identified as other than non-Hispanic White. One-year OS for <7/8 recipients was 86% (95% CI: 76–92%), compared to 79% (95% CI: 72–84%) in 7/8 recipients. One-year incidence of relapse was 23% (95% CI: 14–33%) in the <7/8 group and 17% (95% CI: 12–23%) in 7/8 recipients; NRM was 8% (95% CI: 4–16%) and 14% (95% CI: 9–19%), respectively. GRFS was 55% (95% CI: 43–65%) for <7/8 and 51% (95% CI: 44–58%) for 7/8 recipients. PGF occurred in 8% (95% CI: 3–18%) of <7/8 RIC recipients and 3% (95% CI: 1–8%) of 7/8 RIC recipients; no MAC recipients had PGF. At 6 months post-HCT, grade II–IV acute GVHD occurred in 34% (95% CI: 24–44%) of <7/8 patients and 39% (95% CI: 32–46%) of 7/8; grade III–IV acute GVHD was observed in 7% (95% CI: 3–14%) and 8% (95% CI: 5–13%), respectively. Moderate to severe chronic GVHD (NIH consensus criteria) at one year occurred in 8% (95% CI: 3–15%) of <7/8 recipients and 11% (95% CI: 7–16%) of 7/8 recipients. When grouped by conditioning intensity, 1-year outcomes within the <7/8 cohort were: OS 91% after MAC and 84% after RIC/NMA; relapse in 32% after MAC and 20% after RIC/NMA, respectively; GRFS was 53% for MAC and 55% for RIC/NMA; and NRM remained low at 9% after MAC and 8% after RIC/NMA. In this cohort of adult recipients of <7/8 MMUD PBSC grafts with PTCy-based GVHD prophylaxis enrolled on the ACCESS study, 1-year OS exceeded 80% and was comparable to 7/8 recipients. Relapse, NRM, and GVHD rates were similarly favorable and consistent with outcomes reported in 7/8 donor recipients. These findings support extending suitable MMUD match considerations to include 4-6/8 in the context of PTCy, potentially enabling near-universal donor access, while allowing for optimization of other non-HLA donor factors.
Pirtobrutinib in post-cbtki CLL/SLL: Final update from the Phase 1/2 BRUIN study with more than 5 years follow-up
Wierda, William, Brown, Jennifer, Ghia, Paolo, Roeker, Lindsey, Patel, Krish, Eyre, Toby, Munir, Talha, Lech-Maranda, Ewa, Lamanna, Nicole, Tam, Constantine, Seymour, John, Tessoulin, Benoit, Shah, Nirav, Ujjani, Chaitra, Fakhri, Bita, Coombs, Catherine, Flinn, Ian, Patel, Manish, Nasta, Sunita Dwivedy, Cohen, Jonathon, Alencar, Alvaro, Cheah, Chan, Ma, Shuo, Rhodes, Joanna, Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zinzani, Pier Luigi, Österborg, Anders, Izutsu, Koji, Fukuhara, Noriko, Tsai, Donald, Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Li, Jian, Wang, Ying (denise), Jurczak, Wojciech, Woyach, Jennifer, Fakhri, Bita , Fakhri, Bita , Wierda, William, Brown, Jennifer, Ghia, Paolo, Roeker, Lindsey, Patel, Krish, Eyre, Toby, Munir, Talha, Lech-Maranda, Ewa, Lamanna, Nicole, Tam, Constantine, Seymour, John, Tessoulin, Benoit, Shah, Nirav, Ujjani, Chaitra, Coombs, Catherine, Flinn, Ian, Patel, Manish, Nasta, Sunita Dwivedy, Cohen, Jonathon, Alencar, Alvaro, Cheah, Chan, Ma, Shuo, Rhodes, Joanna, Jagadeesh, Deepa, Zinzani, Pier Luigi, Österborg, Anders, Izutsu, Koji, Fukuhara, Noriko, Tsai, Donald, Abada, Paolo, Balbas, Minna, Li, Jian, Wang, Ying (denise), Jurczak, Wojciech, Woyach, Jennifer

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2115-2115

10.1182/blood-2025-2115 Get It

Abstract Background: Covalent Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (cBTKi) have dramatically changed the treatment (tx) landscape of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL), especially in the first-line setting. However, cBTKi resistance or intolerance eventually occurs. Pirtobrutinib is a highly selective, non-covalent BTKi that inhibits BTK with low nM potency throughout the daily dosing interval. Pirtobrutinib demonstrated safety and efficacy in the phase 1/2 BRUIN study among patients (pts) with R/R CLL/SLL, including pts previously treated with a BTKi. Pirtobrutinib is approved for treating CLL in adults in the EU after prior tx with a BTKi, and in the USA for adults with CLL/SLL who have received at least 2 prior lines of therapy, including a BTKi and a BCL-2i. Here, we report the final results from the phase 1/2 BRUIN study (NCT03740529) with more than 5 years (yrs) follow-up (f/u), focusing on efficacy and safety of pirtobrutinib in pts with CLL/SLL in the post-cBTKi setting. Methods: Pts with prior cBTKi-exposed CLL/SLL were eligible for tx with pirtobrutinib. Endpoints included overall response rate (ORR) per 2018 iwCLL criteria, ORR including partial response with lymphocytosis (PR-L), duration of response (DOR), and progression-free survival (PFS), assessed by independent review committee (IRC; presented herein) and investigator, overall survival (OS), and safety. Data cut was 27 January 2025, providing a median study f/u of 34.1 months (mos; range, 0.5-69.8). Results: Among the 282 pts with CLL/SLL who were cBTKi-exposed and treated with pirtobrutinib, of which 84.4% (238/282) received 200 mg as the starting dose, the median age was 69 yrs (range, 36-88). The median number of prior therapies was 4 (range, 1-11), with 45.4% of pts having received prior BCL2i, and 77.0% having discontinued prior cBTKi due to progressive disease (PD), 19.5% due to toxicity, and 3.5% due to other reasons/missing. High-risk features were frequent: unmutated IGHV in 85.8% (193/225), mutated TP53 in 40.4% (99/245), and del(17p) in 29.2% (59/202). The ORR was 72.3% (95% CI, 66.7-77.5). ORR including PR-L was 81.6% (95% CI, 76.5-85.9), which was consistent across subgroups including BCL2i-exposed (80.5%; 95% CI, 72.5-86.9), BCL2i-naive (82.5%; 95% CI, 75.5-88.1), unmutated IGHV (82.9%; 95% CI, 6.8-87.9), del(17p) (88.1%; 95% CI, 77.1-95.1), and prior cBTKi discontinuation due to PD (79.7%; 95% CI, 73.8, 84.9) or toxicity (87.5%; 95% CI, 76.8-94.4). The median DOR was 18.4 mos (95% CI, 14.82-20.27), with 36-mos DOR rate of 28.0% (21.6-34.7). The median PFS was 18.7 mos (95% CI, 16.6-21.8) among all pts and the 36-mos PFS rate was 25.0% (95% CI, 19.4-31.0) with 44 mos of f/u. Further, the median PFS was 22.3 mos (95% CI, 19.3-27.6) for BCL2i-naive pts, and 15.9 mos (95% CI, 13.6-17.5) for BCL2i-exposed pts; 16.6 mos (95% CI, 13.8-19.4) among those who discontinued prior cBTKi therapy due to PD, and not estimable (NE) (95% CI, 25.2-NE) in those who discontinued due to toxicity. Among all pts with CLL/SLL, with a median f/u of 46.5 mos, the median OS was NE (95% CI, 47.8-NE), with the 36-mos OS rate of 62.0% (95% CI, 55.8-67.7). Median time on pirtobrutinib was 20.0 mos (range, 0.2-69.8), and 43 (15.2%) pts were still on tx at data cutoff. The most frequent TEAEs, regardless of attribution, were fatigue (38.7%), neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (35.8%), diarrhea (30.5%), cough (29.8%), COVID-19 (28.4%), and contusion (27.7%). The most frequent grade ≥3 TEAEs were infection (36.5%) and neutropenia/neutrophil count decreased (29.8%). Low rates of grade ≥3 TEAE of hypertension (5.3%), hemorrhage/hematoma (2.5%), and atrial fibrillation/flutter (2.1%) were observed. Grade 5 TEAEs, regardless of attribution, occurred in 35 (12.4%) pts. Overall, 11 (3.9%) pts had a TRAE leading to a dose reduction, and 9 (3.2%) pts had a TRAE leading to pirtobrutinib discontinuation. Conclusion: In heavily pretreated R/R post-cBTKi CLL/SLL pts, pirtobrutinib continues to show favorable and durable efficacy. Pirtobrutinib is well-tolerated, with low rates of hypertension, hemorrhage/hematoma, and atrial fibrillation/flutter, which can be frequently observed with cBTKi. Additionally, dose reductions/discontinuations due to pirtobrutinib TRAEs were low. No new pirtobrutinib safety signals were identified with more than 5 yrs of f/u.
Insights into clonal and CBC changes at disease evolution among ccus patients
Jabban, Yazan, He, Rong , Bessonen, Kurt, Viswanatha, David S., Foran, James M. , Kusne, Yael , Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Matin, Aasiya , Hogan, William H., Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Greipp, Patricia T. , Jevremović, Dragan , Badar, Talha , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William, Shah, Meera , Alkhateeb, Hassan B.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5621-5621

10.1182/blood-2025-5621 Get It

Abstract Background: Clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS) is defined as clonal hematopoiesis in the absence of a hematologic neoplasm, along with unexplained cytopenia. While several studies have identified risk factors and developed scores to predict progression to overt myeloid neoplasms, the clinical and molecular features during the progression process remain poorly understood. Aim: Evaluate the clinical and clonal characteristics of patients with CCUS, with a focus on the longitudinal evolution of clonal and clinical parameters over time. Methods: After IRB approval, we retrospectively reviewed charts of patients with unexplained cytopenia (2015-2024), recording data at the time of CCUS diagnosis (WHO 2022 diagnostic criteria) and at time of follow-up bone marrow biopsy after diagnosis. Follow-up CBC and karyotype data were recorded for patients who had repeat bone marrow biopsies (n= 111), while follow-up clonal parameters and risk scores were calculated for those who underwent repeat NGS (n= 74). A reduction or expansion in clone size was defined as a change exceeding 5% (CE5%), or change exceeding 10% (CE10%) from the baseline value. Overall survival (OS) was calculated from diagnosis to last follow-up. For statistical analysis, we used BlueSky Statistics V10.3.1. Results: 214 CCUS patients (median age 73, 68% males) were included. At baseline, 30% of patients had abnormal cytogenetics, with del (20q) being the most common one (8%; n= 18), followed by trisomy 8 (6%; n= 13), and loss of chromosome Y (5%; n= 10). The median number of mutations was 2 (range, 1-5), with the most common mutations TET2 (38%), SRSF2 (21.5%), ASXL1 (21%), ZRSR2 (18.5%), DNMT3A (9.5%), and U2AF1 (9%). Most patients had high risk CHRS (60%), followed by intermediate (30%), and low risk (10%). On the other hand, 41% had high risk CCRS, 29% had intermediate risk, and 30% had low risk. After a median follow-up of 46 months, 62 patients died (median OS not reached). A decrease in the white blood cell (WBC) count from the time of diagnosis to follow-up was more frequently seen among CCUS patients who progressed to MN (70% vs 50%, p= 0.04), however, changes in hemoglobin and platelets did not differ between those who progressed and those who did not (p> 0.05). Although the frequency of abnormal karyotypes at diagnosis was similar between patients who eventually progressed (28%) and those who did not (31%) (p= 0.6), 4 (2%) patients with initially normal karyotypes acquired chromosomal abnormalities during follow-up, and all progressed to MDS. Among the 74 patients who had follow-up NGS, 31% acquired new mutations, clonal expansion of pre-existing mutations were seen in 54% using CE5% and 19% per CE10%, and 16% developed new variants of uncertain significance (VUS). Acquiring new pathogenic mutations was similar in patients who progressed to MN compared to those who did not progress (34% vs 28%, p= 0.6). On the other hand, clonal expansion was significantly more observed in patients who progressed compared to those who did not, using both CE5% (73% vs 31%, p = <0.001) and CE10% (27% vs 9%, p= 0.03). At follow-up, ASXL1 was the most commonly acquired mutation among patients who did not progress (4 cases), followed by TET2 (2 cases), and U2AF1, GATA2, DNMT3A, SF3B1, ZRSR2, TP53, and CBL (1 case each). On the other hand, SRSF2, SETBP1, CBL, JAK2, TET2, and RUNX1 were more frequently acquired among those who progressed to myeloid neoplasms (each appeared in 2 patients). When recalculating CCRS, CHRS, IPSS-M, and IPSS-R at follow-up for patients who had repeat NGS, there was no significant difference in score changes - either upward or downward - between those who progressed and those who did not (p> 0.05). Conclusion: In CCUS patients who progressed to myeloid neoplasms, WBC decline, clonal expansion (more frequent), and evolving chromosomal aberrations (less frequent) were observed, supporting the value of longitudinal genomic and clinical monitoring in CCUS.
Secondary graft failure after PT-cy: Modeling a candidate risk assignment biomarker based on lymphocyte reconstitution.  Results from the BMT CTN 1801 study.
Omdahl, Kayleigh Ingersoll , Hebert, Kyle, Schichter, Isabella, Cagnin, Lorenzo , Applegate, Kristy, Bar, Merav , Clark, William , Jones, Richard J. , Logan, Brent R. , Riches, Marcie , Saber, Wael , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Elmariah, Hany , Alousi, Amin, Runaas, Lyndsey, Shaffer, Brian C., Rezvani, Andrew R. , Loren, Alison W. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Bolaños‐Meade, Javier , Bhatt, Ami S. , Kean, Leslie S. , Elmariah, Hany , Larkin, Karilyn , Bhatt, Ami S , Siegel, Steven J. , Dong, Jiayi , DeWolf, Susan , Neuberg, Donna , Albanese, Alexandre , Keskula, Paula , Chhabra, Saurabh , Choi, Sung Won , Clark, William, Das, Suman R. , Jenq, Robert R. , Levine, John E. , Martens, Michael J. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Rashidi, Armin , Sung, Anthony D. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Alousi, Amin Majid , Jurdi, Najla El , Holtan, Shernan G. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4198-4198

10.1182/blood-2025-4198 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Graft Failure (GF) is a rare but devastating outcome of HCT. Primary GF (PGF), defined as a failure of neutrophil recovery by Day+28, is straightforward to diagnose. Diagnosing secondary GF (SGF) is more challenging, with its broad time-range, multiple confounding diagnoses, and lack of predictive biomarkers. In BMT CTN1703/1801, we analyzed patients receiving RIC HCT for heme malignancies with either Tac/MTX (n=159) or PT-Cy (n=165) GVHD prophylaxis. SGF was defined as donor chimerism <5% after initial donor engraftment. With Tac/MTX, there were 3 PGF and 1 SGF diagnoses. With PT-Cy, there were 4 PGF and 6 SGF. Median SGF diagnosis was Day +64 (range: Day+28-215). There were too few Tac/MTX patients to analyze SGF, but sufficient events with PT-Cy. To identify PT-Cy SGF predictors, we leveraged lymphocyte, T, B, and NK cell reconstitution analysis. In SGF we found an early, profound deficit in the reconstitution of all major lymphocyte populations, including total lymphocytes, T, B, and NK cells, as early as Day+28. This enabled the modeling of a SGF risk classifier based on the Absolute Lymphocyte Count (ALC). Methods: Clinical ALC measurements were performed on all SGF patients (n=6) and on non-GF controls with ALCs available (146 of 155 non-GF patients). Flow cytometry was performed on all PT-Cy SGF patients (n = 6) and from a subset of non-GF controls (n = 18: controls were chosen as patients without relapse or severe GVHD, to reduce confounders introduced by immunologic interventions, and for whom all samples, including from the graft infusion, were available). T, B, and NK counts, as well as T cell subsets, were compared (using Welch's T test) on Days 7, 14, 21, 28, 42, 63, 98, 180, 270, 365, 730, with SGF patients censored on the day of GF diagnosis. To interrogate the optimal ALC cutoff, the cumulative incidence of SGF was computed at Days +28 and +42, with death without GF as a competing risk. Results: We have previously demonstrated that, compared to Tac/MTX, PT-Cy patients exhibited an early decrease in reconstitution of all T cell populations (with normal NK and B cell reconstitution). Here we focused specifically on PT-Cy patients with or without SGF. Graft CD34 counts/kg were not different between SGF patients and non-GF patients (mean CD34/kg = 1.38 x10e6 (SGF) vs 0.67 x10e6 (non-GF, p = 0.61) However, even amidst the overarching early suppression in T cell reconstitution with PT-Cy, SGF patients could be easily distinguished from the larger PT-Cy cohort, based on more profound deficits in ALC, T, B and NK cells reconstitution, measured using 2 strategies: (1) SGF patients demonstrated significant early (Day +28) quantitative defects in the reconstitution of the ALC (mean +/- SEM 262+/-32 cells/µL (non-GF) vs 60 +/- 25 (SGF, p<0.0001), CD4 T cells (62 +/- 12 cells/µL vs 19+/-15, p=0.048), CD8 T cells (15 +/-3 cells/µL vs 3.5 +/-1 p=0.0009), all CD8 T cell subpopulations, as well as NK cells (116+/-31 cells/µL vs 2.9+/-1.4 cells/µL, p= 0.002) and B cells (3.5 +/-1.4 cells/µL vs 0.16+/-0.07 p =0.03). (2) In SGF, there was a significant deficit in the rate of rise of all major lymphocyte populations between Days 28-42-60 vs non-GF, including CD4 T cells (p<0.0001), CD8 T cells (p = 0.0002), B cells (p<0.0001), and NK cells (p =0.048). These discoveries suggested that a classifier could be identified to risk-stratify patients for SGF. We explored an ALC cutpoint, amenable to standard clinical lab analysis. A statistically significant threshold was identified at both Days+28 and +42, with Day+42 being most predictive: A threshold of 120 cells/µL was identified as optimal, with landmark analysis documenting a SGF rate of 34.7% below the cutpoint, and SGF of 1% above it (HR = 45.9, 95% CI 5.7 - 366). Conclusions: Despite the small number of events, PT-Cy patients with SGF demonstrated a distinctive reconstitution trajectory that encompassed an early, substantial, and sustained deficit in all lymphocyte counts, as well as a lack of their longitudinal expansion. This enabled the discovery of a candidate ALC biomarker cutpoint at Day+42 that could distinguish patients who were more likely to develop SGF. If confirmed, these data could generate a predictive biomarker for SGF, which would enable the design of trials evaluating early interventions (e.g. CD34+ boosts, DLI, modification of immunosuppression) to improve outcomes for these patients.
Reduced overall survival in TP53-mutated ccus is driven by prior cytotoxic exposure and cytopenia rather than leukemic progression
Tessier, Steven , Jabban, Yazan Khair Eldien , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Ongie, Laura , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Gangat, Naseema , Foran, James M. , Punwani, Nathan , Kusne, Yael , Begna, Kebede, Tefferi, Ayalew , Al‐Kali, Aref , Jabban, Yazan, Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Hogan, William J. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Badar, Talha , Murthy, Hemant S. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Hiwase, Devendra , Shah, Meera

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5643-5643

10.1182/blood-2025-5643 Get It

Abstract Background: TP53-mutated (TP53mut) myeloid neoplasms (MN) are a biologically and clinically distinct subgroup of blood cancers associated with extremely poor outcomes and limited response to conventional therapies. In some patients, MN are preceded by clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS). Prior cytotoxic exposure (treatment related, TR) is an independent predictor for survival in CCUS (Li et al, Blood Adv. 2024). As TP53mut CCUS and MN are enriched in TR cases, the interaction between cytotoxic exposure and TP53mut status on the risk of progression and survival remains unclear. Methods: Adult patients with CCUS who were evaluated at the Mayo Clinic or South Australian myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) Registry (Adelaide, Australia) were included. CCUS and MDS were defined according to the 5th edition of the WHO classification for MN (Khoury et al, 2022), except for the exclusion of cases harboring MDS-defining cytogenetics. Next-generation sequencing was performed using a targeted panel covering genes commonly mutated in MN. In cases with >1 TP53mut, VAFs were summed. Survival outcomes were assessed by Kaplan-Meier with log-rank testing. Univariate and multivariate analyses were estimated using Cox proportional hazards regression. Results: Of 320 CCUS cases, 50 (15.6%) harbored TP53mut (TP53mut CCUS), whereas 270 (84.4%) were wild-type (TP53wt CCUS). Median age at diagnosis was 71 years (range 16-99). TP53mut CCUS had a greater proportion of females (60% vs 33.7%, p<0.001) and TR (66% vs 23%, p<0.001) compared to TP53wt. Hematologic parameters including hemoglobin, red cell distribution width, mean corpuscular volume, white blood count, absolute neutrophil count, platelets, and bone marrow blasts were comparable between the two groups. Almost all TP53mut (n=48, 96%) were located in the DNA-binding domain and the median variant allele frequency (VAF) was 9% (range 2-46%). Five (10%) cases harbored 2 TP53mut. The distribution of TP53mut VAF among patients was as follows: ≤2.5% (n=2), 2.5-5% (n=10), 5-10% (n=19), 10-20% (n=11), and ≥20% (n=7). The proportion of cases with cytogenetic abnormalities was smaller in TP53mut compared to TP53wt CCUS(12% vs 25.9%, p=0.035). Both cohorts had a comparable median number of mutations: 2 (range 0-7) in TP53mut and 2 (range 0-5) in TP53wt. The most common co-mutations in TP53mut CCUS were TET2 (n=8, 17.8%), PPMD1 (n=7, 15.6%), DNMT3A (n=6, 13.3%), ASXL1 (n=6, 13.3%), and SRSF2 (n=4, 8.9%). At last follow up, the rate of progression was comparable between TP53mut and TP53wt CCUS (12% vs 22%, p=0.13). Median time to MN progression was not reached in TP53mut and 6.25 months in TP53wt CCUS (p=0.5197). A significantly higher proportion of TP53mut cases acquired complex cytogenetics compared to TP53wt cases (33% vs 2%, p=0.024) at MN progression. Of 20 deaths observed in the TP53mut cohort, non-myeloid hematologic malignancies (n=6, 30%), infections (n=5, 25%), and TP53mut MN (n=4, 20%) were the 3 most common causes. With a median follow-up of 4 years (IQR 1.2-4.8), median OS was longer in de novo (dn) cases (8.7 years for dn TP53wt; not reached for dn TP53mut) and shorter in TR cases (3.3 years for TR TP53wt; 4.8 years for TR TP53mut). Notably, TP53mut showed no independent prognostic impact in the entire cohort, or when stratified by TR vs dn CCUS. On multivariate analysis that included TP53mut status, factors independently associated with inferior OS included prior therapy (HR 2.21, 95% CI 1.41-3.45, p<0.001), anemia (HR 4.1, 95% CI 1.88-8.99, p<0.001), and thrombocytopenia (HR 2.38, 95% CI 1.43-3.95, p<0.001). Similarly, TR CCUS (HR 1.6, 95% CI 1.06-2.4, p=0.03) and anemia (HR 2.15, 95% CI 1.25-3.7, p=0.006) were independently associated with inferior progression free survival. Conclusion: TP53 mut in CCUS did not independently predict inferior survival or increase leukemic transformation. While TP53mut CCUS were less likely to harbor cytogenetic abnormalities at diagnosis, significantly more cases harbored genomic instability at leukemic transformation. The poor outcomes attributed to TP53mut CCUS were driven by prior cytotoxic exposure, cytopenia – particularly anemia, and non-leukemic causes of death. These findings suggest risk stratification in CCUS should prioritize clinical context over TP53mut status alone.
Blast clearance dynamics and time to response across IDH1- and IDH2-mutated AML
Najeeb, Mohamad Sheikh, Alkabbani, Oudai, He, Rong , Matin, Aasiya , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Gangat, Naseema , Litzow, Mark R. , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Foran, James M. , Begna, Kebede, Al‐Kali, Aref , Jevremović, Dragan , Greipp, Patricia T. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Shah, Meera , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Saliba, Antoine N.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7045-7045

10.1182/blood-2025-7045 Get It

Abstract Background: Isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutations are frequently implicated in the development of acute myeloid leukemia (AML). In a recent study (Salman MY, Blood Adv 2025), it was reported that IDH2 mutation subtypes, R140 and R172, may respond differently to intensive chemotherapy. In this study, we evaluated mid-cycle and end-of-cycle bone marrow blast responses in AML patients with IDH2 R140, IDH2 R172, and IDH1 R132 mutations, aiming to determine whether these subtypes exhibit different response dynamics. Methods: We reviewed the charts of AML patients diagnosed at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, between the years 2016 - 2023 that had available next generation sequencing (NGS) data. Institutional review board approval was obtained. All data were recorded at the time of AML diagnosis. Patients without molecular data or not treated with intensive chemotherapy (7+3 or CPX-351) were excluded from this study. Bone marrow blast percentages were assessed at mid-induction (days 14-21) and end of cycle (counts recovery). Blast clearance dynamics and complete remission rates were compared across IDH mutation subgroups and correlated with outcomes. GraphPad Prism 10.0.0 was used for statistical analysis. Results: Out of 381 AML patients, 31 had IDH2 mutations (23 with R140 and 8 with R172), and 8 had IDH1 mutations (all R132). Among patients with IDH2 mutations, those with R172 had numerically higher median mid-cycle bone marrow blast percentage compared to R140 (10% vs. 4%, p = 0.37). There was no significant difference in mid-cycle blast percentages between patients with IDH1 and IDH2 mutations (4.5% vs. 4%, p = 0.8). At mid-cycle, 68% of patients with IDH2 R140 had blast counts <5%, compared to 38% of those with IDH2 R172, suggesting a trend for faster mid-cycle clearance in the R140 group, though not statistically significant (OR 3.57, p = 0.2). In a broader comparison, 60% of IDH2-mutated patients and 50% of IDH1-mutated patients achieved blast clearance (blasts <5%) at mid-cycle, though not statistically significant (p = 0.7). At the end of the induction, patients with IDH2 R140 had significantly lower median bone marrow blast percentages compared to those with R172mutations (2% vs. 4%, p = 0.01). Similarly, patients with IDH1 mutations showed low blast counts compared to the IDH2 group (1.5% vs. 3%, p = 0.1). A higher proportion of IDH2 R140 patients achieved blast clearance compared to those with R172 mutations (100% vs. 75%, p = 0.06), while proportion of patients who achieved blast clearance were similar between IDH1 and IDH2 patients (87.5% vs 93.1%, P = 0.5). Analysis of overall complete remission rates (including both complete remission [CR] and CR with incomplete hematologic recovery [CRi]) within the IDH2-mutated group showed a higher rate in patients with the R140 mutation compared to those with R172 (87% vs. 75%), though the difference was not statistically significant (p = 0.5). When comparing IDH1- and IDH2-mutated patients, overall complete remission rates were 75% and 84%, respectively, with no significant difference observed (p = 0.6). Kaplan–Meier analysis of time to end-of-induction blast clearance revealed no statistically significant difference between IDH2 R140 and R172 patients (median time to clearance: 31 vs. 37 days, p = 0.3). Similarly, no difference was observed between IDH1 and IDH2-mutated patients (33 vs. 31 days, p = 0.9). Overall survival analyses showed no significant difference between IDH2 R140 and R172 groups (median 66.8 months vs not reached, P = 0.4). Likewise, no difference was observed between IDH1 and IDH2 patients (44.4 months vs not reached, P = 0.7), indicating similar overall survival across mutation subtypes. Conclusion: IDH2-R140 was associated with more effective blast cytoreduction following intensive induction compared to IDH2-R172. Although not statistically significant, IDH2 R172consistently showed trends toward higher blast percentages, delayed response, and lower overall complete remission rates. These findings align with the recent study reporting significantly slower blast reduction and delayed response in R172-mutated AML. Also, no significant differences were found between IDH1- and IDH2-mutated patients in terms of response kinetics or overall survival. Together, these findings highlight potential biological differences among IDH mutation subtypes that may impact treatment response and require further investigation in larger prospective cohorts.
Real-world evaluation of ctdna for risk stratification across the spectrum of both aggressive and indolent lymphomas
Galanina, Natalie , Tin, Antony , Gillespie, Cassandra, Youngberg, Heather, Sharma, Shruti , Ortiz, J. Bryce, Rodríguez, Angel, Liu, Minetta C. , Iqbal, Madiha , Nousome, Darryl , Gillespie, Cassandra, Rodriguez, Angel, William, Basem M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 281-281

10.1182/blood-2025-281 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) has emerged as a promising biomarker for treatment response monitoring, risk stratification, and early recurrence detection for patients with lymphoma. Tumor-informed ctDNA testing for detecting molecular residual disease (MRD) is seeing early adoption in this setting, demonstrating technical feasibility and clinical need for personalized monitoring tools. However, the prognostic utility of ctDNA across indolent and aggressive subtypes of lymphoma remains poorly understood. Here, we present real-world data on ctDNA detection and clearance dynamics in patients with various lymphoma subtypes, including patients who are newly diagnosed and those in the relapsed/refractory setting receiving chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T therapy. Methods: We performed a retrospective, real-world analysis of ctDNA testing in 148 patients with either B-cell (n=129) or T-cell lymphoma (n=19). Among the 129 patients with B-cell lymphoma, 113 patients had aggressive subtypes (n=84 with DLBCL; n=29 with other), and 16 had indolent lymphoma subtypes. ctDNA was analyzed using a tumor-informed 16-plex mPCR-NGS assay (SignateraTM, Natera, Inc.) from September 2020 - May 2025. Plasma samples (n=1,122; median: 7 per patient, range: 1-31) were collected at baseline, during therapy, at end-of-treatment (EOT), and during follow-up per physician's discretion. ctDNA status at baseline and EOT, and clearance kinetics during first-line (1L) induction therapy were correlated with clinical outcomes. Results: The median patient age was 61 years (range: 18.3–84), and median follow-up was 18.7 months (range: 0.6–54.4 months). Disease stage at diagnosis was available for 139 patients: stage I (n=15, 11%), stage II (n=31, 22%), stage III (n=16, 12%), and stage IV (n=77, 55%). Stage was unknown in 9 patients. Overall, ctDNA detection at baseline was 95.7% (90/94), including 100% in patients with indolent B-cell (11/11), and T-cell lymphomas (6/6), and 94.8% (73/77) in patients with aggressive B-cell lymphomas. Across all subtypes, EOT ctDNA status was strongly prognostic for event-free survival (EFS). Patients with ctDNA-positivity at EOT had significantly worse EFS (HR: 7.33, 95%CI: 2.8-19.18, p<0.0001). In aggressive lymphomas, particularly in DLBCL, ctDNA positivity at EOT was associated with a markedly worse prognosis (Aggressive: HR: 7.69, 95%CI: 2.62-22.56, p=0.0002; DLBCL only: HR: 5.74, 95%CI: 1.71-19.23, p<0.01). Among patients with evaluable ctDNA time points relative to 1L therapy (N=60), ctDNA clearance at any time point during treatment correlated with improved EFS. (HR: 18.55, 95%CI: 4.82-71.32, p<0.0001). All patients who did not clear ctDNA relapsed, yielding a positive predictive value of 100% (11/11); the negative predictive value for those who did clear was 88% (43/49). The remaining six patients turned positive during surveillance prior to relapse. Of 15 patients treated with CAR-T cell therapy, 11 had pre- and post-infusion timepoints for ctDNA analysis. Of these, 82% (9/11) were ctDNA-positive prior to CAR-T, and 55% (5/9) achieved post-infusion ctDNA clearance and a complete clinical response, though one became ctDNA-positive and relapsed (13.3 months post-CAR-T), and another suffered non-disease mortality (22.3 months post-CAR-T). In contrast, all 4 patients remaining ctDNA-positive post-CAR-T relapsed or died within a median of 3.3 months (range: 1.3–6.4 months). Two patients persistently ctDNA-negative remain disease-free. Taken together, the PPV and NPV for 12-month EFS following CAR-T therapy using a single ctDNA timepoint were both 100%. Conclusions: This is the first report of the largest, real-world study evaluating the utility of ctDNA across a broad spectrum of heterogeneous lymphoma subtypes in patients receiving various standard of care therapies. ctDNA status at EOT and on-treatment clearance were strong predictors of clinical outcomes across multiple histological subtypes of lymphoma treated with standard-of-care agents including CAR-T cell therapy. The robustness of these findings across biologically distinct subgroups highlight the broad applicability of ctDNA testing for risk stratification and recurrence monitoring for both aggressive and indolent disease. Further prospective studies are needed to validate these findings.
Molecular association with elevated LDH levels in patients with AML
Alkabbani, Oudai, Jabban, Yazan Khair Eldien , He, Rong , Viswanatha, David S., Bessonen, Kurt, Matin, Aasiya , Hogan, William H., Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Begna, Kebede H. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Jabban, Yazan, Greipp, Patricia T. , Jevremović, Dragan , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William, Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Shah, Meera

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7039-7039

10.1182/blood-2025-7039 Get It

Abstract Prognosis in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients is influenced by various factors, most importantly, patient clinical status and cytogenetic/molecular abnormalities. Within those factors, elevated lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) is considered a poor prognostic indicator in AML patients. Our study aims at exploring the different factors associated with elevated LDH and their impact on overall survival (OS). After obtaining IRB approval, we reviewed the charts of 381 AML patients diagnosed at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, between the years of 2016 and 2023. All data was recorded at the time of AML diagnosis. Patients with no cytogenetic and molecular data were excluded from this study. LDH levels were recorded if measured within 10 days of diagnosis and treatment for AML was not yet given. Both risk stratification and response evaluation were done following the 2022 European LeukemiaNet (ELN) guidelines. OS was calculated from the date of AML diagnosis to the date of last follow-up or death. We used BlueSky Statistics V 10.3.4 for statistical analysis. We identified 299 patients (78.4%) who had elevated LDH levels (normal ≤ 222 U/L) at the time of diagnosis with a median of 417 U/L (range, 223-7989). The median age for those patients was 68 years (range, 18-94), with 78 (26.1%) of them having a prior myeloid disease (MDS, MPN, or MDS/MPN) before AML diagnosis. By risk stratification, more than half of the patients had an adverse risk profile (n=171, 57.2%), while 71 (23.7%) and 57 (19.1%) had an intermediate and favorable risk, respectively. Most of those patients had an abnormal karyotype (n=204, 68.7%), with complex karyotype (n=103, 34.7%) being the most common abnormality, followed by monosomy 7 (n=50, 16.8%) and trisomy 8 (n=46, 15.5%). Next-generation sequencing (NGS) was performed on 268 (89.6%) patients with elevated LDH, and the most common mutations were TP53 (n=60, 22.3%), FLT3-ITD (n=59, 21.1%), and NPM1 (n=51, 18.5%). TP53 mutations were more common in patients with normal/low white blood cell count (WBC) in contrast with FLT3 and NPM1, which were the most common mutations in patients with high WBC. After grouping the patients according to their LDH levels (group 1: 223-444 U/L, group 2: 444-666 U/L, group 3: > 666 U/L), we found that FLT3-ITD mutations were more likely to occur at higher LDH levels i.e. groups 2 and 3 (p= 0.002). The majority of patients with elevated LDH (n=262, 87.6%) received therapy following diagnosis, with the most common treatment regimens being a combination of a hypomethylating agent and venetoclax (HMA+VEN) (n=97, 37%) and a (7+3)-based induction therapy (n=77, 29.4%). When comparing patients with elevated LDH (n=299, 78.4%) to patients who had non-elevated LDH (n=82, 21.5%), no difference in both median age at diagnosis and risk stratification was found. We noticed an increase in WBC (median, 7.7 vs. 2.1) (p<0.001) along with an increase in peripheral blasts (median, 28% vs. 7%) (p<0.001) in elevated LDH patients. Among patients with non-elevated LDH, 21% (n=17) had a complex karyotype compared to 34.7% (n=103) in the elevated LDH group (p=0.022). The molecular profile was different between the 2 groups, where the most common mutations in patients with non-elevated LDH were IDH2 (n=19, 25.3%), RUNX1 (n=17, 23%), and DNMT3A (n=16, 21.6%). All patients (n=82, 100%) in the non-elevated LDH group received therapy after diagnosis. There was no difference in terms of treatment regimens used between the 2 groups. Moreover, no statistical difference in remission rates after one line of therapy was found between those groups where non-elevated LDH patients had a 65.9% remission rate compared to the 55.3% remission rate in patients with elevated LDH (p=0.098). Patients with elevated LDH had a shorter OS than patients with non-elevated LDH (9.5 vs. 26.4 months, p=0.0008). However, median OS was similar across the different groups of elevated LDH. Using univariate analysis in our cohort (n=381), age, HSCT, risk stratification, FLT3 mutation, and LDH elevation all had an impact on OS. However, when comparing those variables using multivariate analysis, age and FLT3 mutation lost their significance (p-value of 0.25 and 0.84, respectively).Complex karyotype and FLT3 mutations were more common in patients with elevated LDH. These patients tend to have higher WBC and peripheral blasts. Elevated LDH had a negative impact on patients' OS regardless of patients' risk classification.
Cell Co-Implantations With Chondrocytes for Cartilage Repair: A Systematic Review of In Vivo Results
Olijve, Willem Theodoor , Penn, Thomas William , Korpershoek, Jasmijn V. , Brittberg, Mats , de Jong, Willem Cornelis , Korpershoek, Jasmijn V , Brittberg, Mats , Girolamo, Laura de

CARTILAGE | December 4, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1177/19476035251390308 | PMID 41342882 Get It

Objectives Damaged articular cartilage cannot regenerate spontaneously. Chondrocyte therapy, the current treatment of choice, requires laboratory expansion, necessitating two surgical procedures. Adding a second cell type to intraoperatively isolated chondrocytes enables single-stage chondrocyte-based repair strategies and has shown promise in vitro . The benefit of this strategy in vivo and in the clinic has not yet been comprehensively assessed. This systematic review assesses the efficacy of cartilage repair by co-implantations of chondrocytes with other cell types over all available in vivo studies. Design Medline, Embase and Cochrane databases were searched for studies on co-implantations of chondrocytes with other cell types for hyaline cartilage repair. For each study, extracted data were tabulated and reporting quality and risk of bias were assessed. Studies were categorized based on their control groups for qualitative synthesis. Results The search yielded 48 studies across 46 publications: 44 animal studies (26 ectopic and 18 orthotopic) and four clinical trials. Ectopic studies scored poorly on reporting quality and bias, while orthotopic studies were only moderately better. Twenty-seven of 27 experiments with chondrocyte-only controls demonstrated synergistic cartilage formation through co-implantation. Cartilage formation by co-implantations was also found in 15 of 17 experiments without such control and in four clinical trials. Conclusion Cartilage repair by articular chondrocytes is improved by adding a second cell type, like mesenchymal stromal cells. This is likely caused by the second cell types’ stimulatory support. Other second cell types and chondrocyte sources have shown promising results too. This is encouraging for further clinical exploration of single-stage co-implantation strategies.
Abstract 073: Validation of the EMVision emu™ Brain Scanner for Intracranial Hemorrhage Detection in Suspected Stroke: Protocol for an International Diagnostic Performance Study
Shoirah, Hazem , Wight, C., Khandan, Nouna, Khandan, F., DeLeacy, R., Davis, Stephen C. , Santos, Angela Dos , Cordato, Dennis , Gusdon, Aaron M. , Freeman, William D. , Xu, Z., Crozier‬, ‪Stuart , DeLeacy, R., Donnan, Geoffrey A. , Davis, S.

Stroke: Vascular and Interventional Neurology | December 2, 2025 | Volume: 5 | Issue: S1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/svi270000_073 Get It

Background Rapid stroke type identification is essential for time‐sensitive interventions, yet timely neuroimaging remains limited, especially in pre‐hospital and resource‐constrained settings. The EMVision emu™ Brain Scanner is a portable neurodiagnostic device using non‐ionizing electromagnetic signals to distinguish stroke subtypes. In an Australian prevalidation study enrolling 277 suspected stroke patients, it demonstrated diagnostic accuracy with sensitivity and specificity of 92% and 85% for hemorrhagic and 95% and 80% for ischemic strokes, respectively. Case studies and image reconstructions provided (figures 1 and 2). This follow‐up study aims to validate the diagnostic performance of emu™ for detecting intracranial hemorrhage in an international cohort, targeting ≥80% sensitivity and specificity. Methods A prospective, multi‐center, international, paired diagnostic accuracy study, with 4 US sites and 2 Australian sites. It will enroll 300 patients presenting within 12 hours of stroke onset. Patients will be stratified into two arms: intracranial hemorrhage, and ischemic stroke, TIA, or stroke mimic. Participants will undergo standard imaging, followed by non‐invasive scan by the emu™ device. Ground‐truth diagnoses will be adjudicated by a blinded expert panel. The primary endpoints are the sensitivity and specificity of the emu™ device for detecting hemorrhage, calculated against the reference standard. Statistical inference will rely on whether the lower bound of the 95% confidence interval for sensitivity and specificity exceeds 80%. Results First Australian and US enrollments occurred on June 11, 2025, and July 3, 2025, respectively. Latest progress in the study will be presented at the time of conference. Conclusion This is the first international validation study of a portable electromagnetic brain scanner for intracranial hemorrhage detection; a novel, non‐ionizing, diagnostic tool that can revolutionize acute stroke triage, enabling earlier treatment decisions, improved workflows, and equitable access to neuroimaging. image image