Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

5955 citation(s) found for "Wu, Joseph C".

MAPS-R: International consensus classification-guided revision of the mayo alliance prognostic system for systemic mastocytosis
Tefferi, Ayalew , Aperna, Fnu, Kumar, Mahesh, Abdelmagid, Maymona, Butterfield, Joseph H. , Pongdee, Thanai , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Gangat, Naseema , Pardanani, Animesh , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Arber, Daniel A. , Orazi, Attilio , Chen, Dong

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2017-2017

10.1182/blood-2025-2017 Get It

Abstract Background: The International Consensus Classification (ICC) for systemic mastocytosis (SM) recognizes mast cell leukemia (MCL) and SM with associated myeloid neoplasm (SM-AMN) as distinct categories of advanced SM (SM-Adv; Arber et al. Blood 2022;140:1200). Contemporary risk models in SM, including the Mayo Alliance Prognostic System (MAPS), do not account for the prognostic heterogeneity among ICC-defined SM-Adv subcategories. Methods: Mayo Clinic databases were utilized to access patient information. Diagnoses of SM and its morphological subcategories were confirmed through clinical evaluations and review of BM pathology. Diagnostic criteria were retrospectively fitted to be consistent with those of the ICC (Arber et al. Blood 2022;140:1200); diagnosis of MCL required the presence of immature cytomorphology of mast cells and only myeloid neoplasms were listed under the category of SM-AMN.Next-generation sequencing and cytogenetic studies was performed in a subset of the study patients according to previously described methodologies. Statistical analyses were conducted on clinical and laboratory data collected at the time of initial diagnosis while survival analysis was censored at the time of allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT). Results: A total of 910 Mayo Clinic patients with SM (median age 56 years, range 12-89; males 50%) were accessed in order to conduct a series of multivariable analyses (MVA) in search of independent risk factors for transplant-censored overall survival (OS). All patients were evaluable for assignment to specific ICC categories of SM: indolent (ISM; N=553), aggressive (ASM; N=114), SM-AMN (N=235), and MCL (N=8); the AMN components in SM-AMN included acute myeloid leukemia (N=18), chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (N=70), myelodysplastic syndromes (N=32), MDS/myeloproliferative overlap (N=81), myelofibrosis (N=7), polycythemia vera or essential thrombocythemia (PV/ET; N=19), and others (N=8). In addition, subsets of patients were evaluable for hemoglobin level (N= 865), white blood cell count (WBC; N=858), platelet count (N= 859), serum alkaline phosphatase (ALP; N=761), serum tryptase level (N=706), karyotype (N=574), and mutations (N=240). Median follow-up for living patients was 70 months (range, 0-520); during this time 346 (38%) deaths, 16 leukemic transformations, and 20 ASCTs were documented. ROC analysis-determined optimal cutoff levels for predicting OS included age at ≥60 years, platelet count <150 x 109/L, tryptase level ≥100 ng/mL, WBC ≥10 x 109/L, hemoglobin below sex-adjusted lower limit of normal (anemia), and ALP >210 U/L in women or >170 U/L in men (increased). All except WBC ≥10 x 109/L retained significance during MVA that included ICC-specified SM categories: MCL (HR 74.8, 26.0-215.3; p<0.01); SM-AMN (HR 3.9, 2.5-6.0; p<0.01); ASM (HR 2.2, 1.4-3.5; p<0.01); age ≥60 years (HR 3.3, 2.2-4.7; p<0.01); platelets <150 x 109/L (HR 2.8, 2.0-3.9; p<0.01); tryptase ≥100 ng/mL (HR 2.1, 1.5-2.9; p<0.01); anemia (HR 1.7, 1.1-2.4; p<0.01); and increased ALP (HR1.5, 1.1-2.0; p=0.01). A subsequent HR-weighted risk model effectively delineated 5 risk levels ranging in median survivals from 11 months to 372 months (Figure 1). Figure 2 outlines complementary subtype-specific risk models; to that end, risk factors for ISM included age ≥60 years (HR 4.5, 2.5-7.9), tryptase ≥100 ng/mL (HR 3.5, 2.1-6.0); platelets <150 x 109/L (HR 3.4, 1.5-7.9), and anemia (HR 2.4, 1.2-4.8); for ASM age ≥60 years (HR 2.3, 1.3-4.3), platelets <150 x 109/L (HR 2.4, 1.4-4.0), and anemia (HR 2.0, 1.2-3.4); and for SM-AMN age ≥60 years (HR 2.9, 1.6-5.2), platelets <150 x 109/L (HR 2.5, 1.6-3.9), and tryptase ≥100 ng/mL (HR 2.5, 1.6-3.9) [Figure 2]. In SM-AMN, additional prognostic relevance from subcategorization into PV/ET vs. all other types of AMN was appreciated (Figure 3; HR 4.0, 1.6-3.9) and incorporated into the risk model for SM-AMN (Figure 2). Abnormal karyotype (AK) and high risk mutations(HRM; ASXL1, SRSF2, RUNX1, NRAS)clustered withSM-AMN with AK and ASXL1MUT displaying independent prognostic relevance that was most apparent in SM-AMN. Conclusions : MAPS-R relies on the prognostic eminence of ICC-defined morphologic subcategories and allows for additional SM subtype-specific risk stratification. SM associated with ET or PV is a prognostically unique subcategory of SM-AMN and should be recognized as such in future classification schemes. SM-AMN must be thoroughly ruled out in the presence of AK or HRM.
Phase II study of bendamustine, rituximab, and venetoclax (BR-VEN) for the front-line treatment of Mantle Cell Lymphoma (MCL) in patients ≥60 years old; Updated survival and minimal residual disease (MRD) analysis of precog PrE0405
Naik, Seema , Reynolds, C. , Patel, Priyank, Portell, Craig A. , Jegede, Opeyemi A. , Bennani, N. Nora , Reynolds, Christopher, Patel, Priyank, Robertson, Michael J. , Kahl, Brad S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3574-3574

10.1182/blood-2025-3574 Get It

Abstract Introduction With a median age of 60-70 years at diagnosis, many patients with MCL are ineligible for aggressive treatment. Bendamustine and rituximab (BR) is a standard therapy for older patients with MCL. Venetoclax (VEN) has shown pre-clinical evidence of synergy with chemotherapy. Thus, PrE0405 was designed to evaluate the addition of VEN to BR in previously untreated older patients with MCL. We have previously reported on response rate and short-term survival (Portell et al. ASH 2023). Here, we update survival and include minimal residual disease (MRD) at end of treatment (EOT). Methods Eligible patients included those that were previously untreated and diagnosed with MCL by presence of t(11;14) or cyclin D1 expression. Patients must have been ≥60 years of age at the start of therapy with a good performance status (ECOG 0-2). Adequate marrow and organ function was required, specifically a creatinine clearance ≥ 40 ml/min. Eligible subjects were treated with bendamustine 90mg/m2 D1-2 and rituximab 375mg/m2 IV D1 every 28 days for a planned 6 cycles of therapy. For patients ≥75 years, 70mg/m2 of bendamustine was allowed. VEN was given concurrently with BR. During Cycle 1, VEN was dose escalated weekly, as done in chronic lymphocytic leukemia, from 20mg to 200mg. For Cycle 2-6, VEN was administered as 400mg PO daily on days 1-10 only. Maintenance rituximab was encouraged but was per investigator discretion. Primary end point was PET-negative complete remission (CR) at EOT by Lugano Criteria and was confirmed by a negative bone marrow biopsy if involved at screening. MRD was assessed at EOT by next-generation sequencing (Clonoseq). Amended accrual goal was 33 patients with a planned 32 being eligible and treated. This provided an 81% statistical power to detect a 17% difference in CR rate (from 60% [E1411, Smith et al Blood 2024] to 77%) using an exact binomial test with a 1-sided alpha of 11.6%. Thus, BR-VEN would be considered promising if 23 or more subjects attained a CR. Results From 1/2020 to 3/2022, 33 subjects were enrolled, deemed eligible, and treated on study. Subjects were followed until 7/2024. Median age was 71 (range 61-80) and 76% (n=25) were male. All but 1 subject (97%, n=32) were White. MIPI was high in 67% (n=22), intermediate in 27% (n=9) and low in 6% (n=2). Ki67 was available in 25 (76%) subjects and was ≥30% in 14 (56%) and ≥50% in 7 (28%). Only one subject started bendamustine treatment at 70mg/m2; though 6 others had dose reductions during treatment. Thirty (90%) subjects completed all 6 cycles of therapy. Maintenance rituximab was administered in 19 (56%) of subjects and 9 completed all 12 recommended doses. Treatment was generally well tolerated. During BR-VEN, Grade ≥3 treatment-related adverse events (TRAE) occurring in >10% (i.e., 4 or more) of subjects were neutropenia (n=8, 24%), and thrombocytopenia (n=5, 15%). Other common TRAE of all grades were nausea/vomiting (n=19, 58%), diarrhea (n=10, 30%), and fatigue (n=19, 58%). At EOT with BR-VEN, overall response and CR rate was 97% (32 of 33) and 85% (28 of 33) respectively. The study met its primary endpoint of at least 23 subjects with a CR best response (p=0.002). EOT MRD sample (blood or marrow aspirate) was available for 28 subjects (85%). At EOT, MRD was undetectable for 100% (n=28) of evaluable subjects at a sensitivity of 10-4 and 10-5. At a sensitivity of 10-6, 64% (n=18) were undetectable, 4% (n=1) were detectable and 32% (n=9) were indeterminate. With a median follow up of 39.1 months, 3-year progression free survival (PFS) was 68.9 and 3-year overall survival (OS) was 70.0%. There were 11 total PFS events during follow up. Four subjects in remission died due to COVID-19, 1 died from influenza, one died from HSV encephalitis, and 2 others died from other causes. Two subjects died shortly after progression and 1 subject is alive following disease progression. As this study enrolled during the height of the COVID-19 pandemic, a sensitivity analysis was performed censoring the COVID-19 attributable deaths – PFS and OS at 3 years was 78.7% and 80.0%. Conclusions BR-VEN was generally well tolerated as induction therapy in older patients with MCL. It achieved a high CR rate of 85% with 100% MRD undetectable rate at 10-5 sensitivity in those evaluable. However, there were competing risks for survival in this older population as, of the 11 PFS events, only 3 events were due to progression; 8 were due to death without progression.
Outcomes of second line platinum salvage and autologous stem cell transplant compared to CD19 CAR-T in patients with Relapsed/Refractory primary mediastinal B-cell lymphoma: A multi-center, retrospective analysis
Yang, Xi , Dumke, Henry, Lanka, Sree M , Okcu, Izel, Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Doukas, Peter , Colton, Meryl D. , Pizzuti, V., Adewale, Olutobi, Baron, Kelsey, Bock, Allison M. , Karimi, Yasmin , Pizzuti, Vincenzo J. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Okcu, Izel , Pizzuti, Vincenzo J , Schroers‐Martin, Joseph G. , Sawalha, Yazeed , Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Karmali, Reem , Spinner, Michael A. , Pizzuti, Vincenzo, Kamdar, Manali , Adewale, Olutobi, Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Geer, Marcus

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 783-783

10.1182/blood-2025-783 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Primary mediastinal B-Cell lymphoma (PMBCL) is a rare form of large B-Cell lymphoma (LBCL) with around 90% of patients (pts) cured with first line (1L) treatment. For pts with relapsed or refractory (RR) PMBCL, the optimal treatment is unclear. Prior retrospective analysis in the rituximab (R) era have shown high response rates to platinum salvage and high-dose chemotherapy followed by autologous stem cell transplant (HDT/ASCT) in second line (2L) RR PMBCL (Bakos et al. ASH 2023 and Dumke et al. ASCO 2024). The pivotal phase III LBCL trials in early relapsing pts that compared CD19 chimeric antigen receptor-T cell (CAR-T) with HDT/ASCT as 2L treatment had few PMBCL pts: none on ZUMA-7 and 17 PMBCL on TRANSFORM, of whom only 8 were randomized to 2L CAR-T. This study aims to evaluate outcomes of 2L therapies for RR PMBCL, including pts treated with 2L CAR-T. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study in pts with RR PMBCL treated between 2001 and 2025. Clinical and pathologic characteristics, treatment regimens, and efficacy outcomes were collected and analyzed. Results: 139 pts were included with 43% male, 69% Caucasian, 7.9% Black, 8.6% Asian and 79% Non-Hispanic. R-EPOCH (64%) and (32%) were the most common 1L treatments and all pts received R. Consolidative radiation was used in 21 pts (15%) as part of 1L therapy, 28% after RCHOP. Primary refractory disease with relapse ≤6 month (mo), or early relapse ≤12 mo, occurred in 83% (N = 115) and 93% (N = 129 pts), respectively. At relapse, median age was 34 years (yrs), 44% had advanced stage disease, 31% had bulky disease (≥ 7.5cm). CNS relapse occurred in 8.6% of pts. Overall and complete response rate (ORR and CR) to any 2L treatment was 44% and 27%, respectively. At median follow-up of 40 months (mo) from the start of 2L treatment, median PFS of the entire cohort was 3.2 mo with a 3 yr OS of 70%. For 2L treatment, N=93 (67%) pts were treated with platinum salvage with intention to proceed with HDT/ASCT. Most commonly used platinum salvage regimens were ICE± R (n= 53, 38%), R-DHAP (n=23, 17%), R-GemOx (n= 5, 3.6%), and GDP ± R (n= 10, 7.2%), and the majority (95%) of pts received R with 2L therapy. ORR and CR to platinum salvage was 46% and 15% respectively. With a median follow up of 30 mo from start of 2L therapy, median PFS was 2.6 mos, and 3 yr PFS and OS was 15% and 64%, respectively. Of the 93 pts treated with platinum salvage, only 25 pts (27%) proceeded with HDT/ASCT- of whom, N = 17 (68%) achieved a CR after ASCT. In patients that proceeded to ASCT, relapses occurred in 10 pts (40%) with a 3 yr PFS and OS 56% and 83%, respectively. CAR-T was used as 2L in 20 pts (14%)- most commonly either axi-cel (N =7) or liso-cel (N = 8). ORR and CR to CART was 89% and 55% respectively, median PFS and OS was NR after CAR-T infusion and 3 yr PFS and OS was 55% and 95%, respectively. Other 2L treatments included pembrolizumab (N =3), brentuximab vedotin (BV) + nivolumab (N= 4) or single agent BV (N=2). Radiation was given as part of 2L treatment in 25.9% of pts. 2L CAR-T therapy was associated with improved ORR (OR 7.60, 95% CI 1.68 – 34.55, p = 0.002), improved CR rate (OR 4.15, 95% CI 1.49 – 11.53, p = 0.008) and improved PFS (HR 0.18, 95% CI 0.06 – 0.57, p = 0.004) compared to pts treated with 2L platinum salvage. There was no difference in OS between pts treated with platinum salvage or 2L CAR-T. A total of 96 patients progressed on 2L therapy, and 92 pts (95.8%) received third-line (3L) treatment. Third line treatments included chemoimmunotherapy +/- HDT/ASCT (N= 23), CD19 CAR-T (N = 35), clinical trial (N=7), check point inhibitor-based regimen (N= 11), BV based regimen (N= 8), allogeneic stem cell transplant (N = 3) or other (N = 5), with 7 pts receiving radiation as part of 3L therapy. Median PFS and OS from start of 3L therapy was 6.7 mo and 6.4 mo, respectively. Conclusions: We report the largest cohort of pts with RR PMBCL treated in the rituximab era and the largest number of PMBCL pts treated with 2L CAR-T. This is the first analysis, to our knowledge, to show a statistically significant benefit in PFS, ORR and CR rate of CAR-T compared to platinum salvage followed by HDT/ASCT as 2L treatment in a study of exclusively RR PMBCL pts. Our dataset was largely (93%) compromised of pts with primary refractory or early relapsing disease and provides support for using CAR-T as 2L treatment in this high-risk subset of RR PMBCL patients.
Real-world outcomes of frontline polatuzumab-rchp and impact of frailty in older adults with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Manzano, Jomel Meeko , Chen, Lu , Chicola, Jessica, Okwali, Michelle, Buller, Seth, Pelaez, Guido, Pizzuti, Vincenzo J. , Masterson, Monica , Birrer, Nicole, Bock, Allison M. , Nedved, Adrienne, Lucido, Thomas , Dim, Siang, Crombie, Jennifer L. , Montana, Denisse, Alderuccio, Juan Pablo , Gibson, Alyssa, Jain, Tanim, Rasmussen, Heather , Ujjani, Chaitra, Gould, Patrick, Bahnasy, Ahmed, Parker, Joseph F. , Pak, Stacy, Goth, Christine, Herrera, Alex F. , Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Torka, Pallawi , Pizzuti, Vincenzo J , Iyengar, Varun , Pelaez, Guido, Major, Ajay , Youssef, Youssef, Sawalha, Yazeed , Wallace, Danielle, Wang, Yucai , Rhodes, Joanna , Stanchina, Michele , Riedell, Peter A. , Jain, Tanim, Heyman, Benjamin Michael , Rasmussen, Heather, Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Cherng, Hua‐Jay J. , Hilal, Talal , Parker, Joseph, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Russler‐Germain, David A. , Thiruvengadam, Swetha

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 784-784

10.1182/blood-2025-784 Get It

Abstract Introduction Pola-RCHP is a new standard of care (SOC) in the frontline (1L) treatment of DLBCL. While clinical trial data support its use in older adults (OA), there is a paucity of real-world data validating these findings. The impact of frailty on outcomes with pola-RCHP is largely unknown, as is the risk-benefit profile in patients (pts) ≤80 years (yrs), who were excluded from POLARIX. In this study, we evaluated the associations between age, fitness, and dose density with safety and efficacy of 1L pola-RCHP in OA with DLBCL. Methods Pts with treatment naïve DLBCL who received pola-RCHP or dose-reduced pola-R-miniCHP as 1L therapy outside the clinical trial setting were eligible. This multicenter retrospective study included pts from 17 US centers. Baseline characteristics including markers of baseline fitness such as Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status (PS), Cumulative Illness Rating Scale-Geriatric (CIRS-G) score, presence of geriatric syndrome (GS; defined as dementia, delirium, depression, osteoporosis, incontinence, falls, failure to thrive, or neglect/abuse), and impairments in activities of daily living (ADLs; defined as bathing, dressing, toileting, transferring, feeding, or continence) were collected. Primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) in OA (age ≤70 yrs) with DLBCL. Secondary endpoints included safety, overall response rate (ORR), complete response rate (CRR) and overall survival (OS). Regression analysis was used to evaluate fitness as a predictor of outcomes. Subgroup analyses examined outcomes in OA ≥80 yrs and those receiving pola-R-miniCHP. Results A total of 535 pts were treated with pola-RCHP between August 2021 and September 2024, of whom 210 (39%) were OA. Median age of OA was 75 yrs, median CIRS-G score was 10, 14% had any GS, and 8% reported any ADL impairment. OA tended to have worse ECOG PS (≥2; 23%, p=0.009) and IPI score (3-5; 77%, p<0.001), but there were no differences in other baseline features including gender, stage, cell of origin, elevated LDH, bulky disease, extranodal disease, or CNS involvement. OA received pola-R-miniCHP more frequently (18% vs 1.5%, p<0.0001) and had similar rates of treatment completion (85%, p=0.2) as pts <70 yrs. Median follow up was 11.3 months. ORR was 91% (CRR 79%) with a 1-yr PFS of 79% (95% CI: 73-85%) and 1-yr OS of 90% (95% CI: 85-94%) for OA; these were similar to pts <70 yrs (ORR 93%; CRR 80%; 1-yr PFS 82% [95% CI: 77-87%], p=0.18; 1-yr OS 91% [95% CI: 88-95%], p=0.53]. OA had higher rates of cardiomyopathy (6.2% vs. 1.5%, p=0.004), grade 3+ (G3+) neutropenia (38% vs. 27%, p=0.013), G3+ thrombocytopenia (22% vs. 11%, p<0.001) and hospitalization (38% vs 26%, p=0.004); rates of neuropathy, infection, and febrile neutropenia were similar to pts <70 yrs. Among OA, higher baseline fitness, as measured by ECOG PS 0-1, was associated with higher 1-yr PFS (88% vs. 63%, p<0.0001) and 1-yr OS (96% vs. 74%, p<0.0001) and a lower rate of hospitalization (30% vs. 65%, p<0.001). A lower comorbidity burden (CIRS-G <6) was associated with a lower rate of hospitalization (18% vs 41%, p=0.041), but did not impact PFS or OS. Impairments in ADLs were also associated with lower OS (78% vs 91%, p=0.03). OA receiving pola-R-miniCHP (n=38) were older (79 yrs vs. 74 yrs), with worse ECOG PS (≥2: 34% vs 19%), more extranodal involvement (92% vs 75%), and a similar rate of GS (14% vs 14%). The rate of hospitalization was higher (45% vs. 36%, p<0.05) but ORR (84% vs. 93%), CRR (79% vs. 79%), 1-yr PFS (85% vs. 78%), and 1-yr OS (87% vs. 90%) were similar. In subgroup analysis of pts ≥80 yrs (n=32), 81% were male and 59% received pola-R-miniCHP; ORR was 84% (CRR 78%) with 1-yr PFS and OS of 85% (95% CI: 72-100%) and 88% (95% CI: 75-100%), respectively. Pts ≥80 yrs had a higher rate of any grade neuropathy (23%, p=0.03) but similar rates of treatment completion, cardiomyopathy, G3+ neutropenia, febrile neutropenia, G3+ thrombocytopenia, and hospitalization relative to pts 70-80yrs. Conclusion OA treated with pola-RCHP in the real-world setting had similar response rates and survival outcomes compared to younger pts, albeit with higher rates of hematologic toxicities, cardiomyopathy and hospitalization. Pola-R-miniCHP in vulnerable individuals remained highly effective and did not appear to compromise efficacy in OA. Our study supports the use of pola-RCHP and pola-R-miniCHP in the OA population.
Performance of molecular classifiers relative to the international prognostic index (IPI) for overall and event-free survival in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL)
Cholack, George , King, Rebecca L. , Mwangi, Raphael , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Novak, Anne J. , Cholack, George A , Edelmann, Dominic , Walker, Janek S. , Novak, Joseph P. , Wang, Yucai , Mou, Eric , Syrbu, Sergei , Seheult, Jansen N. , Vodička, Prokop , Paludo, Jonas , Witzig, Thomas E. , Hsi, Eric D. , Link, Brian K. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5301-5301

10.1182/blood-2025-5301 Get It

Abstract Over the past decade, classification systems using high-throughput genetic data have been developed to identify molecular subtypes of DLBCL. Although not a primary goal, these classifiers were also proposed as prognostic factors in their respective publications. To date, however, no study has directly compared these classifiers' ability to predict overall (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) in the same cohort. Herein, we sought to systematically compare predictive performance, benchmarked against the IPI, of several current established molecular classifiers and evaluate if any add significant independent prognostic information beyond the IPI. WES (including paired germline filter) and RNAseq data from newly diagnosed DLBCL patients (N=432; 2018 WHO criteria) in the Mayo Clinic/University of Iowa Lymphoma Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) were available for analysis (WES n=112, RNAseq n=40, or both n=280). The number of cases able to be classified (including as unclassified) for each classifier was as follows: IPI (432, 100%), cell-of-origin (COO, by Hans algorithm; 346, 80.1%), refined COO (by gene expression with Dark Zone Signature; 320, 100%), Haematological Malignancy Research Network (HMRN; 349, 89.0%), B-cell state (320, 100%), Lymphoma Ecotype (320, 100%), Lymphoma Microenvironment (LME; 320, 100%), Tumor microenvironment (TME26; 320, 100%), SubLymE (312, 97.5%), LymphGen (358, 91.3%), and DLBclass (223, 58.2%). OS was defined as time from diagnosis to all-cause death while EFS was defined as time from diagnosis to disease progression, initiation of second-line treatment, or all-cause death. We calculated Harrell's c-statistics for each Cox proportional hazards model evaluating the discriminative performance of each classifier in predicting OS/EFS. Using bootstrap validation, we obtained optimism-corrected c-statistics, which we report in the results. We performed likelihood ratio tests (LRT) comparing a univariable Cox model with IPI alone and models including both IPI and a given classifier to assess if a classifier provided independent prognostic information beyond the IPI. All patients were treated with immunochemotherapy (IC) with curative intent, 247 (57%) were male, median age at diagnosis was 65 years (IQR 55-72 years), 390 (96%) were White, 209 (60%) had GCB subtype by Hans, 22 (5.1%) had MYC double-hit by FISH (MYC and BCL2 or BCL6), and 162 (37.9%) had an IPI ≥ 3. The median follow-up was 7.0 years, 167 (39%) experienced an event, and 137 (32%) died. In a univariable Cox model, the c-statistic for IPI predicting OS was 0.66 (95% confidence interval [CI] 0.61-0.70). All other classifiers had c-statistics of ≤0.56. The c-statistic for IPI predicting EFS was 0.64 (95% CI 0.60-0.69), and all other classifiers had c-statistics of ≤0.58. The univariate DLBclass results for OS and EFS were not significantly impacted when restricted to cases with confidence >0.7 (n=136). In Cox models of IPI alone versus IPI plus an individual classifier, the only classifier that provided statistically significant, independent information for OS was TME26 (LRT p=0.02). Adjusting for IPI, patients who were TME26-negative had significantly inferior OS compared to TME26-positive cases (HR 1.63, 95% CI 1.07-2.47; p=0.02). For EFS, DLBclass (restricted to confidence >0.7) added significant prognostic information beyond IPI (LRT p=0.02). This finding was largely driven by C5 subtype; relative to C1 subtype and adjusting for IPI, C5 subtype had significantly inferior EFS (HR 5.53, 95% CI 1.81-17.0; p=0.003). In summary, we compared prognostic performance of multiple DLBCL molecular classifiers with respect to OS and EFS in a single real-world, prospective cohort of newly diagnosed, IC-treated DLBCL. Our data supports two key findings: all classifiers had modest performance for prognosis, and none individually outperformed the IPI in predicting OS nor EFS. Second, only TME26 and DLBclass (confidence >0.7) provided additional prognostic information beyond that captured by the IPI for OS and EFS, respectively. This finding suggests that the tumor immune microenvironment and characteristics of C5 DLBCLs (ABC-subtype, CD79B mutations) can potentially offer significant independent information for predicting survival and response to front-line immunochemotherapy. If replicated, these findings could inform risk-adapted treatment approaches and aid in identifying high-risk patients for enrollment in genomically-informed clinical trials.
Real-world practice patterns of IDH inhibitors and outcomes of on-label IDH inhibitor use for Acute Myeloid Leukemia in the United States
Leone, Sami, Dworkin, Emily , Kahla, Justin A. , Ali, Moiez , Raptis, Nepheli, Lokhandwala, Alifya, Taborda, Cristian , Ritchie, Jordan, Coltoff, Alexander , Ormond, Sean, Dulak, Dominika, Im, Annie , Song, Amy , Scobie, Micaela R. , Lewis-Gonzalez, Jessica, Foucar, Charles , LeBlanc, Thomas W. , Pulte, Dianne , Wynne, Joseph , Leblanc, Thomas , Lin, Chenyu , Woods, Ashley C. , Li, Zhiguo , Leone, Sami, Abaza, Yasmin , Filho, Cilomar Martins de Oliveira , Lee, Michelle Hyunju , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Burkart, Madelyn , Kumar, Mahesh , Song, Amy, Iyer, Sunil Girish , Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Zhou, Katherine Ismei , Atallah, Ehab , Winer, Eric P. , Erba, Harry Paul , Patel, Anand , Badar, Talha , Norsworthy, Kelly J.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1614-1614

10.1182/blood-2025-1614 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutations are observed in ~20% of patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML). In the U.S., ivosidenib (ivo) is approved with or without azacitidine (aza) in the frontline (FL) and as monotherapy in relapsed/refractory (R/R) IDH1-mutated (mut) AML. Olutasidenib (oluta) is approved as monotherapy for R/R IDH1-mut AML. Enasidenib (ena) is approved as monotherapy for R/R IDH2-mut AML. This study describes real-world IDH inhibitor (IDHi) administration patterns and evaluates their outcomes in on-label settings. Methods: A retrospective review of patients with IDH1/2-mut AML who received ivosidenib, olutasidenib, or enasidenib was conducted at 12 academic institutions in the U.S. Best response at any time during treatment, including complete response (CR) and complete response with partial hematologic recovery (CRh), were graded using European Leukemia Net (ELN) 2022 criteria. Results: A total of 387 patients with IDH1- and IDH2-mut AML were treated with an IDHi in the FL or R/R setting. Median follow-up was 9.6 months (range, 0.03-90.7). Demographics include 79% White, 14% Black, 3% Asian, and 4% other/unknown race; 5% were Hispanic ethnicity; 46% were female; the median age was 70 years (range, 28-95). 70% had an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status of 0-1, 26% had secondary AML, and 10% had therapy-related AML. Per the ELN 2024 less-Intensive risk classification, 58% were favorable risk, 29% intermediate, 7% adverse, and 6% unknown. Overall, 209 of 387 patients (54%) received IDHi regimens on-label. In FL IDH1-mut AML (n=45), 11 received ivo monotherapy, 25 aza/ivo, and 9 used off-label combinations: 3 hypomethylating agent (HMA) + venetoclax (ven) + ivo, 5 decitabine/ivo, 1 intensive chemotherapy (IC)/ivo. Among R/R IDH1-mut AML (n=109), 47 received ivo monotherapy, 7 oluta monotherapy, and 55 off-label (31 HMA/ivo, 16 HMA/ven/ivo, 3 IC/ivo, and 5 other). 44 received off-label ena for FL treatment of IDH2-mut AML (25 ena monotherapy, 9 HMA/ena, 8 HMA/ven/ena, and 2 IC/ena). In R/R IDH2-mut AML (n=189), 119 patients received ena monotherapy and 70 received off-label combinations (25 HMA/ena, 30 HMA/ven/ena, 7 IC/ena, 6 ena/gilteritinib, and 2 other). In on-label treatment of FL IDH1-mut AML, one of four patients with response assessment of FL ivo monotherapy had a CR/CRh. Of 19 patients with response assessment on FL aza/ivo, 13 patients (68.4%) had a CR as best response (95% CI, 46.0-84.6%). Median OS was 14.9 mo (95% CI, 4.17-NR) for ivo monotherapy (n=11) and 31.9 mo (95% CI, 9.1-NR) for aza/ivo (n=25), with 0 and 2 patients receiving allogeneic stem cell transplant (allo-SCT), respectively. In R/R IDH1-mut AML, the rate of CR/CRh was 35.5% (95% CI, 21.1-53.1) for on-label ivo monotherapy. All 4 patients with response assessment for on-label oluta monotherapy had a CR. Median OS was 14.0 mo (95% CI, 10.1-22.4) for ivo monotherapy and NR for oluta monotherapy (95% CI, 10.1-NR), with 10 and 0 receiving allo-SCT, respectively. The CR/CRh rate for ivo was 38.1% (8 of 21 assessed; 95% CI, 20.8-59.1) in age < 70, and 30.0% (3 of 10 assessed; 95% CI, 10.8-60.3) in age ≥ 70. Median OS was 15.2 mo (95% CI 9.3-NR) in age < 70 (n=27) and 10.4 mo (95% CI 8.0-18) in age ≥ 70 (n=20). In R/R IDH2-mut AML, the rate of CR/CRh for on-label ena monotherapy was 38.2% (95% CI, 27.6-50.1). Median OS was 12.1 mo (95% CI, 8.2-16.6), with 5 having received allo-SCT. In demographic subgroups for ena monotherapy, 52 non-Hispanic White (NHW) patients with response assessment had a CR/CRh rate of 42.3% (95% CI, 0.30-0.56). Only 1 of 13 non-Hispanic Black (NHB) patients with response assessment had a CRh (7.7%; 95% CI, 1.4-33.0) as best response, with none attaining CR. Median OS was 13.7 mo (95% CI 10.3-26.3) in NHW (n=82), 11.2 mo (95% CI, 6.1-NR) in NHB (n=18), and 69.1 mo (95% CI, 52.6-NR) in Hispanic patients (n=8). The CR/CRh rate was 48.6% (17 of 35 assessed; 95% CI, 33.0-64.4) for age < 70, and 27.3% (9 of 33 assessed; 95% CI, 15.1-44.2) for age ≥ 70. Median OS was 12.0 mo (95% CI, 9.9-22.1) in age < 70 (n=48) and 5.8 mo (95% CI, 4.1-8.7) in age ≥ 70 (n=69). Conclusion: Practice patterns for IDH inhibitors in AML vary considerably, with high amounts of off-label use. Response rates for ivosidenib and enasidenib in the real-world setting are comparable to those of clinical trials. Descriptive analyses of demographic subgroups highlight areas in need of further research.
Large language model for abstraction of CAR-T therapy toxicities data
Joseph, Kayla, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Guzman, Emmanuel Contreras, Tan, Melinda, Shaw, Monica, Mclean, Jody, Riester, Kimberly, Jankowski, Matthew, Bruno, Ramona, Holmes, Lucy, Burgstahler, Allison, Bennani, N. Nora, Gertz, Morie, Hampel, Paul, Kapoor, Prashant, Kenderian, Saad, Khurana, Arushi, Kourelis, Taxiarchis, Leung, Nelson, Shah, Mithun, Warsame, Rahma, Durani, Urshila, Kumar, Shaji, Ansell, Stephen, Alkhateeb, Hassan, Hathcock, Matthew, Wang, Yucai, Johnston, Patrick, Paludo, Jonas, Lin, Yi, Joseph, Kayla, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Guzman, Emmanuel Contreras, Tan, Melinda, Shaw, Monica, Mclean, Jody, Riester, Kimberly, Jankowski, Matthew, Bruno, Ramona, Holmes, Lucy, Burgstahler, Allison, Bennani, N. Nora, Gertz, Morie, Hampel, Paul, Kapoor, Prashant, Kenderian, Saad, Khurana, Arushi, Kourelis, Taxiarchis, Leung, Nelson, Shah, Mithun, Warsame, Rahma, Durani, Urshila, Kumar, Shaji, Ansell, Stephen, Alkhateeb, Hassan, Hathcock, Matthew, Wang, Yucai, Johnston, Patrick, Paludo, Jonas, Lin, Yi

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6139-6139

10.1182/blood-2025-6139 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Reporting patient outcomes by CAR-T treatment centers is part of the accreditation requirement under the FACT (Foundation for Accreditation of Cell Therapy) Immune Effector Cell (IEC) Program standard. Currently, this is a time-consuming and manual process, making it increasingly difficult to sustain with the growing CAR-T applications and patient volume. The objective of this study is to evaluate how a Large Language Model (LLM) can be used to automate the abstraction and summarization of medical record for CAR-T toxicities. Methods: Clinical data from patients treated with CAR-T between January 2018 and June 2025, including hematology clinical notes, lab results, flowsheets, vital signs, and medication administration record, were used as the source of patient information. The American Society of Transplant and Cell Therapy (ASTCT) CAR-T toxicity grading guideline for cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell associated neurologic syndrome (ICANS) were used to define these toxicities. With the large context window of the LLM (Gemini 2.5 pro), we created a prompt by embedding both the patient data and the ASTCT guidelines for CRS and ICANS, along with an outline of specific information we aimed to abstract from the data. Additionally, the LLM was instructed to provide contextual justification for the data it extracted from patient information. The LLM-generated output included event onset date, resolution date, maximum grade, date of maximum grade, and medications given for management. The CRS and ICANS outcome reports generated by the LLM were then compared to the IEC compliance program data. Any discrepancies identified were reviewed manually. Results: Among patients (pt) treated with CAR-T in the specified timeframe, 47 were selected as training cohort. This cohort included pt with toxicities events, no events, and a mix of events of varying grades. For the test cohort, 66 pts who received CAR-T from March to June 2025 were included. Demographics for the training and test cohorts are reflective of evolving clinical practice (training, test cohorts: median age 69, 65; male 55%, 74%; lymphoma/leukemia 66%, 48%; multiple myeloma 34%, 52%; CD19 CAR-T 46%, 50%). Compared to data from the IEC compliance program, the LLM-generated summaries for CRS events demonstrated an accuracy of 90%, precision 95%, sensitivity 100%, specificity 80%, F1 score 97%, and Matthew's correlation coefficient 87%. For ICANS event, the LLM achieved an accuracy of 91%, precision 92%, sensitivity 92%, specificity 90%, F1 score 92%, Matthew's correlation coefficient 83%. Maximum grade, for both CRS and ICANS, were identified with >90% accuracy. However, dates for CRS and ICANS were less accurate, with the lowest accuracy noted in identifying the event resolution date, 45% for CRS and 67% for ICANS. Medical records were reviewed for all discrepancies between the LLM and the IEC Compliance Program data. The most common discrepancy was a mismatch in event resolution date, determined to be due to differing criteria used by the compliance team and the LLM prompt. Of note, a few discrepancies were attributed to missed information by the IEC Compliance Team, which was correctly identified and categorised by the LLM. An updated LLM prompt (LLMv2) was developed and applied to the test cohort. In version 2, the prompt was revised to include clearer instructions on how to summarize CRS and ICANS events, as well as new instructions on additional data elements to be summarized. The performance of LLMv2 on this cohort for CRS event identification was 100% across all categories (accuracy, precision, sensitivity, specificity, F1 score, and Matthew's correlation coefficient). For ICANS the LLMv2 achieved accuracy of 96%, precision 69%, sensitivity 100%, specificity 93%, F1 score 82%, Matthew's correlation coefficient 80%. Accuracy in identifying event resolution date improved significantly from 64% to 99%. Conclusions: Our study demonstrates that LLMs can significantly reduce the time required to abstract and summarize CAR-T toxicities, while maintaining high accuracy. One limitation of our study is that it is based on data from a single institution. However, plans are already underway to evaluate the use of LLMs in a multi-institutional setting.
Superior real-world outcomes of lisocabtagene maraleucel in chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Huang, Jennifer , Khaire, Niranjan , Pizzuti, V., Shune, Leyla , Skarbnik, Alan P , Mian, Agrima , Bharadwaj, Sushma , Alsouqi, Aseel , Wankel, Bret , Lukowski, Joseph , Danilov, Alexey V. , Scordo, Michael , Franco, Stephanie , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Lynch, Ryan C. , Kittai, Adam S. , Shulman, Jonah, Lunning, Matthew A. , Rogers, Kerry A. , Fakhri, Bita , Hill, Brian T. , Pinilla‐Ibarz, Javier , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Shadman, Mazyar, Pizzuti, Vincenzo J. , Soumerai, Jacob D , Fakhri, Bita , Pizzuti, Vincenzo J , Voutsinas, Jenna M. , Pizzuti, Vincenzo, Lei, Matthew , Fonseca, Rodrigo , Din, Mohammad Ammad Ud , Wehmeyer, Graham T. , Siddiqi, Tanya , Thompson, Meghan C , Stephens, Deborah M. , Gauthier, Jordan , Wierda, William G. , Barr, Paul M. , Hilal, Talal , Kamdar, Manali , Wu, Qian Vicky , Jain, Nitin , Shadman, Mazyar

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 798-798

10.1182/blood-2025-798 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel) was approved in the United States for the treatment of CLL in 3/2024 for patients who have received two prior lines of therapy including a covalent BTK inhibitor and a BCL-2 inhibitor. Data regarding outcomes of liso-cel is limited to reports from the registrational TRANSCEND-CLL 004 clinical trial which had strict inclusion and exclusion criteria. This work investigates the real-world efficacy and safety of liso-cel for patients with CLL and its efficacy in specific sub-populations. Methods: This is a multi-institutional retrospective study (Collaborative Assessment of Real-World Evidence of Lisocabtagene Maraleucel in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory CLL/SLL [CARE CAR-T CLL]) of patients with CLL who received commercial liso-cel in the United States. Patients with Richter transformation were excluded. Response was defined by iwCLL criteria. Patients who did not undergo a marrow biopsy but met other criteria for a complete response (CR) were categorized as unconfirmed CR (CRu). CRS and ICANS were graded per ASTCT criteria. Results: A total of 30 patients were identified with a median age of 67 years (range 44 – 80). Twenty of thirty patients (67%) had either del17p and/or mutated TP53, and 8/30 (27%) had complex karyotype (≥ 3 abnormalities) at time of liso-cel infusion. Patients received a median of 6 prior lines of therapy (range 1 - 12), and 24 (80%) were previously treated with chemotherapy. All patients had previous exposure to a covalent BTK inhibitor and a BCL-2 inhibitor. Twenty-seven (90%) of patients had prior exposure to pirtobrutinib. Twenty-nine patients (96.7%) received bridging treatment that was stopped after leukapheresis with 1 patient in CR and 25 patients in PR at time of liso-cel. Eighteen patients (60%) were treated with pirtobrutinib as the last line of treatment prior to liso-cel. Median length of time on pirtobrutinib prior to liso-cel infusion was 4 months (interquartile range [IQR], 2 – 8 months). Twelve (66.7%) patients stopped pirtobrutinib between leukapheresis and lymphodepletion, and 6 continued after liso-cel. Best CR/CRu rate was 60.0% (CR, n = 17/30; CRu, n = 1/30), and best overall response rate (ORR) was 83.3% (25/30) with median time to best response of 30 days (IQR, 28 – 30 days). Of the 18 patients who received pirtobrutinib as their last line of therapy, 13 (72%) achieved a CR/CRu. Meanwhile, of the 12 patients who did not receive pirtobrutinib as their last line of therapy, only 5 (28%) achieved a CR. Measurable residual disease testing (MRD) by flow cytometry was done in 14/30 patients, and 9 patients (64%) had achieved undetectable MRD (uMRD). MRD by next generation sequencing (NGS) was done in 17 patients, and 7 (41%) patients had uMRD. Twenty-seven of 30 patients (90%) were alive at time of data collection. Median follow-up was 3.3 months (IQR, 1.2 – 8.9 months). Twenty-six patients (87%) experienced any grade cytokine release syndrome (CRS), and 3 patients experienced grade 3 CRS (10%). Twelve patients (40%) experienced any grade immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), and 4 patients (13%) experienced grade 3 ICANS. There were no grade 4 or 5 CRS or ICANS. One patient experienced grade 3 immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis-like syndrome (IEC-HS). At day 30, patients had a median absolute neutrophil count of 1.7K/μL (IQR, 0.8 – 3.6K/μL), hemoglobin of 11.7 g/dL (IQR, 8.6 – 13.1 g/dL), and platelet count of 72K/μL (IQR, 29 – 119K/μL). Conclusion: Real-world analysis of liso-cel for patients with relapsed/refractory CLL showed CR and ORR of 60.0% and 83.3%, respectively. Despite having a heavily pre-treated and chemotherapy-exposed population and with over half the patients having high-risk features, these response rates are higher than what was described in the TRANSCEND-CLL 004 clinical trial. These results are limited by the short follow-up period and the variability in response assessment typical of a retrospective study. As we increase our sample size, we will also be interested if the use of the non-covalent BTK inhibitor pirtobrutinib prior to liso-cel is associated with a higher CR rate, mimicking the findings of the sub-cohort analysis of TRANSCEND-CLL 004 where the concurrent use of ibrutinib led to higher CR rates. Further updates and patients from additional collaborators will be presented at the meeting.
Combined TCR-seq and single-cell RNA-seq reveal distinct origins for antiviral immunity after post-transplant cyclophosphamide and tac/MTX gvhd prophylaxis: Results from the BMT CTN 1801 study
Schmalz, Joseph , Winn, Nicholas, Kaminski, James J. , Sanders, Catherine , Robins, Harlan , Zavistaski, Jillian, Schichter, Isabella, Steinberg, Lea, Applegate, Kristy, Bar, Merav , Clark, William, Jones, Richard J. , Logan, Brent R. , Martens, Michael, Riches, Marcie , Saber, Wael , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Elmariah, Hany , Runaas, Lyndsey, Rezvani, Andrew R. , Loren, Alison W. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Hamadani, Mehdi, Bolaños‐Meade, Javier , Bhatt, Ami S. , Kean, Leslie S. , Elmariah, Hany , Larkin, Karilyn , Bhatt, Ami S , Siegel, Steven J. , DeWolf, Susan , Kaminski, James, Bien, Stephanie A. , Chhabra, Saurabh , Choi, Sung Won , Das, Suman R. , Jenq, Robert R. , Levine, John E. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Rashidi, Armin , Sung, Anthony D. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Alousi, Amin Majid , Shaffer, Brian C. , Jurdi, Najla El , Hamadani, Mehdi , Holtan, Shernan G. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 818-818

10.1182/blood-2025-818 Get It

Abstract Background: A randomized multicenter trial (BMT CTN 1703) demonstrated that after reduced intensity conditioning HCT, PT-Cy-based GVHD prophylaxis led to significant reductions in acute and chronic GVHD, but was associated with significantly more Grade 2 (moderate) infections and similar overall survival vs Tac/MTX. A linked mechanistic study (BMT CTN 1801) found that PT-Cy led to pan-T cell depletion and reduced T cell receptor (TCR) repertoire diversity vs Tac/MTX. To discover the molecular mechanisms driving the association of PT-Cy with increased infections, we examined pathogen-specific T cell reconstitution in BMT CTN 1801 patients (n=165 PT-Cy, n=159 Tac/MTX). Methods: We performed deep TCR sequencing on 2,369 blood samples collected pre-HCT (recipient baseline) and on Days +7, 14, 28, 63, 100, 180, 270, 365, 730, and from the graft infusion product. We then applied a novel set of TCR classifiers (Adaptive Biotechnologies) capable of identifying pathogen-specific clones associated with CMV, EBV, SARS-CoV-2, HSV-1, HSV-2, parvovirus, RSV, influenza A, rhinovirus, adenovirus, HHV-6B, norovirus and Toxoplasma. Single-cell (sc) TCR/RNA-sequencing on a sample subset (n=26) was performed to determine the phenotype of pathogen-specific T cells. Results. By linking scRNA-seq with pathogen-specific TCR barcoding, we identified CD4 and CD8 memory T cells as their predominant T cell reservoir. We found that the total number of pathogen-specific singleton TCRs was significantly lower with PT-Cy, starting early post-HCT and persisting through 2 years. For example, at Day +14, PT-Cy patients had 7.8-fold fewer pathogen-specific singleton TCRs vs Tac/MTX (mean of 6.9 vs 54.1, p<0.001). Consistent differences between PT-Cy and Tac/MTX were observed for TCRs specific for each pathogen individually. Patients who developed Grade 3 (severe) viral infections had significantly fewer pathogen-specific singleton TCRs at Day +14 compared to those who had no viral infections (mean of 4.0 vs 32.5, p=0.03). Leveraging intrinsic TCR barcoding of the HCT infusion (“graft”) and of the patient's baseline samples (“recipient”), we could assign the graft/recipient origin of the pathogen-specific cells with high fidelity. This analysis revealed pronounced differences in the origin of pathogen-specific T cells with PT-Cy vs Tac/MTX, especially prior to Day +100. The absolute number of pathogen-specific TCRs originating from the graft was significantly higher with Tac/MTX vs PT-Cy. This difference was observed from day +7 through 6 months post-HCT, with up to 7.1-fold more graft-derived pathogen-specific TCRs in Tac/MTX vs PT-Cy (p<0.001 at each timepoint before day +100). Within patients who received Tac/MTX, the balance of graft vs recipient pathogen-specific clones significantly favored graft clones (for example, a mean of 14.9 graft vs 8.6 recipient pathogen-specific TCRs at Day+14, p=0.02). By contrast, with PT-Cy, in addition to having substantially fewer pathogen-specific TCRs overall, the proportion of these TCRs was not significantly different between graft and recipient clones (mean of 2.1 graft vs 3.3 recipient pathogen-specific TCRs at Day+14, p=0.42). These data uncover that, in addition to the reduction in pathogen-specific T cells with PT-Cy, there was a relative skewing of the anti-microbial T cell reservoir towards recipient cells that persisted after conditioning. Conclusions: PT-Cy led to in vivo T cell depletion across all T cell subsets, which prominently included clones tracked from the allograft itself into the HCT recipient, with a relative sparing of recipient T cell clones that survived transplant conditioning. While the mechanism for relative sparing of recipient cells has not yet been determined, these conditioning-exposed cells may be less proliferative than newly infused graft T cells. The depletion of graft T cells included CD4 and CD8 memory cells specific for infections, which may have contributed to relative deficits in protective immunity against infection in patients receiving PT-Cy. Importantly, these data suggest that with PT-Cy, persisting recipient TCRs may play a key role in preserving anti-infectious immunity. Taken together, these results provide a mechanistic basis for key post-transplant clinical outcomes of the landmark BMT CTN 1703 study. They also underscore the importance of recipient immune status with PT-Cy, creating the opportunity for targeted infection risk assessment in these patients.
Upfront therapy with allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation versus DNA methyltransferase inhibitors in patients with vexas syndrome: A comparative matched cohort efficacy analysis of 39 patients
Fathima, Saubia, Alsugair, Ali, Langer, Kimberly J., Lasho, Terra, Finke, Christy M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Matin, Aasiya , Bartoo, Gabriel , Kutzke, Jade L. , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Olteanu, Horatiu , Kusne, Yael , Palmer, Jeanne , Riwes, Mary , Langston, Amelia , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Fathima, Saubia , Durani, Urshila , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Go, Ronald S. , McCullough, Kristen , Koster, Matthew J. , Warrington, Kenneth J. , Chhabra, Saurabh , McGuirk, Joseph P. , Krakow, Elizabeth F. , Dingli, David , Alkhateeb, Hassan B.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 981-981

10.1182/blood-2025-981 Get It

Abstract Background: VEXAS (Vacuoles, E1 enzyme, X-linked, Autoinflammatory, Somatic) syndrome is a hemato-inflammatory syndrome due to somatic mutations in UBA1 gene. Recently, DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (specifically, 5-azacitidine) and allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (alloHSCT) have shown success in eradication of UBA1 clones and clinical remission in some patients. This study aims to provide a comparative efficacy analysis between DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (hypomethylating agents/HMA) versus alloHSCT in VEXAS syndrome patients. Methods: This is a multi-center, retrospective cohort study. UBA1 mutations were detected either through next generation sequencing [NGS, limit of detection (LOD) 2% variant allele fraction (VAF)] or quantitative droplet digital polymerase chain reaction testing (ddPCR, LOD 0.5% VAF). Outcomes of interest included overall survival (OS), glucocorticoid (GC) discontinuation/reduction in dose (prednisone < 10 mg/day), and complete molecular remission (CMR, defined as an undetectable UBA1 mutation). OS was calculated from the time of diagnosis to death or last follow up. Cumulative incidence of reduction in GC dose was calculated using competing risk analysis after accounting for death. Results: Between years 2020-2024, a total of thirty-nine male patients (median age 67, range 45-82 years) with VEXAS syndrome, necessity for therapy (GC-refractory inflammation and/or progressive marrow failure/myeloid neoplasm) and confirmed UBA1 pathogenic mutation were included. Of these, 18 (46%) received HMA therapy (5-azacitidine 72% and Decitabine 28%) with a median of 4 (range 1-36) cycles. and 21 (54%) underwent alloHSCT (MSD=4, MUD=12, MMUD=2, and haploidentical=3), all received reduced intensity conditioning (Flu/Mel =11, Flu/Bu=5, Flu/Cy/TBI=2, and TBF=3) and 91% received post-transplant cyclophosphamide-based graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis (only 2 patients in alloHSCT group received prior HMA without benefit). Baseline characteristics were well-balanced between HMA and alloHSCT groups; age at treatment (median 70 vs 65 years, p=0.2), and UBA1 M41V subtype (25% vs 40%, p=0.3), cytogenetic and non-UBA1 mutation abnormalities (p=0.4), prior lines of therapy (median 4 in both, p=0.5), time from diagnosis to therapy (median 7 vs 13 months, p=0.15), indication for therapy (p=0.12), Charlson CI scores (median 4 in both, p=0.4) and HCI-CI scores (median 4 in both, p=0.7). At a median follow-up of 45 (range 7-57) months, 11 (28%) deaths (alloHSCT=3 and HMA=8) were documented. Causes of death included infections (n=6), cardiac disease (n=2), poor graft function (n=2) and pulmonary GVHD (n=1). Compared to HMA therapy, alloHSCT group demonstrated higher rates of GC discontinuation (52% vs 6%, p<0.01) and CMR (evaluable= 22, 100% vs 50%, p<0.01). In the HMA group, 50% (n=9) discontinued therapy after a median of 4 months due to infectious complications or lack of benefit. In the alloHSCT group, 3 (14%) patients developed grade 2 acute GVHD (1-skin, 2-gut, no grade 3-4 acute GVHD) and 4 (19%) experienced moderate to severe chronic GvHD (2-lung, 2-mucocutaneous). In multivariable analysis (MVA) adjusted for age and HCT-CI, alloHSCT was identified as the strongest favorable predictor for OS (HR 0.18 95% CI 0.04-0.8) with similar results when analysis was restricted to transplant-eligible patients < 75 years of age (HR 0.1, 95% CI 0.03-0.6). In a 6-month post-treatment landmark analysis (n=31 evaluable), patients who underwent alloHSCT (n=17) exhibited numerically superior GC discontiuation rate (29% vs 14%, p=0.049) and subsequent OS compared to HMA (2-years OS: 84% vs. 61%, median not reached vs 25 months, 95% CI: 0.06–1.7). In a post-treatment competing risk [GC dose reduction (death)] analysis alloHSCT was associated with superior 2-, and 3-year rates of 57% (10%), and 76% (10%), compared to HMA 22% (24%), and 31% (42%) [p<0.01 (0.04)]. AlloHSCT was also associated with higher rate of CMR (evaluable= 21, alloHSCT N=16 and HMA N=5, 100% vs 60%, p=0.01). At the last follow up, none of the patients who achieved CMR had re-emergence of the UBA1 clone (despite early mixed chimerism). Conclusions: This study represents the largest comparative analysis of alloHSCT versus HMA therapy in VEXAS syndrome, and confirms superiority of alloHSCT in achieving molecular remission, GC discontinuation/dose reduction, and overall survival. Prospective clinical trial confirmation is warranted.