Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2359 citation(s) found for "Wu, Long".

Identification of T Cell Senescence As a Cell Fate Limiting the Antitumor Activity of 41BB-Costimulated CART Cells
Sirpilla, Olivia , Stewart, Carli M. , Yun, Kun , Ogbodo, Ekene J. , Fonkoua, Lionel A Kankeu, Feigin, Jennifer M. , Ruiz, Omar Gutierrez, Mai, Long K., Xia, Hong , Ruff, Michael W. , Alkan, Berke, Sezer, Ferdi, Gutierrez-Ruiz, Omar L. , Can, Ismail, Sakemura, Reona , Roman, Claudia Manriquez , Stewart, Carli , Huynh, Truc, Mai, Long K., Kimball, Brooke , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Siegler, Elizabeth L. , Ekiz, H. Atakan , Kenderian, Saad S.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4808-4808

10.1182/blood-2024-207818 Get It

Despite the high initial responses to chimeric antigen receptor T (CART) cell therapy, most patients relapse within the first 1-2 years. T cell quality influences the success of CART cell therapies greatly, and T cells from cancer patients are prone to transition into dysfunctional states, such as exhaustion or senescence. The role of exhaustion in CART cell failures has been studied extensively; however, the role of T cell senescence has remained mostly unexplored. In this study, we aimed to determine the development of CART cell senescence and its impact on CART therapeutic efficacy. First, we studied the development of CART cell senescence using an in vitro model to induce CART cell dysfunction. Here, we cyclically activated CD19-directed chimeric antigen receptor T (CART19) cells (either costimulated via 4-1BB (BBζ) or CD28 (28ζ)). Activation cycles are designed to mimic recurrent activation of CART cells to study the impact of T cell activation on CART cell fates throughout treatment. We added a rest time in between activation cycles to focus on senesced CART cell populations since, unlike exhaustion, senescence is irreversible even after rest. We examined CART immunophenotype, cell cycle regulators, transcriptomic profile, senescence marker gene expressions and T cell effector functions on days 0 (D0-T cell), 8 (D8-baseline CART), and 15 (D15-CART cell after one activation/rest cycles). Following an activation/rest cycle, T cell exhaustion markers CTLA4, LAG3, and PD1 returned to basal levels after an initial increase due to activation, while only TIM-3 levels remained elevated (BBζ: p=0.0090, 28ζ: p=0.0394). Increased TIM-3 expression is associated with T cell senescence, which prompted us to further investigate the development of a senescence phenotype. We found a prominent T cell senescence phenotype in BBζ compared to 28ζ, as evident by increased expression of p53 (BBζ: p=0.0248), p21 (BBζ: p=0.0483), CD27 (BBζ: p=0.0080), CD28 (BBζ: p=0.0327), uPAR (BBζ vs. 28ζ: p<0.0001), and KLRG1 (BBζ vs. 28ζ: p=0.0029) in recurrently activated-rested CART cells. Next, we evaluated the transcriptomic signature of recurrently activated-rested CART cells. Gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA) indicated enrichment of gene sets related to senescent T cells as well as senMayo, a novel gene set which is reported to be selectively enriched in senescing cells or tissues, in BBζ, but not in 28ζ, compared to T cell D0 or in BBζ D15 compared to 28ζ D15 (p=0.00014 and p=0.089, respectively). MYC-related gene sets were found to be significantly enriched in recurrently activated/rested BBζ and depleted in 28ζ (p<0.1). MYC expression is increased in BBζ (p= 0.0010) while decreased in 28ζ (p=0.0036) upon recurrent activation and is higher in BBζ (D8: p=0.0018, D15: p= 0.0022) compared to 28ζ at indicated time points by qPCR. Given these results, we induced senescence in CART cells using two alternative strategies: MYC-T58A activation (oncogene-induced senescence) and irradiation. Senescence induced by MYC-T58A overexpression ameliorated only BBζ killing (p=0.0057), whereas senescence induced by irradiation improved 28ζ killing (p= 0.0086), indicating versatile impact of senescence on treatment outcome diverse CART cell therapies. Finally, analysis with two independent patient data sets correlated the emergence of senescence with contradicting clinical outcomes to BBζ and 28ζ treatments. The presence of senescent 28ζ cells in the peripheral blood of 28ζ-treated patients was reported to be associated with complete response in the clinic in an independent analysis. In another cohort, 28ζ-treated patients with higher senescence score were correlated with longer disease-free survival (p=0.0029), while senMayo gene set enrichment in BBζ-treated patients was associated with non-response in the clinic (p=0.014). In the same cohort, MYC-related gene sets-the same genes sets enriched in our recurrently activated/rested BBζ-are also enriched in nonresponsive BBζ-treated patients. In summary, our study indicates that (i) CART cells are susceptible to a state of senescence, as demonstrated using three independent approaches (repeated activation/rest, irradiation, and MYC modulation), (ii) CART senescence is more prominent in BBζ than 28ζ, and (iii) senescence is associated with worse outcomes following BBζ but not 28ζ treatment.
Long-Term Follow-up of Real-World Teclistamab Therapy for Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma from the IMWG Immunotherapy Working Group Committee
Tan, Carlyn , Asoori, Sireesha, Brunaldi, Larissa, Popat, Rakesh , Lau, Chris, Kastritis, Efstathios , Martínez‐López, Joaquín , Bansal, Radhika , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Mactier, Catriona, Marín, Adolfo Jesús Sáez, Mian, Hira , Durie, Brian G.M. , Lin, Yi, Sáez, Adolfo , Kastritis, Efstathios , Martinez-Lopez, Joaquin , Mian, Hira , Nemirovsky, David , Derkach, Andriy , Popat, Rakesh , Lau, Chris, Chhabra, Saurabh , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Fotiou, Despina , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Yong, Kwee , Corona, Magdalene , Usmani, Saad Z. , Martin, Thomas G.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5166-5166

10.1182/blood-2024-210518 Get It

Introduction: Teclistamab (Tec) is the first approved BCMA x CD3 bispecific antibody for the treatment of triple-class-exposed patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) based on the pivotal MajesTEC-1 study. Tec was associated with high overall response rate (ORR) of 63% in heavily pretreated patients. After a longer follow-up of 30.4 months, CR rate was 46.1%, median duration of response (DOR) was 24 months (95% CI, 17.0 - not estimable), and median progression-free survival (PFS) was 11.4 months (95% CI, 8.8 - 16.4). Herein, we present updated analysis of real-world outcomes and safety with tec in RRMM with extended follow-up of more than 12 months. Methods: This is an international multicenter retrospective study of patients with RRMM treated with tec on-label at 9 academic centers from 5 countries (United States, United Kingdom, Greece, Spain, and Canada) through the International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) Immunotherapy Committee. Patients with RRMM treated with commercial tec at the respective institutions between May 24, 2022 to January 4, 2024 were included. Median follow-up was 14 months with data collected until July 15, 2024. High-risk cytogenetic abnormalities (HRCA) was defined as 1q+, t(4;14), t(14;16), t(14;20), and/or del(17p). Response was assessed using the IMWG consensus criteria. Patient characteristics were summarized by frequency (percentage) or median (interquartile range [IQR] or range). PFS, overall survival (OS), DOR were evaluated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: There were 223 patients included in this analysis with the following characteristics: median age of 67 (range 33-91) with 24% ≥75 years; 45% female; 74% White, 10% Black, 9% Asian, and 7% other/unknown; 86 of 176 (49%) with high risk cytogenetics, including del(17p), t(4;14), t(14;16), t(14;20), and gain/amp 1q; 29.4% (37/126) with known extramedullary disease; 14% with creatinine clearance ≤30 ml/min. Patients received a median of 6 (IQR, 4-8) prior lines of therapy with 52% (107/206) being penta-drug refractory. Among 212 patients with available data, 161 (75.9%) patients would have been ineligible for MajesTEC-1. There were 94 (42%) patients who received prior BCMA-directed therapy (29.8% antibody-drug conjugate [ADC] alone; 45.7% CART alone; 6.3% bispecific antibody alone; 17.0% ADC and CART). Median time from diagnosis to tec initiation was 6.1 (range 0.6-29.2) years. For the 206 response-evaluable patients, ORR was 66%, including 25.2% ≥CR, 33.5% VGPR, and 7.3% PR. ORR for the 90 response-evaluable patients with prior BCMA-directed therapy was 54.5% (21.1% ≥CR, 26.7% VGPR, 6.7% PR). After a median follow-up of 14 (95%CI, 13-14) months, median PFS and OS were 8.8 (95% CI, 5.5-14) and 20 (95% CI, 18-not reached [NR]) months, respectively. 12-month PFS estimate was 46% (95% CI, 40%-54%), and 12-month OS rate was 65% (95% CI, 59%-72%). Median DOR was 17 (95% CI, 17-NR) months with 12-month estimate of 68% (95% CI, 60%-77%). Tec step-up dosing occurred in the outpatient setting for 57 (25.6%) patients. CRS occurred in 119 out of 222 (53.6%) patients with almost all being grade 1-2, except for 1 grade 4 event. ICANS occurred in 18 out of 216 (8.3%) patients (grade 1-2: 5.1%; grade 3-4: 2.8%). Any grade infection occurred in 130 (58.3%) patients; 25.1% of patients had grade ≥3 infection, including 10 patients with grade 5 infection. While receiving teclistamab, 79 (35.4%) patients had ≥2 infections. IVIG was given in 114 out of 164 (69.5%) patients. Conclusion: In this multicenter international real-world analysis of outcomes and safety associated with tec, ORR was high at 66% with 25.2% of patients achieving ≥CR. CR rates may be underestimated due to infrequent bone marrow confirmation in the real-world datasets. Encouragingly, ORR was 54.5% in BCMA exposed RRMM patients, including 21.1% with ≥CR. After a median follow-up of 14 months, heavily pretreated patients including patients with prior BCMA therapy had durable responses with median PFS of 8.8 months and median DOR of 17 months. There were no new safety signals noted in this real-world study. This is the largest real-world study to date of teclistamab with long-term follow-up of more than 12 months. Additional data including more patients, longer follow-up and results from difficult to treat subgroups will be presented at the meeting.
Brentuximab Vedotin (BV) and Nivolumab (nivo) for Untreated Patients with Hodgkin Lymphoma (HL): Long-Term Results
Cheson, Bruce D. , LaPlant, Betsy, Lee, Hun Ju , Advani, Ranjana H. , Christian, Beth , Feldman, Tatyana , Ansell, Stephen M. , Advani, Ranjana H , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Diefenbach, Catherine

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3045-3045

10.1182/blood-2024-207424 Get It

Background: Whereas major improvements have been made in the treatment of advanced HL outcomes of patients > 60 yrs are generally suboptimal compared with younger patients, and generally with more toxicity. To address this issue we conducted the first phase II study of BV-nivo in older pts with HL (ACCRU RU0515051, NCT02758717), with initial results reported at a median of 20.2 mo of follow-up. (Cheson et al, Lancet Haem, 11:e808, 2020). Herein we present the 5-year follow-up for this study. Methods: Eligible pts were either >60 yrs or considered unsuitable for standard chemotherapy because of cardiac, pulmonary or renal dysfunction. Pts received BV at 1∙8 mg/kg (dose cap at 180 mg) and nivo at 3 mg/kg both intravenously every 21 days for 8 cycles.The primary endpoint was overall response rate (ORR). Results: Follow-up data were available for 39 of the original 46 pts. At a median follow-up of 58.5 months (0.45-65.4 mo), the median duration of response was 17.2 mo (11.6-45.2). 58.7% of the patients had progressed with the median progression-free survival of 18.3 mo (12.8-46.3 mo); thus 41.3% had still not experienced a progression event. Median overall survival was not yet reached with 84.8% of patients still alive. Conclusions: BV-nivo is an effective regimen for patients >60 yr, curing approximately 40% of pts. For those not cured by initial therapy, outcome with subsequent treatment is excellent, suggesting check point inhibitor sensitization, or other factors. Optimization of dose and schedule, and incorporation of other novel agents will result in a successful chemo-free approach for older patients with HL, especially those unable to receive an anthracycline.
Caspase-1 Inhibition Ameliorates CAR T-Cell Apoptosis and Tumor Cell Pyroptosis to Enhance the Efficacy and Safety of CAR T-Cell Therapy
Khopanlert, Wannakorn , Huynh, Truc, DeFranco, Grace , Goldberg, Sophia Y., Skeele, Dominic, Feigin, Jennifer M. , Girsch, James H. , Sirpilla, Olivia , Stewart, Carli M. , Yun, Kun , Ruiz, Omar Gutierrez, Ogbodo, Ekene J. , Mai, Long K., Xia, Hong , Fonkoua, Lionel Aurelien Kankeu , Ruff, Michael W. , Gutierrez-Ruiz, Omar L. , Huynh, Truc , Kimball, Brooke , Goldberg, Sophia Y., Stewart, Carli , Roman, Claudia Manriquez , Can, İsmail , Mai, Long K., Hefazi, Mehrdad , Siegler, Elizabeth L. , Kenderian, Saad S. , Sakemura, Reona

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 907-907

10.1182/blood-2024-202661 Get It

Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy has revolutionized the treatment of hematological malignancies. However, CAR T-cell therapy still has low durable response rates and common associated toxicities such as cytokine release syndrome (CRS). We recently reported that sequential therapy with the CD19 monoclonal antibody tafasitamab and CD19-directed CAR T (CART19, 41BBζ costimulated) cells significantly ameliorated CAR T-cell apoptosis and tumor cell pyroptosis, improving CAR T safety and efficacy (PMID: 37879074). Building on these findings, we hypothesized that controlling massive initial CAR T-cell stimulation by diminishing extensive tumor cell pyroptosis is critical to improve CAR T safety and durability. To test this hypothesis, we evaluated several caspase (Casp) inhibitors, including Casp1, Casp3, Casp7, and Casp11, in combination with CAR T cells. We found that the Casp1 inhibitor VX765 did not inhibit CAR T antigen-specific cytotoxicity and thus focused on VX765 in subsequent assays. We first assessed CAR T proliferation upon stimulation with the CD19+ JeKo-1 mantle cell lymphoma cell line in the presence of VX765. CAR T with vehicle control showed greater proliferation at day 3, but CAR T with VX765 showed higher proliferation at day 5 (p=0.03, absolute CD3+ counts by flow cytometry). We then co-cultured CAR T and JeKo-1 for 24 hours and observed a significant reduction in apoptotic CAR T (Annexin V+ and 7-AAD- via flow cytometry) in VX765-treated conditions (p=0.05). Additionally, there was significantly reduced pyroptosis (Annexin V+ 7-AAD+) (p=0.02) but higher apoptosis (Annexin V+ 7-AAD-) in JeKo-1 in VX765-treated conditions (p=0.04). VX765-treated CAR T showed higher Bcl2 expression via flow cytometry (p=0.03). We also studied tumor cell pyroptosis by measuring the level of HMGB-1. CART19, JeKo-1, and VX765 or vehicle control were co-cultured for 24 hours, and the level of HMGB-1 was found to be significantly reduced in VX765-treated conditions, indicating reduced tumor pyroptosis (p=0.006). We then assessed the impact of Casp1 inhibition in our in vitro model of CAR T exhaustion. We stimulated CAR T with CD19+ JeKo-1 every other day for 2 weeks and then assessed CCR7 and CD45RA expression on CAR T. VX765-treated CAR T showed higher central memory (p=0.08) and naïve (p=0.02) and lower terminally differentiated effector memory phenotypes (p=0.03). We next studied the effect of Casp1 inhibition with VX765 in vivo. To recapitulate CAR T-cell toxicities, including CRS, we utilized an immunocompetent mouse model. First, we generated murine CART19 (mCART19, CD28ζ costimulated) cells. Recipient mice were then engrafted with luciferase+ murine CD19+ TBL12 cells, a murine lymphoma cell line. Mice were treated 12 days later with cyclophosphamide (300 mg/kg, ip) and 24 hours after mice were imaged and randomized to receive 1 x 107, 1) untransduced T cell control (UTD), 2) mCART19 + vehicle control, or 3) mCART19 + VX765 (25 mg/kg). VX765 was given immediately before the CART19 injection and on day 2 post-CAR T injection. Mice were serially monitored and weighed to assess CAR T-cell toxicity. Tumor burden was assessed via weekly bioluminescent imaging. Mice treated with vehicle control showed a significant reduction in weight compared to the UTD control (p=0.02), while mice treated with VX765 maintained their weight and remained active without signs of CRS, including motor weakness and hunched body. UTD mice reached humane endpoints within 3 weeks after T-cell injection. Three satellite mice from each group were euthanized and spleens were harvested. Flow cytometric analysis showed a significant reduction in apoptotic CAR T (p=) and pyroptotic tumor cells in mice treated with VX765 (p=0.03). Western blot showed lower cleaved GSDME and GSDMD in mice treated with VX765. VX765-treated mice demonstrated prolonged CAR T persistence with durable anti-tumor activity. In summary, Casp1 inhibition with VX765 significantly reduced CAR T apoptosis, improved memory phenotype, and increased delayed CAR T proliferation. VX765 also reduced tumor cell pyroptosis and CRS incidence without impacting CAR T anti-tumor activity in vivo. Given the favorable preclinical outcomes and existing clinical data on VX765, this approach holds substantial translational potential for enhancing the safety and efficacy of CAR T-cell therapy in patients with large B-cell lymphoma.
Intrinsic Immunosuppressive Features of Monocytes Suppress CART19 through IL-1 Pathway Modulation in Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Yun, Kun , Ruiz, Omar Gutierrez, Ogbodo, Ekene J. , Zhang, Shuwen , Huynh, Truc, Sirpilla, Olivia , Stewart, Carli M. , Girsch, James H. , Feigin, Jennifer M. , Mai, Long K., Xia, Hong , Kimball, Brooke , Fonkoua, Lionel A Kankeu, Ruff, Michael W. , Rohakhtar, Fariborz Rakhshan, Simon, Vernadette, Mattie, Mike , Nguyen-Mau, Sao-Mai, Kimball, Brooke L , Sakemura, Reona , Can, İsmail , Huynh, Truc , Roman, Claudia Manriquez , Stewart, Carli , Mai, Long K., Hefazi, Mehrdad , Siegler, Elizabeth L. , Filosto, Simone , Kenderian, Saad S.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 908-908

10.1182/blood-2024-205905 Get It

Brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel), a CD28-costimulated CD19-targeted chimeric antigen receptor T cell (CART19) product, was FDA-approved in 2020 after demonstrating remarkable efficacy in the pivotal ZUMA-2 trial of patients with mantle cell lymphoma (MCL). However, despite the impressive initial activity of CART19 cell therapy in MCL, most patients relapse within the first 3 years following treatment. Myeloid cells, such as monocytes and macrophages, have been demonstrated to be major inhibitors of other immune cells, including T cells. Growing evidence shows that monocytes and macrophages contribute to CART cell failure, although the exact mechanisms are not fully understood. To better understand the mechanisms contributing to CART treatment resistance in MCL, we first utilized brexu-cel products from patients with MCL on the ZUMA-2 trial to uncover their transcriptomic features by single cell RNA sequencing (scRNAseq) analysis. To understand if myeloid cells had negative impacts on clinical outcomes, we then analyzed autologous baseline peripheral blood mononuclear cell (PBMC) samples by scRNAseq. Our analyses of the brexu-cel samples revealed reduced response to IL-1β and its downstream signaling pathway as well as impaired T cell functions in non-responders. Transcriptomic analyses of the autologous baseline monocyte populations showed downregulation of IL-1β production and its associated pathways as well as upregulation of M2 phenotype-associated genes and IL-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1ra) in non-responder monocytes, implying a potential role of myeloid cells in CART resistance through impairment of IL-1 signaling in brexu-cel products. To validate our findings from the ZUMA-2 samples, we further studied the interactions between macrophages, MCL cells, and CART19 cells in preclinical models. First, CD28-costimulated CART19 cells generated from healthy donors were cocultured with JeKo-1, a CD19+ MCL cell line, and freshly isolated monocytes or ex vivo differentiated M2-like macrophages. M2-like macrophages were generated by incubating fresh monocytes with rhGM-CSF followed by coculturing with JeKo-1. CART19 antigen-specific proliferation was significantly inhibited by M2-like macrophages but not fresh monocytes (JeKo-1+CART19 vs JeKo-1+M2+CART19, p=0.00503). Transwell assays indicated that suppression by M2-like macrophages was contact-independent. Cytokine profile analysis of coculture supernatants showed significant elevation of IL-1ra in M2-like macrophage cocultures (JeKo-1+Mono+CART19 vs JeKo-1+M2+CART19, p=0.0292). This led us to hypothesize that M2-like macrophages inhibit CART19 by secreting IL-1ra to block IL-1 signaling in CART19. To test this hypothesis, we interrogated the role of IL-1ra in CART19. CART19 + JeKo-1 cocultures were supplemented with IL-1β + IL-1ra or IL-1β + IL-1ra + IL-1ra neutralizing antibody (neuAb). CART19 proliferation was improved by IL-1β (vehicle control vs IL-1β, p<0.0001). IL-1ra inhibited IL-1β-dependent CART19 proliferation (IL-1β vs IL-1β+IL1ra, p=0.0006), which was restored by IL-1ra neutralization (IL-1β+IL-1ra vs IL-1β+IL-1ra+IL-1ra neuAb, p=0.0215). Next, we assessed the impact of IL-1ra on CART functions in mouse MCL xenografts in the presence of M2-like macrophages. NOD-SCID-γ-/- (NSG) mice were subcutaneously injected with 0.5 million of human macrophages and 1 million of luciferase+ JeKo-1. Mice were then randomized once tumor engraftment was confirmed by bioluminescence imaging (BLI), followed by treatment with 2 million CART19 with 10 mg/kg IL-1ra neuAb or control IgG for 3 weeks. Combination of CART19 cells and IL-1ra neuAb led to improved antitumor activity based on BLI measurements compared to control IgG (IL-1ra neuAb vs control IgG, p=0.0058). Additionally, expression of IL-1RI, receptor of IL-1β and IL-1ra, was measured on T cells after coculturing CART19, JeKo-1, and M2-like macrophages. M2-like macrophages downregulated IL-1RI expression on CART cells, which might potentially desensitize CART response to IL-1β, resulting in further suppression in CART proliferation (JeKo-1+M2+CART19 vs JeKo-1+CART19, p=0.001). Overall, our study elucidates a potential mechanism of IL-1 pathway modulation mediated by myeloid cells in contributing to CART19 failure in MCL.
Evaluating the Interaction between Baseline Risk Stratification, Post-Transplant Measurable Residual Disease, and Long-Term Outcomes in Multiple Myeloma
Zanwar, Saurabh , Abdallah, Nadine , Seth, S D , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Warsame, Rahma , Lin, Yi , Hwa, Yi L. , Hobbs, Miriam, Fonder, Amie , Kumar, Shaji , Bolarinwa, Abiola , Seth, Sukriti, Buadi, Francis K. , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Muchtar, Eli , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Dingli, David , Leung, Nelson , Cook, Joselle , Binder, Moritz , Rogers, Michelle G., Jevremović, Dragan , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4716-4716

10.1182/blood-2024-211755 Get It

Introduction: Measurable residual disease (MRD) is a well-validated prognostic marker and interim outcomes measure in patients with multiple myeloma (MM). Despite its broad acceptance as a robust prognostic marker, the MRD status is only available down the treatment line, and there is limited information on the markers at diagnosis that can predict achievement of MRD negativity post-transplant. This study explored the relationship between baseline risk factors and post-autologous stem cell transplantation (post-ASCT) MRD status, as well as the combined impact of these baseline factors and post-ASCT MRD status on progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Patients and Methods: We conducted a retrospective, single-center study of patients achieving at least VGPR after ASCT between 01/01/2016 and 12/30/2023, majority (n=814, 98%) received ASCT in the frontline setting. MRD testing was performed between days 60-100 post-transplant using next-generation flow cytometry with a sensitivity of at least 1x10^5 nucleated cells (minimum 2x10^6 cells assessed). Treatment response and disease progression were determined by IMWG criteria. High-risk disease (HRD) was defined as presence of International Staging System ISS stage 3, high lactate dehydrogenase, 1q gain, 17p deletion, or t(4;14) chromosomal abnormalities. We calculated PFS/OS from transplant day 0 to first documented event (progression or death). Categorical variables were compared using chi-square and Fisher's exact tests. Non-parametric tests compared continuous variables, and logistic regression analyses tested associations between clinical/lab variables and MRD status post-ASCT. Time-to-event analyses were performed using Kaplan-Meier and compared using log-rank test. Multivariable analyses were conducted using the Cox regression model. Result: The study cohort included 831 newly diagnosed MM patients. The median follow-up for the cohort was 50 months (95% CI: 48-51). 48% (n=402) achieved MRD negativity (MRD-neg) post-ASCT. Univariate analysis demonstrated that R2-ISS stage, depth of response pre-ASCT, and presence of t(11;14) to be associated with worse MRD-negativity rates. Multivariate analysis revealed that t(11;14) significantly decreased the odds of MRD-negativity (p<0.0001, OR=0.4, 95% CI: 0.3-0.6) and a deeper pre-ASCT response was associated with increase odd of MRD-negativity OR-4.7 (95%CI 3.2-7.4) p<0.0001. Patients with MRD-positive disease post-transplant had an inferior estimated median PFS of 57.6 months (95% CI: 49-69) with a 5-year PFS of 49% (95% CI: 43-56), compared to an estimated median PFS of 83.3 months (95% CI: NA) and a 5-year PFS of 66% in MRD-negative patients (p<0.0001, HR=1.9, 95% CI: 1.5-2.5). Similarly, MRD positivity was associated with an inferior OS [estimated median of 92.6 months (95% CI NA) ,5-year OS 76% (95%CI 72-82) for MRD-pos vs. Median OS NR, 5-year OS 85%(95%CI NA) in MRD-neg; p=0.003, HR=1.69, 95% CI: 1.2-2.38)]. In MRD-neg patients, a baseline bone marrow plasma cells BMPC% >60% was significantly associated with worse PFS (HR=1.9, 95% CI: 1.26-2.99; p<0.01). High-risk disease was not associated with an inferior PFS or OS in patients with MRD-negativity. For MRD-neg patients, estimated median PFS was not reached for those without HRD, 5-year PFS was 66% (95%CI 51-85), compared to 83 months(95%CI 65-NA) for those with HRD, 5-year PFS was 65%(95%CI57-74), p=0.6441. The median OS was not reached in either group (p=0.07). Five-year OS was 94% (95%CI 86-100) in MRD-neg without HRD vs. 81%(95%CI 75-87) with HRD (p=0.07). In MRD-pos patients, median PFS was 81 months (95%CI 58-NA) for those without HRD, 5-year PFS of 59% (95%CI 46-77), compared to PFS of 41 months(95%CI 36-52) for those with HRD ,5-year PFS of 39% (95%CI 31.3-47) , p=0.003. Median OS was not reached in MRD-pos patients without HRD, but it was 59.8 months ( for those with HRD (p=0.0012). Five-year OS was 94% (95%CI 89-99) in MRD-pos without HRD vs. 67%(95%CI 60-74) with HRD (p<0.0001). For every 1 log increase in the residual cell % on MRD testing in MRD-pos patients, the hazard ratio for PFS increased by 42% (p=0.0002, HR=1.42, 95% CI: 1.2-1.7). Conclusion: Patients with t(11;14) have a reduced likelihood of achieving MRD negativity post-ASCT, whereas high-risk cytogenetics did not impact MRD-negativity rates. Achievement of MRD negativity post-ASCT mitigates the impact of high-risk characteristics.
Long-Term Remission and Survival in Patients with Rituximab-Refractory/Relapsed B-Cell Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma after Treatment with U16 (CD20 CAR-T cells)
Tan, Jingwen , Liu, Rui , Kang, Liqing , Zhu, Hongjia , Wang, Erhua, Li, Ying , He, Rong , Lou, Xiaoyan, Wang, Wei , Li, Minghao , Gu, Hongfei , Lei, Yu , Cheng, Qian , Zhang, Yi , Zhang, Jian , Xiao, Han , Xu, Nan , Zhou, Yu , Li, Xin

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3447-3447

10.1182/blood-2024-200516 Get It

Background : Rituximab is a monoclonal antibody that targets CD20 and can significantly improve the prognosis of patients with CD20-positive B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (B-NHL). Nonetheless, a significant number of patients experience disease progression or relapse post-rituximab therapy. CD19-chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T cells have demonstrated remarkable efficacy in B-NHL treatment. However, few studies have focused on the efficacy and safety of CD20 CAR-T cells in rituximab-refractory/relapsed (R/R) B-NHL patients, particularly those treated with rituximab for a short time. Here, we conducted a prospective study, aimed to assess the long-term remission and survival in patients with rituximab-R/R B-NHL after treatment with U16 (CD20 CAR-T cells). Methods : This first-in-human study is an open-label, single center investigator-initiated trial (IIT) to determine the safety and efficacy of CD20 CAR-T in R/R B-NHL after previous rituximab treatment failure (no. ChiCTR2000036350). CD20 CAR-T was administered at a target dose of 1.0×107 CAR-T cells/kg after a 3-day conditioning chemotherapy with fludarabine and cyclophosphamide. The primary objective was to assess the safety and tolerability of CD20 CAR-T. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) were graded according to ASTCT 2019 criteria. The secondary objectives were to evaluate efficacy and pharmacokinetics (PK). Response was assessed per Lugano 2014 criteria. Results:A total of 16 patients with R/R B-NHL were enrolled.The median age was 49 years (range, 28-66). Median number of prior lines of therapy was 3 (range, 2-5). All patients had received rituximab therapy; of these, 9 had done so within the 3 months before CAR-T infusion. CRS occurred in all patients, with 11 patients (68.75%) experiencing grade 1 or 2 CRS and 5 patients (31.25%) experiencing grade 3 CRS. No patient developed grade 4 CRS , and only one patient had ICANS.The most common grade 3 or higher adverse events observed after infusion included leukopenia (93.3%), anemia (40%) and thrombocytopenia (60%). An overall response rate of 100% was observed among enrolled patients, with 11 patients (68.75%) achieving complete remission(CR) and 5 patients (32.25%) achieving partial remission(PR) within 3 months. The median follow-up time was 11.7 months(range 0.69-47.47). The median overall survival was not reached, and the median progression-free survival was 14.5 months. 9 patients remained CR or PR for 12 months, with 7 of them continuing in CR for up to 24 months. The pharmacokinetics of CD20 CAR-T cells were assessed using quantitative PCR to determine the expansion and persistence ability. Peak CAR amplification were detected 7-14 days after infusin. Patients 1, 2 and 4 achieved long-term remission, and persistent positive CAR-T cell copy numbers were detected for 15 months, 30 months and 26 months, respectively. However, patients 7, 8 and 12 relapsed within 3 months, and the CAR-T cell copies of all three patients were reduced to fewer than 1×103 copies/μg of DNA within 3 months. The qPCR results indicated that the maintenance of efficacy was closely related to the persistence of CAR-T cells. Notably, patients who received rituximab less than 3 months before CAR-T infusion had a poorer prognosis, with higher relapse rates (77.8% vs. 28.6%) and shorter progression-free survival, regardless of the degree of response. Conclusion : Long-term follow-up demonstrated that CD20 CAR-T therapy can produce a deep and durable response with a favorable safety profile in patients with rituximab-refractory/relapsed B-NHL. Notably, patients who had received rituximab within 3 months had a poorer prognosis.
TP53-Mutated Therapy-Related Myeloid Neoplasms Are Associated with a Long Latency and Are More Prevalent in Patients with Primary Hematological Cancers Compared to Solid Tumors
Hung, Kevin, Al‐Kali, Aref , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Price, Zoe, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Anani, Hossein, Tefferi, Ayalew , Hung, Kevin , Hung, Kevin , Hung, Kevin, Toop, Carla , THOMAS, DANIEL W. , Gertz, Morie A. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Kok, Chung Hoow , Hiwase, Devendra , Shah, Meera

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4594-4594

10.1182/blood-2024-211931 Get It

Background: TP53 mutations (TP53mut) are highly prevalent in therapy-related myeloid neoplasms (t-MN) compared to de novo MN (35-40% vs 7-13%) and are associated with a poor outcome. Understanding the risk factors involved in the pathogenesis of TP53mut t-MN is critical to prevent its development. Methods: We characterized t-MN cases by examining primary cancer type vs autoimmune disease diagnosis vs solid organ transplantation, treatment modality, and latency (interval between primary cancer/disease and t-MN diagnosis) to identify patient and disease-related factors associated with TP53mut t-MN. Allelic loss of TP53mut MN was defined according to International Consensus Classification (ICC) criteria (Arber et al., Blood 2022). Results: Of 587 t-MN patients, 33% (n=194) had acute myeloid leukemia (t-AML) and 67% (n=393) had myelodysplastic syndrome (t-MDS, blasts<20%). Primary diagnosis comprised of 243 (41.6%) solid cancers and 300 (51.4%) hematological malignancies, while 7% (n=41) of t-MN cases had autoimmune disease or underwent solid organ transplant. Overall, 94 (16.1%) patients received prior radiotherapy (RT) alone and 75.6% (n=444) received chemotherapy (CT) with/without RT. 109 patients (18.7%) underwent autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). The median latency from primary diagnosis to t-MN was 83.2 months (IQR 41.3, 153.2), and there was a trend towards shorter latency in t-AML compared to t-MDS (70.5 vs 85.8 months; P=0.07). Of the t-MN patients, 280 (47.7%) harbored TP53mut, which was associated with significantly poorer survival compared to wild-type (TP53wt) t-MN (9.7 vs 21.9 months; P <0.001). In contrast to TP53wt (59.0% vs 41.0%), the majority of TP53mut t-MN presented with t-MDS vs t-AML (75.7% vs 24.3%; P <0.001). According to ICC criteria, multi-hit MDS (n=131; 47.8%) was the most common entity, followed by AML (n=68; 24.8%), MDS/AML (n=34; 12.4%), and single-hit MDS (n=8, 2.9%). Poor prognostic karyotype changes e.g., del 5q, del 7q, complex karyotype and monosomal karyotype, were more prevalent in TP53mut compared to TP53wt t-MN. Co-mutations in other genes were enriched in TP53wt t-MN. As TP53mut t-MN is associated with a dismal outcome, we assessed the factors associated with its development. There were no significant differences in median age at primary cancer/disease diagnosis (59.0 vs 59.9 years; P=0.4) or gender (females 43.3% vs 39.3%; P=0.3) between TP53mut and TP53wt t-MN. However, TP53mut patients were older at t-MN diagnosis (69 vs 67.4 years; P=0.05). Correlations between gene mutations and prior malignancies revealed a significant association between TP53mut and hematological primary cancers (odds ratio [OR] 1.6; P=0.006), especially multiple myeloma (MM, OR 4.9; P<0.001) and lymphoproliferative disease (LPD, OR 2.0; P=0.013). Among solid cancers, head and neck malignancies were significantly associated with increased risk of developing TP53mut t-MN (OR 7.7; P=0.01). Compared to RT alone, ASCT (OR 2.2; P=0.004) and CT (OR 2.0; P=0.008) were associated with an increased risk of TP53mut t-MN. Recent studies indicate that CT/RT confer a selective advantage to preexisting TP53mut hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells, allowing clonal expansion/evolution and progression to t-MN. We hypothesized that TP53mut t-MN with high-risk disease features is a function of TP53mut clonal expansion/evolution rate and would predict latency between primary cancer and t-MN. Indeed, the latency between primary cancer and t-MN diagnosis was longer in TP53mut (87.8 months, IQR 45.5, 154.1) compared to TP53wt (74.7 months, IQR 37.5, 146.9 months) t-MN (P=0.05). Interestingly, 54% and 29% of TP53mut t-MN had a latency of ≥5 and ≥10 years, respectively. There were no correlations between latency and TP53 variant allele frequency (VAF) (r=0.38 and P=0.7) or between TP53mut t-MDS and t-AML (85.2 vs 109.3 months; P=0.9). Together, latency between primary cancer and t-MN was not associated with TP53mut t-MN phenotype, VAF or other poor-risk disease features. Conclusion: Hematological malignancies, especially MM and LPD treated with high-dose CT, were strongly associated with TP53mut t-MN development, highlighting the importance of careful and ongoing screening in this population. Also, the long latency of TP53mut t-MN provides an opportunity to devise effective surveillance strategies and preventative interventions long before TP53mut t-MN development.
Distinct Functional Impacts of Cytokine Receptor Blockade on CART Cells
Yun, Kun , Ruiz, Omar Gutierrez, Ogbodo, Ekene J. , Huynh, Truc , Sirpilla, Olivia , Stewart, Carli M. , Feigin, Jennifer M. , DeFranco, Grace , Goldberg, Sophia Y., Skeele, Dominic, Mai, Long K., Hong, Xia , Kimball, Brooke , Fonkoua, Lionel Aurelien Kankeu , Ruff, Michael W. , Kimball, Brooke L , Bezerra, Evandro D. , Sakemura, Reona , Guzman, Emmanuel Contreras , Can, İsmail , Roman, Claudia Manriquez , Stewart, Carli , Goldberg, Sophia Y., Mai, Long K., Hefazi, Mehrdad , Siegler, Elizabeth L. , Kenderian, Saad S.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7166-7166

10.1182/blood-2024-211119 Get It

CD19-targeted chimeric antigen receptor T (CART19) cell therapy has shown outstanding clinical success. However, patients can develop CART-induced toxicities, including cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and neurotoxicity. Studies have found that activation of myeloid cells by granulocyte monocyte-colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) can contribute to toxicity development. GM-CSF depletion leads to reduced myeloid activation, prevention of CART-induced toxicities, and improved CART efficacy. CART cells upregulate cytokine receptors upon activation, and our results indicate that CART19 cells significantly upregulate GMCSFR upon antigen-specific stimulation (<10% vs >30%, p<0.01). This led us to hypothesize that GMCSFR signaling contributes to CART cell activity. To understand the role of GM-CSFR upregulation on CART cell functions, we compared the impacts of neutralizing GM-CSF or blocking GM-CSF receptor alpha (GM-CSFRα) on CART19. First, 4-1BB-costimulated CART19 cells generated from healthy donors were stimulated with CD3/CD28 beads at a 1:3 ratio for 6 days. CART cells were maintained at 1 x 106/mL throughout the culture and supplemented with IgG isotype control, GM-CSF neutralizing antibody, or GM-CSFRα blockade at 10 μg/mL, 20 μg/mL, or 100 μg/mL. On day 6, cells were debeaded and rested for 2 days. Then, CART cells were cocultured with NALM6, a CD19+ acute lymphoblastic leukemia cell line, at a ratio of 1:1 for 3 days. The cocultures were supplemented with the same doses of antibodies listed above. Antigen-specific proliferation of CART cells was measured by flow cytometry. Our data suggested that CART19 proliferated is not impacted by GM-CSF neutralization but is inhibited by GM-CSFRα blockade (IgG isotype vs 10 μg/mL GM-CSFRα blockade, p<0.0001; IgG isotype vs 20 μg/mL GM-CSFRα blockade, p<0.0001; IgG isotype vs 100 μg/mL GM-CSFRα blockade, p=0.009). CART cells were assessed in a cytotoxicity assay with NALM6 luciferase+ cells as well, which did not show significant impacts from GM-CSF neutralization or GM-CSFRα blockade. To evaluate the impacts of GM-CSF neutralization and GM-CSFRα blockade in a mouse model, we engrafted NSG mice with 1 million NALM6 luciferase+ cells intravenously. Mice were then treated with 1.4 million CART19 plus 10 mg/kg IgG isotype control, GM-CSF neutralizing antibody, or GM-CSFRα blockade intraperitoneally. GM-CSFRα blockade drastically suppressed antitumor activities of CART (CART19+GM-CSFRα blockade vs CART19+IgG isotype control, p<0.0001; CART19+GM-CSFRα blockade vs CART19+GM-CSF neutralizing antibody, p<0.0001; CART19+ GM-CSFRα blockade vs untransduced T cell, n.s.). Serum cytokines were analyzed 2 days after CART treatment, showing that mice with GM-CSFRα blockade had significantly lower levels of human IFNγ (p=0.0189) and IL-2 (p=0.0121) compared to IgG isotype control group, while GM-CSF neutralization did not show significant impacts. Mice treated with CART plus IgG isotype control or GM-CSF neutralizing antibody showed prolonged survival compared to mice treated with GM-CSFRα blockade or untransduced T cells (p=0.0285). To unravel the mechanisms behind functional differences between GM-CSFRα blockade and GM-CSF neutralization, CART cells (n = 3 biological replicates) were cocultured with NALM6 at a 1:1 ratio supplemented with 10 μg/mL GM-CSF neutralizing antibody, GM-CSFRα blockade, or IgG isotype control overnight, followed by T cell isolation, bulk RNA isolation, and RNA sequencing (RNAseq) analysis. Our RNAseq data indicated significant upregulation (Log2FC>0.5, padj. <0.05) of T cell exhaustion- and dysfunction-associated genes (RGS16, PDCD1, CTLA4, NR4A3, CD101, LAG3) as well as negative regulators of T cell functions (G0S2, PIK3IP1, LGALS3) in the GM-CSFRα blockade group compared to GM-CSF neutralizing antibody or IgG isotype control groups. T cell activation-associated pathways were enriched in the GM-CSFRα blockade group. Overall, our data show that GM-CSFRα blockade impacts CART functions differently from GM-CSF neutralization. Specifically, GM-CSFRα blockade inhibits CART proliferation in vitro and antitumor activity in vivo. Interestingly, GM-CSFRα blockade leads to enrichment of T cell exhaustion- and dysfunction-associated genes in CART19, which is worth further investigation. These findings may be applicable to other cytokine receptors upregulated on activated CART cells.
Polycythemia Vera Vs. JAK2 Mutated or Wild-Type Essential Thrombocythemia: Clinical and Molecular Comparisons and Long-Term Outcome Among 2,010 Patients
Iftikhar, Moazah, Rana, Masooma , Karrar, Omer , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Pardanani, Animesh , Begna, Kebede H. , Barbui, Tiziano , Vannucchi, Alessandro Maria, Mendoza, Cinthya, Reichard, Kaaren K. , He, Rong , Tefferi, Ayalew , Gangat, Naseema , Loscocco, Giuseppe Gaetano , Szuber, Natasha , Guglielmelli, Paola , Vannucchi, Alessandro M.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6621-6621

10.1182/blood-2024-193373 Get It

Background A JAK2 mutation is detected in almost all patients with polycythemia vera (PV) and in ⁓50% of those with essential thrombocythemia (ET). The two diseases also share characteristic clinical and bone marrow morphological traits, suggesting they exist on a disease continuum rather than representing discrete entities. The objective of the current study was to compare clinical and genetic characteristics as well as long-term outcome between formally-defined PV vs. JAK2-mutated ET vs. JAK2-wild-type (WT) ET. Methods Study patients were retrospectively recruited from Mayo Clinic, USA databases (1967-2024). Diagnostic criteria were according to the International Consensus Classification (ICC; Blood 2022;140:1200). All study patients were fully annotated for JAK2, CALR, and MPL mutations while cytogenetic and additional next-generation sequencing (NGS)-derived mutation information was available in a subset of patients. Conventional statistical methods were employed for phenotypic comparisons and survival analysis. Results Among 2,010 study patients, 1,010 had PV, 617 (63%) JAK2-mutated ET, and 383 JAK2-WT ET (CALR 26%; MPL 3%; triple-negative 9%). Phenotypic comparisons revealed older age distribution in PV compared to JAK2-mutated ET (p=0.03) and the latter compared to JAK2-WT ET (p<0.01). Females were represented more in JAK2-mutated ET (69%), compared to both PV (49%; p<0.01) and JAK2-WT ET (54%; p<0.01). The frequencies of leukocytosis, palpable splenomegaly, constitutional symptoms, diabetes, hypertension, and abnormal karyotype were all significantly higher in PV, compared to both groups of ET, while JAK2-mutated compared to JAK2-WT ET displayed higher leukocyte count and incidence of hypertension. The incidences of arterial thrombosis at/prior to diagnosis were 14%, 16%, and 10% in PV, JAK2-mutated and WT ET, respectively (P=0.03), and venous thrombosis 14%, 13%, and 6% (p<0.01). After a median follow-up of 8.6 years, 632 (32%) deaths, 329 (16%) fibrotic progressions, 79 (4%) leukemic transformations, and 236 (12%) arterial and 202 (10%) venous thrombotic events were recorded, among all 2,010 study patients. Median overall survival was 19.3 years for PV vs. 17.8 years for JAK2-mutated ET vs. 23 years for JAK2-WT ET (p<0.01); however, the significant difference in favor of JAK2-WT ET was no longer apparent when analysis was adjusted for age and sex (p=0.15) and subsequently for other risk factors (p=0.86). All-inclusive multivariable analysis identified older age (p<0.01), male sex (p<0.01), higher leukocyte count (p<0.01), and arterial thrombosis history (p<0.01), but not the distinction between PV, JAK2-mutated, and JAK2-WT ET (p=0.9), to be independently associated with shortened survival. Leukemia-free survival was similar between PV and either JAK2-mutated (p=0.5) or JAK2-WT (p=0.1) ET. On the other hand, myelofibrosis-free survival was shorter in PV, compared to both JAK2-mutated (HR 1.8, 1.4-2.4; p<0.01) and JAK2-WT (HR 1.4. 1.0-1.8; p=0.03) ET. In multivariable analysis, older age (p<0.01), higher leukocyte count (p<0.01), PV vs. JAK2-mutated ET (HR 1.8; p<0.01), and JAK2-WT vs. JAK2-mutated ET (HR 1.6; p=0.01) were associated with a higher risk of fibrotic progression, with no difference noted between PV and JAK2-WT ET (p=0.4). Arterial thrombosis-free survival was similar between PV and JAK2-mutated ET (p=0.8). In univariate analysis, JAK2-WT ET vs. PV was associated with superior arterial thrombosis-free survival (p=0.02), but significance was lost when analysis was adjusted for arterial thrombosis history (p=0.1). Venous thrombosis-free survival favored JAK2-WT ET vs. PV (HR 0.3; p<0.01) and JAK2-mutated ET (HR 0.6; p=0.02) and the latter vs. PV (HR 0.6; p<0.01); the significant differences between PV and both groups of ET were sustained when analysis was adjusted for age, sex, and venous thrombosis history. Conclusions The current study highlights significant demographic and phenotypic differences between PV and JAK2-mutated ET. However, risk factor-adjusted overall, leukemia-free, and arterial thrombosis-free survival was not inferior in PV, compared to ET, regardless of the presence or absence of a JAK2 mutation in the latter. JAK2-WT ET was distinctly associated with a lower risk of venous thrombosis while JAK2-mutated ET appeared to be less vulnerable to fibrotic progression.