Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2373 citation(s) found for "Wu, Ka Lung".

Curative immunotherapy-based strategies for non-metastatic non-small cell lung cancer
Kuhlman, Justin J. , Li, Shenduo , Manochakian, Rami , Lou, Yanyan , Zhao, Yujie , Manochakian, Rami , Kuhlman, Justin

Exploration of Targeted Anti-tumor Therapy | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 5 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 1373-1392

10.37349/etat.2024.00281 | PMID 39764421 Get It

The emergence of immunotherapy has ushered in a new era in the management of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Various immune check point inhibitors have demonstrated significant benefit in the management of locally advanced NSCLC that are treated with either surgery or concurrent chemoradiation. We provide a comprehensive and up-to-date review of data from key studies, discuss the challenging clinical issue regarding the timing and duration of immunotherapy in patients undergoing surgery, and highlight the unmet needs and future directions of immunotherapy in NSCLC.
Measurable Residual Mutated NPM1 before Allogeneic Transplant for Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Al-Ali, Rasha W, Andrew, Georgia , Mukherjee, Devdeep , Huang, Ying , Gerhold, Jason, Holman, Matthew J. , Jacobsen, Austin, D'Angelo, J., Miller, Jeffrey E. , Elias, Karina, Litzow, Mark R. , Saber, Wael , Page, Kristin , Lindsley, Coleman, Radich, Jerald P. , Gui, Gege , Ravindra, Niveditha , Wong, Zoë C. , D'Angelo, Julian, Auletta, Jeffery J. , Chaer, Firas El , Devine, Steven M. , Jiménez, Antonio , Lima, Marcos de , Kebriaei, Partow , Spellman, Stephen R. , Zeger, Scott L. , Hourigan, Christopher S. , Dillon, Laura Williams

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2950-2950

10.1182/blood-2024-194922 Get It

Introduction: NPM1 mutations, seen in up to 30% of adults with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), often co-occur with FLT3 internal tandem duplication (FLT3-ITD). Measurable residual disease (MRD) testing before allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (alloHCT) for persistence of mutated NPM1 and/or FLT3-ITD can identify patients with AML in complete remission (CR) at highest risk of relapse and death. Quantitative RT-PCR assays are currently recommended for NPM1 MRD testing, while FLT3-ITD MRD testing is DNA-based using next generation sequencing (NGS). DNA-based NGS assays for mutated NPM1 MRD testing may have several advantages but require validation. We performed NPM1 MRD detection in blood collected from patients with AML during first CR (CR1) prior to alloHCT on a subset of patients from the Pre-MEASURE study (PMID: 36881031) using a highly-sensitive, commercially available DNA-based NPM1 NGS MRD assay. Methods: Of the 531 patients aged 18 or older from the Pre-MEASURE study who received an alloHCT for NPM1mutated AML during CR1 at a CIBMTR reporting site in the USA between the years of 2013-2019, a subset of 190 were randomly selected to be included in this analysis. A commercially available research testing kit (IVS, Invivoscribe, San Diego, CA), which can detect DNA-based NPM1 MRD, was used to establish a workflow following clinical testing standards and validated to detect NPM1 insertion variants down to a variant allele fraction (VAF) of at least 0.005%. Results were compared to those previously reported using an anchored multiplex PCR-based (AMP) targeted NGS assay (detection limit 0.01%) and FLT3-ITD MRD results, where applicable. Overall survival (OS) and cumulative incidence of relapse were estimated with the day of transplant as time 0 using Kaplan-Meier estimation (log-rank tests), Fine and Gray model, and Cox proportional hazards models. Results: NPM1 NGS MRD testing was successful for 186 (98%) patients, of which 48 (26%) relapsed (median: 4.0 months; range: 0.7-52.5) and 64 (34%) died (median: 9.7 months; range: 0.4-58.9) post-alloHCT. The IVS assay detected NPM1 insertion variants in 71 patients with a median VAF of 0.0026% (range:0.0002-2.1%). Using a VAF threshold of ≥0.01% for MRD positivity, the IVS test showed that 24 patients tested positive for NPM1 MRD pre-alloHCT, which was associated with significantly increased rates of relapse (52% vs 20% at 3yrs; HR=4.3; P<0.001) and decreased OS (34% vs 71% at 3yrs; HR=3.6; P<0.001) compared to testing negative, in close alignment with those previously reported using the AMP assay. After removing the VAF threshold, an additional 47 patients were classified as NPM1 MRD positive, which remained associated with increased rates of relapse (40% vs 15% at 3yrs; HR=3.4; P<0.001) and decreased OS (50% vs 75% at 3yrs; HR=2.9; P<0.001). In multivariable analysis, residual NPM1 MRD burden prior to alloHCT was associated with risk of relapse and death in a dose-dependent manner. Patients were further subdivided based on their reported FLT3-ITD mutational status at baseline. Increased risk of relapse was seen for NPM1 MRD positive patients regardless of baseline FLT3-ITD. 123 (66%) patients were co-mutated for FLT3-ITD at baseline and previously tested for FLT3-ITD MRD using the IVS assay (PMID: 38696205). Defining MRD based on the presence of NPM1 vs NPM1 and/or FLT3-ITD revealed equivalent levels of relapse (45% vs 44%) and OS (45% vs 46%) at 3 years, with NPM1 MRD evaluation identifying 5 additional relapses. These results were confirmed in the full Pre-MEASURE cohort (n=317) using the AMP assay. NPM1 MRD positive patients receiving nonmyeloablative conditioning or reduced-intensity conditioning (RIC) without melphalan (mel) had increased risk of relapse or death compared to patients receiving myeloablative conditioning or RIC with mel, regardless of FLT3-ITD co-mutational status (3yrs: relapse 87% vs 55%, P=0.006; OS 15% vs 42%, P=0.013). Conclusions: In patients with NPM1 mutated AML from the Pre-MEASURE study, we show that detection of residual NPM1 variants in pre-transplant blood during CR1 using a highly sensitive DNA-based assay is associated in a dose-dependent manner with a significantly increased risk of relapse and death after allo-HCT, which can be mitigated in part by conditioning regimen. In patients co-mutated for both FLT3-ITD and NPM1 at diagnosis, NPM1 should be prioritized as a target for NGS-MRD if only one test is available.
Likelihood of finding an 8/8 HLA-matched unrelated donor (Donor Search Prognosis) is not associated with survival: Primary results from BMT CTN 1702
Lee, S J, Logan, Brent R. , Horowitz, M., Westervelt, Peter, Pidala, Joseph A. , Dehn, Jason , Hayes‐Lattin, Brandon , Farhadfar, Nosha , Bashey, Asad, Srour, Samer A. , Brunstein, Claudio G. , Symons, Heather J. , Uberti, Joseph P., Pusic, Iskra , Leifer, Eric , He, Naya, Shaw, Bronwen E. , Ciurea, Stefan O. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Hogan, William J. , Grunwald, Michael R. , Devine, Steven M.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 695-695

10.1182/blood-2024-200833 Get It

Background: A donor search prognosis score based on HLA type and race/ethnicity can classify patients into 3 groups based on the likelihood of finding an HLA-matched (8/8) unrelated donor (MUD): Very Likely (44% of the population), Likely (41%) and Very Unlikely (15%). Previous studies showed that >90% of Very Likely, 26% of Likely and <10% of Very Unlikely patients used a MUD for their hematopoietic cell transplants (HCT), with the rest using other donor sources (mismatched unrelated donor, cord blood, or haploidentical relative). For some patients, prolonged efforts to identify a MUD might be futile and delay HCT, leading to increased morbidity, greater chance for relapse and disease resistance, and worse HCT outcomes. BMT CTN 1702 (NCT03904134) was the first national study to track the entire donor search identification process. Designed as a biologic assignment study, the goal was to estimate and compare overall survival between two arms: patients who are Very Likely to find a MUD versus those who are Very Unlikely to find a MUD. It tested whether provision of a donor search prognosis score to centers could prevent prolonged futile searches for the Very Unlikely group and improve their transplant rates and outcomes, compared to the Very Likely group. Methods: Eligible diagnoses included acute leukemia, myelodysplastic syndromes, lymphoma, acquired aplastic anemia and sickle cell disease. Patients could be consented at any time after diagnosis until an unrelated donor search was started. Consented patients became evaluable only after it was determined that no appropriate HLA-identical siblings were available. The primary endpoint was survival time after the patient was declared evaluable, regardless of whether HCT occurred, and was compared between the Very Unlikely and Very Likely groups. The target enrollment was 1732 evaluable patients. Because this was a biologic assignment trial and not a randomized trial, formal comparisons of overall survival between the Very Likely and Very Unlikely groups were done using a covariate-adjusted Cox proportional hazards model. The following covariates were a priori specified for adjustment in the model, according to the statistical analysis plan: sex, age, Karnofsky Performance Score (KPS), race/ethnicity, disease, disease status, and interval from consent to evaluability. Results: 1751 evaluable patients were enrolled at 47 centers: 44% female, median age 59.4 years (range 0.6-81.3 years), 73% were non-Hispanic White, 10% Hispanic White, 8% Black, 5% Asian/Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander, 0.5% American Indian/Alaska Native. Among the evaluable patients, 1181 received a HCT, 827 died, and 924 are still alive with or without HCT, with a median of 25 months of follow up (range=6-54 months [mos], inter-quartile range [IQR]=25-34 mos). The distribution was: 958 Very Likely, 517 Less Likely, and 276 Very Unlikely. Individuals in the Very Unlikely group were younger and were less likely to be non-Hispanic White. The unadjusted cumulative incidences of undergoing HCT by 6 mos and 2 years [yrs], in the Very Unlikely group were 51% and 61% vs. 60% and 69% in the Very Likely Group; after adjustment, there was not a significant difference in the likelihood of undergoing HCT (Dehn et al, submitted). There was no difference in median time from evaluability to HCT: 3.4 mos Very Unlikely and 3.3 mos Very Likely. Unadjusted survival rates from the time of evaluability for the Very Unlikely and the Very Likely groups were: 6 mos (85% vs 84%), 1 yr (69% vs. 69%) and 2 yrs (55% vs. 56%). In the multivariate Cox model, there was no significant difference in the risk of death (HR = 1.07 for Very Unlikely vs. Very Likely, 95% confidence interval 0.86-1.33, p=0.56) adjusting for significant clinical covariates: age, KPS, disease status, and time from consent to evaluability were all significantly associated with overall survival. There was no significant center effect and no interaction between donor search prognosis group and clinical covariates. Conclusion: In this large multicenter BMT CTN study, using the donor selection strategy described, there was no difference in adjusted time to HCT or survival for patients Very Likely versus Very Unlikely to find an 8/8 MUD. These results suggest that patients Very Unlikely to identify a MUD should proceed to HCT using the best available alternative donor rather than delaying HCT to try to identify a MUD.
DNMT3A Mutant Clonal Hematopoiesis in Vexas Syndrome Epigenetically Potentiates IL-13 and IL-15 Inflammatory Pathways and Is Associated with Increased Mortality
Kusne, Yael , Gutierrez‐Rodrigues, Fernanda , Finke, Christy M. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Gangat, Naseema , Reichard, Kaaren K. , Olteanu, Horatiu , Viswanatha, David S., He, Rong , Kalantari, Kambiz , Hines, Alexander , Young, Neal S., Beck, David B. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Fernandez, Jenna , Patel, Bhavisha A. , Groarke, Emma M , Koster, Matthew J. , Warrington, Kenneth J. , Sullivan, Megan M. , Montes, Daniel , Young, Neal S. , Ismail, Wazim Mohammed , Gaspar‐Maia, Alexandre , Lasho, Terra L.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2686-2686

10.1182/blood-2024-204334 Get It

Introduction: VEXAS (vacuoles, E1 enzyme, X-linked, autoinflammatory, somatic) is an adult-onset autoinflammatory disorder defined by somatic UBA1 mutations in hematopoietic cells. VEXAS is associated with a high frequency of clonal hematopoiesis (CH- 60%); with the clonal landscape being dominated by DNMT3A mutations. In our prior study (Gutierrez-Rodrigues Blood 2023), we showed that DNMT3A mutations in VEXAS associated with increased mortality, but without a higher risk of MDS/AML. As DNMT3A is a critical epigenetic regulator, we conducted this study to define the epigenetic deregulation and impact on mortality of DNMT3Amt (mutant) CH in VEXAS. Methods: After IRB approval, 88 VEXAS patients from the Mayo Clinic and the NIH were retrospectively assessed, including 81 screened for CH by error-corrected DNA sequencing (ECS). DNA methylation changes were identified using the Illumina Infinium MethylationEPIC BeadChip on peripheral blood samples (PB). Cellular indexing of transcriptomes and epitopes (CITE)-seq was performed using the 10x Chromium 3' GEX platform; 16,600 pooled cells were subjected to UMAP dimensionality reduction, followed by Azimuth based cell identification. Genotyping of targeted loci with chromatin accessibility (GoTChA) was conducted on two PB DNMT3Amt samples from CCUS individuals (Izzo et al Nature 2024). Results: Patients' median age was 70 years (range: 56 - 89); 95% were white. Twelve out of 81 patients screened by ECS were found with a DNMT3Amt (15%), with a median variant allele fraction (VAF) of 42% (range: 6-46%). In this cohort, while the presence of any CH mutation did not impact survival, DNMT3Amt CH had an age-independent negative impact on mortality (5.5 years vs 8.7 years, p =0.005), without an increase in risk for MDS/AML. Changes in DNA methylation were profiled in 19 and 9 VEXAS patients without CH (Median Age: 68) or with DNMT3Amt CH (Median Age: 74), respectively. VEXAS samples with DNMT3Amt CH had >4,000 differentially methylated CpGs with 95% of the CpGs being hypomethylated compared to those without CH. Using the Roadmap Epigenomics project, we found that this hypomethylation was enriched at enhancer (Enh) sites and actively transcribed states (TxWk). Pathway analysis revealed that the hypomethylated sites were in or near genes involved in the development and differentiation of leukocytes, with IL-13 and IL-15 being identified as upstream regulators of the methylation changes. Bulk RNA-seq performed on PB of 2 and 3 VEXAS patients with and without DNMT3Amt, respectively, identified >1,500 differentially expressed genes in DNMT3Amt samples, 78% of these being overexpressed. Pathway analysis was enriched in gene pathways involved in the development of leukocytes, with IL-13 and IL-15 once again being identified as upstream regulators. Integration of methylation and transcriptomic data identified upregulation of several genes within the IL-13 and IL-15 pathways, with these regions correlating with a decrease in methylation. To assess if the epigenetic dysregulation is linked to DNMT3A mutations, we performed GoTChA-seq on two DNMT3Amt clonal cytopenia samples (CCUS). The comparison of the number of cutsites in DNMT3A wild type vs mt cells from the same individual demonstrated increased open chromatin within the IL-13 and IL-15 pathways in mt cells, both globally and in a genomic locus specific manner. CITE-seq performed on 3 VEXAS samples (2 DNMT3Amt CH vs 1 no CH) further showed that expression of genes involved in IL-13 and IL-15 pathway is significantly increased in CD4+ and CD8+ T cells from DNMT3Amt samples, suggesting a paracrine regulatory effect of T lymphocytes (mostly UBA1 and DNMT3A wild-type) in VEXAS. Pathway analysis of DEGs in these cells also revealed an enrichment of genes involved in inflammation and lymphocyte proliferation. Conclusions: Our study validates the age-independent, negative prognostic impact of DNMT3Amt CH on survival in VEXAS syndrome. DNMT3Amt mediates epigenetic and transcriptional priming associated with upregulation of IL-13/15 pathway in CD4/CD8 T cells, which are mostly DNMT3A and UBA1 wild-type, suggesting that the contribution of T lymphocytes to inflammation may be secondary to CH in the myeloid compartment.
The Composite Health Risk Assessment Model (CHARM) Predicts Risks of Toxicities, Functional and Cognitive Decline Among Survivors of Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation (allo-HCT): A Prospective BMT-CTN Study 1704
Saber, Wael , Logan, Brent R., Geller, Nancy L. , Bellach, Anna , Kou, Jianqun, McCarty, John M. , Runaas, Lyndsey, Johnston, Laura, Nakamura, Ryotaro , Mishra, Asmita , Uberti, Joseph P., Morris, Lawrence E. , Nadiminti, Kalyan , Olin, Rebecca L. , Sobecks, Ronald , Wall, Sarah , Mattila, Deborah, Protz, Bailey, Horowitz, M., Sorror, Mohamed L. , Wood, William A. , Knight, Thomas G. , Walston, Jeremy D , Dahi, Parastoo B , Saultz, Jennifer N , McCurdy, Shannon , Imus, Philip H , Hogan, William J. , Bhatt, Vijaya Raj , Maakaron, Joseph E. , Devine, Steven M. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Artz, Andrew

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 685-685

10.1182/blood-2024-194414 Get It

Introduction: The BMT CTN 1704 study developed and validated the CHARM that stratified risk for non-relapse mortality and overall mortality among older adults, performing better than the HCT-CI alone (Artz A et al, Blood. 2023;142:109) and equally to two machine learning models. CHARM assigns a total score for 7 health variables: increasing age, higher HCT-CI scores, lower albumin, higher C-reactive protein, higher percent of weight loss over the preceding year, lower patient-reported performance status scores, and lower cognitive score per Montreal cognitive assessment (MoCA). A CHARM calculator is available at:https://cibmtr.org/CIBMTR/OffNav/DevSandbox/CHARM-Risk-NRM-Calculator No multi-institutional prospective data exist on functional trajectories and morbidity after HCT in older patients. We now report on the association of CHARM to trajectories of secondary morbidity outcomes among allo-HCT survivors of this large, prospective study. Patients and Methods: Allo-HCT candidates, aged ≥60 years (yrs), were enrolled (n=1226) from 49 centers in the US between 2019 - 2021. The primary analysis includes 1105 patients proceeding to allo-HCT on study and secondary endpoints were assessed at day (D) 100, 180 and 365 except MoCA and organ toxicity were restricted to D100 and frailty had inadequate data for D100. A sequential multiple imputation strategy was implemented to impute endpoints for survivors at each time point with missing data. Analyses on multiply imputed datasets were conducted and the results combined using Rubin's rule. Associations between CHARM scores and secondary outcomes were analyzed using a multivariable Cox, Fine-Gray, Generalized Estimating Equations, and logistic regression model for survival, competing risks, continuous, and binary outcomes, respectively, with latter two focused on surviving patients. Models were adjusted for other variables including conditioning intensity, graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis regimen, disease-risk index, donor-recipient gender match, ethnicity, baseline value of the dependent variable, and visit timepoints. Results: Higher CHARM scores were associated with development of serious organ toxicities by D100 (OR: 2.05, [1.52-2.78], p<0.0001) and ≥2 worsening score on the MoCA (odds ratio (OR) 1.55 [1.16-2.1], p=0.003). Among survivors at all timepoints, higher CHARM scores were associated with greater disability by instrumental activities of daily living (IADL) (Slope -0.640 [-0.433-0.846], p<0.001) and worsening Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Reporting System (PROMIS) physical function (Slope -0.981 [-0.057 - -1.904], p=0.037), depression (Slope 0.763 [0.042-1.484], p=0.038) and in a lesser magnitude anxiety (Slope 0.659, p=0.076). Among survivors at D180 and D365, higher CHARM scores were associated with worse frailty (Slope 0.193 [0.081-0.305], p<0.001). CHARM scores were not associated with development of acute GVHD grades 2-4 or 3-4 but were associated with post-GVHD increased mortality (HR: 1.61, [1.25-2.08], p=0.0002). Higher CHARM scores are associated with a lower incidence of chronic GVHD (HR: 0.83, p=0.026), likely due to the effect of CHARM on the competing risk of death leaving fewer patients at risk for chronic GVHD. Conclusions: The novel primary CHARM, originally developed to predict risks of NRM, also predicts worse frailty, disability, cognitive decline, and serious organ toxicities; outcomes that are critically important to older recipients of allo-HCT. CHARM therefore informs risks of transplant morbidity, separate from risks of developing acute GVHD. Results further support adopting CHARM in practice to counsel patients, expedite HCT referrals for lower risk CHARM, and design trials for high CHARM score patients.
Trial in Progress: Cureaa - a Clinical Trial of Upfront Haploidentical or Unrelated Donor BMT to Restore Normal Hematopoiesis in Aplastic Anemia, Blood and Marrow Transplant Clinical Trials Network (BMT CTN) #2207
Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Fritz, Amber R. , Bellach, Anna , Malmberg, Craig, Henderson, Lori, DiFronzo, Nancy, Geller, Nancy L. , Ritzau, Nicole M., Sanikommu, Srinivasa Reddy , Tsai, Steven , Horowitz, Mary M. , Arai, Sally , Sharma, Akshay , Kassim, Adetola A , Saldaña, Blachy J. Dávila , Ball, Brian J. , Babushok, Daria V. , Pandey, Manu Raj , Martens, Michael J. , Patel, Sagar S. , Devine, Steven M. , Broglie, Larisa , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2134.1-2134.1

10.1182/blood-2024-207952 Get It

Background: Immunosuppressive therapy (IST) is considered the standard front-line treatment for acquired severe aplastic anemia (SAA) for pts >40 years. For pts aged <40 years who have a suitable human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-matched sibling donor (MSD), hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) is recommended. This recommendation is based on the toxicity associated with alternative donors; haploidentical (HAPLO) and unrelated donor (URD) HSCT for patients who lack a MSD. However, the hematopoietic response after IST is ~ 70-80%, even after augmentation with eltrombopag in the front-line setting, and failure-free survival (FFS, defined as patients alive and in remission without clonal disease more than 10 years after IST) remains < 40%. HSCT is often employed as a second line salvage therapy for those who do not respond to IST or have disease recurrence. However, outcomes after HSCT are often compromised because of IST-related complications such as clonal evolution, development of donor specific antibodies, infectious adverse events and organ dysfunction. In contrast, a successful allogeneic HSCT leads to relatively prompt hematopoietic and immune reconstitution and mitigates the risk of secondary clonal disease. Innovations in recent decades, such as improved graft versus host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis and supportive care, have steadily reduced the morbidity and mortality of adults undergoing HSCT from unrelated or mismatched donors and expanded the donor pool such that almost all pts with SAA have a potential donor available. The use of post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) is now a well-established approach to facilitate engraftment and mitigate the risk of GVHD. It was successfully used in relapsed/refractory SAA pts using HAPLO donors in the multi-center BMT CTN #1502 trial (NCT02918292). Similar PTCy based approaches have been effective in the upfront setting with HAPLO and URD in small single center studies. Opened in July 2024, the CureAA trial (NCT06517641), seeks to increase donor options for SAA pts who have not yet received IST by using PTCy based GVHD prophylaxis for HSCT using HAPLO or URD. Study Design and Methods: This BMT CTN study (#2207) is a prospective multi-center phase II trial to assess efficacy of HSCT using HAPLO or URD bone marrow with a reduced intensity, thymoglobulin (ATG)-containing preparative regimen and PTCy GVHD prophylaxis in previously untreated SAA pts. This trial has two parallel cohorts for each donor type, HAPLO and URD, with an accrual goal of 30 participants in each cohort. All will receive ATG (0.5mg/kg on day -9 and 2mg/kg on days -8 and -7), cyclophosphamide (14.5mg/kg on days -6 and -5), fludarabine (30mg/m2 on days -6 to -2), 400 cGy total body irradiation (day -1 in a single fraction), a marrow graft (goal >2.5 x 108 nucleated cells per kg of recipient) on day 0 and PTCy (50mg/kg on days +3 and +4). Additionally, participants receive tacrolimus (until day +180) and mycophenolate mofetil days +5-35. The primary objective of the trial is to estimate the GVHD-free failure-free survival (GFFS) rate at 1 year after initiation of conditioning. GFFS is a composite endpoint of survival without grade III-IV acute GVHD, chronic GVHD requiring immunosuppression, or primary or secondary graft failure requiring second definitive therapy within 1 year after initiation of conditioning. Secondary objectives will evaluate patient survival, engraftment, transfusion dependence, cumulative incidence of GVHD and hematologic response. Health related quality of life, healthcare utilization and financial toxicity data will also be collected. These endpoints will allow clinical comparison with current results achieved with upfront IST in other studies. We hypothesize that this HSCT approach will improve survival without significant transplant-associated morbidity by using a low toxicity regimen that reduces rates of GVHD and provides rapid hematologic recovery without graft failure, thereby making HAPLO and URD HSCT a viable option for initial upfront treatment of SAA. The ability to use mismatched donors will also ensure that a HSCT option is more widely available to all racial/ethnic groups. This collaborative study was funded by grants U10HL069294, U24HL138660 to the BMT CTN from the NHLBI/ NCI, along with funding from Sanofi. The content is solely the responsibility of the authors and does not necessarily represent the official views of the NIH.
Progression of Myelodysplastic Syndromes in the MDS Natural History Study (MDS NHS)
Abel, Gregory A. , Baghdadi, Tareq Al, Bejar, Rafael, Deeg, H. Joachim , Foran, James M. , Liu, Jane Jijun, Saber, Wael , Zhang, Ling , Borchert, Christine, Padron, Eric , DiFronzo, Nancy, Baghdadi, Tareq Al , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Otterstatter, Michael , Gillis, Nancy , Bejar, Rafael , Komrokji, Rami S. , Lindsley, R Coleman , Moscinski, Lynn C. , Sherman, Seth , Walter, Matthew J , Sekeres, Mikkael A.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1831-1831

10.1182/blood-2024-201613 Get It

Introduction Knowledge of epidemiologic risk factors, clonal changes associated with MDS development from precursor states, and evolution from one MDS state to another (lower- (LR) or higher-risk (HR) disease or leukemia (AML)) are largely limited to retrospective studies, which may not reflect the true MDS spectrum. The MDS NHS is an established prospective cohort of patients (pts) with suspected MDS enrolled at diverse US sites. Extensive clinical data and biospecimens are collected at baseline and throughout follow-up (F/U), in real time, as pts are followed for life. Here, we assess rates and potential predictors of progression providing a foundation for precise stratification across the MDS spectrum, which may ultimately guide intervention. Methods At baseline, all MDS NHS pts have central pathology review and those assigned to MDS, MDS/MPN overlap, AML<30% blasts, or at-risk of MDS (AR-MDS: CCUS and other at-risk) are followed prospectively. We compared AR-MDS with LR-MDS (MDS and MDS/MPN overlap with IPSS-R ≤ 3.5) and HR-MDS (MDS and MDS/MPN overlap with IPSS-R > 3.5). We defined disease progression as any F/U diagnosis of worsening disease or documented disease-related death. Rates of disease progression were compared between groups using survival analysis methods for cumulative incidence incorporating non-disease death as a competing risk. Associations between progression and predictor variables were explored using univariate tests of association and multivariable survival (Cox regression) models for time-to-progression and logistic models for probability of progression (yes/no). Results The MDS NHS enrolled 2051 pts during June 2016-February 2024, with 54% (1111, above categories) followed prospectively. Median F/U is 1.7 yrs (IQR: 0.8-3.1 yrs, max: 7.9 yrs). For the current analysis, 582 MDS and 505 AR-MDS pts were included. Compared to AR-MDS, MDS patients were more often male (70% v 61%, p<0.01), older (median age: 75 v 72 years, p<0.01), and had lower baseline hemoglobin (median: 10.1 v 11.9 g/dL, p<0.001), platelets (median: 124 x109 v 146 x109 cells/L, p<0.001), and absolute neutrophil counts (median: 1.9 x109 vs 2.8 x109 cells/L, p<0.001). F/U time was similar among AR-MDS and MDS (median: 1.9 vs 1.6 yrs), with both groups having a 75th percentile of 3 yrs and maximum of 7 yrs. A total of 331 deaths were observed (30%), with 145 (44%) of these due to causes related to MDS (myeloid disease and/or cardiovascular disease). Overall, 18.5% had disease progression, with annual rates of 8% (MDS) and 2% (AR-MDS) (p<0.01). Among HR-MDS, progression rates were greatest in the 1st year following diagnosis (33%) and declined thereafter, whereas progression rates remained between 5-8% for LR-MDS and 1-3% for AR-MDS over 5 yrs of F/U. AR-MDS had similar rates of progression within the first 3 yrs from diagnosis as MDS with the lowest IPSS-R category. Among AR-MDS, low hemoglobin (hazard ratio, HR [95% CI]=3.2 [1.4-7.3], p<0.01) was significantly associated with progression. Among MDS, low hemoglobin (HR=4.0 [2.2-7.0], p<0.001), low platelet count (HR=3.1 [1.7-5.6], p<0.001) and higher numbers of mutations (HR=1.13 [1.0-1.2], p<0.01) were significantly associated with progression. Due to the low rate of progression in AR-MDS, meaningful comparisons of mutations could not be completed. In MDS, univariate analyses showed that somatic mutation prevalence in gene pathways for transcription, cell cycle and RAS signaling, and in genes TP53, BCOR, SF3B1, DDX41, PTPN11, SETBP1, and JAK2 were significantly associated with the probability of progression (p<0.05 in all). In multivariable models, adjusting for patient age, sex, and MDS risk level, the probability of progression (PP) was significantly higher among those with vs without somatic mutations in BCOR (PP=63% vs 29%, p=0.004), PTPN11 (PP=67% vs 29%, p=0.009), SETBP1 (PP=61% vs 30%, p=0.02), JAK2 (PP=59% vs 30%, p=0.02), DDX41 (PP=56% vs 30%, p=0.03) and TP53 (PP=43% vs 29%, p=0.04). Conclusions In this large prospective cohort of MDS and pts at risk for MDS, the annual rate of any disease progression was 8% among MDS and 2% among AR-MDS, lower than some retrospective series. Specific cytopenias and genetic factors associated with progression were identified. The MDS NHS provides an incomparable opportunity to address the critical clinical challenges of management and prevention of MDS progression across its spectrum.
Association between Smoking Intensity, Genetic Mutations, and Disease Progression in Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Foran, James M. , Bejar, Rafael, Baghdadi, Tareq Al, Deeg, H. Joachim , Abel, Gregory A. , Liu, Jane Jijun, Saber, Wael , Vidrine, Damon J. , Borchert, Christine, DiFronzo, Nancy, Venugopal, Sangeetha , Otterstatter, Michael , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Walter, Matthew J , Bejar, Rafael , Komrokji, Rami S. , Lindsley, R Coleman , Madanat, Yazan F. , Moscinski, Lynn C. , Vidrine, Jennifer Irvin , Zhang, Ling , Sherman, Seth , Gillis, Nancy , Sekeres, Mikkael A.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4597-4597

10.1182/blood-2024-206034 Get It

Introduction: Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) occur due to the acquisition of mutational events over time. Tobacco smoking is a risk factor for MDS and has been associated with distinct genetic mutations in solid cancers. We investigated the association between smoking intensity and duration and the number and types of genetic mutations in MDS using a large prospective cohort. Methods: The prospective NHLBI/NCI National MDS Natural History Study includes individuals with suspected or recently diagnosed MDS enrolled between June 2016-August 2023. Patient (Pt) bone marrow samples underwent central pathology review, resulting in diagnoses including MDS, MDS/myeloproliferative neoplasm overlap (MDS/MPN), or precursor conditions, such as clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS). Self-reported smoking data were collected at enrollment. Smoking intensity (i.e., light, medium, and heavy) was defined per CDC definitions. Included mutations were those manually annotated to be pathogenic for MDS. Mutation frequency and prevalence, as well as associations with smoking history and other key covariates, were assessed using univariate tests of association and multivariable regression models for counts and proportions. Rates of disease progression were compared between groups using survival analysis methods for cumulative incidence incorporating non-disease death as a competing risk. Results: Of 1898 evaluable pts, 52% (N=979) had a history of cigarette smoking [MDS: 58% (252/436), MDS/MPN: 57% (52/91), CCUS: 57% (230/405)], and 18% still smoked at diagnosis. The mean ± SD cigarettes per day was 15.8 ± 12.5 and the mean ± SD smoking years was 29.8 ± 16.9 years. Compared to non-smokers, smokers were more often males (68% v 54%, p<0.001) in the 70-79 year age group (45% v 34%, p<0.001). Similar proportions of those with and without a smoking history had MDS (41% v 37%, respectively). Within MDS, there was no association between smoking and MDS prognostic risk per revised international prognostic scoring system. Compared to light smokers [1-10 pack-years (PY)], heavy smokers (30+ PY) were more often male (81% v 62%, p<0.001) and had higher rates of cardiovascular disease (38% v 20%, p<0.001). In univariate analyses, smokers and non-smokers had similar numbers of mutations (mean ± SD: 2.0 ± 2.7 in both groups). Pts with CCUS had the least number of mutations (1.5 ± 1.2), followed by MDS (2.3 ± 1.8), and MDS/MPN overlap (3.3 ± 1.8). Within disease groups, smokers and non-smokers had similar numbers of mutations. Mutation prevalence was higher among smokers v non-smokers in gene pathways for chromatin modification (15% v 11%, p<0.01) and RNA splicing (26% v 19%, p<0.001) and for individual genes ASXL1 (12% v 8%, p<0.01), SF3B1 (9% v 6%, p<0.05), U2AF1 (6% v 3%, p<0.05) and ZRSR2 (2% v 1%, p<0.05). In multivariable regression models, after adjustment for sex, age and disease group, smokers had significantly more mutations on average than non-smokers (2.0 v. 1.4, p=0.04). Moreover, the number of mutations increased significantly with PY smoked (p=0.006), and those at the 75th and 90th percentiles of PY had 1.8 and 3.5 times the number of mutations, respectively, compared to non-smokers, indicating a dose-response relationship. After adjustment, mutation prevalence increased with PY smoked in the gene pathways for chromatin modification and RNA splicing (p<0.03 for both) and for the genes ASXL1 and ETNK1 (p<0.05 in both cases). The five-year cumulative incidence of disease progression was significantly higher among long-term smokers compared to non-smokers/those with shorter smoking history (mean [95% CI] proportion progressed, 20+ years vs <20 years smoking: 27% [19%-36%] vs 18% [13%-24%], p < 0.05). Overall survival was significantly lower for smokers compared to non-smokers for CCUS pts [HR 1.91, 95% CI (1.03-3.55), p=0.04] but not for MDS [HR 1.21, 95% CI (0.53-1.30), p=0.41]. Conclusions: In this prospective, national cohort, tobacco smoking was associated with distinct genetic mutations related to MDS, suggesting smoking potentially contributes to its multi-step molecular pathogenesis. A dose-response relationship was also demonstrated, as was an association with progression and survival. Our data suggest that pts with a new MDS diagnosis who are also smokers should be counseled to stop smoking, as it appears to contribute to the acquisition of new genetic mutations that can lead to progression.
Chronic Pediatric Lung Diseases: Point—High-Resolution CT Is Superior to All Other Available Imaging Modalities for Detection of Early, Subtle, or Management-Altering Findings
Thacker, Paul G.

American Journal of Roentgenology | December 4, 2024 | Volume: 224 | Issue: 6 | Pages: No page available

10.2214/ajr.24.32155 | PMID 39629776 Get It

Dynamic associations between adverse events after lung transplantation and allograft ischaemic time
Zhang, Wenxi , Qiu, Tong, Metelmann, Isabella , Rucker, A. Justin , Du, Wenxing , Sef, Davorin , Jiao, Wenjie , Fritz, Ashley V, Sef, Davorin , Fritz, Ashley Virginia

European Journal of Cardio-Thoracic Surgery | December 3, 2024 | Volume: 66 | Issue: 6 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ejcts/ezae425 | PMID 39626309 Get It

Abstract OBJECTIVES The effect of allograft ischaemic time (AIT) on postoperative events after lung transplantation remains unclear. This study aims to assess the feasibility of extending the duration of AIT. METHODS The United Network for Organ Sharing database was queried for adult lung transplantation from 4 May 2005 to 30 June 2020. Patients were divided as per AIT into standard ischaemic time (<6 h) and prolonged ischaemic time (≥6 h) groups using propensity score matching and evaluated on a continuous scale using restricted cubic splines. The primary outcome was overall 1-year and 5-year survival. RESULTS Among 11 438 propensity-matched recipients, standard ischaemic time and prolonged ischaemic time showed no differences in overall 1-year (P = 0.29) or 5-year (P = 0.29) survival. Prolonged ischaemic time independently predicted early postoperative ventilator support for >48 h (OR = 1.33, 95% CI 1.22–1.44), dialysis (OR = 1.55, 95% CI 1.30–1.84), primary graft dysfunction (PGD; OR = 1.28, 95% CI 1.09–1.50), acute rejection (OR = 1.42, 95% CI 1.24–1.62), and interestingly, decreased 5-year bronchiolitis obliterans syndrome (HR = 0.91, 95% CI 0.85–0.97). In relative risk curves, 1-year mortality, prolonged ventilation, dialysis and PGD steadily increased per hour as AIT extended. The risk of acute rejection and 5-year bronchiolitis obliterans syndrome also showed significant changes between 5 and 8 h of AIT. In contrast, 5-year mortality remained constant despite rising AIT. CONCLUSIONS Prolonged AIT worsened early outcomes such as PGD, but improved bronchiolitis obliterans syndrome freedom at later time points. Despite this, both short- and long-term survival were similar between prolonged ischaemic time and standard ischaemic time patients. Dynamic risk changes in post-transplant events should be noted for prolonged ischaemia lung use.