Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1070 citation(s) found for "Dürr, Alexandra".

Elenestinib, an Investigational, Next Generation KIT D816V Inhibitor, Reduces Mast Cell Burden, Improves Symptoms, and Has a Favorable Safety Profile in Patients with Indolent Systemic Mastocytosis: Analysis of the Harbor Trial
Tashi, Tsewang , Panse, Jens , Cabral, Renata , Barète, Stéphane , Hermans, Maud A.W. , Jurcic, Joseph G. , Dybedal, Ingunn , Schafhausen, Philippe, Teh, Tse‐Chieh, Vachhani, Pankit , Labe, Caroline, Venugopal, Saranya, Lampson, Ben, Scherber, Robyn M. , Grattan, Clive , Pongdee, Thanai , Hermine, Olivier , Castells, Mariana , Guilarte, Mar , Sabato, Vito , Maurer, Marcus , Álvarez‐Twöse, Iván , Bird, Robert J , Bouillet, Laurence , Daele, Paul Van , González‐de‐Olano, David , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Damaj, Gandhi , Elena, Chiara , Venugopal, Saranya, He, Kevin, Muñoz‐González, Javier I. , Bose, Prithviraj , George, Tracy I. , Livideanu, Cristina Bulai

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 76-76

10.1182/blood-2023-188904 Get It

Introduction Indolent systemic mastocytosis (ISM) is a rare clonal mast cell disease driven by the KIT D816V mutation in nearly all patients. Patients with ISM can present with debilitating acute and chronic cutaneous, gastrointestinal, neurocognitive, and systemic symptoms caused by the release of inflammatory mediators from abnormal mast cells. In some patients, symptoms are not adequately controlled with best supportive care (BSC) medications. Elenestinib (BLU-263) is a novel, investigational, oral, next-generation tyrosine kinase inhibitor that potently and selectively inhibits KIT D816V with limited central nervous system penetration and pharmacokinetics (PK) that support once daily dosing. HARBOR (NCT04910685) is a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, phase 2/3 study assessing efficacy and safety of elenestinib in patients with ISM. Methods Eligible adult patients with ISM, confirmed following central review of bone marrow (BM) pathology, clinical, and laboratory findings per World Health Organization criteria and a moderate-to-severe symptom score based on minimum mean total symptom score (TSS) of the ISM-Symptom Assessment Form (ISM-SAF©2018), were stratified by baseline serum tryptase (<20 ng/mL vs ≥20 ng/mL) and randomly assigned 3:1 to elenestinib 25 mg, 50 mg, or 100 mg once daily + BSC (“elenestinib”) or placebo + BSC (“placebo”). The primary objective of Part 1 was to determine the recommended dose based on safety, PK, and pharmacodynamics. Secondary endpoints included changes in biomarkers of disease burden (serum tryptase, KIT D816V variant allele fraction [VAF], and BM mast cells) and ISM-SAF TSS. Three additional open-label PK groups enrolled patients at 50 mg, 75 mg, and 100 mg to further characterize PK and safety. Results As of data cutoff on July 3, 2023, a total of 122 patients with ISM have received their assigned treatment in Part 1 of the study; 39 were blinded and randomized to elenestinib or placebo, and 83 were treated with open-label elenestinib in the PK groups (21 patients at 50 mg, 34 patients at 75 mg, and 28 patients at 100 mg). Baseline demographics were similar to those reported for the general ISM population. After 12 weeks of therapy, symptom improvement was observed for all dose cohorts, and symptom reduction by TSS was greater for patients on elenestinib versus placebo in the blinded portion of Part 1. Patients receiving elenestinib at 25 mg, 50 mg, and 100 mg doses showed reduction (mean percent) from baseline for tryptase (-15.4%, -50.9%, and -68.4% vs 3.3%, respectively) and KIT D816VVAF (-37.5%, -70.3%, and -77.0% vs -2.5%, respectively) as compared to placebo. Similar reductions in TSS and disease-related biomarkers were observed in the open-label PK cohorts. After a median treatment duration of 35.3 weeks, elenestinib was well-tolerated at all dose levels. There were no treatment-related serious adverse events and no treatment-related adverse events that led to drug discontinuation. Conclusion Elenestinib at all tested doses demonstrated beneficial effects on disease-related symptoms and biomarkers of mast cell burden in this large and maturing cohort of patients with ISM with a moderate-to-severe symptom burden. Elenestinib was well tolerated across all dose levels with a promising early benefit-risk profile in ISM. These preliminary findings will inform dosing for the planned Part 2 of HARBOR, which will examine elenestinib versus placebo in a randomized, blinded, placebo-controlled setting.
A Day 14 Endpoint for Acute Gvhd Clinical Trials
Spyrou, Nikolaos , Kowalyk, Steven, Morales, George , Beheshti, Rahnuma, Malki, MHD Monzr Al, Ayuk, Francis , Bader, Peter , Baez, Janna , Capellini, Alexandra, Choe, Hannah , DeFilipp, Zachariah , Eng, Gilbert, Etra, Aaron , Gleich, Sigrun, Hoepting, Matthias, Kasikis, Stelios, Portelli, Joseph , Schechter‐Finkelstein, Tal, Vášová, Ingrid, Woelfl, Matthias, Young, Rachel , Holler, Ernst , Chen, Yi‐Bin , Nakamura, Ryotaro , Ferrara, James L.M. , Akahoshi, Yu , Aguayo‐Hiraldo, Paibel , Malki, MHD Monzr M. Al, Eder, Matthias , Grupp, Stephan A. , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Hogan, William J. , Katsivelos, Nikolaos , Kitko, Carrie L. , Kraus, Sabrina , Kwon, Deukwoo , Merli, Pietro , Qayed, Muna , Reshef, Ran , Wudhikarn, Kitsada , Levine, John E.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 779-779

10.1182/blood-2023-172955 Get It

The overall response rate (ORR) 28 days (D28) after treatment has been adopted as the primary endpoint for clinical trials of acute graft versus host disease (GVHD). ORR combines complete response (CR) and partial response (PR) because CR and PR have very similar non relapse mortality (NRM). D28 ORR has some disadvantages: first, physicians usually decide to modify immunosuppression much earlier than D28, and second, NRM does not always correlate well with ORR at D28, particularly for patients who present with intermediate risk or low risk disease. MAGIC serum biomarkers at day 14 (D14) of GVHD treatment have been shown to correlate better with NRM than clinical symptom response (Srinagesh et al, Blood Advances, 2019). We therefore hypothesized that a combination of clinical symptom severity and biomarkers at D14 of treatment would predict NRM at least as well and possibly better than clinical response at D28. We studied 1144 patients from 23 MAGIC sites who were systemically treated with at least 0.25 mg/kg/day of systemic steroids (prednisone equivalents) and had clinical data and serum samples available in the MAGIC database and biorepository. We divided the patients into a training set (n=764) and a validation set (n=380). We used 12-month NRM from the time of acute GVHD onset as the primary outcome of interest. We first trained a recursive partitioning algorithm in the training set to create a response model (MAGIC D14 clinical response) according to overall GVHD grade at both onset and D14 that predicted 12-month NRM and then applied it to the validation set. Patients that either progressed to grade III/IV GVHD, continued having grade III/IV GVHD, or only improved to grade II at D14 from grade III/IV at D0 had high NRM and were classified as non-responders. Patients with grade I/II GVHD at day 0 who had grade 0-II GVHD at day 14 and patients who improved to grade 0/I at day 14 from grade III/IV at day 0 had low NRM and were classified as responders. Although counterintuitive, responders included patients whose GVHD remained at grade II because the 12 month NRM of this group was only 20%. The new clinical model predicted NRM as well as the D28 standard response model in the validation set. When we integrated the D14 MAP biomarker score (low: ≤ 0.290 vs high: >0.290) with the new D14 clinical response (D14 MAGIC integrated response), we observed three response groups of integrated response with strikingly different 12 month NRM (8%, 35%, 76%, p<0.001), in contrast to the D28 standard response (Figure 1A, 1B). D14 complete response required MAGIC clinical response with low MAP; D14 partial response required either MAGIC clinical response with high MAP or MAGIC clinical non-response with low MAP; and D14 non-response required MAGIC clinical non-response with high MAP. The D14 response groups also displayed significant differences in 12 month OS (82%, 58%, 14% respectively, p<0.001) We then compared the D14 integrated response with the D28 standard response for 12 month NRM prediction. This D14 integrated response model was superior for time-dependent AUC (0.78 vs 0.71, P=0.03), sensitivity (0.71 vs 0.54), positive predictive value (0.52 vs 0.48) and negative predictive value (0.92 vs 0.89), with minimal loss in specificity (0.85 vs 0.87) in the prediction of 12-month NRM compared to the D28 standard response model. Using decision curve analysis, the D14 integrated response displayed higher net benefit (correct identification of patients that will experience NRM by 12 months) over the whole range of threshold probabilities/preferences for changing immunosuppression when 12-month NRM was used as the outcome. We conclude first, that the definition of response that uses onset and D14 grades is as accurate as D28 ORR model; and second, that a model using clinical grades and biomarkers on D14 more accurately predicts long term NRM than the standard D28 definition and may be useful as a clinical trial endpoint.
Patient Outcomes after Initial High Dose Versus Low Dose Romiplostim for Inpatient Management of Immune Thrombocytopenia
King, Elizabeth G. , Abajue, Uzo, Pawlenty, Amanda G. , Truong, Huong L. , Fischer, Sabrina, Wolanskyj-Spinner, Alexandra P., Pruthi, Rajiv K. , Hook, Carl C., Pardanani, Animesh , Ashrani, Aneel A. , Wysokinska, Ewa , Shah, Surbhi , Fischer, Sabrina, Wolanskyj, Alexandra P. , Go, Ronald S.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 393-393

10.1182/blood-2023-180279 Get It

Introduction: Romiplostim is a thrombopoietin receptor agonist approved by the US FDA for chronic immune thrombocytopenia (ITP) in patients who have had an insufficient response to corticosteroids, immunoglobulins, or splenectomy. The recommended dose is 1 mcg/kg/week subcutaneously, escalated weekly by increments of 1 mcg/kg to achieve and maintain a platelet count of 50 x 10 9 /L g ( Kuter et al 2021). It has been postulated that starting at the maximum recommended dose of 10 mcg/kg/week in patients with severe bleeding may swiftly increase platelets and minimize bleeding ( Roumier et al 2021). However, this approach may also increase the risk of major thrombotic events (TE). It is unclear if the more aggressive dosing strategy results in more rapid, robust responses and a tolerable safety profile compared to the FDA approved approach. Methods: This retrospective chart review included adult patients who initiated romiplostim while admitted for ITP at a Mayo Clinic Enterprise site from May 2018 to May 2022. Outcomes included rate of TE at 30 days and 90 days and time to first TE in patients receiving initial romiplostim doses of < 5 mcg/kg (low dose, LD) and > 5 mcg/kg (high dose, HD), median time to platelet response (defined as platelets > 30 x10 9/L and > 50 x10 9/L on 2 separate checks) in LD vs HD, and cost to the institution comparing LD to HD. Outcomes were summarized using descriptive statistics. Statistical analysis was done using BlueSky. Fischer's exact test and chi-squared were performed for categorical data, and Wilcoxon rank sum test were done for continuous variables. Results: Forty-five patients met eligibility criteria: 33 (73%) received initial romiplostim doses < 5 mcg/kg and 12 (27%) received doses > 5 mcg/kg. The majority of patients (43/45 (96%)) presented with platelets < 50 x 10 9/L. The median age was 65 years (68 in LD vs 57 HD). There were 24 (73%) males in the LD group vs five (42%) in the HD group. At baseline, 64% (n = 21) of LD patients and 75% (n = 9) of HD patients presented with bleeding. Major bleeding (defined by 2019 ASH ITP guidelines) was present in 21% (n= 7) vs 17% (n = 2) of patients, LD versus HD, respectively ( Neunert et al 2019). The overall incidence of TE in this study was 24% (n = 11): LD 5 (15%) and HD 6 (50%) (p = 0.044) at 90 days. Median days to TE was 21 days, 12 days in LD group (range 5-21) vs 24.5 days (range 14-58) in HD group (p = 0.067). TE included deep vein thrombosis (DVT, n = 6), DVT with pulmonary embolism (n = 1), portal vein thrombus (n = 1), multiple brain infarcts (n = 1), splenic vein thrombus (n = 1), and left atrial appendage thrombus (n = 1). The median platelet count at the time of TE was 304 x 10 9/L, 415 x 10 9/L (range 58-900) in the LD group vs 323 x 10 8/L (range 33-1427) in the HD group (p = 0.79). Thirty-two (71%) out of 45 patients had a response to romiplostim: 22 in the LD group (71%) vs 10 (83.3%) in the HD group (p = 0.698). Of the patients that responded, the median time to response was 6 days in the LD group vs 11.5 days in the HD group (p = 0.09) The median dose at time of initial response was 2 mcg/kg in the LD group and 6 mcg/kg in the HD group. Wholesale Acquisition Cost (WAC) was used to determine the cost per dose, rounded to the nearest vial size. The average WAC for the initial dose in LD patients was $1806.80 compared to $6061.79 in HD patients. Conclusion:There was a significantly increased incidence of thrombosis in patients admitted with ITP that received initial romiplostim doses > 5 mcg/kg, with no differences in the time to platelet response. Careful consideration of risks versus benefits should be given prior to initiating romiplostim at doses higher than recommended doses.
The Nature of High-Risk Defining Events in Follicular Lymphoma Determines Overall Survival
Chowdhury, Rakin , Chikatamarla, Avinash , Goh, Amanda, Tong, Tsz Hung, Birks, Callum, Goodall, E. W. , Sirdesai, Shreerang, Trevis, Thomas , Elizabeth, Steinepreis, Black, Harrison, Broadby, Glenn, Li, Li , Gutta, Naadir, Morris, Kirk, Hodges, Georgina, Barraclough, Allison , Manos, Kate , Johnston, Anna , Royle, Jane, Ansell, Stephen M. , Hapgood, Greg , Barraclough, Allison , Tobin, Joshua W.D. , Salvaris, Ross , Griffin, Alison , Jain, Sanjiv , Goodall, Elizabeth, Chen, Yiyang , Black, Harrison, Cochrane, Tara , Trotman, Judith , Talaulikar, Dipti , Shortt, Jake , Cheah, Chan Y. , Royle, Jane, Mondello, Patrizia

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1671-1671

10.1182/blood-2023-185879 Get It

Background: A subset of follicular lymphoma (FL) patients will experience a ‘high-risk defining event’ (HRDE) that portends poor survival due to early progression of disease or transformation to diffuse large B cell lymphoma (TFL). Progression of disease within 24 months (POD24) from front-line immunochemotherapy (ICT) identifies patients with a subsequent five-year OS of 50% compared to a reference group of 90% (Casulo et al. JCO 2015). Although a robust surrogate endpoint for OS in clinical trials (Casulo et al. Blood 2022), it remains to be established if the OS of patents is influenced by the nature of the HRDE. In this study, we examined whether characteristics and clinical trajectory of those with relapsed/progressive FL is the same as that of patients experiencing TFL. Methods: We conducted an international retrospective analysis of newly diagnosed FL patients requiring treatment across 14 academic centres between 2002 and 2021 in the era of rituximab and PET-CT staging. Patients were included with grade 1-3A FL requiring first-line (1L) treatment (ICT, rituximab monotherapy or radiotherapy). We excluded patients with untreated FL, de novo TFL and those with <24 months follow up provided they did not experience a HRDE. Baseline clinical, imaging and laboratory values, treatment details and outcomes were collected. We defined HRDE groups as persistent (relapse or progression) FL within 24 months of 1L treatment (FL24), early TFL (<24 months of 1L treatment) or late TFL (>24 months of 1L treatment). Patients not experiencing a HRDE formed the FL reference group. Landmark overall survival (OS) analysis was performed by Cox regression using risk status as a time-varying covariate for time of HRDE. For the FL reference group, landmark was defined at 24 months after 1L treatment. Results: 501 patients met the inclusion criteria and were categorised as: reference FL (n=378), FL24 (n=50), early TFL (n=28), late TFL (n=15). 24 patients who died within 24 months of 1L treatment without documentation of preceding HRDE and were omitted. Median follow up for patients alive beyond 24 months was 5.1 years. Median age at diagnosis was 60 years, 91% had ECOG performance status 0-1 and 38% were high-risk (>3) FLIPI. 1L chemotherapy regimens included: bendamustine (59%), CHOP (24%), CVP (8%), other (9%); a majority received rituximab (80%) vs obinutuzumab (20%). Maintenance therapy was used in 54% of pts. Expectedly, those experiencing HRDE had an inferior OS compared to the reference group (HR 5.23, p<0.001)(Figure 1). However, among HRDE group, median OS significantly differed: early TFL patients (3.0 yrs) and FL24 (12.6yrs)(HR 2.27, p=0.02) (Table 1). There was no difference in OS after HRDE between early TFL and late TFL ( p=0.81). Biopsy was performed in 84% of TFL cases with no difference in OS between biopsy-proven vs clinically suspected cases ( p=0.23). Multivariate OS analysis assessing HRDE and treatment demonstrated no significant interaction between HRDE group and 1L chemotherapy ( p=0.52), monoclonal antibody ( p=0.29) or maintenance therapy ( p=0.27). Several established prognostic features at baseline were enriched in patients who went on to experience HRDE including: ECOG >1 ( p<0.001), raised LDH ( p<0.001), advanced-stage disease (( p<0.011) and high risk FLIPI ( p=0.005). Baseline FDG-PET was available in 259 patients. Adverse PET metrics were enriched in only early TFL, and not FL24 or late TFL patients, including high SUV max( p=0.009), total metabolic tumor volume ( p=0.015) and total lesional glycolysis ( p=0.01). Conclusions: HRDEs after 1L treatment are associated with inferior OS in FL compared with standard-risk patients. Unlike POD24, this study demonstrates disparate clinical outcomes between patients experiencing early progression with persistent FL and those experiencing TFL. Adverse metabolic characteristics on baseline FDG-PET also suggest biological distinction between HRDE subsets. These findings have important implications for epidemiological studies, biomarker development and clinical trials aiming to improve outcomes in this underserved high-risk FL cohort.
Clinical Factors but Not Somatic Mutations Predict for Survival in Patients with Myelofibrosis Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplant: Analysis of the North American Myelofibrosis Transplant Outcome (NAMTO) Study
Ajufo, Helen, Rampal, Raajit K. , Famulare, Christopher , Chervin, Jordan , Ho, Vincent T. , Deeg, H. Joachim , Monahan, Tim, Jones, Richard J. , Palmer, Jeanne , Keyzner, Alla , Lagdameo, Jonathan, Gomez-Arteaga, Alexandra , Puzo, Christian, Kosuri, Satyajit, Amanam, Idoroenyi , Tamari, Roni , Derkach, Andriy , Nemirovsky, David , Gupta, Vikas , Viswabandya, Auro , Monahan, Tim M. , Jain, Tania , Gerds, Aaron T. , Besien, Koen van , Podoltsev, Nikolai

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3181-3181

10.1182/blood-2023-173441 Get It

Introduction: Myelofibrosis (MF) is a clonal hematologic malignancy characterized by constitutive JAK-STAT activation and aberrant cytokine signaling. Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT) remains the only potentially curative therapy in MF. The contribution of disease-, patient- and donor-related factors to allo-HCT outcomes remains to be fully elucidated, as well as the presence of somatic mutations in genes such as ASXL1, EZH2, SRSF2, U2AF1 and IDH1/2 which are associated with worse prognosis in MF patients (pts). In this large multi- center retrospective analysis, we aimed to study the impact of clinical and molecular mutations on transplant outcomes. Methods: This analysis including 498 pts from 11 centers in North America and Canada. Univariate proportional-hazard Cox regression analysis stratified by center was used to assess the association of patient, transplant, and disease characteristics on overall survival (OS). Baseline patient demographic data and disease characteristics were selected as covariates in the multivariate analysis. Results: Pts transplanted between 2002-2021 were included in this analysis. Baseline and transplant characteristics are summarized in table 1. The 1- and 2-year OS was 77% (95% CI; 73-81) and 70% (95% CI; 66-74) and non-relapse mortality (NRM) 19% (95% CI: 17-21) and 23% (95% CI: 19-27), respectively. The cumulative incidence (CMI) of relapse at 1- and 2-years was 12% (95% CI; 10-14) and 16% (95% CI; 12-20). The CMI of acute graft versus host disease (aGVHD) grade II-IV was 31% (95% CI; 27-35) at 3 months and 42% (95% CI; 38-46) at 1-year post-transplant and grade was III-IV 13% (95% CI; 11-15) and 18% (95% CI; 14-22), respectively. The CMI of neutrophil engraftment at 1 and 3 months was 90% (95% CI: 87-93) and 97% (95% CI: 95-95) and for platelets 55% (95% CI: 50-59) and 80% (95% CI: 76-83). Univariate analysis included pts (age and gender), transplant (donor type and conditioning regimen intensity) and disease characteristics (DIPSS, mutations, cytogenetics (CG), blood counts, and spleen size). Hemoglobin > 10 g/dL (HR .5, 95% CI .34 -.73 p=3 x 10 -4) and platelets >50× 10 9/L (HR .59, 95% CI .42-.81, p=.0013) prior to transplant were associated with improved OS. High risk DIPSS was associated with decreased OS (p=0.0002). Mutations in ASXL1, EZH2, IDH1/2, U2AF1 and SRSF2 were not associated with decreased OS in this analysis (Figure 1). However, mutations in ZRSR2 were associated with inferior OS (HR 2.07, 95% CI 1.08-3.95, p=.0252). Lastly, JAK2 which had the most frequent mutations was not associated with OS (HR .0.93, 95% CI .65-1.31). There was no association between the CG risk groups and OS. Splenomegaly, measured radiographically, had no impact on OS but was strongly associated with engraftment (better engraftment defined as HR>1). For platelets, spleen size of 15.6-18.9 cm HR of 0.69 (95% CI .47-1, p=.0489) and size >18.9-22.5 cm HR of 0.48 ( 95% CI .33-.7, p=1x10^-4). For neutrophils, spleen size >19.9-22.5 cm had a HR of 0.68, (95% CI .48-.96, p=.0268) and size>22.5 cm had a HR of 0.65 (95% CI .46-.91, p=.0114). Mismatched unrelated (MMURD) and haplo identical donors had no impact on survival but were associated with delayed platelet engraftment; MMURD (HR .67, 95% CI .47-.96, p=.0298) and haploidentical donors (HR .56, 95% CI .39-.8, p=.0017). In a multivariate analysis adjusted for age, gender, highest DIPSS, donor type and conditioning regimen, platelets > 50× 10 9/L (HR .61, 95% CI .44-.87, p=.0053) hemoglobin >10 g/dL (HR .6, 95% CI .4-.9, p=.0244) and lower DIPSS at the time of transplant were associated with improved OS. Conclusions: In this large multicenter analysis only clinical variables; hemoglobin and platelets, were found to be associated with OS after allo-HCT in MF patients. Somatic mutations associated with poor prognosis were not associated with OS suggesting that transplant can overcome their negative impact. Splenomegaly was associated with delayed engraftment but not OS. Interestingly, using alternative donors (MMURD and haplo identical) didn't have a negative effect on OS, possibly reflecting the use of post-transplant cyclophosphamide for GVHD prophylaxis in recent years. These results highlight the importance of biologic factors in the prognostication of outcomes in MF pts undergoing allo-HCT independent of somatic mutations. Supported by the American Society of Hematology (ASH) and MPN Research Foundation
A Phase 1 Study of CD38-Bispecific Antibody (XmAb18968) for Patients with Relapsed/Refractory T-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Kearl, Tyce , Baim, Arielle , Harrington, Alexandra M., Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Shah, Bijal , DuVall, Adam , Leonard, Jessica T , Badar, Talha , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Szabó, Anikó , Atallah, Ehab

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4242-4242

10.1182/blood-2023-187468 Get It

Background: Outcomes of adults with relapsed/refractory T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL) has remained poor. CD38 is a transmembrane glycoprotein that is highly expressed in T-ALL and is potentially targetable with CD38 blocking agents [Naik J et al. Haematologica 2019, Bride KL et al. Blood 2018, Tembhare et al. J Immunother Cancer 2020]. XmAb18968 is a novel CD38-CD3 bi-specific T-cell engager with Fc domain modified to minimize Fcγ receptor binding and non-selective T-cell activation resulting in reduced cytokine release without compromising target cell killing. We designed a phase I clinical trial to assess the safety and tolerability of XmAb18968 in patients with T-ALL. Methods: We conducted a multicenter, open label, phase I dose escalation study of XmAb18968 (NCT05038644). Patients aged ≥18 years with relapsed/refractory T-ALL or T-lymphoblastic lymphoma (T-LBL), ECOG PS 0-2 and adequate organ function were eligible. Major exclusion criteria are hematopoietic cell transplantation within 6 months of enrollment, prior therapy with daratumumab in the last 6 months and active acute graft-versus-host disease. Dose escalation was conducted using 3+3 design, and 4 separate dose levels were studied [0.8mg, 1mg, 1.3mg, 1.5mg]. XmAb18968 was administered intravenously on days 1, 8, 15, 22 on a 28-day cycle. During cycle 1 alone, day 1 dose was fractionated and administered over 2 days to minimize the risk of significant cytokine release syndrome (CRS). Treatment was continued until progression or unacceptable toxicity. The primary objective was to determine the safety and dose limiting toxicity (DLT) and secondary objective was to determine the preliminary efficacy. Correlative studies included pharmacokinetics, characterizing changes in serum cytokines and phenotypic expression of activated T-cells and leukemic cells, correlation of the phenotypic expression with changes in transcriptome at the single-cell level, proteomics evaluation of cytokine secretion at the single-cell level and correlation of response with N-glycan profiling, quantitative site-occupancy, and direct glycopeptide analysis. Results: Four patients with relapsed/refractory T-ALL have been enrolled so far at dose level 1 (0.8mg) with 3 of them being evaluable for response (one patient came off study before DLT period). Median age was 62 years (34-74), all response evaluable patients had early T-precursor ALL (ETP-ALL), and one patient (25%) was previously treated with allogeneic HCT, CD7 CAR-T therapy and daratumumab. Grade 3 or higher adverse events are summarized in Table 1. CRS grades 1 was noted in 25% of patients, no grade ≥3 CRS or neurotoxicity (any grade) was seen. Of the 3 evaluable total patients, 2 patients had achieved complete response (CR) after 1 cycle of therapy (one patient had prior allogeneic HCT, CD7 CAR-T therapy and daratumumab) (Table 2). The two responders remain on treatment. Conclusions: XmAb18968, a novel CD-38 bispecific antibody appears safe and is showing response at the starting dose level in T-ALL. The study is currently enrolling additional patients with T-ALL. Updated analysis with additional patients and details on correlative studies examining mechanisms of therapeutic efficacy will be reported at the main meeting.
An International Multicohort Study of Conditional Survival and Cause of Death after Achieving Event-Free Survival at 24 Months in Patients with Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Ekberg, Sara , Smedby, Karin Ekstroem, Zhao, Eric J. , Hill, Brian T. , Martin, Peter , Danilov, Alexey V. , Fenske, Timothy S. , Albertsson‐Lindblad, Alexandra , Glimelius, Ingrid , Larsen, Thomas Stauffer , Maddocks, Kami J. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Villa, Diego , Cohen, Jonathon B. , El-Galaly, Tarec Christoffer Christoffer, Wang, Yucai , Larson, Melissa C. , Farooq, Umar , Simonsen, Mikkel Runason , Niemann, Carsten Utoft , Gerrie, Alina S. , Switchenko, Jeffrey M. , Bond, David A. , Bachanová, Veronika , Barta, Stefan K , Grover, Natalie S. , Karmali, Reem , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Kahl, Brad S. , Al‐Mashhadi, Ahmed Ludvigsen , Link, Brian K. , Paludo, Jonas , Habermann, Thomas M. , Maurer, Matthew J. , El‐Galaly, Tarec Christoffer , Jerkeman, Mats , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1656-1656

10.1182/blood-2023-182747 Get It

Background: Event-free survival at 24 months (EFS24) after frontline immunochemotherapy (IC) is an important endpoint in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma and follicular lymphoma, and patients who achieve EFS24 have similar survival compared to age- and sex-matched general population. The role of EFS24 in predicting subsequent survival has not been established in mantle cell lymphoma (MCL), possibly due to perceived poor survival historically. In the last decade, the outcomes of MCL are improving in the evolving treatment landscape. In this international multicenter study, we investigated conditional survival and cause of death in patients with MCL who achieved EFS24 after frontline IC in the older and more recent eras. Methods: Outcomes after frontline IC were evaluated in 5 independent cohorts that included over 3000 patients in total: Mayo/Iowa MER prospective cohort, BC Cancer retrospective population-based cohort, US 12-center retrospective cohort, Swedish Lymphoma Registry, and Danish National Lymphoma Registry. For each cohort, 2 treatment eras were defined based on cohort-specific shifts in treatment patterns (Table 1). Overall survival (OS) after diagnosis and after achieving EFS24 were compared to the background age- and sex-matched general population using a standardized mortality ratio (SMR). Cumulative incidences of cause-specific deaths were analyzed using a competing risk model. Results: In the MER cohort, patients treated in Era M1 (2002-2009; n=147) and Era M2 (2010-2015; n=153) both had inferior OS compared to the general US population. A lower SMR in Era M2 vs M1 (2.25 vs 3.46) suggests a narrower gap in OS compared to the general US population. Lymphoma was the leading cause of death in both eras. In Era M1, patients who achieved EFS24 still had inferior OS compared to the general US population (SMR=2.40, 95% CI 1.76-3.19), and lymphoma remained the leading cause of death. For patients in Era M2 who achieved EFS24, the difference in OS compared to the general US population was not statistically significant with current follow-up (SMR=1.43, 95% CI 0.93-2.09), and lymphoma was no longer the leading cause of death (Table 2). In the BC cohort, patients treated in Era B2 (6/2013-2019; n=188) vs Era B1 (2003-5/2013; n=250) had a narrower gap in OS compared to the general British Columbia population (SMR 4.53 vs 6.69). Lymphoma was the leading cause of death in both eras. For patients achieving EFS24, the gap in OS was narrower in Era B2 vs B1 (SMR 3.56 vs 4.99). After achieving EFS24, lymphoma was the single leading cause of death for patients in Era B1 but not in Era B2 (Table 2). In the US 12-center cohort, patients treated in Era U1 (2002-2011; n=312) and Era U2 (2012-2016; n=417) both had inferior OS compared to the general US population (SMR 2.68 and 2.92, respectively). In patients who achieved EFS24, with current follow up, the difference in OS compared to the general US population was statistically significant in Era U1 (SMR=2.01, 95% CI 1.50-2.64) but not in Era U2 (SMR=1.44, 95% CI 0.82-2.34). Lymphoma was not the leading cause of death after achieving EFS24 (Table 2). In the Swedish cohort, the gap in OS compared to the general Swedish population was narrower in Era S2 (2013-2018; n=439) vs S1 (2006-2012; n=442), both after frontline IC (SMR 4.8 vs 5.4) and after achieving EFS24 (SMR 2.6 vs 3.4). After achieving EFS24, lymphoma was the leading cause of death for patients in Era S1 but not in Era S2 (Table 2). In the Danish cohort, patients treated in Era D2 (2014-2020; n=370) vs Era D1 (2004-2013; n=461) had a slightly narrower gap in OS compared to the general Danish population (SMR 1.90 vs 2.10). For patients who achieved EFS24, those in Era D1 still had inferior OS compared to the general Danish population (SMR=1.44, 95% CI 1.22-1.68), but the OS difference compared to the general Danish population in Era D2 was not statistically significant (SMR=1.27, 95% CI 0.92-1.72) with current follow-up (Table 2). Cause of death data were not available in this cohort. Conclusion: Survival in patients with MCL who achieved EFS24 after frontline IC improved in the more recent treatment era and moved closer to the background expected survival. After achieving EFS24, lymphoma-related mortality was no longer the leading cause of death in the more recent era. EFS24 following frontline treatment may become a critical endpoint for predicting subsequent outcomes in patients with MCL in the modern era.
Treatment Patterns Among Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Core-Binding Factor Acute Myeloid Leukemia after Intensive Induction Chemotherapy
Rojek, Alexandra E. , McCormick, Benjamin J. , Odetola, Oluwatobi , Achar, Rohan, Shallis, Rory M. , Bradshaw, Danielle , Standridge, Meaghan, Cwykiel, Joanna M. , Abaza, Yasmin , Kota, Vamsi , Badar, Talha , Patel, Anand

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1484-1484

10.1182/blood-2023-185163 Get It

Background: Core-binding factor acute myeloid leukemia (CBF-AML) is characterized by the presence of inv(16)/t(16;16) or t(8;21), and is classified as favorable risk by the 2022 European LeukemiaNet (ELN) guidelines. High remission rates are observed in the setting of cytarabine- or anthracycline-based induction regimens. However, for the subset of patients (pts) who relapse, outcomes after relapse were poor in prior single-center analysis with median survival of less than 1.5 years (Khan et al. Clin Leuk Lymph Myeloma 2017). There remains a need to better understand outcomes of pts who experience relapse after initial complete remission (CR), particularly after diverse intensive chemotherapy (IC) induction regimens, where variable practices show differential induction outcomes. We set out to investigate the outcomes of pts with CBF-AML in first relapse or with disease refractory to initial therapy, across 5 institutions that are part of the Consortium on Myeloid Malignancies and Neoplastic Diseases (COMMAND). Methods: Retrospective chart review was done to identify pts who were treated with intensive IC with inv(16)/t(16;16) or t(8;21) identified on cytogenetics, from January 2010 through April 2023, with disease in first relapse after initial CR or refractory to primary induction. Pts were treated across 5 geographically-diverse, academic institutions. Pt clinical characteristics, cytogenetics, molecular testing via next-generation sequencing (NGS), treatment, relapse, and overall survival (OS) data were collected. OS since time of disease relapse was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier analysis. Results: Fifty-four consecutive pts with relapsed/refractory (R/R) CBF-AML were identified, 24 (44%) with inv(16) and 30 (56%) with t(8;21). Median age of pts at initial diagnosis was 50 years (yrs) (range 20-80yrs), with 61% male pts. Molecular testing and/or NGS was available at initial diagnosis for 41 pts (76%); 12 (22%) pts had adverse-risk ELN cytogenetics or mutations when excluding CBF status, and 8/41 (20%) pts harbored KIT mutations. Other baseline pt characteristics are listed in Table 1. All pts underwent induction with IC; 14 (26%) pts received intensive induction with gemtuzumab ogozamicin (GO), 3 (6%) received intensive induction with a KIT inhibitor (dasatinib or midostaurin), and the remaining 37 (68%) received IC induction without a targeted agent. Forty-one (76%) pts achieved a CR to induction therapy. Measurable residual disease (MRD) testing by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and/or fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) for CBF protein was available in 30 (56%) pts, with 16/21 (76%) achieving MRD-negativity by PCR and 20/26 (77%) by FISH. Forty-six pts underwent consolidation with a median of 4 cycles of chemotherapy (IQR 3-4), with 9 (17%) pts receiving GO with consolidation and 4 (7%) receiving a KIT inhibitor with consolidation. Median time to relapse was 10.1 months (IQR 8.0-13.6 months), and median OS after relapse was 9.2 months (IQR 4.4-22.1 months) for the whole cohort. Second line treatment data was available for 44 pts, with 29 (66%) receiving intensive 2nd line therapy vs 15 (34%) receiving lower intensity 2nd line therapy; 14 (32%) pts received venetoclax as part of their 2nd line therapy. There was no significant difference in 2-yr OS after relapse for those who received IC (50%, 95% CI: 34-72%) vs lower intensity therapy (24%, 95% CI: 8-72%) ( p=0.28) (Figure 1A). Twenty-eight (52%) pts who received 2nd line therapy for R/R disease proceeded to allogeneic stem cell transplantation (alloSCT), with a 2-yr OS of 57% (95%CI: 40-80%) for this group after time of relapse, compared to 15% (95% CI: 5-42%) for those who did not achieve CR after 2ndline therapy and/or proceed to transplant ( p<0.01) (Figure 1B). Conclusions: In this multi-center retrospective study of pts with R/R CBF-AML, we describe patterns of relapse after intensive induction chemotherapy, and do not observe a statistically difference in outcomes based on intensity of 2nd line therapy among pts with available treatment information. Median OS in the entire cohort was 9.2 months from diagnosis of R/R disease. Pts who proceeded to alloSCT after receiving 2nd line therapy had significantly improved long-term outcomes compared to those who did not proceed to alloSCT, highlighting the need for better therapies in the 2nd line and beyond to improve longer term outcomes for pts with CBF-AML.
C3+ and C3- Warm Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemias: A Comparison of Clinical Characteristics and Treatment Outcomes
Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Ashrani, Aneel A. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Hook, Carl C., Pardanani, Animesh , Pruthi, Rajiv K. , Rouse, Rachelle, Wolanskyj-Spinner, Alexandra P., Nunnelee, Jordan , Sridharan, Meera , Wolanskyj, Alexandra P. , Go, Ronald S.

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5195-5195

10.1182/blood-2023-174805 Get It

Background: Warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia (WAIHA) is mostly IgG mediated (IgG+C3-), which may at times fix complement (IgG+C3+). Whether the clinical outcome of complement-fixing (C3+) WAIHA is different from that of non-complement fixing (C3-) WAIHA remains unclear. The goal of this retrospective study was to describe and compare the clinical characteristics and treatment outcomes of patients with C3+ and C3- WAIHA. Methods: We included adult WAIHA patients seen at our institution from 2001-2023 who met all of the following criteria: A) age >18 years; B) direct antiglobulin test [DAT] IgG+ + C3+ with no cold agglutinin; and C) biochemical evidence of hemolysis. Response to treatment was based on the international consensus criteria: complete (CR; normal Hb or Hb ≥12 g/dL, with resolution of hemolysis); partial (PR; Hb >10 but <12 g/dL or Hgb >12 g/dL without resolution of hemolysis); or no response (neither CR nor PR). 223 WAIHA patients were found, and 132 patients were ultimately included. The most common reason for exclusion was a lack of complete DAT that included C3 testing. Results: There were 59 patients with C3- WAIHA and 73 patients with C3+ WAIHA, reflecting 44.7% and 55.3% of total patients respectively. Pertinent demographic, clinical, and treatment information are shown in Table 1. Slightly over half (52.3%) were males and the mean age (SD) was 63.9 years (18.1). Concomitant lymphoproliferative disease was present in 34.1% of the patients. The 3 most common treatments were steroids (97%), rituximab (66.7%), and splenectomy (18.2%). The median follow-up from diagnosis was 20.0 months (range, 1.0-251.8 months), and 14.4% of patients had died at the time of this analysis with no difference between the groups (P=0.82). There was no significant difference in the demographic composition, clinical findings, and treatment received in both groups. The number of treatments received were similar between C3- and C3+ WAIHA groups (Table 1). After first line of treatment, response was achieved in 86.4% and 94.4% of the C3- and C3+ groups (P=0.12), respectively. Additionally, 62.7% of the C3- group and 80.8% of the C3+ group were in PR or CR by their most recent CBC (P=0.02). 33.9% and 43.8% of the C3- and C3+ groups relapsed at least once (P=0.25). In those who relapsed, there was an average of 2.6 relapse events in the C3- WAIHA group compared to 1.8 relapse events in the C3+ WAIHA group (P=0.03). However, there was no difference in time to first relapse between the groups (P=0.51), shown in Figure 1. Conclusion: There have been retrospective descriptions of multiple AIHA subtypes and response rates to different therapies; however, this is one of the first studies to our knowledge to focus specifically on outcomes between complement subgroups. In our large group of patients with C3- and C3+ WAIHA, the clinical presentation, treatments utilized, and response to treatment were similar. Our data suggest that C3- and C3+ WAIHA can be approached and treated similarly.
A Phase 1 Study of CD38-Bispecific Antibody (XmAb18968) for Patients with CD38 Expressing Relapsed/Refractory Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Baim, Arielle , Kearl, Tyce , Harrington, Alexandra M., Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Leonard, Jessica T , Badar, Talha , Yi, Cecilia Arana , DuVall, Adam , Shah, Bijal , Szabó, Anikó , Atallah, Ehab

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1541-1541

10.1182/blood-2023-187721 Get It

Background: Outcomes of adults with relapsed/refractory acute myeloid leukemia (RR-AML) have remained poor. CD38 is a transmembrane glycoprotein that is highly expressed in AML and is potentially targetable with CD38 blocking agents [Naik J et al. Haematologica 2019, Tembhare et al. J Immunother Cancer 2020]. XmAb18968 is a novel CD38-CD3 bi-specific T-cell engager with Fc domain modified to minimize Fcγ receptor binding and non-selective T-cell activation resulting in reduced cytokine release without compromising target cell killing. We designed a phase I clinical trial to assess the safety and tolerability of XmAb18968 in patients with RR-AML. Methods: We conducted a multicenter, open label, phase I dose escalation study of XmAb18968 (NCT05038644). Patients aged ≥18 years with relapsed/refractory AML, ECOG PS 0-2 and adequate organ function were eligible. Major exclusion criteria are hematopoietic cell transplantation within 6 months of enrollment, active acute graft-versus-host disease, and acute promyelocytic leukemia. Dose escalation was conducted using 3+3 design and 4 separate dose levels were studied [0.8mg, 1mg, 1.3mg, 1.5mg]. XmAb18968 was administered intravenously on days 1, 8, 15, 22 on a 28-day cycle. During cycle 1 alone, day 1 dose was fractionated and administered over 2 days to minimize the risk of significant cytokine release syndrome (CRS). Treatment was continued until progression or unacceptable toxicity. The primary objective was to determine the safety and dose limiting toxicity (DLT) and secondary objective was to determine the preliminary efficacy. Measurable residual disease (MRD) status was assessed using multicolor flow cytometry with 0.01% sensitivity. Correlative studies included pharmacokinetics, characterizing changes in serum cytokines and phenotypic expression of activated T-cells and leukemic cells, correlation of the phenotypic expression with changes in transcriptome at the single-cell level, proteomics evaluation of cytokine secretion at the single-cell level and correlation of response with N-glycan profiling, quantitative site-occupancy, and direct glycopeptide analysis. Results: Thirteen patients with RR-AML were enrolled, 12 of whom were evaluable (1 patient came off study before DLT period). Median age was 63 years (45-77), 77% with adverse risk disease, 38% with secondary AML, and received median two (range 2-7) prior lines of therapy. Twelve of 13 patients (92%) were previously treated with venetoclax based regimen and 31% had prior allogeneic HCT. Adverse risk mutations included TP53 (31%), RUNX1 (23%), and ASXL1 (15%). Grade 3 or higher adverse events included anemia (8%), neutropenia (15%), and thrombocytopenia (23%) (Table 1). CRS grades 1-2 were noted in 62% of patients, no grade ≥3 CRS or neurotoxicity (any grade) was seen. There was no dose limiting toxicity (DLT). Of the 12 evaluable total patients, clinically meaningful response was noted in two patients who were MRD positive by flow cytometry prior to study entry and achieved MRD negative CR (Table 2). These two patients who achieved MRD negative CR subsequently proceeded to allogeneic HCT. Median time to response was 1 cycle. Median OS of the cohort was 6.2 months (1.8-NR). Conclusions: XmAb18968 is safe and well tolerated in patients with RR-AML. Dose escalation yielded MRD negative CR in RR-AML patients who were MRD positive at study entry. Details on correlative studies examining mechanisms of therapeutic efficacy and resistance will be reported in the main meeting.