Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

211 citation(s) found for "Said, E".

Evaluation of ePLAR, the echocardiographic pulmonary to left atrial ratio, in a large cohort with pulmonary hypertension
Scalia, Isabel G. , Ali, Nima Baba , Bismee, Nadera N. , Mahmoud, Ahmed K, Esfahani, Sogol Attaripour , Sheashaa, Hesham, Ibrahim, Oman H, Abdelfattah, Fatmaelzahraa , Barry, Timothy, Tamarappoo, Balaji , Scott, Robert L, Rosenthal, Julie , Lester, Steven J, Ayoub, Chadi, Arsanjani, Reza, Mahmoud, Ahmed , Scalia, Isabel G , Pietri, Milagros Pereyra, Awad, Kamal , Javadi, Niloofar , Mahmoud, Ahmed K , Tamarappoo, Balaji K, Alsidawi, Said , Ayoub, Chadi , Farina, Juan M. , Pereyra, Milagros , Abbas, Mohammed Tiseer , Awad, Kamal , Barry, Timothy , Alsidawi, Said , Scott, Robert L. , Lester, Steven J., Arsanjani, Reza

European Heart Journal Open | December 18, 2025 | Volume: 6 | Issue: 3 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ehjopen/oeaf174 | PMID 42282056 Get It

Abstract Aims Pre-capillary pulmonary hypertension (PHTN), typically due to intrinsic pulmonary pathology, requires right heart catheterization (RHC) for diagnosis. ePLAR, the echocardiographic pulmonary to left atrial ratio [calculated: tricuspid regurgitation maximum velocity (TRVmax) divided by mitral valve E to e′ wave ratio (E/e′)], has been demonstrated as a promising non-invasive surrogate for characterization of pre-capillary PHTN. As such, this study aimed to further evaluate the diagnostic utility of ePLAR in a large cohort of patients with PHTN. Methods and results All RHCs between 2018 and 2023 across three tertiary centres were retrospectively reviewed. Patients with PHTN were characterized as pre-capillary or post-capillary (isolated or combined). Concurrent ePLAR was calculated. ROC analysis evaluated the accuracy of ePLAR in detecting pre-capillary PHTN. Overall, 2235 patients had PHTN by RHC, mean age 63.5 ± 14.7 years, 53.5% male. Of these, 43.3% had pre-capillary PHTN. ROC analysis demonstrated ePLAR to have good accuracy in detection of pre-capillary PHTN (AUC 0.760), with a cutoff of 0.20 m/s demonstrating a sensitivity and specificity of 77% and 60% respectively. This persisted on sensitivity analysis for contemporaneous investigations and for right ventricular function. Conclusion In this large cohort, ePLAR was validated as an accurate tool for identifying patients with pre-capillary PHTN. This widely available, non-invasive, and reproducible parameter can have an important role in the work up of PHTN and may guide the need for invasive testing.
Glucagon‐Like Peptide‐1 Receptor Agonists Versus Bariatric Surgery in Patients With Obesity and Heart Failure With Preserved Ejection Fraction
Ibrahim, Ramzi , Han, William , Wang, Winston , Kau, Ethan , Said, Nada, Forst, Beani, Pham, Hoang Nhat , Abdelnabi, Mahmoud , Salih, Mohammed , Ali, Nima Baba , Lester, Steven J., Ayoub, Chadi , Nhat, Hoang , Baba Ali, Nima , Lee, Kwan S , Ayoub, Chadi , Arsanjani, Reza , Ibrahim, Ramzi , Salih, Mohammed , Farina, Juan M. , Lee, Kwan , Arsanjani, Reza

Journal of the American Heart Association | December 11, 2025 | Volume: 14 | Issue: 24 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/jaha.125.044577 | PMID 41378487 Get It

Background To compare the effectiveness of glucagon‐like peptide‐1 receptor agonists (GLP‐1 RAs) versus bariatric surgery on cardiovascular outcomes in patients with heart failure (HF) with preserved ejection fraction and obesity. Methods Using the TriNetX research network, we conducted a retrospective cohort study of adults (aged ≥18 years) with HF with preserved ejection fraction and obesity (body mass index >30 kg/m 2 ) from 2017 to 2022. Patients were categorized into 2 cohorts: those receiving GLP‐1 RAs (semaglutide or tirzepatide) and those who underwent bariatric surgery. Propensity score matching (1:1) was used to balance baseline characteristics. Primary outcomes included acute HF events and all‐cause hospitalizations. Secondary outcomes included all‐cause death, myocardial infarction, stroke, and follow‐up body mass index. Cox proportional hazard models were used to estimate hazard ratios (HRs). Results A total of 2747 patients were included per cohort (mean age, 68 years). GLP‐1 RA therapy was associated with lower incidence of acute HF events (38.9% versus 44.6%; HR, 0.78 [95% CI, 0.72–0.85]), all‐cause death (11.1% versus 14.8%; HR, 0.71 [95% CI, 0.61–0.82]), and all‐cause hospitalizations (66.4% versus 77.3%; HR, 0.62 [95% CI, 0.58–0.66]). Rates of myocardial infarction (13.8% versus 13.4%; HR 0.99 [0.86–1.14]) and stroke (9.7% versus 10.7%; HR, 0.87 [0.74–1.02]) were similar between groups. Mean body mass index at follow‐up was 38.0 in the GLP‐1 RA cohort versus 37.7 after bariatric surgery ( P =0.34). Hemoglobin A 1c at follow‐up was higher in the GLP‐1 RA group (7.4 versus 6.8; P <0.001). Conclusions In patients with HF with preserved ejection fraction and obesity, GLP‐1 RA therapy was associated with improved outcomes compared with bariatric surgery, supporting the need for prospective trials to evaluate GLP‐1 RAs as a therapeutic alternative.
GLP-1 receptor agonists and clinical outcomes in patients with type 2 diabetes undergoing transcatheter aortic valve implantation
Pham, Hoang Nhat , Abdelnabi, Mahmoud , Bcharah, George , Allam, Mohamed , Lee, Justin Z. , Singh, Amitoj , Ayoub, Chadi , Sorajja, Dan , Arsanjani, Reza, Allam, Mohamed N , Singh, Amitoj , Ayoub, Chadi , Alsidawi, Said , Sorajja, Dan , Nhat, Hoang , Ibrahim, Ramzi , Mahmoud, Ahmed , Farina, Juan M. , Alsidawi, Said , Sell‐Dottin, Kristen , Chahal, C. Anwar A. , Lee, Kwan , Alkhouli, Mohamad , Arsanjani, Reza

European Heart Journal - Quality of Care and Clinical Outcomes | November 9, 2025 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 405-418

10.1093/ehjqcco/qcaf135 | PMID 41206745 Get It

Abstract Aims We evaluated clinical outcomes with GLP-1 RA use post-TAVI in patients with T2D. GLP-1 receptor agonists (GLP1-RAs) lower cardiovascular risk in type 2 diabetes (T2D), but their impact in patients with valvular heart disease, including those undergoing transcatheter aortic-valve implantation (TAVI), remained unexplored. Methods and results We conducted a retrospective cohort study using the TriNetX network, including 25 184 adults (≥18 years) with T2D who underwent TAVI (2015–2023). Patients were stratified based on GLP1-RA initiation within 14 days post-TAVI. Baseline characteristics, comorbidities, medications, and laboratory data were balanced using 1:1 propensity score matching (PSM). Cox models estimated hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for events from one-month post-TAVI until the most recent follow-up. PSM yielded 1101 patients per group, with a mean age of 73 years and 39% female. Mean follow-up duration was 2.2 ± 1.1 and 2.6 ± 1.8 years for GLP1-RA users and non-users, respectively. GLP1-RA use was also associated higher survival probability (HR: 0.708 [95% CI: 0.583–0.859]), and lower rates of all-cause hospitalization (HR: 0.790 [95% CI, 0.706–0.885]), major cardiovascular events (HR: 0.849 [95% CI: 0.749–0.963]), and acute heart failure exacerbation (HR: 0.785 [95% CI: 0.677–0.909]), acute kidney injury (HR: 0.843 [95% CI: 0.719–0.988]), and major kidney events (HR: 0.665 [95% CI: 0.510–0.866]). No differences were observed in acute myocardial infarction, cerebral infarction, or cardiac arrest. Conclusion In patients with T2D undergoing TAVI, GLP1-RA use is associated with significant survival benefits and improved cardiorenal outcomes. However, these findings are limited by the observational design, high comorbidity burden, lack of data on medication compliance, and specific cause of death. Prospective trials are warranted to confirm these benefits.
INFECTIVE ENDOCARDITIS MEETS NATIVE VERTEBRAL OSTEOMYELITIS: A MORTALITY PERSPECTIVE
Igwilo-Alaneme, Rita , Alavi, A. , Mahmoud, Omar , Gori, Andrea , Berbari, Elie F. , Borgonovo, Fabio , Petri, Francesco , Matsuo, Takahiro , Alavi, Amin Seyed Mohammad, Zein, Said El , Passerini, Matteo , Murad, M. Hassan , DeSimone, Daniel C. , Nassr, Ahmad

Orthopaedic Proceedings | November 4, 2025 | Volume: 107-B | Issue: SUPP_12 | Pages: 48-48

10.1302/1358-992x.2025.12.048 Get It

Aims Native vertebral osteomyelitis (NVO) and infective endocarditis (IE) are increasingly seen as interconnected conditions, sharing similar risk factors — such as advanced age and immunosuppression — and overlapping microbial profiles, notably Staphylococcus aureus and streptococci. When these infections occur together, they present distinct challenges in diagnosis and treatment, which can obscure clear outcomes and mortality estimates. Therefore, we aimed to systematically assess the combined mortality associated with concurrent NVO and IE and to detail the clinical characteristics of affected patients. Methods We conducted a systematic review following the PRISMA framework, searching MEDLINE, Embase, the Cochrane Library, and Scopus for relevant studies published between 1970 and October 2023. Studies included were those reporting mortality outcomes for at least ten adult patients with both NVO and IE. Two independent reviewers screened the literature, extracted data, and evaluated study quality using a modified Newcastle-Ottawa Scale. We then performed a random-effects meta-analysis to pool in-hospital, 1-month, 1-year, and 3-year mortality rates. Results A total of 16 studies (12 retrospective, 3 prospective, and 1 mixed design) involving 641 patients (mean age 67.1 years) with concomitant NVO and IE were included. The pooled in-hospital mortality rate was 10.0% (95% CI: 5.2–14.7%), with mortality rates of 5.6% (95% CI: 2.2–9.0%) at 1 month, 12.1% (95% CI: 5.3–18.8%) at 1 year, and 14.5% (95% CI: 4.3–24.8%) at 3 years. There was significant heterogeneity among studies (I² ranging from 46% to 86%). Common comorbidities included diabetes (24.6%), renal failure (17.3%), and immunosuppression (11.1%). The predominant pathogens identified were streptococci (31.3%), S. aureus (27.3%), and enterococci (13.7%). Approximately 40.6% of patients underwent surgical intervention, though its effect on mortality remains inconclusive. Overall, the certainty of the estimates was limited by imprecision and impossibility of perform subgroup analysis. Conclusion The coexistence of NVO and IE is associated with significant mortality, emphasizing the need for earlier diagnosis, coordinated multidisciplinary management, and standardized treatment protocols. Future prospective, high-quality studies are crucial to determine optimal diagnostic and surgical strategies for managing this complex clinical scenario.
Use of Echocardiography Under Hypoxic Stress Without Exercise to Assess Right to Left Shunting
Etchegoyen, Cecilia Villa , Wraith, Rachel, Brown, Lisa , Breznak, Karen K., Mital, Rohit , Lester, Steven J., Ayoub, Chadi , Alsidawi, Said , Shipman, Justin , Farina, Juan M. , Arsanjani, Reza , Stepánek, Jan , Villa Etchegoyen, Cecilia , Wraith, Rachel E, Brown, Lisa S, Shipman, Justin N, Arsanjani, Reza , Farina, Juan M , Alsidawi, Said , Stepánek, Jan , Mital, Rohit

Journal of Cardiovascular Development and Disease | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 435

10.3390/jcdd12110435 | PMID 41295361 Get It

Acute exposure to hypoxia will induce right ventricular (RV) hemodynamic changes and may increase the degree of right-to-left shunting, which can contribute to dyspnea at altitude. In this retrospective study, 125 patients (median age 66 years; 50.4% women) with unexplained dyspnea at altitude underwent hypoxic simulation testing (HST) with transthoracic echocardiography (TTE). During simulated hypoxia (mode (Min-Max) altitude: 8000 (6000–18,000) ft, were observed a significant decrease in oxygen saturation (97% (95–98) vs. 88% (82–92), p < 0.001) and RV free wall longitudinal strain (−19.6 ± 3.99% vs. −17.3 ± 4.17%, p < 0.01), an increase in RV systolic pressure (RVSP: 26 (23–30.5) vs. 29 (25–36.5) mmHg, p < 0.001). No significant changes were observed in TAPSE (20 (18–23) vs. 20 (19–24) mm) or S wave (0.12 (0.11–0.14) vs. 0.13 (0.12–0.14) m/s). Right-to-left shunting was present in 47.2% of patients and 11.9% exhibited inducible shunting only under hypoxia. However, under hypoxia, there were no significant differences in RV hemodynamic parameters or saturation between those with and without shunting. TTE with HST is useful to characterize both cardiopulmonary response and the dynamic changes in right-to-left shunt behavior under hypoxic stress.
Abstract 4365867: Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease Score Underpredicts Five-Year Cardiovascular Risk After Sepsis: External Validation
Delgado, J. Fernández , Pareek, Aayushi , DAPKE, KARTIK, Alaws, Hossny, López, Félix Eduardo Lugo , Bateh, Said , Jena, Anek , Saleem, Faiz , Smith, Jeff , Reddy, Swetha , Patel, Neal M. , Sanghavi, Devang , Soto, Jose Soto , Huespe, Iván

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4365867 Get It

Background: Sepsis survivors experience substantial long-term cardiovascular (CV) morbidity and mortality. The pooled-cohort atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD) score estimates 10-year risk in the general population, but its accuracy soon after sepsis is unknown. Objectives: (1) Describe the absolute five-year incidence of major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) after sepsis hospitalization. (2) Evaluate the discrimination and calibration of the 10-year ASCVD score for predicting five-year MACE in this setting. Research Questions: The ASCVD score would underpredict five-year MACE in sepsis survivors, reflecting their heightened risk. Methods: We performed a retrospective closed-cohort study using electronic health records from Mayo Clinic hospitals (USA). Adults aged 40–75 years hospitalized for sepsis between 2018 and 2020 were eligible if follow-up was ≥5 years; the age criterion matched the derivation range of the ASCVD score. The primary outcome was five-year MACE—myocardial infarction (MI), ischemic or hemorrhagic stroke, or CV death. Secondly we evaluated the predictive performance of ASCVD score for five-year MACE. Discrimination was assessed with the area under the receiver-operating curve (AUROC); calibration with Calibration-in-the-Large (CITL, ideal = 0) and slope (ideal = 1). Performance metrics were calculated in patients with complete ASCVD variables. Results: A total of 6306 sepsis admissions were screened. 2424 patients were excluded for age outside 40–75 years and 879 for <5 year follow-up, leaving 2718 patients for incidence analyses. Median age was 65 years (IQR 56–70); 55 % were male, 38 % required ICU care, and 91 % were White. Median body-mass index was 28.2 kg/m2 (IQR 23.7-34.7). During follow-up, 125 patients (4.6 %) had MI, 219 (8.1 %) experienced stroke, and 303 (11.1 %) died of CV causes; overall, 1573 patients (57.9 %) met the composite MACE outcome. Complete ASCVD data were available for 409 patients. In this subset, discrimination was moderate (AUROC 0.65; 95 % CI 0.59–0.71). Calibration showed CITL +0.34 (95 % CI 0.09–0.59) and slope 0.50 (95 % CI 0.28–0.72), indicating systematic infra-prediction and over-fitting, respectively. Conclusion: Five-year MACE incidence after sepsis is high. The 10-year ASCVD score moderately discriminates but underestimates five-year CV risk in this population, highlighting the need for sepsis-specific predictive models or recalibration to guide targeted post-sepsis cardiovascular prevention.
Abstract 4361481: Catheter Ablation for Ventricular Tachycardia in Ischemic Cardiomyopathy: A Meta-Analysis with Reconstructed Time-to-Event and Trial Sequential Analysis
Elbenawi, Hossam , Elsalmouny, Youmna, Mohamed, Kareem , Wagdy, Mohamed, Hamed, Belal, Thakurathi, Priyesh , Kalaiger, Abdul M., Ibrahim, Ahmed M. , Eisa, Mahmoud , Ibrahim, Ramzi , Zaaya, Morad, Almaadawy, Omar , Quelal, Karol , Lee, Justin Z. , Siontis, Konstantinos C. , Munoz, Freddy Del‐Carpio , DeSimone, Christopher P., Deshmukh, Abhishek , Agarwal, Siddharth , Agarwal, Siddharth , Hashim, Ahmed , Agarwal, Siddharth, Wagdy, Mohamed , Hamed, Belal, Al‐Shammari, Ali Saad , Ibrahim, Ramzi , Tan, Min Choon , Asad, Zain Ul Abideen , Desimone, Christopher, Deshmukh, Abhishek

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4361481 Get It

Background: Ventricular tachycardia (VT) is a major contributor to death among ischemic heart disease (IHD) patients. In this systematic review and meta-analysis, we evaluate the efficacy of catheter ablation in patients with ischemic cardiomyopathy. Methods: We conducted a meta-analysis by searching the electronic database up to April 2025. Seven studies, including 1192 patients, were identified. A random-effect model was used to estimate pooled risk ratios (RRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs). Trial sequential analysis was conducted to assess sample size adequacy. Results: Among Ischemic heart disease patients with ICDs, VT ablation was associated with a significant reduction in ICD shocks (RR = 0.50, 95% CI [0.34–0.74]), a trend toward reduced VT storm (RR = 0.64, 95% CI [0.40–1.04], p = 0.07), and lower rates of cardiovascular hospitalization (RR = 0.73, 95% CI [0.53–1.01], p = 0.06) compared to ICD alone. However, no significant differences were observed when compared to patients receiving ICD plus antiarrhythmic drugs (AADs). Additionally, VT ablation showed no significant impact on mortality or VT/VF recurrence compared to either ICD alone or ICD with AADs. Trial Sequential Analysis provided conclusive evidence for VT/VF recurrence outcomes, while further data are required for other outcomes. Conclusion: Among ischemic heart disease patients with ICD, VT ablation reduces ICD shocks, VT storm, and cardiovascular hospitalizations compared to ICD-only, but offers no significant advantage over ICD combined with antiarrhythmic drugs. VT ablation does not impact mortality or the recurrence of VT/VF. Trial Sequential Analysis confirmed conclusive evidence for VT/VF recurrence, while additional data is needed for other outcomes.
Abstract 4366122: Outcomes of Transcatheter Mitral Repair in Cardiogenic Shock With and Without Mechanical Circulatory Support
Suppah, Mustafa , Kumar, Sant, Rahban, Habib , Mohmand, Billal , Andrade, Ambar, Yeneneh, Beeletsega , Bellamkonda, Pallavi, Naik, Hursh, Kumar, Sant , Naqvi, Abeeha , Mughal, Mohsin Sheraz , Alsidawi, Said

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4366122 Get It

Background: Severe mitral regurgitation (MR) in cardiogenic shock (CS) presents unique therapeutic challenges, especially in patients with prohibitive surgical risk. Transcatheter edge-to-edge repair (TEER) with MitraClip offers a less invasive alternative, yet optimal strategies for hemodynamic support in this setting remain unclear. Methods: We conducted a retrospective study of patients undergoing MitraClip implantation for severe MR and CS between 2018 and 2024 at a tertiary academic center. Of 440 screened cases, 47 met CS criteria and were stratified based on receipt of periprocedural Impella support. Clinical, procedural, and survival outcomes were compared between Impella-supported and unsupported cohorts using appropriate statistical methods. Results: Among the 47 patients, 24 received Impella support and 23 did not. The Impella group had greater illness severity, including higher rates of preprocedural intubation (75.0% vs. 43.5%) and SCAI stage D shock (50.0% vs. 13.0%). Despite these differences, procedural success was 100% in both groups. In-hospital (8.3% vs. 8.7%), 30-day (12.5% vs. 8.7%), and 1-year mortality (25.0% vs. 26.0%) were similar between Impella and non-Impella patients, respectively. Impella recipients had longer hospital stays (median 18 vs. 11 days; p=0.032) and higher 1-year readmission rates (55.0% vs. 21.7%; p=0.024), reflecting baseline acuity. There were no differences in major procedural complications or re-intervention rates. Conclusions: MitraClip implantation in CS patients supported with Impella is feasible and safe. Despite significantly worse hemodynamic profiles, outcomes were comparable to those without mechanical support. These findings suggest a potential role for tailored Impella use in expanding TEER to critically ill patients and underscore the need for prospective studies to guide support strategies in high-risk MR intervention.
Abstract 4373660: Efficacy and Safety of Obicetrapib in Dyslipidemia or Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Ibrahim, Alyaa, Bahnasy, Ahmed, Ishtiaq, Saniya, Mohamed, Abdelrhman Hassan , Islam, Md Rafiqul , Younas, Muhammad, Ali, Muhammad Faizan , Hemida, Mohamed Fawzi , Hammad, Noha, Ibrahim, Alyaa Ahmed , Ishtiaq, Saniya, Shahriar, Zahin , Younas, Muhammad, Sarfraz, Muhammad Raza

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4373660 Get It

Background: Obicetrapib is a next-generation cholesteryl ester transfer protein (CETP) inhibitor. It has emerged as a promising agent for improving lipid parameters and potentially reducing risk of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD). Methods: A systematic search of databases, including PubMed, Scopus, Embase, Web of Science, Clinical Trials, and Cochrane Library, was conducted to identify relevant randomized controlled trials (RCTs). Outcomes included the assessment of LDL-C reduction, changes in ApoB, non-HDL-C, HDL-C, triglycerides, Lp(a), MACE, as well as the safety and tolerability profile of Obicetrapib in patients with dyslipidemia or ASCVD. Standardized mean differences (SMD) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) were pooled using random-effects. Results: Seven RCTs encompassing 3483 patients were included. Obicetrapib significantly improved lipid parameters. It reduced LDL-C (MSD: –35.43; 95% CI: –40.14 to –30.17; I2 = 93.26%), non-HDL-C (MSD: –36.42; 95% CI: –42.77 to –30.07; I2 = 99.06%), ApoB (MSD: –23.38; 95% CI: –30.68 to –16.08; I2 = 88.56%), and Lp(a) (MSD: –23.95; 95% CI: –35.26 to –12.63; I2 = 77.14%). Obicetrapib also led to a reduction in TG levels (MSD: –0.12; 95% CI: –0.19 to –0.05; I2 = 0.00%). In contrast, favorable increases were observed in HDL-C (MSD: 77.35; 95% CI: 64.56 to 90.13; I2 = 95.82%) and ApoA1 (MSD: 63.93; 95% CI: 53.65 to 74.21; I2 = 81.89%). Despite high heterogeneity, these results support Obicetrapib’s effectiveness in improving atherogenic lipid markers. Obicetrapib demonstrated a safety profile comparable to placebo. The overall risk of any adverse event was slightly reduced in the Obicetrapib group compared to placebo, but the 95% CI included 1, (RR: 0.96; 95% CI: 0.76 to 1.21; I2 = 66.3%; p = 0.01). Specific adverse events such as diarrhea (OR: 1.56; 95% CI: 0.34 to 7.11; I2 = 5.16%; p = 0.57), headache (OR: 1.17; 95% CI: 0.74 to 1.84; I2 = 0.00%; p = 0.50), and back pain (RR: 0.36; 95% CI: 0.11 to 1.16; I2 = 18.3%; p = 0.26) were also not significantly different between groups. Overall, Obicetrapib appears well-tolerated without increased adverse events. Conclusion: Obicetrapib significantly improved lipid parameters, notably reducing LDL-C, non-HDL-C, ApoB, Lp(a), and triglycerides, while increasing HDL-C and ApoA1, with a favorable and comparable safety profile.
Abstract 4365987: Real-World Outcomes of Mavacamten Monotherapy in Obstructive Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy: Symptomatic and Hemodynamic Improvements Without Increased Adverse Events
Abraham, Theodore P. , Martinez, Matthew N., Mehra, Vishal C., Dubey, Anand Prakash , Roehl, Kaitlin , Patel, Ruchi , Wang, Annie , Schuler, Patricia , Martinez, Matthew, Alsidawi, Said , Dubey, Anand, Soutar, Marybeth, Kim, Mi‐Ok , Wheeler, Matthew T

Circulation | November 3, 2025 | Volume: 152 | Issue: Suppl_3 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.152.suppl_3.4365987 Get It

Background: MARVEL-HCM is a US multicenter study assessing the safety and effectiveness of mavacamten in real-world academic and community practices. Mavacamten is a first-in-class cardiac myosin inhibitor (CMI) and the only CMI currently approved in over 50 countries for use in patients with symptomatic obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (oHCM). Modest evidence exists describing the effectiveness and safety of mavacamten monotherapy. Aims: To describe the real-world outcomes of patients using mavacamten as monotherapy for oHCM. Methods: Patient-level data from medical records at 5 sites were analyzed to describe mavacamten monotherapy, defined as monotherapy at baseline or after background HCM therapy (beta-blockers [BB], calcium channel blockers [CCB], disopyramide) discontinuation within 12 weeks(wks) of mavacamten initiation and without reinitiation, up to 60 wks. A minimum of 12 wks follow-up was required for inclusion. Patient characteristics, echocardiographic data, and safety are reported at baseline and follow-up visits. Results: The monotherapy cohort comprised 13.4% (32/239) of patients: 24 were on mavacamten monotherapy at initiation, and 8 discontinued background therapy. Baseline characteristics included: NYHA Class II (46.9%) and III (53.1%), female (66%), hypertension (50%), and atrial fibrillation (AF) (18%) (Table 1). Median follow-up and duration of mavacamten monotherapy were 48 wks (range 12-60 wks) and 57 wks (range 14-60 wks), respectively. Resting left ventricular outflow tract gradient (LVOTg) was ≤ 30 mmHg in 93%, 91% and 100% of patients at Wk 24, 36, and 60. Valsalva LVOTg was ≤ 30 mmHg in 61%, 77% and 86% of patients at Wk 24, 36, and 60 (Fig 1). No patients were in NYHA Class III at wk 60, and ~50% of patients were NYHA Class I by wk 48 (Fig 2). Mean reduction in LVEF was 4.8% over 60 wks. One patient had LVEF < 50% at Wk 20, resulting in a dose reduction (10 to 7.5 mg). Safety events included 3 hospitalizations due to AF ablation (n=1), viral gastrointestinal illness (n=1) and heart failure (n=1). Demographic, clinical characteristics, and outcomes were similar across the mavacamten monotherapy cohort, mavacamten in combination with background HCM therapy (n=207), and the overall cohort of MARVEL-HCM (N=239). Conclusions: Mavacamten monotherapy was effective, safe, and consistent with the overall MARVEL cohort, as well as previously reported monotherapy cohorts from pivotal, long-term, and real-world evidence.