Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

4058 citation(s) found for "Yu, Elizabeth".

Overexpression of CD103 on regulatory T cells mitigates acute graft-versus-host disease via promotion of tolerogenic dendritic cell networks
Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Xia, Hong , Mai, Long, Shameli, Afshin , Sirpilla, Olivia , Stewart, Carli M. , Hitosugi, Taro , DeFranco, Grace , Zhang, Shuwen , Huynh, Truc, Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Yun, Kun , Saleh, Ateka, Fonkoua, Lionel Aurelien Kankeu , Yamaguchi, Yoh, Foote, Sara, Goldberg, Sophia , Ruiz, Omar Gutierrez, Blazar, Bruce R., Gutierrez-Ruiz, Omar L. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Sakemura, Reona , Kimball, Brooke , Roman, Claudia Manriquez , Stewart, Carli , Feigin, Jennifer M. , Huynh, Truc , Can, İsmail , Saleh, Ateka, Yamaguchi, Yoh, Foote, Sara, Siegler, Elizabeth L. , Kenderian, Saad S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 587-587

10.1182/blood-2025-587 Get It

Abstract Background: Integrin αE (CD103) has been thought to mediate gut-homing Treg retention during GVHD by facilitating E-cadherin interaction on intestinal epithelial cells. However, only a small percentage of natural Tregs express CD103 in peripheral blood (PB). To leverage this mechanism and potentially enhance Treg therapeutic efficacy, we hypothesized that Tregs overexpressing CD103 (CD103high) would show improved gut-homing and GVHD mitigation. Methods: Murine CD4 Tregs were isolated from C57BL/6 (B6) mice via flow sorting and were retrovirally transduced with murine CD103 or truncated epidermal growth factor receptor as a control. Transduced Tregs were then tested in a murine acute GVHD model (B6 → BALB/c). Mouse organs, including small intestine (SI), colon, spleen, PB, axillary (aLN) and mesentric lymph nodes (mLN) were harvested on day 10 post-transplant and analyzed by flow cytometry, multiplex cytokine assay, histopathology, and single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq). Ex vivo expanded Tregs were subjected to 13C-glucose tracing assay to evaluate glycolytic flux, TCA cycle, and lipid biosynthesis. Results: Despite comparable FoxP3 expression at the end of ex vivo expansion, CD103high Tregs had significantly higher in vitro suppression compared to control Tregs (54% vs. 33% at Treg:Tcon ratio of 1:8, p=0.004). Upon re-stimulation, CD103high Tregs demonstrated increased proliferation compared to control Tregs (3.8 vs 2.8 fold expansion, p <0.0001). Bulk RNA seq on ex vivo expanded CD103high showed upregulation of immuneregulatory and metabolic programs including GTPase signaling and oxidative stress control. These transcriptomic changes suggest that CD103 intrinsically promotes a regulatory phenotype, stress tolerance and metabolic fitness. In vivo, CD103highTregs significantly decreased the severity and mortality of GVHD, compared to control Tregs, as measured by clinical scores, weight loss, and survival (50% vs 0% on day +60, p<0.0001 for three independent experiments combined; n = 24/group). Day 20 histopathology revealed significantly improved colitis scores in mice treated with CD103high Tregs vs controls (9.5 vs. 14.6, p=0.02). While these findings could be partially attributed to CD103 gut-homing function, we observed that CD103high Treg absolute number and frequency were higher not only in the the GI organs and mLN, but also in the spleen, PB, and aLN with similar distribution ratios across different organs (~5-fold higher). In vivo CFSE suppression assay, where CFSE labeled donor T cells were cotransferred with Tregs into B6 Rag1ko mice, demonstrated enhanced suppressive function of CD103high Tregs in the spleen (p=0.02), an effect that could not be accounted for by the conventional gut-homing mechanism attributed to CD103. Plasma cytokine analysis showed significantly elevated IL-10 levels in mice treated with CD103high Tregs (p<0.0001), consistent with increased Treg number and frequency. 13C-glucose tracing assay showed lower palmitate levels in CD103high Tregs, indicating lower de novo lipid synthesis, while glycolysis and TCA cycle tracing were similar. Day 10 scRNA-seq on colon samples revealed seven distinct immune clusters. The neutrophil cluster was absent in CD103high Treg group, suggesting reduced inflammation. Donor-derived dendritic cells (DCs) upregulated genes such as Cstb, and Slamf7, while pro-inflammatory genes including Cd52 and Cd74 were downregulated. STAT5 signaling was upregulated, indicating reprograming of myeloid cells toward an immunoregulatory state. Colon epithelial cells from CD103high Treg-treated mice displayed enhanced stress tolerance, with increased oxidative phosphorylation, fatty acid metabolism, and epithelial repair pathways. CellChat analysis revealed that CD103high Tregs reshaped the intestinal communication landscape, with DCs acting as key signaling hubs through interactions such as Ccl6–Ccr2 and Lgals3–Cd44. Enhanced DC-to-DC and DC-to-T cell communication suggest that CD103high Tregs promote a tolerogenic DC network that modulates downstream immune responses and supports epithelial recovery. Conclusion: Tregs overexpressing CD103 via retroviral transduction significantly improve overall survival and GVHD clinical scores in a murine transplant model. CD103High Tregs orchestrate broad remodeling of cell-cell communication across immune and stromal compartments, promoting an immunoregulatory microenvironment that underlies their protective effects in GVHD.
RALLY MF: A phase 2 Study of DISC-0974, an anti-hemojuvelin antibody, in patients with myelofibrosis and anemia
Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Michaelis, Laura C. , Islam, Prioty , Rampal, Raajit K. , Swords, Ronan , Pettit, Kristen , Bhatt, Sima , Buch, Akshay, Pelletier, Olivia, Savage, Will, Pettit, Kristen , Bose, Prithviraj , Hexner, Elizabeth O. , Gerds, Aaron T. , Jain, Akriti Gupta , Talpaz, Moshe , Halpern, Anna B.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2042-2042

10.1182/blood-2025-2042 Get It

Abstract Background Hepcidin, a central regulator of iron homeostasis, is pathologically elevated in patients with myelofibrosis (MF) and anemia. Chronic hepcidin elevation limits iron availability for red blood cell production and contributes to the onset and severity of anemia, for which there is a large unmet need for safe and effective treatments. DISC-0974 is an investigational, first-in-class, monoclonal antibody that blocks hemojuvelin, a co-receptor in the bone morphogenetic protein-signaling pathway driving hepcidin expression. In studies involving healthy volunteers (Novikov, et al, J Clin Pharmacol 2024:64(8):953-962) and participants with MF (Gangat et al, Blood 2024;144(Suppl1):657), DISC-0974 dosing resulted in reduced serum hepcidin levels and increased serum iron, with a favorable safety profile. Clinically meaningful improvements in anemia were also observed: 50% of non–transfusion-dependent (nTD) participants achieved a mean hemoglobin increase of ≥1.5 g/dL for at least 12 weeks, while 80% of participants with low transfusion burden (TD low) and 40% of participants with high transfusion burden (TD high) achieved transfusion independence (TI) for ≥16 and ≥12 consecutive weeks, respectively. Aims This Phase 2, open-label, multiple-ascending dose study (NCT05320198) assesses efficacy, safety, pharmacokinetics (PK), and pharmacodynamics (PD) in participants with MF. Methods Participants were enrolled into 3 primary cohorts (n=30 per cohort), categorized by the units of red blood cells transfused in the 84 days prior to screening: nTD (hemoglobin <10 g/dL with 0 units), TD low (1-2 units), and TD high (3-12 units transfused). Additionally, an exploratory cohort of participants receiving concomitant treatment with momelotinib or pacritinib (n=10) was included. Eligible participants were ≥18 years of age with hemoglobin <10 g/dL or a transfusion requirement meeting World Health Organization diagnostic criteria for primary or secondary MF. A stable dose of concomitant hydroxyurea and/or Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor (ruxolitinib and fedratinib for primary cohorts; momelotinib and pacritinib for exploratory cohort) was allowed. Major exclusion criteria included liver iron concentration ≥7 mg/g dry weight (TD high only) and nutritional, genetic, infectious, or autoimmune anemia. DISC-0974 was administered subcutaneously at a dose of 50 mg once monthly for a total of 6 doses. Dose escalation to 75 mg was required for inadequate or loss of response. Primary endpoints included evaluating hematologic response defined for TD low and TD high as TI during any 16- and 12-week consecutive period, respectively, and for nTD as a mean hemoglobin increase of ≥1.5 g/dL from baseline for at least 12 weeks. Secondary endpoints included PK/PD markers of iron regulation and safety assessments. Data were summarized using descriptive statistics. Results As of 01 July 2025, enrollment of the exploratory cohort of momelotinib was complete (n=10). Baseline hepcidin values in the exploratory cohort were similar (mean (SD) of 83.6 (62.8) ng/mL) to baseline hepcidin values from the DISC-0974 Phase 1b study (mean (SD) of 85.8 (71.0) ng/mL, n=35), and sustained hepcidin reduction was observed after DISC-0974 dosing. Early hematologic responses observed after 1 to 3 doses in the exploratory cohort were comparable to those reported in the Phase 1b study (Gangat et al, Blood 2024;144(Suppl1):657). Based on these initial data, the protocol was amended to allow concomitant momelotinib or pacritinib in all cohorts. Preliminary results, including baseline characteristics, PD, and hematologic responses across all cohorts, will be presented.
Clinical, genetic, and pathologic differences across race, ethnicity, and sex in patients with MDS and precursor conditions from the national MDS natural history study
Tang, Yi-Han , Zhang, Ling , Walker, Mary E. , Painter, Jeffrey S. , Abel, Gregory A. , Baghdadi, Tareq Al, Foran, James M. , Gore, Steven D. , Harrington, Alexandra M., Kroft, Steven H. , Liu, Jijun , Saber, Wael , Padron, Eric , DiFronzo, Nancy, Baghdadi, Tareq Al , Gillis, Nancy , Colin, Christelle , Otterstatter, Michael , Sherman, Seth , Moscinski, Lynn C. , Bejar, Rafael , Komrokji, Rami S. , Walter, Matthew J , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3845-3845

10.1182/blood-2025-3845 Get It

Abstract Introduction Defining the epidemiology of myelodysplastic syndromes/neoplasms (MDS) and precursor conditions, such as clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS), is challenging due to inconsistent reporting, complex diagnostics, and evolving criteria. The National MDS Natural History Study (NHS) overcomes these challenges through central pathology review, prospective follow-up, and a nationally representative cohort enrolled at the time of suspected MDS, enabling robust analysis across the myeloid disease spectrum. We analyzed clinical, genetic, and pathologic features in NHS participants by race, ethnicity, and sex to characterize disease variation across populations. Methods The NHS (NCT02775383) enrolled individuals undergoing evaluation for suspected MDS from June 2016–July 2024 at 102 US sites. Participants underwent bone marrow assessment with centralized, adjudicated histopathology review. Those meeting WHO 2016 criteria for MDS, MDS/myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN), CCUS, idiopathic cytopenia/dysplasia of undetermined significance (ICUS/IDUS), or oligoblastic AML were followed longitudinally. Demographics, comorbidities, exposures, and clinical data were collected at baseline and every 6 months. Deep DNA sequencing was performed on baseline marrow, with pathogenic variants manually curated (53 genes). Statistical analyses assessed associations using chi-squared, Fisher's exact, Kruskal-Wallis, logistic regression, and Cox models. A p-value <0.05 was considered significant. Results Among 2,021 participants, 1,174 (58%) were diagnosed with MDS or precursor conditions. Median age was 74 years (yrs) and 66% were male. Most identified as Non-Hispanic White (NHW, 92%), with 4% Black and 4% Hispanic. The most common diagnoses were MDS (42%) and CCUS (37%). Pathogenic somatic mutations were identified in 84% (774/918) of MDS/CCUS, with TET2 (26% of 918), DNMT3A (21%), and ASXL1 (16%) most frequent. Median follow-up was 1.8yrs and consistent across race, ethnicity, and sex (p≥0.6). Black, compared to NHW, participants were younger (69 vs 74 yrs, p=0.006) and trended toward more females (47% vs 34%, p=0.09) and more MDS diagnoses (51% vs 41%, p=0.07). Black participants showed more advanced disease (e.g., lower hemoglobin, higher peripheral blood blasts, higher variant allele frequencies (VAFs) of pathogenic mutations), yet received less MDS-directed treatment (14% vs 41%, p=0.01). Black, compared to NHW, participants had more mutations in RUNX1, TP53, BCOR, and DNMT3A, but fewer in TET2 and ASXL1. Hispanic, compared to Non-Hispanic, participants had fewer known pathogenic mutations, leading to more ICUS (19% vs 5%, p=0.02). Females, compared to males, were younger at diagnosis (72 vs 75yrs, p<0.001), had more ICUS/IDUS (20% vs 10%, p<0.001), fewer pathogenic mutations, especially in splicing/chromatin modifier genes (U2AF1, SRSF2, ASXL1, ZRSR2), more DNMT3A mutations, and lower VAFs (0.27 vs 0.33, p<0.001). Median overall survival (OS) was 6.4yrs, and shorter in MDS (4.2yrs) than CCUS (not reached). Worse OS was associated with age (adjusted hazard ratio (aHR) 1.06), MDS (vs CCUS; aHR 1.89), higher-risk disease by IPSS-R/CCRS (aHR 2.15), and TP53 mutations (aHR 2.17) (all p<0.001). A trend toward improved OS in Black participants was attenuated after adjustment (aHR 0.79, p=0.6). Progression (e.g., worsening of disease, increase in transfusion dependency, death) occurred in 53% of participants. Worse progression-free survival (PFS) was associated with MDS diagnosis (aHR 2.59), higher-risk disease by IPSS-R/CCRS (aHR 2.17), and TP53 mutations (aHR 1.86) (all p<0.001). Despite more advanced disease and less MDS therapy, Black participants trended toward improved PFS (aHR 0.62, p=0.14), while age was borderline significant (aHR 1.01, p=0.05). Conclusions For the first time, we show that among individuals evaluated for suspected MDS at sites across the US, 58% had MDS or precursor conditions. Differences across demographics underscore the heterogeneity of MDS. Black participants presented with more advanced MDS, received less treatment, but trended toward improved outcomes, particularly PFS, even after adjustment, suggesting biological rather than access-to-care differences driving disparities. These findings highlight the complex interplay of sex, race, and genetics in shaping MDS outcomes and reinforce the need for diverse, large-scale studies to improve risk stratification and personalized care.
Wide variability and inconsistency in reporting of results of Myelodysplastic Syndromes/neoplasms (MDS) clinical trials: An icMDS systematic review of published manuscripts
Getz, Ted M. , Pugh, Kelly , Brunner, Andrew M. , Borate, Uma , Buckstein, Rena , Hasserjian, Robert P. , Fenaux, Pierre, Sallman, David A. , Nimer, Stephen D. , Little, Richard F. , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Greenberg, Peter L. , Xu, Mina L. , Bejar, Rafael, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Padron, Eric , Gore, Steven D. , Bennett, John M. , Metzeler, Klaus H. , Pleyer, Lisa , Loosdrecht, Arjan van de, Cluzeau, Thomas , Mufti, Ghulam, Sébert, Marie , Götze, Katharina S. , Miyazaki, Yasushi , Al‐Kali, Aref , Yacoub, Abdulraheem , Li, Bing, Stahl, Maximilian , Götze, Katharina , Brunner, Andrew, Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Platzbecker, Uwe , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Wei, Andrew H. , Kordasti, Shahram , Roboz, Gail J. , Savona, Michael R. , Loghavi, Sanam , Fenaux, Pierre , Hourigan, Christopher S. , Porta, Matteo Giovanni Della , Santini, Valeria , Efficace, Fabio , Taylor, Justin , Kim, Tae Kon , Halene, Stephanie , Komrokji, Rami S. , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Xie, Zhuoer , Bejar, Rafael , Sanz, Guillermo , Figueroa, María E. , Carraway, Hetty E. , Abdel‐Wahab, Omar , Starczynowski, Daniel T. , Boultwood, Jacqueline , Daver, Naval , Churpek, Jane E. , Majeti, Ravindra , List, Alan F. , Orgueira, Adrián Mosquera , Solé, Françesc , Steensma, David P. , Adès, Lionel , Lanino, Luca , Madanat, Yazan F. , Platzbecker, Anne Sophie , Lindsley, R Coleman , Gurnari, Carmelo , Li, Bing, Kotsianidis, Ιoannis , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3852-3852

10.1182/blood-2025-3852 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Standardized reporting of clinical trials results for MDS is essential to improve clinical interpretation and cross-study comparison. However, reporting of patient characteristics, response criteria, and endpoints in publications is often inconsistent; there is no systemic analysis of MDS trial reporting available. We conducted a systematic review of published MDS trial manuscripts on behalf of the international consortium for MDS (icMDS) to assess variability in reporting practices. Methods We searched ClinicalTrials.gov to identify all clinical trials registered for adults (≥18 years) with MDS that reported results between 2015-2024. Clinical trials that included acute myeloid leukemia (AML) or MDS/myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) were included if they enrolled ≥5 MDS patients. We excluded trials without an MDS cohort; non-therapeutic trials; trials focused on transplant interventions; or those which enrolled solid malignancies or other hematologic malignancies (chronic myeloid leukemia or lymphoid diseases). Finally, trials were required to have a manuscript available on Larvol, PubMed, or Google Scholar. Trials were categorized by disease risk (lower-risk [LR] vs. higher-risk [HR]) and trial phase (early phase [EP] vs. late phase [LP]). Results We identified 502 MDS trials on ClinicalTrials.gov, of which 351 did not meet inclusion criteria and 79 lacked a manuscript. A total of 72 trials (32 EP, 40 LP) with 80 publications (34 EP, 46 LP) were analyzed. Frequently reported baseline characteristics included age (100% EP, 100% LP), disease risk (74% EP, 74% LP), Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (85% EP, 72% LP), prior treatments (71% EP, 67% LP), and RBC transfusion dependency (32% EP, 70% LP). Less frequently reported characteristics included blood counts (hemoglobin [Hb; 38% EP, 54% LP], platelet count [38% EP, 54% LP], neutrophil count [24% EP and LP]) and bone marrow blasts (29% EP, 43% LP). Although disease risk was widely reported, definitions varied: IPSS and IPSS-R were each reported in 54% of manuscripts, while IPSS-M appeared in only 3%. Cytogenetic risk was separately reported in 39% of manuscripts (38% EP, 39% LP), and mutational data in 45% (47% EP, 43% LP). Responses per IWG 2006 criteria were reported in 84% of manuscripts. The primary endpoint involved safety/tolerability in 85% of EP manuscripts, though definitions were variable; recommended phase 2 dose was the most common (26% of EP manuscripts). In LP trials, primary endpoints were risk-specific: transfusion independence (TI) in 77% of LR, overall response rate (ORR) in 28% of HR, and complete remission (CR) or overall survival (OS) in 22% of HR. In HR manuscripts, CR was reported in 100%, ORR in 73%, hematologic improvement (HI) in 48%, RBC-TI in 23%, and OS in 80%. However, seven different definitions were used for ORR: CR + marrow CR + partial remission + HI per IWG 2006 was most common (35%). Event-free survival was reported in 25%; progression-free survival and relapse-free survival in 13%; and leukemia-free survival in 5%. Early mortality rate was reported in 35% (18% EP, 56% LP) and transplant rate in 58% (50% EP, 67% LP). Only 47% of HR and 90% of LR manuscripts identified HI-eligible patients. In LR-MDS, RBC-TI was reported in 72% of manuscripts but used six definitions. The most common were RBC-TI ≥8 weeks at any time during treatment (24%), ≥8 weeks within 28 weeks of treatment (13%), ≥8 weeks with Hb increase ≥1.0 (4%), ≥12 weeks with Hb increase ≥1.5 (4%), and ≥16 weeks within 24 weeks of treatment (12%). The remainder did not report RBC-TI, did not define it, or used a custom definition not used in another trial. HI was reported in 80% of LR papers with most of those reporting HI using IWG 2006 criteria (90%). Conclusion Reporting of baseline characteristics, response criteria, and outcomes is inconsistent in MDS clinical trials, with wide variability in response definitions, including ORR and TI. This heterogeneity limits interpretability, hampers historical comparisons and may obscure efficacy signals. Our findings highlight the need for standardized reporting guidelines to ensure clarity and consistency in MDS trial publications. As a next phase of this effort, we will conduct a formal Delphi process among icMDS experts to establish consensus recommendations for minimal and optimal MDS clinical trial reporting in manuscripts by disease risk (LR/HR) and trial phase (EP/LP).
Clinical implications of TP53 mutations (TP53MT) in patients (pts) with higher risk Myelodysplastic Syndromes (HR-MDS) treated with hypomethylating agents (HMA) and allogeneic hematopoietic transplantation (allo-HCT): An analysis from the international con
Bláha, Ondřej , Ali, Najla Al , Stein, Eytan M. , Brunner, Andrew M. , McMahon, Christine M. , Shallis, Rory M. , Chandhok, Namrata S. , Logothetis, Constantine , Bidikian, Aram, Getz, Theodore, Harris, Amyah, Hawkins, Hayley, Ball, Somedeb , Grenet, Justin , Haferlach, Torsten , Maciejewski, Jaroslaw P. , Al-Rabi, Kamal , Halahleh, Khalid , Pleyer, Lisa , Pappa, Vassiliki, Consagra, Angela , Al‐Kali, Aref , Stahl, Maximilian , Sallman, David A. , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Lanino, Luca , Stempel, Jessica M. , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Urrutia, Samuel , Carraway, Hetty E. , Desai, Pinkal , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Savona, Michael R. , Roboz, Gail J. , Rolles, Benjamin , Wang, Eunice S. , Amaya, Maria L. , Xie, Zhuoer , Madanat, Yazan F. , Abaza, Yasmin , Badar, Talha , Campos, Jaclynn, Enjeti, Anoop Kumar , Hiwase, Devendra , Díez‐Campelo, María , Valcárcel, David , Haferlach, Claudia , Kotsianidis, Ιoannis , Pappa, Vasiliki , Santini, Valeria , Ogawa, Seishi , Nannya, Yasuhito , Komrokji, Rami S. , Porta, Matteo Giovanni Della , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3863-3863

10.1182/blood-2025-3863 Get It

Abstract Introduction TP53MT are associated with poor outcomes in MDS, especially in the context of biallelic MT. We have previously reported on outcomes of pts with HR-MDS with TP53MT who received HMA in the VALIDATE dataset (Kewan T et al, ASH 2023). Here we provide expanded analyses focusing on outcomes post allo-HCT, and we explore the prognostic significance of different classification methods for biallelic TP53MT. Methods The VALIDATE database includes 4,732 pts with MDS who received HMA-based frontline therapy from 32 international centers in 9 countries. For this study, only pts with HR-MDS with molecular data at time of diagnosis were included. Biallelic TP53MT status was assessed using three classification schemes: WHO 2022, ICC 2022, and a VAF-based Cleveland Clinic Foundation (CCF) method.1TP53 copy neutral loss of heterozygosity (CN-LOH) was evaluable in 386 pts (118 had TP53MT). Treatment responses were evaluated using IWG 2023 criteria (Zeidan A et al, Blood 2023). Composite complete remission (cCR) was defined as CR+CRbi+CRuni+CRh+CRequivalent. We calculated OS from time of HMA initiation to date of death or last follow up. Unsupervised clustering (MOSAIC framework) was applied to identify molecular subgroups within the TP53MT cohort. The study was funded by an independent grant from Abbvie. Results A total of 1,485 pts were included. Median age was 69 years (IQR: 62–76), with 66% male pts. Median bone marrow blast was 7%, and 28% had a complex karyotype. Treatment regimens included azacitidine (68%), decitabine (15%), HMA/Venetoclax (8%), and other HMA combinations (9%); 34% underwent allo-HCT. Overall, 392 (26%) had TP53MT with 430 TP53 mutations (missense: 316; truncating: 89). Biallelic TP53MT % varied by classification: 72% (WHO), 84% (ICC), and 85% (CCF). Compared to TP53 wild-type (TP53WT) pts, pts with TP53MT had worse OS (median: 11.5 vs. 23.9 months [mo], p< 0.001), were younger (68 vs. 70 years, p=0.039), and had lower counts at diagnosis. Complex karyotype (81% vs. 14%) and chromosomal abnormalities were more frequent in TP53MT pts. Pts with TP53MT also had fewer co-mutations in other genes. Response to HMA was evaluable in 1,094 pts: cCR and CR were 32% and 13%, respectively. TP53MT pts had higher cCR (39% vs. 29%, p=0.001) than TP53WT, but similar CR rates (16% vs. 12%, p=0.093). According to WHO 2022, biallelic TP53MT had higher CR rates than monoallelic TP53MT (18% vs. 8%, p=0.03), but similar cCR. ICC and CCF classifications did not differentiate response rates. Median OS did not differ by TP53MT allelic status using WHO or ICC definitions. However, using the CCF method, pts with biallelic TP53MT had shorter OS than monoallelic TP53MT (10.4 vs. 17.2 mo, p=0.038). In multivariable models adjusted for age, gender, and allo-HCT, only the CCF-defined biallelic TP53MT group had significantly worse OS (HR: 1.6; 95% CI: 1.1–2.4). TP53MT pts undergoing allo-HCT had improved OS regardless of allelic status. Median OS for TP53MT pts with allo-HCT was 18.9 vs. 9.2 mo without all-HCT. This benefit was observed across WHO, ICC, and CCF classifications. However, a TP53MT VAF ≥19% predicted worse OS even post allo-HCT (14.6 vs. 47.1 mo, p<0.001). At 1 year, the survival rate was 78% (95%CI: 69-89%) in TP53MT pts who underwent allo-HCT and had cCR vs. 68% (95%CI: 55-84%) in pts who did not have cCR. However, 1 year survival rate was significantly higher for pts with TP53MT who did not have allo-HCT and achieved cCR (60%, 95%CI: 48-76%) vs. no cCR (26%, 95%CI: 20-35%). Unsupervised clustering of 335 TP53MT pts identified 9 molecular clusters (MCs). MC2, characterized by low TP53MT VAF (median 17%), fewer co-mutations, and frequent del17p, was associated with significantly improved OS (17.9 mo) and predicted favorable outcome (HR for death: 0.6; 95% CI: 0.4–0.8). Other clusters were enriched for adverse features (e.g., high VAF, multi-hit TP53MT).Conclusions The CCF method appears to best classify biallelic TP53MT pts with worse survival in the absence of accurate assessment of LOH status. Treatment response per IWG 2023 for TP53MT pts was associated with OS only in non-transplanted pts. Allo-HCT improved survival across TP53MT subsets, but TP53 VAF ≥19% at diagnosis remained a strong negative prognostic factor. Integrative clustering revealed a less aggresive molecular subset among TP53MT pts, suggesting refined risk stratification may guide therapy in this high-risk population. Ref: 1.Bahaj et al. J Hematol Oncol 2023.
The prognostic significance (or lack) of achieving marrow complete remission (mCR) with hypomethylating agent-based therapy in patients with myelodysplastic syndrome
Bláha, Ondřej , Ali, Najla Al , Stein, Eytan M. , Brunner, Andrew M. , McMahon, Christine M. , Shallis, Rory M. , Chandhok, Namrata S. , Logothetis, Constantine , Bidikian, Aram, Getz, Theodore, Amaya, Maria , Hawkins, Hayley, Ball, Somedeb , Grenet, Justin , Haferlach, Torsten , Maciejewski, Jaroslaw P. , Sallman, David A. , Al-Rabi, Kamal , Halahleh, Khalid , Pleyer, Lisa , Pappa, Vassiliki, Consagra, Angela , Al‐Kali, Aref , Stahl, Maximilian , Rolles, Benjamin , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Stempel, Jessica M. , Lanino, Luca , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Urrutia, Samuel , Carraway, Hetty E. , Desai, Pinkal , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Savona, Michael R. , Roboz, Gail J. , Wang, Eunice S. , Xie, Zhuoer , Madanat, Yazan F. , Abaza, Yasmin , Badar, Talha , Campos, Jaclynn, Enjeti, Anoop Kumar , Hiwase, Devendra , Díez‐Campelo, María , Valcárcel, David , Haferlach, Claudia , Kotsianidis, Ιoannis , Pappa, Vasiliki , Santini, Valeria , Ogawa, Seishi , Nannya, Yasuhito , Della Porta, Matteo Giovanni , Komrokji, Rami S. , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3865-3865

10.1182/blood-2025-3865 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Marrow complete remission (mCR) in 2006 IWG criteria for MDS (Cheson B et al, Blood 2006) reflects achieving bone marrow (BM) blast percentage below 5% but is frequently not associated with meaningful count recovery. While mCR + hematologic improvement (HI) does reflect wide ranges of count improvement or transfusion reductions, HI is difficult to measure accurately in routine clinical practice. The 2023 International Working Group (IWG) response criteria (Zeidan A et al, Blood 2023) eliminated the mCR category without meaningful count recovery and reclassified mCR associated with meaningful count recovery into specific “less-than-CR” categories. Still, many clinical trials continue to use mCR as a secondary efficacy endpoint or as a part of overall response rate (ORR). Within the icMDS VALIDATE database, we assessed the association of mCR with OS in hypomethylating agent (HMA)-treated higher risk (HR)-MDS patients among both (1) transplanted and (2) non-transplanted patients. Methods We included patients with HR-MDS (defined as IPSS ≥1.5 and/or IPSS-R >3.5) who received HMA-based therapies from the international icMDS VALIDATE dataset. We evaluated the best response by IWG 2006 criteria into CR, mCR, or no CR/mCR. We then reclassified patients with mCR per IWG 2023 criteria into either (A) having achieved a composite CR (cCR) defined as CR + CR equivalent (CRequ) + CR with bilineage count recovery (CRbi) + CR with unilineage count recovery (CRuni) + CR with partial hematologic recovery (CRh) or (B) not having achieved cCR (no cCR). OS was calculated from time of HMA initiation to date of death or last follow-up by using 6-month landmark analyses. We used Kaplan-Meier methods to estimate OS, and the Log-rank test to compare OS. VALIDATE is supported by an independent grant from AbbVie. Results A total of1049 patients met eligibility.Median age of patients was 69 (range 21-95), 64% were men. While 61% received azacitidine, 17% received decitabine, and 22% received HMA-based combination therapy. In total, 37% underwent subsequent allogenic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT). Based on IWG 2006 criteria, 17%, 33%, and 50% achieved CR, mCR, and no CR/mCR as their best response, respectively. Patients achieving CR had superior median OS (25 months, 95% CI: 21-34 months) compared to those with mCR (16 months, 95% CI: 13-18 months; p=0.038) and no CR/mCR (15 months, 95% CI: 12-17 months; p=0.001). In patients who received a subsequent allo-HCT, the median OS for patients with mCR (30 months, 95% CI: 21-54 months; 1 year OS: 71%, 2 year OS: 55%) did not significantly differ compared to patients with CR (59 months, 95% CI: 25 months-not reached, p=0.80; 1 year OS: 73%, 2 year OS 62%) and patients with no CR/mCR (32 months, 95% CI: 21-45 months, p=0.46; 1 year OS: 69%, 2 year OS 54%). In contrast, in patients treated with HMA therapy alone without subsequent allo-HCT, median OS for patients with mCR (11 months, 95% CI: 9-15 months; 1 year OS: 46%, 2 year OS: 23%) did not significantly differ compared to patients with no CR/mCR (11 months, 95% CI: 9-14 months, p=0.85; 1 year OS: 47%, 2 year OS: 22%) but was significantly shorter compared to patients with CR (20 months, 95% CI: 17-28 months, p<0.001; 1 year OS: 69%, 2 year OS: 46%). Patients with mCR by IWG 2006 (N=347) were reclassified per IWG 2023 into having either achieved a cCR (N=219, 63%) or no cCR (N=128, 37%). Specifically, patients with mCR were reclassified per IWG 2023 into CR (4.9%), CRequ (0.6%), CRbi (26.8%), CRuni (29.4%), CRh (1.4%), PR (0%), HI (10%), no response (21.9%) and PD (4.9%). Patients with mCR who were reclassified into cCR had an improved median OS (16 months, 95% CI: 15-26 months; 1 year OS: 62%; 2 year OS: 43%) compared to patients reclassified into no cCR per IWG 2023 (13 months, 95% CI: 11-17 months, p=0.023; 1 year OS: 52%; 2 year OS: 31%). Conclusions Using the large icMDS VALIDATE dataset, we found that achievement of mCR by 2006 IWG criteria was not associated with improved OS compared to patients who did not achieve CR/mCR. Reclassification of mCR using IWG 2023 highlights the heterogeneity within the mCR group and suggests that IWG 2023 criteria stratifies outcomes in patients previously labeled as mCR by IWG 2006. IWG 2023 should be the standard used for ORR assessment in all future clinical trials involving patients with HR-MDS.
Remodeling the bone marrow tumor microenvironment with CART cell therapy to overcome resistance in multiple myeloma
Ruiz, Omar Gutierrez, Stewart, Carli M. , Yun, Kun , Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Khopanlert, Wannakorn , Mai, Long, Goldberg, Sophia , Foote, Sara, DeFranco, Grace , Sirpilla, Olivia , Skeele, Dominic, Saleh, Ateka, Xia, Hong , Schellenberg, Matthew J. , Jelinek, Diane F., Gutierrez-Ruiz, Omar L. , Feigin, Jennifer M. , Stewart, Carli , Kimball, Brooke , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Roman, Claudia Manriquez , Can, Ismail, Huynh, Truc, Foote, Sara, Saleh, Ateka, Lin, Yi , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Siegler, Elizabeth L. , Sakemura, Reona , Kenderian, Saad S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1028-1028

10.1182/blood-2025-1028 Get It

Abstract B cell maturation antigen (BCMA)-targeted chimeric antigen receptor T (CART) cell therapies have emerged as a potentially curative treatment for multiple myeloma (MM). However, 50-70% of patients relapse within 3 years. The MM tumor microenvironment (TME) is highly immunosuppressive with an abundance of bone marrow (BM) cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), which contribute to BCMA-CART cell failure. Therapeutic targeting of BM-CAFs has been beset by 1) an incomplete understanding of CAF interactions with CART cells and other BM cells and 2) toxicity risks due to prolonged depletion of healthy fibroblasts and inefficient drug delivery to the BM. To elucidate how BM-CAFs drive BCMA-CART resistance, we performed single cell RNA sequencing (scRNAseq) of baseline BM aspirates from responders (R, n = 6) and non-responders (NR, n = 6) to BCMA-CART cell therapy. NR BMs were enriched for inhibitory CAFs (iCAFs) that highly express fibroblast activation protein (FAP). Spatial analyses of BM cells revealed greater iCAF-iCAF and iCAF-inhibitory macrophage interactions in NR. These findings suggest that FAP+ iCAFs in NR are abundant in the BM and exhibit significant interactions with immunosuppressive macrophages. Next, we sought to validate our scRNAseq data in preclinical models. Xenograft mice were intravenously (IV) engrafted with luciferase+ (luc+) BCMA+ OPM2 cells and/or patient-derived (pd) BM-CAFs (1x106 each). Following engraftment, mice received 1x106 BCMA-CART cells (IV). BCMA-CART cells eradicated tumors in mice engrafted with OPM2 cells, but not in mice engrafted with pdBM-CAFs and OPM2 cells (p<0.01). In NSG and humanized mice (NSG mice engrafted with human CD34+ cells in the first 48 hours of life), tumor growth was significantly accelerated in the presence of pdBM-CAFs (NSG: p<0.01; humanized: p<0.001). BCMA-CART, OPM2, and pdBM-CAF co-cultures also showed significant increases in immunosuppressive cytokines including IL-1Rα, IL-4 and IL-10 and inhibited CART cell proliferation compared to co-cultures without pdBM-CAFs (IL-1Rα, IL-10: p<0.01; IL-4: p<0.001; proliferation: p<0.05). To overcome CAF-mediated CART dysfunction, we engineered BCMA-CART cells to secrete molecules to target BM FAP+ iCAFs and remodel the MM-TME (STriKEs). We designed two BCMA-CART-STriKE strategies: 1) a tri-specific composed of IL-15, anti-FAP, and anti-CD16 molecules to activate innate immune cells to kill CAFs and 2) bi-specific anti-FAP, anti-SIRPα molecules linked to an antibody Fc region (Fc fusion) targeting the CD47/SIRPα axis to induce phagocytosis of FAP+ iCAFs. We hypothesized that BCMA-CART-STriKEs would surmount CAF-mediated immunosuppression without toxicity. We generated BCMA-CART-STriKEs from healthy human donor T cells. CAR expression, STriKE secretion, and binding were confirmed via flow cytometry. Co-cultures of BCMA-CART-STriKEs, donor-matched macrophages, OPM2 cells or BCMA+ MM1S cells, and pdBM-CAFs showed significantly higher OPM2 or MM1S killing (p<0.001), immune cell activation (p<0.01), and phagocytosis (p<0.05), compared to control BCMA-CART cells secreting IL-15 or Fc fusions targeting only FAP or only SIRPα. Next, we assessed BCMA-CART-STriKE efficacy in vivo. NOD-SCID-γ-/- (NSG) mice received 1x106 pdBM-CAFs and 1x106 luc+ OPM2 or luc+ MM1S cells via IV or subcutaneous (SQ) injection. Mice were randomized after confirming tumor engraftment (via bioluminescence imaging for IV or tumor caliper for SQ) and received IV treatment with 1x106 BCMA-CART-STriKEs (or controls) and 5x105 donor-matched macrophages or CD16+ immune cells. BCMA-CART-STriKE-treated mice achieved total tumor clearance. Treatment with BCMA-CART cells secreting IL-15 led to lethal weight loss despite tumor clearance while BCMA-CART cells secreting Fc fusions targeting only FAP or SIRPα failed to eradicate tumors. Lastly, we assessed the potential toxicities of BCMA-CART-STriKEs in humanized mice engrafted with OPM2 cells and pdBM-CAFs (1x106 each). CART cells expressing BCMA and FAP CARs (BCMA-FAP CART) served as a control. BCMA-FAP CART treatment resulted in significant toxicity and weight loss while BCMA-CART-STriKE treatment did not (p<0.01). In summary, we have identified iCAF interactions with immunosuppressive immune cells as key contributors to BCMA-CART cell failure and designed novel BCMA-CART-STriKEs that overcome this failure in MM preclinical models. These findings support the translation of BCMA-CART-STriKEs to a phase I clinical trial.
Disparate post-relapse survival outcomes by race/ethnicity for children with B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia: An analysis from the recall-1 study
Berry, Abigale, Elgarten, Caitlin W. , Liu, Hongyan , Lind, Katherine , Nguyen, Gabriella, Quigg, Troy C. , Bhojwani, Deepa, Shah, Nirali, Maude, Shannon L. , Zarnegar‐Lumley, Sara , Weisnicht, Allison , Thornock, Molly, Thomas, Stéphanie , Tastet, Nicholas, Symons, Heather J. , Shoag, Jamie , Saraf, Amanda J. , Rahrig, April , Prosser-Dombrowski, Alexandra, Patel, Hiren P. , Murphy, Megan , Murphy, Lindsey , Moore‐Higgs, Giselle J., Milner, Jordan , Lee‐Miller, Cathy , Kohorst, Mira A. , Kinoshita, Hannah , Krieger, Elizabeth , Vasanna, Smitha Hosahalli, Hinson, Ashley , Hammoud, Miza Salim, Hamill, Darcy, Goode, Erin , Faulk, Kelly , Vasco, Alejandra Escobar, Elo, Lyannette, Elias, Anna , Eom, Elizabeth, Drinkwine, Jennifer, Davis, Laurie , Chu, Roland, Briscoe, Eliza, Bhatla, Deepika, Beck, Jill C., Al-Mulla, Abdulla , Ahmed, Ibrahim , Li, Yimei , Zheng, Daniel J. , Fabrizio, Vanessa A , Ortega, Maria, Rubinstein, Jeremy , Hall, Anurekha G. , Bhojwani, Deepa , Shah, Nirali N , Toner, Keri , Tastet, Nicholas, Rahim, Mahvish Qureshi , Prosser-Dombrowski, Alexandra, Pfeiffer, Thomas , Murphy, Megan, Moskop, Amy , McNerney, Kevin Owen , Hoover, Alex , Dolan, J. Gregory , Briscoe, Eliza, Winestone, Lena E. , Myers, Regina M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4525-4525

10.1182/blood-2025-4525 Get It

Abstract Introduction Pronounced disparities in pediatric B-lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) outcomes by race and ethnicity persist in the contemporary era. Gaps in overall survival (OS) from initial diagnosis are wider than event-free survival, suggesting that post-relapse mechanisms may contribute. However, data on treatment and outcomes after relapse are lacking. In a large, multicenter, real-world cohort of children and young adults with high-risk 1st relapse of B-ALL, we sought to (1) define survival outcomes by race/ethnicity and (2) explore if differences in therapy utilization drive outcomes. Methods We conducted an analysis within the Retrospective Study of Contemporary Approaches to 1st Relapse in B-ALL (ReCALL-1) cohort, which includes patients <30 years who initiated 1st relapse therapy between 2018-2022. This analysis was restricted to patients treated at US centers for “high-risk” 1st relapse, defined as relapse for which hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT) is generally standard-of-care: Early relapse (medullary <36m; isolated extramedullary <18m), late relapse with persistent end of reinduction disease, Ph+ B-ALL or age ≥18 years. Patients with Trisomy 21, those who received cell therapy before relapse and those who died during reinduction were excluded. The primary exposure was race/ethnicity categorized as Hispanic, non-Hispanic Black (NHB), non-Hispanic White (NHW), and other/unknown. The primary outcome was OS from relapse. Multivariable Cox regression models were constructed to include other social drivers of health (SDOH; health insurance, preferred language) and disease characteristics. Results Of 479 patients in ReCALL-1, 311 from 31 centers met inclusion for this analysis (41% Hispanic, 7% NHB, 46% NHW, 5% NH-other/unknown). With a median follow-up of 47m, OS differed by race/ethnicity (log-rank p=0.017): Hispanic, 4y OS 59%; NHB, 37%; NHW, 68%. Compared to NHW patients, NHB patients had an increased hazard of death (HR 2.3, 95% CI 1.3-4.3, p=0.006), while Hispanic patients were more similar to NHW patients (HR 1.3, 95% CI 0.9-2.0, p=0.16). Adjustment for SDOH only marginally attenuated the risk for NHB patients (aHR 2.0, 95% CI, 1.1-3.7, p=0.031) and led to equivalent outcomes for Hispanic patients (aHR 0.9, 95% CI, 0.5-1.5, p=0.66). Adjusting for disease characteristics that differed by race/ethnicity at p<0.2 (time to relapse, Ph+, Ph-like, KMT2Ar, age ≥18, or relapsed infant ALL) did not diminish the risk for NHB patients (aHR 2.0, 95% CI, 1.1-3.7, p=0.032) while outcomes remained equivalent for Hispanic patients (aHR 1.2, 95% CI, 0.8-1.8, p=0.40). Point estimates of cumulative incidence of non-relapse mortality (NRM) were highest in NHB patients (Hispanic, 4y NRM 13%, NHB 22%, NHW 11%), but this trend was not statistically significant (Gray’s p=0.52). Only 17% of patients initiated therapy for relapse on a clinical trial with no differences observed by race/ethnicity. Most patients received definitive treatment for relapse with either CAR T cell therapy (CART) or HCT: 79% overall, 74% Hispanic, 91% NHB, and 83% NHW. CART and HCT were utilized equally (39% and 40%, respectively) and the proportion that received each therapy did not vary by race/ethnicity. Time to CART/HCT, external referral for treatment, receipt of investigational v commercial CART, and use of post-CART consolidative HCT revealed no differences by race/ethnicity. Of the 66 patients (21%) who did not receive cell therapy, 26 had planned for CART or HCT, but did not receive due to disease progression or NRM (n=24; 12 Hispanic, 10 NHW), or insurance barriers (n=2, both Hispanic). After HCT, OS was worse for NHB patients (log-rank p=0.03) with 4y OS of 42% v 85% for NHW and 75% for Hispanic. Post-CART, 4y OS was 40% for NHB v 59% for NHW and 51% for Hispanic, but this difference was not statistically significant. Conclusion In a large real-world cohort of children with high-risk 1st relapse of B-ALL, we found a two-fold increased hazard of death for NHB patients compared to NHW patients, even after adjustment for other SDOH factors and high-risk disease features. In contrast to previous studies of adult patients, children appeared to have equal access to cell therapies across races/ethnicities. We found that Hispanic patients, who comprised >40% of the cohort, had similar survival to NHW children, suggesting that availability of cellular and immunotherapies may be mitigating historically observed disparities for children with relapsed B-ALL.
Multicenter real-world outcomes in limited stage (LS) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) treated with abbreviated immunochemotherapy
Cherng, Hua-Jay, Gerber, Drew, Nze, Chijioke, Bhayani, Shahzeem, Russler-Germain, David, Alnughmush, Ahmed, Hampel, Paul, Kille, Kelsey, Wallace, Danielle, Qualls, David, Merryman, Reid, Brooks, Jaden, Bock, Allison, Ramirez, Juan, Zhang, Yumeng, Chavez, Julio, Granger, Katelynn, Antel, Katherine, Duarte, Cassandra, Major, Ajay, Ma, Sirui, Spinner, Michael, Mackay, Alyssa, Hu, Bei, Rai, Manoj, Spurgeon, Stephen, Lee, Benjamin, Doh, Jean, Brem, Elizabeth, Altomare, Nicole, Karmali, Reem, Ryan, Robert, Tiger, Yun Kyoung, Carter, Jordan, Landsburg, Daniel, Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Skarbnik, Alan, Choi, Yun, Bond, David, Samaeekia, Ravand, Ma, Helen, Tolu, Seda, Amengual, Jennifer, Herrera, Alex, Pro, Barbara, Qualls, David , Qualls, David A , Cherng, Hua-Jay, Gerber, Drew, Nze, Chijioke, Bhayani, Shahzeem, Russler-Germain, David, Alnughmush, Ahmed, Hampel, Paul, Kille, Kelsey, Wallace, Danielle, Merryman, Reid, Brooks, Jaden, Bock, Allison, Ramirez, Juan, Zhang, Yumeng, Chavez, Julio, Granger, Katelynn, Antel, Katherine, Duarte, Cassandra, Major, Ajay, Ma, Sirui, Spinner, Michael, Mackay, Alyssa, Hu, Bei, Rai, Manoj, Spurgeon, Stephen, Lee, Benjamin, Doh, Jean, Brem, Elizabeth, Altomare, Nicole, Karmali, Reem, Ryan, Robert, Tiger, Yun Kyoung, Carter, Jordan, Landsburg, Daniel, Thiruvengadam, Swetha, Skarbnik, Alan, Choi, Yun, Bond, David, Samaeekia, Ravand, Ma, Helen, Tolu, Seda, Amengual, Jennifer, Herrera, Alex, Pro, Barbara

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 471-471

10.1182/blood-2025-471 Get It

Abstract Background: For LS-DLBCL, clinical trials (FLYER, LYSA/GOELAMS 02-03, LYSA LNH09-1B, S1001) have shown that 4 cycles of rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine and prednisone (RCHOP4) without radiation (RT) leads to durable remissions in >90% of cases. However, only patients (pts) with non-bulky disease and/or international prognostic index (IPI) of 0 and complete metabolic response (CMR) on interim positron emission tomography (PET) scan, if performed, were eligible for RCHOP4 alone in these studies. Outcomes in trial-ineligible LS-DLBCL and the appropriate real-world candidates for RCHOP4 are still undefined. Methods: We conducted a multicenter retrospective study of adult pts with stage I/II DLBCL of any tumor bulk, IPI and with or without B-symptoms diagnosed after 2011 and treated with RCHOP4 +/- 2 cycles R from 21 U.S. centers. Pts with PMBCL, PTLD or receiving non-standard dose RCHOP for cycle (C) 1 or planned consolidative RT were excluded. The primary endpoint was PFS from C1 by Kaplan-Meier method, not counting indolent lymphoma relapse. Event free survival (EFS) was time to next therapy without progression (including unplanned RT for non-CR), progression or death. A competing risks analysis of non-relapse mortality (NRM) vs. DLBCL progression was performed. Results: The characteristics of the 428 pts were: median age 60 (18-88), 60% male, 11% Hispanic and 4% non-Hispanic Black, 62% stage I, 15% elevated LDH, 3% ECOG PS>1, 5% tumor bulk >7cm, 9% had B-symptoms and median Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) was 4 (2-12). IPI was 0, 1 and 2-3 in 42%, 46% and 12% and stage-modified IPI (smIPI) was 0, 1, 2 and 3-4 in 25%, 48%, 21% and 6% of pts. 66% had nodal (59% head/neck, 11% pelvic, 9% multiple above diaphragm, 7% abdominal) and 46% extranodal sites (37% head/neck, 20% gastric/intestinal, 9% spleen, 8% skin/soft tissue); 6% had transformed/concurrent FL/MZL or grade 3B FL, 33% (138/408) were non-GCB cell of origin (COO), 25% (90/357) double expressor (DEL) and 0.5% (2/379) double-hit. 13% had completely resected disease, 97% staging PET and 47% bone marrow biopsy. Median diagnosis to treatment interval was 30 days (IQR 20-43), 6% had dose reductions after C1, 77% had an interim PET (iPET) after C2 (33%) or C3 (67%), 15% received 2 additional cycles R and 4% CNS prophylaxis. CMR rates by iPET were 83% after C2 and 94% after C3, and 95% by end-of-treatment PET. iPET PMR was more likely if smIPI>2 or bulky disease. Median follow-up time was 2.7 years. There were 32 progression events: 14 occurred at the primary site and 17 at distant sites (1 unknown), and 12 occurred after 2 years. Another 11 pts received unplanned RT after RCHOP4 for non-CR. There were 24 deaths, 12 without prior progression. Cause of death was DLBCL in 7 and non-DLBCL in 17 cases (6 infection, 2 ILD, 2 heart failure, 2 second cancer, 1 seizure, 4 unknown). EFS, PFS and OS rates were 88%, 90% and 96% at 3 years. By univariable Cox regression, Black race, elevated LDH, smIPI>2, DEL, increasing CCI, multiple subdiaphragmatic nodal sites and iPET PMR were associated with worse PFS. Non-significant variables of note included COO, extranodal sites, complete resection, missing bone marrow biopsy, missing iPET and additional cycles R. By multivariable analysis (including age>60, stage, ECOG PS>1, elevated LDH, bulky disease, CCI, B-symptoms and DEL), ECOG PS>1 (HR 3.95 p=0.050), CCI (HR 1.29 p=0.003) and DEL (HR 2.02 p=0.069) were associated with worse PFS. Cumulative incidence of DLBCL progression and NRM were 8% and 2% at 3 years. Competing risk analysis by univariable models found that age>60, ECOG PS>1, smIPI>2, elevated LDH, CCI and bulky disease were associated with NRM, while DEL and B-symptoms were associated with DLBCL progression.Conclusion: Presented is the largest retrospective cohort of LS-DLBCL treated uniformly with RCHOP4 to date. Despite modest follow-up time and lack of an “intention-to-treat“ population, this study shows that abbreviated RCHOP4 leads to excellent outcomes in the real-world, albeit with continuous risk of late relapse. smIPI risk factors were associated with worse PFS, though this may in part be driven by risk of non-lymphoma death. As pts with advanced age, poor performance status or comorbidities may benefit from reduced treatment exposure, RCHOP4 should still be considered for these and other “trial-ineligible” pts, particularly if other high-risk features (iPET PMR, DEL or B-symptoms) are absent.
Exposure to agent orange and risk of myelodysplastic syndromes
Padron, Eric , Baghdadi, Tareq Al, Foran, James M. , Abel, Gregory A. , Saber, Wael , Gore, Steven D. , Lee, Cecilia , Bejar, Rafael, Liu, Jijun , Deeg, Joachim, DiFronzo, Nancy, Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Otterstatter, Michael , Komrokji, Rami S. , Bejar, Rafael , Sherman, Seth , Lindsley, R Coleman , Walter, Matthew J , Gillis, Nancy

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5626-5626

10.1182/blood-2025-5626 Get It

Abstract Background Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) develop from the acquisition of somatic mutations over years or decades. While some mutations are random stochastic events, others derive from extrinsic agents that promote genomic instability, including environmental exposures. Agent Orange (AO) is a phenoxy herbicide used by the U.S. military as a defoliant during the Vietnam War (1962-71), often diluted with gasoline to promote aerosolization, contaminated with the carcinogen dioxin during the manufacturing process, and linked to various cancers. We studied AO as a risk factor for MDS. Methods The prospective National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute National MDS Natural History Study includes patients (pts) with suspected or recently diagnosed MDS enrolled from 6/2016-6/2024. Bone marrow samples underwent central pathology review, resulting in diagnoses including MDS, MDS/myeloproliferative neoplasm overlap (MDS/MPN), or clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS). Pts completed detailed assessment for AO exposure and other risk factors for MDS development. Associations between AO exposure, mutation prevalence, and key covariates (demographics, diagnosis, military service, clinical history, cytogenetics and smoking) were assessed using univariate tests of association, multivariable regression and Cox regression models for survival and progression. Results Among 2115 enrolled pts, 1191 (56%) had a myeloid malignancy or precursor condition and 130 (6.1%) reported AO exposure, the majority (96%) male. Compared to unexposed pts, AO exposed pts were more likely to derive from the 1945-54 birth cohort (p<.001), of age to serve in Vietnam, and to have an ultimate diagnosis of MDS or CCUS vs. a non-clonal diagnosis (57% vs. 44%, p=.046). AO exposure was more common among Blacks (12% vs 6%, p=.02), specifically Black males (21% vs 9%, p=.006). AO exposure was marginally associated with International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS)-R poor-risk cytogenetics (p=.066) and lower baseline platelet count (p=.072). In multiple regression analyses, risk of AO exposure was significantly higher for the 1945-1954 birth cohort (OR [95% CI]=10.3 [4.4-30.6], p<.001), among those with military service (OR=24.1 [11.9-55.8], p<.0001), and for Blacks vs Whites (OR=2.6 [1.2-5.5], p=.017). The crude risk of AO exposure trended higher for patients with MDS compared to idiopathic cytopenia of undetermined significance (ICUS; OR=2.1 [0.9-6.0],p=.13), but not in multivariable analysis (OR=1.3 [0.5-4.4, p=.60]). AO exposure trended toward an association with younger age at MDS diagnosis (p=.06) and toward having a prior primary malignancy (49% vs. 41%, p=.09): Compared to non-AO exposed pts, AO exposed pts had higher rates of prior prostate cancer (16% vs. 8%), notable given its documented association with AO exposure. AO exposure was not associated with a history of or intensity of cigarette smoking (p=.67). After accounting for age, diagnosis, sex, and military service, AO exposure was significantly associated with increased numbers of pathogenic variants in 53 genes (OR=1.2 [1.0-1.4], p=.02) and with having Very Poor/Poor risk IPSS-R cytogenetics (OR=3.7 [1.2-11.1], p=.02). AO exposed and non-exposed pts had similar overall survival (HR=1.1 [0.8-1.7], p=.50), but those exposed to AO had a higher risk of disease progression in the first two years following diagnosis (HR =1.9 [1.2-2.8], p=.004). AO exposed pts appeared more likely to have del (5q) (15% vs. 8%) and del (20q) (13% vs. 5%) karyotypic abnormalities, and TP53 (7.7% vs. 4.5%), STAG2 (5.1% vs. 2.8%), and NRAS mutations (3.4% vs. 1.7%), although sample sizes were small. Focusing on gene pathways, AO exposed pts appeared more likely to have abnormalities in RAS signaling (10.3% vs. 5.7%), cell cycle (7.7% vs. 4.5%), and cohesion complex pathways (6.0% vs. 3.1%), but less likely to have abnormalities in cytokine receptor pathways (0% vs. 4.5%). ConclusionsIn our representative national cohort of pts with at least one cytopenia, and for the first time, we demonstrated that AO exposure is associated with younger age at MDS diagnosis, ultimate MDS diagnosis, genetic complexity of MDS, increased risk of disease progression, and with Black race, despite Black individuals comprising just 16% of men who served in the Vietnam War and being less likely to have MDS than white individuals. AO should formally be recognized as a risk factor for the development of MDS.