Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1948 citation(s) found for "Muñoz, Karen".

Neuronal-Glial and Immune Microenvironment Signatures Show Prognostic Effects in Primary CNS Lymphoma
Wang, Xiaoxiao , Au, Qingyan , Visco, Carlo , Nunns, Harry , Chiu, April , Perry, Anamarija M. , Rao, Hui‐Lan , Xu, Mina L. , Zhai, Qiong-Li , Wang, Yafei , Wang, Shi , Shuai, Wen , Carrillo, Luis F. , Pan, Zenggang , Zhang, Xiaohui , Song, Jinming , Zhang, Shanxiang , Zu, Youli , Sohani, Aliyah R. , Chen, Weina , Xu, Bing , Zu, Youli , Xu‐Monette, Zijun Y. , Bhagat, Govind , Tzankov, Alexandar , Ferlita, Alessandro La , Sehgal, Lalit , Go, Heounjeong , Qian, Wenbin , Ponzoni, Maurilio , Wang, Bangchen , Piña‐Oviedo, Sergio , Au, Kelly, Montes‐Moreno, Santiago , Dybkær, Karen , Choi, William, Møller, Michael , Racioppi, Luigi , Zhang, Xiaohui, Song, Joo Y. , Hsi, Eric D. , Zhan, Fenghuang , Parsons, Benjamin M. , IWAMOTO, FABIO MASSAITI , Abramson, Jeremy S. , Li, Yong , Young, Ken H.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4361-4361

10.1182/blood-2024-201598 Get It

Introduction: Primary diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) of the central nervous system (CNS), traditionally referred to as primary CNS lymphoma (PCNSL), is a rare type of primary large B-cell lymphoma of immune-privileged sites with significantly poorer prognosis than systemic DLBCL. Genetic profiles of PCNSL were widely studied, whereas the tumor microenvironment has not been well characterized. Patients and Methods: A series of molecular analyses were performed using DLBCL FFPE tissues collected by the International Lymphoma Consortium. First, multiplex fluorescent immunohistochemistry (mfIHC) using antibodies for CD20, PAX5, CD3, CD4, CD8, FOXP3, CD45RO, CD68, CD56, PD-1, PD-L1, PD-L2, and CTLA-4 was performed on PCNSL tissues from 121 immunocompetent patients and de novo systemic DLBCL tissues from 405 patients. Digital quantification results for 405 patients with EBV-negative systemic DLBCL or primary testicular (PT) DLBCL have been reported previously. The preliminary mfIHC results of PCNSL will be presented. Second, mfIHC for multiple B cell biomarkers, CD3, CD4, CD8, CD68, CD163, CD11c, and CD31 were performed for 10 PCNSL validation cases, 24 PT-DLBCL and 451 systemic DLBCL tissues (unpublished). Third, RNA samples were extracted and sequenced for the targeted 1408 cancer-associated genes, successfully in 142 PCNSL cases, including 102 cases evaluated by either of these two mfIHC panels and additional 40 PCNSL cases, Results: First, in the first large mfIHC cohort, PCNSLs compared with de novo systemic nodal or extranodal DLBCL had significantly higher mean/median CD56+ cell densities whereas lower T cell densities (consistent with the immune privilege), as well as lower CD45RO+, PD-1+, and FOXP3+ percentages in T cells whereas higher CD4¯CD8¯ double-negative percentages in T cells. Prognostic analysis in the PCNSL cohort showed that high CD56+ cell densities and high CD45RO+CD8+ T cell densities were associated with significantly poorer and better patient survival, respectively, which are opposite to their prognostic effects in systemic DLBCL as previously reported. Twelve patients had very high PD-L1 expression in B cells and significantly poorer survival in the PCNSL cohort. Second, as validation, the 10 PCNSL cases in the second mfIHC study showed significantly less T cells than systemic DLBCL and PT-DLBCL cases, and low CD8 T cell densities and having low percentage of CD8 T cells adjacent to tumor cells were associated with significantly poorer survival. Immunofluorescence landscapeand spatial analysisrevealed significant differences in immune privilege between PCNSL and PT-DLBCL. Third, gene expression profiling analysis by targeted RNA-seq identified 282 significantly differentially expressed genes between PCNSL and systemic DLBCL, referred to as the PCNSL signature. Unsupervised clustering analysis divided the PCNSL cohort into two clusters, which had no significant difference in MYD88 mutation frequencies analyzed at the mRNA level. Importantly, the cluster with higher expression of many neural glial genes in the PCNSL signature had significantly poorer survival, which remained significant in multivariate analysis adjusting for clinical factors and/or treatments, two PCNSL subcohorts (as training and validation cohorts), and methotrexate-treated patients. NCAM1 (Neural Cell Adhesion Molecule 1, encoding CD56) was among the upregulated PCNSL signature genes, explaining the poorer prognosis associated with higher CD56+ cell densities in PCNSL by the mfIHC analysis. Summary: Our studies represent the largest immunophenotypic and gene expression profiling studies currently in PCNSL, a rare type of primary DLBCL of immune-privileged sites. Multiplex immunofluorescence revealed the immune landscape in PCNSL in comparison with systemic and testicular DLBCL, and identified prognostic immune biomarkers. Targeted RNA-seq identified a PCNSL gene signature enriched with neuronal-glial genes and showing significant prognostic effect in PCNSL. These novel findings in the PCNSL microenvironment warrant further studies.
Efficacy of Small Molecule Kinase Inhibitors in Histiocytic Neoplasms with Non-BRAFV600E Mutations: Concordance of Pre-Clinical Predictions to Clinical Responses
Rodriguez-Rosario, Alanis Enid, Medina, Aldo Adrian Acosta, Ruan, Gordon , Zanwar, Saurabh , Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Bennani, N. Nora , Goyal, Gaurav , Ravindran, Aishwarya , Rech, Karen L. , Shah, Meera , Yi, Dongni , Go, Ronald S.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4564-4564

10.1182/blood-2024-205474 Get It

Introduction. Erdheim-Chester disease (ECD), Langerhans cell histiocytosis (LCH) and Rosai-Dorfman disease (RDD) belong to a group of histiocytic neoplasms often driven by mutations in the mitogen activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway, most commonly in BRAF, MAP2K1 and K/NRAS. Currently, there are 2 drugs approved by the US Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of histiocytic neoplasms, cobimetinib and vemurafenib, both small molecule kinase inhibitors (SMKI) targeting mitogen-activated extracellular signal-regulated kinase (MEK) and BRAF, respectively. BRAF mutations are functionally classified as RAS-independent - either monomers (class I) or dimers (class II) - and RAS-dependent (class III). MAP2K1 mutations are functionally classified as RAF-independent, RAF-regulated, or RAF-dependent. Preclinical studies suggest class I, but not classes II-III, BRAF mutations are sensitive to RAF monomer inhibitors (dabrafenib, encorafenib, vemurafenib) while classes I-II, but not class III, BRAF mutations are sensitive to MEK inhibitors (Yaeger R, Cancer Discovery 2019). In contrast, RAF-regulated MAP2K1 mutants have variable sensitivities to allosteric MEK inhibitors (binimetinib, cobimetinib, selumetinib, trametinib) while RAF-dependent and RAF-independent MAP2K1 mutations are resistant. KRAS mutations are generally resistant to MEK inhibitors (Johnson C, Cancer Discovery 2022). Our study described the clinical efficacy of commercially available SMKIs in patients with histiocytic neoplasms harboring non-BRAFV600E mutations and compared the findings with preclinical data. Methods. We conducted a retrospective chart review of patients with histiocytic neoplasms who were treated with SMKI at Mayo Clinic. Only those who had adequate genomic testing and non-BRAFV600E mutations were included. Responses were categorized as complete (CR), partial (PR), or none (NR) based on established criteria. Results. We identified 31 non-BRAFV600E patients treated with SMKI (2 LCH; 20 ECD; 9 RDD). The median age at diagnosis was 61 years (range: 16-76) and 52% were females. The distribution of BRAF mutations was: class I (V600delinsRE [1]), class II (V495A [1], V471F [1], N486_P490del [2], GAB2-BRAF [1], UBR2-BRAF [1], RNF11-BRAF [1], UBTD2-BRAF [1]), and class III (G466E [1], D594A [1]). The only patient with class I mutation received cobimetinib and had PR. Among those with BRAF class II mutations, 2 received vemurafenib and had NR, while 9 received MEK inhibitors (binimetinib, cobimetinib, trametinib) and most responded (3 CRs, 5 PRs). The patient who had NR required dose reductions due to side effects. Both patients with class III mutation did not respond to cobimetinib. The median duration of responses was 19 months (range: 3+ to 45+) and 3 patients progressed subsequently. The distribution of MAP2K1 mutations was: RAF-independent (E102_103del [2]), RAF-regulated (I103N [1], K57T [1], Q56P [3], F53L [1], K57N [1]) and RAF-dependent (Y130C [1], D67N [1]). Both patients with RAF-independent mutations treated with cobimetinib had PRs. All patients with RAF-regulated mutations treated with allosteric MEK inhibitors responded (3 CRs, 5 PRs). Both patients with RAF-dependent mutations treated with cobimetinib responded (1 CR, 1 PR). The median duration of responses was 15 months (2 to 29+) with 3 patients progressing after treatment cessation due to intolerance. The distribution of RAS mutations was: NRAS (Q16R [1]) and KRAS (K117N [3], A146T [1], T581 [1], G13C [1], G12D [1]). Most patients treated with allosteric MEK inhibitors responded (3 CR, 4 PR, 1 NR). The median duration of response was 15 months (5 to 41) and 2 patients subsequently progressed, one of them after treatment cessation. Conclusions. Among patients with histiocytic neoplasms with non-BRAFV600E mutations receiving SMKI, our study found mixed patterns of concordance between pre-clinical predictions and clinical responses. There was concordance of efficacy in the setting of BRAF classes I-III and MAP2K1 RAF-regulated mutations. However, we found discordant findings in patients harboring RAF-dependent and RAF-independent MAP2K1 mutations as well as KRAS mutations as most responded to allosteric MEK inhibitors.
Subclassification of Erdheim-Chester Disease: Distinct Clinical and Molecular Findings between Classical and Non-Classical Forms
Ruan, Gordon , Davidge‐Pitts, Caroline , Gruber, Lucinda , Sartori‐Valinotti, Julio C. , Jiang, Liuyan , Ahmed, Asra, Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Yi, Dongni , Go, Ronald S. , Bennani, N. Nora , Shah, Meera , Rech, Karen L. , Ravindran, Aishwarya , Ryu, Jay H. , Vassallo, Robert , Koster, Matthew J. , Tobin, W. Oliver , Hilal, Talal , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Goyal, Gaurav

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3181-3181

10.1182/blood-2024-193841 Get It

Background: Erdheim-Chester disease (ECD) manifests as multi-organ infiltration of clonal histiocytes with mutations primarily in the mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway. The revised classification of histiocytosis (2016) categorizes ECD with typical bilateral, symmetric osteosclerosis of the lower extremity long bones as classical (C) and as non-classical (NC) if otherwise. The clinical and biological significance of this classification is unclear. This study compared the clinical and genotypic findings of the 2 subtypes within a large cohort of ECD patients. Methods: We included patients seen at our institution since 1990 meeting the following criteria: A) had an ECD diagnosis based on the revised criteria by Haroche J, et al. (Blood 2020;135:1311-1318); B) completed whole-body imaging studies including long bones of the legs. Classification as C-ECD required symmetric osteosclerosis of the distal femur and/or proximal tibia/fibula. Results: A total of 145 patients were enrolled, comprising a male-to-female ratio of 2:1 (66.2% male). C-ECD was diagnosed in 77.2% of cases, and NC-ECD in 22.8%. The median age at diagnosis was similar with 58.5 years (range, 18-82) in C-ECD and 55 years (range, 20-81) in NC-ECD, (p=0.65). The most frequently affected systems included skeletal (81.4%), renal (60.0%), vascular (45.5%), cardiac (40.0%), central nervous (38.6%), sinus (37.2%), pulmonary (36.6%), and adrenal (32.4%). The numbers of organs involved were significantly higher in C-ECD compared to NC-ECD (median 5 vs 3, p<0.01). Higher rates of skeletal (100% vs. 18.2%, p<0.01), adrenal gland (37.5% vs. 15.2%, p=0.02), and sinus (44.6% vs. 12.1%, p<0.01) involvement were observed in C-ECD. Arginine vasopressin deficiency (AVP-D) was exclusively observed in C-ECD (20.7% vs. 0%, p<0.01). NC-ECD had a higher rate of cardiac involvement (69.7% vs. 31.3%, p<0.01). No significant differences were found in other systems. The overall median time between onset of the first symptoms/signs to diagnosis was 15 months with no significant difference between C-ECD and NC-ECD (17.5 vs. 12 months, p=0.18). The median time to diagnosis of ECD in patients with AVP-D was 38.5 months, compared to 12 months without AVP-D (p=0.09). Genetic testing was conducted in 86.2% of patients and B-Raf proto-oncogene (BRAF) alterations were identified in 59.2% of the tested cases. BRAFV600E was more prevalent in C-ECD (61.3% vs. 21.9%, p<0.01), whereas non-V600 mutations were more commonly found in NC-ECD (12.5% vs. 1.1%, p<0.01). There was no significant difference in the frequency of BRAF fusions. NC-ECD patients exhibited a higher rate of MAP2K1 mutations (25.0% vs. 5.4%, p<0.01). Other frequently mutated genes included KRAS (4.0%), NRAS (2.4%), and CSF1R (2.4%), although no significant difference was observed in their frequency between C-ECD and NC-ECD. Testicular involvement appeared to be more common in patients with MAP2K1 mutations (23.1% vs. 8%, p=0.08). Two patients with pathogenic CSF1R mutations both had central nervous system (CNS) involvement. Among C-ECD patients, BRAFV600E conferred a higher rate of CNS involvement (50.9% vs. 25%, p=0.01). No significant difference was observed in NC-ECD patients (71.4% vs 36%, p=0.09). Among NC-ECD cases, MAP2K1 mutations conferred a reduced risk of cardiac involvement (37.5% vs. 79.2%, p=0.03) and no such difference was observed in patients with C-ECD (40% vs 34.1%, p=0.79). The median numbers of organs involved in patients with BRAF, MAP2K1, and KRAS/NRAS mutations were 5, 3, and 3, respectively, with no significant difference. Conclusions: C-ECD affects more organs and more frequently involves bones, adrenal glands, and sinuses. AVP-D was exclusively observed in C-ECD. Conversely, NC-ECD showed a higher prevalence of cardiac involvement. BRAFV600E was more commonly identified in C-ECD, whereas non-V600 mutations and MAP2K1 mutations were more prevalent in NC-ECD. Among C-ECD patients, BRAFV600E was correlated with a greater likelihood of CNS involvement. Conversely, NC-ECD patients with MAP2K1 mutations had a reduced risk of cardiac involvement. This study highlights the distinct clinical and molecular features of C-ECD and NC-ECD, underscoring the importance of subclassifying ECD into classical and non-classical forms. Further studies are needed to explore differences in the clinical outcomes between the 2 forms.
Comparative Effectiveness of Linvoseltamab Versus Current Real-World Standard of Care Therapies in Triple-Class Exposed Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma Treated at IMWG Sites
Kumar, Shaji , Dachs, Laura Rosiñol, Monge, Jorge, Leleu, Xavier , Rubia, Javier de la , Mateos, María-Victoria, Gozzetti, Alessandro , Bladé, Joan , Nagaraj, Madhu , Hassan, Rafla , Green, Jeannette, Kroog, Glenn S. , Lorenc, Karen Rodriguez , Ma, Qiufei , Durie, Brian G.M. , Gozzetti, Alessandro , Jagannath, Sundar , Weisel, Katja C , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Siegel, David S. , Monge, Jorge , Du, Juan , Lee, Jae Hoon , Mateos, María‐Victoria , Dytfeld, Dominik , Ocio, Enrique M. , Ozaki, Shuji , Hampp, Christian

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7039-7039

10.1182/blood-2024-210376 Get It

Introduction Multiple myeloma (MM) is considered incurable. Despite improved outcomes with novel agents, including BCMA-targeted chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapies, antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs), and bispecific antibodies, patients with relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) often have poor prognoses. LINKER-MM1 (NCT03761108) is a global, single-arm, Phase 1/2 study of linvoseltamab, a BCMA×CD3 bispecific antibody, in patients with RRMM who were either triple-class exposed (TCE; previously treated with a proteasome inhibitor, immunomodulatory drug, and anti-CD38 antibody) during ≥3 prior lines of therapy (LOTs), or triple-class refractory to these therapies. Here, we present comparisons of clinical outcomes from LINKER-MM1 with those of a current, international, real-world (RW) external control arm (ECA; NCT05673967). Methods The ECA was derived from 16 academic sites of the International Myeloma Foundation International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) (N=203; 309 eligible LOTs) and compared with linvoseltamab (N=105; Phase 2 200 mg cohort). Patients in the ECA initiated ≥1 anti-MM therapy after meeting key LINKER-MM1 eligibility criteria. Weighted random sampling and inverse probability of treatment weighting were used to select 1 LOT per patient and balance the ECA and trial populations on prespecified prognostic factors (Kumar S, et al. IMS 2023). The primary endpoint was objective response rate (ORR; IMWG criteria) determined by an independent central review committee (ICRC) based on myeloma laboratories. An independent data review committee reviewed comparability of cohorts and endpoint assessments prior to conducting comparative analyses. Results Median follow-up was 14.3 months for the linvoseltamab cohort (data cutoff: Jan 6, 2024) and 13.4 months for the ECA. After weighting, 15 prognostic factors were balanced between cohorts. Patients in the ECA received 68 distinct regimens, most commonly CAR T-cell therapies (11.3%) and ADCs (10.3%). After balancing the cohorts, patients in the ECA evaluable for response had ICRC-assessed ORR of 46.3% (40.8% by treating physician assessment), among whom 24.0% had very good partial response or better (≥VGPR). When including patients who died without evaluable response, ECA ICRC-assessed ORR was 44.2%. Linvoseltamab induced significantly higher ICRC-assessed ORR (69.5% vs 46.3%, odds ratio [OR] 2.65 [95% confidence interval (CI) 1.66-3.69]) and rate of ≥VGPR (62.9% vs 24.0%, OR 5.37 [95% CI 3.61-8.49]) compared with ECA regimens. Conclusion Despite current use of novel therapies, there is no well-established RW standard of care (SOC) for patients with TCE RRMM treated at IMWG sites. To our knowledge, this is the first RW ECA study in MM with a high percentage of anti-BCMA therapies and response ascertainment for all patients by ICRC. Linvoseltamab induced significantly higher response rates, including rate of ≥VGPR, compared with current RW SOC therapies, highlighting its potential as a highly effective treatment in patients with TCE RRMM.
Autoantibody to High Prevalence Kel System Antigen
Kubik, Thane , Tausher, Craig, Schieber, Jenny, Sutherland, Alana, Lund, Karen, DiGuardo, Maggie, Sutherland, Alana, Lund, Karen, Juskewitch, Justin E. , DiGuardo, Maggie, Winters, Jeffrey L.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5219-5219

10.1182/blood-2024-199785 Get It

Background/Case Studies: A 79-year-old male was admitted to our institution with anemia, with a hemoglobin nadir of 5.5g/dL, and no recent transfusion history. Given a remote history of occult colonic bleeding, the working diagnosis was GI bleeding. The referring blood bank had reported “possible antibody to high prevalence antigens of the Kell system, suspected McLeod.” The American Rare Donor Program had been contacted and confirmed no Ku or KX negative blood was available in the United States. Study Design/Methods: Initial testing by our immunohematology reference lab showed that the patient's plasma reacted with all cells tested, including the patient's own red blood cells (RBCs). The patient had a positive DAT (W+ poly, W+ IgG and negative C3d). Further testing showed the plasma and eluate prepared from the patient's RBCs did not react with cells treated with dithiothreitol (DTT) and did not react with an RBC designated as K0. Red cell morphology and creatinine kinase measurements were not consistent with the McLeod phenotype. The antibody was interpreted as having anti-Ku specificity. A serologic phenotype was performed on the patient's RBCs following treatment with chloroquine diphosphate and showed the following results: K-k-, Kp(b-), Js(b-) and Ku-. A molecular phenotype using Immucor Precise type gave the following results: K-k+, Kp(a-b+), Js(a-b+). Results/Findings: A sample was sent to the American Red Cross National Molecular Laboratory for KEL-cDNA analysis and genotype for KX blood group system. The probable genotype was KEL*02/KEL*02 with a predicted phenotype of K-k+, Kp(a-b+), Js(a-b+). The probable genotype was XK*01 (homozygous or hemizygous) with a predicted phenotype of Kx+. Given the positive DAT and the absence of an identifiable source of GI bleeding, a diagnosis of autoimmune hemolytic anemia with suppression of Kell system antigens was made. The patient was initially treated with 100mg oral prednisone daily for two weeks with subsequent weekly taper, four doses of 1g/kg IVIg daily, four doses of rituximab weekly, and three doses of daratumumab on weeks 1, 2 and 4. During the initial work-up and treatment, the patient did not receive a transfusion. Testing was repeated 3 months later: the DAT remained W+ and the antibody reactivity now demonstrated apparent anti-Jsb specificity. However, serologic antigen typing using chloroquine diphosphate now showed the following results: k+, Kp(b+), Js(b+) and Ku+. At this time, the patient's hemoglobin increased to a maximum of 11.6g/dL. Unfortunately, the patient relapsed about 4.5 months after his initial presentation. He was restarted on 100mg oral prednisone daily for two weeks followed by weekly taper. This led to only a modest improvement in his hemoglobin concentration. The DAT and phenotyping results remained unchanged but the antibody identification now demonstrated apparent anti-k (Cellano) specificity during this period. As the patient continued to have symptomatic anemia, in the setting of massive splenomegaly, the was decision made to proceed to splenectomy. During the operation, the patient received two K- units that were otherwise not typed for additional Kell system antigens. In the four weeks post-transfusion, there was no evidence of an acute worsening of his hemolytic anemia. Conclusions: This is a case of an autoantibody with apparent specificity to a high prevalence KEL antigen(s). The antibody was originally thought to be an alloantibody, requiring Ku- or Kx- RBCs. The KEL system antigens were depressed due to the patient's disease state and were re-expressed following treatment with multimodal immunomodulatory treatment. Specificity of the antibody appeared to change during therapy reacting more strongly with different high incidence Kell system antigens. When the patient was transfused with K- RBCs later in his disease course, there was no acute worsening of hemolysis. This finding is consistent with an autoantibody rather than an alloantibody to KEL antigen(s). This case shows the importance of incorporating molecular testing along with serology.
XG family: does age trump genetics?
Rech, Karen L. , Go, Ronald S.

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 2372-2374

10.1182/blood.2024026572 | PMID 39636651 Get It

Comparative Effectiveness of Linvoseltamab Versus Current Real-World (RW) Standard-of-Care (SOC) Therapies in Triple-Class Exposed Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM): Key Subgroups Analysis
Kumar, Shaji, Dachs, Laura Rosiñol, Leleu, Xavier , Rubia, Javier de la , Mateos, María‐Victoria , Martínez, Borja Puertas, Gozzetti, Alessandro , Bladé, Joan , Beksaç, Meral , Escalante, Fernando , Nagaraj, Madhu , Hassan, Rafla , Spin, Paul , Bonar, Nicolle , Siddiqui, Muhaimen, Hou, Kevin, Green, Jeannette, Breskin, Alexander , Harnett, James , Ge, Wenzhen , Jalbert, Jessica J. , Kroog, Glenn S. , Lorenc, Karen Rodriguez , Ma, Qiufei , Durie, Brian G.M. , Gozzetti, Alessandro , Kumar, Shaji , Jagannath, Sundar , Weisel, Katja C , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Siegel, David S. , Monge, Jorge , Du, Juan , Lee, Jae Hoon , Puertas, Borja , Dytfeld, Dominik , Ocio, Enrique M. , Ozaki, Shuji , Shokoohi, Mostafa , Wang, Di, Humblet, Olivier , Sobel, Rachel E. , Hampp, Christian

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7012-7012

10.1182/blood-2024-200679 Get It

Introduction Linvoseltamab is an investigational, BCMA×CD3 bispecific antibody designed for the treatment of RRMM. High objective response rates (ORR) to linvoseltamab 200 mg in the LINKER-MM1 trial (NCT03761108) were demonstrated across high-risk subgroups, including patients aged ≥75 years, patients with high-risk cytogenetics, and patients with penta-class refractory status. The aim of this study was to compare ORR, overall and in key subgroups, between patients in Phase 2 of the LINKER-MM1 trial and patients in an international RW SOC external control arm (ECA). Methods The ECA was derived from a chart review of 16 academic sites across 10 countries that are part of the International Myeloma Foundation (IMF)-International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) and 2 US electronic health record databases (COTA and Guardian Research Network [GRN]). Included patients initiated ≥1 anti-MM treatment after meeting key eligibility criteria of LINKER-MM1. Weighted random sampling and inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) were used to select 1 line of therapy (LOT) per patient and balance the overall ECA and trial populations on prespecified prognostic factors (Kumar S, et al. IMS 2023). For ORR assessment, LINKER-MM1 and IMF-IMWG used independent central review committees per IMWG criteria, COTA used algorithmic assessment based on IMWG criteria, and GRN used physician-assessed responses. Prior to conducting comparative analyses, an independent committee of epidemiology and oncology experts reviewed the comparability of the cohorts and endpoint assessments, and approved study continuation. ORR among patients in LINKER-MM1 and patients in the ECA was compared overall and across prespecified subgroups (≥10 patients per subgroup), including age, race, cytogenetic risk score, international Staging System (ISS), presence of extramedullary plasmacytoma (EMP), refractory class, bone marrow plasma cell (BMPC) proportion, and number of prior LOTs. Results Median duration of follow-up was 14.3 months (data cut-off: January 6, 2024) for patients receiving linvoseltamab (n=105) and 13.6 months for the ECA (n=307; n=194, n=72, and n=41 from IMF-IMWG, COTA, and GRN, respectively). Following IPTW, 13 prognostic factors with <30% missingness were balanced between cohorts, with an effective sample size in the ECA of 197. After adjustment, ORR was significantly higher in patients who received linvoseltamab compared with patients in the ECA (69.5% vs 45.7%, odds ratio [OR] 2.5 [95% confidence interval (CI) 1.6-4.1]) and in key subgroups with age 65-74 years (76.9% vs 48.3%, OR 3.6 [1.6-8.6]), age ≥75 years (72.4% vs 48.5%, OR 2.8 [1.1-7.4]), Black or African American race (82.4% vs 25.0%, OR 14.0 [3.0-85.4]), White race (68.9% vs 49.7%, OR 2.2 [1.3-4.0]), standard cytogenetic risk (72.3% vs 51.3%, OR 2.5 [1.3-4.8]), ISS stage III (58.8% vs 19.7%, OR 5.8 [1.5-25.2]), absence of EMP (71.6% vs 49.3%, OR 2.6 [1.5-4.6]), triple-class refractory status (68.2% vs 45.7%, OR 2.6 [1.5-4.4]), quadruple-class refractory status (66.7% vs 45.9%, OR 2.4 [1.3-4.3]), 4-5 prior LOTs (65.1% vs 40.4%, OR 2.8 [1.3-6.0]), and >5 prior LOTs (75.7% vs 36.1%, OR 5.5 [2.4-13.6]). Numerically higher (not statistically significant) or similar ORR was observed for patients receiving linvoseltamab compared with patients in the ECA with age <65 years (59.5% vs 46.8%, OR 1.7 [0.79-3.6]), high-risk cytogenetics (65.0% vs 63.1%, OR 1.1 [0.41-2.9]), ISS stage I (73.3% vs 64.6%, OR 1.5 [0.62-3.7]), ISS stage II (67.6% vs 53.5%, OR 1.8 [0.72-4.7]), presence of EMP (58.8% vs 56.9%, OR 1.1 [0.32-3.8]), penta-class refractory status (64.3% vs 48.5%, OR 1.9 [0.78-4.8]), BMPC <50% (77.0% vs 67.2%, OR 1.6 [0.61-4.3]), BMPC ≥50% (41.7% vs 36.0%, OR 1.3 [0.36-4.7]), and ≤3 prior LOTs (68.0% vs 66.4%, OR 1.1 [0.43-2.9]). Separate findings will be presented for IMF-IMWG and COTA/GRN data at the congress. Conclusions Linvoseltamab induced better ORR vs RW SOC treatments overall, and better or similar ORR in the key subgroups assessed, highlighting its therapeutic value across a range of patients with RRMM with heterogeneous risk profiles and levels of disease burden.
Neurohospitalist Core Competencies
Wold, Jana , Robertson, Jetter , Jeevarajan, Jerome , Knox, Molly G., Thatikunta, Prateek , Solorzano, Guillermo E., Galetta, Kristin , Dujari, Shefali , Goyal, Tarini , Ehrlich, Matthew , Donnelly, J., Marriott, Elizabeth , Mandge, Vishal , Dhoot, Roshni , Luedke, Matthew W. , Maas, Matthew B., Yu, Mei , Tolédano, Michel B. , Palaganas, Jamie L., Kvam, Kathryn A. , Dugue, Rachelle , Meltzer, Ethan , Touma, Lahoud , Shah, Maulik , Douglas, Vanja C. , Orjuela, Karen , Klein, Joshua P. , Likosky, David, Simpson, Jennifer , Richie, Megan , Dohle, Carolin, Morris, Jane G. , Gold, Carl A. , Maas, Matthew B. , Wold, Jana J , Ehrlich, Matthew E , Mustafa, Rafid , Kvam, Kathryn , Meltzer, Ethan , Shah, Maulik P , Orjuela, Karen , Klein, Joshua P , Gold, Carl A , Yu, Margaret Y., Toledano, Michel, Mustafa, Rafid , Palaganas, Jamie, Scott, Brian J.

The Neurohospitalist | November 26, 2024 | Volume: 15 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 13-84

10.1177/19418744241297187 | PMID 39610897 Get It

The Neurohospitalist Core Competencies comprise a set of competency-based learning objectives that encapsulate the knowledge, skills, and attitudes of neurohospitalitists who specialize in the care of hospitalized patients with neurologic conditions. These competencies serve to characterize the rapidly expanding field of neurohospitalist medicine. The 27 chapters are divided into 3 sections entitled: neurological conditions, clinical interventions and interpretation of ancillary studies, and neurohospitalist role in the healthcare system. Each individual learning objective in the chapters describes a specific concept with an action verb to illustrate the behavior that the neurohospitalist exhibits. The individual neurohospitalist may not exhibit mastery in each of the topics included as individual practices vary in scope and practice pattern. A few examples of how the complete set of competencies may be used include in the creation of curricula for neurohospitalist fellowships, to assist in defining the scope of practice of neurohospitalists for administrative leaders of hospitals and departments, and in influencing the direction of further research and quality improvement in the field.
Personalized Medicine in Histiocytic Disorders: Novel Targets in Patients Without MAPK Alterations
Smith, Katherine E. , Dasari, Surendra , Ranatunga, Wasantha , Rech, Karen L. , Ravindran, Aishwarya , McGarrah, Patrick W. , Ruan, Gordon , Zanwar, Saurabh , Sartori‐Valinotti, Julio C. , Snider, Jessica N., Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Smith, Katherine E R , Acosta-Medina, Aldo A, Rech, Karen , McGarrah, Patrick , Ruan, Gordon J , Zanwar, Saurabh S , LI, JENNY J., Sartori-Valinotti, Julio C., Witzig, T.E. , Goyal, Guarav , Go, Ronald S , Abeykoon, Jithma P , Ravindran, Aishwarya , Acosta‐Medina, Aldo A. , Young, Jason R. , Li, Jing , Witzig, Thomas E. , Goyal, Gaurav , Go, Ronald S.

JCO Precision Oncology | November 22, 2024 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: 8 | Pages: No page available

10.1200/po-24-00471 | PMID 39576953 Get It

PURPOSE BRAF and MEK inhibitors are standard treatments in histiocytic disorders, such as Erdheim-Chester disease (ECD). Some patients lack MAPK-pathway alterations, making these treatments less effective. METHODS We describe three patients with histiocytic disorders who have novel non-MAPK pathway alterations. These alterations were studied through genomic and in silico analyses when applicable, then treated with off-label medications rationally selected on the basis of genomic alterations. RESULTS Patient 1 had rapidly progressive ECD involving the CNS. A CSF1R in-frame deletion (p.S560_P566del) was identified, and in silico modeling predicted a gain-of-function mutation. This alteration was targeted with pexidartinib, which led to a clinical complete response (CR) within 2 months, and a partial response (PR) on imaging after 3 months. After 15 months, the disease became resistant to pexidartinib and transformed to histiocytic sarcoma. Patient 2 has skin-only involvement of a xanthogranuloma disorder. A KIF5B-FGFR1 fusion was identified on RNA sequencing and targeted with pemigatinib. At 24 months of follow-up, she remains in a clinical PR. Patient 3 has ECD involving the bone marrow, gastrointestinal tract, and subcutaneous tissues. A MEF2C-FLT3 fusion was identified and targeted with sorafenib. He achieved a clinical CR and radiographic PR within 3 months, which has continued for 30 months. CONCLUSION We report three patients with histiocytic disorders harboring novel alterations who had sustained responses to off-label kinase inhibitors specific to their histiocytic disorder. Pathogenic variants outside of the MAPK pathway, including variants of unknown significant, may be targeted with readily available small molecules.
Blood Plasma Methylated DNA Markers in the Detection of Lymphoma: Discovery, Validation, and Clinical Pilot
Witzig, Thomas E. , Taylor, William R. , Burger, Kelli N. , Devens, Mary E., Arndt, Jacquelyn R., O'Connell, Maria C., Novak, Anne J. , Hennek, Jacquelyn, Katerov, Viatcheslav E. , Allawi, Hatim T. , Dao, Linda N. , Witzig, T.E. , Cerhan, James R , Katerov, Viatcheslav E , Jevremovic, Dragan , Mahoney, Douglas W. , Bamlet, William R. , Foote, Patrick H. , Doering, Karen A. , Berger, Calise K. , Cerhan, James R. , Jevremović, Dragan , Graham, Rondell P. , Kisiel, John B.

American Journal of Hematology | November 20, 2024 | Volume: 100 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 218-228

10.1002/ajh.27533 | PMID 39564730 Get It

ABSTRACT Lymphoma is one of the leading causes of cancer and cancer deaths and yet has not been amenable to population screening. The role of methylated DNA markers (MDMs) in the detection of lymphoma has not been extensively studied. We aimed to discover, validate, and test tissue–derived MDMs of lymphoma in archival plasma specimens. Reduced representation bisulfite sequencing (RRBS) was performed on a discovery set of frozen tissues. MDMs identified were converted to methylation–specific PCR assays and validated on independent formalin–fixed, paraffin‐embedded (FFPE) tissues. Target enrichment long–probe quantitative‐amplified signal (TELQAS) assays were developed and assayed in plasma–extracted, bisulfite‐converted DNA from independent treatment‐naïve lymphoma patients and healthy controls. Prediction of cancer status was modeled using random forest model with in silico cross‐validation. After discovery and validation in tissue, 16 TELQAS assays ( ZNF503 , VWA5B1 , HOXA9 , GABRG3 , ITGA5 , MAX.chr17.7190 , BNC1 , CDK20 , MAX.chr4.4069 , TPBG , DNAH14 , SYT6 , CACNG8 , FAM110B , ADRA1D , and NRN1 ) were selected for testing in plasma. These detected 78% (95% CI, 74%–82%) of lymphoma cases at 90% specificity. Excluding marginal zone and T‐cell lymphomas, sensitivity increased to 84% (80%–88%). MDMs in plasma show promise to detect lymphoma and are candidates for inclusion in multi‐cancer detection studies.