Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

4844 citation(s) found for "Xu, H Eric".

HLA Transgenic Mice as a Model to Uncover Biomarkers and Therapeutic Strategies for Rheumatoid Arthritis
Luckey, David, Marietta, Eric, Taneja, Veena , Taneja, Veena

Current Protocols | December 9, 2025 | Volume: 5 | Issue: 12 | Pages: No page available

10.1002/cpz1.70263 | PMID 41364074 Get It

Abstract Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic disease involving inflammation of the joints. While the etiology of RA remains unknown, evidence exists for a significant contribution of the major histocompatibility complex (MHC). Environmental factors are also indicated as playing an etiological role. Since it is impossible to define the mechanisms contributing to disease onset and progression in humans, mouse models have been used widely. While many animal models have been generated by immunization with self‐proteins to induce arthritis, type II collagen (CII)‐induced arthritis is one of the most commonly used models utilized to understand the immunopathology of RA. CII constitutes 80% to 90% of total collagen content of hyaline cartilage found in joints and is a genetically conserved sequestered protein. Immunization with heterologous CII with an adjuvant in mice leads to cellular and humoral responses to heterologous and autoreactive CII‐specific responses and collagen‐induced arthritis (CIA). Mice immunized with CII develop inflammatory arthritis that shares many similarities in clinical, serological, and radiological features with RA in humans. However, selecting an antigen for inducing arthritis and the mouse strain are important, as not all strains are susceptible to CIA. A critical difference between RA and CIA is that in mice that lack the expression of human MHC II, the development of CIA is linked to the H2A locus, which is the homologue of HLA‐DQ, while most human studies have linked RA susceptibility with HLA‐DR alleles. Mice expressing HLA‐DQ and HLA‐DR molecules have been used to understand the role of MHC genes in susceptibility to RA. The protocols for inducing CIA in the HLA expressing transgenic mice described in this article can be used to understand how the different HLA molecules confer susceptibility to RA. © 2025 Wiley Periodicals LLC. Basic Protocol 1 : Use of mouse strains and humanized mice for modeling rheumatoid arthritis Basic Protocol 2 : Use of humanized mice for therapeutic protocols
In‐Office Steroid Injections for Idiopathic Subglottic Stenosis: A Systematic Review
Rendon, Eric Delgado , Saleem, Nawfal, Weiss, Natalie , Rutt, Amy L. , Delgado Rendon, Eric , Rutt, Amy L. , Saleem, Nawfal

The Laryngoscope | December 6, 2025 | Volume: 136 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 2018-2025

10.1002/lary.70300 | PMID 41351436 Get It

ABSTRACT Objectives To critically evaluate clinical and voice‐related outcomes of in‐office serial intralesional steroid injection (SILSI) in adults diagnosed with idiopathic subglottic stenosis (iSGS). Data Sources MEDLINE, Embase, CINAHL Ultimate, CENTRAL, ClinicalTrials.gov . Review Methods A systematic search of databases was conducted from inception through April 5, 2025. Studies eligible for inclusion must have reported on adult SILSI recipients undergoing management of iSGS. Articles were independently screened and reviewed by two authors for treatment variables including steroid protocol, clinical outcomes, respiratory function, vocal outcomes, and complications. Results Of 383 studies identified, 14 met inclusion criteria ( n = 371). Triamcinolone was the most commonly used agent in 10 studies. Steroid dosage, number of treatment sessions, and injection interval varied widely across studies. Improvements in surgery‐free interval, peak expiratory flow, dyspnea index, degree of stenosis, and voice‐related outcomes were observed in several studies. No major complications were reported in the included studies. Conclusion Current evidence suggests SILSI represents a promising adjunctive therapy in the treatment of iSGS, with improvement noted across several measures. However, significant variability in steroid treatment regimens and inconsistent reporting of outcomes complicate interpretations of efficacy.
Proinflammatory GSDMD activation in live macrophages and DLBCL cells marks cognate interactions and better prognosis
Kong, Xue, Xu‐Monette, Zijun Y. , Xu, Zhenming , Zhao, Xiaoxian , Nunns, Harry , Visco, Carlo , Tzankov, Alexandar , Dybkær, Karen , Yao, Shuna , Wu, Dehong , Wang, Chang , Pan, Zenggang , Parsons, Benjamin M. , Chiu, April , Tam, Wayne , Zhan, Fenghuang , Bernal‐Mizrachi, Leon , Zu, Youli , Zhang, Shanxiang , Chen, Weina , Au, Qingyan , Merchant, Akil , Bhagat, Govind , Young, Ken H. , Visco, Carlo , Dybkaer, Karen , Wang, Chang , Xu, Alexander M , Pan, Zenggang , Parsons, Benjamin M , Chiu, April , Zhan, Fenghuang , Møller, Michael Boe , Chen, Weina , Merchant, Akil , Bhagat, Govind , Li, Yong , Young, Ken H , Tzankov, Alexandar , Zu, Youli , Xu-Monette, Zijun Y , Hsi, Eric D. , Yan, Hui Min , Au, Kelly, Xu, Alexander M. , Montes‐Moreno, Santiago , Møller, Michael , Li, Yong

Blood Advances | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 10 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1756-1772

10.1182/bloodadvances.2025017643 | PMID 41346287 Get It

Abstract Pyroptosis is a form of programmed cell death characterized by the cleavage of the gasdermin (GSDM) family proteins that form pores in the plasma membrane, cell rupture, and the release of proinflammatory cytokines. In this study, we performed immunohistochemistry for cleaved gasdermin D (GSDMD), gasdermin E (GSDME) N-terminus, and gasdermin C (GSDMC) in 2 different cohorts of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and analyzed the impact of GSDM expression on prognosis and immunity. The results showed frequent cleaved GSDMD (N-terminal) expression. Only cytoplasmic GSDMD N-terminal expression correlated with significantly better patient survival in the 2 cohorts. In contrast, GSDME was mainly expressed in the vascular endothelium, and correlated with significantly adverse prognostic effect. Correlating with the multiplex fluorescent immunohistochemistry results, we found that cytoplasmic GSDMD N-terminal expression was associated with increased CD38+ (activated) M1 macrophages in both cohorts, cognate interactions between live DLBCL cells and activated M1 macrophages (and T cells), and lower PD-1/PD-L1 expression in the analyzed cases. In contrast, T-cell pyroptosis, lymphoma cell-resistance to cell death, and phagocytosis by M2 macrophages were observed in tissues with predominantly nuclear GSDMD N-terminal expression. Bulk gene expression profiling and deconvolution analysis revealed associations of cytoplasmic GSDMD N-terminal expression with downregulation of “Don’t eat me”–signaling genes, upregulation of many RNA genes, decreased frequency of “inflammatory” lymphoma microenvironment subtype, increased frequencies of prognostically favorable cell states and ecotypes, and decreased frequency of T-cell exhaustion state. In summary, this study showed distinct cellular and subcellular patterns of 3 GSDM proteins and their associated immune response phenotypes and prognostic effects, with implications for novel therapeutic strategies for B-cell lymphoma.
Intravenously administered LV-169 delivers a functional BCMA-CAR transgene to niche-resident T cells and leads to elimination of disseminated myeloma in MHC-deficient NSG mice
Nenavath, Gopal Naik, Gazi, Md Yeashin, Hawkes, Aaron, Gwilt, Collin, Chin, Chia-Hsuan , Kinney, Christian, Salimi, Hamid , Suwanmanee, Thipparat, Phung, Darren, Briercheck, Edward L. , Smith, Eric L. , Lin, Yi , Peng, Kah-Whye , Packiriswamy, Nandakumar , Carey, Timothy S. , Phung, Darren, Krotova, Karina Y. , Vandergaast, Rianna , Venugopal, Kartika , Smith, Eric

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5896-5896

10.1182/blood-2025-5896 Get It

Abstract Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR) T cell therapy is a transformative treatment for hematologic malignancies. However, ex vivo autologous CAR T cell manufacturing presents substantial logistical and clinical challenges. Direct in vivo CAR-T cell engineering offers a new paradigm for CAR T delivery. We recently developed the CD3-targeted lentiviral vector LV-169 which can deliver a CAR transgene to resting niche-resident T cells in lymphoid tissues. LV169 is pseudotyped with a mix of chimeric and nonchimeric VSV-G proteins detargeted (blinded) from the natural LDL receptor and re-targeted to T cells through the display of a CD3-specific scFv. Here we demonstrate that LV169 can specifically deliver a functional aBCMA-CAR transgene to resting human T cells in PBMC cultures from the healthy volunteers and from multiple myeloma patients. For clinical translation, we selected an αBCMA-CAR construct comprising a fully human single heavy chain nanobody linked to 41BB and CD3z cytoplasmic signaling domains. Human T cells expressing this CAR construct have low tonic signaling and efficiently kill BCMA-positive myeloma target cells with similar or lower associated cytokine release compared to a clinically relevant benchmark BCMA-CAR. To further improve LV169 and to minimize CAR protein incorporation in the LV envelope which may lead undesirably to myeloma cell transduction, we placed the CAR transgene under a T-cell specific Lck promoter in reverse orientation relative to the 5' LTR. The transcriptional activity of the Lck promoter was comparable to that of a constitutive EF1a promoter in primary T cells and, in contrast to EF1a had minimal activity in a variety of other tested cell types including the HEK293T producer cell line and the THP-1 monocytic cell line. Western blotting confirmed the absence of CAR protein in LV particles (LVP) generated using the Lck promoter-driven reverse orientation construct. In contrast, high levels of CAR protein were detected in LVP generated using the parental EF1a promoter-driven construct. The LV-incorporated CAR protein mediated off-target gene delivery to BCMA-positive myeloma cells. The therapeutic efficacy of intravenously administered LV169 LV particles carrying BCMA-CAR constructs was tested in the OPM-2 human multiple myeloma xenograft model. NSG mice with knockout of MHC-I and MHC-II, and with advanced disseminated OPM-2-Luc tumors were engrafted with human PBMC one week prior to intravenous LV169-BCMA-CAR administration. Mice were treated with single intravenous injection of LV169 at different doses 3 weeks after tumor engraftment. OPM-2-Luc tumor burden was monitored by regular luciferase imaging. All treated mice cleared their tumors within 28-days following LV administration and the rate of clearance was correlated to the LV particle dose. Even at the 4e8 dose level (by p24) tumors were completely cleared. Eighty four days post-treatment the treated mice remained tumor-free and resisted re-challenge with OPM-2 tumor cells. Circulating CAR-T cells, monitored by flow cytometry, became detectable by 14 dpi and peaked between 21-35 dpi. Following tumor clearance, the number of circulating CAR-T cells declined dramatically. The treatment was well tolerated and analysis of cytokines associated with CAR-T cell cytotoxicity confirmed the absence of a severe cytokine storm. IFNγ was the only cytokine which was elevated during the expansion period of CAR-T cells, while IL-2, IL-6, TNFα and GM-CSF were barely detectable. In summary the characteristics of our new developed LV169-based platform make it suitable for further clinical translation which is underway.
Diagnostic and therapeutic patterns in cutaneous T-cell lymphomas (CTCL): Real-world data from the lymphoma epidemiology outcome-molecular epidemiology resource (LEO-MER) prospective cohort study.
Hamid, Muhammad Saad , Mehta-Shah, Neha, Akkad, Neha , Orlando, Evelyn, Ruan, Jia , Abro, Brooj , Flowers, Christopher R. , Pongas, Georgios , Allen, Pamela B. , McCook‐Veal, Ashley A. , Switchenko, Jeffrey M. , Mehta–Shah, Neha , Malpica, Luis , Wallace, Danielle, Larson, Melissa C. , Cerhan, James R. , Mou, Eric , Bennani, N. Nora

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1870-1870

10.1182/blood-2025-1870 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CTCLs are rare, heterogeneous non-Hodgkin lymphomas (NHL) with significant regional variability in treatment patterns. Prospective studies characterizing CTCL management, particularly in racially and ethnically diverse populations, remains limited. The LEO-MER multi-center prospective cohort study (NCT02736357) is designed to address the persistent disparities in outcomes research by enrolling historically underrepresented groups of patients diagnosed with lymphoma across the United States (US). Here, we present a real-world analysis of CTCL patients that reflects US academic practice, evaluating treatment patterns, as well as prognostic factors influencing survival outcomes. Methods: Patients aged ≥18 years with newly diagnosed CTCL were prospectively enrolled in either the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic MER cohort (2002-2015) or the expanded LEO cohort (2015-2020), which included 8 US academic centers. Standardized protocols were used to abstract clinical, pathologic, treatment, and outcome data from medical records. ANOVA/Kruskal-Wallis and Fisher's/chi-square tests were used to compare patient distribution across demographic and clinical characteristics based on data distribution and sample size. Overall survival (OS) was calculated from diagnosis to death or last follow-up. Survival analyses employed Kaplan-Meier estimation supplemented by Cox proportional hazards modeling. Results: The LEO-MER cohort enrolled 223 CTCL patients (91 MER and 132 LEO). Subtypes included mycosis fungoides (MF, n=155, 69.5%), Sézary syndrome (SS, n=22, 9.9%), primary cutaneous anaplastic large-cell lymphoma (n=17, 7.6%), subcutaneous panniculitis-like T-cell lymphoma (n=11, 4.9%), cutaneous CD4+ small/medium T-cell lymphoproliferative-disorder (n=9, 4%), and other rarer CTCL subtypes (n=9, 4%). Among the MF/SS cohort, median age was 64 years (Range: 18-89 years), 58.2% (n=103) were male and race/ethnicity distribution included White (n=123, 69.5%), Black (n=29; 16.4%) and others/unknown (n=25; 14.1%). Stage distribution included 62.7% with early-stage (ES) MF (IA-IIA, n=111), 37.2% with advanced-stage (AS) MF (IIB-IVB, n=66). To complete diagnostic workup, T-cell receptor (TCR) testing was performed in 52.6% of skin biopsies (n=92) and 62.5% of blood samples (n=110), with clonal detection rates of 75% (69/92) in skin and 51.8% (57/110) in blood. Paired TCR matching between skin and blood samples was performed in 31.6% (n=56) of cases, demonstrating 53.6% (30/56) concordance. Blood flow cytometry data were reported in 80.1% (89/111) and 84.4% (56/66) of ES and AS MF cases, with T-cell population being detected in 7.2% (8/111) and 62.1% (41/66) of ES and AS cases. Nodal biopsies were obtained in 23.4% (n=41) of patients and clonality assessment was reported in 18.6% (33/177) of these cases. The MF/SS cohort's lifetime treatment exposure data (n=160) revealed topical skin-directed therapies alone (n=49, 31.8%) as the most common approach followed by lifetime exposure to topical skin-directed and systemic therapies (n=45, 29.2%) followed by multimodal exposure of topical skin-directed, radiation and systemic treatments (n=30, 19.5%). Only 5.6% of patients were enrolled in a clinical trial. First-line (1L) systemic regimens were predominantly a) immunomodulatory agents (n=47, 29.3%); including oral retinoid (n=20), extracorporeal photopheresis (n=18), interferon (n=9) followed by b) chemotherapy (n=30, 18.7%) and c) targeted therapies (n=17, 10.6%) including Brentuximab Vedotin (n=6), Romidepsin (n=5), Mogamulizumab (n=3), Vorinostat (n=2) and Pralatrexate (n=1). Multivariable analysis predicting 1L systemic treatment initiation demonstrated a significant association with presence of N2/N3 stage (N2/N3 vs N0/N1: Odds Ratio (OR): 5.45) and elevated LDH (OR: 5.30). At median follow-up of 91.1 months (mon), median OS was 122.3 mon (95% confidence interval 67.2-159.2 mon). In subset analyses, Black race (p=0.001) and SS (p=0.0001) were associated with worse OS outcomes. Conclusion: We present initial data from our prospective LEO-MER cohort, a large US-based multicenter consortia. Our findings demonstrate variability in both diagnostic staging and treatment approaches for MF/SS patients. The cohort demonstrated worse outcomes with high-risk disease and Black race/ethnicity. These findings warrant further study on the impact of underlying social determinant factors, given the variability noted in this population.
Optimizing risk stratification in patients aged 80+ years with large B-cell lymphoma: Comparison of prognostic indices in three pooled international cohorts
Vodička, Prokop , Benešová, Kateřina , Šálek, David, Lossos, Izidore S. , Prochazka, Vit, Šýkorová, Alice , Móciková, Heidi , Prouzová, Zuzana , Ďuraš, Juraj , Steinerová, Kateřina, Mwangi, Raphael , Khurana, Arushi , Galko, Jan , Polgárová, Kamila , Kořen, Jan , Obr, Aleš , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Kaščák, Michal , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Masar, Michal, Suri, Alexandra, Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Hricko, Samuel, Hrušková, Andrea, Flowers, Christopher R. , Bergerova, Veronika, Blahovcová, Petra, Michalka, Jozef , Campr, Vít , Wang, Yucai , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Koff, Jean L. , Mou, Eric , Feldman, Andrew L. , Kahl, Brad S. , Tsang, Mazie , Nze, Chijioke , Maláriková, Diana , Janikova, Andrea , Martin, Peter, Syrbu, Sergei , Belada, David , Suri, Alexandra, Maurer, Matthew J. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Klener, Pavel , Cerhan, James R. , Trněný, Marek

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 786-786

10.1182/blood-2025-786 Get It

Abstract Introduction The International Prognostic Index (IPI) is widely used to stratify risk in large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) across all ages, with age-adjusted (aa)IPI applied to younger patients. While there have been efforts to develop prognostic indices (PIs) tailored to older patients, few are adopted in clinical practice due to their complexity and reliance on functional assessments, which are not routinely collected in real-world registry datasets. Recently proposed SENIOR-IPI (Dubois, ASH 2024) was developed for older patients with LBCL receiving anthracycline (A)-based therapy. We assessed the performance of standard and novel PIs in patients aged 80+ years and externally validated the SENIOR-IPI. Methods We harmonized and pooled data of patients aged 80+ years with newly diagnosed LBCL from a national registry and two prospective cohorts: NiHiL (Czech Republic, enrolled 2010–2023), LEO (USA; n=222, 2015–2020), and MER (USA; n=77, 2010–2015), forming a cohort of 819 individuals. We included 536 individuals with complete data on IPI components and albumin, including 485 treated with chemotherapy and 397 with A-based regimens (primary cohort). Following PIs were evaluated: IPI, NCCN-IPI, (aa)IPI, and SENIOR-IPI (age per year, aaIPI components, LDH >3x ULN as extra point, and albumin, all weighted six-fold; extranodal involvement excluded due to lack of prognostic significance). Multivariable hazard ratios (HR) were estimated using Cox proportional hazards models; discriminative ability was assessed using C-index and calibration plots. The primary endpoint was overall survival (OS); event-free survival results were consistent (230/357 events were deaths) and are not reported here. Results Among the 397 A-treated patients (median age 82 years, range 80–99), ECOG performance status (PS) 2–4 was observed in 35% of patients, clinical stage III–IV in 67%, elevated LDH in 65% (8% with >3x ULN), >1 extranodal (EN) site in 32%, and albumin levels < 3.5 g/dL in 27%. In multivariable modeling, only age per year (HR=1.07, P<0.01), and clinical stage (HR=1.36, P=0.048) were independent predictors of OS, whereas ECOG PS (HR=1.27, P=0.12), trichotomized LDH by ULN (HR=1.23, P=0.08) and albumin (HR=1.17, P=0.35) were not significant. SENIOR-IPI had the highest discrimination (C-index 0.631) in A-treated patients, outperforming IPI (0.617), NCCN-IPI (0.591), and aaIPI (0.620), with consistent results across cohorts: NiHiL (0.633), LEO (0.619), and MER (0.621). SENIOR-IPI stratified patients into low- (L-Risk, 0–9 points, 28%), low-intermediate (L-Int, 10–19 points, 42%), high-intermediate (H-Int, 20–29 points, 23%), and high-risk (H-Risk, 30–40 points, 7%) categories, with OS medians of 6.3, 3.8, 2.4, and 1.4 years, respectively (P<0.01), and significant separation between L-Int and H-Int (HR=1.47, P=0.02). By comparison, IPI categorized patients as L-Risk (12%), L-Int (24%), H-Int (27%), and H-Risk (37%), with median OS of 8.7, 4.6, 4.8, and 1.9 years, resp. (P<0.01). aaIPI yielded following distributions: 13%, 29%, 37%, and 21%; and median OS: 8.7, 5.3, 3.4, and 1.5 years; P<0.01. NCCN-IPI stratified patients into three groups: L-Int (13%), H-Int (49%), and H-Risk (39%), with respective OS medians of 8.7, 4.1, and 2.5 years (P<0.01). All PIs showed modest overestimation of mortality (calibration slopes: SENIOR-IPI 1.36; IPI 1.24; aaIPI 1.30; NCCN-IPI 1.26; intercept: -0.97, -0.87, -0.92, -0.87, resp.). In the entire cohort (n=536), SENIOR-IPI showed highest C-index (0.651 vs IPI 0.622, aaIPI 0.631, NCCN-IPI 0.606), and stratified patients into L-Risk (26%, 2-year OS: 6.4 years), L-Int (40%, 3.2 years), H-Int (24%, 1.5 years), and H-Risk (10%, 0.6 years). Calibration slope was 1.18 (intercept -0.33). Among patients not receiving chemotherapy, SENIOR-IPI also performed best (C-index 0.759 vs IPI 0.738, aaIPI 0.757, NCCN-IPI 0.728). Conclusion SENIOR-IPI enables effective risk stratification of patients aged 80+ years with LBCL into four prognostically distinct groups, outperforming traditional indices (IPI, NCCN-IPI, aaIPI) in patients receiving A-based therapy, as well as in the entire cohort and in patients not receiving chemotherapy. While its discrimination is superior, modest miscalibration suggests that future recalibration may improve precision. These findings support SENIOR-IPI as a clinically relevant prognostic tool for the elderly LBCL patient population. Funding: NU21-03-00411, P50 CA97274, U01 CA195568.
Interim Results of the CMML intercept study: A prospective observational study to evaluate the role of acute inflammation in CMML disease progression
James, Christy, Neupane, Niraj , Turk, Ekrem, Braish, Julie , Qasim, Hana , Consagra, Angela , Traina, Joshua , Komrokji, Zena , Neupane, Surendra , Rud, Danielle, Mo, Qianxing, Joshi, Swayam, Ghia, Kavita , Rollison, Dana E. , Sallman, David A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Padron, Eric , Neupane, Surendra , Xie, Zhuoer , Balasis, Maria E. , Ryder, Christopher B , McLemore, Amy F. , Santini, Valeria , Joshi, Swayam, Kuykendall, Andrew , Lancet, Jeffrey E. , Komrokji, Rami S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 788-788

10.1182/blood-2025-788 Get It

Abstract Background: Chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML) is a universally fatal adult myeloid neoplasm with a median survival of 32 months and no approved therapies that alter its natural history. Although most patients initially present asymptomatically, disease progression (DP) is inevitable and its biological triggers remain poorly understood. Anecdotes and small case series suggest that acute inflammatory events (AIE) may precipitate hyperleukocytosis and DP in some patients, but fragmented care in the U.S. has hindered large-scale retrospective analyses. To address this gap, we launched a prospective, multi-institutional observational study to systematically evaluate the relationship between AIEs and DP. Our aim is to identify modifiable, cell-extrinsic stressors that contribute to disease destabilization and inform strategies for prolonging the indolent phase of CMML. Methods: We enrolled patients with WHO-defined CMML in a clinically asymptomatic state, defined by: (1) MPN-SAF TSS <20, (2) no CMML-directed therapy, (3) no symptomatic splenomegaly, and (4) transfusion independence. Key exclusions included active malignancy, uncontrolled infection, or inability to attend monthly visits. Over 24 months, participants underwent monthly interviews to document AIEs, including flares of chronic illness e.g. gout, infections, surgery procedures, cardiovascular events, and trauma. AIE severity was graded by hospitalization status. Blood samples were collected at each visit, with bone marrow collected when clinically indicated. Cytokine profiling was performed using Olink Reveal assays, and genomic data were integrated to assess mutation-specific inflammatory patterns. DP was defined by worsening symptoms (MPN-SAF TSS ≥20 with ≥50% increase), new transfusion needs, therapy initiation, symptomatic splenomegaly, or transformation to CMML-2/AML. Descriptive statistics summarized baseline and AIE data. Progression-free (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were analyzed using Kaplan–Meier and Cox regression models. Results: A total of 102 patients were enrolled over 2 years, with a median follow-up of 1 year (range, 0.5–1.5). The median age was 72 years; 71 were male and 31 female. By FAB criteria, 38 had myeloproliferative-type CMML, and 8 met WHO 2022 criteria for CMML-2. CPSS-Mol risk distribution was: 49.0% low, 26.5% intermediate-1, 37.3% intermediate-2, and 3.99% high. A total of 260 AIE were recorded in 77 patients. The most common AIEs were surgical procedures (n=115 events in 53 patients), flares of chronic disease (n=99 in 38), and infections (n=87 in 47). DP occurred in 28 patients: 18 met symptom-defined criteria, 13 met disease-defined criteria, and 3 met both. Longitudinal labs showed significant post-AIE increases in WBC (6.29 → 7.73 ×10⁹/L, p = 0.02) and platelets (112 → 131 ×10⁹/L, p = 0.03), with no change in hemoglobin (p = 0.27). Progressors had significantly lower hemoglobin than non-progressors (11.6 vs. 12.7 g/dL, p = 0.037), with no differences in WBC or platelet counts (p > 0.5). Among those with DP, 25 of 28 had at least one AIE. AIE presence was significantly associated with DP (OR 3.76, p = 0.04). Flares of chronic disease conferred a threefold increased risk of DP (OR 3.37, p = 0.008) and remained an independent risk factor after adjusting for CPSS-Mol risk (OR 3.6, p = 0.009). Severe AIEs requiring hospitalization trended toward higher risk but were not statistically significant (OR 2.3, p = 0.09). Among the 44 patients with genomic data, all AIE-positive patients (29/29) harbored at least one epigenetic regulator mutations (TET2, DNMT3A, ASXL1, IDH1/2), compared to 12/15 AIE-negative patients (p = 0.034). Signaling mutations (JAK2, CBL, NRAS, KRAS) were also enriched in AIE-positive cases (11/29 vs. 1/15, p = 0.035). No significant differences were found in spliceosome or tumor suppressor mutations. No genomic features distinguished progressors from non-progressors, regardless of whether there was an AIE. Conclusion: In this interim analysis of a prospective multi-institutional CMML cohort, AIE were significantly associated with DP. Ongoing work is aimed at sequentially annotating genomic alterations and profiling secreted factors before and after AIEs. While this study continues to accrue and mature, these findings support inflammation as a modifiable driver to CMML biology and progression and lay the groundwork for future studies investigating inflammatory or supportive interventions to delay disease evolution.
Myeloid malignancies molecular analysis for therapy choice (myeloMATCH): Rapid availability of clinical, pathologic and molecular features for treatment assignment in the first 550 patients.
Winer, Eric, Tsai, Stephanie, Osman, Afaf, Im, Annie , Moseley, Anna , Wood, Brent, Chen, Xueyan , Qu, Xiaoyu , Harris, Lyndsay N. , Ghatak, Sayak , Gore, Steven D. , Michaelis, Laura C. , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Stone, Richard M. , Luger, Selina M. , Assouline, Sarit, Litzow, Mark R. , Lachowiez, Curtis A. , Borate, Uma , Savoie, Mary Lynn , Roy, Ntasha, Radich, Jerald P. , Little, Richard F. , Othus, Megan , Atallah, Ehab , Tsai, Stephanie, Sabloff, Mitchell , Loghavi, Sanam , Fang, Min, Yeung, Cecilia C.S. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Erba, Harry Paul , Litzow, Mark R. , Reagan, John L. , Jonas, Brian A. , Jiwani, Shahanawaz S.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5279-5279

10.1182/blood-2025-5279 Get It

Abstract Background: MyeloMATCH is an NCI-sponsored initiative for acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) employing a Master Screening and Reassessment Protocol (MSRP) to assign patients (pts) to a pt and disease biology-specific clinical trial. Several trials evaluating initial therapies are currently open, while subsequent trials dedicated to eradicating measurable residual disease during consolidation and including stem cell transplant are being developed. A pt enrolled at diagnosis may be followed longitudinally and be eligible for trials in sequential tiers throughout the treatment course. We report key data concerning the first cohort of pts enrolled on the MSRP. Methods: After pts with suspected AML or MDS consent for the MSRP, blood and marrow are sent to the myeloMATCH Molecular Diagnostics Network (MDNet) of central CLIA labs operating under a single Investigational Device Exemption to rapidly define molecular, cytogenetic, and immunophenotypic characteristics. These data are catalogued by a bioinformatics team (MATCHBox) and reviewed daily to assign participants to an available trial based on pt and disease features. A Tier Advancement Pathway (TAP) allows standard of care therapy with potential for assignment to subsequent myeloMATCH trials. Since activation in May 2024, 550 patients age≥18 were enrolled on the MSRP from 76 institutions: 48 Academic, 14 NCORP, 11 community, 3 VA. There are currently 4 open randomized AML trials (≥age 60 or unfit with mutant FLT3, ≥age 60 IDH2 mutant AML, fit age<60 ELN 2017 intermediate-risk AML, fit age<60 ELN 2017 adverse risk) and 1 MDS trial(IDH2 mutant). Patients not eligible for an open protocol were assigned to TAP. Results: Of the 550 pts consented, 491 completed screening assays; 49 had no or incomplete samples; 10 withdrew before completed analysis. Median cytogenetic turnaround time (TAT) was 69 hours (91% within 72 hours), and median Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) TAT from receipt was 49 hours (95% within 72 hours). Seventy-six pts (of 491 with assay data) were not assigned due to non-AML or non-MDS diagnoses, the most common being: B-ALL [n=11], MPN [9], benign marrow [9], APML [7], and MPAL [6]. The AML/MDS verified cohort was 415 pts, 366 (89.2%) patients with AML (45% age <60) and 49 (11.8%) with MDS. The median age at screening was 63 years (range:18-95) and 186 (45%) were female. Eighty-two percent identified as White, 7.5% Black, 3% Asian, 7% unknown, and 9% as Hispanic. The most frequent mutations in the AML pts were NPM1 (24.0%), DNMT3A (22.7%), TET2 (19.9%), NRAS (18.0%), FLT3 (18.0% ITD, TKD 7.1%), TP53 (14.5%), and CEBPA (8.7%); IDH1/2 mutation rates were 8.2% and 13.7%, respectively. Co-mutations include FLT3/NPM1 (9.8%), NPM1/IDH2 (4.4%), IDH1/2 and any RAS (3.8%). Karyotypes were normal in 40.4%, complex 20.8%, inv(16) 6.0%, MLL/KMT2A 4.6% and t(8;21) 1.9%. 29% had favorable risk disease, 29% intermediate, and 42% adverse (ELN 2017). In MDS, mutations included: TP53 (36.7%), RUNX1 (20.4%) ASXL1 (20.4%), TET2 (18.4%), spliceosome mutations (SRSF2, SF3B1, U2AF1 and ZRSR2, 28.6%) andIDH1/2 in 4.1% and 6.1%, respectively. Karyotypes were normal in 24.5%; complex in 40.8%. By IPSS-R, 2.4% were low, 73.8% intermediate, 2.4% high, and 21.4% very high risk. 82/415 (20%) pts were assigned to initial therapy protocol, with an increase in assignment rate to 44% in the most recent two months. 71/415 pts (16%) were enrolled in one of the MyeloMATCH studies. Three-hundred forty-four pts (80%) were assigned and enrolled to TAP (296 AML, 48 MDS) for potential assignment to subsequent tier trials. In the TAP AML pts, 99 (33%) have completed initial treatment, including intensive chemotherapy (IC) in 62% of pts and hypomethylating agents/venetoclax (HMA/VEN) in 38%. In pts <60 years of age, 87% received IC v. 13% with HMA/VEN, in >60 34% IC v. 66% HMA/VEN and in age 60-75 42% IC v. 58% HMA/Ven. Conclusion: MyeloMATCH has screened over 500 pts from academic and community sites in the US and Canada in 14 months, meeting the TAT goal of sample acquisition to results of <72 hours. Assignment to treatment protocols has substantially increased recently. As additional trials open (12 in development) we expect the percentage of pts enrolled on MSRP who go on to therapeutic trials will markedly increase, thereby allowing a personalized medicine approach for a broad group of US and Canadian adult pts with AML and MDS.
Performance of molecular classifiers relative to the international prognostic index (IPI) for overall and event-free survival in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL)
Cholack, George , King, Rebecca L. , Mwangi, Raphael , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Novak, Anne J. , Cholack, George A , Edelmann, Dominic , Walker, Janek S. , Novak, Joseph P. , Wang, Yucai , Mou, Eric , Syrbu, Sergei , Seheult, Jansen N. , Vodička, Prokop , Paludo, Jonas , Witzig, Thomas E. , Hsi, Eric D. , Link, Brian K. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5301-5301

10.1182/blood-2025-5301 Get It

Abstract Over the past decade, classification systems using high-throughput genetic data have been developed to identify molecular subtypes of DLBCL. Although not a primary goal, these classifiers were also proposed as prognostic factors in their respective publications. To date, however, no study has directly compared these classifiers' ability to predict overall (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) in the same cohort. Herein, we sought to systematically compare predictive performance, benchmarked against the IPI, of several current established molecular classifiers and evaluate if any add significant independent prognostic information beyond the IPI. WES (including paired germline filter) and RNAseq data from newly diagnosed DLBCL patients (N=432; 2018 WHO criteria) in the Mayo Clinic/University of Iowa Lymphoma Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) were available for analysis (WES n=112, RNAseq n=40, or both n=280). The number of cases able to be classified (including as unclassified) for each classifier was as follows: IPI (432, 100%), cell-of-origin (COO, by Hans algorithm; 346, 80.1%), refined COO (by gene expression with Dark Zone Signature; 320, 100%), Haematological Malignancy Research Network (HMRN; 349, 89.0%), B-cell state (320, 100%), Lymphoma Ecotype (320, 100%), Lymphoma Microenvironment (LME; 320, 100%), Tumor microenvironment (TME26; 320, 100%), SubLymE (312, 97.5%), LymphGen (358, 91.3%), and DLBclass (223, 58.2%). OS was defined as time from diagnosis to all-cause death while EFS was defined as time from diagnosis to disease progression, initiation of second-line treatment, or all-cause death. We calculated Harrell's c-statistics for each Cox proportional hazards model evaluating the discriminative performance of each classifier in predicting OS/EFS. Using bootstrap validation, we obtained optimism-corrected c-statistics, which we report in the results. We performed likelihood ratio tests (LRT) comparing a univariable Cox model with IPI alone and models including both IPI and a given classifier to assess if a classifier provided independent prognostic information beyond the IPI. All patients were treated with immunochemotherapy (IC) with curative intent, 247 (57%) were male, median age at diagnosis was 65 years (IQR 55-72 years), 390 (96%) were White, 209 (60%) had GCB subtype by Hans, 22 (5.1%) had MYC double-hit by FISH (MYC and BCL2 or BCL6), and 162 (37.9%) had an IPI ≥ 3. The median follow-up was 7.0 years, 167 (39%) experienced an event, and 137 (32%) died. In a univariable Cox model, the c-statistic for IPI predicting OS was 0.66 (95% confidence interval [CI] 0.61-0.70). All other classifiers had c-statistics of ≤0.56. The c-statistic for IPI predicting EFS was 0.64 (95% CI 0.60-0.69), and all other classifiers had c-statistics of ≤0.58. The univariate DLBclass results for OS and EFS were not significantly impacted when restricted to cases with confidence >0.7 (n=136). In Cox models of IPI alone versus IPI plus an individual classifier, the only classifier that provided statistically significant, independent information for OS was TME26 (LRT p=0.02). Adjusting for IPI, patients who were TME26-negative had significantly inferior OS compared to TME26-positive cases (HR 1.63, 95% CI 1.07-2.47; p=0.02). For EFS, DLBclass (restricted to confidence >0.7) added significant prognostic information beyond IPI (LRT p=0.02). This finding was largely driven by C5 subtype; relative to C1 subtype and adjusting for IPI, C5 subtype had significantly inferior EFS (HR 5.53, 95% CI 1.81-17.0; p=0.003). In summary, we compared prognostic performance of multiple DLBCL molecular classifiers with respect to OS and EFS in a single real-world, prospective cohort of newly diagnosed, IC-treated DLBCL. Our data supports two key findings: all classifiers had modest performance for prognosis, and none individually outperformed the IPI in predicting OS nor EFS. Second, only TME26 and DLBclass (confidence >0.7) provided additional prognostic information beyond that captured by the IPI for OS and EFS, respectively. This finding suggests that the tumor immune microenvironment and characteristics of C5 DLBCLs (ABC-subtype, CD79B mutations) can potentially offer significant independent information for predicting survival and response to front-line immunochemotherapy. If replicated, these findings could inform risk-adapted treatment approaches and aid in identifying high-risk patients for enrollment in genomically-informed clinical trials.
Characteristics and treatment patterns of nontransplanted patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma treated with daratumumab, bortezomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (DVRd) or daratumumab, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (DRd) in the frontline set
Chinaeke, Eric , He, Jinghua , Clark, Laura , Cortoos, Annelore, Medhekar, Rohan , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Yin, Xin hai , Clark, Laura

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6359-6359

10.1182/blood-2025-6359 Get It

Abstract Introduction: DRd is the standard of care for frontline (FL) treatment (tx) of transplant-ineligible (TIE) patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM). This is supported by its superior efficacy and tolerable safety profile vs lenalidomide and dexamethasone (Rd) and vs bortezomib plus Rd (VRd) per the phase 3 MAIA clinical trial and real-world data. However, based on recent phase 3 CEPHEUS and IMROZ trial data, the tx paradigm is shifting toward the use of quadruplets for suitable TIE patients with NDMM. CEPHEUS demonstrated the superior efficacy of DVRd vs VRd in TIE and transplant-deferred patients with NDMM. DVRd-treated patients achieved significantly higher rates of minimal residual disease negativity and significantly improved progression-free survival vs VRd-treated patients. DVRd is listed as a National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) Category 1 preferred regimen in this setting and is therefore used in US real-world clinical practice. The objective of this study was to evaluate real-world usage patterns of FL DVRd and FL DRd in nontransplanted patients with NDMM and to assess the characteristics of patients treated with these regimens. Methods:Data from the Flatiron Health Research database were used for this retrospective observational study. Patients were included in this analysis if they received FL tx with DVRd or DRd for NDMM between Jan 1, 2019, and Dec 31, 2024. The index date was defined as the initiation date of FL DVRd or FL DRd. As the Flatiron database does not capture transplant eligibility status, the analysis excluded all patients who underwent hematopoietic stem cell transplantation at any time during the study period. Patients were also excluded if they were <18 years of age, enrolled in a clinical trial, had presence of other cancers, received chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy, or were diagnosed with amyloid light-chain amyloidosis before the index date. High cytogenetic risk was defined as the presence of abnormalities including del(17p), t(4;14), or t(14;16). Descriptive statistics were used to report demographic and clinical characteristics. Kaplan-Meier methods were used to estimate duration of therapy. Results: Among the nontransplanted NDMM cohort, 704 FL DVRd-treated patients and 396 FL DRd-treated patients were identified. At index, FL DVRd patients were generally younger than FL DRd patients (median age, 68 vs 78 years, respectively), more likely to be male (55.3% vs 49.5%), and less likely to have Medicare coverage (8.4% vs 17.2%). The 2 cohorts had similar proportions of Black/African American patients (18.9% and 18.7%). Among patients with available data, high cytogenetic risk was more frequently observed in FL DVRd (29.2%) vs FL DRd (17.5%) patients; a lower proportion of FL DVRd patients had International Staging System (ISS) stage III disease (27.1%) than ISS stage I disease (39.9%), whereas a higher proportion of FL DRd patients had ISS stage III disease (32.9%) than ISS stage I disease (25.5%). FL DVRd patients were more likely to be nonfrail (Intergroupe Francophone du Myélome simplified frailty score <2) vs FL DRd patients (64.6% vs 28.2%). Use of both DVRd and DRd increased during the study period; however, the increase was greater for DVRd, particularly in the later years. Notably, FL DVRd was started in 10 patients in 2019, increasing to 146 in 2022 and 222 in 2024. By comparison, FL DRd was initiated in 17 patients in 2019, increasing to 85 in 2022 and 97 in 2024. Median follow-up was 15.6 mo in the DVRd cohort and 20.3 mo in the DRd cohort. Median duration of DVRd therapy was 18.5 mo (95% CI, 14.8–22.7) and was 23.5 mo (95% CI, 19.0–31.7) for DRd therapy. Bortezomib as part of the DVRd regimen was given once weekly or less frequently in the majority (65.6%) of patients. Conclusions: These real-world data show the increasing FL use of the daratumumab-based quadruplet regimen DVRd among nontransplanted patients with NDMM. FL DVRd patients were generally younger and less frail but more likely to have high cytogenetic risk than those treated with DRd. These data also show that daratumumab-based regimens, either as a triplet (DRd) or a quadruplet (DVRd), are increasingly adopted over time in real-world clinical practice. These data further suggest that DRd and DVRd may be considered foundational for the tx of nontransplanted patients with NDMM regardless of patient characteristics, including age, frailty, cytogenetic risk, and ISS stage.